当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >> 【金牌学案】2015-2016学年高中英语 Unit 3 A taste of English humour单元综合检测 新人教版必修4

【金牌学案】2015-2016学年高中英语 Unit 3 A taste of English humour单元综合检测 新人教版必修4


第三单元过关检测
(时间:90 分钟 满分:120 分) Ⅰ.阅读理解(共 12 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 30 分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C 和 D)中,选出最佳选项。 A

A young couple decided to get married.As the big day drew nearer and nearer,they both grew nervous because each of them had a problem.The bridegroom decided to ask his father for advice.“Dad,”he said,“I love Lily very much,but I have very smelly feet,so I’m afraid that she will not put up with them.” His father said,“All you have to do is wash your feet as often as possible,and you should always wear socks,even when you go to bed.” Well,it seemed a workable solution,the young man thought. The young woman turned to her mother.“Mom,”she said,“My morning breath is so bad that I’m afraid my new husband will not want to live in the same room with me.I love him.I can’t live without him.”Her mother said,“In the morning,get straight out of bed when you wake up,and head for the bathroom and brush your teeth.Don’t say any word before you brush your teeth.”The young woman followed her mother’s advice. They were finally married in a wonderful ceremony(仪式).Not forgetting the advice each had received,they carefully spent every day.The husband wore his socks every night and the wife kept her mornings silent;they did quite well until about a month later.Just before dawn(黎明),the husband woke only to find that one of his socks was gone!Thinking of the terrible result,he felt frightened at once.He jumped up and began to search the bed for his sock in a hurry.Of course,this made the wife woken.Without thinking,the wife asked,“What on earth are you doing?”The husband stopped in surprise,and then he cried,“Oh,no!You must have swallowed(吞)my sock!” 1.What troubled the young man before he got married? A.His feet had an unpleasant smell. B.He was unprepared for the big day. C.He was too poor to marry the girl. D.His habit was too bad to be known. 提示:细节理解题。根据第一段中的“I have very smelly feet,so I’m afraid that she will not put up with them.”可知答案。 答案:A 2.Why did the husband feel frightened? A.Because he forgot to wear the socks. B.Because one of his socks was missing. C.Because his wife might find the truth.
1

D.Because it would disappoint his father. 提示:细节理解题。 根据第三段原文“Thinking of the terrible result,he felt frightened at once.”可知丈夫之所以害怕并不是因为袜子不见了,而是因为不穿袜子的后果将会很严 重:如果不穿袜子,妻子就会知道他脚臭的实情。 答案:C 3.The husband said the last sentence of the passage because . A.his wife was very hungry in the morning B.his wife often dreamed of eating things C.he wanted to have his wife buy new socks D.he found his wife’s breath very smelly 提示:推理判断题。因为婚后妻子早上刷牙之前从不说话,所以丈夫只知道自己脚臭,并不知 道妻子早上口气难闻,偏偏他袜子不见了的这天早上妻子开口说话了,于是他闻到了很难闻 的气味,所以他才会认为妻子把他的袜子吃了,否则口气不会如此难闻。 答案:D 4.What would happen next most probably? A.The wife would leave the husband soon. B.The couple would tell each other the truth. C.The husband would buy a new pair of socks. D.The couple’s parents would help find the sock. 提示:推理判断题。 本文是一则幽默故事,主要讲一对新婚夫妇在婚前向对方隐瞒了自己的毛 病,婚后一个月内他们俩掩饰得都很好,但终于有一天出现状况。他们彼此深爱对方,所以在 这之后最有可能发生的是彼此坦白,说明真相,最后互相谅解。 答案:B B

It was Monday.Mrs Smith’s dog was hungry,but there was not any meat in the house. Considering that there was no better way,Mrs Smith took a piece of paper,and wrote the following words on it:“Give my dog half a pound of meat.” Then she gave the paper to her dog and said gently “Take this to the butcher(a person whose job is selling meat).And he’s going to give you your lunch today.” Holding the piece of paper in its mouth,the dog ran to the butcher’s.It gave the paper to the butcher.The butcher read it carefully,recognised that it was really the lady’s handwriting and soon did it as he was asked to.The dog was very happy,and ate the meat up at once. At noon,the dog came to the shop again.It gave the butcher a piece of paper again.After reading it,he gave it half a pound of meat once more.

