当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >> 2012定语从句专项训练

2012定语从句专项训练


第一章

定语从句

△定语从句讲解△
一、定语从句的三个基本概念 1.先行词:被定语从句修饰的名词、代词或整个句子。 2.关系词:代替先行词,用来连接先行词和定语从句,同时在定语从句中充当主语、 宾语、表语、定语、状语等成分。 3.定语从句:放在先行词之后,用来修饰先行词的句子。 【例 1】 This is the boy __

______ we are looking for. A.what 答案:C
定语从句讲解 定语从句测试

B.which

C.that

D.whose

二、判断关系词的方法 1.看是限制性定语从句还是非限制性定语从句。 2.看先行词指人还是指物。 3.根据关系词在从句中所作的成分。 【例 2】 The person ________ often comes to help me is my father. A.who B.whom C.what 答案:A 【例 3】 I’ll never forget those years ________ I lived in the country with the farmers, ________ has a great effect on my later life. A.in which;that C.which;that 答案:B B.when;which D.when;who D.which

定语从句讲解

定语从句测试

三、关系词的基本用法 1.关系代词 that 的用法 先行词是人或物,that 在从句中作主语、宾语、表语。 【例 4】 The student ________ is studying English often gives me books ________ I want very much. A.that;that 答案:A 【例 5】 China isn’t the country ________ it used to be. A.which 答案:B B.that C.as D.where B.which;which C.that;what D.which;that

定语从句讲解

定语从句测试

2.关系代词 which 的用法 先行词是物,which 在从句中作主语、宾语。 【例 6】 In fact the Swede didn’t understand the three questions ________ were asked in French. A.where 答案:D 3.关系代词 who/whom 的用法 先行词是人,who 在从句中作主语或宾语,whom 只作宾语。 【例 7】 I’ve become good friends with several of the students in my school ________ I met in the English speech contest last year.(2010· 湖南) A.who B.where C.when D.which 答案:A 【例 8】 Do you know the woman ________ we met at the gate? A.which 答案:C
定语从句讲解 定语从句测试

B.who

C.in which

D.which

B.what

C.whom D.where

4.关系代词 whose 的用法 先行词是人或物,whose 在从句中作定语。whose+n.= the+n.+of which/whom= of which/whom+the+n. 【例 9】 His parents wouldn’t let him marry anyone ________ family was poor. A.of whom B.whom C.of whose 答案:A 【例 10】 Please pass me the dictionary ________ cover is black. A.of which 答案:D 5.关系副词 when 的用法 先行词是时间,when 在从句中作时间状语。 【例 11】 That’s the day ________ my father was born in America. A.that B.when C.where D.which B.which C.of whose D.whose D.whose

答案:B
定语从句讲解 定语从句测试

6.关系副词 where 的用法 先行词是地点,where 在从句中作地点状语。 【例 12】 —Can you believe I had to pay 30 dollars for a haircut? —You should try the barber’s ________ I go.It’s only 15.(2010· 天津) A.as B.which 答案:C 7.关系副词 why 的用法 先行词是 reason,why 在从句中作原因状语。 【例 13】 Do you know the reason ________ he was late for the party? A.that B.when C.why D.how 答案:C 8.关系代词 but 的用法 先行词是否定,but 本身也是否定且在从句中一般只作主语。but = that ...not 【例 14】 In the world there is no one ________ has a few faults. A.that B.but C.who D.whom 答案:B
定语从句讲解 定语从句测试

C.where

D.that

四、定语从句的注意事项 1.限制性定语从句和非限制性定语从句的比较

限制性定语从句
形式 翻译 功能 关系词 其前无逗号

非限制性定语从句
其前有逗号 译成与主句并列的一个分句(即:译作两句) 可修饰名词或代词,也可修饰整个主句 不可用that引导;关系词一律不省

译在先行词前(即:从
句译作先行词的定语) 修饰名词或代词 可用that引导;作宾语 的关系代词常可省

意义

起限制作用(若被省去, 起补充说明作用(若被省去,原句意义不受

原句意义不完整)

