当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >> 广东省潮州市2013届高三上学期期末教学质量检测英语试题 Word版含答案

广东省潮州市2013届高三上学期期末教学质量检测英语试题 Word版含答案


潮州市 2012-2013 学年第一学期高三级教学质量检测卷
英 语

本试卷共 12 页,三大题,满分 135 分。考试用时 120 分钟。 注意事项: 1.答卷前,考生务必用黑色字迹的钢笔或签字笔将自己的姓名和座号、班别填写 在非选择题答题卷的密封线内。但选择题答题卡必须用 2B 铅笔填涂。 2.选择题每小题选出答案后,用 2B 铅笔把答题卡上对

应题目选项的答案信息点 涂黑,如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案,答案不能答在试卷上。 3. 非选择题必须用黑色字迹钢笔或签字笔作答, 答案必须写在答题卷各题目指定 区域内相应位置上;如需改动,先划掉原来的答案,然后再写上新的答案;不 准使用铅笔和涂改液。不按以上要求作答的答案无效。 4.考生必须保持答题卡和答题卷的整洁。 I 语言知识及应用(共两节,满分 45 分) 第一节 完形填空(共 15 小题; 每小题 2 分, 满分 30 分) 阅读下面短文,掌握其大意.然后从 1—15 各题所给的 A、B、C 和 D 项中,选出最佳 选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 The New York Times published an article recently that shows great regret for the “death of conversation”. It makes us feel more 1 2 that while technology such as cell phones, e-mails, and Internet posting than ever, they’re also driving us away from people around us. 3 face-to-face conversation. Sherry Turkle, 4 to a different way of being

Users get final connectivity at the price of

author of the article in The New York Times says people are “alone together”. Actually, 5

text messages or writing micro-blogs allows us to 7

6

thoughts. But

bits and pieces of online cannot

a “real conversation.” Lan Guo, 19, a freshman English

major from Changsha University, said that she would like to hear people’s tone of voice and see their faces in a (n) 8 . “The give and take of ideas in a conversation sharpens our minds.” she

said. She also mentions that burying ourselves in mobile technology reduces our chance of starting conversations with strangers and Turkle mentioned the popular 9 people. 10 of “I share, therefore I am” among this generation.

Liu Xuan, a young writer from Taiwan and psychology graduate from Harvard University, thinks it’s a mindset adopted by most 11 people. They are so busy creating or polishing their online 12 life.

persona (网络人格) that they forget how to live a (n) However, experts remind us that it’s 13

to blame mobile technology. Chen Chen, a 14 out that it is still owners of

sociology expert at China Youth & Children Research Center,

gadgets, who’re avoiding personal contact. “Only by strengthening conversation can we understand each other. 15 throwing away the mobile gadgets is not a solution.” she said.

文章大意: 《纽约时报》发表了一篇文章,解释了现在的手机、电子邮件和网上发帖等 扼杀了人们真正交流对话的机会。 1. A. talks 【答案】B 【解析】 考查动词及上下文语境的理解。 Talks 谈话;suggests 建议, 暗示;speaks 说;advises 建议。它表明(suggests)手机、电子邮件和网上发帖使我们感觉联系得更多了。故选 B。 2. A. received 【答案】C 【解析】考查动名词及上下文语境的理解。Received 收到; shared 分享; connected 联 B. shared C. connected D. respected B. C. speaks D. advises

系;respected 尊敬。 它表明 (suggests) 手机、 电子邮件和网上发帖使我们感觉联系 (connected) 得更多了。故选 C。 3. A. having 【答案】C 【解析】 考查动词及上下文语境的理解。 having 有; risking 冒险; sacrificing 牺牲; sharing 分享。人们进行交流,是通过手机、电子邮件和网上发帖,牺牲(sacrifice)了面对面的交流, 故选 C。 4. A. related 【答案】D 【解析】考查动词及上下文语境的理解。accustomed 习惯于。be accustomed to 习惯于。be related to 与??有关系;be committed to 致力于;be devoted to 专心于。人们习惯了 (accustomed)一种不同的独处的方式。故选 D。 5. A. sending 【答案】A B. getting C. reading D. taking B. committed C. devoted D. accustomed B. risking C. sacrificing D. sharing

