当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >> 2014高考英语试题分类汇编:阅读之广告应用类 Word版含解析(1)

2014高考英语试题分类汇编:阅读之广告应用类 Word版含解析(1)


2014 全国高考汇编阅读之广告应用类 一(2014 安徽卷) A Personal Robot Make your parents and teachers happy ! Are you having problems finishing your homework on time? Do you avoid tidying your room until your mom

shouts at you? You don’t need to worry if you buy a Mr. Helping Hand personal robot.Mr. H can be programmed to organize your homework.Your own personal robot will follow you around, putting away books and objects that you have left on the floor or bed. Mr. H also has these features (特点) · weighs only 500 grams · includes long-lasting batteries · comes with a 5-year guarantee · remembers simple instructions Originally (最初) sold for $499 NOW ONLY $299 BUY NOW WATCH CONTROL This is a watch that James Bond would be proud to wear! This is NOT a watch for ordinary people! Your electronic PENGO WATCH CONTROL ? acts as a remote control for TVs and videos. ? gives you a daily weather forecast. ? reminds you when to hand in your homework. ? sets off a silent warning alarm when parents or teachers are near. Besides, your PENGO WATCH CONTROL will always tell you the time accurately! Originally sold for $199 NOW ONLY $99 For further information, click here.

56. With help from a Mr.H, you can . A. stop using batteries. B. finish your homework on time. C. remember your teacher’s instructions. D. get your room tidied on your way home. 57. A PENGO WATCH CONTROL can help you to . A. repair your TV B. organize your homework C. be a James Bond D. know what the weather is like 58. You can get your Mr. H for . A. $499 B. $299 C. $199 D. $99 59. Where would you be most likely to find the two texts? A. On a notice board B. In a company brochure. C. On a teenage website D. In a college newspaper. 【考点】考察广告应用类阅读 【文章大意】本文是一则广告,宣传了两个产品 Personal Robot 和 WATCH CONTROL,同时详细说明了 这两种产品的特点和具体的购买信息。 56. 【答案】B 【试题解析】细节题。根据第一则广告 Mr. H can be programmed to organize your homework. 可知这个机器人可以帮助做家庭作业。故 B 正确。 57. 【答案】D 【试题解析】细节题。根据第二则广告 gives you a daily weather forecast.可知这个手表会告 诉你天气预报。故 D 正确。 58. 【答案】 B 【试题解析】 细节题。 根据第一则广告最后 3 行 Originally (最初) sold for $499 NOW ONLY $299 可知现在只要 299 美元就可以买到了。故 B 正确。 59. 【答案】C 【试题解析】推理题。根据第二则广告最后一行 For further information, click here.中的 click 点击。可知本文是从网页上摘录下来的。故 C 正确。 二(2014 北京卷) A
第 1 页 共 16 页

Sea Life Melbourne Aquarium (水族馆) The all-new Sea Life Melbourne Aquarium, situated in the heart of Melbourne’s CBD, is one of Victoria’s leading visitor attractions and an unforgettable outing for the whole family. Having 12 amazing zones of discovery, Sea Life Melbourne Aquarium is the very place that you cannot miss when you visit the city. * Opening Times Sea Life Melbourne Aquarium is open from 9:30 am until 6:00 pm every day of the year, including public holidays. Last admission is at 5:00 pm, one hour before closing. * Location ( 位置) Sea Life Melbourne Aquarium is located on the corner of Flinders Street and King Street, Melbourne. It is siyuated on the Yarra River, opposite Crown Entertainment Complex. * Getting to Sea Life Melbourne Aquarium Train The Sea Life Melbourne Aquarium train stop is located on the free City Circle Tram route (公交线路) and also routes 70 and 75. City Circle trams run every 10 minutes in both directions. Shuttle Bus The Sea Life Melbourne Aquarium is a free bus service, stopping at key tourist attractions in and around the City. Running daily, every 15 minutes from 10:00 am to 4:00 pm. Car Parking While there is no public car parking at Sea Life Melbourne Aquarium, there are several public car parking lots available only a short walk away. * Wheelchair Access Sea Life Melbourne Aquarium provides people in wheelchairs with full access to all 12 zones. Each floor also has wheelchair accessible toilets. * Terms Tickets will be emailed to you immediately after purchase or you can download and print your ticket once payment has been accepted. Please print out all tickets purchased and present at the front entrance of Sea Life Melbourne Aquarium. No ticket, no entry! 56. Sea Life Melbourne Aquarium _________ . A. is located at the center of the CBD in the city B. has 12 most attractive places in Melbourne C. admits visitors from 9:30 am untill 6:00 pm D. is beside Crown Entertainment Complex 57. Getting to Sea Life Melbourne Aquarium, visitors can take ________. A. trains from southern Cross train station B. shuttle buses around the train station C. boats across the yarra River D. either tram route 70 or 75 58. Sea Life Melbourne Aquarium offers visitors ________. A. free car parking B. wheelchair access C. Internet connection D. transportation service 59. Tickets to Sea Life Melbourne Aquarium ________ . A. are free to all visitors B. can be pursed by email C. are checked at the entrance D.can be printed at the ticket office 【考点】考察广告应用类阅读 【文章大意】本文属于广告布告类短文,介绍了墨尔本 CBD 中心的 Sea Life Melbourne Aquarium 的具体 信息,如地理位置,开放时间,交通路线等。 56. 【答案】A 【试题解析】细节题。根据文章第一句 The all-new Sea Life Melbourne Aquarium, situated in the heart of Melbourne’s CBD, is one of Victoria’s leading visitor attractions 可知这个水族馆位于 CBD 的中 心地带。故 A 正确。 57. 【答案】D 【试题解析】推理题。根据 Train 部分 The Sea Life Melbourne Aquarium train stop is located on the free City Circle Tram route (公交线路) and also routes 70 and 75.可知这个水族馆位于 70 和 75 路的线路
第 2 页 共 16 页

