当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >> 北京市西城区2015届高三第一次模拟考试英语试题(含解析)

北京市西城区2015届高三第一次模拟考试英语试题(含解析)


北京市西城区 2015 届高三一模考试 英 语 试 题
本试卷共 150 分。考试时长 120 分钟。考生务必将答案答在答题卡上,在试卷上作答无 效。考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。 第一部分:听力理解(共三节,30 分) 第一节(共 5 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 7.5 分) 听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有一道小题,从每题所给的 A、B、c 三个选项中选

出最 佳选项。 听完每段对话后,你将有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话你将听 一遍。 1. Where does the conversation take place? A. In a taxi. B. On a plane. C.On a bus.

2. What is the probable relationship between the two speakers? A. Mother and son. B. Husband and wife. C.Customer and waitress. 3. What is the man doing? A. Offering his help. B. Asking for a day off. C. Making an appointment. 4.Who is the boss going to meet ? A.Pete. B.Joan. C.Mark

5. How does the woman feel now? A.Tense. B.Sad. C. Sick 第二节(共 10 小题;每小题 1.5 分,共 15 分) 听下面 4 段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几道小题,从每题所给的 A、 B、C 三 个选项中 选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有 5 秒钟的时间阅读每小题。听完后,每小题将 给出 5 秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白你将听两遍。 听第 6 段材料,回答第 6 至 7 题。
橡皮网 - 正确地成长(www.xiangpi.com)

6. Why is the woman leaving for New York? A. To learn painting. B.To travel around. C.To find a job.

7.What does the man think of the woman's driving to New York? A.Comfortable. B.Exciting. C.Unbelievable

听第 7 段材料,回答第 8 至 9 题。 8.Which is not included on the shopping list this time? A.Peanut butter. B.Fruit. C.Milk.

9.What does the woman suggest? A.Buying more cookies. B.Going shopping. 听第 8 段材料,回答第 10 至 12 题。 10.What happens to the man? A.He coughs badly. B.He has a headache. C.He has got a bad cold. 11.Why does the man refuse to quit smoking? A.He feels nervous without it. B.It helps him to be refreshed. C.He doesn't think it is a problem. 12.What will the man probably do next? A.See a doctor. B.Try chewing gum. C.Try tobacco replacers. 听第 9 段材料,回答第 13 至 15 题。 13.What is the speaker doing? A.Telling stories about (lie park. B.Announcing the tour schedule. C.Introducing the history of the park. 14.Where are the tourists between 11: 00 and 12: 00 ? A.On the boat. B.On the bus. C.On the hill C.Eating less unhealthy food

橡皮网 - 正确地成长(www.xiangpi.com)

15.Where will the speaker collect the tourists? A.By the lake. B.At the east gate. C.At the north gate. 第三节(共 5 小题;每小题 1.5 分,共 7.5 分) 听下面一段对话,完成第 16 至 20 五道小题,每小题仅填写一个词。听对话瓣,你将有 20 秒钟 的时间阅读试题,听完后你将有 60 秒钟的作答时间。这段对话你将听两遍。

第二部分:知识运用(共两节,45 分) 第一节 单项填空(共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,共 15 分) 从每题所给的 A、B、 C、D 四个选项中,选出可以填人空白处的最佳选项,并在答题 卡上将该项涂黑。 21.If you need someone with professional computer knowledge, A.talks 【答案】C 【知识点】考查祈使句。 【解析】句意:如果你需要具有电脑专业知识的人,和 Joe 谈谈。空前是条件状语从句,空 后是主句,无主语,只能选祈使句。祈使句以动词原形开头,故选 C。 22.Unless you are brave enough to speak up, you'll lose understood. A.more 【答案】A 【知识点】考查比较级。 B.less C.much D.fewer chances to make yourself B.talking C.talk D.talked to Joe.

橡皮网 - 正确地成长(www.xiangpi.com)

【解析】句意:除非您有足够的勇气大声点说出来,否则你将失去更多你让大家理解你的机 会。chance 是可数名词,less 和 much 只修饰不可数名词,故排除 B 和 C;more 更多, fewer 更少都可修饰可数名词,根据题意选 A。 23.In China, New Year's Day isn't a big moment______ with the Spring Festival. A.comparing 【答案】B 【知识点】考查非谓语动词。 【解析】句意:在中国,元旦和春节相比不是一个特别重要的时刻。句子的主语 New Year’s Day 是 compare 的动作承受者, 应该用过去分词做状语。 Being compared 表示动作正在进行, 且所修饰的名词是动作承受者,此处不符合题意。故选 B。 24.—How was your trip to Switzerland? —Perfect 1.How I wish you ______ with us! A.have been 【答案】D 【知识点】考查虚拟语气。 【解析】句意:---你去瑞士的旅游怎么样?---太完美了。我真希望您能和我们在一起。“你 和我们在一起”是与过去事实相反的愿望,宾语从句用过去完成时。故选 D。 【举一反三】虚拟语气用在 wish 后的宾语从句中 虚拟语气用在 wish 后的宾语从句中, (常常省去连词 that) ,表示不可能实现的愿望。 ① 表示与现在事实相反的愿望。 构成: 主语 + wish (that) + 从句主语 + 动词过去式 (be 一 律用 were) 例如:I wish that the experiment were a success. We wish we had wings. 我们希望有翅膀。 B.are C. were D.had been B.compared ' C.to compare D.being compared

② 表示与过去事实相反的愿望。 构成: 主语 + wish (that) + 从句主语 + would/could + have + 过去分词或 had + 过去分词 例如:I wish that you had called yesterday. I wish that I could have gone with you last night. + 从句主语 +

③ . 表 示 将 来 不 大 可 能 实 现 的 愿 望 。 构 成 : 主 语 + wish (that) would/should/could/might + 原形动词 例如:I wish that he could try again.

