当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >> 高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版选修8 Module5(附解析)

高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版选修8 Module5(附解析)





The Conquest of the Universe
能 力 闯 关

Ⅰ.单词拼写 1.He s________ that he would tell the tru

th. 2.The scientists are making an a________ study in the f ield. 3.Everyone feels s________ for you and all of us will help you. 4.In work,d________ to duty is important to everyone. 5.This is still an a________ problem that different people have different opinions. 6.Tell me ________(准确地)where she lives. 7.On second t________,he changed his mind. 8.What’s your ________(看法)of this film? 9.You’d better l________ all the things you need. 10.They ________(献)flowers to the winner. 答案:1.swore 2.advanced 3.sympathy 4.devotion 5.ar guable 6.exactly 7.thought(s) 8.opinion 9.list 10.presented Ⅱ.单项填空 1.________that all the people here supported our new idea. A.It seem B.He seems C.It seemed D.He seemed 解析:句意:“这儿所有的人似乎都支持我们的新观念。”因为 that 从句用的过去时,所 以答案是 C。 答案:C 2.________ he objected,he came with us. A.In spite of B.Despite C.Because of D.Althou gh 解析:A、B 两项不能直接加从句,C 项意义不对。句意为:虽然他拒绝了,但他还是和 我们一起来了。 答案:D 3.I can do nothing ________ wait. A.rather than B.more than C.less than D.other than 解析:other than“除了”,相当于 but,题意为“我只能等待”。 答案:D 4.The new workers can ________ veteran workers about skill problems. A.consultant B.consult C.ask for D.require 解析:句意为:关于技术问题,新工人可向老工人请教。A 项意为请教者,查阅者,顾问, C 项应用 ask sb. about,D 项不合句意。 答案:B 5. Some childr en want to challenge themselves by learning a language different from ________ their parents speak at home. A.what B.that C.which D.one 解析:这里要填的词引导名词性从句,作 from 的宾语。that 引导名词性从句在从句中不能 作成分,而 what 必须作成分。此题中引导词须在宾语从句中作 speak 的宾语,故选 A 项。 which 意为“哪一个”;one 只能作代词,不能引导从句。 答案:A 6.We all can go out for a picnic this afte rnoon—________ that the others agree. A.to assume B.assumed C.assume D.assuming 解析:由句子结构可知,前句是后句前提下的结果,故后句为状语,assuming??作状语。 答案:D



7.I don’t know why she burst into ________. A.crying B.tears C.tear D.cry 解析:突然哭起来,“ burst into tears;burst out crying”。 答案:B 8.________,you can’t lift the heavy box up. A.Even you are strong B.Strong as you are C.How strong you are D.As you are strong 解析:句意为:尽管你很壮,你却不能把这个重盒子举起来。考查 as 引导的倒装句。 答案:B Ⅲ.翻译句子 1.他从来不承认自己的错误。(acknowledge) __________________________________________________________________ ______ 2.尽管下着大雨,我们还是去了。(in spite of) ________________________________________________________________________ 3.关于这一点,我们可以咨询律师。(consult) ________________________________________________________________________ 4.现在我习惯这儿的学校生活了。(accustom) ________________________________________________________________________ 5.一个持有手枪的人突然闯入银行。(burst into) ________________________________________________________________________ ?his mistakes. 答案:1.He never acknowledges ? ?that he has made mistakes. 2.In spite of the heavy rain,we still went out. 3.We can consult a lawyer about it. 4.I’ m accustomed to the school life here now. 5.A man with a gun in his hand burst into the bank. Ⅳ.阅读理解 Two years ago,the Funk family of suburban Chicago adopted a Chinese baby girl who had been abandoned on a sidewalk near a Yang zhou textile factory. Last year,halfway across the United States,the Ramirez family of suburban Miami adopted a girl who had been abandoned a week later on the same spot. Both families named their daughters Mia.It turns out,a first name and Chinese heritage aren’t the only things the threeyearolds have in common.The girls’ mothers—Holly Funk and Diana Ramirez—met on a website for parents who had gone through international adoptions.After a lot of emails comparing photographs and biographical details , DNA testing proved the families’ suspicions:The girls are probably fraternal(亲如手足的)twins. “I was in shock,” said Ramirez,who lives with her husband Carlos in Pembroke Pines, Florida. “Well,now this is for real.” The Internet and Web groups revolving around international orphanages are increasingly being used to link adopted children with biological kin(亲属).The site that the Funks and Ramirezes used has a membership of 137 people,with 15 sets of twins and 7 sets of siblings whose relationships have been confirmed. At a reunion Friday at Chicago’s O’Hare International Airport,Mia Diamond Funk and Mia Hanying Ramirez shyly surveyed each other,and then reached for each other’s hand. DNA tests establish an 85 percent probability that the girls are at least halfsisters.Scientists do not have a biological parent to test and reach a greater certainty,but given their ages and physical similarities,experts say it is likely they are fraternal twins. Douglas and Holly Funk hope to bring their Mia to Miami in October.Both sets of parents say they are committed to staying in touch and often let the twins talk to each other on the phone. 【解题导语】 本文是一篇轶闻趣事类文章。两位美国母亲从中国收养了两个女孩。两位 母亲通过在网上比较两个女孩的照片发现,她们长得很像,然后进行 DNA 检验,结果证明, 这两个女孩很可能是双胞胎。



