当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >> 【金牌学案】2015-2016学年高中英语 Unit 4 Body language单元综合检测 新人教版必修4

【金牌学案】2015-2016学年高中英语 Unit 4 Body language单元综合检测 新人教版必修4


第四单元过关检测
(时间:90 分钟 满分:120 分) Ⅰ.阅读理解(共 12 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 30 分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C 和 D)中,选出最佳选项。 A If you want to succeed in life,you need to express the proper body language,with or without having to say anything else.You will certainly notice a whole new reaction from people if you use the power of body language. Relax your shoulders,keep your hands at your sides(never inside your pockets) and breathe slowly.Have a warm,welcoming facial expression as if you look forward to communicating.Depending on the situation,you may smile when appropriate. Face the other person or your audience and keep eye contact as much as possible throughout the talk.Nodding and tilting(倾斜) your head closer can show that you are listening. Do not fold(交叉) your arms,look down at the floor or put your hands in your pockets.These can show that you are uninterested.If you have any comments,you can show them in negative but respectful ways like raising your eyebrows. A lot of your body language can show how confident,interested,bored,angry or nervous you are.Keeping your head up throughout the entire conversation can show that you are very much into the conversation at hand. You may feel free to use a few hand gestures to emphasize(强调) a point.If you’re enumerating things,it’s better to use each of your fingers as you mention each item to help your audience keep track. Pacing will help you create more ground if you have a larger crowd to communicate with.It will also show confidence on your part as you think of more things to say. Be very careful when touching the other person since you are crossing the boundaries(界限) of body language through actual contact.Remember that in body language,it is your body that does the talking for you. 1.According to the text,if you find a listener raising his eyebrows,he may . A.try to show his anger B.want to give his own opinion C.not understand what you say D.want to prove his confidence 提示:细节理解题。由第四段“If you have any comments,you can show them in...like raising your eyebrows.”这一信息可知此人要发表自己的见解,所以 B 项正确。 答案:B 2.What is the most suitable title for the text? A.The power of body language B.The attraction of body language C.The origin of body language D.The understanding of body language 提示:主旨大意题。由第一段最后一句“You will certainly notice a whole new reaction from people if you use the power of body language.”可知,A 项正确。
1

答案:A 3. can show that you are listening. A.Folding your arms B.Putting your hands in your pockets C.Looking down at the ground D.Nodding and tilting your head closer 提示:细节理解题。由第三段可知点头或倾斜着头离人近些表示你认真听别人讲话,因此 D 项正确。 答案:D 4.If you want to show confidence in your communication,you should pay more attention to . A.pacing B.keeping up your head C.touching the other person D.keeping your hands at your side 提示:细节理解题。由倒数第二段最后一句可知,当你想到更多的事情要说时,速度能展示你 的自信。 答案:A

B The “Thumbs-Up”

While Western culture has become used to the thumbs-up as a positive signal (probably coming from World War Ⅱ pilots using the signal to communicate that they were “good to go” with ground crews),there are cultures where a thumbs-up may land you in trouble.In West Africa,as well as Greece,Italy and Middle East,the thumbs-up is pretty much the biggest insult(侮辱). Rather more charming is a thumbs-up in Germany and in parts of Japan—they just see it as the hand signal for the number one. The “A-OK”

This sign is mainly used by divers(潜水员) to mean “OK” (to prevent being confused with the thumbs-up sign,which means “rise”).Basically the meaning comes out as “great”,or “completely fine”.However,in a few countries in Europe,people may think you’re telling them that you think they’re a “zero”. The “V Sign”

2

The sign comes in two formats(版式):one with the palm faced outwards,and one with the palm inwards.In America they mean the same thing —“victory”.However,if the outside of your hand is facing your target,you’re giving somebody a long-established insult in Great Britain and many English-speaking countries such as Australia,Ireland and New Zealand.Winston Churchill famously used the “incorrect” version of the V sign during the early years of the war,turning the outside inside later.The V sign is also considered rude in Italy. The “Corna”

