当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >> 高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版选修7 Module3(附解析)

高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版选修7 Module3(附解析)



外研版高考英语一轮复 习提能训练

Module 3


能 力 闯 关
Ⅰ.单词拼写 1.We have a________all the jobs we set out to do. 2.He___

_____(噎住)to death on a fish bone. 3.The old lady still m________her son’s death. 4.A________(赏金)was offered for the return of the jewels. 5.What are you two________(低语)about over there? 6.The old man who often h________about in the street h________ himself the other day. 7.The old couple have adop ted several________(孤儿). 8.Many people suffered from the effects of poor________(营养)and even s________because of a lack of food. 9.Some landowners had a________enormous wealth through trade. 10.It’s also the London of government,where politicians,ministers,________(大使)as well as more humble________(行人)walked home at night. 答 案 : 1.accomplished 2.choked 3.mourns 4.reward 5.whispering 6.hung ; hanged 7.orphans 8.nutrition;starvation 9.accumulated 10.ambassadors ;pedistrians Ⅱ.单项填空 1.No sooner had I got home ________ it began to rain. A.than B.that C.when D.where 解析:本题考查固定短语。no sooner...than 一??就??。 答案:A 2.The door burst open and________,shouting with anger. A.in rushed the crowd B.rushed in the crowd C.the crowd in rushed D.in the crowd rushed 解析:为了表达生动,有时把表地点、方位的副词(如 up,down,out,away,in 等)放在 句首,同时把谓语动词放在主语之前。若主语为人称代词,主语和谓语动词的位置不变, 只将副词放在句首。 答案:A 3.Hardly ________ closed my eyes ________ I began to make this fantastic dream. A.had I;when B.I had;when C.did I;than D.I did;then 解析:此题考查倒装句。hardly/scarcely...when.../no sooner...than...“一??就??”,是固 定句型。该句型中,主句要用过去完成时态,从句用一般过去时态。若把 hardly/scarcely/no sooner 放在句首,则主句要部分倒装。 答案:A 4.I’ve told him a lie,though I didn’t ________. A.intend B.intend so C.intend to D.intend doing 解析:本题考查 intend 的用法,intend to do sth.意欲做某事,故选 C,to 后的部分省略了。 答案:C 5.It was not until she got home________Jennifer realized she had lost her keys. A.when B.that C.where D.before 解析: 在对含 not...until 结构中时间状语进行强调时, 须将否定词 not 置于被强调部分之中, 构成固定搭配 It was not until...that...结构。应特别注意的是,虽对时间状语进行强调,不能 用 when,须用 that。 答案:B 6.—Look!Here ________.How beautiful it is!



—Well,that’s the headmaster’s. A.coming a black car B.a black car comes C.come a black car D.comes a black car 解析:此题考查倒装句。here,there,up,down 等表示方位的副词放于句首时,句子要用 完全倒装的形式,故选 D 项。 答案:D 7.The traditional view is ______ we sleep because our brain is “programmed” to make us do so. A.when B.why C.whether D.that 解析:考查表语从句。句意为:传统观点认为,我们之所以睡觉是因为大脑中有“程序” 让我们这么做。此处不缺少任何成分,故排除 A、B;表语从句中的内容是确定的,故排 除 C。 答案:D 8.________ the houses were knocked down in the earthquake. A.A great many B.The number of C.A great many of D.A great amount of 解析:a great many(of)后跟可数名词 复数形式。如若 houses 前没有 the 则选 A 项。 答案:C Ⅲ.翻译句子 1.我有意让你接管公司。(intend) ________________________________________________________________________ 2.两名男子从达勒姆监狱逃脱。(escape;Durham Jail) ________________________________________________________________________ 3.猫头鹰以老鼠和其他小动物为食。(feed on) ________________________________________________________________________ 4.我们得到了人们的大力支持。(a huge amount of) _____________________________ ___________________________________________ 5.我们都担心她的安全。(concern) ________________________________________________________________________ 答案:1.I intend that you should take over the business. 2.Two men have escaped from Durham Jail. 3.Owls feed on mice and other small animals. 4.We’ve had a huge amount of help from people. 5.We are all con cerned for/about her safety. Ⅳ.阅读理解 John Milton was born in 1608.His father expected him to enter the Church of England,but Milton wanted to be a poet.At twentynine,Milton set out for a travel on the continent.He traveled in France, Switzerland and Italy, meeting and winning the friendship of many artists and scientis ts, including Galileo,the famous Italian scientist who suffered for his discovery in prison.In 1639,he was planning to go on with his journey when the news reached him of the break between the King and Parliament.Milton returned to England immediately, and put himself into the struggle against the King,for which he had long been preparing.During the Civil War,Milton worked as the spokesman of the re volution.By the beginning of 1652,Milton had become totally blind,yet he didn’t stop fighting.After the Restoration, his books were burnt, and he himself avoided being killed because of his blindness. John Milton was not only a brave revolutionary but also a great poet.His famous poem Paradise Lost was an immediate success.But,for its publication,Milton received only 18 pounds.He died in 1671. 1.Milton’s father expected him to ________. A.serve the Church and the King B.visit the Church very often C.study how to build churches in England D.be a poet of the Church 解析:细节理解题。由第一段第二句可知,应选 A。 答案:A 2.Milton returned to England because ________.



