当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >> 广东省华南师范大学附中2013届高三5月综合测试英语试题 Word版含答案

广东省华南师范大学附中2013届高三5月综合测试英语试题 Word版含答案


2013 届华师附中高三综合测试

英 语 2013-5 本试卷共 10 页,三大题,满分 135 分。考试用时 120 分钟。 注意事项: 1.答卷前,考生务必用黑色字迹的钢笔或签字笔将自己的校名、姓名、考号填写在答题卡 的密封线内。 2.选择题每小题选出答案后,用 2B 铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑;如需改动, 用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其它答案;不能

答在试卷上。 3.非选择题必须用黑色字迹的钢笔或签字笔作答,答案必须写在另发的答题卷各题目指定 区域内的相应位置上;如需改动,先划掉原来的答案,然后再写上新的答案;不准使用 铅笔和涂改液;不按以上要求作答的答案无效。 4.考生必须保持答题卡的整洁。考试结束后,将答题卷和答题卡一并收回。

I.语言知识及应用(共两节,满分 45 分)ks5u 第一节 完形填空 (共 15 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 30 分) 阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从 1—15 各题所给的 A、B、C 和 D 项中,选出最佳选 项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 I will be traveling to Australia as a Student Ambassador with People to People. People to People arranges for American students to travel all around the world to learn about other 1 ,

and to help others understand American culture. The program was founded by former President Dwight D. Eisenhower to _2_ peace through understanding. I had to 3 many hours of special work to get to this point. First, a teacher nominated me,

and then I attended an informational meeting about the program. The application process included an interview, and 4 , I was accepted. 5 . In addition to attending monthly meetings to

That‘s when the hard work really prepare for the big program) and me to

6 , my parents encouraged my twin sister Beth (also participating in the 7 $2,000 each to help pay for the cost. And so the fund-raising began. 8 candy bars to decorating people‘s mailboxes during the holiday

We did everything from

season. We also baby-sat, washed cars, held a yard sale, and washed windows. After months of 9 work I had raised a total of $2,319! 10 , Beth and I raised over $4,500!

Now I have a problem – packing. Yes, I know it sounds unimportant, but my suitcase seems to have shrunk as I placed my 11 inside. According to airline 12 , a suitcase can be no

larger than 54 inches and weigh no more than 44 pounds. For a person who likes to wear a different outfit every day, packing all my clothes into such a small space seemed an However, I have gradually 14 13 task.

my load and my suitcase which started out weighing

overweight now checks in at a mere 36 pounds. Apart from a slightly bloated carry-on bag, my luggage is definitely manageable. I 15 that I will get much sleep tonight because I am so excited! I know that what lies

ahead is going to be the trip of a lifetime! 1. A. students 【答案】C 【解析】students 学生; countries 国家; cultures 文化; schools 学校。根据 to help others understand American culture 可知应选 C。 2. A. promote 【答案】A 【解析】promote 促进; find 找到; keep 保持; make 制造。这个计划的目的是通过理解促 进和平,故选 A。 3. A. give away 【答案】B 【解析】give away 泄露; put in 花费,提出,申请; set aside 留出; take on 呈现。 “我” 不得不花费时间来做特殊工作为了达到这个目的,故选 B。 4. A. especially 【答案】C 【解析】especially 尤其; usually 通常; finally 最后; luckily 幸运地。申请的过程包括面 试,最后还是被接受了。故选 C。 5. A. finished 【答案】B 【解析】finish 完成; begin 开始; continue 继续; go 去。那是当这艰苦的工作真地开始 的时候,故选 B。 6. A. ceremony B. party C. business D. trip B. began C. continued D. went B. usually C. finally D. luckily B. put in C. set aside D. take on B. find C. keep D. make B. countries C. cultures D. schools

