当前位置:首页 >> 高中教育 >> 2014届高三英语二轮专题精品卷 完形填空和语法填空(5)

2014届高三英语二轮专题精品卷 完形填空和语法填空(5)


2014 届高三英语二轮专题精品卷:完形填空和语法填空(5)
I.语言知识及应用(共两节,满分 45 分) 第一节 完形填空(共 15 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 30 分) 阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从 1—15 各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C 和 D)中, 选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上涂黑。 One effective way of destroying happ

iness is to look at something and focus on even the smallest fault. It’s like looking at the tiled (铺瓦的) ceiling and concentrating on the space where one tile is 1 .

Once I heard a bald man said, “Whenever I enter a room, all I see is hair.” Once you’ve 3 2 what your missing tile is, explore whether acquiring it will

make you happy. Then do one of the three things: get it, replace it with a 4 , or forget about it and 5 the tiles in your life that are not

different missing.

We all know people who have had a relatively

6

life, yet are essentially

unhappy, while people who have suffered a great deal generally remain happy. The first 7 is gratitude. All happy people are grateful. Ungrateful people 8 , but

cannot be happy. We tend to think that being unhappy leads people to it’s truer to say that complaining leads to people becoming unhappy. The second secret is awareness. We should (副产品) of something else. The most obvious 9 10

that happiness is a byproduct are those pursuits ( 追求)

that give our lives purpose---anything from studying insects to playing baseball. The more passions we have, the more happiness we are 11 to experience. 12

Finally, the belief that something permanent goes beyond us and that our

has some larger meaning can help us to feel happier. We need a spiritual faith, or a philosophy of life. Whatever your philosophy is, it should if you choose to find the 14 13 this truth:

in every situation, you will be blessed, and if 15

you choose to find the awful, you will be cursed. As for happiness itself, this depends on your decision to make.

【文章大意】 本文叙述了幸福的秘诀。 第一个秘诀是要学会感激, 经常抱怨会带来更多的不愉快; 第二个秘诀是要认识到你投入的情感越多,你获得幸福越多;最后要有自己的人生哲理,在任何 情况下无论遇到什么,都要祝福自己。其实,幸福本身完全取决于你自己的决定。

1.

A. different

B. short

C. missing

D. broken

1

【答案】C 【 解析】考查形容词及语境的理解。A. different

不同的;

B. short

短的,

不足的;

C. missing 漏掉的,缺失的;

D. broken 破碎的。根据 looking

at the tiled (铺瓦的) ceiling and concentrating on the space 可知看铺瓦的天花板, 集中注意力看天花板上遗漏瓦片的地方。故选 C。 2. A. imagined B. predicted C. assumed D. determined

【答案】D 【 解析】考查动词及语境的理解。A. imagined

想象;B. predicted 预 测 ;

C.

assumed 假定;

D. determined 判定。根据 explore whether acquiring it 可知此处是

先判定自己没有的瓦片,自己的缺点,然后在探索是否能获得它。故选 D。 3. A. really B. naturally C. hopefully D.

completely
【答案】A 【 解析】考查副词及语境的理解。A. really 实际上,真正地;

B. naturally 自

然地; C. hopefully 有希望地;D. completely 完全地,彻底地。根据 get it, replace it with a different 4 ,可知得到自己的缺少的东西,用不同的东西来代替它,这是真正

使你高兴的事。故选 A。 4. A. ceiling B. brick C. tile D. house

【答案】C 【 解析】考查名词及语境的理解。A. ceiling

天花板;

B. brick 砖块;

C.

tile

瓦片;D. house 房子。根据 the tiles in your life that are not missing.可

知此处是用不同的瓦片即事物来代替自己缺少的东西,故选 C。 5. A. go on B. focus on C. put on D. rely on

【答案】B 【 解析】考查动词短语及语境的理解。A. go on

继续; B. focus on 集中于; C. put

on 穿上,上演;

D. rely on 依靠,依赖。根据 or forget about it 可知此处是指要忘

记自己的缺少的东西,集中精力关注自己不缺失的东西。故选 B。 6. A. easy B. difficult C. ordinary D. peaceful

【答案】A 【 解析】考查形容词及语境的理解。A. easy 容易的,舒适的;B. difficult 困难的; C.

ordinary

普通的; D. peaceful 和平的。根据 yet are essentially unhappy,然而不

高兴,前后表示转折关系,前面强调我们虽然过着相当舒适的生活。故选 A。
2

7.

