当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >> 高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版选修6 Module1(附解析)

高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版选修6 Module1(附解析)


学而思网校

www.xueersi.com

外研版高考英语一轮复习提能训练

必修 6
Module 1 Small Talk
能 力 闯 关
Ⅰ.单词拼写 1.The speaker r________ to his past experience. 2.It is e________ that the project will last four years. 3.Don’t miss this o________;it may never come again. 4.His talk met with a warm r________. 5.Act c________ in a job interview and you will have a better chance. 6.They live in poor ________(境况). 7.I made an ________(申请)to him for help. 8.Her ability made her ________(成功)in everything she does. 9.You should give the boy ________(预先)warning before punishing him. 10.I made my ________(道歉) to my host and left early. 答案:1.referred 2.estimated 3.opportunity 4.reception 5.confidently 6.circumstances 7.application 8.successful 9.advance 10.apology Ⅱ.单项填空 1.If you are worried that the tickets will sell out,you can buy a ticket ________. A.in a row B.in advance C.on time D.time after time 解析:in advance 提前。 答案:B 2.Serious ________ of circulating fund forced the closure of the company. A.short B.lack C.failure D.a bsence 解析:句意:严重缺乏资金导致了这家公司的倒闭。 答案:B 3.As you worked late yesterday,you ________ have come this morning. A.needn’t B.mayn’t C.can’t D.mustn’t 解析:needn’t have done 表示过去不必做某事,但做了某事,句意为,由于你昨晚工作到 很晚,今天早晨你本不需要来的。B 项 mayn’t have done 表示过去可能没做什么事;C 项 can’t have done 表示对过去否定的推测;D 项 mustn’t have done 形式错误,不存在。B、 C、D 三项均不合题意,所以答案是 A。 答案:A 4.—________ for the glass! —It’s OK.I’m wearing shoes. A.Look out B.Walk out C.Go out D.Set out 解析:句意:“当心玻璃!”“没关系,我穿着鞋子。”考查情景对话,look out for=watch out for...当心/小心/留心??答案为 A。 答案:A 5.Our new school is in beautiful ________. A.surrounding B.surroundings C.environments D.circumstances 解析:surroundings 以复数出现,指具体的“周围环境”;environment 是环境的总称,是 不可数名词;circumstances 常用复数,指动作或事情发生的“环境或情况”。 答案:B
-1-

学而思网校

www.xueersi.com

6.His idea was in advance ________ the times. A.for B.ahead C.of D.before 解析:in advance of 比??进步;在??之前。句意为:他的观点领先于时代。 答案:C 7.—Guess what! I have got A for my term paper. —Great!You ________ read widely and put a lot of work into it. A.must B.should C.must have D.should have 解析:考查 must have done 表示对过去发生的动作或存在状态推测的用法。由前句可知我 的学期论文得了 A,动作已完成,后句说了原因,故可知应是对过去事情的推测。 答案:C 8.She never speaks ill of anyone in his or her ________. A.drop B.lack C.failure D.absence 解析:句意为:她从不乘人不在时说别人的坏话。in one’s absence 当某人不在场时。drop 一滴;failure 失败;lack 缺少。 答案:D Ⅲ.翻译句子 1.很难想像生活在这里以外的其他地方。(imagine) _____ ___________________________________________________________________ 2.他经常在英语课上缺席。(absent) ________________________________________________________________________ 3.缺少维生素 B 使他病得严重。(lack) ________________________________________________________________________ 4.工作日程如有改动,请事先通知我们。(advance) ________________________________________________________________________ 5.早一点走吧,否则在机场我们就见不到他们了。 ________________________________________________________________________ 答案:1.It’s hard to imagine living anywhere else but here. 2.He was often absent from English classes. 3.Lack of vitamin B is making him seriously ill. 4.Please give us advance warning of any changes to the schedule. 5.Start off earlier,or we will not see them a t the airport. Ⅳ.阅读理解 Did you ever tell somebody about something that had happened at work or school that day?If so,you were reporting that event.You may think being a reporter means simply getting one’s facts straight and telling a story that’s of broad,general interest.But actually it’s not so easy. To be a good reporter,you need to be able to read,write,speak and listen effectively.You also need to be able to ask good questions.So making your communication skills the best they can be is quite important if you want to be a good reporter.Keep a notebook or a journal,and remember to practice noting down what happens,whenever and wherever it happens. In addition,you should obey the following rules. ◎Strive for accuracy.When an issue is debatable,do your best to cover both sides.Don’t assume things, and never make up details.Reporters are supposed to seek and report the facts.Lying, making up stories or quotes,or misquoting someone will damage your credibility(信誉). ◎Avoid expressing personal opinions.As a reporter your job is to report the facts so that others can create their own opinions.Make sure you present all the important details without including your own viewpoint. Generally, a story starts with who, what, where, when, why and how.Build details from there, beginning with the most important information and ending with the least important.By including the most important information first,you will allow your editor to cut the back of the story if it runs too long.Seek out stories you find interesting.You can report on current events,or you can do feature stories,which are usually of a more general interest. Carry a camera and a tape recorder so that you have them on hand whenever you need them.Be
-2-