2

The next day,the dog came again exactly at noon.And as usual,it brought a piece of paper in the mouth.This time,the butcher did not take a look at paper,and gave the dog its meat,for he had regarded the dog as one of his customers. But,the dog came again at four o’clock.And the same thing happened once again.To the butcher’s more surprise,it came for the third time at six o’clock,and brought with it a third piece of paper.The butcher felt a bit puzzled.He said to himself,“This is a small dog.Why does Mrs Smith give it so much meat to eat today?” Looking at the piece of paper,he found that there were not any words on it. 5.Why did the butcher give the dog meat every time it came? A.The dog would bite him if he didn’t give him meat. B.There was always a piece of paper in the dog’s mouth. C.Mrs Smith would pay him on time after the dog ate meat every time. D.The butcher was very kind. 提示:由文章内容可知,由于前两次那只狗嘴里含着主人写的纸条,所以屠夫给了那狗所要的 肉,后来几次那只狗嘴里都含着一张纸条,但屠夫没看纸条上是否有字,每次都给了那狗所要 的肉。 答案:B 6.It seemed that the dog knew well that the paper Mrs Smith gave it . A.might do it much harm B.was worth many pounds C.would help the butcher D.could do it much good 提示:由于前几次嘴里含着纸条就能得到肉吃,因此那只狗认为纸条很有用处,所以后来几次 都是嘴里含着纸条去。 答案:D 7.The butcher did not give any meat to the dog . A.until he was paid enough by Mrs Smith B.when he found that the words on the paper were not clear C.because he had sold out all the meat in his shop D.before he felt sure that the words were really written by Mrs Smith 提示:由第三段中的“The butcher read it carefully,recognised that it was really the lady’s handwriting and soon did it as he was asked to.”这一信息可知直到屠夫辨 认了字迹他才会给狗吃肉,因此 D 项正确。 答案:D 8.From its experience,the dog found that . A.a piece of paper could bring him half a pound of meat B.only the paper with Mrs Smith’s words on it could bring it meat C.the butcher would give it meat whenever he saw it D.Mrs Smith would pay for the meat it got from the butcher 提示:后来,那只狗又连续带着纸又换肉说明它认为这些纸可以给它带来肉,故 A 项正确。 答案:A 9.At the end of the story,you’ll find that . A.the dog was clever enough to write on the paper B.the butcher found himself cheated by the clever animal
3

C.the butcher was told not to give any meat to the dog D.the dog dared not go to the butcher’s any more 提示:由最后一段中的“Looking at the piece of paper,he found that there were not any words on it.”这一信息可知屠夫发现自己受骗了,因此 B 项正确。 答案:B C In America,each of the states likes to promote itself with a slogan(口号).I currently live in Utah,where the slogan is “Life Elevated”.It’s a nod to outdoor entertainment in the high country,including the ski industry.I previously lived in Colorado,a land with red dirt,great mountains and golden plains.The slogan there is “Colorful Colorado”.Years ago I lived in the “Peach State” of Georgia,and I grew up in New Mexico as a little boy,whose slogan is “Land of Enchantment(魔 力)”. We never seemed to get away from dust in New Mexico,so I appreciate the story of a newcomer to the Land of Enchantment who learned about dusty breezes.She was visiting an antique shop and the owner wiped down every item before showing it.The newcomer said,“Everything gets dusty here pretty quickly,doesn’t it?”“That’s not dust,honey,” the shop owner replied,“That’s ENCHANTMENT.”.That made the problem more acceptable.That an escalator(自动扶梯)broke.He posted a sign to warn customers.He chose not to use the traditional “Out of Order” or “Do Not Use” warnings.Instead,his sign read,“This Escalator Is Temporarily a Stairway.”He turned a minus into humor and made it a plus. And in fact there are some things,like the weather,we can’t change.All we can change is our ways that we think and feel about them.I believe one of the best techniques to do this is to find some humor in the situation.Finding something amusing or enjoyable of difficulty,an irritation or a troublesome problem can be one of the most creative and effective things we can do.Sometimes the only sense you can make of a situation is a sense of humor. 10.The first paragraph is severed as a(n) . A.predication B.explanation C.introduction D.conclusion 提示:联系上下文可知,第一段以及其中的例子都是为了引出这篇文章的主题,所以选 C 项。 答案:C 11.How would the newcomer probably feel after hearing what the shop owner said? A.Angry. B.Curious. C.Nervous. D.Relaxed. 提示:根据那个新来的人与店主的对话内容以及文章倒数第二段的第二句“That made the problem more acceptable”可推知,选项 D 符合题意。 答案:D 12.What’s the purpose of the writer’s writing the passage? A.To encourage people to find the funny side in their daily life. B.To show the effects of using slogans to raise the position. C.To explain the skills of turning a disadvantage into humor.
4

