当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >> 历年名词性从句高考题

历年名词性从句高考题


2012 高考英语单选题分类汇编 名词性从句
【2012 安徽】27. The limits of a person’s intelligence, generally speaking, are fixed at birth, but ________he reaches these limits will depend on his environment. A.

where B. whether C. that D. why 【答案】B 【2012 重庆】34. Evidence has been found through years of study______ children’s early sleeping problems are likely to continue when they grow up. A. why B. how C. whether D. that 【答案】D 【2012 全国】 It is by no means clear 24. the president can do to end the strike. A. how B. which C. that D. what 【答案】D 【2012 北京】24. Jerry did not regret giving the comment but felt ______ he could have expressed it differently. A. why B. how C. that D. whether 【答案】C 【2012 福建】 We promise _____ attends the party a chance to have a photo taken 35. with the movie star. A. who B. whom C. whoever D. whomever 【答案】C 【2012 陕西】20. As many as five courses are provided, and you are free to choose _____ suits you best. A. whatever B. whichever C. whenever D. wherever 【答案】B

【2012 山东】 It doesn’t matter _____ you pay by cash or credit card in this store. 25. A. how 【答案】 B. whether C. what D. why

【2012 湖南】26. Everyone in the village is very friendly. It doesn’t matter ___ you have lived there for a short or a long time.

A. why 【答案】C

B. how

C. whether

D. when

【2012 天津】9. It doesn’t matter ____ you turn right or left at the crossing—both roads lead to the park. A. whether 【答案】A B. how C. if D. when

【2012 江西】25. It suddenly occurred to him ___ he had left his keys in the office. A. whether 【答案】D B. where C. which D. that

【2012 辽宁】34. The newcomer went to the library the other day and searched for _____ he could find about Mark Twain. A. wherever 【答案】C B. however C. whatever D. whichever

【2012 四川】17. Scientists study ____ human brains work to make computers. A. when 【答案】B B. how C. that D. whether

【2012 浙江】4. I made a promise to myself ____ this year, my first year in high school, would be different. A. whether 【答案】C B. what C. that D. how

【2012 江苏】27. The notice came around two in the afternoon _____ the meeting would be postponed. A. when 【答案】B B. that C. whether D. how

名词性从句 1. (2011北京卷)22. __________ Barbara Jones offers to her fans is honesty and happiness. A. Which B. What C. That D. Whom

2. (2011北京卷)31. The shocking news mad me realize ________ terrible problems we would face. A. what B. how C. that D. why

3. (2011上海卷) 35. There is clear evidence _____ the most difficult feeling of all to interpret is bodily pain. A. what B. if C. how D. that

4. (2011上海卷) 38. The message you intend to convey through words may be the exact opposite of _____ others actually understand. A. why B. that C. which D. what

5. (2011山东卷) 26. I am afraid he’s more of a talker than a doer, which is ______ he never finishes anything. A. that B. when C. where D. why

6.(2011山东卷)33.We’ve offered her the job, but I don’t know______ she’ll accept it. A. where B. what C. whether D. which

7.(2011江西卷)26. The villagers have already known ______ we’ll do is to rebuild the bridge. A. this B. that C. what D. which

8.(2011江苏卷)26. It was never clear _______ the man hadn’t reported the accident sooner. A. that B. how C. when D. why

9. (2011安徽卷) His writing is so confusing that it’s difficult 33. to make out _____it is he is trying to express. A. that B. how C. who D. what

10.(2011四川卷)10. Our teachers always tell us to believe in ________ we do and who we are if we want to succeed. A. why B. how C. what D. which

11.(2011辽宁卷)23. Twenty students want to attend the class that aims to teach ______ to read fast. A. what B. who C. how D. why

12. (2011辽宁卷) When the news came _____ the war broke 32. out, he decided, to serve in the army. A. since B. which C. that D. because