【解析】考查动词及上下文语境的理解。sending 发送; getting 得到; reading 读; taking 拿走。从下文的 text messages or writing microblogs 看出,是发送(sending)信息。事实上,发 一个短信或发一个微博允许我们交流思想,故选 A。 6. A. change 【答案】B 【解析】 考查动词及上下文语境的理解。 change 改变; exchange 交流; explain 解释; raise 提高。事实上,发一个短信或发一个微博允许我们交流(exchange)思想,故选 B。 7. A. indicate 【答案】B 【解析】考查动词及上下文语境的理解。indicate 表明; replace 代替; cover 覆盖; involve 包括。网上的零碎的交流是不能代替(replace)真正的交流的。故选 B。 8. A. conversation 【答案】A 【解析】考查名词及上下文语境的理解。conversation 交谈; computer 计算机; party 聚会; Internet 因特网。在交流(conversation)时,她愿意听人们说话的声音,愿意看他们的面容。 面对面的交流可以做到以上的事情。故选 A。 9. A. interviewing 【答案】D 【解析】 考查动词及上下文语境的理解。 interviewing 面试, 采访; introducing 介绍; knowing 知道,了解; meeting 遇见。把自己掩埋(bury)在移动技术里减少我们与陌生人交流和见面 (meeting)的机会。故选 D。 10. A. feeling 【答案】B 【解析】考查名词及上下文语境的理解。feeling 感情;concept 理念; fact 事实;truth 真理。 Turkle 提到在这一代中流行的一种理念(concept),“我分享了,我就存在了”。故选 B。 11. A. shy 【答案】D 【解析】考查形容词及上下文语境的理解。shy 害羞的; busy 忙的; old 老的; young 年 轻的。那是一个被大多数年轻(young)人都采用的心态,故选 D。 12. A. real B. interesting C. colorful D. meaningful B. busy C. old D. young B. concept C. fact D. truth B. introducing C. knowing D. meeting B. computer C. party D. Internet B. replace C. cover D. involve B. exchange C. explain D. raise

【答案】A 【解析】考查形容词及上下文语境的理解。real 真的; interesting 有趣的; colorful 多彩的; meaningful 有意义的。 他们忙于创新或打磨他们的网络人格以至于忘记了怎样过真正的(real) 生活。故选 A。 13. A. important 【答案】C 【解析】 考查形容词及上下文语境的理解。 important 重要的; necessary 必要地; unfair 不 公平的; uncomfortable 不舒服的。可是,专家提醒我们批评移动技术是不公平的,故选 C。 14. A. reaches 【答案】C 【解析】考查动词及上下文语境的理解。reaches 到达; thinks 想,认为; points 指出; watches 观看。她指出(point )这些拥有手机和平板电脑的人是在避免个人接触,故选 C。 15. A. Eventually 【答案】D 【解析】考查副词及上下文语境的理解。eventually 最后,终于; hardly 几乎不; finally 最终; simply 只,仅仅。只是扔掉这些产品不是解决的办法,故选 D。 第二节 语法填空(共 10 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 l5 分) 阅读下面短文, 按照句子结构的语法性和上下文连贯的要求, 在空格处填入一个适当的 词或使用括号中词语的正确形式填空, 并将答案填写在答题卡标号为 16—25 的相应位置上。 Paul Lucas can often be seen walking around the city of San Francisco. Sometimes people are surprised to see him walking 18 Lucas 16 any shoes or socks, 17 Lucas doesn’t mind at all. B. Hardly C. Finally D. Simply B. thinks C. points D. watches B. necessary C. unfair D. Uncomfortable

likes to walk barefoot, and so do 640 other members of Dirty Sole Society, the club that 19 (start) years ago. Lucas’ idea for this is to encourage others to live 20 (free)

--- free of shoes. According to Lucas, the barefoot life has many advantages. simply that it feels good. He also says 22 21 most important is

walking barefoot allows you to experience the 23 addition, the feet do not smell as much 24 (walk)

world directly by touching it with your feet. because they stay dry, making

it hard for bacteria to grow. And, of course, 25

barefoot keeps your feet in good shape, so it’s actually

(healthy) than wearing shoes.

