当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >> Module

Module


Module 4 Fine Arts—Western,Chinese and Pop Arts? 艺术——西方、中国和波普艺术

Ⅰ.重点单词聚焦
1.Judging from the surprised e________on his face,he knew

nothing about it.
答案: exp

ression

2.Having no children of their own,they decided to a________an orphan. 答案: adopt

3.In order to solve the problem,we should consider every a ________ of the affair.

答案: aspect

4.The r________ is that there is not enough money to pay for this
project. 答案: reality

5.Last Sunday I caught two rabbits.One is dead and the other is a________. 答案: alive

6.He had many________(不寻常的) experiences while travelling in Africa.

答案: unusual
7.We still________(遵守) the custom of giving money to carol singers. 答案: observe

8.To their great sorrow,the new school was________(毁坏) in
the flood.

答案: destroyed
9.Some of the children’s paintings are on________(展览) at the school. 答案: exhibition

10.They finally________(领悟) how important it was to protect nature. 答案: realised

Ⅱ.重点短语扫描
1.tell by 从??可以看出

2. succeed in (doing) sth . 在(做)??成功了 3.put off 推迟;延期 4.take turns 轮流

5. at one’s best
aim to do sth 6. 7. be/get tired of 8. be fond of 9. attempt to do sth 10. a series of

在??最佳/鼎盛期
. 目的/力争去做某事 对??厌烦 喜欢;喜爱 . 尝试/试图做某事 一系列的

Ⅲ.课文原句突破
1.Do you like traditional Chinese art ________ brush and ink?

你喜欢用画笔和墨水的中国传统艺术作品吗?
答案: using

2 . This is a painting by the Spanish artist , Pablo Picasso , ________ ________ ________ the greatest western artist of the twentieth century.这是西班牙画家巴勃罗· 毕加索的一幅油画,他被认为是二十世 纪西方最伟大的画家。 答案: considered to be

3.Cubist artists painted objects and people,________different
aspects of the object or person________at the same time.

在描绘物体和人的时候,立体派画家会同时展现对象的多个不同
侧面。 答案: with;showing

4.I’m studying art at school,and I enjoy it a lot,although I can ________ ________ ________ ________ ________ ________all the time.我 在学校学习艺术,我很开心,虽然老看图可能会看腻。 答案: get tired of looking at pictures

scene n.(戏剧)一场;现场;场面;景色;(电影,电视的)一个镜 头;(事件发生的)地点

on the scene在现场;当场

appear/come on the scene出场;登场
behind the scenes在幕后;暗中 the scene of the accident事故现场

①Reporters were soon on the scene after the accident.
那事故发生后不久记者们就赶到了现场。

②The happy scene of children playing in the garden disappeared,
and it was quiet again. 孩子们在花园里高兴地玩得场面消失后,花园又安静下来。 ③The students were able to go behind the scenes to see how programmes are made. 学生们可以到后台去看看节目是怎么制作出来的。 ④They rushed to the scene of the traffic accident.

他们火速赶到车祸的现场。

辨析:scene,scenery与view

(1)scene指都市景观或室内陈设,还可指舞台场面或部分布景,是
可数名词。 (2)scenery指山河湖海等自然景观,也可指舞台全部,是不可数名 词。 (3)view指从远处或高处看到的风景。

1.用scene,scenery与view填空:
①When I was a little boy,I lived in a small fishing village.The visit

to the village reminded me of the________of my childhood.
②On the top of Mount Tai,you can get a wonderful________of the sunrise. ③We passed through some beautiful________on our journey through this district 答案: ①scene ②view ③scenery

alive adj.活着的,充满活力的,仍然存在的
(教材原句P34)The horses look wonderfully alive. 这些马看起来就像活的一样。 ①—Is your grandmother alive?你的祖母还活着吗? —Yes.Besides,she still looks very alive at 80. 是的。并且,八十岁了她看起来仍然很有活力。 ②We’d better keep the old customs alive.

我们应该保持这个古老的风俗。
③The discussion came alive when it came to an interesting topic. 当引入有趣的话题后,讨论变得热烈了。

辨析:alive,living,live与lively
(1)alive有生命的;活着的;有生气的,可作表语和补足语,不能 用做前置定语。 They caught a snake alive.他们活捉了一条蛇。 He was alive when he was taken to hospital.

他被送到医院时还活着。
(2)living活着的;健在的;现行的,可作定语和表语。living和定冠

词the连用时相当于the living people,具有复数含义,作主语时,谓语动
词用复数形式。

all living things一切生命
The dead are always remembered by the living.