13. (2011天津卷) Modern science has given clear evidence 13. ______ smoking can lead to many diseases. A. what B. which C. that D. where

14.(2011陕西卷)15.I’d like to start my own business----that’s

____ I’d do if I had the money. A. why B. when C. which D. what

15. 2011重庆卷) It is still under discussion __________the ( 22. old bus station should be replaced with a modern hotel or not. A. whether B. when C. which D. where

16.(2011重庆卷)34. It is not always easy for the public to see _______ use a new invention can be of to human life. A. whose B. what C. which D. that

17.(2011湖南卷)31. Before a problem can be solved, it must be obvious ______the problem itself is. A. what B. that C. which D. why

五年高考真题与解析:名词性从句 2010 年高考题 1.(10 福建 35) We should respect food and think about the people who don’t have we have here and treat food nicely. A. that B. which C. what D. whether 答案:C 考点:宾语从句 解析:空格在句中充当宾语 2. 10 湖南 35) Cindy shut the door heavily and burst into tears. No one in the office ( knew she was so angry. A. where B. whether C. that D. why 答案 D 考点:考查名词性从句。 解析:该空引导宾语从句,根据句意“办公室中没人知道她为什么如此生气”可判 断选 D 项。 3.(10 天津 14)As a new graduate, he doesn’t know it takes to start a business here. A. how B. what C. When D. which 答案: B 考点:考查名词性从句。

句意:作为一名新毕业生,他不知道需要什么才能在这里开始经营。 解析:空格后的从句中 takes 是动词,其后缺少宾语,所以引导该宾语从句的连 接词要用 what。 主语从句 4. 10 北京) ( some people regard as a drawback is seen as a plus by many others. A. Whether B. What C. That D. How 答案:B 考点: 本题考查主语从句。 句意:一些人眼中的缺点是别人眼中的优点。 解析:从句中缺宾语,只能用 B. what 来引导. C.中的 That 引导主语从句不做 成分。 5. (10 浙江 1)—How about camping this weekend, just for a change? —OK, you want. A.whichever B.however C.whatever D.whoever 答案:C 考点:本题考查引导词。 解析:句意:“这个周末野营怎么样,来点新鲜的?”“好啊,按你的意思吧!”根 据语境分析出后者支持前面的提出的观点。 6. (10 浙江 9)It is uncertain side effect the medicine will bring about, although about two thousand patients have taken it. A.that B.what C.how D.whether 答案:B 考点:本题考查主语从句的引导词。 解析:根据句意:尽管大约有两千名病人服用过这种药物,但是,它会带来什么 样的副作用还不确定。side effect 意思是“副作用”,还原主语从句中的主干是 the medicine will bring about ______ side effect。故选择 what,形容词“什么样的”,起 修饰作用。 同位语从句 7.(10 上海 36) One reason for her preference for city life is she can have easy access to places like shops and restaurants. A. that B. how C. what D. why 答案:A 考点:此处考查的是同位语从句。 解析:考察 that 引导同位语从句的用法。此处 that 不可以省略。 8. (10 湖北 74) The news ________(房价将要下跌)has caused many people to sell their houses at lower prices. (fall) 答案:that the housing price will fall 考点:同位语从句 解析:用 “that” 引导同位语从句,“房价”译成 “housing price”。 宾语从句 9. (10 山东 26) Before the sales start, I make a list of ______ my kids will need for the coming season.