上,也就是说乘坐这两路车考英语到这里。故 D 正确。 58.【答案】 B【试题解析】 细节题。 根据 Wheelchair Access 部分 Sea Life Melbourne Aquarium provides people in wheelchairs with full access to all 12 zones. Each floor also has wheelchair accessible toilets.可知这个水族馆 有残疾人轮椅进入的通道。故 B 正确。 59. 【答案】 C 【试题解析】 细节题。 根据文章最后 2 行 Please print out all tickets purchased and present at the front entrance of Sea Life Melbourne Aquarium. No ticket, no entry!可知在入口处是要检票的,没有票是不允 许进入的。故 C 正确。 【长难句解析】Having 12 amazing zones of discovery, Sea Life Melbourne Aquarium is the very place that you cannot miss when you visit the city. 【翻译】有 12 个令人惊讶的发现区,墨尔本水族馆是你来参观这个城市不能错过的一个地方。 【分析】本句中的现在分词短语 hav ing 12 amazing zones of discovery 在句中充当的是状语,因为动词 have 和句中主语 Sea Life Melbourne Aquarium 构成了主动关系,所以使用现在分词。同时句中有一个定语从句 that you cannot miss 修饰先行词 the very place。句中的 when you visit the city.是一个时间状语从句。 三(2014 大纲卷) D Metro Pocket Guide Metrorail(地铁) Each passenger needs a farecard to enter and go out. Up to two children under ago five may travel free with a paying customer. Farecard machine are in every station, Bring small bills because there are no change machines in the station and farecard machine only provide up to $ 5 in change. Get one of unlimited Metrorail rides with a One Day Pass. Buy it from a farecard machine in Metro stations. Use it after 9:30 a.m. until closing on weekdays, and all day on weekends and holidays. Hours of Service Open: 5 a.m Mon—Fri 7a.m. Sat—Sun. Close: midnight Sun—Thur. 3a.m. Fri—Sat. nights Last train time vary. To avoid (避免) missing the last train, please check the last train time posted in the station. Metrobus When paying with exact change, the fare is $ 1.35 . when paying with a smatTrip? CARD the fare is $1.25 Fares for the Senior /disabled customers Senior citizens 65 and older and disabled customers may ride for half the regular fare. On Metrorail and Metrobus, use a senior/disabled farecard or SmarTrip? card. For more information about buying senior/disabled farecards, or SmarTrip? cards and passes, please visit MetroOpenDoors.com or call 202-637-7000 and 202-637-8000. Senior citizens and disabled customers can get free guide on how to use proper Metrobus and Metrorail services by calling 202-962-1100 Travel tips · Avoid riding during weekday rush periods –before 9:30 a.m. and between 4 and 6 p.m. · If you lose something on a bus or train or in a station, please call Lost & Found at 202-962-1195. 68. What should you know about farecard machines? A. They start selling tickets at 9:30 a.m. B. They are connected to change machines. C. They offer special service to the elderly. D. They make change for no more than $5. 69. At what time does Metrorail stop service on Saturday? A. At midnight B. at 3 a.m. C. at 5 a.m. D. at 7 p.m. 70. What is good about a SmarTrip? card? A. It is convenient for old people B. It saves money for its users

第 3 页 共 16 页

C. it can be bought at any time D. it is sold on the Internet. 71. Which number should you call if you lose something on the Metro? A. 202-962-1195 B.202-962-1100 C.202-673-7000 D.202-673-8000 【考点】考察广告应用类阅读 【文章大意】本文是一则地铁使用指南,介绍了乘坐地铁以及 Metrobus 各方面要注意的信息,包括零钱, 时间以及注意事项等等。 1. 【答案】 D 【试题解析】 细节题。 根据 Metrorail(地铁)部分第 4 行 farecard machine only provide up to $ 5 in change.可知换的零钱只有 5 美元。故 D 正确。 2. 【答案】B 【试题解析】本题原文里没有提供信息(可能是扫描版遗漏) 3. 【答案】B 【试题解析】推理题。根据 Metrobus 部分 When paying with exact change, the fare is $ 1.35 . when paying with a smatTrip? CARD the fare is $1.25,可知使用 smatTrip? CARD 支付,会比直接付钱 省了$0.1,所以它对于用户来说是可以省钱的。故 B 正确。 4. 【答案】A 【试题解析】细节题。根据文章最后一行 if you lose something on a bus or train or in a station, please call Lost & Found at 202-962-1195.可知如果丢了东西,可以拨打电话 202-962-1195。故 A 正确。 【长难句解析】Senior citizens and disabled customers can get free guide on how to use proper Metrobus and Metrorail services by calling 202-962-1100【翻译】老年人和残疾人顾客可以通过拨打 202-962-1100 获得免 费的关于如何使用 Metrobus and Metrorail 的指导说明。 【解析】本句中介词 on 后面有一个―特殊疑问词+to do sth‖做宾语的结构。在本句中 how to use proper…作 为介词 on 的宾语。该结构还可以作为主语,宾语或者表语,定语等。 四(2014 福建卷) C BLOOD DRIVE & MARROW(骨髓)REGISTRATION “These patients deserve a chance at a normal, happy future and they rely on the kindness of the strangers to make that happen. — Daisy, Isabelle’s Mother Isabelle is the daughter of Daisy and Saman Mirzaei. In January 2008 Isabelle was diagnosed (诊断) with a genetic blood disorder, beta thalassemia. Isabelle’s body is unable to produce healthy red blood cells. As a result, Isabelle has been receiving blood transfusions (输血) every 4-6weeks since she was 11 months old. A lifetime of regular transfusions can lead to serious medical problems. Her only chance at a normal, healthy life is to have a marrow transplant. Isabelle is an only child, so doctors have started a search for an unrelated marrow donor through The Match Registry. The Mirzaei family asks that you consider helping patients like Isabelle by registering to be a marrow donor and give the gift of life, the gift of blood. Held at Wiley Hall Wednesday, March 26, 2014 Behind Heathman Dormitory/Butterfield Rd. 12:00 PM - 6 :00 PM Don’t forget to bring your driver’s license or another form of identification when you donate. Visit www.ribc.org to make an appointment, Sponsor Code 3390. FREE Kingston Pizza ! ! ! Marrow Donors: · be 18 to 44 years old · in good health
第 4 页 共 16 页