【答案】D 【解析】ceremony 仪式; party 聚会; business 生意; trip 旅行。除了惨呀每月的会议为 了准备这次打的旅行,故选 D。 7. A. borrow 【答案】B 【解析】borrow 借; raise 筹集; spend 花费; save 节省。 “我”的父母鼓励“我”和“我” 的妹妹每一个人要筹集 2000 美元来付这次的费用,故选 B。 8. A. making 【答案】D 【解析】making 制造; distributing 分配; collecting 收集; selling 卖。我们做的一切从卖 糖果到假日期间给别人装扮邮包,故选 D。 9. A. challenging 【答案】C 【解析】challenging 挑战; complicated 难懂的,复杂的; hard 努力的; interesting 有趣 的。几个月的努力工作后,―我‖挣了 2319 美元,故选 C。 10. A. Combined 【答案】A 【解析】combined 结合的,联合的; expected 预期的; separated 分开的; completed 完 全的。―我‖和 Beth 总共挣了 4500 美元,故选 A。 11. A. goods 【答案】B 【解析】goods 商品; belongings,所有物,财产; treasures 宝物; materials 材料。似 B. belongings C. treasures D. materials B. Expected C. Separated D. Completed B. complicated C. hard D. interesting B. distributing C. collecting D. selling B. raise C. spend D. save

乎―我‖的箱子变小了,因为―我‖要把的所有的东西都放进去,故选 B。 12. A. experiences B. routines 【答案】C 【解析】experiences 经历; routines 路线; regulations 规章制度; services 服务。 按照飞机 的规章制度,箱子不能长于 54 英寸,故选 C。 13. A. easy 【答案】D 【解析】easy 容易的; exhausting 耗尽的; important 重要的; impossible 不可能的。―我‖ B. exhausting C. important D. impossible C. regulations D. services

把所有的衣服都放进这么小的一个我空间似乎是不可能的,故选 D。 14. A. shared 【答案】B 【解析】share 分享; lessen 减轻,变小; fill 满足; carry 运载。―我‖慢慢地减少箱子的 重量,故选 B。 15. A. doubt 【答案】A 【解析】doubt 怀疑; hope希望; believe 相信; admit 承认,允许。―我‖怀疑―我‖今天晚 上能否好好地睡觉,因为―我‖太兴奋了。故选 A。 第二节 语法填空 (共 10 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 15 分) B. hope C. believe D. admit B. lessened C. filled D. carried

阅读下面短文, 按照句子结构的语法性和上下文连贯的要求, 在空格处填入一个适当的词 或使用括号中词语的正确形式填空,并将答案填写在答卷标号为 l6—25 的相应位置上。 Why don‘t birds get lost on their long flights from one place to another? Not long ago, experiments showed that birds rely 16 daylight hours. But what about birds 17 the sun to guide them during

fly by night? Tests with artificial stars have proved

that certain night flying birds are able to follow the stars in their long-distance flights. A dove had spent its lifetime in a cage and had never flown under a 19 showed an inborn ability to use the stars for guidance. The bird‘s cage 18 (nature) sky. Yet 20 (place)

under an artificial star-filled sky. The bird tried to fly in the same direction as that 21 (take) by his outdoor cousins. Any change in the position of the make-believe stars caused in the direction of his flight. Scientists think that doves, when 23 (fly) in daylight, use the sun for guidance. But the 24 the stars are 22 change

stars are apparently their principal means of navigation. What do they do

hidden by clouds? Apparently, they find their way by such landmarks as mountain ranges, coastlines, and river courses. But when it‘s too dark to see these, the doves circle unable to get their position. II.阅读(共两节,满分 50 分) 第一节 阅读理解 (共 20 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 40 分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A、B、C 和 D 项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项 涂黑。 25 (help),

