当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >> 高考英语完形填空试题库

高考英语完形填空试题库


高考英语完形填空试题库
1
The simplest way to say it is this: I believe in my mother. My __36__ began when I was just a kid.I __37__ becoming a doctor. My mother was a domestic.Through her work

, she observed that __38__ people spent a lot more time reading than they __39__ watching television. She announced that my brother and I __40__ watch two to three pre-selected TV programs during the week. With our free time, we had to read two books each from the Detroit Public Library and __41__ her written book reports. She would mark them up with check marks and highlights. Years later we realized her marks were a __42__. My mother was illiterate. When I entered high school I was a(n) __43__, but not for long. I wanted the fancy clothes. I wanted to __44__ the guys. I went from being an A-student to a B-student to a C-student. One night my mother came home from __45__ her various jobs and I complained about not having enough Italian knit shirts. She said, ―Okay, I'll give you all the money I make this week scrubbing floors and cleaning bathrooms, and you can buy __46__ food and pay the bills. With everything __47__, you can have all the Italian knit shirts you want.‖ I was very __48__ with that arrangement but once I got through allocating money, there was __49__ left. I realized my mother was a financial genius to be able to __50__ our heads and any kind of food on the table, __51__ buy clothes. I also realized that immediate satisfaction wasn't going to get me anywhere. Success required intellectual preparation. I went back to my __52__ and became an A-student again, and eventually I __53__ my dream and I became a doctor. My story is really my mother's story—a woman with __54__ formal education or property who used her position as a parent to change the lives of many people around the globe. There is no job __55__ than parenting. This I believe. 36.A.belief B.work C.education D.promise 37.A.majored in B.got used to C.dreamed of D.got tired of 38.A.lazy B.easy-going C.successful D.reliable 39.A.spent B.paid C.took D.did 40.A.could only B.could not C.must not D.should often 41.A.read to B.present to C.teach D.explain to 42.A.joke B.means C.tool D.trick 43.A.A-student B.B-student C.C-student D.D-student 44.A.get rid of B.hang out with C.break away from D.keep in touch with 45.A.making B.stopping C.working D.getting 46.A.your brother B.yourself C.your sister D.the family 47.A.left over B.paid off C.used up D.carried out 48.A.angry B.pleased C.disappointed D.bored 49.A.anything B.everything C.something D.nothing 50.A.put an idea into B.gave an impression on C.keep a roof over D.have eyes in the back of 51.A.let alone B.let out C.let in D.leave alone 52.A.guys B.mother C.studies D.play 53.A.made B.fulfilled C.changed D.tried 54.A.little B.much C.few D.high 55.A.more interestingB.less important C.more important D.less interesting

2
Sometimes I really doubt whether there is love between my parents. Every day they are very busy trying to __36__ in order to pay the high tuition for my brother and me. They don‘t act in the __37__ ways that I read in books or I see on TV. In
1

their opinion, ―I love you‖ is too __38__ for them to say. Sending flowers to each other on Valentine‘s Day is even more out of __39__. One day, my mother was sewing a quilt. I sat down beside her. ―Mom, I have a question to ask you. Is there __40__ between you and Dad?‖ I asked her in a very low voice. She didn‘t answer immediately. She __41__ her head and continued to sew the quilt. I was very worried because I thought I had _42_ her. I was _43__ and I didn‘t know what I should do. But at last I heard my mother say the following words: ―Susan,‖ she said thoughtfully, ―Look at this thread.Sometimes it __44_, but most of it disappears in the quilt. The thread really makes the quilt __45__. If life is a quilt, then love should be a thread.It can hardly be seen __46_, but it‘s really there. Love is __47__.‖ I listened carefully but I __48__ her until the next spring. At that time, my father suddenly __49_ seriously. My mother had to stay with him in the hospital for a month. When they returned from the hospital, they both looked __50 _. It seemed both of them had had a serious illness. After they were back, every day in the morning and dusk, my mother helped my father __51__ on the country road. ―Dad, how are you feeling now?‖ I asked him one day. ―Susan, don‘t __52__ me.‖ he said gently. ―To tell you the truth, I just like walking with your mom.‖__53__ his eyes, I know he loves my mother deeply. Once I thought love meant flowers, gifts and __54__. But from this experience, I understand that love is just __55__ in the quilt of our life. Love is inside, making life strong and warm. 36.A.keep fit B.rise early C.earn money D.collect money 37.A.magic B.romantic C.fantastic D.attractive 38.A.simple B.easy C.relaxing D.luxurious 39.A.the question B.question C.reach D.control 40.A.feeling B.love C.quarrel D.smile 41.A.raised B.shook C.nodded D.bowed 42.A.hurt B.injured C.wounded D.harmed 43.A.in great surprise B.in a great embarrassment C.with deep depression D.at extreme sorrow 44.A.happens B.comes about C.appears D.occurs 45.A.warm and soft B.hot and hard C.thin and cool D.strong and durable 46.A.somewhere and sometime B.anywhere or anytime C.more or less D.here and there 47.A.inside B.outside C.faraway D.nearby 48.A.could believe B.couldn‘t understand C.wouldn‘t recognize D.might know 49.A.got sick B.got stuck C.threw up D.became disabled 50.A.quite healthy B.very pale C.fairly red D.much surprised 51.A.jump high B.go hurriedly C.run fast D.walk slowly 52.A.think about B.talk with C.worry about D.laugh at 53.A.Reading B.Seeing C.Saying D.Writing 54.A.fresh roses B.gold ring C.sweet kisses D.beautiful jewelry 55.A.a thread B.a needle C.the cloth D.the cotton

3
He was 11 years old and went fishing every chance he got from the dock at his family‘s cabin on an island in the middle of a New Hampshire lake. On the day __36__ the bass (鲈鱼) season opened, he and his father were fishing early in the evening, __37__ sunfish with worms. Then he tied on a small lure (鱼饵) and practiced casting. When his pole __38__, he knew something huge was __39__. His father watched __40__ as the boy skilfully worked the fish alongside the dock. Finally, he
2

very carefully lifted the __41__ fish from the water. It was the largest one he had ever seen, __42__ it was a bass. It was 10 P.M.-- two hours before the season opened. The father looked at the fish, then at the boy. ―You‘ll have to __43__, son,‖ he said. ―Dad!‖ cried the boy. ―There will be other fish,‖ said his father. ―Not as big as this one,‖ cried the boy. __44__ no one had seen them, nor could anyone ever know what time he caught the fish, the boy could __45__ by his father‘s firm voice that the decision was __46__. He slowly worked the hook out of the lip of the huge bass and lowered it into __47__. The creature moved its powerful body and __48__. The boy thought that he would never again see such a great fish. That was 34 years ago. Today, the boy is a successful architect in New York City. And he was __49__. He has never again caught such a magnificent fish as the one he __50__ that night long ago. But he does see __51__ fish again and again every time he comes up against a question of principles. As his father taught him, principles are simple matters of right and wrong. It is only the practice of principles__52__ difficult. Do we __53__ when no one is looking? We would if we __54__ to put the fish back when we were young. For we would have learned the truth. The decision to do right lives __55__ in our memory. It is a story we will proudly tell our friends and grandchildren. 36.A.until B.when C.after 37.A.providing B.catching C.feeding 38.A.bent over B.came up C.turned over 39.A.on the other end B.on the other hand C.on one hand 40.A.with anxiety B.in surprise C.with admiration 41.A.delighted B.frustrated C.frightened 42.A.and B.but C.however 43.A.bring it home B.put it aside C.put it back 44.A.Even though B.Now that C.Ever since 45.A.tell B.say C.speak 46.A.passed B.changed C.fixed 47.A.the wide container B.the broad sea C.the black water 48.A.fled B.disappeared C.floated 49.A.wrong B.right C.satisfactory 50.A.landed B.saw C.cast 51.A.a different B.many big C.even bigger 52.A.which is B.it is C.that is 53.A.do wrong B.do right C.do harm 54.A.were taught B.told C.were let 55.A.freshly B.fresh C.clearly D.before D.supplying D.broke down D.at the either side D.for fear D.exhausted D.yet D.pick it up D.In case D.talk D.refused D.the small river D.swam D.pleased D.threw D.the same D.this is D.do good D.ordered D.strongly

4
As the train approached the seaside town where I was going to spend my holidays, I went into the corridor to __36__ my legs. I stayed there a short while, breathing in the fresh sea air and __37__ a few words with one of the passengers, whom I had met earlier on the __38__. When I turned to go back to __39__, I happened to glance into the compartment (车厢) next to mine. Sitting there was a man who many years before had been my neighbor. He was a great __40__, I remembered; it used to take hours to __41__ him once he began a conversation. I was not at all __42__ when he went to live in another part of London. We had not met since then, __43__ did I wish to meet him now, when __44__ was about to begin. Luckily at that moment he was __45__ busy talking to the man opposite him to catch sight of me. I slipped back into my
3

compartment, took down my two suitcases and carried them to the far end of the corridor so as to be ready to __46__ the train as soon as it stopped. The moment the train came to a halt (停止), I called a porter, who in no time at all had carried my luggage out of the station and __47__ me a taxi. As I drove towards my small hotel on the outskirts of the town, I breathed a deep sigh of relief at my__48__. There was little chance that I should __49__ my boring ex-neighbor again. When I reached the hotel, I went __50__ to my room and rested there until it was time for dinner. Then I went down to the dining room and __51__ a drink. I had barely raised the glass to my lips __52__ an all too familiar voice greeted me. I had not escaped from the tiresome neighbor __53__! He grasped me warmly by the hand and insisted that we __54__ a table in the dinning-room. ―This is a pleasant __55__,‖ he said. ―I never expected to see you again after all these years.‖ 36.A.reach B.extend C.stretch D.loosen 37.A.exchanging B.changing C.talking through D.talking about 38.A.fruit stand B.department store C.bus stop D.station platform 39.A.the station B.my seat C.the waiting room D.the office 40.A.talker B.poet C.speaker D.hero 41.A.get rid of B.take care of C.get away from D.pay attention to 42.A.happy B.afraid C.sorry D.content 43.A.so B.no C.not D.nor 44.A.holiday B.school day C.work day D.conversation 45.A.very B.too C.so D.much 46.A.get on B.stay on C.catch D.get off 47.A.found B.gave C.offered D.stopped 48.A.good luck B.nice choice C.narrow escape D.bad fortune 49.A.keep in touch with B. run intoC.knock down D. catch up with 50.A.carelessly B.aimlessly C.idly D.straight 51.A.ordered B.requested C.fetched D.asked 52.A.while B.before C.when D.after 53.A.above all B.after all C.first of all D.in all 54.A.spare B.rent C.reserve D.share 55.A.surprise B.interview C.appointment D.party 5 In Britain, people have different attitudes to the police.Most people generally 36 them and the job they do – although there are certain people who do not believe that the police 37 have the power that do. What does a policeman actually do? It is not 38 job to describe.After all, a policeman has a number of jobs in 39 .A policeman often has to control traffic, either 40 foot in the center of a town, or in a police car on the roads.Indeed, in Britain, he might be in the Traffic Police and spend all, or a lot of, his time 41 up and down main roads and motorways. traffic policeman has to help keep the traffic moving, stop A 42 motorists and help when there is an accident. A policeman has to help keep the 43 , too.If there is a fight or some other disturbance, we 44 the police to come and restore order.And they often have to 45 situation at great risk to their own 46 . We expect the police to solve crimes, of course, so an ordinary policeman, 47 he is not a detective (侦探), will often have to help 48 and arrest criminals. And 49 do we call when there is an emergency – an air crash, a 50 , a road accident, or a robbery? We call the police. 51 a policeman has to be 52 to face any unpleasant emergency that may happen in the 53 world. The police do an absolutely necessary job, they do it 54 well and I support them, but I do not envy policemen, I do not think that I could 55 do the job of a policeman. 36.A.dislike B.join C.appreciate D.admire
4