BE THE MATCH bethematch.org

· give a swab(化验标本)of your cheek cells for marrow typing · FREE—sponsored(赞助)by Michael’s Fund WWW. ribc. org 800-283-8385 The Rhode Island Blood Center distributes blood products to hospitals in Rhode Island and Southern New England. 65. We can learn from the passage that__________. A. the blood drive is organized by Isabelle's mother B. Isabelle receives blood transfusions regularly C. Isabelle has been ill for 11 months D. doctors will sponsor Isabelle's family 66. To be a marrow donor, you must_____________. A. be a relative of the patient B. carry a driver's license C. be at least 18 years old D. apply to Michael's Fund 67. Those who want to help patients like Isabelle can ___________. A. come to Wiley Hall every Wednesday B. visit www. ribc. org for an appointment C. contact their parents at 800-283-8385 D. call at hospitals in Rhode Island 【考点】考察广告应用类阅读 【文章大意】本文是一则公益广告,号召人们为了那些需要进行骨髓移植的人捐献骨髓。介绍了与之相关 的具体信息。 65. 【答案】B 【试题解析】细节题。根据文章第一段 3,4 行. As a result, Isabelle has been receiving blood transfusions (输血) every 4-6weeks since she was 11 months old.可知她自从她 11 个月以来,就一直在接受输 血。故 B 正确。 66. 【答案】C 【试题解析】细节题。根据 be 18 to 44 years old 可知捐献者必须是在 18-44 岁之间。故 C 正确。 67. 【答案】B 【试题解析】细节题。根据 Visit www.ribc.org to make an appointment, Sponsor Code 3390. 可知愿意捐献的人可以访问这个网址进行联系约定。故 B 正确。 五(2014 湖北卷) D You’ve flown halfway around the world; you’ve sniffed out this place that nobody in Falongland or Thailand seems to have ever heard of; so what on earth is there to do here? You consider this question as you sink into an old wooden beach chair that holds you above the sand. It was a long journey from Bangkok to Huaplee. By the time you found the bus station and got yourself sorted out, it took almost as long as the flight from Falongland. Huaplee is located just south of Hua Hin, about two hundred kilometres from Bangkok, down the west side of the Gulf of Thailand. Not many tourists find this place, and the ones that do wonder if finding it has been their purpose all along. There’s an apparent laziness that surrounds you here. It’s what this place offers, and it’s free of charge. The small waves that tap the shoreline seem to slow everything down. You settle into your beach chair in preparation for a long rest. You sit there and watch the sea. It’s early afternoon, so the cook comes out and asks what you’d like to eat this evening. Before long he’s rushed off to the market to buy the ingredients for whatever it was that you ordered—every meal fresh and to order. No menu here. There is no poolside noise here but just that wonderfully warm, clear blue sea. There’s no street noise. The only sounds are the murmurs of nature. For now you just count your blessings (福祉), listing them in the sand with your toe (脚趾). You don’t have to worry about being late for work. You don’t have to do anything. The beach to your right stretches off to the horizon (地平线), slowly narrowing to nothingness only to re-emerge again on your left, now steadily widening until it covers the chair beneath you. Sand to your left and sand to your right; it’s unbroken, endless. No start, no end, just sand, sun, and peace. Step off it, and you re-enter the world of traffic, stress, work, and hurry. Normally you’re the type who can’t sit still for more than ten minutes, but you’re on Huaplee Lazy Beach now and, in the right frame of mind, it stretches all the way around the world. ―How could it take me so long to find it?‖ you wonder. 63. When the author first went to Huaplee Beach, ______. A. he found it unworthwhile B. he failed to sort himself out
第 5 页 共 16 页

C. he became sensitive to smell D. he had difficulty in finding it 64. What is special about the food service at Huaplee Beach? A. No menu. B. Free food. C. Self service. D. Quick delivery. 65. In the author’s opinion, a tourist can enjoy Huaplee Beach most when he ______. A. sits in a beach chair B. forgets his daily routine C. plans a detailed schedule D. draws pictures in the sand 66. What does the author imply by his question at the end of the passage? A. He shouldn’t have counted his blessings. B. He should have understood the wonder of nature. C. He shouldn’t have spent so much time on the trip. D. He should have come to the place earlier. 【考点】考察广告应用类阅读 【文章大意】本文叙述了泰国美丽的海滨度假胜地 Huaplee,作者描述了这里美丽的景色,可口的饭菜以 及缓慢的生活节奏。目的在于吸引更多的人来到这里。 63. 【答案】 D 解析】 推理题。 根据文章 2,3 段 It was a long journey from Bangkok to Huaplee. By the time you found the bus station and got yourself sorted out, it took almost as long as the flight from Falongland.和 Not many tourists find this place, and the ones that do wonder if finding it has been their purpose all along.可知从曼谷去那 里要花很长的时间,而且很受有游客能够找到这个地方。作者第一次去也花了很长的时间。故 D 正确。 64. 【答案】 A 【试题解析】 细节题。 根据文章第五段 It’s early afternoon, so the cook comes out and asks what you’d like to eat this evening. Before long he’s rushed off to the market to buy the ingredients for whatever it was that you ordered—every meal fresh and to order. No menu here.可知在这里吃饭,是没有菜单的。都是量身定 做的,故 A 正确。 65. 【答案】 B 【试题解析】 推理题。 根据文章倒数第二段 Normally you’re the type who can’t sit still for more than ten minutes, but you’re on Huaplee Lazy Beach now and, in the right frame of mind, it stretches all the way around the world.可知如果你正常是一个很难停下来很忙碌的人,那么来到这里,你就应该忘记一切,享受 大自然的美丽。故 B 正确。 66. 【答案】D 【试题解析】推理题。根据文章最后一段之前的描述可知这里的风景迷人,饭菜可口,生 活惬意。作者后悔很晚才发现有这样的地方。故 D 正确。 【长难句解析】1. By the time you found the bus station and got yourself sorted out, it took almost as long as the flight from Falongland. 【翻译】 到你找到车子把自己安定好的时候, 你会发现所花的时间几乎和从 Falongland 来航班一样。【分析】本句中的 by the time 到…时为止;引导的是一个时间状语从句,通常都是和完成时 连用。如果 by the time 后面是现在时间,主句就使用现在完成时;如果后面是过去时的时间,主句使用过 去完成时。 2. It’s what this place offers, and it’s free of charge.【翻译】那是这个地方给你提供的东西,而且它是免费的。 【分析】本句是由 and 连接的两个并列句。前一句中的 what this place offers 是一个表语从句,what 引导起 这个表语从句,并在表语从句中做动词 offer 的宾语。 六(2014 湖南卷) A Want to improve your writing skills? New Writing South is directing the way! ·Towner Writer Squad (班组)for kids aged 13-17 Led by comedy and TV writer, Marian Kilpatrick, Towner Writer Squad will meet once a month at the contemporary art museum for 11 months, starting 12 October, 2014. The FREE squad sessions will include introductions to a wide range of writing styles, from poetry to play writing and lyrics (抒情诗)to flash fiction, to support the development of young writers. Application & Selection If you would like to apply to be part of the Towner Writer Squad, please send a sample piece of your writing (about 500 words), responding to the title‘LUNCH,’with your name, age, address and e-mail address to: debo@newwritingsouth.com. Once all applications are in, you will be invited to an open selection event on 17 September,4-5pm, at the gallery of Towner. This will be an informal opportunity to meet the Squad Leader, Squad Associate and other
第 6 页 共 16 页

