当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >> 高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版必修3 Module4(附解析)

高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版必修3 Module4(附解析)


学而思网校

www.xueersi.com

外研版高考英语一轮复习提能训练

Module 4

Sandstorms in Asia
能 力 闯 关

Ⅰ.单词拼写 1.P________ is more important than result. 2.There

’s a lot of ________(灰尘)on your face. 3.Something should be done to prevent the river from being p________. 4.Young as he is,his ________(力量,力气)is great. 5.Many Beijing c________ cycle to work. 6.Weather experts have ________(预报)another big sandstorm in a week’s time. 7.The company launched a huge advertising c________. 8.We should try our best to ________(回收利用)the waste materials. 9.Qingdao is a ________(沿海的)city. 10.C________ rain did damage to the environment. 答案:1.Process 2.dust 3.polluted 4.strength 5.citizens 6.forecast 7.campaign 8.recycle 9.coastal 10.Chemical Ⅱ.单项填空 1.I was just talking to Margaret when Jackson ________. A.cut in B.cut down C.cut out D.cut up 解析:句意:我正在跟 Margaret 交谈,这时杰克逊插嘴了。本题考查 cut 的短语意义。cut in 插嘴,打断别人说话;cut down 砍倒,减少;cut out 剪下,删节;cut up 切碎。 答案:A 2.—Bob’s ________ the branches from the tree.Go and ________ for firewood.Bill! —Do you think I’m really ________ for this kind of work? A.cut away;cut them up;cut through B.cut off;cut them down;cut through C.cut away;cut them up;cut out D.cut off;cut them down;cut out 解析:句意:“Bob 已把树枝从树上砍掉,Bill,你去把它砍碎做柴禾。”“你认为我真的 生来适合干这种活吗?”cut away“砍掉”之意, cut off“切断, 隔绝”; cut...up“砍碎”; cut out“剪除,割掉”;cut through“取捷径”。 答案:A 3.—What’s the matter with you? —After the long walk,my legs ________ and I couldn’t go any further. A.gave out B.gave off C.gave in D.gave up 解析:句意:“你怎么不舒服?”“走这么长的路,我的腿没劲了不能再走了”。 答案:A 4.The children talked so loudly at dinner table that I had to struggle ________. A.to be heard B.to have heard C.hearing D.being heard 解析:句意:孩子们吃饭的时候说话的声音非常大,我不得不极力(提高嗓门)让其他人听 清我的话。我说话是被别人听见,故排除主动选项 B、C。不定式表示目的,故 A 正确。 答案:A 5.There is nothing more I can try ________ you to stay,so I wish you good luck. A.being persuaded B.persuading C.to be persuaded D.to persuade 解析: 句意: 既然我没有办法说服你留下来, 我只好祝你好运。 I can try ________ you to stay 为定语从句, 先行词为 nothing more 将其代入后为: I can try nothing more to persuade you to stay.我没有办法说服你留下来。由此可看出 to persuade 在本句中作目的状语。
-1-