The corna hand gesture has most recently been adopted by fans of rock and heavy metal music.Nowadays many Americans use the gesture simply to mean “rock on”,or in support of the University of Texas in Austin(known as the “Hook’ em Horns”).Today it is still popular in Spain,Brazil and Slovakia(斯洛伐 克).Historically,however,the symbol possibly dates back to Ancient Greece. 5.The pilots in World War Ⅱ used to make the “Thumbs-Up ” sign to show . A.the plane was very good B.the plane was ready to take off C.they were going to land on the ground D.they were thankful to the ground crews 提示:细节理解题。根据 The “Thumbs-Up”中的叙述可知二战期间飞行员用该手势表示已 准备好起飞。 答案:B 6.What information can we get from the passage? A.The “V Sign” was first used by Winston Churchill. B.Italians often use the “Thumbs-Up” to praise others. C.You are most likely to see the “Corna” in a heavy metal music concert. D.The “A-OK” and the “Thumbs-Up” have the same meaning to divers. 提示:细节推理题。根据第四部分中“The corna hand gesture has most recently been adopted by fans of rock and heavy metal music.”可知 C 项正确。 答案:C 7.If you travel abroad,you’d better not use the “V Sign” in . A.Greece or Italy B.Germany or Japan C.Ireland or Italy D.Spain or Brazil 提示:细节理解题。由 The “V Sign”中的叙述可知在爱尔兰和意大利,这个手势是不礼貌 的。故选 C 项。
3

答案:C 8.What is the main purpose of the passage? A.To show the importance of body language. B.To tell us how to use body language properly. C.To describe some kinds of body language. D.To tell us how to understand others’ body language. 提示:主旨大意题。文章主要介绍了四种手势。故选 C 项。 答案:C C Sometimes people add to what they say even when they don’t talk.Gestures are the “silent language” of every culture.We point a finger or move another part of the body to show what we want to say.It is important to know the body language of every country or we may be misunderstood. In the United States,people greet each other with a handshake in a formal introduction.The handshake must be firm.If the handshake is weak,it is a sign of weakness or unfriendliness.Friends may place a hand on the other’s arm or shoulder,some people,usually women,greet a friend with a hug. Space is important to Americans.When two people talk to each other,they usually stand about two and a half feet away and at an angle,so they are not facing each other directly.Americans get uncomfortable when a person stands too close.They will move back to have their space.If Americans touch another person by accident,they say,“Pardon me.” or “Excuse me.” Americans like to look at the other person in the eyes when they are talking.If you don’t do so,it means you are bored,hiding something,or are not interested.But when you stare at someone,it is not polite. For Americans,thumbs-up means yes,very good,or well done.Thumbs-down means the opposite.To call a waiter,raise one hand to head level or above.To show you want the check,make a movement with your hands as if you are signing a piece of paper.It is all right to point at things but not at people with the hand and index finger.Americans shake their index finger at children when they scold them and pat them on the head when they admire them. Learning a culture’s body language is sometimes confusing.If you don’t know what to do,the safest thing to do is to smile. 9.If you are introduced to a stranger from the USA,you should . A.greet him with a hug B.shake his hand firmly C.shake his hand weakly D.place a hand on his shoulder 提示:细节理解题。从第二段第一句可以推出美国人在正式介绍场合习惯用握手的方式。因 此可以推出 B 项正确。 答案:B 10.In the United States,people often . A.show their friendship by facing each other directly B.show their friendship by touching each other
4