D.To tell the strange experience of a bargain in an antique shop. 提示:根据文章的内容特别是最后一段可知,作者通过这篇文章鼓励我们善于发现生活中有 趣的、积极的一面,这样更有利于接受和面对困难,故 A 项正确。 答案:A Ⅱ.七选五(共 5 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 10 分) 根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余 选项。 You think you know your dog. 13 She probably recognizes you when she sees you.But can a dog tell by simply looking at you whether you have a happy or an angry expression on your face?Researchers in Austria have taught pet dogs to know the difference. 14 When dog owners shout or speak in a strong,sharp voice,dogs often act guilty and quietly move away from the area. Recently,researchers found that dogs can look at our faces,and tell the difference between a smile and a frown.The animals were able to recognize a look of approval from one of disapproval.Researchers at the University of Veterinary Medicine performed a series of experiments. 15 They showed the dogs two pictures of either the upper or lower half of a person’s face.On one picture the person looked happy.The other appeared angry.The dogs were then shown images of the eyes or mouths of people they had never seen before. 16 Once the dogs learned to recognize which image was happy or angry,they could easily identify the same expressions in pictures of any face.Future studies will try to show whether dogs can learn the meaning of facial expressions. 17 The researchers’ findings were published in the journal Current Biology.They provide the first solid evidence that humans are not the only species that can read the body language of another species. A.Dogs are very aware of sound. B.Dogs have feelings just as you do. C.But how well does your dog know you. D.They were also shown the left half of the faces used in training. E.Some dogs are very unhappy when they are left alone for a long time. F.They taught dogs to recognize facial expressions. G.For example,whether a frown shows that someone is angry. 答案:13~17 CAFDG Ⅲ.完形填空(共 20 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 30 分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C、D)中,选出最佳选项。 Everybody knows Charlie Chaplin,a world-famous funny actor.People 18 have laughed at Charlie Chaplin’s films 19 tears run down their faces.From his very first 20 they know what will happen.The little man is always with black moustache,wide-open eyes,round black hat and 21 too large for his feet.He’ll 22 through snow,and fall from windows.He’ll fight men who are twice his 23 ,fall in love with women,who 24 notice him and try to hug(拥抱)them. The poor man that Charlie Chaplin 25 in dozens of films makes all kinds of stupid mistakes.He is always in 26 ,but he never 27 .He dreams of becoming a
5

great man.Even people who 28 understand English can 29 Chaplin’s films,because they are mostly 30 .It isn’t what he 31 that makes people laugh.His comedy(喜剧)doesn’t depend on words.It depends on little 32 which mean the 33 thing to people all over the world. Chaplin raises his thick eyebrows or rolls his eyes.He hides behind a fat lady or under a table to escape from his 34 .He dresses well and pretends to be a 35 and important man.It is all so hopeless and 36 that he makes us laugh.This is the 37 of Chaplin’s huge success. 18.A.here B.everywhere C.abroad D.who 提示:首句已经交代:卓别林是举世闻名的喜剧演员,故此处选 B 项最符合文意。 答案:B 19.A.if B.once C.because D.until 提示:until 意为“直到??”,是四个选项中唯一符合文意的连词。 答案:D 20.A.disappearance B.appearance C.words D.emotion 提示:从他一出场(appearance)他们就会知道发生什么事情。 答案:B 21.A.trousers B.stocks C.shoes D.hands 提示:卓别林的形象众所周知,他个子小却穿着一双大鞋;另外,后文有 feet 一词暗示。故选 shoes。 答案:C 22.A.sleep B.sit C.play D.struggle 提示:此处往后至结束,描写的是卓别林的一系列的滑稽动作:他在雪中挣扎,从窗户上跌下 来,同身材比自己大一倍的男人抗争,或是爱上对他不屑一顾的女人。 答案:D 23.A.length B.size C.greatness D.width 提示:size 常表示体型的大小;greatness 意为“伟大”,用于抽象的概念。 答案:B 24.A.hardly B.deeply C.widely D.luckily 提示:由于描写的是他所做的一系列滑稽动作,故此处应为“他爱上对他不屑一顾的女人”。 只有 A 项为否定之意。 答案:A 25.A.played B.recognized C.loved D.fooled 提示:卓别林在许多电影中所扮演(play)的可怜人犯了很多愚蠢的错误。 答案:A 26.A.joy B.excitement
6