学而思网校

www.xueersi.com

答案:D 6.She showed great concern __ ______ her son. A.in B.to C.for D.at 解析:concern for 关心,挂念。 答案:C 7. The crowd cheered wildly at the sight of Liu Xiang, who was reported ________ the world record in the 110meter hurdle race. A.breaking B.having broken C.to have broken D.to break 解析:句意:人们看到刘翔就欢呼起来,曾报道他打破了 110 米跨栏世界纪录。根据句意: report 后接不定式,A、B 排除,打破纪录是发生过的事情,所以用不定式的完成式来表达。 答案:C 8.When asked why he went there,he said he was sent there ________ for a space flight. A.training B.being trained C.to have trained D.to be trained 解析:句意:当问及他为何去那里时,他说他被派往那里作太空飞行训练。根据句意可知 he 与 train 之间为被动关系,所以排除 A、C 两项;而设空处在句中应作目的状语,所以要 用不定式,故排除 B 项。 答案:D Ⅲ.翻译句子 1.裁缝正根据我自己的尺寸把衣服改小。(cut down) ________________________________________________________________________ 2.我再也没力气抱着你往前走了。(carry) ________________________________________________________________________ 3.我们储存的食物快要吃光了。(give out) ________________________________________________________________________ 4.我非常挂念她。(concern about) ________________________________________________________________________ 5.调查人员主张应当改善工地安全措施。(urge) ________________________________________________________________________ 答案:1.The tailor is cutting down my dress to my own measure. 2.I don’t have the strength to carry you out any further. 3.Our food supplies are giving out/running out. 4.I am very concerned about her. 5.Investigators urged that safety procedures at the site should be improved. Ⅳ.完形填空 We were flying from Los Angeles to Washington,D.C.,when I 1 a lavatory call light in the coach cabin.There I found a young mother struggling with her kids.Everything was a 2 ,and the mother,who was near craziness,told me she had no more diapers(尿布)or other 3 on board the aircraft. Through her tears,she informed me that they had 4 their flight the previous night in 5 and because she had very little money,she and her son had spent the night on the airport floor.Since she hadn’t 6 to miss the flight,she was forced to use up most of her supplies and 7 money she had to feed them. As she stood in front of me,crying,holding her beautiful son,I could see the 8 and hopelessness on her face.And,as a mother of three beautiful daughters,I could feel her __9__. I immediately asked for __10__ from the other flight __11__.They brought cloth towels from first class to assist in __12__ up both mom and the infant.Then I asked several families if they could __13__ extra diapers,formula(配方奶)and clothes for the child.After the young mother and her son had changed their __14__ and the baby had gone to sleep, I sat with her, holding her hand, trying to __15__ some support and __16__ for the remainder of the flight. Once we __17__,the mother thanked me for all I had done;she said softly, “You’re not the flight attendant;you’re a sky angel.” __18__ my flight attendant __19__,she continued, “And
-2-

学而思网校

www.xueersi.com

those are your angel wings.” __20__ those words she turned and walked down the jet way,her child in her arms,and boarded the plane for New Hampshire. 【解题导语】 遭遇困境的母亲和孩子在乘务组人员的帮助下渡过难关,他们对作者的帮 助十分感激。 作者也在经历了这次事件之后对人生有了新的认识。 1.A.replied B.answered C.dealt with D.solved 解析:卫生间有呼叫灯闪烁,作者过去看了看。answer 指“答复,进行解决,给予帮助”。 其他各项均无此意。 答案:B 2.A.mass B.mess C.mixture D.embarrassment 解析:由下文的描述可知整个是一团糟。mess“乱七八糟”。 答案:B 3.A.cloth B.clothes C.diapers D.clothing 解析:从乘务组提供的物品来看,应该超出了衣服的范畴,因此用 clothing 合理。 答案:D 4.A.missed B.caught C.delayed D.lost 解析:由文意推断是“错过了”前一晚的航班,用 miss。 答案:A 5.A.Washington B.New Hampshire C.Los Angeles D.New York 解析:因为此次航班是从洛杉矶飞往华盛顿的,故此处选 Los Angeles。 答案:C 6.A.supposed B.expected C.planned D.scheduled 解析:延误航班是她没有料到的,用 expect。 答案:B 7.A.however B.whole C.whatever D.total 解析:由文意知她被迫花光了所有钱,whatever money“所有的钱”。 答案:C 8.A.despair B.hopefulness C.craziness D.sorrow 解析:从上文的 struggle 等动作和她与孩子的遭遇来看,她是绝望的,选 despair;亦可由 其后的并列名词推出。 答案:A 9.A.ache B.misfortune C.wound D.pain 解析:此处主要指精神上的痛苦,用 pain。 答案:D 10.A.food B.money C.assistance D.diapers 解析:由下文的描述知是寻求帮助,用 assistance。 答案:C 11.A.passengers B.families C.attendants D.pilots 解析:从他们提供的 cloth towels from first class 以及后来作者又向带孩子的乘客们寻求帮 助,可知这里是向乘务员寻求帮助的。 答案:C 12.A.picking B.wrapping C.clearing D.cleaning 解析:由前文所叙可知求助的母亲和孩子狼狈不堪,故此处是他们擦洗干净。 答案:D 13.A.spare B.share C.provide D.donate 解析:其他乘客应是匀出一些额外的尿布等,用 spare。 答案:A 14.A.clothing B.clothes C.cloth D.diapers 解析:由上文可知作者给孩子找来了替换衣服,故此处指他们换衣服。 答案:B 15.A.devote B.provide C.contribute D.leave
-3-