II 阅读(共两节,满分 50 分)

第一节 阅读理解(共 20 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 40 分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A、B、C 和 D 项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该 项涂黑。 A Linda Evans was my best friend — like the sister I never had. We did everything together: piano lessons, movies, swimming, horseback riding. When I was 13, my family moved away. Linda and I kept in touch through letters, and we saw each other on special times — like my wedding and Linda’s. Soon we were busy with children and moving to new homes, and we wrote less often. One day a card that I sent came back,stamped “Address Unknown”. I had no idea about how to find Linda. Over the years, I missed Linda very much. I wanted to share happiness of my children and then grandchildren. And I needed to share my sadness when my brother and then mother died. There was an empty place in my heart that only a friend like Linda could fill. One day, I was reading a newspaper when I noticed a photo of a young woman who looked very much like Linda and whose last name was Wagman — Linda’s married name. “There must be thousands of Wagmans.” I thought, but I still wrote to her. She called as soon as she got my letter. “Mrs. Tobin!” she said excitedly, “Linda Evans Wagman is my mother.” Minutes later I heard a voice that I recognized at once, even after 40 years. We laughed and cried and caught up on each other’s lives. Now the empty place in my heart is filled. And there’s one thing that Linda and I know for sure: We won’t lose each other again! 26. The writer went to piano lessons with Linda Evans ________. A. at the age of 13 C. after they moved to new homes 【答案】D 【解析】细节理解题。根据开始的时候作者与 Linda 总是一起去上钢琴课、看电影、游泳、 骑马等,但后来在作者 13 岁的时候,作者一家搬走了,两人只能通过书信联系。故选 D。 27. They didn’t often write to each other because they ________. A. got married C. didn’t like writing letters 【答案】B 【解析】 细节理解题。 根据文章第 2 段中的 Soon we were busy with children and moving to new homes, and we wrote less often 根据文可知,她们之所以没经常写信,是因为她们要忙于照顾 孩子,又要搬新家,也就是说,她们没有时间写信。 28. There was an empty place in the writer’s heart because she ________. B. had little time to do so D. could see each other on special time B. before she got married D. before the writer’s family moved away

A. was in trouble B. didn’t know Linda’s address C. received the card that she sent D. didn’t have a friend like Linda to share her happiness and sadness 【答案】D 【解析】细节理解题。根据 I wanted to share happiness of my children and then grandchildren. And I needed to share my sadness when my brother and then mother died.作者没有像琳达这样 的朋友来分享她的快乐和悲伤,故选 D。 29. The writer was happy when she ________. A. read the newspaper B. heard Linda’s voice on the phone C. met a young woman who looked a lot like Linda D. wrote to the woman whose last name was Wagman 【答案】B 【解析】细节理解题。真正让作者感到高兴的是当她在电话上听到老朋友 Linda 的声音的时 候。而读到报纸的时候和写信的时候都还只是在猜测,那时还谈不上高兴。故选 B。 30. They haven’t kept in touch ________. A. for about 40 years C. since they got married 【答案】A 【解析】细节理解题。根据文章最后一段中的 Minutes later I heard a voice that I knew very much, even after 40 years…可知她们 40 年没有联系了,故选 A。 B Each new school year brings fresh reminders of what educators call the summer learning gap. Some call it the summer learning setback. Simply speaking, it means the longer kids are out of school, the more they forget. The only thing they might gain is weight. Most American schools follow a traditional nine-month calendar. Students get winter and spring breaks and about ten weeks of summer vacation. Some schools follow a year-round calendar. They hold classes for about eight weeks at a time, with a few weeks off in between. The National Association for Year-Round Education says there were fewer than three thousand such schools at last count. They were spread among forty-six of the fifty states. But many experts point out that the number of class days in a year-round school is generally B. for about 27 years D. since the writer’s family moved away

