当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >> 2014年春季高中英语(新人教版必修3)同步训练:Unit 5 Canada — “The True North”单元测评5

2014年春季高中英语(新人教版必修3)同步训练:Unit 5 Canada — “The True North”单元测评5

(总分:150 分

时间:120 分钟)

一、听力(共两节,满分 30 分) 第一节(共 5 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 7.5 分) 听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选 项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下 一小题。每段对话仅

读一遍。 W:You look terrible.What on earth is the matter? M:I was up all last night typing out my report. 1What did the man do last night? A.He worked all last night. B.He played all last night. C.He slept all last night. 答案:A W:Where do you live? M:I live in a very old town which is surrounded by beautiful woods. 2What is the old town surrounded by? A.Forests. 答案:A B.Mountains. C.A river.

W:Does this bus go to the Bank of China? M:Yes,get off at the post office and walk straight ahead for about two minutes. 3Where does the woman have to get off? A.At the Bank of China. B.At the post office. C.At the next stop. 答案:B W:Would you mind if I borrowed your car just over the weekend? M:I’m sorry,but it’s just not possible,because I’m visiting my mother this weekend. 4Why does the man refuse the woman? A.He doesn’t have a car. B.He’ll be using his car. C.She doesn’t drive. 答案:B W:Can you help me out?I’m trying to find the Grand Hotel. M:Turn right at the traffic light.It is next to the shopping center. 5Where does the woman want to go? A.The shopping center.

B.The traffic light. C.The Grand Hotel. 答案:C 第二节(共 15 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 22.5 分) 听下面 5 段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项 中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。 听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小 题 5 秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出 5 秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听第 6 段材料,回答第 6 至 8 题。 M:I’d like to mail this box to Hong Kong.How much will it be,please? W:Do you want to send it first class or second class? M:How much is first class and how long does it take? W:It’s a light box.First class would cost $8.20.I guess it will take about eight to ten days to arrive. M:And second class? W:Sending it second class would be cheaper,but it wouldn’t arrive for a month.You’ll pay only $4.90. M:Oh,I want it to arrive earlier than that.I’ll mail it first class. W:What’s in the box?I need to know in order to complete the form. M:A set of glasses.Are there any other forms I need to fill out because it’s goin g to a foreign country? W:Yes,one more.You will have to write clearly what is in the box and the value. M:Here it is. W:You forgot to put a returning address on this box.It’s a post office rule,but we usually advise people that all mails have a proper returning address. M:OK.I’ll do it right now.I’ll also buy ten 60-cent stamps. W:Let’s see.The box and the stamps.Your total bill comes to $14.20. M:Thank you.Have a nice day. 6In which way does the box go faster but cost more? A.Second class. B.First class. C.To a foreign country. 答案:B 7What does the man compare before making a decision? A.Weight and stamps. B.Price and time. C.Forms and value. 答案:B 8What else is the man advised to do? A.To put down a returning address. B.To buy second class stamps. C.To pay the right amount of money. 答案:A

听第 7 段材料,回答第 9 至 11 题。 W:What time is it now? M:It is half past nine. W:It is said that our library has got some new books.I want to go and have a look.Do you think I’ll have enough time to get there before it closes? M:I can’t tell.What time does it close? W:About 10 o’clock. M:Can you make it in half an hour?Anyhow it’s not far from here.By the way,can you return some books for me? W:OK,no problem!Do you know what the new books are about?I need some books about English writing for my term paper. M:I heard that most of the new books are about English grammar and writing.All of them are the latest publications.I am sure there are some you need. W:That’s great.Oh,it’s already 9:40.There are only 20 minutes left.I’d better get going.See you! M:See you! 9Why does the woman want to go to the library? A.To return some books. B.To borrow some new books. C.To find some test papers. 答案:B 10When does the library close? A.At 9:00. B.At 9:40. C.At 10:00. 答案:C 11What does the man ask the woman to do? A.He asks her to return some books for him. B.He asks her to borrow some books for him. C.He asks her to go to the library with him. 答案:A 听第 8 段材料,回答第 12 至 14 题。 W:What time does Mother’s plane arrive? M:I’m not sure,but I think it is at 2:13.I’ll call the airport to make sure. W:Why don’t you do that while I change my clothes? M:Do you think Dick or Brenda wants to go? W:I don’t know.I think we can call them. M:I know Dick has to work,but maybe Brenda can go. W:OK,call her first,then the airport.I’ll go and get ready. 12What is the probable relationship between the two speakers? A.Teacher and student.