学而思网校

www.xueersi.com

prepared to turn over your notes.Your news publisher may want to check your information before publishing it. 【语篇导读】 每天都有新闻事件发生,这些事件公布于众之前需要作哪些工作呢?这是 记者工作内容的一部分。本文将简要介绍相关情况?? 1.Which of the following is NOT true,according to the passage? A.A good reporter usually gets the facts straight and reports them directly. B.A good reporter should practice noting down whatever happens. C.A reporter is supposed to report events accurately. D.A reporter should report any news story objectively. 解析: 细节理解题。 根据文章第一条原则中 Reporters are supposed to seek and report the facts. 可知记者在报道某些事件之前必须有所取舍,故 A 项表述不准确。由第二段最后一 句...remember to practice noting down what happens,whenever and wherever it happens.可知 B 项符合文意;由第一条原则中 Strive for accuracy.及该段的叙述可知报道要准确,故 C 项 正确;由第二条原则中 Make sure you present all the important details without including your own viewpoint.报道要客观,避免加入个人的观点,可见 D 项符合文意。 答案:A 2.To be a successful reporter,one should ________. A.report stories as soon as possible,no matter what they are B.try to avoid qu oting others’ opinion C.be able to communicate well D.carry a tape recorder in order to prove one’s identity 解析:细节理解题。由第二段中 To be a good reporter,you need to be able to read,write, speak and listen effectively.You also need to be able to ask good questions.可知 C 项正确。由倒 数第二段最后 Seek out stories you find interesting...usually of a more general interest.可知报道 要选择那些大众感兴趣的,因此 A 项不符合文意;由第一条原则中...making up stories or quotes,or misquoting someone will damage your credibility 可知记者不能编造故事或引言, 但并非不能引用别人的观点,故 B 项不符合文意;由最后一段第一句 Carry a camera and a tape recorder so that you have them on hand whenever you need them.可知随身携带录音机是 为了需要的时候录音,并不能证明身份,故 D 项错。 答案:C 3.According to the author,a reporter reports the facts so as to ________. A.set up his/her own credibility B.make the information debatable C.let the editors check the information D.let readers form their own opinions 解析:细节理解题。从文章第二条原则中 As a reporter your job is t o report the facts so that others can create their own opinions.可以看出 D 项正确。A、B、C 表述与文意不符。 答案:D 4.When writing a story,a reporter should ________. A.make up as many details as possible B.present the most important information first C.describe the story with an interesting end D.raise some questions for readers to answer first 解析:细节理解题。由倒数第二段第二句 Build details from there,beginning with the most important information and ending with the least important.可知 B 项正确。由第一条原则中 Lying,making up stories or quotes or misquoting someone will damage your credibility.可知不 能编造任何细节,故 A 项错;C、D 在文中没有确切依据,故排除。 答案:B 5.Which of the following would be the best title for the passage? A.How to Be a Good Reporter? B.How to Be a Good Writer? C.How to Write an Essay? D.How to Read the Newspaper? 解析:文章标题题。通读文章可以看出,文章主要是介绍了如何才能成为一名好记者。所 以 A 项为最佳标题。
-3-