死去的人永远被活着的人们所铭记。
His grandmother is still living at the age of 98. 他奶奶已98岁,仍然健在。 (3)live活的;有生命的,可作定语。还有“直播的”意思。 Did you watch the live football match on TV? 你看电视直播的足球比赛了吗?

(4)lively生动的;活泼的;有生气的,用做定语或表语,既可指人,
又可指物。

The teacher has a gift for making his lessons lively and interesting.
那位老师有一种使他的课生动有趣的天赋。

2.(2011· 兰州模拟)A woman was dug out________after being buried
deep in the ruins for more than 200 hours. A.living C.alive 解析: B.lively D.live 考查词义辨析。此处alive作主语补足语,修饰a woman。

本句就相当于:A woman was dug out and she was alive after being buried deep in the ruins for more than 200 hours.句意为:在废墟中被埋 了200多小时后一位妇女被挖出来后仍活着。类似的表达有:The enemy

was caught alive.这个敌人被活捉了。Man is born equal.人生来是平等的。
答案: C

observe vt.& vi.看到,观察,注意;遵守(法律、习俗等);庆祝(节
日等);评论;评述 (教材原句P33)Qi Baishi observed the world of nature very carefully, and his paintings are special because of this. 齐白石观察自然界很细心,他的画也因此而很特别。

observe sth.观察某物 observe sb.do sth.观察某人做某事(全过程)

observe sb.doing sth.观察某人正在做某事
observe that...观察??

①The woman was observed to follow him closely.
有人看到那个女子紧跟着他。

②When I was a child,I would observe the night sky.
当我小时,我常常观察夜空。 ③The police observed that the driver did not observe the traffic rules.警察注意到那位司机没有遵守交通规则。 ④The police observed the man entering the bank. 警方监视到那个人正走进银行。

3.(湖北高考)Though having lived abroad for years,many Chinese

still________the traditional customs.
A.perform C.observe 解析: B.possess D.support

句意为:许多中国人尽管在国外居住了许多年,仍奉行

传统的习俗。perform执行,表演;possess拥有;observe遵守,奉行 (习 俗等);support支持。由句意可知C项正确。 答案: C

adopt vt.采纳;采用;收养
(教材原句P32)...a style of painting adopted by a group of artists.一

种被一群艺术家所采用的绘画风格

(1)adopt an approach/a strategy/policy 采用某方法/战略/政策
?adopted adj.领养的 (2)? ?an adopted son养子

(3)adapt oneself to 适应于

①They adopted a little girl whose parents had been killed in the
earthquake.他们收养了一个在地震中失去双亲的小姑娘。

②After much consideration,I decided to adopt his suggestion.
我再三考虑之后,决定采纳他的建议。 ③His adopted son went abroad for further education last week. 上周他的养子出国继续深造。 ④The young couple had no children of their own and adopted an orphan.After a few months,the child came to adapt to his new life. 这对年轻夫妇没有亲生孩子,领养了一名孤儿。几个月过后这个

孩子渐渐适应了他的新生活。

4.完成句子

①Our school____________________________(采用新的教学方法)
to meet the requirement of the students. ②那个养子采纳了我的建议,那就是继续和养父母生活在一起。 The________________________________________that he should live on with his foster parents. 答案: ①has adopted a new teaching method

②adopted son adopted my advice

stand v.站立,直立;忍受;经受,承担;n.看台,摊子;立场
(教材原句P33)But I can’t stand that picture of a goldenhaired girl.

但我受不了那幅金发女郎的画。

?can’t stand sb./sth.不能忍受某人/物 ? (1)?can’t stand ?sb./sth.? doing sth. ?不能忍受?某人/物?做?? ? ?put up with sth.容忍某事 ?stand ?doing? sth.忍受?做某事? (2)? ?bear/endure/tolerate to do sth./doing sth. ?忍受做某事

①I can’t stand my little brother because he is too noisy.
我不能忍受我的小弟因为他太吵了。

②A teacher can’t stand being cheated by his students.
老师不能忍受被学生欺骗。 ③I can’t bear people smoking while he’s eating. 我无法忍受人们吃饭时吸烟。 ④I don’t know how you put up with their constant quarreling. 我不知道你是如何忍受他们无休止的争吵的。

巧学助记

5.—Why did Bob cry?

—He couldn’t bear________like that before the whole class.
A.making fun of C.to be laughed at 解析: B.being made fun of D.being made fun

动词bear后跟v.ing形式作宾语,且此处应该使用被动形

式,表“被取笑(嘲笑)”。 答案: B

put off推迟,延期
(教材原句P35)She put off visiting the art gallery next week.