37.A.should B.would 38.A.a funny B.a pleasant 39.A.it B.one 40.A.on B.by 41.A.walking B.driving 42.A.resting B.tired 43.A.peace B.silence 44.A.wait for B.call 45.A.turn to B.avoid 46.A.safety B.families 47.A.although B.as if 48.A.get rid of B.question 49.A.how B.where 50.A.power failure B.fire 51.A.Yet B.Then 52.A.provided B.promised 53.A.future B.modern 54.A.extremely B.specially 55.A.hardly B.forever

C.could C.an interesting C.his C.under C.wandering C.speeding C.situation C.think of C.deal with C.future C.however C.look for C.what C.thunder storm C.As C.prepared C.real C.surprisingly C.ever

D.must D.an easy D.them D.with D.searching D.drunken D.condition D.expect D.treat D.friends D.even if D.sentence D.who D.thief D.So D.presented D.whole D.particularly D.Never

6
My first job was in what they call the city center.The 36 was large, dark and old 37 the physics lecture room was on the second floor. 38 , it wasn‘t a lecture room at all, it was an ordinary room, but it had ―LECTURE ROOM‖ on the 39 .The students were sixteen or seventeen years old, 40 several years younger than me. 41 , some of them looked and acted 42 older than me sometimes. The room was directly 43 the street, and had the window looking out over the street and many houses.One day, I was 44 some work on the blackboard when I heard a sudden change in the noise behind me.There was a man standing in the room with 45 an apple in his hand.He looked 46 . ―Who threw this?‖ he asked, looking round the class. ―I beg your pardon?‖ I said.Was this the school inspector(督学)? 47 threw this apple out of the window,‖ he said.―It 48 on my car.‖ ―Who threw an apple out of the window?‖ I 49 to the class.There was no answer. ―I 50 the fellow who threw this. said the man. ‖ ―I 51 outside for you. And then he left, slamming the ‖ door. 52 was silence and I continued with the lesson.At the end of every lesson, a bell rang, usually the class were all 53 before it finished ringing, leaving me saying ―That‘s all for today‖ to an empty 54 . This time, when the bell went for the end of the lesson, no one 55 .―That‘s all for today,‖ I said. ―You go first, sir.‖ said one of the boys.It made a nice change, being first out. 36.A.room B.building C.floor D.city 37.A.and B.as C.so D.but 38.A.Happily B.Luckily C.Properly D.Actually 39.A.floor B.ground C.door D.window 40.A.over B.only C.up D.almost 41.A.In fact B.In the end C.After all D.As a result 42.A.more B.less C.very D.even 43.A.on B.above C.below D.in
5

D.putting D.such D.happy C.Who D.Someone C.landed D.arrived C.talked D.told C.get D.want C.have been waitingD.wait C.This D.That C.gone D.ended C.room D.lecture C.spoke D.moved 7 Every country has its heroes.The heroes are the people the nation and especially the young people __36___.If you get a list of the heroes of a nation, it will tell you the potential(潜势;潜力) of that nation.For example, the youngsters in China nowadays take Yang Liwei __37__ ever since the launch(发射) of Shenzhou V. If today in America you ask the high school students to list their heroes, their __38__ would probably fall into three groups. first group of heroes would be the rock stars-the people __39__ with rock music. The There‘s no doubt that such people have talent but one often wonders if one should __40__ rock stars as a model. rock stars too often are mixed with drugs and The their personal life is not all that __41__.The rock stars are rich and they wear the latest fashion styles.However, one should __42_ more in a hero than such things __43__ money and fine clothes. A second type of heroes for the American youth are sports star.__44__, you have a person who has a talent in one areasports.However, too often the personal of the sports star is __45__ disorder.Too frequently drugs and drinking are a part of __46__ of the sports stars. A third group of heroes are TV or movie stars . These people may have lots of __47_ talent and are quite handsome.However, the personal life of too many actors is quite sad and __48__ be held up as a model for young people. Today, the rock stars, the sportsmen and the actors have __49__ become the models of the youth in America.Really, do you hear a young person say that his __50__ is a doctor, a teacher or a scientist? These people are not __51__ and do not wear fashionable clothes.However, they are __52_ people who work hard to make the world a better place for everyone. What is really sad is that the young try to __53__ their heroes. They like to wear the same clothes as theirs. the heroes of If today for the American youth are __54__ only to rock stars, sports and actors, the future does not look too __55__. 36.A.respect B.admire C.satisfy D.hold 37.A.on the tip of their tongue B.as a model C.to be admired D.to hear from 38.A.choice B.conclusion C.majority D.suggestion 39.A.interested B.connected C.excited D.pleased 40.A.take on B.think up C.put on D.hold up 41.A.simple B.mixed C.good D.bad 42.A.put B.gather C.spend D.be after 43.A.like B.besides C.with D.as 44.A.This time B.Instead C.However D.Again 45.A.little B.a bit C.kind of D.any 46.A.sports B.life C.clothes D.talent 47.A.teaching B.running C.acting D.speech 48.A.should not B.should C.must D.may not 49.A.both B.each one C.all D.none 50.A.dream B.husband C.wife D.hero
6

44.A.getting B.making 45.A.hardly B.almost 46.A.angry B.kind 47.A.Anyone B.One 48.A.hit B.fell 49.A.asked B.said 50.A.hate B.find 51.A.will be waiting B.have waited 52.A.It B.There 53.A.walked B.left 54.A.lesson B.class 55.A.heard B.finished

C.taking C.half C.sorry

51.A.rich 52.A.stupid 53.A.persuade 54.A.enough 55.A.bright

B.poor B.talented B.praise B.limited B.usual

C.healthy C.terrible C.remember C.powerful C.necessary

D.kind D.weak D.follow D.great D.important

8 My son Joey was born with clubfeet (畸形足) The doctors told us that with treatment he would be able to walk normally . 36 would never run very well. The first three years of his life were spent in 37 . By the time he was eight, you 38 he had a problem when you saw him walk. The children in our neighborhood ran around as most children do during play, and Joey would 39 and play, too. We 40 told him that he probably wouldn‘t be able to 41 as wall as the other children. So he didn‘t know. In seventh grade he decided to go out for the cross country 42 . Every day he trained with the team. He worked harder and ran more than any of the others perhaps he 43 that the abilities that seemed to come 44 to so many others did not come naturally to him. Although the 45 team runs, only the top seven runners have the potential (可能性) to 46 points for the school. We didn‘t tell him he probably would never 47 the team, so he didn‘t know. He 48 to run four to five miles a day, every day even the day he had a 103 degree fever. I was 49 , so I went to look for him after school. I found him running all alone. I asked him how he felt, ― 50 ,‖ he said.He had two more miles to go. The sweat 51 his face and his eyes were glassy from his fever. Yet he 52 straight ahead and kept running.. We never told him he couldn‘t run four miles with a 103 degree fever. So he didn‘t know. Two weeks later, the name of the team runners were 53 . Joey was number six on the list. Joey had made the team. He was only in seventh the other six team members were all 54 . We never told him he shouldn‘t 55 to make the team. We never told him he couldn‘t do it, so he didn‘t know. He just did it. 36. A.however B.or C.but D.though 37.A.attention B.development C.circulation D.treatment 38.A.wouldn‘t knowB.didn‘t imagine C.shouldn‘t find D.couldn‘t identify 39.A.keep just out B.jump right in C.stand only behind D.sit still away 40.A.never B.generally C.often D.sincerely 41.A.live B.jump C.run D.hope 42.A.competition B.class C.game D.team 43.A.meant B.sensed C.showed D.noticed 44.A.eventually B.suddenly C.safely D.naturally 45.A.entire B.same C.other D.all 46.A.score B.collect C.pay D.catch 47.A.join B.enter C.make D.keep 48.A.liked B.continued C.hoped D.aimed 49.A.moved B.excited C.encouraged D.worried 50.A.Never mind B.Okay C.Don‘t worry D.Sorry 51.A.ran down B.came from C.dropped off D.came down 52.A.stood B.looked C.faced D.glanced 53.A.made B.called C.designed D.checked 54.A.sixth-graders B.seventh-graders C.eighth-graders D.fifth-graders 55.A.expect B.fight C.avoid D.refuse 9
7

When Dunstan Cass left the cottage, Silas Marner was only a hundred meters away. He was walking home from the village, where he had 36 to buy what he needed 37 his next day‘s work. His legs were tired, but he felt almost happy. He was looking forward to 38 , when he would bring out his gold.Tonight he had an extra reason to hurry home. He was going to eat hot meat, which was 39 for him. And it would 40 him nothing, because someone had given him a piece of meat as a present. He left it 41 over the fire. The door key was needed to hold it safe in place, but Cass was not at all 42 about leaving his gold in the cottage with the door 43 . He could not imagine that a thief would 44 his way through the mist, rain and darkness to the little cottage by the quarry ( 采石场 ). When he reached his cottage and opened the door, he did not notice 45 anything was different. He 46 is wet coat, and pushed the meat 47 he fire. 48 he was warm again, he began to think about his gold . It seemed a long time to wait until after super, when he usually brought out coins to look at. 49 he decided to bring out his gold immediately, while the meat was still cooking. But when he 50 he floorboards near the loom, and saw the 51 hole, he did not understand 52 . His heart beat violently as his trembling hands felt all round the hole. There was 53 !he put his hands to his head and tried to think . Had he put his gold in a different place, and forgotten about it? He 54 every corner of this small cottage, until he could not pretend to himself any more. He had to accept the truth----his gold had been 55 ! 36.A.arrived B.been C.left D.gone 37.A.to B.in C.for D.with 38.A.holiday B.old C.supper-time D.meat 39.A.ordinary B.unusual C.normal D.common 40.A.pay B.spend C.take D.cost 41.A.boiling B.cooking C.smoking D.making 42.A.interesting B.worried C.interested D.worrying 43.A.unlocked B.uncovered C.discovered D.locked 44.A.go B.lead C.find D.lose 45.A.whether B.that C.because D.as 46.A.turned off B.threw into C.threw off D.got off 47.A.away from B.farther on C.on to D.closer to 48.A.As soon as B.As well as C.No sooner D.As long as 49.A.But B.As C.So D.For 50.A.took down B.took after C.took over D.took up 51.A.dark B.empty C.small D.deep 52.A.at last B.at once C.at most D.at least 53.A.everything B.something C.nothing D.anything 54.A.search B.search for C.looked into D.found 55.A.gone B.missed C.lost D.stolen 10 Most people make treehouses using a pile of wood, a hammer, and some nails. Mitchell Joachim, an architect from the Massachusetts Institute of Technology, has a(n) _36_ vision. He pictures a day when homes will be created from __37__. Joachim's vision ___38__ an idea called pleaching (编织), where tree branches are grown so that they __39__ weave together. Since the growth patterns of trees are _40_ by wind and sunlight, it may be __41_ to control the way a tree develops. These Fabricated Tree House Habitats would use trees grown into shapes as housing. One of the __42_ of these designs is that trees would not have to be cut down __43_. "A 100 percent treehouse would take _44_ to create," Joachim said.__45_ the climate, a house could take anywhere from 5 to 30 years to grow. Fortunately, there's a way to __46_ the process. Joachim suggests including __47_ materials such as sod
8

