当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >> The concept of solitude

The concept of solitude

The concept of solitude (独处) in the digital world is almost non-existent. In the world of digital technology, e-mail, social networking and online video games, information is meant to be 36 .

Solitude can be hard to discover 37 it has been given up. In this respect, new technologies have 38 our culture. The desire to be connected has brought solitude to a ( n) 39 as we've known it. People have become so 40 in the world of networks and connections that one can often be contacted 41 they'd rather not be. Today we can talk, text, e-mail, chat and blog(写博客), not only from our 42 but from our mobile phones as well. Most developed nations have become 43 on digital technology simply because they've grown accustomed to it, and at this point not 44 it would make them an outsider. 45 , many jobs and careers require people to be 46 . From this point of view, technology has changed the culture of work. Being reachable might feel like a 47 to those who may not want to be able to be contacted at all times. I suppose the positive side is that solitude is still possible for anyone who 48 wants it. Computers can be shut 49 and mobile phones can be turned off. The ability to be "connected" and "on" has many 50 , as well as disadvantages. Travelers have ended up 51 on mountains, and mobile phones have saved countless lives. They can also make people feel 52 and forced to answer unwanted calls or 53 to unwanted texts. Attitudes towards our connectedness as a society 54 across generations. Some find today's technology a gift. Others consider it a curse. Regardless of anyone's view on the subject, it's hard to imagine what life would be like 55 daily advancements in technology. 36. A. updated B. received C. shared D. collected 37. A. though B. until C. once D. before38. A. respected B. shaped C. ignored D. preserved 39. A. edge B.stageC.end D.balance40. A. sensitive B. intelligent C. considerate D. reachable 41. A. even if B. only if C. as if D. if only42. A. media B. computes C. databases D. monitors 43. A. bent B. hard C. keen D. dependent 44. A. finding B. using C. protecting D. changing 45. A. Also B. Instead C. Otherwise D. Somehow46. A. connected B. trained C. recommended D. interested 47. A. pleasure B. benefit C. burden D. disappointment 48. A. slightly B. hardly C. merely D. really 49. A. out B. down C. up D. in 50. A. aspects B. weaknesses C. advantages D. exceptions51. A. hidden B. lost C. relaxed D. deserted 52. A. trapped B. excitcd C. confused D. amused 53. A. turn B. submit C. object D. reply 54. A. vary B. arise C. spread D. exist 55. A. beyond B. within C. despite D. without 36 ? 【答案】 【考点】 C 动词义辨析 【试题解析】 根据第一句话―The concept of solitude (独 处) in the digital world is almost non-existent.―在数码时代里?独处的概念几乎是不存在的‖ 可知?此处表示信息是被共享的。故选 C 项。 【难度】一般 37 ?【答案】C 【考点】连 词词义辨析 【试题解析】根据上下无奈语境?一旦被放弃孤独是很难发现的。once 意为― 一旦‖?符合语境。though 意为―尽管‖? until 意为―直到‖? before 意为―在……之 前‖。都不符合题意。 【难度】一般 38 ?【答案】B 【考点】动词词义辨析 【试题解析】 根据上下文?句意?在这方面?新技术塑造着我们的未来。 respect 意为―尊重‖? shape 意 为―塑造?使成形‖? ignore 意为―忽视‖? preserve 意为―保护‖。 根据语境可知?应选 B 项。 【难度】一般 39 ?【答案】C 【考点】动词词义辨析 【试题解析】根据本句中的 connect ?连接?可知?此处表示终止孤独。end 意为―结束?终止‖?符合语境。 【难度】 一般 40 ?【答案】D 【考点】形容词词义辨析 【试题解析】根据后半句―and connections that one can often be contacted 41 they'd rather not be.人们能够经常被联系‖可知?在网络连 接世界中?人们已经变得如此地可达到。reachable 意为―可达到的?可获得的‖?符合语 境。41 ?【答案】A 【考点】连词词义辨析 【试题解析】根据上下文?可推知? 在网络 连接世界中?人们已经变得如此地可达到以致即使不愿意被联系?也可能经常被联系。 根据

语境可知?应选 A 项。even if 意为―即使‖? only if 意为―只要‖? as if 意为―似乎‖? if only 意为―要是……该多好‖。42 ?【答案】B 【考点】名词词义辨析 【试题解析】根 据上文中的 network 可知?交谈、发短信、法电子邮件等等应与电脑有关。故选 B 项。43 ?【答案】D 【考点】动词词义辨析 【试题解析】根据后半句―they‘ve grown accustomed to it‖可知?许多发达国家已经依赖于数码技术。dependent (on)意为―依靠的‖?符合语 境。bent (on)意为―决心的‖? hard ? on ?意为―严厉的‖? keen (on)意为―爱好?喜 欢‖。44 ?【答案】B 【考点】动词词义辨析 【试题解析】 根据前半句―Most developed nations have become 43 on digital technology simply because they've grown accustomed to it,‖可知?此处意为?不使用它会让他们成为局外人。 故选 B 项。 【难度】一般 45 ?【答案】A 【考点】副词词义辨析 【试题解析】此处表 示进一步陈述人们与新技术的联系。 故选 A 项。 ? 46 【答案】 【考点】 A 动词词义辨析 【试 题解析】 许多工作和职业需要人们被联系。 根据上下文多次提到 connect 和 contact 可知?应 选 A 项。47 ?【答案】C 【考点】名词词义辨析 【试题解析】根据后半句―may not want to be able to be contacted at all times‖可知?经常被联系是一种负担。A 项意为―愉悦‖? benefit 意为―利益‖? disappointment 意为―失望‖?均与语境不符。故选 C 项。48 ?【答 案】D 【考点】副词词义辨析 【试题解析】独处对于真正想要独处的人来说仍然是可能的。 slightly 意为―稍微‖? hardly 意为―几乎不‖? merely 意为―仅仅‖? really 意为―真正 地‖。 really 符合语境。49 ?【答案】B 【考点】动词短语词义辨析 【试题解析】根据后 半句中的―turn off‖可知?此处应为意义一致的短语? shut down 意为―关闭‖?符合语 境。 shut out 意为―关在外面?遮住‖? shut up 意为―住口‖? shut in 意为―关进‖。【难 度】一般 50 ?【答案】C 【考点】动词词义辨析 【试题解析】根据 disadvantages 可知这 句的句意?―除了劣势之外?还有很多优势‖。故选 C 项。51 ?【答案】B 【考点】形容 词词义辨析 【试题解析】根据后半句―mobile phones have saved countless lives.‖?可知此 处指旅游者在山上迷路了。故选 B 项。52 ?【答案】A 【考点】形容词词义辨析 【试题 解析】 根据本句中的―force 和 unwanted‖可知?手机还使人们人感到困窘? trapped ??被 迫回答不必要的电话或者回复不必要的短信。excited 意为―兴奋的‖? confused 意为―混 乱的?困惑的?糊涂的‖? amused 意为―愉快的‖。53 ?【答案】D 【考点】动词短语词 义辨析 【试题解析】根据上一题的解析可知?此处为回复短信。turn to 意为―转向?求助 于‖? submit to 意为―提交?服从‖? object to 意为―反对‖?均与语境不符。 故选 D 项。 54 ?【答案】A 【考点】动词词义辨析 【试题解析】根据下文?说到人们对现在的技术的 态度可知?态度在不同时代有所变化。vary 意为―变化?改变‖?符合语境。arise 意为― 出现‖? spread 意为―传播‖? exist 意为―存在‖。55 ?【答案】D 【考点】介词词义辨 析 【试题解析】 根据上下文?句意?如果没有每日的技术进步?难以想象生活会是什么样。 根据本句宾语从句中所用的虚拟语气可知?应选 without ?意为―没有‖。beyond 意为―超 过?超越‖? within 意为―在……之内‖? despite 意为―尽管‖ Directions: For each blank in the following passage there are four words or phrases marked A, B, C and D. Fill in each blank with the word or phrase that best fits the context. People on a college campus were more likely to give money to the March of Dimes if they were asked for a donation by a disabled woman in a wheelchair than if asked by a nondisabled woman. In another 50 , subway riders in New York saw a man carrying a stick stumble ?绊脚? and fall to the floor. Sometimes the victim had a large red birthmark on his 51 ; sometimes he did not. In this situation, the victim was more likely to 52 aid if his face was spotless than if he had an unattractive birthmark. In 53 these and other research findings, two themes are 54 : we are more willing to help people we like for some reason and people we think 55

assistance. In some situations, those who are physically attractive are more likely to receive aid. 56 , in a field study researchers placed a completed application to graduate school in a telephone box at the airport. The application was ready to be 57 , but had apparently been "lost". The photo attached to the application was sometimes that of a very 58 person and sometimes that of a less attractive person. The measure of helping was whether the individual who found the envelope actually mailed it or not. Results showed that people were more likely to 59 the application if the person in the photo was physically attractive. The degree of 60 between the potential helper and the person in need is also important. For example, people are more likely to help a stranger who is from the same country rather than a foreigner. In one study, shoppers on a busy street in Scotland were more likely to help a person wearing a(n) 61 T-shirt than a person wearing a T-shirt printed with offensive words. Whether a person receives help depends in part on the "worth" of the case. For example, shoppers in a supermarket were more likely to give someone. 62 to buy milk rather than to buy cookies, probably because milk is thought more essential for 63 than cookies. Passengers on a New York subway were more likely to help a man who fell to the ground if he appeared to be 64 rather than drunk. 50. A.study B.way C.word D. college 51. A.hand B. arm C. face D. back 52. A. refuse B. beg C. lose D. receive 53. A.challenging B.recording C.understanding D. publishing 54. A. important B. possible C. amusing D. missing 55.A.seek B. deserve C.obtain D. accept 56. A. At first B. Above all C. In addition D. For example 57.A. printed B. mailed C. rewritten D. signed 58. A. talented B.good-looking C.helpful D. hard-working 59. A. send in B. throw away C. fill out D. turn down 60. A. similarity B. friendship C. cooperation D. contact 61. A. expensive B.plain C. cheap D.strange 62.A. time B. instructions C. money D. chances 63. A. shoppers B.research C.children D.health 64.A. talkative B. handsome C. calm D. sick 50. A。考查名词。根据下文 these and other research findings 和 in a field study 提示?在另一 份研究中?所以选 A。 51. C。考查名词。根据下文 if his face was spotless 提示。受害者 脸上有一个巨大的红色胎记。 52. D。考查动词。根据下文 are more likely to receive aid 提示 选 receive。如果受害者的脸无污点的比有不引人注意的胎记更有可能获得援助。 53. C。考 查动词。在了解这些和其他研究结果过程中。 54. A。考查形容词。发现两个重要的主题。 55. B。考查动词。deserve 意为―值得‖。因为某种原因我们更愿意帮助我们喜欢的人和我 们认为值得帮助的人。 56. D。考查介词短语。下文举列说明观点? In some situations, those who are physically attractive are more likely to receive aid ?所以选 D。 57. B。考查动词。根 据下文 actually mailed it or not 提示选 mailed。意思是申请被邮寄。 58. B。考查形容词。附 在申请上的照片一张是相貌好看的、一张不太有吸引力的人。 59. A。考查动词短语。结果 表明?如果照片上人外表上有吸引力?人们更可能递送这个申请。 send in 意为―递送‖。60. A。考查名词。在潜在的助手和有需要的人之间的相似程度也很重要。 61. B。考查形容词。 T 恤上印上进攻的话和朴素的 T 恤相对比。plain 意为―简朴的;朴素的‖。 62. C。考查名 词。根据常识应该给钱买牛奶。 63. D。考查名词。对健康来说?牛奶被认为比饼干更重要。 64. D。考查形容词。生病的似乎喝醉的更容易收到帮助。 1.? 2011·广东卷?完形填空。 It has been argued by some that gifted children should be grouped in special classes. The __1____is based on the belief that in regular classes these children are held back in their intellectual (智力的) growth by___2___situations that has designed for the ____3___children. There can be little doubt that___4____classes can help the gifted children to

