当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >> 高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版必修2 Module6(附解析)

高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版必修2 Module6(附解析)


学而思网校

www.xueersi.com

外研版高考英语一轮复习提能训练

Module 6

Films and TV Programmes
能 力 闯 关

Ⅰ.单词拼写 1.To everyone’s s________,he could write such

a good article. 2.The film is m________.I am moved to tears. 3.She is the first f________ pilot in China. 4.“Crouching Tiger,Hidden Dargon”is Ang Lee’s m________. 5.There is a p________ on the wall. 6.________(偶尔),Alice would look up from her books. 7.They spent an ________(令人愉快的)evening together. 8.When I am no longer needed,I sha ll retire ________(优雅地). 9.This programme is boring and I am going to switch to another ______ __(频道). 10.Hardy’s main ________(女演员)is a young milkmaid whose life ends in tragedy. 答案:1.surprise 2.moving 3.female 4.masterpiece 5.poster 6.Oc casionally 7.entertaining 8.gracefully 9.channel 10.actress Ⅱ.单项填空 1.It’s already 1 o’clock.I wonder how it ________ that she was two hours late on such a short trip. A.came over B.came out C.came about D.came up 解析:句意:“这么短的路程她却迟到两小时,我真不知道这是如何发生的。”词组辨析: A“暂短造访”;B“出版、出来”;D“发生”但不跟 thatclause。 答案:C 2.—Where did you meet Mary for the first time? —It’s on the farm ________ we worked together. A.that B.where C.which D./ 解析:——“你在哪里初次见到 Mary?”——“在我们一起工作的农场里”。where 引起 定语从句,并在从句中作地点状语。该题中考生常会误选 A,认为是强调句,实则答非所 问。 答案:B 3.Our bodies are strengthened by taking exercise.________,our minds are developed by learning. A.Probably B.Likely C.Similarly D.Generally 解析:similarly 意为“相同地,同样地”,作 副词,可以修饰动词,也可以修饰整个句子, 此处是修饰整个句子。全句意为“我们可以通过锻炼增强体魄,同样地,学习可以开发智 力”。similar 为形容词,意为“相似的;有共同点的;类似的”,常和介词 to 搭配。 答案:C 4.The dictionary is being printed and it will soon ________. A.turn out B.come out C.start out D.go out 解析:come out 出版;发行;turn out 结果是;start out 着手进行;go out 外出。根据 is being printed 可判断出“词典正在印刷中,很快将会出版发行”。 答案:B 5.—Have you been to New Zealand? —No,I’d like to,________. A.too B.though C.yet D.either 解析:though 作副词,意思是“虽然”,“虽然想去,但没有去过”。 答案:B 6. Little ________ that we were watching his every move, so he seemed to be going his own way in
-1-

学而思网校

www.xueersi.com

this business. A.he realized B.he didn’t realize C.didn’t he realize D.did he realize 解析:否定副词 little 提前,主句用部分倒装。 答案:D 7.It was not until she got home ________ Jennifer realized she had lost her keys. A.when B.that C.where D.before 解析:此题考查强调句。其句式:It was not until+被强调部分+that... 答案:B 8.________ could be judged from her eyes that she was terribly sorry for what she ________. A.As;had done B.That;did C.As;did D.It;had done 解析: 后面是一个主语从句, 第一空应用 it 来作形式主语; 所做的事情发生在 be sorry 之前, 所以应用过去完成时。 答案:D 9.The Town Hall ________ in the 1880’s was the most distinguished building at the time. A.to be completed B.having been completed C.completed D.being completed 解析:completed in the 1880’s 为过去分词短语作定语修饰 the Town Hall,二者之间为被动 关系;D 项表示动作正在发生,不合题意;B 项不能作限制性的定语。 答案:C 10.—Which driver was to blame? —Why,________!It was the child’s fault,clear and simple.He suddenly came out between two parked cars. A.both B.each C.either D.neither 解析:由句意“是那个小男孩的错,他突然从两辆停着的车中间钻出来 ”可知,两位司 机都没有错。 答案:D Ⅲ.翻译句子 1.那出戏的主要角色是哪几个人? ________________________________________________________________________ 2.我的计算结果是正确的。 ________________________________________________________________________ 3.下一次我们再辩论这些论点。 ________________________________________________________________________ 4.吃似乎是他生活中惟一的爱好。 ___________________________________________________________ _____________ 5.人们希望我们的足球队赢得比赛。 ________________________________________________________________________ 答案:1.Who are the main characters in the play? 2.My calculation came out right. 3.We’ll argue these points again next time. 4.Eating seems to be his only interest in life. 5.It is hoped that our football team will win the game. Ⅳ.完形填空 A primary school teacher left a class of 25 pupils __1__ when she told them Santa Claus does not __2__. The supply teacher blurted out:“it’s your parents who leave __3__ presents on Christmas Day” when excited youngsters got rowdy __4__ they talked about Christmas. The class of sevenyearolds at Blackshaw Lane Primary School, Royton, near Oldham, Greater Manchester __5__ into tears and told their parents when they got home.The parents then __6__ about the __7__ and sent a letter to the school __8__ the teacher has been disciplined over the gaffe(失言). One father said:“My son came home and said that his substitute teacher had told the class that Santa doesn’t exist and it’s your mum and dad that put out presents for them.” “__9__,
-2-