(A) At Beijing's Haite Garden Primary School, pupils pore over their work, concentrating on sums and language learning. However, they are not reading in textbooks, but on the screens of tablet computers linked to a wireless network. The school recently became one of a handful of schools in the capital to take this plunge. The tablet roll-out is a trial designed to discover new ways to inspire children to learn, according to school head Wu Youying. As a trial site, the school has encountered various teething troubles with the project -including difficulties in network instability, shortage of e-textbook resources and limitations with charging the devices. More resources are turning up, though. Li Jiangnan, a teacher with the school, explains that students use the tablets in three classes -Chinese, math and English. In Li's class, students follow the teacher's guidance on drawing Chinese characters on their touchscreens. If correct, the strokes turn red, while incorrect ones remain their original color, turning the dull writing practice into a vivid online game. However, not everyone is convinced. Netizens have expressed concerns that electric screens may harm children's eyesight. The authorities should study whether using tablets would have this impact, and that it is irresponsible for the government to take action without such due diligence, according to a post by Internet user Wang Jiafu. Parents also fretted that the youngsters, lacking self control, will log onto instant messaging tools or games as soon as their teachers' backs are turned. "Allowing pupils unlimited access to the Internet is likely to distract their attentions as well as deprive them of imagination," said one parent on condition of anonymity. Education expert Liu Yongming, notes Beijing's attempt to incorporate high technology into traditional classes follows current worldwide teaching trends. "We should treat the tablet as a supportive tool because the essence of education lies in learning and thinking through reading and writing, and this should not be shattered and changed," Liu adds. 26. The school has experienced difficulties in the project EXCEPT____________. A. that the network is not stable B. that they are short of relevant resources C. that it is not easy to charge the devices D. that there are more and more relevant resources now

【答案】D 【解析】细节理解题。根据 including difficulties in network instability, shortage of e-textbook resources and limitations with charging the devices.故选 D。 27. Which of the following is TRUE according to the passage? A. The school is one of the few ones to join in the experiment. B. The school is the only one to join in the experiment. C. The school is forced to join in the experiment. D. The teachers in the school are in favour of the trial. 【答案】A 【解析】细节理解题。根据 As a trial site, the school has encountered various teething troubles, 学校是个实验基地,故选 A。 28. According to Teacher Li Jiangnan, the new way of teaching is ___________. A. a good way of teaching, for it is a game. B. a good way of teaching, for it is interesting. C. not a good way of teaching, for it is not so instructive. D. not a good way of teaching, for it turns learning into a game. 【答案】B 【解析】细节理解题。根据 turning the dull writing practice into a vivid online game.故选 B。 29. What can we learn from the last paragraph? A. The new teaching way is the best in the world. B. Even Education experts are against the new method. C. It is in line with current worldwide teaching trends. D. China is taking a lead in incorporating high technology into traditional classes. 【答案】C 【解析】 细节理解题。 根据 Education expert Liu Yongming, notes Beijing's attempt to incorporate high technology into traditional classes follows current worldwide teaching trends.是符合但当今 世界上的教育趋势,故选 C。 30. Parents‘ attitude towards this new teaching method is__________. A. doubtful 【答案】A B. approving C. objective D. positive

【解析】细节理解题。根据 Parents also fretted that the youngsters, lacking self control, will log onto instant messaging tools or games as soon as their teachers' backs are turned.家长持怀疑的态 度,故选 A。 (B) Going on holiday not only makes you feel good while you're there --- you gain the health benefits for months, new research shows. Jetting off to exotic destinations such as the Maldives cuts your blood pressure, helps you sleep better and bounce back from stress, it found. The benefits last at least a fortnight longer than the vacation and can be felt for months in some cases where it is claimed. Experts say workers should always take their full holiday entitlement each year --- as many as one in three don‘t --- to get the benefits. The study compared key health markers in holidaymakers visiting Thailand, Peru or the Maldives, with people who stayed at home and continued working. The average blood pressure of those on holiday dropped by six percent while the workers saw their blood pressure rise by two percent over the same period. The sleep quality of holidaymakers improved by 17 percent while that of the non-holidaymakers deteriorated by 14 percent. The study also found the ability of vacationers to recover from stress --- known as the stress-resilience test --- improved by 29 percent. There was a 71 percent fall in stress resilience scores among workers. Tests showed a fall in blood glucose levels, reducing the risk of diabetes, trimmer waistlines and enhanced mood and energy levels, with the effects sustained for at least two weeks after returning home. The Holiday Health Experiment was conducted by tour operator Kuoni and Nuffield Health, the UK‘s largest healthcare charity. 31. According to the passage, how many people go on holiday? A. One third. 【答案】B 【解析】细节理解题。根据 Experts say workers should always take their full holiday entitlement each year --- as many as one in three don‘t --- to get the benefits.2/3 的人去度假,故选 B。 32. Which of the following can we infer from the passage? A. The further you go, the better the benefits. B. Two thirds. C. 17 percent. D. A quarter.

