当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >> 高中英语备课《Module 5 Newspapers and Magazines》复习能力测试 外研版必修2

高中英语备课《Module 5 Newspapers and Magazines》复习能力测试 外研版必修2


Module5 Newspapers and Magazines(外研版必修 2)
Ⅰ. 用所给词的适当形式填空 orbit, congratulate, achieve, replace, delight, culture, finance, found, produce, belief 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. A new man-made satelli

te has been sent into space to orbit the earth. Give Mary my congratulations on her superb performance. She started her business, holding the belief that she would succeed. The global financial crisis affected our economy to great degree. The works produced by the artist are attractive. It’s known that in 1949 Chairman Mao Zedong declared the People’s Republic

of China was founded . 7. 8. 9. 10. Have buses replaced trams in your town? His scientific achievements were highly thought of. Beijing is our cultural , political and economic centre. He was delighted to hear the news that his father would come back.

Ⅱ. 完成句子 1. 最后一个来的要受到惩罚。

The last to come will be punished. 2. 既然你已听说了这个秘密,我就告诉你真相。

Now that/Since you have heard the secret, I’ll tell you the truth. 3. 当我们吃午饭时,有人给我打来电话。

When/While we were having lunch, someone called me. 4. 你的脸色很苍白,你一定生病了。

You look pale. You must be ill. 5. 总共有 200 人参加了学校组织的晚会。

In total , 200 people attended the party organized by the school. 6. ——二十年后,我们将生活在月球上。

——得了吧!我不相信你说的。 —We’ll live on the moon in 20 years. — Come on ! I can’t believe you said that.

III.阅读理解 A

-1-

词数 360 难度系数 ★★ 建议用时 7′ (2011·潍坊 质量检测 )Sydney—A shark savaged a schoolboy's leg while he was surfing with his father at a beach in Sydney on February 23.It was the third shark attack along the coast of Australia's largest city in a month. The 15?year?old boy and his father were in the water off Avalon,on Sydney's northern beaches,around dawn when he was attacked.The city's beaches are packed with locals and tourists during the summer months. “The father heard a scream and turned to see his son thrashing(激烈扭动)about in the water,”police said.“Fortunately,the shark swam away and the boy was helped to the shore by his father.” Lifesaving Club spokesman Nick Miller said,“It got him around the top of his left leg and the father came and dragged him out of water.”He said the boy was bleeding heavily when he was brought to the shore.“There was a lot of pain,as you can imagine.”The teenager was airlifted to hospital for treatment for leg injuries. Police said the bites “cut through to the bone”,but the boy did not appear to have sustained any fractures (骨折).He was in a stable condition now. Several beaches were closed after the attack.Water police and lifeguards were searching for the shark,while police hoped to identify its species by the shape of the bite marks.But they said it was too early to say what type of shark attacked the boy.“I don't even know if he saw it,”Miller said. Many shark species live in the waters off Sydney's beaches,but attacks on humans are still relatively rare.However,there were two attacks on successive days earlier this month,one on a navy diver in Sydney harbor,not far from the famous Opera House, and the other on a surfer at the city's world?famous Bondi beach. Fishermen say shark numbers are on the rise.There is a ban on commercial fishing in the harbor,which has increased fish stocks.Marine experts also claim environmental protection has created a cleaner environment,attracting sharks closer to the shore as they chase fish.Many shark species,including the Great White—the man?eaters made famous in Steven Spielberg's Jaws—are protected in Australian waters.

一、新单词 treatment /'trItm?nt/ n. 治疗,疗法 identify /aI'dentIfaI/ v. 识别;确认;认出
-2-

二、常用短语 search for 寻找 on the rise 在上升;在增加中 三、靓点句式 There is a ban on commercial fishing in the harbor, which has increased fish stocks. which 引导非限制性定语从句。 句意:这儿的海湾有一条关于商业捕鱼的禁令,这使鱼的数量上升了。 语篇解读:本文是一则新闻,一个男孩在悉尼的一个海湾冲浪时遭到鲨鱼攻击,这已是 本月第三次鲨鱼袭击人的事件了。此地禁渔令的实施以及环境的改善使得鱼的数量上升,鲨 鱼在捕食过程中也越来越多地随着它的“食物”靠近海岸。 1.The report mainly tells us ________. A.shark attacks on humans are on the rise B.sharks attacked humans three times in one month C.a boy was attacked by a shark at a Sydney beach D.shark numbers are increasing in the waters off Sydney's beaches 解析:主旨大意题。文章第一段是主题段,特别是从文章第一段第一句可知文章大意。 答案:C 2 . The underlined word “savaged” in the first paragraph probably means “________”. A.attracted C.bit B.dragged D.packed

解析: 词义猜测题。从第二段第一句中的“when he was attacked”,第四段的“the boy was bleeding heavily”和第五段的“the bites ‘cut through to the bone'”可知 savaged 的意思是“攻击,咬”。 答案:C 3.What do we know about the city of Sydney from the passage? A.It is one of the largest cities in Australia. B.Sydney harbor is not far from the famous Opera House. C.There are many locals and tourists on its coast all the year round. D.There are few shark species in the waters off Sydney's beaches. 解析:细节理解题。从第七段中的“in Sydney harbor,not far from the famous Opera House”可知答案。 答案:B 4.About the injury of the boy we know that ________.
-3-

