当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >> 牛津高中英语1~11模块基础复习(词汇、短语、多题型)

牛津高中英语1~11模块基础复习(词汇、短语、多题型)


文采教育 英语资料

Module 1

Unit 1 School life

一、重点单词 二、重点短语 1、_________vt.出席,参加 1、___________注意 2、_________vt.获得;赚,挣得 2、___________(书的)封底 3、_________n.&vt.尊敬,敬重 3、___

________一代又一代 4、_________vt.赢得,取得;实现,成就 4、__________平均 5、_________n.学分;成绩;等级 5、__________过去常常做 6、_________n.文学 6、___________逐字地 7、_________adj.一般的,普通的;平均的 7、___________首先 8、_________adj.具有挑战性的 8、___________介绍……给…… 9、_________adj.额外的,外加的 9、___________和……约会 10、_________vt.&vi.准备 10、___________培养对……的兴趣 11、_________vt.放弃 11、___________捐赠……给…… 12、_________vt.思念,想念 12、___________忘记去做…… 13、_________vt.经历,体验 13、___________作决定 14、_________vt.介绍 14、___________把……和……相比 15、_________adj.从前的,以前的 15、___________轮流做…… 16、_________n.文化 16、___________告知…… 17、_________vt.捐赠;赠予 17、___________对……负责 18、_________vt.陈列,展览 18、___________由……组成 19、_________ vt.&vi.遗憾,抱歉;后悔,惋惜 19、___________提出 20、_________ vt.&vi.批准,通过;赞成 20、___________签名 三、词汇联想 1、achieve vt. _____________ (n.) 6. preparation n. ___________ (v.)2、German n. _____________ (pl.) 7. require vt. ______________ (n.) 3、 immediately adv. __________ (adj.) 8. scary adj. ____________ (v.) 4、 develop vt. _____________ (n.) 9. nature n. _______________ (adj.) 5、 inform vt. ______________ (n.) 四、重点句型 1.____________________________(被洪水围困)is an experience. 2.I think _________________________________(保护环境的最佳方法)is to plant more trees. 3.Think it over and you‘ll find it is _______________________(不象你想象的那样难). 4.Making an appointment with tomorrow ____________________ (听起来)a romantic idea. 5. The most important thing _______________(我们应该注意的)is the first thing I have said. 6.The boy spent most of his spare time _________________________ (在网上冲浪). 7.The man ___________________________________(正在和我爸爸握手的)is our headmaster. 8._____________________________________ (你本应该把作业完成的) before turning on the TV set, but I‘m sorry you didn‘t. 五、 【语法精讲】 关系代词在定语从句中所作的成分和指代 指人 指物 人和物 作主语 who/that/as which/that/as that 作宾语 who(m)/that/as which/that/as that 作定语 whose whose that 和 which 的区别: (一) which 可引导非限制性定语从句,that 则不能 (二) which 之前可以有介词,that 之前则不能有介词 (三) that 和 which 都指物时,在下面几种情况下,只能用 that 而不能用 which

文采教育 英语资料
1、 当先行词是 all,everything,nothing,something,anything,much,little,few 等不定代词时。 2、 当先行词被序数词修饰时 3、当先行词被最高级修饰时 3、 当先行词被 the very, the only, the just 等修饰时。 4、 当先行词既指人又指物时 5、在定语从句中担当表语时, 只能用 that. 【高考链接】 1. -- Why does she always ask you for help? -- There is no one else ____, is there ? (2005 北京) A who to turn to B she can turn to C for whom to turn D for her to turn 2. The shopkeeper didn‘t want to sell for ____he thought was not enough. (2005 山东) A where B how C what D which 3. You are saying that everyone should be equal, and this is____ I disagree. (2004 全国) A why B where C what D how 4. He was driving so fast as to get himself into a dangerous situation____ he is likely to lose the control over his car. (2007 北京东城) A why B where C how D which 5. -- I phoned your home at around 9 yesterday evening. Why didn‘t you answer it? -- Impossible. Oh, now I remember; it was ___ I was taking a bath. (2007 西安二次质检) A when B which C where D what 6. The biggest reason I like the rule is _____it sets a good example to young athletes. (2007 郑州二次) A how B why C that D when 7. In experiments _____ young teens are allowed to sleep as long as they want, they tend to sleep an average of 9 hours. (2007 郑州二次) A that B what C which D where 8 . ― I‘d like to give my thanks to those____ help my son will be able to survive his terrible disease,‖said the woman on TV. (2007 重庆一次) A who B that C with whose D with their 9 It is the fact___he doesn‘t know his own birthday___surprises us all. A which; which B which; that C that;that D that;which 10. Nobody believed his reason for being late____his car broke down on the way. A that B why C which D because 六、阅读理解 A Culture shock isn‘t a medical condition. It‘s only a common way to describe the confusing and nervous feelings a person may have after leaving a familiar culture to live in a new and different one. When you move to a new place, you have to face a lot of changes. That can be exciting, but it can also be overwhelming. You may feel sad and want to go home. It‘s natural to have difficulty adjusting to a new culture. People from other cultures may have grown up with values and beliefs that differ from yours. Because of these differences,the things they talk about, the ways they express themselves, and the importance of various ideas may be very different from what you are used to. But the good news is that culture shock is temporary. What causes culture shock? To understand culture shock helps to understand what culture is. You may know that genes determine a big part of how you look and act. What you might not know is that your environment has a big effect on your appearance and behavior as well. Your environment is‘t just the air you breathe and the food you eat, though; a big part of your environment is culture.Culture is made up of the common things that members of a community learn from family, friends, media, literature, and even strangers. These are the things that influence how they look, act, and communicate. Often, you don‘t even know you‘re learning these things because they become second nature to you, for instance, the way you shake hands with someone when meeting them.

文采教育 英语资料
When you go to a new place, such as a new country or even a new city, you often enter a new culture that is different from the one you left. Sometimes your culture and the new culture are similar. Sometimes, they can be very different, and even contradictory. What might be perfectly normal in one culture, for instance,spending hours eating a meal with your family, might be unusal in a culture that values a more fast-paced lifestyle. The differences between cultures can make it very difficult to adjust to the new surroundings that are very easy at home. Dealing with the differences can be very unsettling; those feelings are part of adjusting to a new culture. 1. What does the underlined word―overwhelming‖in the first paragraph mean? A. developing. B. powerful. C. destroying. D.joyful. 2. According to the passage, the culture is ________. A. the ideals, beliefs and customs shared and accepted by people in a society B. the feeling of anxiety people have when they visit a new place C. a big part of the environment where people can breathe the air and eat the food D. the difference from one perfectly normal country to another fast-paced one 3. Which of the following statements is NOT true according to the passage? A. To live in a new culture is not so easy as staying at home. B. Culture like genes determines a big part of how the society looks and acts. C. Second nature can often make people ignore the things they are learning. D. What might be perfectly normal in one culture is the same in another culture. 4. It can be inferred from the passage that_______. A. environment is also a major factor causing culture shock B. you could not feel culture shock when you are in a contradictory environment C. people can easily acquire a new culture by second nature D. spending hours having a meal with family must be different from culture to culture B Many countries follow special customs when a child‘s baby teeth fall out.Many of these customs tell stories about animals taking the teeth. For example,Koreans have the custom of throwing the fallen tooth onto the roof of a house so that a magpie can take the tooth away and bring a new tooth for the child.This custom is also followed by some other Asian countries, such as Japan and Vietnam. Other countries, though, have tooth customs about other animals. In Mexico and Spain, for example, it is thought that a mouse takes a fallen tooth away and leaves some money. But in Mongolia, it is dogs that take children‘s teeth away. Dogs are highly respected in Mongolian culture. It is believed that the new tooth will grow strong if the baby tooth is fed to a dog, so parents in Mongolia will put their children‘s fallen teeth in a piece of meat and feed it to a dog. In France and the USA, a child will put a fallen tooth under his or her pillow before going to bed. It is thought that in the early morning,when the child is still sleeping, the Tooth Fairy will take the tooth away and leave something else under the pillow. What she will leave is hard to know. It is said that in France the Tooth Fairy may leave some candies;however,in the United States, she may leave money. 1. Koreans throw a tooth onto the roof of a house in order to ______. A.get money B. feed magpies C. get candies D. get a new tooth 2. From the last paragraph, we can know that in France and the USA________. A. a child will put his or her fallen tooth beside the pillow B. the Tooth Fairy takes the fallen teeth away at midnight C.the Tooth Fairy will leave some candies to the children after taking the fallen teeth away D. no one knows for sure what the Tooth Fairy will leave to the children after taking the fallen teeth away

文采教育 英语资料
3. The passage is mainly about_ A. customs about fallen teeth in Western countries C. stories about human teeth

B. customs about fallen teeth in different countries D. stories about some animals

Module1 Unit2 Growing pains
【目标要点】 一、重点单词 二、重点短语 1、_____n. 混乱,一团糟 1、_____应该……,应当…… 2、_____vt. 惩罚 2、_____处理,处置 3、_____n.青少年 3、_____负责,掌管 4、_____n.成年人 4、_____(灯)熄灭 5、_____adj.心烦的,苦恼的;vt.使心烦,使苦恼 5、_____既然;由于 6、_____n&.vt.得分 6、_____对----苛刻,要求严格 7、_____vt.&vi.坚持,坚持认为 7、_____不睡觉,熬夜 8、_____adj.宝贵的,贵重的 8、_____混淆;搅匀 9、_____n.争论,辩论;论点,论据 9、_____坚持,坚持认为 10、_____adj.空闲的,多余的 10、_____好象,似乎 11、_____adj.自私的 11、_____迫不及待地做…… 12、_____vt.禁止 12、_____值得去做…… 13、_____adv.主要地,大体上 13、_____没时间做…… 14、_____vi.争吵,争论;打架,争斗 14、_____想要,认为,喜欢 15、_____vt.信任 15、_____免受惩罚 16、_____n.行为,举止 16、_____对……粗鲁,无礼 17、_____vt.使----处于某种状态,听任 17、_____强迫某人做某事 18、_____adv.真诚地 18、_____期待某人做某事 19、_____adj.令人厌倦的,无聊的 19、_____和某人争论某事 20、_____vt.建议;暗示;使想起 20、_____进了一球 三、词汇联想 1、argue v.---_____(n.) 6、act n.&vi.---_____(n.)_____(adj.) 2、value n.---_____(adj.) 7、selfish adj.---_____(反) 3、punish v.---_____(n.) 8、true adj. ---_____(adv.) 4、explain v.---_____(n.) 9、expect v.---_____(n.) 5、behave v.---_____(n.) 10、surprised adj.---_____(n.&v.) 四、重点句型 1、The dentist has________(禁止他)eating/to eat sweets. 2、I_________(想要)some cola. 3、She_________(坚持要去)there though we asked her not to. 4、Do not say that to a ten-year-old boy.You are_________(对他太严格)him. 5.The project was finished later_____________(比预期的). 6、I need to buy something to drink. All my water_________(没有了). 7、We feel you_________(本不应该那样做). 五、语法精讲: 关系副词引导的定语从句以及介词+关系代词引导的定语从句 关系副词 when,where ,why 的含义相当于―介词+which‖结构, 因此常常和―介词+which‖ 结构交换使用。 这类从句中的介词也可放在从句中,这时关系代词可以省略。例如: Great changes are taking place in the city _where_ they live. Great changes are taking place in the city in which they live.

文采教育 英语资料
Great changes are taking place in the city (which)they live in. 另外,定语从句也可以有―名词/代词/数词+介词+which/whom‖引导。如: The house,the windows of which were damaged,has now been repaired. 注意:当定语从句中谓语动词是带介词或副词的短语动词时,固定搭配不能拆开。如: The dictionary which you are looking for is on the desk. 【高考链接】 1.I saw a woman running towards me in the dark. Before I could recognize who she was ,she had run back in the direction_____she had come .(2006 年重庆卷) A of which B.by which C.in which D.from which 解析:此题考查―介词+关系代词‖引导的定语从句,同时考察 come from―来自‖,而 from 提到 which 前。因此选 D。 2..The place ______the bridge is supposed to be built should be ___the cross –river traffic is the heaviest.(2005 江苏) A,which:where B.at which;which C.at which;where D.which ;in which 解析:此句考查的是从句用法。第一个从句是定语从句,先行词为 the place ,从句中缺状语,故 排除 A,D;第二个从句是表语从句,从句中缺状语,故排除 B,此处 at which= where。选 C。 六、选择题. 1.The pretty lady_________you told me the other day turned out to be a thief. A.who B.whom C.about whom D.with whom 2.Is this the factory ______your father used to work many years ago? A.the place B.which C.in which D.the one in which 3. Do you know who lives in the building ______ there is a big apple tree? A.in front of it B.in front of whose C.in front of where D.in front of which 4.The person ____my father spoke just now is my English teacher. A.who B.to whom C.to who D.whom 5.The reason______she didn‘t come to Tom‘s birthday is that her mother won‘t let her. A .that B.which C.for which D.for what 6.China is a beautiful country,_____we are greatly proud. A.which B.in which C.of which D.where 7.I will never forget the day _____I join the army . A.on which B in which C.which D at which 8.The suggestion that the mayor ______the prize was accepted by everyone. A.would present B.present C.presents D.ought to present 9.―Do you need any help ,Lucy ? ―Yes .The job is _____I could do myself. A.less than B.more than C.no more than D.not more than 10.Last week ,only two people came to look at the house ,_____wanted to buy it. A.none of them B.both of them C.none of whom D.neither of whom 11.It is said that there is more land than the government knows________ A.What to do with it B.how to deal with C.what to do with D.how to be dealt with 12.The supermarkets appealed to many customers,_____are young mothers. A.mainly of whom B.mainly of them C.main of whom D.main of them 13.The doctor ______explained what the treatment would be like. A.in the charge B.in charge C.take charge D.took charge 14.There are two buildings,______stands nearly a hundred feet high. A. the larger B.the larger of them C. the larger one that D.the larger of which

文采教育 英语资料
15.We saw several natives advancing towards our party, and one of them came up to us, _____we gave some bells and glasses . A.to which B. to whom C. with whom D. with which 七、完形填空 I believe in my mother .My belief began when I was just a kid,when I__1_becoming a doctor. My mother was a__2_.Though her work,she observed that 3__people spent a lot more time__4__than they did watching telesion. She announced that my brother and I could only watch two to three _5__TV programs during the week.with our free time,we had to read two books each week from the Detroit Public Library and __6__written book reports to her ,She would mark them up with check marks and underline the __7_parts. Years later we realized her marks were a _8___.My mother was illiterate (文盲) .Although we had no money ,__9__the covers of those books, I could go anywhere, do anything and be anybody. When I entered high school I was an A-student ,but not for __10_,I wanted the fancy clothes .I wanted to hang about with the guys. I went from be ing an A-student to a B-student and to a C-student but I didn‘t 11__. I was cool. One night my mother came home after her several jobs and I 12__about not having enough Italian knit shirts ,She said ,‖Okay,I‘ll give you the money I _13___the week by rubbing floors and cleaning bathrooms, and you can buy the family food and pay the bills. With _14__left over, you can have all that you want .‖I was very __15_with that arrangement . But once I got throught __16_money ,there was nothing left ,I realized my mother was a financial genius to be able to keep a(n)_17__over our heads and any kind of food oin the table. I was also _18__that immediate satisfaction wasn‘t going to get me anywhere. Success 19__intellectual preparation.I went back to my studies and became an A-student again, and__20__I realized my dream and I became a doctor. 1. A.contributed to B.appealed to C.dreamed of D.approved of 2. A.maidservant B.teacher C.worker D.nurse 3. A.honest B.successful C.ambitious D.careful 4. A.writing B.reading C.working D.training 5. A.familiar B.creative C.designed D.selected . 6. A.turned in B.take in C.bring in D.check in 7. A.difficult B.wrong C.opposite D.important 8. A.wealth B.reward C.pleasure D.harvest 9. A.between B.under C.within D.below 10.A.the last B.a minute C.long D.anything 11.A.know B.care C.admit D.realize 12.A.announced B.claimed C.complained D.blamed 13.A.borrow B.make C.control D.collect 14.A.something B.everything C.anything D.nothing 15.A.encouraged B.puzzled C.moved D.pleased 16.A.adding B.applying C.dividng D.exchanging 17.A.balance B.arrangement C.hat D.roof 18.A,aware B.worried C.confused D.delighted 19.A.included B.required C.combined D.matched 20.A.actually B.shortly C.fortunately D.finally 八、任务型阅读 阅读短文,根据所读内容在文章后图表中的空格里填入最恰当的单词(每空不超过 3 个单词) 。 Although there‘s a belief that childhood is a carefree ,happy time ,even children can feel deep sadness and depression. Here‘s how you can help them deal with feelings. 1.Give your child the right to have these feelings.Children can easily get the idea that it‘s not okay to have

文采教育 英语资料
these feelings and start to hide them rather than deal with them in a healthy way . 2.Tell your child the truth..We instinctively want to protect our children from pain, but kids are very skillful at picking up when something is wrong. By being honest with Teach your child it is (5) them we allow them to work through the pain. to ask for help .Give the child 3.Pay attention to your child‘s symptoms.If the symptoms are lasting a list of people. for a long time or you are seeing serious changes in their personality, it may be time to seek professional help. 4.Teach your child that it‘s okay to ask for help when they need it.Give them a list of people they may talk to, such as yourself, a teacher,or a close relative. 5.Don‘t minimize your child‘sfeelings. It may seem small to you , but what counts is how it feels to him . 6.Although childhood suicide is rare ,it does happen. Always take it very seriously if your child says he feels like he wants to die. 7.Be aware of the effect your responses to life are having on your child.Your child learns skills by watching you. Tips 1.The fact that your child is depressed does not necessarily mean he will need drugs .Many children respond well alone. 2.If you are uncertain where to seek help, your child‘s school counselor or your family physician can give you advice. 3.Symptoms to look for: sadness, loss of pleasure, change of appetite, change of sleep habits ,tiredness,thoughts of death. Symptoms to look for include sadness, (6), change of appetite, and thoughts of (7). Tell children the truth about life and be(4).

How to help Children cope with__(1)_ and(2)in their lives.

Although childhood suicide is (8),you should take it (9)_ if there is any sign.

If the symptoms are lasting for a long time,parents had better seek___(10)__.

Don‘t blame children for their feelings, otherwise they may start to(3)the feelings.

