当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >> 北京市海淀区2015届高三第一学期期末练习英语试题(word版)

北京市海淀区2015届高三第一学期期末练习英语试题(word版)


海淀区高三年级第一学期期末练习 英语试题
2015.1

本试卷共 12 页,共 150 分。考试时间 120 分钟。 注意事项: 1. 考生务必将答案答在答题卡上,在试卷上作答无效。 2. 答题前考生务必将答题卡上的姓名、准考证号用黑色字迹的签字笔填写。 3. 答题卡上选择题必须用 2B 铅笔作答, 将选中项涂满涂黑, 黑度以盖住框内字母为准, 修

改时用橡皮擦除干净。 非选择题必须用黑色字迹的签字笔按照题号顺序在各题目的答 题区域内作答,束在对应的答题区域内作答或超出答题区域作答的均不得分。 第一部分:听力理解(共三节,30 分) 第一节(共 5 小题;每小题 l 5 分,共 7 5 分) 听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有一道小题,从每题所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最 佳选项。听完每段对话后,你将有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对 话你将听一遍。 1. What musical instrument can the woman play? A.The guitar. B.The violin. C. The piano. 2. Where does the conversation probably take place? A. At home. B. In a shop. C. In a restaurant. 3. What will the woman probably do on Thursday? A. Have dinner with the man. B. Go to a classical concert. C. Prepare for a job interview 4. What does the man think of the woman in language learning? A. Smart. B. Talented. C. Hard-working. 5. What was wrong with the woman’s watch? A. 5 minutes fast. B. 15 minutes slow C. 15 minutes fast. 第二节(共 10 小题;每小题 l_5 分,共 15 分) 听下面 4 段对话或独自。每段对话或独白后有几道小题,从每题所给的 A、B、C 选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独自前,你将有 5 秒钟的时间阅读每小题。听完后 小题将给出 5 秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白你将听两遍。 听第 6 段材料,回答第 6 至 7 题。 6. Why is the man back home early today? A. To have a short break. B. To prepare for a lecture. C. To get away from the noise. 7. What will the man do to help his mother? A. Wash the dishes. B. Wash the potatoes. C. Boil the beans. 听第 7 段材料,回答第 8 至 9 题。 8. What is wrong with Bill now?
高三英语试题 1 / 24

A. He’s got food poisoning. B. He’s got heart disease. C. He’s got a stomachache. 9. What food does the woman suggest eating? A. Fruit and vegetables. B. Seafood and fruits. C. Vegetables and seafood. 听第 8 段材料,回答第 10 至 12 题。 10. What is the man’s nationality? A. British. B. French. C. Canadian. Il. Why does the man come to China? A. To find his root. B. To do banana trade. C. To seek a better life. 12. How does the man find his experience in China? A. Interesting. B. Crazy. C. Disappointing 听第 9 段材料,回答第 13 至 15 题。 13. Why does the speaker call the meeting? A. To make a suggestion. B. To make a requirement. C. To make an announcement. 14. What does the speaker say about the agriculture students? A. They will stay where they are. B. They will have their labs painted. C. They need more classroom space. 15. Who will be in the downtown building? A. Art students. B Law students. C. Engineering students. 第三节(共 5 小题;每小题 1 5 分,共 7 5 分) 听下面一段对话,完成第 16 至 20 五道小题,每小题仅填写一个词。听对话前,你将有 20 秒钟的时间阅读试题,听完后,你将有 60 秒钟的作答时间。这段对话你将听两遍。 Registration Form Name Department Student ID Elective Course Time 16 The 18 English 19 20 Smith 17 department

From 10:00 to 12:00 on

第二部分:知识运用【共两节,45 分) 第一节单项填空(共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,共 15 分) 从每题所给的 A. B. C.D 四个选项中,选出可以填人空白处的最佳选项,并在答题 卡上将该项涂黑。 21. My normal monthly emails to and ______ pen pals have disappeared with my tight A. in B. for C. from D. through 22. - Have you heard about the shark attack accident at the SeaWorld show? - Yea, how horrible! A trainer ______ in front of the audience.
高三英语试题 2 / 24

schedule.

A. had been killed B. has been killed C. was killed D. is killed 23. The Subway Line 16 ______ in Beijing is planned to open this year. A. being built B. building C. built D. to build 24. This room isn’t actually ______ I wanted when I made my reservation. A. what B. where C. which D. whether 25. My boss is very generous, and he is ______ generous when we get a big order. A. very B. most C. only D. rather 26. The spread of the Ebola virus in Nigeria is believed ______ by August, 2014. A. to be controlled B. to have been controlled C. to control D. to have controlled 27. We have an adviser on hand in this activity ______ you have any worries or problems. A. when B. now that C. though D. in case. 28. - Do I have to bring my camera tomorrow afternoon? - I think so. We ______ the Botanical Garden then. A. will be visiting B. are visiting C. have visited D. visit 29. - The zookeeper was really annoyed with me. - How could he have been if you ______ stones at the animals? A. didn’t throw B. don’t throw C. hadn’t thrown D. haven’t thrown 30. Every Monday, my English teacher would cheerfully ask me ______ my weekend had been. A. that B. if C. what D. how 31. With doubts ______ through my mind, I felt it necessary to carry out a research. A. to run B. run C. running D. having run 32. - You seem busy these days. - Yes. I’m writing a story. You know, it’s really not easy to write ______ with attractive plots. A. this B. one C. it D. that 33. According to the latest BBC news, a five-year-old boy from England ______ the youngest computer specialist in the world. A. became B. becomes C. had become D. has become 34. The glorious moment would live in my mind ______ our football team won the championship. A. when B. where C. that D. which 35. - Tom, why don’t we help our son work on his papers? - We’ve already done more than we ______. He is on his own this time. A. would B. should C. could D. might 第二节完形填空(共 20 小题;每小题 1 5 分,共 30 分) 阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,从每题所给的 A、B、c、D 四个选项中,选出最佳选 项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 He Had a Go It was a cool spring evening in Melbourne, Australia. I drove to my boxing gym for a Friday night training session. After ______ (36) up, I started training. Then I noticed a tall and slim young man walking through the doors. There was something about him that caught my ______ (37). Before long, I realized that he might have a mental illness. Having volunteered for mental illness support groups, I really ______ (38) his problems when I looked at him. He paid for the session, put on a pair of gloves and then started hitting the punching bags. I
高三英语试题 3 / 24

watched him from a ______ (39) and wanted to help him to punch straighter and better. Then I felt it was best to leave that up to the trainer who was ______ (40) watching him. After a few seconds of punching the bag, he stopped and started staring at the ______ (41). The trainer went up to him and ______ (42) to help him. It was almost like he woke up from a dream. He ______ (43) eye contact with the ceiling at once. Then the bell rang and it was the end of the round. ______ (44) rounds we are required to do five pushups (俯卧撑), ______ (45) all the boys that were training that night did five pushups. He ______ (46) to complete his five pushups. The bell sounded again and the next round began. He punched the bags for a few seconds and then he ______ (47). This time he was staring at the walls which were decorated with boxing posters. It was clear to me that he could not ______ (48) for long. When I finished training, I decided to go up to him and offer him my help. I held the bag for him and asked him to punch. He ______ (49) the bag a few times and then stopped again. I smiled at him and asked, “Do you like boxing?” He replied with a very shy ______ (50) on his face, “Yes, boxing is alright.” What else could I do than ______ (51) this man and his willingness to give it a go? Most people put self-imposed (自我强加的) ______ (52) on their lives and stop themselves from having a go. I kept thinking about this man while admiring him for even turning up to a boxing gym, let alone training at what appeared to be his ______ (53). There are many lessons to learn from this man. What I ______ (54) admired about this man was that he had a go! That is what ______ (55) ordinariness from greatness. So what will you have a go at? 36. A. lifting B. running C. warming D. going 37. A. heart B. attention C. breath D. imagination 38. A. experienced B. mentioned C. overcame D. understood 39. A. distance B. box C. poster D. screen 40. A. still B. even C. also D. ever 41. A. bags B. walls C. ceiling D. trainer 42. A. offered B. promised C. seemed D. planned 43. A. made B. broke C. kept D. avoided 44. A. Before B. Through C. During D. Between 45. A. for B. but C. or D. so 46. A. struggled B. preferred C. refused D. decided 47. A. slowed B. stopped C. continued D. hesitated 48. A. stand B. stay C. concentrate D. remember 49. A. hit B. felt C. grasped D. watched 50. A. view B. look C. sight D. scene 51. A. accept B. appreciate C. motivate D. notice 52. A. targets B. burdens C. limitations D. minds 53. A. worst B. fullest C. greatest D. hardest 54. A. really B. hardly C. merely D. nearly 55. A. prevents B. protects C. transforms D. separates 第三部分:阅读理解(共两节.40 分) 第一节(共 15 小题;每小题 2 分,共 30 分)
高三英语试题 4 / 24

阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡 上将该项涂黑。 A Summer is slipping away from me. Some days, it makes me want to cry. Other days, I feel a sense of expectation within me just thinking about fall that makes me want to burst. Tonight, all five of us were in the family room doing our own things. At this moment, my littlest kid is my number one trouble and my number one joy. He has a tooth on the way and although it’s such a tiny thing, it’s causing so much grief. I’m holding him a lot and I’ m not going to lie. I live for his afternoon nap (小睡) so I’ m able to actually get dressed and use the restroom. The big E is starting school soon. The other day, I found myself a bit depressed about the end of summer and the beginning of another school year. I looked out of our front window with eyes that were heavy and a bit teary. Then, I suddenly realized just how silly this end of summer depression of mine is. I can’t change time. But, I can change my emotions and my thoughts. I decided not to spend my final days of summer vacation walking around with a sad face. I decided to hug the last few days of summer and remind myself that before I know it, we will be back in our school routine and all will go well. This week we plan on meeting teachers. I’m taking my girl to have her nails done before her first day of kindergarten. We want to bake a few dozen cookies. We’ll take our evening walks as usual and stay up late. And last but not least, I’ll get school cloth ready, I’ll pack lunches and write lunch notes, we’ll read“The Kissing Hand,” like we normally do, and I’ll tuck (掖好被 子) my third grader and kindergartener in their little beds before the big first day. Thank you summer, you’ve been warm and wonderful, you’ve been sweet and sticky, you’ ve been refreshing and exactly what we need. And your sunsets have been amazing, so thank you. 56. According to Paragraph 1, the author __________. A. feels excited B. has mixed feelings C. feels worried D. has bad feelings 57. How will the author spend the final days of the summer vacation? A. Live a simple life. B. Stay at home and relax herself. C. Treasure the vacation. D. Walk around with a depressed face. 58. From the passage, we can learn that the author __________. A. is fond of reading novels B. has two annoying children C. often takes evening walks D. has no time to get dressed B Ever walked to the shops only to find, once there, you’ve completely forgotten what you went for? Or struggled to remember the name of an old friend? For years we’ve accepted that a forgetful brain is as much a part of ageing as wrinkles and grey hair. But now a new book suggests that we’ve got it all wrong. According to The Secret Life of the Grown-up Brain, by science writer Barbara Strauch, when it comes to the important things, our brains actually get better with age. In fact, she argues that some studies have found that our brain hits its peak between our 40s and 60s – much later than previously thought. Furthermore, rather than losing many brain cells as we age, we retain them, and even produce new ones well into middle age. For years it’s been assumed that brain, much like the body, declines with age. But the longest, largest study into what happens to people as they age suggests
高三英语试题 5 / 24

otherwise. This continuing research has followed 6,000 people since 1956, testing them every seven years. It has found that on average, participants performed better on cognitive (认 知的) tests in their 40s and 50s than they had done in their 20s. Specifically, order people did better on tests of vocabulary, verbal memory (how many words you can remember) and problem solving. Where they performed less well was number ability and perceptual speed – how fast you can push a button when ordered. However, with more complex tasks such as problem-solving and language, we are at our best at middle age and beyond. In short, researchers are now coming up with scientific proof that we do get wiser with age. Neuroscientists are also finding that we are happier with ageing. A recent US study found older people were much better at controlling and balancing their emotions. It is thought that when we’re younger we need to focus more on the negative aspects of life in order to learn about the possible dangers in the world, but as we get older we’ve learned our lessons and are sub-consciously aware that we have less time left in life: therefore, it becomes more important for us to be happy. 59. Barbara Strauch probably agrees that __________. A. the young are better at handling important things B. people’s brains work best between their 40s and 60s C. ageing leads to the decline of the function of the brain D. wrinkles and grey hair are the only symbols of ageing 60. The continuing research has found older people perform better on __________. A. vocabulary tests B. number ability C. perceptual speed D. body balance 61. People are happier with age because __________. A. they learn to value the time left B. they know how to share feelings C. they cannot focus on negative aspects D. they do not realize the possible dangers 62. What is the main idea of the passage? A. People get wiser with age. B. People get more forgetful with age. C. People get happier with age. D. People get more self-aware with age. C Everyone procrastinates. We put things off because we don’t want to do them, or because we have too many other things on our plates. Putting things off – big or small – is part of being human. But procrastination does have consequences. When your procrastination leaves you feeling discouraged, it is time to take action, and one of the best ways to get rid of it is to make an un-scheduled. An un-schedule is a weekly calendar of all the ways in which your time is already accounted for. You consider not only your timed commitments such as classes and meetings, but also your untimed activities such as meals, exercise, time with friends, and the like. Once you have made your un-schedule, you may be able to see your time is often filled with more activities than you realize, for instance, that you really don’t have five hours to spend writing on the night before your paper is due. Procrastinators’ views of time tend to be unrealistic, and the un-schedule can help you outline a realistic plan. By planning accordingly, you will not only get a better night’s sleep, you may also end up with a better paper. The un-schedule might also be a good way to get started on a larger project, such as a term paper or an honors paper. You may think that you have “all semester” to get the writing done, but if you really map out how much time you have available to write on a daily and weekly basis, you
高三英语试题 6 / 24

will see that you need to get started sooner, rather than later. In addition, the un-schedule may reveal especially busy weeks or months, which will help you budget time for long-term projects. Perhaps most importantly, the un-schedule can help you examine how you spend your time. You may be surprised at how much time you spend watching television, and decide to make a change. It’s especially important that you build time for fun activities into your un-schedule. Otherwise, you will procrastinate in order to steal time for relaxation. You can also use the un-schedule to record your progress towards your goal. Reward yourself for your small successes. Seeing what you’ve achieved will help you reinforce ( 强化 ) the productive behavior, and you will feel more motivated in the following process. As you explore ways to conquer procrastination, don’t expect overnight transformation. You developed the habit over a long time; you aren’t going stop magically. But you can change the behavior, bit by bit. If you start to make an un-schedule now, you will eventually develop new habits. 63. From Paragraph 2, we can know that procrastinators __________. A. usually have sleeping problems B. tend to be unrealistic in daily life C. spend more time in doing exercise D. often fail to notice untimed activities 64. Which of the following statements best reflects an un-schedule? A. “Now I have more time for fun.” B. “I can start my big project later.” C. “I’ll treat myself to a movie for my progress.” D. “I’m going to have more time to finish my paper.” 65. According to the writer, people need to make an un-schedule because of their __________. A. interests in doing things differently B. determination to try out new things C. inability to manage time properly D. lack of concentration on a project 66. The author writes the passage to __________. A. show concerns B. offer suggestions C. express dissatisfaction D. make comments D I wish documentaries, not movies. I read history books, not fiction. I use every free moment to accomplish one of the tasks on my never-ending checklist, and I am completely filled with thoughts of productivity. An hour sleeping is an hour wasted. And like the rest of 21st century America, I like it. But this fixation on productivity is increasingly destroying character and transforming men into robots. New York Times columnist David Brooks warned American University students of this cultural decline in a speech. “We cut off all things spiritual and emotional in a competitive urge to stand out” , he said, “The pressure to succeed professionally, to acquire skills, to do the things you need to do to succeed in an information age economy really became the overwhelming (难以应付的) pressure, and it sort of eclipses the thinking about character and morality. Many students happily go to college, viewing it as a next step on their rise to professional achievement. Forcing as many success-building activities into their schedules as they can, they enjoy keeping busy with little sleep. “Today’s outstanding kids are likely to spend their afternoons and weekends shuttling from one skill-improving activity to the next,” Brooks wrote in an article, “We fear failure more than we desire success.” A century ago, college was about character building. Today, our characters are in decline. We
高三英语试题 7 / 24