影响)

定语从句讲解

定语从句测试

【例 15】 He has a strange character,________ makes him hard to get along with. A.who B.which C.that 答案:B 【例 16】 That is Tom’s father ________ works in Chuangxin. A.whom B.who C.that 答案:B D.what D.what

定语从句讲解

定语从句测试

2.注意定语从句谓语动词的形式 关系代词作定语从句的主语时,从句的谓语动词必须与先行词保持一致。 【例 17】 He who ________ reach the Great Wall is not a true man. A.don’t 答案:B 下列两种情况须特别注意 (1)在“one of+复数名词”后面,定语从句的谓语用复数。 (2)在“the (only) one of+复数名词”后面,定语从句的谓语用单数。 【例 18】 Barbara is easy to recognize as she’s the only one of the women who ________ evening dress.(2010· 全国Ⅱ) A.wear 答案:B B.wears C.has worn D.have worn B.doesn’t C.isn’t D.aren’t

定语从句讲解

定语从句测试

3.关系词常可省略的情况 (1)关系代词在限制性定语从句中作宾语时; (2)先行词是某些表示时间的名词(如 time 等)时; (3)先行词 the way 后面的关系词作状语时(可理解为省略关系词 that 或 in which)。 【例 19】 It’s time ________ we went to school. A.when B.as C.不填 D.which 答案:C 【例 20】 That’s the way ________ he treated his parents. A.how B.不填 C.in that 答案:B D.which

定语从句讲解

定语从句测试

4.由“介词+whom/which”引出的定语从句 介词的选用:(1)看介词和从句中的动词、形容词的习惯搭配;(2)看介词和前面先行词 的习惯搭配;(3)看从句谓语部分与前面先行词之间的搭配;(4)表示“所有关系”或整 体中的一部分时常用 of。(注意:该结构中的关系代词一般不用 that/who,且其中的 whom/which 不可省。) 【例 21】 The settlement is home to nearly 1,000 people,many of ________ left their village homes for a better life in the city.(2010· 浙江) A.whom B.which C.them D.those 答案:A 【例 22】 Wind power is an ancient source of energy ________ we may return in the near future.(2010· 上海) A.on which B.by which 答案:C 【例 23】 Is this the dictionary ________ you spent five dollars? A.to which B.for which 答案:C
定语从句讲解 定语从句测试

C.to which D.from which

C.on which D.that

5.先行词指“物”时,用 that 一般不用 which 的情况 (1)先行词是不定代词 all,none,little,much,everything,nothing 等时; (2)先行词被形容词最高级修饰时; (3)先行词被序数词或 the last,the only,the very 修饰时; (4)先行词既有人又有物时; (5)关系代词在限制性定语从句中作表语时。 【例 24】 I refuse to accept the blame for something ________ was someone else’s fault.(2010· 全国Ⅱ) A.who B.that C.as D.what

答案:B

定语从句讲解

定语从句测试

【例 25】 They talked about the things and persons ________ they remembered in the school in the past. A.which 答案:B 【例 26】 She was the only person in her office ________ was invited to the ball. A.who B.that C.where D.which B.that C.whom D.what

答案:A/B

定语从句讲解

定语从句测试

6.as 和 which 引导非限制性定语从句的比较 相同点:(1)先行词都可指代整个主句;(2)都可在从句中作主语、宾语或表语。 不同点:(1)as 引导的从句可位于句首,而 which 则不行; (2)as 有“正如??”之意,而 which 表示“这一点”。 【例 27】 ______ is known to everyone, moon travels round the earth once every month. the A.It B.As C.Which D.What

答案:B 【例 28】 My father has returned from abroad,________ makes our family very happy. A.that B.which C.it D.as