young people. You will also have a chance to get to know the fantastic gallery space and get a taste of what’s to come. Deadline for applications: 8 September, 2014 For further information go to: facebook.com/towner or towner.org.uk or newwritingsouth.com Any questions 一 feel free to send your e-mail to Towner Writer Squad Associate: whame@towner.gov.uk ﹡ ﹡ ﹡ ﹡ ﹡ ﹡ ﹡ ﹡ ﹡ ·Beginner Writing Project for kids aged 10-13 Due to popular demand, a writing project will be started for eager beginners. Start time: 6 September, 2014 Meet every other Saturday,2-4pm, at the Towner Study Centre. Study and write at your own pace 一 you do not have to rush 一 as you have a year to go through the project. Practise under the guidance of some experienced writers and teachers who can help you with basic writing skills. Most importantly, build confidence and have fun while writing! No previous experience or special background is required. Many others have been successful this way. If they can do it, why can’t you? Fee: ? 179 For more information go to: newtowner.org.uk or generate.org.uk 56. Towner Writer Squad will be started _______. A. to train comedy and TV writers B. to explore the fantastic gallery space C. to introduce a contemporary art museum D. to promote the development of young writers 57. To join the Writer Squad,each applicant should first _______. A. provide a piece of their writing B. meet the Writer Squad Leader C. offer their family information D. complete an application form 58. Applications for the Writer Squad should be e-mailed no later than _______. A. 6 September, 2014 B. 8 September, 2014 C. 17 September, 2014 D. 12 October, 2014 59. What is most important for the beginners? A. Practising as much as possible. B. Gaining confidence and having fun. C. Studying and writing at their own pace. D. Learning skills from writers and teachers. 60. More information about Beginner Writing Project can be found at _______. A. facebook.com/towner B. newwritingsouth.com C. newtowner.org.uk D. towner.org.uk 【考点】考察广告应用类阅读 【文章大意】本文叙述了两个想要提高写作技能的培训班以及这两个培训班的具体要求和收费等其他的信 息。 56. 【答案】D 【试题解析】细节题。本题考察细节,A 项是对 Tower Writer Square 的错误理解。在第一 行中只是提及这个活动是有 comedy and TV writer 组织的, 并不是说这个活动就是为了培养 comedy and TV writer。B 项只是这个活动的一个附加部分。C 项不是这个活动目的。根据第一则广告第二段最后一句 to support the development of young writers。说明这个活动的目的是促进青年作家的发展。故 D 正确。 57. 【答案】 A 【试题解析】 细节题。 根据第一则广告第三段 2,3 行 please send a sample piece of your writing。 可知要想参加这个活动,需要先提供自己的一个作品。BCD 三项都不是必须的条件。故 A 正确。 58. 【答案】B 【试题解析】细节题。根据第一则广告中 Deadline for applicantions:8 September 2014 可知 申请时间 是 2014 年 9 月 8 日。可知申请者要申请不要晚于 9 月 8 日。故 B 正确。 59. 【答案】 B 【试题解析】 细节题。 根据第二则广告中 Most importantly , build confidence and have fun while writing。可知作者认为对于刚刚开始的人来说,最重要的是要有信心和开心。 60. 【答案】C 【试题解析】细节题。根据本广告最后一句 For more information go to: newtowner.org.uk or
第 7 页 共 16 页

generate.org.uk 可知要想得到第二则广告的更多信息,请登录这个网站。故 C 正确。 【长难句解析】1. Led by comedy and TV writer, Marian Kilpatrick, Towner Writer Squad will meet once a month at the contemporary art museum for 11 months, starting 12 October, 2014.【翻译】由戏剧和电视剧作家 Marian Kilpatrick 组织的 Towner Writer Squad 将会从 2014 年 10 月 12 开始, 在当代艺术中心一个月进行一 次活动,并将持续 11 个月。【分析】本句集中考察了分词作状语的用法,当动词与句子主语构成逻辑上 的被动关系就使用过去分词做状语,如 Led by comedy and TV writer, Marian Kilpatrick;如果两者构成主动 关系,就使用现在分词做状语,如 starting 12 October, 2014.。 2. Study and write at your own pace 一 you do not have to rush 一 as you have a year to go through the project. 【翻译】按照你自己的节奏学习和写作,你不必着急,因为你有一年的时间来完成这个计划。 【分析】本句中第一句 Study and write at your own pace 是一个祈使句,后面的破折号表示补充说明前面一 句的内容,as 引导的是一个原因状语从句。 七(2014 江苏卷) A Never before had a kitchen so much of a History It tells of Freedom, Success, and of the Architecture of big American cities. Because that is where it started: in the second half of the 19th century! Welcome to a new Era of Kitchen Interior Design Back then, a Generation of successful American Entrepreneurs dreamt of a new style of Architecture to express their personal wealth. This dream was realized by young architects such as Daniel Burnham and Stanford White. They all had studied at the Ecole des Beaux-Arts in Paris. And they created a new style for Architecture and Interior Design, named after the famous French Art Institute: Beaux Arts. SieMatic BcauxArts Breaks and Creates In fact it was not a new style at all, but a composition of styles from different periods and cultures. Many world-famous structures such as the Chicago Art Institute and the Statue of Liberty account for it. But what does that have to do with your kitchen? Just as much as you want it to. Because in the same way that the anti-conventional architects back then took the freedom to combine elements from different historical eras, today, you too can break the conventional rules of style and create something new: your own personal composition of your kitchen. For that, SieMatic BeauxArts offers unique opportunities: A broad range of seemingly conflicting features that you combine to a harmonious design of your own. You can choose from menu of various forms, appealing colors, and precious materials, to create an environment that is much more than just a kitchen: a reflection of your personality. 56. Why did the BeauxArts style attract American entrepreneurs? A. It helped display their money status. B. It was created by famous architects. C. It was named after a famous institute. D. It represented the 19th century urban culture. 57. What is unique of SieMatic BeauxArts? A. Its designs are anti-conventional. B.Its designs come from famous structures. C. Its customers can enjoy their own composition. D.Its customers can choose from various new styles. 【考点】考察广告类阅读
第 8 页 共 16 页

