当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >> 最新10年高考6年模拟英语分类汇编-完形填空之记叙类

最新10年高考6年模拟英语分类汇编-完形填空之记叙类


嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用

10 年高考【2003--2012】6 年模拟试题 【2007--2012】 英语汇编:完形填空之记叙类 2012 年高考题
【2012 四川卷】 阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C 和 D)中,选出可以填入空白处 的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 Lig

htning flashed through the darkness over Sibson‘s bedroom skylight(天窗).Sibson was shaken by a clap of thunder ____21___ he knew what was happening. The storm had moved directly _____22____ his two-story wooden house. Then he heard the smoke alarm beeping. Sibson rushed down the stairs barefoot to 23 ; he opened the door to the basement 地下室) and flames ( , 24 out. Sibson ran back upstairs to call 911 from his bedroom. ―I felt 25 because the room had a separate outdoor stairway,‖ he explains. But the phone didn‘t work, and when he tried to go down the outdoor stairway, he was 26 by a wall of flames. Sibson realized he was trapped(困住). Sibson‘s house was three kilometers 27 the main road and was so well hidden by trees that he knew calling for help would be 28 . Up a hill nearby lived Sibson‘s neighbor, Huggons. He was lying in bed when something like a smoke alarm 29 his ears. He jumped out of bed, took his 30 and flashlight, and headed down the hillside toward the 31 . That was when he saw the rolling heavy smoke. Huggons dialed 911, and the operator warned him not to 32 the house. But Huggons said, ―There is no way I am going to listen to Sibson 33 and die in that fire.‖ ―Anyone there?‖ Huggons called out. Then he heard ―Help! I‘m trapped!‖ coming from the second floor balcony(阳台). He entered the house, but soon had to run back to catch his 34 . After one more 35 inside the house, Huggons gave up and 36 around back. The wind parted the smoke just 37 for him to catch sight of Sibson. But there was no way to get to him. He 38 the flashlight into the woods and noticed a ladder. He took it over to the balcony and 39 Sibson down just as the second floor of the house fell off. Sibson is still 40 when he tells the story. ― I was alone that night,‖ he says. ―Then I heard the most beautiful sound in my life. It was Huggons.‖ 21. A. before B. while C. since D. until 22. A. on B. in C. through D. over 23. A. hide B. wait C. check D. escape 24. A. moved B. gave C. went D. exploded 25. A. safe B. worried C. glad D. tired 26. A. burned B. stopped C. shocked D. covered 27. A. beside B. off C. across D. along 28. A. limited B. false C. fruitless D. regretful
第 1页 共 199 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
29. A. struck B. missed C. touched D. passed 30. A. coat B. key C. basin D. phone 31. A. noise B. road C. smoke D. danger 32. A. search B. enter C. leave D. damage 33. A. call B. roll C. scream D. sigh 34. A. breath B. attention C. ladder D. flashlight 35. A. stay B. chance C. thought D. attempt 36. A. climbed B. circled C. looked D. jumped 37. A. clear B. open C. enough D. fit 38. A. led B. put C. drove D. shone 39. A. persuaded B. kicked C. pulled D. forced 40. A. nervous B. surprised C. proud D. thankful 【答案与解析】 【本文要点】本文为记叙文,叙述了在一场雷雨引发房屋火灾之后,Sibson 如何自救,以及 他的邻居 Huggons 如何帮他脱离险境的惊心动魄的故事。 21. A 此句句意为: Sibson 还不知道发生什么事情的时候, 在 便被一声雷鸣震醒。 此处 before 表示“还来不及…就…” 。 22. D “暴风雨直袭他的两层木屋” ,暴风雨应该是从房屋上方袭来,故用 over。 23. C 根据后文“他打开通向地下室的门”可以判断 Sibson 冲下楼梯的目的是“查看一下” 到底发生了什么事情。 24. D 他打开地下室的门, 火焰从里面喷发出来。 此处 explode out 意为 break out (突然爆发) 。 25. A 根据此句中“因为这个房间有一个通向屋外的独立的楼梯” ,因此他当时感觉应该是 “安全的” 。 26. B 当他正想通过那个楼梯出去的时候,却被一堵火墙给阻拦(stop) ,故用 B。 27. B 根据前面“three kilometres”及后文“so well hidden by trees”可知他的房子应该是离 开主干道有 3 公里。故用介词 off。 28. C 由于离开主干道 3 公里且被树所遮蔽,因此呼救是没有结果的(fruitless) ,故选 C。 29. A 突然他听到了像烟雾警报器之类的声音。strike one‘s ears“传进某人的耳朵;突然听 到” 。 30. D 根据后文 Huggons 拨打 911 可知,他是带上了他的电话。故选 D。 31. A Huggons 应该是朝着他所听到的声音方向而去。故选 A。 32. B 警察应该是警告 Huggons 不要进入 Sibson 的房子。故选 enter。 33. C Huggons 说他不能听到 Sibson 的拼命叫喊。应使用 scream。 34. A Huggons 进入房子, 但由于烟雾很大, 他很快不得不跑回来 “喘口气” 此处 catch one‘s 。 breath 意为“喘口气” ,故答案选 A。 35. D 在又一次打算进入房子的尝试之后,Huggons 最后还是放弃了,绕着圈子回来了。此 处应使用 attempt(尝试) 。 36. B 由于烟雾很大,Huggons 应该是摸索着绕着从房子里面出来的,故选 B。 37. C 当风将烟雾吹得足够的分散,以致他能够看到 Sibson。此处 part 表示将…分开,因此 不能用 open,因此答案选 C。 38. D 他用电筒往丛林中照。此处 shine the flashlight 为固定说法,意为“用电筒照” 。故选 D。 39. C Huggons 将梯子搭在房子上,将 Sibson 从二楼拽下来。此时二楼房子就要倒了,为了 形容动作之快,故用 pull。
第 2页 共 199 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
40. D 根据后文 Sibson 自己所说的话 “我当天晚上是一个人。然后我听到了我生命中最美丽 的声音,是 Huggons。 ”可知,他对 Huggons 心存感激。故选 D。 【2012 陕西卷】 阅读下面短文,从短文后各题的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中,选出适合填入对应空白处 的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该选项涂黑。 One sunny afternoon, a seven-year-old girl went for a walk. She crossed a large area of grassland into the woods __26__ she realized that she was lost. Sitting on a rock and __27__ what to do, she began crying. After a while. She__28__ to walk along a wide path lined with tall trees and thick bushes. __29__ it was getting dark, she saw a small, dark wooden house. She opened the door and __30__ stepped in. Suddenly, she heard a strange noise, and she ran out the door and back to the __31__. Cold and tired, she fell asleep near a __32__. The girl‘s parents were out and her dog, Laddy, was at home. Laddy __33__ that his mistrees (女主人)was in danger. He jumped __34__ a window, breaking the glass. He looked in the fields. But he couldn‘t find his mistress anywhere. However, from the ground came a __35__ scent (气味) as he lowered his head. He __36__ the scent and walked across the grassland. Barking __37__ into the air, the dog __38__ through the woods until he found the __39__ . But the girl was not there, so he headed back to the woods. Much to his __40__ , he saw his mistress‘ blue shirt in the distance. He __41__ over some bushes and saw the little stream, where the girl was __42__. When she opened her eyes and 43 her dog standing beside her, the girl said, ―you 44 me, Laddy,‖ and she kissed him several times. Seeing their daughter and dog coming back, the parents burst into tears of 45 . That night Laddy had a heror‘s supper: a huge meal of steak 26. A. before B. since C. while D. as 27. A. wondering B. forgetting C. remembering D. regretting 28. A. preferred B. expected C. failed D. decided 29. A. When B. Until C. If D. Because 30. A. carelessly B. cautiously C. hopelessly D. unwillingly 31. A. trees B. bushes C. woods D. grasses 32. A. stream B. rock C. tree D. house 33. A. found B. sensed C. heard D. smelt 34. A. at B. through C. in D. onto 35. A. terrible B. strange C. pleasant D. familiar 36. A. missed B. discovered C. followed D. ignored 37. A. calmly B. loudly C. merrily D. gently 38. A. searched B. wandered C. looked D. travelled 39. A.window B. girl C. house D. hero 40. A. satisfaction B. disappointment C. embarrassment D. delight 41. A. jumped B. climbed C. walked D. flew 42. A. awake B. abandoned C. available D. asleep 43. A. spotted B. watched C. observed D. saw 44. A. disturbed B. comforted C. rescued D. scared 45. A. pain B. shock C. sorrow D.relief
第 3页 共 199 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
【要点综述】一个阳关明媚的下午,一位小姑娘来到树林里散步,走着走着她迷路了,途中 她到过一个奇怪的小屋,但被所听到的声音吓得跑了出来,她继续向前走,直到最后,小姑 娘又冷又饿, 卧倒在一条小溪边。 这时, 小姑娘的家人在到处找她, 但他们不知道她的踪迹, 这时,他们家的小狗 Laddy 闻着小姑娘的气味,几经周折,最终找到了她。 1. 【答案与解析】A 考查时间状语从句。句意是:她穿过一大片草地,只是她意识到自 己迷路了,即在她意识到自己迷路之前她已经走过了一大片草地。选 A。 2. 【答案与解析】A 考查动词。wonder 想知道;forget 忘记;remember 记得;regret 遗憾, 后悔。根据宾语 what to do 可以推断出此处选 A。 3. 【答案与解析】D 考查动词。prefer 更喜欢;expect 期待,预料;fail 没做到,失败; decide 决定。由句意可知此处选 D。 4. 【答案与解析】A 考查状语从句。由句意可知所填词引导时间状语从句,引导词意思 是:当……的时候,选 A。 5. 【答案与解析】B 考查副词。carelessly 粗心地;cautiously 小心地,谨慎地;hopelessly 无望地;unwillingly 不愿意地。句意是:她打开门,小心地走了进去。选 B。 6. 【答案与解析】C 考查名词。根据前文中 woods 可知此处选 C。 7. 【答案与解析】A 考查名词。根据后文中的 the little stream 可知此处选 A。 8. 【答案与解析】B 考查动词。句意是: Laddy 意识到女主人有危险。所填词意思是:意 识到,感觉到,选 B。 9. 【答案与解析】B 考查介词。根据 freaking the window 可以推断出所填介词意思是:穿 过,选 B。 10. 【答案与解析】D 考查形容词。句意是:然而,当它低头闻时,地面上散发出一种熟 悉的气味。选 D。 11. 【答案与解析】C 考查动词。miss 失去;discover 发现;follow 跟随;ignore 忽略。句 意是:它跟随这种气味,穿过了草地。选 C。 12. 【答案与解析】B 考查副词。calmly 平静地;loudly 大声地;merrily 欢乐地;gently 温柔地。句意是:向空中大声的吠叫,……。选 B。 13. 【答案与解析】A 考查动词。search 寻找;wander 徘徊;look 看,瞧;travel 旅行。由 句意可知此处选 A。 14. 【答案与解析】C 考查名词。根据前文的提到的名词 house 可知此处选 C。 15. 【答案与解析】 考查名词。 D stisfaction 满意, 满足; disappointment 失望; embarrrasement 尴尬;delight 愉快,高兴。所填词构成固定短语,根据后文可知其意思是:使他高兴 的是,选 D。 16. 【答案与解析】A 考查动词。jump 跳;climb 爬;walk 走,步行;fly 飞。根据句意选 A。 17. 【答案与解析】 考查形容词。 D 根据第二自然段最后一句中的 fall asleep 可知此处选 D。 18. 【答案与解析】D 考查动词。spot 玷污; 认出,发现;watch 观看;observe 观察;see 看见。由句意可知此处所填词意思是:看见,选 D。 19. 【答案与解析】C 考查动词。disturb 打扰;comfort 使舒适;rescue 挽救;scare 惊吓。 句意是:Laddy,是你救了我。选 C。 20. 【答案与解析】D 考查名词。pain 痛;shock 震惊;sorrow 难过,悲伤;relief 解脱。 句意是:看到他们的女儿得救另外,父母激动地留下了激动的泪水,他们如释重负了。 选 D。 【2012 重庆卷】 请阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从 36-55 各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C、D)中,
第 4页 共 199 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该选项的标号涂黑。 I became a gardener when I was twelve. My early__36___of gardening may not have originate from my love for nature. It was to _37__my parents. At that time, we had a big yard in which a beautiful maple tree stood. But my mother often looked with __38___at this work of natural art. Those golden leaves seemed like tons of rubbish her, “something else to __39__!” Seeing the neighbors busy with gardening, my father ever thought it a waste of time. At that age, I always did something__40___to whatever my parents did! If gardening were something they found__41__, I would plant a garden! I planted some lily(百合花)seeds in the yard. But they failed to _42___.I continued to sunflower seeds and roses, Wild __43__joy,I found the first rose bloom(开花).One by one, the flowers bloomed their heads off.__44___, I was touched by this land of wonder. ___45__, my parents showed no interest in my garden. My father even__46___at me because found it was __47__to move around my garden to the driveway. To my mother‘s __48__,I put her vase my real roses which, in her eyes, were simply weeds__49__flowers. Regardless of their __50__, I kept on planting my garden and _51__to enjoy the pleasure gardening. Plants make such good companions: they breathe, they bloom, they___52__to care and love. It has been many years since I made my first garden out of my desire to __53___my parent .Today I become known as Mrs. Greenthumbs, teaching gardening and hosting a gardening show which makes my parents feel very__54_.And now I could say it is my affection for___55__they makes me a real gardener. 36. A. memory B. dream C. intention D. design 37. A. please B. change C. help D. annoy 38. A. doubt B. appreciation C. surprise D. excitement 39. A. collect up B. care about C. clean up D. come in 40. A. equal B. similar C. superior D. opposite 41. A. painful B. valuable C. upsetting D. interesting 42. A. come up B. break out C. hold on D. get through 43. A. to B. with C. in D. by 44. A. Luckily B. Cheerfully C. Regularly D. Eventually 45. A. Instead B. However C. Therefore D Besides 46. A. shouted B. laughed C. glanced D. jumped 47. A. convenient B. troublesome C. enjoyable D. dangerous 48. A. sadness B. displeasure C. delight D. relief 49. A. other than B. more than C. rather than D. less than 50. A. dislike B. encouragement C. threat D. suggestion 51. A. decided B. stopped C. continued D. struggled 52. A. devote B. turn C. respond D. lead 53. A. defeat B. satisfy C. respect D. challenge 54. A. proud B. comfortable C. strange D. disappointed 55. A. freedom B. life C. growth D. nature 【考点】记叙文 【文章大意】作者小时候出于反叛心理,在院子里种花,结果最终喜欢了园艺,后来作者在
第 5页 共 199 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
这方面做出了成绩,成为一名真正的园艺师,使当初持反对意见的父母为之倍感自豪。 36.【考点】名词词义辨析 【答案】C 【解析】作者早期从事园艺的意图并非源于对大自然的热爱。C 选项为意图、打算之意,符 合语境。因此,正确答案为 C 选项。 【难度】一般 37.【考点】动词词义辨析 【答案】 D 【解析】根据下文可知,作者从事园艺只是给父母添烦恼。D 选项是惹恼、使生气、使烦恼 之意,符合文意。因此,正确答案为 D 选项。 【难度】一般 38.【考点】名词词义辨析 【答案】A 【解析】根据下文可知,可知作者的母亲以怀疑地目光看着大自然的杰作。由此可知,A 选 项符合文意。因此,正确答案为 A 选项。 【难度】容易 39.【考点】动词短语辨析 【答案】C 【解析】作者的父亲认为清扫院内的树叶是浪费时间,难道没有别的东西需要清扫吗?在四 个选项中,C 表示“清理,打扫” ,符合文意。因此,正确答案为 C 选项。 【难度】一般 40.【考点】形容词词义辨析 【答案】D 【解析】作者小时候有一种反叛的心理,总是按照父母相反的去做。A 表示“相等的,相当 的,均等的” 表示“相似的,类似的” 表示“较高的,上级的” ;B ;C ;D 表示“相反的, 对立的,对面的” 。由此可知,D 选项符合文意。因此,正确答案为 D 选项。 【难度】容易 41.【考点】形容词词义辨析 【答案】C 【解析】由于作者有反叛心理,作者想到如果园艺是父母感到烦恼的事,就种植一个花园。 在选项中,C 选项表示令人烦恼之意,符合语境。因此,正确答案为 C 选项。 【难度】容易 42.【考点】动词短语辨析 【答案】A 【解析】作者在院子里种了百合花种子,但是没有发芽。A 表示“发芽,走进,上楼” ;B 表示“爆发,发生” 表示“不挂断,等—会” ;C ;D 表示“接通,完成” 。因此,正确答案 为 A 选项。 【难度】一般 43.【考点】介词用法 【答案】B 【解析】作者高兴地发现第一束玫瑰花开花了。with joy 为常用短语,表示高兴地之意,符 合语境。因此,正确答案为 B 选项。 【难度】一般 44.【考点】副词词义辨析
第 6页 共 199 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
【答案】D 【解析】朵朵鲜花竞相绽放,最终,作者被眼前的景象所感动。由此可知,D 选项符合语境。 因此,正确答案为 D 选项。 【难度】容易 45.【考点】副词用法辨析 【答案】B 【解析】然而,作者的父母对作者的花园不感兴趣。空白处表示的是一种转折的语气,B 选 项符合语境。因此,正确答案为 B 选项。 【难度】容易 46.【考点】动词词义辨析 【答案】A 【解析】作者的父亲甚至对作者大声叫嚷。由此可知,A 选项符合语境。因此,正确答案为 A 选项。 【难度】一般 47.【考点】形容词词义辨析 【答案】B 【解析】 作者的父亲觉得花挡住了车道, 令他烦恼不已。 选项有令人烦恼之意, B 符合文意。 因此,正确答案为 B 选项。 【难度】一般 48.【考点】名词词义辨析 【答案】B 【解析】作者把自己的真玫瑰花放进母亲的花瓶里,使她感觉不愉快。to one‘s displeasure 为常用短语,而且意思符合语境。因此,正确答案为 B 选项。 【难度】一般 49.【考点】短语用法辨析 【答案】C 【解析】在作者母亲的眼里,那些只是杂草而不是鲜花。C 选项是而不之意,符合文意。因 此,正确答案为 C 选项。 【难度】一般 50.【考点】名词词义辨析 【答案】A 【解析】 尽管作者的父母不喜欢作者的所作所为, 但是作者一直坚持自己的做法。 由此可知, A 选项符合语境。因此,正确答案为 A 选项。 【难度】容易 51.【考点】动词词义辨析 【答案】C 【解析】作者继续享受园艺的快乐。在四个选项中,C 选项是继续之意,符合文意。因此, 正确答案为 C 选项。 【难度】一般 52.【考点】动词词义辨析 【答案】C 【解析】植物成为作者的好伙伴,他们呼吸,他们开花。他们对作者的呵护和爱有回应。 respond to 为常用短语,是“对??反应, 响应”之意。因此,正确答案为 C 选项。 【难度】一般
第 7页 共 199 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
53.【考点】动词词义辨析 【答案】D 【解析】根据上文,由于具有反叛心理,作者种植花园是出于挑战父母。A 表示“战胜,击 败” 表示“使满意,使高兴,使满足” 表示“尊敬,敬重,尊重” ;B ;C ;D 表示“向?? 挑战,怀疑,反对” 。由此可知,D 选项与文意相符。因此,正确答案为 D 选项。 【难度】一般 54.【考点】形容词词义辨析 【答案】A 【解析】现在作者已经成为一名著名的园艺师,使其父母为之自豪。在四个选项中,A 选项 的词义符合文意。因此,正确答案为 A 选项。 【难度】 55.【考点】名词词义辨析 【答案】D 【解析】作者认为是自己对大自然的钟爱使自己最终成为一名真正的园艺师。由此可知,D 选项符合文意。因此,正确答案为 D 选项。 【难度】容易 【2012 辽宁卷】 阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C、D)中,选出可以填入空白处的 最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 When Glen Kruger picked a small cat from an animal shelter, he did not expect much. Yet right from the start, eight years ago, there was an uncommon connection between him and the small black cat. He 36 her Inky. “ I grew up on a hundred-acre farm and had only cats 37 playmatcs,”Kruger, The sevevty-year-old man,says. “ My hearing was damaged by the 38 of farm epuipment , so I learned to connect with 39 . They react to what they see and what you do. ” Inky was a gentle cat, 40 the house with five other cats. But on a January night in 2009, Inky did 41 that would set her apart from 42 cats forever. Kruger had gone down to the basemeng to 43 the wood stove for the night. When he was finished, he 44 to the top of the stairs and reached to turn off the lights. In doing so , he slipped and 45 his back against an old shelf. The heavy shelf came crashing down and sent Kruger down the stairs. 46 in a pool of blood on the basement floor, Kruger felt 47 going into shock 休克) He shouted for help , ( . 48 his wife, Brenda , was asleep in their bedroom at the opposite end of the house. 49 Kruger noticed Inky watching from the top of the stairs. “Go get Brenda, ” Krugger said to Inky. Inky 50 to the bedroom door and scratched 51 until Brenda opened it. Then Inky led her to the 52 Brenda found her husband 53 the stairs and called 911. Kruger was rushed to the hospital. “I spent six months 54 therd,” Says kruger . ―Although I became lame , I was blessed. ‖ Sinec the acciedent, Inky has 55 Left Krhger‘s side. 36. A. gave B. chose C. named D. remembered
第 8页 共 199 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
37. A. like B. as C. except D. among 38. A. sound B. alarm C. noise D. voice 39. A. animals B. friends C. farmers D. neghbors 40. . A. sharing B. visiting C. dividing D. discovering 41. . A. anything B. nothing C. something D. everything 42. . A. familiar B. lovely C. ordinary D. outstanding 43. . A. shut out B. shut off C. shut down D. shut up 44. . A. marched B. flew C. struggled D. climbed 45. . A. bent B. hit C. shook D. pulled 46. . A. Falling B. Lying C. Appearing D. Thinking 47. A. it B. itself C. him D. himself 48. A. and B. but C. or D. so 49. A. Thus B. Otherwise C. Then D. Rather 50. . A. walked B. ran C. returned D. withdrew 51. . A. rapidly B. ruddenly C. madly D. urgently 52. . A. bedroom B. basement C yard D. house 53. A. at the bottom of B. in the middle of C. . at the top of D. in the front of 54. A. regretting B. resting C. relaxing D. recovering 55. A. never B. ever C. still D. already 【考点】日常生活类—记叙文 【文章大意】本文叙述的是 Glen Kruger 听力受损之后,捡到了一只猫,他把它叫作 Inky, 在 2009 年的一个一月的晚上,Inky 救了它的主人的生命的过程。 36. 【答案】C 【考点】动词词义辨析 【试题解析】这儿是说 Glen Kruger 给他捡到的小猫起了个名字叫 Inky,所以选 C 项。 【难度】一般 37. 【答案】B 【考点】介词词义辨析 【试题解析】Glen Kruger 说他在一个一百英亩的农场上长大,只有猫作为他的玩伴,所以 选 B 项。 【难度】一般 38. 【答案】C 【考点】名词词义辨析 【试题解析】Glen Kruger 的听力只能是被机器的噪声损坏,其它三个选项都不会损坏人的 听力,所以选 C 项。 【难度】一般 39. 【答案】A 【考点】名词词义辨析 【试题解析】根据第一段中的“There was an uncommon connection between him and the small black cat.”和后面“They react to what they see and what you do.‖可知,这儿的 they 是指动物。 所以选 A 项。 【难度】一般 40. 【答案】A
第 9页 共 199 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
【考点】动词词义辨析 【试题解析】根据“Inky was a gentle cat,‖可知,Inky 很温顺,所以它和其它五只猫共同住 在一个屋里,所以选 sharing. 【难度】一般 41. 【答案】C 【考点】代词词义辨析 【试题解析】根据后面讲的 Inky 救 Glen Kruger 命的过程,可知是它做了一件让它与其它普 通的猫区别开的事。所以用 something. 【难度】一般 42. 【答案】C 【考点】形容词词义辨析 【试题解析】与 Inky 救主人的命比起来,其它的猫相对就是普通的了,所以选 C 项。 【难度】一般 43. 【答案】B 【考点】动词词组辨析 【试题解析】A 项意为:把??关在外面;B 项意为:关闭;C 项意为:停工;D 项意为: 住嘴,囚禁。可以看出,四个选项中只有 B 项能与 wood stove 搭配,所以选 B 项。 【难度】一般 44. 【答案】D 【考点】动词词义辨析 【试题解析】当他结束后,爬到梯子顶上,去关灯。所以用 climb. 【难度】一般 45. 【答案】B 【考点】动词词义辨析 【试题解析】根据后面沉重的架子倒在地上,并把 Glen Kruger 也带下了梯子,所以是他在 做件事的过程中,他的背撞在一个旧架子上。所以选 B 项。 【难度】一般 46. 【答案】B 【考点】动词词义辨析 【试题解析】根据前面的 Glen Kruger 被架子带下了梯子,所以他应是躺在血泊里,所以用 lying。 【难度】一般 47. 【答案】D 【考点】代词词义辨析 【试题解析】 根据后面的 going into shock 可知, Glen Kruger 他快要休克了, 是 所以选 himself. 【难度】中等 48. 【答案】B 【考点】连词词义辨析 【试题解析】 根据 ―He shouted for help,‖和 “his wife, Brenda, was asleep in their bedroom at the opposite of the house‖可知,这两句话之间是转折关系,所以用 but. 【难度】一般 49. 【答案】C 【考点】连词词义辨析

