当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >> (原创资料)《阅读理解特训:3真2模含解析》2014届高三英语二轮突破47

(原创资料)《阅读理解特训:3真2模含解析》2014届高三英语二轮突破47


【 原创】 《阅读理解特训:3 真 2 模含解析》2014 届高三英语二轮突破 47
阅读理解 (共 20 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 40 分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A、B、C 和 D 项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 A Like many men at some point, I dream about opening a bar. I pla

n to call it Work Out. It will cater to married women in need of a little fun. On Friday nights, they will be able to come here and enjoy themselves. See, I have a gift for business. I am, as my wife Zsa Zsa likes to note, ―A man with a million ideas, none of them very good.‖ Speaking of Zsa Zsa, she is fed up with this plain little life I’ve made for us——too many kids, too many chores, mind – numbing debt. The other day, she said she thought we needed a new family car. ―Sure. How about an 87 Lincoln?‖ I said, and saw my dear Zsa Zsa age about 20 years, and become her mother right before my eyes. Yes, money is our madness. Last year, we thought we had found a little cushion when I published a book about the life here in suburban America. It sold 12 copies——six of them to my mother. Four other copies went to various aunts and uncles, who used them for martini coasters (杯垫), then sold them at yard sales. The two remaining copies went to perfect strangers. (I think I owe you dinner, whoever you are. Call me, OK? We’ll arrange something.) When the book didn’t take off, I wrote a TV show. Then I penned a short novel based on the earlier TV idea that didn’t sell. Currently, I am at work on a set of encyclopedias(百科全书). In a month, I plan to sell them door – to – door. Such is the life of a writer, sending off the most personal thoughts possible to his hard drive. I am a writer, but also the breadwinner in my family. I’m at the keyboard at 6 almost every morning, hoping to tap out one idea——just one——that will take us up the hill, to the mountain, to the top. 26. According to the passage, the author is leading a/an A. enjoyable 【答案】C 【解析】细节理解题。由“she is fed up with this plain little life I’ve made for us——too many kids, too many chores, mind – numbing debt.”可知作者过着艰难的生活。故选 C。 27. By saying ―Sure. How about an 87 Lincoln?‖, the author A. promised it to his wife C. thought his wife would like it . B. wealthy C. hard life. D. comfortable

B. was showing off their fortune D. was just joking
-1-

【答案】D 【解析】细节理解题。由“she is fed up with this plain little life I’ve made for us——too many kids, too many chores, mind – numbing debt.”可知他们有太多的孩子,杂物以及让人头脑麻木的债务。他们根本没钱买车, 所以作者说买林肯车只是开个玩笑。 28. What was the result of the book the author mentioned in the 3rd paragraph? A. It didn’t sell well at all. B. He sold it door – to – door. C. He made a lot of money from it. D. It was really a cushion for his family. 【答案】A 【解析】细节理解题。由 It sold 12 copies——six of them to my mother. Four other copies went to various aunts and uncles, who used them for martini coasters (杯垫), then sold them at yard sales. The two remaining copies went to perfect strangers.”可知书卖的一点也不好。 29. What does the underlined word ―cushion‖ mean ? A. Comfortable seat. B. Financial help. C. Unexpected success. D. Best-selling book. 【答案】B 【解析】词义猜测题。由“money is our madness.”可知他们以为他们找到了财富。故选 B。 30. From the account above, which of the following statements is true? A. He has a real gift for business. B. He isn’t serious enough about life. C. He is a hard – working writer. D. His wife is satisfied with their plain life. 【答案】C 【解析】推理判断题。由“Such is the life of a writer, sending off the most personal thoughts possible to his hard drive.”可知他是个努力工作的作家。 B While Andrew was getting ready for work one Friday morning, he announced to his wife that he had finally decided to ask his boss for a salary raise. All day Andrew felt nervous and anxious as he thought about the
-2-