学而思网校
答案:A

www.xueersi.com

阅卷现场(教师用书独具)
●应用文 Dear Friend, The recent success of children’s books has made the general public aware that there’s a huge market out there. And there’s a growing need for new writers trained to create the $3 billion worth of children’s books bought each year... plus stories and articles needed by over 650 publishers of magazines for children and teenagers. Who are these needed writers? They’re ordinary folks like you and me. But am I good enough? I was once where you might be now. My thoughts of writing had been pushed down by selfdoubt, and I didn’t know where to turn for help. Then, I accepted a free offer from the Institute to test my writing aptitude(潜能), and it turned out to be the inspiration I needed. The promise that paid off The Institute made the same promise to me that they will make to you, if you show basic writing ability: You will complete at least one manuscript(手稿) suitable to hand in to a publisher by the time you finish our course. I rea lly didn’t expect any publication before I finished the course, but that happened. I sold three stories. And I soon discovered that was not unusual at the Institute. Since graduation, I have authored 34 nationally published children’s books and over 300 stories and articles. Free test and brochure We offer a free aptitude test and will send you a copy of our brochure describing our recognized homestudy courses on the basis of oneonone training. Reali ze your writing dream today. There’s nothing sadder than a dream delayed until it fades forever. Sincerely, Kristi Holl, Instructor Institute of Children’s Literature 61.From the first three paragraphs, we learn that ________. A.children’s books are usually bestsellers B.publishers are making $3 billion each year C.magazines for teenagers have drawn public attention D there is a growing need for writers of children’s books 62.When finishing the course, you are promised to ________. A.be a successful publisher B.become a confident editor C.finish one work for publication D get one story or article published 63.Kristi Holl mentions her experience mainly to ________. A.prove she is a good instructor B.promote the writing program C.give her advice on course preparation D.show she sold more stories than articles 【文章大意】 无比广阔的市场前景,无与伦比的学院优势,难以置信的亲身体验,还犹 豫什么呢?机不可失,时不再来,赶快加入儿童文学作品创作的队伍吧! 61.选择 D。细节理解题。根据第二段前半部分中的内容可知市场对儿童书籍作者的需求不断 增大。A、C 两项在文章中 没有信息支持;第二段的前半部 分是说仅仅每年儿童书籍的销 售额就高达 30 亿美元,由此可排除 B 项。 62.选择 C。细节理解题。根据“The promise that paid off”中第二段斜体字中的内容可知学 院保证你在完成学业时有一部作品供发表。学院只是承诺把学员的作品送到出版商手中, 并不保证一定发表,所以 D 项不正确。
-4-

学而思网校

www.xueersi.com

63.选择 B。作者意图题。作者先用广阔的儿童书籍市场诱惑喜欢儿童书籍创作的人,然后宣 传学院的优势并用自身的经历加以证明,最后又鼓励人们抓住目前的机遇,由此不难看出 作者叙述自身经历的主要目的是宣传写作课程。

-5-


更多相关文档:

高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版选修6 Module6(附解析)

高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版选修6 Module6(附解析)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。外研版高考英语一轮复习提能训练 Module 6 War and Peace 能力闯关Ⅰ.单词拼写 1...

高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版选修6 Module6(附解析)

高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版选修6 Module6(附解析)_高考_高中教育_教育专区。...1.A.happy B.excited C.frightened D.alive 解析:结合下文“母亲与儿子拥抱...

高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版选修6 Module4(附解析)

高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版选修6 Module4(附解析)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。...-2- 学而思网校 www.xueersi.com 1.A.injured B.abandoned C.damaged D....

高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版选修6 Module5(附解析)

高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版选修6 Module5(附解析)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。外研版高考英语一轮复习提能训练 Module 5 Cloning 能力闯关Ⅰ.单词拼写 1.Jurassic...

高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版选修6 Module2(附解析)

高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版选修6 Module2(附解析)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。...1.A.If B.So C.As D.What -2- 学而思网校 www.xueersi.com 解析: 用 ...

高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版选修8 Module1(附解析)

高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版选修8 Module1(附解析)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。...答案:A 6.The employee ___ to impress the company with his cleverness...

高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版选修7 Module1(附解析)

高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版选修7 Module1(附解析)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。...6.信息未能清楚地传达给读者。 第一档(差):(1~5 分) 1.未完成试题规定的...

高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版必修3 Module1(附解析)

高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版必修3 Module1(附解析)_高三英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。外研版高考英语一轮复习提能训练 必修 3 Module 1 Europe 能力闯关Ⅰ....

高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版必修2 Module1(附解析)

高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版必修2 Module1(附解析)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。学而思网校 www.xueersi.com 外研版高考英语一轮复习提能训练 必修 2 Module 1 Ou...

高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版必修4 Module1(附解析)

高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版必修4 Module1(附解析)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。学而思网校 www.xueersi.com 外研版高考英语一轮复习提能训练 必修 4 Module 1 Li...
更多相关标签:
网站地图

文档资料共享网 nexoncn.com copyright ©right 2010-2020。
文档资料共享网内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。email:zhit325@126.com