当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >> 2014届英语考前冲刺卷(一)答案详解

2014届英语考前冲刺卷(一)答案详解


2014 届英语科考前冲刺卷(一)
第Ⅰ卷(选择题,共 85 分)

第二部分 英语知识运用(共两节,满分 45 分) 第一节 单项填空(共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分) 从 A、B、C、D 四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 21.________ is known to us is that tobacco contain

s nicotine and other harmful products,so you should give up smoking. A.As B.It C.What D.Which 22.When ________ the twins,you will find the differences between them. A.compared B.compare C.comparing D.compares 23.—Do you think he can get the first prize for jumping? —Impossible now.He ________ to do so,but he has just hurt his leg. A.would expect B.was expected C.has expected D . is expected 24.He left his homeland,________ never ________ back again. A.determined;to come B.being determined;to come C.determined;coming D.determining;coming 25.The maths problem is very difficult. I work it out,________. A.still B.yet C.although D.though 26.The couple are used to getting up before dawn,________ it is still dark outside. A.as B.where C.which D.when 27.The plan was in ________ just because people were unwilling to cooperate. A.ruins B.pieces C.danger D.trouble 28.The place is worth ________. A.pay a visit B.paying a visit to C.paying a visit D.pay a visit to 29.Be sure to take a trip to the Waddell ________ it’s a long drive on a dirt road.It’s well worth the trouble. A.only if B.now that C.even though D.in case 30.Today we have too many choices of communication through advanced technology,but we seem ________ the joy of communicating face to face. A.losing B.to be losing C.to be lost D.having lost 31.—Won’ t you go to the football match tonight? —________.I might stay at home watching it live on TV instead. A.I’d rather not B.I’m not sure C.I guess so D.I’d love to 32.Staying ________ you are means you will fall behind others. A.at the place B.in which C.where D.there 33.It is difficult to ________ a conversation with someone who only says “Yes” and “No”. A.keep up B.take up C.make up D.pick up 34. If you do fall out of the boat, your life jacket will help you to________until we can find you out.
-1-

A.stay up B.come up C.make up D.stand up 35.—Which of the two English films do you like better? —________ shorter one,of course.I think it’s really ________ most instructive one. A.A;the B.The;the C.The;a D.A;a 第二节 完形填空(共 20 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 30 分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C 和 D)中,选出可以填入空白 处的最佳选项。 During the past hundred years,the car,the radio,the cinema,and now television,have produced great__36__in the amusements with which people pass their__37__time. A__38__years ago,people were in the habit of making their own amusements. When a group of people__39__together, they talked, played cards, or other games, or went out riding, shooting,or walking together. Most people could sing a little,or play some musical instrument reasonably well ; so at a party the guests amused each other.__40__ , conversation was a(n)__41__,amusing conversation could__42__people happy for hours. As for games such as football and cricket,people were also in the habit of playing them themselves. Most of them did not play very well,but they__43__themselves and their friends. Nowadays we are amused by professional singers or players. Why listen to your friends singing when you can__44__the great singers of the world over the radio or on TV?Why play football with players who__45__very good when you can go to__46__some of the best players in your country. __47__an important match ? You may just sit comfortably__48__and watch the game without the__29__of going outside. The art of conversation and the__50__of playing and singing are__51__ ; people are becoming more and more lookers and listeners,and__52__doers and talkers.This change does people__53__;it is__54__to do something than__55__to sit and watch others doing it. 36.A.harm B.pleasure C.changes D.danger 37.A.busy B.free C.good D.day 38.A.hundred B.thousand C.century D.few 39.A.walked B.played C.met D.gathered 40.A.First of all B.Above all C.After all D.At first 41.A.art B.interest C.fun D.importance 42.A.let B.make C.keep D.cause 43.A.enjoyed B.played C.taught D.amused 44.A.watch B.become C.hear D.admire 45.A.is B.are C.is not D.are not 46.A.join in B.play with C.see D.find 47.A.Acting B.Enjoying C.Joining D.Playing 48.A.at home B.at a cinema C.at a stadium D.at the playground 49.A.problem B.trouble C.question D.difficulty 50.A.art B.habit C.idea D.interest 51.A.growing B.developing C.dying D.disappearing 52.A.better B.worse C.more D.less