I wish that someday I should live on the moon.

25.Susan's voice still remained calm ______ she was getting annoyed.

橡皮网 - 正确地成长(www.xiangpi.com)

A.even if 【答案】A

B.as long as C.as if

D.now that

【知识点】考查状语从句。 【解析】句意:即使 Susan 感到厌烦,她的声音依然能够保持平静。even if 即使;as long as 只要;as if 好像;now that 既然。根据题意选 A。 26.My granny does crossword puzzles each day ______ her mind sharp. A.to keep 【答案】A 【知识点】考查非谓语动词。 【解析】句意:我奶奶为保持思维敏捷常作字谜游戏。Keep one’s mind sharp 保持思维敏捷。 题干中缺少目的状语,只有不定式才能做目的状语。故选 A。 27.So heavy ______ that I felt great relief after taking it off. A.is the load 【答案】C 【知识点】考查倒装句。 【解析】句意:这担子如此重以致于放下后我感到很轻松。So+adj/adv 放在句首,主句采取 部分倒装结构。排除 B 和 D;根据语境发生在过去,排除 A。故选 C。 28.For better sound effects, he was asked to speak ______ the microphone during the whole process. A. in 【答案】C 【知识点】考查介词。 【解析】 句意: 为了更好的音响效果, 他被要求整个过程都要对着麦克风讲话。 speak into the microphone 对着麦克风讲话。故选 C。 29.—Could you give me some advice on getting a job? —First, find out ______ you like doing best. A. what 【答案】A 【知识点】考查宾语从句。 B.which C.how D.why B.for C.into D.from B.the load was C.was the load D.the load is B.kept C.having kept D.to be kept

橡皮网 - 正确地成长(www.xiangpi.com)

【解析】句意:---您能给我就找到一份工作提出一些建议吗?首先,找到你最喜欢的做到最 好。what 在宾语从句中主语、宾语,which 在宾语从句中作定语;how 在宾语从句中作 方式状语;why 在宾语从句作原因状语。题干中宾语从句缺少宾语,故选 A。 30.I ______ for six months.I'm really out of shape. A.hadn't exercised C.don't exercise 【答案】D 【知识点】考查时态。 【解析】句意:我六个月没有锻炼了。我身材真的要变形了。根据空后的 for months 判断应 用完成时,根据后面的语境应是现在完成时。故选 D。 31.—Daddy, how much do you earn an hour? —If you ______ know, $20 an hour. A. may 【答案】B 【知识点】考查情态动词。 【解析】句意:---爸爸,你一小时挣多少钱?如果你非要知道,一个小时 20 美元。must 表 示“偏要”。故选 B。 【举一反三】情态动词 must 除了“必需、应当”,“必然要、一定”,“很可能”等解外,还可以用来 表示事情与说话人的愿望相反,发生了不愿发生的事,甚至是讨厌的事 (indicatingtheoccurrenceofsth.perverse,sth.contrarytowhatwaswanted)。此时,must 一般译成 汉语“偏偏”“、不巧”“、偏巧”。 32.—Something smells really good in here! —You ______ my Easter cookies.Have one! A.smell 【答案】B 【知识点】考查时态。 【解析】句意:----这里有东西闻起来很香啊!---你现在闻到的是我的复活节饼干。尝一个。 根据语境对方现在正闻到的香味,应用现在进行时。故选 B。 33.A new learning center has been built in the school, ______ students to get to know the world B.are smelling C.were smelling D.smelt B- must C.can D.should B.didn't exercise D.haven't exercised

橡皮网 - 正确地成长(www.xiangpi.com)

more easily. A.allow 【答案】D 【知识点】考查非谓语动词。 【解析】句意:这所学校已经建立起一个新的学习中心,给予学生更容易地了解世界。题干 的主语 a learning center 是 allow 动作执行者,且动作与主句谓语动词同步进行,应用现 在分词,故选 D。 34.Jack will hold a meeting ______ people can voice their opinions on today's global economy. A.which 【答案】C 【知识点】考查定语从句。 【解析】句意:Jack 将举行会议,在会议上人们可以就全球经济发表自己的看法。空后的定 语从句中主语、 宾语俱全, 排除 A。 可将定语从句还原为: people can voice their opinions on today's global economy at the meeting。at the meeting 在句中作地点状语,换成引导词 就是 where,故填 C。 35.—The tickets to Texas are not available now. —Oh.Flights ______ fast at festivals. A.sold 【答案】B 【知识点】考查时态。 【解析】句意:---去德克萨斯的票现在没有了。---哦,节日期间机票卖的很快。答语中叙说 的是客观事实,应用一般现在时。故选 B。 第二节 完形填空(共 20 小题:每小题 1.5 分,共 30 分) 阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,从每题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并 在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 The most important lesson I learned in high school had nothing to do with maths or American history.It came at graduation, several minutes before I left Miramonte High School. I was rather shy back then, content to 36 around with my few friends and to concentrate on my 37 I was doing so well that by the end of senior year I had perfect scores and enough B.sell C.will sell D.have sold B.when C.where D.whose B.allowed C.to allow D.allowing

橡皮网 - 正确地成长(www.xiangpi.com)

38 to go to college. But my good record soon became a 39 to my well-being.In early June of senior year, the

headmaster called me into his office.He asked me to give a leave-taking speech at graduation.I looked at him, my heart 40 fast. This was the 41 for my hard work? I said something, but not

very clearly, and hurried away from the office. I was 42 about the decision, finally agreeing to compromise.I wasn't the only speaker—I 44

would 43 the honor with five other students.Still, it was doubtful whether the task was me.How in the world would I give a speech to hundreds of people?