第 10 页

共 199 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
【试题解析】then 在这儿意思是就在那个时候,可以体会到 Glen Kruger 向妻子求助没有得 到回应要绝望时,突然看到了 Inky 那种喜悦的心情。 【难度】中等 50. 【答案】B 【考点】动词词义辨析 【试题解析】Glen Kruger 看到了 Inky,于是让它去叫他的妻子,Inky 于是就跑到了卧室门 口,所以用 ran. 【难度】较难 51. 【答案】C 【考点】副词词义辨析 【试题解析】Inky 跑到卧室门口后就疯狂的抓门,直到 Brenda 打开门,A 项意为:快速地; B 项意为:突然;D 项意为:急切地均不合题意。 【难度】一般 52. 【答案】B 【考点】名词词义辨析 【试题解析】Glen Kruger 在地下室,Inky 自然要把他妻子带到地下室。所以选 B。 【难度】一般 53. 【答案】A 【考点】介词短语辨析 【试题解析】根据上文中架子倒地的时候把 Glen Kruger 带下了梯子,所以他现在应该在梯 子下面,选 A。 【难度】一般 54. 【答案】D 【考点】动词词义辨析 【试题解析】Glen Kruger 被送进了医院,在医院里是花了六个月的时间恢复,所以用 recovering. 【难度】一般 55. 【答案】A 【考点】副词词义辨析 【试题解析】因为 Inky 救了 Glen Kruger 一命,所以他要时刻把它带在身边。 【难度】一般 【难度】一般(此难度是针对整篇文章) 【长难句解析】 He shouted for help, but his wife, Brenda, was asleep in their bedroom at the opposite end of the house. 此句是由 but 连接的并列句,意思是:他大声求救,但是他的妻子 Brenda 正在屋子 的另一端睡觉。 【2012 浙江卷】 阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从第 21—40 各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C 和 D) 中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卷上将该项涂黑。 " Just sign here, sir," the deliveryman said as he handed Oscar Reyna a package. The package consisted of a long , narrow box ___21____ wrapped in brown paper. __22___ the box , Oscar saw an umbrella inside—— a very old one with a beautifully carved handle. ____23___He had not seen it in more than 20 years , he recognized it ____24____.
第 11 页 共 199 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
Oscar was 16 when he first saw the ___25____ umbrella. He had gone to a concert with his grandparents. As they were leaving , he noticed an umbrella on an empty seat. Impressed by its ____26____, Oscar felt a strong desire to find its ___27____. Oscar ___28____ the manager to look in the record of advance ticket sales. Just as he thought, a name matched the seat ____29___ Oscar had found the umbrella . The name was Mrs. Katie O'brien. Oscar talked his grandparents into going by Mrs O'brien's ___30____ on their way home. He rang the bell , the door opened, and an elderly woman appeared. "May I __31___ you ? "she asked. "I'd like to return it if its yours," Oscar said , ____32____ the umbrella as if presenting a ___33___ that had long been wished for. "Why , yes! it's mine, "replied Mrs. Brien with a ___34____ smile and shining eyes. " It was given to by my father years ago. Thank you so much for returning it. May I offer you a reward for your ____35____ ? " " No, ma'am , " he said " my grandmother says a good deed is its own reward." " Well, that 's ____36_____ my father used to say. What is your name , Young man ?" Years later, Oscar was staring at the finely carved handle of the umbrella as he remember Mrs. O' Brien . It was in perfect condition, considering how__37__ it was. Why had it arrived here today? As if ___38____, a note fell from the paper. It read: Mrs O'brien wanted you to ___39___ this umbrella as a present for a kind, __40___gesture long ago. 21. A. strictly B. carefully C. roughly D. casually 22, A, opening B, seizing C, observing D, searching 23, A, After B, When C, Since D, Although 24, A, clearly B, fully C, immediately D, suddenly 25, A, average B, unusual C, plain D, typical 26, A, beauty B, shape C, origin D, history 27, A, designer B, seller C, user D, owner 28, A, convinced B, forced C, encouraged D, advised 29, A, until B, before C, which D, where 30, A, family B, theater C, house D, neighborhood 31, A, invite B, help C, bother D, know 32, A, putting up B, turning out C, picking up D, holding out 33, A, chance B, fact C, gift D, result 34, A, wide B, confident C, proud D, shy 35, A, patience B, kindness C, courage D, determination 36, A, obviously B, naturally C, exactly D, probably 37, A, old B, rare C, precious D, nice 38, A, in contrast B, in return C, in exchange D, in answer 39, A, possess B, accept C, carry D, value 40, A, attractive B, significant C, unselfish D, sympathetic 【答案】 完形答案: BADCB ADADC BDCAB CADBC 【2012 湖北卷】

阅读下面短文,从短文后所给各题的四个选项(A、B、C 和 D)中,选出可以 填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 I tend to accept any idea put forwa rd by experts on TV. One day, a sociologist proposed that the 31 society has been consuming modern humans little by little. For fear that I would become a victim of the consumer society, I 32 hurried to a bicycle shop in my neighborhood. 33 the shopkeeper Mr. Johnson was selling me the bicycle, he said, ―This is the best thing you 34 have done. Life has
第 12 页 共 199 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用 become hopelessly 35 . A bicycle is simple, and it brings to you 36 things: fresh air, sunshine and exercise.‖ I agreed. Happy as a child, I got on the bicycle and headed out onto the streets. After some time, I 37 at the other end of the town. I was 38 that this simple vehicle could let me 39 long distances in a fairly short time. But how 40 did I really go? Since I hated to be 41 , I went back to Mr. Johnson and asked him to 42 an odometer (里程表) on my bicycle. He agreed, but 43 , ―An odometer without a speedometer (速度计) is like a 44 without a knife.‖ I admitted he was right and in a few minutes, the two devices (装置) were 45 to the handlebars of my bicycle. ―What about a horn?‖ he then asked. ―Look, this horn is no larger than a matchbox and has many 46 .‖ Attracted by these functions, I bought the horn. ―You can‘t leave the back part 47 ,‖ noted Mr. Johnson. He fixed a metal box with buttons 48 the seat, and said, ―Is there anything better than this oven when you feel 49 on your way? I can give you a special discount.‖ I was not strong enough to 50 the offer. ―I congratulate you once more; this is the best thing you could have done,‖ said Mr. Johnson in the end. 31. A. adult B. human C. consumer D. bachelor 32. A. eventually B. immediately C. reluctantly D. gratefully 33. A. Although B. Because C. As D. Unless 34. A. would B. should C. must D. could 35. A. boring B. complicated C. stressful D. tough 36. A. natural B. mysterious C. complex D. unique 37. A. gave up B. brok e down C. calmed down D. ended up 38. A. amazed B. amused C. confused D. concerned 39. A. march B. drive C. cover D. measure 40. A. far B. long C. fast D. deep 41. A. unreliable B. impractical C. unprepared D. inaccurate 42. A. fix B. check C. repair D. lay 43. A. swore B. added C. replied D. concluded 44. A. pencil B. fork C. box D. cake 45. A. distributed B. converted C. applied D. attached 46. A. shapes B. sizes C. functions D. models 47. A. loose B. blank C. bare D. incomplete 48. A. beside B. before C. below D. behin d 49. A. sick B. hungry C. hot D. thirsty 50. A. consider B. withdraw C. make D. resist
【解析】

完形填空。 【文章大意】 本文为记叙文, 讲述了我接受了社会学家在电视节目中提出的消费 观点,担心成为现代消费社会的受害者,便去邻家商店买了自行车。老板推荐了 自行车上的多种装置,甚至烤炉,我无法拒绝,一一购买。实际上我仍然是现代 消费社会的受害者。
第 13 页 共 199 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用 31.C【命题立意】考查名词辨析。难度中等。 【解题思路】根据本句中的“consuming”和下句中的“consumer society”可知, 答案为 C。 “consumer society”意为“消费社会” 。A 项意为“成人” 项意为 ,B “人类” 项意为“单身” ,D ,都与语境和文章主题不符。 32.B【命题立意】考查副词辨析。难度中等。 【解题思路】根据本句中的“hurried” ,结合语境可知,我立即赶到邻家的自行 车商店,B 项意为“立即” ,符合语境;A 项意为“最后,终于” 项意为“不 ,C 情愿地” 项意为“感激地” ,D ,都与语境不符。 33.C【命题立意】考查连词辨析。难度中等。 【解题思路】根据语境可知,当老板在卖自行车给我的时候说??,C 项意为 “当??时候” ,符合句意,故 C 项正确。A 项意为“尽管” 项意为“因为” ,B , D 项意为“除非” ,都与句意不符。 34.D【命题立意】考查情态动词辨析。难度中等。 【解题思路】根据语境可知,该句意为:这是你所能做到的最好的事。could have done 意为“能够做到的??” ,与语境相符,故 D 项正确。A 项意为“愿意” ,B 项意为“应当” 项意为“必须” ,C ,都与语境不符。 35.B【命题立意】考查形容词辨析。难度中等。 【解题思路】根据下句中的“A bicycle is simple…” ,结合语境可知,该句意在 表达:生活是很复杂的,而自行车是简单的。B 项意为“复杂的” ,符合句意; A 项意为“令人厌烦的” ,C 项意为“有压力的” ,D 项意为“艰苦的” ,都与语 境不符。 36.A【命题立意】考查形容词辨析。难度中等。 【解题思路】根据本句中的“fresh air, sunshine and exercise‖可知,这些都是“自 然的” ,A 项意为“自然的” ,符合句意;B 项意为“神秘的” ,C 项意为“复杂 的” 项意为“独一无二的” ,D ,都与语境不符。 37.D【命题立意】考查动词短语辨析。难度中等。 【解题思路】 该句意为: 一段时间之后, 我抵达小镇的另 一头。 项意为 D “以?? 而告终,结束” ,符合句意。A 项意为“放弃” 项意为“抛锚” 项意为“平 ,B ,C 静下来” ,都与语意不符。 38. A【命题立意】考查形容词辨析。难度中等。 【解题思路】根据语境可知,对于这中简单工具的作用,我感到很惊奇。A 项意 为“惊奇的” 项意为“愉快的” 项意为“困惑的,不解的” 项意为“关 ,B ,C ,D 注的” ,都与语意不符。 39. C【命题立意】考查动词辨析。难度中等。 【解题思路】根据语境可知,该句意为:??这种简单的工具在如此之短的时间 内能够让我经过如此长的路程??,cover long distances 意为“经过漫长的路 程” ,故 C 项正确。A 项意为“行军” 项意为“驾驶” 项意为“测量” ,B ,D ,都 与语境不符。 40. A【命题立意】考查形容词辨析。难度中等。 【解题思路】根据第二段第一句中“ an odometer”可知,我安装了里程表,是 想知道我实际上行了多远,A 项意为“远的” ,符合句意,故 A 项正确。B 项意 为“长的” 项意为“快的” 项意为“深的” ,C ,D ,都与语意不符。 41. D【命题立意】考查形容词辨析。难度中等。 【解题思路】根据语境可知,我在自行车上装里程表,是因为我想知道精确的里
第 14 页 共 199 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用 程。D 项意为“不准确的” ,与 hated 连用,符合语意,故 D 项正确;A 项意为 “不可靠的” 项意为“不适用的” 项意为“没有准备的” ,B ,C ,都与语意不符。 42. A【命题立意】考查动词辨析。难度中等。 【解题思路】根据语境可知,该句意为:我回去找 Johnson 先生在自行车上安装 了一个里程表。A 项意为“安装” ,符合句意。B 项意为“检查” 项意为“修 ,C 理” 项意为“放置” ,D ,都与语意不符。 43. B【命题立意】考查动词辨析。难度中等。 【解题思路】根据该句中的“but”结合语境可知,他有补充说了些话,B 项意 为“补充,增加” ,符合语意;A 项意为“发誓” ,C 项意为“回答” ,D 项意为 “总结” ,都与语意不符。 44. B【命题立意】考查名词辨析。难度中等。 【解题思路】 该句意为: 有里程表没有速度计, 就如有刀却无叉。 项意为 B “叉” , 符合句意。 45. D【命题立意】考查动词辨析。难度中等。 【解题思路】 根据语境可知, 这两种装置被绑在手把上, 项意为 D “绑上, 系上” , 符合句意。A 项意为“贡献” ,B 项意为“转换” ,C 项意为“申请” ,都与语意 不符. 46. C【命题立意】考查名词辨析。难度中等。 【解题思路】根据下句中的“attracted by these functions”可知,这种喇叭小功能 却多。C 项意为“功能” ,符合句意。 47. C【命题立意】考查形容词词辨析。难度中等。 【解题思路】根据语境可知,该句意为:你不能让后座部位空着。C 项意为“空 的,无遮蔽的” ,符合语意。A 项意为“松散的” 项意为“空白的” ,B ,D 项意 为“未完成的” ,都与语境不符。 48. D【命题立意】考查介词辨析。难度中等。 【解题思路】根据常理可知,自行车的后座当然在自行车座位的后面。D 项意为 “在??后面” ,故 D 项正确。 49. B【命题立意】考查形容词辨析。难度中等。 【解题思路】根据本句中的“oven”可知,老板意在推销烤箱,理由是在回家的 路上可能饥饿。B 项意为“饥饿的” ,符合句意。 50. D【命题立意】考查动词辨析。难度中等。 【解题思路】根据最后一段可知,老板推销成功,故我无法拒绝他的推销。D 项 意为“抵抗,拒绝” ,符合语意。A 项意为“考虑” ,B 项意为“收回” ,C 项意 为“使??” ,都与语意不符。
【2012 安徽卷】 阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C、D)中,选出可以填入空白 处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 When I settled in Chicago,my new city seemed so big and unfriendly, Then I had a 36 problem and had to go to hospital for a 37 examination. It seemed a small 38 compared to the one I was about to face ,but things started to go 39 right from the beginning , Not having a car or 40 the city, I was depending on a couple of buses to get me from A to B, 41 I‘d left myself plenty of time, soon it was 42 I was going to be late, as I had mistakenly boarded a bus that was taking me in the 43 direction. I 44 the bus and stood on the pavement not knowing what to do, I look into the eyes of a 45 who was trying to get past me, 46 instead of moving on ,she stopped to ask if I was 47 , After I explained my 48 to her, she pointed to a bus stop across the street , where a
第 15 页 共 199 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
bus would take me back into the city to my 49 . Sitting there waiting , I felt 50 that someone had been willing to help . 51 , hearing a horn (喇叭) nearby, I looked up to see a car with my new friend 52 at me to get in, She had returned to offer me a 53 to the hospital. Such unexpected 54 from a passer-by was a lovely gift to receive, As I climbed out of the car at the hospital and turned to thank her, she smiled and told me not to lose 55 , for all things are possible. 36. A. physical B. traveling C. social D.housing A 后面说 不得不去医院 37. A. scientific B.final C.previous D. Thorough D A 表示科学检查 B 表示最终检查 C 表示“以前的”,D 表示“全面的” 38. A. chance B. challenge C. success D.error 与后面的 face 相匹配 39. A. wrong B. easy C. fast D. Ahead 与前面的 go 构成词组,表示出错了。 40. A. leaving B. visiting C. knowing D. Appreciating 没有自己的车,不了解这所城市,后面走错路是必然 41. A. Although B. Since C. Unless D. Once 虽然留了足够的时间 42. A. strange B. necessary C. obvious D. Important 很明显要迟到了,暗示后面的 appointment. 43. A. same B. right C. general D. opposite 方向反了,后面的 back into the city 就是暗示 44. A. looked at B. waited for C. got off D. ran into 下车,然后站在人行道上 pavement 45. A. driver B. friend C. stranger D. Gentleman 满眼都是陌生人 46. A. Especially B. Surprisingly C. Probably D. Normally 事情从此转机了,所以是 surprising 了。 47. A. nervous B. excited C. OK D. Dangerous 此情此景问一句―Are you OK?是自然地 48. A. idea B. motivation C. excuse D. Situation 只有解释自己的种种境况了。 49. A. appointment B. apartment C. direction D. Station

和医生的预约
A. afraid B.grateful C. certain D. Disappointed 终于遇到好人了,当然只有感激了 51. A. Thus B.Then C. Perhaps D. Surely 连接词 52. A. staring B. laughing C. waving D. Shouting C 是正确的,see 就是暗示 53. A. lift B. suggestion C. bike D. Guidebook 搭便车 54. A. results B. news C. kindness D. Appearance 又是询问,又是开车相送,那是相当的善意了。 55. A. power B. faith C. touch D. Support 文章教导我们:世界上还是好人多 这是一篇记述文,格调当然是健康向上的。文章有两条线,第一是事情发展,第 二是作者心里变化。 首先是关键词 unfriendly, 接下来都是麻烦事了。传统选法 5 个 A、5 个 B、5 个 C、5 个 D 的法则失效了。 【答案】36—40ADBAC 41—45ACDCC 46---50 BCDAB 51—55BCACB 50.

第 16 页

共 199 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用

2011 年高考题
1.(2011·山东卷)完形填空 I first went to hear a live rock concert when I was eight years old. My brother and his friends were all ___36____ of a heavy metal group called Black Wednesday. When they ___37____ that Black Wednesday were going to perform at our local theatre, they all bought ____38___ for performance. However, at the last minute, one of the friends couldn‘t go, so my brother __39_____ me the ticket. I was really ___40____! I remember the buzz (嘈杂声) of excitement inside the theatre as we all found our __41____ . After a few minutes, the lights went down and everybody became ___42____. I could barely make out the stage in the ___43____. We waited. Then there was a roar from the crowd, like an explosion, as the first members of the band ___44____ the stage. My brother leaned over and shouted something in my ear, but I couldn‘t ____45___ what he was saying. The first song was already starting and the music was as ____46___ a jet engine. I could ___47____ the drum beats and bass notes in my stomach. I can‘t recall any of the songs that the band played. I just __48_ that I really enjoyed the show and didn‘t want it to _ 49_. But in the end, after three encores (加演), the show finished. We left the 50_ and walked unsteadily out onto the pavement. I felt a little dizzy, as if I had just 51_from a long sleep. My ears were still 52_with the beat of the last song. After the 53 , I became a Black Wednesday fan too for a few years before getting into other kinds of music. Once in a while, 54_, I listen to one of their songs and 55_I‘m back at that first show.