Module 1 feeling good
【目标要点】

Unit3

Looking good,

一、重点单词 1. __________n. 体形,身材 2. _________n. 体重;重量;杠铃片 3. _________adj. 惭愧的,羞愧的

11._________adj. 有吸引力的,有魅力的 12._________adj. 尴尬的,难为情的 13.__________n. 压力

文采教育 英语资料
4. __________adj. 减肥的,瘦身的 14._________vt. 影响 5. __________vi. 锻炼,运动 15._________n. 冒险 6. _________vi. 痊愈,恢复健康 vt. 修复 16.________adj. 定期的,有规律的,经常的 7. _________n. 衰老,衰竭;故障失灵 17.__________n. 系统 8. __________n. 手术 18.__________vi. 算数,有效 9. __________n. 相配的人或物 vt. 匹配,相称 19._________adj. 放松的,轻松的 10. _________vt. 遵循,遵守,依照 20._________vt.&.vi. 集中注意力,全神贯注 二、重点短语: 1.____________节食 11.____________减轻体重,减肥 2.____________秘密地 12.____________渴望做了某事 3.____________锻炼 13.____________后悔做了某事 4.____________副作用 14.____________摄入,吸入 5.____________(头发等)脱落 15.____________对-----感到难堪 6.____________体重增加 16. ____________感到羞耻,感到惭愧 7.____________从长远角度看 17. _____________恢复(健康) ,痊愈 8.____________事实上 18. ____________冒险 9.____________立刻,很快 19.____________连同......一起,随同 10.____________使某人振奋起来 20. ____________遇到 三、词汇联想 1. weight n._________________v. 6. actor n. ________________(女演员) 2. price n._________________adj. 7. consider vt. _________________n. 3.exact adj.________________(反) 8. energy n. _________________adj. 4. attractive adi._________________ 9. pressure n._________________v. 5. skin n.__________________adj. 10. lose v.__________________n. 四、重点句型 1.What he has said _____________. You should take your own taste into consideration. 2.We carried out a new plan last week and _____________________(他真的起到了很好的作用) 3. Don‘t touch the box.___________________________(就那样放着。) 4._______________________________(我很遗憾地告诉你)that you didn‘t pass the exam. 5. He always breaks his promise. And _________________________(我的已不再相信)him. 6. He said he was very healthy but as a matter of fact. __________________(他刚刚开过刀) 7.The train leaves at two .By the way._____________________(汤姆会跟我们一起去北京吗?) 8.He _________________________(赚了很多钱)by exploiting diamond mines in South Africa. 9.____________________(昨天他收到了儿子的来信),Who went to New York two weeks ago. 10._____________________________________(他听从那位医生的建议)and stopped smoking. 五、语法精讲 非限制性定语从句 定语从句有时跟先行词的关系并不十分密切,只是做一些附加说明不起限制做用,这种从句称为非 限制性定语从句。这类从句往往用 Mr. Zhang, who came to see me yesterday, is an old friend of my father‘s.张先生昨天来看我, 他是我父 亲的一位老朋友。 We walked down the village street, where they were having market day.我们沿着村子的大街走去,村 民们正在那里赶集。 有时这类定语从句所修辞的不是前面某一个词,而是代表整个主句所讲的内容,通常用逗号与主句分 开。 He gave his mother a colour TV set for her birthday which pleased her a lot. 他送给他母亲一台彩电作为生日礼物,这使她非常高兴。

文采教育 英语资料
They are coming back to us, which means that they have been refused elsewhere. 他们要回到我们这儿来了,这意味着他们在别处遇到了拒绝。 【考点点拨】 1.---Robert is indeed a wise man. ---Oh, yes. How often I have regretted____his advice (安徽 2007) A to take B taking C not to take D not taking [点拨] 答案为 D。regret to do sth 意为―抱歉做某事‖ regret doing/having done sth. 意为―后悔做了某 事‖。 本题答句表达的意思是―哦,是呀。我经常后悔没有听取他的建议‖所以 D 项是正确的。 2. I have stayed in many hotels, but none can____this one. A suit B fit C match D compare [点拨] 答案为 C。match 可做及物动词,意思是―与……相比,与……相媲美‖;suit 意为―合适,合 格‖尤指颜色,款式花样等;fit 意为―合适,合格‖尤指尺寸、大小等;Compare 意为―比较―,常用结 构为 Compare A.with B.compare A to B. 3 .The park is really beautiful and it is ________worth __________ A very; visiting B well; a visit C well; being visited D very; to visit [点拨]答案为 B. be worth (doing) sth.意为―值得(做)某事―其中 be worth doing 是用主动形式表达被 动含义的用法。be well worth ----意为―非常值得-----‖ [高考链接] He was educated at the local high school,_____he went on to Beijing University. A. after which B. after that C. in which D. in that 1. My parents were quarrelling about me____I could not quite tell why. A. since B. though C. if D. until [解析] 答案选 A。 本题考查非限定性定语从句,其中 which 指代前面整个句子,即―他在当地 一所中学接受教育‖。根据推断,应该是在此之后继续上北京大学,故介词用 after。that 不能跟在介 词之后引导定语从句。 [链接] 1.My parents were quarrelling about me _____I could not quite tell why. A.sine B.though C. if D. until 2. His movie won several awards at the film festival, _____was beyond his wildest dream.(上海 2007) A which B that C where D it 3 Last week ,only two people came to look at the house,_____wanted to buy it.(安徽 2007) A none of them B both of them C none of whom D neither of whom 4 Now that she is out of a job, Lucy _____going back to school,but she hasn‘t decided yet. (北京 2004) A .had considered B.has been considering C. considered D .is going to consider 5 The classroom is big enough _____, but well have to move if we have more students.(福建 2005) A.for the moment B.on the moment C in a moment D for a moment 6 This machine ______. It hasn‘t worked for years.(浙江 2006) A didn‘t work B wasn‘t working C doesn‘t work D isn‘t working 7. I send you 100 dollars today, the rest _____in a year。 (湖南 2005) A follows B followed C to follow D being followed 8. ---I can‘t remember when exactly the Robinsons left_____city. ---I only remember it was _____Monday.(湖南 2005) A the, the B a, the C a, a D the, a 9 ―-Mom, what did your doctor say? -―He advised me to live _____the air is fresher.(四川 2006) A in where B in which C the place where D where 10 we saw several natives advancing to wards our party, and one of them came up to us, _____we gave

文采教育 英语资料
some bells and glasses.(湖南 2006) A to which B to whom C with whom D with which 六、阅读短文,根据所读内容在文后的空格处填上适当的单词或短语,每空不超过 3 个单词。 There are two types of people in world.Although they have equal degree of health and wealth and other comfirts of life,one becomes happy,while the other becomes unhappy.This arises from the different ways in which they consider things,persons,events and the resulting effects upon their minds. People who are to be happy fix their attention on the convenience of things - the pleasant parts of conversation, the well prepared dishes, the goodness of thc wine, the fine weather they enjoy all the cheerful things .Those who are to be unhappy think and speak only of the opposite things. Therefore,they are continually dissatisfied. By their remarks,they sour the pleasure of society,offend(hurt) many people, and make themselves disagreeable everywhere . If this turn of mind was founded in nature,such unhappy persons would be the more to be pitied.The intention of criticizing and being disliked is perhaps taken up by imitation.It grows into a habit, unknown to its possessors.The habit may be strong, but it may be cured when those who have it realize its bad effects on their interests and tastes. I hope this little warning may be of service to them,and help them change this habit Though in fact it is chiefly an act of imagination,it has serious results in life since it brings on deep sorrow and bad luck.Those people offend many others,nobody loves them, and no one treats them with more than the most common politeness and respect. This frequently puts them in bad temper and draws them into arguments. If they aim at getting some advantages in social position or fortune, nobody wishes them success. Nor will anyone start a step or speak a word to favor their hopes. If they bring on themselves public objections, no one will defend or excuse them, and many will join to criticize their wrong doings. They should change this bad habit and be pleased with what is pleasing, without worrying needlessly about themselves and others. If they do not, it will be good for others to avoid any contact with them. Otherwise; it can be disagreeable and sometimes very inconvenient, especially when one becomes mixed up in their quarrels. About two types of people Types of People Differences 1.____________ The happy Fix their attention on 2.___ of Equal degree of 3.____ things. and other comforts of life The unhappy Think and speak only of 4.________

Situation Sour the society

pleasure

of

5.___________abo ut the unhappy

Offend many people 6.___________

7.________ · Grow into a habit · Have bad effects on their interests and tastes · Nobody loves them · No one treats them with more than the mostcommon 8._____

9._________ · Change this bad habit · Be pleased with what is pleasing · 10.______about Themselves and others.

八、书面表达: 上星期,你们对全班 45 名学生吃早饭情况做了调查,结果如下: 15 人不吃早饭;20 人在上学路上买早饭,因为早上起床太迟或不想吃家里的饭;只有 10 人在家吃

文采教育 英语资料
早饭。 请根据以上信息写一篇报告;叙述上述情况并且提出自己的看法。

Module 2 Unit 1 Tales of the unexplained
【目标要点】 一、重点单词。 1.__________n.故事,传说 3.__________n.目击,目睹 5.__________adj.色彩繁多的 7.__________n.动物;人 9.__________n. & vt.谋杀,凶杀 11._________n.证据 13._________adj.相似的,类似的 15._________n.村民 17._________n.力量,力气 19._________n.存在 二、重点词组: 1、_____________加紧,加强,促进 3、_____________走失 5、_____________负责,接管 2.__________adj.无法解释的,神秘的 4.__________n.& vt.目击者,证人 目击 6.__________adj.白皮肤的 8.__________n.可能性 10._________adj.令人信服的 12._________n.财宝,财富 14._________adj.多毛的,毛茸茸的 16._________n.肩,肩部 18._________vt. & n.支持;支撑;搀扶 20._________adj.可能 2、_____________出现;找到 4、_____________调查,检查 6、_____________追赶

文采教育 英语资料
7、_____________轮流 9、_____________在某方面显示兴趣 11、____________编造;组成;打扮 13、____________行走;前进 15、____________由于 17、____________不回家,呆在户外 19、____________播放,上演 8、_____________平均来说 10、____________排除 12、____________得出结论 14、____________外层空间 16、____________根据 18、_____________对....进行研究 20、____________考虑

三、词汇联想 1、puzzle v.__________ (adj.)__________ (adj.) 2、frighten v.________(n.)_________(adj.)________(adj.) 3、strength n._________(adj.)_________(v.) 4、creature n._______(v.)________(adj.)_________(n.) 5、convincing adj.________(v.)__________(adj.) 6、murder n. & v._________(adj.)________(人) 7、explain v.___________(n.) 8、possible adj.___________(n.)_________(反)___________(反 n.) 9、evidence n.___________(adj.) 10、disappoint v.____________(n.)___________(adj.)____________(adj.) 11、similar adj.___________(n.) 12、exist v.__________(n.) 四.重点句形 1. The engineers ran after the creature,___________________(他们以惊人速度和体力奔跑起来。) 2.Sometimes people_________________________________(喜欢编造这类耸人听闻的故事。) 3.However, police found that______________________(贾斯廷星期五晚上 11 点左右肯定回过家。 4.______________________________________(警方还没有排除贾斯廷是被外星人劫持的可能性, ), but are also looking into other possibilities. 5.The world _______ ________ __________( 我们居住的 )is full of mysteries________( 未解决 的 )even by today‘s advanced science and technology. 五.语法精讲 现在完成时的用法 现在完成时跨在两个时间之上,一是过去,一是现在。由 have/has+过去分词构成。其使用有三种 情况: 1. 现在完成时所表示的动作在说话之前已完成,而对现在有影响;往往是说话人的兴趣所在, 所以常常没有具体的时间状语。例如: ---He _______to the party. ---What ______to him? He said he would be here by eight o‘clock. A. hasn‘t come ;happened B. didn‘t come; has happened C. isn‘t coming; had occurred D. hasn‘t come; has happened [答案]D 解析 从上下文看,说话人还在等待他的到来因此第一空用现在完成时,第二空是 对他迄今情况的推测,也要用现在完成时。 2. 现在完成时所表示的动作开始于过去,持续到现在,也许还会持续下去。常用 for 和 since 这 种表示一段时间的状语,so far, now, today, this week(month, year)等表示包括现在时间在内的 状语,以及和 just./ recently./before/never/always/often/already 等笼统地表示过去时间的状语连 用。例如: ---Do you still remember her? ---I ______her as much as I do now for a long time. A. haven‘t missed B. don‘t miss C. am not missing D. didn‘t miss

文采教育 英语资料
[答案]A 解析 由 for a long time 可知用现在完成时。 3. 用在时间和条件状语从句中,表示将来某时完成的动作。例如: I will wait until he has written his letter. If I have finished my homework, I will go with you. 另外,现在完成时的一些固定句式有: 1)It/This is the first time +that 从句。 2)It is/has been+一段时间+since 从句。 4.现在完成进行时的用法 现在完成进行时的用法比较简单,表示从过去某一时刻开始一直延续到现在的动作,强调动作 一直在进行,常与 for 与 since 等引导的时间状语连用。例如: The boys have been watching television since seven o‘clock.. I have been painting the living room all day. 巩固练习: 1. It‘s the third time I________ him this month. A. had seen B. see C. saw D. have seen 2. ---How are you today? ---Oh, I _______ as ill as I do now for a very long time. A. didn‘t feel B. wasn‘t feeling C. don‘t feel D. haven‘t felt 3.I wonder why Jenny _________us recently. We should have heard from her by now. A. hasn‘t written B. doesn‘t write C. won‘t write D. hadn‘t written 4.Now that she is out of a job, Lucy ___going back to school, but she hasn‘t decided yet. A. had considered B. has been considering C. considered D. is going to consider 5. More patients ______in hospital this year than last year. A. treated B. have treated C. had been treated D. have been treated 6. She has set a new record, that is, the sales of her latest book______50 million. A. have reached B. has reached C. are reaching D. had reached 答案:DDABDA 【高考链接】 选择题 1.In the dream Peter saw himself ____ by a fierce wolf, and he wake suddenly with a start. A. chased B. to be chased C. be chased D. having been chased 2. -------I have got a headache. -------No wonder. You _______in front of that computer too long. A. work B are working C. have been working D. worked 3. Facing the ________situation, the boss of the company looked____ A. puzzling, puzzled B. puzzling, puzzling C puzzled, puzzled D. puzzled, puzzling 4. The Hobbit is a ________ , __________creature in the book The Lord of the Rings. A. simple-minded, peace-loving B. simple-minding, peace-loving C. simple-minded, peace-loved D. simple-minding, peace-loving 5. Foster has been missing for as long as two months , and there has been no_______ news about his whereabouts. A. believing B. convincing C. confusing D. proving 6.----How are you getting along with your studies? ----I haven‘t made ________I should. A. so more progress as B. as much progress as C. so many progress as D. such much progress as 7.----Congratulations﹗You made it﹗

文采教育 英语资料
----Thanks, but without your help, how could I ______have had the achievements? A. probably B. likely C. possibly D. perhaps 8. The scientists have been doing research _________the economic development of our country for many years. A. in B. into C. for D. about 9. My teacher often tells us not to ________to the difficulties we meet. A. give in B. give up C. give out D. give off 10. The workers are trying to ________ production to meet the increasing demand. A. keep up B. stay up C. step up D. work up 11.-----Where ______________? -----I got stuck in the heavy traffic. I _______ here earlier. A. did you go, had arrived B. have you been, would have been C. were you, would come D. were you ,was 12.Your parents were really anxious about you . You _________home without saying a word. A. mustn‘t B. shouldn‘t have left C. couldn‘t have left D. needn‘t leave 13. John and I _________friends for eight years . We first got to know each other at a Christmas party. But we ________each other a couple of times before that. A. had been , have met B. have been, have met C. have been, had met D. had been, had met 14.Have you ever felt your cheeks get hot, your palms sweaty or been afraid to ________your teachers‘ eyes when they are about to call on someone. A. take on B. look into C. occur to D. look up 15.The 1980s _________enormous growth in the financial sector. A. witnessed B. discovered C. noticed D. watched 第二节:完形填空(共 20 小题,每小题 1 分,满分 20 分)(节选自 A Good Heart to Lean On) When I was growing up, I was embarrassed to be seen with my father. He was seriously crippled(瘸)and very 16 ,and when we would walk together, his hand 17 my arm for balance, people would stare. I would be inwardly ashamed at the unwanted 18 .If he ever noticed or was bothered,he never 19 . It was difficult to coordinate(协调)our 20 —his halting,mine impatient--and because of that, we didn‘t 21 much as we went along.But as we started out,he always said.―You 22 the pace. 1 will try to adjust to you.‖ 0ur usual walk was to or from the subway. 23 was how he got to work.He went to work 24 ,and despite bad weather. He almost never missed a day,and would make 25 to the office even if others could not.A matter of pride. When snow or ice was on the ground. It was impossible for him to walk, 26 with help.At such times my sister or 1 would pull him 27 the streets of Brooklyn,NY, on a child‘s sleigh to the subway entrance. 28 there. he would hold YC the handrail until he reached the 29 steps that the warmer tunnel air kept 30 .In Manhattan the subway station was the basement of his office building,and he would not have to go outside again until we 31 him in Brooklyn on his way home. When I think of it now. I am 32 at how much courage it 33 for a grown man to subject himself to such indignity(侮辱)and stress. And at 34 he did it---without bitterness or 35 . 16.A.tall B.strong C.short D.stupid 17.A.on B.around c.in D.with, 18.A.help B.care C.research D.attention 19.A.let down B.let on C.let in D.let off 20.A.words B.steps C.actions D.ways 21.A.say B.do C.act D.think

文采教育 英语资料
22.A.force B.set C.stand D.keep 23.A.than B.it C.which D.one 24.A.hungry B.safe C.alone D.sick 25.A.him B.them C.another D.it 26.A.only B.even C.just D.ever 27.A.across B.over C.into D.through 28.A.Once B.When C.Since D.Before 29.A.lower B.topper C.cleaner D.harder 30.A.hot B.warm C.ice-free D.snow-covered 31.A.pulled B.held C.met D.found 32.A.surprised B.determined C.encouraged D.inspired 33.A.should have taken B.had taken C.must have taken D.takes 34.A.why B.how C.what D.whether 35.A.happiness B.pride C.difficulty D.complaint 第三节.阅读理解(选自新课标高考试题汇编) A With big handbags becoming a key fashion accessory(配件)for working women,health experts are warning they can also become a key health concern. Bags for women have become bigger and heavier as designers combine briefcases with handbags and straps have become longer,resulting in many users complaining of neck,shoulder and back problems. ―I see so many women with neck pains and headaches and what I usually do is look for their purse and pick it up,‖ said Jane Sadler,a family practice physician at Baylor Medical Center in Garland,Texas.―We take it over to the scale and weigh it and usually they‘re anywhere from 7 to 10 pounds…We‘re really going to see women with more and more problems later on if we continue the big purse craze.‖ William Case,a physical therapist(临床医生)in private practice in Houston,Texas,urged designers―to place a cute , educational caution tag( 标 签 )on all bags to inform of potential neck and shoulder dangers.‖Above all,he recommended correct posture while carrying big purses,keeping the head and shoulders upright.Patients should also frequently change the size and weight of purses carried. "The extra-large purses are quite phenomenal.They look beautiful when the women wear them,but I don‘t know how aware they are of the potential problems,‖Case said。 P1acing objects on one shoulder was one of the least efficient(有效率的)ways of carrying a load, according to a professor from Cornell University in New York State.―This causes a great imbalance,‖he said. ―If a big bag is a fashion accessory, then occasional and symbolic use is fine. If not, then keep it light. ‘‘ 36.Bags for women are designed to be bigger because they __________________. A.are supposed to carry more things B.are more comfortable to wear C.make the wearers look nicer D.show the status of the wearers 37.Jane Sadler would―look for their purse and pick it up" in order to see whether the purses__________. A.contained enough money B.were worth a lot of pounds C.were too heavy D.were too large 38.Which correctly explains the meaning of the underlined word―posture‖in the 4th paragraph? A.The way you position your body. B.The part of your body where you place a weight. C.The strength you use to carry a weight. D.The height of the weight you carry. 39. None of the experts advised bog-bag users to ____. A. be aware of big-bag problems B. wear big begs in the right way C. avoid using big bags very often D. sacrifice the fashion to keep fit.

文采教育 英语资料
B NOTTINGHAM FORUM(论坛) GEOFF HOON ― (43) ‖ Geoff Hoon is one of Britain‘s most experienced politicians. Mr. Hoon joined the Foreign and Commonwealth office in May 1999 as Minister of State with responsibility for Asia,the Pacific,the Middle East and North Africa;he was then made Minister for Europe. Later, in 1999, Mr. Hoon joined Tony Blair‘s Cabinet(内阁)as Secretary of State for Defence, where he oversaw four major deployments(部署)of British troops, including to Iraq. After the 2005 general election he became leader of the House of Commons and earlier this Year(2006)he was appointed as Minister for Europe again. On Friday 24th November Mr. Hoon is visiting Nottingham to address Forum.He will speak about his experience in the public spotlight,and explain what life as a Cabinet Minister is really like. There will be an opportunity for questions after the talk,which is open to all students and staff at Nottingham University.Please arrive early as there are limited spaces and nobody will be admitted once the event had begun. FRIDAY 24TH NOVEMBER 4 0‘CLOCK A48 SIR CLIVE GRANGER(GEOGRAPHY&ECONOMICS) FREE ENTRY www.nottingham.forum.org 40.At the time of the writing, Geoff Hoon was a______________. A.retired politician B.university scholar C.state leader D.military consultant 41.Whoever wanted to attend were advised to―arrive early‖in order___________________. A.to be allowed to ask questions B.to be admitted to the talk C.not to interrupt the speaker D.to find a place closer to the speaker 42.By―A48 SIR CLIVE GRANGER‖the writer gives information about________________. A.who was organizing the event B.where the event was to take place C.how one could get admitted D.how old the 1ecturer was 43.The topic of the talk missing in the 3rd line(blank)should be________________. A.Life in the Cabinet B.An Excellent Lecturer C.Top State Secrets to Be Let Out D.Analysis of World Situation 44.The writing above is most likely to have been taken from a_______________. A.webpage of the Internet B.news report column C.campus(校园)broadcast program D.campus poster

Unit 2 Wish you were here
一、重点词汇 1___________ 冒 险 ( 经 历 2___________当地的,地方的 adj. 3___________无论什么 pron. 4-__________羡慕,嫉妒 vt.&n. 5___________景色,风景 n. ) n. 6___________向前 adv. 7___________便条,短信 n. 8___________采访,访问 vt&n 9___________日程表,时间表 n. 10___________延伸,达到 vi

文采教育 英语资料
11___________出版 vt 12____________声称,要求 vt 13__________形成,构成 vt&vi 14__________观众 n. 15__________无法用言语形容的 adj. 二、重点短语 1___________________在黑暗中 2___________________救生衣 3___________________万一 4___________________颠倒 5___________________靠近地 6___________________期望,盼望 7___________________旅游点 8___________________听起来有趣 9___________________用完,用光 10__________________提醒某人注意某事 16.____________广阔的,温和的 adj 17____________提供,给予 vt 18_________普通的 adj 19__________平和的,温和的 adj 20___________向北 adv 11__________________与…..协调一致 12__________________被……包围 13__________________把……吓跑 14__________________令人惊讶的冒险经历 15_________________尽可能地接近那些动物 16__________________用…….覆盖 17_________________以…….为主食 18__________________徒步旅行 19__________________忙着做 20________________骑骆驼穿过沙漠

三、联想词汇 1 astonishing (adj.令人惊讶的)_________(adj.感到惊讶的) _________ (vt. 使惊讶) 2 dusty (adj.) _________(n.) 3 actually (adv.) __________(adj.实际的) 4 uncomfortable_______(反义词)_________(vt.安慰,慰问) 5 scare ________(adj.感到恐惧的) __________(adj.令人恐惧的,吓人的) 6 tiring (adj.让人疲劳的) ____________(adj.感到疲劳的) __________(vt.使疲劳) 7 sick (adj.) ____________(n. 【c.∕u.】患病,疾病,恶心,呕吐) 8 silence (n.) _______ (adj.沉默的,无声的) 9 harmony (n.和谐,协调 ) ________ (adj.和谐的) ____________(adv.和谐地) 10 officially (adv.) _________ (adj.官方的,正式的 n.官员,行政人员) ___________ (n.军官 ) 四 重点句型 1 Wish you ______ _______ . (在这儿) 2 _____ ______ ________ ________ (正如你看到的), my schedule for June is full and I cannot go to London for the festival. 3 The sun rose, ______ ______ ______ ______ (正如往日那样) ,in a clear sky. 4 He described a beautiful kindergarten _______ ______ _______ _______ ________(三条河交汇的那个 地方), snowcapped mountains reached to the sky, and fields of long grass covered the earth. 5 _______ ________ ________ _________ (在这个美丽的世界里) lived people who had discovered how to stay young forever. 6 In this heavenly world , people live ________ _________ _______ _______ ________ (与自然和谐相处) and the outside world is forgotten. 7 Nature has _______ (提供) Shangri-la ______ (用) endless natural treasures, _______ _______ ________ ________ ________ ________ (使得这片土地成为幸福家园)for the local people. 8 The weather changes _______ quickly ________ (如此…以至于…) people say you can ________ (经历) four seasons in one day. 9 There are a lot of amazing adventures ________ (拥有) and places ________ (看) in the world. 10 What animal is uncomfortable ______ ________ _________(坐上去)? 单元测试 一、单选题: 1. She married a rich man, ____was the _____ of her friends.