学而思网校

www.xueersi.com

解析:由作者的一系列动作可知她是给这位母亲支持。provide“提供”。 答案:B 16.A.supplies B.accompany C.comfort D.courage 解析:与 support 并列使用,comfort 最佳。 答案:C 17.A.landed B.took off C.separated D.got off 解析:由下文“这位母亲走下飞机”可知此处指飞机着陆,用 land。 答案:A 18.A.Touched B.Touching C.To touch D.Having touched 解析:touching 为分词做伴随状语,与 she 为主谓关系。 答案:B 19.A.decorations B.wings C.rewards D.prizes 解析:wings 在此意为“飞行勋章”。 答案:B 20.A.After B.Saying C.With D.Speaking 解析:with 短语在此处做伴随状语。 答案:C

阅卷现场(教师用书独具)
问题二:推理判断题常见问题 问题描述与分析 推理判断是指在理解原文字面意义的基础上,通过对语篇逻辑关系的分析和细节的暗示, 作出一定的判断和推理,从而得出文章的深层意义及隐含意义的过程。学生在此类问题上失 分较多,主要是无法准确找到答案的位置点,很难进行正确推理。 典例精析: 【例 1 】 We have met the enemy, and he is ours.We bought him at a pet shop.When monkeypox,a disease.usually found in the African rain forest, suddenly turns up in children in the American Midwest it’s hard not to wonder if the disease that comes from foreign animals is homing in on human beings. “Most of the infections (感染)we think of as human infections started in other animals”, says Stephen Morse,director of the Center for Public Health Preparedness at Columbia University. It’s not just that we ’re going to where the animals are; we’re also bringing them closer to us. Popular foreign pets have brought a whole new disease to this country. A strange illness killed Isaksen’s pets and she now thinks that keeping foreign pets is a bad idea. “I don’t think it’s fair to have them as pets when we have such a limited knowledge of them, ”says Isaksen. “Laws allowing these animals to be brought in from deep forest areas without stricter control need changing,”says Peter Schantz. Monkeypox may be the wakeup call. Researchers believe infected animals may infect their owners. We know very little about these new diseases. A new bug(病毒)may be kind at first.But it may develop into something harmful(有害的). Monkeypox doesn’t look a major infectious disease. But it is not impossible to pass the disease from person to person. (D)1.We learn from Paragraph l that the pet sold at the shop may ________ A.come from Columbia B.prevent us from being infected C.enjoy being with children D.suffer from monkeypox (A)2.The text suggests that in the future we ________. A.may have to fight against more new diseases B.may easily get infected by diseases from dogs
-4-