40. A. relaxed B. embarrassed C. excited D. encouraged 41. A. seats B. entrance C. spots D. space 42. A. comfortable B. quite C. serious D. nervous 43. A. silence B. noise C. darkness D. smoke 44. A. fell upon B. got through C. broke into D. stepped onto 45. A. forget B. hear C. repeat D. bear 46. A. loud B. heard C. sweet D. fast 47. A. feel B. touch C. enjoy D. digest 48. A. realize B. understand C. believe D. remember 49. A. continue B. delay C. finish D. change 50. A. party B. theatre C. opera D. stage 51. A. escaped B. traveled C. benefited D. woken 52. A. aching B. burning C. ringing D. rolling 53. A. competition B. performance C. interview D. celebration 54. A. though B. otherwise C. instead D. besides 55. A. decide B. regret C. conclude D. imagine 【语篇解读】 本文是记叙文, 讲述了作者在八岁时第一次听现场摇滚音乐会的经历和感受, 以及后来也成
第 17 页 共 199 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
为那个 Black Wednesday 乐队的粉丝,也因此喜欢和走入其他的音乐,但是再听这个乐队的 乐曲时又会回忆起那个演唱会的情境。 36. C 下文最后一段有照应“I became a Black Wednesday fan too for a few years ” 。 37. B discovered ―“发现” 。guessed ―猜测“ thought “认为” predicted “预测” 。 38. D ―ticket for…‖ 搭配,表演的票。 39. B offered ―主动提供“,从上文看,因为离演出还有一分钟时有一个朋友不能去,我的 哥哥就将票给了我。 40. C. 从上文推理出我得到票后应该很兴奋。relaxed “放松的”embarrassed “尴尬的” excited“兴奋的” encouraged“受到鼓舞的” 。 41. A.inside the theatre“在剧场里面”应是找到座位。entrance“入口” spots“地点,现 , 场 space“空白,空” 42. B。 和上文刚入场的嘈杂对比,要演出了应是静下来了。 43. C。从上文‖make out the stage‖,指很难辨认出舞台,可推断因为太黑所以看不清。 44. D。 踏上舞台用“stepped onto‖. fell upon 指”躺在..上“ got through“通过;做完” broke into ―闯入“ 45. B. 上下文。 46. A。下文表明十分响就像一架喷气发动机。 47. A.我能感觉到鼓点和贝斯的声音在我的肚子上震动。 48. D。对应上文的 recall ―记起;回忆起‖. 49. C.下文有提示 finish. 50. B.只离开了剧场,上文有提示“theatre‖ 51. D。我感到有些眩晕,好像刚从一场长梦中醒来。 52. C. 耳朵鸣响用“ringing‖。 aching“疼痛” burning “燃烧” rolling“滚动” 。 53. B。应是在演出后。 54. A。though 做副词“然而” 55. D。imagine 意为“想象”又回到了当时那个现场。 【评析】 :此篇文章内容贴近生活,情节简单明晰。文章词汇和句式结构均不复杂,设题通 过上下文推断和常识推断可以得出。 可以看出高考完形填空的趋势是贴近生活的话题, 记叙 文体裁为主,理解和交际为目的,而词汇句式多为高频词汇。文章短而设空密,也是考察学 生语篇理解和重新构建完整语篇的能力。 2.(2011·浙江卷)完形填空 Although I love my life, it hasn‘t been a lot of fun as I‘ve been ill for 28 years. Music has always been a great love of mine and, in my 20s, when my 21 was more manageable , I 22 ten years as a professional singer in restaurants, playing and singing folk songs. 23 that was years ago and times have changed. 24 I live with mother on a country farm. Two years ago, I decided that I would need to have some kind of extra work to 25 my disability pension (残疾抚恤金). 26 I needed to sleep in the afternoons, I was limited in my 27 . I decided that I would consider 28 to singing in restaurants. My family are all musicians, so I was 29 when I went into our local music store. I explained that I wanted to sing again but using recorded karaoke music. I knew that discs were very expensive and I really didn‘t have a lot of 30 to get started. And 31 you find only three to four songs out of ten on a disc that you can 32 use. When I told the owner of the shop about my 33 ; he gave me a long thoughtful
第 18 页 共 199 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
. ―This means a lot to you, doesn‘t it?‖ he said. ―Come with me.‖ He led me 35 the crowded shop and to a bench with a large professional karaoke box on it. He placed his large hand 36 on his treasure and said, ―I have 800 karaoke songs in here. You can take your 37 and I‘ll record them for you. That should get you started.‖ I 38 . Thanking him, I made a time with him to listen to all the songs and choose 39 that I could sing. I have come full circle with his help. His 40 still warms my heart and makes me do just that bit extra, when I have the chance. 21. A. loneliness B. sadness C. tiredness D. sickness 22. A. set B. enjoyed C. kept D. shared 23. A. Gladly B. Eventually C. Unfortunately D. Surprisingly 24. A. Now B. Then C. Sometime D. Meanwhile 25. A. add up to B. make up for C. get rid of D. take advantage of 26. A. If B. As C. Though D. Before 27. A. movement B. condition C. choices D. positions 28. A. reaching out B. living up C. getting on D. going back 29. A. recognized B. interviewed C. found D. invited 30. A. money B. time C. energy D. knowledge 31. A. thus B. once C. seldom D. often 32. A. actually B. hardly C. nearly D. formerly 33. A. job B. family C. idea D. offer 34. A. face B. view C. look D. sight 35. A. over B. along C. towards D. through 36. A. unhappily B. lovingly C. pitifully D. gratefully 37. A. pick B. turn C. role D. step 38. A. had to cry B. ought to cry C. should have cried D. could have cried 39. A. more B. the ones C. few D. the rest 40. A. courage B. devotion C. kindness D. trust 34 【点评】 2011 年高考英语浙江卷完形填空部分原文节选于读者文摘 (Reader'sDigest)澳大利亚版, 考题略有删节, 并替换掉原文中超过高考范围的词汇, 采取同义词替换的手段使原文表述通 畅。所选文章延续历年出题模式,以记叙文为题材,选取作者在生命中不平凡的阶段受到陌 生人帮助的事实,歌颂和赞扬人间真情和助人的美德。 【解析】 21 题,属于上文提示法,首句中出现 ill,此选项应是 ill 的同义表达,故选 D.sickness。 22 题,属于上文提示法,上句出现病情可以 manageable,所以作者应该是享受那段过 去的美好时光,故选 B.enjoyed。此选项在 2009 年全国一卷完形填空部分第 41 题出现过, 且也为正确选项。 23 题,属于下文解释法,下文出现发生改变,结合首句作者生病,可推出作者表达的 是不幸的情绪,故选 C.unfortunately。此选项为高考完形填空中的的高频选项。
第 19 页 共 199 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
24 题,属于转折对比法,上文出现 yearsago 和 changed,因此推出此题应回归现实,故 选 A.now。此选项在 2009 年浙江卷完形填空部分第 37 题出现过,且也为正确选项。 25 题,属于固定搭配法,addupto 总计,makeupfor 弥补,补偿,getridof 处理,摆脱, takeadvantageof 利用,此题应选 B.makeupfor。此选项考生不应陌生,2009 年浙江卷完形填 空部分第 21 题 D 选项曾出现过此词,可见背历年考题中的选项部分的重要性。 26 题,属于逻辑关系法,此法多用于句子与句子之间,解决连词的问题。此题因为作 者下午需要睡觉,所以受到限制。故选 B.As。 27 题,属于上文解释法,第三段首句提到作者打算做某事,但由于病情,下午需要睡 觉,所以选择受限,故选 C.choices。 28 题,属于前后照应法,上文提到过几年之前唱歌的事实,此处再次出现要去唱歌, 故选 D.goingback。 29 题, 属于中文代入法, 全家都是音乐家, 所以走进音像店会被认出, 故选 A.recognized。 30 题,属于 AandB 法,这是并列结构,要求前后词性与词义要相似,几乎在每年的高 考完形中都会考查这个知识点。本题 and 之前说东西很贵,之后理应推出没有足够的钱,故 选 A.money。 31 题,属于反义多一对,即四个选项中有一组反义词,答案多在这组反义词中出现。 此题 C 和 D 构成反义结构,根据文章信息,故选 D.often。 32 题,属于中文代入法,实际上一张光盘里的十首歌也只有三/四首可以用,故选 A.actually。 33 题,属于上文提示法,上文中作者有提到过想再次唱歌的这个想法,故选 C.idea。 34 题,属于同义辨析法,此考查点多在四级考试完形填空部分中出现,在 2008 年高考 英语浙江卷第 26 题也曾考查过,当年的难度系数约为 0.32。此题中的 B.view 强调的是眺望 风景,C.look 强调看的眼神,D.sight 强调视力,本文店主深深地看了作者,属于眼神之间 的交流,故选 C.look。 35 题,属于固定搭配法,店主带领作者穿过拥挤的店铺,从空间穿过,故选 D.through。 36 题,属于感情色彩法,此法多用于解决形容词或副词。下文出现 treasure,因此可以 推出店主对自己的宝物爱不释手,心爱地触摸,故选 B.lovingly。 37 题,属于固定搭配法,takeyourpick,美国俚语,随你挑选的意思,故选 A.pick。 38 题,属于语法识别法,近几年高考完形填空部分逐步淡化语法点考查,一般只会涉 及一道。C.shouldhavecried,本应该做的事情而没有做,放在原文中过于牵强,而本题是作者 受到店主的感激,非常感动,本可以哭但没有哭,故选 D.couldhavecried。

第 20 页

共 199 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
39 题,属于寻找重复法,31 题与 32 题之前曾出现 onlythreetofoursongs...canuse,对 应...couldsing,故选 B.theones。 40 题,属于主旨概况法,即所选选项要与原文中心相一致。本文详细描述店主对作者 的帮助,店主的善举感动作者,故选 C.kindness。 3.(2011·江西卷)完形填空 What a busy day! The three boys were fed, bathed and changed in to their nightclothes. Mary had ___36___ them a story and finally they were asleep. ―Babysitting(照看)the three boys aged eight, six and four is extremely ___37___,‖ she thought. ―Sleep,‖ she considered, ―if only I could!‖ But she had difficult homework to complete. Leaning back, she ___38___ her feet onto the sofa to get comfortable. Whoever said babysitting was a(an) ___39___ way to make money obviously hadn‘t met the three boys, she thought. The television was on, the room was warm, and the lights were dim. Mary‘s ___40___ felt heavier and heavier. I mustn‘t sleep, she thought — which was ___41___ what she did, of course. Strangely enough, she soon ___42___ that she was a world-famous chef (主厨) She made a . ___43___ and wore diamonds and designer clothes. Most days she relaxed by the pool, meeting the rich and famous or ___44___ — her favorite hobby. She ___45___ took the leading role in her own TV show. That is, until she became too ___46___. ―I am definitely the best in the world,‖ she thought, as she prepared a tasty chicken dish. But ___47___ seemed to go right. She spilt the flour, she dropped an egg and she cut her finger. Despite all the troubles, she ___48___ to get the chicken into the dove. Soon, smoke blanketed the room. The chicken was on fire. ___49___ set in, but Mary could not run — she was ___50___ to the spot. She tried hard to move, but could not, ___51___ a sharp sound awoke her. She got shocked and confused — ___52___ was pouring from the kitchen. Rushing to investigate, she was met by three ___53___ little faces and some very burnt bread. ―Sorry, we were hungry and you were ___54___, so we tried to make some bread,‖ explained a boy. Relieved, Mary made them a snack and sent them back to bed. She___37__ them never to fall asleep on the job again! 36. A. given B. written C. told D. taught 37. A. successful B. helpful C. tiring D. surprising 38. A. shook B. put C. bent D. kept 39. A. difficult B. boring C. important D. easy 40. A. eyes B. mind C. heart D. legs 41. A. nicely B. exactly C. curiously D. carelessly 42. A. realized B. reminded C. learnt D. dreamt 43. A. decision B. fortune C. business D. plan 44. A. cooking B. reading C. running D. babysitting 45. A. just B. ever C. even D. only 46. A. selfish B. proud C. stubborn D. sensitive 47. A everything B. something C. anything D. nothing 48. A. tried B. arranged C. managed D. prepared 49. A. Panic B. Pain C. Noise D. Stress 50. A. frozen B. dragged C. pushed D. brought

第 21 页

共 199 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
51. A. because B. until C. as D. unless 52. A. smoke B. light C. water D. fire 53. A. cheerful B. strange C. guilty D. confident 54. A. busy B. hungry C. worried D. asleep 55. A. promised B. allowed C. expected D. persuaded 36. 答案:C。 解析:考查固定搭配,tell sb. a story 给某人讲故事。 37. 答案:C。 解析:根据下文文意得知主人公作为保姆带三个不同年龄段得孩子,感受非常累非常辛苦。 38. 答案:B。 解析:A 摇晃,B 放置, C 弯, D 保持。根据意思,Mary 在忙完工作后将脚架在沙发上休 息。 39. 答案:D。 解析:A 困难,B 厌烦,C 重要,D 简单。根据本句意思―无论是谁说过照看孩子是很容易 赚钱的方式,这个人对三个孩子明显没有尽心。‖ 40. 答案:A。 解析:根据前文,Mary 因为很累眼皮越来越沉重,睁不开。 41. 答案:B。 解析:A 很好地,B 正是,就是,C 好奇地 D 大意地。―我不能睡着,她想。------她当然也 的确是这样做的。‖ 42. 答案:D 解析:根据下一段得知 Mary 做了一个梦。下文正是对这个梦的内容展开叙述。 43. 答案:B。 解析: make a fortune = make much money.赚了大钱,很富。 44. 答案:B。 解析:根据本句句意,―大多数的日子里她都在游泳池边休闲,和有钱人聚会或者是做着她 最喜爱的事---读书。这些都是比较悠闲的活动。很多同学误选 A cooking,但文章中并没有体 现主人公很喜爱做饭,而是强调她变有钱人后所过的生活多么丰富多彩。 45. 答案:C. 解析:对前文的递进增补,―甚至还做了自己电视节目的主演。‖ 46. 答案:B。 解析:根据下一句。I‘m definitely the best in the world.我一定是世界上最棒的,体现 Mary 骄 傲的心情。 47. 答案:D 解析:―Nothing seemed to go right. 什么都不对劲。‖ 48. 答案:C 解析:A 努力去做,尽力去做,B 计划去做, C 设法做成某事,D 准备去做。 49. 答案:A。 解析:根据文意 Mary 此时非常焦急,焦虑。 50. 答案:A 解析: A 冻住, B 拖,拉,拽,C 推,D 带来。Be frozen to the spot.站在一个地方动不了。 51. 答案:B。 解析:A 因为,B 直到,C 因为,正如,D 除非。根据句意,她努力想移动但是没有做到, 直到一道尖锐的声音惊醒了她。
第 22 页 共 199 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
52. 答案:A。 解析:根据后文 very burnt bread.可知厨房因为烤焦面包在冒烟。 53. 答案:C。 解析:A 振奋,B 奇怪, C 内疚,D 自信。根据后文,孩子说抱歉,说明他们在厨房烤焦 面包感到内疚,不好意思。 54. 答案:D。 解析:根据前文,得知 Mary 当时正在熟睡。 55. 答案:A。 解析:A 承诺, B 允许, C 期待,D 劝说。Promised sb. never to do sth. 向某人承诺不在 做某事了。 4.(2011·陕西卷)