她推迟到下周参观美术馆。

put aside撇开,置之不理;节省,储蓄,储存

put away放好(某物),储存
put forward提出,把??向前拨 put up举起;张贴,公布;接待,提供膳宿 put up with忍受,忍耐

①Don’t put off until tomorrow what can be done today.
今日事,今日毕。 ②We’ll have to put off going on vacation until you’re better. 我们得把休假日期推迟,直到你好些为止。 ③I just don’t have the money now—I’ll have to put him off for another week.我现在就是没钱——我得再拖一星期还他。 ④The plan put forward by the old professor was well worth

considering.那位老教授提出的计划很值得考虑。
⑤It’s wise to have some money put away for old age. 存些钱养老是明智的做法。

6.完成句子
①The manager was very satisfied with the suggestion that Mr

Smith________________________(昨天在会议上提出的).
② The football match__________________________( 推 迟 ) until tomorrow because of bad weather. ③I was hoping Tom could________________________(留宿我) for a few days. 答案: ①put forward at the meeting yesterday

②has been put off ③put me up

get/be tired of厌倦
(教材原句P33)...although I can get tired of looking at pictures all

the time.??,尽管一直看图画我可能会厌倦。
①We are tired of the same food for breakfast every morning. 每天早餐吃同样的食物,我们感到厌倦了。 ②He is tired of reading the text again and again. 他厌倦一遍遍地读课文。 ③Many students are getting tired of the school life because of so much stress.由于那么多的压力,许多学生对学校生活变得厌倦。

辨析:be tired of与be tired from (1)be tired of表示“厌烦”。 Don’t you feel tired of sitting there all day long doing nothing? 整天坐在那里无所事事你不烦吗? I’m tired of watching television.Let’s go for a walk. 我看烦了电视,我们去散散步吧! (2)be tired from表示“因??而疲倦”。 I’m very tired from running as fast as I can. 奋力奔跑后,我感到很疲倦。 All of us got tired from climbing the mountain. 我们所有的人爬山都爬累了。

7.Mr Smith,________of the________speech,started to read a

novel.
A.tired;boring C.tired;bored 解析: B.tiring;bored D.tiring;boring

过去分词tired of作状语,“感到厌倦”,常用于形容人。

boring令人厌烦的,常用于形容物。 答案: A

take turns轮流
(教材原句P37)Take turns to ask your questions.轮流提问题。

take turns to do sth. ? ? (1) take turns ?at? doing sth.? 轮流做某事 ? ? do sth.by turns (2)by turns 轮流地,依次地 in turn 轮流地,依次地;反过来,转而 (3)It’s one’s turn (to do sth.)轮到某人(做某事)

①They took turns at driving/to drive the car.他们轮流开车。
②If friends can take turns to listen to each other well,life will be

better!
如果朋友们之间能轮流做好听众,生活就会更美好! ③The students filled in the form in turn. 学生们依次填表。 ④It’s your turn to do the cleaning.轮到你扫除了。

8.In winter people burn a lot of coal to warm themselves,and this

________causes pollution and global warming.
A.in turn C.take turns 解析: 全球变暖。 答案: A B.in all D.by turn

句意为:在冬天人们烧煤取暖,这反过来造成了污染和

9.(山东高考)A clean environment can help the city bid for the
Olympics,which________will promote it’s economic development.

A.in nature
C.in turn 解析:

B.in return
D.in fact

考查副词短语辨析。句意为“清洁的环境有助于城市申

办奥运会,(成功申办之后)奥运会会促进城市经济发展”。in turn意为 “相应,转而”;in nature意为“本质上,事实上”;in return意为 “作为回报”;in fact意为“事实上”。 答案: C

( 教 材 原 句 P33)This is a painting by the Spanish artist , Pablo
Picasso,considered to be the greatest western artist of the twentieth century. 这是西班牙画家巴勃罗· 毕加索的一幅油画,他被认为是二十世纪 西方最伟大的画家。

consider构成的常用句型:
(1)译作“认为”时,有下列句型:

consider sb./sth.(to be/as)...认为某人/某物是……
sb./sth.be considered (to be/as)... 某人/某物被认为是…… consider it+adj.+to do sth.认为干……是…… consider it+adj.+that...认为……是……

It is considered that sb.has done sth.?Sb.+is considered+to have
done sth.认为某人做过某事

(2)译作“考虑”时,有下列句型:
consider+疑问词+to do sth.考虑?? consider doing sth.考虑做某事 (3)considering为介词。意思是“考虑到;就??而言”,后可接 that从句。 ①Lincoln is considered as/to be one of the greatest presidents of the USA.林肯被认为是美国最伟大的总统之一。 ②He is considered to have finished the work. 他被认为已经完成这项工作了。