学而思网校

www.xueersi.com

C.should not be allowed to have pets D.should stop buying pets from Africa 【答案解析】 1.选择 D。推理判断题。根据第一段的第一、二句话可知,我们从宠物商店购 买的动物 身上携带疾病,能传播给人类。下面以猴痘为例说明作者的观点。 2. 选择 A。 推理判断题。 根据最后一段的最后两句 A new bug may be kind at first.But it may develop into something harmful. Monkeypox doesn’t look a major infectious disease.But it is not impossible to pass the disease from person to person 可知,人类今后可能面临更多疾病的挑战。 【例 2】 A year ago August, Dave Fuss lost his job driving a truck for a small company in west Michigan. His wife, Gerrie, was still working in the local school cafeteria, but work for Dave was scarce, and the price of everything was rising. The Fusses were at risk of joining the millions of Americans who have lost their homes in recent years. Then Dave and Gerrie received a timely gift—$7,000,a legacy (遗产) from their neighbors Ish and Arlene Hatch, who died in an accident. “It really made a difference when we were going under financially.”says Dave. But the Fusses weren’t the only folks in Alto and the neighboring town of Lowell to receive unexpected legacy from the Hatches’ Dozens of other families were touched by the Hatches.generosity. In some cases, it was a few thousand dollars; in others,it was more than $100,000. It surprised nearly everyone that the Hatches had so much money, more than $3 million—they were an elderly couple who lived in an old house on what was left of the family farm. Children of the Great Depression,Ish and Arlene were known for their habit of saving.They thrived on (喜欢) comparison shopping and would routinely go from store to store, checking prices before making a new purchase. Through the years, the Hatches paid for local children to attend summer camp when their parents couldn’t afford it. “Ish and Arlene never asked if you needed anything,” says their friend Sandy Van Weelden, “They could see things they could do to make you happier,and they would do them. Even more extraordinary was that the Hatches had their farmland distributed. It was the Hatches’ wish that their legacy—a legacy of kindness as much as one of dollars and cents—should enrich the whole community (社区) and last for generations to come. Neighbors helping neighbors—that was Ish and Arlene Hatch’s story. (B)1.Why would the Hatches routinely go from store to store? A.They decided to open a store B.They wanted to save money C.They couldn’t afford expensive things D.They wanted to buy gifts for local kids (A)2.According to Sandy Van Weelten, the Hatches were ________. A.understanding B.optimistic C.childlike D.curious 【答案解析】 1.选择 B。推理判断题。第四段提到他们有节约的习惯,买东西前喜欢一个商店一个商 店地比较价格,显然是为了省钱,所以答案为 B。其他各项明显与文意不符。 2.选择 A。从第五段 Sandy Van Weelden 的话可推知,the Hatches 从来不问你需要什么, 而是能够发现你需要的东西,然后就来帮助你,这说明他们非常善解人意,所以 A 项正确, 其他选项均不符合文意。 【例 3】 Every year about 80,000 people worldwide travel as air couriers. The number of tickets for courier travel is grow ing by about 10 percen t a year. However, aircourier travel isn’t for everyone. But if you have very little money, can be flexible(灵活的) about your travel plans, and don’t mind wearing the same clothes for a week, it can be a great way to take a vacation! (A)One of the disadvantages of traveling as an air courier is that he ________. A.cannot decide when and where to travel B.cannot take any luggage with him C.has to wear two pairs of jeans
-5-