are experts on economics, material things and professional skills. We fail to discuss and understand relationships, emotions and all things spiritual. Philosophers Karl Popper divided the world into two categories: Clocks and Clouds. Clock problems are those that can be taken apart, examined and solved through deductive reasoning (演绎推理). Clouds cannot be taken apart. Cloud problems represent whole systems that need to be understood in a different way. “When we have a Cloud problem, we try to turn into a Clock problem,” Brooks said. And in a reason-centered culture, adding titles to one’s resume becomes a trend. At American University, 85 percent of seniors (and 89 percent of business majors) graduate with at least one practical experience which is often helpful to a student’ s future career, but can sometimes draw focus away from academics. To prevent the death of man’s character, Brooks urges rediscovering our human natures through falling in love. And by love he means love for a task, job, or another person. “Synchronicity is key to happiness,” he said. Rather than crazily increasing our long lists of accomplishments, we need to lose ourselves in what we do, and success will come on its own. 67. From Paragraph 1, we can learn that people __________. A. are controlled by time B. are keen on reading books C. are changing their characters D. are eager to achieve more 68. In Paragraph 2, the underlined word “eclipses” means __________. A. deletes B. weakens C. worsens D. emphasizes 69. The last paragraph mainly tells us that __________. A. love is more important than focus B. the focus on human natures counts C. more work contributes to happiness D. success comes from devotion to work. 70. The purpose of this passage is to __________. A. bring awareness to character building B. stress the importance of productivity C. warn about the pressure to seek success D. criticize students’ desire for achievements 第二节(共 5 小题;每小题 2 分,共 10 分) 根据短文内容,从短文后的七个选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两 项为多余选项。 Weighing the Options Making decisions when shopping is often a tough call. Even if you’re satisfied with the first dress you try on, would you go on looking for alternatives, comparing styles and prices, until literally dropped dead? Psychology researchers have studied how people make decisions and concluded there are two basic styles. “Maximizes” like to take their time and weigh a wide range of options, – sometimes every possible one – before choosing. “Satisficers” would rather be fast than thorough. __________ (71) So even if they see what would seem to meet their requirements, they can’t make a decision until after they’ve examined every option to make sure that they’re making the best possible choice. Researchers followed 548 job-seeking college seniors at 11 schools from October through their graduation in June. They found that the maximizers landed better jobs. __________ (72) “The maximizers is kicking himself because he can’t examine every option and at some point had to just pick something,” they say. “Maximizers make best decisions and end up feeling bad about them. __________ (73)” Satisficers also have high standards, but they are happier than maximizers. Maximizers tend to
高三英语试题 8 / 24

be more depressed and to report a lower satisfaction with life, his research found. Faced with so many choices in our lives, we need to learn how not to waste time and energy on our decision-making. _________ (74) For instance, if you’re picking a restaurant for lunch meeting, first deciding on a certain part of town or type of cuisine can narrow your options. Once you’ve arrived at a decision, stick with it. __________ (75) To limit the number of options you can set a time for decision-making. Say you are buying a new bag, you could spend an amount of time studying features, price and value – but if you give yourself only five minutes to make a decision, and there are only bags you can consider, you’ll save time. You’ll be happier with your decision, too. A. Maximizers are people who want the best. B. First of all, decrease your range of options. C. Comparing is often a must when you make a decision. D. Just accept that no decision is ever completely perfect. E. Satisficers make good decisions and end up feeling good. F. The other is to make decisions more accurately at the beginning. G. Their starting salaries were 20 percent higher but they felt worse about their jobs. 第四部分:书面表达(共两节,35 分) 第一节(15 分) 你的英国朋友 Tom 将来你家共度除夕,你打算当天下午去地铁站接他。请你用英文写一 封电子邮件,告知他相关信息。 1. 你们全家都欢迎他 2. 接他的时间和地点:2 月 18 日下午 4 点,地铁四号线中关村站西北出口; 3. 晚上的主要安排:看春晚、包饺子、放鞭炮。 注意: 1. 词数不少于 60。 2. 可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。 3. 开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数。 Dear Tom, _______________________________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________________ Li Hua

(请务必将作文写在答题卡指定区域内)
第二节(20 分) 假设你是红星中学高三(1)班的学生李华,请根据下面四幅图的先后顺序,为校刊“英语 园地”写一篇短文,记叙你上周日陪同美国朋友 Tom 和 Mary 体验北京的主要过程。词 数不少于 80。

高三英语试题

9 / 24

(请务必将作文写在答题卡指定区域内)

高三英语试题

10 / 24

海淀区高三年级第一学期期末练习 英 语
2015.1

参考答案及评分标准
第一部分:听力理解(共三节,30 分) 第一节(共 5 小题;每小题 1.5 分,共 7.5 分) 1. B 2. A 3. C 4. B 5. C

第二节(共 10 小题;每小题 1.5 分,共 15 分) 6. C 7. A 8. B 9. A 10. C 11. A 12. C 13. C 14. A 15. B

第三节(共 5 小题;每小题 1.5 分,共 7.5 分) 每小题超过一个词不计分;拼写错误不计分;16、20 题的首字母不大写不计分;18 题的两 个字母不大写或者只大写首字母扣 0.5 分;19 题首字母大小写均可接受。

16. Andrew 17. history 18. HD3309
第二部分:知识运用(共两节,45 分)

19. Literature/literature 20. Wednesday

第一节 单项填空(共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,共 15 分) 21. C 31. C 22. C 32. B 23. A 33. D 24. A 34. A 25. B 35. B 26. B 27. D 28. A 29. C 30. D

第二节 完形填空(共 20 小题;每小题 1.5 分,共 30 分) 36. C 46. A 37. B 47. B 38. D 48. C 39. A 49. A 40. C 50. B 41. C 51. B 42. A 52. C 43. B 53. D 44. D 54. A 45. D 55. D

第三部分:阅读理解(共两节,40 分) 第一节 (共 15 小题;每小题 2 分,共 30 分) 56. B 66. B 57. C 67. D 58. C 68. B 59. B 69. D 60. A 70. A 61. A 62. A 63. D 64. C 65. C

第二节(共 5 小题;每小题 2 分,共 10 分) 71. A 72. G 73. E 74. B 75. D

第四部分:书面表达(共两节,35 分) 第一节(15 分) 一、评分原则: 1.本题总分 15 分,按 4 个档次给分。 2.评分时,先根据文章的内容和语言质量初步确定其档次,然后以档次的要求来衡量, 确定或降低档次,最后给分。 3.评分时应考虑:内容是否完整,条理是否清楚,交际是否得体,语言是否准确。 4.拼写、标点符号或书写影响内容表达时,应视其影响程度予以考虑。英、美拼写及
高三英语试题 11 / 24

词汇用法均可以接受。 5.词数少于 60,从总分中减去 1 分。 二、内容要点: 1. 你们全家都欢迎他; 2. 接他的时间和地点:2 月 18 日下午 4 点,地铁四号线中关村站西北出口; 3. 晚上的主要安排:看春晚、包饺子、放鞭炮。 三、各档次的给分范围和要求: 分值 第一档 (13 分--15 分) 评分标准说明 完全完成了试题规定的任务。 内容完整,条理清楚; 交际得体,表达时充分考虑到了交际的需求;体现出较强的语言运用 能力。 完全达到了预期的写作目的。 基本完成了试题规定的任务。 内容、条理和交际等方面基本符合要求; 所用语法和词汇满足了任务的要求; 语法和用词方面有一些错误,但不影响理解。 基本达到了预期的写作目的。 未恰当完成试题规定的任务。 内容不完整; 所用词汇有限,语法或用词方面的错误影响了对所写内容的理解。 未能清楚地传达信息。 未完成试题规定的任务。 写了少量相关信息; 语法或用词方面错误较多,严重影响了对所写内容的理解。 未能传达任何信息;写的内容与要求无关。