A. factor

B. secret

C. rule

D. key

【答案】B 【 解析】考查名词及语境的理解。A. factor 因素;

B. secret 秘密;

C. rule 规

则; D. key 钥匙,关键。根据 The second secret is awareness 可知此处是指一个秘密。 故选 B。 8. A. upset B. quarrel C. depress D. complain

【答案】D 【 解析】考查动词及语境的理解。A. upset 使心烦

;B. quarrel

吵 架 ;

C.

depress 压抑, 使沮丧; D. complain 抱怨。 根据 but it’s truer to say that complaining leads to people becoming unhappy.抱怨导致人们不幸福,可知感到不幸福会导致人们抱 怨。故选 D。 9. A. realize B. decide C. prove D. suppose

【答案】A 【 解析】考查动词及语境的理解。A. realize 实现,认识到; B. decide







C.prove

证明; D. suppose 假设,认为。根据 The second secret is awareness 可知

此处是指人们要意识到幸福只是其他东西的副产品。故选 A。 10. A. answers
【答案】C 【 解析】考查名词及语境的理解。A. answers

B. results

C. sources

D. goals

答案;

B. results

结果;

C. sources 来源;

D. goals 目标。根据 anything from studying insects to

playing baseball 可知幸福可以从研究昆虫到打篮球各种事情中.获得,因此此处是书哦获 得幸福的来源,故选 C。 11. A. curious B. satisfied C. tentative D. likely

【答案】D 【 解析】考查形容词及语境的理解。A. curious 好奇的;B. satisfied 感到满意的;C.

tentative

暂时的;

D. likely 很可能的。be likely to do sth. 很有可能做某

事。根据句意:我们拥有的激情越多,我们体验到的幸福越多。故选 D。 12. A. value B. existence C. survival D.

destination
【答案】B 【 解析】考查名词及语境的理解。A. value 价值;

B. existence

存 在 ;

C.

survival

幸存; D. destination 目的地。根据 the belief that something permanent

3

goes beyond us 可知作者详细你有些永恒的东西超越我们,因此此处是我们的存在有更深 远的意义。故选 B。 13. A. include B. tell C. absorb D. mean

【答案】A 【 解析】考查动词及语境的理解。A. include 包括;

B. tell 14

告诉; C. absorb 吸 in every situation, you

收;D. mean 意味着。根据 if you choose to find the

will be blessed,这只是人生哲理的一部分,可知此处句意为:无论你的生活哲理是什么, 它应该包括这个真理。故选 A。 14. A. worst B. positive C. disgusting D. negative

【答案】C 【 解析】考查形容词及语境的理解。A. worst 最差的;

B. positive 积极的,肯定的;

C. disgusting 令人厌恶的;D. negative 否定的。根据 if you choose to find the awful, you will be cursed.可知句意为如果你再每种情况下找到令人厌恶的事,你会被祝福保佑。 故选 C。 15. A. absolutely B. totally C. largely D.

exactly
【答案】B 【 解析】考查副词及语境的理解。A. absolutely 绝对地;

B. totally

完全地;C.

largely 主要地; D. exactly 精确地,准确地。根据句意幸福完全取决于你的决定。故选
B。

第二节 语法填空(共 l0 小题;每小题 l.5 分,满分 l5 分) 阅读下面短文,按照句子结构的语法性和上下文连贯的要求,在空格处填入一个适当 的词或使用括号中词语的正确形式填空,井将答案填写在答题卡标号为 16-25 的相应位置 上。 After graduation from college, I started to sell. Soon I discovered that the worried expression I 16 (wear)since childhood meant sure failure. I knew

it wasn't going to be easy to change that expression on my face left by so many years of 17 (hard).It called for a complete change in my view on life. Here

is the method I tried. Each morning during a fifteen?minute bath, I determined to cultivate a big, happy smile. I found out, however, that it couldn't be a 18 (force) smile developed 19

just for the purpose of putting dollars in my pocket. It had to be

honest?to?goodness smile from down deep inside, an outward expression of happiness
4

from within! Let's see 20 starting off with a good fifteen?minute training of the 21 entering an office I would think

smile muscles helped me during the day.