【长难句分析】 Both sets of parents say they are committed to staying in touch and often let the twins talk to each other on the phone. 本句中的 be committed to doing sth.表示“承诺干某事”。 句意: 双方父母都说他们准备保 持联系,经常让这对双胞胎在电话中通话。 1.Both the adopted girls shared a first name ________. A.because they both came from China B.because of their physical similarities C.because their US parents suspected they were twins D.for no good reason 解析:推理判断题。两位母亲都给女儿取了 Mia 这个名字,后来在网上交流时才发现两个 女孩长得很像,因此断定两个母亲取名时是无意的,仅是一种巧合。 答案:D 2.Why did the girls’ mothers meet on the Internet? A.To compare photog raphs of the two girls. B.To find the girls’ biological kin. C.To test their suspicions. D.To enjo y the joy of adopting children. 解析:细节理解题。从文章第五段中的 “The Internet and Web groups revolving around international orphanages are increasingly being used to link adopted children with biological kin(亲属).”可知答案。 答案:B 3.Experts are still not 100 percent sure that the two girls are fraternal twins because ________. A.DNA tests are still not accurate enough B.the two girls were born in two different families C.the DNA of a biological parent is still missing D.one girl was born a week later than the other 解析:细节理解题。文章倒数第二段说科学家还没有女孩亲生父亲或母亲的 DNA,因此不 能作出确切的判断。 答案:C 4.What Ramirez said in Paragraph 4 suggests that she ________. A.didn’t believe what had happened B.was surprised at what had happened C.didn’t want to accept the fact D.was pleased with what they had done 解析:细节理解题。从第四段 Ramirez 所说的话中可以看出她非常吃惊,但还是相信眼前 发生的一切。 答案:B 5.What would be the best title for the passage? A.Adopted twins reunited after online chat B.Adopted twins live happily in the US C.Suspicion turned into reality D.The stories of two families 解析:标题归纳题。一对双胞胎姐妹最终得以团聚,收养她们的两个母亲在网上的交流起 了非常关键的作用。A 项最能体现本文的中心。 答案:A



高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版选修8 Module1(附解析)

高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版选修8 Module1(附解析)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。...答案:A 5.___ in her best clothes,the girl tried to make herself ...

高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版选修8 Module6(附解析)

高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版选修8 Module6(附解析)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。...-4- 学而思网校 www.xueersi.com (5)学习 D 组,复习 D 组。 (6)把 C...

高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版选修8 Module4(附解析)

高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版选修8 Module4(附解析)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。学而思网校 www.xueersi.com 外研版高考英语一轮复习提能训练 Module 4 Which Engli...

高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版选修8 Module2(附解析)

高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版选修8 Module2(附解析)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。...A.general B.main C.chief D.major 解析:main points 要点。 答案:B 5....

高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版选修7 Module5(附解析)

高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版选修7 Module5(附解析)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。...8.She wants to buy a house,w___I’d rather___(租用)an apartment. ...

高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版必修5 Module5(附解析)

高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版必修5 Module5(附解析)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。...答案:A 8.This win___them a place in the final exam. A.is sure B....

高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版选修6 Module5(附解析)

高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版选修6 Module5(附解析)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。...8.The government is ___(鼓励)people to ta ke steps to protect the envi...

高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版选修6 Module1(附解析)

高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版选修6 Module1(附解析)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。...8.Her ability made her ___(成功)in everything she does. 9.You should ...

高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版选修7 Module2(附解析)

高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版选修7 Module2(附解析)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。...8.There’s only one way to ___(解决)the argument,and they know it...
php5 module | module 5 museums | lua 5.3 module | apache php5 module | module5 unit1 | 外研版必修五module5 | dyned module5 | 外研社必修五module5 |

文档资料共享网 nexoncn.com copyright ©right 2010-2020。