答案:B

定语从句讲解

定语从句测试

7.与 the same 连用的关系词 比较 the same...as 与 the same...that:一般说来,前者表“同类”,后者表“同一”。 【例 29】 Tom took away the camera because it was just the same camera ________ he lost last week. A.as B.like 答案:D C.which D.that

定语从句讲解

定语从句测试

8.先行词表示时间、地点或原因时,关系词用 that 或 which 的情况 有时,先行词虽表时间、地点或原因,但关系词在从句中作主语、宾语等而不是作状 语,这时,不用 when,where 或 why,要用 that 或 which。 【例 30】 I can never forget the day ________ we worked together and the day ________ we spent together. A.when;which B.which;when 答案:A 【例 31】 This is the reason ________ prevented us from coming. A.why B.for which 答案:C C.that D.what C.what;that D.on which;when

定语从句讲解

定语从句测试

定语从句与其他从句的区别
第一组 ①It was the small city ________ I once worked. ②It was in the small city ________ I once worked. A.where B.which C.that D.on which

答案:①A ②C 强调句型可以还原:若将 It is/was 和 that/who 去掉而句中不缺成分,结构完整,说明 原句是强调句型;若结构不完整,则说明原句可能为定语从句。 第二组 ①She is such a pretty girl ________ I daren’t look directly at. ②She is such a pretty girl ________ I daren’t look directly at her. A.as B.like C.which D.that

答案:①A ②D 比较 such ...as 与 such...that:前者引导的是定语从句,as 须作主语、宾语、表语等; 后者引导的是结果状语从句,that 不作成分。
定语从句讲解 定语从句测试

第三组 ①I still live ________ I was born. ②I still live in the town ________ I was born. ③I still have a question ________ I was born. A.where B.in which C.A & B 答案:①A ②C ③A where 引导定语从句时, 其前须有地点名词, where 常可用“介词+which”取代; where 引导的从句前如无地点名词, 则不是定语从句, where 就不可用“介词+which”取代。 第四组 ①_______ is known to everyone,the moon travels round the earth once every month. ②_______ is known to everyone that the moon travels round the earth once every month. ③_______ is known to everyone is that the moon travels round the earth once every month. A.It B.As C.That D.What 答案:①B ②A ③D as 引导的定语从句位于句首时,与主句之间须用逗号隔开;it 作形式主语时,其后一 般不用逗号。what 引导的主语从句位于句首时,其后一般不用逗号,主语从句后须有 谓语动词。
定语从句讲解 定语从句测试

第六组 ①The fact ________ he is lying is clear. ②The fact ________ he told us was surprising. A.that B.which C.不填 D.A,B&C

答案:①A ②D 名词后接同位语从句时,that 不在从句中作成分,that 一般不可省;后接定语从句 时,that 须在从句中作主语、宾语、表语等,作宾语时可省。

定语从句讲解

定语从句测试

试题精选
1.The film brought the hours back to me
village.
C

I was taken good care of in that far away

A.until
C.when 解析

B.that
D.where

因为先行词hours为表示时间的名词,且

从句中不缺少主、宾语,所以用when在从句中 作状语。

定语从句讲解

定语从句测试

2.He talked a lot about things and persons
B

they remembered in the school.
B.that D.what

A.which C.whom 解析

things和persons是先行词。当定语从句

要修饰的先行词是既有表示人,又有表示物的

名词时,其关系代词要用that。

定语从句讲解

定语从句测试

3.This is the hotel A.which they stayed

D

last month.

B.at that they stayed C.where they stayed at D.where they stayed

解析

where是关系副词,表示地点,在定语从

句中作地点状语。

定语从句讲解

定语从句测试

4.Li Ming,

B

to the concert,enjoyed it B.with whom I went D.I went with him

very much. A.I went with C.with who I went 解析

Li Ming enjoyed it very much是主

句,with whom I went to the concert是定语
从句。with whom放在从句中为:I went to the concert with Li Ming。

定语从句讲解

定语从句测试

5.They arrived at a farmhouse,in front of
C

sat a small boy.