graduate earlier and take their place in life sooner. However, to take these____5____ out of the regular classes was created serious problems. I observed a number of___6___students who were taken out of a special class and placed in___7____class. In the special class, they showed little ability to use their own judgment, relying__8___on their teachers‘ directions. In the regular class, having no worry about keeping up, they began to reflect___9___on many problems. Some of which were not on the school program. Many are concerned that gifted children become___10____ and lose interest in learning. However, this___11____is more often from parents and teachers than from students, and some of these___12___simply conclude that special classes should be set up for those who are ___13___. Some top students do feel bored in class, but why they___14_____so goes far beyond the work they have in school. Studies have shown that to be bored is to be anxious. The gifted child who is bored is an___15____ child. 1. A. principle B. theory C. arguments D. classification 2. A. designing B. grouping C. learning D. living 3. A. smart B. curious C. mature D. average 4. A. regular B. special C. small D. creative 5. A. children B. programs C. graduates D. designs 6. A. intelligent B. competent C. ordinary D. independent 7. A. separate B. regular C. new D. boring 8. A. specially B. slightly C. wrongly D. heavily 9. A. directly B. clearly C. voluntarily D. quickly 10. A. doubted B. bored C. worried D. tired 11. A. concern B. conclusion C. reflection D. interest 12. A. students B. adults C. scholars D. teachers 13. A. talented B. worried C. learned D. interested 14. A. believe B. think C. say D. feel 15. A. outstanding B. intelligent C. anxious D. ordinary 1.C 考查名词辨析。根据文意可知分班的争论依据是?普通班会阻碍有天赋学生的发展。 2.C 考查现在分词的用法。这里指为普通学生设计的普通班的学习环境。 3.D 考查形容词 词义辨析。后文指为普通学生设计的普通班。与前面的 gifted 相对的是 average(普通的?一 般的)。故选 D。 4.B 考查形容词的词义辨析及语境理解。特殊班能帮助学生早毕业?尽早 的走进生活。 5.A 考查语境理解。根据上文可知?此处指有天赋的孩子们。把有天赋的孩 子们从普通班分出来产生了严重问题。6.A 考查形容词词义辨析及语境理解。 此处 intelligent 意为?聪明的?有天赋的?它与 gifted 同意。 7.B 考查形容词词义辨析及语境理解。 把特殊 班里的有天赋的学生放到普通班里进行调研。后文有提示? In the regular class。 8.D 考查 副词的词义及语境。 在特殊班里的学生没怎么表现出运用自己的判断力的能力?相反?他们 过分依赖老师的引导。 9.C 考查副词词义及语境理解。由 having no worry about keeping up 可知?在普通班有天赋的学生不必担心跟上课程的问题?所以他们就会自动的思考许多问 题。此处 voluntarily 意为?自愿地?主动地。 10.B 考查形容词词义辨析及语境理解。许多 人担心他们会感到厌烦从而对学习失去兴趣。 11.A 考查名词词义辨析及语境理解。这种担 心更多来源于老师和家长而不是学生。12.B 考查名词词义辨析及语境理解。根据上文的 parents and teachers 可知?一些老师有了应该为那些有天赋的学生设立特殊班的想法?因为 老师比家长更了解学校的情况。 13.A 考查形容词词义辨析及语境理解。根据上文应为有天 赋的学生。此处 talented 与 gifted 同意。 14.D 考查动词词义辨析及语境理解。他们为什么 会有这样的感觉是因为不适应学校的课程。 15.C 考查形容词词义及语境理解。根据上文 Studies have shown that to be bored is to be anxious 可知此处选 C。 2.? 2011·上海卷? Section A Directions: For each blank in the following passage there are four words or phrases marked A, B, C and D. Fill in each blank with the word or phrase that fits the context. Everyone in business has been told that success is all about attracting and retaining(留 住) customers. It sounds simple and achievable. But, ___50__, words of wisdom are soon

forgotten. Once companies have attracted customers they often __51___ the second half of the story. In the excitement of beating off the competition, negotiating prices, securing orders, and delivering the product, managers tend to become carried away. They forget what they regard as the boring side of business ---___52___ that the customer remains a customer. ___53__ to concentrate on retaining as well as attracting customers costs business huge amounts of money annually. It has been estimated that the average company loses between 10 and 30 per cent of its customers every years. In constantly changing __54___ , this is not surprising. What is surprising is the fact that few companies have any idea how many customers they have lost. Only now are organizations beginning to wake up to those lost opportunities and calculate the __55___ implications. Cutting down the number of customers a company loses can make a big ___56___ in its performance. Research in the US found that a five per cent decrease in the number of defecting(流失的) customers led to __57__ increases of between 25 and 85 per cent. In the US, Domino‘s Pizza estimates that a regular customer is worth more than $5,000 over ten years. A customer who receives a poor quality product or service on their first visit and __58__ never returns, is losing the company thousands of dollars in __59__ profits (more if you consider how many people they are likely to tell about their bad experience). The logic behind cultivating customer ___60___ is impossible to deny. ―In practice most companies‘ marketing effort is focused on getting customers, with little attention paid to __61__ them‖, says Adrian Payne of Cornfield University‘ School of Management. ―Research suggests that there is a close relationship between retaining customers and making profits. __62__ customers tend to buy more, are predictable and usually cost less to service than new customers. Furthermore, they tend to be less price __63__ , and may provide free word-of –mouth advertising. Retaining customers also makes it __64__ for competitors to enter a market or increase their share of a market. 50. A. in particular B. in reality C. at least D. first of all 51. A. emphasize B. doubt C. overlook D. believe 52. A. denying B. ensuring C. arguing D. proving 53. A. Moving B. Hoping C. Starting D. Failing 54. A. markets B. tastes C. prices D. expenses 55. A. culture B. social C. financial D. economical 56. A. promise B. plan C. mistake D. difference 57. A. cost B. opportunity C. profit D. budget 58. A. as a result B. on the whole C. in conclusion D. on the contrary 59. A.huge B. potential C. extra D. reasonable 60. A. beliefs B. loyalty C. habits D. interest 61. A. altering B. understanding C. keeping D. attracting 62. A. Assumed B. Respected C. Established D. Unexpected 63. A. agreeable B. flexible C. friendly D. sensitive 64. A. unfair B. difficult C. essential D. convenient【答案】 50---54 BCBDA 55---59CDCAB 60----64BCCDB (10·江苏) Another person‘s enthusiasm was what set me moving toward the success I have achieved.That person was my stepmother. I was nine years old when she enterd our home in rural Virginia. My father__36__me to her with these words:―I would like you to meet the fellow who is___37 for being the worst boy in this county and will probably start throwing rocks at you no ___38 than tomorrow morning.‖ My stepmother walked over to me, ___39 my head slightly upward,and looked me right in the eye.Then she looked at my father and replied,―You are ___40 .This is not the worst boy at all, ___41 the smartest one who hasn t yet found an outlet ‘ ?释放的途径? for his enthusiasm.‖ That statement began a(n) ___42 between us.No one had ever called me smart,My family and neighbors had built me up in my ___43 as a bad boy . My stepmother changed all that. She changed many things.She ___44 my father to go to a

dental school,from which he graduated with honors.She moved our family into the county srat,where my father‘s career could be more ___45 and my brother and I could be better___46 . When I turned fourteen,she bought me a secondhand___47 and told me that she believed that I could become a writer.I knew her ernthusiasm,I___48 it had alreadly improved our lives.I accepted her ___49 and began to write for local newspapers.I was doing the same kind of___50 that great day I went to interview Andrew Carnegie and received the task which became my life‘s work later.I wasn‘t the ___51 beneficiary (受益者).My father became the ___52 man in town.My brother and stepbrthers became a physician,a dentist,a lawyer,and a college president. What power __53 has!When that power is released to support the certainty of one‘s purpose and is ___54 strengthened by faith,it becomes an irresistible ?不可抗拒的? force which poverty and temporary defeat can never ___55 . You can communicate that power to anyone who needs it.This is probably the greatest work you can do with your enthusiasm. 36.A.rushed B.sent C.carried D.introduced 37.A.distinguished B.favored C.mistaken D.rewarded 38.A.sooner B.later C.longer D.earlier 39.A.dragged B.shook C.raised D.bent 40. A.perfect B.right C.wrong D.impolite 41. A.but B.so C.and D.or 42. A.ageement B.friendship C.gap D.relationship 43. A.opinion B.image C.espectation D.mind 44. A.begged B.persuaded C.ordered D.invited 45. A.successful B.meaningful C.helpful D.useful 46. A.treared B.entertained C.educated D.respected 47. A.cemera B.radio C.bicycle D.typewriter 48. A.considered B.suspected C.ignored D.appreciated 49.A.belief B.request C.criticism D.description 50. A.teahing B.writing C.studying D.reading 51. A.next B.same C.only D.real 52. A.cleverest B.wealthiest C.strongest D.bealthiest 53. A.ebthusiasm B.sympathy C.fortune D.confidence 54. A.deliberately B.happily C.traditionally D.constantly 55. A.win B.match C.reach D.doubt 36 选 D 爸爸把我介绍给了她 37 选 A 因为是最坏的孩子而著名 38.选 B no later than 表 示不迟于 39.选 C 表示微微地抬了一下我的头 40.选 C 你错了 41.选 A 前面有 not 后面用 but,不是最坏的而是最聪明的 42.选 B 这句话开始了我们之间的友谊?用友谊说明关系的 亲密 43.选 D 在我心目中我一直是一个坏男孩 44.选 B 继母把我父亲说服了去上一个牙科学 校 45.选 A 在那儿我父亲的事业将更加成功 46.选 C 而在那?我们弟兄们可以得到更好的教 育 47.选 D 给我买了二手的打字机?让我开始写作 48.选 D 我非常感激她的热心 49.选 A 我接受了她的信念 50.选 B 我从事的写作?因此用 writing 51.选 C 我不是唯一的受益者 52. 选 B 我爸爸成了我们镇上最富裕的人 53.选 A 热情有着多强大的力量呀 54.选 D 不断得到 增强 55.选 B 这种力量是贫穷和暂时的挫折所不能相比的 I met Mrs. Neidl in the ninth grade on a stage-design team for a play and she was one of the directors. Almost instantly I loved her. She had an Unpleasant voice and a direct way of speaking, 36 she was encouraging and inspiring. For some reason, she was impressed with my work and me. Mrs. Neidl would ask me for my 37 . She wanted to know how I thought we should 38 things. At first I had no idea how to answer because I knew 39 about stage design! But I slowly began to respond to her 40 . It was cause and effect: She believed I had opinions, so I began to 41 them. She trusted me to complete things, so I completed them perfectly. She loved how 42 I was, so I began to show up to paint more and more. She believed in me, so I began to believe in myself. Mrs. Neidl's 43 that year was, "Try it. We can always paint over it 44 !"I began to take 45 . I had been so afraid of failing