B.Husband and wife. C.Manager and secretary. 答案:B 13Where are the two speakers going? A.The airport. B.The railway station. C.The bus station. 答案:A 14Why do the speakers call Brenda? A.To ask her to change clothes. B.To ask her when Mother arrives. C.To ask her if she can go with them. 答案:C 听第 9 段材料,回答第 15 至 17 题。 M:Hello,Mary.Why are you standing here in the cold wind? W:I’m waiting for a bus;but the buses are very full at this time of day. M:Where are you going?This isn’t your way home.You must take a bus from the other side of the street to go home. W:I’m not going home now.I’m going for a walk in the park.I always like to go for a walk before lunch. M:Then why not walk from here to the park,too?It isn’t very far. W:Oh,no,Bill.It isn’t very interesting to walk through the street;in fact,it’s very boring.So I always take a No.3 bus. 15Where is Mary going? A.Her home. B.The park. C.The zoo. 答案:B 16Why doesn’t Mary like walking through the street? A.It’s too cold. B.There are too many people. C.It isn’t interesting. 答案:C 17When does the conversation most likely take place? A.Late in the morning. B.In the late afternoon. C.Early in the morning. 答案:A 听第 10 段材料,回答第 18~20 题。

Yes,you are right.I am from South Africa.I am not at all used to cold weather,but I am glad to say that I have all the clothes for the freezing weather. When I first got to know that I would be attending this international conference here in Finland,I had no idea what kind of clothes I should take along.I didn’t know what to do when I thought of this two-week stay here,with a rather formal dinner,a few parties,social gatherings and a dance during the conference. Fortunately,my friend Julia has been to North Europe.Yes,she was a great help.She helped to solve my biggest problem.She placed an order for some warm suits and dresses,business-type clothes,of course,of dark colors.She also bought me some shirts and blouse so I could wear the same clothes in several different ways.A couple of lively colored dresses will give me a nice change from time to time.She also helped to choose a very warm raincoat and a pair of boots. Oh,how lucky I am to have a helpful friend.She saved me a lot of trouble. 18How long is the speaker staying in Finland? A.The whole winter. B.For two weeks. C.For three weeks. 答案:B 19Why is she in Finland? A.To buy clothes. B.To attend a conference. C.To experience the weather. 答案:B 20What was the speaker’s biggest problem with preparing the trip? A.Getting the right kind of clothes. B.Getting used to the weather. C.Selling warm clothes. 答案:A 二、单项填空(共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分) 21Nuclear science should be developed to benefit the people harm them.

A.more than B.rather than C.other than D.better than 解析:more than “超过,比……多”;rather than “而不是”;other than “除了”;better than “比……好”。 句意:核科学应该被发展来造福人民,而不是伤害他们。 答案:B 22The world was deeply with the Green Olympics held in China in 2008.

A.encouraged B.offered C.impressed D.covered 解析 :encourage“ 鼓励 ”,offer“ 提供 ”, 均不与介词 with 连用 , 排除 A 项和 B 项 ;be impressed with“对……留下深刻印象”,be covered with“被……覆盖”,由句子中的“the world”和“the Green

Olympics”可知此处用 impressed 更符合句意。 答案:C 23The student had no choice but his teacher the mistakes he had made.