53.A.more good than harm B.either good or harm C.more harm than good D.neither good nor harm 54.A.good B.better C.bad D.worse 55.A.always B.often C.sometimes D.never 第三部分 阅读理解(共 20 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 40 分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C 和 D)中,选出最佳选项。 A It would be perfect if you would not have to answer your boss,you would have flexible(灵 活的) working hours and you would be able to earn satisfactory money without putting much effort.In order to live that successful life of freedom,you would need to become a successful businessman.You would need to build your online business in a way that it would be working like a selfreplicating(自我复制的) system to create a continuous stream of income for you. If you are looking for that selfreplicating system,there are a number of products available in market saying they can make you a millionaire in few days.I have been doing research about them and found a solution in the form of Coffee Shop Millionaire.It is a good way to create that selfreplicating system to provide you a satisfactory income. First of all,Coffee Shop Millionaire is not one of those tricks to make you a millionaire in few days.Instead,it is about creating a lifestyle of complete freedom.You can live wherever you want and work wherever and whenever you want to work without being answerable to anyone.It is a complete product.It includes tools,training and stepbystep guidance to get you started to make money online. No matter where you are and who you are,Coffee Shop Millionaire contains several ways to help you earn fulltime income online.Specifically,it is recommended to go through its eight weeks of training from Six Figure Secrets Club and $21k System.These two areas specifically aim to teach you how to make money online. As we have talked about its positive points, now let’s have a look at its flaws(缺点). It has been observed that Coffee Shop Millionaire has just too much information to grasp for a beginner.If its product training and tools are more directional for beginners,it would be more effective. If I have to give conclusive remarks about Coffee Shop Millionaire,I would say,if you could make use of all its tools and training properly,it can be beneficial for you to earn money online.On the other hand,if you just want to experiment with it,Coffee Shop Millionaire may not work for you. 56.The first paragraph serves as a(n) ________. A.background B.introduction C.comment D.explanation
-2-

57.Which of the following does the writer encourage? A.To work hard for your boss devotedly. B.To be a boss for yourself and earn good money. C.To choose any product in market as your target business. D.To find as many parttime jobs as possible to earn money. 58.Coffee Shop Millionaire is strongly recommended by the writer because ________. A.it is a good case of doing online business B.it is a workshop established by the writer C.it can help a person do business in a systematic way D.it can provide many job opportunities for job hunters 59.What is the purpose of the last paragraph? A.To tell us earning money online is challenging and risky. B.To show earning money online doesn’t work for everyone. C.To tell us one should have full confidence in Coffee Shop Millionaire. D.To show the writer is doubtful about Coffee Shop Millionaire. B A group of 1,309 passengers boarded the MS Balmoral on Sunday,in Southampton, England,on a voyage to retrace the path of the Titanic.The Titanic was the biggest ship in the world when it sailed on its illfated voyage in 1912.Of the 2,227 passengers and crew aboard, more than 1,500 died.The ship,which was headed to New York City,carried the rich and famous on its first voyage.It also carried immigrants(移民),who were seeking a better life in America. Relatives of people who sailed on the Titanic, historians, authors and people attracted by the story of the unsinkable ship,are on the Balmoral.They want to remember the ship and those who died on her first and last voyage.The historic ship set sail on April 10,1912,from Southampton.Late at night on April 14,she hit an iceberg.In the early morning hours of April 15,the Titanic sank. The Balmoral is following Titanic’s original course from Southampton.First , the modernday ship docked(进港) in the port of Cherbourg,France,where the Titanic had picked up more passengers.On Monday afternoon, the Balmoral stops in Cobh, Ireland, the Titanic’s last port of call before sailing to New York. Balmoral will then sail on the North Atlantic Ocean to the place where Titanic hit an iceberg that damaged the ship’s body.On Sunday, April 15, at 2∶20 a. m.—the time the Titanic went down—passengers and crew will hold a memorial service.The next two days will be spent in Halifax,Canada,where many victims of the sinking are buried.Then,the Balmoral will reach