B. Most people like to stay at home during the holiday. C. Holiday makers are more adaptable than non-holidaymakers. D. The result of the study is mostly based on the description from the people involved. 【答案】C 【解析】 推理判断题。 根据 Jetting off to exotic destinations such as the Maldives cuts your blood pressure, helps you sleep better and bounce back from stress, it found.可以推出度假的人比不度 假人更具有适应性,因为缓解了压力和度假有利于身体健康,故选 C。 33. The underlined word ―deteriorated‖ in Para. 3 probably means _________. A. improved 【答案】C 【解析】 词义猜测题。 根据 The sleep quality of holidaymakers improved by 17 percent while that of the non-holidaymakers deteriorated by 14 percent.这里 while 表示前后的对比,前面用的是 improved―提高,变好‖与它对应的是―变坏‖,故选 C。 34. The author intends to tell us that __________. A. we have to go on holiday as much as possible B. you‘ll certainly get depressed if you don‘t go on holiday C. it is best to go to foreign countries like Maldives D. we had better go on holiday for the benefit of health 【答案】D 【解析】 细节理解题。 根据 Going on holiday not only makes you feel good while you're there --you gain the health benefits for months,为了身体的健康我们最好去度假,故选 D。 35. The best title of the passage is ________ . A. Health Benefits from Holiday B. A Holiday Health Experiment C. Health Problems of Having Holiday D. Key Health Markers in Holidaymakers 【答案】A 【解析】标题归纳题。根据全文的内容旅游带来了身体的健康,故选 A。 (C) In the fall of 1985, I was a bright-eyed girl heading off to Howard University, aiming at a legal B. rose C. worsened D. remained

career and dreaming of sitting on a Supreme Court bench somewhere. Twenty-one years later I am still a bright-eyed dreamer and one with quite a different tale to tell. My grandma, an amazing woman, graduated from college at the age of 65. She was the first in our family to reach that goal. But one year after I started college, she developed cancer. I made the choice to withdraw from college to care for her. It meant that school and my personal dream would have to wait. Then I got married with another dream: building my family with a combination of adopted and biological children. In 1999, we adopted our first son. To lay eyes on him was fantastic---and very emotional. A year later came our second adopted boy. Then followed son No. 3. In 2003, I gave birth to another boy. You can imagine how fully occupied I became, raising four boys under the age of 8. Our home was a complete zoo---a joyous zoo. Not surprising, I never did make it back to college full-time. But I never gave up on the dream either. I had only one choice: to find a way. That meant taking as few as one class each semester. The hardest part was feeling guilty about the time I spent away from the boys. They often wanted me to stay home with them. There certainly were times I wanted to quit, but I knew I should set an example for them to follow through the rest of their lives. In 2007, I graduated from the University of North Carolina. It took me over 21 years to get my college degree! I am not special, just single-minded. It always struck me that when you‘re looking at a big challenge from the outside it looks huge, but when you‘re in the midst of it, it just seems normal. Everything you want won‘t arrive in your life on one day. It‘s a process. Remember: little steps add up to big dreams. 36. When the author went to Howard University, her dream was to be __________. A. a writer 【答案】C 【解析】细节理解题。根据 aiming at a legal career and dreaming of sitting on a Supreme Court bench somewhere.故选 C。 37. Why did the author quit school in her second year of college? A. She wanted to study by herself. B. a teacher C. a judge D. a doctor