Graduation day soon arrived and, as 45 .I was nervous.I'd been practicing my speech for days, and I had it 46 .But I had never been so 47 in my life.The first half hour of the

ceremony passed, and then my 48 came.My name was announced.I managed to reach the platform without falling down.But within minutes, I was 49 , heading back to my seat. Now I still have the 50 of that speech.My voice trembled a little, but 51 it was clear

and strong.I'm proud of that tape.I achieved something I'd never 52

I spoke in front of

hundreds of people. 53 I didn't realize it at the time, the successful completion of that speech gave me the free of my 54 55. to participate in class at college, to give oral reports, and to eventually break

I never would have chosen to give a speech at graduation.But I'm glad I did.I know it may well turn out to be one of my shining moments. 【文章解读】 本文是教育类小故事阅读。 作者在毕业典礼上的演讲是作者在老师和校长的鼓 励下进行的,但那是作者刻骨铭心的战胜自己的精彩瞬间。 36.A.hang B.look C.walk D.run 【答案】A 【知识点】考查动词的用法。 【解析】 本空考查动词基本含义的辨析。 A. hang 挂,闲逛;B.look 看;C.walk 走; D.run 跑。hang around 闲逛,到处乱跑,此处因为毕业感到有一种被释放的感觉,所以很满 意的到处闲逛。故选 A。 37.A.characters B.interests C.games D.subjects 【答案】D

橡皮网 - 正确地成长(www.xiangpi.com)

【知识点】考查名词的用法。 【解析】本空考查名词基本含义的辨析。A.characters 性格;B.interests 兴趣;C.games 游戏;D.subjects 科目。根据前文作者是高中生,根据下文 doing well 判断应是对功课 满意。故选 D。 38.A.money B.credits C.time D.standards 【答案】B 【知识点】考查名词的用法。 【解析】本空考查名词基本含义的辨析。A.money 金钱;B.credits 学分;C.time 时间; D.standards 水平。根据前文的 perfect scores,此处应是足够的学分。故选 B。 39.A.luck B.benefit C.fear D.solution 【答案】C 【知识点】考查名词的用法。 【解析】 本空考查名词基本含义的辨析。 A. luck 运气; B. benefit 利益; C. fear 害怕; D. solution 解决办法。根据空前的语气转折 but 判断和下文发生的事情,被作者认为是一种恐惧。 故选 C。 40.A.burning B.breaking C.aching D.beating 【答案】D 【知识点】考查动词的用法。 【解析】 本空考查动词基本含义的辨析。 A. burning 燃烧; B. breaking 打碎, 打坏; C. aching 疼痛;D.beating 打,跳动。根据句子的主语 heart,应是跳动。beat 指有规律地跳动。 故选 D。 41.A.punishment B.reward C.arrangement D.sympathy 【答案】B 【知识点】考查名词的用法。 【解析】 本空考查名词基本含义的辨析。 A. punishment 惩罚; B. reward 奖赏; C. arrangement 安排; D. sympathy 同情。 校长安排作者发表毕业演讲, 应是对作者的努力学习的奖赏。 故选 B。 42.A.doubtful B.optimistic C.generous D.hesitant 【答案】D

橡皮网 - 正确地成长(www.xiangpi.com)

【知识点】考查形容词的用法。 【解析】本空考查形容词基本含义的辨析。 A.doubtful 怀疑的;B.optimistic 乐观的; C.generous 慷慨的;D.hesitant 犹豫不决的。根据前文的关键词 not very clearly 和下 文的 finally 判断是犹豫不决。故选 D。 43.A.share B.bring C.spare D.give 【答案】A 【知识点】考查动词的用法。 【解析】 本空考查动词基本含义的辨析。 A. share 分享; B. bring 带来; C. spare 抽出; D. give 给予。 根据下文的 with five other students 判断是分享, share sth with sb 和某人分享某事。 故选 A。 44.A.about B.for C.upon D.beyond 【答案】D 【知识点】考查介词的用法。 【解析】 本空考查介词基本含义的辨析。 A. about 关于; B. for 为了, 因为; C. upon 在…… 之上;D.beyond 超越,在……的那边。根据空后的问句可知这件事,作者认为超越自 己的能力。故选 D。 45.A.known B.hoped C.expected D.planned 【答案】C 【知识点】考查动词的用法。 【解析】本空考查动词基本含义的辨析。A.known 知道;B.hoped 希望;C.expected 期 望;D.planned 计划。根据句子的主语 graduation day 毕业的那一天到了,as +过去分 词,作状语,如期到来。故选 C。 46.A.thrown B.printed C.memorized D.completed 【答案】C 【知识点】考查动词的用法。 【解析】本空考查动词基本含义的辨析。A.thrown 扔;B.printed 印刷;C.memorized 记住; D.completed 完成。It 指 speech 的内容,为了消除前文提到的 nervous,应该是记住,it 是 memorize 的动作承受者。故选 C。