C.say “Pardon me.” to each other when they are talking D.get uncomfortable when you sit close to them 提示:细节理解题。从第三段的第三句可以推出,当一个人站的离他近的时候,他会感到不舒 服。所以可以推出 D 项正确。 答案:D 11.If you talk with an American friend,it’s polite to . A.look up and down at your friend B.look at the other person in the eyes C.look at other places or look up D.look at your watch now and then 提示:细节理解题。 从第三段的倒数第二句和倒数第三句可以推出,美国人在谈话的时候习惯 看着对方的眼睛,如果不这样做,就表示这个人厌倦了,或者是隐藏了什么,或者是不感兴趣。 答案:B 12.From the first paragraph,we can learn that . A.gestures don’t mean anything while talking B.gestures can help us to express ourselves C.we can learn a language well without body language D.only American people can use gestures 提示:由第一段内容,尤其是第二句话可知,B 项正确。 答案:B Ⅱ.七选五(共 5 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 10 分) 根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余 选项。 5 Ways to Improve Your Communication Skills Communication is one of the most important skills we can ever learn.It leads everything that we do—whether we’re communicating at work to meet deadlines and achieve results,or communicating with friends,family and partners to build strong relationships.Thus communication is very important.Here are five ways to improve your communication skills. 13 This reflects a real lack of respect.By interrupting someone,what you’re basically saying is “I don’t care what you’re saying—what I have to say is more important”. Don’t finish other people’s sentences. 14 Wrong.Research has shown by doing this you are dis-empowering the other person because you are taking control of the conversation,so bite your tongue! Paraphrase. If you want to show that you have really understood someone,then paraphrasing(解 释) a great tool. 15 Here’s an example:—So Barney,what I’m hearing is that results are the number one objective for you right now and we need to find some fast solutions for you? 16

5

Focus on active listening instead of passive listening.The difference is that active listening means you engage and respond to the other person based on what they said.Passive listening is simply the act of listening with no response. Maintain eye contact. By looking at the other person in the eyes,you are proving that you’re interested in what they’re saying. 17 A.All you do is repeat back to someone what he/she has just said,before you comment yourself. B.You don’t see them interrupting others or leaving off mid-conversation. C.Listen actively. D.This also keeps you focused and less distracted. E.Talk actively. F.I used to do this a lot thinking I was helpfully finishing people’s sentences for them. G.Never interrupt people. 答案:13~17 GFACD Ⅲ.完形填空(共 20 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 30 分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C、D)中,选出最佳选项。

Facial expressions carry meanings that depend on situations and relationships.For instance,in American culture the smile is typically an expression of 18 .Yet it has other functions.A smile may 19 love,politeness,or 20 true feeling.It is also a source of confusion across 21 . 22 ,many people in Russia 23 smiling at strangers in public to be unusual or even suspicious.Yet many Americans 24 freely at strangers in public places.Some Russians believe that Americans smile in the wrong 25 ;some Americans believe that Russians don’t smile enough.In Southeast Asian cultures,a smile is frequently used to cover emotional pain or mental difficulty,discomfort or anxiety. Our faces make our emotions and attitudes known 26 we should not try to“read”people from another culture 27 we would “read”someone from our own culture.The degree of facial expressiveness one shows changes 28 persons and cultures.The fact that members of one culture do not 29 their emotions as openly as members of 30 does not mean 31 they do not 32 emotions.Rather,their cultures 33 them expressing their emotions and attitudes freely. If we 34 people whose 35 of showing emotion are not the same according to 36 own cultural patterns,we may make the 37 of “reading”the other persons incorrectly. 18.A.worried B.surprise
6

C.excitement D.pleasure 提示:smile 表示好心情,美国人也是如此。C 项表示“兴奋”,不符合逻辑。 答案:D 19.A.show B.tell C.sound D.seem 提示:这里是“显示出”的意思。微笑当然不能“告诉”或“听起来”,可排除 B、C 两项。D 项结构不合适。 答案:A 20.A.cover B.explain C.include D.suggest 提示:此处 cover=cover up,表示“掩盖,隐藏”,符合语境。 答案:A 21.A.countries B.cultures C.nations D.oceans 提示:上文的 American culture 已经提供了信息。 答案:B 22.A.In a word B.As a result C.For example D.On the contrary 提示:根据语境判断,下文是举出例子作例证的,既非概括亦非作出反证,故排除其他选项。 答案:C 23.A.keep B.enjoy C.continue D.consider 提示:“俄罗斯的许多人都认为在公共场合对陌生人微笑是不寻常的,甚至是令人怀疑 的。”consider...to be...,意为“认为是,考虑”。 答案:D 24.A.stare B.smile C.look D.shout 提示:因这一段谈论的主要话题是 smile。 答案:B 25.A.direction B.manner C.time D.place 提示:根据上文的 in public 可以推断出,意为“有些俄罗斯人以为美国人笑的场合(place) 不对”。 答案:D 26.A.and B.so C.but D.or 提示:语意转折,这从下文的叙述可以推断出意为“但是我们不应按照我们自己的风俗习惯 来判断来自其他文化的人们的面部表情”。 答案:C 27.A.as B.though C.unless D.since 提示:as 引导方式状语从句。其他选项连词不能引导这种从句。 答案:A 28.A.among B.into
7