C.sorrow D.trouble 提示:be in trouble 是习惯搭配,意为“处于困境”。 答案:D 27.A.comes down B.gets away C.goes back D.gives up 提示:由前面“He is always in trouble.”这一信息和“but he never...”可知,此处应 为 D 项,即,但他从不放弃。 答案:D 28.A.don’t B.can C.do D.may 提示:people 之前有 even 一词着重强调,所以这里指的是那些不懂英语的人。 答案:A 29.A.understand B.watch C.enjoy D.see 提示:see a film“看电影”,但此处表示“不懂英语的人也能欣赏他的电影”。enjoy 有 “欣赏”之意。 答案:C 30.A.frightening B.silent C.pleasant D.moving 提示:卓别林早期所演的电影是无声电影。 答案:B 31.A.plays B.acts C.expects D.says 提示:这一句与后两句道出了卓别林喜剧的特色:不依赖语言,而是以细微的动作(little actions)取胜。 答案:D 32.A.actions B.expressions C.stories D.words 提示:他的喜剧靠的是“小”动作(action)来打动人。 答案:A 33.A.some B.different C.same D.bitter 提示:人类文化有一个共性,这一部分文化在全世界是相通的,因而能被全世界的观众所理 解。 答案:C 34.A.enemies B.own C.character D.films 提示:要躲避他的敌人(enemy),藏在一位肥胖妇女的后面或者是桌子底下是没用的,但卓别 林这样做恰恰增加了喜剧的色彩。 答案:A 35.A.poor B.sad C.rich D.beautiful 提示:根据这句话的前一部分,他衣着华丽是为了假装富有(rich)和地位显赫。 答案:C
7

36.A.possible B.impossible C.instructive D.tired 提示:这一切都如此绝望和不可能(impossible)以至于我们都发笑了。 答案:B 37.A.way B.beginning C.theory D.secret 提示:最末一句是说卓别林取得巨大成功的秘密(secret)所在。 答案:D Ⅳ.语法填空(共 10 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 15 分) 阅读下面材料,在空白处填入适当的内容(1 个单词)或括号内单词的正确形式。 The adobe dwellings(土坯房) 38. (build) by the Pueblo Indians of the American Southwest are admired by even 39. most modern of architects and engineers.In addition to their simple beauty,what makes the adobe dwellings admirable is their 40. (able) to “air condition” a house without 41. (use) electric equipment.Walls made of adobe take in the heat from the sun on hot days and give out that heat 42. (slow) during cool nights,thus warming the house.When a new day breaks,the walls have given up their heat and are now cold enough 43. (cool) the house during the hot day;44. the same time,they warm up again for the night.This cycle 45. (go) day after day:The walls warm up during the day and cool off during the night and are thus always a timely offset(抵消) for the outside temperatures.As 46. (nature) architects,the Pueblo Indians figured out exactly 47. thick the adobe walls needed to be to make the cycle work on most days. 答案:38.built 39.the 40.ability 41.using 42.slowly 43.to cool 44.at 45.goes 46.natural 47.how Ⅴ.短文改错(共 10 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 10 分) 假定英语课上老师要求同桌之间交换修改作文,请你修改你同桌写的以下作文。文中共 有 10 处语言错误,每句中最多有两处。每处错误仅涉及一个单词的增加、删除或修改。 增加:在缺词处加一个漏字符号(∧),并在其下面写出该加的词。 删除: 把多余的词用斜线(\)划掉。 修改:在错的词下画一横线,并在该词下面写出修改后的词。 注意:1.每处错误及其修改均仅限一词; 2.只允许修改 10 处,多者(从第 11 处起)不计分。 Did you enjoy yourself yesterday?I suppose you do.But I’d like to tell you what a bad day I had yesterday.Everything just went wrongly.On the morning,my alarm clock didn’t ring,since I woke up an hour late.I was in such a hurry that I burnt my hand when I was cooking the breakfast.Then I ran out of the house to catch the 8:30 buses.This is the bus I usually take.But,you may laugh,I missed it of course.I am very unhappy,and scared as well because teacher hates the students coming late to school.So I ran three miles to school only to found that nobody was there.The school was quiet but peaceful.Our classroom was locked.I realized that moment:It was Sunday. 答案:第二句:do→did 第四句:wrongly→wrong
8