upcoming showdown. What if Mr Larchmont refused to grant his request? Andrew had worked so hard in the last 18 months and landed some great accounts for Braer and Hopkins Advertising Agency. Of course, he deserved a wage increase. The thought of walking into Larchmont’s office left Andrew weak in the knees. Late in the afternoon he was finally courageous enough to approach his superior. To his delight and surprise, the ever-frugal 一向节俭的) ( Harvey Larchmont agreed to give Andrew a raise! Andrew arrived home that evening—despite breaking all city and state speed limits—to a beautiful table set with their best china, and candles lit. His wife, Tina, had prepared a delicate meal including his favorite dishes. Immediately he figured someone from the office had tipped her off! Next to his plate Andrew found a beautiful lettered note. It was from his wife. It read: ―Congratulations, my love! I knew you’d get the raise! I prepared this dinner to show just how much I love you. I am so proud of your accomplishments!‖ He read it and stopped to reflect on how sensitive and caring Tina was. After dinner, Andrew was on his way to the kitchen to get dessert when he observed that a second card had slipped out of Tina’s pocket onto the floor. He bent forward to pick it up. It read: ―Don’t worry about not getting the raise! You do deserve one! You are a wonderful provider and I prepared this dinner to show you just how much I love you even though you did not get the increase.‖ Suddenly tears swelled in Andrew’s eyes. Total acceptance! Tina’s support for him was not conditional upon his success at work. The fear of rejection is often softened and we can undergo almost any setback or rejection when we know someone loves us regardless of our success or failure. 31. What was Andrew’s plan that Friday? A. To request a wage increase from his boss. B. To get a job with the Braer and Hopkins Advertising Agency. C. To celebrate his success with his wife at home. D. To ask his boss to come for dinner. 【答案】A 【解析】细节理解题。由“he announced to his wife that he had finally decided to ask his boss for a salary raise.” 可知他打算要求老板给他加薪。故选 A。 32. On his way back home, Andrew _________. A. felt weak in the knees B. was punished by the traffic policeman
-3-

C. was too anxious to share the news D. couldn’t wait to enjoy a meal 【答案】C 【解析】细节理解题。由“Andrew arrived home that evening—despite breaking all city and state speed limits” 中“尽管超出了城市及国家的最高车速”可知 Andrew 车开的很快,说明他很急切地回家去分享这个好消 息。故选 C。 33. Which of the following statements about the story is FALSE? A. Andrew was afraid that his request would lead to disaster. B. Andrew had worked very hard and done his part for the company. C. Andrew’s boss agreed to his request. D. One of Andrew’s colleagues had told his wife the good news. 【答案】D 【解析】推理判断题。第五段“a second card had slipped out of Tina’s pocket onto the floor.”提到妻子还写了 一封信。根据后面信的内容,妻子不知道他加薪的要求是否取得了老板的同意而准备了两封信。所以没有 人告诉他妻子这个好消息。故选 D。 34. Why did Tina prepare a grand dinner for Andrew that day? A. She was confident of his getting a pay raise. B. She meant to show her support whatever the result would be. C. She believed that her husband was the best in his company. D. She wanted to express her gratitude for his devotion to the family. 【答案】B 【解析】细节理解题。 “Tina’s support for him was not conditional upon his success at work. ”说明 Tina 对他 的支持不是基于他在工作上的成功。无论结果如何她都会支持他。故选 B。 35. We can conclude from the text that ______. A. we should never be afraid to ask for what is due to us B. work hard and you will be rewarded C. many fears turn out to be unfounded D. unconditional love brings courage and strength 【答案】D 【解析】推理判断题。最后一句“we can undergo almost any setback or rejection when we know someone loves us regardless of our success or failure.”说明无条件的爱带来勇气和力量。
-4-

C If you don’t want people to know too much about you, then you had better keep your fridge contents secret, according to a British market research document released last week. Researchers peered (凝视) into the fridges of 400 people in Britain and compared the contents with the owners’ lifestyles. They claim to be able to classify the nation’s people by fridge contents. They say those people can be separated into five categories:nutrition nerds (no social sense), food faddiest (whatever’s in style), martyr mums, fast food fanatics and restaurant regulars. Nutrition nerds care much about what they put into their bodies. Their fridges are stocked with fruit, vegetables and healthy meat. People in this category tend to be highly organized and usually work in law or accountancy. The vast majority is single, but if they have a partner, that person will be similar. A fridge full of vitamins — enriched juices implies its owner works in media or fashion. They tend not to eat the foods they buy. Known as the food faddiest, they just want to be seen as purchasing the latest important things. A fridge filled with everything from steak to frozen fish suggests the martyr mum. Her fridge tends to be stocked with every kind of product, except what she herself would want. This fridge hints at difficulty balancing family and work life. Fast food fanatics always buy mineral water or soda pop. The nearest they will get to fresh fruit is tomato sauce. Their fridges hint at someone who works hard and plays hard, also, someone who is not into long term planning. Finally, a fridge filled with nothing more than a bottle of white wine and some sparkling mineral water implies an owner who is single, lives in a big city and enjoys the finer things in life. The fridge is empty because this person regularly eats in restaurants. 36. What can we know from the first two paragraphs? A. Some researchers are fond of staring at other people’s fridges. B. People don’t want others to know about their secrets. C. The food you put in the fridge has something to do with your personality. D. There are mainly five kinds of lifestyles among British people. 【答案】C 【解析】细节理解题。第一段讲英国一个市场调查发布说如果你不想让人对你了解过多,你最好保持你冰 箱的秘密。第二段讲,研究者在英国看了 400 多个人的冰箱并比较主人的生活方式,他们称能够通过冰箱 里的东西把人们分类。由此可见,冰箱里放的食物和人的性格有关。故选 C。
-5-