(草皮), grasses and living branches in the housing designs. "This material would be able to move __48_ the house grows," Joachim said. A home would become an actual ecosystem, a community of plants, animals, and bacteria working together. The trees would also give off water vapor that would assist in _49__ the homes. Solar panels and wind would help provide _50__. The tree homes might even have soil pockets, __51_ plants could grow from the structure itself. Work has already __52_ on Joachim's first design—a house made from 50 percent recycled and 50 percent living things. Joachim is confident about the __53__ of his work, as he uses natural products _54_ nature. "The environment and its study are very important. We need to respect nature, don‘t _55_," he said. 36.A.similar B.excellent C.strange D.different 37.A.living trees B.small trees C.living things D.wild plants. 38.A.agrees with B.is considered as C.is based on D.comes up with 39.A.luckily B.naturally C.partly D.separately 40.A.effected B.affected C.attempted D.intended 41.A.possible B.impossible C.important D.necessary 42.A.designers B.purposes C.disadvantages D.advantages 43.A.on purpose B.for wood C.by chance D.at ease 44.A.troubles B.great efforts C.a few months D.years 45.A.Depending on B.Judging by C.Protected from D.Suffering from 46.A.speed up B.carry on C.slow down D.smooth away 47.A.compound B.chemical C.ecological D.industrial 48.A.for B.as C.so D.because 49.A.cleaning B.heating C.cooling D.lighting 50.A.food B.energy C.beauty D.charming 51.A.where B.which C.that D.and 52.A.stopped B.completed C.controlled D.begun 53.A.pleasure B.happiness C.benefit D.importance 54.A.going againstB.without destroying C.by destroying D.coming from 55.A.think you are itB.do it ourselves C.take it for granted D.put it like this 11 From the very beginning, the girl's family objected strongly to her dating this guy. Though the girl loved the guy __36__, she always asked him: "How deep is your love for me?" As the guy was not good at words, this often caused the girl to be very __37__. After a couple of years, the guy finally graduated and decided to __38__ his studies overseas. Before leaving, he proposed marriage to the girl and promised to __39__ her for the whole life. The girl agreed, and with the guy's determination, the family finally __40__. Before he went abroad, they got engaged. They often sent their __41__ through emails and phone calls. Though it was hard, both never thought of giving up. One day, while the girl was on her way to work, she was ___42__ by a car. The collision (碰撞) on her brain has caused her to lose her voice. The girl did not want to be a ___43__ to him. She __44__ him saying that she did not wish to wait any longer. With the letter, she sent the ring back to him. The girl decided to move away, hoping that she could completely forget __45__. In the new environment, the girl learnt the __46__ and started a new life. She told herself every day that she must __47__ the guy. One day, her friend came and told her that he was __48__. She asked her friend not to let him know what had happened to her. Since then, there wasn't any more __49__ of him. A year later, her friend came with an envelope, __50__ an invitation card for the guy's wedding. The girl was shattered (打 击). When she opened the letter, she saw her own __51__ in it. She was about to ask her friend what was the matter __52__ she saw the guy standing in front of her. He used the sign language telling her, "I've spent a year __53__ the sign language. I want
9

you to know I haven‘t forgotten my __54__. Let me have the chance to be your voice. I love you." With these, he slipped the __55__ back into her finger. The girl finally smiled. 36.A.deeply B.affectionately C.gently D.kindly 37.A.pleasant B.foolish C.upset D.happy 38.A.add B.expand C.do D.further 39.A.take care of B.get along with C.wait for D.keep in touch with 40.A.gave up B.gave in C.gave away D.gave out 41.A.words B.letters C.secret D.love 42.A.blown down B.broken down C.knocked down D.torn down 43.A.burden B.package C.weight D.obstacle 44.A.explained to B.wrote to C.replied to D.spoke to 45.A.nothing B.something C.anything D.everything 46.A.sign language B.native tongue C.Braille D.foreign language 47.A.remember B.forget C.leave D.miss 48.A.away B.out C.back D.in 49.A.sense B.report C.advice D.news 50.A.containing B.including C.owning D.combining 51.A.photo B.name C.promise D.agreement 52.A.while B.so C.until D.when 53.A.teaching B.learning C.writing D.creating 54.A.promise B.permission C.dream D.desire 55.A.card B.letter C.envelope D.ring 12 My grandmother was an iron-willed woman, the feared head of the family. When I was five years old, she invited some friends to her apartment for a party. __36__ the guests was a neighborhood big shot who was doing well __37__. His wife was proud of their social status. They had a little girl about my age who was __38__ and very much used to getting her own way. At one point during the party, I __39__ my way to the bathroom and closed the door behind me. A minute or two later, the little girl __40__ the bathroom door and grandly walked in. I was still sitting down. "Don't you know that little girls aren't __41__ to come into the bathroom when a little boy is using it!?" I shouted. The __42__ I had heaped upon her shocked the little girl. Then she started to cry. She tearfully __43__ to her parents and my grandmother. Grandmother was waiting for me when I left the bathroom. I received the longest, sharpest __44__. After her scolding was over and I had been __45__, the party continued. Twenty minutes later, all that changed.Grandmother walked by the bathroom and noticed a flood of water __46__ out from under the door. She __47__ the bathroom door and saw that the sink and tub were plugged up and that the __48__ were going at full blast (拧到最大). Everyone knew who did it. The guests quickly formed a __49__ wall around me, but Grandmother was __50__ angry that she almost got to me anyway. My grandfather took me __51__ to the window. He was a kind and gentle man, full of wisdom and patience. __52__ did he raise his voice to anyone, and never did he __53__ his wife. He looked at me with much curiosity, __54__ angry or upset. "Tell me," he asked, "why did you do it?" "Well, she yelled at me __55__," I said earnestly. "Now she's got something to yell about." Grandfather didn't speak right away. He just sat there, looking at me and smiling. "Eric," he said at last, "you are my revenge." 36.A.Between B.Among C.Around D.Beside 37.A.on business B.for wealth C.in money D.in business 38.A.spoiled B.harmed C.liked D.concerned
10

C.pushed D.wound C.beat D.tapped C.supposed D.told C.embarrassment D.anger C.replied D.referred C.murmuring D.whispering C.dismissed D.fired C.floating D.streaming C.shut up D.knocked at C.tubes D.switches C.protective D.rough C.as D.very C.by surprise D.with anxiety C.Always D.Rarely C.put up with D.discuss with C.not at all D.more than C.without doubt D.with sympathy 13 If you have a watch, don't repair it! I know it 36 . Once I had a beautiful watch. And this watch 37 perfect time. But one night it happened that I forgot to 38 it up. Next morning I went to a watchmaker as I wanted my perfect watch to 39 by the exact time. The watchmaker examined my watch and said: "The regulator (校准器) is to be pushed up 40 your watch is four minutes 41 ." I tried to stop him, tried to 42 him understand that my watch kept perfect time, but he did not listen to me and pushed the regulator. My beautiful watch began to gain time. It 43 faster and faster day by day. By the end of the second month it 44 all the clocks and watches of the town far behind. What did I have to do? To take it to another watchmaker to be regulated. I expected him to regulate the watch immediately 45 he asked me to come in a week's time. When at last I took my watch from him it began to 46 down. And I began to be late for trains, business appointments and even missed my dinners. Now I went to 47 watchmaker. While I waited for him to repair my poor watch, he 48 it to pieces and said that he could finish this work 49 three or four days. I could do nothing but 50 . That time my watch went for half a day and then stopped. So I kept 51 my watch from one watchmaker to another for a considerable period of time. And as a result of it the cleverest man in the world could not 52 the time by my watch. The thing was getting 53 . My watch had 54 two hundred dollars originally but I paid for repairs more than two hundred. At last I decided to buy 55 watch, which I did. 36.A.for reality B.for truth C.for certain D.for certainty 37.A.kept B.told C.observed D.struck 38.A.turn B.wind C.pick D.put 39.A.be turned B.be taken C.be put D.be set 40.A.as B.as if C.when D.if 41.A.fast B.slowly C.faster D.slow 42.A.get B.persuade C.make D.explain 43.A.gained B.lost C.went D.won 44.A.had remained B.had left C.had stayed D.had fallen 45.A.however B.and C.but D.therefore
11

39.A.made B.found 40.A.closed B.opened 41.A.expected B.asked 42.A.happiness B.depression 43.A.complained B.apologized 44.A.crying B.scolding 45.A.fined B.hired 46.A.moving B.stirring 47.A.pushed open B.pulled down 48.A.pipes B.taps 49.A.productive B.hard 50.A.so B.too 51.A.by his hand B.by the hand 52.A.Often B.Sometimes 53.A.argue with B.talk with 54.A.at least B.at most 55.A.for something B.for nothing

46.A.go 47.A.the third 48.A.broke 49.A.after 50.A.to agree 51.A.taking 52.A.recognize 53.A.seriously 54.A.spent 55.A.another

B.walk B.the second B.took B.before B.agree B.bringing B.tell B.pleasant B.took B.the other

C.slow C.the first C.tore C.over C.agreeing C.carrying C.know C.badly C.cost C.one

D.take D.the fourth D.cut D.in D.agreed D.fetching D.understand D.serious D.paid D.one more

14 In 1989 an 8.2 earthquake almost flattened America, killing over 30,000 people in less than four minutes. In the middle of complete damage and disorder, a father rushed to the school where his son was supposed to be, ___36__ that the building was __37__. After the unforgettably shock, he __38__ the promise he had made to his son: "No matter __39__, I'll always be there for you!" And tears began to __40__ his eyes. As he looked at the pile of ruins, it looked hopeless, but he kept remembering his __41__ to his son. He rushed there and started ___42__ the ruins. As he was digging, other helpless parents arrived, ___43__: "It's too late! They're all dead! ___44__, face reality, there's nothing you can do!" To each parent he responded with __45__: "Are you going to help me now?" No one helped. And then he continued to dig for his son, stone by stone. Courageously he went on alone because he needed to know __46__: "Is my boy __47__ or is he dead?" He dug for eight hours...12 hours...24 hours...36 hours...then, in __48__ hour, he pulled back a large stone and heard his son's __49__. He screamed his son's name, "ARMAND!" He heard back, "Dad!?! It's me, Dad! I told the other kids not to worry. I told them that if you were alive, you __50_ me and __51_ you saved me, they'd be saved. You promised, 'No matter what happens, I'll always be there for you!' You did it, Dad!" "What's going on in there? " the father asked. "There are 14 of us __52__ __53__ 33,dad. We're scared, hungry, thirsty and thankful you're here. When the building collapsed, it made __54__, and it saved us." "Come out, boy!" "No, Dad! Let the other kids out first, __55__ I know you'll get me! No matter what happens, I know you'll always be there for me!" 36. A.only discovering B.only to discover C.only realizing D.only to realize 37. A.as flat as a pancake B.as high as a mountain C.as strong as an ox D.as weak as a kitten 38. A.memorized B.forgot C.kept D.remembered 39. A.what B.what happen C.which D.who 40. A.fill B.fill in C.come D.burst 41. A.picture B.promise C.present D.encourage 42. A.digging B.digging through C.digging out D.digging into 43. A.to say B.said C.and saying D.saying 44. A.Come out B.Come again C.Come on D.Come off 45. A.one word B.one sound C.one row D.one line 46. A.for himself B.of himself C.by himself D.to himself 47. A.live B.living C.alive D.lively th 48. A.38 B.the 38 C.38 D.the 38th 49. A.sound B.voice C.noise D.tone 50. A.will save B.would save C.save D.would have saved
12

