当前位置:首页 >> 数学 >> Module1《My First Day at Senior High》单元强化训练必修1

Module1《My First Day at Senior High》单元强化训练必修1


高考英语外研版必修 1Module1《My First Day at Senior High》单元强化训练
Ⅰ.单项填空 1.People take an ________ of waiting and seeing towards the new policy. A.attitude B.idea C.view D.opinion 【解析】 句意为:人们对新政策采取观

望的态度。attitude to/towards sb./sth.意为“对某人 /某事的态度”。 【答案】 A 2.Those relatives were ________ people. After a few days,I was getting ________ and homesick. A.boring;boring B.bored;bored C.bored;boring D.boring;bored 【解析】 考查 boring 和 bored 的区别。boring 可修饰人,说明人的特点;get bored“厌烦, 厌倦”。句意为:那些亲戚真无聊。一段时间之后,我开始厌烦并且想家了。 【答案】 D 3.PE will be part of the high school graduation examinations.________,you will have to be strong and healthy graduate. A.After all B.As a matter of fact C.In other words D.What's more 【解析】 考查交际用语。 after all“毕竟”; as a matter of fact “实际上”; in other words “换 句话说”;what's more“而且”。由句意可知后一句话是对前句的解释,所以正确答案为 C 项。 【答案】 C 4.Having good table manners will help you make a good ________ on people. A.impression B.change C.expression D.experience 【解析】 make an impression on sb.“给某人留下??印象”。句意为:好的餐桌礼仪将会帮 助你给别人留下好的印象。 【答案】 A 5.—Will $1,000________the cost of the trip? —I'm afraid not. Perhaps I need another $400. A.pay B.charge C.cover D.afford 【解析】 句意为:——1 000 美元够这次旅行的花费吗?——恐怕不够,或许我需要 400 美 元。 cover 此处意为“(钱)够??用”符合句意。 pay“支付”, 主语一般为人; charge“收费”; afford“负担得起”。 【答案】 C 6.—Tom had a good time at the party. —________,and ________. A.So he had;so did IB.So had he;so I did C.So he did;so did ID.So did he;so I did

【解析】 考查短语 look forward to“期望,盼望”。其中 to 是介词,后跟名词、代词或动词 的-ing 形式。句意为:我们六点整到中央公园门口,希望见到你。 【答案】 B 8.Bob told you that there wasn't anyone in the room at that time,________?

A.was there B.wasn't there C.didn't he D.did he 【解析】 考查反意疑问句。反意疑问部分应与主句部分相一致。 【答案】 C 9.Mr Brown knows little Japanese,so he can't understand the ________on the bottle of the pills. A.explanations B.instructions C.descriptions D.introductions 【解析】 由句意“看不懂药瓶上的说明”,选 instructions,意为“说明”。introduction“介 绍”;explanation“说明,解释”;description “描述”。 【答案】 B 10.—I'll go to the post office.Do you have any letter to be sent? —Yes,thanks,but maybe it is too early now.It ____ at 8:30. A.will open B.opens C.is opening D.is going to open 【解析】 考查时态。表示一件经常性反复进行的动作,用一般现在时。 【答案】 B 1.(2010·江苏)So far we have done a lot to build a low?carbon economy,but it is ________ ideal,we have to work still harder. A. next to B.far from C.out of D.due to 【解析】 考查固定短语意义的辨析。 句意为:到目前为止,我们已经做了许多工作来打造 低碳经济,但是还远远达不到理想。我们还必须努力工作。next to“几乎,差不多;紧邻着”, 与句意相反; far from“远非; 远离”, 后面常常接名词或形容词; out of“出于; 表(来源)从”; due to“由于”。根据句意可知答案为 B 项。 【答案】 B 2.(2010·上海)Every few years, the coal workers________ their lungs X?rayed to ensure their health. A.are having B.have C.have had D.had had

4.(2009·辽宁)Peter's jacket looked just the same as Jack's, but it cost ________ his. A.as much twice as B.twice as much as C.much as twice as D.as twice much as 【解析】 考查倍数表达法。B 项为固定的倍数表达法,即“倍数+as+adj.原级+as+比较 对象”结构。句意为:彼得的夹克衫看起来同杰克的一样,但是价格却是他的夹克的两倍。

【答案】 B 5.(2009·山东)—Do you have enough to ________ all your daily expenses? —Oh yes, enough and to spare. A.cover B.spend C.fill D.offer 【解析】 考查动词词义的区别。问句句意为:你有足够的钱来支付你所有的日常开销吗? cover“足够支付;”;spend“花费”;fill“填充”;offer“提供”,根据句意选 A。 6.(2009·天津)My parents ________in Hong Kong. They were born there and have never lived anywhere else. A.live B.lived C.were living D.will live 【解析】 考查时态。第二句句意为“他们出生在香港,从来没有去别的地方居住过”,由 此可知前句“一直在香港住”,指的是现实情况,故用一般现在时,说明事实,故选 A。 【答案】 A 7.(2009·浙江)________and short of breath, Andy and Ruby were the first to reach the top of Mount Tai. A.To tire B.Tired C.Tiring D.Being tired 【解析】 考查非谓语动词。句意为:虽然疲惫不堪,气喘吁吁,安迪和鲁比还是第一批登 上泰山山顶的。tired 是过去分词相当于形容词,tired and short of breath 作状语。A 项表目的; C 项意为“令人疲惫的”;D 项表原因,皆不合题意。 【答案】 B 8.(2008·辽宁)Bill wasn't happy about the delay of the report by Jason,and ______. A.I was neither B.neither was I C.I was either D.either was I

