当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >> 人教版高中英语同步练习:必修4 unit 2 单元测试(含答案)

人教版高中英语同步练习:必修4 unit 2 单元测试(含答案)


Unit 2

Working the land

(满分:150 分,时间:120 分钟)

第Ⅰ卷 第一部分 听力(共两节,满分 30 分) 第一节(共 5 小题;每小题 1. 5 分,满分 7. 5 分) 听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项 中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,

你都有 10 秒钟时间来回答有关小题和阅读下 一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 1.Where are these two speakers? A.In a restaurant. B.In a shop. C.In a vegetable market. Text 1 W:Are you ready to order now,Sir? M:Yes. I'll have tomato soup,roast beef,mashed potatoes and peas. 答案 A

2.What is the man going to do? A.To meet the woman's friend. B.To move over one seat. C.To sit between the woman and her friend. Text 2 W:Excuse me,is this seat taken? M:No,it isn't. W:Would you mind moving over one,so my friend and I can sit together? M:No,not at all. 答案 B

3.What sports does the man like best? A.Golf. B.Tennis. C.Swimming.

Text 3 W:Sir,what's your favorite sport? M:Hmmm. . . it's hard to say. I like golf a lot,and tennis better,but I guess swimming. 答案 C

4.What is the relationship between the two speakers? A.They are friends. B.They are neighbors. C.They are strangers. Text 4 M:Excuse me. I wonder if you can help me. W:Sure. What is it? M:I want to have my hair cut,but I can't find a barbershop. W:I know where one is. Come on. I'll show you. 答案 C

5.What time should these two people get to Jim's house? A.5:00 or 5:30. Text 5 M:What time is it? W:It's a quarter to five. M:Aren't we supposed to be at Jim's house by five o'clock? W:Five or fivethirty. He said it didn't make any difference. 答案 A B.4:00 or 4:30. C.4:45.

第二节(共 15 小题;每小题 1. 5 分,满分 22. 5 分) 听下面 5 段对话或独白。 每段对话或独白后有几个小题, 从题中所给的 A、 B、 C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你都有时间阅读各个小题,每 小题 5 秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出 5 秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听第 6 段材料,回答第 6 至 7 题。 6.Where does the conversation probably take place? A.At the airport. B.In the station. C.At home.

7.What's the man going to do? A.To get their luggage. B.To leave for the airport right now. C.To see the end of the football match. Text 6 W:Bruce,I think it's time to go and meet Pam at the airport. M:Oh,no. We have no need to hurry. There's plenty of time. It's only half past eight. There won't be much traffic at this time of night. W:You never know,and I think your watch must be slow. I make it 8:40,and you'll have to stop for gas. I'd rather get there too early than too late! M:It'll take her a while to get her luggage. W:Oh,come on,Bruce! It's time we were leaving. We can always have coffee at the airport. Anyway,I like watching people at the airport. M:I'd rather see the end of the football match,but never mind,we'd better go. 答案 6. C 7. B

听第 7 段材料,回答第 8 至 10 题。 8.What is the man's son,Danny? A.A college student. B.A shop assistant. C.A clerk in a company. 9.What can we learn about the man? A.He has two children. B.He has two sons and one daughter. C.He lives together with his daughter. 10.What's Michael doing now? A.He is raising sheep. B.He is living in California. C.He is working at a store.

Text 7

M:Susan,you look great! How is it going? W:Not bad. It's good to see you. How is your family? M:They are fine. My boy,Danny is taking a course in computers. W:Is he still working at the store? M: Yes, but he wants to change the job. He has a family now, and he needs to make more money. How about your children?What's Michael doing these days? Is he still living in California? W:Not any more. He moved to Oregon,and now he is raising sheep. M:Raising sheep? How does he like it? W:Well,it's hard work,but he really likes it. And your daughter?She works in New York,right? M:Paula usually works in New York,but she's working on a special project in D.C. this year. 答案 8. B 9. A 10. A

听第 8 段材料,回答第 11 至 13 题。 11.Where does May come from? A.China. B.England. C.America.

12.What did both May and Paul have for breakfast? A.Bread and eggs. B.Bread and butter. C.Ham and orange. 13.What do many Chinese young people think of the western breakfast? A.Cheap and convenient. B.Very convenient and good for health. C.Delicious but very expensive. Text 8 M:May,what do you usually have for breakfast in America? W: I usually have bread, fried eggs, and a bowl of porridge for it. What about you, Paul? M:I like to have ham and eggs,bread and butter,vegetable salad and orange,a

usual English breakfast. W: More and more young couples in China have come to like the western breakfast. They think it's very convenient and good for health. M:Having western food for breakfast is good for one's health. In England since most people begin working early in the afternoon,they often have fast food for lunch such as sandwiches,apple pies,beef and noodles. W:We often have lunch in a dining hall. M:Do you have the habit of drinking afternoon tea with cakes? W: No, we usually wait for dinner. It's the biggest meal of the day. All the members of the family come home and sit together,enjoying dishes with cooked rice. 答案 11. C 12. A 13. B