56. 【答案】 A 【试题解析】 推理题。 根据 Back then, a Generation of successful American Entrepreneurs dreamt of a new style of Architecture to express their personal wealth 可知这种风格能够表现他们的私人财富,也就是 说能够显示他们有钱。故 A 正确。 57. 【答案】 C 【试题解析】 推理题。 根据 you too can break the conventional rules of style and create something new: your own personal composition of your kitchen. For that, SieMatic BeauxArts offers unique opportunities: A broad range of seemingly conflicting features that you combine to a harmonious design of your own.可知 SieMatic BeauxArts 让顾客有机会显示自己的构思。故 C 正确。 八(2014 江西卷) B HOLIDAY FUN AT THE POWERHOUSE 500 HARRIS STREET ULTIMO · TELEPHONE (02)9270111 Join in the holiday fun at the powerhouse this month linked to our new exhibition, Evolution & Revolution: Chinese dress 1700s to now. DON’T FORGET our other special event, the Club Med Circus School which is part of the Circus(马戏团)!150 years of circus in Australia exhibition experience! ◆ Chinese Folk Dancing: Colorful Chinese dance and musical performances by The Chinese Folk Dancing School of Sydney. Dances include: the Golden and the Chinese drum dance. A feature will be the Qin dynasty Emperor’s count dance. Also included is a show of face painting for Beijing opera performances. Sunday 29 June and Wednesday 2 July in the Turbine Hall, at 11.30 am & 1.30 pm. ◆ Australian Chinese Children’s Arts Theatre: Well-known children’s play experts from Shanghai leas this dynamic youth group. Performance include Chinese fairy tales and plays. Thursday 3 to Sunday 6 July in the Turbine Hall, at 11.30 am & 1.30 pm. ◆ Chinese Youth League: A traditional performing arts group featuring performance highlights such as Red scarf and Spring flower dances, and a musician playing Er Hu. Sunday 6 to Tuesday 8 July in the Turbine Hall, 11.30 am to 1.30 pm. ◆ Kids Activity : Make a Paper Horse: Young children make a paper horse cut-out. (The horse is a frequent theme in Chinese painting, including a kind of advancement.) Suitable for ages 8-12 years. Sunday 28 June to Tuesday 8 July in the Turbine Hall, 12.30 pm to 1.00 pm. ◆ Club Med Circus School: Learn circus skills, including the trapeze, trampolining and magic. Note only for children over 5. There are 40 places available in each 1 hour session and these must be booked at the front desk, level 4, on the day. Tuesday 1 to Saturday 5 July at 11.30am& 1.00pm Enjoy unlimited free visits and many other benefits by becoming a Family member of the Powerhouse. Our family memberships cover two adults and all children under the age of 16years at the one address. Members receive Powerline, our monthly magazine, discounts in the shops and restaurants, as well as free admission to the Museum. All this for as little as $50,00 a year! Call (02)9217 0600 for more details. 61. When can you watch the Chinese drum dance? A. On July 2. B. On July 3. C. On July 6. D. On July 8. 62. To learn the magic tricks, you can go to . A. Kids Activity. B. Chinese Youth League. C. Club Med Circus School. D. Children’s Arts Theatre. 63.what is required if you want to enjoy free visits to the Museum? Calling (02)92170600. B. Gaining family membership. C. Coming for the holiday fun. D. Paying powerline $50.00 a year. 64. What is the main purpose of the text? A. To attract visitors. B. To present schedules. C. To report the performances. D. To teach kids Chinese arts. 【考点】考察广告应用类阅读 【文章大意】本文属于广告类阅读,向读者介绍了 THE POWERHOUSE 中不同的节目的具体信息,最终 的目的还是在于吸引游客去参观或者参与。
第 9 页 共 16 页

61. 【答案】A 【试题解析】细节题。根据 Chinese Folk Dancing 部分第二行 Dances include: the Golden and the Chinese drum dance.可知包括了 Chinese drum dance。而 Chinese Folk Dancing 的时间是 Sunday 29 June and Wednesday 2 July in the Turbine Hall, at 11.30 am & 1.30 pm.故 A 项正确,在 July 2.可以欣赏到 Chinese drum dance。 62. 【答案】C 【试题解析】细节题。根据 Club Med Circus School:部分第一句 Learn circus skills, including the trapeze, trampolining and magic.可知在这里可以学习到魔术技巧。故 C 正确。 63. 【答案】B 【试题解析】细节题。根据文章倒数 3,4 行 Enjoy unlimited free visits and many other benefits by becoming a Family member of the Powerhouse. Our family memberships cover two adults and all children under the age of 16years at the one address.可知成为 Powerhouse 的成员就可以获得无限次数的免费参观。故 B 正确。故 C 正确。 64. 【答案】A 【试题解析】推理题。本文属于广告类阅读,向读者介绍了 THE POWERHOUSE 中不同的 节目的具体信息,最终的目的还是在于吸引游客去参观或者参与,他们才可以挣钱。故 A 正确。 【长难句解析】Our family memberships cover two adults and all children under the age of 16years at the one address.【翻译】我们的家庭成员生活在同一个地方包括两个成年人和所有 16 岁以下的孩子。 【分析】本句中的动词 cover 表示包括,相当于 include。动词 cover 有多层含义,如:覆盖;采访;走过…. 的路程;(金钱、时间)够用;要在具体的语境里选择确切的含义。 九(2014 陕西卷) A

第 10 页 共 16 页

Our warming planet is expected to face serious water crisis (危机) in the coming decades — which means each nation’s natural resource will be more important than ever.