51. A.when B.because C.even if D.though 52. A.remained B.missing C.left D.gone 53. A.for B.behind C.out of D.over 54. A.a promise B.space C.room D.a triangle 55.A.because B.though C.when D.even though One day, a poor boy who was trying to pay his way through school by selling goods door to door found that he only had one dime left. He was hungry so he decided to __36__ a meal at the next house. However, he lost his __37__ when a lovely young woman opened the door. Instead of a meal he asked for a drink of water. She thought he looked __38__ so she brought him a large glass of milk. He drank it slowly, and then asked, ―How much do I owe you?‖ ―You don‘t owe me __39__,‖ she replied. ―Mother has taught me never to accept __40__ for a kindness.‖ He said, ―Then I __41__ you from the bottom of my heart.‖ As Howard Kelly left that house, he not only felt stronger __42__, but it also increased his faith in God and the human race. He was about to give up and __43__ before this point. __44__ later the young woman became critically __45__. They finally sent her to the big city, where specialists can be __46__ to study her rare disease. Dr. Howard Kelly, now __47__, was called in for the consultation. When he __48__ the name of the town she came from, a strange light __49__ his eyes. Immediately, he rose and went down through the hospital hall into her room. He __50__ her at once and determined to do his best to save her life. From that day on, he gave special attention to her __51__. After a long struggle, the battle was __52__. Dr. Kelly requested the business office __53__ the final bill to him for approval. He looked at it and then wrote something on the side. The bill was sent to her room. She was afraid to open it because she was sure that it would take the rest of her life to __54__. Finally she looked, and the note on the side of the bill __55__ her attention. She read these words.. . ―Paid in full with a glass of milk.‖ (Signed) Dr. Howard Kelly Tears of joy flooded her eyes as she prayed silently: ―Thank You, God. Your love has spread through human hearts and hands.‖ 36.A.care for B.beg for C.wish for D.hope for 37.A.nerve B.heart C.way D.meal 38.A.mad B.polite C.cold D.hungry 39.A.anything B.everything C.nothing D.something 40.A.gift B.present C.pay D.milk 41.A.owe B.thank C.praise D.appreciate 42.A.physically B.carefully C.emotionally D.spiritually 43.A.leave B.work C.stay D.quit 44.A.Months B.Centuries C.Years D.Weeks 45.A.mad B.rich C.bad D.ill 46.A.sent in B.left for C.called for D.called in 47.A.well off B.handsome C.skilled D.famous 48.A.listened to B.heard C.heard of D.heard from 49.A.filled B.blanked C.blocked D.hit 50.A.knew B.saw C.recognized D.realized 51.A.health B.case C.condition D.body 52.A.won B.defeated C.beaten D.lost 53.A.passed B.passes C.to passing D.pass 54.A.pay for it B.pay it off C.answer of it D.see it off 55.A.paid B.gave C.took D.caught
13

16 As I drove my blue Buick into the garage. I saw that a yellow Oldsmobile was 36 too close to my space. I had to drive back and forth to get my car into the 37 space. That left 38 enough room to open the door. Then one day I arrived home 39 , and just as I turned off the engine, the yellow Oldsmobile entered its space - too close to my car, 40 . At last I had a chance to meet the driver. My patience had 41 and I shouted at her, ―Can‘t you see you‘re not 42 me enough space‖ Park father over.‖ Banging(猛推) open her door into 43 , the driver shouted back: ―Make me!‖ 44 this she stepped out of the garage. Still, each time she got home first, she parked too close to my 45 . Then one day, I thought, ―What can I do?‖ I soon found 46 . The next day the woman 47 a note on her windshield(挡风玻璃): Dear Yellow Oldsmobile, I’m sorry mistress(女主人) shouted at yours the other day. She’s been sorry about it. I know it because she doesn’t sing anymore while 48. It wasn’t like her to scream 49 . Fact is, she’d just got bad news and was taking it out on you two. I 50 you and your mistress will 51 her. Your neighbor, Blue Buick When I went to the 52the next morning, the Oldsmobile was gone, but there was a note on my windshield: Dear Blue Buick, My mistress is sorry, too. She parked so 53because she just learned to drive. We will park much farther over after this. I’m glad we can be54 now. Your neighbor, Yellow Oldsmobile After that, whenever Blue Buick 55 Yellow Oldsmobile on the road, their drivers waved cheerfully and smiled. 36.A.driven B.parked C.stopped D.stayed 37.A.complete B.close C.narrow D.fixed 38.A.quite B.nearly C.seldom D.hardly 39.A.hurriedly B.first C.finally D.timely 40.A.as usual B.as planned C.as well D.as yet 41.A.run into B.run about C.run out D.run off 42.A.keeping B.saving C.offering D.leaving 43.A.mine B.hers C.itself D.ours 44.A.For B.With C.From D.Upon 45.A.room B.area C.front D.side 46.A.an instructionB.a result C.an answer D.a chance 47.A.put B.wrote C.sent D.discovered 48.A.working B.driving C.returning D.cooking 49.A.on end B.so long C.like that D.any more 50.A.hope B.know C.suppose D.suggest 51.A.comfort B.help C.forgive D.please 52.A.office B.flat C.place D.garage 53.A.crazily B.eagerly C.noisily D.early 54.A.neighbors B.friends C.drivers D.writers 55.A.followed B.passed C.found D.greeted 17 Trudy, an American girl, tried swimming across the English Channel. That was August 6, 1962. Her father had 36 her two things. One was not to pull her out of the water 37 she asked. The other was to give her a red sports 38 if she made it.
14

In gay spirits Trudy 39 out , swimming strongly. All the swimmers started at 7: in the morning. His father and the 09 trainer were going along in a boat beside her. At ten o‘clock, rain began falling. 40 , Trudy trod (踩)water while drinking and eating a chicken leg. Then she started swimming 41 The wind was 42 and the sea became rougher. Late 43 the wind became even worse. The trainer 44 it was useless trying to finish. He called to Trudy to 45 . ―No human being could do it in this weather, ‖ he said, ―It‘s 46 to go on. However, her father shouted, ―Don‘t grab her. Let her 47 ‖ At seven o‘clock the tides(潮水)turned 48 her. It was more difficult to move ahead. But Trudy still swam on. She 49 victory was possible now, for the English coast was in 50 . It was getting dark. A sound could be heard 51 the wind; hundreds of car horns (喇叭)were cheering her on. With 52 strength, she finished the last 200 yards. At 9:35 p.m. Trudy got out of water. She had swum some 35 miles in 53 the 21 - mile - wide - Channel 54 a strong storm. But she had made it in 14 hours and 30 minutes. ―Well, Pop, ‖she said to her father. ―I 55 I get my car this time, don‘t I‖ 36.A. given B. refused C. allowed D. promised 37.A. as B. unless C. even if D. when 38.A. suit B. shoe C. hat D. car 39.A. rushed B. left C. started D. worked 40.A. At midday B. In the morning C. In the evening D. In the late afternoon 41.A. faster B. better C. again D. across 42.A. stopping B. rising C. changing D. increasing 43.A. morning B afternoon C. evening D. night 44.A. thought B. considered C. decided D. felt 45.A. keep up B. slow down C. give up D. take a rest 46.A. difficult B. stupid C. impossible D. unnecessary 47.A. go B. decide C. come out D. go on 48.A. towards B. with C. at D. against 49.A. realized B. noticed C. found out D. thought 50.A. the distanceB. reach C. sight D. hand 51.A. over B. in C. with D. from 52.A. fresh B. greater C. weakening D. remaining 53.A. flying B. swimming C. crossing D. passing 54.A. in spite of B. because of C. against D. during 55.A. demand B. am afraid C. hope D. guess 18 I went to Beijing this National holiday, and it was an interesting experience of my life. My friends told us that taking the ―hard 36 ‖to Beijing would be really terrible. So we didn‘t know what to 37 . But we were pleasantly surprised when we finally boarded the 38 , which was relatively modern and 39 . During the 14 - hour ride we ate peanuts and talked. It was not 40 at all. It was morning when we arrived. We stepped out of the railway station, having sat in hard seats and not getting much 41 . However, We had energy, First we tried to get teturn tickets to Shanghai, but the tickets seller 42 us that tickets would not be on 43 for another two days. We were a little worried about getting 44 , but we made up our minds to 45 for the hotel to put our bags down. After fighting our way 46 the― gypsy‖taxi drivers that tried to 47 us one hundred yuan for the ride, we found a taxi and it 48 cost us thirty yuan to get 49 we had planned to go. When we reached the hotel, there was a window for airplane and train tickets. 50 the man behind the counter could get tickets that day,
15

w

h i c h w e . The most important lesson about China I ever 52 , is to get someone to do your work for you, and it seems to work out much 53 . We w e r e n o t a b l e t o g e t t i c k e t s , b u t t h e 54 agents(代理)could. While in Beijing we saw a lot of places of interest, most of which were very 55 . It was fun to be with thousands of people in one place, There aren‘t any words to describe it. B. bed C. seat D. bench 36.A. chair B. expect C. happen D. think 37.A. provide B. bus C. ship D. train 38.A. plane B. clean C. simple D. long 39.A. quick B. good C. easy D. hard 40.A. bad B. food C. sleep D. help 41.A. trouble B. informed C. advised D. persuaded 42.A. promised B. show C. duty D. sale 43.A. time B. out C. through D. back 44.A. behind B. ask C. look D. pay 45.A. start B. into C. across D. past 46.A. towards B. charge C. bargain D. share 47.A. offer B. still C. also D. only 48.A. even B. which C. where D. how 49.A. what B. However C. Therefore D. Otherwise 50.A. Somehow B. couldn't C. shouldn't D. needn't 51.A. wouldn't B. taught C. offered D. heard 52.A. learned B. earlier C. later D. easier 53.A. harder B. transport C. travel D. hotel 54.A. business B. crowded C. famous D. noisy 55.A. interesting 19 One day a famous speaker gave a speech to a crowd of people. He held up a 36 bill. He asked, "Who would like this $20 bill " Hands were 37 . Then he said, "I am going to give this $20 to one of you, but first let me do this." He began to crumple(弄皱)the 38 . He then asked the audience, " 39 still wants it?" Still the hands went 40 in the air. "What 41 I do this " He asked, and he 42 it on the ground, and started to step on it. He 43 it up. Now the bill was 44 and crumpled. "Now who still wants it?" Still the hands went up. "My friends,‖ He continued, ―You have all 45 a good lesson. No matter 46 I did to the money, you still wanted it because the bill did not lose its 47 . It was still worth $20. Many times in our 48 , we are dropped, crumpled, and stepped on, because we sometimes 49 wrong decisions, or we may 50 with something we do not 51 .When what happens, we feel depressed and think we are 52 . But in fact no matter what has happened or what will happen, you will never lose your value. The worth of our life comes not 53 what we do or whom we know, but in who we are! Don‘t forget ?the worth of a thing does not depend on its outside 54 , but on its inner value.‘ This is the 55 of life. 1. 这是一篇记叙文。作者出生于一个贫穷的单亲家庭,然而在母亲的帮助与教导下,他克服了重重困难,从 后进生一跃名列前茅,成为优秀生,并实现了自己的梦想,成为了一名医生。这一成功的事例说明:在教育子女上, 父母才是最好的老师。36.A 从下文可知,我小时候就开始有了信念。37.C 接着指出是什么信念,梦想成为一名医 生。 C 据母亲观察, 38. 成功人士花在阅读上的时间要比在看电视上多得多。 D 此处使用 did 代替前文的 spent, 避 39. 免重复。40.A 由 announced 得知,我和弟弟每周只能看三到四个预先挑选好的电视节目。41.B 由上下文可知,母 亲非常严厉。我们每人必须阅读从底特律公共图书馆借来的两本书,还要上交读书心得。present sth. to sb.把某物呈交 给某人。42.D 由 My mother was illiterate.得知,此处是一个计谋。43.A 由 but 推测出:读中学时,我曾是个优等生, 但好景不长。 B 原因是: 44. 图漂亮衣服, 想和别人出去闲荡。 hang out 闲荡。 C 由下文 scrubbing floors and cleaning 45. 51
16

