当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >> 2011年高考试题——英语(全国卷)解析版

2011年高考试题——英语(全国卷)解析版


2011 年普通高等学校招生全国统一考试英语试 全国卷 I 逐题解析
第二部分英语知识运用(共两节,满分 45 分) 第一节 单项填空(共 l 5 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 l 5 分) 从 A、B、C、D 四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题 卡上将该项涂黑。 21. — We could invite John and Barbara to the

Friday night party. —Yes, ? I’ll give them a call right now. A. why not B. what for C. why D. what 答案:A 确立考点:考察交际用语。 试题分析:句意:-我们邀请约翰和芭芭拉来参加周五的派对吧。-好啊,我 现在就开始给他们打电话。 22. Try she might, Sue couldn’t get the door open. A. if B. when C. since D. as 答案:D 确立考点:考查状语从句。 试题分析:前半句说,她试过;后半句说 Sue 不能打开门。明显前后两句意 思相对,选 D。as“虽然”。 23. Planning so far ahead no sense—so many things will have changed by next year.. A. made B. is making C. makes D. has made 答案:C 确立考点:考察时态。 试题分析:时态题目做题的关键在于把握动作或状态发生的时间。 本题要填 入的是一个状态,为 make no sense 无意义,那么这个状态发生的时间是什么时 候呢?题目的下半句话说, 很多事情在明年都会发生变化,暗示没有意义这个状 态是跟现在有关的, 说明现在过早的做计划是没有意义的,因此选择表示现在状 态的一般现在时。句意为,过早的做计划是没有意义的,因为很多事情在明年都 会发生变化。 24. I wasn’t sure if he was really interested or if he polite. A. was just being B. will just be

C. had just been D. would just be 答案:A 确立考点:考察时态及连词用法。 试题分析:or 连接的两个分句时态一致。 25. — Someone wants you on the phone. —______________nobody knows I am here. A. Although B. And C. But D. So 答案:C 确立考点:考察连词 试题分析:前半句为,有人给你打电话;后半句为,没人知道我在这儿,根 据句意可知前后两句明显为转折关系,因此选 C。 26.I can the house being untidy,but I hate it if it’s not clean· A. come up with B. put up with C. turn to D. stick to 答案:B 确立考点:考察动词的辨析。 试题分析:题中有两个动词,一个是我们要填入的动词,另一个是后半句的 动词 hate“恨”,句中用连词 but 把两个动词连接了起来,说明前后两个句子有转 折关系。 后半句说的是如果房子不干净我会很讨厌,那么前半句填入的动词就应 该是我不讨厌,根据题意 B 选项是最佳选项。put up with 表示“忍受”。句子的意 思为, 我虽然能忍受肮脏的房子, 但是如果房子不干净我会很讨厌。 come up with 提出;想出;赶上。turn to 转向;变成;求助于;致力于;开始行动。stick to 坚 持;粘住 27. The next thing he saw was smoke from behind the house. A. rose B. rising C. to rise D. risen 答案:B 确立考点:考察非谓语做定语。 试题分析:句意:他看到的东西是轻烟从房子后面升起来,根据题意,我们 可以知道 rise“升起来”和 see“看到”这两个动作是同事发生的, 因此选择现在进行 时的形式表示非谓语动词动作和谓语动词动作同时发生。 28. Only when he reached the tea-house it was the same place he’d been in last year. A. he realized B. he did realize C. realized he

D. did he realize 答案:D 确立考点:考察部分倒装, 试题分析:考察以 only 引导的状语从句引起的部分倒装,应把主句中动词 的助动词体质句首,所以选 D。 29. When Alice came to,she did not know how long she there. A. had been lying B. has been lying C. was lying D. has lain 答案:A 确立考点:考察时态。 试题分析:我们要填入的动词是 lie“躺”,题中给出的动词是 came to“醒来”, 并且用的是一般过去时。通过比较这两个动作发生的顺序,我们可以知道,lie 一定发生在 came to 之前,因此,对于一个发生在过去的过去的动作,应该用过 去完成时。 30. The form cannot be signed by anyone yourself. A. rather than B. other than C. more than D. better than 答案:B 确立考点:考查固定定语。 试题分析:这个表格不能给除了你自己之外的任何人填,rather than 表示而 不是,符合句意。 31. The prize will go to the writer story shows the most imagination. A. that B. which C. whose D. what 答案:C 确立考点:考察定语从句。 试题分析:本体主句中的先行词 writer 和主句中的主语 story 有所属关系, 先行词 writer 可以作为 story 的定语,译为作者的故事,因此选 C。句意为:我 们的奖金会留给故事情节最富想象力的作者。 32. They have arrived at lunchtime but their flight was delayed. A. will B. can C. must D. should 答案:D 确立考点:考察情态动词。 试题分析:Shall 常用语第二、三人称主语后面表示说话人的意图。句子的 意思为,他们应该在午饭的时间到达,但是航班却晚点了。应选 D。