its final destination in New York City,where Titanic was supposed to dock—but never did. Today,the 882footlong ship lies in pieces more than 12,000 feet below the ocean’s surface.Several teams of divers have explored the site.They have recovered some items such as dishes and silverware and put them on public display.And more trips are planned to the wreckage(残骸) in the future. The Titanic and its passengers and crew have been remembered in books,movies and TV programs.But there’s a much more important contribution that Titanic gave us.After she sank, lawmakers and shipbuilders made ships safer.It took a terrible disaster to make ship travel safer for all. 60.Some passengers aboard the Balmoral would like to remember their relatives by ________. A.sailing on the same way as those on the Titanic B.searching for the iceberg on their voyage C.experiencing the terrible climate on the sea D.moving to America to lead a better life 61.Which of the following shows the right course order of the Balmoral’s voyage? A.Southampton→Cherbourg→Cobh→Halifax→New York B.Cherbourg→Southampton→Halifax→Cobh→New York C.Halifax→Cobh→Cherbourg→New York→Southampton D.New York→Halifax→Cobh→Cherbourg→Southampton 62.It can be inferred from the text that ________. A.the passengers aboard the Titanic were brave B.it will be better not to travel by ship any longer C.ships should be made strong enough for safety D.the Balmoral was made of the wreckage of the Titanic 63.What can be the best title for the text? A.A Successful Voyage B.Sailing Through History C.Two Worldfamous Ships D.The Terrible Titanic Disaster C Teachers and parents usually call attention to the pictures when they read storybooks to preschool children.But a new study suggests that calling attention to the words and letters on the page may lead to better readers. The twoyear study compared children who were read to this way in class with children who were not.Those whose teachers most often discussed the print showed clearly higher skills
-3-

in reading,spelling and understanding.These results were found one year and even two years later. Shayne Piasta, an assistant professor of teaching and learning at Ohio State University, was an author of the study.She says most preschool teachers would find this method manageable and would need only a small change in the way they teach.They already read storybooks in class.The only difference would be increased attention to the printed text. Ms.Piasta says if you get children to pay attention to letters and words,it makes sense that they will do better in word recognition and spelling.But she says research suggests that very few parents and teachers do this in a systematic way. More than three hundred children aged four and five were observed in classrooms in Ohio and Virginia.The children came from poor families and were below average in their language skills.This put them at risk of reading problems later. For thirty weeks,the children took part in a program called Project STAR,for Sit Together And Read.The project is based in Ohio State.It tests the shortterm and longterm results of reading regularly to preschool children in their classrooms. Laura Justice in Ohio State was an investigator for the study.She heads the Preschool Language and Literacy Laboratory.She says one of the areas that interests researchers is known as the “locus of learning.” “Where is it that a child learns something?Where is that space?We think we have identified it pretty well in terms of fostering(助长) some children’s knowledge about print.”says Laura Justice.She also says this knowledge can be gained by having focused discussions when reading a book to a child. There are different ways that teachers and parents can talk to children about print.They can point to a letter and discuss it, and even trace the shape with a finger. They can point out a word, “This is ‘dog’.” They can discuss the meaning of the print or how the words tell the story.And they can talk about the organization of the print—for instance,showing how words are written left to right in English. 64.What is the traditional way to improve children’s reading ability? A.Practising with the help of the pictures. B.Discussing what they read with the teachers. C.Trying to read a lot of storybooks every day. D.Pointing to the words and letters while reading. 65.Shayne Piasta suggests that the preschool teachers should ________. A.read storybooks often in class B.learn to manage their class well C.often discuss the printed words and letters