第五句:On→In;since→so 第六句:去掉 the 第七句:buses→bus 第十句:am→was;在 teacher 前加 my/the 第十一句:found→find 第十二句:but→and Ⅵ.书面表达(满分 25 分) 根据下面提示,写一篇 100 词左右,题目为 Isn’t it a magic?的英语短文。 In your spoken English class,your teacher shows you the following picture.You are asked to describe the picture and explain how you understand it.

Money —?—Power 参考词汇:印章 stamp Isn’t it a magic?

参考范文: Isn’t it a magic? In the picture,first there is a coin in the hand;then the magician is holding his hand and shaking.What will we see in the hand next?Does the coin still exist?No,at last when the hand is opened,we can see there is a stamp! Is it a magic?No.In the picture,the stamp stands for power.The picture tells us that in our life,some people with lots of money think they can do whatever they want,because in their opinion,money means power.But it is not correct!We should stop it from ruining our lives!

9


赞助商链接
更多相关文档:

【金牌学案】2015-2016学年高中英语 3.2 A taste of En...

【金牌学案】2015-2016学年高中英语 3.2 A taste of English humour Grammar课时训练 新人教版必修4_英语_高中教育_教育专区。3.2 A taste of English humour...

...Unit 3 Unit 3 A taste of English humour Part 1 W...

2015-2016学年高一英语人教版必修练7 Unit 3 Unit 3 A taste of English humour Part 1 Word版含解析_英语_高中教育_教育专区。双基限时练(七) Ⅰ.单句语法...

...必修四 unit3 A taste of English humour 单元测试 ...

2015-2016学年 人教版 必修四 unit3 A taste of English humour 单元测试 (7) - 第三单元测试 第Ⅰ卷 第一部分 第二部分 听力(共两节,满分 30 ...

...3 Unit 3 A taste of English humour 综合测评 Word...

2015-2016学年高一英语人教版必修4Unit 3 Unit 3 A taste of English humour 综合测评 Word版含解析_英语_高中教育_教育专区。综合测评 Unit 3 A taste of...

...Unit 3 Unit 3 A taste of English humour Part 2 W...

2015-2016学年高一英语人教版必修练8 Unit 3 Unit 3 A taste of English humour Part 2 Word版含解析_英语_高中教育_教育专区。双基限时练(八) Ⅰ.用所给...

【师说】2015-2016学年高中英语 Unit 3 A taste of Eng...

【师说】2015-2016学年高中英语 Unit 3 A taste of English humour验收检测 新人教版必修4_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Unit 3 验收检测 (时间:120 分钟 满分:...

...四练习:Unit 3 A taste of English humour 单元过关...

【金版学案】2014-2015学年人教版高中英语必修四练习:Unit 3 A taste of English humour 单元过关检测卷]_高中教育_教育专区。【金版学案】2014-2015学年人教版...

...2016高中英语 unit3 A taste of English humour sec...

2015-2016高中英语 unit3 A taste of English humour section3练习 新人教版必修4_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Unit 3 Ⅰ.单项语法填空 Section Ⅲ 1.The man ...

单元仿真检测(三) Unit 3 A taste of English humour

单元仿真检测() Unit 3 A taste of English humour_英语_高中教育_教育专区。单元仿真检测?? Unit 3 A taste of English humour ?满分:120分 限时:100...

...2016高中英语 unit3 A taste of English humour sec...

2015-2016高中英语 unit3 A taste of English humour section1练习 新人教版必修4_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Unit 3 Ⅰ.单项语法填空 Section Ⅰ 1.My friend ...

更多相关标签:
网站地图

文档资料共享网 nexoncn.com copyright ©right 2010-2020。
文档资料共享网内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。email:zhit325@126.com