33. It is generally accepted that boy must learn to stand up and fight like man. A. a; a B. a; the C. the; the D. a; 不填 答案:A 确立考点:考察冠词。 试题分析:句中冠词后的两个名词为 boy 和 man,皆为单数可数名词。句子 的意思为, 大家普遍认为, 男孩必须站起来像男人一样去战斗。 从句意可以看出, boy 和 man 都是泛指,单数可数名词泛指应在前面家不定冠词 a、an。 34.William found it increasingly difficult to read,for his eyesight was beginning to . A. disappear B. fall C. fail D. damage 答案:C 确立考点:考察动词的辨析。 试题分析:句意:威廉发现阅读起来越来越困难了,因为他的视力开始下降 了。Fail“失败”“视力衰弱”,选 C。 35.—Artistic people can be very difficult sometimes. —Well,you married one . A. You name it B. I’ve got it C. I can’t agree more D. You should know 答案:D 确立考点:考察交际用语。 试题分析:句意:-艺术家有时生活是很困难的。 -嗯,你嫁了一个艺术家, 应该了解的。选 D。A. 随你讲什么都行,任凭你说;B. 我明白了。C. 我同意。 第二节完形填空 (共 20 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 30 分) 阅读下面的短文,从短文后个体所给的四个选项(A、B、C 和 D)中,选 出也已填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上讲该项涂黑。 In our discussion with people on how education can help them succeed in life, a woman remembered the first meeting of an introductory 36 course about 20years ago. The professor 37 the lecture hall, placed upon his desk a large jar filled with dried beans(豆), and invited the students to 38 how many beans the jar contained. After 39 shouts of wildly wrong guesses the professor smiled a thin, dry smile, announced the 40 answer, and went on saying, “You have just 41 an important lesson about science. That is: Never 42 your own senses.” Twenty years later, the 43 could guess what the professor had in mind. He 44 himself, perhaps, as inviting his students to start an exciting 45 into an

unknown world invisible(无形的) to the 46 , which can be discovered only through scientific 47 . But the seventeen-year-old girl could not accept or even 48 the invitation. She was just 49 to understand the world .And she 50 that her firsthand experience could be the 51 . The professor, however, said that it was 52 . He was taking away her only 53 for knowing and was providing her with no substitute(替 代). “I remember feeling small and 54 .” The woman says, “and I did the only thing I could do. I 55 the course the afternoon, and I haven’t gone near science since.” 文章体裁:记叙文 文章大意: 本文以插叙的方法, 细致逼真地记叙了一位女士上科学课的经历。 小姑娘在第一节自然科学课与教授发生观点的冲突,并且导致与自然课“绝缘” 来证明教育对人的影响; 本文富有思想性和教育性, 具有很强的可读性、 欣赏性。 36. A. art B. history C. science D. math 答案:C 考点剖析:考察名词。 试题分析:本段上文出现了名词 education,下一段出现了 professor 和 jar, 貌似是教授在做实验,于是选 C。二文章在最后一句说“and I haven’t gone near science since.”也印证了答案。 37. A. searched for B. looked at C. got through D. marched into 答案:D 考点剖析:考察动词词组。 试题分析:根据动作的先后顺序, 教授把阔口罐放在桌子前应该已经在讲堂 里了,于是排除 A、B;get through“通过、穿过”;march into“行军、走过” 38. A. count B. guess C. report D. watch 答案:B 考点剖析:考察动词。 试题分析:根据后文 wildly wrong guesses 的提示,选 B。 39. A. warning B. giving C. turning away D. listening to 答案:D 考点剖析:考察动词。 试题分析: 改动作的发出者是 professor, 那么教授对大家的猜测只能是听到, 选 D。 40. A. ready B. possible C. correct D. difficult 答案:C 考点剖析:考察形容词。 试题分析:修饰名词 answer,实验是教授做的,那么他说出的数目自然是 正确的。 41. A.1earned B. prepared C. taught D. taken 答案:A 考点剖析:考查动词。 试题分析:该动作是学生对课程做出的,那么自然是在学习课程,选择 A。 42. A.1ose B. trust C. sharpen D. show 答案:B 考点剖析:考查动词。