Percentage of total land area covered by forests(2011) WORLD AVERAGE 30. 88 TOP 5 AVERAGE 90.15

Freshwater resource, cubic kilometers per year(2011) WORLD AVERAGE 241 TOP 5 AVERAGE 3.642

Freshwater resource, cubic kilometers per person(2011) WORLD AVERAGE 6,122 TOP 5 AVERAGE 244, 973

1. SURINAME 94.58 REST OF TOP 5 2. Micronesia 3. Seychelles 4. Samoa 5. Palau 91.66 88.48 88.40 87.61

1. BRAZIL 5,418 REST OF TOP 5 2. Russian Federation 4,313 3. Canada 2,850 4. United States 2,818

1. ICELAND 532,891 REST OF TOP 5 2. Guyana 304,723 3. Suriname 166,112 4. Papua New Guinea 114,216 5. Bhutan 106,923

123. CHINA 22.47

5. CHINA 2,813

102. CHINA 2,092

46. According to the statistics, what is the world average of freshwater resource per person? A. 244,973 cubic kilometers B. 241 cubic kilometers C. 3,642 cubic kilometers D. 6,122 cubic kilometers 47. Which country or region has the most freshwater resource per year? A. Guyana B. Brazil C. Iceland D. China 48. Which country or region appears twice on the top 5 lists? A. Bhutan B. Seychelles C. Canada D. Suriname 【考点】考察广告应用类阅读 【文章大意】本文讲述了世界森林覆盖面积,淡水人均拥有量等等资源都受到全球变暖的影响以及中国在 这几个方面在世界上所处的位置。 46. 【答案】D 【试题解析】细节题。根据第三列 Freshwater resource, cubic kilometers per person(2011) WORLD AVERAGE 6,122 可知人均淡水是 6,122 cubic kilometers 故 D 正确。 47. 【答案】B 【试题解析】细节题。根据第二列 1. BRAZIL 5,418 可知排名第一是巴西。故 B 正确。 48. 【答案】 D 【试题解析】 细节题。 根据第一列中的 1. SURINAME 94.58 和第三列中的 3. Suriname 166,112 可知 Suriname 在前五名里出现了两次。故 D 正确。 十(2014 四川卷)
第 11 页 共 16 页

A Do you want to get home from work knowing you have made a real difference in someone's life? If yes. don't care about sex or age! Come and join us, then you'll make it! Position: Volunteer Social Care Assistant (No Pay with Free Meals) Place: Manchester Hours: Part Time We are now looking for volunteers to support people with learning disabilities to live active lives! Only 4 days left. Don't miss the chance of lending your warm hands to help others! Role: You will provide people with learning disabilities with all aspects of their daily lives. You will help them to develop new skills. You will help them to protect their rights and their safety. But your primary concern is to let them know they are valued. Skills and Experience Required: You will have the right values and great listening skills. You will be honest and patient. You will have the ability to drive a car and to communicate in fluent written and spoken English since you'll have to help those people with different learning disabilities. Previous care-related experience will be a great advantage for you. 31. The text is meant to ______ . A. leave a note B. send an invitation C. present a document D. carry an advertisement 32. What docs the underlined part mean? A. You'll make others' lives more meaningful with this job. B. You'll arrive home just in time from this job. C. You'll earn a good salary from this job. D. You'll succeed in getting this job. 33. The volunteers' primary responsibility is to help people with learning disabilities ______ . A. to get some financial support B. to properly protect themselves C. to learn some new living skills D. to realize their own importance 34. Which of the following can first be chosen as a volunteer? A. The one who can drive a car. B. The one who has done similar work before. C. The one who has patience to listen to others. D. The one who can use English to communicate. 【考点】考察广告应用类阅读 【文章大意】本文属于应用文中的广告,为了招聘志愿者来照顾有学习障碍的人,对志愿者提出了具体的 要求。 31. 【答案】D【试题解析】推理题。根据文章第三行 Position: Volunteer Social Care Assistant 可以得知, 本文是一则招志愿者的广告。 32. 【答案】 A 【试题解析】 猜测词义题。 固定搭配 make it 的本意―做到, 成功‖及结合文章前两句话 Do you want to get home from work knowing you have made a real difference in someone’s life? If yes…可知是指这份 工作是为了对别人的生活产生积极的影响,让别人的生活更有意义。故 A 正确。 33. 【答案】 D【试题解析】细节题。根据倒数第二段最后一句 But your primary concern is to let them know they are valued 可知主要任务就让他们知道自己是有价值的,也就是说知道自己的重要性。故 D 正确。 34. 【答案】 B 【试题解析】细节题。根据文章最后一句 Previous care-related experience will be a great advantage for you 对你来说之前有关的工作经历可能是一个很大的优势。故 B 正确。 十一(2014 天津卷) A A Guide to the University Food The TWU Cafeteria is open 7am to 8pm. It serves snacks(小吃), drinks, ice cream bars and meals. You can pay with cash or your ID cards. You can add meal money to your ID cards at the Front Desk. Even if you do not buy
第 12 页 共 16 页