橡皮网 - 正确地成长(www.xiangpi.com)

47 A.interested B.terrified C.excited D.disappointed 【答案】B 【知识点】考查形容词的用法。 【解析】 本空考查形容词基本含义的辨析。 A.interested 感兴趣的; B.terrified 感到害怕的; C.excited 感到兴奋的;D.disappointed 感到失望的。根据前文的 nervous 和 fear,此 处应是感到害怕。故选 B。 48.A.moment B.clay C.chance D.decision 【答案】A 【知识点】考查名词的用法。 【解析】本空考查名词基本含义的辨析。A.moment 时刻;B.clay 泥土,黏土;C.chance 机会;D.decision 决定。根据前文仪式进行到一半了,应是我的那一刻到了。故选 A。 49.A.defeated B.stopped C.clone D.stuck 【答案】C 【知识点】考查动词的用法。 【解析】本空考查动词基本含义的辨析。A.defeated 击败;B.stopped 停止;C.clone 克 隆,复制;D.stuck 坚持。作者由于过于紧张仅仅是复制自己演讲的内容,没有发挥。 故选 C。 50.A.picture B.tape C.paper D.word 【答案】B 【知识点】考查名词的用法。 【解析】 本空考查名词基本含义的辨析。 A. picture 图画; B. tape 磁带; C. paper 纸; D. word 话,消息。根据下文的 tape 判断选 B。 51.A.partially B.immediately C.frankly D.mostly 【答案】D 【知识点】考查副词的用法。 【解析】 本空考查副词基本含义的辨析。 A. partially 部分地; B. immediately 立即; C. frankly 坦白地,直率地;D.mostly 大部分地。根据下文的 I’m proud of it 判断应是大部分都 清楚。故选 D。 52.A.dreamed B.made C.decided D.requested

橡皮网 - 正确地成长(www.xiangpi.com)

【答案】A 【知识点】考查动词的用法。 【解析】本空考查动词基本含义的辨析。A.dreamed 梦想;B.made 使,制作;C.decided 决定;D.requested 要求。我获得了我梦想的东西。故选 A。 53.A.Because B.When C.Although D.Unless 【答案】C 【知识点】考查连词的用法。 【解析】 本空考查连词基本含义的辨析。 A. Because 因为; B. When 当……时候; C. Although 虽然;D.Unless 除非。根据句意:尽管我没有意识到,但那次的成功表演给了我信心。 故选 C。 54.A.respect B.confidence C.freedom D.excuse 【答案】B 【知识点】考查名词的用法。 【解析】本空考查名词基本含义的辨析。A.respect 尊重;B.confidence 信心;C.freedom 自由;D.excuse 借口。根据下文的 to participate in class at college, to give oral reports 应 该是那次讲演给了作者信心。故选 B。 55.A.shyness B.pride C.stupidity D.Courage 【答案】A 【知识点】考查名词的用法。 【解析】本空考查名词基本含义的辨析。A.shyness 害羞;B.pride 骄傲;C.stupidity 愚 蠢;D.courage 勇气。根据空前的 break 应该是那次演讲让作者摆脱了害羞。故选 A。 第三部分:阅读理解(共两节,40 分) 第一节(共 15 小题;每小题 2 分,共 30 分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A、B、c、D 四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡 上将该项涂黑。 A Things Your Pilot Won't Tell You You may not be getting the airline you paid for. You may go to an airline website and buy a ticket, and get onto an airplane that has a similar

橡皮网 - 正确地成长(www.xiangpi.com)

name painted on it, but half the time, you're really on a regional (地方的) airline. The regionals aren't held to the same safety standards as the majors: their pilots aren't required to have as much training and experience, and the public doesn't know that. —Captain at a major airline If you're a nervous flier, book a morning flight. The heating of the ground later causes bumpier (颠簸的) air, and it's much more likely to thunderstorm in the afternoon. —Jerry Johnson , pilot, Los Angeles The smoothest place to sit is often over or near the wing. The bumpiest place to sit is in the back.If you're in the middle, you don't move as much. —Patrick Smith, pilot, and author of Cockpit Confidential Sit in the front if you want fresher air. The general flow of air in any airplane is from front to back.So if you're really concerned about breathing the freshest possible air or not getting too hot, sit as close to the front as you can.Planes are generally warmest in the back. —Tech pilot at a regional airline, Texas You never know where the safest seat is. There is no safest place to sit.In one accident, the people in the back are dead; in the next, it's the people up front. —John Nance, aviation safety analyst and retired airline captain, Seattle I've been struck by lightning twice. Most pilots have.Airplanes are built to take it.You hear a big boom and see a big flash and that's it.You're not going to fall out of the sky. —Charlotte, pilot for a regional earner,.North Carolina People don't understand why they can't use their cell phones. Well, what can happen is 12 people will decide to call someone just before landing, and I can get a false reading on my instruments saying that we are higher than we ideally are. —Jim Tilmon, retired American Airlines pilot, Phoenix 【文章解读】 本文是说明文阅读。 该文是飞机上的飞行员和乘务员等告诉我们乘飞机时需要

橡皮网 - 正确地成长(www.xiangpi.com)