第二档 (9 分--12 分)

第三档 (4 分--8 分)

第四档 (1 分--3 分 0

One possible version: Dear Tom, How is it going? My family and I are really looking forward to welcoming you to our home for the Spring Festival Eve. I think it best if I meet you at the North-West exit of the Zhongguancun subway station, which is on Line 4, at 4pm on the 18th, February. In the evening we will watch the CCTV New Year’s Gala, make dumplings together and also set off some firecrackers! Cannot wait to enjoy the New Year's Eve together! Li Hua 第二节(20 分)

高三英语试题

12 / 24

一、评分原则: 1.本题总分为 20 分,按 5 个档次给分。 2.评分时,先根据文章的内容和语言质量初步确定其档次,然后以该档次的要求来衡 量,确定或调整档次,最后给分。 3.评分时应考虑:内容要点的完整性、上下文的连贯性、词汇和句式的多样性及语言 的准确性。 4.拼写、标点符号或书写影响内容表达时,应视其影响程度予以考虑。英、美拼写及 词汇用法均可接受。 5.词数少于 80,从总分中减去 1 分。 二、内容要点: 1.游览南锣鼓巷; 2.吃炸酱面; 3.滑冰; 4.购物。 三、各档次的给分范围和要求: 第一档 完全完成了试题规定的任务。 ·覆盖了所有内容要点; ·运用了多样的句式和丰富的词汇; ·语法或用词方面有个别错误,但为尽可能表达丰富的内容所致;体现 了较强的语言运用能力; ·有效地使用了语句间的连接成分,所写内容连贯、结构紧凑。 完全达到了预期的写作目的。 完全完成了试题规定的任务。 ·覆盖了所有内容要点; ·运用的句式和词汇能满足任务要求; ·语法和用词基本准确,少许错误主要为尽可能表达丰富的内容所致; ·使用了简单的语句间连接成分,所写内容连贯。 达到了预期的写作目的。 基本完成了试题规定的任务。 ·覆盖了内容要点; ·运用的句式和词汇基本满足任务要求; ·语法和用词方面有一些错误,但不影响理解。 基本达到了预期的写作目的。 未恰当完成试题规定的任务。 ·漏掉或未描述清楚主要内容; ·所用句式和词汇有限; ·语法或用词方面的错误影响了对所写内容的理解。 未能清楚地传达信息。 未完成试题规定的任务。 ·明显遗漏主要内容; ·句式单调、词汇贫乏; ·语法或用词方面错误较多,严重影响了对所写内容的理解。 未能传达任何信息;所写内容与要求无关。

18 分-20 分

第二档

15 分-17 分

第三档

12 分-14 分

第四档

6 分-11 分

第五档 1 分-5 分 0分

四、One possible version: Last Sunday, I accompanied two of my foreign friends, Tom and Mary, around Beijing so
高三英语试题 13 / 24

that they could get a feel for the city. We began by touring Nanluoguxiang, which is known for its traditional Chinese architecture. I know the area very well so I acted as their tour guide! For lunch, we tried some Beijing fried sauce noodles. Tom in particular thought that they were delicious. Soon after lunch, we went to Houhai to skate on the frozen lake. Mary skated beautifully while Tom needed my help. We finished off the day by going shopping, and both Tom and Mary bought some paper cuts as souvenirs. It was a fantastic day and I hope they will come back again soon.

听力录音稿
Text 1 W: I heard that Ben is a very good guitarist and he is forming his own band. M:That’s right. Can you play the piano? If you can, he might ask you to join the band. W: No, I can only play the violin. Text 2 M: Want cookies, honey? I just made some, fresh out of the oven. W: Yeah! I love cookies! M: These are chocolate, and those are strawberry-flavored. W: I’d prefer chocolate flavor please. Text 3 M: Would you like a dinner with me on Tuesday? W: Sorry. I promised to go to a classical concert with my sister. M: What about Thursday then? W: But I have a job interview on Friday morning. I guess I have to prepare for it. Text 4 M: You’re an extremely gifted language learner! You can speak so many foreign languages. W: Well, I studied French at primary school. 15 years later, I learnt some Russian while I was studying in evening classes and now I study Spanish on the Internet. Text 5 W: Good afternoon, Gris. M: Good afternoon, Mary. W: What time is it now by your watch? I have 8:45. M: Mine is half past eight. I set my watch by the radio this morning. Text 6 M: Hi, Mom. W: Hi, Robbie. You're home from school so early today. M: Yeah, they're getting the lecture hall ready for the graduation ceremony, so we all went home early. Too noisy to study. W: Well, now that you're here, can you help me with dinner? I need those potatoes washed and the beans boiled. M: Mom, give me a break, please. Alexandra's coming over to help me study for my math final. W: Well, in that case, you can wash the dishes after dinner. M: Can I invite Alexandra to stay for dinner?
高三英语试题 14 / 24

W: Of course. M: Thanks, Mom. Text 7 W: Have you seen Bill recently? M: Yes. He’s in hospital with heart disease. One morning, he just couldn’t get out of bed. His wife called an ambulance and they took him to hospital. He’s been there for a few days now. W: Oh, poor Bill. I remembered he got food poisoning this summer. The doctor thought he got it from some bad seafood. M: We have to be very careful with seafood. It tastes lovely, but it often causes upset stomachs. W: You’re right. So we all should take care of ourselves and eat more fresh vegetables and seasonal fruits. Text 8 W: Tony, can I ask you a personal question? M: About what? W: Well, I was wondering about how you are received here in China. M: What do you mean? W: Well, since you are Chinese-Canadian and only speak English and French well, how do native Chinese treat you? M: Oh, well, sometimes it can get pretty difficult. When people find out that I’m a Canadian citizen who can’t speak Chinese well, they usually call me a banana. You know, yellow on the outside and white on the inside. W: How does that make you feel? M: Well, I first feel mad. Then I feel sad, for I’m seen as someone who has forgotten his roots. All this is because my parents left to find a better life, and I decided to return in order to find something I lost. Sometimes I’m not sure if I like what I’ve found. Text 9 M: Good morning, ladies and gentlemen. I’ve called this meeting to tell you about our college’s new campus, which is opening fully next year. We plan to move our students to the new place in groups, so please listen carefully. The Agriculture students won’t move at all. As you know, their new place was opened last year, and they are well placed for both labs and classroom space. The Art students, however, are a different case. The History students are all moving, but unfortunately, their teachers will be left in the old buildings, as their new offices are still being painted. Better news for the engineering students. Your teachers, staff, and students are already moving to the new campus. A lab is in operation. The move for the engineers should be completed next week. The department of law has been moved downtown. We’re accepting suggestions for the ways school buildings could be used. So, if you have further doubts or questions, please let us know. Thank you.

Text 10 W: Good morning, Leeds University Students’ Registration Center. How can I help you? M: Good morning, I need to register for some elective classes.

高三英语试题

15 / 24

W: OK. May I have your name please? M: Sure, it’s Andrew Smith. A-n-d-r-e-w, Smith. W: Hold on, let me note it down. Which department do you study in? M: The history department. W: May I have your student ID? M: HD 3309. Do I have to bring it along when taking the classes? W: Not necessarily. You just have to swipe the card before the first class. So, what classes do you want to take? M: If it is possible, I want to take a photography class and an English literature class. W: Well, there is no vacancy in the photography, but there are two classes open for English literature. M: Can you tell me what days the classes are on? W: One is on Tuesday, from 2 pm to 4 pm. M: And the other? W: From 10 to 12 on Wednesday. M: OK, sign me up for the class on Wednesday. W: Here is the form that you need to fill out. Don't forget to take it with you on the first class and hand it in to your professor. M: Thank you very much. W: My pleasure.