A.whom
C.which 解析 语。

B.who
D.that

in front of which即:in front of a

farmhouse。in front of which在从句中作状

定语从句讲解

定语从句测试

6.I have bought two ballpoints,
well. A.none of them C.neither of which 解析

C

writes

B.neither of them D.none of which

因为是two ballpoints,并且定语从句的

谓语writes是单数概念,因此C项为正确选项。

定语从句讲解

定语从句测试

7.Is

B

some German friends visited last B.this the school

week? A.this school

C.this school one
解析

D.this school where

为了便于理解,改写本句话为:This is

the school that some German friends

visited last week.不难看出,作表语的the
school是先行词。that引导了定语从句,因为 that同时又作visited的宾语,所以被省略了。 其他选项结构不对。
定语从句讲解 定语从句测试

8.This is one of the best films B.that have shown C.that has been shown this year D.that you talked

A

.

A.that have been shown this year

解析

本句话的先行词应该是films,因此,关

系代词that是复数概念,其谓语动词应用复数 的被动语态have been shown。如果句中的one 前面使用了定冠词the,则the one应该视为先行 词,这时就应选C项。

定语从句讲解

定语从句测试

9.Can you lend me the book day?

A

the other

A.about which you talked
B.which you talked C.about that you talked D.that you talked 解析 that。 “谈到某事物”应说talk about sth.。

about是介词,其后要用which作宾语,不能用

定语从句讲解

定语从句测试

10.I’m interested in

A

you have said.

A.all that
C.that 解析

B.all what
D.which

本题考查定语从句的引导词。因为先行

词是all,在从句中作say的宾语,所以只能选 用that引导。

定语从句讲解

定语从句测试

11.In our factory there are 2,000 workers, two thirds of A.them
C

are women. B.which

C.whom
解析 the 2,000 workers。

D.who

two thirds of whom即:two thirds of

定语从句讲解

定语从句测试

高考语法通关
C 1.(2012·深圳联考)Patience,without________ you can't do the work well,is a kind of quality. A.that B.it C.which D.what 2.(2011·烟台期中)The owner wanted to charge $5,000 for his car,________ I C managed to lower to $3,500. A.since B.what C.which D.that 3.I still can't believe my eyes when I remember the scene________ the best player C should miss the pass. A.that B.which C.where D.how 4.(2012·宁波检测)________ was reported in the paper,people in mainland China C sent disaster relief materials to help the flooded area in Taiwan Island. A.It B.That C.As D.What A 5.(2011·绍兴月考)China's new food law provides for a food recall system________ producers have to stop production if their food isn't up to standards. A.where B.that C.when D.which
定语从句讲解 定语从句测试

D 6.Remember that there is still one point________ we must make clear at the conference tomorrow. A.where B.why C.when D.that B 7.I admire my English teacher.I can remember very few occasions________ she stopped working because of ill health. A.that B.when C.where D.which B 8.The moment________ John will never forget is________ Mr Smith gave him a lot of valuable advice on how to improve his writing. A.that;that B.that;when C.when;that D.when;when C 9.I don't like the way________ he often uses to speak to me. A.in which B.how C.which D.what 10. John,________ money is no problem,still leads a simple life. D A.For whose B.of whose C.of whom D.for whom
定语从句讲解 定语从句测试

D 11.(2012·怀化模拟)He didn't put the things________ they belonged,for________ he got his punishment. A.which;that B.what;this C.that;whose D.where;which 12.(2012·巢湖期中)As to the unemployment,the government has taken a series of measures in many areas, ________ , I am sure, will benefit the people out of work. A A.which B.that C.what D.where C 13.Soon we came to a little stream which winds through the hill, ________ banks are thick trees. A.on its B.on that C.on whose D.on which C 14.(2012·阳泉二模)Cone were the days ________ women had to depend on men. Seeking a life partner has become a matter of choice for women. A.that B.which C.when D./ 15.(2012·漳州模拟)Danxia Mountain has more than 380 stone peaks of various shapes, ________ is 681 meters. B A.the higher of them B.the highest of which C.the highest of them D.the higher of which
定语从句讲解 定语从句测试