听第 9 段材料,回答第 14 至 17 题。 14.Why did Jane go to New York? A.To learn English. B.To visit the Whites. C.To go sight seeing. 15.When did Jane come back from the USA? A.On July 5th. B.On August 5th. C.On August 25th. 16.Why did Jane like staying with the Whites? A.They are her parents' old friends. B.She could speak Eng lish with them every day. C.They treated her like their own daughter. 17.What in particular did Jane like about the American classes? A.The teachers were kind. B.The students had more freedom. C.There were a lot of activities in class. Text 9 M:Hi,Jane,it's nice to see you again. I heard that you went to the U.S. during

the vacation. W:Yes. I went to New York to attend a summer course in English. M:How lucky you are!How long did you stay there? W:About 50 days. I went there on July the 5th and came back on August the 25th. M:Where did you live in New York? W:I lived with an American family,the Whites. They are very kind people. Shortly after I arrived, we became good friends. And, living in their house, I could speak English with them every day. Besides,I didn't need to worry about my daily three meals. They looked after that. M:How nice! Then,how about the course? W:The course was also very good. The teachers were very nice. They taught us to listen,read and write in English,but it was mostly speaking. One interesting thing I found was that the American classes are different from our classes here. The students there have more freedom. You can sit anywhere you like in the classroom. You can ask the teacher questions at any time during the class. And you are welcome to share your ideas with the class. I really liked this kind of class. M:How interesting! Maybe our teacher should try that. 答案 14. A 15. C 16. B 17. B

听第 10 段材料,回答第 18 至 20 题。 18.What's the speaker's purpose in this talk? A.To introduce some political thinkers. B.To tell how the course is organized. C.To explain how to write the paper. 19.When will the speaker come to discuss papers? A.Before class on Tuesday. B.Over the weekend. C.On Thursday and Friday afternoons. 20.What must the students do with the papers that are returned on Thursday? A.Rewrite it. B.Present it to the class.

C.Discuss the papers. Text 10 Good afternoon! This is the beginning of the new term. As you know,you'll have some new courses this term. They are Western Cultural Theory,Physical Theory and Political Theory. I'm to be in charge of Political Theory. We will meet each Monday,Wednesday and Thursday at 8 o'clock for the next twelve weeks. Each Monday I'll give a lecture on the different ideas in political thoughts. On Wednesday, you'll hand in a onepage paper on the topic and there is a group who'll discuss the related problems. On Thursday,I'll return your papers with suggestions for review. Over the weekend, you'll rewrite your paper and hand it in the following Monday. I'll grade only the rewritten paper. Keep this paper brief, because I'll come to the classroom on Thursday and Friday afternoon to discuss your paper with you. I hope you'll like my lectures. I think we'll get along with each other quite well. Are there any questions? 答案 18. B 19. C 20. A

第二部分 英语知识运用 (共两节,满分 45 分) 第一节 单项填空(共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分) 从 A、B、C、D 四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 21.________“Occupy Wall Street” movement started as ________ way of showing frustration(沮丧)about high unemployment,social inequality and other issues in American society. A.A;a 答案 D B.The;the C./;a D.The;a

[考查冠词。句意:“占领华尔街”运动是人们表达沮丧情绪的一种

方式,如对美国社会高失业率、社会不平等现象以及其他社会问题的不满。the “Occupy Wall Street” movement “占领华尔街”运动,这个专有名词是由普通名 词构成的,故加 the 表示特指;a way of. . . “一种……的方式”。] 22.There are many sales of mobile phones on www. taobao. com,and you can choose ________ based on your own interests. A.that 答案 D B.each C.it D.one

[考查代词的用法。句意:在淘宝网上有许多手机出售,你可以根

据自己的爱好选择一款。one 泛指“从网上选一款手机”;that 特指“同一类”;it

指同一个。] 23.(2013· 海口高一检测)Water from poisoned wells may ________ deadly cancers. A.result from C.lead to 答案 C B.suffer from D.lie in [考查动词短语。句意:有毒的井水可能会导致致命的癌症。 lead

to“导致;造成(后果)”,符合题意。result from 起因于,由……造成;suffer from 遭受;lie in 在于。] 24.The teacher advised me to ________ my story into a novel. A.share C.explode 答案 B B.expand D.respond

[考查动词词义。句意:老师建议我把我的故事扩展成一部小说。

expand“使变大; 扩展”, expand. . . into. . . “把……扩展成……”, 符合题意。 share 分享,分担;explode 爆炸;respond 作出反应,回应。] 25.________ the help of the PLA men,many people survived the earthquake. A.Thanks to C.As for 答案 A B.As a result D.In spite of [考查短语辨析。句意:幸亏有解放军的帮助,许多人才在地震中

幸免于难。thanks to“幸亏;由于”,符合题意。as a result 结果,因此;as for 关于;至于;in spite of 不管,尽管。] 26.(2013· 石家庄高一检测)—Do you feel like driving out? —No. I'd rather we ________ a taxi. A.take 答案 D B.taking C.have taken D.took