学而思网校

www.xueersi.com

they were all talking about Christmas and being a bit rowdy(吵闹的). She just came __10__ out with it.” another father complained. “My lad was __11__ in tears and so was everyone else in the class—__12__ as it was so close to Christmas.I thought it was wrong.”__13__ another. “He was distraught about it.He’s only seven years old and it’s part of the magic of Christmas to him.” he said. “We told him that she did not __14__ Father Christmas because of her religion and he’s __15__ now.” Another father told the reporter, “A lot of parents were disgusted and complained to the school.If she was a __16__ teacher then I think a lot more would have been done.” Angela McCormick,the headteacher,refused to __17__ on the incident.Oldham Council’s service director for children, young people and families, Janet Doherty, said, “This is a __18__ for the individual school to resolve.” “We have every __19__ that the head will deal with it sensitively and __20__.” 【解题导语】 圣诞节来临之际,英国一名小学老师告 诉班上的 25 名学生圣诞老人其实 根本不存在,让学生们闻后伤心哭泣。日前,学生家长正在就这一事件向学校讨个说法,因 为老师使孩子们 的圣诞之梦破碎了。 1.A.in shock B.in surprise C.in astonishment D.in tears 解析:由下文可知,学生们伤心落泪。leave sb. in tears“使某人哭泣”。 答案:D 2.A.come B.exist C.have D.live 解析:由文意,指不存在,用 exist。下文也出现了该词。 答案:B 3.A.off B.out C.for D.in 解析:leave out“放在外面”,符合文意。 答案:B 4.A.since B.because C.as D.for 解析:由文意,这是一个时间状语从句,用 as 引导。 答案:C 5.A.broke B.burst C.cried D.grieved 解析:由上下文,孩子们放声痛哭,用 burst into tears。 答案:B 6.A.praised B.complained C.criticized D.accused 解析:承接上文,家长们就此事向校方投诉。complain about“抱怨??”。 答案:B 7.A.incident B.event C.accident D.matter 解析:由于老师措辞不当使学生关于圣诞老人的梦想破灭,被家长认为是很严重的,因此 称之为“事件”,用 incident。 答案:A 8.A.speaking B.writing C.reading D.saying 解析:指信中说??,用 say。 答案:D 9.A.Instantly B.Obviously C.Immediately D.Suddenly 解析:此处为家长的肯定推理,用 obviously。 答案:B 10.A.straightly B.straight C.directly D.direct 解析:come straight out with sth.“直截了当,毫不掩饰地”,符合文中老师的表现。 答案:B 11.A.nearly B.narrowly C.most D.approximately 解析:nearly 表程度,合文意。 答案:A 12.A.specially B.generally C.especially D.extremely 解析:especially“尤其,特别”,强调名词、从句、介词短语等。
-3-

学而思网校

www.xueersi.com

答案:C 13.A.adding B.added C.spoke D.speaking 解析:add“补充说,又说”,直接引语在前,此处用谓语形式,过去时态。 答案:B 14.A.respect B.adore C.believe D.believe in 解析:believe in“信仰,相信”,合文意。 答案:D 15.A.good B.fine C.recovered D.healthy 解析:fine 指孩子情绪转好。 答案:B 16.A.substitute B.supply C.regular D.proper 解析:regular teacher“正式教员”,前文说老师是代课的(supply teacher)。 答案:C 17.A.argue B.comment C.criticize D.negotiate 解析:由文意,指发表评论,用 comment。 答案:B 18.A.event B.matter C.affair D.business 解析:matter“事情,琐事”,符合说话人语气。 答案:B 19.A.confidence B.effort C.belief D.evidence 解析:have every confidence that“坚信,对??很有信心”。 答案:A 20.A.legally B.suitably C.appropriately D.adequately 解析:应当妥善解决,用 appropriately“合理地,妥善地”。 答案:C

-4-


更多相关文档:

高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版必修2 Module4(附解析)

高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版必修2 Module4(附解析)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。...答案:1.dislikes 2.drawing 3.scenes 4.reality 5.style 6.aimed 7....

高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版必修2 Module1(附解析)

高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版必修2 Module1(附解析)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。学而思网校 www.xueersi.com 外研版高考英语一轮复习提能训练 必修 2 Module 1 Ou...

高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版必修5 Module6(附解析)

高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版必修5 Module6(附解析)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。...答案:1.protect 2.spot 3.reserve 4.struggle 5.wonders 6.focus 7.mon ...

高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版必修1 Module2(附解析)

高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版必修1 Module2(附解析)_英语_高中教育_教育专区...答案:1.energetic 2.strict 3.admit 4.nervous 5.literature 6.summary 7....

高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版必修2 Module2(附解析)

高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版必修2 Module2(附解析)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。...答案: 1.burglaries 2.illegal 3.participants 4.addicted 5.treatment 6....

高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版必修5 Module2(附解析)

高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版必修5 Module2(附解析)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。...6.He applied for a job to be a ___(志愿者)for the 2008 Olympic ...

高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版必修3 Module3(附解析)

高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版必修3 Module3(附解析)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。...答案:1.disasters 2.furniture 3.worldwide 4.previous 5.ruined 6.erupted 7...

高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版选修6 Module2(附解析)

高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版选修6 Module2(附解析)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。...A.to stop B.stopping C.to have stopped D.having stopped 解析:句意为“...

高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版必修5 Module5(附解析)

高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版必修5 Module5(附解析)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。...答案:1.retire 2.advantage 3.guarantee 4.symbol 5.victory 6.competitors 7...

高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版选修6 Module1(附解析)

高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版选修6 Module1(附解析)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。...学而思网校 www.xueersi.com 外研版高考英语一轮复习提能训练 必修 6 Module 1...
更多相关标签:
module 6 hobbies | bec vantage module 6 | module 6 around town | 外研社必修一module6 | modulemanager.2.6.3 | module6 old and new | 外研版必修四module6 | dyned module6 |
网站地图

文档资料共享网 nexoncn.com copyright ©right 2010-2020。
文档资料共享网内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。email:zhit325@126.com