文采教育 英语资料
A. which; hate B. which; envy C. that; admire D. that; proud 2. He wasn‘t ____ of his job. But he felt a little _____ after working 10 hours. A. tiring; tired B. tired; tiring C. tired; tired D. tiring; tiring 3. ____ by window, you‘ll get a good ____ of the flower in the old man‘s garden. A. Standing; view B. Stands; view C. Standing; scene D. Stood; scene 4. The day _____ he look forward _____ at last. A. when; to coming B. which; to come C. when; to come D. which; to coming 5. They have been _____ their ____ to their father‘s property because of their irresponsibility. A. deprived; required B. robbed; required C. deprived; claim D. robbed; demand 6. ____ the twins have _____ is their gentle character. A. what; in common B. that; in common C. whatever; at common D. that; at common 7. In order to build a ____ society, man should live with animals_____. A. harmonious; harmony B. harmony; in harmony C. harmony, harmonious D. harmonious; in harmony 8. I‘ll lend you the book ____ you keep it carefully. A. provide B. provides C. provide D. providing that 9. He would tell his grandson his ____ when he was young. A. adventure; experience B. adventurous; experience C. adventure; experiences D. adventurous; experiences 10. You‘d better take a warmer coat ____ it‘s get colder. A. in case B. in case of C. in that case D. in this case 11. He own his success ____ a kind man providing money ____ him when he was in college. A. to; to B. to; for C. at ;for D. to ;with 12. He went into mountains, so it‘s difficult to ____ him by mobile phone. A. reach B. arrive C. get D. touch 13. _____ it take me, I‘m ____ do it. A. however; determining B. however; determined C. whatever; determining D. whatever; determined 14. After seeing the _____ scene, she was ____ of going out at night. A. scaring; scaring B. scared; scared C. scared; scaring D. scaring; scared 15. _____, I‘m not in favor of the suggestion ____ we‘ll give in to our competitor. A. Actually; what B. Actual; what C. Actual; that D. Actually; that 二、请认真阅读下面短文,并根据所读内容在文章后表格中的空格里填入最恰当的词。 (原创) A good year for laughs Every year, before New Year‘s Eve, TV critics and entertainment writers choose the best DVDs of the year. They base their choices in part on TV rating and surveys. TV programmes are becoming increasingly popular on DVD, and this has not escaped the notice of critics. Here are the three comedies available on DVD with the best ratings this year. Friends After enjoying ten great seasons, this series went off the air in 2004. Rating have shown that people still love watching this show about six singles and attractive twenty-something friends living in New York. The programme is often shown as reruns on TV, and the DVDs of all ten seasons sell quite well. Monica, Rachel, Phoebe, Joey, Ross and Chandler have definitely won the hearts of views with their search for love and happiness in a big city. The Simposons Who would have thought that a cartoon about a family living near a nuclear power plant would last more than a decade and still keep the laughs coming? Homer, the apelike father, always makes bad choices. His wife Marge stands by him and tries her best to raise their three children—Bart(the badly behaved child),

文采教育 英语资料
Lisa(the intelligent child) and Maggie(the baby).Even though they are just cartoons, people have come to love Simpsons because of their ability to make us laugh at life. The Offices Although this programme is somehow new, it has become popular very quickly. It is a fake ( 赝 品)documentary made in a paper company office in the UK. David Brent is the manager of the office. He thinks he is a fun, friendly and popular manger, but the people who work for him think the exact opposite of him. Whenever David tries to make jokes, he ends up upsetting his colleagues, which is all recorded on film by the documentary makers. People like the programme because it is original and is much like true life in an office environment. As you can see, it has definitely been a good year for comedies on DVD. With the holiday season appropaching, any of these would make a lovely gift or a nice treat for yourself! Friends The Simpsons The office How long it has been on (1)____ seasons More than (4)____ Not very long air Main characters Monica,Joey,Chandler, Homer, Marge, Bart, David Brent and his Phoebe, Rachel, Ross Lisa, Maggie colleagues Character‘s relationship All friends with each with each other other (5) ____ (8)____ Setting (2)____ Near a (6)____ Paper company office in (9)____ (3)____,attractive A (7)____ about a family A (10)____ being made in Story twenty-something and what happens to a paper office company friends living in New them every day York 三、书面表达(原创) 假如你是张平,你的朋友李华写信告诉你,他打算在高考之后到北京旅游以放松身心,并感受奥运到 来时的氛围,你给他回信, 信中给他提出一些建议, 包括旅游应带的物品以及旅游时的注意事项。150 词左右。

Module 2 Unit 3 Amazing people
一.重点单词. 1.__________ (n.) 喜 欢 冒 险 的 , 冒 险 的 2. ___________ (adj.& n.)埃及的,埃及人的 3.___________ (n.)秘书 4. ____________ (n.)巧合 5. ____________ (n..)病毒 6. ____________ (vt.)打扰,扰乱 7. ____________ (adj.)古代的 8. ____________ (n.)童年, 孩童时期 9.____________ (n.)幸存者 10. ____________ (n.)警告,提醒 11._____________ (n.)工程,计划,项目,课题 12._____________ (n.)候选人,申请人 13.____________ (adj.)有资格的,合格的 14._____________ (adv.) 的确,确实 15.____________ (vt.)实践,身体力行 16._____________(n.) 冰山 17._____________ (vt.)保护,保持 18._____________ (n.)(复数)财富

文采教育 英语资料
19._____________ (adj.)科学的 二、重点短语 1._________________ 诺贝尔和平奖金 2._________________ 起航去某地 3.__________________(灯)熄灭 4.__________________ 导致,结果是 5.__________________事先,预先 6.___________________ 成功, 带来好结果 7.__________________ 转向 8._____________________使梦想实现 9._____________________ 对……有资格 10.____________________ 休眠地 11.___________________ 学习飞行课程 12.____________________得到人的同意 13.____________________ 生病 14.____________________进入,踏上 15.____________________ 控制住 16.____________________对……有影响 17.___________________ 多亏了 18.___________________ 对…好奇 19.___________________ 在黑暗中 20.___________________钦佩,尊敬 20._____________ (vt&n.)联系,接触

文采教育 英语资料

三.词汇联想 1.explorer (n). __________ (v.) ___________ (n.) 2.curious (adj.) ___________ (adv.) _______________( n.) 3.succeed (v.) _______________( n )______________ (adj.) ___________( adv) 4.survive (v.) ____________ (n.) ______________( n.) 5. preserve (v.) ______________ (adj.) ______________( n.) 6 adventurous (adj.) ______________( n.) ______________ (n.) 7 discovery (n.) ____________ (v.) ______________ (n.) 8 compare (v.) ____________ (n.) _____________ (adj.) 9 gold (n.) __________ (adj.) _____________ (adj.) 10empty (vt.) _____________ (adj.) 11.science (n.) ______________ (adj.) _____________ (n.) 12west (n.) _________________ (n.) ______________ (adj) 四.重点句型 1. Which of these people‘s achievements______________(对……有最大的影响)our lives today? 2. Within seven years,21people who ______________ (和……有关) the opening of the tomb died. 3. Yang Liwei went to space and returned,________________________(使梦想成为现实) 4. His dream was encouraged by his parents____________(和;不仅…而且)his older sister and younger brother. 5. His name will ____________( 和……一起载入史册)those of Yure Gagarin and Alan Shepard…. 6. The people of China can______________( 以…… 为骄傲)Yang Liwei and young people all over the world can____________ (钦佩)him as an example of a man who managed to ____________ (实现他的 梦想) 7. ______________(众所周知)that Thomas Edison invented the electric lamp. 8. Mum often made my clothes by herself______________________(按照我的尺寸) 9. If you __________________(对……好奇)Australian cities, just read the book written by Dr. Johnson.. 10. A lot of spelling mistakes________________(存在于)his writing. 五、语法精讲--过去完成时 【考点点拨】 过去完成时,经常以―过去‖为背景,要想表达比这一背景更早的动作,常用此时态。如: 14. — George and Lucy got married last week. Did you go to their wedding? —No, I ___. Did they have a big wedding? (2004 年湖北卷) A. was not invited B. have not been invited C. hadn‘t been invited D. didn‘t invite 过去完成时的常见考点有: 1) 把过去完成时放在含有 when, before, after, until, as soon as 等引导的时间状语从句的复合句中考查。 如: 15. When the old man ___ to walk back to his house, the sun ___ itself behind the mountain. (2005 年湖北 卷) A. started; had already hidden B. had started; had already hidden C. had started; was hiding D. was starting; hid 2) 把过去完成时放在 by + 时间点或 by the time + 从句的句子里考查。如: 16. By the end of last year, another new gymnasium ___ in Beijing. (2003 年上海春) A. would be completed B. was being completed C. hasn‘t been completed D. had been completed

文采教育 英语资料
3)把过去完成时放在 scarcely (hardly)…when…和 no sooner…than 结构中考查。 17. He____ to the lab than he set out to do the experiment. A. has no sooner got B. no sooner got C. will no sooner get D. had no sooner got 4)把过去完成时放在主句是过去式的宾语从句中考查。如: 18. —Hurry up! Alice and Sue are waiting for you at the school gate. —Oh! I thought they ___ without me. (2005 年江西卷) A. went B. are going C. have gone D. had gone 5)表愿望的动词 think, hope, want, mean 等动词用过去完成时,表示过去未曾实现的打算或意图。 如: 19. Tom ____ of visiting his grandmother, but the bad weather made him change his mind. A. has thought B. thought C. had thought D. had been thought 6)把过去完成时放在某些固定句式中考查。如:―It was + 时间段 + since 引导的从句‖和―It was the first time + 从句‖等. 20. They asked me to have a drink with them. I said that it was at least ten years since I____ a good drink. A. had enjoyed B. was enjoying C. enjoyed D. had been enjoyed 【链接】 1.The police found that the house _______and a lot of things_________. A.has broken into, has been stolen B.had broken into,had been stolen C.has been broken into,stolen D.had been broken into,stolen 2. He ________more than 5000 English words when he entered the university at the age of 15. (05 北京 24) A.has learned B.would have learned C.learned D.had learned 3. When the old man ________to wlak back to his house,the sun _______itself behind the mountain. (05 湖北 22) A. started;had already hidden B. had started;had already hidden C. had started; was hiding D. was starting;hid 4. When Mark open the door, he saw a woman standing there, He_____her before . (05 北京春 21) A. never saw B. had never seen C.never sees D. has never seen 答案:1—4:D D A B 【考点演练】 一、选择题 1. _____ the scientist work, there would be very few monkeys left there today. A. Because of B. For C. Without D. Due to 2. If breathed in, the people can result ____ serious illness or even death. A. from B. of C. by D. in 3. The mother opened the door quietly so as not to ___ the sleeping children. A. trouble B. disturb C. interrupt D. annoy 4. Jim cannot see things clearly. He‘d like to go and have his eyes ____. A. check B. test C. examined D. looked up 5. ---Things in the market are getting more expensive now. ---It‘s ____ that the prices will continue to ____. A.certain, rise up B. certain, go up C. sure, raise D. sure, be raised up 6. How much did you ___ that book? A. cost B. spend C. pay off D. pay for 7. ____ with other boys, he is even smarter. A. Compare B. Comparing C. Compared D. When comparing

文采教育 英语资料
8. As we all know, ―Shut up‖ is not a polite _____. A. express B. expression C. look D. impression 9. It‘s often less expensive to buy goods in___ quantity, but you‘d better examine ____ quality before buying them. A. a, the B. /, the C. the, the D. the, / 10. _____ at the back door if nobody answers you at the front door. A. Knocking B. Knocked C. Try to knock D. Try knocking 11. The men had nearly finished their work ____ they realized that they had gone in a wrong way. A. when B. before C. after D. while 12. ____ you show any sign of fear, the tiger will attack you. A. As B. When C. Once D. Since 13. _____ the heavy rain, I would have gone to the park for some pictures. A. As for B. Because of C. But for D. In spite of 14. ______ more time and money, they can surely do the work better. A. Give B. Giving C. To give D. Given 15. ______ to be the only one alive after the war, the soldier has been taken away to the research center. A. To consider B. Considering C. Considered D. Being considered 二、完型填空(原创) The pickle(泡菜) jar as far back as I can remember sat on the floor beside the dresser in my parents‘ bedroom. When he got ready for bed, Dad would empty his pockets and toss his _1__into the jar. When the jar was filled, we would take the coins to the __2__, Each and every time, as he slid the box of coins across the counter at the bank toward the ___3__, he would grin(露齿而笑) proudly. ―These are for my ___4___ college fund. He‘ll never work at the mill all his life like me.‖ The years passed, __5__ I finished college and __6__ a job. Once, while visiting my parents, I noticed that the pickle jar in my parents‘ bedroom was __7___. A lump rose in my throat as I stared at the spot beside the dresser ___8___ the jar had always stood. My dad was a man of few words and never lectured me on the values of determination, perseverance, and faith. The pickle jar had taught me all these virtues far more eloquently than the most flowery words could have done. When I ___9___, I told my wife Susan about the ___10__ part the lowly pickle jar had played in my life. In my mind, it defined, more than anything else, how much my dad had loved me. __11__ rough things got at home, Dad __12___ to doggedly drop his coins into the jar. The first Christmas after our daughter Jessica was born, we spent the holiday with my parents. After dinner, Susan __13__ the baby into my parents‘ bedroom to diaper her. When Susan came back into the living room, there was a _14___mist in her eyes. She took my hand and leading me into the room. ― Look,‖ she said softly, her eyes directing me to a _15___ on the floor beside the dresser. To my amazement, there, as if it had never been removed, stood the old pickle jar, the bottom already 16 with coins. I walked over to the pickle jar, dug down into my pocket, and pulled out a fistful of coins. 17 the strong emotion choking me, I dropped the coins into the jar. I 18 and saw Dad who is carrying Jessica. Our eyes locked, and I 19 he was feeling the same emotions I felt. Neither one of us could 20 . 1. A money B cigarette C seeds D coins 2. A school B bank C home D market 3. A cashier B teacher C buyer D doctor 4. A son‘s B daughter‘s C grandson‘s D father‘s 5. A but B so C then D and 6. A left B took C searched D liked

文采教育 英语资料
7. A gone B stolen 8. A which B when 9. A married B graduated 10. A little B active 11. A whatever B whichever 12. A hated B refused 13. A left B sent 14. A strange B angry 15. A desk B spot 16. A covered B full 17. A When B As 18. A looked down B raised 19. A doubted B wondered 20. A say B speak 三、阅读理解 C broken C where C worked C significant C however C continued C looked C excited C jar C agreed C With C looked up C guessed C tell sold D when D taught D alternative D whenever D wanted D carried D disappointing D bed D content D After D knelt D knew D talk D

(A) In 1801, Thomas Jefferson became president of the U.S, which then included 16states that lay east of the Mississippi River. France controlled the large area in the center of the continent. which was known as the Louisiana Territory, and the land west of the Rocky Mountains was primarily under Spanish control. Jefferson, a leader with foresight, believed that it would do well to the U. S to own the rich land. In addition, the port cities at the mouth of the Mississippi River were controlled by France, Jefferson regarded this as possible danger to the U.S economy and to national safety, so he went to Napoleon with an offer to buy the land. Napoleon agreed to sell the land for$15 million, which ended up just a few cents an acre. He decided to give up his holdings in America, which he had just from Spain, so that he could raise money to conquer all of Europe. 1. Thomas Jefferson bought the land for_____ reasons. A. 1 B 2 C 3 D 4 2. From the passage we know that the Louisiana Territory_____ A was under Spanish control B was the land east of the Mississippi River C lay west of the Rocky Mountains D formed the western part of the Mississippi 3. Why did Napoleon agree to sell the land? Because ______. A the land was poor B it was an act of friendship C he wanted to get America‘s support D he had the ambition for Europe 4. What is the best title for the passage? A Thomas Jefferson B The Form of the U.S. C The Louisiana Purchase D The Louisiana Territory (B) (原创) Earlier this week, I visited Berkeley Plantation in Virginia. The story of this historic setting goes back nearly four centuries to another day of thanks. In 1619, a band of 38 settlers departed Bristol, England for Berkeley. At the end of their long voyage, the men reviewed their orders from home. The orders said, quote, "The day of our ship's arrival ... shall be yearly and perpetually kept holy as a day of Thanksgiving to Almighty God." In response, the men fell to their knees in prayer. And with this humble act of faith, the settlers celebrated their first Thanksgiving in the New World. Berkeley's settlers remind us that giving thanks has been an American tradition from the beginning. At this time of year, we also remember the Pilgrims at Plymouth, who gave thanks after their first harvest in New England. We remember George Washington, who led his men in thanksgiving during the American

文采教育 英语资料
Revolution. We remember Abraham Lincoln, who revived the Thanksgiving tradition in the midst of a terrible civil war. Throughout our history, Americans have always taken time to give thanks for all those whose sacrifices protect and strengthen our Nation. We continue that tradition today -- and we give thanks for a new generation of patriots who are defending our liberty around the world. We are grateful to all our men and women in uniform who are spending this holiday weekend far from their families. We keep them in our thoughts and prayers. And we especially remember those who have given their lives in our Nation's defense. One of these brave Americans was Lieutenant Michael Murphy. In June 2005, this officer gave his life in defense of his fellow Navy SEALs. Michael was conducting surveillance on a mountain ridge in Afghanistan, when his four-man SEAL team was surrounded by a much larger enemy force. Their only escape was down the side of the mountain. The SEALs launched a valiant counterattack while cascading from cliff to cliff. But as the enemy closed in, Michael recognized that the survival of his men depended on calling back to base for reinforcements. …… We're also blessed by the many other Americans who serve a cause larger than themselves. Each day our Nation's police and firefighters and emergency responders and faith-based and community volunteers dedicate their time to serving others. While we were enjoying our Thanksgiving turkeys, tens of thousands of these men and women were on the job -- keeping their fellow citizens safe and bringing hope and compassion to our brothers and sisters in need. And their sacrifice reminds us that the true strength of our Nation is the goodness and decency of our people. Since America's first Thanksgiving, we have changed in many ways. Our population has grown. Our people have prospered. And we have become a great beacon of hope and freedom for millions around the world. Despite these changes, the source of all our blessings remains the same. We are grateful to the Author of Life who blessed our Nation's first days, who strengthened America in times of trial and war, and who watches over us today. ……

1. What‘s the best title can be? A. Long voyage B. Almighty God C. Berkeley's settlers D. Thanksgiving Day 2. The passage can be taken from_______. A. a story B. a conversation C. a speech D. a talk 3. According to the passage, the people in the passage believe in _______. A. power B. war C. freedom D. god 4. How many well-known or main characters are mentioned in the passage? A. 2 B. 4 C. 3 D. 5

文采教育 英语资料

Module 3

Unit 1 The world of our senses

【目标要点】 一、重点单词 1. n./ vi. 感觉 2.. n. 事实; 真理 . 3. vt.注意到 4. . adv. 无处,到处都不 5.. vi. (心脏)跳动 6.. vi. 凝视,盯着看 7.. adv. 亲自,当面 8.. vt. 补充说;添加 9.. vt. 忽视 10. n.目的地 11.. n./ vi 轻拍 12.. adj. 凶猛的,强悍的 13.. vi./ vt. 溺死,淹死 14.. adj. 可能的 15.. n./ vt. 害怕,恐惧 16.. adj. 静止的,不动的 17.. vi./ vt. (使)僵住,呆住 18.. vt. 接受;接纳 19.. vt. 避开;避免 20.. vi./n. 惊慌,恐慌 二. 重点短语 1. 看的到,在视力范围之内 2. 盼望,企盼 3. (手)伸出;伸出(手) 4. 抬头凝视 5. 留意,留心,密切注意 6. 报答;偿还(借款) 7. 由于…而呆住 8. 和…相关,和…有联系 9. 和…有联系的,和…有关联的 10. 有意义;有道理,讲得通 11. 充分利用 12. 忍不住(做某事) 13. (使)暖和起来; (使)热身 14. 突然,猛地 15. (铃声`枪声等)突然响起 16. 取得进步 17. (不小心)撞着某物 18. 以…为食,吃 19. 调小;调低;拒绝 20. 讲实话 三. 词汇联想 1. deserted (adj.) → (v.) 2. observe (v.) → (n.) (adj.) 3. stressed (adj.) → (n./vt.) 4. confidently (adv.) → (n.) → (adj.) 5. reduce (v.) → (n.) → (adj.) 6. accept (v.) → (n.) → (adj.) 7. truth (n.) → (adj.) → (adv.) 8. related (adj.) → (v.) → (n.) → (n.) 9. deeply (adv.) → (adj.) → (n.) → (vt.) 10. deadly (adj.) → (adj.) → (n.) → (v.) → (adj.) 四.重点句型 1. Polly (发现自己正盯着) a man standing with his hand resting on her arm. 2. (当心) the steps here 3. The truth is (这雾对于公共汽车而言太大了,它们无法跑远) 。 4. ― (你真是太好了)‖, said the man, ―but (我要走了)‖。 5.It give me the chance (回报那些人给予我的帮助) when it‘s sunny. 6. The news (飞机坠毁) made us sad. 7. (他是否能来) is not yet known. 8.Scientists are interested in (嗅觉是否与痛苦有联系). 9.The chances of being attacked by a shark are very small (与其它的危险比较而言).