A.to apologize to;for B.to apologize;for C.apologizing for;to D.to apologize for;for 解析:have no choice but 后接带 to 的不定式,其含义是“除了做某事外别无选择”,由此排除 C 项; 表示“因某事向某人道歉”应用 apologize to sb for sth。 答案:A 24 makes the school famous is more than 90 percent of the students have been

admitted to universities. A.What;because B.That;because C.That;what D.What;that 解析:由于第一个空后是动词 makes,所以应选择 what 引导主语从句;that 引导名词性从句时在从 句中不作成分,只起连接作用。 答案:D 25(2012·江苏卷)The notice came around two in the afternoon the meeting would be

postponed. A.when B.that C.whether D.how 解析:考查名词性从句。句意为:会议将被延期的通知大约下午两点钟来了。空格后的句子是解 释说明名词 the notice,作同位语从句,在从句中不作任何成分,所以用 that 引导。 答案:B 26At that moment the water in the river to a dangerous point.

A.raised B.increased C.added D.rose 解析:rise 用作不及物动词,指江河、湖泊、价格、水位等的“上涨,上升”。而 raise 是及物动词, 后面一定要接宾语。 答案:D 27(2013·江西卷)Only when he apologizes for his rudeness to him again.

A.I will speak B.will I speak C.do I speak D.I speak 解析:考查倒装。Only+ 状语(从句)放于句首,句子要进行部分倒装,即将助动词放于主语之前, 故排除 A 项和 D 项;根据句意可以判断应该是对于将来事情的叙述,故使用将来时态,故答案选 B 项。 答案:B

28I think there are different ways

the problem.

A.settle B.to settle C.settling D.settled 解析:动词不定式短语 to settle the problem 作定语修饰 ways。 答案:B 29The little boy is believed to be in singing and dancing.

A.gift B.a gift C.gifts D.gifted 解析:be gifted in/at 表示“在……方面有天赋”。如用名词 gift,需用词组 have a gift for。 答案:D 30We can sometimes studies pleasure.

A.mix;to B.mix;with C.mixes;with D.mixes;to 解析:mix...with...的含义是“把……和……混合”。 答案:B 31The thought came to her her parents had known her secret.

A.why B.what C.that D.whether 解析:that 在句中引导同位语从句,其中 that 在从句中不作成分。 而 what 引导从句时,需在从句中 作主语、宾语等;why 需作状语;whether 的含义是“是否”。 答案:C 32The girl with black hair the judge with her wisdom and sense of humor.

A.preferred B.caused C.offered D.impressed 解析:impress sb with sth 的含义是“以……给某人留下印象”。 prefer,cause 和 offer 不与介词 with 连用。 答案:D 33I’m glad that yesterday you to finish the work on time so that we can carry out our

plan now. A.managed B.tried C.hoped D.wanted 解析:manage to do sth 的含义是“设法做成某事”。 而 try to do sth 的含义是“努力做某事”,want to do sth 表示“想做某事”,hope to do sth 的含义是“希望做某事”。由“我们现在可以执行计划”可 知,“你已按时完成工作”,因此应选择 managed。 答案:A 34When the smoke was gone,the snake began on John’s stomach,which made his

workmates very worried. A.to settle in B.to settle down C.to settle up D.to settle 解析:settle down “安顿下来”,此处是指蛇停在约翰的肚子上。 句意:烟雾散去,蛇在约翰的肚子上 停了下来,这使得他的同事们很担心。 答案:B 35He to get to the top of the hill after several times.