C.between D.about 提示:degree 意为“程度”,说明在人与人、 文化与文化之间面部微笑的不同程度是变化的, 并不是只在两者之间,不能用 between,B、D 两项更是说不通。 答案:A 29.A.find B.form C.express D.control 提示:表达自己的感情,而不是发现、形成或控制自己的情绪。 答案:C 30.A.the others B.others C.the other D.another 提示:another 与前文的“one culture”中的 one 对应,表示“另一种文化习俗,不同的文化 习俗”。 答案:D 31.A.whether B.that C.if D.why 提示:后面是一个宾语从句,且是陈述句语气,故用 that 引导。 答案:B 32.A.experience B.use C.bring D.carry 提示:对感情以面部微笑形式的流露,自然是一种体验(experience),不会是 use,bring,carry。这句话的意思是“一种文化的人在感情的表达上不像另一种文化的人那 样外露,这并不意味着他们没有体验到各种感情”。 答案:A 33.A.feel B.keep C.prevent D.make 提示:考查 prevent...(from) doing sth.结构的用法。keep 中的 from 不可省略。 答案:C 34.A.think B.observe C.judge D.watch 提示:从下文的 not the same...和 incorrectly 信息可判断出应用 judge(判断)。 答案:C 35.A.hopes B.ways C.thoughts D.means 提示:表达感情的是“方式,方法”。 答案:B 36.A.your B.their C.one’s D.our 提示:从句子的主语 we 即可作出判断。 答案:D 37.A.answer B.mistake C.promise D.use 提示:incorrectly 即是作出选择的依据。 答案:B Ⅳ.语法填空(共 10 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 15 分)
8

阅读下面材料,在空白处填入适当的内容(1 个单词)或括号内单词的正确形式。 A:Hi,could you tell me why there are so many red clothes in the shop?I don’t like them. B:Well,in China the colour red 38. (associate) with happy things like joys and celebrations. A:Do you mean people like to be red 39. happy occasions? B:40. (exact)so.For example,some people here wear red wedding dresses.What about this color in your country? A:It’s the opposite.In the States,red 41. (most) represents bad things,such as danger or violence. B:Oh,really?So the same colour may represent quite different things in different countries. A:You’re quite right.I have never expected it 42. (be)so different. B:So we should be careful in 43. (choice)colours. A:I degree.Could you tell me more about it? B:Once I was in South Africa.When I saw many people 44. (wear)red clothes,I thought there 45. be a wedding. A:46. really happened then? B:To my surprise,they 47. (hold)a funeral ceremony! 答案:38.is associated 39.on 40.Exactly 41.mostly 42.to be 43.choosing 44.wearing 45.must 46.What 47.were holding Ⅴ.短文改错(共 10 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 10 分) 假定英语课上老师要求同桌之间交换修改作文,请你修改你同桌写的以下作文。文中共 有 10 处语言错误,每句中最多有两处。每处错误仅涉及一个单词的增加、删除或修改。 增加:在缺词处加一个漏字符号(∧),并在其下面写出该加的词。 删除: 把多余的词用斜线(\)划掉。 修改:在错的词下画一横线,并在该词下面写出修改后的词。 注意:1.每处错误及其修改均仅限一词; 2.只允许修改 10 处,多者(从第 11 处起)不计分。 On my way to the bookstore,I noticed a group of people surrounded two anxious foreigners.I stopped and found that they were tourist from Canada who careless left a very important wallet in a taxi.I accompanied them to the nearest police station and without their help,we got in touch with the taxi company.We told a moment ago a driver had just turned in a wallet and then a policeman drive us to the company without delay.The two Canadians happily claimed their wallet,that contained their passports,flight tickets,some cash or credit cards.They expressed our thanks to me.I feel it is really a great pleasure to help the others. 答案:第一句:surrounded→surrounding 第二句:tourist→tourists;careless→carelessly 第三句:without→with 第四句:We 后加 were;drive→drove 第五句:that→which;or→and 第六句:our→their
9

