当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >> 高中英语必修一Unit2 English around the world习题与答案

高中英语必修一Unit2 English around the world习题与答案


高中英语必修一 Unit2 知识巩固训练及参考答案 一、课文单词填空。 At the end of the 16th century, English was only spoken by people from England. They were native speakers. Today, the largest number of people 1 (speak) En

glish may be in China. A lot of Chinese people speak English 2 their foreign language. 3 English language has changed quite a lot over the last four centuries. Old English sound more 4 less like German for it was 5 on German, but modern English sounds more like French than German 6 England was once ruled by the French. Two people had great effects on the English changes. One was Shakespeare, who 7 (large) the English 8 (词汇) ; the other was Noah Webster, 9 wrote a dictionary 10 gave American English its own identity. 二、单词拼写 1.A lot of students p_______________ at the meeting took part in the discussion. 2.The tall tree was struck by l___________ and broke. 3.The robber was caught when he was filling his car with p__________ at the filling station. 4.Go up in an e_______________ to the fifth floor. 5.He looked calm, but a__________ he was very nervous 6.In the word “happy” the _________(重音) is on the first syllable. 7.He has a poor _________________(词汇), so he can't express himself correctly. 8.The gentlemen disclosed their own __________(身份). 9.Anyone who wants to learn English well must remember the ___________(惯用法) of English. 10.Though he is not a ___________(本国的) English speaker, he can speak English very fluently. 三、单项选择 1.(2009· 安徽卷)-Do you think it’s a good idea to make friends with your students? -______, I do. I think it’s a great idea. A.Really B.Obviously C.Actually D.Generally 2.His uncle made a film ______ his story in his childhood. A.based on B.was based on C.basing on D.to base on 3.(2010· 山东潍坊质量监测)It could be judged from her eyes ______ she was very satisfied with her performance. A.what B.which C.that D.where 4.The money collected should be made good use ______ the people in Sichuan Province who suffered a lot in the earthquake. A.of helping B.to help C.to helping D.of to help 5.During the flight to the Moon, Chang’e I Satellite ______ adjusts her direction so that she can go into her programmed orbit and then circle around it at the most appropriate angle(角度). A.eventually B.gradually C.constantly D.continuously 6.I’m Chinese and I do feel ______ Chinese language is ______ most beautiful language. What’s your opinion? A.the; a B./; the C.the; / D./; a 7.______ as a serious problem at present, it has drawn a lot of people’s attention. A.Recognize B.Recognized C.Being recognized D.Having recognized