but suddenly there was no failing--only things to be 46 upon. I learned to dip my brush into the paint and 47 create something. The shy, quiet freshman achieved success that year. I was 48 in the program as "Student Art Assistant" because of the time and effort I'd put in. It was that year that I 49 I wanted to spend the rest of my life doing stage design. Being on that stage-design team 50 Mrs. Neidl changed me completely. Not only was I stronger and more competent than I had thought, but I also 51 a strong interest and a world I hadn't known existed. She taught me not to 52 what people think I should do: She taught me to take chances and not be 53 . Mrs. Neidl was my comforter when I was upset. Her 54 in me has inspired me to do things that I never imagined 55 . 36. A. and B. yet C. so D. for 37. A. opinion B. impression C. information D. intention 38. A. make B. keep C. handle D. change 39. A. anything B. something C. everything D. nothing 40. A. questions B. comments C. explanations D. remarks 41. A. hold B. follow C. evaluate D. form 42. A. happy B. lively C. reliable D. punctual 43. A. message B. motto C. saying D. suggestion 44. A. again B. more C. instead D. later 45. A. steps B. control C. charge D. risks 46. A. improved B. acted C. looked D. reflected 47. A. easily B. carefully C. confidently D. proudly 48. A. introduced B. recognized C. identified D. considered 49. A. confirmed B. decided C. realized D. acknowledged 50. A. with B. below C. of D. by 51. A. developed B. discovered C. took D. fostered 52. A. accept B. care C. judge D. wonder 53. A. bored B. lazy C. sad D. afraid 54. A. trust B. patience C. curiosity Do interest 55. A. accessible B. enjoyable C. possible D. favorable 36.B 考察连词及句子理解。 前面 unpleasant voice 和 direct way of speaking 是消极意向,后面 encouraging 和 inspiring 是积极意向,因此需填转折连词,四个选 项中 A 表并列,C 表结果? D 表原因?只有 B 选项 yet 表转折。 37.A 考察名词及篇章理解。 第二段第二句话―她想知道我认为我们该怎样处理事情‖直接提示了这个空应该选观点 opinion 这个词. 第二段倒数第四句话中也出现了这个词从而验证了其正确性。B. impression 印象、C. information 信息、D. intention 意图均不符合题意。 38.C 考察动词及篇章理解。 根据文章主线选择―处理‖事情。 考纲要求考生掌握 handle 的两种意思?名词是―柄、 把‖ ?动词是―处理‖?这里考察后者。A, 做、创造 B 保持 D 改变 均不符题意。 39.D 考 察代词及句子理解。 开始我不知如何回答是因为我对舞台设计―一无所知‖。 know nothing about sth 对某事一无所知。 40.A 考察名词及篇章理解。 解题关键词是本句的 ‖respond 回 答、 响应‖, 线索是第二段第一句中的 ―ask 提问‖及第四句中的―answer 回答‖? 因此 这里填 ―question 问题‖这个词。BD 选项是评论? C 是解释?不符题意。 41.D 考察动 词及篇章理解。本句的 them 指代 opinions 。form opinion 形成观点 。hold opinion 持有某种 观点? form 是个变化的状态? hold 是个持续的状态?根据文意推断作者开始并没有观点 ?由于她相信我有观点所以我形成了观点?强调形成这个过程?另外 Begin to 后接有变化 感的词?故选 form 不选 hold. B. follow 遵照,C .evaluate 评估与题意差别较大。 42.C 考察 形容词及句子理解。 解题线索在后半句 ―so I began to show up to paint more and more ‖ 作 者做的事情变多是 Mrs. Neidl 信任的结果?说明我是个可信赖? reliable ?的人,C 选项符合 题意。其他三个选项 happy 高兴的 lively 活泼的和 punctual 准时的都不能表达出这种合理 的因果关系。另外迷惑性较大的 lively 通常用来形容物 43. B 考察名词及句子理解。引号里

是一句鼓励性质的话?而且前面―that year‖也是线索?说明这话是她的 motto 座右铭。迷 惑性较大的 C 选项 saying 是谚语的意思?往往是人们长期形成的对生活及经验的总结?强 调群体性及时间性?故不合适? message 信息? suggestion 建议?不合题意。 44.D 考察 副词及篇章理解。本题难度较大?解题关键词是介词―over‖?表覆盖。选择 later 可以理 解为―如果没有画好?稍后可以再画一次覆盖在之前的画上。‖ more 更多? Instead 代替 ? 不合题意。迷惑性最大的是 again.表示―再一次、又一次‖但是放在这里与 over 意思重 复? paint over it later 相当于 paint it again, 故不选 A。45.D 考察名词及篇章理解。 risks take 固 定搭 配?冒 险。 通读全 文发 现作者 是开始 很不 自信 ?第四 段开头 也提 示了 作者― shy‖ ,―quiet‖,因此动笔画画对他来说是个冒险?是自我突破的过程?文章最后一段也提 到了 take chances 冒险?因此选 D。take steps 是采取措施、步骤的意思?与文章主题不搭? control 和 charge 都有控制的意思?不合题意。 46.A 考察动词及句子理解。Improve upon 改进。 线索是本段开头的座右铭―试试吧?我们永远可以重画一次。 ‖因此不存在失败?只 存在改进。Act upon 按照、对…起作用? look upon 看待、考虑? reflect upon 考虑、回顾 ?均不符题意。 47.C 考察副词及篇章理解。本段主要描写了作者从不敢做到敢做的过程? 根据前文提示作者曾很不自信?后来在 Mrs. Neidl 的鼓励下自信地拿起了画笔?因此选 confidently. A easily 容易的。作者超越自我的过程并不容易。B carefully 小心地。创作并不 是个小心翼翼的过程。D Proudly 骄傲地。文章中没有任何体现。 48.B 考察动词。Be recognized as―被公认为、 被承认‖。 Introduce 介绍、 引入? be identified as― 被确定是‖ ?有验证身份的意思? be considered as ―被认为、被当作‖。其中 be recognize as 有―被 大家承认、被普遍接受‖的意思?表意更准确。 49.C 考察动词。解题关键词是―want ‖。 作者意识到自己想要的是什么?所以用 realized. 迷惑项是 decided 决定。 可以说决定要什么 ?但不可以说决定想什么?因为想法是不可控制的。Confirm 证实 acknowledge 承认?与 题意差别较大。 50.A 考察介词。Being with sb 与某人在一起。这里不能选 of 是因为全文 第一句话? Mrs. Neidl 是― one of the directors‖?所以不能说是她的团队。 Below 和 by 搭 配错误。 51.B 考察动词。发现了一项爱好和一个未知的世界?选 discovered. 迷惑项是 developed , 这个词可以与 interest 连用表示形成了某种爱好?但是不可以与 world 连用表 示―形成一个未知世界?‖故排除。Take interest 取利? foster 培养?均不合适。 52.B 考 察动词及篇章理解。 ―她教会我不要去在乎别人认为我该怎么做‖? care 在乎?符合文意。 Accept 接受? judge 判断 ? wonder 怀疑 均不合文意。 53.D 考察形容词及句意理解。 Be afraid 害怕。前面说 Take chance 冒险?后面理所当然说不要怕?失败??而且前文反复 出现了 afraid 这个词?是全篇的关键词。Bored 无聊的? lazy 懒惰的? sad 伤心的?在文 中均无体现。 54.A 考察名词及篇章理解。Trust 信任。通读全文会发现文中多次提到 Mrs. Neidl 对作者的信任?并在第三段明确使用了 trust 这个词?因此推断出答案。Patience 耐心 ? curiosity 好奇心? interest 兴趣?文中均无体现。 55.C 考察形容词及篇章理解。―她对 我的信任激励我完成以前认为不可能的事情‖? ―never imagined possible‖ 等于 ― imagined impossible.‖ 认为不可能的?贴合文意。 Accessible 容易取得的 enjoyable 有趣的 favorable 有利的赞同的 均不合文意。 (10·湖南) Parents are busy people. If they are working, they are usually not at home 48 when/ after their children return from school. Sometimes it is necessary for a parent to write 49 an after-school note for their children. They sometimes put the note on the kitchen table, the refrigerator, 50 or another place where their children are sure to find it. A note is often a 51 better way to "talk" with a child than using the telephone. For one thing, parents have time to think about 52what they want to say before they write. For53 another, the note lists all the information in one place. It is easy to read again and again People often forget all the details

that they 54 hear in a telephone call. Finally, cell phones can be turned 55 off or telephone calls not answered. For these reasons, after-school notes are very popular with parents. 48. 答案? When/After 解析?该空引导时间状语从句?句意为?―当他们的孩子们放学回 来的时候/以后?他们经常不在家‖ 49 答案? an 解析?根据空后的单数可数名词 note 及 after 以元音音素开头可判断填 an 50. 答案? or 解析?该空填并列连词 or ?并列三个名词 51. 答案? better 解析?由句意?―便条是与孩子交流的更好方式‖可判断填 better 52. 答 案? what 解析?该空引导宾语从句在句中作 say 的宾语 53. 答案? For 解析? For another 为固定搭配?意为―另一方面‖ 54. 答案? they 解析?该空在句中作主语且代指前面的 people。故填 they 55. 答案? off 解析? turn off 意为―关掉‖?即手机被关掉 Passage 4 (10·上海) The first attempt of even the most talented artists, musicians, and writers is seldom a masterpiece, If you consider your drafts as dress rehearsals (彩排), or tryouts, revising will seem a natural part of the writing ___50___. What is the purpose of the dress rehearsals and the out-of-town previews that many Broadway shows go through? The answer is adding, deleting, replacing, reordering, ___51___ revising. Andrew Lloyd Webber's musical Phantom of the Opera underwent such a process. When Lloyd Webber began writing in 1984, he had in mind a funny, exciting production. However, when Phantom opened in London in 1986, the audience saw a moving psychological love story set to music. The musical had. ___52___ several revisions due, in part, to problems with costuming and makeup (戏服和化妆). For instance, Lloyd Webber ___53___ some of the music because the Phantom's makeup prevented the actor from singing certain sounds. When you revise, you change aspects of your work in ___54___ to your evolving purpose, or to include ___55___ ideas or newly discovered information. Revision is not just an afterthought that gets only as much time as you have at the end of an assignment. ___56___, it is a major stage of the writing process, and writers revise every step of the way. Even your decision to ___57___. topics while prewriting is a type of revising. However. don't make the mistake of skipping the revision stage that follows ___58___. Always make time to become your own ___59___and view your dress rehearsal, so to speak. Reviewing your work in this way can give you ___60___ new ideas. Revising involves ___61___ the effectiveness and appropriateness of all aspects of your writing, making your purpose more clearly, and refocusing or developing the facts and ideas you present. When you revise, ask yourself the following questions, keeping in mind the audience for whom you are writing: Is my main idea or purpose ___62___ throughout my draft? Do I ever lose sight of my purpose? Have I given my readers all of the __63___ that is, facts, opinions, inferences --- that they need in order to understand my main idea? Finally, have I included too many ___64___ details that may confuse readers? 50. A. technique B. style C. process D. career 51. A. in particular B. as a result C. for example D. in other words 52. A. undergone B. skipped C. rejected D. replaced 53. A. rewrote B. released C. recorded D. reserved 54. A. addition B. response C. opposition D. contrast 55. A. fixed B. ambitious C. familiar D. fresh 56. A. However B. Moreover C. Instead D. Therefore 57. A. discuss B. switch C. exhaust D. cover 58. A. drafting B. rearranging C. performing D. training 59. A. director B. master C. audience D. visitor 60. A. personal B. valuable C. basic D. delicate 61. A. mixing B. weakening C. maintaining D. assessing 62. A. amazing B. bright C. unique D. clear 63. A. angles B. evidence C. information D. hints 64. A. unnecessary B.