[考查 would rather 从句的时态。句意:你想驾车出行吗?——不,

我宁愿我们乘出租车。would rather 后接的从句中谓语要用虚拟语气形式,表 示与现在事实相反应用一般过去时。] 27.He was very tired,and ________ he didn't give the market report. A.so 答案 B.therefore C.however D.though

B [句意:他很累,因此他没有作市场报告。and 连接两个并列分句,

故空处应为副词,前后为因果关系,应用 therefore “因此;所以”。so 作“因此; 所以”讲时为连词;however “然而”,表转折;though “虽然;尽管”,为连词。]

28.(2013· 青岛高一检测)—You are not yourself. What's the matter with you? —I have failed in the experiment. I ___ not having followed my teacher's advice. A.refer 答案 D B.intend C.respect D.regret

[考查动词词义。句意:——你看起来不对劲。怎么了?——我的

实验失败了。 我后悔没有听老师的建议。 regret having done sth“后悔做了某事”, 符合题意。refer 常和 to 连用,表示“谈到;查阅”;intend to do sth 打算做某事; respect “尊敬;尊重”,常用于 respect sb for(doing)sth 结构。] 29.—What has made him upset recently? —________ alone to face the troublesome case. A.Left C.Having left 答案 B B.Being left D.To leave

[考查动名词结构作主语。句意:——是什么让他最近这么心烦?

——独自被留下面对问题事件。答语是只保留了主语的省略句,且 he 与 leave 之间是被动关系,所以用动名词的被动式。] 30.—Would you like to make comments ________ our football team's performances during the whole year? —Sorry,but I am not in a position to do so. A.at 答案 B B.on C.with D.in

[考查短语搭配。句意:——你能就我们足球队一年的表现发表一

些评论吗?——抱歉,我没有资格这么做。make comments on“对……加以评 论”,为固定搭配。] 31.It is required that all the vehicle companies should ___ their cars with safety belts. A.associate 答案 B B.equip C.relate D.feed

[考查动词词义。句意:要求所有的汽车公司给他们的汽车配备安

全带。equip. . . with. . . “给……配备……”,符合题意。associate. . . with. . . “把……和……联系起来”;relate 通常与介词 to 搭配;feed. . . with. . . 中 with 表示把……放进……。] 32.(2013· 株洲高一检测)They bought some cars from the developed countries with the dollars earned by ________ wheat,corn and rice. A.to be exported B.to export

C.exported 答案 D

D.exporting

[考查动名词短语作宾语。句意:他们用出口小麦、玉米和大米赚

得的美元从发达国家购买了一些小汽车。 by 后用动词ing 形式作宾语, 故选 D。 ] 33.His winning the competition has ________ his confidence. A.set up 答案 C B.put up C.built up D.made up

[考查动词短语辨析。句意:他赢得了这场比赛,增强了他的信心。

build up “逐渐增强;建立”,符合题意。] 34.The teacher was satisfied ________ the progress he has made,because he rid himself ________ being lazy and careless. A.about;of C.with;of 答案 C B.with;from D.at;off

[考查固定搭配。句意:老师对他已取得的进步很满意,因为他消

除了懒惰和粗心。be satisfied with 对……满意;rid. . . of. . . 使……摆脱或除 去……。] 35.It is reported that the United States uses ________ energy as the whole of Europe. A.as twice C.twice much as 答案 D B.twice much D.twice as much

[考查倍数表达法。句意:据报道,美国使用的能源是整个欧洲使

用能源的两倍。倍数表达法常用的有三种:(1)倍数+形容词/副词的比较级+ than. . . (2) 倍数+ as +形容词 / 副词 的原 级+ as. . . (3) 倍数+ the +名词 (size/length/height. . . )+of. . . ,这里考查的是第二种,不过在形容词原级之后 加了一个名词。] 第二节 完形填空 (共 20 小题;每小题 1. 5 分,满分 30 分) 阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C 和 D)中, 选出最佳选项。 This was my grandmother's first Christmas without Grandfather. When we reached her house,it did seem a little __36__ without Grandfather. Grandfather had always said the Christmas __37__ was the most important. So we set to work assembling(组装)the beautiful __38__ tree that was stored in Grandfather's closet(储藏室).After we finished,we stepped back to __39__ our work. It looked

wonderful. But something was __40__. “Where's the star?”I asked. It was my grandmother's __41__. As we emptied box after box and found no star,my grandmother's eyes __42__ with tears. Grandfather had given it to Grandmother fifty years ago. Now,on her first Christmas without __43__,the star was gone,too. “Let's __44__ in the closet where the tree was,”my sister Donna said. We __45__ under beds and over shelves, inside and outside __46__ we had exhausted every possibility. We could see Grandmother was __47__,although she tried not to show it. By now,it was __48__ outside,and time for bed,as Santa would soon be here. The next morning,my sisters and I __49__ early to see what Santa had left under the tree. After breakfast,the family sat together to __50__ presents. “The last gift is to Grandmother from Grandfather. ”Father said,in a puzzled voice. “From who?”There was __51 in my grandmother's voice. “I found that __52__ in the closet when we got the tree down. ”Mother explained. My grandmother opened it. Her face lit up when she pulled out a(n)__53__ golden star. There was a note attached. Her voice trembled(颤抖)as she read it: Don't be __54__ with me,dear. I broke your star while putting away the tree. Thought it was time for a new one, I hope it brings you as much __55__ as the first one. Merry Christmas. 36.A. empty 答案 A B.cold C.slow D.absent