A.managed;to try B.tried;to try C.managed;trying D.tried;trying 解析:句意:试了几次后,他成功到达了山顶。manage to do“成功做某事”;由 after 可知第二空用 trying,try 在此表示“尝试”。 答案:C 三、完形填空(共 20 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 30 分) The United States covers a large part of the North American continent. 36 neighbours are Canada to the north,and Mexico 37 the south.Although the United States 38 a big country,it is not the largest in the world.In 1964,its 39 was over 185,000,000. When this 40 first became a nation,after 41 its independence from England,it had thirteen states. 42 of the states was represented on the American flag by a 43 .All the states 44 in the eastern part of the continent.As the nation grew toward the 45 ,new states were added and new stars 46 on the flag.For a long time there were 48 stars.In 1959,however,two 47 stars were added to the flag,representing the new states 48 Alaska and Hawaii. Sometimes it is said that the 49 are “the only real Americans”.Most Americans,however,are descendants(后裔) of people 50 came from all over the world to find a new land.Those who came first 51 greatest numbers to make their homes on the eastern coast of North America were mostly from 52 .It is for that 53 that the language of the United States is English and that its culture and customs are more like those of England 54 those of any 55 country in the world. 36A.Which B.Whose

C.Their D.Its 解析:第一句话后面为句号,因此本句不可能是定语从句,从而排除 A、 B 项。 又 The United States 相对应的形容词性物主代词为 Its 而不是 Their,从而排除 C 项(Their)。 答案:D 37A.by B.near

C.to D.from 解析:由上文的 to the north 可以推出墨西哥在美国南部也应该用 to。 答案:C 38A.are B.is

C.were D.was 解析:本句讲的是通常情况,应用一般现在时,另主语虽以 s 结尾,但表示单数概念,故谓语应用单 数。 答案:B 39A.people B.area

C.size D.population 解析:由后面的数字可推知,主语指的是“人口”,并非指“人们”“面积”和“尺寸”。 答案:D 40A.land B.state

C.continent D.world 解析:上文提到美国的地理位置,此处 land 强调疆域。state 侧重一个国家的政权;continent “大 洲”;world “世界”。 答案:A 41A.founding B.being given

C.having D.winning 解析:由横线后的 its independence from England 可以推知,应该是从英国的控制中赢得独立,即 答案为 winning。 答案:D 42A.One B.Some

C.Each D.Every 解析:one 侧重数量的“一个”;some 的意思是“一些;某些”;each 的意思是“每一个”,可以和 of 连用; 而 every 为形容词,不能单独使用。从上文看,句意为“在美国,国旗上每个州都由一颗星代表”,据 此可排除 A、B 和 D 项。 答案:C 43A.star B.moon

C.satellite D.planet 解 析 : 根 据 “As the nation...on the flag” 一 句 可 以 推 知 , 国 旗 上 每 颗 星 代 表 一 个 州 。 star“星”;moon“月亮”;satellite“卫星”;planet“行星”。 答案:A 44A.were B.was

C.are D.is 解析:句子的主语为 all the states,因此可把表示单数的 was 和 is 排除。 再根据本段讲述的是美国 的历史,因此时态为过去的时态,从而确定答案为 were。 答案:A 45A.east B.north

C.south D.west 解析:上文提到最早的州都在东部,可以推出:国家逐渐地向西部发展,与 the eastern part 形成比

较。 答案:D 46A.disappeared B.appeared

C.painted D.printed 解 析 : 根 据 上 下 文 可 以 推 出 : 每 当 有 新 的 州 加 入 , 国 旗 上 都 要 增 添 新 的 星 。 disappear“ 消 失”;appear“出现”;paint“粉刷,画画”;print“印刷”。 答案:B 47A.least B.fewer

C.more D.little 解析:more 除了译成“更多”之外,还有“又、另外的”之意,此时多置于数字的后面。此处表示“另 外的两颗星”,与前面的 48 stars 形成比较。 答案:C 48A.and B.between

C.of D.for 解析:of 可以表示其前后的词或词组是同位关系,如:the city of Beijing(北京市),因此答案为 C 项。 答案:C 49A.American B.Indians C.Englishman D.Frenchman 解析:下文提到大多数美国人都是世界其他地方移民的后裔 ,因此可以推知只有印第安人才是 唯一真正的美国人。 答案:B 50A.who B.those