A.he was losing much blood when he was dragged out B.he was very nervous when he was sent to hospital C.he may be in danger of losing his leg D.he was injured in the right leg 解析:细节理解题。从第四段第二句可知,男孩被救上岸时正在大量流血。 答案:A 5.All the following are the causes of Australia's sharks' increasing EXCEPT that ________. A.environmental protection has created a cleaner environment B.a ban on commercial fishing has increased fish numbers C.many shark species are protected in Australian waters D.the film Jaws has made the Great White famous 解析: 细节理解题。最后一段主要提到三个因素致使鲨鱼的数量增加:environmental protection,a ban on commercial fishing 以及 many shark species are protected。D 项 不是鲨鱼数量增加的原因。 答案:D B 词数 341 难度系数 ★ 建议用时 7′ (2011· 日 照 模 拟 )A maths talent who won fame this week for giving up a million?dollar prize is living with his mother in a simple flat in St Petersburg, co?existing on her £ 30?a?month pension,because he has been unemployed for many years.

The Sunday Telegraph tracked down the strange recluse(隐士) who shocked the maths
world when he solved a century?old puzzle known as the Poincaré Conjecture. Grigory Perelman's trouble comes from a split with a leading Russian mathematical institute,the Steklov,in 2003.When the Institute in St Petersburg failed to re?elect him as a member,Dr Perelman was left feeling an “absolutely ungifted and untalented person”,said a friend.He became unconfident and cut himself off. Other friends say he cannot afford to travel to the International Mathematical Union's congress in Madrid , where many people want him to receive the maths equivalent(等价物) of the Nobel Prize,and that he is too modest to ask anyone to pay for his trip. Interviewed in St Petersburg,Dr Perelman insisted that he was unworthy of all the attention,and was uninterested in the prize.“I do not think anything that I
-4-

say can be of the slightest public interest,” he said. “I am not saying that because I value my privacy,or that I am doing anything I want to hide.There are no top?secret projects going on here.I just believe the public has no interest in me.” He continued: “I know that self?promotion happens a lot and if people want to do that,good luck to them,but I do not regard it as a positive thing.I realized this a long time ago and nobody is going to change my mind. Newspapers should be more discerning(有洞察力的) over who they write about.They should have more taste.As far as I am concerned,I can't offer anything for their readers.” Dr Perelman has some small savings from his time as a lecturer,but is apparently unwilling to increase them with the D$1 million offered by the Clay Mathematics Institute in Cambridge , Massachusetts , for solving one of the world's seven “Millennium Problems”.

一、新单词 pension/'pen?n/ n.养老金 discerning/dI's??nI?/adj. 有洞察力的,有识别力的 二、常用短语 as far as I am concerned 在我看来 have no interest in 在??方面没有兴趣 三、靓点句式 “I do not think anything that I say can be of the slightest public interest,” he said. “I do not think...”否定前移,“that I say”作 anything 的定语。 句意:我认为我说的话是最不值得公共关注的。 语篇解读:数学天才 Perelman 博士因没有被选进俄罗斯数学研究所和母亲隐居在圣彼得 堡,虽然他由于解决数学界世纪难题而震撼了数学界,却放弃了一百万美元的奖励金, Perelman 坚持说自己不值得媒体和公众的关注。 6.Grigory Perelman lives with his mother because ________. A.he has to look after her B.his mother has a million dollars C.he has been out of work for a long time D.he is badly paid at the mathematical institute 解析:细节理解题。第一段介绍 Grigory Perelman 生活状况及原因,他和母亲住在圣彼
-5-

得堡一所简陋的房里和母亲一起靠她一个月 30 英镑的退休金过日子, 因为他已多年没有工作。 由此看出 C 项正确。 答案:C 7. The phrase“absolutely ungifted and untalented person”shows that Dr Perelman felt ________. A.angry C.proud B.discouraged D.confident

解析:细节理解题。第三段解释 Perelman 生活艰苦的原因:由于圣彼得堡的数学研究所 没有选中他,据他朋友说,他就感觉自己是一个绝对没有天赋不聪明的人。从那时起他便不 再有自信、与世隔绝,由此看出 Perelman 感觉没有信心,失望。 答案:B 8.Grigory Perelman refused to accept the prize because ________. A.he thought the prize was worthless B.he didn't believe the news C.he couldn't afford to travel to Madrid D.he showed no interest in it 解析:细节理解题。第五段说明 Dr Perelman 放弃奖金的原因。第一句在圣彼得堡家中 接受采访时 Dr Perelman 坚持说他不值得关注,并且对奖金不感兴趣。所以 D 项正确。 答案:D 9.From the passage, we can infer that Grigory Perelman ________. A.solved the most difficult maths problem B.has a strong personality C.wanted to make himself known to all D.didn't get on well with the press 解析:推理判断题。文章第一段介绍 Perelman 尽管生活困难,但他放弃了一百万美元的 奖金,第五、六、七段写他尽管解决了数学界的世纪难题,但他不想成为人们关注的焦点, 不想引起人们对他的注意。所以 B 项正确。 答案:B 10.What's the best title for the passage? A.Great Mathematician Leads Simple Life B.Maths Genius Abandons a Million?dollar Prize C.Mathematics Institute Offers Grigory D$1 Million D.One of the World's Seven “Millennium Problems” Solved 解析: 主旨大意题。文章主要报道数学天才 Perelman 解决了一道数学世纪难题,却放
-6-