B. She fell in love and got married. C. She suffered from a serious illness. D. She decided to look after her grandma. 【答案】D 【解析】细节理解题。根据 I made the choice to withdraw from college to care for her.她决定去 照顾她的祖母,故选 D。 38. What can we learn about the author from Paragraphs 4 and 5? A. She was busy yet happy with her family life. B. She ignored her guilty feeling for her sons. C. She wanted to remain a full-time housewife. D. She was too confused to make a correct choice. 【答案】A 【解析】细节理解题。根据 Our home was a complete zoo---a joyous zoo.她很忙但是她过得很 高兴,故选 A。 39. What does the author mostly want to tell us in the last paragraph? A. Failure is the mother of success. C.Every coin has two sides. 【答案】B 【解析】细节理解题。根据 little steps add up to big dreams.故选 B。 40. Which of the following can best describe the author? A. Caring and determined. C. Ambitious and sensitive. 【答案】A 【解析】细节理解题。根据她抚养弃婴说明她有爱心,根据 It took me over 21 years to get my college degree!花 21 年得到一个文凭说明她有决心和毅力,故选 A。 (D) An idea that started in Seattle's public library has spread throughout America and beyond. The concept is simple: help to build a sense of community in a city by getting everyone to read the same book at the same time. In addition to encouraging reading as a pursuit (追求) to be enjoyed by all, the program B. Honest and responsible. D. Innocent and single-minded. B. Little by little, one goes far. D. Well begun, half done.

allows strangers to communicate by discussing the book on the bus, as well as promoting reading as an experience to be shared in families and schools. The idea came from Seattle librarian Nancy Pearl who launched the "If All of Seattle Read the Same Book " project in 1998. Her original program used author visits, study guides and book discussion groups to bring people together with a book, but the idea has since expanded to many other American cities, and even to Hong Kong. In Chicago, the mayor appeared on television to announce the choice of To Kill a Mockingbird as the first book in the "One Book, One Chicago" program. As a result, reading clubs and neighbor-hood groups sprang up around the city. Across the US, stories emerged of parents and children reading to each other at night and strangers chatting away on the bus about the plot and characters. The only problem arose in New York, where local readers could not decide on one book to represent the huge and diverse population. This may show that the idea works best in medium-sized cities or large towns, where a greater sense of unity can be achieved. Or it may show that New Yorkers rather missed the point, putting all their energy and passion into the choice of the book rather than discussion about a book itself. Ultimately, as Nancy points out, the level of success is not measured by how many people read a book, but by how many people are enriched by the process or have enjoyed speaking to someone with whom they would not otherwise have shared a word. 41. What is the purpose of the project launched by Nancy? A. To invite authors to guide readers. B. To encourage people to read and share. C. To involve people in community service. D. To promote the friendship between cities. 【答案】B 【解析】细节理解题。根据 the program allows strangers to communicate by discussing the book on the bus, as well as promoting reading as an experience to be shared in families and schools.这 个计划鼓励人们去读书和分享书的内容,故选 B。 42. Why was it difficult for New Yorkers to carry out the project? A. They had little interest in reading. B. They were too busy to read a book.

C. They came from many different backgrounds. D. They lacked support from the local government. 【答案】C 【解析】细节理解题。根据 The only problem arose in New York, where local readers could not decide on one book to represent the huge and diverse population.因为他们来自不同的文化背景, 故选 C。 43. According to the passage, where would the project be more easily carried out? A. In large communities with little sense of unity. B. In large cities where libraries are far from home. C. In medium-sized cities with a diverse population. D. In large towns where agreement can be quickly reached. 【答案】D 【解析】 细节理解题。 根据 This may show that the idea works best in medium-sized cities or large towns, where a greater sense of unity can be achieved.在大的城镇容易实现这个计划,故选 D。 44. The underlined words ―shared a word‖ probably mean ____________. A. exchanged ideas with each other C. gained life experience 【答案】A 【解析】词义猜测题。根据 how many people are enriched by the process or have enjoyed speaking to someone with whom they would not otherwise 故选 A。 45. According to Nancy, the degree of success of the project is judged by A. the careful selection of a proper book B. the growing popularity of the writers C. the number of people who benefit from reading D. the number of books that each person reads 【答案】C 【解析】 细节理解题。 根据 as Nancy points out, the level of success is not measured by how many people read a book, but by how many people are enriched by the process 根据有多少人得益于读 书,故选 C。 第二节 信息匹配(共 5 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 10 分) . B. discussed the meaning of a word D. used the same language

阅读下列应用文及相关信息,并按要求匹配信息。请在答题卡上将答案项涂黑,选 E 请 同时涂 AB,选 F 请同时涂 CD。

首先请阅读下列近期热播的国外影视作品的海报及提示性文字: A. The Apparition is a 2012 American supernatural horror film written and directed by Todd Lincoln and starring Ashley Greene, Sebastian Stan, Tom Felton, Julianna Guill and Luke Pasqualino.