第七句:去掉 the Ⅵ.书面表达(满分 25 分) 在日常生活中,我们可以同时用话语和肢体语言来表达我们的思想和想法以及与他人交 流。 那么你知道下面三幅图中的肢体语言代表什么意思吗?请结合图片信息,用英语谈一谈你 对肢体语言的认识与看法。词数:不少于 100。

参考范文: We all know that we can use both words and body language to express our thoughts and opinions and to communicate with other people in our daily life.And body language will surely make our words come to life.Different body language has different meanings.For example,the thumbs-up gesture means “great”or “good job”,shaking one’s head means “no”,while nodding means “yes”.However,a gesture may have different meanings in different cultures.So we ought to use them properly according to the country where we stay.Or we will be misunderstood by the native people.In order to use body language correctly and properly,we should firstly learn the culture and custom of the country as much as we can.

10


赞助商链接
更多相关文档:

【金牌学案】2015-2016学年高中英语 Unit 3 A taste of...

【金牌学案】2015-2016学年高中英语 Unit 3 A ...humour单元综合检测 新人教版必修4_英语_高中教育_...that can read the body language of another ...

【金牌学案】2015-2016学年高中英语 Unit 2 Working th...

【金牌学案】2015-2016学年高中英语 Unit 2 Working the land单元综合检测 新人教版必修4_英语_高中教育_教育专区。第二单元过关检测 (时间:90 分钟 满分:120 ...

【金牌学案】2015-2016学年高中英语 4.2 Body language...

【金牌学案】2015-2016学年高中英语 4.2 Body language Grammar课时训练 新人教版必修4_英语_高中教育_教育专区。4.2 Body language Grammar Ⅰ.用分词完成下列句子...

...】2015-2016学年高中英语 Unit 4 Body language验收...

【师说】2015-2016学年高中英语 Unit 4 Body language验收检测 新人教版必修4_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Unit 4 验收检测 (时间:120 分钟 满分:150 分) 第一...

...2015学年高中英语 Unit 4 Body language单元综合测...

2014-2015学年高中英语 Unit 4 Body language单元综合测试(II)新人教版必修4_英语_高中教育_教育专区。2014-2015 学年高中英语 Unit 4 Body language 单元综合...

...版高中英语必修四练习:Unit 4 Body language 单元过...

【金版学案】2014-2015学年人教版高中英语必修练习:Unit 4 Body language 单元过关检测卷]_高中教育_教育专区。【金版学案】2014-2015学年人教版高中英语必修...

【金牌学案】2015-2016学年高中英语 2.2 Working the l...

【金牌学案】2015-2016学年高中英语 2.2 Working the land Grammar课时训练 新人教版必修4_英语_高中教育_教育专区。2.2 Working the land Grammar Ⅰ.下列句子...

...英语人教版必修4Unit 4 Body language Part 综合测...

2015-2016学年高一英语人教版必修4Unit 4 Body language Part 综合测评 Word版含解析_英语_高中教育_教育专区。综合测评 Unit 4 Body language 本试卷分第Ⅰ卷...

【金牌学案】2015-2016学年高中英语 5.2 Theme parks G...

【金牌学案】2015-2016学年高中英语 5.2 Theme parks Grammar课时训练 新人教版必修4_英语_高中教育_教育专区。5.2 Theme parks Grammar Ⅰ.用括号内所给单词...

...人教版必修4双基限时练10 Unit 4 Body language Par...

2015-2016学年高一英语人教版必修4双基限时练10 Unit 4 Body language Part 1 Word版含解析_英语_高中教育_教育专区。双基限时练(十) Ⅰ.单句语法填空 Unit 4...

更多相关标签:
网站地图

文档资料共享网 nexoncn.com copyright ©right 2010-2020。
文档资料共享网内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。email:zhit325@126.com