C.they D. whom 解析:通过分析句子结构可知空格后为定语从句,修饰 people,这里缺少一个关系代词,且该词在 从句中充当主语,故用 who。 答案:A 51A.in B.of

C.on D.with 解析:in numbers 意为“大批地”,在结构上与 first 并列。 答案:A 52A.Europe B.Asia

C.England D.Africa 解析:由下文提到的美国的语言为什么是英语及它的文化习俗更有可能是英国的文化习俗等 , 可以知道 Europe 不对,因为欧洲不仅有英语,还有法语、德语等。 答案:C 53A.reason B.result

C.condition D.situation 解析:下文提到的“美国的语言和文化习俗与英国非常相似 ”的原因正是上文提到的 “首次大批 移居美国东海岸的人大多来自英国”。因此该空用 reason,构成 for that reason(因为那个原因)。 本句意思是“正是因为那个原因,美国的语言是英语,美国的文化习俗更像英国的文化习俗”。 答案:A 54A.with B.than

C.for D.without 解析:根据句子中的 more like 可推知答案应为 than。 答案:B 55A.other B.else

C.others D.some 解析:使用比较级时,在比较状语中应注意将自身排除在外;else 在意义上相当于 other,但 else 只 能修饰不定式、代词和疑问代词。 答案:A 四、阅读理解(共两节,满分 40 分) 第一节(共 12 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 30 分) A Canada Is Our Neighbour Canada and the United States are neighbours.They are on the same land.They share(共有)the same long boundary(国界).These two nations are same in many ways.Canada buys many goods from the United States.Cars and clothes are two examples.The United States also buys goods from Canada.Much of the paper used in the United States comes from Canada.Some of the oil we use comes from Canada,too. Americans travel to Canada on holiday.And Canadians often visit the United States.It is easy for the people of one country to go to the other country. Canadians read about the United States in newspapers and magazines.Many Americans watch Canadian baseball and hockey(曲棍球)matches on Sundays. However,there are important differences between the United States and Canada.The United States has more people. Because the population is smaller,there are more open places in Canada.There is much unused land.This is another important difference. 56Canada buys from the United States.

A.oil and paper B.nothing C.many things D.everything 解析:细节考查题。由短文第一段中的“many goods”可以得出答案。 答案:C 57In the first paragraph(段)“we” means A.Canadians B.Americans .

C.Chinese D.students 解析:词义猜测题。由短文标题“Canada Is Our Neighbour”以及该词所在句子前面的两句话可以 得出答案。 答案:B 58The people in the United States like Canadian .

A.newspapers B.basketball C.baseball D.oil 解析:细节考查题。由第三段中的“Many Americans watch Canadian baseball...”可以得出答案。 答案:C 59Which of the following statements is WRONG? A.Canada is connected with America. B.Canada has not used all the land. C.Canadians don’t like hockey. D.Canada has less people than the USA. 解析:细节判断题。由第三段第二句可知,加拿大人喜欢曲棍球。 答案:C B We spent the next three days based in Paihia,in the famous Bay of Islands.Although Paihia is only a town,it is a good base for exploring the northern part of the Northland.We spent one day in nearby Waitangi,visiting the site(地点) of the first European settlerments and signing of the Treaty of Waitangi,which created New Zealand as it is today. On the site,there is a fantastic museum which explains the history of the country,as well as the relationship between the European settlers and the native Maori tribes.There is also an excellent example of a Maori waka,or carved canoe,in which the original Maori tribes arrived in Aotearoa,or the Land of the Long White Cloud. It was a great introduction to New Zealand history and culture and would give us a good basis for understanding the Maori culture that we would meet with as we traveled through the country. The weather wasn’t fit to sail through the blue,island-dotted bay,so the next day we headed across the point to the Kauri Coast and the Waipoa Kauri Forest to see the high Kauri trees,one of the few places in the country where these big trees that once covered the island still exist.Standing hundreds of feet high,with girths that would take 20 men to circle,these prehistoric(史前的) trees were used for everything from wakas to homes.Most were cut down,and only a few still survive.The trees in the forest are over 1,000 years old,and walking along the paths deep into the bush to see them was like walking through land where dinosaurs once walked. On the way back,we stopped in several small villages and towns,each of which seemed more Shire-like.We had almost forgotten that this was Lord of The Rings land,but in the rolling green hills of the central northland,we remembered that Bilbo Baggins and company could have lived here,too. 60Which may tell the main idea of the passage? A.A fantastic museum. B.Our trip to New Zealand.