③We consider it necessary to tell him about it.
我们认为告诉他那件事是必要的。

④It is considered that China is developing her economy very
rapidly.人们认为中国的经济正在迅速发展。 ⑤I am considering changing a job. 我正考虑着换一份工作。 ⑥Considering he’s only just started,he knows quite a lot about it. 鉴于他才刚刚开始,他懂得已经不少了。

10.All the staff in our company are considering________to the city

centre for the fashion show.
A.to go C.to have gone 解析: B.going D.having gone

consider作“考虑;打算”讲,后接动词ing形式,故排

除A、C项;由are considering 可知打算做的事情还没发生,故选B。 答案: B

11 . Charles Babbage is generally considered________the first
computer.

A.to invent
C.having invented 解析: 事。 答案: D

B.inventing
D.to have invented

sb.be considered to have done sth.某人被认为已经做过某

12 . —Mary is considering________her summer vacation in
Guangzhou.

—I can’t imagine________the holidays in such a hot place.
A.to spend;her to spend C.to spend;her spending 解析: B.spending;her spending D.spending;her to spending

consider doing sth.意为“考虑做某事”,imagine doing

sth.意为“想像做某事”,her为spending的逻辑主语。 答案: B

(教材原句P33)I’m studying art at school,and I enjoy it a lot,
although I can get tired of looking at pictures all the time.

我在学校学习艺术,我很开心,虽然老看图可能会看腻。
(1)句中的although引导的是状语从句,亦可以换成though,不可以 与另外的一个表示转折的连词but连用。但是,可以和表示转折的副词 yet,still连用。 Although they set off earlier than us,yet/still they arrived later than us.尽管他们出发比我们早,但是他们到得比我们晚。

(2)句中的can表示可能,表达这种含义时,can只用于肯定句中,
而且表示一种“一时的可能性”。

It can be quite windy there,especially in spring.
那里有时容易刮风,特别是在春季。 He can be quite annoying sometimes. 他有时会是相当讨厌的。

(3)enjoy意为“喜欢;享受;欣赏”等,后常接名词、代词或动词

ing形式作宾语。
I enjoyed good health until the traffic accident. 我在发生车祸之前,身体一直很健康。 People in this country enjoy a high standard of living. 这个国家的人民享有很高的生活水平。

13.(2010· 辽宁卷)The old man asked Lucy to move to another chair

________he wanted to sit next to his wife.
A.although C.because 解析: B.unless D.if

句意为:那位老人请Lucy换坐另一个椅子,因为他想挨

着他妻子坐。本题考查状语从句引导词。由句意分析前后为因果关系, 所以选because。A.尽管;B.除非;C.因为;D.如果。 答案: C

14.(上海春招)________this is only a small town,it’s crowded
with tourists who come here all year round.

A.Since
C.Once 解析:

B.Unless
D.Although 本题考查连词。句意为:虽然这只是一个小城镇,可全

年都有大批游客到来。although引导让步状语从句表示“尽管/虽然?? 但是??”符合句意。since引导原因状语从句表示“既然”。unless引 导条件状语从句表示“除非,如果不??”;once引导条件状语从句, 表示“一旦??”都不符合语意。

答案: D

15. ( 山东 高考 )In this seaside resort, you can________all the
comfort and convenience of modern tourism.

A.enjoy
C.receive 解析:

B.apply
D.achieve

enjoy享受;apply应用;receive 收到;achieve实现。由

句意“在这个海边度假地,你可以享受到现代旅游业带来的所有的舒适 和便利”可知A项正确。 答案: A

Ⅰ.用括号内所给单词的适当形式填空
1.His dream of becoming an________(art) has come true.

答案: artist
2.A master________(paint) will not draw more lines or use more colours than necessary. 答案: painter

3.The reform and open policy has brought us Chinese people a

rich and________(colour) life.
答案: colourful

4.We had a________(delight) time by the seashore last Sunday.
答案: delightful

5.The old man passed on his knowledge of________(tradition)
Chinese medicine to the younger generation. 答案: traditional

6.He thought her perfect,but in________(real) she was selfish and vain. 答案: reality

Ⅱ.易错模块
1.—Did you watch the football game on TV last night?

—Yes,I did.It was________,and I enjoyed every minute of it.
A.alive C.living 解析: B.live D.lively 本题考查易混词义辨析。大意为“球赛是现场直播的,

很有趣”。live意为“实况的,直播的”。 答案: B

2.People found him still________after the road accident,so they
sent him to hospital at once.