学而思网校

www.xueersi.com

D.saves little money from the travel 【答案解析】 选择 A。推理判断题。根据文章最后一句可知这个旅行计划随意性、灵活 性很大,所以本题选 A。 【例 4】 I was waiting for a phone call from my agent. He had left a message the night before, telling me that my show was to be cancelled. I called him several times, but each time his secretary told me that he was in a meeting and that he would call me later. So I waited and waited, but there was still no call. Three hours passing by, I became more and more impatient. I was certain that my agent didn’t care about my work, and he didn’t care about me. I was overcome with that thought. I started to shout at the phone, “Let me wait, will you? Who do you think you are?” (B)Why did the author shout at the telephone? A.He was mad at the telephone. B.He was angry with his agent. C.He was anxious about his wife. D.He was impatient with the secretary. 【答案解析】 选择 B。推理判断题。根据文中第一句内容可知,我给经纪人多次打电话都没 有打通,等了三个小时之后还要继续等,我认为这是经纪人不关心我的工作,不在乎我的感 受,最终导致了我情绪的爆发。 【例 5】Sometimes, the simplest ideas are the best. For example, to absorb heat from the sun to heat water, you need large, flat, black surfaces. One way to do that is to build tho se surfaces specially, on the roofs of buildings. But why go to all that trouble when cities are full of black surfaces already, in the form of asphalt (柏油) roads? Ten years ago, this thought came into the mind of Arian de Bondt, a Dutch engineer. He finally persuaded his boss to follow it up. The result is that their building is now heated in winter and cooled in summer by a system that relies on the surface of the road outside. The heatcollector is a system of connected water pipes. Most of them run from one side of the street to the other, just under the asphalt road. Some, however, dive deep into the ground. When the street surface gets hot in summer, water pumped through the pipes picks up this heat and takes it underground through one of the diving pipes. At a depth of 100 metres lies a natural aquifer (蓄水层) into which several heat exchangers (交换器) have been built. The hot water from the street runs through these exchangers, warning the groundwater, before returning to the surface through another pipe. The aquifer is thus used as a heat store. In winter, the working system is changed slightly. Water is pumped through the heat exchangers to pick up the heat stored during summer. This water goes into the building and is used to warm the place up. After performing that task, it is pumped u nder the asphalt and its remaining heat keeps the road free of snow and ice. (D)1.Which of the following is true according to the first two paragraphs? A.Arian de Bondt got his idea from his boss. B.Large, flat, black surfaces need to be built in cities. C.The Dutch engineer’s system has been widely used. D.Heat can also be collected from asphalt roads. (D)2.For what purpose are the diving pipes used? A.To absorb heat from the sun. B.To store heat for future use. C.To turn solar energy into heat energy. D.To carry heat down below the surface. (B)3.From the last paragraph we can learn that ________ A.some pipes have to be rearranged in winter B.the system can do more than warming up the building C.the exchangers will pick up heat from the street surface D.less heat may be collected in winter than in summer. 【答案解析】 1.选择 D。推测判断题。由文章第二段最后一句内容可以得出“可以从外 面的柏油马路上收集热量”。 2. 选择 D。 推测判断题。 由文章第四段中“water pumped through the pipes picks up this heat
-6-

学而思网校

www.xueersi.com

and takes it underground through one of the diving pipes.”内容得出答案。 3.选择 B。推测判断题。由文章最后一段最后一句“it is pumped under the asphalt and its remaining heat keeps the road free of snow and ice.”内容可知,这一系统不只是给楼房加热,它 还要使马路上的冰雪消融。 解决方案与指南 1.常用提问方式为: (1) It can be inferred that ________. (2)Which of the following conclusions can we draw/come to according to the passage? (3)We can conclude from the passage that ________. (4)According to the passage, we can infer that ________. (5)The passage implies, but doesn’t directly state t hat ________. (6)The tone of the passage is ________. (7)The author of the article is probably a ________. (8)The writer suggests that ________. (9)We can infer from the article that ________. (10)What is the writer’s attitude toward ________? 2.解题方法 (1)抓住特定信息逆向或正向推理。做此类试题要善于抓住某一段话中的关键信息,即某 些关键词或短语去分析、推理、判断,利用逆向思维或正向推理,推断出这句话所隐含的深 层含义。 (2)整合全文(段)信息合理进行推断。做推理题时,有时需要在弄懂全文意思的基础上,整 合与题目有关的有用信息,综合起来去推理判断,确定最佳结论,忌“见树不见林”。 (3)利用语境褒贬适当进行信息推断。几乎每篇文章的语境都有一定的褒贬性,这种褒贬 性反映了主人公的特定心理和情绪状态及作者的写作意图,因此利用好文章的语境褒贬性及 变化的标志性词汇或句子对我们掌握文章主旨大意,了解主人公的心理特点及发展变化,从 而正确地进行逻辑推断很有好处。 (4)根据文章结论推断作者态度。作者的态度、倾向是指作者对陈述的观点是赞同、反对 还是犹豫不定,对记叙或描写的人、物或事件等是赞颂、同情、冷漠还是厌恶、憎恨。作者 的这种思想倾向和感情色彩往往隐含在文章的字里行间,或流露于修饰的词语之中。因此, 在推断过程中,应特别注意文中作者的措辞,尤其是表达感情色彩的形容词。 (5)根据上下逻辑大胆得出结论。逻辑结论是指严格根据文章中所陈述的事实、论点、例 证等一系列论据材料进行推理,从而得出合乎逻辑的结论,而不是根据自己的经验、态度、 观点或爱好去理解文章的内涵。做这类题时应把握作者的写作思路,预测下文可能发展的内 容。文章可能按事件发展的经过描写,也可能按因果关系,对比关系来描写。必须注意的是: ①读者不可根据自己的主观臆断毫无根据地下结论;②所得结论必须符合作者的意图。 (6)结合已有知识正确进行推断。知识推断是根据文章中所阐述的细节,运用自己掌握的 基础知识进行分析、推敲,从而得出符合文章原意的结论的一种推断方法。知识推断题一般 都针对细节。解答此类题,不仅需要我们有一定的社会基础知识,而且需要对文章细节以及 有关背景知识有一个充分的理解。 (7)根据篇章结构进行判断推理。根据不同文章的内容和写作目的,作者会采取记叙、描 写、议论、说明或应用文体。作者也会采用叙述、例证、比较对照等不同的组织结构。不同 文体的阅读难度、要求和任务不同,阅读方法也应不同。增强对篇章结构的理解能力有助于 提高阅读质量。 直击高考与警示 此题型要求考生纵览全文,在汇集全文提供的各项信息的基础上,进行正确的逻辑推理, 推断作者的情感态度,人物的动机、目的、性格特征;事件的前因后果以及作者写作的手法, 此类题属于深层理解题,要把握这类题必须透彻理解全文,认真探究句意,注意逻辑关系及 有关的生活常识。考生做题时一定要整体理解语篇内容,在语篇的表面意义与隐含意义、已 知信息与未知信息间架起桥梁,透过字里行间,去把握作者的“弦外之音”。