[由 When we reached her house 可知作者一家也不和奶奶住在一起,

爷爷又去世了,因此在他们到家的时候,家里有些空,因此要用 empty。] 37.A. wish 答案 B.tree C.spirit D.work

B [根据下文中的 tree that was stored in Grandfather's closet 可知此处指

圣诞树是最重要的,因此要用 tree。] 38.A. unique 答案 B.artificial C.super D.alive

B [根据前面的 So we set to work assembling 可知圣诞树是“人工的”,

因此要用 artificial。] 39.A. follow 答案 D B.show C.judge D.admire

[ 我们将圣诞树组装好后,退后几步开始 “欣赏 (admire)”自己的作

品。] 40.A. losing 答案 C B.happening C.missing D.falling

[从下文找星星的内容可知是有东西丢失了,因此要用 missing。] B.reward C.honour D.treasure

41.A. doubt 答案 D

[从下文的 Grandfather had given it to Grandmother fifty years ago 可

知, 那是 50 年前爷爷送给奶奶的, 因此奶奶把那星星当作宝贝, 故选 treasure。 ] 42.A. filled 答案 A B.covered C.put D.burst

[星星不见了,奶奶很是伤心,眼里都是泪,因此要用 filled。] B.it C.her D.him

43.A. them 答案 D

[根据语境可知:在爷爷去世后的第一个圣诞节,星星也不见了,

故选 D 项。] 44.A. stop 答案 C B.move C.start D.stay

[从上文可知他们要寻找丢失的星星,Donna 建议从“圣诞树所在的

储藏室那里开始找”,因此要用 start。] 45.A. hid 答案 B B.searched C.lay D.found

[要找丢失的东西,他们是搜查了床底、架子上等里里外外的所有

地方,所以要用 searched。] 46.A. as 答案 B.until C.because D.though

B [直到把每个可能的地方都找过,因此要用 until。] B.amazed D.shocked [找不到星星,奶奶当然是非常失望,因此要用 disappointed。] B.raining C.blowing D.darkening

47.A. disappointed C.excited 答案 A

48.A. snowing 答案 D

[从下文的 and time for bed,as Santa would soon be here 可知到睡觉

的时间了,据此我们不难得知天变黑了,因此要用 darkening。] 49.A. cheered up C.woke up 答案 C B.came up D.looked up

[第二天,作者和妹妹早早醒来后去看圣诞老人送来了什么礼物,

因此要用 woke up。] 50.A. pack B.open C.pick D.exchange

答案

B [大家都收到了礼物,围坐在一起打开礼物看,因此要用 open。另

外下文的 My grandmother opened it 也是暗示。] 51.A. happiness 答案 C B.fright C.surprise D.hope

[因为爷爷早已去世,居然还有爷爷给奶奶的礼物,故听到父亲的

话 The last gift is to Grandmother from Grandfather,奶奶会很吃惊,因此选 surprise。] 52.A. gift 答案 53.A. big 答案 C A B.book C.note D.letter

[是母亲发现了这份礼物,也就是上文反复提到的 present 和 gift。] B.old C.shining D.broken

[根据最后一段中所叙述的内容可知,爷爷放圣诞树时弄坏了原来

的那颗星星,又送给奶奶一颗新的,希望它能让奶奶像以前一样快乐,shining 符合此处语境。] 54.A. generous 答案 B.angry C.strict D.impatient

B [从下文可知,爷爷弄坏了星星,希望奶奶不要生气,故选 B 项。] B.concern C.peace D.joy

55.A. sadness 答案 D

[爷爷给奶奶礼物当然是想给她带来喜悦,因此要用 joy。]

第三部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分 40 分) 第一节 (共 15 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 30 分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C 和 D)中,选出最佳选项。 A Several hundred strangers received “love letters” from a young man on the street. The letter was written and given out by Yang Yang, who asked passersby, as he handed them the notes, “Do you suffer from pressure?”He was a student majoring in human resources at Chongqing University of Science and Technology,who hoped to show his disappointment with job hunting. Yang's story has caught media attention perhaps because it is similar to those of millions of recent graduates seeking jobs and struggling for survival in the country's wealthiest cities. They have diplomas,rather than professional skills,and come to big cities in hopes of better lives,only to find lowpaying jobs and poor living conditions. They are China's “ant tribe(蚁族)”,a term coined by sociologist Lian Si from