In a land far away, once upon a time there was great poverty (贫困),and only the rich could manage without great _26_. Three of those rich men and their servants were_27_together on a road when they came to a very_28_village. The first could not stand seeing the poverty, _29 he took all the gold and jewels from his wagons (四轮载重马车) and shared _30 out among the villagers. He wished them all the best of luck, and he left. The second rich man ,seeing the _31 situation, stopped for a short time and gave _32 all his food and drink, since he _33 see that money would be of little _34 to them. He made sure that they each _35 their fair share and would have enough food to _36 for some time . Then, he left. The third rich man, on seeing such poverty, _37 and went straight through the _38 without stopping. The two other rich men saw this from a distance and commented with each other_39 the third rich man lacked sympathy. It was _40 that they themselves had been there to offer help. However, three days later, they 41 the third rich man ,who was coming in the opposite direction . He was 42 travelling quickly, but his wagons, 43 the gold and valuables they had been 44 ,were now full of farming tools and bags of 45 .He was rushing back to help them out of poverty. 26. A. loss B. expectations C. success D. problems 【D】 27. A. standing B. travelling C. gathering D. running 【B】 28. A. faraway B. poor C. different D. ancient 【B】 29. A. unless B. because C. so D. if 【C】 30. A. them B. anything C. nothing D. those 【A】 31. A. curious B. worrying C. dangerous D. puzzling 【B】 32. A. the villagers B. his servants C. the others D. the rest 【A】 33. A. could B. might C. should D. must 【A】 34. A. interest B.concern C. use D. attraction 【C】 35. A. returned B. gained C. offered D. received 【D】 36.A.remain B.last C.supply D.share 【B】 37.A.turned back B.set out C. showed off D. speeded 【D】 38.A.village B.land C.field D.road 【A】 39.A.whether B.how C.where D.when 【B】 40.A.good B.certain C.true D.strange 【A】
第 23 页 共 199 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用 41.A.welcomed B.met C.taccepted D.persuaded 【B】 42.A.still B.already C.always D.indeed 【A】 43. A. except B. instead of C. apart from D. along with 【B】 44.A. loading B. treasuring C. carrying D. earning 【C】 45.A. food B. jewels C. money D. seeds 【D】 完形填空还是秉承一贯的风格,记叙文体。本文选自一个短篇故事? A Village on the Road'(沿途上的村庄)中的前5段。和2008年陕西高考完形风格类似,不断出 现角色呼应等结构。咱们日新学员只需用课堂上讲过的技巧,抓住首段中主调 色彩,必备角色的心理活动到具体行为的合理过度,再加上联系选项中词语辨 析,感情色彩辨析,词语搭配修饰,应对今年的完形填空应该比较轻松。具体 分析如下: 26题选 problems,与首句中的 poverty 行成合理替换。 27题根据从句语境,以及第 42空后面的 travelling 结构在现,应该选 travelling. 28题根据文章主调色彩选 poor. 29题典型因果关系,选 so 30题代词指代加动词短语 share sth out, they 指代前面的 gold and jewels. 选 31题根据平行结构,就可知 poverty 是 worrying situation. 32题复现原则加呼应结构选 the villagers. 33题根据他的行为可以判断选情态动词 could 表能够。 34题根据他给这些村民食物和饮品就可判断出他能够明白钱对这些村民几 乎无用。 35.题词汇辨析,村民收到东西,选 received. 36题词汇辨析,last 维持,够用。稍有难度。 37题短语辨析加动作顺序选 speeded up. 38题具体环境选 village. 39题貌似纯粹考语法了,选 how. 40题语境,色彩对比,第三个富人缺乏同情心(lacked sympathy), 他们两 个人提供帮助了肯定好(good). 41题其他选项风马牛不相及,正常一点,选 met。 42 题副词辨析选 still. 43题根据此句后半句 were now full of farming tools and bags,应该选 instead of. 44题词汇辨析加主语判断,这里的 they 指富人们,所以只能选 carrying. 45题 and 并列原则,根据 farming tools(农具) ,选 seeds(种子)最合适。
5.(2011·安徽卷)完形填空 When I begin planning to move to Auckland to study, my mother was worried about a lack of jobs and cultural differences. Ignoring these 36 , I got there in July 2010. 37 I arrived, I realized the importance of getting a job 38 my living experience. Determined to do this 39 , I spent several weeks going door-to-door for a job, but found 40 response(回应). One afternoon, I walked into a building to ask 41 there were my job opportunities(机 会). The people there advised me not to continue my job search in that 42 . As I was about to 43 , a man who had been listening approached me and asked me to wait outside 44 . Nearly ten minutes later, he 45 . He asked me about my plans and encouraged me to stay
第 24 页 共 199 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
46 . Then he offered to take me to Royal Oak to 47 a job. I was a little surprised, but had a 48 feeling about him. Along the way, I realized that I had 49 resumes(简历). Seeing this, the man 50 at his business partner‘s office to make me fifteen 51 copies. He also gave me some 52 on dressing and speaking. I handed out my resumes and went home feeling very 53 . The following day, I received a 54 from a store in Royal Oak offering me a job. It seems that the world always 55 to you when you need it. And this time, it was a complete stranger who turned out to be a real blessing. 【文章大意】作者由于去国外学习, 人地生疏, 求职困难, 生活无着, 但在好心人的帮助下, 顺利地找到了一份工作,于是感到了人间的真爱,生活的美好。 36. A. doubts B. concerns C. instructions D. reasons 【解析】选 B。上文提到尽管作者的妈妈担心 a lack of jobs and cultural differences,作者 也没有顾忌这些 concerns (忧虑,担心),而是于 2010 年 7 月到了 Auckland。A 项为―怀 疑‖;C 项为―指示,说明‖;D 项为―原因‖。 37. A. Even if B. Every time C. Now that D. Soon after 【解析】选 D。作者到了 Auckland 后不久(soon after),就意识到了找工作的重要性。A 项 为―即使‖;B 项为―每当,每次‖;C 项为―既然,由于‖。 38. A. of B. at C. for D. with 【解析】选 C。作者意识到的是找工作以求生计。此处用介词 for 表示目的。 39. A. on my own B. on my way C. by any chance D. by the day 【解析】选 A。作者决心―独自‖(on my own)去找工作,于是花了几周的时间挨家挨户地去 找。B 项为―在路途上,行动中,前进中‖;C 项为―万一;也许,可能‖;D 项为―按日, 按日计算‖。 40. A. any B. much C. some D. little 【解析】选 D。尽管作者挨家挨户地去找工作,但是回复的―不多‖,故选择 little。此项的 关键是转折连词 but。 41. A. why B. wherever C. whether D. whenever 【解析】选 C。一天,作者走进一座大楼去问―是否‖(whether)有自己能做的工作。A 项为 ―为什么‖;B 项为―无论在那‖;D 项为―无论何时‖。 42. A. direction B. attitude C. language D. manner 【解析】选 D。那里的人建议我不要再以这种―方式‖ (manner)找工作。A 项为―方向‖;B 项为―态度‖;C 项为―语言‖。 43. A. answer B. work C. leave D. refuse 【解析】 C。 选 此处寻找工作未果, 作者正要―离开‖(leave)。 项为―回答‖; 项为―工作‖; A B D 项为―拒绝‖。 44. A. for ever B. at any time C. as usual D. for a while 【解析】 D。 选 那里有一个人一直在听我说话, 这时他走到我跟前, 要我在外面等―一会‖(for a while)。A 项为―永远‖;B 项为―在任何时候‖;C 项为―像往常一样,照例‖。 45. A. returned B. hesitated C. passed D. regretted 【解析】选 A。大约十分钟后,他―回来‖(return)了。B 项为―犹豫‖;C 项为―过去,通过‖; D 项为―后悔‖。 46. A. silent B. busy C. positive D. comfortable 【解析】选 C。他问了问我的打算,鼓励我要振作起来,不要灰心。A 项为―沉默不语的‖; B 项为―忙绿的‖;C 项为―积极乐观的,有信心的‖;D 项为―舒适的,舒服的‖。
第 25 页 共 199 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
47. A. pick out B. search for C. take on D. give up 【解析】选 B。然后他主动提出带我去 Royal Oak―寻找‖(search for)份工作。A 项为―挑选 出‖;C 项为―承担;接纳;雇佣‖;D 项为―放弃‖。 48. A. dull B. good C. guilty D. general 【解析】 B。 选 作者对他的主动帮助感到有点惊奇, 但是对他充满了―好感‖ (good feeling)。 A 项为―阴暗的,无趣的‖;C 项为―内疚的‖;D 项为―一般的,普通的‖。 49. A. made use of B. taken care of C. run out of D. become tired of 【解析】选 C。在路上,我意识到简历―用完‖(run out of)了。A 项为―使用,利用‖;B 项 为―照顾,照管‖;D 项为―对……感到厌烦‖。此处注意 A 项和 C 项:A 项强调使用的过 程,而 C 项强调使用的结果,即―用完,用光‖,亦即已经没有了。 50. A. stopped B. knocked C. glanced D. appeared 【解析】选 A。明白了这个问题,他在他生意伙伴的办公室―停‖(stop)了下来。B 项为―敲 打,敲击‖;C 项为―扫视,匆匆一撇‖;D 项为―出现,露面‖。 51. A. right B. more C. former D. different 【解析】选 B。他给我―又‖印了 15 分简历。此处数字后用 more 表示―再,又‖。 52. A. pressures B. agreements C. impressions D. suggestions 【解析】选 D。他又针对我的穿衣和说话提了些―建议‖(suggestion)。A 项为―压力‖;B 项 为―协议,契约‖;C 项为―印象‖; 53. A. lonely B. funny C. disappointed D. satisfied 【解析】选 D。我分发完简历回到家感到非常―满意‖(satisfied)。A 项为―寂寞的,孤独的‖; B 项为―滑稽的,可笑的‖;C 项为―失望的,沮丧的‖。 54. A. call B. tip C. present D. report 【解析】选 A。第二天,我收到 Royal Oak 这个地方的一家商店打来的―电话‖(call),提供 给我一份工作。B 项为―小费‖;C 项为―礼物‖;D 项为―报告‖。 55. A. turns off B. goes over C. gives back D. looks up 【解析】选 C。当你需要这个世界时,世界似乎总会对你有所―回报‖(gives back,归还)。A 项为―关闭‖;B 项为―转变;检查‖;D 项为―仰望;尊敬;拜访‖。 6.(2011·江苏卷)完形填空 A boy was walking home from school when he saw a large, tempting (诱人的) apple on one of the branches of an apple tree hanging out over a tall fence. The boy wasn‘t much of a fruit-eater, 36 a bar of chocolate if given the choice, 37 , as they say, the forbidden fruit can be tempting. Seeing the apple, the boy wanted it. The more he looked at it, the 38 he felt and the more he wanted that apple. 39 as high as he could , but even as his tallest 40 he was unable to touch It. He began to 41 up and down , as high as he could, at the 42 of each jump stretching his arms to get the apple . Still it remained out of 43 . Not giving up , he though , if only he had something to 44 on . His school bag wouldn‘t give enough height and he didn‘t want to 45 the things inside , like his lunch box , pencil case , and Gameboy . Looking 46 , he hoped he might find an old box , a rock , or , 47 luck , even a ladder , but it was a tidy neighborhood and there was nothing he could use . He had tried everything he could think to do . 48 seeing any other choices , he gave up and started to walk 49 . At first he felt angry and disappointed thinking about how hungry he had become from his 50 , and how he really wanted that apple . The more he 51 like this , the more unhappy he became.
第 26 页 共 199 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
52 ,the boy of our story was a pretty smart guy, even if he couldn‘t always get what get he wanted .He started to say to himself .,This isn‘t 53 ,I don‘t have the apple and I‘m feeling miserable as well. There‘s 54 more I can do to get the apple that is unchangeable-but we are supposed to be able to 55 our feelings. If that‘s the case, what can I do to feel better? 36.A. preferring B. offering C. receiving D. allowing 37.A. so B. then C. but D or 38.A.sadder B. angrier C. hungrier D. tastier 39.A. expanding B. stretching C. swinging D. pulling 40.A. strength B. length C. range D. height 41.A.jump B. look C. walk D. glance 42.A. tip B. stage C. top D. level 43.A hope B. hand C. sight D. reach 44.A. put B. stand C. get D. hold 45.A. break B. shake C. take D. strike 46.A. up B. forward C. down D. around 47.A.for B. with C. on D. of 48.A. After B. Through C .Without D. Upon 49.A. back B. away C. up D. down 50.A. wishes B. beliefs C. efforts D. goals 51.A. thought B. imagined C. tried D. claimed 52.A.Therefore B. However C. Moreover D. Otherwise 53.A. skilful B. cheerful C. harmful D. helpful 54. A. something B. anything C. everything D. nothing 55.A.change B. express C. forget D. describe 36. A 根据前面的句子可知,男孩并不是很喜欢吃水果,因此如果要他选择的话,他更喜 欢吃一块巧克力。 37. C 根据下面的句子“禁果诱人”可判断,上下文之间是转折关系,所以选择 but。 38. C 根据下文第 50 个空所在的句子中出现的 hungry 一词可判断,此处选择 hungrier,表 示“他越看那只苹果就越觉得肚子饿” 。 39. B 为了够到那只苹果,小男孩踮起脚尖,尽可能把身体伸展到最高的程度。expand 扩 大,扩充,扩展;stretch 伸展,舒展;swing 摆动,摇动;pull 拉,扯,拔。 40. D 根据语境可知,小男孩是站着伸手去够苹果,因此此处指的是身体的高度,不是力 量、长度或范围。 41. A 根据生活常识可判断,既然小男孩站着够不到苹果,他只能开始上下跳跃。 42. C 每次跳到最高的时候,小男孩就伸长了胳膊去够苹果。at the top of 在??顶部或顶 端。 43. D 根据下文可知,小男孩最终没有摘到苹果。out of reach 是固定短语,意为“手够不 着, 达不到” 。 44. B 根据下文内容可知,小男孩没有放弃,他想如果自己踩在某些东西上面就能够到苹 果了。 45. A 小男孩身上背着书包, 可他不想弄坏里面装的东西。 break 在此处表示 “弄坏, 折断” 。 46. D 根据上下文内容可知,为了找到能踩在脚下的东西,小男孩四处环顾。look around 四处环顾。
第 27 页 共 199 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
47. B 小男孩希望自己能够找到一个旧箱子,一块大石头,或者,如果顺利的话,能找到 一架梯子。for luck 为了吉利,为了祈求好运;with luck 如果一切顺利的话;其他两 个介词不能与 luck 搭配。 48. C 小男孩尝试了所有的方法,在眼看没有任何其他选择的情况下,小男孩只好放弃了。 49. B 没有办法摘到苹果,小男孩只好失望地走开。walk away 走开。 50. C 根据上文可知,小男孩做了很多努力,因此耗尽了力气,觉得又累又饿。 51. A 此处表示他越是这样想,就越觉得不开心。 52. B 根据上下文内容可知,此处存在的是转折关系,所以选择 however“然而,可是” 。 53. D 根据下文内容可知,小男孩开始理智地看待自己遇到的问题,觉得生气、失望、难 过等都没有帮助,不能从根本上解决问题。 54. D 结合上文内容可知,小男孩清醒地认识到自己已经没有其他法子可用了,苹果也不 会得到了。 55. A 小男孩的反省也是文章主题的升华:面对无法解决的问题,我们可以做到的就是改 变自己的情感态度。 7.(2011·四川卷)完形填空 I truly feel that my mother led me here,to Morzaine,and to my future as happy wife and bussinesswoman.When Mum 21 in October 2007,I was cook.. In December that year.while Iwas working for a wedding,apearl neeklace Mum had left me 22 .I was distraught (忧心如焚的).Some days later,I was 23 that a guy who was working with us that day。―could prnhably have made a fortune 24 the neeklace he found.‖ 25 .he returnde it.Hearing he I‘d 26 Mum for six months before her death,he said,‖Christmas is going to be 27 —why not go out to the Alps for a couple of I come to M? ,a small ,friendly village in the Alps and___28_ fell in love with it .What was __29__to be a stopgap (权宜之计) trip turned into a new life .I kept travelling between London and here and felt _30__than I had in months .In December 2008 , I was __31_as a hotel manager and moved here full time . A month later, I met Paul, who was traveling here. We fell in love. In the beginning , I didn‘t want to discuss___32__, because the sadness of losing Mum__33__felt great. Paul understood that and sever___34__me. But, by summer, we got married. A year later, we used his saving, and the money from the sale of Mom‘s house, to build our own ___35__. We want to give our guests a ___36__ feel, so each room is themed(以……为题) around memories from our lives. There are also style to remind me of Mom ---- a tiny chair which ___37___ be in her bedroom is set in one room. We are having a wonderful life Mum ___38___ naturally part of it, _39___ there‘s no way we would be here. If it wasn‘t for the __40__ she gave me. I know she‘s here in spirit, keeping an eye on us . 21.A.died B. came C. returned D.visited 22.A. burned B. disappeared C . broke D. dropped 23.A.shown B.comforted C.persuaded D.told 24.A. B.stealing C.selling D.wearing 25.A.Luckly B. Naturally C.Surely D.Hopefully 26.A.nursed B. cured C.missed D.guarded 27.A.long B. hard C. merry D.free 28.A. suddenly B.finally C. nearly D.immediately
第 28 页 共 199 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
29.A.said B.proved C. supposed D.judged 30.A.smarter B.higher C.firuer D.lighter 31.A.phonnured B.hired C.regarded D.trained 32.A. travel B.business C. children D.marriner 33.A.recently B.once C.still D.first 34.A.left B.pushed C.surprised D.interrupted 35.A.hotel B.restaurant C.home D.shop 36.A.homely B.lively C.motherly D.friendly 37.A.ought to B.used to C.might D.could 38.A. takes B.keeps C.looks D.feels 39.A.unless B.while C.because D.though 40.A. B.chair C.house D.neeklace 【答案】21-25 ABDCA 26-30 ABDCD 31-35 BDCBA 36-40 ABDCD 8.(2011·重庆卷)完形填空 My father brought home a sailboat when I was ten, and almost each Sunday in summers we would go sailing. Dad was quite skilled in sailing, but not good at 36 . As for me, I 37 both before twelve because of living close to Lake Ontario. The last time Dad and I set sail together is really 38 . It was a perfect weekend after I graduated from university. I came home and 39 Dad to go sailing. Out we set soon on the 40 lake. Dad hadn‘t sailed for years, but everything 41 well with the tiller(舵柄)in his hands. When we were in the middle of the lake, a 42 wind came all of a sudden. The boat was hit 43 . Dad was always at his best in any 44 , but at this moment he 45 . ―John! 46 !‖ he shouted in a trembling voice, with the tiller still in his hands. In my memory he could fix any 47 . He was the one I always 48 for strength and security. Before I could respond, a 49 of water got into the boat. I rushed to the tiller 50 it was too late. Anther huge wall of water 51 the boat in a minute. We were thrown into the water, and Dad was struggling aimlessly. At that moment, I felt fiercely 52 of him. I swam to Dad 53 and assisted him in climbing onto the hull(船壳)of the boat. Upon sitting on the hull, Dad was a little awkward about his flash of 54 . ―It‘s all right, Dad. We are safe now,‖ I comforted him. That was the first time Dad had counted on me in a moment of emergency. More importantly, I found it was my turn to start 55 for my father. 36.A.boating B. running C. swimming D. teaching 37.A.enjoyed B. desired C. hated D. learned 38.A.unforgivable B. unforgettable C. cheerful D. regretful 39.A.sent B. ordered C. invited D. allowed 40.A.calm B. icy C. stormy D. thundery 41.A.finished B. went C. seemed D. sounded 42.A.strong B. gentle C. cold D. hot 43.A.respeatedly B. lightly C. hardly D. violently 44. A. danger B. place C. sport D. job 45. A. suffered B. fell C. froze D. withdrew 46. A. look B. Help C. Run D. Jump 47. A. problem B. relationship C. machine D. boat
第 29 页 共 199 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
48. A. turned to B. lived with C. argued with D. objected to 49. A. fountain B. stream C. shower D. wave 50. A. if B. for C. after D. but 51. A. got through B. poured into C. turned over D. lifted up 52. A. ashamed B. protective C. tired D. afraid 53. A. hopelessly B. quickly C. slowly D. helplessly 54. A. pain B. anger C. fear D. shame 55. A. making up B. getting ready C. paying off D. looking out 【答案】36-40 CDBCA 41-45 BADAC 46-50 BAADD 51-55 CBBCD 9.(2011·辽宁卷)完形填空

36. A. cousin 37. A. friends 38. A. presented 39. A. entering 40. A. anyhow 41. A. guess 42. A. sweets 43. A. pleased 44. A. surprised 45. A. after 46. A. shock 47. A. happily 48. A. on his own 49. A. drag 50. A. 8shamed

B. daughter C. grandson D. nephew B. parents C. classmates D. brothers B. annoyed C. confused D. occupied B. dividing C. sticking D. drawing B. though C. again D. therefore B. choose C. pay D. see B. toys C. clothes D. books B. disturbed C. accepted D. disappointed B. hopeful C. patient D. excited B. until C. unless D. since B. trouble C. peace D. time B. eagerly C. cautiously D. quickly B. in his way C. now and then D. more or less B. rest. C. lay D. step B. angry C. worried D. doubtful
第 30 页 共 199 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
51.A. about 52. A. young ladies 53. A. figure 54.A. on time 55.A. policeman B. to C. at D. across B. new customers C. loving parents D. small boys B. actor C. man D. doll B. at once C. just now D. once again B. spaceman C. caveman D. postman

2010 年高考题

Passage 1
(10·福建) Born in America , I spoke English ,not Chinese , the language of my ancestors . When I was three, my parents flashed cards with Chinese 36 at my face , but I pushed them 37 . My mom believed I would learn 38 I was ready . But the 39 never came. On a Chinese New Year‘s Eve , my uncle spoke to me in Chinese , but all I could do was 40 at him , confused , scratching my head . ― Still can‘t speak Chinese?‖ He 41 me , ―You can‘t even buy a fish in Chinatown .‖ ―Hey ,this is America , not China. I‘ll get some 42 with or without Chinese.‖ I replied and turned to my mom for 43 . ―Remember to ask for fresh fish, Xin Xian Yu ,‖ she said ,handing over a $20 bill . I 44 the words, running downstairs into the streets of Chinatown. I found the fish 45 surrounded in a sea of customers. ―I‘d like to buy some fresh fish,‖ I should to the fishman. But he 46 my English words and turned to serve the next customer .The laugh of the people behind increased 47 their impatience. With every 48 , the breath of the dragons (龙) on my back grew stronger—my blood boiling— 49 me to cry out . ― Xian Sheng Yu , please.‖ ―Very Xian Sheng ,‖ I repeated .The crowd erupted into laughter . My face turned 50 and I ran back home 51 , except for the $20 bill I held tightly in my pocket. Should I laugh or cry? They‘re Chinese. I should feel right at 52 . Instead , I was the joke , a disgrace (丢脸)to the language. Sometimes, I laugh at my fish 53 , but , in the end, the joke is on 54 . Every laugh is a culture 55 ; every laugh is my heritage (传统) fading away. 36 A. custom B. games C .characters D. language 37 A. ahead B. around C. along D. aside 38 A. when B. before C. unless D. until 39 A. success B. study C. time D. attempt 40 A. aim B. joke C. nod D. stare 41 A. cared about B. laughed at C. argued with D. asked after 42 A. right now B. from now C. at times D. in time 43 A. decision B. Permission C. information D. preparation 44 A. repeated B. reviewed C. spelled D. kept
第 31 页 共 199 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 答案 A. farm B. stand A. guessed B. forget A. by B. as A. second B. effort A. forcing B. allowing A. bright B. blank A. open-mouthed B. tongue-tied broken-hearted A. service B. home A. trade B. deed A. it B. us A. thrown B. lost 36.C 37.D 38.A 39.C 40.D 41.B 42.A 46.D 47.C 48.A 49.A 50.D 51.C 52.B 53.D 54.C 55.B C. pond D. market C. doubted D. ignored C. with D. from C. desire D. movement C. persuading D. leading C. pale D. red C. empty-handed D. C. risk C. challenge C. me C. divided 43.B 44.A 45.B D. root D. incident D. them D. reflected

Passage 2
(10·湖北) The passengers on the bus watched with sympathy as Susan made her way carefully up the steps. She paid the driver and then, using her hands to 31 the seats, settled in one of them. It had been a year since Susan became blind. As the result of an accident she was suddenly thrown into a world of 32 . Susan‘s husband Mark watched her 33 into hopelessness and he was 34 to use every possible means to help his wife. Finally, Susan felt ready to 35 to her job, but how would she get there? She used to take the bus, but she was now too 36 to get around the city by herself. Mark 37 to ride the bus with Susan each morning and evening 38 she could manage it by herself. For two weeks, Mark 39 Susan to and from work each day. He taught her how to rely on her other 40 , specifically her hearing, to determine where she was and how to adapt to her new 41 . At last, Susan decided that she was ready to try the trip 42 . Monday morning arrived. Before she left, she hugged her husband 43 , her eyes filled with tears of gratitude(感 激).She said good-bye and, for the first time, they went their 44 ways. Each day went perfectly, and a wild excitement 45 Susan. She was doing it! On Friday morning, Susan took the bus to work 46 . As she was getting off the bus, the driver said, ―Miss, I sure 47 you.‖ Curious, Susan asked the driver 48 . ―You know ,every morning for the __49_week,a fine-looking gentleman in a military uniform has been standing across the corner watching you until you enter your office building safely,‖ the bus driver said. Tears of happiness poured down Susan‘s cheeks. She was so lucky for he had given her a gift more powerful than_50_,That is the gift of love that can bring light where there is darkness. 31.A. touch B.grab C.count D.feel 32.A.weakness B. sickness C.darkness D.sadness 33.A.run B.sink C.jump D.step 34.A.inspired B.determined C.honored D.pleased
第 32 页 共 199 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
35.A.return B.adjust C.contribute D.stick 36.A.dred B.astonished C.depressed D.frightened 37.A.volunteered B.attempted C.continued D.struggled 38.A.when B.as C.until D.after 39.A.drove B.direted C.accompanied D.sent 40.A.feeling B.organs C.skills D.senses 41.A.position B.environment C.status D.role 42.A.on her own B.in person C.to her benefit D.on foot 43.A.politely B.calmly C.briefly D.tightly 44.A.opposite B.separate C.fixed D.lonely 45.A.took charge of B.took place of C.took advantage of D.took hold of 46.A.as usual B.as a rule C.as well D.as a consequence 47.A.respect B.evry C.know D.support 48.A.what B.how C. why D.who 49.A.past B.same C.first D.next 50.A.courage B.will C.sight D.wisdom 答案:31.D 32.C 33.B 34. B 35.A 36.D 37.A 38.C 39.C 40.D 41.B 42.A 43.D 44.B 45.D 46.A 47.B 48.C 49.A 50.C

Passage 3
(10·江西) When Alice started to cycle home from Jenny‘s house, she wasn‘t nervous. She was certainly not afraid of the dark. __36_, it was only a 15-minute ride home. But halfway there, she began to wish that she hadn‘t been so __37__. As she rounded a sharp bend, it suddenly __38__ cold — very cold. Alice‘s breath became puffs of white cloud and her legs were so cold that it became hard to ride. With her heart beating fast, she struggled so hard to move __39__ that she didn‘t hear the car which suddenly appeared beside her. She stopped by the road. The big black car also __40__. Slowly, the passenger-window began to slide down. Alice held her breath. In the soft light inside the car, something __41__. Then, the light brightened and Alice was staring at a sweet, grey-haired old lady. ―Hello, dear,‖ said the old lady. ―I need __42__. I‘m afraid I‘m lost. I need to find the nearest airport. I must be there in the next five minutes.‖ ―Airport? You __43__ are lost,‖ Alice said. ―You need to go back five kilometers __44__ you reach the T-junction. Turn left and __45__ for about another 10 kilometers to the main highway. From there, just follow the __46__ to the airport. But I‘m afraid there‘s no __47__ you‘ll get there in five minutes!‖ ―Thank you very much, dear,‖ replied the old lady. ―Don‘t worry — I‘ll __48__ in time.‖ The __49__ moved up and the car started off. A little way ahead, it __50__ and with headlights
第 33 页 共 199 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
flashing, it drove past Alice. But then, something __51__ happened. The car began changing. First, its color __52__from black to silvery-grey. Then, the wheels began disappearing, but the car continued to move forward, __53__ just above the ground. As the car __54__ into the dark sky, the big red tail-lights grew larger and larger and glowed more and more brightly. With a faint whistling __55__, the car was gone in seconds, leaving Alice shaking her head in disbelief… 36 A However 37 A brave 38 A fell 39 A aside 40 A arrived 41 A gathered 42 A help 43 A necessarily 44 A if 45 A drive 46 A address 47 A doubt 48 A have it 49 A door 50 A passed 51 A strange 52 A developed 53 A rolling 54 A pointed 55 A tune 36. 答案:B。
第 34 页 共 199 页

B Besides B excited B seemed B around B stopped B existed B gas B normally B until B walk B signs B room B get it B window B rushed B sensitive B appeared B floating B returned B voice

C Therefore C curious C proved C forward C stayed C dropped C rest C basically C unless C follow C notices C time C make it C headlight C turned C imaginable C spread C drawing C broke C sound

D Otherwise D stubborn D grew D backward D started D moved D water D certainly D as D march D guidance D way D finish it D wheel D continued D horrible D faded D flashing D rose D tone

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
解析:A 表转折 B 表并列 C 表因果 D 二选一。考连词。前一句说她不怕黑, 后一句说只要 15 分钟就能到家。这两句为并列关系。 37. 答案:A 解析:A 勇敢 B 兴奋 C 好奇 D 固执。前文说主人公 wasn‘t nervous. 后文 but, 语意转折. 38. 答案:D 解析:A 掉下 B 看起来 C 证明是 D 变得。根据意思, 变得很冷。 39. 答案:D. 解析:A 旁边 B 转圈 C 向前 D 向后。根据前文, 主人公在回家路上, 应该是努力向前走, 40. 答案:B 解析: 到达 B 停下 C 停留 D 开始。 A 前面写主人公 stopped, 后文有 also。 所以也填 stopped。 41. 答案:D 解析:A 聚集 B 兴奋 C 掉了 D 移动。车中的 something 对应指的是后文的 old lady. 所以填 moved. 42. 答案:A 解析:A 帮助 B 汽油 C 休息 D 水。后文 old lady 说我迷路了(lost),所以是需要 help. 43. 答案:D 解析: A 必要的 B 普通的 C 基本的 D 当然。后文我的回答是, 你要往回走 5 公里再向左然 后再走 10 公里等等, 可见远远偏离目标。所以选 certainly, 你当然迷路了。 44. 答案:D 解析:A 如果 B 直到 C 除非 D 当。跟据句意, 是一直走直到到达某处。 45. 答案:A 解析:A 驾驶 B 走 C 跟随 D 行军。前文说的是开车, 所以是 drive。 46. 答案:B 解析:A 地址 B 标识 C 通知 D 指导 根据句意, ―按照 XX 的指示就可以到飞机场了‖只有选 标识才说的通。答案:B。因为沿途不会有指导。

第 35 页

共 199 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
47. 答案:D 解析:固定搭配.A no doubt 毫无疑问 B no room 没有空间 C no time 没时间 D 不可能.C 选项 看似正确但整句话矛盾(你没时间在 5 分钟内到达)。 48. 答案:C 解析:A 拥有 B 得到 C 做成某事 D 结束。固定用法,表示成功做成某事 49. 答案:B 解析:A 门 B 窗 C 车顶灯 D 车轮。对应前文的 slide down 得知是车窗摇下来了,所以这里对 应 up 的应该是车窗 window. 50. 答案:C 解析: A 通过 B 猛冲 C 掉头/转弯 D 继续。前文我建议 old lady 要 go back,所以这里对应车 子要掉头才对,所以选 turn. 51. 答案:A. 解析:A 奇怪 B 敏感 C 幻想的 D 恐怖的。根据后文, 车开始变形,选 strange。 52. 答案:D 解析:A 发展 B 出现 C 传播 D 褪色。后文说从 black 变成了 silvery-grey,就是由黑变灰,所以 答案选 D 褪色。 53. 答案:B 解析:A 滚 B 漂浮 C 拉 D 闪。根据文章,是车子的轮子不见了,但是车子在空中接着向前。 54. 答案:D 解析:A 指向 B 返回 C 破门而入 D 升入空中。文中意思, 车子飞起升上填空汇总。 55. 答案:C 解析:A 发出一阵声响 A 曲调 B 指人的生音 D 语气。C 表示声音的意思