[解析] 21[答案]:C [翻译]:近来太忙,我平时每个月和笔友往来的邮件都无法坚持了。 [解析]:本题考查介词。空前 to 和空格中的 from 构成“往来”的含义。 22[答案]:C [翻译]: -你听说海洋世界表演时鲨鱼袭击的事儿了么? -是啊,真可 怕!一个驯兽师当场丧生。 [解析]:本题考查时态语态。本题是常见的过去时考点,表 示对于已知事实的回答。 事实要 用一般时, 过去的事实用一般过去时。 类似题目还有很多, 简单举一个例子: (2008 北京, 22) -Have you read a book called Waiting for Anya? -Who ______ it? A. writes B. has written C. wrote D. had written [答案]:C 23[答案]:A [翻译]:北京正建着的地铁 16 号线预计今年开通。 [解析]:本题考查非谓语动词。在名词之后的空格要优先找动词与前面名词的主被动关系, 本题 16 号线和建设为被动关系,排除 B、D 两个选项。空后已知内容是计划开通,可知 建 设还未完成,故确定 A 选项为答案。 24【答案】:A 【翻译】:这个房间不是我原来想预定的那个。 【解析】:本题考查表语从句。根据从句完整原则,从句中谓语动词 wanted 缺少宾语,因 此选择 what 做从句的宾语。 25【答案】:B 【翻译】:我的老板是个大方的人,我们接大订单的时候他最大方。 【解析】:本题考查副词。very/rather 都是能表示“十分”的程度副词,题干中有 and 表 示 递进关系,因此 very 不能前后重复,如果后文再次出现一般省略;rather 一般修饰负 面情 感的形容词,而此处是 generous 可以排除;only 在语意上不通,较容易排除;此处 是最高 级,表示在接到订单时最大方。
高三英语试题 16 / 24

26【答案】:B 【翻译】:普遍认为埃博拉病毒在尼日利亚的传播会在 2014 年 8 月前得 到控制。 【解析】:本题考查非谓语动词。首先病毒的传播和控制应该是被动,C、D 选项是主动, 可排除;to have done 表示已经完成,而 to do 表示将来,本题应该是 be believed to have done 表示完成,因为是 2014 年 8 月。 27[答案]:D [翻译]: 以防大家有疑虑和问题,我们活动现场配有顾问。 [解析]: 此题考状语从句,when 当?时候;now that 既然;though 虽然,in case 以防, 所 以,选 D 28[答案]:A [翻译]: -明天下午要带相机吗? -我觉得得带,咱们到时会去植物园。 [解析]: 此题考时态,此句有重要时间标志词 then, 本题中指代上文时间 tomorrow afternoon, 属将来时间,故选择 A。 29[答案]:C [翻译]: -那个动物管理员真的让我很生气。 -如果你不拿石头扔动物, 他怎么会那么对你? [解析]: 此题考虚拟语气。第一句动物管理员生气是在过去,所以用石头扔动物必然也是在 过去,且在从句中,故应该用 had done,此题答案为 C。 30【答案】:D 【翻译】:每周一英语老师都会兴高采烈地问我周末过的怎么样? 【解析】:本题考查从句。由于动词短语,ask sb sth,判断为宾语从句。句中,老师在问我 周末过的怎么样, 因此选择 D。 31【答案】:C 【翻译】:脑海里闪过一些疑虑,我感觉到有必要研究一下。 【解析】:本题考查非谓语。 句中 doubts 与 run 是主动关系,不强调时间先后,因此选择 C。 32【答案】:B 【翻译】: -你最近好像挺忙的。 -是啊,我正在写小说。你是知道 的,要写部情节引人入胜的小说真的不是件容易的事。 【解析】:本题考查代词。根据句中“you know”可知,对话一方在说写小说的事儿,与前 文提到的 a story 是同名同物,且为可数名词,因此选择 B。 33【答案】:D 【翻译】:据 BBC 最新报导,一名英格兰的五岁男孩成为了迄今为止世 界上最年轻的计算机专家。 【解析】:本题考查时态。根据 the latest news,和 youngest 两个最高级, 我们可以得知这个男孩是有史以来最年轻的计算机专家, 只有现在完成时可以 体现这一状态,所以选 D。 34【答案】:A 【翻译】:我们球队赢得比赛冠军的光辉时刻会永远留在我的心中。 【解析】:本题考查定语从句。根据选项和从句与主句的关系可以判断考查定语从句,再看 从句中主谓宾齐全, 选择关系副词, 排除 CD; 主句中没有地点性名词, 只有 moment 表时 间, 故选 A。 35【答案】:B 【翻译】: -汤姆,我们为什么不帮儿子写论文呢? -我们已经做的 够多了。这次让他自己来。 【解析】:本题考查情态动词。根据语境,父亲觉得不应该 为孩子提供更多的帮助,很容易 排除 AD;C 选项 could 表示能,意思为这已超越了我们 的能力范围。根据最后一句,父亲觉得孩子应该独立完成,所以有意不提供帮助,并不是父 母能力有限,无法提供帮助,故排 除 C 而选 B。 完型填空答案 解析: 该篇完形填空文章体裁是记叙文,主题“have a go”贯穿全文并在故事结束后作 者做了总结升华。 虽然主题难懂且在行文发展时不明朗, 但是通过文章结尾部分的作者感悟 可以明 白“have a go”即“have a try”。所以谨记记叙文常在文章 3/4 结构处有转折,凸 显主题。 做题过程中,除了要熟悉词汇,把握文章结构、主题、和情感变化对解题十分关 键。10 个动词 5 个名词,连词介词三,形副各一个,词汇本身整体难度不大且大都是完型
高三英语试题 17 / 24

高频词。但是需要学生读懂文章情节和主题,尤其是最后 5 道题最为突出,词汇辨析结合文 章主题能有利 于确定正确选项。 36. 【答案】C 【解析】此题是动词题。作者到了体育馆,在热身结束后,开始训练,选 择 warm up。 warm up 热身; lift up 提起, 举起; run up 上升; go up 走上前。 故答案选 C。 37. 【答案】B 【解析】此题是名词题。作者注意到了身边的这个特别的主人公,而且他 的一些特点引 起了作者的注意力,因此选择 attention。故答案选 B。 38. 【答案】D 【解析】此题是动词题。没过多久,作者意识到主人公有一些智力问题, 由于作者曾经 做过一些和智力障碍有关的志愿者工作, 所以在观察主人公的时候能够理解 她面临的困难, 因此选择 understood。Experience 表体验、经历;overcome 表克服;mention 表提及到。作者自身智力正常,只是做过相关的志愿者工作在,因此在观察主人公的时候, 也无须克服、提及或是经历这些特别的问题。故答案选 D。 39. 【答案】A 【解析】此题是名词题。作者一直在远处对主人公进行观察,因此 from a distance。 故答案选 A。 40. 【答案】C 【解析】此题是副词题。作者本来在远处观察着主人公,并且打算去帮 助他,但是看到主人公的教练也在关注着他,所以作者停留在原地。作者在关注着主人公, 教练也在关注着, 相同动作在重复,所以用 also。容易勿选成 still,still 表仍然,动作 发出者是 trainer, 但 是前文不知道 trainer 之前在关注,所以选择 still 不恰当。故答案选 C。 41. 【答案】C 【解析】此题是名词题。段落最后出现了 ceiling,原词复现。主人公在 停下来之后一直盯着天花板在看。故答案选 C。 42. 【答案】A 【解析】此题是动词题。教练注意到主人公停了下来,所以起身走向他, 并且给他提供了帮助,。容易勿选 seem,seem to do 表示好像做,作者在回忆过去发生的事 情,很清楚教练帮助主人公的事情,因此选择 seem 不恰当。故答案选 A。 43. 【答案】B 【解析】此题是动词题。教练前去帮助主人公,主人公好像如梦苏醒,停 止了盯着天花板,动作终结,选择 broke。故答案选 B。 44. 【答案】D 【解析】此题是介词题。铃声响起,一轮训练结束,在每轮训练的间隙, 所有的人都被 要求去做 5 个俯卧撑。两轮训练之间的空隙,介词选择 between。故答案选 D。 45. 【答案】D 【解析】此题是连词题。由于之前每个人都被要求做五个俯卧撑,所以, 每个人都照做了,因果关系,选择连词 so。故答案选 D。 46. 【答案】A 【解析】此题为动词题。通过上下文可知主人公客观上有精神疾病,但是 积极乐观、愿意尝试,所以他不会 refuse“拒绝”做俯卧撑,也没有任何信息表明相比拳击, 他 prefer“更 喜欢”做俯卧撑,且大家所有人都被要求要做俯卧撑,也不是他个人 decide “决定”的,struggle“努力奋斗”表明这件事他虽然做起来有困难但有很强的主观意愿。 故答案选 A。 47. 【答案】B 【解析】此题为动词题。通过主人公先是打了一会沙袋,然后 stop“停” 了下来,盯着墙看。故答案选 B。 48. 【答案】C 【解析】此题为动词题。通过上文主人两次打拳击都是先打一会然后盯着 铃或者是墙看,说明他 concentrate“集中注意力”的时间不长。故答案选 C。 49. 【答案】A 【解析】此题为动词题。主人公 hit“击打”沙袋。故答案选 A。 50. 【答案】B 【解析】此题为名词题。主人公脸上浮现出了很害羞的 look“表情”,view 的意思为“视野;观点;看法”,sight 的意思为“视野;风景”;scene 为“场景”的 意 思。故答案选 B。 51. 【答案】B 【解析】此题为动词题。下文 53 空所在的句子说作者 admire 主人公,
高三英语试题 18 / 24