Peking University in his 2009 book,Ant Tribe. “They're so similar to ants. They share small and narrow living areas. They're intelligent and hardworking,yet nameless and underpaid. ” The term also speaks to their helplessness in a world governed by the law of the jungle—only the strongest survive. A survey in Lian's another book published this year, Ant Tribe Ⅱ, found nearly 30 percent of “ants” are graduates of famous universities—almost three times last year's percentage. Most had degrees in popular majors. In addition,7. 2 percent of “ants” have at least a master's degree compared to 1. 6 percent in 2009. An “ant's” average monthly salary is 1,904 yuan,with about 64 percent of them earning less than 2,000 yuan a month. Another survey in the 2010 Annual Report on the Development of Chinese Talent found more than 1 million “ants” live in big cities. “Most ants are from rural families or small towns,and their experiences in ordinary universities didn't arm them well enough to fight with competitors in big cities' employment markets. ” Professor Zhang Ming at Renmin University of China said. The “ant tribe's” embarrassing living situations have become a serious social problem,and the government should develop smaller cities to attract more graduates from big cities,Zhang believed. However, “ants” expect more study and training opportunities in big cities,which keeps them positive despite their situations. 56.Yang's story is introduced in order to ________. A.analyze graduates' difficulties in finding jobs B.lead to the topic of the article— “ant tribe” C.tell readers a story about those big cities D.show a clever way of dealing with pressure 答案 B [推理判断题。文章用这个年轻人的故事反映出了就业的艰难,从

而导入“蚁族”这个中心话题。] 57.The “ants” fail to find high?paying jobs mainly because ________. A.they have no diplomas from good universities B.they do not have necessary professional skills C.their majors do not meet the needs of society

D.those from rural areas are not treated equally 答案 B [细节理解题。根据文章第二段第二句话可知答案。]

58.Professor Zhang thought “ants” problems could be solved by ________. A.creating more jobs for graduates in big cities B.developing smaller cities to attract graduates C.sending graduates to rural areas and small towns D.training graduates to improve their ability 答案 B [细节理解题。根据文章倒数第二段的内容可知,张教授认为解决

问题的方法是发展比较小的城市来吸引毕业生。] 59.By writing this article,the author mainly means to show ________. A.despite better educations,“ants” are still struggling B.despite difficulties,“ants” have a promising future C.better education,better job opportunities D.Ant Tribe is a good book to help understand today's China 答案 A [目的意图题。作者通过这篇文章讲述了现阶段 “蚁族”大学毕业生

在社会上“挣扎”的生活状态。] B Over the December holidays,my husband had a 10day silent meditation(冥思、 默念).Not my idea of fun,but he came back refreshed and energetic. He said the experience was so fantastic that he has been in meditation for two hours a day,once in the morning and once in the evening,until the end of March. He's running an experiment to determine whether and how meditation actually improves the quality of his life. I have doubts about it. But now,scientists say that meditators like my husband may be benefiting from changes in their brains. The researchers report that those who meditated for about 30 minutes a day for eight weeks had measurable changes in grey matter density in parts of the brain associated with memory,sense of self,empathy(心灵相通)and stress. M.R. I(磁共振)brain scans taken before and after the participants' meditation found increased grey matter in the hippocampue,an area important for learning and memory. The images also showed a reduction of grey matter in the amygdala,a part

connected to anxiety and stress. A control group that did not practise meditation showed no such changes. How exactly did these study volunteers meditate?So many people talk about meditating these days. Within four miles of our Bay Area home,there are at least six centers that offer some type of meditation class,and I often hear phrases like,“So how was your sit today?” Britta Holzel,a professor at Massachusetts General Hospital and Harvard Medical School and the study's lead author , said the participants practised mindfulness meditation,a form of silent deep thought that was introduced in the United States in the late 1970s. It traces its roots to the same ancient Buddhist techniques that my husband follows. “The main idea is to use different objects to focus one's attention,and it could be a focus on sensations of breathing,or emotions or thoughts,or observing any type of body sensations,”she said. “But it's about bringing the mind back to the here and now,as opposed to letting the mind wander. ” Generally the meditators are seated upright on a chair or the floor and in silence, although sometimes there might be a guide leading the practice,Dr. Holzel said. Of course, it's important to remember that the human brain is complex. “The field is very,very young,and we don't really know enough about it yet,”Dr. Holzel said. “I would say these are quite preliminary findings. We see that there is something there,but we have to test these findings over and over to find out what they really mean. ” It has been hard to exactly tell the benefits of meditation, but a 2009 study suggests that meditation may reduce blood pressure for patients with coronary heart disease(冠心 病).And a 2007 study found that meditators have longer attention periods. Previous studies have also shown that there are structural differences between the brains of meditators and those who don't meditate,although this new study is the first to record changes in grey matter over time through meditation. Finally, Dr. Holzel said she and her colleagues would like to prove how meditation results in clear improvements in people's lives. “A lot of studies find that it increases

wellbeing,improves quality of life,but it's always hard to determine how you can objectively test that,”she said. “Meditators may be more willing to help when someone suffers,and act more sympathetically. ”Dr. Holzel said. Further study is needed,but that foretells well for me. For now,I'm more than happy to support my husband's little experiment,despite the fact that he now rises at 5 a.m. and is exhausted by 10 at night. An empathetic husband who takes out the rubbish and puts petrol in the car because he knows I don't like to—I'll take that. 【解题导语】 科学家们通过研究发现,冥思可以改变人们大脑内和记忆力、自我 意识、心灵相通和压力有关的灰物质的密度,在降低冠心病患者的血压方面也有 很大的帮助。科学家们将对冥思对于人们提高生活质量和健康方面更具体的影响 做进一步的研究。 60.How long does the author's husband carry on with his meditation practice? A.About 1 year. C.About half a year. 答案 B B.About 4 months. D.About 2 months.