bathrooms 可知,此处意为:母亲干完各种活儿回到家。working 在此用作及物动词,意为:完成,干完。46.D 此处 是 buy sb. sth.的结构。 意为: 由你来替这个家买伙食、 付账单。 A 此处是―with + 宾语+ 宾补‖结构。 47. money 与 leave 之间是被动关系。剩下的钱你都拿去买意大利针织衫吧。48.B 因为由自己理财并从中想赚一点钱,很显然,这样的 决定让我开心不已。49.D 由 but 可知并非如我所愿。但当我把该花的钱都分配完毕,手里已分文不剩。50.C 我的 母亲不愧是个理财能手,她能让我们有地方住、有各样的食物吃,更不用说买衣服了。keep a roof over one‘s head 有地 方住;put an idea into one‘s head 使想起;gave an impression on 留下印象;have eyes in the back of one‘s head 多留心不露 声色。51.A let alone 更不用说;let out 使放出;let in 使进入;leave alone 不理会,不理睬。52.C 通过这件事,我 还意识到,一时的满足并不会给我带来什么成就,而成功需要智力上的准备。于是我又发奋努力学习。53.B 最终我 实现了自己当医生的梦想。fulfill 履行工作,完成任务,达到愿望。54.A 由上文可知,我母亲,她是这样一个女人, 粗通文墨、家境贫寒,却利用家长的身份改变了世上很多人的生活。55.C 由上文得知:没有那件事比对子女的养育 更重要了。

2. 爱就是鲜花、礼物和甜蜜的亲吻吗?作者通过亲身经历,终于明白,爱不是表面上的浪漫的亲吻,而是内 在的情感。虽不能随时随地看到它,但是它却实实在在地存在着,使生活变得坚固而温暖。36.C 由 in order to pay the high tuition for my brother and me 可知是为了挣钱。 B 他们从未像我在书中读到, 37. 或在电视中看到的那样浪漫。 D 38. 从上下得知,说出―我爱你‖是太难了,而不是太简单、容易、轻松。39.A out of the question 是个固定短语,意为―亳 无可能‖;out of question―有可能‖;out of reach (伸手)够不着;out of control 失控。40.B 根据上下文,此处指―你和爸 爸之间有没有爱情啊‖。41.D 因在缝被子,母亲低下头。42.A 我担心伤害了她。伤害感情用―hurt‖。43.B 我非常 尴尬。44.C 由下文的―disappear‖得知此处是―appear‖。句意为―苏珊,看看这些线。有时候,你能看得见,但是大多 数都隐藏在被子里。‖45.D 这些线使被子坚固耐用。46.B 你不可能随时随地看到它,但是它却实实在在地存在着。 47.A 由上句推出:爱是内在的。48.B 由下文 until 可知此处用否定式。以构成 not … until…的句式。句意为:我仔 细地听着,却无法明白她的话,直到来年的春天。49.A 由 My mother had to stay with him in the hospital for a month. 可知父亲突然得重病。get stuck 困住;throw up 呕吐;become disabled 残疾。50.B 此处指―脸色,气色‖。句意为:当 他们从医院回来的时候,都显得非常苍白。51.D (为了使父亲身体康复),他们回来之后,每天的清晨或黄昏,母亲都 会搀扶着父亲在乡村的小路上漫步。52.C 从上文 Dad, how are you feeling now 可知,此处有―担心‖之意。53.A 英 语中―看得出‖习惯上不用 see。句意为:从他的眼神里,我看得出他对母亲的爱之深刻。54.C 四个选项中 A、B、D 与前面提到的―鲜花、礼物‖同类,只有 C 项不同类。句意为:我曾经认为爱情就是鲜花、礼物和甜蜜的亲吻。55.A 由 全文可知,但是从那一刻起,我明白了,爱情就像是生活中被子里的一根线。 3. 这是一篇夹叙夹议的记叙文。通过与父亲一起钓鱼的一次亲身经历,小男孩受到了深刻的道德教育,从而影 响了他的一生。道德是简单的对和错的问题,但要付诸行动却很难。尤其是在无人知晓的情况下,我们是否会自觉以 道德的标准来衡量我们的言行呢?人应当以―诚实为本,道德至上‖。36.B 由下文可知是鲈鱼季节开放的前。37.B 他 是去钓鱼而非其它。38.A 当鱼杆向下弯的时候,他知道线的另一端一定钓到了一条大鱼。39.A 在线的另一端。on the one hand, on the other hand 意为―一方面……;另一方面……‖ at the either side ―在任何一方‖。40.C 小男孩钓鱼技 巧纯熟,父亲看了眼神充满赞赏。41.D 被钓着的鱼当然是筋疲力尽。42.B 但他钓着的是一条鲈鱼。此处用 but 表 示转折,因为鲈鱼是禁止垂钓。43.C ―你得把它放回去,孩子,‖他说道。此处指放回去。A、B、D 项均不相符。 44.A even though 表示让步―即使‖;其句意为:即使没有人看到他们,更无从得知他们何时钓到了鱼。45.A tell―分 辨;辨别‖常与 can, could, be able to 连用。46.C 从父亲不可动摇的语气中,他知道这个决定没有商量余地。即―固定 了的‖。47.C the black water 意为―漆黑的水中‖。其句意为―他慢慢地将鱼钩从大鲈鱼的唇上取下,然后蹲下将鱼放回 水中‖。他在湖上钓鱼,不可能把鱼放回到河流或海里,更不是放入容器里。48.B 鱼儿摆动着它强健的身躯,消失在 水中。fled 逃跑;floated 漂浮;swim 游。49.B 他猜得没错。此处肯定上文所说的事―他可能再也看不到这么大的鱼 了‖50.A land 意为―将鱼钓上岸‖。saw 指表示看见;cast 洒网;threw 投,掷。51.D the same fish 指被他自己钓着的 那条鱼。但每次他面临道德难题而举棋不定的时候,他的眼前总是浮现出那条鱼。52.C 此处是强调句型。意为:要 付诸行动却很难。53.B do right 做得对、得当。do wrong 做得不对;do good 做好事;do harm 危害。此句意为―在没 人瞧见的时候, 我们是否仍始终如一, 一丝不苟‖54. 由下文―For we would have learned the truth.‖可知此处是―被教给‖。 A 意为:在我们还小的时候,如果有人要我们把鱼放回去,我们会这样做 55.B 此处是形容词作状语,表示状态。不能 用副词。意为:正确的决定在我们的记忆里变得清新。 4. 这是一篇记叙文。作者不喜欢爱唠叨的前邻居,他已搬家,这是一件大好事。作者外出度假在火车上与他不
17

期而遇,幸好作者还是侥幸逃脱了他的唠叨。令他没有想到的是,在他住宿的旅馆里又碰面了,真可谓―冤家路窄‖。 36.C 我走到过道里去伸伸腿。stretch one‘s legs:伸伸腿 ,引申为放松一下。37.A 与一个原来在站台上遇到的乘客 聊了几句。exchange a few words with:与……说了几句话。change 改变;talk sth. through 畅叙衷肠;talk about sth. 谈 论某事。38.D 由上文得知:火车站站台。39.B 由上文―走到过道里‖,很显然此处指―回到座位上去‖。40.A 从下 文可知: 我原来的邻居是个爱唠叨的人。 41. 他一开始和你讲话, C 你就要花上几个小时才能把他甩开。 away from: get 走开,躲开。42.C 他搬走,我根本不觉得遗憾。43.D 从上文 We had not met since then 可知,此处是倒装句,所以 将否定词置于句首。44.A 由上文可知,这时我的假期就要开始了。45.B 此处是 too…to 句型,表示―忙于谈话没有 看见我‖。 D 我很快走回到车厢, 46. 把它们搬到走道的另一端, 以做好准备, 火车一停就下去。 far end of the corridor the 走廓的远端。get off 下车。47.A 搬运工立刻给我找来了出租车。find sb. sth 给某人找来某物。48.C 我乘车去我在 郊区的小旅馆的路上,为我能侥幸逃走而宽慰在舒了一口长气。a narrow escape 侥幸逃脱。49.B run into 碰到,不期 而遇。句意为:我不大可能再碰到我那令人厌恶烦的邻居了。50.D 我直接往自己的房间走去。51.A (在旅馆娱乐 室或饭店)点菜或其它东西,常用 order。此处意为:要了一杯饮料。52.C 我刚举到嘴边,就听到一个再熟悉不过的 声音向我打招呼,用 when 表示―突然‖。53.B 从上文可知:我终究没有逃出这位烦人的邻居手掌。54.D 并主张我 们在一起用餐。55.A 由下文 I never expected to see you again after all these years 可知:这的确是件惊奇的事。 5. 36.答案:C 解析:根据下文作者的观点可以排除 A、B 项,作者非常―欣赏‖警察的工作,而不是―羡慕‖。 37. 答案: 解析: A should 此处的意思是―应该‖, 此句的意思是―有一些人认为警察不应该有他们所拥有的权力‖。 答 38. 案:D 解析:根据下文的描述,警察的工作种类很多,又充满危险,所以选 an easy。39.答案:B 解析:根据下文 的叙述,警察要做的工作有很多,所以― a number of jobs in one‖。 这里的 jobs 的意思是―pieces of work, tasks(多种工 作,任务)‖。40.答案:A 解析:此处―on foot‖为固定词组。41.答案:B 解析:在 motorway 上不能步行,只能 开车,所以要用 driving。42.答案:C 解析:此处―speeding motorists‖指的是超速行驶的机动车辆。选项―drunken‖的 意思是―喝醉酒的‖,警察不可能一下子就判断出来哪个司机是喝醉酒的。43.答案:A 解析:下文―there is a fight‖告 诉我们,警察的任务是要维护和平。44.答案:D 解析:此题考察动词及词组的意义。 wait for 意思是―等待某人‖; call 意思是―打电话‖; expect somebody to do something 表示―期待某人做某事‖;think of 意思是―想起,想到‖。D 项最 符合文中的意思―一旦有打架或者骚乱,人们就期待警察出现并维护秩序。‖45.答案:C 解析:面对的情况是需要处 理的,所以选择词组 deal with;动词 treat 的意思是―对待、治疗‖。46.答案:A 解析:警察在工作时会有危险,对他 们的安全造成威胁。所以此处选 safety。47.答案:D 解析:这里的―although、 even if‖都可以引导让步状语从句, 但是 even if 是一种不是事实的假设,而 although 与主句的关系为转折,此处警察不是侦探,所以选 even if。48.答案: C 解析:此题考察词组的意义区别。look for 表示―寻找‖;get rid of 表示―摆脱,除掉‖;question 意思是―质问‖;sentence 作为动词意思是―判处,宣判‖。此处的意思是―警察寻找并追捕犯罪分子。49.答案:D 解析:根据下文的―we call the police‖,选择疑问词 who,指人。50.答案:B 解析:根据前文的 emergency(紧急情况) ,可以看出只有选项 a fire (火灾)属于―紧急情况‖。51.答案:D 解析:由前文可以知道,当我们面对紧急情况时总是会找警察,所以按照意 思顺下来,就应该用 so 表示―因此,结果 …‖。52.答案:C 解析:根据上文,面对 emergency,警察随时随地都要 ―prepared‖。另外,要注意词组―be prepared do to something‖。53.答案:B 解析:in the modern world:在现代社会里。 54.答案:A 解析:―extremely‖在此处意思是―非常,极端‖,此处是赞扬警察的工作非常好。55.答案:C 解析: 本句的否定前移了。当主句主语为第一人称、动词为 think 等词时,常用此否定前移结构,翻译成汉语应该是―我认为 我不 …‖。A、D 项都是否定词,与 not 构成双重否定,意思不对;forever 不合此语境。 6. 36.答案:B 解析:从下文的―课室在二楼―可以知道,此处的 building 就是有―课室‖的那一座。37.答案:A 解析:此处的 and 连接两个并列的句子,old 前的 and 连接并列的形容词。38.答案:D 解析:从下文可以看出,这 个课室不象课室,只是个普通房间,但牌子上的内容是―课室‖。39.答案:C 解析:一般的规则,牌子应该挂在门口 那个位置。 40. 答案: 解析: B 根据下文可知, 这些学生的年龄比老师小不了多少, actually 表示―事实上、 用 实际上‖。 41.答案:A 解析:与上句呼应,说明老师与学生年龄差距不大,有时候学生的长相和行为显得比老师都要大。 42.答案:D 解析:这是根据上文发展来的一种关系,表示一种递进的语气,意思是―甚至 … ‖。43.答案:B 解 析:从下文的― looking out over the street and many houses‖ 、‖threw the apple‖可知,这间课室不是在街道里,而是在街 道之上,―比街道的位置要高‖,所以―苹果才会扔下去,打在车上‖。44.答案:D 解析:此处的词组―put some work‖ 表示―布置一些作业‖。45.答案:C 解析:这是根据事件发生的情形推断出来的答案,苹果吃了一半后扔出去了,其 它选项意义上都不通。46.答案:A 解析:这种―生气‖的心情是很自然的,因为把苹果扔到了车上。47.答案:D 解
18