D.search for a better method of reading 66.The underlined word “locus” in Paragraph 7 probably means ________. A.difficulty B.importance C.exact place D.best way 67.The last paragraph is mainly to tell us ________. A.why we should discuss the meaning of the print B.how we can teach children to know about print C.the shape of the letter is the focus of teaching D.English words are usually written from left to right D A lot of advice is available for college leavers heading for their first job.In this article we consider the move to a second job.We are not concerned with those looking for a second temporary position while hunting for a permanent job.Nor are we concerned with those leaving an unsatisfactory job within the first few weeks.Instead,we will be dealing with those of you taking a real step on the career ladder,choosing a job to fit in with your ambitions. What sort of job should you look for?Much depends on your longterm aim.You need to ask yourself whether you want to specialize in a particular field,work up your way to higher levels of responsibility or out of your present employment into a broader field. Whatever you decide,you should choose your second job very carefully.You should be aiming to stay in it for two or three years. This job will be studied very carefully when you send your letter of application for your next job.Most important , it should extend you , develop you and give you increasing responsibility.Incidentally,if the travel bug (虫子) is biting,now it’s time to pack up and go.You can do temporary work for a while when you return,pick up where you left off and get the second step then.Future potential employers will be glad to see that you_have_got_it_out_of_your_system,and are not likely to go off again. Juliette Davidson spent her first year after leaving St.Aldate’s College working for three lawyers.It was the perfect first job in that.“OK...they were very supportive people.I was gently introduced to the work,learnt my way around an office and improve my word processing skills.However, there was no opportunity for advancement.One day I gave in my notice, bought an airticket and traveled for a year.” Juliette now works as a Personal Assistant to Brenda Cleverdon,the Chief Executive(主管) of business in the Community.“In two and a half years I have become more able and my job has really grown,” she says.“My job title is the same as it was when I started but the duties
-4-

have changed.From mainly typing and telephone work,I have progressed to doing most of the correspondence(通信) and budgets.I also have to deal with a variety of queries(询问),coming from chairmen of large companies to people wanting to know how to start their own business.” 68.Who is intended to benefit from the advice given in the text? A.People who change jobs regularly. B.Students who have just finished their studies. C.People who are unhappy with their present jobs. D.Those who are interested in establishing a career. 69.According to the writer,why is the choice of your second job important? A.It will last longer than your first job. B.It will give you the opportunity to study. C.It will affect your chances of success in your career. D.It will be difficult to change if you don’t like it. 70.What does the underlined sentence “you have got it out of your system” in Paragraph 4 mean? A.You are an experienced traveler. B.You have got rid of your worries. C.You have planned your career sensibly. D.You have learned to look after yourself. 71.What did Juliette Davidson benefit from the experience of her first job? A.She met a variety of interesting people. B.She learnt how to use a word processor. C.It helped her to earn enough money to travel. D.It was a good introduction to office work. E Many years ago,when I was fresh out of school and working in Denver,I was driving to my parents’ home in Missouri for Christmas.I stopped at a gas station(加油站) about 50 miles from Oklahoma City,where I was planning to stop and visit a friend.While I was standing in line at the cash register(收款台),I said hello to an older couple who were also paying for gas. I took_off,but had gone only a few miles when black smoke poured from the back of my car.I stopped and wondered what I should do.A car pulled up behind me.It was the couple I had spoken to at the gas station.They said they would take me to my friend’s.We chatted on the way into the city,and when I got out of the car,the husband gave me his business card. I wrote him and his wife a thankyou note for helping me.Soon afterward,I received a Christmas present from them.Their note that came with it said that helping me had made their

holidays meaningful. Years later, I drove to a meeting in a nearby town in the morning.In late afternoon I returned to my car and found that I’d left the lights on all day,and the battery(电池) was dead.Then I noticed that the Friendly Ford dealership—a shop selling cars—was right next door.I walked over and found two salesmen in the showroom. “Just how friendly is Friendly Ford?”I asked and explained my trouble.They quickly drove a pickup truck to my car and started it.They would accept no payment,so when I got home,I wrote them a note to say thanks.I received a letter back from one of the salesmen.No one had ever taken the time to write him and say thank you,and it meant a lot,he said. “Thank you”—two powerful words.They’re easy to say and mean so much. 72.The author planned to stop at Oklahoma City ________. A.to visit a friend B.to see his parents C.to pay at the cash register D.to have more gas for his car 73.The underlined words “took off” in Paragraph 2 mean “________”. A.turned off B.moved off C.put up D.set up 74.What happened when the author found smoke coming out of his car? A.He had it pulled back to the gas station. B.The couple sent him a business card. C.The couple offered to help him. D.He called his friend for help. 75.By telling his own experiences,the author tries to show ________. A.how to write a thankyou letter B.how to deal with car problems C.the kindheartedness of older people D.the importance of expressing thanks 第Ⅱ卷(非选择题