所以通过上下午情感色彩一致的原则,可知此处作者应该是 appreciate“欣赏”这个男人。 故答案选 B。 52. 【答案】C 【解析】此题为名词题。空格后半句说会“阻止人们进行尝试”,那么对 应的抽象名词应该是 limitation“限制”。 故答案选 C。 53. 【答案】D 【解析】此题为形容词题。主人公参加的训练是看起来对他 hardest“最 难”的事。 故答案选 D。 54. 【答案】A 【解析】此题为副词词题。我 really“真正”钦佩的是主人公敢于去尝试。 hardest“几乎不”,merely“仅仅”,nearly“几乎”。 故答案选 A。 55. 【答案】 D 【解析】 此题为动词题。 这就是区别普通人和优秀的人的店, separate A from B,把 A 和 B 区分开来 。 故答案选 D。 阅读理解 A 解析: 本文为记叙文,来源于一篇博客文章(有删减),所以在行文中以个人情感的变 化为主线,叙述了作者在暑期即将结束时与孩子的日常生活。 56.答案 B。细节题。定位到段 1,some days 作者想哭(cry),为负态度;other days 作者 感到(对未来)充满期待(a sense of expectation),为正态度,所以两种感情一正一负,只 能选择 B 一种混合的情感。 57. 答案 C。细节题。定位段 3 最后两句 “I decided not to spend my final days of summer vacation?? go well.” 作者说提醒自己马上要回到开学后的日常生活,所以要拥 抱最后 的假期,即选 C, 珍惜假期。 58. 答案 C。 细节题。 定位文中段 4, “We’ ll take our evening walks as usual” “我们会 像 往常一样在晚上散步”,所以选 C 我们经常在晚上散步。A 喜欢读小说,原文没提;B 有 两个烦人的孩子,可直接从 annoying 排除 B, 因为作者段 2 中“my littlest kid is my number one trouble and my number one joy”只说其中一个孩子既麻烦又有意思,而且作 者 有 3 个孩子 (一个婴儿, 一个上幼儿园, 一个三年级) , 排除 B。 D 没有时间打扮, 对应 段 2 “I’m able to actually get dressed”我可以打扮,排除 D。 B 解析: 本文是一篇事理性说明文,通过实验,科学家们得出了这样一个结论,随着年龄 的增长 我们会变得更加睿智而不是健忘。 59.答案 B。本题为细节题,根据题干的 Barbara Strauch 定位在文章第二段第二行,when it comes to the important things, our brains actually get better with age. In fact, she argues that some studies have found that our brain hits its peak between our 40s and 60s. 文章的意思是当 提到重要的事情时,我们的大脑随着年龄的增长会变得更好。实际上,她主 张很多研究已 经发现我们大脑的智力水平在 40 到 60 岁时达到顶峰。所以选 B。另外,A、 B、C 在第 二段均未提及,且与文中主旨不符。 60.答案:A。本题是细节题。根据题干的 The continuing research 定位到文章第四段 第一 行。第二行从 It has found 开始介绍这个 research 的结论,倒数第二行的 Specifically, order people did better on tests of vocabulary 说特别是, 年长的人在词汇测试上做的更好, 所以选 A。 要快速的做这类题要学会快速搜寻有效信息。比如这题,定位到第四段后,要很 快找到表 示调查研究结论的 found 和表示特别强调的 Specifically。另外,B、C 在第五段第 一行提 到,但说的是老人不擅长这两件事,而 D 文中没有提到。 61.答案 A。本题是细节题,根据题干 happier 定位到文中最后一个单词。向前找关键信息 会看到一个 but,文中是这么说的 but as we get older we’ve learned our lessons and are sub-consciously aware that we have less time left in life: therefore, it becomes more important for us to be happy. 意为但是当我们逐渐变老,我们已经经历了很多且下意识的 认识到我们剩
高三英语试题 19 / 24

下的时间已经不多了,因此快乐对我们而言变得更加重要,所以选 A。另外, B 选项与 最后一段第二行关键词 found 后面说的不符,文章说的是控制感情而不是分享感 情。C、 D 项出现在 but 之前,说的是年轻人不会出现 CD 项的内容,不代表老年人就会出现。 62. 答案是 A。 本题是主旨题。 根据文章第一段末的转折 But now a new book suggests that we’ ve got it all wrong.对应转折前说的随着年龄的增长人会变得健忘,所以选 A。B 选 项跟主 旨完全相反,D 没有提到。C 是最大的干扰项,文末说的是快乐对年长的人很重要,并不是 说人就会越来越快乐。 C 解析: 本文是一篇议论文,论点讲拖延症的解决办法。文章采用了总分总的写作结构, 第一段提出拖延症这个现象普遍存在于每个人身上,并提出解决方法(make an un-scheduled);第二段至第五段详细解释这一方法的益处;最后一段总结拖延症的改变需要 假以时日,好习惯慢慢养成。 63 题 细节题,正确答案 D。从题干中的关键词“Paragraph 2”定位答案出自文章第二段。 本题的最大迷惑选项是 B, 第二段倒数第二句话 “Procrastinators’ views of time tend to be unrealistic” , 可知拖延症的人只是对时间的观点不切实际, 而选项 B 说拖延症的人在日 常 生活中不切实际,属于范围扩大,所以排除 B。A 选项说拖延症的人睡眠有问题,属于无中 生有的选项, 是根据文章第二段最后一句话 “By planning accordingly, you will not only get a better night’ s sleep, you man also end up with a better paper” , 此句的意思是说 “做好计划, 不仅会晚上睡得更好,同时也会写出一篇更棒的文章”。做好计划会睡得好并不意味着拖延 的人就有睡眠问题。C 选项说拖延症的人用来做锻炼的时间多,文章第二段没有进 行时间 长短的比较,此选项属于未提及选项。文章第二段第二句话说 “You consider not only your timed commitments such as classes and meetings, but also your untimed activities such as meals, exercise, time with friends, and the like” , 本句的意思是说 “一个人不但要考虑必做的事(timed commitments),同时还要注意不定时的事(untimed activities),根据句式特点来看,but also 后的部分为作者强调的,所以由此可以推出,通常拖延症的人只关注了 timed commitments, 而对于后者 untimed activities 的关注不足, 所以 D 选项正确。 64 题 细节题,正确答案 C。答案出自文章第五段第二句话 “Reward yourself for your small successes”, 本句的意思是说 “有了小小的成功要奖励自己”,选项 C 是对原句的同义 改 写 “我要因为自己的进步而奖励自己去看一场电影”。A 选项 “现在我有更多的时间娱 乐了” , 在文章中与娱乐时间相关的句子来自第四段 “It’ s especially important that you build time for fun activities into your un-scheduled” , 意思是说 “尤其重要的是, 你会为自己流 出 时间去娱乐的事情” , 所以并没有对娱乐时间是否变多了 (more time) 进行比较, 所以 A 不 正确。B 选项 “我可以晚点再开始做大的项目”,这句明显与文章观点想法,文章第三段 说 “you will see that you need to get started sooner”“你会发现你需要更早的开始” , 所 以 B 错误。D 选项 “我将有更多的时间完成我的文章”,错误仍然处在 more time 上。文章第 三段说拖延症的人认为自己有 “all semester”的时间来完成论文,而做过计划的人发现需 要 “get started sooner”(早点开始) “busy weeks or months”(忙碌的周末和月份),并没 有对时间变多变少进行比较,所以 D 错误。 65 题 细节题, 正确答案 C。 答案出自文章第四段第一句话 “Perhaps most importantly, the un-scheduled can help you examine how you spend your time” 本句在说“也许最重要的就是, 做好计划能够帮助你检查你是如何花费时间的”。C 选项是对原文的同义改写“人们需要做 好计划是因为我们不能很好的管理自己的时间”。 同学们要想做对 65 题,需要把 握住 四个选项中的关键名词:A-interests(兴趣),B-determination(决心),C-inability(没有 能力),D-lack of concentration(注意力缺乏),兴趣、决心和缺乏注意力在文章中并没 有
高三英语试题 20 / 24