C.The Kauri trees of New Zealand. D.Our trip to the Bay of Islands. 解析:主旨大意题。 纵观全文,第一段第一句话为全文的主题句;后面分别介绍了我们在这个地方 的所见所闻:Waitangi(第一段),a museum(第二、三段),the high Kauri trees(第四段)以及回来路上 的所见和所想(最后一段)。故 A 项和 C 项只是部分内容,不全面;而 B 项太宽泛,不具体。 答案:D 61 has made New Zealand today.

A.The Waitangi people B.European settlements C.The local people D.The signing of the Treaty of Waitangi 解析:细节理解题。根据原文第一段最后一句话“...and signing of the Treaty of Waitangi,which created New Zealand as it is today”可知 D 项正确。准确理解 which 的指代是正确解答此题的关 键。 答案:D 62The second and third paragraphs mainly talk about .

A.a museum B.Maori Waka C.the Maori culture D.New Zealand history 解析:主旨大意题。 作者在第二段第一句中点明了他要写的重点“...there is a fantastic museum...”, 第二段写的是在博物馆中的所见,第三段写的是参观后的所想。 答案:A 63How did the author understand the Maori culture? A.By visiting a local museum. B.By experiencing the Maori life. C.By visiting the local villages. D.By being introduced. 解析:细节理解题。 根据原文第三段可知,作者和同行人员通过“traveled through the country”即游 览当地的村庄来理解毛利人文化,故选 C 项。 答案:C C Australia,with the Pacific Ocean to the east and the Indian Ocean to the west,is a very large country,while its population is very small.Another interesting fact is that one out of five Australians was not born in Australia.Most of the population is in the southeast part.Three out of every five people live in five big cities.Sydney is the biggest city with the population of 3million.Melbourne in Victoria has a population of about 3 million.Brisbane,Adelaide and Perth each has about one million.All of these cities,except Perth,which faces the Indian Ocean,are in the east and southeast of the country. The capital city of Australia,Canberra,is not very big.Only about a quarter of a million live

there.Hobart in Tasmania,which is to the south of the mainland of Australia,is even smaller and Darwin,the capital of Northern Territory,is a very small city.It has a population of under 40 000. 64What is the population of Australia according to this passage? A.About 3 000 000 B.About 15 000 000 C.About 30 000 000 D.About 45 000 000 解析:推理判断题。由文中知澳大利亚的五大城市的人口为九百多万。而该国五分之三的人就 住在这五大城市中,故可推知澳大利亚全国人口为一千五百多万。 答案:B 65Over of the population of Australia live in the east and southeast part.

A.1/2 B.1/3 C.1/4 D.2/3 解析 : 推理判断题。由第一段所提供的数据可知 , 东部及东南部的四个大城市人口就已达 8 million,而全国人口为 15 million 左右(由上题可知),故东部及东南部的人口占全国总人口数的一 半还多。 答案:A 66Which of the following maps shows the right positions of Canberra,Perth,Hobart and Darwin? (C=Canberra;P=Perth;H=Hobart;D=Darwin)

解析:细节考查题。由文中第二段“Hobart in Tasmania,which is to the south of the mainland of Australia,is even smaller and Darwin,the capital of Northern Territory,is a very small city.”可知 “Darwin”在北,“Hobart”在南且脱离大陆,只有 C 项符合题意。 答案:C 67The passage is mainly about .