文,描述图片所示现象加以分析,并谈谈个人对此的观点(至少两点)。

注意:1.词数 120 左右(开头已给出,不计入总词数); 2.可参照图示及上面的说明作必要的想象和发挥,但不要逐句作简单翻译。 参考词汇:微博 microblog;时尚 vogue Microblog, as its name indicates, is a kind of blog, which differs from a traditional blog in that its content is typically smaller in size.__________________________________________

共 35 分)

第四部分 写作(共两节,满分 35 分) 第一节 短文填词(共 10 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 10 分) 第二节 书面表达(满分 25 分) 当今,微博已越来越多地为人们所接受,青少年也不例外。它在他们的日常生活中已 经成为一种时尚,但过度使用会浪费时间、精力和金钱。请根据下图提示,用英语写一篇短
-5-

考前冲刺卷(一)
第Ⅰ卷(选择题,共 85 分) 第一部分 听力(略) 第二部分 英语知识运用(共两节,满分 45 分) 第一节 单项填空(共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分) 从 A、B、C、D 四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 21. 答案 C 解析 句意为: 我们知道烟中含有尼古丁和其它有害成分, 因此你应该戒烟。 ________ is known to us 这一部分在句中作主语,是一个主语从句,主语从句中动词 know 缺少宾语,故用 what 引导。 22.答案 C 解析 句意为:当比较这两个双胞胎时,你将发现他们之间的不同。本句中的主语是 you,和 compare 构成逻辑上的主谓关系。 23.答案 B 解析 句意为:——你认为他能在跳远中得第一名吗?——现在不可能了。预计他会 (得第一名)的,但是,他刚刚伤了腿。由语境可知,预计他会得第一,是发生在过去的事,故用一般过 去时。 24.答案 A 解析 句意为:他离开了家乡,决定不再回来。determined 决心,坚决的,此处为形 容词作状语。 25.答案 D 解析 句意为:数学问题很难,但我解决了。still 仍然; yet 然而;although 虽然, 用于句首;though 虽然,用于句首、句中或句末。 26.答案 D 解析 句意为:夫妻俩习惯于拂晓之前起床,那时天还没有亮。as 随着,表伴随, 引导时间状语从句。where 那儿,引导地点状语从句;which 哪一个,引导定语从句;when 当??时 候,引导时间状语从句。 27.答案 A 解析 句意为:计划毁掉了,因为人们不愿意合作。in ruins 毁掉,荒废,成为废墟, 符合句意。in piece 破碎;in danger 在危险中;in trouble 处于困境中,有麻烦。 28.答案 B 解析 句意为:这地方值得一看。be worth doing(某物、某人)具有??的价值,值 得??;a visit to some place 去某地参观。 29.答案 C 解析 句意为:务必要到威德尔海旅游,尽管要在一条脏的路上开很久的车,但这样 做值得。only if 只要??就,只有;now that 既然,由于;even though 即使,纵然;in case 假使,免 得。 30.答案 B 解析 句意为:今天通过先进的技术,有太多的交流方式供我们选择,但我们看上去正 在失去面对面交流的乐趣。seem to do sth.好像做??。因动作正在进行,故选 B 项。 31. 答案 B 解析 句意为: ——你今晚不去看足球赛?——不一定, 我可能待在家从电视上看直播。 might 可能,表示不确定。 32.答案 C 解析 句意为:待在原地不动就意味着你会落后于别人。stay 为不及物动词,表示“待 在某处”,后需接地点状语,故用 where 引导地点状语从句。 33.答案 A 解析 句意为:和一个只说 yes 和 no 的人继续交流太难了。keep up 保持,维持;take up(中断后)继续,接受,占用;make up 组成,补足,编造;pick up 捡起,得到,学会。由句意知选 A 项。 34.答案 A 解析 句意为:如果你从船上掉下去的话,你的救生衣会帮你不下沉,直到我们找到 你。come up 走过来;make up 编造,组成;stand up 起立;stay up 不倒,不沉。故选 A 项。 35.答案 C 解析 句意为:——这两部英文电影中,你更喜欢哪一部?——当然是短一点的。我 想它是一部更有教育意义的电影。前一空表两者比较,为特指;后一空表泛指。 第二节 完形填空(共 20 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 30 分) 36.答案 C 解析 produce great changes 引起了巨大的变化。句意为:汽车、收音机、电影和电视给 人们的娱乐消遣带来了巨大的变化。
-6-