37. According to the passage, people who belong to food faddiest_________. A. don’t care much about money when buying things B. will try their best to stay healthy C. often stay up late to finish their job D. prefer to ask others about what to do next 【答案】A 【解析】 细节理解题。 “Known as the food faddiest, they just want to be seen as purchasing the latest important 由 things.”可知他们买东西只想让人看上去他们购买了最新的重要的东西,而不在乎钱。故选 A。 38. Which of the following is true according to the passage? A. ―Nutrition nerds‖ are always organized and successful in their jobs. B. ―Food faddists‖ like to stock their fridges with all kinds of vitamins. C. ―Martyr mums‖ care themselves more than others. D. ―Fast food fanatics‖ usually do not stock their fridges with fresh fruit. 【答案】D 【解析】 细节理解题。 “Fast food fanatics always buy mineral water or soda pop. The nearest they will get to fresh fruit is tomato sauce.”说明速食狂热者通常不在冰箱里储存新鲜水果。故选 D。 39. What will those who often dine out put in the fridge? A. All kinds of food they like. B. Only something to drink. C. Fruit, vegetables and meat. D. Food rich in vitamins. 【答案】B 【解析】细节理解题。由最后一段可知经常外出就餐的人冰箱里只放一些喝的。故选 B。 40. What is this passage mainly about? A. What people store in their fridges. B. Fridge contents and its owner’s secret. C. What we should store in our fridges. D. How to keep our fridge contents secret. 【答案】B 【解析】主旨大意题。第一段说明文章主要讲冰箱里的内容和主人的秘密。故选 B。 D
-6-

Consumer electronics once again topped the list of the most wanted gifts this holiday season. ―Seventy-six percent of consumers who plan to buy holiday gifts say that they will spend money or buy at least one technology product; definitely a solid vote of confidence for technology.‖ Steve Koenig is with the Consumer Electronics Association. He says the group’s latest research also shows that Americans this year are spending more on technology products. ―Here in 2012, $252 on average——the technology spend for consumers this year.‖ From tablet computers to smart phones, American shoppers have been lining up to get the newest and coolest electronic devices on the market. There are more choices today than ever before. "It's kind of hard to make a decision." Tablet computers are one of the best-selling products this year. Brian Tong is Senior Editor of CNET.com. The website reports on tech news and examines the latest electronic products. He says the Apple iPad Mini is one of the most popular tablets. Its starting price is $329. One of Apple’s biggest competitors is the Google Nexus 7. It starts at $199. ―Its hardware is more powerful than what’s in the iPad Mini, but also it offers you a lot of things like maps that work better than Apple’s maps. But Brian Tong says there is one reason why people may like the iPad Mini more than the Nexus 7. ―If you just want to read books and surf the Internet, you don’t really need to get an iPad Mini, but if you want the largest robust group of apps (应用软件) that’s where the iPad and Apple’s ecosystem shines the most.‖ Elman Chacon is with the electronics store Best Buy. He says another hot product this season is smart cameras. They connect to the Internet through WiFi. This makes it easy for users to email or upload photographs directly from the camera. ―You can literally take a picture and upload it into your Facebook in a matter of seconds. These things are pretty cool because they do a lot of things.‖ Streaming media boxes also connect to the Internet. People are able to watch web content such as movies and YouTube videos on their televisions. Another popular item is wireless speaker systems. The newest ones work with any device that has Bluetooth technology, including smart phones, laptops and tablets. 41. What does the underlined sentence mean in Paragraph 3? A. Every technology product costs an average of $252. B. Consumers are spending $252 more on technology products than last year. C. Consumers should spend $252 on their technology products. D. It is estimated that $252 on average might be spent on electronics by consumers in 2012.
-7-