[根据文章第一段的第一句话和第二段的第一句话可知,作者丈夫

的假期从 12 月开始到 3 月底,所以时间应该为 4 个月。] 61.The underlined word “preliminary” in Paragraph 9 means “________”. A.typical 答案 C B.valuable C.original D.reliable

[original 意为“最初的,原始的”。根据文章第九段中的第一、二句

话“Of course,it's important to remember that the human brain is complex. . . ”可 知,在这方面的研究是最初的,还有许多要研究。] 62.We can learn from the last paragraph that the wife is________. A.proud to have such a patient husband B.glad to see her husband full of energy C.willing to follow her husband's example D.happy to have a considerate husband 答案 D [根据最后一段的最后一句话可知,“我”丈夫会主动把垃圾带出去,

把汽车的油加满,因为他知道“我”不喜欢做这些事情。故作者的丈夫是非常体 贴的。] 63.What can be the possible title for the passage?

A.What role meditation plays in life B.How my husband practises meditation C.How meditation may do good to us D.What experience I got from my husband 答案 C [通读全文可知,科学研究表明冥思给人们的健康和生活的各个方

面都带来了好处,因此 C 项最符合题意。] C The research carried out by the University of Bari in Italy could help prove hospitals who are accused of wasting money on art and decoration as it suggests a pleasant environment helps patients ease discomfort and pain. A team headed by Professor Marina de Tommaso at the Neurophysiopathology Pain Unit asked a group of men and women to pick the 20 paintings they considered most ugly and most beautiful from a selection of 300 works by artists such as Leonardo da Vinci and Sandro Botticelli. They were then asked to look at either the beautiful paintings,or the ugly paintings,or a blank panel while the team zapped(照射)a short laser pulse at their hand,creating a sensation as if they had been stuck by a pin. The subjects rated the pain as being a third less intense while they were viewing the beautiful paintings,compared with when looking at the ugly paintings or the blank panel. Electrodes measuring the brain's electrical activity also confirmed a reduced response to the pain when the subject looked at beautiful paintings. While distractions,such as music,are known to reduce pain in hospital patients, Prof de Tommaso says this is the first result to show that beauty plays a part. The findings,reported in New Scientist,also go a long way to show that beautiful surroundings could aid the healing process. “Hospitals have been designed to be functional,but we think that their artistic aspects should be taken into account,too,” said the neurologist. “Beauty obviously offers a distraction that ugly paintings do not. But at least there is no suggestion that ugly surroundings make the pain worse. I think these results show that more research is needed into the field how a beautiful environment can alleviate suffering. ” Pictures they liked included Starry Night by Vincent Van Gogh and Botticelli's Birth of Venus. Pictures they found ugly included works by Pablo Picasso,the Italian 20th century artist Anonio Bueno and Columbian Fernando Botero. “These people

were not art experts so some of the pictures they found ugly would be considered masterpieces by the art world,” said Prof de Tommaso. 【解题导语】 意大利巴里大学日前开展的一项研究表明,舒适愉悦的环境有助于 减轻病人的痛苦。这一发现有力地驳斥了认为医院不应该把钱浪费在艺术品装饰 上的说法。研究人员相信新的研究会对患者起到新的治疗作用。 64.The underlined word “alleviate” in the 5th paragraph probably means “______”. A.cure 答案 B.ease C.improve D.kill

B [词义猜测题。根据文章的第一段最后一句 as it suggests a pleasant

environment helps patients ease discomfort and pain 可以得出本题的答案为 ease(缓解,减轻),而不是“治愈”“消灭”或“增加”。] 65.How many artists have been mentioned in the passage? A.4. 答案 C B.5. C.6. D.7.

[ 数字计算题。本文提到的艺术家有 Leonardo da Vinci , Sandro

Botticelli, Vincent Van Gogh, Pablo Picasso, Anonio Bueno, Columbian Fernando Botero 六人。] 66.From the last paragraph,we know that________. A.some artists' paintings were beautiful,so they were masterpieces B.only art experts could judge they were masterpieces or not,though ugly C.the artists mentioned above were not really art masters D.some of them were art masters,while others were not 答案 B [推理判断题。本段的最后一句的意思为:这些人不是艺术家,所

以一些他们认为难看的作品其实都是世界名作。] 67.Which of the following is the suitable title for the passage? A.Beautiful surroundings can ease pain B.Ugly paintings could be masterpieces C.More research should be done in the field D.Latest environmental research 答案 A [主旨大意题。根据全文内容和研究结果可知,本题答案为 A。B、