37.答案 B 解析 free time 空余时间。 38.答案 A 解析 上文提到的是“在过去一百年期间”的情况,由语境可知此段中提到的应该是 一百年之前的情况,故选 hundred。 39.答案 D 解析 gather together 聚集在一起。 40.答案 B 解析 above all 首先,尤其重要的是。句中提到聊天的意义。 41.答案 A 解析 art 艺术。句意为:聊天是一门艺术,有趣的聊天可以使人快乐许久。文章末段 “The art of conversation...”也有提示。 42.答案 C 解析 keep 保持,维持,是持续性动词,因此可以和后面的 for hours 连用。make,let 为短暂动词,不能和 for hours 连用;cause 引起,导致,与句意不符。 43.答案 D 解析 amuse 给??(提供)娱乐,逗乐。从上下文看,主要讲消遣娱乐的活动方式,此 句讲有些人打球也只是给自己或别人以娱乐。 44.答案 C 解析 hear sb.听见某人的声音,此处表示听著名的歌唱家唱歌,与前面的“...listen to your friends singing...”相一致。选其他动词都与句意不符。 45.答案 D 解析 who 引导定语从句代指 players,是复数,又因为这里提到的运动员(players)不 是正规运动员(与后面的“the best players”相对应),要用否定式。故选 are not。 46.答案 C 解析 see sb.doing sth.看某人做某事,此句省略了 playing football。故选 C 项。而其余 三项均与句意不符。 47.答案 D 解析 play a match 比赛。 48.答案 A 解析 at home(在家里)与后面的 outside 相对应。 49.答案 B 解析 without the trouble of...没有??的辛苦,烦劳,与前面的 comfortably(舒服地) 相对应。 50.答案 B 解析 注意前面提到过“the habit of playing”。 51.答案 C 解析 die 消失。句意为:聊天艺术和打球唱歌的习惯即将消失。 52.答案 D 解析 less 更少,较少。句意为:成为看者(lookers)和听者(listeners)的人越来越多,而 实干家(doers 如 players、singers 等)和谈话者(talkers)越来越少。 53.答案 C 解析 do sb.harm 对某人有害;do sb.good 对某人有好处。由作者的观点可知:上述变 化给人们带来的害处要比好处多,故选 more harm than good。 54.答案 B 解析 这是作者的观点:自己参与做某事要比坐在一旁看别人做某事更好一些。 55.答案 A 解析 选 always 更能起到加强语气的作用。 第三部分 阅读理解(共 20 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 40 分) 56.答案 A 解析 逻辑结构题。第一段告诉我们,如果想不受老板的管束、有灵活的工作时间和可 观的收入,那么你需要自己做老板,特别是在网上做生意。这些内容对下文介绍一种网上经营赚钱模 式起到了一个背景烘托的作用。 57.答案 B 解析 细节理解题。文章第一段表明作者观点:作者支持自主创业经营网上生意,赚得 可观收入。 58.答案 C 解析 细节理解题。第三、四段提到 Coffee Shop Millionaire 提供用具、系统培训、分步 指导等,帮助想创业的人经营网上生意,因此作者极力推荐。 59.答案 C 解析 写作目的题。最后一段中,作者认为,Coffee Shop Millionaire 可以帮助人们赚钱, 但如果仅是抱着试试看的态度,那就不适合选择它,所以告诫人们要充分信任它。 B 60. 答案 A 解析 推理判断题。 根据第一段首句“A group of 1,309 passengers boarded the MS Balmoral on Sunday,in Southampton,England,on a voyage to retrace the path of the Titanic.”可以推知,乘客们 通过重走泰坦尼克号之路来纪念在海难中丧生的人们。 61.答案 A 解析 细节理解题。文章第一段提到 the MS Balmoral 即从英国的南安普顿出发;第三段 提到到达法国的瑟堡,之后去爱尔兰的科布;第四段提到去加拿大的哈利法克斯,最后到达纽约。 62.答案 C 解析 推理判断题。根据最后一段中的“After she sank,lawmakers and shipbuilders made ships safer.”可以推知,轮船应该制造得更加坚固,以确保安全。