【答案】D 【解析】细节理解题。此句意为,2012 年消费者在科技上的花费平均有 252 美元。 42. According to Brian Tong, why may people prefer the iPad Mini to the Google Nexus 7? A. Because it is cheaper. B. Because it has more functions. C. Because you can read books and surf the Internet with it. D. Because it offers you a lot of things like maps that work better than Apple’s maps. 【答案】B 【解析】细节理解题。 “but if you want the largest robust group of apps (应用软件) that’s where the iPad and Apple’s ecosystem shines the most.”说明强大的应用软件才是苹果系统的最大亮点。所以人们更喜欢苹果平 板电脑,是因为它有更多功能。 43. What does ―Its hardware‖ in Paragraph 6 refer to? A. The hardware of tablet computers. B. The hardware of the Apple iPad. C. The hardware of the Google Nexus 7. D. The hardware of the iPad Mini. 【答案】C 【解析】 细节理解题。 上一段 “One of Apple’s biggest competitors is the Google Nexus 7.” 说明作者在把 Google Nexus 7 和 Apple iPad 进行比较。故选 C。 44. Which of the following is true according to the passage? A. People will spend most of their money on electronics. B. Photos can be uploaded from the camera when connected to a computer. C. A streaming media box is a box which can contain CDs. D. Most people would like to buy electronics as gifts. 【答案】D 【解析】 推理判断题。 文章第一句 “Consumer electronics once again topped the list of the most wanted gifts this holiday season.”就说明大多数人想买电子产品作为礼物。故 D 正确。 45. Which of the following would be the best title of the passage? A. Electronics: People’s Most Favorite Gifts this year B. Which is More Popular, the Apple iPad Mini or the Google Nexus 7? C. Latest Technology Products
-8-

D. More Electronics to Choose from 【答案】A 【解析】标题归纳题。本文主要讲了今年人们最喜爱的礼物-----电子产品。故选 A。

-9-


更多相关文档:

(原创资料)《阅读理解特训:3真2模含解析》2014届高三英语二轮突破47

(原创资料)《阅读理解特训:3真2模含解析》2014届高三英语二轮突破47 隐藏>> 【 原创】 《阅读理解特训:3 真 2 模含解析》2014 届高三英语二轮突破 47 阅读...

(原创资料)《阅读理解特训:3真2模含解析》2014届高三英语二轮突破46

(原创资料)《阅读理解特训:3真2模含解析》2014届高三英语二轮突破46_英语_高中教育_教育专区。【 原创】 《阅读理解特训:3 真 2 模含解析》2014 届高三英语...

(原创资料)《阅读理解特训:3真2模含解析》2014届高三英语二轮突破48

(原创资料)《阅读理解特训:3真2模含解析》2014届高三英语二轮突破48_英语_高中教育_教育专区。【 原创】 《阅读理解特训:3 真 2 模含解析》2014 届高三英语...

(原创资料)《阅读理解特训:3真2模含解析》2014届高三英语二轮突破27

(原创资料)《阅读理解特训:3真2模含解析》2014届高三英语二轮突破27 隐藏>> 【 原创】 《阅读理解特训:3 真 2 模含解析》2014 届高三英语二轮突破 27 第一...

(原创资料)《阅读理解特训:3真2模含解析》2014届高三英语二轮突破38

(原创资料)《阅读理解特训:3真2模含解析》2014届高三英语二轮突破38_英语_高中教育_教育专区。【 原创】 《阅读理解特训:3 真 2 模含解析》2014 届高三英语...

(原创资料)《阅读理解特训:3真2模含解析》2014届高三英语二轮突破23

(原创资料)《阅读理解特训:3真2模含解析》2014届高三英语二轮突破23 隐藏>> 【 原创】 《阅读理解特训:3 真 2 模含解析》2014 届高三英语二轮突破 23 第三...

(原创资料)《阅读理解特训:3真2模含解析》2014届高三英语二轮突破31

(原创资料)《阅读理解特训:3真2模含解析》2014届高三英语二轮突破31_英语_高中教育_教育专区。【 原创】 《阅读理解特训:3 真 2 模含解析》2014 届高三英语...

(原创资料)《阅读理解特训:3真2模含解析》2014届高三英语二轮突破50

(原创资料)《阅读理解特训:3真2模含解析》2014届高三英语二轮突破50_英语_高中教育_教育专区。【 原创】 《阅读理解特训:3 真 2 模含解析》2014 届高三英语...

(原创资料)《阅读理解特训:3真2模含解析》2014届高三英语二轮突破45

(原创资料)《阅读理解特训:3真2模含解析》2014届高三英语二轮突破45_英语_高中教育_教育专区。【 原创】 《阅读理解特训:3 真 2 模含解析》2014 届高三英语...

(原创资料)《阅读理解特训:3真2模含解析》2014届高三英语二轮突破5

(原创资料)《阅读理解特训:3真2模含解析》2014届高三英语二轮突破5 隐藏>> 【 原创】 《阅读理解特训:3 真 2 模含解析》2014 届高三英语二轮突破 5 C4 [...
更多相关标签:
网站地图

文档资料共享网 nexoncn.com copyright ©right 2010-2020。
文档资料共享网内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。email:zhit325@126.com