the same as in a traditional school. Lead researcher Paul von Hippel said, “Year-round schools don't really solve the problem of the summer learning setback. They simply spread it out across the year.” Across the country, research shows that students from poor families fall farther behind over the summer than other students. Experts say this can be prevented. They note that many schools and local governments offer programs that can help. But calling them “summer school” could be a problem. The director of the summer learning center at Johns Hopkins, Ron Fairchild, said research with groups of different parents in Chicago and Baltimore found that almost all strongly disliked the term “summer school”. In American culture, the idea of summer vacation is connected to beliefs about freedom and the joys of childhood. The parents welcomed other terms like “summer camp”, “enrichment”, “extra time” and “hands-on learning”. 31. According to the first paragraph the summer learning gap A. helps children to gain weight C. improves children’s memories 【答案】D 【解析】 细节理解题。 根据 Simply speaking, it means the longer kids are out of school, the more they forget.暑假影响了学生的正常的学习,故选 D。 32. Compared to traditional schools, students in the year-round ones A. perform better and have more learning gains B. have much less time for relaxation every year C. have generally the same number of class days D. hold more classes with more free weeks off 【答案】C 【解析】细节理解题。根据 But many experts point out that the number of class days in a year-round school is generally the same as in a traditional school.全年的学校与一般的学校都有 相同的天数的授课时间,故选 C。 33. Which of the following statements is true? A. Students from poor families often fall behind after the vacation. B. Year-round schools can solve the problem of the learning gap. . .

B. leads children to work harder D. affects children’s regular studies

C. There are schools in each state following a year-round calendar. D. Nothing can help the students who fall behind after the vocation. 【答案】A 【解析】细节理解题。根据 Across the country, research shows that students from poor families fall farther behind over the summer than other students.来自贫困家庭通常在假期过后学习要落 后其他孩子,故选 A。 34. Why did almost all parents dislike the term “summer school”? A. They cherish the children’s rights of freedom very much. B. They are worried about the quality of the “summer school”. C. They want their children to be forced to make up the gap. D. They can’t afford to the further study during vacation. 【答案】A 【解析】细节理解题。根据 research with groups of different parents in Chicago and Baltimore found that almost all strongly disliked the term “summer school”. In American culture, the idea of summer vacation is connected to beliefs about freedom and the joys of childhood.父母认为这样 剥夺孩子的自由的权利,故选 A。 35. What would be the best title of this passage? A. Opening Summer Camps B. Forbidding Summer Schools C. Spreading Year-Round Education D. Minding the Summer Learning Gap 【答案】D 【解析】标题归纳题。根据 Each new school year brings fresh reminders of what educators call the summer learning gap.及短文的内容可知注意暑假假期学习的退步,故选 D。 C Tired of all the pushing in supermarkets? Fed up with waiting in endless lines to pay for what you have bought? Angry at wasting time in traffic jams only to find no parking spaces when you eventually arrive at the store? If this is you, then online shopping is the answer to your dreams of trouble-free shopping. Or is it? Online shopping brings its own challenges. Here are a few things to bear in mind when

browsing (浏览) various websites. The claim made by online sites is that shopping online is a safe and secure way to make purchases. The evidence challenges this. In any case, you only have to be the victim of fraud (诈骗) once to experience all the problems that come with this form of stealing. Use only sites that have a trusted history and an excellent reputation. Another problem is the appearance of items in reality is often quite different from what you see on your computer screen. This might not be a problem if you are buying washing up powder but could be a major disappointment when that beautiful blue dress you ordered turns up in green. Also, product descriptions are sometimes simply untrue. Perhaps the wisest plan is to purchase items where design and color are not essential to customer satisfaction. Some even argue that online shopping indirectly contributes to global warming. Yes, your car can stay parked but how are online goods delivered? Often by some large vans pouring out carbon monoxide and adding to our already desperate traffic problems. You are also by now becoming increasingly irritated (使烦恼) by the fact that the delivery is late and you have wasted the leave from work you have taken to receive it! Without question, online shopping is here to stay and it has its benefits. However, perhaps it is not as wonderful as some of its supporters claim it to be. 36. The author lists several questions in Para. 1 to A. support online shopping C. show his dislike of going shopping 【答案】D 【解析】推理判断题。根据用这些问题导入本段的主题,故选 D。 37. By what can online shoppers avoid fraud? A. Using only trusted websites. C. Collecting shopping evidence. 【答案】A 【解析】细节理解题。根据第二段的句子:Use only sites that have a trusted history and an excellent reputation(名声).可知是使用值得信任的网站。故选 A。 38. What can we learn about online shopping from Para. 3? A. It’s normal for a blue dress to change into green. B. We shouldn't believe product descriptions easily. B. Choosing big websites. D. Seeking advice from the police. . B. collect answers from readers D. introduce the topic of the passage