63.答案 B 解析 标题归纳题。本文叙述了 the MS Balmoral 航行的路线及活动,她通过重走泰坦尼 克号的行驶路线,来纪念这一历史事件。所以 B 项为本文的最佳标题。 C 64.答案 A 解析 细节理解题。根据第一段中的“Teachers and parents usually call attention to the pictures when they read storybooks to preschool children.”可知,学龄前儿童阅读教学的传统方法是结合 图画进行教学。 65.答案 C 解析 推理判断题。根据前四段的内容可知,Shayne Piasta 是此项研究的作者,研究表 明,课上经常讨论文字能更有效地提高孩子们的阅读能力,因此 Shayne Piasta 建议学龄前儿童的老师 们应该重视单词和字母。 66.答案 C 解析 词义猜测题。根据下文 Laura 的话“孩子们学习的点在哪里?这个空间在哪里? 我们认为在促进孩子对文字的认识方面已经作出了很好的确认。”推断该词意为“精确位置”。 67.答案 B 解析 段落大意题。最后一段首句即是主题句,点明本段讨论的是怎样教孩子们注意单 词和字母。 D 68.答案 D 解析 细节理解题。文中第一段最后一句即明确定位:本文是给有志于成就一番事业的 年轻人提建议的。 69.答案 C 解析 推理判断题。根据第二段中的“第二份工作一定要与你的长期目标有关”,和第 四段中的“这份工作应该能让你有所发展,拓展你的技能,让你更加有责任感”,可推断出作者认为 选择第二份工作非常重要的原因。 70. 答案 B 解析 句意理解题。 根据上文“收拾行装去旅行, 然后回来开始第二份工作”和下文“不 会再次消失”,可推测此处是说“准雇主们”会很高兴看到你已经满足了自己旅行的心愿。 71.答案 D 解析 推理判断题。根据第五段内容可知,Juliette 在第一份工作中遇到的雇主很好,给 了她很好的初次做办公室工作的体验。 E 72.答案 A 解析 细节理解题。根据第一段第二句“I stopped at a gas station about 50 miles from Oklahoma City,where I was planning to stop and visit a friend.”可知 A 项正确。 73.答案 B 解析 词义猜测题。根据画线部分所在句子后半部分的描写可推测是“离开”。 74.答案 C 解析 细节理解题。根据第二段的叙述可判断 C 项正确。B 项是他们分别时所发生的事 情,与问题的时间不符。 75.答案 D 解析 主旨大意题。根据文章最后一段可知 D 项正确。 第Ⅱ卷(非选择题 共 35 分) 第四部分 写作(共两节,满分 35 分) 第一节 短文填词(共 10 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 10 分) 第二节 书面表达(满分 25 分) 当今,微博已越来越多地为人们所接受,青少年也不例外。它在他们的日常生活中已经成为一种 时尚,但过度使用会浪费时间、精力和金钱。请根据下图提示,用英语写一篇短文,描述图片所示现 象加以分析,并谈谈个人对此的观点(至少两点)。