your food in the cafeteria, you can use the tables to eat your lunch, to have meetings and to study. If you are on campus in the evening or lat at night, you can buy snacks, fast food, and drinks in the Lower Café located in the bottom level of the Douglas Centre. This area is often used for entertainment such as concerts, games or TV watching. Relaxation The Globe, located in the bottom level of McMillan Hall, is available for relaxing, studying , cooking, and eating. Monthly activities are held here for all international students. Hours are 10 am to 10 pm, closed on Sundays. Health Located on the top floor of Douglas Hall, the Wellness Centre is committed to physical, emotional and social health. A doctor and nurse is available if you have health questions or need immediate medical help or personal advice. The cost of this is included in your medical insurance. Hours are Monday to Friday, 9am to noon and 1;00 to 4;30pm. Academic Support All students have access to the Writing Centre on the upper floor of Douglas Hall. Here, qualified volunteers will work with you on written work, grammar, vocabulary, and other academic skills. You can sign up for an appointment on the sign-up sheet outside the door two 30 –minute appointments per week maximum. This service is free. Transportation The TWU Express is a shuttle(班车) service. The shuttle transports students between campus and the shopping centre, leaving from the Mattson Centre. Operation hours are between9am and 3pm. Saturdays only. Round trip fare is $1. 36. What can you do in the TWU Cafeteria? A. Do homework and watch TV B. Buy drinks and enjoy concerts C. have meals and meet with friends D. Add money to your ID and play chess 37. Where and when can you cook your own food? A. The Globe, Friday B. The Lower Café , Sunday C. The TWU Cafeteria , Friday D. The McMillan Hall , Sunday. 38. The Guide tells us that the Wellness Centre _________. A. is open six days a week B. offers services free of charge C. trains students in medical care D. gives advice on mental health 39. How can you seek help from the Writing Centre? A. By applying online B. By calling the centre C. By filling in a sign-up form D. By going to the centre directly 40. What is the function of TWU Express? A. To carry students to the lecture halls. B. To provide students with campus tours C. To take students to the Mattson Centre. D. To transport students to and from the stores. 【考点】考察广告应用类阅读 【文章大意】本文介绍了 the TWU 大学里的一系列服务的指导信息,从食物到健康到购物等等。 36. 【答案】C 【试题解析】细节题。根据文章 Food 第一段首尾句 The TWU Cafeteria is open 7am to 8pm. It serves snacks(小吃), drinks, ice cream bars and meals.和 Even if you do not buy your food in the cafeteria, you can use the tables to eat your lunch, to have meetings and to study 可知在这里你可以吃东西也可以和朋友见面 或者学习。故 C 正确。 37. 【答案】 A 【试题解析】 推理题。 根据 Relaxation 部分的 The Globe, located in the bottom level of McMillan Hall, is available for relaxing, studying , cooking, and eating.和 closed on Sundays.可知 The Globe 可以 cooking 也就是自己做饭。只在星期天是关门的。故 A 项 The Globe, Friday 是正确的。 38. 【答案】 D 【试题解析】 推理题。 根据 Health 部分中 Located on the top floor of Douglas Hall, the Wellness
第 13 页 共 16 页

Centre is committed to physical, emotional and social health.可知这个中心致力于身体,精神上的健康问题。 也就是说如果你有健康方面的问题,就到这里寻求建议和帮助。故 D 正确。 39. 【答案】C 【试题解析】推理题。根据 Academic Support 部分中 You can sign up for an appointment on the sign-up sheet outside the door two 30 –minute appointments per week maximum. 可知你报名并填写一个报 名表就可以参加 the Writing Centre 得到他们在语法,词汇书写技巧方面的帮助了。故 C 正确。 40. 【答案】 D 【试题解析】 推理题。 根据文章最后一部分中的 The shuttle transports students between campus and the shopping centre, leaving from the Mattson Centre.可知 The TWU Express 的作用就是在学校和商店之 间运送学生。顾 D 正确。 【长难句解析】 Even if you do not buy your food in the cafeteria, you can use the tables to eat your lunch, to have meetings and to study.【翻译】即使你不在餐厅里购买食物,你也可以使用餐厅里的桌子吃午餐,见朋友或 者学习。【分析】本句中的 even if 引导的是一个让步状语从句,表示即使,尽管;主句里的连续三个不定 式 to eat your lunch, to have meetings and to study 在句中充当目的状语。 十二(2014 新课标 I) A The Cambridge Science Festival Curiosity Challenge Dare to Take the Curiosity Challenge! The Cambridge Science Festival (CSF) is pleased to inform you of the sixth annual Curiosity Challenge. The challenge invites , even dares school students between the ages of 5 and 14 to create artwork or a piece of writing that shows their curiosity how it inspires them to explore their world. Students are being dared to draw a picture, write an article, take a photo or write a poem that shows what they are curious about. To enter the challenge, all artwork or pieces of writing should be sent to the Cambridge Science Festival, MIT Museum, 265 Mass Avenue, Students who enter the Curiosity Challenge and are selected as winners will be honored at a special ceremony during the CSF on Sunday, April 21st. Guest speakers will also present prizes to the students. Winning entries will be published in a book. Student entries will exhibited and prizes will be given. Families of those who take part will be included in celebration and brunch will be served. Between March 10th and March 15h, each winner will be given the specifics of the closing ceremony and the Curiosity Challenge celebration. The program guidelines and other related information are available at :http:// cambridgesciencefestival.org. 21. Who can take part in the Curiosity Challenge? A. School students. B. Cambridge locals. C. CSF winners. D. MIT artists. 22. When will the prize-giving ceremony be held? A. On February 8th. B. On March 10th. C. On March 15th D. On April 21st. 23. What type of writing is this text? A .An exhibition guide. B. An art show review. C. An announcement. D. An official report. 【考点】考察广告应用类阅读 【文章大意】本文属于应用文中的通知,主要介绍了 The Cambridge Science Festival Curiosity Challenge 剑 桥科技节的很多信息,介如活动的流程,时间节点等。 21.【答案】A 【试题解析】细节题。根据文章第一段 2,3 行 The challenge invites , even dares school students between the ages of 5 and 14 to create artwork or a piece of writing that shows their curiosity how it inspires them to explore their world.可知这个活动主要的参加对象是学校里的学生。故 A 正确。 22.【答案】 D【试题解析】 细节题。 根据文章第三段 Students who enter the Curiosity Challenge and are selected as winners will be honor at a special ceremony during the CSF on Sunday, April 21st.可知进入挑战赛的并获奖 的同学将在 4 月 21 日的颁奖典礼上接受颁奖。故 D 正确。 23【答案】.C 【试题解析】推理题。本文主要介绍了 The Cambridge Science Festival Curiosity Challenge 剑 桥科技节的很多信息,属于应用文中的通知。也就是让别人知道这件重大活动的情况。故 C 正确。
第 14 页 共 16 页