-7-


更多相关文档:

高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版必修4 Module3(附解析)

高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版必修4 Module3(附解析)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。...A.to take B.taking C.be taken D.in taking 解析: 句意: “每天我们...

高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版必修3 Module3(附解析)

高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版必修3 Module3(附解析)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。...答案:1.disasters 2.furniture 3.worldwide 4.previous 5.ruined 6.erupted 7...

高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版必修5 Module4(附解析)

高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版必修5 Module4(附解析)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。...答案:C 3.These shoes are of high quality and___long. A.are worn B....

高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版必修3 Module5(附解析)

高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版必修3 Module5(附解析)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。...4.It can be inferre d from the passage that ___. A.Mr Park’s addi...

高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版必修4 Module3(附解析)

高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版必修4 Module3(附解析)_英语_高中教育_教育专区 暂无评价|0人阅读|0次下载 高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版必修4 Module3(附解析)_...

高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版必修2 Module4(附解析)

高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版必修2 Module4(附解析)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。...答案:1.dislikes 2.drawing 3.scenes 4.reality 5.style 6.aimed 7....

高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版必修4 Module1(附解析)

高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版必修4 Module1(附解析)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。学而思网校 www.xueersi.com 外研版高考英语一轮复习提能训练 必修 4 Module 1 Li...

高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版必修1 Module4(附解析)

高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版必修1 Module4(附解析)_英语_高中教育_教育专区...答案:B 3.A.purpose B.decision C.ambition D.effort 解析:make an effort ...

高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版必修4 Module4(附解析)

高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版必修4 Module4(附解析)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。...答案:B 3.A.photo B.painting C.picture D.drawing 解析:picture“图画”,...
更多相关标签:
hw get module解析 | no module named bs4 | dyned module4 | 外研社必修一module4 | 外研版必修一module4 | 外研版必修五module4 | no module name bs4 | dyned nde module4 |
网站地图

文档资料共享网 nexoncn.com copyright ©right 2010-2020。
文档资料共享网内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。email:zhit325@126.com