文采教育 英语资料
10._______________(人们过去认为)that mothers recognized their children by sight only. 五.选择题 高考链接 例 1 I am sure David will be able to find the library--- he has a pretty good of direction. (2006 年浙江) A. idea B. feeling C. experience D. sense 答案:D 解析:本题考查词语辨析。人的五官感知/知觉用 sense。feeling 表示―情感,感受‖,用来 表达喜怒哀乐,冷暖的感情。idea 是―想法,思想‖。experience 意思是―经验,经历‖。 例 2 All of a sudden, I caught sight of my English teacher in the crowd, smiling to me. I calmed down. (2006 年全国高考) A. a; 不填 B. a; a C. 不填; a D.不填;不填 答案:A 解析:本题考查词组中的冠词有无,all of a sudden (=suddenly)与 catch sight of (=see)都是固 定词组。 例 3 ---The car give off a great deal of waste gas into streets. ---Yes. But I‘m sure something will be done to air pollution. (2007 年上海高考) 答案:A 解析:对话谈论的内容是减少(reduce)大气污染。 例 4(2007 年上海高考)A story goes Elizabeth I of England liked nothing more than being surrounded by clever and qualified noblemen at court. 答案:D 解析:本题考查 that 引导的同位语从句。指的是 story 的内容。 例 5 After seems a long time, the badly wounded soldier came back to life. (2006 年全国高考) 答案:D 解析:根据句子结构,空格中缺主语,在名词性从句中 that 不担任任何语法成分,what 在 此引导的是介词宾语从句,what 本身作主语。 Exercise: Choose the right answer from A B C D 1.-----Excuse me, sir. Would you do me a favor? -----Of course. What is it? -----I if you could tell me how to fill out this form? A. had wondered B. was wondering C. would wonder D. did wonder 2. Few pleasure can equal of a cool drink on a hot day. A. some B. any C. that D. those 3. How did it that the car fell off the bridge into the river? A. come out B. come about C. come across D. come up 4. while you are crossing the street. A. Look out cars B. Look out of cars C. Watch out of cars D. Watch out for cars 5.I keep medicines on the top shelf, out of the children‘s . A. reach B. hand C. hold D. place 6. Unless to speak, you should remain silent at the conference. A. invited B. inviting C. being invited D. having invited 7.As we joined the big crowd I got from my friends. A. separated B. spared C. lost D. missed 8. Ronaldo was to win the 100—meter hurdles race, but he fell to the ground and missed the chance. A. possible B. probable C. likely D. maybe 9. Project Hope aims at helping the poor children in remote areas to education. A. accept B. keep C. assist D. receive 10. In our childhood, we were often by Grandma to pay attention to our table manners. A. demanded B. reminded C. allowed D. hoped 六.完形填空 (共 20 小题,参考时间 16 分钟) (选自《高考一本通》 )

文采教育 英语资料
Several summers ago, my mother told me, ―You need to give something back to your community.‖ Since she was 1 me to do something, I figured I might as well 2 it and so I decided to give swim lessons at the YMCA(). I love the 3 and I thought I could 4 that love with others by helping little kids learn to swim. I started off as an assistant to an instructor. When I got into the water, I 5 a boy of about six sitting on the edge of the pool looking 6 . That was how I got to know Matt. While 7 to get Matt in, I was told that he had a(n) 8 that caused him to be afraid of many things, 9 the water. He was so scared that when he first got in, he held me very tightly. I initially() thought this would be a 10 ,disappointing two weeks with Matt, 11 after a while he became more comfortable 12 me and began to love the water. His parents watched him with the biggest 13 . They never thought their son would be able to 14 . I felt like such a hero for making this 15 so happy. By the end of the two weeks, I had a special tie with Matt. I‘ll never forget him and the difference I made to his 16 . Although teaching him to swim may sound like no big deal, it 17 huge. On the last day of lessons, Matt‘s mother told me 18 he always talked about me at home, and was so 19 to come to his lessons every day. These are the 20 things which make my community service worth all the time I‘ve given over the past few summers. 1. A. leading B. begging C. forcing D. persuading 2. A. enjoy B. admit C. learn D. change 3. A. community B. weather C. nature D. water 4. A. trade B. share C. connect D. study 5. A. noticed B. met C. caught D. helped 6. A. surprised B. delighted C. dissatisfied D. terrified 7. A. trying B. preparing C. returning D. hurrying 8. A. habit B. condition C. interest D. ability 9. A. really B. actually C. especially D. possibly 10. A. happy B. funny C. long D. special 11. A. because B. so C. and D. but 12. A. like B. without C. around D. above 13. A. patience B. smiles C. cries D. thankfulness 14. A. swim well B. get anywhere C. correct himself D. make it 15. A. family B. boy C. lesson D. summer 16. A. thought B. life C. health D. parents 17. A. felt B. sounded C. proved D. remained 18. A. why B. how C. when D. where 19. A. nervous B. curious C. brave D. excited 20. A. few B. unusual C. little D. important 七.任务型阅读(选自 163 试卷网) 请认真阅读下面短文,并根据所读内容在文章后图表中的空格里填入最恰当的单词。 注意:每空不超过 4 个单词。 A listener has written from China for advice about how to lose weight. Michael in Shanghai says he is 26 and has battled obesity for most of his life. Obesity , a severe weight problem, is a complex condition. A doctor may advise taking medicine along with changing one‘s behaviors. Experts say that the most successful weight—loss plans include a well-balanced diet and exercise.

文采教育 英语资料
People who want to avoid weight gain have to balance the number of calories they eat with the number of calories they use. To lose weight, you can reduce the number of calories you take in, increase the number you use,or both. A recent study looked at four of the most popular dieting plans in the US. Researchers at Stanford University in California studied over 300 overweight women, mostly in their thirties and forties. Each woman went on one of the four plans:Atkins, The Zone, Ornish or LEARN. The women attended diet classes and received written information about the food plans. At the end of the year, the women on the Atkins diet had lost the most, more than four and one-half kilograms on average. They also did better on tests for cholesterol levels and blood pressure. Christopher Gardner, who led the study, says the Atkins diet may be more successful because of its simple message to eat less sugar. He also says that the advice to increase protein in the diet leads to more satisfying meals. He says that there was not enough money to study men, but that men would probably have similar results. Last week, another report based on thirty-one studies suggested that only a small minority of people have long-term success with dieting. Most dieters regained their lost weight within five years and often they become more overweight. But those who kept the weight off generally were the ones who exercised. Title: 1.___________to lose weight Doctors‘ advice Experts‘ 3._________ plans ●:take medicine along with 2._____________ ●a well-balanced diet : 4.________less energy than needed , increase the number you use,or both. ●5._________

Four of the most popular dieting plans ●Atkins: eat less sugar than usual and 6.________ protein in the US in the diet ●The Zone ●7.________ ●LEARN. From 8.__________ ●have long-term success with dieting, otherwise most dieters will 9._____their lost weight ●exercise is more important than dieting for 10.______

Module III Unit2 Language 【目标要点】 一、高考热点单词

文采教育 英语资料
1._______n.标准;adj.标准的 3. _______ adj.令人迷惑的,令人不解的 5._______vt.经历,经受 7.______adv.最初,原先,起先 9._______ n.符号;象征 11.________ vt.发音 13._______ adj.种族的 15._______ n.方向 17._______ n.困难 19.________ adj.纯的,纯洁 二、短语检测 1.依靠,凭借 _____________ 3.关心,关注;在意;担心____________ 5.和……不同,不同于_____________ 7.由……组成/构成 _____________ 9(取得对……的)控制_____________ 11.一句话,总之,简言之_____________ 13.另外,加之_____________ 15.拣起,拾起 _____________ 17.对……造成影响 _____________ 19. 采取行动_____________ 三、词汇拓展 1.reflect vt.→__________(n.) 3.conquer v.→__________(n.) 5.invade v. →__________(n.) 7.pronounce v.→__________(n.) 9.indicate vt.→__________(n.) 2.______prep.贯穿;遍及 4._______ n. 仆人 6._______vt.接近,使用 n.接近的的机会, 8._______adv.最后,最终,终于 10.________ vt.代表 12.________ vt.显示,表示;象征,暗示 14._______ vt.反映;反射 16._______ n.相反的事物,相对立的事物 18._______ n.部门 20.________ n.过程;进程

2.(在字典等)查找_____________ 4.使……变成_____________ 6.作为整体,总体上_____________ 8.是……的成因之一_____________ 10.把……与……混合_____________ 12.浪费时间_____________ 14.拿起,举起_____________ 16.丢脸_____________ 18.上层人士 _____________ 20. 期望、盼望______________

2.confuse vt. →__________(adj.) →__________(n) 4.simplify vt. →_________(adj.) →_________(n.) 6.create vt.→__________(adj.) →__________(n.) 8.represent vt. →_________(n.) →_________(adj.) 10.different adj. →__________(vi)→__________(n.)

四、重点句型 1.__________________(吃太多肥肉可引起心脏病)and cause high blood. 2.Whether_______________________________ (我们是否去那儿还要看天气而定。) 3.This is_ ____________________________.(鲁迅曾经住过的地方。 ) 4.You‘ve made ________________you did last time.(你犯了同上次一样的错误。 ) 5.Happiness_______________________ one‘s duty.(幸福在于履行自己的责任) 五、[高考链接]真题解析 1.( 2005 江苏高考) —How long are you staying ? —I don‘t know.______. A. That‘s OK B.Never mind C. It depends D.It doesn‘t matter 答案: C 解析: 从答语的 I don‘t know 可知道打算呆多久要看情况而定.故选 C。 2.(2006 全国高考)See the flag on the top of the building? That was ______we did this morning .A. when B.which C.where D.what 答案:D 解析:此题考查 what 引导的名词性从句作表语,what 本身作 did 的宾语。 3. (2006 安徽高考) A warm thought suddenly came to me ______I might use the pocket money to buy some flowers for my mother‘s birthday. A. if B.when C.that D.which

文采教育 英语资料
答案:C 解析:that 引导的是同位语从句,说明 thought 的内容。 4.(2006 全国高考)Please remind me _______he said he was going ,I may be in time to see him off. A. where B.when C.how D.what 答案:B 解析:从后面句子的 in time 可以看出答案 B 。he said 是插入语。在句子中干扰性很大。 5.(2006 江苏模拟)_____is our belief that improvements in health will lead to a stronger, more prosperous economy. A.As B. That C.This D. It 答案:D 解析:此处 it 作形式主语,指代 that 引导的主语从句。 六.[考点演练] 选择填空答案: 1.We ‘re just trying to reach a point ______both sides will sit down together and talk . A.where B.that C.when D.which 2. —Why does she always ask you for help?—There is no one else______,isn‘t there? A.who to turn to B.she can turn to C.for whom tp turn D.for her to turn 3. Other men live to eat ,____I eat to live . A. and B.when C.while D.or 4.The idea for the new machine came to Mr.Baker____to his invention recently. A.while devoting B.while devoted C.while he was devoted D.while devoting himself 5. After five hours‘ drive,they reached ___they thought was the place they ?d been dreaming of. A.that B. which C.what D.where 6. It is no longer a question now ____man can land on the moon. A.that B.which C.what D.whether 7.Never give in.That is____our basic interest lies. A.that B.what C.where D.how 8. I don‘t care____I have done to you.You are never to speak to me in that way again. A.you think what B.what you think C.what do you think D.do you think what 9. It was _____she was injured in the accident _____she didn‘t come to the party yesterday. A.as ;which B.because; that C.since;why D.for ;how 10. Suzhou is _____people call ―Heaven of earth‖. A.what B.that C.which D.how 七.完形填空(ewteacher.com) Clint Eastwood will receive the Directors Guild of America‘s (DGA, 美国导演协会) highest honor, the lifetime achievement award, at a Hollywood ceremony in January. That is, _1_ golden statuette (小塑像) will_2__ Clint Eastwood. Eastwood has won four Oscars -_3__ two for best direction, for 1993‘s Unforgiven and 2005‘s Million Dollar Baby - and is regarded _4__ the greatest active American film-maker of his _5__ without question. ―As one of _6__ prolific, versatile _7__ in the history of _8__ , there isn‘t a genre that Clint Eastwood hasn‘t mastered in the more than 25 films he has directed over the past 35 years,‖ DGA president Michael Apted __9_ , ―His ongoing body of work continues to touch generations of moviegoers and bring _10__ into movie theatres. He does it all with great class, intelligence and style.‖ Eastwood‘s _11__skills are clear in all his works _12__ include _13__ critical and commercial successes as Mystic River, The Bridges of Madison County, Play Misty for Me, and his _14__ Oscar-winning _15__ , and it would take a brave person to bet against him expanding his collection of _16__ statuettes. He recently wrapped filming on Flogs of Our Fathers, an emotionally charged account of the six soldiers who raised the US _17__ at the critical__18__battle of Iwo Jima (硫磺岛). The film is expected to open

文采教育 英语资料
towards the end of 2006 in a calculated move to position it as a strong awards__19__. The DGA ceremony is set __20_ on January 28, 2006. 1. A. more B. another C. extra D. else 2. A. belong to B. belong C. have D. be had 3. A. consist of B. consisted C. including D. included 4. A. as B. which C. for D. with 5. A. aged B. generation C. history D. company 6. A. mostly B. most C. a most D. the most 7. A. makers B. actors C. directors D. pianists 8. A. a commercial B. the commercial C. medium D. the medium 9. A. added, saying B adding, said C. said, adding D. said. added 10. A. views B. huge viewers C. a large audience D. huge audience 11. A. praiseworthy B. praise C. praiseful D. praised 12. A. / B. which C. it D. that 13. A. such B. so C. quite D. very 14. A. six B. two C. five D. seven 15. A. films B. plays C. TV plays D. music 16. A. golden B. silver C. copper D. glass 17. A. flag B. hands C. caps D. guns 18. A. Iraq War B. War of Independence C. Second World War D. First World War 19. A. director B. competitor C. artist D. film-maker 20. A. occur B. happening C. take place D. to take place 2.)阅读理解(China Daily 02/11/2007) After a 13-year ban on the sale of fireworks in Beijing, Kang Guoliang, 51, was able to start his old trade again yesterday. As a salesman in Xinhui store in Dongcheng District, he is happy about the increasing number of buying fireworks wrapped in red paper — a color standing for happiness and good luck. ―Fireworks are available for the first time in town for more than a decade,‖ Kang said happily. ―People will buy them.‖ The store has 300 boxes of fireworks piled up and is open 24 hours at the moment. Residents are buying the fireworks and firecrackers for the upcoming Spring Festival, which falls on February 18. Citywide, 2,116 registered stores and retailers, 585 in the centre and 1,600 on the outskirts are trading fireworks in the Chinese capital. Sales of fireworks within the Fifth Ring Road started yesterday and will last until March 4, Xinhua reported. Among the stores, 117 stores are permitted to operate 24 hours. About 600,000 boxes of firecrackers worth more than 100 million yuan have been carried to registered stores. The Chinese capital began a ban in 1993 to reduce fireworks-related deaths and fires during the holiday season. Last September the ban was removed in response to residents‘ fondness for fireworks when celebrating Spring Festival. According to new rules, Beijing residents are allowed to set off fireworks within the Fifth Ring Road all day on Lunar New Year‘s Eve and Lunar New Year‘s day, from 7 a.m. to midnight every day from February 19 to March 4. ―Spring Festival without fireworks is not Spring Festival,‖ said Sheng Hefei, who was buying fireworks in the store. ―It was fun to light the firecrackers when I was little,‖ he said. ―The sound and view of fireworks make a real holiday.‖ However, not all residents welcome the return of firecrackers because of injuries, pollution and noise. ―My child is scared of the sudden sound of firecrackers, and it is annoying to hear it all night long,‖ complained Lu Jun, a local resident.

文采教育 英语资料
( )1. What‘s the main idea of the passage? A. Beijing fireworks sales start after a 13-year ban. B. People go to buy fireworks and firecrackers in Beijing. C. Beijing residents welcome the return of firecrackers. D. Many stores began to sell fireworks and firecrackers. ( )2. How many days will the sales of fireworks last? A. 14 days. B. 12 days C. 16 days. D. 23 days. ( )3. We can learn from the passage that ____________. A. every Spring Festival falls on February 18 B. Beijing residents can set off fireworks everywhere C. fireworks are allowed to be sold because people like them. D. from February 19 to March 4, Beijing residents can set off fireworks all day ( )4. What is the writer‘s attitude towards the sales of fireworks in Beijing? A. Negative B. Not mentioned C. Positive D. Satisfactory

Module III Unit3 Back to the past 一、高考热点单词 1. _______________ n. 文明 2. _______________ n.. 机构 3. _______________ adj. 文化的 4. _______________ n. 主管,负责人; 5. _______________vt.毁坏,摧毁 6. _______________ n 遗迹, ;残留物 7. _______________adv.同样地 8. _______________ vt. 推翻,颠覆 9. _______________ n.共和国;共和政体 10. _______________ vt./ n.影响 11. ______________ vt.迫使(某人生气、发疯等) 12. _______________ n.市民 13. _______________ adj.木制的 14. _____________ vt.为……提供食物 15. _______________ n.相似点;相似,类似 16. _______________ vt.发现;揭开 17. _______________ n.解决办法 18. _______________ vi.爆炸

文采教育 英语资料
19. _______________ adj.巨大的,庞大的 20. _______________ n.文献;文件 二、短语检测 1.纪念_______________ 2. 在船上_______________ 3.实施,执行,进行_______________ 4. 处于良好的状态_______________ 5.夺取;接管_______________ 6. 使用中_______________ 7.作为回报 _______________ 8. 不复存在;不再_______________ 9.失落的文明_______________ 10. 向……宣战_______________ 11.参与,与……有联系_______________ 12. 被活埋_______________ 13.阻止某人做某事_______________ 14. 涌出,倾泻_______________ 15.去听演讲_______________ 16. 在……底部_______________ 17.安排……_______________ 18. 弥补_______________ 19. 既不……也不_______________ 20. 不但……而且_______________ 三、词汇拓展 1.major adj. →__________(n.) 2. wealthy adj.→__________(n.) 3.commercial adj.→__________(n.) 4. heat n.→_________(v.) →_________(adj.) 5.unite v. →__________(adj.) 6. concerned adj.______(n./v.______ (prep.) 7.faithfully adv. _____(adj.) →______(n.) 8. condition n.→__________(adj.) 9.cultural adj. →__________(n.) 10. explode vi. _______(n.) ________(adj.) 四、重点句型考点 1. I‘ll _____________________(接管父亲的公司。) 2. My father will______________________(我父亲要将公司移交给我。) 3. Several problems______________(有好几个问题尚待解决。) 4. He _________________(非常担心)the future of his country. 5. They gave me a present_________________(作为我对他们帮助的报答。) 五、高考真题解析 【例 1】— Mike, what did our monitor say just now? — Every boy and every girl as well as teachers who _____ to visit the museum _____ asked to be at the school gate before 6:30 in the morning. (2007 南京一中卷) A. is; is B. are; are C. is; are D. are; is 【易错点悟】解答该题的关键是要理解题干结构,把握以 every, no, each 等限定的并由 and 连接的 两个并列名词用作主语时的主谓一致以及定语从句中的主谓一致。 【要点精析】 该题为一个带有定语从句的复合句, 句中作定语的关系代词 who 指代先行词 teachers, 为复数, 故谓语动词该用 are; as well as 连接两个主语时, 谓语动词要根据前一个主语决定; 由 every, no, each 等限定的并由 and 连接的两个并列名词作主语时,谓语动词要用单数形式。 【例 2】 What the remote areas need _____ education to children and what the children need _____ good textbooks at the moment. (2007 山东枣庄 3 月交流卷) A. is; are B. are; is C. was; were D. were; was 【易错点悟】 解答该题关键是要注意由特殊疑问词 what 引导的主语从句作主语时的主谓一致关系。 【要点精析】一般情况下,what 引导主语从句,常表示单数意义,谓语动词用单数形式,但当它所指 的具体内容是复数意义时,谓语动词要用复数形式。该题强调现在,用一般现在时态。 例【3】—You forgot your purse when you went out.—Good heavens,__________.(2005 江苏模拟试题) A. so did I B.so I did C.I did so D.I so did 答案:B 解析:解答此题的关键在于判断选项中的―I‖和上句 中的 you 的关系。 从语境意义可以看到, 下句是对―把钱包忘了‖的事实的强调, 即 I did forget my purse。 例【4】 (2005 江苏高考模拟)—Have you been to New Zealand?—No, I ?d like to,_________.A.too B.though C.yet D.either

文采教育 英语资料
答案:B 解析:本题考查常用词 though 作副词时的用法,分析对话可知,空白处应为表示―转折关系‖ 的副词。 例【5】 (2006 浙江高考)It remains ______whether Jim will be fit enough to play in the finals.A. seen B. to be seen C. seeing D.to see 答案:B 解析:remain 作不及物动词,可以跟不定式的被动语态。 六. [考点演练] 选择填空 1. ―All ______ present and all ________ going on well,‖ our monitor said. A. is; is B. are; are C. are; is D. is; are 2. The trouble with such resources as coal, oil and gas ______ that they are not renewable. A. has been B. are C. have been D. is 3. Although many of the houses in the small town ______ still in need of repair, there _______ lots of improvement in their appearance. A. are; has been B. is; have been C. is; are D. are; was 4. My friend and classmate Paul ________ horse-riding in his spare time. A. practice B. practices C. is practiced. D. is practicing 5. On the wall ________ two large pictures of his parents. A. hangs B. hanged C. hanging D. hang 6. That‘s the one of the subjects that ___________ to start a conversation. A. intends B. intend C. are intended D. is intended 7. This kind of cakes ______ good while cakes of that kind ________ different. A. taste; are B. tastes; are C. smells; is D. look; are 8. Where to find the teacher and where to do the experiment _________. A. are not known B. is not known C. has not known D. have not known 9. Many a boy and many a student ________ looking forward to visiting the United States of America at present. A. are B. were C. is D. was 10. There are _______ flowers shown in the park and ________ people go to have a look. A. varieties of; various B. a plenty of; man C. various; many a D. quite a few; quite a little 七.任务型阅读(2008 新题型专练) Some time ago I discovered that one of my chairs had a broken leg. I didn‘t think there would be any difficulty in getting it mended, as there are a lot of antique shops near my home. So I left home one morning carrying the chair with me. I went into the first shop expecting a friendly reception. I was quite wrong. The man wouldn‘t even look at my chair. The second shop, though slightly more polite, was just the same, and so were the third and the fourth - so I decided that my approach must be wrong. I entered the fifth shop with a plan in my mind.I placed the chair on the floor and said to the shopkeeper,‖Would you like to buy a chair?‖ He looked it over carefully and said,‖Yes,not a bad chair. How much do you want for it, sir?‖ ―Twenty pounds,‖ I said.‖I‘ll give you twenty pounds.‖ ―It‘s got a slightly broken leg,‖ I said. ―Yes, I saw that. It‘s nothing.‖ Everything was going according to my plan and I was getting excited. ―What will you do with it?‖I asked.‖Oh,it will be easy to sell once the repair is done.‖ ―I‘ll buy it,‖ I said.‖What do you mean? You‘ve just sold it to me,‖ he said. ―Yes, I know, but I‘ve changed my mind. I am sorry. I‘ll give you twenty seven pounds for it.‖ ―You must be crazy,‖ he said. Then, suddenly the penny dropped. ―I know what you want. You want me to repair your chair.‖ ―You‘re right,‖ I said. ―And what would you have done if I had walked in and said, ?Would you mend this chair for me? ‘‖ ―I wouldn‘t have agreed to do it,‖ he said. ― We don‘t do

文采教育 英语资料
repairs, not enough money in it and too much trouble. But I‘ll mend this for you, shall we say for a fiver?‖ He was a very nice man and was greatly amused by the whole thing. I thought it would be (1) ________ to get my chair repaired, because there were many (2)_______ shops around. I had expected a (3)________reception in the first shop ,but I was quite wrong.