试题分析:根据上面的叙述,显然教授想说的是不要相信自己的感觉,于是 选择 B。 43. A.1ecturer B. scientist C. speaker D. woman 答案:D 考点剖析:考查名词。 试题分析:本段开始用了“二十年后”作为开头,说明叙事是一直连贯的,而 自首段提出本文叙述的任务就是 the woman,选择 D。 44. A. described B. respected C. saw D. served 答案:C 考点剖析:考查动词。 试题分析:自己做的动作首先不会是“尊重”和“服务”,排除 B、D 无关选项。 而根据后句的说明, 邀请学生开始一次兴奋的航程去为之世界,这是他自己认为 的事情,describe(描述)是与后文中该与确定的事实连用,而对此处显然不适 用。选择 C。本题难。 45. A. voyage B. movement C. change D. rush 答案:A 考点剖析:考察名词。 试题分析:学生对未知世界开启的是一次航程,而非“运动”、“改变”亦或是 “匆忙冲进”,选 A。 46. A. professor B. eye C. knowledge D. light 答案:B 考点剖析:考查名词。 试题分析:解题关键是 invisible,并且给出了中文注释。中文注释是必须关 注的,这经常是解题的关键。对于什么而言是无形的,醒转自然是眼睛看到的, 于是选 B,本题难。 47. A. model B. senses C. spirit D. methods 答案:D 考点剖析:考查名词。 试题分析:因为我们说过三段开始有“20 年后”引出,说明前后段逻辑紧密, 而前一段说明的事情是我们不能相信自己的眼睛做科学, 于是本题中能够发现那 个肉眼无法识别的无形未知世界的绝不是 “感觉 ”或者“精神”,排除 B、 C ;而 medal“模型”显然是无关选项;最终选 D,科学的方法。 48. A. hear B. make C. present D. refuse 答案:A 考点剖析:考察动词。 试题分析:even 是一个强烈的递进关系词,那么根据句意,相比不能接受 这些邀请更加强烈的情况是不去听这些邀请。 49. A. suggesting B. beginning C. pretending D. waiting 答案:B 考点剖析:考查动词。 试题分析:女孩 17 岁,正是刚开始认识世界的年纪,选 B。 50. A. believed B. doubted C. Proved D. explained 答案:A 考点剖析:考察动词。

试题分析:与之相关的是后句的内容:“她的第一感觉会是正确的”,对这件 事情她没有“证明”或“解释”,可以排除 C、D;而她对自己的第一选择是绝对的相 信的。 51. A. growth B. strength C. faith D. truth 答案:D 考点剖析:考查名词。 试题分析: 女孩认为第一感觉是正确的。 选 D。 growth 成长 strength 力量 faith 信念。 52. A. firm B. interesting C. wrong D. acceptable 答案:C 考点剖析:考查形容词。 试题分析:教授使女孩认为第一感觉是错误的。 53. A. task B. tool C. success D. connection 答案:B 考点剖析:考查名词 试题分析:为了知道未知世界,我手中唯一的是工具,于是选 B。 54. A. cruel B. proud C. frightened D. brave 答案:C 考点剖析:考查形容词。 试题分析: and 提示文章此处是并列关系, 于感觉渺小并列是感觉害怕, cruel 的含义是“残忍的”,语义自然不合适,排除。 55. A. dropped B. started C. passed D. missed 答案:A 考点剖析:考察动词。 试题分析:被教授伤害后,我对这个科目能做的动作显然不是 “开始学习” 或者“通过”,排除 B、C;missed“失去”,无关选项;选 A,“放弃”。 第三部分 阅读理解(共 20 小题:每小题 2 分,满分 40 分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C 和 D)中,选出最佳选项, 并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 A When milk arrived on the doorstep When I was a boy growing up in New Jersey in the 1960s,we had a milkman delivering milk to our doorstep. His name was Mr. Basille. He wore a white cap and drove a white truck. As a 5-year-old boy, I couldn’t take my eyes off the coin changer fixed to his belt. He noticed this one day during a delivery and gave me a quarter out of his coin changer. Of course,he delivered more than milk. There was cheese, eggs and so on. If we needed to change our order, my mother would pen a note -“Please add a bottle of buttermilk next delivery” - and place it in the box along with the empty bottles. And then,the buttermilk would magically(魔术般)appear. All of this Was about more than convenience. There existed a close relationship between families and their milkmen. Mr. Basille even had a key to our house,for those times when it was so cold outside that we put the box indoors,so that the milk

wouldn’t freeze. And I remember Mr. Basille from time to time taking a break at our kitchen table,having a cup of tea and telling stories about his delivery. There is sadly no home milk delivery today. Big companies allowed the production of cheaper milk, thus making it difficult for milkmen to compete(竞争). Besides, milk is for sale everywhere, and it may just not have been practical to have a delivery service。 Recently, an old milk box in the countryside I saw brought back my childhood memories.I took it home and planted it on the back porch(门廊).Every so often my Son's friends will ask what it is. So I start telling stories of my boyhood, and of the milkman who brought us friendship along with his milk. 文章体裁:记叙文 文章大意:本文是记叙文。通过作者童年及其家人与送奶工人的交往,怀念 过去人们之间的温馨的关系。 以前有送奶工会带来的生活的便利,而现在没有送 奶工,作者的失落情绪油然而生。 56. Mr. Basille gave the boy a quarter out of his coin changer ____________. A. to show his magical power B. to pay for the delivery C. to satisfy his curiosity D. to please his mother 答案:C 考点剖析:推理题。 试题分析: 根据首段 As a 5-year-old boy, I couldn’t take my eyes off the coin changer fixed to his belt. He noticed this one day during a delivery and gave me a quarter out of his coin changer.可以推知送奶工为了满足我的好奇心送给我一些硬币。 57. What can be inferred from the fact that the milkman had the key to the boy’s house? A. He wanted to have tea there. B. He was a respectable person. C. He was treated as a family member. D. He was fully trusted by the family. 答案:D 考点剖析:推理题。 试题分析: 根据第三段 There existed a close relationship between families and their milkmen. Mr. Basille even had a key to our house, for those times when it was so cold outside that we put the box indoors,so that the milk wouldn’t freeze.可以得出答案 D。 58. Why does home milk delivery no longer exist? A. Nobody wants to be a milkman now. B. It has been driven out of the market. C. Its service is getting poor. D. It is forbidden by law. 答案:B