A. why B. what C. how D. which 答案:B 考点:本题考查宾语从句的引导词。 解析:句意应为“在大甩卖开始前,我把孩子们在下个季节里要用到的东西列 了一个清单。”分析句式结构可知,空格处在句中引导宾语从句且在从句中充 当 need 的宾语,所以 B 项结构正确。which 引导名词性从句时多表示疑问且 要有一个明确的范围。 10.(10 上海 37) When changing lanes, a driver should use his turning signal to let other drivers know . A. he is entering which lane B. which lane he is entering C. is he entering which lane D. which lane is he entering 答案:B 考点:本题考查宾语从句。 解析:which 引导的句子做 know 的宾语,句子用陈述语序。 11. (10 四川 14)How much one enjoys himself travelling depends largely on he goes with,whether his friends or relatives. A.what B.who C.how D.why 答案:B 考点:考查介词后的宾语从句。 解析:根据句末的 whether his friends or relatives 可知应是和谁去,故选 B。句意 为“一个人旅游多么享受很大程度上取决于他和谁去,无论是他的朋友还是亲 戚。” 12. (10 全国Ⅰ33) We haven’t discussed yet ______ we are going to place our new furniture. A. that B. which C. what D. where 答案:D 句意:我们还没有讨论把我们的新家具放在哪里。 解答:根据选项此题考察从句。题干中空格划在动词 discuss 的后面,因此考察 宾语从句,根据句意在宾语从句中缺少地点状语,因此选择 D。 13. (10 湖北 31) I want to be liked and loved for I am inside. A. who B. where C. what D. how 答案:C 考点: 宾语从句 解析:我想别人喜欢我是因为我的内在。也就是我 inside 的品质。只有 what 可 以指代是什么。很多同学误选 A,错误的用中文语言习惯去做英文题。 14. (10 全国Ⅱ10) —Have you finished the book? —No,I’ve read up to_________the children discover the secret cave. A.which B.what C.hat D.where 【答案】D 【解析】考查宾语从句。Up to 为介词结构,后接宾语从句从句;而句意是“读到 孩子们发现秘密洞穴的地方”,故用 where 引导这个宾语从句最合适。

表语从句? 15. (10 江苏 35) —I prefer shutting myself in and listening to music all day on Sundays. —That’s_______I don’t agree .You should have a more active life. A.where B.how C.when D.what 选 A. 这就是我不同意的地方.agree 是不及物动词,所以用 where 用表语从句。 16. (10 北京 32) Part of the reason Charles Dickens loved his own novel, David Copperfield, was __ it was rather closely modeled on his own life. A. what B. that C. why D. whether 答案:B 考点:本题考查表语从句。 解析:从句不缺成分,因此用 that 来引导。句意:狄更斯喜欢他自己的小说大卫 科波菲尔的部分原因是小说创作非常贴近他本人的真实生活。 2009 年高考题 1. (09 安徽 32) a certain doubt among the people as to the practical value of the project. A. It has B. They have C. It remains D. There remains 答案 D 2.(09 湖南 28) She is very dear to us. We have been prepared to do it takes to save her life. A. whichever B. however C. whatever D. whoever 答案 C 解析 名词性从句的引导词。句意为:她对我们来说是非常宝贵,我们已经准备 好做一切来拯救她的生命。 3. (09 江西 33) The fact has worried many scientists ______ the earth is becoming warmer and warmer these years. A. what B. which C. that D. though 答案 C 解析 间隔式同位语从句的用法。即先行词是 the fact 和 that 引导的同位语从句 中间隔了谓语部分。 4. (09 海南 24) Could I speak to is in charge of International Sales please? A. who B. what C. whoever D. whatever 答案 C 解析 whoever 既作了 to 的宾语,又作 is in charge of International Sales please?的 主语。 “whoever”作代词, /any person who/the person who/“任何人”、 “无论谁”、 “……的人”。 5 (09 海南 33) One of the most important questions they had to consider was of public health A. what B. this C. that D. which 答案 C 解析 句意为:他们必须考虑其中最重要的问题是公共卫生。考查 that 作代词,