析:此处选 someone 表示―有人(某个人,但不知是哪一个)把苹果扔到车上了‖。A、B 两项意义不通;C 项是疑问语 气。48.答案:C 解析:A 项的 hit 为及物动词,后不用介词;B 项指某人或者某物自然地―倒下‖或者―落下‖。D 项 意义不通。49.答案:B 解析:固定用法,此处的意思是―对着某人说话‖,不是―与某人交谈(talk to)‖。50.答案: D 解析:此处的 want 意思是―要找到 … ‖。51.答案:A 解析:此句的意思是―我会在门外等着你(找到那个扔苹 果的人) 52. ‖。 答案: 解析: B 此题选用―There be‖句型来表示一种存在的状况。 答案: 解析: 53. C 此题的―be gone‖= disappear, 意思是―消失了‖。 54. 答案: 解析: C 根据上句, 学生已经都跑了, 所以是对着空空的房间说―下课‖。 55. 答 案:D 解析:本句说的是与平时相比的反常现象,―没有一个人敢动‖。 7. 36.答案:B 解析:本题考查动词的词义。admire 作为及物动词意思是―钦佩,羡慕‖。 本句的意思是―英 雄就是全国人民,特别是年轻人所羡慕的人。‖37.答案:B 解析:此题考查词组―take somebody as a model‖,其意思 为― 以某人为榜样‖。38.答案:A 解析:此处考查 choice 这个名词,意思是―选择‖;conclusion 意思是―结论‖;majority 表示―大多数‖; suggestion 的意思是―建议‖。 后三个词不符合题意。 本句的意思是―年轻人对英雄的选择可以归为三类。 ‖ 39.答案:B 解析:词组―connected with‖是过去分词短语作后置定语,意思是―与……有联系‖。40.答案:D 解析: ―hold up‖为固定短语,意思是―推举某人/某物作为实例,示范‖。41.答案:C 解析:本句的意思是:―那些摇滚歌星 经常吸毒而且私人生活不是那么好(good)‖。根据常识得出此答案。42.答案:A 解析:此题考查词组―put in‖的意 思,它表示―提出(要求等)‖。其它词无此搭配。本句意思是:―一个人应该对英雄提出更高的要求或标准,而不是钱 和衣服‖。43.答案:D 解析:―such…as …‖为固定短语,用于列举事物/人,意思是―例如……;诸如 …此类的人或 者事物‖。44.答案:D 解析:此题的答案―again‖为副词,表示―又,再‖的意思,承接上文选来。45.答案:B 解析: 本句意思是:―那些体育明星的个人生活有点(a bit)失调,不正常‖。a bit 此处表示程度。46.答案:B 解析:此句 的意思是―经常吸毒、酗酒是体育明星生活(life)的一部分。‖47.答案:C 解析:承接上文―A third group of heroes are TV or movie stars‖,应该选择此项。本句意思是―那些电视、电影明星有很高的表演(acting)才能。‖48.答案:A 解 析:根据常识,这些人的个人生活太消极、悲伤,因此不应该(should not)成为年轻人的榜样。根据语境选出。49.答 案:C 解析:表示三者以上用 all,本句意思是―这三类人都(all)已成为美国年轻人的榜样。‖none 也指三者以上, 但它是否定意义,与上下文逻辑关系不通。50.答案:D 解析:根据全文的内容可以得出此答案。51.答案:A 解 析: 根据前三种人的标准, 这些人都不合格。 答案: 解析: 52. B 此处的―talented‖为形容词, 意思是―有才能的‖。 答 53. 案:D 解析:follow 意思是―(行为)等追随某人‖。Persuade 意思是―说服某人‖;praise 表示―赞扬,称赞‖;remember 意思是―怀念,纪念‖。均不符合句意。54.答案:B 解析:limited 的意思是―限定‖。其它词均不符合题意。55.答案: A 解析:bright 表示―光明的‖。 8. 36.答案:C 解析:此空格处是一个转折的话语,破折号是用来表示一个很重要的信息。B 词意不合;A、D 不应用此结构。37.答案:D 解析:此答案根据前文的―The doctors…run very well‖得出。38.答案:A 解析:答案 ―wouldn‘t know‖表示―不会知道‖。B 表示―没有想像到‖;C 表示―不应发现‖;D 表示―不可能鉴别‖,皆不通。39.答案: B 解析: 此句的意思是―别的小孩在那里玩 (游戏) 他也就 , (直接) (跳) 进 入他们的游戏圈内, 无所困难或顾忌。 ‖40. 答 案:A 解析:根据下文可以得出此答案,下文多次出现与本句意义、结构类似的话语,据此断定。41.答案:C 解 析:答案―run‖是本文的中心。42.答案:D 解析:根据下文可知,答案的意思是―加入(长跑)队‖。后文有提示。 43.答案:B 解析:动词―sense‖表示― 意识到 …‖;notice 表示―(表面的)发现。‖44.答案:D 解析:前后一致。 45.答案:A 解析:根据全句理解:―全‖队都(训练)跑,但只有前七人可以……。all team 不通。46.答案:A 解 析: ―score points‖为固定词组, 意思是―得分‖。 答案: 解析: make 是个万能词, 47. C 此处的意思是―作为‖, ―成为…… 的一分子‖。 词组―make the team‖表示―入队‖。后文亦可印证。48.答案:B 解析:根据上文,他(一直)在训练, 故这里自然是 ―继续‖。49.答案:D 解析: 根据全文,作者因担心才去看。50.答案:B 解析:此答案是根据情 境判断得来的。 C 不是用来回答 feel 的。 51. A、 答案: 解析: A 词组―run down‖此处意思是―汗水流下, 淌下。 ‖52. 答 案:B 解析:词组―look straight ahead‖表示:目视前方。53.答案:B 解析:动词 call 此处意思是―宣布(读)‖,call the names:点名。54.答案:C 解析:根据语境(only 一词)可知,其他选手应是高于他的年级的。 55.答案:A 解析:此处 expect 的意思是―指望‖、―期待‖。 9. 36.答案:B 解析:had been to, 表示经历,本句意思是―刚刚去那村买东西,已去了,现在回家了。‖37.答 案:C 解析:―need sth. for‖中 for 表示―为了‖。大意是―他买的是第二天要用的东西。‖38.答案:C 解析:从下文―It seemed a long time…after supper, when he…..‖ 可推出答案 39.答案:B 解析:从前一句 he had an extra reason to hurry home 可知这餐 meat 是 unusual (不平常的) ,不是经常可以吃的。ordinary 平凡的,normal 正常的, common 普通的,
19