A.the big cities of Australia B.the area of Australia C.the history of Australia D.the distribution of Australia’s population 解析:主旨大意题。由全文可知,文章主要讲述的是澳大利亚的人口分布状况,故 D 项为正确答 案。 答案:D 第二节(共 5 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 10 分) 根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选 项。 Are You Ready for College? Before you send in your college applications,keep this in mind:it’s not the norm(准则)in every

culture for students to go to college right out of high school. 68 So if you find yourself applying for college simply because it’s the thing to do after high school,think again.Going to college right after high school may be the norm in your community,but it’s not the norm everywhere and it may not be the best decision for you. 69 Yes,higher education often gives young people a big advantage in the working world,but not always.A solid technical or business school application can give you an advantage as well,and if the environment seems like a better one for you than a traditional college campus,this might be your best choice.A lot of people lead successful lives with a high school education and years of work experience. The price of a college or university education has become a serious burden for young people and their families. 70 In some cases,putting off college for a year or two while a student earns money full time can make sense. 71 72 Almost all students suffer from homesickness,but for some students,the transition may be too much to deal with. A.Is going to college always the best choice for high school graduates? B.Spend some time considering your choices before sending in your applications. C.Besides,it’s quite possible that going to college is not the right choice for you. D.During this time,the student can take a few inexpensive classes at a community college. E.So students take massive amounts of loans,which can take decades to pay off. F.Many young people have other choices,like military service,work experience,community service or travel. G.The transition from high school to college is an emotional challenge for almost everybody,especially if you move away from home. 答案:68~72 FCEDG 五、短文改错(共 10 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 10 分) 假定英语课上老师要求同桌之间交换修改作文,请你修改你同学写的以下作文。文中共有 10 处语言错误,每句中最多有两处。错误涉及一个单词的增加、删除或修改。 增加:在缺词处加一个漏字符号(∧ ),并在其下面写出该加的词。 删除:把多余的词用斜线(画掉。 修改:在错的词下画一横线,并在该词下面写出修改后的词。 注意:1.每处错误及其修改均仅限一词; 2.只允许修改 10 处,多者(从第 11 处起)不计分。 Last night I was getting ready for the coming examination while the noise from my neighbor interrupted me. The noise went on and on. It was too loud that I could hardly pay attention with my study any longer. So I went to my neighbor house and said him, “Excuse me, would you please turn down the TV?I’m preparing for tomorrow’s examination.” Hear these words, his face turned to red. And he said, “OK, I will. I’m very sorry have made so much noise. Just now, the football game was very wonderful. I was too exciting to control myself. I won’t do that again. Good luck in your coming examination.” After that, I got down to his study. 答案与解析: 第一句:while→when 解析:when 在此处表示“就在那个时候”。 while 引导时间状语从句时,从句 谓语要用延续性动词。 第三句:too→so 解析:该句为 so ... that ...句型。 第三句:with→to 解析:词组 pay attention to 是固定短语,意思是“注意”。

第四句:neighbor→neighbor’s 解析:neighbor 与 house 是所有关系。 第四句:said 后加 to 解析:“对某人说……”应表达为“say to sb”。 第六句:Hear→Hearing 解析:此处用-ing 结构作时间状语。 第六句:去掉 to 解析:turn red 是系表结构。 第八句:在 sorry 后加 to 解析:be sorry to do sth 是固定结构,意为“对于做某事感到抱歉”。 第十句:exciting→excited 解析:exciting“令人激动的”,往往说明事物的特征;excited“激动的”,一 般说明人的感受。 第十二句:his→my 解析:要学习的人是“我”,不是我的邻居。 六、书面表达(满分 25 分) 下面是一张有关新西兰气象的图表 ,请根据这张图表用英语介绍新西兰的气象情况 ,内容 应包括: 1.冬夏的月份; 2.全国冬夏气温的总体情况; 3.全国最高气温和最低气温; 4.冬夏温差最大的地方。 词数:100 词左右。