C. It’s usually wise for us to buy colorful products. D. Product appearances are sometimes not good. 【答案】B Ks5u 【解析】细节理解题。根据 Another problem is that the appearance of items in reality is often quite different from what you see on your computer screen.可知不要相信产品描述。选 B。 39. The author agrees with the fact that ______. A. customers are never satisfied with products B. online shopping is a safe way to make purchases C. online shopping has nothing to do with global warming D. delivery delay often makes online shoppers unhappy 【答案】D 【解析】细节理解题。根据 You are also by now becoming increasingly irritated(使烦恼) by the fact that the delivery is late !可知是顾客对送货迟了是很生气的。故选 D。 40. What is the author’s attitude towards online shopping? A. Very popular. 【答案】C 【解析】细节理解题。根据从最后一段可知网购是一个不是没有麻烦的,故选 C。 D One of our biggest fears nowadays is that our kids might some day get lost in a “sea of technology” rather than experiencing the natural world. TV and computer games are leading to a serious disconnect between kids and the great outdoors, which will change the wild places of the world, its creatures and human health for the worse, unless adults get working on child's play. Each of us has a place in nature we go sometimes, even if it was torn down. We cannot be the last generation to have that place. At this rate, kids who miss the sense of wondering outdoors will not grow up to be protectors of natural landscapes. “If the decline in parks use continues across North America, who will defend parks against encroachment (蚕食)?” asks Richard Louv, author of Last Child in the Woods. Without having a nature experience, kids, can turn out just fine, but they are missing out a huge enrichment of their lives. That applies to everything from their physical health and mental health, to stress levels, creativity and cognitive (认知的) skills. Experts predict modern kids will have poorer health than their parents—and they say a lack of outside play is surely part of it. Research suggests that kids do better academically in schools with a nature component and that playing in nature fosters (培养) leadership by the smartest, not by the toughest. Even a tiny B. A wise choice. C. Not trouble free. D. A waste of time.

outdoor experience can create wonder in a child. The three-year-old turning over his first rock realizes he is not alone in the world. A clump of trees on the roadside can be the whole universe in his eyes. We really need to value that more. Kids are not to blame. They are overprotected and frightened. It is dangerous out there from time to time, but repetitive stress from computers is replacing breaking an arm as a childhood rite of passage (仪式). Everyone, from developers to schools and outdoorsy citizens, should help regain for our kids some of the freedom and joy of exploring, taking friendship in fields and woods that cement (增强) love, respect and need for landscape. As parents, we should devote some of our energies to taking our kids into nature. This could yet be our greatest cause. 41. The main idea of Paragraph 2 is that ________. A. kids missing the sense of wondering outdoors B. parks are in danger of being gradually encroached C. Richard Louv is the author of Last Child in the Woods D. children are expected to develop into protectors of nature 【答案】D Ks5u 【解析】 细节理解题。 根据由于科学技术的进步有些孩子在家玩电脑看电视很少出去接近大 自然, 不知道要保护大自然, 所以本段的大意是孩子被盼望发展成大自然的保护着, 故选 D。 42. According to the passage, children without experiencing nature will ________. A. keep a high sense of wonder B. be overprotected by their parents C. be less healthy both physically and mentally D. change wild places and creatures for the better 【答案】C 【解析】细节理解题。根据 Without having a nature experience, kids, can turn out just fine, but they are missing out a huge enrichment of their lives. That applies to everything from their physical health and mental health, to stress levels, creativity and cognitive (认知的) skills.没有经 历大自然体验的人在身体和精神方面都不是很健康,故选 C。 43. According to the author, children's breaking an arm is ________. A. the fault on the part of their parents B. the natural experience in their growing up C. the result of their own carelessness in play D. the effect of their repetitive stress from computers 【答案】B 【解析】细节理解题。根据 repetitive stress from computers is replacing breaking an arm as a