关键字: 考点剖析:推理题。 试题分析:根据倒数第二段 There is sadly no home milk delivery today. Big companies allowed the production of cheaper milk, thus making it difficult for milkmen to compete(竞争). Besides, milk is for sale everywhere, and it may just not have been practical to have a delivery service。可知,由于大公司生产出更便宜和 更实用的牛奶, 人们已经不用送奶工人送牛奶了。也就是送牛奶已经被赶出了这 个市场。选 B。 59. Why did the author bring back home an old milk box? A. He missed the good old days. B. He wanted to tell interesting stories. C. He needed it for his milk bottles. D. He planted flowers in it. 答案:A 考点剖析:推理题。 试题分析: 由最后一段 So I start telling stories of my boyhood, and of the milkman who brought us friendship along with his milk.可知,选 A。 高频词及长难句解析:Big companies allowed the production of cheaper milk, thus making it difficult for milkmen to compete. 大公司生产了便宜的牛奶,从而使送奶更难于竞争。 Mr. Basille even had a key to our house, for those times when it was so cold outside that we put the box indoors, so that the milk wouldn't freeze. Mr. Basille 甚至有我么家的钥匙,因为在当时,外面太冷了以至于我们把箱 子放在室内,以免牛奶结冰。 B The word advertising refers to any kind of public announcement that brings products and services to the attention of people. Throughout history, advertising has been an effective way to promote(促进)the trading and selling of goods. In the Middle Ages,merchants employed “town criers” to read public messages aloud to promote their goods. When printing was invented in the fifteenth century, pages of advertisements (ads) could be printed easily and were either hung in public places or put in books. By the end of the seventeenth century, when newspapers were beginning to be read by more people, printed materials became an important way to promote products and services. The London Gazette was the first newspaper to set aside a place just for advertising. This was so successful that by the end of the century that several companies started businesses for the purpose of making newspaper ads for merchants. Advertising spread quickly throughout the eighteenth century. Ad writers were starting to pay more attention to the design of the ad text. Everything from clothes to drinks, was promoted with clever methods such as repetition of the firm’s name or product, words organized in eye-catching patterns, the use of pretty pictures and expressions easy to remember.

Near the end of the nineteenth century, companies that were devoted to the production of ads came to be known as “advertising agencies(广告商).”The agencies developed new ways to get people to think of themselves as members of a group. Throughout the twentieth century, advertising agencies promoted consumerism(消费 主义)as a way of life. spreading the belief that people could be happy only if they bought the “right” products. 文章体裁:说明文 文章大意:本文是说明文,主要描述广告从中世纪到二十世纪的发展历程。 在开始时,并没有广告这一行业,只是一些公共宣传。到了中世纪才有一些印刷 的宣传页。到了十七世纪末,才有报纸刊登广告。在十八世纪时广告迅速发展起 来。 60. What was advertising like in the Middle Ages? A. Merchants were employed to promote products. B. Ad messages were shouted out in public places. C. Product information was included in books. D. Ad signs were put up in towns. 答案:B 考点剖析:细节题。 试题分析: 依据: (第一段第三句) In the Middle Ages, merchants employed “town criers” to read public messages aloud to promote their goods. 61. What does the word “This” in Paragraph 2 refer to? A. Advertising in newspapers. B. Including pictures in ads. C. Selling goods in markets. D. Working with ad agencies. 答案:A 考点剖析:猜测词义题。 试题分析:The London Gazette was the first newspaper to set aside a place just for advertising. This was so successful that by the end of the century that several companies started businesses for the purpose of making newspaper ads for merchants.由此句分析可知答案。 62. The l8th century advertising was special in its______. A. growing spending B. printing materials C. advertising companies D. attractive designs 答案:D 考点剖析:推理题。 试题分析:依据:Advertising spread quickly throughout the eighteenth century. Ad writers were starting to pay more attention to the design of the ad text. 63 Which of the following might be the best title for the text? A. The Story of Advertising B. The Value of Advertising Designs