To my great disappointment, I was treated in the (5)________way in the third and fourth shops.

The shopkeeper of the second shop was more (4)_________,but he also refused the small job. In the fifth shop, I agreed to sell the chair at 20 pounds and then offered to buy it back at (7)________ pounds after it being repaired. When the shopkeeper realized the trick , he felt (8)________. He explained that repairing was not profitable but too much (9)_________.At last he repaired the chair and charged me (10)__________pounds.

I thought there must be something wrong with my (6)________.

2)书面表达(高考资讯) 最近,你班就―考试‖这一话题举行了一次讨论会。请根据以下信息,用英语写一篇短文,叙述大家对 考试的看法。考试非常重要 可以通过考试了解自己的学习效果,把成绩作为努力的动力。 考试并不能说明什么 1. 有人得高分就兴高采烈,考试不及格就情绪低落。2. 有的为了取得好成绩,甚 至不参加任何课外活动。3. 如果没有考试,大家就不必为此担心,还可以选 择自己喜欢的科目,多 参加课外活动,在社会实践中学习更多的东西。你对考试的看法 1.考试是必要的,但应该进行适当的 改革。……………… 1. 短文必须包括所有要点。 2. 词数:150 左右。 3. 参考词汇:改革 reform ; 课外活动 extra-curricular activities 4. 文章的第一句已为你写好,不计入总词数: Some students think that it is very important to have an exam. __

Module 4 Unit 1 Advertising

【目标要点】 一、重点单词
1. _______ vt.& vi. 做广告;登广告 3. _______ vt. 更新 5. _______ adj.便利的;方便的 7. _______ n. 评论;评价 9._______ vt.犯(错误) 11._______ v. 推荐 13._______ vt. 开发;构建 15._______adj 新颖的 17._______adj. 独一无二的 19._______ adj. 各种各样的 2. _______ adj. 劝导性的,有说服力 4. _______ n. 观众;听众 6. _______ adj.难忘的;无法忘记的 8. _______ n. 方法;途径 10._______ adj.聪明的;精明的 12._______ n. 商业广告 14._______ vt. 分享;分担 16._______vt.购买. 18._______ adj. 实用的;功能的 20._______ vt.&n. 设计;花样

二、重点短语
1. ________ 习惯于;适应 2. ________ 知道;明白;意识到

文采教育 英语资料
3. ________上…当;对…信以为真 5. ________ 处理;对待;对付 7. ________ 诱使某人做某事 9. ________ 传达 11.________ 对….有吸引力;迎合 13.________ 为…打算的或设计的 15.________ 反复地;一遍遍地 17.________ 心中有…. 19.________ 以…为自豪/骄傲 4. ________ 欺骗;捉弄 6. ________ 对…. 感到满意 8. ________ 对….关心/关注 10.________ 对….感到厌倦 12. ________ 组织;汇集;组装 14.________ 公众;大众 16.________ 为了;以便 18.________ 受…欢迎 20.________ 远离…

三、 词汇联想
1. intended ( adj.) ---- _______ ( n .) 3. connect ( v. ) ----________ ( n. ) 5. create ( v. ) ---- _________ (adj.) 7. imagine ( v.)----__________( n.) 2. educate ( v. ) ---- __________ ( n. ) 4. advertiser ( n. )----__________ ( n. ) 6. society ( n. ) ---- __________ ( adj.) 8. determine (v.)----__________( adj.)

9. complete (adj./v.)---_________(adv.) 10.satisfied (adj.)_______(v.)______ (n.)

四、 重点句型
1. We are ____________________ ( 对广告习以为常 ) that we often do not even realize how many we see and hear in a day . 2. __________________________( 是重要的 ) know exactly the message you want to send to people and what you are trying to get them to do . 3. In an ad. Campaign you have the chance to advertise _______________________ _________________ ( 利用各种媒体 ) . 4. This is the third time that Jack has failed the driving test . He is ______________ ___________ ( 不过并不气馁 ). 5. Many people regard planting trees as the best way _________________________ __________________ ( 保护环境 ).

五、单选题
1. While doing shopping, people sometimes can‘t help ______into buying something they don‘t really want. A. persuade B. persuading C. being persuaded D. to be persuaded 2.European football is played in over 80 countries, ________ it the most popular sport in the world. A. making B. makes C. made D. to make 3.The speaker raised his voice but still couldn‘t make himself _______. A. hear B. to hear C. hearing D. heard 4._______ those old photos, he couldn‘t help thinking of those days in Yan‘an. A. To see B. Seeing C. Seen D. Saw 5.You‘ll regret _______ this film! A. not saw B. not to see C. having not seen D. not having seen 6.A _______ customer is _______ who has no complaints. A. satisfied; people B. satisfying; that C. satisfy; which D. satisfied; one 7._______is a highly developed twentieth-century industry. A. Advertisement B. Advertising C. Advertise D. Advertiser

文采教育 英语资料
8.My father ____ smoke heavily , but now he doesn't smoke any more . A. use to B. was used to C. used to D. was used 9.Education ____ white settlers only in Australia in the past. The natives could not go to school. A. intended for B. was intended for C. intended to D. was intended to 10.— How often do you eat out? — , but usually once a week. A. Have no idea B. It depends C. As usual D. Generally speaking 六、完型填空 Advertising can be a 1 to the customer. This is true when advertisements give 2 information about the goods advertised. Such information is needed if the customer is to make a_ 3 choice when he buys. It is useful 4__ it lets him know of the kinds of goods in the shops.__ 5 advertisements do this job best. _ 6 can collect them and compare them. They can be taken along to shops and their claims can be checked against the actual goods in the_ 7 . However, some 8 are not very 9 to the customer. Instead of helping him to _10 his real needs, they set out to make him want things. They set out to create a need. These advertisements are clearly clone(复制 品). The people who produce them understand our _11 . They set out to make us believe that what they advertise will make us cleverer, prettier and more handsome, if only we use it. Actually, it is our money they are after and we should be on __12 . Some advertisements mislead customer by using part of the truth to suggest something __13 , and it is 14 made to give that idea to the careless reader, listener or viewer. At its best advertising can be useful to the customer. At its 15 it can mislead him. Many newspapers check on the 16 for which the advertisements made claims. Most newspapers are very 17 about the small advertisements, which sell goods 18 to the readers by post. Advertising has become a very big business, and good firms in it do all they can to make sure it is conducted with some attention to truth. This is a 19 to the customer. 20 the best way is for customers to be on the outlook. 1. A. information B. service C. time D. relationship 2. A. reliable B. suitable C. proper D. believed 3. A. available B. aware C. sensible D. believable 4. A. in that B. so that C. only if D. that 5. A. printing B. print C. to print D. printed 6. A. people B. children C. customer D. customers 7. A. factory B. companies C. shops D. homes 8. A. ads B. newspapers C. shops D. goods 9. A. help B. use C. useful D. generous 10.A. agree B. satisfied C. satisfy D. prefer 11.A. hobby B. preference C. likeness D. weakness 12.A. safe B. look C. guard D. watch 13. A. mistake B. useless C. error D. false 14. A. skillfully B. skillful C. perfect D. truly 15.A. better B. worst C. worse D. best 16.A. goods B. ads C. company D. person 17.A. care B. careful C. useful D. caring 18.A. direct B. directly C. properly D. carefully 19.A. help B. news C. fact D. use 20.A. So B. Thus C. However D. But

文采教育 英语资料
七、任务性阅读练习 请认真阅读下面短文,并根据所读内容在文章后图表中的空格里填入最恰当的单词。注意:每空 不超过 6 个单词。 We find that bright children are rarely held back by mixed-ability teaching. On the contrary, both their knowledge and experience are enriched. We feel that there are many disadvantages in streaming (把…按能 力分班)pupils. It does not take into account the fact that children develop at different rates. It can have a bad effect on both the bright and the not-so-bright child. After all, it can be quite discouraging to be at the bottom of the top grade! Besides, it is rather unreal to grade people just according to their intellectual ability. This is only one aspect for their total personality. We are concerned to develop the abilities of all our pupils to the full, not just their academic ability. We also value personal qualities and social skills, and we find that mixed-ability teaching contributes to all these aspects of learning. In our classrooms, we work in various ways. The pupils often work in groups: this gives them the opportunity to learn to cooperate, to share, and to develop leadership skills. They also learn how to cope with personal problems as well as learning how to think, to make decisions, to analyze and evaluate, and to communicate effectively. The pupils learn from each other as well as from the teacher. Sometimes the pupils work in pairs; sometimes they work on individual tasks and assignments, and they can do this at their own speed. They also have some formal class teaching when this is appropriate. We encourage our pupils to use the library, and we teach them the skills they need in order to do this efficiently. An advanced pupil can do advanced work: it does not matter what age the child is. We expect our pupils to do their best, not their least, and we give them every encouragement to attain this goal.

Develop the abilities of pupils: ●Develop their full abilities, not their 1. ___________ ●Value personal qualities ●2.__________ pupils-streamed teaching (disadvantages) 3._____________ teaching (advantages) ● Not 4.________ the fact that children ● 6._________ pupils‘ full abilities. develop at different rates ● Give them the opportunity to learn to cooperate, to share, ● Have a bad effect on both the bright and and to develop 7. ________ the not-so-bright child ● Learn how to cope with 8.________ ● 5.________ the pupils who are at the ● Learn how to think, to make decisions, to analyze and bottom of the top grade evaluate, and to communicate 9.__________. ● Rather unreal to grade people just according ●The pupils learn from each other 10.______ from the to their intellectual ability teacher. ● Only one aspect for pupils‘ total personality ● They can do this at their own speed

文采教育 英语资料

Module 4

Unit 2

Sporting evens

【目标要点】 一.重点单词 1______adj.体育的,运动的 2. ______adj.光荣的,可敬的 3._____adj 愉快的,高兴的 4. _______n. 重要性,重要意义 5. _______adv. 简要地,扼要地 6._______adj.单独的,分开的 7. _______vi.比赛;竞争 8. ______n. 奖牌,奖章 9. ________n.缺席,不在场 10. _____ n.&vt. 尝试,努力 11._______adj. 国际的 12._______adj.光荣的,荣耀的 13._______n 吸引人的地方或事情 14. ______adj.身体的,肉体的 15. _______n. 要求 16._______vt.从事,实践 17. ______n.洲,大陆 18. ______ vt 保证 19. ______adj.先前的,早先的 20. _______adj.涉及的,卷入的 二.重点短语 1. _________在开幕式上 2._______________在…起作用 3._________节省时间 4.________________.每四年 5,__________参加 6._____________ 为了纪念 7. ___________赢得金牌 8.______________从世界各地 9____________ 盼望着 10.______________感到自豪 11.____________获得冠军 12.__________实现梦想 13.___________点燃奥运圣火 14.______________为…做出贡献 15_____________在某人的空余时间 16.______________引起某人的注意 17._____________做热身训练 18 ______________给…..让路 19.___________ 控制 20____________ 维持…的平衡 三.词汇联想 1. significance (a.) --- _________ 2. compete(n.)---______________ 3.absence(a.)--___________ 4. separate (v.)--- _____________

文采教育 英语资料
5. retire (n.)--________ 6.origin (a.)---_________ 7.opponent(反义词)---________ 8.association(v.)---__________ 9.current(近义词)---_________ 10.light(过去式,过去分词)---_______或____________(做定语时用) 四.重点句型 1.I‘m delighted ______________(已被邀请 ) to your school to talk to you about the history and significance of the Olympic Games, 2.At the ancient games, the athletes were all men and they had to complete ______( 裸身). 3.Today .athletes from around the world can take part, _________(无论他们讲什么语言 ). 4. _________( 为了保护自己免受 )possible dangers, you mustn‘t drink before swimming. 5.We commend that all athletes in training __________( 遵循这些要领指南 ). 6. ___________( 如果我是你 ) , I would certainly choose that. 7.That ?s a good idea, will Saturday _______(行)? 8.In order for a new sport ________( 增加 ).,a current sport must be dropped.. 五.语法精讲 1.----- she looks very happy. She ____ have passed the exam. ------ I guess so. It‘s not difficult after all. A should B could C must D might [点拨]:这个过去动作做出的有把握的推测, 应用 must have done, 而 should have done 表示本该做却没 有做的动作,could/ might have done 表示语气较弱的推测。故选 C 2, ---- What do you think we can do for our aged parents? ---- You ________ do anything except to be with them and be yourself. A don‘t have to B oughtn‘t to C mustn‘t D can‘t [点拨]: don‘t have to ---- needn‘t 不必 oughtn‘t to 不应该 mustn‘t 不可以, 被禁止 can‘t 不能 3.---- What does the sign over there read? ----- ― No person ______ smoke or carry a lighted cigarette, cigar or pipe in this area.‖ A will B may C shall D must [点拨]:句意—那边那个标牌上写的是什么?----- 此地严禁吸烟或携带点燃的香烟、血茄或烟斗。此 题考查情态动词的用法。Shall 与第二三人称连用表示宣布法律和规定。 [高考链接] 1.It has been announced that candidates ____remain in their seats until all the papers have been collected. A. can B. will C. may D. shall [D] 2. ---Will $200 _____? ----I‘m afraid not. We need at least 50 more dollars.(2005 南京二模) A enough B. satisfy C. fit D. do [D] [考点演练] 一.单选题 1. It‘s nearly seven o‘clock . --- I don't mind telling you what I know. --- You . I'm not asking you for it. (04 江苏) A. mustn't B. may not C. can't D. needn‘t 2. I ____ pay Tracy a visit, but I am not sure whether I will have time this Sunday. (06 浙江) A. should B. might C. would D. could 3. --- I‘ll tell Mary about her new job tomorrow. --- You________ her last week. (07 福建) A.ought to tell B.would have told C.must tell D.should have told 4. Children under 12 years of age in that country ________ be under adult supervision when is a public

文采教育 英语资料
library. (07 上海) A. must B. may C. can D. need 5.He paid for a seat, when he ______ have entered free. (05 山东卷) A. could B. would C. must D. need 6. --- I've taken someone else's green sweater by mistake. --- It ______ Harry's. He always wears green. (07 广东卷) A. has to be B. will be C. mustn't be D. could be 7.There _________ be any difficulty about passing the road test since you have practiced a lot in the driving school. (05 上海卷) A. mustn‘t B. shan‘t C. shouldn‘t D. needn‘t 8. The World Wide Web is sometimes jokingly called the World Wide Wait because it _________be very slow. (07 浙江卷) A.should B.must C.will D.can 9.--The woman biologist stayed in Africa studying wild animals for 13 years before she returned. ---Oh, dear! She _______ a lot of difficulties! (05 江苏卷) A. may go through B. might go through C. ought to have gone through D. must have gone thtrough 10.My Mp4 player isn‘t in my bag. Where ________ I have put it? A can‘t B must C should D would [07 福建] 二.完形填空(共 20 小题;每题 1 分,满分 20 分) 阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从后面所给的四个选项(A、B、C 和 D)中选出可以填入空 白处的最佳选项。 Never forget your school friends June is always a sad time for Senior 3 students. After taking the big test, they leave to 11 their dreams in different 12 . It's a hard time when students __13_ to say goodbye to carefree (无忧无虑的) high school days and close friends. People always say that teenage friendships are the most precious. Kids are too young to understand 14 friendship while adults 15 to relate it to fame and wealth. Things are 16 with high school best friends. We share each other's 17 . We discuss news from all walks of life and begin to 18 our values.We support each other on the journey to the biggest 19 in our lives. We also 20 success and failure. The seeds of friendship become deeply rooted.Many of us don't realize this 21 we enter society. One of my friends, Yang Ping, 22 how strong the bond (联系) with high school friends can be. "It was my high school friend who helped me 23 the darkest days in my life," said the 27-year-old.In 2001 Yang lost her job in Beijing. Yang's best friend was staying in a college dormitory and took her in. Each night the two girls squeezed (挤) into a narrow single bed, chatting and crying. "I'll never forget her care and encouragement, which 24 meout of the darkness," said Yang. I 25 remember my last days in Senior 3. At the time, I 26 a 20-page message with my best friend, both of us hoping to keep the friendship 27 forever. But we didn't realize we were already deep in each other's 28 . During the past 10 years, whenever I've needed help or wanted to pour out my 29 , she has alw-ays been there at the other end of a telephone line. It is true that friends come and go. But never forget the ones who have been there for you. Take a closer look at those now around you, they could be the most precious treasure you discover in your entire 30 . 11. A. realize B. create C. perform D. finish 12. A. directions B. ways C. means D. relations 13. A. decide B. volunteer C. have D. began

文采教育 英语资料
14. A. honest B. correct C. true D. real 15. A. attempt B. tend C. plan D. manage 16. A. similar B. same C. like D. different 17. A. wealth B. money C. secrets D. housework 18. A. weigh B. make C. measure D. shape 19. A. challenge B. trouble C. question D. problem 20. A. face B. share C. expect D. stand 21. A. unless B. after C. until D. but 22. A. experienced B. understood C. considered D. thought 23. A. live through B. pull through C. get through D.look through 24. A. held B. lifted C. raised D. supported 25. A. yet B. even C. still D. already 26. A. changed B. exchanged C. turned D. discussed 27. A. running B. going C. advancing D. marching 28. A. head B. brain C. spirit D. heart 29. A. unhappiness B. happiness C. disaster D. joy 30. A. period B. life C. work D. study 三. 任务型阅读 A listener has written from China for advice about how to lose weight. Michael in Shanghai says he is 26 and has battled obesity for most of his life. Obesity, a severe weight problem, is a complex condition. A doctor may advise taking medicine along with changing one‘s behaviors. Experts say that the most successful weight—loss plans include a well-balanced diet and exercise. Obesity, a severe weight problem, is a complex condition. A doctor may advise taking medicine along with changing one‘s behaviors. Experts say that the most successful weight—loss plans include a well-balanced diet and exercise. People who want to avoid weight gain have to balance the number of calories they eat with the number of calories they use. To lose weight, you can reduce the number of calories you take in, increase the number you use, or both. A recent study looked at four of the most popular dieting plans in the US. Researchers at Stanford University in California studied over 300 overweight women, mostly in their thirties and forties. Each woman went on one of the four plans: Atkins, The Zone, Ornish or LEARN. The women attended diet classes and received written information about the food plans. At the end of the year, the women on the Atkins diet had lost the most, more than four and one-half kilograms on average. They also did better on tests for cholesterol levels and blood pressure. Christopher Gardner, who led the study, says the Atkins diet may be more successful because of its simple message to eat less sugar. He also says that the advice to increase protein in the diet leads to more satisfying meals. He says that there was not enough money to study men, but that men would probably have similar results. Last week, another report based on thirty-one studies suggested that only a small minority of people have long-term success with dieting. Most dieters regained their lost weight within five years and often they become more overweight. But those who kept the weight off generally were the ones who exercised. Title: 1.___________to lose weight Doctors‘ advice Experts‘ 3._________ plans ●:take medicine along with 2._____________ ●a well-balanced diet : 4.________less energy than

文采教育 英语资料
needed , increase the number you use, or both. ●5._________ Four of the most popular dieting plans ●Atkins: eat less sugar than usual and 6.________ protein in the US in the diet ●The Zone ●7.________ ●LEARN. From 8.__________ ●have long-term success with dieting, otherwise most dieters will 9._____their lost weight ●exercise is more important than dieting for 10.______

Module 4
【目标要点】 一:重点词组.
1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. 11. 12. 13. 14. 15. 16. 17. 18. 19.