8.The army received a command that they ______ to the front immediately. A.would march B.must march C.should march D.were marching 9.The newly-founded chess club formally ______ us to attend the opening ceremony. A.requested B.required C.demanded D.commanded 10.(2009· 江西一模)Films, ______ the one you told me about yesterday or the one that will be on, ______ not worth seeing. A.including; is B.as well as; are C.besides; is D.such as; are 11.The part that China ______in the international affairs ______ in the international society. A.plays; is widely praised B.plays; is wide praised C.takes; widely praised D.takes; wide praised 12. ______, a sleepy driver killed twenty-two students and teachers in a traffic accident in Shanxi Province. A.What's more B.After all C.Believe it or not D.More or less 13.Many students make great progress in listening ______ the large amount of time devoted to it. A.because of B.instead of C.in case of D.in spite of 14.—Oh, it's you! I ______ you. —I've just had my hair cut, and I'm wearing new glasses. A.didn't recognize B.didn't know C.haven't recognized D.haven't known 15.He won't change his mind ______ you go and try to persuade him yourself. A.since B.until C.as if D.even if 参考答案 Key: 一、1.speaking 2. as 3. The 4. or 5. based 6. because 7.enlarge 8.vocabulary 9.who 10. which 二、1.present; 2. lightning; 3. Petrol; 4. Elevator;5. actually 6. accent; 7.vocabulary 8. Identities 9. Usage 10. native 单项选择 1.答案:C 2. 答案:A 解析:based on 为过去分词短语,在句中做后置定语修饰 a film。 3. 答案:C 解析:考查名词性从句。语意为:她对她的表现很满意,这可以从她的眼睛里判 断出来。It 是形式主语,that 引导的从句是真正的主句。 4.答案: D 解析: make (good) use of“(好好)利用” , 变为被动时态即 be made use of; 句中 to help the people...为不定式做目的状语。 5. 答案:B 解析:考查副词词义辨析。句意为:在飞往月球的途中,嫦娥一号卫星逐渐调整 她的方向以便能进入预定的轨道并以合适的角度绕其运行。A.最终;B.逐渐地;C.不断地;D. 继续地。6.答案:A 解析:第一空需填 the,指“汉语” ;第二空填 a, a most beautiful language 是泛指,其中 most 相当于 very。7. 答案:B 解析:be recognized as“被认为是……”;句中 recognized 为过去分词做状语。8.答案:C 解析:command“命令” ,其 that 从句中用“(should) +动词原形” 。9. 答案:A 解析:表示正式委婉的请求用 request。10. 答案:D 解析:such as 用于列举事物。又因为主语为复数,第二空格用 are,故选 D。本句译为:像你昨天告诉我的 电影,以及即将上映的,都不值得看 11. 答案:A 解析:第一空考查短语 play a part in; 第二 空考查被动语态 12. 答案: C 解析: 考查固定短语。 13. 答案: A 解析: 考查介词短语。 because of“因为”14.答案:A 解析:句中表示“刚刚没有认出某人”用 didn't recognize 15.答案:D 解析:考查 even if 引导让步状语从句。


更多相关文档:

高中英语必修1Unit 2 English around the world同步检...

高中英语必修1Unit 2 English around the world同步检测题_英语_高中教育_教育专区...答案:before 2.解析:考查名词。由空格前面的不定冠词 an 可知,此处应填名词...

...英语习题:必修1Unit 2 English around the world

人教版高中英语习题:必修1Unit 2 English around the world_英语_高中教育_教育...【来源:21cnj*y.co*m】 答案 C 12.Unemployment in that country is likely...

人教版英语必修一Unit 2 English around the world(1)...

人教版英语必修一Unit 2 English around the world(1)单元训练及答案_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Unit 2 Ⅰ.课文缩写 English around the world (1) At the end...

...版必修一过关检测卷Unit2Englisharoundtheworld

2014-2015学年高中英语人教版必修一过关检测卷Unit2Englisharoundtheworld_英语_高中...答案:Because of 三、根据提示翻译句子(共 5 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 5 ...

...练习:Unit2 English around the world(2)(含答案)

人教版英语必修一课后练习:Unit2 English around the world(2)(含答案)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。必修 1 Unit2 English around the world(二) 课后练习主讲教师...

...对点练习:必修1 unit 2 English around the world

一轮复习对点练习:必修1 unit 2 English around the world_英语_高中教育_...答案:1.such as 2.play an important part in 3.At present 4.make full ...

必修1,Unit 2 English around the world

必修1,Unit 2 English around the world_高一英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Unit 2 English around the world (满分 100 分) 一. 单项选择(共 15 题,15 分...

必修一Unit2 English around the world单元学生练习

必修一Unit2 English around the world单元学生练习_英语_高中教育_教育专区。必修一 Unit2 English around the world 单元练习 (For John) 1. 重点词汇 official...

人教版高中英语必修一Unit 2 English around the_world...

人教版高中英语必修一Unit 2 English around the_world 短语冲关及答案_英语_高中教育_教育专区。人教版高中英语必修一Unit 2 English around the_world 短语冲关及...

人教版必修一Unit 2 English around the World句式与语法

人教版必修一Unit 2 English around the World句式与语法_高一英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。句式讲解,考高链接,附答案Unit 2 English around the World 句式与语...
更多相关标签:
网站地图

文档资料共享网 nexoncn.com copyright ©right 2010-2020。
文档资料共享网内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。email:zhit325@126.com