注意的事情。 56.Jerry Johnson advises nervous fliers to ______. A.sit in the back C.fly with major airlines 【答案】B 【知识点】考查细节辨认题。 B.fly in the morning D.avoid flying in bad weather

【解析】根据文章 Jerry Johnson 所说的话中 it's much more likely to thunderstorm in the afternoon 可知上午飞行更好。故选 B。 57.The best seats for those who need fresh air are ______. A.in the front 【答案】A 【知识点】考查细节辨认题。 B.in the middle C.in the back D.near the wing

【解析】根据文章—Tech pilot at a regional airline, Texas 所说的话 Sit in the front if you want fresher air 可知坐在前面可以让人呼吸新鲜空气,故选 A。 58.Passengers' use of cellphones before landing is likely to ______. A.increase the risk of being struck by lightning B.make it difficult for pilots to control the plane C.cause the instruments of the plane to break down D.affect pilots' judgment about the height of the plane 【答案】D 【知识点】考查细节辨认题。

【解析】根据文章 Jim Tilmon, retired American Airlines pilot, Phoenix 所说的 I can get a false reading on my instruments saying that we are higher than we ideally are 可知在飞机上打电 话有可能影响飞行员判断飞机的高度。故选 D。 B All you have is what you bring with you
橡皮网 - 正确地成长(www.xiangpi.com)

I've always felt a need to be prepared for whatever situation I've found myself in. My mother once took me to a store when I was seven years old.She and I got to the checkout counter, and she realized she had forgotten a couple of things on her shopping list.She left me with the cart and ran off to get what she needed. "I'll be right back." she said. She was gone just a few minutes, but in that time, I had loaded all the things on the belt and everything was rung up.I was left staring at the cashier, who was staling at me."Do you have money for me, son?" she said."I'll need to be paid." -

I didn't realize she was just trying to amuse herself . So I stood there, ashamed and embarrassed.

By the time my mom returned, I was angry."You left me here with no money! This lady asked me for the money, and I had nothing to give her I" Now that I'm an adult, you'll never catch me with less than $200 in my wallet.I want to be prepared in case I need it. I've always admired people who are over-prepared.In college, I had a classmate named Norman.One day he was giving a presentation on an overhead projector and in the middle of his talk, the light bulb (灯泡) on the projector blew out.We would have to wait ten minutes until someone found a new' projector. "It's Okay." he announced."There's nothing to worry about." We watched him walk over to his bag and pull something out.He had brought along a spare bulb for the Overhead projector.Who could even think of that? I often told my students, " When you go into the wilderness, the only thing you can depend on is what you take with you." And essentially, the wilderness is anywhere but your home or office.So take money.Pack a light bulb.Be prepared. 【文章解读】 本文是教育类小故事阅读。 作者通过两个故事告诉我们凡事都要做最好的准备。 59.Why did the cashier ask a seven-year-old boy to pay for the purchases'? A.The boy was shopping by himself. B.The boy's mother asked her to do so.

橡皮网 - 正确地成长(www.xiangpi.com)

C.The cashier was playing a joke on him. D.The boy's mother was away for something else. 【答案】C 【知识点】考查细节辨认题。

【解析】 根据文章第五段的 I didn't realize she was just trying to amuse herself 可知售货员再给 7 岁的孩子开玩笑。故选 C。 60.Why was the boy angry with his mother? A.His mother left him alone. B.He lost face in front of the cashier. C.His mother forgot to buy something. D.He had just quarreled with the cashier. 【答案】B 【知识点】考查细节辨认题。

【解析】根据文章五段的 So I stood there, ashamed and embarrassed 可知孩子是因为母亲没有 给孩子钱,而售货员要求付钱,孩子感到羞愧没有面子而生母亲的气。故选 B。 61.Why did Norman bring a spare bulb with him? A.He was always well-prepared. B.His presentation was about bulbs. C.He knew the classroom equipment was of poor quality. D.He predicted the bulb on the projector would blow out. 【答案】A 【知识点】考查判断推理题。

【解析】 根据文章倒数第三段的内容, 特别是关键句第一句 I've always admired people who are over-prepared.In college, I had a classmate named Norman 可知 Norman 是总是做好最佳 准备的人。故选 A。 62.What do the two stories tell us?
橡皮网 - 正确地成长(www.xiangpi.com)

A.Accidents happen almost every day. B.Money is the key that opens all doors. C.In fair weather, prepare for a rainy day. D.Chances favor those who are well-prepared. 【答案】C 【知识点】考查概括大意题。

【解析】通读全文,并根据文章的最后一段的关键句 So take money.Pack a light bulb.Be prepared 可知作者提醒我们无论什么时候都要做最好的准备。故选 C。A 事故几乎每天 都会发生;B 金钱是万能钥匙;C 未雨绸缪,凡事都做最好的准备;D 机会只会垂青有 准备的人。故选 C。 C The Netherlands on Monday introduced its first-ever " intelligent bicycle , fitted with electronic devices to help bring clown the high accident rate among elderly cyclists in the bicycle-mad country. Developed for the government by the Netherlands Organization for Applied Scientific Research (TNO) , the intelligent bicycle, runs on electricity.A commercial-available bicycle is expected to be on the market in the next two years and should sell for between 1, 700 to 3, 200 euros per bicycle. The devices on the bike are linked through an onboard computer with a vibrating (震动的) warning system fitted in the bicycle's saddle and handlebars to warn cyclists of the coming danger. The saddle vibrates when other cyclists approach from behind, while, the handlebars do the same when barriers appear ahead. " Accidents often happen when cyclists look behind them or get a fright when they are passed at high speed," said Maurice Kwakkernaat, one of TNO's research scientists involved in the project."The onboard system technology has already been at work in the car industry," he said. '' More and more elderly people are using a bicycle, not only for short distances, but also for