uninteresting C. concrete D. final 。 50.答案? C 考点?本题考查名词辨析 解析?参照下文的―Andrew Lloyd Webber's musical Phantom of the Opera underwent such a process.‖和―However. don't make the mistake of skipping the revision stage‖。名词 technique ?技术?、style ?风格?、career ?事业、生 涯?都不符题意。本题难度适中。 51.答案? D 考点?本题考查介词短语辨析 解析?前面 adding, deleting, replacing, reordering 都是 revising 的方面?所以 revising 和这些名词同义?介 词短语 in other words 表示―换句话说‖。 介词短语 in particular ?尤其、 特别表强调?、 a as result ?因此?表结果?、 example ?例如?表举例说明?都不符题意。 for 本题难度适中。52. 答案? A 考点?本题考查动词辨析 解析?动词 skip ?跳远?、 reject ?拒绝、 抵制? replace ?取代?都不符题意。 人们观看的是完美的表演?但表演之前作品经历了? undergo ?多次 修改?与上段的―Andrew Lloyd Webber's musical Phantom of the Opera underwent such a process.‖对应。本题难度适中。 53.答案? A 考点?本题考查动词辨析 解析?动词 release ?释放、赦免、发行?、record ?记录、录音?、reserve ?保留、预订?都不符题意。动词 rewrite 表示―重写、修改‖?与动词 revise 同义?与本篇文话题相关。本题难度适中。 54. 答案? B 考点?本题考查介词短语辨析 解析?介词短语 in addition to 表示―而且、除…之 外还有‖? in opposition to 表示―与...的意见相反‖? in contrast to 表示―与...形成对比‖? 都与本题不符。 response to ?作为对┄的反应?在本句表示―你修改作品是对你想改进作 in 品目的的一种回应‖本题难。 55.答案? D 考点?本题考查形容词辨析 解析? fresh ideas 与后面的 newly discovered information 对应。本题难度适中。 56.答案? B 考点?本题考查 副词辨析解析?副词 Moreover ?而且?类似与 but also 表递进含义?与前面句 not just ? only ?呼应。副词 However ?然而?表转折关系?、Instead ?作为替代、反而?表相 反含义?、Therefore ?因此?表原因?都不符题意。本题难度适中。 57.答案? B 考点? 本题考查动词辨析 解析? switch topics ?变换标题?属于修改作品的一部分。动词 discuss ?讨论?、exhaust ?汲干、使筋疲力尽?、cover ?覆盖、包含?都不符题意。 本题难度适中。 58.答案? D 考点?本题考查动名词辨析 解析?名词 drafting ?起草?、 rearranging ?重新安排?、performing ?表演?都与题意不符。名词 training.?培训? 在本句表示―排练‖?与上文 dress rehearsals / tryouts 同义。 本题难。 59.答案? C 考 点?本题考查名词辨析 解析?名词 audience ?观众?与下句 view your dress rehearsal 对应。名词 director ?导演?、master ?主人、大师?、visitor ?来访者?都与题意不 符。本题难度适中。 60.答案? B 考点?本题考查形容词辨析 解析?形容词 valuable 表 示―做自己作品的观众能给你有价值的新信息‖。形容词 personal ?个人的? basic ?基 本的?、delicate ?娇贵的、纤弱的、精美的?都与题意不符。本题难度适中。 61.答案 ? A 考点?本题考查动词辨析 解析?动词 mix 在本句表示―修改就是把作品所有方面的有 效性和适当性融合在一起‖。本题难。 62.答案? D 考点?本题考查形容词辨析 解析?形 容词 clear 在本句表示―我的文章大意或写作意图是否清晰‖?与下文 confuse readers 对应。形容词 amazing ?令人惊讶的?、bright ?明亮的、聪明的?、unique ?独特的? 都与题意不符。本题难度适中。 63.答案? C 考点?本题考查名词辨析 解析?后句名称 facts、 opinions、 inferences 都属于 information ?与上句 newly discovered information 对应。 本题难度适中。 64.答案? A 考点?本题考查形容词辨析 解析?形容词 unnecessary details 表示―多余的信息‖反而使读者困惑、误导读者。 形容词 uninteresting ?单调 的、乏味的?、concrete ?具体的?、final ?最终的、决定性的?都与题意不符。 本题难。 The trip to that city was eye-opening for everyone, and near its end , all the young people in our group began to reflect on what it had meant. We __21__ the first night we had arrived. We had all gone into the markets of the city __22__ the

young people could experience its energy. But what we actually saw simply 23 us all –the rundown houses, the children in rags, the people begging for money… Walking home, 24 under a low bridge, we came across 25 families of homeless people seeking a bit of dry ground to sleep on 26 he night. We had to step over bodies as we found our way through the darkness. The poverty(贫困) was 27 than anything my young companions had ever imagined. Back in the hotel, an air of sadness settled over the group. Many 28 and cried. Spending time in this 29 moves a person to care about humanity. That evening, our group spent hours talking about what we had 30 . Gently, I encouraged everyone to talk about the difficult 31 that day‘s discoveries had inspired. Sitting together 32 a circle as everyone had a chance to speak, we all began to realize that 33 of us was alone in our struggle to cope with our reactions. Based on my 34 in poverty-stricken areas, I suggested that 35 the emotions we had were painful, they could also be important in helping us to move forward. We all 36 that we had seen things that should never be allowed to happen. 37 , what could we do about it? Together, we began to brainstorm ways we could help to ease the 38 we had seen. As I encouraged group members to focus on 39 they could do, a sense of determination 40 the previous sadness. Instead of despair, these young people began to feel a call to action. 21 ? A ? put up with B ? got back to C ? looked back on D ? made up for 22 ? A ? now that B ? so that C ? as if D ? even if 23 ? A ? puzzled B ? annoyed C ? embarrassed D ? shocked 24 ? A ? marching B ? running C ? passing D ? moving 25 ? A ? entire B ? normal C ? average D ? general 26 ? A ? beyond B ? with C ? till D ? for 27 ? A ? stronger B ? deeper C ? worse D ? less 28 ? A ? gave up B ? broke down C ? set off D ? held on 29 ? A ? environment B ? hotel C ? house D ? background 30 ? A ? inspected B ? attempted C ? witnessed D ? challenged 31 ? A ? feelings B ? decisions C ? thoughts D ? impressions 32 ? A ? along B ? around C ? by D ? in 33 ? A ? neither B ? either C ? none D ? each 34 ? A ? experiences B ? schedules C ? data D ? position 35 ? A ? once B ? while C ? since D ? unless 36 ? A ? supposed B ? advised C ? confirmed D ? agreed 37 ? A ? Surely B ? Rather C ? Now D ? Indeed 38 ? A ? burden B ? suffering C ? anxiety D ? difficulty 39 ? A ? how B ? where C ? what D ? when 40 ? A ? replaced B ? changed C ? covered D ? improved 答案 21.C 22.B 23.D 24.C 25.A 26.D 27.C 28.B 29.A 30.C 31.A 32.D 33.C 34.A 35.B 36.D 37.C 38.B 39.C 40.A One of my father‘s favorite sayings as I was growing up was ―Try it!‖ I couldn‘t say I didn‘t like 21 , whatever it might be, 22 I tried it. Over the years I‘ve come to 23 how much of my success I owe to my 24 of those words as one of my values. My 25 job was just one I decided to try for a couple of years until I 26 what I want to do as a career ?职业?. 27 I believed I would work for a few years, get married, stay home and raise a family, so I didn ‘t think the job I took 28 that much. I couldn‘t have been more 29 . I mastered the skills of that beginning level position and I was given the opportunity ?机会? to 30 through the company into different 31 . I accepted each new

opportunity with the 32 ,‖Well, I‘ll try it; if I don‘t like it I can always go back to my 33 position. ‖ But I was with the same company for the past 28 years, and I‘ve 34 every career change I‘ve made. I‘ve discovered I 35 a large number of different talents ?才能? andskills that I never would have thought were within me had it not been for my being 36 trying new opportunities. I‘ve also discovered that if I 37 what I‘m doing and work hard at achieving my 38 . I will succeed. That‘s why I‘m so 39 to be a part of CareerFables. com. I think 40 has come and I am determined to make it a success. 21. A. everything B. something C. everybody D. somebody 22. A. until after B. ever since C. so that D. long before 23. A. consider B. argue C. include D. realize 24. A. suggestion B. explanation C. acceptance D. discussion 25. A. hard B. best C. extra D. first 26. A. determined B. examined C. experienced D. introduced 27. A. Actually B. Gradually C. Finally D. Usually 28. A. helped B. required C. expressed D. mattered 29. A. careful B. mistaken C. interested D. prepared 30. A. look up B. take up C. move up D. put up 31. A. situations B. choices C. directions D. positions 32. A. thought B. reply C. action D. advice 33. A. easier B. newer C. earlier D. higher 34. A. permitted B. counted C. organized D. enjoyed 35. A. show B. possess C. need D. gather 36. A. lucky for B. slow at C. open to D. afraid of 37. A. think of B. give away C. believe in D. turn into 38. A. business B. goal C. fortune D. growth 39. A. excited B. curious C. surprised D. helpful 40. A. dream B. time C. power D. honor 答案 21.B 22.A 23.D 24.C 25.D 26.A 27.A 28.D 29.B 30.C 31.D 32.A 33.C 34.D 35.B 36.C 37.C 38.B 39.A 40.B Tales of the supernatural are common in all parts of Britain.In particular,there was (and perhaps still is) a belief in fairies(仙女).Not all of these 21 are the friendly,people-loving characters that appear in Disney films,and in some folktales they are 22 and cause much human suffering.This is true in the tales about the Changeling.These tell the story of a mother whose baby grows 23 and pale and has changed so much that it is almost 24 to the parents.It was then 25 that the fairies had come and stolen the baby away and 26 the human baby with a fairy Changeling.There were many ways to prevent this from happening:hanging a knife over the baby‘s head while he slept or covering him with some of his father‘s clothes were just two of the recommended 27 .However,hope was not lost even if the baby had been 28 .In those cases there was often a way to get the 29 baby back.You could 30 the Changeling on the fire—then it would rise up the chimney,and you would hear the sound of fairies‘ laughter and soon after you would find your own child safe and sound nearby. 21.A.babies B.believers C.fairies D.supermen 22.A.powerful B.cruel C.frightened D.extraordinary 23.A.sick B.slim C.short D.small 24.A.uncomfortable B.unbelievable C.unacceptable D.unrecognizable25.A.feared B.predicted C.heard D.reported 26.A.covered B.changed C.replaced D.terrified 27.A.cases B.tools C.steps D.methods 28.A.missed B.stolen C.found D.lost 29.A.little B.pale C.sad D.real 30.A.seize B.burn C.place D.hold 答案 21.C

22.B 23.A 24.D 25.A 26.C 27.D 28.B 29.D 30.C People think children should play sports.Sports are fun,and children keep healthy while playing with others.However,playing sports can have 50 effects on children.It may produce feelings of poor self-respect or aggressive behavior in some children.According to research on kids and sports,40,000,000 kids play sports in the US.Of these,18,000,000 say they have been 51 at or called names while playing sports.This leaves many children with a bad 52 of sports.They think sports are just too aggressive. Many researchers believe adults,especially parents and coaches,are the main 53 of too much aggression in children‘s sports.They believe children 54 aggressive adult behavior.This behavior is then further strengthened through both positive and negative feedback.Parents and coaches are powerful teachers because children usually look up to them.Often these adults behave aggressively themselves,sending children the message that 55 is everything.Many parents go to children‘s sporting events and shout 56 at other players or cheer when their child behaves 57 .As well,children are even taught that hurting other players is 58 or are pushed to continue playing even when they are injured. 59 ,the media makes violence seem exciting.Children watch adult sports games and see violent behavior replayed over and over on television. As a society,we really need to 60 this problem and do something about it.Parents and coaches 61 should act as better examples for children.They also need to teach children better 62 .They should not just cheer when children win or act aggressively.They should teach children to 63 themselves whether they win or not.Besides,children should not be allowed to continue to play when they are injured.If adults allow children to play when injured,this gives the message that 64 is not as important as winning. 50.A.restrictive B.negative C.active D.instructive 51.A.knocked B.glanced C.smiled D.shouted 52.A.impression B.concept C.taste D.expectation 53.A.resource B.cause C.course D.consequence 54.A.question B.understand C.copy D.neglect 55.A.winning B.practising C.fun D.sport 56.A.praises B.orders C.remarks D.insults 57.A.proudly B.ambitiously C.aggressively D.bravely 58.A.acceptable B.impolite C.possible D.accessible 59.A.By contrast B.In addition C.As a result D.After all 60.A.look up to B.face up to C.make up for D.come up with 61.A.in particular B.in all C.in return D.in advance 62.A.techniques B.means C.values D.directions 63.A.respect B.relax C.forgive D.enjoy 64.A.body B.fame C.health D.spirit 答案 50.B 51.D 52.A 53.B 54.C 55.A 56.D 57.C 58.A 59.B 60.B 61.A 62.C 63.D The position of children in American family and society is no longer what it used to be.The 36 family in colonial ?殖民时期的? North America was mainly concerned with survival and 37 that,its own economic prosperity.Thus,children were 38 in terms of their producitivity ?生产能力?? and they played the role of producer quite early. 39 they fulfilled this role,their position in the family was one of subordination(附属?. With the 40 of the society,the position of