C. The Role of Newspaper Advertising D. The Development of Printing for Advertising 答案:A 考点剖析:主旨大意题。 试题分析:本文主要描述广告从中世纪到二十世纪的发展历程, 是广告发展 史。 高频词及长难句解析:Everything from clothes to drinks, was promoted with clever methods such as repetition of the firm’s name or product ,words organized in eye-catching patterns, the use of pretty pictures and expressions easy to remember. 从衣服到饮料一切东西都可以用聪明的方法加以推销, 比如重复公司的名字 或产品,用吸引人的方式组织词语,用漂亮的图片和很容易记忆的表达等。 C While small may be beautiful, tall is just plain uncomfortable it seems, particularly when it comes to staying in hotels and eating in restaurants. The Tall Persons Club Great Britain (TPCGB), which was formed six months ago to campaign(发起运动)for the needs of the tall, has turned its attention to hotels and restaurants. Beds that are too small,shower heads that are too low ,and restaurant tables with hardly any leg-room all make life difficult for those of above average height, it says. But it is not just the extra-tall whose needs are not being met. The average height of the population has been increasing yet the standard size of beds, doorways, and chairs has remained unchanged. “The bedding industry says a bed should be six inches larger than the person using it, so even a king-size bed at 6’6” (6 feet and 6 inches)is falling short for 25%of men,while the standard 6’3” bed caters for(满足需要)less than half of the male(男 性)population,"said TPCGB president Phil Heinricy, “Seven-foot beds would work fine." Similarly, restaurant tables can cause no end of problems. Small tables, which mean the long-legged have to sit a foot or so away from them, are enough to make tall customers go elsewhere. Some have already taken note,however. At Queens Moat Houses’ Caledonian Hotel in Edinburgh,6’6” beds are now put in as standard after requests for longer beds from taller visitors,particularly Americans. 文章体裁:说明文 文章大意:若说个头小可能很好的话,大块头就似乎很囧了,尤其是住店吃 饭的时候。本文讲述一个英国的高个子组织 TPCGP,在六个月以前向宾馆和饭 店发起的一些针对高个子的一些特殊需求的活动,英国大块头俱乐部有话要说。 64. What is the purpose of the TPCGB campaign? A. To provide better services. B. To rebuild hotels and restaurants. C. To draw public attention to the needs of the tall. D. To attract more people to become its members. 答案:C 考点剖析:细节理解题。

试题分析:由第二段的 which was formed six months ago to campaign(发起运 动)for the needs of the tall, has turned its attention to hotels and restaurants. 可知 TPCGP 是为了让公众注意高个子的一些特殊需求。 65. Which the following might be a bed of proper length according to Phil Heinricy? A. 7'2”. B. 7'. C. 6'6”. D. 6'3”. 答案:B 考点剖析:细节理解题。 试题分析:由倒数第三段 said TPCGB president Phil Heinricy, “Seven-foot beds would work fine."可知。 66. What may happen to restaurants with small tables? A. They may lose some customers. B. They may start businesses elsewhere. C. They have to find easy chairs to match the tables. D. They have to provide enough space for the long-legged. 答案:A 考点剖析:推理题。 试题分析: 由倒数第二段的内容可知, 如果饭店使用小桌子,自然就失去了高个子这一 类群体的顾客。 67. What change has already been made in a hotel in Edinburgh? A. Tall people pay more for larger beds. B. 6'6” beds have taken the place of 6'3” beds. C. Special rooms are kept for Americans. D. Guest rooms are standardized. 答案:B 考点剖析:细节理解题。 试题分析:ACD 在文中均是无中生有,在文中五对应内容。由最后一段可 知 6’6” beds are now put in as standard after requests for longer beds from taller visitors, particularly Americans. B 项正确。 高频词及长难句解析:The Tall Persons Club Great Britain(TPCGB), which was formed six months ago to campaign (发起运动)for the needs of the tall, has turned its attention to hotels and restaurants. 英国的高个子组织, 是为了争取高个子的需求于六个月前刚刚成立的,这个 组织已将注意力转向酒店和餐馆。 “The bedding industry says a bed should be six inches larger than the person using it, so even a king-size bed at 6’6” (6 feet and 6 inches)is falling short for 25﹪of men, while the standard 6’3” bed caters for(满足需要)less than half of the male(男 性)population," said TPCGB president Phil Heinricy, “Seven-foot beds would work fine.”