橡皮网 - 正确地成长(www.xiangpi.com)

longer distances," Dutch Environment and Infrastructure Minister Melanie Schultz van Haegen told AFP."This type of bicycle is truly needed in the Netherlands because it will help us bring down the number of elderly people who are injured every year and allow them to continue to enjoy cycling," she said. In the Netherlands, bicycles outnumber the population of 17 million by at least one million and there are some 25,000 km of bicycle path in the country.Those statistics are set to grow as more and more people take to two-wheeled transport, leading to an increased risk of injury. Last year, 184 cyclists died in the country, of which 124, or 67% , were older than 65, according to the Central Statistics Office.The year before, 200 cyclists died, the majority of victims also being elderly. The current model weighs 25 kilograms but researchers are working on making the onboard systems smaller. 【文章解读】本文是科技短文阅读。该文主要介绍了一种新型的、灵巧的自行车。 63.The intelligent bicycle is aimed to ______. A.protect the environment C.popularize the use of bicycles 【答案】D 【知识点】考查细节辨认题。 B.help reduce traffic pressure D.improve safety for elderly cyclists

【解析】根据文章第一句话 The Netherlands on Monday introduced its first-ever " intelligent bicycle , fitted with electronic devices to help bring clown the high accident rate among elderly cyclists in the bicycle-mad country 可知这种自行车就是为了提高年龄大的骑行者 的安全性。故选 D。 64.Which part of the intelligent bicycle will vibrate when other cyclists approach it from behind? A.The saddle. C.The handlebars. 【答案】A 【知识点】考查细节辨认题。 B.The wheels. D.The onboard computer.

橡皮网 - 正确地成长(www.xiangpi.com)

【解析】根据文章的第四段第一句话 The saddle vibrates when other cyclists approach from behind 可知 saddle 会发出震动。故选 A。 65.We can learn from the passage that ______. A.the elderly ride bicycles wherever they go B.the elderly are planning to give up cycling C.the number of elderly cyclists is decreasing D.the accident rate among elderly cyclists is high 【答案】D 【知识点】考查推理判断题。

【解析】通读全文,A、B 不符合文意。根据文章倒数第三段的 Those statistics are set to grow as more and more people take to two-wheeled transport, leading to an increased risk of injury 排除 C; 根据文章倒数第二段的 Last year, 184 cyclists died in the country, of which 124, or 67% , were older than 65, according to the Central Statistics Office 可知老年骑行者的人数 越来越多,但事故也越来越多,故选 D。 66.Which is the best title for the passage? A.A Test Bicycle C.A Smart Bicycle 【答案】C 【知识点】考查主旨大意题。 B.Elderly Cyclists D.A Bicycle-mad Country

【解析】A 一种测试的自行车;B 老年骑行者;C 一辆灵巧的自行车;D 一个制造自行车的 国家。通读全文,文章主要告诉我们一种新型的适合老年人骑行的、灵巧的自行车。故 选 C。 D A generation of parents raised according to the permissive principles of postwar childcare experts is rediscovering the importance of saying "No" to their children.They are beginning to reclaim the house as their own.Even spanking(打屁股)is back. While today's parents do not want to return to the Victorian era (时代) —when children were
橡皮网 - 正确地成长(www.xiangpi.com)

seen, spanked, but not heard—there is a growing acknowledgement that the laissez-faire approach produced a generation of children running rings around puzzled parents struggling to restore order. Janthea Brigden, a trainer with Parent Network, says: " The problem is that parents don't want all that controlling things.What they want is to be able to discipline (管教) their children through teaching and encouraging." According to Steve Biddulph, the author of More Secrets of Happy Children, the permissive era was often just an excuse to ignore children.He believes discipline involves firm but friendly teaching and does not need to involve punishment.He teaches a method called "stand and think" , where a child is helped to figure out what is wrong and how to get it right.Mr.Biddulph understands parents using spanking, but lie is against it."The happiest children are those who know Mum and Dad are in charge.As children grow into their teens, more negotiation can take place, such as: Prove you can be home safely by 1l pm, and we might let you stay out till midnight." " There is no good evidence that an occasional, properly administered spanking is harmful in any way." says John Rosemond, an American who has won a huge following by calling for "parent power". It is pure nonsense to believe that restricting children to their room as a punishment could make them have negative feelings about the room and cause sleep problems. Mr.Rosemond tracks the overturning of traditional family values to the end of the Second World War . He blames the change of the American family into a child-centered, self-respect-oriented (以…为导向) unit on psychologists and social workers, who for 30 years have weakened traditional approaches.Previous generations of American parents raised children not by the book, but by self-evident truth, he says. Children should be seen and hot heard. If you make your bed, you'll have to lie in it . He says that those phrases contain time-honored understanding and principles that helped children to develop what we refer to as the "three Rs" of parenting: respect, responsibility and resourcefulness. 【文章解读】 本文是教育类短文阅读。 文章主要介绍了不同时代的父母是如何惩罚自己的孩 子的。 67 . Which is closest to the meaning of the underlined word "laissez-faire" in the second

橡皮网 - 正确地成长(www.xiangpi.com)

paragraph? A.Let it be. 【答案】A 【知识点】考查猜测词义题。 B.Go for it. C.Get it right. D.Take it easy.