children in the family and in the society became more important.In the complex and technological society 41 the United States has become,each 42 must fulfill a number of personal and occupational 43 and be in contact with many other members. 44 ,viewing children as necessary members of society means that they are 45 more as people in their own right than as those of subordination.This acceptance of children as 46 participants in the family is reflected in various laws 47 the rights of children and in the social and public welfare programs. This new 48 of children and the frequent contact between the members of society has also 49 an increasing interest in child-raising techniques.People today spend much time 50 the proper way to 51 children. Nowadays,the socialization of the child in the United States is a 52 transaction ?事务? between parent and child 53 a one-way,parent-to-child training 54 .As a consequence,socializing children and 55 with them over a long period of time is for parents a mixture of pleasure,satisfaction,and problems. 36.A.poor B.ordinary C.happy D.wealthy 37.A.except B.for C.beyond D.through 38.A.supported B.received C.encouraged D.valued 39.A.Until B.After C.Although D.When 40.A.movement B.achievement C.development D.requirement 41.A.that B.where C.when D.what 42.A.parent B.member C.family D.relative 43.A.purposes B.promises C.roles D.tasks 44.A.Besides B.However C.Instead D.Therefore 45.A.admired B.regarded C.made D.respected 46.A.willing B.equal C.similar D.common 47.A.enjoying B.preventing C.considering D.protecting 48.A.view B.faith C.world D.study 49.A.led in B.brought in C.resulted in D.taken in 50.A.seeking B.making C.fighting D.working 51.A.nurse B.praise C.understand D.raise 52.A.one-sided B.many-sided C.round-way D.two-way 53.A.more than B.rather than C.better than D.less than 54.A.manner B.method C.program D.guide 55.A.taking B.living C.playing D.discussing 答案 36.B 37.C 38.D 39.A 40.C 41.A 42.B 43.C 44.D 45.B 46.B 47.D 48.A 49.C 50.A 51.D 52.D 53.B 54.C 55.B Passage 6 (07·山东) Life is filled with challenges. As we get older we 36 realize that those challenges to the very things than 37 us and make us who we are ,it is the same with the challenges that come with 38 . When we are faced with a challenge, we usually have two 39 . we can try to beat it off, or we can decide that the thing 40 the challenge isn‘t worth the 41 and call it quits. Although there are certainly 42 when calling it quits it the right thing to do, in most 43 all that is needed is 44 and communicable. When we are communed to something, it means that no matter how 45 or how uncomfortable something is ,we will always choose to 46 it trough instead of running away from it. Communication is making a 47 for discussion and talking about how you feel as opposed to just saying what the other person did wrong. 48 you can say to a friend, ―I got my feelings hurt.‖ 49 ―You hurt my feelings,‖ you are going to be able solve the problem much faster. In dealing with many challenges that friendship will bring to you, try to see them for 50 they me: small hurdles you need to jump or 51 on your way through life. Nothing is so big that it is 52 to get over, and hurt only 53 to make us stronger. It s all part of growing

up, it 54 to everyone, and some day you will 55 all of this and say, ―Hard as it was, it make me who I am today. And that a good thing.‖ 36 ? A ? seem to B ? come to C ? hope to D ? try to 37 ? A ? design B ? promote C ? direct D ? shape 38 ? A ? confidence B ? pressure C ? friendship D ? difficulty 39 ? A ? opportunities B ? expectations C ? choices D? aspects 40 ? A ? demanding B ? deserving C ? predicting D ? presenting 41 ? A ? comment B ? loss C ? trouble D ? expense 42 ? A ? spans B ? times C ? dates D ? ages 43 ? A ? cases B ? fields C ? parts D ? occasions 44 ? A ? assessment B ? commitment C ? encouragement D? adjustment 45 ? A ? doubtful B ? shameful C ? harmful D ? painful 46 ? A ? keep B ? control C ? face D ? catch 47 ? A ? space B? plan C ? topic D ? room 48 ? A ? If B ? As C ? While D ? Unless 49 ? A ? other than B ? rather than C ? or rather D ? or else 50 ? A ? what B ? who C ? where D ? which 51 ? A ? pass by B ? come across C ? get through D ? run over 52 ? A ? unnecessary B ? necessary C ? impossible D ? possible 53 ? A ? serves B ? means C ? aims D? attempts 54 ? A ? opens B ? appeals C ? goes D ? happens 55 ? A ? lock down on B ? look back on C ? look forward to D ? look up to 答案 36.B 37.D 38.C 39.C 40.D 41.C 42.B 43.A 44.B 45.D 46.C 47.A 48.A 49.B 50.A 51.C 52.C 53.A 54.D 55.B Passage 7 (06·浙江) One man was to meet his wife downtown and spend some time shopping with her. He waited 21 for 15 minutes. Then he waited impatiently for 15 minutes more. After that, he became 22 .When he saw a photograph 24 in the situation. In a few moments, he was holding four small prints that 25 even him. He wrote his wife‘s name on the back of the photos and handed them to a 26 behind the desk in the booth. ― 27 you see a small, dark lady with brown eyes and an apologetic expression . obviously 28 someone, would you please give her this?‖ he said. He then 29 his office in Morrison Building, 30 that if a picture is worth a thousand words, then the four photos must be a good 31 ! He sat down with a smile. His wife 32 those pictures. She carries them in her purse now and shows them to anyone who asks if she is married … How are you with 33 ?One person calls it ―wait training.‖ It seems that there is always something we are 34 .We wait on traffic and we wait in lines. We wait to hear about a new job. We wait to complete school. we wait for someone to change his or her mind. Patience is an important 35 of a happy and rewarding life. 36 ,some things are worth waiting for. 37 presents many opportunities for wait training. We can hate waiting, 38 it or even get good at it ! But one thing is 39 —we cannot avoid it. How is your 40 coming along? 21 ? A ? proudly B ? respectfully C ? patiently D ? curiously 22 ? A ? angry B ? hungry C ? frightened D ? thirsty 23 ? A ? a question B ? a reason C ? an opinion D ? an idea 24 ? A ? serious B ? difficult C ? regular D ? convenient 25 ? A ? hurt B ? encouraged C ? attracted D ? shocked 26 ? A ? clerk B ? secretary C ? passer-by D ? friend 27 ? A ? Since B ? Before C ? As D ? If 28 ? A ? looking for B ? working for C ? sending for D ? paying for 29 ? A ? called up B ? returned

to C ? visited D ? left 30 ? A ? worried B ? disappointed C ? satisfied D ? surprised 31 ? A ? description B ? preparation C ? excuse D ? lecture 32 ? A ? tore B ? saved C ? developed D ? destroyed 33 ? A ? your wife B ? your family C ? patience D ? determination 34 ? A ? hoping for B ? waiting for C ? ready for D ? fit for 35 ? A ? lesson B ? experience C ? purpose D ? quality 36 ? A ? For example B ? After all C ? Right now D ? So far 37 ? A ? Every age B ? Every shop C ? Every day D ? Every office 38 ? A ? accept B ? control C ? change D ? improve 39 ? A ? certain B ? interesting C ? precious D ? easy 40 ? A ? photo taking B ? job hunting C ? decision making D ? wait training 答案 21.C 22.A 23.D 24.B 25.D 26.A 27.D 28.A 29.B 30.C 31.D 32.B 33.C 34.B 35.D 36.B 37.C 38.A 39.A 40.D Passage 8 (05·湖北) You are near the front line of a battle .Around you shells are exploding ;people are shooting from a house behind you .What are you doing there? You aren‘t a soldier .You aren‘t 36 carrying a gun .You‘re standing in front of a 37 and you‘re telling the TV 38 what is happening. It‘s all in a day‘s work for a war reporter ,and it can be very 39 .In the first two years of the 40 in former Yugoslavia ? 前 南 斯 拉 夫 ? ,28 reporters and photographers were killed .Hundreds more were 41 .What kind of people put themselves in danger to 42 pictures to our TV screens and 43 to our newspapers? Why do they do it ? ―I think it‘s every young journalist‘s 44 to be a foreign reporter,‖ says Michael Nicholson, ―that‘s 45 you find the excitement .So when the first opportunity comes ,you take it 46 it is a war.‖ But there are moments of 47 . Jeremy Bowen says, ―Yes ,when you‘re lying on the ground and bullets ?子弹? are flying 48 your ears ,you think: ?What am I doing here? I‘m not going to do this again.‘ But that feeling 49 after a while and when the next war starts , you‘ll be 50 .‖ ―None of us believes that we‘re going to 51 ,‖ adds Michael .But he always 52 a lucky charm ?护 身符? with him .It was given to him by his wife for his first war .It‘s a card which says ― Take care of yourself. ‖ Does he ever think about dying? ― Oh, 53 ,and every time it happens you look to the sky and say to God, ?If you get me out of this ,I 54 I ‘ ll never do it again. ‘ You can almost hear God 55 ,because you know he doesn‘t believe you .‖ 36 ? A ? simply B ? really C ? merely D ? even 37 ? A ? crowd B ? house C ? battlefield D ? camera 38 ? A ? producers B ? viewers C ? directors D ? actors 39 ? A ? dangerous B ? exciting C ? normal D ? disappointing 40 ? A ? stay B ? fight C ? war D ? life 41 ? A ? injured B ? buried C ? defeated D ? saved 42 ? A ? bring B ? show C ? take D ? make 43 ? A ? scenes B ? passages C ? stories D ? contents 44 ? A ? belief B ? dream C ? duty D ? faith 45 ? A ? why B ? what C ? how D ? where 46 ? A ? even so B ? ever since C ? as if D ? even if 47 ? A ? fear B ? surprise C ? shame D ? sadness 48 ? A ? into B ? around C ? past D ? through 49 ? A ? returns B ? goes C ? continues D ? occurs 50 ? A ? there B ? away C ? out D ? home 51 ? A ? leave B ? escape C ? die D ? remain 52 ? A ? hangs B ? wears C ? holds D ? carries 53 ? A ? never B ? many times C ? some time D ? seldom 54 ? A ? consider B ? accept C ? promise D ? guess 55 ? A ? whispering B ? laughing C ? screaming D ? crying 答案 36.D 37.D