childhood rite of passage (仪式).孩子们断一个胳膊就是他们在成长中的自然的经历,故选 B。 44. What does “sea of technology” mean in the first paragraph? A. The technology of TV and computer games. B. The technology of food. C. The technology of sea food. D. The technology of catching animals in the sea. 【答案】A Ks5u 【解析】词义猜测题。根据 TV and computer games are leading to a serious disconnect between kids and the great outdoors,可以推知这里指的是电视和电脑,故选 A。Ks5u 45. In writing this passage, the author mainly intends to ________. A. blame children for getting lost in computer games B. encourage children to protect parks from encroachment C. show his concern about children's lack of experience in nature D. inspire children to keep the sense of wonder about things around 【答案】C 【解析】作者意图题。根据由于科技的影响孩子去户外的时间减少,缺乏对大自然的体验, 同时展示了作者对于孩子们的关心,故选 C。 第二节 信息匹配(共 5 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 10 分) 请阅读下列应用文及相关信息, 并按照要求匹配信息。 请在答题卡上将对应题号的相应 选项字母涂黑。 首先,请阅读下列六本书籍的图片及相应简介: A. Everybody Loves Our Town:An Oral History of Grunge Music By Mark Yarm Crown Archetype 592 pp; $25.00 B. The Psychopath Test: A Journey Through the Madness Industry By Jon Ronson Riverhead;288 pp; $25.95

C. The Red Market: On the Trail of the World’s Organ Brokers, Bone Thieves,Blood Farmers, and Child Traffickers By Scott Carney Morrow; 272 pp; $25.99 D.

Car Guys vs. Bean Counters:The Battle for the Soul of American Business By Bob Lutz Portfolio; 256 pp; $26.95

E. Henry Kissinger On China By Henry Kissinger Penguin Press; 608 pp; $36

F. Biopunk:DIY Scientists Hack the Software of Life By Marcus Wohlsen Current; 256 pp; $25.95 以下是对这些书的描述。请将这些描述与书籍的图片及相应简介匹配起 来。 46. According to Jon Ronson, the writer of the book, psychopaths are very charming, smart, easily bored and cruel. In the book, Ronson takes readers into the fascinating world of psychopaths by speaking to the experts and having amusing conversations with the psychopaths themselves. 【答案】B

【解析】这是一本关于精神病方面的书,它的作者是 Jon Ronson。选项 B 叙述的是 The Psychopath Test: A Journey Through the Madness Industry By Jon Ronson,故选 B。 47. This book is about a deeply funny story, as well as a deeply sad story—the great Nineties moment when a bunch of punk rock bands from Seattle accidentally blew up into the world’s biggest noise. The author gives the unique chronicle (编年史) of how it all happened, and how it ended too soon. The book also makes readers appreciate how strange it was. 【答案】A 【解析】这本书主要介绍了 a bunch of punk rock bands from Seattle 的编年史;选项 A 叙述 的是 Everybody Loves Our Town: Oral History of Grunge Music 这种音乐的历史,故选 A。 An 48. This is just one of the terrifying everyday tales of the body trade documented. It started out extremely well, with some fascinating stories about the trade in human body parts. It covers many different aspects of the “red market”, ranging from skeletons to blood, and even the giant business of collecting and selling human hair. 【答案】C 【解析】这本书覆盖了“red market”不同的方面。选项 C 叙述的是 The Red Market 的情况, 故选 C。 49. It’s been reported that the author has often attracted as much attention as his cars. The book is partly a biography covering a very short portion of the author’s own life—his second stint (任期) at General Motor(GM)—which recently ended after about a decade. However, it’s more than a biography. It is also a view on what went wrong with the US car industry and US industry in general. 【答案】D 【解析】这本书不仅仅是一个传记,而且是一种关于美国的汽车行业的一个观点。选项 D 叙述的是 Car Guys vs. Bean Counters: Battle for the Soul of American Business 关于美国的 The 汽车行业的情况,故选 D。 50. This is a great book for anyone who has an interest in science, or wants to see advances in medicine at greater rates that we’ve seen them so far. If a reader has teenagers with interests in science, he should have them read this book. It will inspire them to broaden their horizons beyond the typical research lab. 【答案】F Ks5u