【解析】A.Let it be 听任、不打扰;B.Go for it 追求它;C.Get it right 把它弄好;D.Take it easy 别急, 慢慢来。 根据文章划线单词的前面部分 when children were seen, spanked, but not heard—there is a growing acknowledgement 可知是大人们对孩子不打扰。故选 A。 68.If his child did something wrong, Steve Biddulph would ______. A.give him a good beating B.lock him up in a dark room C.ask him to stand in a corner for hours D.help him find out the problem and solution 【答案】D 【知识点】考查判断推理题。

【解析】根据文章第四段的 He believes discipline involves firm but friendly teaching and does not need to involve punishment. He teaches a method called "stand and think" , where a child is helped to figure out what is wrong and how to get it right 推断是当他的孩子做了错事时, 他就会让孩子思考并找出问题所在并找到解决办法。故选 D。 69.By mentioning the underlined part in the last paragraph, Mr.Rosemond A.blames parents for ignoring children's rights B.reminds parents to communicate more with children C.encourages parents to involve children more in family affairs D.explains how previous generations of parents raised children 【答案】D 【知识点】考查细节辨认题。 .

【解析】根据文章划线部分前面的那句话 Previous generations of American parents raised
橡皮网 - 正确地成长(www.xiangpi.com)

children not by the book, but by self-evident truth, he says 可知这是解释先前的父母是如 何教育孩子的。故选 D。 70.What does the passage mainly talk about? A.The causes of discipline problems. B.The best way to discipline children. C.Different opinions on ways of parenting. D.Differences between parents of different times. 【答案】C 【知识点】考查概括大意题。

【解析】通读全文,并根据文章的最后一段的关键句 He blames the change of the American family into a child-centered, self-respect-oriented 和 Previous generations of American parents raised children not by the book, but by self-evident truth 可知他是在比较古代做父 母和现代做父母之间的区别。故选 C。 第二节(共 5 小题;每小题 2 分,共 10 分) 根据短文内容, 从短文后的七个选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。 选项中有两项为 多余选项。 For people with thousands of pages to read, speed reading seems like a manna (甘露) from heaven. In addition, speed reading helps lighten the load of information you have to absorb since it provides a filter that you can use in screening all bits of information before you approach them. 71 Examining how much information you need will help you identify how you should read

a certain document to maximize your learning and comprehension.Thorough reading may no longer be necessary in some cases, such as when you only need an outline of a certain document. Another skill that can ease the burden of a reader is the ability to read words in blocks.Make sure you do not spend too long on a certain block. 72 tiresome and boring. To master this important skill, you have to practice reading more and more words in a certain block at one time.A suggestion shared by some experts regarding this step is to increase the distance between you and the document you are reading.If you can read more and more words in This will also make reading less

橡皮网 - 正确地成长(www.xiangpi.com)

one block, you can cut down on the time it usually takes you to read a certain text and you will be able to read more in a shorter period. Readers should also practice reducing the number of times they go back to previous sections or blocks.Using a pointer such as the tip of a pencil or pen can also help to make the flow of your reading smoother and faster. 73 Thus, your speed in reading will largely depend on the

speed of the movement of your pointer. If you still find yourself confused about the topic even after you have finished reading the document, do not re-read right away.Re-reading immediately will just lead to slower speed in reading. 75 74 Getting your own reading corner will also help.

Continue practicing and practicing the techniques aforementioned and soon, you'll

achieve the reading speed that will work best for you. A.In this technique, your eyes will follow the tip of the pointer. B.This saves time and reduces the effort that you have to make. C.Taking a short break first is recommended before reading the material again. D.As a final note, the most important point is consistent and deliberate practice. E.Your invaluable time can be saved if you can have your reading speed doubled. F.The first step to increase your reading speed is to identify the specific information you need. G.Reducing the time you spend on a specific number of words in a block will make no difference. 【文章解读】本文是生活知识类小短文。主要告诉我们如何提高阅读速度。 71.【答案】F 【知识点】考查信息提取题。

【解析】根据题干和 F 中的关键词:information,identify 等判断答案。故选 F。 72.【答案】B 【知识点】考查信息提取题。

橡皮网 - 正确地成长(www.xiangpi.com)

【解析】根据题干和 B 中的关键词:spend too long,ease,effort,bolcks 判断答案。故选 B。 73.【答案】A 【知识点】考查信息提取题

【解析】根据题干和 A 中的关键词:pointer,movement,tips 等判断答案。故选 A。 74.【答案】C 【知识点】考查信息提取题

【解析】根据题干和 C 中的关键词:reading,break,immediately,not right away 等判断答 案。故选 C。 75.【答案】D 【知识点】考查信息提取题

【解析】根据题干和 D 中的关键词:practising,consistent 等判断答案。故选 D。 第四部分:书面表达(共两节,35 分) 第一节(15 分) 你得知故宫免费对教师开放,于是给你校外教写一封邮件,包括以下内容: 1.开放时间:每月的第一个周三; 2.订票方式:提前 10 天网上预约; 3.入场条件:出示教师证。 注意:1.词数不少于 50; 2.可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯; 3.开头和结尾已给出,不计人总词数。 参考词汇:教师证 Teacher Identity Card Dear Tom,