C 只是研究结果中的一部分,不能概括全文。D 的范围过大。] D

Many people feel that their parents were harder on them than on their brother or sister. And many are quick to blame negative results in adulthood on it. But results from a Temple University study published this month suggest that it is not necessarily true. Researchers have found that among siblings(兄弟姐妹)in the same family, recalled negative early experiences such as conflicts with parents seem to have little influence over psychological(心理的)wellbeing in midlife. “Existing research suggests the importance of early childhood parental treatment on later wellbeing,but respondents in this study who thought they were treated less favorably than their siblings have been found to be just as satisfied in their lives,”said Adam Davey,a psychologist in the College of Health Professions. Davey's study looked at data collected from 1,369 siblings between the ages of 26—74 from 498 different families to determine the extent(程度)to which different childhood treatment reached into adulthood. Each sibling answered a series of questions about their memories of parental affection(喜爱),conflicts with their parents when they were young and current wellbeing. Davey and his team found that those who remembered having more conflicts with their parents than their siblings still tended to have generally high levels of wellbeing in adulthood. Not surprisingly,they also found that happier memories,such as memories of affection and warmth,can have positive effects. Older respondents who were married and had children of their own tended to have a more positive recollection of their childhood. Davey says these findings could suggest that life experience acts as a filter(过滤)for remembering childhood memories. He adds that personality also plays a role:those who were more outgoing tended to have a better recollection of their childhood. “Even people who grow up in the same environment can have different ways of recalling the past. And it's not necessarily what happens in the past,but the way we remember it that makes a difference to our wellbeing,”said Davey. 【解题导语】 研究表明,负面的童年经历对成年期的心理健康并无多大影响。 68.What's the purpose of the passage? A.To show how to improve wellbeing in midlife. B.To teach parents how to give their children a happier childhood.

C.To blame some parents for being harder on one of their children. D.To show the link between negative childhood experiences and wellbeing in adulthood. 答案 D [作者意图题。本文主要向大家展示了一项研究结果,故选 D。]

69.Which of the following is NOT mentioned as a factor on how people recollect childhood in Paragraph 5? A.Having children or not. B.Being healthy or not. C.Life experience. D.Personality. 答案 B [细节理解题。通读第五段,可知影响儿时回忆的因素有:是否已

婚和有孩子,生活经历以及个性,作者并没有提到健康与否是否会影响对儿时 的回忆。] 70.According to Davey,what influences our wellbeing in adulthood? A.What happened in the past. B.How we remember the past. C.The role we play in society. D.How much we have. 答案 B [推理判断题。根据末段的 it's not necessarily what happens in the

past,but the way we remember it that makes a difference in our wellbeing 可知应 选 B。] 第二节(共 5 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 10 分) 根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有 两项为多余选项。 What personal qualities are desirable in a teacher?I think the following would be generally accepted. Firstly,the teacher's personality should be lively and attractive. This does not rule out people who are plainlooking,or even ugly,because many such people have great personal charm. __71__. Secondly, it is not merely desirable but essential for a teacher to have a capacity for

sympathy,a capacity to understand the minds and feelings of children. __72__—not of what is wrong,but of the weaknesses and immaturity of children,which cause them to make mistakes. Thirdly, I hold it essential for a teacher to be both intellectually and morally honest. This means that he will be aware of his intellectual strengths and limitations,and will have thought about and decided upon the moral principles by which his life shall be guided. __73__. That is part of the technique of teaching,which demands that every now and then a teacher should be able to put on an act—to enliven(使生动)a lesson, correct a fault,or award praise. A teacher must be capable of infinite patience. __74__,for we are none of us born like that. Finally,I think a teacher should have the kind of mind which always wants to go on learning. __75__;there is always something more to learn about. There are three principal objects of study:the subjects which the teacher is teaching;the methods by which the subjects can best be taught to the particular pupils in the classes he is teaching; most importantly, the children, young people, or adults to whom the subjects are to be taught. A.This,I may say,is largely a matter of selfdiscipline and selftraining B.Closely related to this is the capacity to be tolerant C. Teaching is a job at which one will never be perfect D. Children, especially young children, live in a world that is rather larger than life E. There is no contradiction (自相矛盾)in my going on to say that a teacher should be a bit of an actor F.But it does rule out such types as the overexcitable,sad,cold,and frustrated G.There are two fundamental principles of British education today 答案 71. F 72. B 73. E 74. A 75. C 第Ⅱ卷 第四部分 写作 (共两节,满分 35 分) 第一节 短文改错(共 10 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 10 分) 假定英语课上老师要求同桌之间交换修改作文,请你修改你同桌写的以下作 文。文中共有 10 处语言错误,每句中最多有两处。错误涉及一个单词的增加、删

除或修改。 增加:在缺词处加一个漏字符号(∧),并在其下面写出该加的词。 删除:把多余的词用斜线(\)划掉。 修改:在错的词下画一横线,并在该词下面写出修改后的词。 注意:1. 每处错误及其修改均仅限一词。 2.只允许修改 10 处,多者(从第 11 处起)不计分。 Good morning,everyone, It's great honor for me to speak here. My name's Li Xiaojun,born of a harmonious family. My father and mother are all high school teachers. Influenced by them,I read widely during my early age,but I've developed a great interest in arts and sports. I'm easygoing,get along well with my classmates. It is this personality which helps me win over all my classmates' friendships,and also help me overcome many difficulties both in academic and personal life. Being admitted in your university has always been a beautiful dream for me. I dream constantly that I, along with mine classmates,will study happy with the help of the respectable professors; I dream that I will swim freely in the sea, enjoying the waves of knowledge. I hope all my dream will come true in the near future. Thank you.