“据床上用品行业的人员说,一张床应该比睡在它上面的人长 6 英寸,即使 是 6.6 英尺长的特大号床对 25﹪的男人来说都是太短的,而标准是 6.3 英尺长的 床只适用于小半数的男性,”英国的高个子组织的主席说,“七英尺长的床刚好”。 D Cassandra Feeley finds it hard to manage on her husband’s income. So this year she did something more than a hobby(业余爱好):She planted vegetables in her yard. For her first garden,Ms.Feeley has put in 15 tomato plants, and five rows of a variety of vegetables. The family’s old farm house has become a chicken house , its residents arriving next month. Last year, Ms.Rita. Gartin kept a small garden. This year she has made it much larger because,she said, “The cost of everything is going up and I was looking to lose a few pounds, too; so it's a win-win situation all around.” They are among the growing number of Americans who, driven by higher living costs and a falling economy(经济),have taken up vegetable gardening for the first time. Others have increased the size of their existing gardens. Seed companies and garden shops say that not since the 1970s has there been such an increase in interest in growing food at home. Now many gardens across the country have been sold out for several months. In Austin,Tex.,Some of the gardens have a three-year waiting list. George C.Ball Jr.,owner of a company, said sales of vegetable seeds and plants are up by 40%over last year ,double the average growth of the last five years. Mr. Ball argues that some of the reasons have been building for the last few years. The big one is the striking rise in the cost of food like bread and milk, together with the increases in the price of fruits and vegetables. Food prices have increased because of higher oil prices. People are now driving less, taking fewer vacations, so there is more time to garden. 文章体裁:记叙文 文章大意:油价飞涨,面包牛奶蔬菜水果跟着涨,什么都涨就是工资薪水不 涨!美国的一些家庭主妇可是在自己的院子里种菜,而且规模不断扩大。此时种 子和菜园子的生意好的不得了, 蔬菜种子和一些植物过去一年涨了 40%。 要买菜 园子,再等三年吧! 68. What does the word “residents” in Paragraph l probably refer to? A. chickens B. tomatoes C. gardens D. people 答案:A 考点剖析:词义猜测题。 试题分析: 从上文 The family’s old farm house has become a chicken bourse 可 知,residents 指代 chickens。 69. By saying “a win-win situation all around”, Ms. Gartin means that________. A. she is happier and her garden bigger B. she may spend less and lose weight C. she is selling more and buying less D. she has grown more varieties of vegetables

答案:D 考点剖析:推理题。 试题分析:由文章(第一段最后)This year she has made it much larger because, she said, “The cost of everything is going up and I was looking to lose a few pounds, too;so it's a win-win situation all around.”可知由于生活成本价格上涨,作者减少 家庭开支,那么就需要种植更多的水果和蔬菜了。 70. Why is vegetable gardening becoming increasingly popular? A. More Americans are doing it for fun. B. The price of oil is lower than before. C. There’s a growing need for fruits. D. The cost of living is on the rise. 答案:D 考点剖析:细节理解题。 试题分析:由文章第二段 They are among the growing number of Americans who, driven by higher living costs and a falling economy(经济)可知由于美国人由于 生活成本的上涨。 71. Which of the following might be the best title for the text? A. Family Food Planning B. Banking on Gardening C. A Belt-tightening Move D. Gardening as a Hobby 答案:B 考点剖析:主旨大意题。 试题分析:由全文之美国人由于生活成本价格的上涨,开始回归园艺,种植 水果蔬菜来减少家庭的开支。最能概括标题的是 B Banking on Gardening。 高频词及长难句解析:The big one is the striking use in the cost of food like bread and milk, together with the increases in the price of fruit and vegetables. 最大的一个原因是牛奶和面包以及蔬菜和水果显著上升的价格。 They are among the growing number of Americans who, driven by higher living costs and a falling economy(经济), have taken up vegetable gardening for the first time. 在美国人中, 像他们俩这样的是越来越多,他们在生活成本不断上升和经济 下滑的双重压力下,已经第一次开始着手种植蔬菜。 George C. Ball Jr., owner of a company, said sales of vegetable seeds and plants are up by 40﹪over last year, double the average growth of the last five years. George C. Ball Jr 一家公司的老板,据他说,蔬菜和其他作物的种子的销售 比去年增长了近 40﹪,是最近五年来平均增长水平的两倍。 E Wanted, Someone for a Kiss We’re looking for producers to join us on the sound of London Kiss 100 FM. You’ll work on the Station’s music programmes. Music production experience in radio is necessary, along with rich knowledge of modern dance music. Please apply(申请)in writing to Producer Vacancies,Kiss 100. Father Christmas

We’re looking for a very special person,preferably over 40,to fill our Father Christmas suit. Working days:Every Saturday from November 24 to December 15 and every day from December 17 to December 24 except Sundays,10:30-16:00. Excellent pay. Please contact(联系)the Enterprise Shopping Centre, Station Parade, Eastbourne. Accountants Assistant When You join the team in our Revenue Administration Unit, you will be providing assistance within all parts of the Revenue Division,dealing with post and other general duties. If you are educated to GCSE grade C level we would like to talk to you. This position is equally suitable for a school leaver or for somebody who has office experience. Wealden District Council Software Trainer If you are aged 24-45 and have experience in teaching and training, you could be the person we are looking for. You should be good at the computer and have some experience in programme writing. You will be allowed to make your own decisions , and to design courses as well as present them. Pay upwards of£15,000 for the right person. Please apply by sending your CV(简历)to Mrs R.Oglivie,Palmlace Limited. 文章体裁:应用文 文章大意: 本文是应用文。 通过四则招聘启事, 分别招聘制片人、 圣诞老人、 财务助理和软件培训师。 72. Who should you get in touch with if you hope to work in a radio station? A. Producer Vacancies.Kiss l OO. B. Mrs Oglivie, Palmlace Limited. C. The Enterprise Shopping Centre. D. Wealden District Council. 答案:A 考点剖析:细节理解题。 试题分析:根据文中 Music production experience in radio is necessary 关键词 radio,可知选 A。 73. We learn from the ads that the Enterprise Shopping Centre needs a person who________. A. is aged between 24 and 40 B. may do some training work C. should deal with general duties D. can work for about a month 答案:D 考点剖析:细节理解题。 试题分析:根据文中 Working days:Every Saturday from November 24 to December 15 and every day from December 17 to December 24 except Sundays,10: 30-16:00.可以看出 November 24 到 December 24 正好一个月。 74. Which position is open to recent school graduates?