提及,所以可以很好的排除。 66 题 主旨题,正确答案 B。主旨题请同学们关注文章首 尾段。首段提出 “it is time to take action”尾段提出 “But you can change the behavior, bit by bit”所以可以看出,作者是提出建议,让拖延症的人从现在做起,改变自己。所以 B 选项 “提出建议”为正确答案。 D 67 题,细节题,正确答案 D。题干中对 “people”提问,对前文现象进行提问。本篇文章 是明显议论文,首段末句是论点,前面是作者要论述的现象。首段第 2 句中表达了我每时 每刻 都想着完成更多的任务,提高生产效率,做出更多成绩,实现更多成就。且本段最后 1 句论点的意思是对于生产效率的痴迷会越来越摧毁人们的性格,且将人逐渐变成了机器 人。其中 “this fixation on productivity”就是在总结上面提到的现象,即过多于生产效率, 总想产出 更多的东西,完成更多的任务,做出更多的成绩。 因此,在四个选项之中,选 项 D 表示人们迫切地希望去实现更多,取得更多成就,符合文意,因此答案选 D。 68 题,细节题,正确答案 B。划线词所在句位置出现在第 2 段末尾,第 2 段属于引用 David Brooks 的话再次重申论点,前 2 句中通过“cultural decline”和“cut off”这样的关键信息再 次表明了观点:对生产效率和成功的过分追求,使得对于性格人格等的关注在下降。而划线 词所在句子前面部分“the pressure to succeed professionally, to acquire skills”都在讲对于成 功和技能的追求, 后面部分 “and it sort of eclipses the thinking about character and morality” 正是对应论点中人们对于性格和道德等关注下降, 即减少对于性格和道德的思考。 若选 D 则是“强调对于性格的思考”,与文章方向相反,直接排除。若选 C 则是“恶化对于性格 的思考”,而本段前面出现的“decline”和“cut off”都能直接推出答案是“减弱”,因此 答案 选 B。 69 题,主旨题,正确答案 D。在前几段作者反复论证了自己的论点“过分关注效能、追求 成功会使得人们对于性格和精神层面的关注减少”后,本段首句中“rediscovering our human natures though falling in love”给出了重新关注性格层面的方法,即“through falling in love”, 通过爱。 下文中提到的 “love for a task, job” 以及最后的 “we need to loves ourselves in what we do, and success will come one its own”都指得是需要对工作充满爱和投入,这样成功自然而 然会到来。选项 D 中的“devotion to work”直接符合文意,因此答案选 D。 70 题,主旨题,正确答案 A。文章中作者始终在论述“人们现在更追求生产效能、一味追 求成功,而减少了对性格等的关注”,而作者必然认为“应该关注性格或精神层面”,并在 最后一段给出了对应具体做法。因此在四个选项中,“bring awareness”非常准确的概括了 作者 的目的,即引起人们对于“character building”的关注,因此答案选 A。 七选五 解析: 本文是以“权衡选择”为核心内容的说明文,难度与 2013 年高考七选五题目基 本一致, 属于本次考试中难度偏低的题目, 考生只要掌握七选五文章的常规挖空方式和基本 解题方 法,就可以较为轻松的正确作答。 第一段引出文章中心,并说明做选择是件很 难的事情;第二段根据人们如何做选择,将 人们分成两类——maximizers 和 satisficers; 第三段至第五段进行 maximizers 和 satisficers 的对比;第六段至第八段说明如何在选择时 减少时间、经历的浪费,给出两个具体方向。 71. 【答案】A 【解析】段首空(非首段),需关注上一段内容和本段下文。上一段将做 决定的人分为两类——maximizers 和 satisficers。根据本段后一句的 they,说明所填句子必 须包含 某类人群,符合的选项有 A(maximizers),E(satisficers);再根据后一句中的 making the best possible choice,可知与 A 选项 want the best 语义相符。 72. 【答案】G 【解析】段尾空,需关注本段上文和下一段内容。根据“重点名词一致” 原则, 前一句重点提到 jobs, 选项中名词一致的只有 G (salaries, jobs) ; 且选项种代词 their
高三英语试题 21 / 24

指代前一句种的 maximizers。下一段开头也在探讨 maximizers。 73.【答案】 E 【解析】 段尾空, 需关注本段上文和下一段内容, 可知, 两段在进行 maximizers 和 satisficers 的对比; 且根据空前一句: maximizers 做出最佳选择, 但不开心; 以及下一 段 段首句:satisficers 也有高标准,但比 maximizers 更开心;应选择 E——satisficers 做出 好的选择,并且最终感觉很好。 74. 【答案】B 【解析】段首空,需关注上一段内容和本段下文。上一段说我们在面对选 择时,如何避免浪费时间精力,因此此处需要具体做法;B、C、D、F 中 B 和 D 为祈使 句, 再根据 下文 for instance 可知本段为总分结构, 且该句中的 narrow your options 与 B 中的 decrease your range of options 语义一致。 75. 【答案】D 【解析】段中空,需关注本段上下文。前一句“一旦作出决定,就要坚持 不变”;后一句 “为了限制选项数目,可以设定一个抉择的时间。”Say 所在句为举例, but 之后是重点,强调在限定的时间内迅速做出选择,而非最合适或最完美的选择。故选 D。 另外两项也 可用排除法, C 中的 comparing 与原文内容无关; F 中的 the other 与前文不能 形成正确的逻辑搭配。 Writing 1 解析: 本文是一篇应用文,主要内容是告诉收信人一些相关信息,所以该文 属于一种通知类型的文章,需要用到比较通俗和准确的表达方式。首先,要明确行文的框架 结构,根据作文主题和要点信息,我们需要在应用文的三段式中体现出通知的相关信息。具 体结构分布应该是,首段,要包括对 Tom 的到来表示欢迎与接待;主体段,即中间段,内 容需要包含接待 的具体情况,除了要说明接 Tom 的确切时间和地点,还要介绍下除夕的 活动安排;尾段,主要是对 Tom 的到来表示再次的欢迎之情和期待之意。 想要把本文写好,除了结构清晰、要点全面以外,所表达的内容要有逻辑性和连贯性,且用 好相关词汇合句型也是很重要的。学生可能会不太清楚“春晚-Spring Festival Gala、鞭炮firecrackers”等的表达方式,这需要平时的积累。此外,本文中还可以用到一些表达,如 be eager to do sth.; tell you the arrangements; drop you into a atmosphere 等常用句型。 要完成该题目的写作要求,并拿到高分,不仅需要涵盖各个要点内容,还要在行文中正确运 用一些表达事件和情感的短语和句式, 使该通知类应用文内容全面的同时, 还要体现出对收 信人 Tom 的诚挚欢迎。 范文 1: Dear Tom, How is it going? My family and I are really looking forward to welcoming you to our home for the Spring Festival Eve. I think it best if I meet you at the North-West exit of the Zhongguancun subway station, which is on Line 4, at 4pm on the 18th, February. In the evening we will watch the CCTV New Year’s Gala, make dumplings together and also set off some firecrackers! Cannot wait to enjoy the New Year's Eve together! Li Hua 范文 2: Dear Tom, I’ m excited to hear that you will come to China to spend the Chinese New Year’s Eve. My family expects your arrival so much. And I am glad to tell you the arrangements during your visit in Beijing in advance. I will meet you at 4 o’clock on the afternoon of February 18th. You can arrive at northwestern entrance of Zhongguancun Station of Subway Line 4. If you have some troubles in finding the right way, you can seek help from the subway staff or ring me up directly. After you arrive, we will have various traditional activities, such as watching the Spring Festival Gala, making
高三英语试题 22 / 24