橡皮网 - 正确地成长(www.xiangpi.com)

Yours, Jerry (请务必将第一节答题内容写在答题卡指定区域内) 【范文】 One possible version Dear Tom, You’ve mentioned that you want to visit the Forbidden City for its rich history and unique architecture. So I’m writing to share some good news with you. Yesterday I happened to read about the free admittance to the Forbidden City. It is open to teachers for free on the first Wednesday of every month. But you have to make an online reservation 10 days in advance. On the day of your visit, you will be asked to present your Teacher Identity Card. Wish you a pleasant trip. Yours, Jerry 【思路点拨】 本文是应用文, 要求学生就教师免费参观故宫的事情写一封信告知 Tom 先生, 故应用一般现在时和第二人称。 信件要点全,语言应用得体,语法知识应用灵活,且使用得当,堪称佳作。文中灵活应用 被动语态; 高级词汇 admittance 等; 情态动词的灵活应用等都彰显了作者的扎实的英语功底。

第二节(20 分) 假如你是红星中学学生李华。最近你代表你班参加了学校的汉字听写大赛( Chinese Character Dictation Competition)。请根据下面四幅图写一篇英文日记。词数不少于 60。

(请务必将第二节答题内容写在答题卡指定区域内)
橡皮网 - 正确地成长(www.xiangpi.com)

【范文】 One possible version Last week, our teacher announced that a Chinese Character Dictation Competition would be held in the auditorium on April 3. Many of us were interested and hoped to participate, but only one competitor was allowed for each class. Luckily, I got the chance. In the following days, I buried myself preparing for the competition. My classmates all volunteered to help. Some of them dictated to me various characters they found in the dictionary while others offered to check my answers. As the competition was approaching, I felt more and more confident. The day finally came. Some characters were so challenging that many of the competitors got stuck while I was able to write down most of them and won the first prize. When I was standing excitedly on the stage, pictures of my classmates helping and encouraging me flashed into my mind. The victory and honor belonged to all of us. 【思路点拨】 本文是应用文,要求学生就参加汉语听写大赛写一日记,故应用一般过去时 和第一人称。 该文章完全完成了试题规定的任务,内容完整,条理清楚。所用语法和词汇满足了任务要 求,应用得体。Preparing 分词短语作宾语补足语;when 和 while 引导的时间状语从句的应 用以及最后一段的动名词的复合结构做主语等都彰显了作者的扎实的英语功底。

橡皮网 - 正确地成长(www.xiangpi.com)


更多相关文档:

2015西城区高三一模英语试题及答案(word版)

暂无评价|0人阅读|0次下载|举报文档2015西城区高三一模英语试题及答案(word版)_高三英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。北京市西城区 2015 届高三一模考试 英语试题 本...

北京市西城区2016届高三上学期期末考试英语试题(含解析)

暂无评价|0人阅读|0次下载|举报文档北京市西城区2016届高三上学期期末考试英语试题(含解析)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。北京市西城区 2015—2016 学年度第一学期期末...

北京市西城区2015届高三上学期期末考试英语试题

暂无评价|0人阅读|0次下载|举报文档 北京市西城区2015届高三上学期期末考试英语试题_高三英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。北京市西城区 2014—2015 学年度第一学期期...

北京市西城区2015届高三一模考试英语试题 扫描版含答案

暂无评价|0人阅读|0次下载|举报文档 北京市西城区2015届高三一模考试英语试题 扫描版含答案_高考_高中教育_教育专区。北京市西城区2015届高三一模考试英语试题-...

北京市西城区2015届高三一模考试英语试题word版 含答案

暂无评价|0人阅读|0次下载 北京市西城区2015届高三一模考试英语试题word版 含答案_英语_高中教育_教育专区。北京市西城区 2015 届高三一模考试 英语试题 本试卷共...

北京市西城区2015届高三一模考试英语试题含答案

北京市西城区2015届高三一模考试英语试题含答案_英语_高中教育_教育专区。北京市西城区2015届高三一模考试英语试题含答案北京市西城区 2015 届高三一模考试 英语试题 ...

2015年北京市西城区高三一模英语试题及答案

2015年北京市西城区高三一模英语试题及答案_英语_高中教育_教育专区。2014-2015 届北京市西城区高三第一次模拟考试 2015. 4 英语试题 本试卷共 150 分。考试时...

北京市西城区2015年高三一模试卷英语

暂无评价|0人阅读|0次下载|举报文档 北京市西城区2015年高三一模试卷英语_高三英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。北京市西城区 2015 届高三一模考试 英语试题 本试卷共...

北京市西城区2015届高三一模考试英语试题

暂无评价|0人阅读|0次下载|举报文档 北京市西城区2015届高三一模考试英语试题_英语_高中教育_教育专区。北京市西城区 2015 届高三一模考试 英语试题 本试卷共 150...
更多相关标签:
北京市西城区 | 北京市西城区邮编 | 北京市西城区人民法院 | 北京市西城区少年宫 | 北京市西城区教委 | 北京市西城区政府 | 北京市西城区育翔小学 | 北京市西城区医院 |
网站地图

文档资料共享网 nexoncn.com copyright ©right 2010-2020。
文档资料共享网内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。email:zhit325@126.com