that 作代词,往往用于特指,相当于“that+名词”,它也只能代替事情不能代替 人。 6. . (09 陕西 17) The how to book can be of help to wants to do the job. A. who B. whomever C. no matter who D. whoever 答案 D 解析 此处从做介词 to 的宾语,是名词性从句,引导词做从句的主语,指人, 意思是:无论是谁,选 D 7. (09 上海 40) As a new diplomat, he often thinks of he can react more appropriately on such occasions. A. what B. which C. that D. how 答案 B 8. (09 四川 7) News came from the school office ________Wang Lin had been admitted to Beijing University. A. which B. what C. that D. where 答案 C 解析 在该题中 that 引导了一个同位语从句来解释说明 news 的内容,由于该题 把同位语从句后置了, 所以很多考生由于不能正确分析句子结构而错误选择了 D 项。 9. (09 天津 7) It is obvious to the students ______ they should get well prepared for their future. A. as B. which C. whether D. that 答案 D 10.(09 浙江 12) -Is there any possibility ______ you could pick me up at the airport? -No problem. A.When B. that C. whether D. what 答案 B 11 (09 重庆 31) We should consider the students’ request ___ the school library provide more books on popular science. A. that B. when C. which D. where 答案 A 12. (09 江苏 34) Many young people in the West are expected to leave __ could be life’s most important decision—marriage—almost entirely up to luck. A. as B. that C. which D. what 答案 D 13 (09 山东 28) The little girl who got lost decided to remain _________she was and wait for her mother. A. where B. what C. how D. who

答案 A 解析 remain 是系动词,后加表语从句,由句意可知,从句缺地点状语,所以选 A。 2008 年高考题 1.(08 北京 30) The companies are working together to create they hope will be the best means of transport in the 21st century. A. which B. that C. what D. who 答案 C 解析 该句中 they hope 是插入语,故“ will be the best means of transport in the 21st century”实际上是 create 的宾语,且缺少宾语从句的连接词,并且该连 接词要指物且在从句中作主语,what 可以起到该作用。 2.(08 天津 12) The last time we had great fun was _____ we were visiting the Water Park. A. where B. how C. when D. why 答案 C 解析 由 the last time 可知是表示时间,故用 when 引导表语从句。 3.(08 安徽 29) Students are always interested in finding out they can go with a new teacher. A.how far B.how soon C.how often D.how long 答案 A 解析 how far 多远;how soon 多久;how often 多长时间一次;how long 多长时 间。 4.(08 湖南 29) When asked they needed most,the kids said they wanted to feel important and loved. A.what B.why C.whom D.which 答案 A 解析 句意为: 当被问到他们最需要什么时,孩子们说他们想让别人觉得他们是 重要的,希望被爱。what 引导宾语从句,且 what 在从句中作 needed 的宾语。 5.(08 陕西 8) Tomorrow is Tom’s birthday. Have you got any idea the party is to be held? A. what B. which C. that D. where 答案 D 解析 由句式结构可以判断 the party is to be held 是 get any idea 的同位 语,故空格处应为同位语从句的引导词,且该从句中句子成分完整,但语意不完 整,故应选择 D 项,表示地点。 6.(08 重庆 25) People in Chongqing are proud of they have achieved in the past ten years. A.that B.which C.what D.how 答案 C 解析 what 引导名词性从句,同时充当 achieved 的宾语。 7.(08 浙江 6) Some children want to challenge themselves by learning a language different from