B.

Iron Man 3 is eagerly anticipated and awaited by Iron Man fans, but marketing and distribution, promotion and licensing turf wars between the principal studios and various production entities have caused delays. Robert Downey, Jr., is now returning to his role of Tony Stark, iron man.

C. A funny and touching coming-of-age story based on the beloved best-selling novel by Stephen Chbosky, the film is a modern classic that captures the dizzying highs and crushing lows of growing up. It is a moving tale of love, loss, fear and hope—and the unforgettable friends that help us through life. D. Disney brings enchantment home with the American fantasy drama film, an inspiring, magical story for the whole family starring Jennifer Garner. Cindy (Garner) and Jim are a happily married couple who can't wait to start a family but can only dream about what their child would be like.

E. The ensemble comedy follows a group of friends, many of whom

haven‘t seen each other in quite some time, on the night of their high school reunion. They realize they still haven‘t quite grown up in some ways.

F. The story follows the squad as they undertake a seemingly simple mission which evolves into a quest for revenge against rival Jean Vilain. The film aroused controversy over the accidental death of a stuntman and environmental damage caused during filming in Bulgaria.

以下是这些影视作品的背景简介或相关评论。 请将相关的背景简介或评论与影视作品的海报 及提示性文字匹配起来。 46. This occasion can be helpful to one‘s current life position and poisonous all the same, which can give them insight as to who they were and what they did during their four years in school. It can be a fond look back on the naive days of adolescence, when you're in that very awkward position where you're not a child or an adult. 【答案】E 【解析】what they did during their four years in school.选项 Emany of whom haven‘t seen each other in quite some time, on the night of their high school reunion.高中生活的事情,故选 E。 47. The element of fantasy is always present in comic book movies, especially when the hero has superhero elements. He may play a superhero on film, but he is all too human in real life. The 47-year-old injured his ankle while shooting a stunt on the North Carolina set of the film. The threequel will briefly halt production until the star is back on the mend. There will be a short delay in the production schedule. 【答案】B 【解析】根据 He may play a superhero on film, 和 Iron Man 3 is eagerly anticipated and awaited by Iron Man fans, Robert Downey, Jr., is now returning to his role of Tony Stark, iron man.故选 B。

48. The task looks like an easy paycheck for Barney and his band of old-school mercenaries. But when things go wrong, they are compelled to seek revenge. The production received a fine for unlawfully removing shrubs and small trees from the entrance of Devetashka Cave. Critics complained that filming could damage the cave. The family of the stuntman also filed a suit against the producers of the film and stunt coordinator Chad Stahelski. The suit alleged that conditions for the stunt were unsafe. 【答案】F 【解析】根据 But when things go wrong, they are compelled to seek revenge. 与 which evolves into a quest for revenge against rival Jean Vilain.故选 F。 49. When frightening events start to occur in their home, young couple Kelly and Ben discover they are being haunted by a presence that was accidentally conjured during a university parapsychology experiment. The spirit feeds on their fear and torments them no matter where they try to run. Their last hope is an expert in this field, Patrick, but even with his help they may already be too late to save themselves from this terrifying force of death. 【答案】A 【解析】根据 When frightening events start to occur in their home, 和 The Apparition is a 2012 American supernatural horror film 故选 A。 50. In the film, The Greens are unable to conceive, so they bury all their wishes for a child in a box in their backyard. The following day they wake up to find ten-year-old Timothy on their doorstep, but the boy is not all that he appears to be. When young Timothy shows up, they---and their small town of Stanleyville---learn that sometimes the unexpected can bring some of life's greatest gifts. As the Greens get to know Timothy they come to realize he personifies every trait they wrote on the buried list. 【答案】D 【解析】 根据 they bury all their wishes for a child in a box in their backyard. 与 a happily married couple who can't wait to start a family but can only dream about what their child would be like.故 选 D。 III.写作 (共两节,满分 40 分) 第一节 基础写作 (共 1 小题,满分 15 分) 假如你是李华,你的美国笔友 Tom 写邮件向你了解最近中国 H7N9 流感疫情,你给他回