Passage 4
(10·全国Ⅱ卷) A man who knows how to write a personal letter has a very powerful tool.A letter can be enjoyed,read and 21 . It can set up a warm conversation between two people far apart(远离
第 36 页 共 199 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
的);it can keep a 22 with very little effort. I will give 23 . A few years ago my older brother and I were not getting 24 We had been close as 25 but had grown apart. Our meetings were not 26 ; our conversation was filled with arguments and quarrels; and every effort to clear the air seemed to only 27 our misunderstanding. Then he 28 a small island in the Caribbean and we 29 touch .One day he wrote me a letter. He describeb his island and its people, told me what he was doing,said how he felt,and encouraged me to 30 . Rereading the letter, I was 31 by its humor(幽默)and clever expressions,These were all qualities for which I had 32 respected my order brother but 33 he no longer had them.I had never known he could write so 34 .And with that one letter we became friends 35. It might never have occurred to 36 to write me if he had not been in a place where there were no 37 ,For him, writing was a necessity, It also turned out to be the best way for us to get back in touch.Because we live in an age of 38 communication(通讯),people often 39 that they don‘t always have to phone or email. They have a 40 . And that is to write. 21. A.received B.rewritten C.returned D.reread 22.A.record B.promise C.friendship D.secret 23.A.an example B.a lesson C.an experience D.a talk 24.A. through B.together C.along D.away 25.A.brothers B.children C.fellows D.classmates 26.A.normal B.necessary C.pleasant D.possible 27.A.deepen B.start C.express D.settle 28.A.toured B.stopped over C.reached D.moved to 29.A.lost B.kept in C.needed D.got in 30.A.think B.write C.enjoy D.read 31.A.driven B.beaten C.surprised D.honored 32.A.never B.seldom C.sometimes D.once 33.A.realized B.judged C.thought D.expected 34.A.well B.often C.much D.soon 35.A.later B.anyhow C.too D.again 36.A.us B.anyone else C.someone D.my brother 37.A.mail services B.transport C.phones D.relatives 38.A.poor B.easy C.popular D.busy 39A.believe B.decide C.argue D. forget 40.A.habit B.choice C.method D. plan 第三节 完形填空 【总体评析】 最近几年来的完形填空试题材料选材上, 都力图选取一篇有教育意义 和现实实用价值的文章。受到更多先进快捷媒体比如 internet 的冲击的现状,作者通过回顾 和现状事实的对比描述,也表达了自己的担忧:未来书信何去何从?通常来讲,这样的文量 均会是一篇记叙文或者一个与生活有关的一些经历描述:这篇文章就是亦属于与生活相关: 这是一篇教育性或倡导性文章: 通过描述自己与哥哥的交往变化来倡导书信在交流中的重要 性作者措述了一个有趣的事实:在相聚中,自己与哥哥相处不好,忽视了它的优点:但是分 开后.多亏了没有现代化的交通工具?电话、email.所以只能写信.再次展现哥哥的品质, 所以连作者本人都发出感叹: ―Because we live in an age of easy communication(通讯),people often forget that they don‘t always have to phone or email. They have a choice . And that is to write.‖(因为我们生活在通讯工具便捷的时代,人们难免会忘掉我们不必总得用电话或电子
第 37 页 共 199 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
邮件联系,我们还有另一种选择,那就是写信。 ) 这样的记叙思路恰好是全国卷高考英语命题的潜在思想,达到了教育性 启迪性的目的。 该试题的难度和前几年相比,难度相当;用词选项方面,都间接考查了构词法:reread, deepem 等,类似于去年的 acceptance,难度上略微有所增加。 详细解析 21. D 解析:前文有 enjoy, read,不可能是 received 或 returned, 只能是“重读” 。Rewritten 表示“重写” 22. C 表示保持两人的友谊 23. A 根据后文举例说明,故用 give an example 24. C get through 通过,完成; get together 聚会,聚焦; get along 相处; get away 走开,离开 25. B Children 与后面的 grow apart 呼应 26. C 根据后文的 our conversation was filled with arguments and quarrels,推理出“不愉 快” ,选择 pleasant 27. A 根据情感变化是“加深误解” ,故选用 deepen,该题主要考构词法 28. D 搬家,迁居,move to some place 29. A 失去联系 lose touch with sb. 30. B 根据上下文,鼓励我写信 encourage me to write 31. A. drive 驾驶;驱动;驱赶。这里是为他的语言文字所驱使或驱动之意。 32. D 忆往昔,曾几何时,这些品质恰是我尊重哥哥的原因。Once 曾经 33. C 但“认为”他不再具备这些品质。Thought 说明过去的想法 34. A 强调写信的好 35. D 我们再一次成为朋友。Again“再一次,又” 36. D 整句话是虚拟语气, “如果哥哥去的地方不是因为没有电话,他将不会给我写信” 是哥哥的身上发生的事 37. C 同 36 题 38. B 当代是通讯发达的年代,故选 easy,表示便捷的意思。 39. D 根据文章,人们忘掉了这一点(参考总体评析) 。此处提醒人们要记得并非必须 用电话、电子邮件才能交流 40. B 另一种选择 choice

Passage 5
(10·山东)

It was a cool October evening. Excitement and family members __36___ the hall. I was only a 7-year-old girl, but I was the center of __37___. Finally, after weeks of preparation, I would __38_ all my hard work in a dance of performance. Everything would be __39___ —so I thought. I waited baskstage all __40__ in my black tights with a golden belt. In a loud and clear voice, the master of ceremonies __41__ that my class was next. My dance class was doing a routine on wooden boxes two feet by two feet, facing the __42___. All I had to do in the next move was put one foot on the box next to mine and keep my other foot on my box. I really was an __43__ move. I was
第 38 页 共 199 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用 concentrating so much __44___ the huge smile on my face and holding my head up that I did not look __45__ I was going. I missed my partner‘s box altogether and __46__. There I was standing on the stage floor when my classmates were on top of their boxes. I could hear giggles(咯咯笑) coming from the audience, and I felt the ___47___ rush to my face. I remembered my dance teacher had told us, ―If you make a mistake, keep smiling so the audience will not ___48___.‖ I did my best to follow her ___49___ as I continued with the routine. When the curtain dropped, so did my __50___ for the evening. I ___51___ bitterly, tasting the salt from the tears that streamed down my face. I ran backstage, but no one could __52__ me down. Recently I realized I had been a __53__ that night. I was ___54___, but I fought the urge to run off the stage. __55___, I finished the routine with a smile on my face. Now when friends and family laugh about the time I slipped during a dance performance, I can laugh too. 36. A. filled B. visited C. attended D. decorated 解析: 通读全文可以知道作者描述了自己七岁时的一次舞蹈表演的情况,有表演 自然就有观众,所以本句句意应为“家人们挤满了演出大厅,大厅里充满了兴奋 的情绪” ,表示“充满、挤满”用 filled。 答案:A 37. A. pressure B. impression C. debate D. attention 解析:根据作者后面的描述可知,本句句意应为“我只有七岁,但是我是人们注 意的中心” ,所以要使用 attention。 答案:D 38. A. take over B. show off C. look after D. give up 解析:本题句意应为“最后,在经过了几周的准备之后,我要在舞蹈表演中展示 我所做出的辛苦努力。 ”表示“展示”用 show off。 take over 表示“继承,接办; 接管” ;show off 表示“展示;炫耀,卖弄” ;look after 表示“照顾,照看” ;give up 表示“放弃,投降” 。 答案:B 39. A. reasonable B. suitable C. obvious D. perfect 解析:根据后面的描述可知作者的这次表演失败了,所以本句句意应为“一切都 应该是完美的--- 我是这样认为的。‖ reasonable 表示“合乎情理的” ;suitable 表 示“合适的,适宜的” ;obvious 表示“明显的” perfect 表示“完美的” 相 ; 。D 符合逻辑。 答案:D 40. A. dressed up B. folded up C. covered up D. mixed up 解析: 本句描述了自己的穿戴, 所以句意应为 “我等在后台, 穿着黑色的紧身衣, 扎着金色的腰带。 ”表示“穿着”用 dress up。 答案:A 41. A. suggested B. explained C. announced D. predicted 解析:本句句意应为“典礼的主持人清晰地大声宣布下面表演的是我们班。 ”表 示“宣布”用 announced。 答案:C 42. A. music B. audience C. curtain D. stage
第 39 页 共 199 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用 解析:演出自然少不了观众,演员们要面对观众表演,所以本句句意应为“我们 的舞蹈班成员在一个两英尺见方的箱子上做固定的动作,面向观众。 ”所以 B 项 正确。 答案:B 43. A. easy B. active C. adventurous D. extra 解析:本句句意应为“ 我的动作真的非常简单” ,所以 A 项符合句意。 答案:A 44. A. containing B. hiding C. sharing D. keeping 解析:作者在本句中描述了出现失误前我的表演,本句句意应为“我脸上带着微 笑, 高昂着头, 注意力如此集中以至于我没有看到我的脚伸向了哪里。 表示 ” “保 持某种状态”用 keep,所以 D 项正确。contain 表示“包含‖; hide 表示“躲藏” ; share 表示“分享” ;keep 表示“保持,保存” 。 答案:D 45. A. why B. whether C. where D. what 解析:根据上题解释可知应该选择 C 项。 答案:C 46. A. wandered B. slipped C. waved D. skipped 解析:本句句意应为“我没踩上同伴的箱子,滑倒了。 ”所以使用 slip。 答案:B 47. A. blood B. pleasure C. pride D. tear 解析:自己的表演出现了失误,肯定非常尴尬,所以本题句意应为“我能够听到 观众席上传来的咯咯笑声,我感到血冲上了脸。 ”应选择 A 项。 答案:A 48. A. leave B. cheer C. believe D. notice 解析:根据后面的描述,作者最终克服了自己的心里障碍完成了表演,所以本句 句意应为“我记起了我的舞蹈老师曾经告诉我们的话‘如果你出现了失误,要继 续微笑下去,这样观众就不会注意到了’‖。所以 D 项符合句意。 答案:D 49. A. gesture B. example C. advice D. plan 解析:根据后文的叙述可知,作者坚持完成了任务,所以本句句意应为“我尽力 听从了她的建议,继续完成我的动作。 故 C 项正确。 ” 答案:C 50. A. doubts B. hopes C. voice D. patience 解析: 根据作者 的描述可知, 作者本来是想要表现一下的, 结果却出现了失误, 所以自己的希望落空了,因此本句句意应为“当幕布落下,我的希望也落空了。 ” 故 B 项符合语境。 答案:B 51. A. argued B. shouted C. begged D. sobbed 解析: 由后文的 tasting the salt from the tears 可知作者哭了起来, 所以本句句意应 为“我哭了起来” ,故 D 项正确。 答案: D 52. A. turn B. calm C. let D. put 解析:在当时的情境下,自然没有人能一下子使她情绪稳定下来,所以应该用 calm down 表示“使……平静“。
第 40 页 共 199 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用 答案:B 53. A. star B. pioneer C. loser D. fool 解析:事情过去这么多年后,作者能够回过头来重新审视自己,所以本句句意应 为“近来我认识到那天晚上我就是一个明星。 ”所以 A 项符合语境。 答案:A 54. A. satisfied B. moved C. embarrassed D. confused 解析: 根据前面的叙述可知作者当时的失误使得自己非常尴尬,所以本句句意应 为“我当时很尴尬,但是我克制住了自己冲出舞台的冲动。 ”所以 C 项符合句意。 答案:C 55. A. However B. Instead C. In total D. in return 解析:分析上下文逻辑可知,此处表示转折意义,所以本句句意应为“相反地, 我脸上带着微笑完成了动作。 ”

Passage 6
(10·陕西) I used to live selfishly, I should admit. But one moment changed me. I was on my lunch break and had 26 the office to get something to eat . On the way, I 27a busker(街头艺人),with a hat in front of him. I had some 28 in my pocket, but I would not give them to him, thinking to myself he would 29 use the money to feed his addiction to drugs or alcohol. He 30 like that type-young and ragged. 31 what was I going to spend the money on? Only to feed my addiction to Coca-Cola or chocolate! I then 32 I had no right to place myself above 33 just because he was busking. I 34 and dropped all the coins into his 35, and he smiled at me, I watched for a while. As 36 as it sounds, I expected something more to come from that moment—a feeling of 37 or satisfaction, for example. But nothing happened 38 , I walked off. ―It proved to be a waste of 39 ,‖I thought. On my way home at the end of the 40, I saw the busker again and he was 41 . I watched him pick up the hat and walk 42 a cafe counter. There he poured the 43 contents into a tin collecting 44 an earthquake fund-raising(募捐) event. He was busking for charity(慈善)! Now I donate any 45 I have to charity tins and enjoy the feeling of giving. 26. A. left B. cleaned C. prepared D. searched 27. A. led B. chose C. saw D. fooled 28. A. chocolates B. coins C. tins D. drugs 29. A. almost B. only C. rather D. still 30. A. acted B. looked C. sounded D. smelt 31. A. Though B. For C. Therefor D. But 32. A. declared B. realized C. expected D. guessed 33. A. it B. all C. him D. them 34. A. waited B. followed C. stopped D. arrived 35. A. rag B. hat C. pocket D. counter 36. A. selfish B. awkward C. innocent D. special 37. A. happiness B. sadness C. love D. hate 38. A. Disappointedly B. Unfortunately C. Coincidentally D. Comfortably 39. A. words B. effort C. space D. money
第 41 页 共 199 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
40. A. moment B. day C. break D. event 41. A. walking around B. passing by C. packing up D. running off 42. A. around B. in C. behind D. to 43.A. chief B. basic C. actual D. total 44.A.by B. for C. on D. with 45.A.work B. time C. energy D.change 文章导读: “我”曾经是个很自私的人,但是一次特殊的经历教育了“我”——一天午饭时 间, “我”出了办公楼去买午饭时, “我”看到门口站着一个衣衫褴褛的年轻艺人在表演,他 面前放着帽子,在向路人乞讨, “我”虽然兜里有一些硬币,但“我”想用它们买我喜欢的 可乐或巧克力, “我”就想:也许他会拿乞讨来的钱去买毒品或去酗酒。 “我”犹豫再三,最 后依依不舍地将兜里的零钱放进他的帽子里, “我” 站在哪里等了一会儿, 但没有体验到 “我” 想要的满足感, “我”想:这钱是浪费了。而当“我”下午下班回家时, “我”看到那位乞丐 走进一家小餐馆,他把自己帽子里乞讨来的所有钱都倒进了设在那里的地震灾区捐款箱内, 原来,他在为慈善事业乞讨,从哪以后, “我”每次都将“我”所有的零钱投进捐款箱里, 也从此体验到了付出的快乐。 1. A。 【解析】由本句中的 to get something to eat 可以推断出此处选 A。 2. C。 【解析】句意是:在路上,我看到一个街头艺人,面前放着一顶帽子。选 C。 3. B。 【解析】根据空后的 in my pocket 可以推断出此处选 B。 4. B。 【解析】句意是:我考虑他仅仅是用这些钱去满足自己的毒瘾或酒瘾。选 B。 5. B。 【解析】根据本句中的 young and ragged 可以推断出所填词和 like 构成搭配,意思是: 看起来像,选 B。 6. D。 【解析】此处与前一句是转折关系,故用转折连词 but,选 D。 7. B。 【解析】句意是:后来我意识到我不能把我置于他之上,因为他在街头卖艺。选 B。 8. C。 【解析】所填词做介词 above 的宾语,指代那位街头艺人,故选 C。 9. C。 【解析】由后文的 dropped 和 walked off 可以推断出此处所填词意思是:停下来,选 C。 10. B。 【解析】由前文的 with a hat in front of him 可知此处选 B。 11. A。 【解析】根据文章首句可知此处选 A。 12. A。 【解析】所填词与 satisfaction 并列,意思应该相近,由此可以推断出选 A。 13. A。 【解析】根据前一句 But nothing happened 可知此处选 A,意思是:失望地。 14. D。 【解析】由前文的 coins 可知此处选 D。 15. B。 【解析】根据本句中的 on my way home 可知所填词意思是:当天,一天,选 B。 16. C。 【解析】walk around: 徘徊,来回走;pass by:从......旁边经过;pack up:收拾行李; pick up:捡起,拾起;接送;接收。句意是:我看到他在收拾行李。选 C。 17. D。 【解析】所填介词与 walk 构成搭配,意思是:朝......走去,表对象,介词用 to,选 D。 18. D。 【解析】根据谓语动词 poured 可以推断出此处选 D。 19. B。 【解析】此处所填介词表目的,意思是:为了,用 for,选 B。 20. D。 【解析】根据动词 donate 和 have 可以推断出此处选 D。

Passage 7
(10·四川) Recently, I flew to Las Vegas to attend a meeting. As we were about to arrive,the pilot announced with apology that there would be a slight 2l before setting down. High desert winds had 22 the airport to close all but one runway. He said that we would be 23
第 42 页 共 199 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
the city for a few minutes waiting to 24 . We were also told to remain in our seats meanwhile with our seat belts fastened 25 there might be a few bumps(颠簸).We11,that few minutes turned into about four—five minutes,including a ride that would make a roller coaster(过山车) 26 by comparison. The movement was so fierce that several passengers felt 27 and had to use airsickness bags. As you might guess, that‘s not good thing to have happen in a(n) 28 space because it only 29 to increase the discomfort of the situation. About twenty minutes into the adventure,the entire airplane became very 30 . There was now a sense of anxiety and fear that could be 31 noticed.Every passenger simply held on for dear life …except one. A 32 was having a good time! With each bump of the33!he would let out a giggle(咯咯的笑)of delight As I observed this,I 34 that he didn‘t know he was supposed to be afraid and worried about his 35 He neither thought about the past nor about the future Those are what we grown—ups have learned from 36 .He was 37 the ride because had not yet been taught to fear it. Having understood this, took a deep breath and 38 back into my seat, I pretending I was 39 on a roller coaster. I smiled for the rest of the flight. I even 40 to giggle once or twice ,much to the chagrin(随恼)of the man sitting next to me holding the airsickness bag. 21. A. mistake B. delay C. change D. wind 22. A. forced B. warned C. swept D. reminded 23. A. watching B. visiting C. circling D. crossing 24. A. arrive B. enter C. stop D. land 25. A. if B. though C. because D. while 26. A. light B. pale C. easy D. quick 27. A. sick B. nervous C. angry D. afraid 28. A. empty B. narrow C. secret D. open 29. A. happens B. continues C. fails D. serves 30. A. quiet B. hot C. dirty D. crowded 31. A. partly B. gradually C. shortly D. clearly 32. A. pilot B. baby C. guard D. man 33. A. seats B. passengers C. flight D. airplane 34. A. realized B. hoped C. agreed D. insisted 35. A. health B. safety C. joy D. future 36. A. teachers B. books C. experience D. practice 37. A. learning B. taking C. missing D. enjoying 38. A. sat B. lay C. went D. rode 39. A. nearly B. finally C. really D. suddenly 40. A. attempted B. managed C. wanted D. decided 语篇解读:本文记述了作者一次因开会去拉斯维加斯时,飞机因沙尘暴而延时降落,在 不断延长的等待中, 成人焦急、 害怕, 唯独不知恐惧的婴儿在享受着过山车一样的颠簸。 作者也深受启发,体验了一次孩子的享受。 21. 答案:B 解析:根据 ―High desert winds…to close all but one runway‖可知因沙尘暴关闭所有的跑 道,只留一条,故应为延时降落。 22. 答案:A
第 43 页 共 199 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
解析:因为沙尘暴迫使机场关闭跑道。 B 为“警告” 意为“打扫,席卷” 意为“提 ;C ;D 醒” ,均不符合题意 23. 答案:C 解析:飞机在等待降落的过程中应该是绕城市盘旋。故应选 C。 A. watch 用于着动态的 场面; B. visit 意为“参观,拜访” D. cross 意为“横穿” ; 24. 答案:D 解析:根据上下文句意可知,飞机要绕城市盘旋几分钟以便等待着陆 25. 答案:C 解析:句意为; “我们被告知仍在座位上坐好,系好安全带,因为飞机可能有颠簸。 ”此 处应为 because 引导的原因状语从句 26. 答案:B 解析:make…pale by comparison “使??相形见绌” ,此处用以强调飞机在空中极不稳 定 27. 答案:A 解析:句意为: “象过山车一样的巨烈运动使旅客恶心而不得不用呕吐袋。A. sick 意为 “恶心的” ;B. nervous 意为“紧张的” C. angry 意为“生气的” ; ;D. afraid 意为“害怕 的” 。 28.答案 B 解析:此空前的 that 指的是 using airsickness bags,也就是发生在飞机上狭小 空间中的呕吐, 因此选用 narrow “狭窄的” 后面的 space 指的是飞机内部空间。 , empty 意 为“空的” ,secret 意为“秘密的” ,均不合题意。 29.答案 A 解析:在这种情形下本来就很难受,在飞机上呕吐使得这种难受更加强烈, 此处 serve 意为“起??作用,用作??” 。 30. 答案:A 解析:根据后面的 a sense of anxiety and fear 可知,人们都很紧张、焦虑,在这种情形 下飞机上的人一定是静悄悄的。 31. 答案:D 解析:飞机上的焦躁不安,应该是能够很明显的被感觉到,故选 clearly 32. 答案:B 解析:从后文中的 ―he didn‘t know he was supposed to be afraid and worried…Those are what we grown—ups have learned …‖他不知道害怕和着急??,那是我们成年人??, 可推测出应该是孩子 33. 答案:D 解析:应是飞机的每一次颠簸让孩子体验坐过山车一样的感受,孩子发出咯咯的笑声 34. 答案:A 解析:句意为我意识到孩子不知道他应该害怕和担心 35. 答案:B 解析:应是为他的安全担心 36. 答案:C 解析:成人都是从孩子时代过来的。是成人的亲身经历让他们知道孩子不知道什么是害 怕和担心 37. 答案:D 解析:因为孩子不知道害怕,自然是在飞机的颠簸中享受坐过山车般的快乐 38. 答案:A 解析:sat back into my seat 意为坐回到座位上
第 44 页 共 199 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
39. 答案:C 解析:句意应为: “我坐回到我的座位上,假装真地坐上了过山车。 项意为“几乎” ”A ; B 项意为“最后” 项意为“突然” ,D ,均不合题意。 40.答案 B 解析:我甚至咯咯地笑了一两次。作者应该是真的笑出了声,才让邻座的手 拿呕吐袋的人懊恼。做成了某事用 managed to do.