______ their parents speak at home. A. what B. that C. which D. one 答案 A 解析 句中的 from 缺少宾语,what 既引导了宾语从句,又充当了 speak 的宾语。 8.(08 福建 27) is known to us all is that the 2008 Olympic Games will take place in Beijing. A.It B.What C.As D.Which 答案 B 解析 分析题干结构“ is known to us all”是主语从句,从句中缺少主语, what 引导主语从句,在从句中作主语。如果选 it,需去掉 all 后的 is;如果选 as; 需去掉 is that。 9.(08 山东 23) was most important to her,she told me,was her family. A.It B.This C.What D.As 答案 C 解析 what 引导主语从句,同时又在从句中充当主语。 2007 年高考题 1.(07 全国Ⅱ17) matters most in learning English is enough practice.? A.What B.Why C.Where D.Which 答案 A 解析 本题考查主语从句,且从句中缺少主语,所以 A 项正确。 2.(07 天津 15) The seaside here draws a lot of tourists every summer.Warm sunshine and soft sands make it is.? A.what B.which C.how D.where 答案 A 解析 句意为: 每年夏天这儿的海边都吸引大量的游客。温暖的阳光和柔软的沙 滩使海边成了现在的样子。what 引导宾语从句,且 what 在从句中作表语,意为 “……的(东西)”。 3.(07 安徽 33) You can only be sure of you have at present; you cannot be sure of something you might get in the future.? A.that;what B.what;/? C.which;that D./;that 答案 B 解析 what 引导宾语从句,并在从句中作宾语;that 引导定语从句,并在从句中 作宾语,可以省略。 4.(07 湖南 28) Having checked the doors were closed,and all the lights were off,the boy opened the door to his bedroom.? A.why B.that C.when D.where

答案 B 解析 句意为:确保门关上了,且所有的灯都关上了之后,那个男孩打开门进了 他的卧室。checked 后跟了两个宾语从句,第一个从句的引导词 that 省略了。 5.(07 陕西 8) parents say and do has a life-long effect on their children.? A.That B.Which C.What D.As 答案 C 解析 本题考查名词性从句的选用。分析句子结构可知,此处主语从句缺少动词 say and do 的宾语,故用 what。 6.(07 浙江 5) Why not try your luck downtown,Bob? That’s the best jobs are.? A.where B.what C.when D.why 答案 A 解析 本题考查名词性从句。句意为:为什么不到市中心商业区去碰碰运气呢, 鲍勃?那是最好的工作所在的地方。where“……的地方”,在此引导表语从句。 7.(07 福建 35) It is none of your business other people think about you.Believe yourself.? A.how B.what C.which D.when 答案 B 解析 本题考查名词性从句。分析句子结构可知,it 作形式主语,而真正的主语 应为后面的从句,且从句中缺少动词 think 的宾语,故用 what 引导。 8.(07 江苏 25) Choosing the right dictionary depends on you want to use it for.? A.what B.why C.how D.whether 答案 A 解析 what 引导的名词性从句作介词 on 的宾语, what 在从句中又充当介词 for 的宾语,其他选项为副词或连词,无此作用。 9.(07 山东 22) Could I speak to is in charge of International Sales,please?? A.anyone B.someone? C.whoever D.no matter who 答案 C 解析 whoever 在句中引导名词性从句,作介词 to 的宾语,whoever 在从句中作 主语;no matter who 只能引导让步状语从句。 10.(07 山东 24) worries me the way he keeps changing his mind.? A.This B.That C.What D.It 答案 D 解析 it 在句中代指所发生的事情,the way 在句中作方式状语,同时又作了先 行词,其后为定语从句,省略了引导词 that 或 in which。 2006 年高考题 1.(06 北京 29) — Could you do me a favor?? — It depends on it is.? A.which B.whichever C.what D.whatever