共同的。40.答案:D 解析:it 在这是代词,指代前句的 meat, ―something cost somebody (money)‖为句型。41.答案: B 解析: ―leave something doing …‖,意思是―让某物 …‖;cook 意思是―烹调‖,第二段最后一句也有提示,而 boil 指用水煮。42.答案:B 解析:此题的关键词是―but‖,表转折关系, 因此可知他一点都不担心,尽管门没上锁。43.答 案:A 解析:同上。44.答案:C 解析:固定短语。find one's way 找到路; go one's ways.出发; lose one's way 迷路. 45.答案:B 解析:这是一个宾语从句,从句的连接词 that 不作成分,只起连接作用。46.答案:C 解析:此题考 查动词词组的意义区别。throw off 表示―匆忙穿、脱、戴(衣物)‖,get off 表示―下车,出发‖,turn off 意思是―关掉 …‖。 47.答案: D 解析:从第二段―he decided to bring out his gold immediately, while the meat was still cooking.‖可知肉还在 烧。48.答案:A 解析:此题考查词组意义的区别。―as soon as‖表示―一 …,就 …‖,表现出他很心急;as well as 意思是―以及 …‖;no sooner 表示―刚刚 …,就 …‖;as long as 意思是―只要 …就 …‖。49.答案:C 解析:表示因 果关系:因为他等不及,所以要早点把金子拿出来看。50. 答案:D 解析:词组―take up the floorboards‖意思是―拿起 地板‖。51. 答案:B 解析:本句意思是:他看到的是一个空空的洞。52.答案:B 解析:表示此刻的心理反应:他 马上不知所措。 53.答案:C 解析: (令他吃惊的是)洞里什么都没了!54.答案:A 解析: 考查单词、词组意 义的区别:search for 表示动作―寻找(东西)‖,found 表示―找到‖。句子意思是:在房子的每个角落里搜索寻找。55.答 案:D 解析:此处强调金子是被盗了,不是不见了。 10 随着人们环保意识的增长,保护大自然,爱护大自然已经成为人们的共识。最近美国建筑家设计了一种更环保的 建筑方式,让活生生的树自然长成一座房子。36. D 由下文可知,Joachim 的主意与上面提到的不同。37. A 由下文意 义可知,这座房子是由活生生的树建成的。38. C Joachim 主意是建立在―将树枝编织在一起这种想法‖上。用 be based on 表示―建立在……的基础上‖。39. B 由上文的 pleaching,树枝在成长的过程中,―自然‖编织在一起。40. B 植物的生长 受风和阳光的―影响‖。41. A 有可能控制树林生长的方式。42. D 由上文―将树木自然长成房子的形状‖,显然是指这种 设计的优点。 B 这种设计的优点是不用将树砍倒来取木材, ease―自由自在‖。 D 由下文 from 5 to 30 years to grow 43. at 44. 可知,此处意为―一座 100%的活树房子要很多年才能建成‖。45. A.依靠自然的气候的条件,要 5 到 30 年才能长出一 座房子来。46. A 由句中的副词 Fortunately 可知,有办法―加快‖房子修建的进程。47. C 由下文例出的材料 sod, grasses and living branches 判断,此处应为―生态材料‖。48. B 此处为时间状语从句,意为:在生长的过程中,这些材料能够动。 49. C 由上文―发出水蒸气‖,自然可得出―使房子凉爽‖。50. B 根据主语―太阳能帆板和风‖的功能推断,是给房子提供 能源。51. A 此处是非限制性定语从句,先行词 soil pockets 表示地点,所以用 where。52. D 由上下文可知,此项工程 已经开始。并非―完成、控制或停止‖。53. D 由下文他说的 The environment and its study are very important 可知,此处 表示―他深信他工作的重要性‖。54. B 他使用的是不破坏自然的天然材料。D 项 coming from 与 natural products 的意义 重复。 C 由上文的―尊重大自然‖(respect nature), 55. 可得出―想当然, 漠不关心‖。 think we are it 自鸣不凡; it ourselves do 自作主张;put it like this 解释。 11. 本文是故事性记叙文。男孩到国外留学不得不与女友分离一段时间,可就在这段时间里,女孩遭受了巨大的不幸, 失去了语言功能。男孩学成归来,并没有忘记最初的承诺,用独特的方式向心上人表达了―无声的爱‖。 36. A 此处意 为:尽管女孩深爱着男孩,但她却总是问他:―你爱我有多深?‖37. C 由上文―不善言辞‖得知,这使得女孩非常的不安。 38. D 由 overseas 可知男孩决定去国外深造。39. A 他向女孩求婚并发誓一辈子照顾好她 40. B 女孩同意了,男孩的决 心也使得她的家人做出了让步。give up 放弃;give away 捐赠;give out 放出,发出;give in 让步,投降。41. D 他们 通过电子邮件和电话来表达爱情。42. C 根据下文的意义可知,女孩被汽车撞到了。43. A 她不想成为他的负担。44. B 由下一句―with the letter‖可知,她给他写信说自己再也不想等了。45. D 女孩决定搬走,希望最后她可以忘掉过去的一 切。46. A 因不能讲话了,她学会了手势语。47. B 由上文意义可知:她每天告诫自己要忘掉那个男孩而不是记住、想 念、离开他。48. C 有一天她朋友告诉她,他(留学)回来了。49. D 因她要求朋友不要告诉男孩自己所发生的一切, 打那以后,再也没有他的消息。50. A 又过了一年,她的朋友给她捎来一封信,里面是男孩的结婚请柬。51. B 女孩很 震惊,看到的竟然是自己的名字。52. D 此处是个固定句式:be about to do sth. when …,意为:刚要做……突然……。 53. B 从上文可知,他花了一年时间学习手语。54. A 我(男孩)没有忘记自己的诺言。55. D 由上文的退还戒子及下 文的 her finger 可知,他为她戴上了戒子。 12 这是一篇趣味性记叙文。作者通过一件小事描写了祖母和祖父的两个截然不同的处理方法。表现出祖母脾气 蛮横,祖父性格温和。人物性格鲜明突出。36.B 前文说她邀请了一些亲戚朋友到公寓里聚会。此处表示:在这些客 人中。37.D 由 a neighborhood big shot 可知:是做生意发了财的大款。do well in sth.在……方面很出色。38.A 因家 里有钱以及下文的 and very much used to getting her own way 可知:他们的小女儿被宠得非常娇气,脾气很蛮横。spoil
20

宠坏,溺爱。39.A 晚会进行中,我走进了洗手间并随手把门关上。make one‘s way to 向……走去。Find one‘s way 找 到去……的路;push one‘s way 挤出……的路;wind one‘s way 蜿蜒前进。40.B 由 and grandly walked in 得知:那个 小女孩推开洗手间的门。41.C be supposed to do sth. 理应做……;应该做……。句意为:―难道你不知道当一个男孩在 使用洗手间的时候女孩子是不可以进来的吗!?42.D 由上文得知:男孩很生气。43.A 听到我生气的吼声,她一下 子惊呆了, 然后她边哭边向她的父母和我的祖母告状。 B 当我从洗手间出来, 44. 祖母劈头盖脸地把我骂了一通。 C 45. 等她骂完叫我滚开之后,晚会继续进行。dismiss 使退去,退下,解散。46.D 当祖母从洗手间走过的时候,她发现有 股水流从门缝里涌出来。47.A 她猛力地撞开洗手间的门,发现洗手盆和浴缸都被塞子塞住了。 48.B 水龙头被拧 到最大,水正哗啦啦地直流。49.C 每个人都知道是谁搞的鬼,愤怒的祖母使劲地挥舞着双手要打我,客人们马上在 我周围形成了一堵人墙保护我。productive 多产的;protective 保护性的。50.A 此处是 so…that 句型, 表示―如此愤怒, (尽管有人墙保护)差点打了我‖。51.B 祖父牵着我的手来到窗前。表示牵着/抓着某人的手或其它部位的句型为: 主语+ take / catch / hold / get etC.+sB.+ 介词 by +the +身体某部位。此处的 the 不能用 his, her, my 代替。by surprise, with anxiety 与句子意义不符。52.D 此处进一步讲述祖父是个什么样的人。由上文 He was a kind and gentle man, full of wisdom and patience 可知:他很少提高嗓门和别人说话。从句子结构上分析,此处是倒装形式,只有否定意义的副词位 于句首才能倒装。53.A 由上文 kind and gentle man 可知:他也从来没有和祖母吵架。54.C 由下文意义可知祖父的 反映是:没有半点生气或烦恼的样子。55.B 此处表示―祖母她先无缘无故地骂了我一顿‖,这回小男孩故意捣乱之后 让她骂就有理由了。 13 本文是根据美国著名作家(Mark Twain)马克?吐温的故事改编的一篇记叙文。故事讲述的是―一块精美、走时准确手 表最终成为废物‖的全过程。选项设计上侧重训练学生的英语语感和词义辨析能力。 36.C for certain―无疑地,确定地‖,是一个固定用法,相当于 without doubt, for sure;for certainty 应为 for a certainty 才 对。 A keep time―走时准确‖, 37. 是习惯用法, time―报时‖, tell observe time ―守时‖, strike 表―鸣钟‖时, 常用结构为―strike the hours(每小时报时一次); strike 12 这种刚敲 12 点‖。38.B wind sth. up―上(钟或表)的弦;上发条‖。39.D set a clock / watch ―对钟;对表;将闹钟等定时‖。40.A as 用来引导表原因的状语从句。41.D 从上文中的 be pushed up 得 知,手表的时间慢了四分钟,而不是快了四分钟。42.C make sB.do sth. / get sB.to do sth. ―使某人做某事‖,此题之 后接了省 to 的不定式 understand, 所以用 make。 43. (指钟表) A 快(慢)于正确的时间, 常用 gain 或 lose。 如: This watch neither gains nor loses.这表不快也不慢。go 只表示―钟表在走(时)‖。44.B leave sth. far behind―使某事处于落后状态‖, A、C、D 都是不及物动词。45.C 表转折,意为:我原指望他迅速将表校对,可是他要我一周后才来拿。However 是 副词,常用逗号隔开。46.C slow 作动词,slow down―减慢速度‖。47.A 通过上下文得知作者已经去过了两个修表匠, 现在要去第三个修表匠那儿。48.B took sth. to pieces ―拆开,拆散‖,在这里指把表拆成零碎。broke―打碎‖; tore―撕 毁‖; cut―切碎‖。49.D 介词 in 表示―从当时算起再过多长时间‖。50.B but 前有实义动词 do 时,but 后要接省 to 的 动词不定式。51.A keep(on)doing sth., 意为―不停地做……‖。taking ―拿去‖;bringing―拿来‖; fetching―去拿来‖; carrying―提起,拿起‖,无方向性。52.B tell the time 指―能够看懂钟表上的时间;看钟表等而说出时间‖。不要受中文 影响而错用 understand。53.D get 是连系动词,其后要接形容词作表语,可排除 A、C,再从逻辑上分析,可排除 B 项。54.C cost 表示―某物花费多少钱‖,有―等价交换‖之意。55.A another 表示―另一个(与之不同的一个)‖;the other 表―两个当中的另一个‖;one 表―数量(一个)‖;one more―买了一个不够,还要再买一个‖。 14 本文是一篇故事情节较强的记叙文。文章讲述了―父亲如何履行自己曾对儿子许下的诺言‖, 故事生动、 感人, 极富吸引力。36.B only to do sth.―结果却,不料‖,作结果状语,表示该结果在主语的预料之外;现在分词作结果状语, 表示由主句所产生的逻辑上的结果。 realize 在脑海里经过思维―认识到, 了解‖; find 在表面上就能―发现, 看出‖。 A 37. 这四个选项都是英语成语,根据本段第一句 an 8.2 earthquake almost flattened America 判断,选择 A 项。38.D 从意义 上判断,―他想起了他曾对他儿子许下的诺言‖;memorized 是―背诵,熟记‖。39.A 从结构上分析,该句是省略了谓语 动词的省略句,省略谓语之后,意义仍然清楚,如不省略动词,则使用第三人称单数 happens。从意义上分析,可排除 C、 项。40.A 表示―流泪‖,这几个动词都可能表示这种意义, D 但句式搭配不同,其表现形式分别为 Tears fill his eyes; Tears come into his eyes;He bursts into tears。41.B 从上下文意义判断,―他不停地想起他对他儿子许下的诺言‖。 42.B 动词和动词短语是完形填空设项的重点之一。此题要分清这四项的不同含义。dig 及物动词,―掘(土) ,挖‖; dig through―(为找……)在……里挖掘‖;dig out ―发掘出‖ dig into―钻研‖。43.D 从结构上分析,应该用现在分词作 伴随状语,用 and 则表示并列,用 said。44.C Come on 表示劝说,不耐烦,意为―得啦! ,来!‖,可用 Come, Come, 代替。45.D 从词义上判断 one line―一句话(台词)‖,A 项中的 one word 干扰性较大,它表示―一个词‖,如用 words
21