Unit 3
二:重点单词.

____________随着社会的发展 1.__________n.感觉,感情 ____________最荒诞的梦想 2.__________vt.使能够 ____________旅游地点 3.__________n.开口,孔,缺口 ____________以…为背景 4.__________n.决赛 ____________为…设计 5.__________ a.喜不自胜的 ____________实现 6.__________ n.消防队员 ____________在电影史上 7.__________ n.机会 ____________提出 8.__________ vi,vt.投资 ____________实际上 9.__________ n.展品 ____________起作用 10._________ a.内置的 ____________成立 11._________ a.无须用电的 ____________赢利 12._________ n.展示的场所 ____________以失败告终 13._________ vi.逐渐消逝 ____________创办网上企业 14._________ n.编辑 ____________对…有益 15._________ vt.表达, 吐露 ____________和….相连接 16.__________ vi.死机 ____________发出气味,发表,公布,精疲力竭 17.__________ a.中心的, _____________最后但同样重要 18.___________ n.表面 _____________被指控犯有…..罪 19 ___________ vt.营救, 20. _____________关闭 20.___________ vi.旅行

三:词汇联想
1. impress (n.) ____________ 2. fantastic (n.) ____________ 3. announce (n) ____________ 4.deliver (n.) ____________ 5. popularity (a.)____________ 6.force (a) ____________ 7. experienced (opposite)__________ 8..gentle(ad.) ____________ 9.employ(n.) ________ (n)_________ (n) ________ 10. responsible (n) __________ 四:单项选择 1. CPU _________ central processing unit. A. symbolizes B. stands for C. represent D. signifies 2. You need a DVD ________ to run this disc on your computer. A. player B. hardware C. software D. drive 3. Our website offers _______ trip to many tourist attractions.

文采教育 英语资料
A. real B. imaginary C. realistic D. virtual 4. The city was _______ destroyed by the earthquake. A. really B. virtually C. truly D. actually 5. A new proposal for reducing tax was ___________ in the congress. A. put up B. put away C. put off D. put forward 6. More trees have been planted and flowers grown to _______ the beauty of the park. A. increase B. add to C. plus D. raise 7. All _______ can be done _______ done to ensure the safety of tourists. A. which,was B. that,have been C. that,has been D. which,were 8. It is said that Dustin Hoffman will play ______ of the captain in the new movie. A. the role B. a part C. a role D. the actor 9.______ the rapid development of IT,more and more business are done on line. A. For B. As C. With D. To 10.The story was ________the capital city Chang‘an in Tang Dynasty. A. set off B. set about C. set back D. set in 11.A pair of binoculars will _______ you ______much more stars on clear nights. A. ensure,to see B. enable,to see C. help,look at D. allow,see 12.People write about time travel in science fictions,but ________ no one can travel to the future or the past. A. in fact B. in truth C . in practice D. in reality 13.Every computer has a _______ clock to keep track of the time. A. built-in B. build-in C. inner D. inside 14.His speech has _______ the audience _____ a very deep impression. A. left,with B. left,by C. given,of D. given,to 15.I will not for such a small sum of money. A .take the risk of my life B. risk my life C. at the risk of my life D. go the risk 16.The opposite for subjective is__________ A. real B. realistic C .honest D. objective 17.―The last straw to a camel‘s back‖ means________ . A. the last hope B. the only food C. sth that finally helps a person D. sth that finally make a person break down 18.All affairs,both military and_______,are subject to government control. A .civic B. civilized C. civil D. civilization 19.He made a living by _______ milk and newspaper. A. sending B .bringing C. carrying D. delivering 20.You must behave yourself ____ the presence _____ the judge. A. at,by B. with,for C. in,of D. before,of 五: 翻译 1 这部小说以十九世纪初期的法国为故事背景。 The novel_______ ________ _________ France in the early nineteenth century. 2 一听到飓风要来的消息,大部分人都离开了这个地区。 ________ _________ the news ________ a hurricane was coming, most people left the region. 3 护士一直监视病人的情况。 Nurses constantly _____________ their patients‘ condition. 4 你可以通过电话或电子邮件与我联系。 You can __________ me _________ telephone or e-mail.

文采教育 英语资料
5 在我看来,我们该有新的电脑了。 ________ __________ __________ , it is (about/high) time we ___________ new computer. 六:语法练习 1. The police found that the house ____and a lot of things _________. A. has broken into; has been stolen B. had broken into ; had been stolen C. has been broken into; stolen D. had been broken into; stolen 2. ---Have you moved into the new house? ---Not yet. The rooms _________. A. are being painted B. are painting C. are painted D. are being painting 3. If city noises ______ from increasing, people ______ shout to be heard even at the dinner table 20 years from now. A. are not kept; will have to B. are not kept; have to C. do not keep ; will have to D. do not keep ; have to 4. I need one more stamp before my collection _______. A. had completed B. completes C. has completed D. is completed 5. ---______ the sports meet might be put off. ---Yes, it all depends on the weather. A. I?ve been told B. I‘ve told C. I‘m told D. I told 6. The math problem ______among the students soon. A. is about to be discuss B. is going to be discussed C. is to discuss D. is going to have been discussed 7. ---Harry! You _____ on the phone. ---Oh, _______. Thank you. A are wanted; I come B. are wanted; I‘m coming C. are being wanted ; I come D. are being wanted; I‘m coming 8. My sister wants to work in a power plant which _____ still_______. A is ; being built B. is ;building C. is; to be built D. has ; been built

七: 阅读理解。
A London, Reuters--What could annoy teenagers enough to make them stop hanging out with friends and go home?No, it's not a visit from their mothers, and not a threat to take away their cellphones or pocket money. It's high-frequency noise. The UK police recently agreed to use a device (装置) called the Sonic Teenager Deterrent. It sends out a sound that makes teenagers become so impatient and angry that they have to cover their ears tightly and walk away. The sound is at extreme high-pitch that can be heard by those under 20. The body's natural ability to detect some wave bands (波段) decreases almost entirely after 20, so few adults can hear the sounds. The black-box device, nicknamed the Mosquito because of its sound, can be fixed to the outside walls of shops, offices and homes. It sounds to youngsters like a crazy insect or a badly played violin. But it causes no physical damage. A number of police forces and councils have given permission to use the system and want to install it at trouble spots. Staffordshire Police Inspector Amanda Davies, who has given the device to shopkeepers in the Moorlands area, said," It is controlled by the shopkeepers--if they can see through their window that there is a problem, they turn the device on for a while until the group has run away." 1. The device can be used to ____________. A. threaten teenagers in public B. drive away trouble-makers under 20 C. help mothers control their teenage children D. help the police control shopkeepers 2. From the passage we can know that ___________.

文采教育 英语资料
A. young people often suffer from pains in ears B. shopkeepers are troubled by noisy insects C. high-frequency noise is beyond the listening ability of people' over 20 D. the police invented a new device to deal with teenagers 3. The purpose of the writer to write the passage is ________. A. to advertise a new hi-tech device B. to tell the reader a piece of news C. to sell the device to shopkeepers D. to inform the public as the spokesman of the police 4. Who will welcome the device most? A. Shopkeepers. B. The police. C. Young people. D. The producer. B If you want to teach your children how to say sorry ,you must be good at saying it yourself, especially to your own children. But how you say it can be quite tricky. If you say to your children "I'm sorry I got angry with you, but... ", what follows that "but" can make the apology ineffective: "I had a bad day" or "your noise was giving me a headache" leaves the child who has been injured feeling that he should be apologizing for his bad behavior. Another method by which people appear to apologize without actually doing so is to say "I'm sorry you're upset"; this suggests that you are somehow at fault for allowing yourself to get upset by what the other person has done. These pseudo(虚假的)-apologies are used by people who believe saying sorry shows weakness. Parents who wish to teach their children to apologize should see it as a sign of strength, and therefore not turn to these pseudo-apologies. But even when presented with examples of true regret, children still need help to become aware of how difficult it is to say sorry. A three-year-01d might need help in understanding that other children feel pain just as he does, and that hitting a playmate over the head with a heavy toy requires an apology. A six-year-old might need reminding that spoiling other children's expectations can require an apology. A 12-year-old might need to be shown that taking away the biscuit tin without asking permission is acceptable, but that borrowing a parent's clothes without permission is not. 5. If a mother adds "but" to an apology, ____________. A. the child may find the apology easier to accept B. the child may feel that he should apologize to his mother C. she does not realize that the child has been hurt D. she doesn't feel that she should have apologized 6. According to the author, saying "I'm sorry you're upset." most probably means ________. A. You have good reason to get upset B. I apologize for hurting your feelings C. I'm wrong for making you upset D. I know you're upset, but I'm not to blame 7. We learn from the last paragraph that in teaching children to say sorry _________. A. their ages should be taken into consideration B. parents should be patient and tolerant C. parents need to set them a good example D. the difficulties involved should be taken no notice of 8. It can be inferred from the passage that apologizing properly is ___________. A. not necessary among family members B. a sign of social progress C. not as simple as it seems D. a matter calling for immediate attention

八:书面表达。
高中生在成长的过程中会碰到一些烦恼。就这一主题你班正积极筹备召开一次主题班会。请你依据下 表进行必要的思考,并用英语准备一篇到会发言的材料。词数 150 左右。 pains solutions

文采教育 英语资料
相貌,体形不美 不必在意 不被他人理解,朋友少 加强沟通 学习滞后,压力大 ? 零花钱不多 ? 注意:1.开头结已写好,不记入词数 2.语言通顺,结构严谨。 Boys and girls: We high school students do have some growing pains, but we can get rid of them correctly and wisely______________________________________________________________________

2008 届高三英语复习学案 第一部分 课本知识复习

Module Five Unit One
【目标要点】 一.重点单词:
1.___________ adj 初步的;主要的 3.___________ vt 忽略;俯瞰 5.____________vt 集中注意力;聚焦 7.____________adj 内疚的;有罪的 9.___________adj 健壮的;适合做运动员的 11.___________vt 使尴尬;使局促不安二. 13____________vt 耽搁;推迟 15.____________n 娱乐;消遣 17.____________ adj 实用的 19.____________adj 一致的 2.___________adj 学术的;学习良好的 4.__________vt &vi 承认. 6.____________adv 然后;后来 8_____________vt 容忍 10.___________vt 责备;谴责 12____________adj 顽固的 14____________vt 说服 16.____________vt 阻止;使灰心;使气馁 18.____________adj 专注的;投入的 20.____________vi 犹豫;迟疑不决 2、_______________ 4、_______________ 6、_______________ 8、_______________ 10、_______________ 12、_______________ 14、_______________ 16、_______________ 18、_______________ 20、_______________ 获得高分 保密 决心做某事 忍不住做某事 向某人大声喊叫 沉浸于;专注于 对友谊的态度 另一方面 与某人分享 阻止某人做某事

二、重点短语:
1、_______________ 3、_______________ 5、_______________ 7、_______________ 9、_______________ 11、_______________ 13、_______________ 15、_______________ 17、_______________ 19、_______________ 与某人相处;进展 忽视我的学业 进退两难的困境 显得心不在焉的 不能忍受做某事 因某事向某人道歉 究竟 到底 在… 的基础上 不管, 不顾 说服某人做某事

三.词汇联想
1.cheerful (adj.)-- _____ (v.) n 2. admit (v.) -- _____(n.) 3. deliberately (adv.)-- ______ (adj.) 4. cruel (adj.) -- ________ (n.) 5. apologize (v.) -- _________ (n.) 6. embarrass (v.) -- _____(adj.) ____(adj.) 7. strength (n.) -- ____ (adj.) ____(adv.) 8. unfair (adj.) -- _____ (反) 9. disagreement (n.) _______ (反) _____ (v.) 10.amusement (n.)-- _____(v.) ______(adj.) ______ (adj.) 11. discourage (v.)-- _______(adj.)________(adj.) 12. anxious (adj.) -- _______ (n.) 13. puzzle (v.) -- ______ (n.) _____ (adj.) _____(adj.) 14. hesitate (v.)-- ________ (n.)

文采教育 英语资料

四.重点句型:
1.---___________________________(你认为他什么时候将到呢?) --- The day after tomorrow, perhaps. 2. ___________________(并非人人都能当头头)。 3. She can hardly drive a car, ___________(我也几乎不会) 4.___________________________( 我认为他不可能做) such a stupid things last night. 5.I‘ve been told that Tom often sleeps in the class. _____________________( 如果真是这样的话,他就会 考试不及格) 6.___________________(他肯定已经完成工作了);otherwise, he wouldn‘t be enjoying himself by the seaside. 7. He sent me an e-mail, _________________(希望再得到点信息)。 8. I can‘t stand people____________________ (大喊大叫、吵吵嚷嚷) 9.He seldom gets good marks in English tests, _____________(如果有的话)。 10.I like to watch Tv, but I don‘t watch Tv every evening. ______________( 李雷也是的)

五.语法讲解: 【高考链接】 【典型试题】
1. I‘m going to the supermarket this afternoon. Do you have anything ____? A. to be buying B. to buy C. for buying D. bought 【解析】have something to do ,不定式做后置定语。 2. I was shocked _____that he came first in this exam. A. learning B. to learn C. and learned D. none 【解析】不定式表示原因状语。 3. I rushed to the railway station, only________ the train had gone. A. finding B. having found C. to find D. to have found 【解析】不定式表示意料之外的结果。 4.I don‘t want any of you______ in the scandal. A. involving B. to be involved C. involved D.B or C 【解析】不定式表示宾语补足语。to be 可以省略 5.We are working hard here ____our dream that we can go to college. A. to live B. living C. to be lived D. to have lived [考点演练] 六.选择填空: 1. It is you rather than he_______ for this terrible accident. A. is blamed B. is to blame C. are to blame D. should blame 2. I can play at least _______, if not better than, Tom. A. as well B. as well as C. so well as D. so well 3. I am so busy with my homework that I have to say to my mother :‖Mum, I cannot help _____ .‖ A. do some housework B. doing some housework C. to do some housework D.A or C 4. ---I like play basketball but this morning I wouldn‘t like to . ---_________. A. So it is with me B. So do I C. Nor do I D. So am I 5. It ________ last night for the ground is wet. A. must have rained B. must rain C. might rain D. should have rained 6. Who would you rather ______ that? A. have do B. have to do C. have done D. had done

文采教育 英语资料
7. I _____ my father to give up smoking, but he is still chain-smoking all day. A. have persuaded B. have managed to persuade C. have tried to persuade D.None 8. The committee is also undertaking the important educational work ____the consensus of the members _____ the best form of conservation is the prevention of damage. A. to base on; where B. to base on; which C. based on; which D. based on; that 9. He seems to_______ before. A. go there B. has gone there C. have been there D. has been there 10. When ____ they usually hesitate. A. asking B. asked C. to ask D. being asked 七.完形填空(2007 年安徽省高考题) 阅读下面短文,从短文后所给各题的四个选项(A、B、C 和 D)中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选 项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 It was the night of the full moon, a time which always drives Java' s young people mad with excitement. Fireworks were lit long before the moon 36 . The big noise brought people out 37 the warm night to enjoy the interesting scene. Everywhere, there were the paper remains of 38__ fireworks lying on the ground. Little boys 39 more and covered their ears as they waited _ 40_for the explosions. The moon appeared above the horizon(地平线): huge, 41 ball high above the city, and the __42 filled with people, as Java began to enjoy one of the year' s greatest _ 43 : ' the Night of the Full Moon', a festival(节日) that is especially popular 44_ young people. More and more young Javanese 45 together and walked slowly through the 46 Joking and chatting, they moved towards the mountain _ 47 the city. They continued to climb 48 they reached the old temple( 寺庙 )at the 49 of the mountain. After they were _ 50 the temple, they drank their water and ate their moon-cakes -- delicious home-made ones, 51 of dried fruit and nuts. Outside, on the mountain, young people 52_cross-legged in circles, chatting and telling each other jokes. And 53 , in their hundreds, more young people continued to make their way up the mountain to 54 the brightly shining moon. By midnight, the fireworks had stopped shooting up from the 55 city in the valley below them. But during the night, the sound continued to be heard from the distance. 36. A. let out B. gave out C. came out D. set out 37. A. into B. at C. of D. from 38. A. burning B. used C. exploding D. broken 39. A. lit B. bought C. piled D. removed 40. A. patiently B. calmly C. worriedly D. excitedly 41. A. silver B. new C. colorful D. gold 42. A. mountains B. valleys C. streets D. shops 43. A. games B. meetings C. sports D. events 44. A. for B. to C. with D. in 45. A. danced B. gathered C. drank D. shouted 46. A. village B. scene C. night D. ground 47. A. on the edge of B. on the way to C. in the center of D. in the direction of 48. A. while B. until C. unless D. though 49. A. tip B. back C. top D. bottom 50. A. inside B. near C. off D. across 51. A. fond B. little C. full D. free 52. A. jumped B. sat C. stood D. bent 53. A. so B. even C. yet D. still

文采教育 英语资料
54. A. follow B. show C. notice D. admire 55. A. clean B. gray C. peaceful D. empty 八.任务型阅读 阅读短文,根据所读内容在文章后图表中的空格里填入最恰当的单词(每空不超过 6 个单词) Technology is the application of knowledge to production. Thanks to modern technology, we have been able to increase greatly the efficiency of our work force. New machines and methods have helped cut down time and expense while increasing overall output .This has meant more production and a higher standard of living. For most of us in America, modern technology is thought of as the reason why we can have cars and television sets. However, technology has also increased the amount of food available to us, by means of modern farming machinery and animal breeding techniques, and has extended our life span via medical technology Will humankind continue to live longer and have a higher quality of life? In large measure the answer depends on technology and our ability to use it widely. If we keep making progress as we have over the past fifty years, the answer is definitely yes. The advancement of technology depends upon research and development, and the latest statistics show that the United States is continuing to pump billions of dollars annually into such efforts .So while we are running out of some scarce resources, we may well find technological substitutes for many of them through our research programs. Therefore, in the final analysis, the three major factors of production (land, labor and capital)are all influenced by technology. When we need new skills, or techniques in medicine, people will start developing new technology to meet those needs .As equipment proves to be slow or inefficient, new machines will be invented .Technology responds to our needs in helping us maintain our standard of living. Title: (1) ___________ Definition (2)________ Greatly increase the efficiency of (3)_______ Increase(4)_______ by cutting down (5)______ Adopting new machines and methods Raise our(6)______ with more production Increase the amount of (7)______ with modern machinery and techniques Extend our(8)_______through medical technology Keeping making progress in research Invest (9)_______ continuously Technology responds to our needs in helping us maintain our standard of living

Effects

Efforts (10)_______

文采教育 英语资料

Unit Two
一.重点单词: 1.__________ n & v 辩论 2.___________adj 忠诚的 3.___________ n 污染 4____________n &vi 接近 5. ___________v 提出 6.____________vt 使震惊 7.___________n 设备 8. ____________n 关心 9._____________vi 仍然是;逗留;剩余 10.____________n 努力 二.重点短语 1._________.另外 2. __________消除;消灭 3.___________削减 4.___________自由发言 5.___________用完;耗尽 6____________以。 。 。的形式 7.____________装备有。 。 。 ;储备有。 。 。 8.____________挑出;挑选 9.____________依靠;依赖 10.___________导致(结果) 11. ____________n 重要性 12.____________ vt 危及 13._____________adj 幸运的是 14._____________vi & vt 扩展,扩大 15.______________n 装备 16_______________n 资源 17. ______________adj 有效的 18._______________ n 形式,情形 19.______________v 建立,创立 20.______________vt&vi 减少 11.___________在进行中 12.___________集中;关注 13.___________自然保护区 14.___________努力 15.___________在。 。 。范围 16.___________建立 17._________是。 。 。的产地 18._________清除 19._________因此 20._________被。 。 。看作。 。 。 6. responsible adj---_______(n) 7.legal adj---____________ (反) 8. raise vt ---____________(同) 9.technology n ---___________ (人) 10.convention n __________(adi)

三.词汇联想
1. disappoint vt ---_______(adj) 2. concern v --- ________ (prep) 3. remain vi---___________(n) 4.environment n--- _______(adj) 5.addition n---____________(phrase)

四、重点句型
1. _______________(除了)these subjects, he was taught maths and geography. 2. The army factory has been ________________(炸毁了)by our bombs. 3. The number of teachers in this school grew by 20% this year while the number of students ____________(增长到了) 3,000. 4. Good playing is________________ (关键) finishing this task. 5.Mysuggestionis______________________________________(我们应当尽量削减生产,减少制造和购 买物品的数量). 6. We can _______________________ _____________________(在明天的会议上我们可以自由发言). 7. At night, roads are brightly lit, ______________(使行人和车辆畅通无阻). 8. I really appreciate _________________ ___________________(很感激有时间在这个美丽的岛上和你 一起放松一下). 9. The law___________________________ _________________(禁止烟贩向儿童出售香烟). 10. __________________________(那将是一种耻辱) if they were destroyed because of people‘s activities in the park. 11. I like ________________________ ___(喜欢你讲那个笑话的时候 ).