答案 Good morning,everyone, It's ∧ great honor for me to speak here. My name's Li Xiaojun,born of a a harmonious family. My father and mother are both all high school teachers. Influenced by them,I read widely during my early age,but I've developed a great interest in arts and and sports. I'm easygoing,∧ and /gegetting t along well with my classmates.

It is this personality which helps me win over all my classmates' friendships,and that also help me overcome many difficulties both in academic and personal life. Being helps admitted into/to in your university has always been a beautiful dream for me. I dream

constantly that I,along with mine classmates,will study happy with the help of the my happily respectable professors; I dream that I will swim freely in the sea, enjoying the waves of knowledge. I hope all my dream will come true in the near future. dreams Thank you. 第二节 书面表达(满分 25 分) 根据下面提示,为“绿叶”有机蔬菜生产基地写一篇介绍海报。 词数:100 左右 1.坐落在城西; 2.历经 20 年,已经发展成占地 1,000 多亩的大农场; 3.配有现代化的设施; 4.生产过程中不使用任何化肥; 5.富含营养; 6.产品出口许多国家; 7.联系电话:6668888 8.Email:Green Leaf @ 123. com. _________________________________________________________________ _________________________________________________________________ _________________________________________________________________ _________________________________________________________________ _________________________________________________________________ _________________________________________________________________ _________________________________________________________________ _________________________________________________________________ _________________________________________________________________ 【参考范文】 Green Leaf Have you ever dreamt of eating green vegetables without chemical fertilizer every day?Please go to Green Leaf—an organic vegetable base. Located in the west of the city,it has expanded to a farm covering an area of more than 1,000 mu in the past two decades. It has been equipped with advanced facilities.

What makes it different from others is that the vegetables here are grown without any chemical fertilizer. The rich soil makes these vegetables full of nutrition;as a result, they are exported into many countries in the world. If you are interested,please contact us in the following ways. Tel:6668888 Email:Green Leaf @ 123. com.


更多相关文档:

人教版高中英语同步练习:必修4 unit 2 section ⅱ(含答案)

人教版高中英语同步练习:必修4 unit 2 section ⅱ(含答案)_英语_高中教育_教育...故选 B 项。] 4.(2013· 唐山高一检测)—The cars give off a great ...

人教版高中英语必修四Unit2单元测试题及答案

人教版高中英语必修四Unit2单元测试题及答案_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Unit 2 Working the land 单元测试Ⅰ. 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. 单词...

人教版高中英语同步练习:必修4 unit 4 单元测试(含答案)

人教版高中英语同步练习:必修4 unit 4 单元测试(含答案)_英语_高中教育_教育专区...A 第部分 英语知识运用 (共两节,满分 45 分) 第一节 单项填空(共 15 ...

人教版高中英语同步练习:必修4 unit 2 section ⅰ(含答案)

人教版高中英语同步练习:必修4 unit 2 section ⅰ(含答案)_英语_高中教育_教育...] 11.(2013· 济南高一检测)We students should ___ ourselves with knowledge...

人教版高中英语必修四Unit2单元测试题及答案

人教版高中英语必修四Unit2单元测试题及答案_高二英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。新课标人教版高中英语必修四 Unit 2 Working the land 单元测试Ⅰ. 单词拼写 1. ...

高中英语人教版必修4unit2单元检测

高中英语人教版必修4unit2单元检测_高三英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Unit 2 ...equips; for 答案与解析 D 句意: 良好的教育可以使你为生活做好准备。 equip...

人教版高中英语同步练习:必修2 unit 4单元测试卷(含答案)

人教版高中英语同步练习:必修2 unit 4单元测试(含答案)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Unit 4 Wildlife Protection 单元测试卷 (满分:150 分 时间:120 分钟) 第Ⅰ...

人教版高中英语同步练习:必修1 unit 2 单元测试卷(含答案)

人教版高中英语同步练习:必修1 unit 2 单元测试(含答案)_英语_高中教育_教育...答案 1.C 2.A 3.B 4.A 5.B 6.B 7.C 8.A 9.B 10.C 11.C 12...

人教版高中英语必修四Unit2单元测试题及答案

人教版高中英语必修四Unit2单元测试题及答案_天文/地理_自然科学_专业资料。单元测试答案 www.xkb1.com 新课标第一网不用注册,免费下载! Unit 2 Working the ...
更多相关标签:
网站地图

文档资料共享网 nexoncn.com copyright ©right 2010-2020。
文档资料共享网内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。email:zhit325@126.com