答案 C 解析 疑问词+ever 引导让步状语从句或名词性从句,但句意为:要看帮什么忙 了。所以 whatever 不合适。 2.(06 天津 4) What we used to think impossible now does seem possible.? A.is B.was C.has been D.will be 答案 B 解析 由句意“我们以前认为不可能的事现在看起来的确是可能的”和谓语动词 used to think 可知空格处的谓语部分应该表达过去意义。 3.(06 山东 27) team wins on Saturday will go through to the national championships.? A.No matter what B.No matter which? C.Whatever D.Whichever 答案 D 解析 由句式结构可知此空白处应选择连词引导主语从句,且在主语从句中作 team 的定语使用,选项中只有 whichever 和 whichever 可同时具备这两种功能, 且从数个已知的队中选择一个,故选 whichever。 4. (06 安徽 29) A warm thought suddenly came to me I might use the pocket money to buy some flowers for my mother’s birthday.? A.if B.when? C.that D.which 答案 C 解析 that 引导同位语从句,解释 a warm thought 的具体内容。that 只起连接作 用,但不能省略。 5. (06 四川 30) —It’s thirty years since we last met.? —But I still remember the story,believe it or not, we got lost on a rainy night.? A.which B.that C.what D.when 答案 B 解析 that 引导同位语从句。which 引导定语从句在从句中要作成分;when 引导 定语从句缺少表时间的先行词。 6.(06 全国Ⅰ23) See the flags on top of the building? That was we did this morning.? A.when B.which C.where D.what 答案 D 解析 本题考查了表语从句的用法。由句中句子结构可知,此处缺一表语从句引 导词,而且要在句中作 did 的宾语,故只有 what 符合要求。 7.(06 全国Ⅱ16) —What did your parents think about your decision?? —They always let me do I think I should.? A.when B.that C.how D.what 答案 D 解析 what 可以在宾语从句中作主语、 宾语或表语。 在本题中作动词 do 的宾语。 8.(06 辽宁 30)

makes this shop different is that it offers more personal services.? A.What B.Who C.Whatever D.Whoever 答案 A 解析 what 引导主语从句,并作从句的主语,what=the thing that。


更多相关文档:

历年名词性从句高考题

历年名词性从句高考题 隐藏>> 2012 高考英语单选题分类汇编 名词性从句【2012 安徽】27. The limits of a person’s intelligence, generally speaking, are fixed...

名词性从句--2014年高考题

A.where B.when C.how D.why 30. B 考查名词性从句(表语从句) 。 根据...2012历年名词性从句高考... 2页 免费 名词性从句高考题语法填... 4页 5...

名词性从句高考题2004-2013年

名词性从句高考题2004-2013年_高考_高中教育_教育专区。2013 各地高考题 【2013...名词性从句高考题 2页 免费 历年名词性从句高考题 14页 1下载券 名词...

历年名词性从句高考题

历年名词性从句高考题_英语_高中教育_教育专区。2012 高考英语单选题分类汇编 名词...A.that B.what C.how D.whether 答案:B 考点:本题考查主语从句的引导词。...

历年名词性从句高考题

历​年​名​词​性​从​句​高​考​题 暂无评价|0人阅读|0次下载|举报文档名词性从句 1. The limits of a person’s intelligence, ...

2012历年名词性从句高考题含答案

2012历年名词性从句高考题含答案_英语_高中教育_教育专区。名词性从句 1. The limits of a person’s intelligence, generally speaking, are fixed at birth, bu...

名词性从句高考题

名词性从句高考题_英语_高中教育_教育专区。名词性从句历年高考题,有利于大家做名词性从句时,扫清障碍~ 2012 高考英语单选题分类汇编 名词性从句【2012 安徽】27....

2009名词性从句高考题

历年名词性从句高考题 14页 1下载券 名词性从句高考题 2页 免费2...2009 名词性从句高考题 1.(09 全国 2) Couldn’t I speak to ___ is in...

2014 高考题汇编 名词性从句

Which 【考点】考察名词性从句 【答案】B 【解析】 本题考察的是名词性从句中...历年名词性从句高考题 14页 1下载券 【11年高考】2004-2014年... 暂无评价 ...

名词性从句历年高考真题

名词性从句历年高考真题_高考_高中教育_教育专区。名词性从句历年高考真题 1. The...(94 上海高考题) A. how they were excited C. how excited were they B....
更多相关标签:
名词性从句高考题 | 2015名词性从句高考题 | 历年高考题 | 历年数学高考题 | 历年高考题下载 | 中国校长网历年高考题 | 历年高考题免费下载 | 历年生物高考题汇编 |
网站地图

文档资料共享网 nexoncn.com copyright ©right 2010-2020。
文档资料共享网内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。email:zhit325@126.com