A.live
C.living 解析: 答案:

B.lively
D.alive

“发现某人还活着”应用alive作宾语补足语。 D

3.Many people watched the________TV broadcast of the football

match.
A.live C.living 解析: 答案: B.alive D.lively

live可用做形容词,意为“现场的,直播的”。 A

4.The news that the worker trapped in the coal mine for 3 days

was still________was broadcast________on TV.
A.alive;alive C.alive;live 解析: B.living;alive D.lively;live

主句意为:这消息正被直播。从句意为:被困在矿井里

三天的那位工人还活着。 答案: C

Ⅲ.语法专练
本单元语法——v.ing形式与不定式

1.(2011· 杭州教学检测)________the goal of “Education for All”,
the Chinese government is making every effort. A.To achieve C.Achieve 解析: 答案: B.Achieving D.Having achieved

动词不定式to achieve作目的状语。 A

2.If there’s a lot of work________,I’m happy to just keep on
until it is finished.

A.to do
C.done 解析:

B.to be doing
D.doing 句意为:如果有很多事要做的话,我会很高兴留下来直

到工作结束。A项to do可用来作a lot of work的定语,表示将来。 答案: A

3.(2011· 西城区抽样)Walter offered us a lift when he was leaving
the office,but________our work,we declined the offer.

A.not finished
C.finished 解析:

B.not having finished
D.having finished

考查非谓语动词。动词finish的逻辑主语是we,它是动作

的 执 行 者 , 所 以 应 用 v.- 形 式 , 排 除 选 项 A 和 C ; 再 依 据 句 中 的 ing declined the offer可知,该处应指工作没有完成,所以答案为B。分词短 语在此作状语,相当于状语从句because we hadn’t finished our work。 答案: B

4 . (2011· 西 教 学 检 测 )It looks like my cousin , but I don’t 陕
remember him________a pair of glasses.

A.to wear
C.wear 解析:

B.wore
D.wearing

考查非谓语动词。wear和其逻辑主语之间是主动关系,

故这里用现在分词作宾语补足语。 答案: D

5.(2011· 潍坊检测)________in a famous university is what most
students wish for.

A.To educate
C.Being educated 解析:

B.Educated
D.Educating

非谓语动词的用法。该结构的逻辑主语是下文中的

“most students”,所以应用被动形式,故排除A、D;由句子结构分析, 空格部分在句子中作主语,故只能选C。 答案: C

练规范、练技能、练速度


更多相关文档:

什么是module以及如何写一个module

Kernel 里有一个变量叫 module_list, 每当 user 将一个 module 载到 kernel 里的时候,这个 module 就会被记录在 module_list 里面。当 kernel 要使用到 这个 ...

朗文交互英语第三级 Module A test答案

朗文交互英语第三级 Module A test答案_英语考试_外语学习_教育专区。 文档贡献者 math60 贡献于2014-10-03 1/2 相关文档推荐 ...

朗文交互英语第三级Module B test答案

朗文交互英语第三级Module B test答案_英语学习_外语学习_教育专区。朗文答案 不解释 文档贡献者 yanzhe2631 贡献于2013-11-27 1/2 相关文档推荐 ...

朗文交互英语第三级Module A test答案

朗文交互英语第三级Module A test答案_英语学习_外语学习_教育专区。答案 不解释 文档贡献者 yanzhe2631 贡献于2013-11-24 1/2 相关文档推荐 ...

Environment modules工具使用说明

Environment modules 通过加载和卸载 modulefile 文件可直接改变 用户的环境变量,用户不需修改.bashrc,从而避免误操作。 常用命令: 1. module av - - 显示系统可用...

朗文交互英语第三级Module C Test答案

朗文交互英语第三级Module C Test答案_英语考试_外语学习_教育专区 暂无评价|0人阅读|0次下载|举报文档朗文交互英语第三级Module C Test答案_英语考试_外语学习_...

Module 6 Problems 教案

Module 6 Problems 【教材分析】 在第 5 模块中学生已经学了―if 条件状语从句+祈使句‖的句式,本模块通过以提出问题以 及为问题提供解决问题的建议的方式来继续...

Module5

Module5_英语考试_外语学习_教育专区。web课件 Module 5 I. On a trip 1. A Paris Vacation Kathy is on a one-week vacation from her job as a ...

朗文交互英语第二级 Module A test

朗文交互英语第二级 Module A test_英语学习_外语学习_教育专区。朗文交互英语第二级 Module A test 文档贡献者 凳子方 贡献于2015-07-20 ...
更多相关标签:
model | modules | 魔都 | module.exports | mod | module model | lua module | modle |
网站地图

文档资料共享网 nexoncn.com copyright ©right 2010-2020。
文档资料共享网内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。email:zhit325@126.com