A.the war made it impossible to continue his journey B.the time had finally come for him to devote himself to the cause C.he wanted to see which side would win D.he wanted to gain more experience for his poem writing 解析:细节理解题。由第一段倒数第四句可知,应选 B。 答案:B 3.What saved Milton’s life after the Restoration? A.His readiness to correct his mistakes. B.His physical condition. C.His books. D.The King’s mercy on him. 解析:细节理解题。由第一段最后一句可知,因为他是盲人而免于被杀害,故选 B。 答案:B 4.In this passage the writer wants to tell us ________. A.about the Civil War in England B.how brave Milton was in the war C.what Milton suffered during the war D.a brief introduction of Milton’s life 解析:主旨大意题。通读全文可知,文章讲述 Milto n 的一生。 答案:D



高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版选修7 Module1(附解析)

高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版选修7 Module1(附解析)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。...答案: 1.professionals 2.average 3.deserves 4.based 5.possession 6....

高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版选修7 Module6(附解析)

高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版选修7 Module6(附解析)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。学而思网校 www.xueersi.com 外研版高考英语一轮复习提能训练 Module 6 he World’...

高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版选修7 Module5(附解析)

高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版选修7 Module5(附解析)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。...答案:D 3.After he found Ellen dead,Payne ___. A.called the police at...

高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版选修7 Module2(附解析)

高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版选修7 Module2(附解析)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。...答案:1.keen 2.rent 3.elected 4.punctual 5.innocent 6.regulations 7....

高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版选修7 Module4(附解析)

高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版选修7 Module4(附解析)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。...答案: 1.pensions 2.consensus 3.decline 4.allowance 5.schedule 6....

高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版选修6 Module3(附解析)

高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版选修6 Module3(附解析)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。...答案:1.financial 2.predict 3.confront 4.broom 5.rewind 6.mention 7....

高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版必修3 Module3(附解析)

高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版必修3 Module3(附解析)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。...答案:1.disasters 2.furniture 3.worldwide 4.previous 5.ruined 6.erupted 7...

高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版选修6 Module1(附解析)

高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版选修6 Module1(附解析)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。...答案:1.referred 2.estimated 3.opportunity 4.reception 5.confidently 6....

高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版选修8 Module1(附解析)

高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版选修8 Module1(附解析)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。...答案:1.balance 2.inhabited 3.annual 4.abnormal 5.discouraged 6.minimum 7...
外研社必修一module3 | 外研版必修一 module3 | module 3 heroes | lua 5.3 module | module 3 sports | dyned module3 | 外研版必修五module3 | module 3 my school |

文档资料共享网 nexoncn.com copyright ©right 2010-2020。