Passage 8

(10·天津) Robert Moody, 52, is an experienced police officer. Much of his work involves dealing with 16 an gang (团伙)problems in the schools of his community. Knowing that many kids often 17 trouble, he decided to do something about it. So in 1991 he began to invite small groups of kids to go fishing with him on his day 18 . Those fun trips had a(n) 19 impact. A chance encounter in 2000 proved that. One day, 20 working security at a school basketball game, Moody noticed two young guys 21 .He sensed trouble between them. 22 one of them headed toward Moody and gave him a hug.‖I 23 you. You took me 24 when I was in fifth grade. That was one of the 25 days of my life .‖ Deeply touched by the boy‘s word, Moody decided to create a foundation(基金会)that 26 teenagers to the basics of fishing in camping programs. ―As a policeman, I saw 27 there was violence, drugs were always behind it. They have a damaging 28 on the kids,‖ says Moody. By turning kids on to fishing, he 29 to present an alternative way of life, ―When you‘re sitting there waiting for a 30 ,‖he says, ―you can‘t help but talk to each other, and such 31 can be pretty deep.‖ ―Talking about drugs helped prepare me for the peer 同龄人) ( pressures in high school,‖ says Michelle, 17 who 32 the first program. ―And I was able to help my little brother 33 drugs.‖ Moody faces 34 in three years, when he hopes to run the foundation full-time.‖I‘m living a happy life and I have a responsibility to my 35 to give back,‖ Moody says.‖If I teach a kid to fish today, he can teach his brother to fish tomorrow.‖ 16. A. drinking B.drug C.security D.smoking 16.B. 根据下文的 drugs were always behind it 和 Talking about drugs helped prepare me for the peer(同龄人)pressures in high school 可以确定,此处是指“毒品,吸毒” 。 17. A. ran into B.got over C.left behind D.looked into 17. A. 由空格后的 trouble,和句意可知此处是指“很多小孩陷入困境之中” 。 18. A.ahead B.away C.off D.out 18.C. 既然前面说阻止小孩去钓鱼,一般应该是休班、休假的日子,所以,要选择 off。 19. A.immediate B.damaging C.limited D.lasting 19. D. 通过下文的例子,可以看出 Robert Moody 警官的钓鱼教育法有着“持久的”影响。 20. A.once B.while C.since D.until 20.B. 从上下句的逻辑关系看,空格所在的句子,表示时间,意思是“在??的时候” ,其 他几个词虽然都可以表示时间,但意思不合题意。 21. A.quarreling B.complaining C.talking D.cheering 21.A. 从下文的 He sensed trouble between them.可以判断,那两个人是在“吵架” 。 22. A.Slowly B.Suddenly C.Finally D.Secretly 22.B. 在 Robert Moody 警官意识到要出乱子的时候, “突然”发生了下面的事情。对 Robert
第 45 页 共 199 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
Moody 警官来说有点意外。 23. A.understand B.hear C. see D.remember 23.D. 因为下文提到是五年级带着去钓鱼,所用用 remember 比较恰当。 24. A.fishing B.sailing C.boating D. swimming. 24.A. 带着去钓鱼。 25. A.quietest B.longest C.best D.busiest 25. C. 既然记得那么清楚,说明那天对他来说很重要,所以用 best。 26. A.connects B.introduces C.reduces D.commits 26. B. 把青少年引导过来。 27. A.where B.unless C.as D.whether 27.A. where 引导地点状语吵架,意思是“在有暴力的地方,其后也总有毒品” 。 28. A.impression B.burden C.decision D.impact 28.D. have an impact on 是一个固定短语, 意思是 “对??有影响” 上文 19 空出有这个短语。 。 29. A.asked B.intended C.pretended D.agreed 29. B. By turning kids on to fishing 是方式,第 29 空为表示意图 ,用 intended 合适。 30. A.solution B.change C.bite D.surprise 30. C. 此处是钓鱼术语,等待鱼儿上钩。 31. A.concerns B.interests C.conversations D.emotions 31. C. 与前面的 talk to each other 意义一致。 32. A. participated in B. worked out C. approved of D. made up 32. A. participated in 是“加入,参加”的意思;worked out 的意思是“解出,制定,锻炼” 等;approved of 是“赞同” ;made up 是“编造,组成” 。 33. A. misuse B. avoid C. tolerate D. test 33. B. 既然前面是 help,应该是好的方面,所以用 avoid 表示“避免” 。 34. A. unemployment B. challenge C. competition D. retirement 34. D. 根据后面的 when he hopes to run the foundation full-time.说明他不做工作才能全职管 理基金,因此可判断是三年后,退休。 35. A. team B. school C. family D. community 35.D. 第一段中提到 his community。

Passage 9
(10·浙江) I will never forget the year I was about twelve years old. My mother told us that we would not be _21_ Christmas gifts because there was not enough money. I felt sad and thought, ―What would I say when the other kids asked what I‘d 22 ?‖ Just when I started to 23 that there would not be a Christmas that year, three women 24 at our house with gifts for all of us. For me they brought a doll. I felt such a sense of 25 that I would no longer have to be embarrassed when I returned to school. I wasn‘t 26 . Somebody had thought 27 of me to bring me a gift. Years later, when I stood in the kitchen of my new house, thinking how I wanted to make my 28 Christmas there special and memorable, I 29 remembered the women‘s visit. I decided that I wanted to create that same feeling of 30 for as many children as I could possibly reach. So I 31 a plan and gathered forty people from my company to help. We gathered about
第 46 页 共 199 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
125 orphans (孤儿) at the Christmas party. For every child, we wrapped colorful packages filled with toys, clothes, and school supplies, 32 with a child‘s name. We wanted all of them to know they were 33 . Before I called out their names and handed them their gifts, I 34 them that they couldn‘t open their presents 35 every child had come forward. Finally the 36 they had been waiting for came as I called out, ―One, two, three. Open your presents!‖ As the children opened their packages, their faces beamed and their bright smiles 37 up the room. The 38 in the room was obvious, and 39 wasn‘t just about toys. It was a feeling –the feeling I knew 40 that Christmas so long ago when the women came to visit. I wasn‘t forgotten. Somebody thought of me. I matter. 21. A. sending B. receiving C. making D. exchanging 答案:B 解析:本题考查动词辨析。由上文可知,还是小孩子的我,在圣诞节来临,我应该是收 到礼物,所以选择 receiving。 22. A. found B. prepared C. got D. expected 答案:C 解析:本题考查动词辨析。联系上下文,此处表达的意思是别人问我收到了什么礼物, 所以选择 got。 23. A. doubt B. hope C. suggest D. accept 答案:D 解析:本题考查动词辨析。联系上下文,推断此处表达的意思是:我开始接受没有礼物 的现实,选择 accept,其他三个选项意思都不符合。 24. A. broke in .B. settled down C. turned up D. showed off 答案:C 解析:本题考查动词短语辨析。四个选项:break in 闯入;settle down 安居;turn up 出现; show off 炫耀。联系上下文此处是出现在我家,给我们圣诞礼物,故选择 C,意思最贴 切。 25. A. relief B. loss C. achievement D. justice 答案:A 解析:本题考查名词辨析。根据下文:I would no longer have to be embarrassed when I returned to school(当我回到学校时,我不会再感到难堪了。 )结合四个选项的意思,可 以推断出此处是表示我解脱了,送了一口气,故选择 A。 26. A. blamed B. loved C. forgotten D. affected 答案:C 解析:本题考查动词辨析。分析四个选项,结合上下文,可以得知,这件礼物对我是多 么重要,所以此处表达我将不会忘记这件事情,故选择 C。 27. A. highly B. little C. poorly D. enough 答案:D 解析: 本题考查短语辨析。 联系上下文, 首先排除 B、 think highly of sb 的意思是 C, “对?? 评价很高” 。此处根据作者的前面的心态,选择 enough,表示有人关心自己。 28. A. present B. first C. recent D. previous 答案:B 解析:本题考查形容词辨析。联系上下文,提到是 new house,肯定选择 first,西方人对 于圣诞节很重视,是一家人团圆的日子,所以此时表达重要性,作者想让自己在新家过 的第一个圣诞节有意义。选择 B。
第 47 页 共 199 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
29. A. hardly B. instantly C. regularly D. occasionally 答案:B 解析:本题考查副词辨析。根据四个选项的意思,联系上下文,可了解当时作者那种激 动的心情,所以应该是很快就想到了那件让她难忘的事情;故选择 B。 30. A. strength B. independence C. importance D. safety 答案:C 解析:本题考查名词辨析。根据第一段中描述那次圣诞节礼物给我的感慨,和作者此刻 的心情,她认为送圣诞节礼物的给自己以及给得到的孩子们的重要性。 31. A. kept up with B. caught up with C. came up with D. put up with 答案:C 解析:本题考查动词短语辨析。从上一段的可以推断,是我提出了(came up with)了一 个让四十个人来我公司帮忙的计划。 32. A. none B. few C. some D. each 答案:D 解析:本题考查不定代词辨析。根据作者的想法,应该是每个人都有自己的圣诞节礼物, 所以选择每个人(each) 。 33. A. fine B. special C. helpful D. normal 答案:B 解析:本题考查形容词辨析。每个人都有属于自己的礼物,而且不是固定的,所以作者 的意思是给孩子们启示:每个人都是独一无二的。 34. A. reminded B. guaranteed C. convinced D. promised 答案:A 解析:本题考查动词辨析。从下文的“One, two, three. Open your presents!”可知,此时 在分发礼物时,我提醒每个人开始不要打开礼物。 35. A. after B. until C. when D. since 答案:B 解析:本题考查连词辨析。同 34 题,此时选择 until,直到每个人都拿到礼物。 36. A. chance B. gift C. moment D. reward 答案:C 解析:本题考查名词辨析。根据下文的意思,此处表达大家等待的拆礼物的时刻到来了, 故选择 moment。 37. A. lit B. took C. burned D. cheered 答案:A 解析:本题考查动词辨析。分析四个选项的意思,根据文章的上下文:他们灿烂的笑容 照亮了整个房间,所以选择 light 的过去式 lit。 38. A. atmosphere B. sympathy C. calmness D. joy 答案:D 解析:本题考查名词辨析。联系上下文,分析四个选项的意思,此处是表达欢乐,故选 择 D。 39. A. it B. such C. something D. everybody 答案:A 解析:本题考查代词辨析。联系上下文,得知:欢乐不仅仅是因为玩具。所以选择 it, 指代欢乐。 40. A. by B. till C. for D. from
第 48 页 共 199 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
答案:D 解析:本题考查介词辨析。联系上下文,此处表示:我从很久以前的那次圣诞节上获得 的感觉再次感受到了。故选择 from。

2009 年高考题 Passage 1
(09·湖北) There was a very special teacher who made a far –reaching difference in my life Fall, 1959, the first day of class at Bethesda Chevy Chase High School was about to begin. ―Who‖,I asked a senior , is Mrs. McNamara, my 10thgrade English teacher? He just __31__and said something about my begin in __32__. Soon , Understood what he meant Mrs. McNamara had a pattern of ___33___that she repeated again and again , we would have a literature reading task for_34__The next day , when we came to class , there would were____36__to write an in-class essay about one of the topics , The following day , she would ___37__thd corrected and graded essays and each person would be called ___38__to stand in front of the class and to _____39____his\her essay The class were required to criticize (评论) essay ___40__the grade that of everyone in class would be reduced The first time that I_41__her read-write criticize method I had not ___42to do the homework and had written something without knowing what it meant _____43___the extreme embarrassment I suffered , standing before my classmates _____44____myself No one laughed at me , no one would be ___45_____enorgh , or foolish enough, to do that in Mrs. McNamara‘s class. The embarrassment came from ___46_____and along with it came a strong ____47____not to let it happen again Mrs. McNamara kept all of our written work in files. It was easy to see the ____48____in writing that had occurred. What was not so easy to see was the inner transformation that had taken peace, at least for me. What Mrs. McNamar______49_____me to do was to see myself as others see me and, having done that, I could improve myself And_____50__, Thank you Mrs. McNamara 31. A. nodded B. laughed C. apologized D. shouted 32. A. trouble B. sorrow C. danger D. anger 33. A. behavior B. evaluation C. activity D. thought 34. A. review B. performance C. practice D. homework 35. A. added B. related C. contributed D. advised 36. A. expected B. persuaded C. allowed D. advised 37. A. collect B. return C. send D. receive 38. A. on purpose B. at first C. by chance D. in turn 39. A. talk through B. hand over C. read out D. show off 40. A. so B. and C. but D. or 41. A. tried B. adopted C. examined D. experienced 42. A. undertaken B. attempted C. examined D. experienced 43. A. remember B. attempted C. bothered D. hesitated 44. A. playing jokes on B. making a fool of C. trying a trap for of D. taking advantage 45. A. brave B. careless C. proud D. selfish 46. A. above B. within C. behind D. below
第 49 页 共 199 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
47. A. tendency B. preference C. determination 48. A. improvements B. pains C. difficulties 50. A. did B. could C. had 答案 31.B 32.A 33.C 34.D 35.B 36.A 37.B 38.D 39.C 43.D 44.B 45.A 46.B 47.C 48.A 49.C 50.A D. sense D. advantages D. would 40.D 41.D 42.C

Passage 2
(09·四川) I was successful at my job. I worked very hard, but it __21__ me and my family a fabulous(极好 的) lifestyle. I‘d worked for the same company for twenty years and had worked my way up to department director. __22__, one afternoon last May, I was called to the office, and it was __23__ explained to me that they were letting me go. I just sat there __24__ they talked on and all I could think was, ―I‘ve __25__. ‖ I‘d been so well respected; __26__ I was of no value. For six weeks, I was in a very __27__ place. I wandered around my house like a zombie(僵 尸). I could __28__ things needed doing, but would not do anything. My beliefs in looking forward and seeing the positive(积极的) in everything __29__ me. Then. in late June, my youngest son‘s football team made the city cup final. The year before, he‘d been very sad when I __30__ the same final, so he was __31__ when I told him I‘d go. Not only did they win, but the look on his face as he saw me __32__ him on was unbelievable. From then on, I spent the summer enjoying my sons and their passions(激情). I attended match after match and performances of my elder son‘s ban — I __33__ went to another city to watch him play. These moments were so __34__. My life had been so much devoted to __35__ for so long. and I felt __36__ that my sons were happy to welcome me into their world. __37__, being unemployed gave me back a sense of purpose — I was someone‘s mum! I felt a sense of being __38__ again. Now I feel more positive about my professional __39__ and I‘m getting on better with my family than I ever have. Losing my job made me realize just how __40__ it is to achieve real balance in life. 21. A. Promised B. afforded C. showed D. left 22. A. Therefore B. Anyhow C. Otherwise D. However 23. A. quickly B. gently C. partly D. easily 24. A. until B. after C. as D. so 25. A. failed B. finished C. tried D. changed 26. A. suddenly B. finally C. immediately D. shortly 27. A. secret B. quiet C. lonely D. dark 28. A. see B. get C. suggest D. understand 29. A. defended B. directed C. deserted D. disturbed 30. A. watched B. missed C. lost D. won 31. A. disappointed B. worried C. honoured D. delighted 32. A. cheering B. taking C. leading D. passing 33. A. just B. even C. still D. almost 34. A. hopeful B. meaningful C. difficult D. strange 35. A. work B. family C. matches D. performances 36. A. successful B. thoughtful C. thankful D. peaceful 37. A. Naturally B. Doubtfully C. Disagreeably D. Unexpectedly
第 50 页 共 199 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
38. A. employed B. comforted C. valued 39. A. education B. experience C. relationship 40. A important B. interesting C. simple 答案 21.B 22.D 23.B 24.C 25.A 26.A 27.D 28.A 29.C 33.B 34.B 35.A 36.C 37.D 38.C 39.D 40.A D. encouraged D. future D. surprising 30.B 31.D 32.A

Passage 3
(09·天津) The first time I remember noticing the crossing guard was when he waved to me as I drove my son to school. He 16 me with a puzzle ---- all because he waved to me like someone does 17 seeing a close friend. A big, 18 smile accompanied his wave. For the next few days I tried to 19 his face to see if I knew him. I didn‘t. Perhaps he had 20 me for someone else. By the time I contented myself with the 21 that he and I were strangers, we were greeting each other warmly every morning like old friends.Then one day the 22 was solved. As I 23 the school he was standing in the middle of the road 24 his stop sign. I was in line behind four cars. 25 the kids had reached the safety of the sidewalk, he lowered his sign and let the cars 26. To the first he waved and 27 in just the same way he had done to me over the last few days. The kids already had the window down and were happily waving their reply. The second car got the same 28 from the crossing guard, and the driver, a stiff-looking (表情刻板的) businessman, gave a brief, almost 29 wave back. Each following car of kids on their way to school 30 more heartily.Every morning I continued to watch the man with 31. So far I haven‘t seen anyone 32 to wave back. I find it interesting that one person can make such a (n) 33 to so many people‘s lives by doing one simple thing like waving and smiling warmly. His 34 armed the start of my day. With a friendly wave and smiling face he had changed the 35 of the whole neighbourhood.16. A. hit B. disappointed C. presented D. bored17. A. on B. from C. during D. about18. A. falseB. shy C. apologetic D. bright19. A. research B. study C. recognize D. explore20. A. praised B. blamed C. mistaken D. respected21. A. conclusionB. description C. evaluation D. introduction22. A. argument B. disagreement C. mystery D. task23. A. visited B. approached C. passed D. left24. A. drawing back B. putting on C. handing in D. holding out25. A. Once B. Before C. Unless D. While26. A. in B. through C. out D. down27. A. cried B. cheered C. smiled D. gestured28. A. idea B. reply C. notice D. greeting29. A. awkward B. angry C. elegant D. patient30. A. came B. responded C. hurried D. appeared31. A. surprise B. frustration C. interest D. doubt32. A. fail B. try C. wish D. bother33. A. offer B. sacrifice C. promise D. difference34. A. effectiveness B. cheerfulness C. carefulness D. seriousness35. A. trends B. observations C. regulations D. feelings 答 案 16.C 17.A 18.D 19.B 20.C 21.A 22.C 23.B 24.D 25.A 26.B 27.C 28.D 29.A 30.B 31.C 32.A 33.D 34.B 35.D

Passage 4
(09·重庆) People often fall ill because of me. 36 , they can hardly blame me; it is largely their own 37 .A tired person may get 38 , especially when he goes to crowded places with polluted air. A sudden change in 39 is another factor. In hot summer, people turn on the air-conditioner upon returning home. They will catch a cold easily.
第 51 页 共 199 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
My latest victim is an energetic student. After school, he played football hard for two hours. Though 40 , he still went to the cinema .Then he got back home and took a cold shower immediately. I seized this golden chance to 41 him .He reacted ,trying to 42 me , but I was already 43 deep in his throat. He kept sneezing(打喷嚏) and his nose was running. 44 he put on some warm clothes, it didn‘t work, for there were too many of us. Besides, his sore throat kept 45 him, and he developed a cough to force me and my family out, but 46 . The next day he couldn‘t go to 47 . He had lost his appetite and was not as 48 as before. His mother made him orange juice every few hours for more vitamin C, which would help his 49 For two days he was 50 by his mother. As he rested more, his defense strengthened and I began to feel the 51 . I knew I had to 52 him before long. But I am not the one who gives up easily, and I made every effort to fight back. 53 , it was my turn to feel 54 now, for his defense system was starting an all-out attack against me. I became 55 and finally my time was over. Do you know what I am? 36. A .Therefore B. Besides C. However D. Then 37. A .business B . responsibility C. excuse D. fault 38.A. punished B. blamed C. caught D. killed 39.A. temperature B. season C. place D. condition 40.A. excited B. hurt C. late D. tired 41.A. injure B. bother C. attack D. destroy 42. A. get on with B. get rid of C. put up with D .take hold of 43. A. reproducing B. waiting C. hiding D. disappearing 44. A. Since B. Once C. Whether D. Although 45. A. reminding B. upsetting C. comforting D. influencing 46. A. escaped B. succeeded C. regretted D. failed 47. A. bed B. work C. school D. hospital 48. A. peaceful B. afraid C. active D. happy 49. A .recovery B. development C. study D. affected 50. A. protected B. nursed C. scolded D. affected 51. A. loss B. operation C. pressure D. movement 52. A. leave B. catch C. forget D. beat 53. A. Uncertainly B. Unsuccessfully C. Unusually D. Unfortunately 54. A. painful B. disappointed C. nervous D. ashamed 55. A. bigger B. weaker C. smaller D. stronger 答案 36.C 37.D 38.C 39.A 40.D 41.C 42.B 43.A 44.D 45.B 46.D 47.C 48.C 49.A 50.B 51.C 52.A 53.D 54.A 55.B

Passage 5
(09·广东) Alfred Nobel became a millionaire and changed the ways of mining,construction,and warfare as the inventor of dynamite 炸药) On April 12, ( . 1888, Alfred's brother Ludwig died of heart attack. A major French newspaper _21_ his brother for him and carried an article _22_ the death of Alfred Nobel. ―The merchant of death is dead. ‖the article read. ―Dr. AlfredNobel,who became _23_ by finding ways to kill more people faster than ever before,diedyesterday. ‖Nobel was
第 52 页 共 199 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
_24_ to find out not that he had died, that, but when his time was up, would be thought of only he as one who profited from _25_ and destruction. To make sure that he was _26_ with love and respect. Nobel arranged in his _27_ togive the largest part of his money to _28_ the Nobel prizes, which would be awarded to peoplewho made great _29_ to the causes of peace, literature, the and sciences. So _30_ , Nobelhad to die before he realized what his life was really about. 21. A. found B. misunderstood C. mistook D. judged 22. A. introducing B. announcing C. implying D. advertising 23. A. famous B. sick C. rich D. popular 24. A. upset B. anxious C. excited D. pleased 25. A. death B. disease C. trouble D. attack 26. A. repaid B. described C. supported D. remembered 27. A. book B. article C. will D. contract 28. A. establish B. form C. develop D. promote 29. A. additions B. sacrifices C. changes D. contributions 30. A. generally B. basically C. usually D. certainly 答案 21.C 22.B 23.C 24.A 25.A 26.D 27.C 28.A 29.D 30.D