弃一百万美元的奖励金的事例,所以文章以 B 项为标题比较合适。 答案:B IV.书面表达 感恩,是我们生活中永恒的话题。学会感恩,学会热爱生活,我们将会感受到更多快乐。 假如你校拟举行一次有关“感恩”的演讲比赛。请你根据以下要点写一篇英语讲演稿。 要点: 1.感恩对象(父母、老师、朋友??); 2.为何感恩; 3.如何感恩。 注意: 1.只能选择一个感恩对象; 2.可对所给要点作适当发挥; 3.讲演稿中不得提及考生所在的学校或本人姓名; 4.词数 100 左右,开头和结尾已写好,不计入总词数。 Good afternoon,everyone!It's a great honor to have the opportunity to be with

you today.The topic of my speech is “Thank you,________________.” ________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________ Thank you for listening. 参考范文: Good afternoon,everyone!It's great honor to have the opportunity to be with you today.The topic of my speech is “Thank you,all my dear teachers”. How time flies!The memory of the first day still stays fresh in my mind when
-7-

we were packed with a lot of luggage and filled with curiosity about the life in Senior High School. Thanks for all that you've done to us in these years.It is you who open up our eyes and ignite our thirst for knowledge.When we are depressed by a difficult task or a conflict with our peers,it is you who come to us and guide us to be more open? minded.When we get bored with the tight schedule,it is your humor that fills our class with laughter. In about one year we will head for our future college life.We will bear in mind your words of wisdom and be determined to be a role model and a positive influence like you. Thank you for listening.

-8-


更多相关文档:

高中英语备课《Module 5 Newspapers and Magazines》复习能力测试 外研版必修2

高中英语备课《Module 5 Newspapers and Magazines》复习能力测试 外研版必修2_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Module5 Newspapers and Magazines(外研版必修 2)Ⅰ. 用所给...

高中英语备课《Module 5 Newspapers and Magazines》巩固提升 外研版必修2

高中英语备课《Module 5 Newspapers and Magazines》巩固提升 外研版必修2_英语_高中教育_教育专区。必修 2 Module 5 Newspapers and Magazines Ⅰ. 单词拼写 1. ...

高中英语备课《Module 5 Newspapers and Magazines》测试 外研版必修2

高中英语备课《Module 5 Newspapers and Magazines》测试 外研版必修2 隐藏>> Module 5 Newspapers and Magazines 单元过关测试题 I.单项选择 1. You should ___...

高中英语备课《Module 5 Newspapers and Magazines》试题 外研版必修2

高中英语备课《Module 5 Newspapers and Magazines》试题 外研版必修2_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Module 5 Newspapers and Magazines 同步练习Ⅰ.听力 听下面 5 段对...

高中英语 MODULE 5 Newspapers and Magazines 背景知识拓展 外研版必修2

高中英语 Module5《newspa... 29页 免费 高中英语备课《Module 5 N... 暂无...高中英语 MODULE 5 Newspapers and Magazines 背景知识拓展 外研版必修2 隐藏>>...

2012届高考英语顶尖学案:外研版 必修2 MOduLe5《Newspapers and Magazines》

2012届高考英语顶尖学案:外研版 必修2 MOduLe5《Newspapers and Magazines》_从业资格考试_资格考试/认证_教育专区。2012 届高考英语顶尖学案:外研版 Module 5 核心...

高中英语:module5学案 newspapers and magazines单元学案(外研版必修2)

高中英语 Module5《newspa... 暂无评价 29页 5财富值 2012高中英语一轮复习名师...高中英语:module5学案 newspapers and magazines单元学案(外研版必修2) 隐藏>> ...

外研版英语必修2Module5学案

外研版英语必修2Module5学案_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Module 5 Newspapers and Magazines 学案 研做人:英语组 1..重点句子的默写与背诵。 时间 2013.12.5 1 ○...

2014-2015学年高中英语外研版必修2 模块质量测评5

2014-2015学年高中英语外研版必修2 模块质量测评5_英语_高中教育_教育专区。2014...模块质量测评() Module 5 Newspapers and Magazines (时间:90 分钟 第一部分...
更多相关标签:
网站地图

文档资料共享网 nexoncn.com copyright ©right 2010-2020。
文档资料共享网内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。email:zhit325@126.com