一封英文邮件。

【写作内容】

H7N9 简介 患者病症 疫情近况

一种新型禽流感病毒 发热、咳嗽、喉咙痛等,治疗不当会没命 2013 年 3 月底在上海率先发现 截至 5 月 1 日,中国大陆已确诊 127 人,27 人死亡,26 人痊愈

政府措施 专家建议

暂停不少活禽市场,邀请世卫专家评估疫情 不必恐慌;疫情不会大面积爆发 加强锻炼,注意饮食:少吃肉,多吃维他命丰富的蔬果

【写作要求】 1. 只能使用五个句子表达全部内容;注意:开头和结尾已给出,不算进总句数。 2. 文中不能出现真实姓名和学校名称。 3. 参考词汇:live poultry (活禽) ks5uv

【评分标准】 句子结构准确,信息内容完整,篇章结构连贯。 Dear Tom, You asked me about the H7N9 situation in China in your last e-mail. I am now writing to share with you what I know. _______________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________

That‘s all. Best wishes to you! Yours Li Hua 第二节 读写任务(共 1 小题,满分 25 分) 阅读下面的短文,然后按照要求写一篇 150 词左右的英语短文。

In the last decade, Lin Dan has won four world championships, Olympics and Asian Games gold, five All England titles, two Asian championships, Super Series Masters final and many more. The trademark style and on-court intelligence has earned him the nickname ?super‘ Dan from his fans. Dan has been ranked number one among the many Badminton Players in the world. When asked about how to realize his dream, the Olympic champion insists that he is no genius. ―Not just me. None of the Chinese players are geniuses. But every day they practice very hard. Chinese athletes make more efforts than athletes of any other nations,‖ he further explained it, ―Every successful player need cultivation and accumulation on techniques, strategies and mental state and experiences for a long time before growing up, so do I.‖ Apart from his constant hard work, he added another important reason for his success, ―I think I am rather lucky and could realize my dream by persistence. If you ask what motivates me to make continuous progress and win the match, I think it is the sporting spirit of persistently pursuing our dreams,‖ he added. When faced with difficulties, no matter physical or mental, Dan has never given up his dream, and all his efforts are worth at last. There is no denying the fact that the 29-year-old man matured faster than anyone in China and has managed to stay on the top despite a battery of top class badminton players coming out every year. Every badminton lover would like to see his dream become a reality.

【写作内容】 1. 以约 30 个词概括短文的要点。 2. 以约 120 个词写一篇关于―实现梦想‖的短文,至少包括以下的内容要点。 (1)你读了这篇短文后的感受。 (2)具体描述你自己对未来的梦想。 (3)谈谈你现在是如何为实现梦想而努力的。

【写作要求】 1.作文中可以使用亲身经历或虚构的故事,也可以参照阅读材料的内容,但不得直接引 用原文中的句子。 2.作文中不能出现真实姓名和学校名称。

【评分标准】 概括准确,语言规范,内容合适,语句连贯。

2013 届华师附中高三综合测试

英语参考答案 完形填空: 1—5 CABCB 6—10 DBDCA 11—15 BCDBA

语法填空:16. on 17. that / which 18. natural 19. it 20. was placed 21. taken 22. a 23. flying 24. when/if 25. helplessly

阅读理解:26---30 DABCA 31---35 BCCDA 36---40 CDABA 41---45 BCDAC

信息匹配:46~50 EBFAD

基础写作: Dear Tom, You asked me about the H7N9 situation in China in your last e-mail. I am now writing to share with you what I know. H7N9 is a new bird flu virus, whose victims may have symptoms like a fever, a sore throat and coughing, and may die if not properly treated. Human infection of the virus was firstly found in Shanghai in late March, 2013 and up till May 1st, 127 people on the Chinese mainland had been confirmed infected, of whom 27 had died and 26 recovered. To stop the spread of the virus, the government has taken some effective measures, including suspending many live poultry markets and inviting WHO experts to China to assess the situation. We are told by the experts not to panic, for there won‘t be an outbreak of infections. The experts also suggest that we should try to take more exercise and have healthy diets, eating less meat, but more vegetables and fruit rich in vitamins. That’s all. Best wishes to you! Yours

Li Hua

读写任务: Lin Dan, the four-time world champion in badminton has fulfilled his dream, and he owes his success to the hard practice and persistence in everyday training.