A. Producer,London Kiss. B. Father Christmas. C. Accountants Assistant. D. Software Trainer. 答案: C 考点剖析:细节理解题。 试题分析:根据文中 This position is equally suitable for a school leaver or for somebody who has office experience. 75. What kind of person would probably apply to Palmlace Limited? A. One with GCSE grade C level. B. One with Some office experience. C. One having good computer knowledge. D. One trained in producing music programmes. 答案:C 考点剖析:细节理解题。 试题分析:根据文中 Please apply by sending your CV(简历)to Mrs R.Oglivie, Palmlace Limited…… 高频词及长难句解析:If you are aged 24-45 and have experience in teaching and training, you could be the person we are looking for. 如果你在 24 到 45 岁之间, 并且在教和练方面有经验,你就有可能是我们要 寻找的人。 When you join the team in our Revenue Administration Unit, you will be providing assistance within all parts of the Revenue Division, dealing with post and other general duties. 当您加入我们的税收管理部门的这一团队, 您将协助税务部内的各个部门的 工作,做一些记账工作和其他一些日常事务管理工作。 第四部分写作(共两节,满分 35 分) 第一节短文改错(共 10 小题:每小题 1 分,满分 l0 分) (注意:在试题卷上作答无效) 此题要求改正所给短文中的错误。 对标有题号的每一行作出判断: 如无错误, 在该行右边横线上画一个勾(√);如有错误(每行只有一个错误),则按下列情况改 正: 此行多一个词:把多余的词用斜线(\)划掉,在该行右边横线上写出该词, 并也用斜线划掉。 此行缺一个词:在缺词处加一个漏字符号 (/^\),在该行右边横线上写出 该加的词。 此行错一个词:在错的词下划一横线,在该行右边横线上写出改正后的词。 注意:原行没有错的不要改。
One of my unforgettable memory of my school in 76_______________ Xinjiang is that of lunches we brought from our homes. 77_______________ I hold my lunch-box in my hand when I was going to 78_______________ school. The smell from it was very good. Since the lunch 79_______________ bell finally rang, my best friends and I met under a tall tree 80_______________ and had our lunches. My best friend Aigulie was used 81_______________

to share her Nang with me. Nang is a specially kind of 82___________ cake in Xinjiang. I like them very much. Now Aigulie and 83._______ I study at different colleges or we can only see each other 84.______________ during the summer vacation. I think over her a lot and I miss 85.______________ the food and the good time we had together.

76. 答案:memory → memories 确立考点:考查名词。 试题分析:one of +复数名词 “….之一” 77. 答案:that → those 确立考点:考查代词。 试题分析:这个代词指代前文的 memory,而 memory 应该是复数的,所以用 those. 78. 答案:hold → held 确立考点:考查时态。 试题分析:此处是回忆的内容,所以应该用过去式。 79. 答案:Since → After 确立考点:考查状语从句。 试题分析:午饭铃响后,才能去吃午饭。 80. 答案:√ 81. 答案:去掉 was 确立考点:考查固定搭配。 试题分析:used to 过去常常 82. 答案:specially→special 确立考点:考查形容词。 试题分析:形容词修饰名词。 83. 答案:them→it 确立考点:考查代词。 试题分析:指代 Nang,单数。 84. 答案:or→and 确立考点:考查连词。 试题分析:肯定句用 and。 85. 答案:over→of 确立考点:考查介词。 试题分析:think over 仔细考虑;think of 想起,记得。 第二节书面表达(满分 25 分)

假定你是李华,正在一所英国学校学习暑期课程,遇到一些困难,希望得到 学校辅导中心(Learning Center)的帮助。根据学校规定,你需书面预约,请按下 列要点写一封信: 1.本人简介; 2.求助内容: 3.约定时间; 4.你的联系方式(Email:lihua@1236.com;Phone:12345678)。 注意:1.词数 100 左右: 2.可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯: 3.结束语已为你写好。 Dear Sir/Madam,

Look forward to your reply. Yours, Li Hua 体裁和类型:应用文;书信 试题分析: 1)文体格式:本文是书信写作,注意书信的格式。文章给出了结束语降低 了格式的难度。语言一般要简练和地道。 2)题目要求已经比较具体,适合学生发挥的空间不是很大,因此要注意在 具体的语言运用上下功夫。 3)人称时态:人称是第一人称,时态主要就是现在时和将来时,部分细节 根据实际情况可选用其他合适的时态。 写作时需要注意个别句子中时态的灵活转 换。 规律总结: 引出观点: Many people insist that... 很多人坚持认为…… With the development of science and technology, more and more people believe that... 随着科技的发展,越来越多的人认为…… A lot of people seem to think that... 很多人似乎认为…… 引出不同观点: People's views on... vary from person to person. Some hold that... . However, others believe that.... 人们对……的观点因人而异.有些人认为……然而其他人却认为…… People may have different opinions on... 人们对...可能会有不同的见解.