【解析】这是一本关于科学方面的书,能拓宽人们的视野。选项 F 叙述的是 Biopunk:DIY Scientists Hack the Software of Life 关于科学方面的书,故选 F。 III 写作(共两节,满分 40 分) 第一节 基础写作(共 1 小题,满分 15 分) 【写作内容】 目前,越来越多的青少年参加各类电视节目的才艺表演(talent shows) 。对此,中学生 的看法各不相同。 赞 同 不 赞 同 1、模仿多,原创少; 2、沉迷于“明星梦”; 3、不利于学习。

1、丰富社会经验; 2、增强自信; 3、全面发展。

【写作要求】 1、只能使用 5 个句子表达全部内容; 2、文中不能出现真实姓名和学校名称。

【评分标准】 句子结构准确,信息内容完整,篇章结构连贯。

第二节 读写任务(共 1 小题,满分 25 分) 阅读下面的短文,然后按照要求写一篇 150 词左右的英语短文。 A poor boy had one penny left. He was so hungry that he decided to beg for a meal at the next house. A lovely young woman opened the door. She thought he looked hungry and brought him a large glass of milk. He drank it slowly, and then asked, “How much do I owe you?” “You don't owe me anything.” She replied. “Mother has taught me never to accept pay for a kindness.” As Howard Kelly left that house, he felt stronger physically and mentally. Years later the young woman became critically ill and was sent to a big hospital. Dr. Howard Kelly, now famous, was called in for the consultation (咨询). He recognized her at once and he was determined to do his best to save her life. After a long struggle, the battle was won. Dr. Kelly requested the business office to pass the

final bill to him for approval. He looked at it and then wrote something on it. The bill was sent to her room. She opened it, and the note on the side of the bill caught her attention: “Paid in full with a glass of milk, (signed) Dr. Howard Kelly.”

【写作内容】 1、以约 30 词概括上文的主要内容; 2、以约 120 词谈谈你阅读了该故事后的感受,内容包括: (1) 你从这个故事领悟到什么道理? (2) 举一个例子说明当你遇到困难时,你的朋友是怎么做的? (3) 同时,你是如何报答你朋友的帮助的?

【写作要求】 1、在作文中可以使用自己亲身的经历或虚构的故事,也可以参照阅读材料的内容,但 不得直接引用原文中的句子; 2、作文中不能出现真实姓名和学校名称。

【评分标准】 概括准确,语言规范,内容合适,语篇连贯。

潮州市 2012-2013 学年第一学期高三级教学质量检测卷 英 语 参 考 答 案 I 语言知识及应用(共两节,满分 45 分) 第一节 完形填空(共 15 小题; 每小题 2 分, 满分 30 分) 1-5 B C C D A 6-10 B B A D B 11-15 D A C C D

第二节 语法填空(共 10 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 l5 分) 16. without 21. The 17. but 22. that 18. He 23. In 19. started 24. walking 20. freely 25. healthier

II 阅读(共两节,满分 50 分) 第一节 阅读理解(共 20 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 40 分) 26—30 DBDBA 31—35 DCAAD 36—40 DABDC 41—45 DCBAC

第二节 信息匹配(共 5 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 10 分) 46—50 BACDF

III 写作(共两节,满分 40 分) 第一节 基础写作(共 1 小题,满分 15 分) At present an increasing number of teenagers are taking part in TV talent shows, about which students’ opinions are divided. Some think that it is a stage to show their talents of art, contributing much to their social experience and self-confidence. What’s more, it’s good for their overall development. However, other students hold the different idea that the teenagers are just imitating others rather than showing something original. Besides, some are such “star dream” followers that they can’t put their heart and soul into their study, thus affecting their study badly. 第二节 读写任务(共 1 小题,满分 25 分) When a poor boy was hungry, a young woman gave him a glass of milk. Years later, as a famous doctor, he saved the woman's life and returned the final bill to her in return for her help. Greatly inspired by the story, I learn that once helped by others, we should be grateful. If my friend is in need of help, I will comfort him and spare no effort to help him out.