Passage 6
(09·宁夏、海南、全国Ⅰ) The True Story of Treasure Island It was always thought that Treasure Island was the product of Robert Louis Stevenson‘s imagination. ___36___,recent research has found the true story of this exciting work. Stevenson, a Scotsman, had lived 37 for many years in 1881 he returned to Scotland for a 38 . With him were his American wife Fanny and his son 39 . Each morning Stevenson would take them out for a long 40 over the hills. They had been 41 this for several days before the weather suddenly took a turn for the worse, Kept indoors by the heavy rain. Lloyd felt the days 42 . To keep the boy happy Robert asked the boy to do some 43 . One morning, the boy came to Robert with a beautiful map of an island. Robert 44 that the boy had drawn a large cross in the middle of 45 . ―What‘s that?‖ he asked ―That‘s the 46 treasure ―said the boy Robert suddenly 47 something of an adventure story in the boy‘s 48 While the rain was pouring, Robert sat down by the fire to write a story. He would make the 49 a twelve-year-old boy just like Lloyd. But who would he the pirate (海盗) ? Robert had a good friend named Henley, who walked around with the 50 of a wooden leg. Robert had always wanted to 51 such a man in a story 52 Long John Silver the pirate with a wooden leg, was 53 . So thanks to a 54 .September in Scotland a friend with a wooden leg and the imagination of a twelve-year-old boy we have one of the greatest 55 stories in the English language. 36.A.However B.Therefore C.Besides D.Finally 37.A.alone B.next door C.at home D.abroad 38.A.meeting B.story C.holiday D.jib 39.A.Lloyd B.Robert C.Henley D.John 40.A.talk B.rest C.walk D.game
第 53 页 共 199 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
41.A.attempting 42.A.quiet 43.A.cleaning 44.A.doubted 45.A.the sea 46.A.forgotten 47.A.saw 48.A.book 49.A.star 50.A.help 51.A.praise 52.A.Yet 53.A.read 54.A.rainy 55.A.news 答案 36.A 37.D 38.C 48.C 49.B 50.A 51.C B.missing C.planning B.dull C.busy B.writing C.drawing B.noticed C.decided B.the house C.Scotland B.buried C.discovered B.drew C.made B.reply C.picture B.hero C.writer B.problem C.use B.produce C.include B.Also C.But B.born C.hired B.sunny C.cool B.love C.real-life 39.A 40.C 41.D 42.B 43.C 44.B 52.D 53.B 54.A 55.D D.enjoying D.cold D.exercising D.recognized D.the island D.unexpected D.learned D.mind D.child D.bottom D.accept D.Thus D.written D.windy D.adventure 45.D 46.B 47.A

Passage 7
(09·湖南) ―It‘s no use, Mum,‖ said Johnny. ―I‘m just no good at dancing.‖ ―You‘ve got to keep trying. Tonight will be 36 , dear. Try a turn with that pretty Lisette.‖ Johnny 37 . Every Saturday night used to be the best of the week. He and his parents went to the 38 at the Club, where his hero, Alcide, played the accordion (手风琴) with the band. But lately everything had changed. Now that Johnny was older, he was 39 to dance with a girl! 40 Johnny and his parents arrived at the Club, music had already started. Johnny got up his 41 to approach Lisette. ―May I have this dance?‖ Johnny asked. ―That‘s all right,‖ said Lisette. Johnny struggled to keep up with Lisette‘s 42 steps, but he was always one beat behind her. Then Johnny heard his friend Pierre say, ―Look! Johnny has two left feet!‖ 43 burst from the crowd. Johnny 44 and ran outside, determined never to go to another dance. The next Saturday, Alcide 45 to Johnny‘s house for some potatoes. He happened to hear Johnny playing the accordion. Alcide‘s eyes 46 . ―Bring that accordion and play some songs tonight,‖ Alcide said. Then he drove off, leaving Johnny staring openmouthed 47 him. At the Club, Johnny scanned the crowd for Lisette and 48 her. The band played for a long time before Alcide said, ―Dear friends, I got a 49 for you tonight. Young Johnny is going to join us!‖ 50 , Johnny stepped up on the platform, his eyes on the floor. He began to play, and the band 51 behind him. When the song ended, he heard cheers. Johnny kept playing until the dance was 52 . ―You did a fine job tonight. Play with us again next Saturday night,‖ Alcide said. ―Yes, sir!‖ said Johnny. 53 he went outside, Johnny saw Lisette and her friends near the door. Lisette stepped 54 , smiling. ―You played really good tonight!‖ she said.
第 54 页 共 199 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
―Thank you,‖ Johnny blushed (脸红). As he walked on, Pierre 55 moved out of the way for him to pass. Johnny patted his accordion. Come to think of it, in his whole life, he had never once seen Alcide out on the dance floor. 36. A. difficult B. troublesome C. different D. terrible 37. A. answered B. sighed C. smiled D. laughed 38. A. platform B. appointment C. meeting D. dance 39. A. expected B. invited C. allowed D. chosen 40. A. If B. Since C. Though D. When 41. A. spirits B. feelings C. courage D. strength 42. A. smooth B. clumsy C. slow D. small 43. A. Shouts B. Laughter C. Applause D. Cheers 44. A. broke away B. went out C. broke up D. turned out 45. A. ran B. walked C. drove D. cycled 46. A. opened B. rolled C. sharpened D. widened 47. A. off B. with C. after D. for 48. A. caught B. searched C. sought D. spotted 49. A. surprise B. puzzle C. story D. joke 50. A. Struggling B. Trembling C. Wandering D. Whispering 51. A. got round B. joined in C. turned around D. showed off 52. A. in B. out C. over D. on 53. A. As B. Because C. Until D. So 54. A. backward B. forward C. onward D. downward 55. A. still B. even C. ever D. almost 答案 36.C 37.B 38.D 39.A 40.D 41.C 42.A 43.B 44.A 45.C 46.D 47.C 48.D 49.A 50.B 51.B 52.C 53.A 54.B 55.B

Passage 8
(09·江西) Peter and Paul had a permission from their parents to camp in a field close to their farm. But, being adventurous boys, they know it would be more 36 to camp in the woods that lay beyond the river. Excitedly, the boys 37 with their tent and food. Carrying their heavy 38 , the two brothers walked along the riverbank, hardly noticing the distance or the sun beating down. . They were eager to reach their 39 before lunchtime. As they entered the cool, shadowy woods, they began to search for a suitable camping spot. Peter wanted to 40 close to the river at the edge of the woods, 41 Paul, who was older, insisted that they camp further away. 42 Peter followed his brother deeper into the 43 . ―This really is a wonderful setting!‖ said Paul in excitement. They 44 the tent , and settled down to eat the sandwiches they had made, then decided to find their way 45 to the river to catch some fish. ―Are you sure that this is the right 46 ?‖ whispered Peter shakily. ―I‘m sure we passed that hollow tree just a while ago. ‖ Paul walked 47 silently. ―Look, there it is again. We‘re lost, aren‘t we?‖ complained Peter. Paul had to admit that he didn‘t know where they were. 48 , they were a long distance from where they were 49 to be. They were not even 50 of where they had set up their camp. They set in 51 for a few minutes until Peter had a bright idea. ―Why don‘t we look for clues 线索) the way trackers 52 in the movies? We weren‘t careful about how we walked, so I‘m ( sure we would have left 53 some broken tree branches and leaves. ‖ Carefully, the boys 54 the marks that they had left, until finally they found their campsite. Hurriedly, they packed their belongings and set off 55 the direction of the river. What would their parents think of their adventure?
第 55 页 共 199 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
36. A. surprising B. exciting C. annoying D. frightening 37. A. went round B. went back C. went away D. went though 38. A. load B. torn C. food D. storage 39. A. grassland B. destination C. field D. river 40. A. live B. lie C. wait D. stay 41. A. but B. and C. or D. so 42. A. Unconsciously B. Unfortunately C. Unwillingly D. Uninterestingly 43. A. woods B. farm C. setting D. camp 44. A. put off B. put on C. put down D. put up 45. A. forward B. near C. back D. further 46. A. place B. mark C. way D. time 47. A. alone B. about C. in D. on 48. A. After all B. At last C. Above all D. At first 49. A. discovered B. encouraged C. persuaded D. supposed 50. A. afraid B. sure C. informed D. reminded 51. A. enjoyment B. satisfaction C. disappointment D. imagination 52. A. appear B. do C. work D. behave 53. A. behind B. out C. aside D. amount 54. A. fetched B. watched C. followed D. collected 55. A. for B. to C. at D. in 答案 36.B 37.C 38.A 39.B 40.D 41.A 42.C 43.A 44.D 45.C 46.C 47.D 48.A 49.D 50.B 51.C 52.B 53.A 54.C 55.D

Passage 9
(09·辽宁) A young man was getting ready to gradually from college, for many months he bad 36 a beautiful sports car in a dealer‘s showroom, and 37 his father could well 38 it, he told him that was all he wanted. On the morning of his graduation day his father called him into his own study and told him how 39 he was to have such a fine son. He handed his son a beautiful gift box. 40 but slightly disappointed, the young man 41 the box and found a lovely book, 42, he raised his voice at his father and said. ‖ 43 all your money you give me a book?‖ And rushed out of the house 44 the book in the studyHe did not contact(联系)his father for a whole year 45 one day he saw in the strict an old man who looked like his father. He 46 he had to go back home and see his father. When he arrived at his father‘s house, he was told that his father had been in hospital for a week. The moment he was about to 47 the hospital. he saw on the desk the 48 new book ,just as he had left it one 49 ago. he opened it and began to 50 the pages. suddenly, a car key 51 from an envelope taped behind the book ,it bad a lag(标签)with dealer‘s name, the 52 dealer who had the sports car he bad 53 on the tag was the 54 of his graduation. and the 55 PAID IN FULL36. A. expected. B. enjoyed. C. admired. D. owned37 A. finding B. proving C. deciding D. knowing38. A. afford. B. offer C. keep D. like39. A. encouraged. B. comfortable C. proud. D. moved40. A. Nervous B. Serious C. Careful D. Curious41. A. packed. B. opened. C. picked up D. put aside42. A. Angrily B. Eagerly C. Calmly D.
第 56 页 共 199 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
Anxiously43 A. At B. From C. With D. To44 A. toasting B. putting C. forgetting D. leaving45 A. until B. as C. before D. unless46 A. learned . B. realized. C. recognized. D. admitted47 A. get to B. search for C. turn to D. leave for48 A. much B. still C. hardly D. quite49 A. year B. month C. week D. day50 A. clean B. read. C. turn D. count51 A. lost B. came C. appeared. D. dropped52 A. old. B. same C. special D. new53 A. remembered. B. desired. C. found. D. met54. A. Picture B. place C. date D. met55. A. word. B. information C. date D. card 答案 36.C 37.D 38.A 39.C 40.D 41.B 42.A 43.C 44.D 45.A 46.B 47.D 48.B 49.A 50.C 51.D 52.B 53.B 54.C 55.A

Passage 10
(09·山东) Even though it was only October, my students were already whispering about Christmas plans. With each passing day everyone became more __36__wthting for the final school bell. Upon its _37____everyone would run for their coats and go home, everyone except David David was a small boy in ragged clothes. I had often _38___what kind of home life David had, and what kind of mother could send her son to school dressed so __39__for the cold winter months, without a coat, boots, or gloves. But something made David __40__I can still remember he was always __41____a smile and willing to help. He always __42__after school to straighten chairs and mop the floor. We never talked much He__43___just smile and ask what else he could do ,then thank me for letting him stay and slowly__44___home Weeks passed and the __45___ovre the coming Christmas grew into restlessness until the last day of__46__before the holiday break. I smiled in ___47 __as the last of them hurried out the door. Turning around I saw David ___48___standing by my desk. ―I have something for you‖ he said ____49____from behind his back a small box. __50___it to me, he said anxiously. ―Open it ―I took the box from him, thanked him and slowly unwrapped it. I lift the lid and to my __51__saw nothing I looked at David?s smiling face add back into the box and said. ―The box is nice, David, but it‘ s__52__‖ ―Oh no it isn‘t‖ said David ―It‘s full of love, my mum told me before she died that love was something you couldn‘t see or touch unless you know it‘s there‖ Tears filled my eyes ___53___Iooked at the proud dirty race that I had rarely given____54___to. After that Christmas, David and I became good friends and I never forgot the meaning ___55___the little empty box set on my desk 36. A. anxious B. courageous C. serious D. cautious 37. A. warning B. ringing C. calling D. yelling 38. A. scolded B. wondered C. realized D. learned 39. A. modestly B. naturally C. inaccurately D. inappropriately 40. A. popular B. upset C. special D. funny 41. A. expressing B. delivering C. wearing D. sharing 42. A. practised B. wandered C. studied D. stayed 43. A. would B. should C. might D. could 44. A. aim at B. turn to C. put off D. head for
第 57 页 共 199 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
45. A. argument B. excitement C. movement 46. A. school B. year C. education 47. A. relief B. return C. vain 48. A. weakly B. sadly C. quietly 49. A. searched B. found C. raised 50. A. Holding B. Handing C. Sending 51. A. delight B. expectation C. appreciation 52. A. cheap B. empty C. useless 53. A. as B. until C. because 54. A. advice B. support C. attention 55. A. from B. behind C. over 答案 36.A 37.B 38.B 39.D 40.C 41.C 42.D 43.A 44.D 48.C 49.D 50.B 51.D 52.B 53.A 54.C 55.B D. program D. program D. control D. helplessly D. pulled D. Leaving D. surprise D. improper D. though D. command D. towards 45.B 46.A 47.A

Passage 11
(09·陕西) One afternoon, my son Adam asked me, ―Are all people the same even if they are different in color?‖ I thought for a minute, and then I said, ―I‘ll explain, 21 you can just wait until we make a quick 22 at the grocery store. I have something 23 to show you. ‖ At grocery store, we 24 some apples --- red, green and yellow ones. Back home, I told Adam, ―It‘s time to 25 your question.‖ I put one apple of each 26 on the table. Then I looked at Adam, who had a 27 look on his face. ―People are like apples. They come in all 28 colors, shapes and sizes. On the 29, some of the apples may not 30 look as the others. ‖ As I was talking, Adam was 31 each one carefully. Then, I took each of the apples and peeled(削皮)them, 32 them back on the table, but 33 a different place. ―Okay, Adam, tell me which is which.‖ He said, ―I 34 tell. They all look same now. ‖ ―Take a bite of 35. See if that helps you 36 which one is which. ‖ He took 37, and then a huge smile came across his face. . ‖People are 38 like apples! They are all different, but once you 39 the outside, they‘re pretty much the same on the inside. ‖ He totally 40 it. I didn‘t need to say or do anything else. 21. A. although B. so C. because D. if 22. A. stop B. start C. turn D. stay 23. A. expressive B. encouraging C. informative D. interesting 24. A. bought B. counted C. saw D. collected 25. A. check B. mention C. answer D. improve 26. A. size B. type C. shape D. class 27. A. worried B. satisfied C. proud D. curious 28. A. ordinary B. normal C. different D. regular 29. A. outside B. whole C. table D. inside 30. A. still B. even C. only D. ever 31. A. examining B. measuring C. drawing D. packing
第 58 页 共 199 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
32. A. keeping B. placing C. pulling 33. A. on B. toward C. for 34. A. mustn‘t B. can‘t C. shouldn‘t 35. A. each one B. each other C. the other 36. A. admit B. consider C. decide 37. A. big bites B. deep breaths C. a firm hold 38. A. just B. always C. merely 39. A. put away B. get down C. hand out 40. A. made B. took C. got 答案 21.D 22.A 23.D 24.A 25.C 26.B 27.D 28.C 33.D 34.B 35.A 36.C 37.A 38.A 39.D 40.C D. giving D. in D. needn‘t D. one another D. believe D. close look D. seldom D. take off D. did 29.A 30.B 31.A

32.B

Passage 12
(08·江苏) Evelyn Glennie was the first lady of solo percussion in Scotland. In an interview, she recalled how she became a percussion soloist (打击乐器独奏演员) in spite of her disability. “Early on I decided not to allow the 36 of others to stop me from becoming a musician. I grew up on a farm in northeast Scotland and began 37 piano lessons when I was eight. The older I got, the more my passion (酷爱) for music grew. But I also began to gradually lose my 38 .Doctors concluded that the nerve damage was the 39 and by age twelve, I was completely deaf. But my love for music never 40 me.” “My 41 was to become a percussion soloist, even though there were none at that time. To perform, I 42 to ‘hear’ music differently from others. I play in my stocking feet and can 43 the pitch of a note (音调高低) by the vibrations (振动) I feel through my body and through my 44 .My entire sound world exists by making use of almost every 45 that I have.” “I was 46 to be assessed as a musician, not as a deaf musician, and I applied to the famous Royal Academy of Music in London. No other deaf student had 47 this before and some teachers 48 my admission. Based on my performance, I was 49 admitted and went on to 50 with the academy’s highest honours.” “After that, I established myself as the first fulltime solo percussionist. I 51 and arranged a lot of musical compositions since 52 had been written specially for solo percussionists.” “I have been a soloist for over ten years. 53 the doctor thought I was totally deaf, it didn’t 54 that my passion couldn’t be realized. I would encourage people not to allow themselves to be 55 by others. Follow your passion; follow your heart. They will lead you to the place you want to go.” 36.A.conditions B.opinions C.actions D.recommendations 37.A.enjoying B.choosing C.taking D.giving 38.A.sight B.hearing C.touch D.taste 39.A.evidence B.result C.excuse D.cause 40.A.left B.excited C.accompanied D.disappointed 41.A.purpose B.decision C.promise D.goal
第 59 页 共 199 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
42.A.turned B.learned C.used D.ought 43.A.tell B.see C.hear D.smell 44.A.carefulness B.movement C.imagination D.experience 45.A.sense B.effort C.feeling D.idea 46.A.dissatisfied B.astonished C.determined D.discouraged 47.A.done B.accepted C.advised D.admitted 48.A.supported B.followed C.required D.opposed 49.A.usually B.finally C.possibly D.hopefully 50.A.study B.research C.graduate D.progress 51.A.wrote B.translated C.copied D.read 52.A.enough B.some C.many D.few 53.A.However B.Although C.When D.Since 54.A.mean B.seem C.conclude D.say 55.A.directed B.guided C.taught D.limited 答案 36.B 37.C 38.B 39.D 40.A 41.D 42.B 43.A 44.C 45.A 46.C 47.A 48.D 49.B 50.C 51.A 52.D 53.B 54.A 55.D

Passage 13
(08·北京) When I entered Berkeley, I hoped to earn a scholarship. Having been a Straight-A student, I believed I could 36 tough subjects and really learn something. One such course was World Literature given by Professor Jayne. I was extremely interested in the ideas he 37 in class. When I took the first exam, I was 38 to find a 77, C-plus, on my test paper, 39 English was my best subject. I went to Professor Jayne, who listened to my arguments but remained_ 40 . I decided to try harder, although I didn’ know what that 41 because school had always t been easy for me. I read the books more carefully, but got another 77. Again, I 42 with Professor Jayne. Again, he listened patiently but wouldn’t change his 43 . One more test before the final exam. One more 44 to improve my grade. So I redoubled my efforts and, for the first time, 45 the meaning of the word ―thorough‖. But my 46__ did no good and everything 47 as before. The last hurdle(障碍) was the final. No matter what 48 I got, it wouldn’t cancel three C-pluses. I might as well kiss the 49 goodbye. I stopped working hard. I felt I knew the course material as well as I ever would. The night before the final, I even 50 myself to a movie. The next day I decided for once I’d have 51__with a test. A week later, I was surprised to find I got an A. I hurried into Professor Jayne’s office. He 52__ to be expecting me. ―If I gave you the As you 53 , you wouldn’t continue to work as hard.‖ I stared at him, 54 that his analysis and strategy(策略) were correct. I had worked my head 55 , as I had never done before. I was speechless when my course grade arrived: A-plus. It was the only A-plus given. The next year I received my scholarship. I’ always remembered Professor Jayne’ lesson: you alone ve s must set your own standard of excellence.
第 60 页 共 199 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
36. A. take B. discuss 37. A. sought B. presented 38. A. shocked B. worried 39. A. but B. so 40. A. unchanged B. unpleasant 41. A. reflected B. meant 42. A. quarreled B. reasoned 43. A. attitude B. mind 44. A. choice B. step 45. A. memorized B. considered 46. A. ambition B. confidence 47. A. stayed B. went 48. A. grade B. answer 49. A. scholarship B. course 50. A. helped B. favored 51. A. fun B. luck 52. A. happened B. proved 53. A. valued B. imagined 54. A. remembering B. guessing 55. A. out B. over 答案 36. A 37. B 38. A 39. C 40. D 41. B 47. B 48. A 49. A 50. C 51. A 52. D 53. C C. cover D. get C. exchanged D. obtained C. scared D. anxious C. for D. or C. unfriendly D. unmoved C. improved D. affected C. bargained D. chatted C. plan D. view C. chance D. measure C. accepted D. learned C. effort D. method C. worked D. changed C. lesson D. comment C. degree D. subject C. treated D. relaxed C. problems D. tricks C. pretended D. seemed C. expected D. welcomed C. supposing D. realizing C. on D. off 42. B 43. B 44. C 45. D 46. C 54. D 55. D

Passage 14
(08·辽宁) I was a single parent of four small children, working at a low-paid job. Money was always tight, but we had a 36 over our heads, food on the table, clothes on our backs, and if not a lot, always 37 . Not knowing we were poor, my kids(孩子们) just thought I was 38 . I’ve always been glad about that. It was Christmas time, and although there wasn’t 39 for a lot of gifts, we planned to celebrate with a family party. But the big 40 for the kids was the fun of Christmas 41 . They planned weeks ahead of time, asking 42 what they wanted for Christmas. Fortunately, I had saved $120 for 43 to share by all five of us. The big 44 arrived. I gave each kid a twenty-dollar bill and 45 them to look for gifts of about four dollars each. Then everyone scattered(散开). We had two hours to shop; then we would 46 back at the ―Santa’s Workshop‖. Driving home, everyone was in high Christmas spirits, 47 my younger daughter, Ginger, who was unusually 48 . She had only one small, flat bag with a few candies— fifty-cent candies! I was so angry, but I didn’t say anything 49 we got home. I called her into my bedroom and closed the door, 50 to be angry again. This is what she told me: ―I was looking 51 thinking of what to buy, and I 52 to read the little cards on the ‘Giving Trees’.One was for a little girl, four years old, and all she 53 for Christmas was a doll(玩具娃娃). So I took the card off the tree and 54 the doll for her. We have so much and she doesn’t have anything.‖
第 61 页 共 199 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
I never felt so 55 as I did that day. 36. A. roof B. hat C. sky D. star 37. A. little B. less C. enough D. more 38. A. busy B. serious C. strict D. kind 39. A. effort B. room C. time D. money 40. A. improvement B. problem C. surprise D. excitement 41. A. shopping B. travelling C. parties D. greetings 42. A. the other B. each other C. one by one D. every other one 43. A. toys B. clothes C. presents D. bills 44. A. day B. chance C. cheque D. tree 45. A. forced B. reminded C. invited D. begged 46. A. draw B. stay C. move D. meet 47. A. including B. besides C. except D. regarding 48. A. quiet B. excited C. happy D. ashamed 49. A. since B. after C. while D. until 50. A. waiting B. ready C. hoping D. afraid 51. A. out B. over C. forward D. around 52. A. forgot B. stopped C. failed D. hated 53. A. wanted B. did C. got D. played 54. A. made B. searched C. bought D. fetched 55. A. angry B. rich C. patient D. bitter 答案 36. A 37. C 38. C 39. D 40. D 41. A 42. B 43. C 44. A 45. B 46. D 47. C 48. A 49. D 50. B 51. D 52. B 53. A 54. C 55. B