dumplings, and setting off firecrackers, all of which will drop you into a strong atmosphere of festival. In addition, there are also a series of interesting games we can play together for entertainment. I am eager to see you and I hope you will enjoy the festival with my family. Yours, Li Hua Writing 2 解析: 本篇文章属于弘扬中国传统文化的文章,和 2013 年海淀二模最后一幅 图画非常相像,所谓是京味十足。图画中南锣鼓巷,炸酱面,剪纸这些说法非常考验学生的 平时积累。 考生在写文章的时候关注本文的形式为短文,因而语言要正式,结尾要升华。写文章务必注 意要分段, 尤其在结尾要点题以及升华。 文章开头要写清时间,地点,以及人物,人物是我, 来自美国的 Tom 和 Mary,首先来到南锣鼓巷参观。其次一起感受美食文化,尝试到了美 味的炸酱面。 因为根据观察图片是在冬天, 所以一起去了后海滑冰, 写的时候要注意 细节。 最后在要离开的时候,看到了剪纸。整个文章中的要点要写清晰,其次,细节在每个要点的 搭配之下至少需具备 1 到 2 个。 注意本文和要点和细节的逻辑关系, 要点和细节搭配要得当, 本文是按照时间顺序构成的, 所有的活动均在一天完成, 所以学生在写文章时要注 意时间 状语的使用。 本文难度较大,学生需注意日常积累,在之后的备考过程中对于常见场景中的基础词汇、深 入描写和句型表达需要长期练习和积累。 范文 1: Last Sunday, I accompanied two of my foreign friends, Tom and Mary, around Beijing so that they could get a feel for the city. We began by touring Nanluoguxiang, which is known for its traditional Chinese architecture. I know the area very well so I acted as their tour guide! For lunch, we tried some Beijing fried sauce noodles. Tom in particular thought that they were delicious. Soon after lunch, we went to Houhai to skate on the frozen lake. Mary skated beautifully while Tom needed my help. We finished off the day by going shopping, and both Tom and Mary bought some paper cuts as souvenirs. It was a fantastic day and I hope they will come back again soon. 范文 2: Last Sunday, I accompanied my friends Tom and Mary enjoying the culture of Beijing. In the morning, we went to the Nanluoguxiang by subway. Upon arrival, I introduced the old lane which renowned for its long history. In order to memorize the unforgettable moments, we took photos here and there. We walked around for almost morning, we felt tired and decided to have lunch. We found a restaurant of Beijing fried sauce noodles. Tom and Mary spoke highly of Beijing noodles. After finishing the lunch, we enjoyed skating in Houhai on the frozen lake. When we decided to leave, the traditional paper cutting caught our eyeballs. Following the introduction of the local stall keeper, Tom selected the most special cutting from all of the traditional stuff. The setting sun was reflected on our body, and we went home. This experience with them undoubtedly improved our friendship and mutual understanding. Actually, it cast me a deeper reflection. As a Chinese, we should appreciate our own culture so as to make these treasures lasting forever. 范文 3: Beijing has always been attracting and interesting many foreigners for its traditional culture and beauty, because of which my American friends Tom and Mary, accompanied by me, did some interesting trips last Sunday.
高三英语试题 23 / 24

When it comes to the most famous Hutong in Beijing, Nanluoguxiang pops into our heads immediately. Upon our arrival in the morning, our friends couldn’t wait to take pictures, while I was introducing the history, culture, and customs of this well-known place. Without consciousness, we spent several hours looking, wandering and shopping there. With lunchtime around the corner, I took them to a restaurant where they could taste the Beijing fried sauce noodles. Tom’s praising words “Yummy”, his big thumb-up and their bright smiles made me overjoyed, satisfied and even a little proud. Our afternoon trip began with a popular winter sport – ice-skating in Houhai. Wearing skating shoes, Tom and Mary were in high spirits, skating like flying. Meanwhile, I, skating around them, reminded them of being careful. Tired but thrilled, we were heading back to school. On the way, Tom and Mary were fascinated with a folk art – paper cutting. Various typical Chinese elements appealed to them deeply. Nightfall was approaching. From this experience, I realized that it only took one day to introduce our beautiful hometown, Beijing, it only took one day to strengthen our friendship, and it only took one day to enhance cross-cultural communication.

高三英语试题

24 / 24


更多相关文档:

北京市海淀区2015届高三上学期期末练习英语试题 Word版含答案

北京市海淀区2015届高三上学期期末练习英语试题 Word版含答案_高中教育_教育专区。海淀区高三年级第一学期期末练习英语试题 2015.1 21. My normal monthly emails ...

北京市海淀区2015届高三第一学期期末练习英语试题

北京市海淀区2015届高三第一学期期末练习英语试题_英语_高中教育_教育专区。北京...In Paragraph 2, the underlined word ―eclipses‖ means ___. A. deletes...

北京市海淀区2015届高三下学期期末练习英语试题 Word版含答案

北京市海淀区2015届高三学期期末练习英语试题 Word版含答案_英语_高中教育_教育专区。海淀区高三年级第一学期期末练习 英注意事项: 语 2015.01 本试卷共 12 页...

北京市海淀区2015届高三下学期期末练习英语试题 Word版含答案

北京市海淀区2015届高三学期期末练习英语试题 Word版含答案_英语_高中教育_教育专区。河南教考资源信息网 http://www.henanjk.com 版权所有·侵权必究 海淀区高...

北京市海淀区2016届高三上学期期中考试英语试题_Word版含答案

北京市海淀区2016届高三上学期期中考试英语试题_Word版含答案_高三英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。2016海淀区期中英语测试卷 海淀区高三年级第一学期期中练习英语 2015...

北京市海淀区2014届高三第一学期期末练习英语试题及答案(WORD精校版)

北京市海淀区2014届高三第一学期期末练习英语试题及答案(WORD精校版)_高三英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。海淀区高三年级第一学期期末练习 英注意事项: 语 2014.01...

北京市海淀区2015届高三第一学期期末练习英语试题(讲评稿详解独家权威解析)

北京市海淀区2015届高三第一学期期末练习英语试题(讲评稿详解独家权威解析)_英语...In Paragraph 2, the underlined word “eclipses” means ___. (3.根据上下文...

北京市海淀区2015届高三下学期期末练习英语试题 Word版

北京市海淀区2015届高三学期期末练习英语试题 Word版_英语_高中教育_教育专区。海淀区高三年级第一学期期末练习 英注意事项: 语 2015.01 本试卷共 12 页,共 ...

北京市海淀区2015届高三下学期期末练习英语试卷 Word版含答案

北京市海淀区2015届高三学期期末练习英语试卷 Word版含答案_英语_高中教育_教育专区。海淀区高三年级第一学期期末练习 英 注意事项: 语 2015.01 本试卷共 12 ...
更多相关标签:
网站地图

文档资料共享网 nexoncn.com copyright ©right 2010-2020。
文档资料共享网内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。email:zhit325@126.com