38.B 39.A 40.C 41.A 42.A 43.C 44.B 45.D 46.D 47.A 48.C 49.B 50.A 51.C 52.D 53.B 54.C 55.B Directions: For each blank in the following passages there are four words or phrases marked A, B, C and D. Fill in each blank with the word or phrase that best fits the context. (A) Adults are often surprised by how well they remember something they learned as children but have never practised in the meantime. A man who has not had an opportunity to go swimming for years can 55 swim as well as ever when he gets back in the water. He can get on a bicycle after several decades and still 56 away. A mother who has not 57 the words for years can teach her daughter the poem that begins ― Twinkle, twinkle, little star‖ or recite the story of Cinderella or Snow White. One explanation is the law of overlearning, which can be stated as follows: 58 we have learned something, additional learning increases the 59 of time we will remember it. In childhood, we usually continue to practise such skills as swimming, bicycle riding long after we have learned them. We continue to listen to and 60 ourselves of poems such as ―Twinkle, twinkle, little star‖ and childhood tales such as Cinderella or Snow White. We not only learn but 61 . The law of overlearning explains why cramming (突击学习) for an examination, 62 it may result in a passing grade, is not a 63 way to learn a school course. By cramming, a student may learn the subject well enough to get by on the examination, but he is likely soon to forget almost everything he learned. A little overlearning; 64 , is usually a good investment toward the future. 55. A. only B. hardly C. still D. even 56. A. more B. drive C. travel D. ride 57. A. thought about B. cared for C. showed up D. brought up 58. A. Before B. Once C. Until D. Unless 59. A. accuracy B. unit C. limit D. length 60. A. remind B. inform C. warm D. recall 61. A. recite B. overlearn C. research D. improve 62. A. though B. so C. if D. after 63. A. convenient B. demanding C. satisfactory D. swift 64. A. at most B. by the way C. on the other hand D. in the end 【答案】55—59 CDABD 60—64 ABACC In this modern world, we rush around all day, doing things, talking, emailing, sending and reading messages. We are always on, always connected, always thinking, always talking. There is no 21 for stillness. And when we are 22 to be still because we're in line for something, or waiting at a doctor's appointment, or on a bus or train, we often 23 something to do. Some will play with mobile devices, others will read something. Being still isn't something we're 24 . This comes at a 25 : we lose that time for 26 , for observing and listening. We lose peace. And 27 yet: sometimes too much action is worse than no action at all. You can run around crazily, but get 28 done. Take a moment to think about 29 you spend your days ? Are you constantly rushing around? Are you constantly reading and answering 30 , checking on the news and the latest stream of information? Are you always 31 through your schedule? Is this how you want to spend your 32 ? If so, peace be with you. If not, take a moment to be 33 . Don't think about what you have to do, or what you've done already.___34____be in

the moment. Then after a minute or two of doing that, consider your life, and how you'd 35 it to be. See your life with less movement, less doing, less rushing. See it with more stillness, more consideration; more 36 . Then be that vision. It's pretty simple: all you have to do is sit still for a little bit each day 37 you've gotten used to that, try doing less each day Breathe when you feel yourself moving too 38 . Slow down. Be present. Find happiness now, in this moment, instead of 39 for it. 40 the stillness. It's a treasure ? and it's available to us, always. 21. A. place B. chance C. freedom . D. time 22. A. forced B. ordered C. invited D. told 23. A. have B. find C. buy D. get 24. A. familiar with B. curious about C. used to D. interested in 25. A. cost B. risk C. loss D. danger 26. A. play B. food C. sleep D. consideration 27. A. further B. worse C. farther D. deeper 28. A. everything B. anything C. nothing D ? something 29. A. how B. where C. why D. whether 30. A. questions B. problems C. phones D. messages 31. A. walking B. rushing C. stepping D. going 32. A. school B. youth C. work D. life 33. A. silent B. patient C. still D. quiet 34. A. Nearly B. Ever C. Just D. Already 35. A. like 8. decide C. choose D. need 36. A. activity B. research C. study D. peace 37. A. Because B. Until C. Once D. Unless 38. A. frequently B. slowly C. fast D. quickly 39. A. asking B. sending C. calling D. waiting 40. A. Value B. Miss C. Owe D. Hold 21—25 DABCA 26—30 DBCAD 31—35 BDCCA 36—40 DCCDA 21.D 考查名词词义辨析及语境理解。我们没有时间静下来。 22.A 考查动词词义辨析。当我们被 强迫静下来?是因为我们在等待什么或等待医生的预约或在公共汽车、火车上。 23.B 考查 动词词义辨析。我们常常能找到事情可做。 24.C 考查介词短语的含义。我们不习惯于静下 来。 25.A 考查名词词义辨析。这要付出代价。 26.D 考查名词词义辨析。我们失去了思考、 观察和倾听的时间。 27.B 考查副词的词义。还有更糟糕的是。 28.C 考查代词的用法。你 可能疯狂的四处奔跑?但什么都没做成。 29.A 考查宾语从句连接词的用法。考虑一下如何 度过你的日子。 30.D 考查名词词义辨析。根据文意应为?读或回短信。 31.B 考查动词词 义辨析。此处 rush through 意为?仓促完成。 32.D 考查名词词义辨析。你就想这样度过 你的一生吗? 33.C 考查形容词词义。根据前文选 still ?这是返指法。 34.C 考查副词的 用法。 只处在这静止的时刻。 35.A 考查动词词义辨析。 你喜欢你的生活是什么样子的。 36.D 考查名词词义辨析。根据前文可知应是?更加平和。 37.C 考查连词的用法。一旦你习惯了 这种做法。 38.C 考查副词词义。当你感到心跳快的时候?你就深呼吸。 39.D 考查动词词 义辨析。寻找幸福而不是等待它。 40.A 考查动词词义辨析。珍惜宁静?它是一种财富?我 们可以得到。 Children model themselves largely on their parents. They do so mainly through identification. Children identify 36 a parent when they believe they have the qualities and feelings that are 37 of that parent. The things parents do and say---and the 38 they do and say to them--therefore strongly influence a child's 39 . However, parents must consistently behave like the type of 40 they want their child to become. A parent's actions 41 affect the self-image that a child forms 42 identification. Children who see mainly

positive qualities in their 43 will likely learn to see themselves in a positive way. Children who observe chiefly 44 qualities in their parents will have difficulty 45 positive qualities in themselves. Children may 46 their self-image, however, as they become increasingly 47 by peers groups standards before they reach 13. Isolated(孤立的) events, 48 dramatic(突然的) ones, do not necessarily have a permanent 49 on a child's behavior. Children interact such events according to their established attitudes and previous training. Children who know they are loved can, 50 , accept the divorce of their parents' or a parent's early 51 . But if children feel unloved, they may interpret such events 52 a sign of rejection or punishment. In the same way, all children are not influenced 53 by toys and games, reading matter, and television programs. 54 in the case of a dramatic change in family relations, the 55 of an activity or experience depends on how the child interprets it. 36. A. to B. with C. around D. for 37. A. informed B. characteristic C. conceived D. indicative 38. A. gesture B. expression C. way D. extent 39. A. behavior B. words C. mood D. reactions 40. A. person B. humans C. creatures D. adult 41. A. in turn B. nevertheless C. also D. as a result 42. A. before B. besides C. with D. through 43. A. eyes B. parents C. peers D. behaviors 44. A. negative B. cheerful C. various D. complex 45. A. see B. seeing C. to see D. to seeing 46. A. modify B. copy C. give up D. continue 47. A. mature B. influenced C. unique D. independent 48. A. not B. besides C. even D. finally 49. A. idea B. wonder C. stamp D. effect 50. A. luckily B. for example C. at most D. theoretically 51. A. death B. rewards C. advice D. teaching 52. A. as B. being C. of D. for 53. A. even B. at all C. alike D. as a whole 54. A. Even B. Since C. Right D. As 55. A. result B. effect C. scale D. cause【答案】36 ? 40 ? BBCAA 41 ? 45 ? CDBAB 46 ? 50 ? ABCDB 51 ? 55 ? AACDB Our thoughts, words, and actions often cause harm to others and to us. Without reconciliation (和解), we cannot deepen our understanding and only cause more suffering. "Beginning Anew" is a(n) 1 of reconciliation. It involves three steps — — sharing appreciation, expressing 2 , and expressing hurt and difficulties. In the first step, we share appreciation. We acknowledge the 3 qualities of the other person. The second step——expressing regret, is to 4 with the other person our regrets for the things we have done or said that might have caused him or her 5 . This requires humility (谦逊), and the 6 to let go of our own pride. In the third step, we express our own hurt with mindful and loving 7 without blaming or criticizing. We speak in such a way that the other person can listen and 8 our words. If we blame the other person, his heart will 9 and he will not be able to hear us. We ask the other person to help us to understand why he has spoken and acted as he has, causing us so much pain. Perhaps, later, he can share his feelings so that we can understand him more deeply. If a strong 10 arises in us while we are expressing our suffering, we should simply 11 and come back to our breathing until the emotion becomes 12 . The other person can 13 us by following his breathing until we are ready to continue. We can enjoy practicing

"Beginning Anew" with our partner, our family, or our friends 14 . By doing this, we will 15 misunderstandings from accumulating. Rather, we will take care of them as they arise, as we take care of our children. 1. A. method B. practice C. example D. experience 2. A. concern B. belief C. regret D. sympathy 3. A. positive B. poor C. confident D. selfish 4. A. chat B. compare C. debate D. share 5. A. pain B. anxiety C. confusion D. loss 6. A. willingness B. kindness C. happiness D. weakness 7. A. speech B. letter C. story D. question 8. A. choose B. accept C. spread D. change 9. A. open B. close C. beat D. melt 10. A. emotion B. responsibility C. value D. interest 11. A. continue B. stop C. leave D. repeat 12. A. quieter B. warmer C. deeper D. stronger 13. A forget B support C hate D remember 14. A. quickly B. carefully C. regularly D. willingly 15. A. prevent B. protect C. separate D. forbid 【答 案】BCADA AABBA BABCA We should show respect to everybody, especially our elders because they are ahead of us — in age, in wisdom and maturity, in experience and education ? Our 21 have done a lot for us, directly or indirectly and most of us 22 everything to their kindness and love ? When we 23 them respect, whether it is by bowing to them, or 24 them with a smile, or offering them any help they need, it is one way of 25 our own love and gratitude to them ? 26, elders have also been through all the years you are 27 and know a little more about the world than you do ? It is 28 that you do not agree with the belief of your elders, but this is nothing new ? All younger generations have always 29 with their elders and it is these differences that bring changes in human 30 ? However much you disagree with them, give them credit for their 31 ? With changing times and 32 influences, youngsters no longer know what is interpreted as disrespect to elders ? Youngsters should 33 express their views and if there are arguments, they should not 34 their voices ? If there is no space on sofas or chairs, children will immediately 35 their places, and sit on the carpet ? In buses and trains, youngsters are 36 to give up their places to older people ? This is not a 37 of who has more rights ? It is simply that those who are younger have the strength to bear 38_, or tolerate unpleasantness, so it is natural to show consideration to those who are older and perhaps at a 39 disadvantage ? When you do simple things as a mark of respect, elders become 40 that youngsters care for them, and they respond with affection and kindness ? 21 ? A ? youngsters B ? elders C ? parents D ? juniors 22 ? A ? devote B ? owe C ? pay D ? contribute 23 ? A ? show B ? explain C ? exhibit D ? point 24 ? A ? greeting B ? receiving C ? declaring D ? showing 25 ? A ? expressing B ? describing C ? sending D ? suggesting 26 ? A ? However B ? Therefore C ? Besides D ? Though 27 ? A ? experiencing with B ? going through C ? suffering from D ? worrying out 28 ? A ? maybe B ? likely C ? possible D ? probably 29 ? A ? quarreled B ? dealt C ? lived D ? disagreed 30 ? A ? community B ? organization C ? society D ? public 31 ? A ? experience B ? reality C ? emotion D ? information 32 ? A ? cultural B ? special C ? environmental D ? position 33 ? A ? quietly B ? slightly C ? silently D ? coldly 34 ? A ? rise B ? raise C ? support D ? force 35 ? A ? give away B ? get rid of C ? give up D ? send out 36 ? A ? expected B ? forced C ? needed