文采教育 英语资料
四、重点语法: [典型试题]1. ―Can‘t you read?‖ Mary said _____ to the notice. A. angrily pointing B. and point angrily C. angrily pointed D. and angrily pointing [解析]两个动作之间用 and 连接称为并列谓语,并列谓语需注意两个动词的形式的一致性,故 B、D 皆错;不用 and 连接时称之为状语,只能用非谓语动词作状语,故 C 错。 [典型试题]2. Suddenly, a tall man driving a golden carriage ____ the girl and took her away, ____ into the woods. A. seizing..,disappeared B. seized.., disappeared C. seizing, disappearing D. seized, disappearing [解析]seized 和 took 是并列谓语, disappearing 是伴随状语。 此题的关键是 and 的位置, 如果 and 在 disappear 前,则三个动词并列。 [典型试题]3. Fishing is his favorite hobby, and _____. A. he‘d like to collect coins as well B. he feels like collecting coins, too C. to collect coins is also his hobby D. collecting coins also gives him great pleasure [解析]在 and 连接的并列句中, 两个主语要保持一致的形式。 动名词 fishing 和 collecting coins 分别 作两个简单句的主语。这句话的意思为―钓鱼是他的爱好,集邮也给他带来极大的乐趣。‖ [典型试题]4.It‘s necessary to be prepared for a job interview. ____ the answers ready will be of great help. A. To have had B. Having had C. Have D. Having [解析]非谓语动词作主语时要注意以下两个重要问题:第一是并行结构问题,如:Seeing is believing. / To see is to believe.第二需要注意一些结构: A) 在 It‘s no use (good; value; importance) 等结构中只用动名词作主语。如:It‘s no use quarrelling with such a fellow .注意比较:There‘s no need to tell him about it. B) 在 It‘s + adj. 结构中都用不定式作主语。注意两种句型:It‘s easy (difficult, hard, important, possible, impossible, comfortable, necessary, better; the first, the next, the last,the best, too much, too little, not enough) 后加 for sb. to do It‘s kind (nice, stupid, rude, clever, foolish, thoughtful, thoughtless, brave, considerate (考虑周到的), silly, selfish (自私的) )后加 of sb. to do [链接] the house on fire, he dialed 119. A. To see B. Seeing C. Having seen D. Being seen 2. I fell down and broke three of my teeth. I wonder how many times I have to come here and get my false teeth . A. fix B. fixing C. fixed D. to fix 3. We're ______ to listen to her _____ voice. It's _____ to hear her sing. A. pleased; pleasing; pleasure B. pleased; pleasant; a pleasure C. pleasing; pleased; a pleasure D. pleasing; pleasant; pleasure 4. a post office, I stopped some stamps. A. Passed, buying B. Passing, to buy C. Having passed, buy D. Pass, to buy 5. with the size of the whole earth, the highest mountain does not seem high at all. A. Comparing B. To compare C. Compared D. Having compared 6. Here are some new computer programs ________ for home buildings. A. designing B. design C. designed D. to design 7. a little money, Jimmy was able to buy his mother a lovely new lamp 1.

文采教育 英语资料
A. To save B. Saving C. Saved D. Having saved 8. The teacher came into the classroom ______ by his students. A. following B. to be following C. followed D. having followed 9. With the money , he couldn't buy any ticket. A. to lose B. losing C. lost D. has lost 10. There was so much noise in the room that the speaker couldn't make himself _ . A. being heard B. hearing C. heard D. hear 11. The result of the test was rather . A. disappointed B. disappointing C. being disappointed D. disappoint 12. I've never heard the word in spoken English. A. use B. used C. using D. using 13. how to do the homework, I went to ask my teacher for help. A. Not to know B. Not knowing C. Knowing not D. Not known 14. Deeply , I thanked her again and again. A. being moving B. moved C. moving D. to be moved 15. With winter on, it's time to buy warm clothes. A. came B. comes C. come D. coming 1-5 BCBBC 6-10 CDCCC 11-15 BBBB [考点演练] 六.选择填空: 1. Our school is six times than __________10 years ago. A. what B. that C. which D. it 2._______,I find many people willing to pay slightly higher prices for things_____ are environmentally friendly. A. Asking around; where B. Asking around; that C. asked around; where D. Asked around; that 3. The way he thought of ________ turned out to be practical and effective. A. stopping B. of stopping C. to stop D.C or D 4. Many students stand on the playground _________ the wonderful basketball match after supper. A. watch B. watching C. watched D. being watched 5. Rapid agriculture and industrial development plus huge population growth ____ brought about many serious social problems. A. have B. has C. is D. are 6. Not only ________ but the waste ________ now has also been increasing. A. is the amount of water taken from the river rising; being put back into the river. B. is the amount of water taken from the river rising; the amount of water is taken from the river rising C. the amount of water is taken from the river rising; being put back into the river. D. the amount of water is taken from the river rising; the amount of water is taken from the river rising 7. Two special government projects are also _____ to protect the river. A. under way B. on the way C. around the corner D. approaching 8. With all my attention_______ on this exam, I did a good job. A .fixing B. focused C. focusing D. paying 9.______, many people have recognized the importance of protecting the Yangtze River. A. Unluckily B. Thankfully C. To our great disappointment D. Sadly 10. Little of the house ______ after the terrible fire. A. remaining B. remained C. left D. were left 七.完形填空

文采教育 英语资料
阅读下面短文,从短文后所给各题的四个选项(A、B、C 和 D)中,选出可以填入空白处的最 佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 Many years ago, I owned a service station and roadhouse on the main road between Melbourne and Adelaide. One very cold, wet night at about 3:30 a.m., there was a 41 on the front door of our house. A young man, wet from 42 to toe, explained that he had 43 out of petrol about 30 km up the road. He had left his pregnant(怀孕的) wife and his two children 44 at the car and said that he would hitchhike(搭便车) back. Once I had 45 a can with petrol, I took him back to his car where his two-year-old and four-year-old children were both 46 , saying that they were cold. Once the car had started, I suggested that he 47 me back. Before leaving, I had turned the heater 48 in the roadhouse, so that when we went in, it was nice and 49 .While the little ones played and ran 50 ,I prepared bread and butter for the children, and hot chocolate for the 51 . It was about 5 a.m. before they 52 .The young fellow asked me how much he 53 me and I told him that the petrol pump(加油泵) had 54 $15.He offered to pay ―call-out fee‖, but I wouldn‘t accept it. About a month later, I received a 55 from Interstate, a large bus company that we had been trying to 56 to stop off at our roadhouse for a long time. It 57 out that the young fellow I had helped was its general manager, the most 58 person in the company. In his letter, he thanked me again and 59 me that, from then on, all their buses would stop at my service station. In this 60 ,a little bit of kindness was rewarded with a huge amount of benefits. 41.A.kick B.hit C.beat D.knock 42.A.finger B.shoulder C.head D.hand 43.A.driven B.used C.come D.run 44.A.away B.behind C.over D.out 45.A.supplied B.poured C.equipped D.filled 46.A.sleeping B.crying C.quarrelling D.fighting 47.A.allow B.ring C.lead D.follow 48.A.on B.off C.in D.over 49.A.neat B.hot C.warm D.attractive 50.A.around B.inside C.nearby D.along 51.A.drivers B.guests C.customers D.adults 52.A.left B.arrived C.ate D.disappeared 53.A.gave B.paid C.owed D.offered 54.A.appeared B.exhibited C.calculated D.shown 55.A.call B.letter C.check D.notice 56.A.get B.force C.requite D.hope 57.A.pointed B.turned C.worked D.found 58.A.generous B.successful C.serious D.powerful 59.A.praised B.persuaded C.informed D.convinced 60.A.lesson B.business C.aspect D.case 八.任务型阅读 Host family accommodation, or living with host families, remains popular among language travel students for its unique advantages. These days, host families are trying to offer more in terms of quality, for they still have something to worry about. Host family accommodation is often as the No.1 choice for its advantages in language study, cultural

文采教育 英语资料
communication and cost of living. Staying alongside host families enables students to get enough practice for the short time of their studying so that their language acquisition is likely to become faster. Living in host families also has the advantage for students of being able to spend a lot of time communicating with their ―host parents‖, and get to know the local of life, people and culture. Another advantage is that host family accommodation can sometimes be the least expensive. It attracts students for it ensures them a family type of living at a low cost. The advantages, however, have not prevented host families from worrying. On the one hand, some host families are losing their unique selling point. The problem is that the majority of hosts in big cities ,now generally single and young, have less time available for students ,but the selling point for host family accommodation is communication practice .On the other hand, students‘ expectations have risen. They are becoming more demanding and asking for more than ever from their accommodation, as they mainly come from high social-economic groups in their countries. To get out of the difficult situation, host families are now making efforts to improve the quality of service. They are trying to make living conditions better; including providing broadband Internet service, private bathroom, and access to plenty of hot water for long showers. They are also offering students structured family activities. It is believed that host family accommodation will keep the popularity vote with language travel students. Title : Host Family (1)_____________ Theme (2)___________ Host families are improving the accommodation quality Language study Enough (3)_________ (4)______ with hosts; Cultural communication Knowing the local way of life, people and culture. (5)_______ of living Being least expensive sometimes Loss of selling point Host‘s having less time for students Rise in (7)______ Students‘ become more demanding (9)______living conditions; Service quality improvement Organizing structured family activities Host family accommodation will keep the popularity vote with students

(6)_________

(8)__________

(10)_________________

文采教育 英语资料

Unit 3
一.重点单词:
1.________n.人类 2.________adj 正常的 3________vt 表扬 4________n.突破 5.________n.意图 6.________n.忧虑;焦虑;不安 7._________vt 生产(婴儿) ;接生 8._________adj 医学的;医疗的 9._________adj 抵抗的;有抵抗力的 10.________vt 限制 11.________vt 过度开发 12.________n 旅游 13.________vi 前进;进展 14.________vt﹠vi 有利于 15.________vi 成功 16.________vt 收养;领养 17.________n 职业 18.________vi 举止;行为表现 19.________vt 涉及 20.________adj 肯定的;绝对的 二.重点短语: 1.______一方面 2.______总体而言;一般说来 3.______努力推进 4_______以。 。 。告终 5._______供。 。 。出售 6._______用完;耗尽 7._______准备就绪;布置妥当 8_______想出;计算出 9.________几天前;那天 10._______对某人而言 11._______公共关系 12.________认真对待;重视 13.________局限在。 。 。 14.________赞同;支持 15.________结果是,结果证明;原来是。 。 。 16.________满足需求 17.________导致灾难 18.________而不是 19.________因为。 。 。而受责备 20.________与。 。 。有关;体谅

三.词汇联想
1.Announcement n.---_______(v) 2. Intention n---________(v) 3. anxiety n---_________(adj) 4. medical adj---________(n) 5. benefit v---__________(adj) 6. majority n---_________(adj) 7. conclude v---________(n) 8. resistant adj---_______(v) 9. succeed v---_________(adj) 10.productive adj---_______(n) 四、语法精讲 高考链接 典型试题 1. _____ into use in April 2000, the hotline was meant for residents reporting water and heating supply breakdowns.(上海 05) A. Put B. Putting C. Having put D. Being put 解析:过去分词作状语时,通常相当于时间、原因、条件等状语从句。此时要注意两个前提:一是过 去分词逻辑主语必须与主句主语一致;二是过去分词表示的动作是相对稳定的或是有规律性的,且具 有被动含义。 本题考查过去分词作时间状语从句时的用法。这里的 Put 可换成 When it was put,故最佳答案 是 A 项。 链接:1) The research is so designed that one _____ nothing can be done to change it. A. begins B. having begun C. beginning D. begun 2) When _____, the museum will be open to the public next year. A. completed B. completing C. being completed D. to be completed 3) ______ in though, he almost ran into the car in front of him. A. Losing B. Having lost C. Lost D. To lose 答案:1) D 2) A 3) C 典型试题 2. Prices of daily goods _____ through a computer can be lower than store price. (北京 02) A. are bought B. bought C. been bought D. buying

文采教育 英语资料
解析:过去分词作状语时,通常可替换某些定语从句。此时要注意两点:首先,在被替换的定语从句 中,主语必须是作从句主语的关系代词;其次,定语从句中的谓语动词通常使用表示已经完成的时态 或被动语态。 此题考查过去分词短语作后置定语的用法。我们可以把 bought through 还原成一个定语从句: Prices of daily goods that are bought through a computer…便知最佳答案为 B 项。 链接:1) The Olympic Games, _____ in 776 B.C., did not include women players until 1912. A. first playing B. to be played C. first played D. to be first played 2) The first text books _____ for teaching English as a foreign language came out in the 16th century. A. having written B. to be written C. being written D. written 3) The Town Hall ____ in the 1800‘s was the most distinguished building at that time. A. to be completed B. having been completed C. completed D. being completed 答案:1) C 2) D 3) C 典型试题 3. Cleaning women in big cities usually get _____ by the hour. A. pay B. paying C. paid D. to pay 解析:过去分词作表语时,具有被动且完成的意思。 该题考查系表结构,四个选项均为动词 pay 的不同形式,由句末介词短语 by the hour.所表示的 得到工资的方式可判断出答案为 C. get 与过去分词连用,与被动结构相似,一般看作系表结构,表示 进入或变成某种状态,但有时这种结构有被动的含义,即形式为被动,实际为主动。 链接:1) The pilot asked all the passengers on board to remain ______ as the plane was making a landing. A. seat B. seating C. seated D. to be seating 2) ---- I‘m very _____ with my own cooking. It looks nice and smells delicious. ---- Mm, it does have ______ smell. A. pleasant; pleased B. pleased; pleased C. pleasant; pleased D. pleased; pleasant 答案:1) C 2) D 典型试题 4.The speaker raised his voice but still couldn‘t make himself ______. A. hear B. to hear C. hearing D. heard 解析:过去分词作宾语补足语时,与宾语构成被动关系。 make oneself done 是习惯用法。此时 done 作 oneself 的宾语补足语。 链接:1) She wants her paintings _____ in the gallery, but we don‘t think they would be very popular. A. display B. to display C. displaying D. displayed 2) In the dream Peter saw himself _____ by a fierce wolf, and he woke suddenly with a start. A. chased B. to be chased C. be chased D. having been chased 答案:1) D 2) A

文采教育 英语资料
五.选择填空: 1. He is considered _________ the light and is remembered by all for ever. A. to invent B. inventing C. to have invented D. being inventing 2. With so many forms _______, many students feel at a loss before the 2008 college entrance exam. A. to fill in B. filled in C. filling in D. to be filled in 3. My money is ______ so have to call my parents saying that I am missing them and broke. A. run out B. using up C. running out D. running out of 4. My class ______ 45 boys and 20 girls. A. is consisted of B. is made up C. is made of D. consists of 5. When I entered the teachers‘ office, I found our headmaster ______by many students and _____. A. surrounded; looking tired B. surrounding; looking tiring C. surrounded; looked tired D. surrounding; looked tiring 6. Think of the body like a school. At the top of the school ______ the headmaster, ______as the brain. A. is; known B. is ; known C. are; known D. are; knowing 7. I don‘t want to _____ someone else‘s children. A. adopt B. adapt C. adept D. None 8. Many people ,including some scientists disagree and fear______in this way,they may be ______ a real-life Frankenstein‘s monster. A. that; on the way B. that if; on the way C. that if; under way D. that; on th way 9. Unable to practice their traditions, many young Roma _____ illegal behavior, such as stealing, and were usually the main suspects when anything went missing. A. took to B. took up C. made up D. took along 10. ---What is ____ population of China? --- It has ____ population of some 1.3 billion. A. the; the B. a; a C. the; a D. a; the 六.完形填空 阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,从每题所给的 A.B.C.D. 四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡 上将该选项涂黑。 Ban the Band(乐队) Every year,out school has a dance for all the students.It‘s a little funny seeing friends in clean shoes and trousers or colorful __36____,instead of the usual school uniform. Most of us think the dance is great _37___ ---even the teachers enjoy being there.___38__,two weeks ago someone said that there would be no ___39___ band this year ---onlu CDs. ―I don‘t __40__ it!‖Amy cried out during the lunch break. ―Someone said the school couldn‘t __41__ a band,and they think it‘s too noisy anyway/‖added Daniel. ―Well,I don‘t think it‘s __42__ enough without a band!‖declared Angela.‖and I‘m going to see what can be done.‖ Angela was as good as her __43__.In the afternoon she went to see the school headmaster who agreed to give the __44__ some more thought.And he suggested that one __45__for having a band was to increase the price of each ticket from $5 to $10.Angela had to ___46__ out whether the students would like to do that. ―I need all of you to help me,‖she __47__to our group before school the next day.‖Mr.Berry gave me a list of all the names,and suggested we ask each one their __48__ about the band and the extra cost.‖ ___49___ the day we asked around as Angela suggested,and wrote down peoples‘s feelings about the band and the cost.We were amazed how much __50__ there was for the band and everyone agreed to pay the extra $5. ―I‘m surprised,‖smiled Mr.Berry,when we gave him the __51__.‖I realty thought that only a few people

文采教育 英语资料
__52__ their band and that the cost would be too high.OK.Angela,your next __53__is to find a good band and line them up for the dance. ‖ Angela was all smiles and __54__ the news to Amy and Daniel.‖You‘re __55__,‖smiled Daniel to Angela as he thought how close they came to having a less than perfect dance. 36. A. shapes B. dressed C. flowers D. pictures 37. A. fun B. work C. effort D. progress 38. A. Besides B. Otherwise C. However D.Therefore 39. A. new B. live C.foreign D.narching 40. A. mean B.need C. accept D.believe 41.A. lead B.serve C.afford D.form 42. A. good B. clear C.useful D.easy 43. A. look B.behavior C.mind D.word 44. A. schedule B.situation C.view D.action 45. A.possibility B.concern C.decision D.chance 46. A. call B.find C.carry D.point 47. A.admintted B.replied C.apolpgized D.announced 48. A.knowledge B.instruction C.opinion D.information 49. A. On B. For C. By D.During 50. A.trust B.money C.support D.care 51. A.results B.notices C.questions D.examples 52. A.welcomed B.wanted C.defended D.invited 53. A.task B.business C.exercise D.duty 54. A.showed B.wrote C.broke D.read 55. A.amusing B.interesting C.exciting D.amazing 八.任务型阅读(共 10 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 10 分)

注意:每空格填 1 个单词,并抄写在答题纸的相应位置上。
Recently three kinds of foods are very popular in the United States. Convenience Foods Instead of buying only fresh foods, Americans buy many more convenience foods. These are foods which are ready partly or completely prepared. There are also many canned convenience foods, such as soups and vegetables. Convenience foods save time and trouble. They are popular with people who are busy or who don‘t like to cook or wash dishes. But they often cost more money than fresh, unprepared foods and may contain man-made addictives. Also they don‘t taste as good as home-cooked foods. Health Foods In the 1960s, a ―back to-the –earth‖ movement was started by young people in the United States. The movement was a reaction against the harmful effects of technology. Many people now prefer natural and organic foods to the prepared foods sold in food stores. Diet foods These days Americans are more and more concerned with their weight. American supermarkets sell a variety of diet foods such as soft drinks, diet candy, and diet salad dressings. Each year dozens of new diets are popularized. However, some of the diet foods are unbelievable. There are tricks in their advertisements. Three popular foods in the United States Kinds of foods Convenience foods Health foods Diet foods

文采教育 英语资料
People who like the foods Those who are(1)______.Those who don‘t like to cook or wash dishes Save(4)____and trouble Cost more (7)____ May contain (8)____additives Not (9) as good as home-made foods Those who are against the (2) ___effects of technology. Those who are more concerned with their(3)___

Advantages (6)_____

Be good for one‘s health Unknown

Help people to (5)____weight (10)____ all of the diet foods are believable

Module 6 Unit 1 Laughter is Good for You
一、重点单词 1、________ n.奖,奖品 3、________ adj.杰出的,显著的 5、________adj.至关重要的 7、________adj.值得的 2、________ n.常规,惯例; 常规节目; 节目 4、________ adv.不知何故 6、________adj.辛苦的;累的;粗暴的 8、________vi.漫步