16.(2012·西安调研)—What have you done these days? —I've read all the books ________ you gave me because they are the best ones A ________ are on the subject. A.that;that B.which;which C.what;which D.who;what C 17.(2011·信阳模拟)Yang Liping, ________ is known to all of us, is a famous dancer. A.it B.what C.as D.which D 18.(2012·启东月考)After supper, he usually stood near the window, ________ he could see the tower, the tallest building in this city. A.from which B.on which C.On where D.from where C 19.There are many things in the world ________ accepted as certain when they are not certain. A.which is B.that is C.that are D.what are D 20.(2012·宁波期中)I took my daughter to the park last Sunday, ________ we walked back and forth for two hours. A.when B.who C.which D.where 定语从句讲解 定语从句测试

21.It is in this village,________Mary was born 35 years ago,________she B will build her first school,________inspires everyone to help her. A.that; when; which B.where; that; which C.that; that; that D.where; when; that 22.[2010·江西卷] The girl arranged to have piano lessons at the training A centre with her sister ________ she would stay for an hour. A.where B.who C.which D.what 23.[2010·重庆卷] In China,the number of cities is increasing ________ C development is recognized across the world. A.where B.which C.whose D.that 24.[2009·江西卷] The house I grew up________ has been taken down and B replaced by an office building. A.in it B.in C.in that D.in which A 25.TV-Turn off Week,________millions of people around the world participate every year, tries to encourage people to turn on life. A.in which B.on which C.which D.when
定语从句讲解 定语从句测试

26. [2010·江苏卷] The newly-built cafe,the walls of ________ are painted D light green,is really a peaceful place for us,especially after hard work. A.that B.it C.what D.which 27.Nowadays, when people talk about magicians, the first one ________comes C into their mind is Liu Qian. A.where B.which C.that D.what 28.[2009·四川卷] She'll never forget her stay there ________ she found her C son who had gone missing two years before. A.that B.which C.where D.when 29.[2009·全国卷Ⅱ] My friend showed me round the town,________was A very kind of him. A.which B.that C.where D.it 30.[2009·江苏卷] ________is known to us is that the old doctor, for________ A life was hard in the past, still works very hard in his late life. A.As; whom B.What; whom C.It; whose D.As; whose

定语从句讲解

定语从句测试

31.Sun Valley raised and processed about a million chickens, ________up to D half went to McDonald's. A.in which B.for which C.with which D.of which 32.Take an active part in the activities you enjoy ________you can make many A friends. A.where B.when C.that D.what 33.[2010·北京卷] Children who are not active or________ diet is high in fat B will gain weight quickly. A.what B.whose C.which D.that 34.[2010·四川卷] After graduating from college,I took some time off to go traveling,________ turned out to be a wise decision. B A.that B.which C.when D.where 35.We recommend that our human beings treat the nature with the same care C ________we give to our eyes. A.that B.which C.as D.what

定语从句讲解

定语从句测试

36.[2010·浙江卷] The settlement is home to nearly 1,000 people,many of ________ left their village homes for a better life in the city. A A.whom B.which C.them D.those 37.The film started to get boring, at ________ point I left the cinema D accompanied by my twin sister. A.this B.that C.the D.which 38.After graduation I'd like to find a job ________I can use what I have learnt C at school. A.whose B.which C.where D.that 39.Though it is 30 years ________ we last met, I still remember the scene D ________ we got separated on a rainy day. A.before; where B.before; which C.since; when D.since; where 40. Occasions are quite rare ______ I have the time to spend a day with my kids. D (山东) A. who B. which C. why D. when