D ? reminded37 ? A ? doubt B ? question C ? wonder D ? challenge 38 ? A ? suffering B ? upset C ? trouble D ? discomfort 39 ? A ? serious B ? light C ? heavy D ? slight 40 ? A ? aware B ? alive C ? knowing D ? sensible 【答案】DABCA CBADC ACBAD ABCDC 【2012 届· 上海市南汇中学高三第一学期期中考试】 Reading Comprehension Section A Directions: For each blank in the following passage there are four words or phrases marked A, B, C and D ? Fill in each blank with the word or phrase that best fits the context ? For many parents, raising a teenager is like fighting a long war, but years go by without any clear winner ? Like a border conflict between __50__ countries, the parent-teen war is about boundaries: Where is the line between what I __51__ and what you do? Both sides want peace, but neither feels it has any power to stop the conflict ?__52__, this is because neither is willing to admit any responsibility for __53__ it ? From the parents‘ point of view, the only cause of their fight is their adolescents‘ complete __54__? And of course ? the teens see it in exactly the same way, except __55__? Both feel trapped In this article ? I‘ll describe three no-win __56__ that commonly arise between teens and parents and then suggest some ways out of the __57__? The first no-win situation is quarrels over __58__ things ? Examples include the color of the teen‘s hair, the cleanliness of the bedroom, the preferred style of clothing, the child‘s __59__ to eat a good breakfast before school, or his tendency to sleep until noon on the weekends ? Second, blaming ? The goal of a blaming battle is to make the other admit that his bad attitude is the reason why everything goes wrong ? Third, needing to be right, It doesn‘t matter what the __60__ is –politics, the laws of physics, or the proper way to break an egg –the __61__ of these arguments is to prove that you are right and the other person is wrong ? for both wish to be considered a/an __62__—someone who actually knows something — and therefore to command __63__? Unfortunately, as long as parents and teens continue to assume that they __64__ more than the other, they‘ll continue to fight these battles forever and never make any real progress 50 ? A ? ancient B ? developing C ? independent D ? neighboring 51 ? A ? do B ? have C ? promise D ? control 52 ? A ? In part B ? In short C ? In particular D ? In contrast 53 ? A ? starting B ? preventing C ? stopping D ? handling 54 ? A ? rudeness B ? impatience C ? unreasonableness D ? immatureness 55 ? A ? vaguely B ? oppositely C ? hesitantly D ? unexpectedly 56 ? A ? quarrels B ? occasions C ? situations D ? consequences 57 ? A ? trap B ? hatred C ? competition D ? difficulty 58 ? A ? simple B ? domestic C ? educational D ? unimportant 59 ? A ? desire B ? failure C ? practice D ? lateness 60 ? A ? goal B ? topic C ? regulation D ? argument 61 ? A ? problem B ? point C ? significance D ? consequence 62 ? A ? senior B ? leader C ? winner D ? authority 63 ? A ? belief B ? reward C ? respect D ? apology 64 ? A ? gain B ? regret C ? know D ? possess 【答案】50--54 ? DDAAC 55--59 ? BCADB 60--64 ? BBDCC You may not realize it, but you are doing much more than just studying when you are at school. School is also the place 36 you socialize and learn to get along with people. But this is 37 easy. What can you do 38 you just don‘t like one of your classmates? If you discover that you have problems 39 your classmates or friends, the most important thing to learn is tolerance. Tolerance

is the 40 to recognize and respect the 41 in others. We cannot change the way that other people act, 42 it is important to learn to live happily with them. Practicing tolerance will allow everyone to form better 43 with each other. Getting to know someone 44 help you understand why they do things 45 from you. It is important to remember that just because something is different does not mean that it is bad. 46 teaches us to keep an even temper and open mind. One thing to 47 is the old saying, ―Treat others how you want 48 ‖. You would like to be treated kindly by your classmates, so it is 49 to treat them with equal kindness. If you tolerate 50 it does not mean that you have to like it. No one is asking you to 51 who you are or what you believe in. Tolerance just means that you will be 52 of the differences in others and not try to make them change. It is important to 53 tolerance because it will make everyone‘s lives easier. Learn to 54 people for their different abilities and interests. The world is a very 55 place, and practicing tolerance in your own school and city can help make a difference. 36. A. which B. where C. that D. when 37. A. very B. no C. not always D. really 38. A. unless B. since C. because D. if 39. A. getting along with B. making apologies to C. getting away from D. fleeing from 40. A. chance B. benefit C. patience D. ability 41. A. imaginations B. thoughts C. consequence D. differences 42. A. so B. and C. but D. although 43. A. moods B. habits C. relationships D. feelings 44. A. must B. may C. should D. can 45. A. fortunately B. easily C. differently D. attentively 46. A. Patience B. Experience C. Tolerance D. kindness 47. A. keep in touch B. keep in mind C. keep up with D. keep to yourselves 48. A. to treat B. being treated C. to be treated D. to be treating 49. A. attractive B. important C. desperate D. fantastic 50. A. something B. anything C. everything D. nothing 51. A. change B. remind C. promise D. decide 52. A. convenient B. respectful C. negative D. considerable 53. A. ignore B. cancel C. prevent D. practice 54. A. accept B. receive C. thank D. remember 55. A. diverse B. same C. individual D. apparent 【答案】完形? 36-40BCDAD 41-45DACBC 46-50CBCBA 51-55ABDAA 2011 年联考题 1.【2011·甘肃省第一次诊断】 完形填空?共 20 小题?每小题 1.5 分?满分 30 分? 阅读下面短文?从短文后所给各题的 四个选项 A、B、C 和 D 中?选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项?并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 When we talk about a wolf, we tend to describe it as a kind fierce creature ? But is it Lily true that the wolf stands for devil and ugliness? Have you read the book "The Wolf Totem'' 《狼图腾》by a famous writer Jiang Rong, which tells the story of the relationship between wolves and human beings? Have you ever 21 the wolves' world? If you had, you would _22__ the wolves ? In the book, wolves are heroes on the large grassland ? They know more about 23 than humans ? They can attack lambs without disturbing their mothers ? They also know how to 24 full use of the shape of land to 25 sheep ? I believe that if wolves were humans, they would be 26 at fighting ? The wolf is a kind of special creature that can deeply understand 27 ? Each wolf serves its group with its heart and soul ? A 28 wolf has little power, but a pack of wolves 29 nothing ? All the wolves obey the rules ? 30 they are defeated, they run away together. It is their teamwork 31 makes wolves

powerful ? The wolves also have great self-preservation and won't 32 to anyone ? The writer, who wrote the book "The Wolf Totem" , 33 stole a one - month old baby wolf and raised it very carefully ? To his 34 , he found the little wolf still wanted to go back with 35 wolves. The little wolf bit through the iron chain that limited it ? The wolf was 36 and never gave up fighting 37 its death ? It seemed that the little wolf died as a glorious fighter. I was shocked by this kind of 38 wolves which are one of the most respected creature on the earth ? I want everyone to look at wolves in a 39 way ? They are our teachers ? They show us how to survive and 40 this not simple but dangerous world ? Please honor the wolves, please honor all these heroes of nature! 21 ? A ? talked about B ? walked into C ? thought about D ? cared for 22 ? A ? hunt B ? watch C ? draw D ? admire 23 ? A ? survival B ? life C ? food D ? plant 24 ? A ? get B ? make C ? have D ? take 25 ? A ? trap B ? avoid C ? fight D ? discover 26 ? A ? considerate B ? imaginative C ? creative D ? expert 27 ? A ? process B ? lifestyle C ? teamwork D ? control 28 ? A ? brave B ? single C ? lonely D ? fair 29 ? A ? fight B ? struggle C ? fail D ? fear 30 ? A ? Even if B ? As though C ? Even so D ? As for 31 ? A ? what B ? that C ? which D ? one 32 ? A ? turn in B ? break in C ? take in D ? give in 33 ? A ? just B ? once C ? soon D ? only 34 ? A ? satisfaction B ? sorrow C ? disappointment D ? pleasure 35 ? A ? rest B ? the other C ? another D ? others 36 ? A ? willing B ? worried C ? proud D ? eager 37 ? A ? although B ? until C ? before D ? unless 38 ? A ? selflessness B ? self-confidence C ? self-protection D ? sell-respect 39 ? A ? different B ? curious C ? strange D ? humorous 40 ? A ? step out B ? set up C ? succeed in D ? get into CDABA DCBDA BDBCB CBDAD In some cities, workaholism ?废寝忘食工作? is so common that people don‘t consider it unusual. They accept the lifestyle as 36 . Government workers in Washington, D. C., 37 , frequently work sixty to seventy hours a week. They don‘t do this because they have to; they do it because they 38 to. Workaholism can be a 39 problem. Because true workaholics would rather work than do anything else, they 40 have no idea of how to relax; that is, they might not 41 movies, sports, or other types of entertainment. Most of all, they 42 to sit and do nothing. The lives of workaholics are usually stressful, and this tension and worry can cause 43 problems such as heart attacks and stomach diseases. 44 , typical workaholics don‘t pay much attention to their families. Their marriages may end in 45 as they spend little time with their families. Is workaholism 46 dangerous? Perhaps not. There are, certainly, people who work 47 under stress. Some studies show that many workaholics have great energy and interest in work. They feel 48is so pleasurable that they are actually very happy. For most workaholics, work and entertainment are the same thing. Their jobs 49 them with a challenge; this keeps them busy and creative. 50 do workaholics enjoy their jobs so much? There are several 51 to work. Of course, it provides people with paychecks, and this is important. But it offers 52 financial security. It provides people with self-confidence; they have a feeling of satisfaction 53 they have produced a challenging piece of work and are able

to say ―I 54 it‖. Psychologists claim that their work gives people an identity. After they take part in work, they 55 a sense of self and individualism. 36 ? A ? strange B ? boring C ? pleasant D ? normal 37 ? A ? for example B ? on the other hand C ? what‘s more D ? after all 38 ? A ? agree B ? promise C ? dare D ? want 39 ? A ? slight B ? serious C ? obvious D ? difficult 40 ? A ? still B ? probably C ? certainly D ? mostly 41 ? A ? afford B ? enjoy C ? watch D ? allow 42 ? A ? dream B ? decide C ? intend D ? hate 43 ? A ? physical B ? cultural C ? social D ? mental 44 ? A ? Therefore B ? However C? Anyway D ? Besides 45 ? A ? happiness B ? silence C ? failure D ? loss 46 ? A ? sometimes B ? always C ? seldom D ? hardly 47 ? A ? sadly B ? differently C ? efficiently D ? slowly 48 ? A ? study B ? family C ? life D ? work 49 ? A ? equip B ? pack C ? provide D ? fill 50 ? A ? When B ? Why C ? How D ? Where 51 ? A ? factors B ? advantages C ? steps D ? ways 52 ? A ? no more B ? more or less C ? no more than D ? more than 53 ? A ? when B ? before C ? unless D ? until 54 ? A ? valued B ? failed C ? caught D ? made 55 ? A ? give B ? lose C ? get D ? need DADBB BDADC BCDCB BDADC Let me take you back a couple of years ? Come with me as we relearn a lesson, one that has stuck with me, in my present memory, and 21 me yet ? We walked into Elida Road Hardware, an old-fashioned hardware 22 ? No automatic door, not a computer in the building ? It was one that I went to fairly often ? As we entered the door, two sounds 23 us ? The sleigh bells of last year made that sweet, peaceful tinkle as we opened the door ? The other sound was the electronic beeper that reminded Andy of our 24 . "Good afternoon, Ryan," 25 the cheerful acknowledgment ? Andy was a very 26 sort of owner ? He was of medium build and height, and the smile on his face welcomed us ? We walked across the old wood floor ? Andy asked us what he could help us with ? I told him we were 27 a spring ? He very patiently replied, " I have lots of springs, You're going to need to be more 28 ?" "Just a spring for an old-fashioned screen door ?" "That's it ? A screen door spring ? Right down there ?" We 29 where he was pointing, and sure enough, there they were ? Andy knew his store, and his products ? That was why I came here instead of Meijer ? The service couldn't be beaten ? The price;Yes ? But service and 30 ; NoI picked up one and followed him to the 31 ? He 32 the price, doing the math in his head ?" $ 1 ? 88,with tax: comes to $ 1 ? 99 ?" "Put it on my dad's account ?" He nodded and smiled, " Good dad's account ?" He chuckled ?" I don't know what you boys would do 33 dad's account!" He handed me the ticket and as I 34 it I asked, "You really trust my signature?" His reply surprised, 35 delighted me ?"When I can't trust Jerry Hoover's boys I can trust nobody!" We left, and the brain 36 started to forget things, in order of importance ? But what Andy said that day rang in my ears ? And it rings in my ears today ? That's a tall order to live up to ? It's a high standard of 37 ? My father made a fame for that name, and I get to 38 the benefits ? But on account of this, I 39 maintain that fame ? And that's 40 business ? 21