文采教育 英语资料
9、________adj.整个的;全部的 10、________vi.& n.鞠躬 11、________vi.急奔,急驰,猛冲 12、________vt.撕,扯 n.眼泪,泪珠 13、________vi.出去 14、initial adj.________ 15、poster n.________ 16、emorgency n.________ 17、humour n.________ 18、comedian n.________ 19、appropriate adj.________ 20、enthusiastic adj.________ 二、重点短语 1、_________________拿……开玩笑,取笑 2、_________________对……做出反应 3、_________________排队 4、_________________减肥 5、_________________作为……而著名 6、_________________对……有影响 7、_________________有意义,讲得通 8、_________________理应,本应 9、_________________宁愿干某事 10、_________________仿佛,好像 11、_________________掌管,负责 12、_________________被分成…… 13、_________________曾经,一度 14、_________________穿着 15、_________________狂笑不已 16、_________________对……怒目而视 17、_________________拿出 18、_________________一卷 19、_________________直到现在 20、_________________被用来干…… 三、词汇联想 1、approciate adj.--_____________(adv.) 2、silent adj.--_____________(adv.) 3、amuse vt.--__________(n.)________(adj.) 4、entertainment n.--____________(vt. & vi.) 5、enthusiastic adj.---__________(n.) _______(adv.) 6、initial adj.--__________(adv) 7、skilled adj.--__________(n.) 8、croweded adj.--____________(n.& v.) 9. humour n.--___________(adj.)__________(adv.) 二、重点句型 1.Which of the events above ______ ______ ______ will be the funniest? 你认为上面哪件事是最有趣的? 2._____ _____ person is Billy Crystal.其中之一便是比利· 克里斯托。 3._______ they have mastered the skills, some of his students go on to become quite well-known themselves. 一旦他们掌握了这些技巧,他的一些学生便会继续下去,直到自己成为非常著名的人。 4.Really, ______ this courtyyard needs, _______ a bench. 的确,这个院子所需要的是一个长凳子。 5.Mike moves over ______ ______ to make room. 迈克移开像是要腾出空来。 6.In an interview, he told us that he is always happy to ______ ______new foreign students. 在一次采访中,他告诉我们说他随时都乐于接受外国学生。 7. ______ ______ _______ is surprising. 他们所发现的真是太令人惊讶了。 8.He said, ?It seems appropriate that he _____ ______ ______ in silent films.‘ 他说:―看来,他不愧是从无声电影起步的啊!‖ 9.I ______ _____ ______ to tell you. 我一定是忘了告诉你了。 语法精讲 一般现在时和现在进行时的区别 一般现在时和现在进行时是两种重要时态, 通过对这两种时态进行对比我们可以更加牢固地掌握它 们的用法。我们可以从以下三个方面进行对比:一、基本用法;二、谓语动词的形式;三、时间状语。 一、基本用法 一般现在时一般用来表示人或物经常性或习惯性的动作或状态, 也可以用来表示人或物现在的状态或

文采教育 英语资料
者用来表示主语现在具有的性格或能力等。现在进行时则一般用来表示现在(说话的瞬间 ) 正在发生 或进行的动作或者用来表示现阶段正在进行或发生的动作 二、谓语动词的形式不同 一般现在时的谓语动词为:1.be 动词用 am / is / are 这三种形式; 2.实义动词用动词原形或第三人 称单数形式。 现在进行时谓语动词的形式为:be(am, is, are) + 实义动词的 -ing 形式。 这两种时态的否定句和一般疑问句的变法也不同:在一般现在时中,含 be 动词的句子变否定句直接 在 be(am,is,are)后加 not,变一般疑问句是直接将 be(am,is,are)提到句首;含实义动词的句子变否定句 和一般疑问句必须借助于助动词 do 或 does。而现在进行时的句子变否定句则直接在 be(am, is, are)后 面加 not;变一般疑问句是把 be(am, is, are)提到句首。 三、时间状语 一般现在时常与 often, sometimes, always, usually 等频度副词和 every morning / day / week, on Wednesday, on Sundays, in the morning / afternoon / evening 等时间状语连用。 现在进行时常与 now, these days, at this moment 等时间状语连用。句首有 Look! / Listen!等提示语时, 后面的句子也要用现在进行时。 现在完成时和现在完成进行时的区别 1)现在完成进行时更强调动作的延续性,它是现在完成时的强调形式 2)在不用时间状语的情况下,现在完成进行时表示动作仍在进行。而现在完成时则表示动作在过去 已结束。 3)有些表示状态,感情,感觉的动词如:have, exist, like, hate, hear, know, sound 等动词不能用于现在 完成进行时,但可用于现在完成时。 相关练习: 1. Miss Guo_______ (teach) us Chinese this term. She______(be) a very good teacher. She often________(talk) with us after class. Many of us like______(talk) with her. Now, she______(talk) with Lily 2. Listen! Who______ (read) English? Han Meimei is. She often_____(read) English in the evening. 3. Where_______(be) Tom and Jim? They______(play) football. LinTao______(play) footballs too? No, he______(mend) his bike. 4. Where_______their father______(work)? He_______ (work) on a farm. But now lie_____(not work). He_______ (stay) at home. 5. What time_______ the shop (close)? It_______ (close)at nine o'clock in the evening. But be quick, it_______ (be. close) now. 6. — Where's Li Ming? — He_______ (go) to the teacher's office. 7.Shanghai ______ (be) a small town hundreds of years ago. Now it ______ (become) a large city. 8. I _______ (work) here since I _______ (move) here in 1999. 9. So far I _______ (make) quite a few friends here. 10. — How long _______ the Wangs _______ (stay) here ? — For two weeks.

考点点拨
He was supposed ____ a college graduate but he knew nothing of history. A. to be B. being C. to have been D. having been 解析:该句实际上是 sb. supposed him to be a college 的被动式,因此应该用 sb. be supposed to…(某 人被认为。 。 。 。 。 。 ) [考查点] suppose 的用法: + 名词 Suppose(认为、猜测) + to be

文采教育 英语资料
I don‘t suppose that …(否定转移) I suppose so. (回答别人的看法表示同意) I suppose not.(表示不同意) be supposed to =should supposing (that) + 从句= suppose that ….(引导条件状语从句意为―假使‖) 2.____________it is to have a cold drink on such a hot day! A. what a fun B. how fun C. what fun D. how a fun 解析:fun ―乐趣,有趣的人或事‖,是不可数名词。其形容词形式为 funny 含义为―滑稽可笑的‖。故答 案为 C [考查点] fun 的用法: 相关 fun 的短语有,make fun of =make a joke about /laugh at /play jokes about 取笑某人/开某人玩笑; for fun 开玩笑地(作状语) ;be of great fun..真有趣 3. Scotland has many lakes and mountains,and is famous________ its beautiful countryside. A.to B.as C.by D.for (解题分析) 本题因空后有 its,若是不定冠词 a,则可以选 B,表―作为‖,但在本句中是―因·…… 而著名‖。 (答案) D [考查点] 考查 famous 的用法: 相关 famous 的短语有: become famous as /be famous as /be known as 作为…而出名(后常接职业,身份类名词) ; become famous for,be famous for,be known for(表示出名的原因) become famous to=befamous to=be known to 为……所知(强调对象) known 前可以用 well 来修饰,表程度。 4. ——What a big snow! 一 Yes,but it __________ our crops. —And yet it affects my health badly. A.has a good effect to B.make a good effect to C.has a good effect on D.has a good affect on (解题分析) 题意是:这场大雪对我们的庄稼有好处。而 affect 是动词。 (考查点) 考查 effect 的用法 [答案) C 相关 effect 的短语有: have. . .effect on 对……有影响 take effect/ come into effect /go into effect 开始生效 be in effect 有效、在实施中 be of no effect 毫无作用 with effect 有效地 bring/carry…into effect 实施……,开始生效 注意:affect 是 effect 的动词形式。 5. In a word,I don‘t think what you said________at all. A. makes sense B.makes no sense C.is of little sense D.has a sense (解题分析) I don‘t think 已经表明宾语从句是否定意义,因此不能选 D 和 C。没有 D 项的表达 方法。[答案) A [考查点) 考查 sense 短语的用法 相关 sense 的短语有: make sense 有意义,讲得通;本应 make no sense 讲不通,无意义 make sense of sth.懂,了解 in a sense 就某种意义而言;在某种意义上 6. Rather than_______on a crowded bus,he always prefers ______a bicycle. A.ride;ride B.riding;ride C.ride;to ride D.to ride;riding (解题分析) 为了提高难度,命题人有意将本题的短语倒装。正常的语序应该为:He always prefers to ride a bicycle rather than ride on a crowded bus.

文采教育 英语资料
(考查点) 考查 prefer to do. . .rather than do 短语的用法 (答案) C 相关 prefer 的短语有: prefer to do 宁愿干某事 prefer A/doing sth.to B/doing sth.宁愿……而不愿…… prefer to do. . .宁愿做 . . . . . prefer sb.to do sth.宁愿做· . . . . . prefer to do sth.rather than do sth. =would rather do sth.than do sth. =would do sth.rather than do sth. =had rather do sth.than do sth.宁愿做· . . . .· 不愿做…‖. prefer + that sb.(should) do sth. 7.——Who told you about Dad‘s illness? 一 The doctor in________. A.connection B.turn C.public D.charge (解题分析) 其实回答句是个省略句,补全为:The doctor(who was)in charge(of him told me about Dad‘s i11ness). [考查点] 考查 in charge 短语的用法 相关 in charge 的短语有: charge 的用法: in charge 掌管,负责 charge sb.money for sth.因……向某人要钱 charge money for sth.因……要钱 charge sb.for sth.因……向某人收费 free of charge 免费 in charge of 主管,负责 , in the charge of 由……负责 take charge of 主管 take the charge of 由……负责 8. He was absent for weeks,so he had a lot of homework to______. A.make out B.make up C.make of D.make over (解题分析) 根据句意可知,应该用 make up (弥补)一词。 [考查点] 考查 make up 短语的用法 [答案] B 相关 make 的短语有: be made up of 由……组成; be made of 由……制成(能看出产品的原材料) be made from 由……制成(不能看出产品的原材料) be made into(原材料)被制成……(成品) be made in 在某地制造 make up 编造、弥补 make up for 弥补…… 9.You can take two apples______after the meal.That is good for your health. A.at a time B.at one time C.at no time D.a11 the time (解题分析] at a time 一次,每次;at one time 曾经,一度,同时;a11 the time 始终 (考查点] 考查 at a time 短语的用法。[答案] A 10._________ your coat at once.We must hurry. A.Wear B.Wearing C.Put on D.Putting on (解题分析) 从题意可以看出,该空应该是一个表示动作的词,而本句是个祈使句。 (考查点) 考查祈使句句型的用法。 [答案] C 表示―穿、戴‖的用词归类: (表状态) be dressed in 穿着 wear/be wearing +衣服、首饰等 、 have on +衣服、首饰等 (无进行时态) be in +衣服、颜色等 be dressed in +衣服、颜色 put on+衣服、首饰等(表动作) dress sb.(oneself) in +衣服、颜色等(表动作) 11.——Why not join us?

文采教育 英语资料
——I can not._______I would rather not,I‘m not well enough. A.At 1ast B.At once C.At most D。At 1east (解题分析) 回答句的意思是:我不能?无论如何我不愿意的,我身体不舒服。 因此,选项 D,符合题意。 [考查点] 考查 at least 的用法。[答案] D 相关 at least 的其他用法: at 1east=at the 1east 至少、最少 at most 至多、最多 at least 常与数字连用,相当于 not less than,意为―至少‖。此外,at least 还可以表示程度, 意为―无论如何,反正‖ 【考点演练】 Ⅰ.单项选择: 1.The shy girl felt ______ and uncomfortable when she could not answer her teacher‘s questions. A.amazed B.awkward C.curious D.amused 2.When he first got to the city , he was often _________ for his strong accent. A.joked about B.played a joke C.made fun of D.made jokes 3.He e-mailed me in _________ to my question whether I could go to study in his university. Which is wrong? A.answer B.respond C.response D.reply 4.Her daughter was determined to _________ and become a doctor. A.follow her routine B.follow the example C.follow in her steps D.follow the lead 5.— Who is the man _________here? --Captain Cook. A.in the charge B.under the charge C.in charge D.in charge of 6.—You were _________ to give us a hand. —Sorry. I __________delayed by the traffic. A.hoped;was B. hoping ;have been C.supposed;was D.supposing ; have been 7.Much new and high technology has been introduced from America, _____ great increase in production of company . A.resulting in B.resulted in C.leads to D.having led to 8.Then we _________ourselves _________ small groups to ________ our tasks. A.divided;into; carry on B.divided; into; carry out C.separated; from; carry on D.separated; from; carry out 9.We had intended to do everything according to the schedule, but it didn‘t _____as planned. A. make up B.turn out C.go on D.come up 10.—The sports meeting should ________ the national anthem (国歌), not a speech. —I am _________. A.have started with; to blame B.start with; to be blamed C.have started from; to blame D.start from ; to be blamed 11.I don‘t mind ________ the decision as long as it‘s not too late. A.you to delay making B.your delaying making C.your delaying to making D.your delay to make 12.It suddenly _________ to me that we could use a computer to do the job. A.occurs B.to occur C.occuring D.occurred 13.The undersea cable was broken . I couldn‘t _________ to Paris . A.get through B.go over C.get together D.break through 14.What he said could only make people _________ their heads __________ .

文采教育 英语资料
A.laugh; away B.laugh; off C.smile; away D.smile; on 15.He didn‘t shout , but he just __________ me silently . A.stared at B.glared at C.knocked at D.wondered at Ⅱ。完形填空: Norman Cousins was a businessman from the United States who often traveled around the world on business. He enjoyed his 16 and traveling. Then, after returning to the United States from a 17 trip to some European countries, Mr. Cousins got sick. Because he had pushed his body to the 18 of its strength on the trip, a change began to take place 19 him. The material between his bones became 20 . In less than one week after his return, he could not 21 . Every move that he made was 22 . He was not able to sleep at night. The doctors told him that they did not know how to cure Mr. Cousins‘ problem and he might never 23 over the illness. Mr. Cousins, however, refused to give up24 . Mr. Cousins thought that 25 thoughts were causing bad chemical changes in his body. He did not want to take medicine to cure himself.26 , he felt that happy thoughts or 27 might cure his illness. He began to 28 on himself while still in the hospital by watching funny shows on television. Mr. Cousins quickly found that 10 minutes of real laughter during the 29 gave him two hours of pain-free sleep at night. 30 the doctors could not help him, Mr. Cousins left the hospital and checked into a hotel room where he could 31 his experiments with laughter. For eight days, Mr. Cousins rested in the hotel room watching funny shows on television, reading funny books, and sleeping32 he felt tired. Within three weeks, he felt well 33 to take a vacation to Puerto Rico where he began running on the beach for 34 . After a few months, Mr. Cousins returned to work. He had laughed himself back to 35 . 16. A. time B. holiday C. sleep D. work 17. A. boring B. tiring C. dangerous D. pleasant 18. A. top B. degree C. problem D. limit 19. A. from B. around C. inside D. beside 20. A. weak B. ill C. false D. sick 21. A. speak B. breathe C. Stand D. see 22. A. easy B. unpleasing C. hard D. painful 23. A. look B. get C. turn D. think 24. A. effort B. Hope C. treatment D. arrangement 25. A. foolish B. unusual C. funny D. unhappy 26. A. Instead B. However C. Therefore D. Otherwise 27. A. sleep B. Travel C. Laughter D. television 28. A. rescue B. Operate C. test D. experiment 29. A. day B. week C. Month D. year 30. A. Promising B. Deciding C. Doubting D. Recognizing 31. A. invent B. begin C. continue D. prove 32. A. until B. whenever C. unless D. so that 33. A. soon B. Completely C. slowly D. enough 34. A. exercise B. illness C. rest D. pleasure 35. A. power B. Sense C. Health D. happiness Ⅲ。书面表达: 下面六幅图记载的是 Peter 上周星期五早上在上学路上经历的事情。请根据图示写一篇内容生动 连贯的英语短文。并对 Peter 的这一举动加以评论。字数在 140 左右。

文采教育 英语资料
参考词汇:uncover(揭开)passer-by(过路人)

文采教育 英语资料

Module 6 Unit 2 What is Happiness to You?
一、重点单词: 1、________ n.失望; 11、________vt(使)适应,改编; 2、_______ n.青春期; 12、________vt.服从; 3、______ adj.投入的,专注的,献身的; 13、________vi.交流,交际; 4、________ adj/adv. 分开的,隔离的; 14、________ adj.无罪的; 5、________adj.残疾的; 15、_________n.安排; 6、________adj.严肃的, 16、__________n.收入; 7、________adj.没有希望的,绝望的; 17、___________adj.生动的; 8、________v 克服; 18、___________ n.陪伴; 9、________adj.积极的; 19、____________adj.成熟的; 10、________vt.伤害,损害; 20、________ n.最小值; 二、重点短语 1、_________________住院; 6、_________________楷模,榜样; 2、_______________远离,和……不在一起 7、_________________信任,信仰; 3、_________________献身于,投身于; 8、_________________对……感到厌倦; 4、_________________情绪好; 9、_________________在……的前面; 5、_________________在全世界; 10、________________在那时,在那个阶段; 三、词汇联想 1、injure (v)---________(n); 6、devote (v.)---__________(n.) 2、energy (n).---_________(adj) 7、specialist (n.)---__________(adj) 3、guidance (n.)---___________(v.) 8、motivate (v.).---__________(n.) 4、disabled (adj.)---_________(n.) 9、confused (adj.)---____________(n.) 5、hunger (n.)---____________(adj.) 10. innocent (adj.)---___________(n.) 四、重点句型 1.The enemy ______ ______ ____ (被包围)our army in the battle 2.The manager _______(期望) that we can________ (完成)the work soon. 3. _______ ______(献身于)the revolutionary work, she didn‘t get married. 4. ________(无论) job you may take, you should do it well. 5. By the end of next month, they______ ______ ___________(将植完)3000 trees. 6. I can‘t ________ (想象)what they are doing all day in this small house. 7. ______ ______ _______ _____ ______, the young girl is our manager. 8. We ______just _____ ____ (刚要) set out, _______(这时)it began to rain. 五、[语法精讲] 复习过去时态和将来时态的用法 一、一般过去时 1、基本用法 (1)表示过去发生的一次性行为或状态。例:He was born on May 3, 1962. (2)表示过去发生的经常、反复的动作或状态。例:He was always the first to come. 特别提醒:过去的习惯动作,我们还可以用 would 或 used to 来表达(不能与次数连用) 。would 只表 示过去的动作,不能表示状态;这种习惯动作现在可能还会存在。used to 既可以表示过去的动作,也 可以表示过去的状态;这种习惯动作或状态现在已不复存在。 2、其它用法 (1)说话者在叙述一些已知事实的原委、起因时。 例:I have seen him already---he came to borrow a tape recorder. (交代原委)

文采教育 英语资料
I haven‘t seen you for a long time. What happened to you? (追问已知事实的原委) (2)句中有表示过去时间的副词或暗含过去时间的地点状语时。例: Yangzhou was once the second biggest city in China. I saw the film in Nanjing. 二、一般将来时 1、基本用法 (1)表示将要发生的动作或情况。例: The agreement will come into force(生效) next spring. 特别提醒:过去将来时是从过去的角度看将来,主要由―would/should/was (were to)/+动词原形‖等 结构来表示。这些结构主要用在主句谓语动词为过去时的宾语从句以及有上下文暗示的情况。 (2)表示一种倾向或习惯性动作。例: Crops will die without water. 2、―一般将来‖的表达 (1)用助动词 shall 和 will。shall 用于第一人称,表示―单纯的将来‖,will 用于所有人称,表示―单纯 的将来‖或―带意愿色彩的将来‖。例: ---Sorry, I forgot to post the letter for you . ---Never mind. I will post it myself after school. (句中 will 表示单纯未来, 不可用 be going to 来替换) I will help you rebuild the house if I have time. (句中 will 带有意愿色彩) 特别提醒:shall 与 will 除了用作助动词外,还可用作情态动词。(详见―情态动词‖部分) (2)用 be going to 表示打算、计划、安排做某

更多相关文档:

牛津高中英语1~11模块基础复习(词汇、短语、多题型)

牛津高中英语1~11模块基础复习(词汇短语多题型)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。高中英语 文采教育 英语资料 Module 1 Unit 1 School life 一、重点单词 二、重点...

牛津高中英语模块1-11短语小结

牛津高中英语模块1-11短语小结_英语_高中教育_教育专区。牛津高中英语模块 1-11 短语小结 M1 Unit 1 School life 1. at ease with sb.轻松在起 2. know ...

牛津高中英语模块一至模块十一短语

牛津高中英语模块一模块十一短语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。牛津高中版模块 1-11 词汇表词组 模块一 for free 免费 pay attention to 注意 back cover 书的封底...

牛津高中英语短语汇编[模块1-11]

牛津高中英语模块1-11词组... 19页 2财富值 牛津高中英语1~11模块基础......牛津高中英语短语汇编[模块1-11]牛津高中英语短语汇编[模块1-11]隐藏>> 牛津高中...

牛津高中英语模块一至模块十一短语

牛津高中英语模块一至模块十一短语_英语学习_外语学习_教育专区。模块一 for free...牛津高中英语模块一 uni... 6页 1下载券 牛津高中英语1~11模块基... 187...

牛津高中英语模块一至模块十一短语

牛津高中英语模块一模块十一短语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。模块一 for free免费 insist on 坚持,坚持认为 show up 出现,露面 根据 Internet cafe 网吧 at ...

牛津版高中英语模块1~11短语整理

牛津高中英语模块1~11短语整理_英语_高中教育_...do exercise 做练习;做运动 11. cause sb to do...base sth on sth 把…建立在…的基础上 28. be...

牛津高中英语模块1-11词组

牛津高中英语模块1-11词组_英语_高中教育_教育专区。牛津高中英语模块 1~11 词组...为基础,基于……之上 32. not necessarily 未必,不一定 33. be associated ...

牛津高中英语模块1~11词组汇编

牛津高中英语模块1~11词组汇编_高一英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。牛津高中英语模块1~11词组汇编 系统短语复习牛津高中英语模块 1~11 词组汇编 1. 2. 3. 4. ...
更多相关标签:
网站地图

文档资料共享网 nexoncn.com copyright ©right 2010-2020。
文档资料共享网内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。email:zhit325@126.com