定语从句讲解

定语从句测试

41. Great changes have taken place in that school. It is no longer _______ it was A 20 years ago, _______ it was so poorly equipped. ( 安徽 ) A. what; when B. that; which C. what; which D. which; that 42. --- Where did you get to know her? --- It was on the farm ______ we worked. (山东 ) D A. that B. there C. which D. where 43. Jim passed the driving test, ________ surprised everybody in the office. (浙 A 江) A. which B. that C. this D. it 44. We will be shown around the city : school, museums, and some other places, ______ other visitors seldom go. (北京 2002) C A. what B. which C. where D. when 45. I can think of many cases _______ students obviously knew a lot of English D words and expressions but couldn’t write a good essay. (上海 2003) A. why B. which C. as D. where 46. The place _______ the bridge is supposed to be built should be ________ the C cross-river traffic is the heaviest. (江苏 ) A. which, where B. at which, which C. at which; where D. which; in which
定语从句讲解 定语从句测试

Fast food is very popular in china ,especially the young. The reasons for its popularity are as follows. To start with, fast food is so convenient that it can save us a lot of time. In addition, its price is cheap ,which can be easily accepted by ordinary people. Last but not least, we can enjoy the good service from fast food shops. However, fast food is not good for our health . In terms of nutrition, fast food can never provide us with balanced diet. For my part, fast food can be eaten only when we really haven't had time to cook. But at other time, we should cook by ourselves. In doing so, we can take the advantages of fast food and also keep healthy.
定语从句讲解 定语从句测试


更多相关文档:

2012届高中定语从句专项练习

2012届高中定语从句专项练习 暂无评价|0人阅读|0次下载|举报文档 高中定语从句 1. His parents wouldn’t let him marry anyone ___ family was poor. A. of...

定语从句专项训练(有答案)

定语从句专项训练(有答案)_初三英语_英语_初中教育_教育专区。【2012 福建泉州】43. —What shall we do next? —Take the advice___ is given by Dr. Bloc...

2012中考英语反意疑问句、定语从句专项练习题及答案解析

2012中考英语反意疑问句、定语从句专项练习题及答案解析_英语_初中教育_教育专区。2012 中考英语复习专项练习题(反意疑问句) 1. Nobody says a word about the ...

2012中考定语从句专项练习及答案

2012 中考定语从句专项练习及答案 用适当的关系词填空: 1. I still remember the night ___I first came to the house. 2. I'll never forget the day__...

定语从句专项专项练习(2012年8月16日)

定语从句专项专项练习(2012 年 8 月 16 日)基础训练一、找出句中的从句并圈出先行词说出关系代词在从句中的成分 1. This is the house about which we wrote...

2012高考英语专总复习定语从句专项练习

2012高考英语专总复习定语从句专项练习2012高考英语专总复习定语从句专项练习 2012 高考英语专总复习: 高考英语专总复习: 定语从句专项练习 1. I have a friend...

2009-2012高考定语从句练习(附答案)

2009-2012高考定语从句练习(附答案)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。精选2009年-2012年...专题推荐 2014年高考语文新课标I卷... 2014年高考语文北京卷真... 2014年...

2012中考英语复习专项练习题(定语从句1)

2012中考英语复习专项练习题(定语从句1)_英语_初中教育_教育专区。九年级英语---定语从句---许东明 2013 中考英语复习专项练习题(定语从句 1) 1. The place ...

2012高考英语语法总复习分类试题:定语从句、名词性从句和状语从句专项练习100题

2012高考英语语法总复习分类试题:定语从句、名词性从句和状语从句专项练习100题_高三英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。2012高考英语语法总复习分类试题:定语从句、名词性...
更多相关标签:
初中定语从句专项训练 | 高一定语从句专项训练 | 定语从句专项训练 | 定语从句专项训练ppt | 定语从句专项练习 | 初中定语从句专项练习 | 高中定语从句专项练习 | 高一定语从句专项练习 |
网站地图

文档资料共享网 nexoncn.com copyright ©right 2010-2020。
文档资料共享网内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。email:zhit325@126.com