是正确的。46.A ―介词+反身代词‖有固定含义,for oneself 独自地,亲自;by oneself 单独地;of oneself 自行地,自动 地;to oneself 对(着)自己。47.C 这四个词都有―活着的‖之意,live 仅用作定语,作表语用 living ,alive 。living 和 alive 在意义上有细微差别, living 可作定语和表语, 含有―本以为死了, 然而还活着‖, 又如: can‘t believe my first teacher I is still living。 alive 作表语和后置定语, 其含义与 dead 相对应。 lively―生动的, 活跃的‖。 D ―在第 38 小时的时候, 48. ……‖, 序数词之前要用定冠词。49.B 注意这四个词的区别:sound ―(各种)声音‖ ;voice ―(人们说话的)嗓音‖ noise―(不 悦耳的)嘈音‖;tone―(人们说话的)语气,语调‖。50.B 这是表将来的虚拟语气,主句中用 would +动词原形,从下 文的句子中也能找到类似的句子。51.A 从意义上判断,―如果你来救我,他们也会得救。‖是条件状语从句,应该用 if 引导,然而选项中没有 if,when 与 if 同义,引导条件状语从句。even if 引导让步状语从句。52.C 此题包含一个 固定句型:There are … left. ―还有……剩余下来‖。53.C 14 …out of 33 意为:33 人中有 14 人活下来。out of ―从…… 里面‖。特别注意此题中的介词与前面的 left 没有任何联系。如果没有意识到这点,极可能会选错。54.D 从意义上判 断,―房屋倒塌时,自然形成的三角空隙‖。而 make room; make space 意为―(有意识地)为……腾出空间‖。55. A 从 上下文意义判断,此句为原因状语从句。 15 滴水之恩,涌泉相报。凯利医生小时候为了攒够学费正挨家挨户地推销商品。饥寒交迫之时他得到了一位女 士的一大杯牛奶。数年之后,当这名女士生病住院,正为医药费发愁时,医药费通知单上―医药费已付:一杯牛奶。‖ 的签字使她简直难以相信。给她治病的医生正是当年的小男孩。 36.B 他很饿,所以他就到下一户去乞讨。37.A lose one‘s nerve 是―不知所措‖之意。其它不合句意。38.D 这个妇 女不是给他一杯水,而是给他一杯牛奶,可见她认为这个孩子饿了。39.A ―你不欠我什么。‖40.C―我妈妈教导我, 施以爱心, 不图回报。 ‖41. ―那么, B 就请接受我由衷的感谢吧! ‖42. 喝了牛奶之后, A 这男孩感到浑身有劲了。 physically 是―体力上‖之意。43.D quit 用作不及物动词,―停下来,停止‖之意。本来,他都打算放弃了。 (但在放弃之前,他停 了下来。 44. 根据常理判断, ) C 应该是―数年之后‖。 D 后面提到 study her rare disease, 45. 可见这妇女得了重病。 D 46. call in―叫/请过来‖之意。 47. 从后面看 Howard Kelly 医生被人家请来会诊, D 且有批准减免医药费的权力, 故选 famous 比较合适。48.B ―(直接)听到‖用 heard。49.A 当他听到病人来自的那个城镇的名字时,一个奇怪的念头霎时间闪 过他的脑际。50.C 他马上认出了恩人。51.B case 在此是―病案‖之意。52.A win 通常与 war 搭配。不与 defeat, beat 搭配,lose the war 与此处的意境不合。53.D 本题可从语法角度考虑。requested 后面的宾语从句要用虚拟语气。Kelly 医生要求总务部门把那个妇女的医疗费最终账单送过来让他批准。54. 治病的费用将会花费她整个余生来偿还 55. B D catch one‘s attention 是―吸引某人的注意‖之意。 16. 36.park 停放。因为是在车库里,所以汽车是停放在作者汽车的附近。37.narrow 狭窄的。根据上文中―too close to my space‖可判断出空间比较狭窄。complete 完全的;close 靠近的;fixed 固定的。38.hardly 几乎(没有)。由于 空间狭窄, 几乎没有空间打开车门。 seldom 很少,指做某事的频度。 39. 根据下文―the yellow Oldsmobile entered its space‖ 可判断出作者先回到车库。Hurriedly 匆忙地,timely 及时地。40.as usual 像平常一样。从上文可知 Oldsmobile 紧挨着 作者的汽车,像平常一样,现在还是紧挨着这辆汽车。as planned 正如计划的那样。41.run out 耗尽。由于地方狭窄, 作者几乎打不开车门,使作者失去了耐心。Run into 撞上;run about 乱跑;run off 逃跑。42.leave 留下。作者告诉对 方没有给她留出足够的空间。offer 提供,指主动把某物给某人。43.mine 指作者的汽车门,根据她们停车的距离可判断 出对方的车门在打开时撞到了作者的车门 44with this 随着这句话语。她一边说,一边走出了车库。45.根据上文可知, 她又把车停在了作者车的旁边。46.根据上文―What can I do?‖可判断出作者找到了一个答案,即解决问题的办法。 47.discover 发现。从上文可以看出,作者想出了一个解决问题的办法——给 Oldsmobile 的车主写一张纸条。48 这张 纸条是以汽车的口吻写的,所以可判断出汽车的主人在开车时不再唱歌。49.like that 像……一样。她过去不像那天那 样大声喊叫。50.hope 希望。根据上下文可判断出作者希望能把事情处理好。51.forgive 原谅。希望对方原谅自己。 comfort 安慰。52.根据下文―The Oldsmobile was gone, but there was a note on my windshield‖可判断出作者第二天去了车 库。53.crazily 的意思是―摇摇晃晃‖。根据下文―she just learned to drive‖可判断出由于她刚刚开始学开车,技术不熟练, 无法掌握好停车的距离。54.由于作者表示了歉意,对方愿意与她成为朋友 55pass 经过。当两辆汽车相遇时,她们都 相互高兴地招手。 17. 36.D 提示:promise sb. sth. 答应某人某事。37.B 提示:unless she asked 如果他不要求。38.D 提 示:由文章最后面的句子 I get my car this time 得知。39.C 提示:started out 出发 40.A 提示:由…start at 7︰09 in the morning 和 while drinking and eating 推测可知答案。41.C 提示:由 trod water 及 drinking and eating 可看出 42.B 提示:由 the sea became rougher 可知。43.B 提示:白天分为上下午,前面的文字介绍了上午的情况,接着一定是介
22

绍下午的情况。44.C 提示:表示 trainer 根据客观情况―认定‖该那样做。45.C 提示:由教练对游泳进展情况的判 断而定。46.B 提示:根据前面的 useless…和 No human being could.可确定此系最佳答案。47.D 提示:参照 However 及 Don't grab her.48.D 提示:见后面的 It was more difficult.49.A 提示:realized 意识到。50.C 提 示:in sight 看得见。51.A 提示:这里 over 表示―压过风声‖。52.D 提示:Trudy 已精废力尽,受到鼓舞后,倾尽 余力。53.C 提示:cross 意为―越过、横过、渡过‖。54.B 提示:因风大多游了 14 miles.55.D 提示:用 guess 较幽默,也最能反映 Trudy 成功后的得意心情。 18 36.C hard seat―火车中的硬座‖ 37.B what to expect what 作 expect 的宾语 38.D 根据下文可知此处 应为―火车‖39. 此处表示与原来相反, B 因此为即―modern‖又―clear‖40. bad 概括了前面所提到的所有的缺点, A hard 只是硬这一方面 41.C 坐硬座的结果就是不能睡觉,而非其它 42.B inform 此处等于 tell43.D on sale―正在出售‖ 44. get back―返回‖45. start for―去旅馆‖ D A 46. past 介词, D ―从……身边走过‖47. charge sb some money for B sth―因为某物向某人索价‖ 48.D 与前面的 100 元相比,30 元要少得多,所以用 only 49.C where 表示地点,我们 打算去的地方 50.A somehow―无论如何,不管怎样‖ 51.B 与前面的 could 对应,意为―他能,而我们不能‖52.A 此处的 learned 意为―得到的、学到的‖ 53.D 让别人代你做工作,那似乎更容易 54.C 此处为 travel agent 专门 邦旅客办事的人,诸如买票,订票之类 55.B 名胜当然著名而有趣,也会很拥挤,但不会喧闹 19 36.选 D。根据名词、合成词的基础知识可以排除 A、C,因为单复数不正确,B、D 中 D 才能做定语修饰名词。 37.解析:选 C。A 为不及物动词,无被动语态,B 错误,因为缺少 up,D 没有举手的意思。38. 解析:选 A。可以根 据前面 2 次出现了的 bill 做出判断。39. 选 C。本句省去了 Is there,将句子补充完整后易知答案。40. 解析:选 A。由 still 可知还是有人举手,up 表示举起。41. 选 C。本句为省略句,意思是如果我这样做,你们还会要吗。42.选 C。本 题考查词义辨析。使缓慢落下选 fall。43.选 D。根据语境应该是捡起来。44.选 D。由前文知钞票被践踏,所以很脏。 45. 选 B。为吸取教训意。46. 选 C。考让步状语从句,B 的搭配不当。47.选 A。A 为价值,B 为价格,是表面的东西, 是衡量价格的,与文意不符。48. 选 D。由后文可知,下面引申到的是生活的道理。49. 选 B。本题考常用搭配。 50. 选 A。文章意思是遇见,碰到 51.选 D。考查近义词辨析。52. 选 A。与 47 题对应,表示价值,值得。53. 选 B。 54. 选 C。55. 选 B。只有 B 符合题意。

23


更多相关文档:

2013年高考英语真题完形填空汇总(含答案)

2013年高考英语真题完形填空汇总(含答案)_高考_高中教育_教育专区。8、辽宁卷 第二节 完形填空(共 20 小题;每小题 1. 5 分,满分 30 分) 阅读下面短文,从...

2015年全国高考英语试卷之完形填空汇编

2015年全国高考英语试卷完形填空汇编_高考_高中教育_教育专区。2015 年普通高等学校招生全国统一考试(新课标 I 卷) My kids and I were heading into the ...

高考英语完形填空专项练习题及答案

高考英语完形填空专项练习题及答案_英语_高中教育_教育专区。高考英语完形填空专项练习题及答案2013 天津滨海新区五校联考完形填空 Last weekend, I was blessed with...

2014年高考英语完形填空题集(一)

2014年高考英语完形填空题集(一)_高考_高中教育_教育专区。2014年高考英语完形填空题集(一)2014 年高考英语完形填空题集(一) 一 (安徽) In 2012, I had just...

2016年全国高考英语试卷之完形填空汇编

2016年全国高考英语试卷完形填空汇编_高考_高中教育_教育专区。2015年全国高考英语试卷完形填空汇编(含解析) 新课标Ⅰ卷 第一节完形填空(共 20 小题;每小题...

高考英语完形填空试题库

高考英语完形填空试题库_英语_高中教育_教育专区。高考英语完形填空试题库 1 The simplest way to say it is this: I believe in my mother. My __36__ ...

高考英语完形填空试题库

高考英语完形填空试题库。山东省 高考英语完形填空试题库 1 The simplest way to say it is this: I believe in my mother. My __36__ began when I was...

2014年高考英语完形填空题集(二)

2014年高考英语完形填空题集(二)_高考_高中教育_教育专区。2014年高考英语完形填空题集(二)2014 年高考英语完形填空题集(二) 一 江苏 Dale Carnegie rose from ...

2014高考英语(北京卷)完形填空真题含答案详解

2014高考英语(北京卷)完形填空真题含答案详解_高考_高中教育_教育专区。2014高考...类似的还有第 4 题、6 题、8 题、12 题、17 题、20 题; ---...

2005-2014年全国高考英语试题分类汇编 完形填空

2005-2014年全国高考英语试题分类汇编 完形填空_英语_高中教育_教育专区。【十年高考】2005-2014 年全国各地高考英语试题分类汇编:完形填 (05·全国Ⅰ) One ...
更多相关标签:
高考英语完形填空 | 高考英语完形填空真题 | 2016高考英语完形填空 | 高考英语完形填空技巧 | 上海高考英语完形填空 | 高考英语完形填空练习 | 2017高考英语完形填空 | 2015高考英语完形填空 |
网站地图

文档资料共享网 nexoncn.com copyright ©right 2010-2020。
文档资料共享网内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。email:zhit325@126.com