It occurred to me that once I was about to go home when it started to rain heavily. Having left my umbrella at home, I could do nothing but stay in the classroom. At this moment, my classmate Henry gave me his umbrella. His kindness and willingness to help greatly impressed me. Several days before an important exam, Henry fell seriously ill. Every day after school, I went to the hospital to accompany him, helping him catch up with his lessons. Eventually, he got a good mark.


更多相关文档:

广东省潮州市2015届高三年级教学质量检测试卷英语 Word版含答案

广东省潮州市2015届高三年级教学质量检测试卷英语 Word版含答案_高三英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。潮州市 2015 届高三年级教学质量检测试卷 英注意事项: 1.答卷前...

广东省潮州市2013届高三上学期期末教学质量检测英语试题 Word版含答案

广东省潮州市2013届高三上学期期末教学质量检测英语试题 Word版含答案_高考_高中教育_教育专区。潮州市 2012-2013 学年第一学期高三级教学质量检测卷 英语 本试卷共...

广东省潮州市2013届高三上学期期末教学质量检测英语试题 Word版含答案

广东省潮州市2013届高三上学期期末教学质量检测英语试题 Word版含答案_英语_高中教育_教育专区。潮州市 2012-2013 学年第一学期高三级教学质量检测卷英 语 本试卷...

广东省汕头市2013届高三上学期期末统一质量检测英语试题 Word版含答案

广东省汕头市2013届高三上学期期末统一质量检测英语试题 Word版含答案 隐藏>> 绝密★启用前 试卷类型:A 汕头市 2012-2013 学年度普通高中毕业班教学质量监测试题 ...

广东省潮州市2013届高三上学期期末教学质量检测理综试题 Word版含答案

广东省潮州市2013届高三上学期期末教学质量检测理综试题 Word版含答案 隐藏>> 潮州市 2012-2013 年高三第一学期期末考试 理科综合本试卷共 14 页,共 36 小题,...

广东省潮州市2013届高三上学期期末教学质量检测物理

广东省潮州市 2013 届高三上学期期末教学质量检测 物理试题 13.如图,一物体在粗糙水平地面上受斜向上的恒定拉力 F 作用而做匀速直线运动,则下 列说法正确的是 ...

广东省潮州市2013届高三上学期期末教学质量检测数学理试题 Word版含答案

广东省潮州市2013届高三上学期期末教学质量检测数学理试题 Word版含答案_数学_高中教育_教育专区。理科数学 本试卷分第Ⅰ卷(选择题)和第Ⅱ卷(非选择题)两部分。...

广东省潮州市2013届高三上学期期末教学质量检测理科综合物理试题 Word版含解析

广东省潮州市2013届高三上学期期末教学质量检测理科综合物理试题 Word版含解析 第一部分 选择题(共 118 分) 一、单项选择题:本题包括 16 小题,每小题 4 分,...

广东省潮州市2016届高三上学期期末教学质量检测历史试卷 Word版含解析

广东省潮州市2016届高三上学期期末教学质量检测历史试卷 Word版含解析_高三政史地_政史地_高中教育_教育专区。名校试题,价值高 广东省潮州市 2016 届高三上学期...
更多相关标签:
高三上学期期末考试 | 广东省潮州市社保查询 | 广东省潮州市 | 广东省潮州市饶平县 | 广东省潮州市潮安县 | 广东省潮州市湘桥区 | 广东省潮州市邮编 | 广东省潮州市地图 |
网站地图

文档资料共享网 nexoncn.com copyright ©right 2010-2020。
文档资料共享网内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。email:zhit325@126.com