注意:1.词数 120 左右(开头已给出,不计入总词数); 2.可参照图示及上面的说明作必要的想象和发挥,但不要逐句作简单翻译。 参考词汇:微博 microblog;时尚 vogue Microblog, as its name indicates, is a kind of blog, which differs from a traditional blog in that its content is typically smaller in size.__________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________ 参考范文 Microblog, as its name indicates, is a kind of blog, which differs from a traditional blog in that its content is typically smaller in size.Now it is popular among adults, teenagers as well, for this platform mostly appeals to young students’ appetite and has become a symbol of vogue. With a computer or a cell phone you can text whatever you like, and immediately people who are concerned about you may receive it.Not only can you respond to it immediately and respectively but also you can type some words in reply to them if you are interested. By this means teenagers find fun of life in their spare time and get help to relieve the pressure from study. My point of view is that we should not be engaged in playing it because we can’t afford that time or energy. Also it’s very hard to control the information we get. As the saying goes,“the water that bears the boat is the same that swallows it up”.

-7-


更多相关文档:

2014届英语考前冲刺卷(一)答案详解

2014届英语考前冲刺卷(一)答案详解_英语_高中教育_教育专区 暂无评价|0人阅读|0次下载|举报文档 2014届英语考前冲刺卷(一)答案详解_英语_高中教育_教育专区。...

2014年英语专业四级考前冲刺试题及答案解析(一)

2014年英语专业四级考前冲刺试题及答案解析(一)_英语考试_外语学习_教育专区。英语专业四级考前冲刺试题及答案解析(一) 一、Writing (composition)(本大题 1 小题...

2014高考英语二轮冲刺卷及答案考前冲刺卷(一)

考前冲刺卷(一) 第一卷(选择题 满分 85 分) 第一部分 听力 (略) 第二部分 英语知识运用 (共两节,满分 45 分) 第一节 单项填空 (共 15 小题;每小题...

2014年初三中考考前冲刺英语试卷及答案

2014年初三中考考前冲刺英语试卷及答案_中考_初中教育_教育专区。2014 年六校联考...2014 年六校联考第二次模拟测试 英语试卷 第一部分 听力部分(25 分) 一、...

2014年大学英语四级考前冲刺试题及答案解析(一)

2014年大学英语四级考前冲刺试题及答案解析(一)_英语考试_外语学习_教育专区。大学英语四级考前冲刺试题及答案解析(一) 一、 Writing (本大题 1 小题. 每题 106...

2014高考英语二轮【配套Word版文档】考前冲刺卷(一)含详解答案

2014高考英语二轮【配套Word版文档】考前冲刺卷(一)详解答案_高考_高中教育_教育专区。2014高考冲刺试卷考前冲刺卷(一) 第一卷(选择题 满分 85 分) 第一部分...

2014年大学英语四级考前冲刺试题及答案解析(五)

2014年大学英语四级考前冲刺试题及答案解析(五)_英语考试_外语学习_教育专区。大学英语四级考前冲刺试题及答案解析(五) 一、 Writing (本大题 1 小题. 每题 106...

2014年英语专业四级考前冲刺试题及答案解析(五)

2014年英语专业四级考前冲刺试题及答案解析(五)_英语考试_外语学习_教育专区。英语专业四级考前冲刺试题及答案解析(五) 一、Writing (composition)(本大题 1 小题...

2014年英语专业四级考前冲刺试题及答案解析(三)

2014年英语专业四级考前冲刺试题及答案解析(三)_英语考试_外语学习_教育专区。英语专业四级考前冲刺试题及答案解析(三) 一、Writing (composition)(本大题 1 小题...
更多相关标签:
考前冲刺46天语文答案 | 雅思考前冲刺 | 考前冲刺 | 考前冲刺班 | 心理咨询师考前冲刺班 | 2016年护师考前冲刺 | 2016执业医师考前冲刺 | 成考考前冲刺班 |
网站地图

文档资料共享网 nexoncn.com copyright ©right 2010-2020。
文档资料共享网内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。email:zhit325@126.com