更多相关文档:

广东省华南师范大学附中2013届高三5月综合测试地理试题 Word版含答案

分) (8 2013 届华师附中高三综合测试文综参考答案一、单项选择题 1 2 3 D C D 4 C 5 C 6 A 7 B 8 B 9 B 10 A 11 C 二、非选择题 40.答案...

广东省华南师范大学附中2013届高三5月综合测试英语试题 Word版含答案

广东省华南师范大学附中2013届高三5月综合测试英语试题 Word版含答案 隐藏>> 2013 届华师附中高三综合测试 英语 2013-5 本试卷共 10 页,三大题,满分 135 分。...

广东省华南师范大学附中2013届高三5月综合测试英语试题word版

广东省华南师范大学附中2013届高三5月综合测试英语试题word版_英语_高中教育_教育专区。2013 届华师附中高三综合测试 英语 2013-5 本试卷共 10 页,三大题,满分 ...

2013广东省华南师范大学附中高三5月综合测试英语试题及答案

2013广东省华南师范大学附中高三5月综合测试英语试题答案 隐藏>> 2013 届华师附中高三综合测试 英语 2013-5 本试卷共 10 页,三大题,满分 135 分。考试用时 ...

广东省华南师范大学附中2013届高三5月综合测试生物试题 Word版含答案

广东省华南师范大学附中2013届高三5月综合测试生物试题 Word版含答案_理化生_高中教育_教育专区。2013 届华师附中高三综合测试生物注意事项: 1.答卷前,请务必用黑色...

广东省华南师范大学附中2013届高三5月综合测试理综试题 Word版含答案

2013 届华师附中高三综合测试理科综合注意事项: 1.答卷前,请务必用黑色字迹的钢笔或签字笔将自己的班级、姓名和考号填写在答题卡和答卷上。 2.选择题在选出答案...

广东省华南师范大学附中2013届高三5月综合测试数学理试题 Word版含答案(2013高考)

广东省华南师范大学附中2013届高三5月综合测试数学理试题 Word版含答案(2013高考) 隐藏>> 2013 年华南师范大学附属中学高三综合测试 数学(理) 2013.5.23 第Ⅰ卷...

广东省华南师范大学附中2013届高三5月综合测试化学试题_Word版含答案1份

广东省华南师范大学附中2013届高三5月综合测试化学试题_Word版含答案1份 隐藏>> 2013 届华南师范大学附属中学高三综合测试 理科综合可能用到的相对原子质量: H—1...

广东省华南师范大学附中2013届高三5月综合测试语文试题 Word版含答案(2013高考)

广东省华南师范大学附中2013届高三5月综合测试语文试题 Word版含答案(2013高考)_语文_高中教育_教育专区。2013 届华师附中高三综合测试 语文 2013-5 本试卷共 8 ...

广东省华南师范大学附中2013届高三5月综合测试数学文试题word版

广东省华南师范大学附中 2013 届高三 5 月综合测试数学文试题 word 版 2013.5 本试卷共 4 页,21 小题, 满分 150 分.考试用时 120 分钟. 注意事项: 1.答...
更多相关标签:
广东省华南计量院 | 广东省华南师范大学 | 广东省华南建筑设计院 | 广东省华南师范在线 | 广东省华师附中 | 广东省华南理工大学 | 广东省清远华南潘志波 | 广东省华南文艺学院 |
网站地图

文档资料共享网 nexoncn.com copyright ©right 2010-2020。
文档资料共享网内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。email:zhit325@126.com