Passage 15
(08·湖北) On a warm Monday, Jenny Neilson bought a sandwich and parked her car under some trees.Rolling down the windows to 41 in fresh air, she settled back to enjoy her lunch.Suddenly she 42 a big bald(秃顶的)man running through the parking lot.Before she came to 43 what would happen, the man was there, shouting through her window, ―Get out!‖ Neilson 44 . Pulling open her door, the man seized her 45 the neck and hair, and threw her out of the car onto the ground.She screamed, 46 her purse and the keys. Two reporters of the local newspaper, Robert Bruce and Jeff Jackson, just outside their office building on a 47 , heard the screams and began running. When they 48 Neilson’s car, the attacker had jumped into the driver’s seat and was 49 searching for the keys.Bruce opened the door, and he and Jackson dragged the man out.The attacker 50 back.But even in his cornered panic, he was no 51 for the two athletic men. Reggie Miller, a worker of the local newspaper, heard the screams, too.He rushed back to the office to 52 the police, and then ran back with some plastic ropes—used to tie up newspapers. With his arms 53 tightly behind him, the prisoner looked up and said 54 , ―I hope
第 62 页 共 199 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
you guys feel good about yourselves— you just caught one of the most wanted men.‖ They 55 him and waited for the police. Later, Bruce and Jackson were shocked to learn the man was the 56 carjacker (劫车者) and suspected murderer, whose 57 — but with a full head of hair—had been recently printed on their own newspaper. Neilson considers herself lucky 58 she suffered injuries.She believes the story might have had a 59 ending if those good people had not come to her aid.―Unfortunately,‖ she says, ―many people would 60 have done what they did, and that is the real truth.‖ 41.A.bring B.let C.gather D.send 42.A.recognized B.watched C.noticed D.met 43.A.realize B.understand C.imagine D.conclude 44.A.escaped B.struggled C.refused D.obeyed 45.A.by B.around C.with D.on 46.A.burying B.forgetting C.offering D.grabbing 47.A.trip B.visit C.break D.holiday 48.A.started B.stopped C.entered D.reached 49.A.carefully B.madly C.disappointedly D.patiently 50.A.fought B.turned C.jumped D.shouted 51.A.match B.target C.equal D.companion 52.A.remind B.phone C.invite D.beg 53.A.rolled B.folded C.bent D.tied 54.A.angrily B.kindly C.coldly D.warmly 55.A.caught B.thanked C.comforted D.ignored 56.A.ordinary B.professional C.honest D.outstanding 57.A.picture B.background C.character D.story 58.A.and B.but C.though D.when 59.A.ridiculous B.similar C.strange D.different 60.A.sometimes B.never C.often D.forever 答案 41.B 42.C 43.A 44.C 45.A 46.D 47.C 48.D 49.B 50.A 51.A 52.B 53.D 54.C 55.D 56.B 57.A 58.C 59.D 60.B

Passage 16
(08·江西) The three youths leaned over the metal rails along the sea-wall and watched a few fishermen pull in their nets.About thirty metres away, a boat pulled alongside the slippery steps leading 36 to the sea. ―Hey, look!‖ exclaimed Rahim.―Those two men are 37 heavy rocks.I thought we no longer do muscle labour in this technological 38 ‖. ―You don’ t 39 a crane (起重机) unload less than a dozen rocks, do you?‖ smiled to Joshua. ―But those men don’t 40 to have muscles at all.‖ said Michael, rather surprised. Joshua smiled. ―They are 41 labourers who know how to spread the weight of the rocks they 42 .See how the man positions the rock just at the slope of his 43 .Some of the rock’
第 63 页 共 199 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
s weight is set 44 his head, some on the right hand and some on the left hand.His body isn’ t bent.His legs are well 45 .‖ ―You’re right, Josh.He may have a small build. 46 he certainly well knows his job.Dear me! And to think we have been studying 47 ! ‖ Rahim thought about all that was happening.Suddenly, he said, ―Technology won’t 48 the human being completely, it appears.‖ ―I don’ think it will. t ‖ 49 Joshua. ―You can harvest a crop of potatoes or wheat with one of those large, multi-purpose tractors, but you 50 use that equipment to harvest tea leaves and tomatoes, will you?‖ ―You can get a computer to 51 multiple-choice assessments, but you cannot get the computer to produce or assess essays, can you?‖ asked Michael. ―Well, the washing machine leaves my shirt collar quite as 52 as ever — that’s domestic technology for you! ‖ said Rahim. ―One day, perhaps, there won’t be anybody 53 who can carry a large rock the way those men do.It’s not going to be a very 54 world, I’m afraid.‖ sighed Michael. ―You’re too much of a pessimist (悲观主义者) ,Mike.‖ said Joshua.― 55 will always be other things that will make the world exciting.‖ 36.A.through B.across C.down D.up 37.A.loading B.unloading C.covering D.uncovering 38.A.way B.revolution C.process D.era 39.A.ask B.expect C.attempt D.hope 40.A.happen B.fail C.have D.seem 41.A.ambitious B.experienced C.potential D.energetic 42.A.take B.fetch C.carry D.bring 43.A.shoulder B.back C.chest D.arms 44.A.on B.against C.toward D.under 45.A.supported B.grasped C.placed D.strengthened 46.A.but B.however C.so D.therefore 47.A.chemistry B.physics C.biology D.psychology 48.A.control B.affect C.remove D.replace 49.A.agreed B.proposed C.refused D.denied 50.A.can’t B.mustn’t C.won’t D.needn’t 51.A.point out B.take out C.hand out D.print out 52.A.dirty B.clean C.old D.new 53.A.caught B.arranged C.left D.convinced 54.A.exciting B.mysterious C.technological D.modern 55.A.That B.This C.They D.There 答案 36. 37. 38. 39. 40. 41. 42. 43. 44. 45. 46. C B D B D B C A B C A 47.B 48.D 49.A 50.C 51.D 52.A 53.C 54.A 55.D

Passage 17
(08·陕西) A woman in her sixties lived alone in her little cottage with a pear tree at her door. She spent all her time taking care of the tree. But the children nearby drove her 21 by making fun of her.
第 64 页 共 199 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
They would climb her tree and then run away with pears, 22 ―Aunty Misery‖ at her. One evening, a passer-by asked to 23 for the night. Seeing that he had an 24 face, she let him in and gave him a nice 25 . The next morning the stranger, actually a sorcerer (巫师), thanked her by granting (允准) her 26 that anyone who climbed up her tree 27 not be able to come back down until she 28 it. When the children came back to steal her 29 , she had them stuck on the tree. They had to beg her long 30 she gave the tree permission to let 31 go. Aunty Misery was free from the 32 at last. One day another man 33 her door. This one did not look trustworthy to her, 34 she asked who he was . ―I am Death, I’ve come to take you 35 me,‖ said he. Thinking fast Aunty Misery said, ―Fine, but I’d like to 36 some pears from my dear tree to remember the 37 it brought to me in this life. But I am too 38 to climb high to get the best fruit. Will you be so 39 as to do it for me?‖ With a deep sigh, Mr. Death climbed up the tree 40 and was immediately stuck to it. No matter how much he warned or begged, Aunty Misery would not allow the tree to let Death go. 21. A. hopeless B. painful C. dull D. crazy 22. A. calling B. shouting C. announcing D. whispering 23. A. stay B. live C. hide D. lie 24. A. interesting B. honest C. anxious D. angry 25. A. gift B. kiss C. treat D. smile 26. A. suggestion B. demand C. permission D. wish 27. A. could B. should C. might D. must 28. A. permitted B. promised C. answered D. declared 29. A. branch B. food C. tree D. fruit 30. A. after B. while C. since D. before 31. A. it B. them C. him D. her 32. A. trick B. question C. trouble D. difficulty 33. A. stepped into B. left for C. stopped at D. walked around 34. A. so B. but C. although D. because 35. A. with B. off C. upon D. for 36. A. choose B. pick C. shake D. hit 37. A. honor B. pleasure C. hope D. excitement 38. A. light B. short C. old D. thin 39. A. proud B. kind C. fine D. smart 40. A. disappointedly B. cheerfully C. unwillingly D. eagerly 答案 21.D 22.B 23.A 24.B 25.C 26.D 27.B 28.A 29.D 30.D 31.B 32.C 33.C 34.A 35.A 36.B 37.B 38.C 39.B 40.C

Passage 18
(08·全国Ⅱ) From the time each of my children started school,I packed their lunches.And in each lunch,I 21 a note.Often written on a napkin(餐巾),it might be a thank-you for a 22 moment,a reminder of something we were happily expecting,or a bit of 23 for the coming test or sporting event.
第 65 页 共 199 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
In early grade school they 24 their notes.But as children grow older they become self-conscious(有自我意识的), and 25 he reached high school,my older son,Marc,informed me that he no longer 26 my daily notes.Telling him that he no longer needed to 27 them but I still needed to write them,I 28 until the day he graduated. Six years after high school graduation,Marc called and asked if he could move 29 for a couple of months.He had spent those years well,graduating from college, 30 two internships( 实 习 ) in Washington,D.C.,and 31 ,becoming a technical assistant in Sacramento. 32 short vacation visits,however,he had lived away from home.With his younger sister leaving for college,I was 33 happy to have Marc back.Since I was 34 making lunch for his younger brother,I 35 one for Marc,too.Imagine my 36 when I got a call from my 24-year-old son, 37 his lunch. “Did I do something 38 ? Don’t you love me 39 ,Mom?”were just a few of the questions he threw at me as I 40 asked him what was wrong. “My note,Mom,”he answered.“Where’s my note?” 21.A.carried B.found C.included D.held 22.A.difficult B.special C.comfortable D.separate 23.A.congratulation B.improvement C.explanation D.encouragement 24.A.loved B.answered C.wrote D.examined 25.A.lately B.by the way C.by the time D.gradually 26.A.received B.understood C.enjoyed D.collected 27.A.copy B.read C.take D.send 28.A.held up B.gave up C.followed D.continued 29.A.out B.home C.to college D.to Sacramento 30.A.organizing B.planning C.comparing D.completing 31.A.hopefully B.finally C.particularly D.certainly 32.A.Because of B.Instead of C.Except for D.As for 33.A.especially B.immediately C.equally D.generally 34.A.once B.again C.still D.even 35.A.packed B.fetched C.bought D.filled 36.A.fear B.surprise C.anger D.disappointment 37.A.waiting for B.worrying about C.caring for D.asking about 38.A.wrong B.funny C.strange D.smart 39.A.any more B.enough C.once more D.better 40.A.interestingly B.bitterly C.politely D.laughingly 答案 21.C 22.B 23.D 24.A 25.C 26.C 27.B 28.D 29.B 30.D 31.B 32.C 33.A 34.C 35.A 36.B 37.D 38.A 39.A 40.D

Passage 19
(08·湖南) “This Friday we’ll have the yearly Egg Drop Challenge,”said our science teacher, Mr. Baker.“You can work alone or with a partner.” My friend, Cassie, and I smiled at each other. We always worked on projects 36 .
第 66 页 共 199 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
The 37 of the Challenge was simple—to build a protective container to keep an egg from breaking when 38 the stadium wall. I made my sandwich that afternoon while waiting for Cassie. 39 the butter cream gave me an idea. “I have a brilliant design for our 40 container!”I said when Cassie arrived.“We can 41 the egg with some butter cream.” “Why not put the egg in a basket with a parachute(降落伞) 42 ?”Cassie rolled her eyes. “The parachute is better than that stupid idea.” I couldn’t believe it. Of course we’d had our little 43 in the past, but she’d never called any of my ideas “ 44 ”before. “Then I’ll build mine and you build yours!” 45 words had been out, our friendship was challenged. When Friday finally arrived, I had to 46 Cassie’s Egg Force One looked pretty good. 47 ,my Egg-cellent Egg Cream didn’t look quite scientific. We kids carried our containers up three stadium steps and dropped them over the side wall. Those whose eggs broke were out; those whose eggs survived 48 three more steps and dropped them again. This would go on till the last egg broke. After four rounds, only Cassie and I were 49 .I let go of my box. I heard someone say “ew” after seconds. Had my egg broken? I raced down the 50 .The sidewalk was dotted with egg shells(蛋壳) from those 51 drops. Finally I found my little Egg-cellent Egg Gream. “That looks like egg drop soup, Laura,”Cassie said. She was holding her Egg Force One. My 52 raced. Had she won? I looked at her basket. 53 . “My egg bounced 54 ,”she explained, pointing to a broken shell. “A tie(平局),”Mr.Baker said. Cassie looked at me,and her glare 55 .I laughed. She smiled... 36.A.patiently B.silently C.together D.alone 37.A.function B.goal C.reason D.result 38.A.rolled down B.pushed against C.thrown at D.dropped over 39.A.Spreading B.Boiling C.Baking D.Holding 40.A.butter B.sandwich C.cream D.egg 41.A.protect B.replace C.carry D.mix 42.A.followed B.covered C.attached D.supported 43.A.ideas B.fights C.worries D.challenges 44.A.wrong B.stupid C.brilliant D.scientific 45.A.Since B.While C.But D.And 46.A.explain B.deny C.admit D.prove 47.A.Therefore B.Anyway C.Otherwise D.Besides 48.A.paced down B.turned around C.walked up D.went back 49.A.left B.wanted C.chosen D.discovered 50.A.steps B.way C.wall D.sidewalk 51.A.intended B.unexpected C.failed D.desired
第 67 页 共 199 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
52.A.eyes B.hands C.feet 53.A.Lost B.Dirty C.Broken 54.A.around B.out C.in 55.A.returned B.remained C.increased 答案 36.C 37.B 38.D 39.A 40.D 41.A 42.C 48.C 49.A 50.A 51.C 52.D 53.D 54.B 55.D D.heart D.Empty D.down D.softened 43.B 44.B

45.A

46.C

47.B

Passage 20
(07·宁夏、海南、全国Ⅰ) In the United States there was an unusual tale telling of the daughter of a mechanic (技工) . One day while walking along the bank of a lake, the girl 36 to see 20 eggs laid by a wild goose. After some time the girl 37 the mother would not return to her eggs and she 38 to take them home. There she carefully 39 the eggs in the heat of a lamp. Several days 40 the eggs broke and the baby geese came into the 41 . Geese are known to take the first living thing they see as their mother. 42 , to these young geese, the girl was their mother. As they 43 , the girl was able to 44 her birds to run across the grass, but she could not teach them to 45 . The girl became increasingly worried about this, both when 46 and in her dreams. Later, she had an 47 : She would pilot a plane to guide them in 48 . She asked her father for a plane and he assembled(组装)a small aircraft for her. Caring about 49 safety, the father decided to pilot the plane himself. However, the birds did not 50 or follow him, and 51 slept in the grass. One day, the girl 52 into the plane, started it and soon left the 53 . Seeing their mother take to the air, the birds 54 flapped(拍打)their wings and 55 . She flew the plane freely in the sky, her young birds following. 36. A. managed B. attempted C. happened D. supposed 37. A. realized B. expected C. imagined D. admitted 38. A. helped B. decided C. afforded D. meant 39. A. placed B. protected C. treated D. examined 40. A. ago B. out C. later D. long 41. A. family B. lake C. home D. world 42. A. But B. Also C. Thus D. Still 43. A. increased B. improved C. rose D. grew 44. A. ask B. lead C. want D. allow 45. A. fly B. race C. swim D. sing 46. A. asleep B. away C. around D. awake 47. A. idea B. opinion C. explanation D. excuse 48. A. sky B. heaven C. flight D. plane 49. A. his B. her C. their D. its 50. A. respect B. remember C. recognize D. receive 51. A. so B. instead C. hardly D. too 52. A. climbed B. looked C. reached D. fell 53. A. house B. floor C. water D. ground 54. A. secretly B. disappointedly C. patiently D. eagerly
第 68 页 共 199 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
55. A. looked away 答案 36. C 37. A 47. A 48. B B. set out C. went by D. turned back 38. B 39. A 40. D 41.A 42. C 43. D 44.C 45. B 46. C 49. C 50. A 51. C 52. B 53.D 54. D 55. B

Passage 21
(07·全国Ⅱ) We arrived in Spain for the first time a few weeks ago. I decided to 21 a car because we had sold the one we had in England before 22 home. Yesterday the sales office rang us to say the car was 23 . I had tried out a model like it before, but as I was not yet 24 driving in this city, my wife did not want me to collect it 25 so we went together to 26 it. We paid for the car and 27 the papers. They told us that there was 28 petrol(汽油)to take us to a garage, where we could fill up. The 29 garage to the office was about 100 yards away and we got there 30 . But when I turned into main road I suddenly saw a lot of cars racing 31 me. I got out of 32 as fast as I could by backing into the garage 33 and the man behind 34 me. ―It‘s such a problem to 35 to drive on the right side, isn‘t it?‖ my wife said. ―Yes, if only I had had a few lessons for 36 .‖ I replied. ―You had better go 37 on the way home,‖ my wife said. ―You‘d be sorry if you had 38 on the first day, wouldn‘t you?‖ While we were talking, the man behind got out of his car and said in good English,‖ Would you mind telling me 39 you are thinking of leaving? 40 are you going to sit in your car all day?‖ 21.A. borrow B. drive C. buy D. choose 22.A. leaving B. making C. returning D. getting 23.A. right B. ready C. fixed D. sold 24.A. sure of B. satisfied with C. interested in D. used to 25.A. on my own B. right away C. in a hurry D. on the way 26.A. receive B. bring C. order D. fetch 27.A. accepted B. wrote C. signed D. copied 28.A. little B. enough C. much D. no 29.A. best B. nearest C. quickest D. cleanest 30.A. lately B. directly C. safely D. slowly 31.A. after B. with C. around D. towards 32.A. their way B. the garage C. their sight D. the car 33.A. at last B. once more C. as usual D. as well 34.A. caught B. cheered C. shouted at D. chatted with 35.A. prepare B. continue C. choose D. remember 36.A. discussion B. adventure C. experiment D. practice 37.A. carefully B. smoothly C. quickly D. differently 38.A. an error B. a problem C. as accident D. a headache 39.A. when B. why C. how D. what 40.A. For B. Or C. But D. So 答案 21.C 22.A 23.B 24.D 25.A 26.D 27.C 28.B 29.B 30.C 31.D 32.A 33.B 34.C 35.D 36.D 37.A 38.C 39.A 40.B

Passage 22
(07·北京)
第 69 页 共 199 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
Ban the Band(乐队) Every year,out school has a dance for all the students. It‘s a little funny seeing friends in clean shoes and trousers or colorful __36____,instead of the usual school uniform. Most of us think the dance is great _37___ ---even the teachers enjoy being there.___38__,two weeks ago someone said that there would be no ___39___ band this year ---onlu CDs. ―I don‘t __40__ it!‖Amy cried out during the lunch break. ―Someone said the school couldn‘t __41__ a band, and they think it‘s too noisy anyway/‖added Daniel. ―Well, I don‘t think it‘s __42__ enough without a band!‖declared Angela.‖ and I‘m going to see what can be done.‖ Angela was as good as her __43__.In the afternoon she went to see the school headmaster who agreed to give the __44__ some more thought. And he suggested that one __45__for having a band was to increase the price of each ticket from $5 to $10.Angela had to ___46__ out whether the students would like to do that. ―I need all of you to help me,‖ she __47__to our group before school the next day.‖Mr. Berry gave me a list of all the names, and suggested we ask each one their __48__ about the band and the extra cost.‖ ___49___ the day we asked around as Angela suggested, and wrote down people‘s feelings about the band and the cost. We were amazed how much __50__ there was for the band and everyone agreed to pay the extra $5. ―I‘m surprised,‖ smiled Mr. Berry, when we gave him the __51__.‖I really thought that only a few people __52__ their band and that the cost would be too high.OK. Angela, your next __53__is to find a good band and line them up for the dance. ‖ Angela was all smiles

更多相关文档:

最新10年高考6年模拟英语分类汇编-完形填空之记叙类

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用 10 年高考【2003--2012】6 年模拟试题 【2007--2012】 英语汇编:完形填空之记叙类 2012 年高考题【2012...

最新10年高考6年模拟英语分类汇编-完形填空之夹叙夹议类

最新10年高考6年模拟英语分类汇编-完形填空之夹叙夹议类_高考_高中教育_教育专区...closer D. slower 依然是往年惯例--记叙文。文章通过作者记叙自己在社区图书馆...

10年高考6年模拟英语--完形填空之说明类

10年高考6年模拟--完形填空之说明类10年高考6年模拟--完形填空之说明类隐藏>> 10 年高考【2003--2012】6 年模拟【2007--2012】 英语汇编:完形填空之说明类 ...

最新6年高考4年模拟分类汇编-完形填空[记叙类]

最新6年高考4年模拟分类汇编-完形填空[记叙类]_高考_高中教育_教育专区。第一节 记叙类第一部分 六年高考题荟萃 2010 年高考题 Passage 1 (10·福建) Born ...

最新10年高考6年模拟英语分类汇编-阅读理解之故事类

2012年高考英语阅读理解试... 74页 1财富值 2012年高考英语完形填空试... 15...最新10年高考6年模拟英语分类汇编-阅读理解之故事类 隐藏>> 嘉兴英语教学网 www...

最新6年高考4年模拟分类汇编-完形填空[说明类]

10页 免费 新6年高考4年模拟分类汇编... 91页 2财富值 完形填空记叙文篇—...嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用 第四节 说明类第一部分...

【英语】最新6年高考4年模拟试题汇编:完形填空之记叙类

第一节 记叙类第一部分 六年高考题荟萃 2010 年高考题 Passage 1 已选 (10·福建) Born in America , I spoke English ,not Chinese , the language of ...

2013年高考英语记叙文完形填空分类汇编

2013年高考英语记叙完形填空分类汇编_高考_高中教育_教育专区。今日...五年模拟十年高考英语分... 214页 4下载券 2013年高考英语夹叙夹议... 22...

高考英语题型分类汇编——10年高考6年模拟 阅读理解之文化类

高考英语题型分类汇编——10年高考6年模拟 阅读理解之文化类高考英语题型分类汇编——10年高考6年模拟 阅读理解之文化类隐藏>> 10 年高考【2003--2012】6 年模拟...
更多相关标签:
高考英语完形填空汇编 | 高考完形填空分类 | 2016年中考记叙文汇编 | 2016中考记叙文汇编 | 记叙文阅读汇编 | 2015年中考记叙文汇编 | 完形填空 | 八年级英语完形填空 |
网站地图

文档资料共享网 nexoncn.com copyright ©right 2010-2020。
文档资料共享网内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。email:zhit325@126.com