Attitudes towards (drugs) vary from person to person. 人们对待吸毒的态度因人而异. There are different opinions among people as to... 关于……人们的观点大不相同. Different people hold different attitudes toward (failure). 对(失败)人们的态度各不相同. 结尾部分: Taking all these factors into consideration, we naturally come to the conclusion that... 把所有这些因素加以考虑,我们自然会得出结论…… Taking into account all these factors, we may reasonably come to the conclusion that... 考虑所有这些因素,我们可能会得出合理的结论…… Hence/Therefore, we'd better come to the conclusion that... 因此,我们最好得出这样的结论…… There is no doubt that (job-hopping) has its drawbacks as well as merits. 毫无疑问,跳槽有优点也有缺点. All in all, we cannot live without... But at the same time we must try to find out new ways to cope with the problems that would arise. 总之, 我们没有 ……是无法生活的 .但同时 , 我们必须寻求新的解决办法来对 付可能出现的新问题. 范文:One possible Version Dear Sir or Madam: I’m Li Hua, a Chinese student taking summer courses in your university. I’m writing to ask for help. I came here last month and found my courses interesting. But I have some difficulties with note-taking and I have no idea of how to use the library. I was told the Learning Center provides help for students and I’m anxious to get help from you. I have no class on Tuesday mornings and Friday afternoons. Please let me know which day is OK with you. You may email or phone me. Here are my email address and phone number: lihua@1236.com Phone: 12345678. Look forward to your reply. Yours, Li Hua 点评: 非谓语动词作定语开门见山来进行本人简介。 用宾语从句来解释求助的内容。


更多相关文档:

2011年高考全国卷一(英语)解析

2011年高考全国卷(英语)解析_高考_高中教育_教育专区。2011 年普通高等学校...66. 【答案】A 7 【命题立意】推理判断题。 【解题思路】根据第五段中的“...

2011年高考英语试题及答案(全国卷)

2011年高考英语试题及答案(全国卷)_高考_高中教育_教育专区。2011 年普通高等学校招生全国统一考试 英语试卷分第一卷(选择题)和第二卷(非选择题)两部分。 第...

2011高考英语全国卷完形填空及解析

2011高考英语全国卷完形填空及解析 隐藏>> 2011 全国卷 第二节完形填空 20,J、题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 30 分) 阅读下面的短文,从短文后个体所给的四个选项...

2011年高考新课标英语试卷及答案(word版)

新课标高考英语( 高考英语 2011 年新课标高考英语()试题第一卷 注意事项: 注意事项: 1.回答第一卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号、填写在答题卡上。 2...

2011年高考英语试题及答案(全国卷)[1]

2011年高考英语试题及答案(全国卷)[1]_高考_高中教育_教育专区。2011年高考英语试题及答案(全国卷)[1]2011 年普通高等学校招生全国统一考试 英 语试卷分第一...

2011年高考英语全国卷:真题及答案(打印版)

2011 年 高考英语—全国卷绝密★启用前 2011 年普通高等学校招生全国统一考试(全国卷) 英语 第二部分 英语知识运用(共两节,满分 45 分) 第一节 单选填空(共 ...

2011年全国高考英语试题及答案(含解析)-全国2

2011年全国高考英语试题及答案(含解析)-全国2 暂无评价|0人阅读|0次下载|举报文档 2011年全国高考英语试题及答案(含解析)-全国2。高考全国2卷试题...

2011年全国卷1高考英语试题含答案word版

2011年全国卷1高考英语试题答案word版_高三英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。比较权威的答案试卷3eud 教育网 http://www.3edu.net 百万教学资源,完全免费,无须...

2011年高考英语全国卷:真题及答案(打印版)

绝密★启用前 2011 年普通高等学校招生全国统一考试(全国卷) 英语 第一部分 听力(共两节,满分 30 分) 第一节 (共 5 小题:每小题 1.5 分,满分 7.5 分) ...

2011年高考英语全国卷:真题及答案(打印版)

2011 年 高考英语—全国卷 高考英语—绝密★ 绝密★启用前 2011 年普通高等学校招生全国统一考试 全国卷) 年普通高等学校招生全国统一考试(全国 全国卷 英语 本...
更多相关标签:
2016高考试题全国卷 | 高考试题全国卷 | 2011高考英语全国卷1 | 2015高考试题全国卷 | 2011高考语文全国卷1 | 2011高考数学全国卷1 | 2016高考试题全国卷一 | 2011高考语文全国卷2 |
网站地图

文档资料共享网 nexoncn.com copyright ©right 2010-2020。
文档资料共享网内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。email:zhit325@126.com