of many things I had to be thankful for, work up a big smile and then enter. Seldom did it fail 22 (get) the same smile 23 return from the person I

met. I also found that it pleased people when I passed them on the street to give them a cheerful smile. Give every living soul you meet the best smile you have ever smiled in your life, 24 see how much better you feel and look. It's one of the best ways I know to 25 more

stop worrying, and start living. When I began doing this, I found welcome everywhere.

16. had been wearing 17.hardship 18. forced 19. an 20. how 21. Before 22.to get 23. in 24. and 25.myself

5


更多相关文档:

2014届高三英语二轮专题精品卷 完形填空和语法填空(5)

2014 届高三英语二轮专题精品卷:完形填空和语法填空(5) I.语言知识及应用(共两节,满分 45 分) 第一节 完形填空(共 15 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 30 分) ...

2014届高三英语二轮专题精品卷 完形填空和语法填空(7)

2014届高三英语二轮专题精品卷 完形填空和语法填空(7)_高中教育_教育专区。今日...2014届高三英语二轮专题... 暂无评价 5页 1下载券喜欢此文档的还喜欢 ...

2014届高三英语二轮专题精品卷 完形填空和语法填空(1)

2014届高三英语二轮专题精品卷 完形填空和语法填空(1)_高中教育_教育专区。2014...故选 D。 第二节 语法填空 (共 10 小题;每小题 1. 5 分,满分 15 分...

广东省2014届高三英语二轮专题精品卷:完形填空和语法填空(14)

广东省 2014 届高三英语二轮专题精品卷:完形填空和语法填空(14) I.语言知识及应用(共两节, 满分 45 分) 第一节 完形填空(共 15 小题;每小题 2 分, 满分...

2014届高三英语二轮专题精品卷 完形填空和语法填空(8)

2014 届高三英语二轮专题精品卷:完形填空和语法填空(8) II.语言知识应用 (共两节...reduce 第二节:语法填空(共 10 小题,每小题 l.5 分,满分 l5 分) 16....

2014届高三英语二轮专题精品卷 完形填空和语法填空(6)

2014 届高三英语二轮专题精品卷:完形填空和语法填空(6) I 语言知识及应用 (共...故选 C。 5. 【答案】A 3 【 解析】考查名词及语境的理解。A. 艺术; B...

2014届高三英语二轮专题精品卷 完形填空和语法填空(2)

2014 届高三英语二轮专题精品卷:完形填空和语法填空(2) I 语言知识及应用(共两节...5. A. busy 【答案】A 【 解析】考查形容词及语境的理解。A. 忙碌的;B...

2014届高三英语二轮专题精品卷 完形填空和语法填空(9)

2014 届高三英语二轮专题精品卷:完形填空和语法填空(9) I 语言知识及应用 (共...5. A. complaining 【答案】C 【 解析】考查动名词及上下文语境的理解。A. ...

2014届高三英语二轮专题精品卷 完形填空和语法填空(10)

2014 届高三英语二轮专题精品卷:完形填空和语法填空(10) I. 语言知识及应用(共...故选 A 5. A. joy 【答案】C 【解析】考查名词及语境的理解。 A. joy ...

2014届高三英语二轮专题精品卷 完形填空和语法填空(3)

2014届高三英语二轮专题精品卷:完形填空和语法填空(3) I 语言知识及应用(共两节...5. A. older 【答案】A 【 解析】考查形容词及语境的理解。A. older 年...
更多相关标签:
语法完形填空专项训练 | 高考英语语法完形填空 | 完形填空 | 八年级英语完形填空 | 完形填空解题技巧 | 英语完形填空解题技巧 | 完形填空用法语怎么说 | 新东方在线完形填空 |
网站地图

文档资料共享网 nexoncn.com copyright ©right 2010-2020。
文档资料共享网内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。email:zhit325@126.com