【长难句解析】Students who enter the Curiosity Challenge and are selected as winners will be honored at a special ceremony during the CSF on Sunday, April 21st.【翻译】进入 Curiosity Challenge 并被选为获胜者的学 生将会在 4 月 21 日一个特别的仪式上被授奖。【分析】本句中含有一个定语从句 who enter the Curiosity Challenge and are selected as winners,修饰先行词 students。这个定语从句中的谓语部分是有 and 连接的两 个并列的动词短语。 十三(2014 新课标 II) D Metro Pocket Guide Metrorail(地铁) Each passenger needs a farecard to enter and go out. Up to two children under age five may travel free with a paying customer. Farecard machine are in every station, Bring small bills because there are no change machines in the station and farecard machine only provide up to $ 5 in change. Get one of unlimited Metrorail rides with a One Day Pass. Buy it from a farecard machine in Metro stations. Use it after 9:30 a.m. until closing on weekdays, and all day on weekends and holidays. Hours of Service Open: 5 a.m Mon-Fri 7a.m. Sat—Sun . Close midnight Sun—Thur. Last train time vary. To avoid missing the last train, please check the last train time posted in the station. Metrobus When paying with exact change, the fare is $ 1.35 . when paying with a smatTrip? CARD the fare is $1.25 Fares for the Senior /disabled customers Senior citizens 65 and older and disabled customers may ride for half the regular fare. On Metrorail and Metrobus, use a senior/disabled farecard or SmarTrip? card. For more information about buying senior/disabled farecards, farecard or SmarTripR card and passes, please visit MetroOpenDoors.com or call 202-637-7000 and 202-637-8000. Senior citizens and disabled customers can get free guide on how to use proper Metrobus and Metrorail services by calling 202-962-1100 Travel tips . avoid riding during weekday rush periods –before 9:30 a.m. and between 4 and 6 p.m. . if you lose something on a bus or train or in a station, please call Lost & Found at 202-962-1195. 12. what should you know about farecard machine? A. They start selling tickets at 9:30 a.m. B. They are connected to change machines. C. They offer special service to the elderly. D. They make change for no more than $5. 13. At what time does Metrorail stop service on Saturday? A. At midnight B. at 3 a.m. C. at 5 am D. at 7 p.m. 14. What is good about a SmarTrip? card? A. It is convenient for old people B. It saves money for its users C. it can be bought at any time D. it is sold on the Internet. 15. Which number should you call if you lose something on the Metro? A. 202-962-1195 B.202-962-1100 C.202-673-7000 D.202-673-8000 【考点】考察广告应用类阅读 【文章大意】本文是一则地铁使用指南,介绍了乘坐地铁以及 Metrobus 各方面要注意的信息,包括零钱, 时间以及注意事项等等。 5. 【答案】 D 【试题解析】 细节题。 根据 Metrorail(地铁)部分第 4 行 farecard machine only provide up to $ 5 in change.可知换的零钱只有 5 美元。故 D 正确。
第 15 页 共 16 页

6. 【答案】B 【试题解析】本题原文里没有提供信息(可能是扫描版遗漏) 7. 【答案】B 【试题解析】推理题。根据 Metrobus 部分 When paying with exact change, the fare is $ 1.35 . when paying with a smatTrip? CARD the fare is $1.25,可知使用 smatTrip? CARD 支付,会比直接付钱 省了$0.1,所以它对于用户来说是可以省钱的。故 B 正确。 8. 【答案】A 【试题解析】细节题。根据文章最后一行 if you lose something on a bus or train or in a station, please call Lost & Found at 202-962-1195.可知如果丢了东西,可以拨打电话 202-962-1195。故 A 正确。 【长难句解析】Senior citizens and disabled customers can get free guide on how to use proper Metrobus and Metrorail services by calling 202-962-1100 【翻译】老年人和残疾人顾客可以通过拨打 202-962-1100 获得 免费的关于如何使用 Metrobus and Metrorail 的指导说明。【解析】本句中介词 on 后面有一个―特殊疑问词 +to do sth‖做宾语的结构。在本句中 how to use proper…作为介词 on 的宾语。该结构还可以作为主语,宾 语或者表语,定语等。

第 16 页 共 16 页


更多相关文档:

2014高考英语试题分类汇编:阅读之广告应用类 Word版含解析(1)

2014高考英语试题分类汇编:阅读之广告应用类 Word版含解析(1)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。2014 全国高考汇编阅读之广告应用类 一(2014 安徽卷) A Personal Robot Ma...

2014年全国高考英语试题分类汇编:阅读之广告应用类 Word版含解析

2014年全国高考英语试题分类汇编:阅读之广告应用类 Word版含解析_高考_高中教育_教育专区。2014 全国高考汇编阅读之广告应用类 一(2014 安徽卷) A Personal Robot ...

2014年全国高考英语试题分类汇编:阅读之广告应用类 Word版含解析

2​0​1​4​年​全​国​高​考​英​语​试​题​...2014 全国高考汇编阅读之广告应用类 一(2014 安徽卷) A Personal Robot Make ...

2014高考英语试题分类汇编:语法填空 Word版含解析

2014高考英语试题分类汇编:语法填空 Word版含解析_英语_高中教育_教育专区。2014...2014 全国高考汇编阅读之广告应用类一(2014 福建卷) 第一节短文填词(共 10 ...

2014全国高考英语试题分类汇编阅读之广告应用类

2014 全国高考汇编阅读之广告应用类(2014 福建卷) 第一节短文填词(共 10 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 10 分) 阅读下面短文,根据以下提示:1)汉语提示,2)首...

2014年全国高考英语试题分类汇编 阅读之广告应用类(含解析)

2014 全国高考汇编阅读之广告应用类 一(2014 安徽卷) A Personal Robot Make ...1. 【答案】D 【试题解析】细节题。根据 Metrorail(地铁)部分第 4 行 fare...

2014高考英语真题汇编之阅读之广告应用类

2014高考英语真题汇编之阅读之广告应用类_高考_高中教育_教育专区。2014 全国高考...1. 【答案】D 【试题解析】 细节题。 根据 Metrorail(地铁)部分第 4 行 ...

2014年全国高考英语试题分类汇编:语法填空 Word版含解析

2014年全国高考英语试题分类汇编:语法填空 Word版含解析_高三英语_英语_高中教育...2014 全国高考汇编阅读之广告应用类一(2014 福建卷) 第一节短文填词(共 10 ...

2014年全国高考英语试题分类汇编:阅读之新题型 Word版含解析 (1)

2014年全国高考英语试题分类汇编:阅读之新题型 Word版含解析 (1)_高三英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。2014 全国高考汇编阅读新题型一(2014 安徽卷) 第一节 任务...
更多相关标签:
java解析word文档 | word解析 | poi解析word文档 | java 解析word | 解析word文档 | word2vec源码解析 | wordxml格式解析 | poi解析word |
网站地图

文档资料共享网 nexoncn.com copyright ©right 2010-2020。
文档资料共享网内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。email:zhit325@126.com