New Zealand Weather Chart (A=Auckland;W=Wellington;C=Christchurch;Q=Queenstown) ________________________________________________________________________________ _______________ ________________________________________________________________________________ _______________ ________________________________________________________________________________ _______________ ________________________________________________________________________________ _______________ [写作指导] ※主题:the weather in New Zealand ※必备词汇:weather,however,temperature,centigrade,measure,because of ※必备句型:In New Zealand,however,it is not very hot in summer... The highest temperature in only a little above 25℃ in Auckland,which is... Because of its good weather,New Zealand is a wonderful place for a visit. 参考范文: New Zealand has good weather in all seasons.December,January and February are her summer months and June,July and August are her winter months.In New Zealand,however,it is not very hot in summer and not very cold in winter.The highest temperature is only a little above 25℃ in Auckland,which is the “hottest” in summer in the country.The lowest temperature in New Zealand’s winter does not reach zero centigrade,which measures above 5℃.From summer to winter,the

greatest change in temperature is in Queenstown.Because of its good weather,New Zealand is a wonderful place for a visit.


2014年春季高中英语(新人教版必修3)同步训练:Unit 5 Canada — “The True North” Section Ⅰ

2014年春季高中英语(新人教版必修3)同步训练:Unit 5 Canada The True North” Section Ⅰ_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Unit 5 Canada—The True North” ...

2014年春季高中英语(新人教版必修3)同步训练:Unit 5 Canada — “The True North” Section Ⅲ

2014年春季高中英语(新人教版必修3)同步训练:Unit 5 Canada The True North” Section Ⅲ_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Section Ⅲ Using Language,Summing Up...

2014年春季高中英语(新人教版必修3)同步训练:Unit 5 Canada — “The True North”单元测评5

2014年春季高中英语(新人教版必修3)同步训练:Unit 5 Canada The True North”单元测评5_英语_高中教育_教育专区。(总分:150 分 时间:120 分钟) 一、听力...

2014年春季高中英语(新人教版必修3)同步训练:Unit 5 Canada — “The True North” Section Ⅱ

2014年春季高中英语(新人教版必修3)同步训练:Unit 5 Canada The True North” Section Ⅱ_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Section Ⅱ Learning about Language 一...

2014年春季高中英语(新人教版必修3)同步训练:Unit 1 Festivals around the world Section Ⅰ

2014年春季高中英语(新人教版必修3)同步训练:Unit 1 Festivals around the world Section Ⅰ_英语_高中教育_教育专区。今日推荐 88...

2014年春季高中英语(新人教版必修3)同步训练:Unit 2 Healthy eating Section Ⅲ

2014年春季高中英语(新人教版必修3)同步训练:Unit 2 Healthy eating Section Ⅲ...答案:C 5Since they bought the house,the Smiths these years. A.have got...

(广东卷)2014-2015学年高中英语 Unit 5 Canada“The True North”综合检测 新人教版必修3

(广东卷)2014-2015学年高中英语 Unit 5 CanadaThe True North”综合检测 新人教版必修3_高三英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。CanadaThe True North” (满分...

2014年春季高中英语(新人教版必修3)同步训练:Unit 3 The Million Pound Bank Note Section Ⅰ

2014年春季高中英语(新人教版必修3)同步训练:Unit 3 The Million Pound Bank Note Section Ⅰ_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Unit 3 The Million Pound Bank Note Rea...

【收尾精炼】2014届高考英语一轮复习训练:Unit 5 Canada— “The True North”(新人教版必修3)

【收尾精炼】2014高考英语一轮复习训练:Unit 5 Canada—The True North(新人教版必修3)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Unit 5 Canada—The True North”...
thenorthface canada | the true north | the true north原文 | northface canada | canada true | canada true 巧克力 | truenorth | ibm truenorth |

文档资料共享网 nexoncn.com copyright ©right 2010-2020。