? A ? inspires B ? excites C ? shocks D ? amazes 22 ? A ? restaurant B ? store C ? park D ? factory 23 ? A ? hugged B ? greeted C ? heard D ? sensed 24 ? A ? presence B ? dependence C ? importance D ? absence 25 ? A ? shouted B ? said C ? went D ? came 26 ? A ? special B ? ridiculous C ? friendly D? appropriate 27 ? A ? looking up B ? looking for C ? looking into D? looking after 28 ? A ? scientific B ? careful C ? specific D ? practical 29 ? A ? turned to B ? got to C ? stuck to D? referred to 30 ? A ? description B ? determination C ? satisfaction D ? imagination 31 ? A ? comer B ? counter C ? bank D? door 32 ? A ? put up B ? made up C ? took up D ? figured up 33 ? A ? without B ? within C ? by D ? for 34 ? A ? saw B ? wrote C ? signed D ? touched 35 ? A ? yet B? still C ? even D ? also 36 ? A ? merely B ? eventually C ? immediately D ? possibly 37 ? A ? honesty B ? fortune C? consideration D ? devotion 38 ? A ? realize B ? believe C ? use D ? enjoy 39 ? A ? would B ? can C ? may D ? must 40 ? A ? serious B ? optimistic C ? silent D ? successful ABBAD CBCAC BDACA CADDA After winning a game, athletes are often asked how they achieved that success ? Most say their 36_ is the result of hard practice ? Usually athletes say how hard it is to win the big games ? However, in my case, 37 the big games can be even harder ? For me, last year' s basketball _38_ for my high school team was nothing short of an embarrassment ? Although losing every game is certainly nothing to be _39_ of, that season had a bigger effect on me than any other, and probably 40 than any season since ?? As a team captain, I knew it might not be the 41_ year, but I didn't ever expect we would lose every game ? Since six of our top players had graduated, we were a young team who would _42__? It began earlier than expected, though, 43 two key members decided to quit after two weeks ? At this point, dropping out probably passed through every player' s mind ? Most people 44 us a failure, but we never gave up on ourselves ? Then it seemed that our own 45 had given up on us ? Personally, I felt like it was no longer worth giving my all ? I thought, if 46 the coach didn't believe in us, why should I? 47 there came a time when it all began to feel hopeless ? But just as my __48__ began to fade, a teammate called a meeting ? He said, " Nobody thinks we' re going to win, and we may not, but, as teammates and friends, we should give it our all every game ?" It was that moment that 49 me how to be a leader ? It hit me that I didn‘t 50 the role ? As a leader you can never 51 on the team who looks up to you ? It is one thing to be 52 as the captain and feel great ? It is quite another to be a real captain and make sure everyone works to their 53 all the time ? I 54 the fact that my team lost every game last year ? It may not help me to become a better basketball player, but it already has made me a better leader, and 55 ? 36 ? A ? courage B ? decision C ? achievement D ? experience 37 ? A ? losing B ? organizing C ? watching D?

starting 38 ? A ? tour B ? season C ? incident D ? game 39 ? A ? fond B ? proud C ? afraid D ? ashamed 40 ? A ? greater B ? longer C ? less D ? worse 41 ? A ? happiest B ? easiest C ? hardest D ? saddest 42 ? A ? fail B? struggle C ? fight D ? survive 43 ? A ? so B ? if C ? as D ? till 44 ? A ? made B ? allowed C ? counted D ? imagined 45 ? A ? fans B ? coach C ? classmates D? sponsor 46 ? A ? always B ? still C ? only D ? even 47 ? A ? Gradually B ? Suddenly C ? Surprisingly D ? Finally 48 ? A ? hope B ? belief C ? enthusiasm D ? influence 49 ? A ? showed B ? instructed C ? taught D ? trained 50 ? A ? act B? perform C ? deserve D ? take 51 ? A ? quit B ? work C ? depend D ? focus 52 ? A ? named B ? valued C ? admitted D ? considered 53 ? A ? victory B ? future C ? honor D ? potential 54 ? A ? ignore B ? treasure C ? accept D? confirm 55 ? A ? character B ? captain C ? figure D ? person It's no secret that many children would be healthier and happier with adoptive parents than with the parents that nature dealt them. That's especially 36 of children who remain in homes where they‘re badly treated 37 the law blindly favors biological parents. It's also true of children who 38 for years in foster (寄养) homes because of parents who can't or won't care for them but 39 to give up custody (监护) rights. Fourteen-year-old Kimberly Mays 40 neither description, but her recent court victory could 41 help children who do. Kimberly has been the 42 of an angry custody battle between the man who raised her and her biological parents, with whom she has never lived. A Florida judge 43 that the teenager can remain with the only father she's ever known and that her biological parents have "no legal 44" on her. Shortly after 45 in December 1978, Kimberly Mays and another baby were mistakenly switched and sent home with the 46 parents. Kimberly's biological parents, Ernest and Regina Twigg, received a child who died of a heart disease in 1988. Medical tests 47 that the child wasn't the Twiggs' own daughter, but Kim only was, thus leading to a custody 48 with Robert Mays. In 1989, the two families 49 that Mr. Mays would maintain custody with the Twiggs getting 50 rights. Those rights were ended when Mr. Mays decided that Kimberly was being 51. The decision to 52 Kimberly with Mr. Mays caused heated discussion. But the judge made clear that Kimberly did have the right to sue (起诉) 53 her own behalf. Thus he made it clear that she was 54 just a personal possession of her parents. Biological parentage does not mean an absolute ownership that cancels(取消) all the 55 of children. 36.A. terrible B. sad C. true D. natural 37.A. but B. if C. when D. because 38.A. settle B. live C. suffer D. gather 39.A. have B. refuse C. stick D. fail 40.A. likes B. gives C. fits D. knows 41.A. actually B. eventually C. successfully D. abruptly 42.A. victim B. object C. sacrifice D. teenager 43.A. ruled B. believed C. ordered D. indicated 44.A. expectation

B. action C. effect D. claim 45.A. birth B. judgment C. operation D. school 46.A. biological B. own C. kind D. wrong 47.A. examined B. explained C. decided D. showed 48.A. battle B. right C. agreement D. decision 49.A. thought B. quarreled C. agreed D. prepared 50.A. equal B. same C. visiting D. speaking 51.A. harmed B. forbidden C. wounded D. hidden 52.A. make B. leave C. give D. keep 53.A. by B. through C. on D. in 54.A. more than B. no more than C. not more than D. less than 55.A. freedom B. happiness C. rights D. ideas 36~40 CDCBC 41~45 BBADA 46~50 DDACC 51~55 ABCAC We often talk about ourselves as if we have permanent genetic defects (缺 陷) that can never be changed. ―I‘m 36 .‖ ―I‘m always behind.‖ ―I always put things off !‖ You‘ve surely heard them. Maybe you‘ve used them to describe 37 . These comments may come from stories about us that have been 38 for years—often from 39 childhood. These stories may have no basis in fact. But they can set low expectations for us. As a child, my mother said to me, ―Marshall, you have no mechanical (操作机械的) skills, and you will 40 have any mechanical skills for the rest of your life.‖ How did these expectations 41 my development? I was never 42 to work on cars or be around 43 . When I was 18, I took the US Army‘s Mechanical Aptitude Test. My scores were in the bottom for the entire nation! Six years later, 44 , I was at California University, working on my doctor‘s degree. One of my professors, Dr. Bob Tannbaum, asked me to write down things I did well and things I couldn‘t do. On the positive side, I 45 down, ―research, writing, analysis, and speaking. ‖ On the 46 side, I wrote, ―I have no mechanical skills.‖ Bob asked me how I knew I had no mechanical skills. I explained my life 47 and told him about my 48 performance on the Army test. Bob then asked, ― 49 is it that you can solve 50 mathematical problems, but you can‘t solve simple mechanical problems?‖ Suddenly I realized that I didn‘t 51 from some sort of genetic defect. I was just living out expectations that I had chosen to 52 . At that point, it wasn‘t just my family and friends who had been 53 my belief that I was mechanically hopeless. And it wasn‘t just the Army test, either. I was the one who kept telling myself, ―You can‘t do this!‖ I realized that as long as I kept saying that, it was going to remain true. 54 , if we don‘t treat ourselves as if we have incurable genetic defects, we can do well in almost 55 we choose. 36. A. honest B. modest C. smart D. impatient 37. A. yourself B. myself C. them D. others 38. A. said B. repeated C. spread D. spoken 39. A. as long as B. as much as C. as well as D. as far back as 40. A. even B. ever C. never D. still 41. A. affect B. improve C. lead D. change 42. A. hoped B. demanded C. encouraged D. agreed 43. A. means B. hammers C. houses D. tools 44. A. therefore B. however C. instead D. somehow 45. A. took B. turned C. settled D. closed 46. A. negative B. active C. passive D. subjective 47. A. roads B. trips C. experiences D.

paths 48. A. unexpected B. average C. excellent D. poor 49. A. When B. Why C. How D. What 50. A. common B. advanced C. complex D. primary 51. A. suffer B. separate C. arise D. come 52. A. adopt B. suspect C. believe D. receive 53. A. weakening B. accepting C. abandoning D. strengthening 54. A. As a result B. On the contrary C. In addition D. At the same time 55. A. nothing B. something C. anything D. none 36—40 DABDC 41—45 ACDBA 46—50 ACDBC 51—55 ACDBC You wake up in the morning, the day is beautiful and the plans for the day are what you have been looking forward to for a long time. Then the 36 rings, you say hello, and the drama starts. Tile person on the other 37 has a depressing ?令人沮丧的? tone in his voice as he starts to tell you how 38 his morning is and that there is nothing to look forward to. Are you __39 in a wonderful mood? Impossible! Communicating with negative people can wash out your 40 . It may not change what you think, but doing this long enough with them will make you 41 depressed for a moment or a long time. Life brings ups and downs, but some people 42 the wrong idea that life has no happiness to offer. They only feel glad when they make others feel 43 . No wonder they can hardly win others‘ pity or respect.



心里提示 保底15 力争18 我做过后除了37题错了其他照此方法,全对 备考建议:见下文 (1)The concept of solitude (独处) in the digital world is almost non...

The concept of solitude

【答案】 【考点】 C 动词义辨析 【试题解析】 根据第一句话―The concept of solitude (独处) in the digital world is almost non-existent.―在数码时代里...

【南方凤凰台】2014届高考英语二轮 限时精练五 综合性过关练习(三)

The concept of solitude(独处) in the digital world is almost non-existent. In the world of digital technology, e-mail, social networking and online ...


The concept of solitude (独处) in the digital world is almost non-existent. In the world of digital D. could have wished B. All right B. starts ...


The concept of solitude (独处) in the digital world is almost non-existent. In the world of digital technology, e-mail, social networking and online ...


A.If B.When C.Unless D.Before B The concept of solitude (独处) in the digital world is almost nonexistent. In the world of digital technology, ...


The concept of solitude (独处) in the digital world is almost non-existent. In the world of digital technology, e-mail, social networking and online ...

江苏省2011-2014年高考英语真题汇编 完形填空题

B 3 (2012 江苏 )The concept of solitude ( 独处 ) in the digital world is almost non-existent. In the world of digital technology, e-mail, social...


B B The concept of solitude (独处) in the digital world is almost non-existent. In the world of digital technology, e-mail, social networking and ...

【创新设计】2015高考英语(北师大版)一轮活页训练(基础版):2.4 Unit 4 Cyberspace]

8.the 9.sending 10.habits Ⅴ.完形填空 The concept of solitude (独处) in the digital world is almost nonexistent.In the world of digital technology, ...
the concept | the concept of | 大主宰 | 百度翻译 | the solitude of self | the concept of mind | fortress of solitude | proof of concept |

文档资料共享网 nexoncn.com copyright ©right 2010-2020。