Ⅱ.完成句子 1.他对我的态度是朋友式的态度。 His attitude to/towards me is that of a friend. 2.令我失望的是,我们的足球队又失败了。 To_my_disappointment,our football team was beaten again. 3.让我们分成五个小组吧。 Let's_divide ourselves into_five groups. 4.这门课程一点儿也不像我期待的那样。 The course is_nothing_like_what I expected. 5.李阳英语学习进步很快,不久就赶上了其他同学。 Li Yang_made_rapid_progress_in English and soon caught up with his classmates. Ⅲ.完形填空 It was my first day of high school, and I was late. My next class, Spanish, scared me. I just could not

speak that __1__. As the bell rang,I ran to the classroom. At the door,a hand reached out and __2__ mine firmly. I looked up. A man with large glasses smiled. He __3__ himself as Profe,which means teacher in Spanish. __4__,his warm smile and __5__ words eased my fears. That year, I __6__ his classes a great deal because I learned __7__ just Spanish. I admit I only speak a little Spanish. __8__ I try to live out the life lessons I learned from Profe. Every day Profe stood __9__ his classroom before and after class to give his “hand hug”. After school his room was always filled with students and he would __10__ to and chat with them—__11__ those not in his class. He taught me that every person is __12__ your time. One time,I was rejected(排挤)by my friends, Profe told me, “Lindita, life gives you __13__. But learning its lessons will turn those ashes to jewels.” Therefore, I learned to look at my troubles __14__ and not to fear any difficulty. In my senior year, I __15__ president of one of the school's clubs, so I was very __16__. Many times I didn't even have time to buy lunch. He served me by giving me his food as well as advice. He __17__ out what he taught us to do: __18__ others. The author William Arther Ward __19__: “The mediocre(平庸的) teacher tells. The good teacher explains. The superior teacher demonstrates. The great teacher __20__.” Thank you Profe, for inspiring me. 1.A.country B.language C.nation D.word

4.A.Once again B.In addition C.For once D.Right away 【解析】 根据句意,“他的微笑和欢迎的话语立即缓解了我的恐惧”,可知答案为 D。right away“立即,马上”。 【答案】 D 5.A.exciting B.welcoming C.disappointing D.boring 【解析】 welcoming words“欢迎的话语”, 符合题意。 exciting“激动的”; disappointing “失 望的”;boring “无聊的”。 【答案】 B 6.A.escaped B.heard C.enjoyed D.preferred 【解析】 enjoy“喜欢享受;”prefer “更喜欢,偏爱”用于两种情况的对比。句意为“我很

喜欢他的课,因为我从中学到的不仅仅是西班牙语”。 【答案】 C 7.A.more than B.other than C.less than D.rather than 【解析】 more than“多于,不仅仅是”。 【答案】 A 8.A.And B.So C.But D.Therefore 【解析】 前后两句是转折关系。 【答案】 C 9.A.within B.outside C.beyond D.ahead 【解析】 表示老师每次上课前后都要在教室外和学生握手。 【答案】 B 10.A.say B.listen C.talk D.speak 【解析】 listen 是不及物动词,后跟介词 to。此处表示老师和学生打成一片,倾听学生的 心声并与其交流。 【答案】 B 11.A.ever B.yet C.still D.even 【解析】 even“更,甚至”。句意为“甚至那些人不是他班里的学生”。 【答案】 D 12.A.worth B.worthy C.full of D.filled with 【解析】 worth time“值得花费时间”。 【答案】 A 13.A.troubles B.lessons C.ashes D.jewels 【解析】 由下句中的 turn those ashes to jewels 可知选 C,前后照应。 【答案】 C 14.A.frequently B.similarly C.hopefully D.differently 【解析】 本题考查语境理解能力。这里指作者在老师的指点下,能够用不同的态度去看待 生活中的烦恼。故选 differently。 【答案】 D 15.A.made B.became C.took D.held 【解析】 作者成为学校一个俱乐部的领导。 【答案】 B 16.A.proud B.capable C.busy D.free 【解析】 由后面的 didn't even have time to buy lunch “没时间买饭”可知选 busy“繁忙”' 【答案】 C 17.A.proved B.picked C.put D.lived 【解析】 与前面第三段 ...try to live out the life lessons 相对应。 【答案】 D 18.A.serve B.offer C.give D.teach 【解析】 从篇章主题可以看出:服务他人。故答案为 A 项。 【答案】 A 19.A.read B.put C.told D.wrote 【解析】 既然 William Arthar 是作家,后面肯定是“wrote”。 【答案】 D 20.A.inspires B.encourages C.praises D.excuses 【解析】 与后面的 for inspiring me 相对应。 【答案】 A 厚积薄发 在本篇文章的阅读过程中, 你有没有发现自己尚未掌握的或比较重要的词汇、 短语或者句型? 赶紧动手,把它们记下来吧! 单词:___________________________________________________________ 短语:___________________________________________________________ 句型:__________________________________________________________ Ⅳ.阅读理解 Many people wonder why the United States has been a hot spot for Chinese students for years, despite its extremely strict visa policy. On the other hand, China's rise as an economic powerhouse is resulting in a rapid expansion of its higher education system, making it the fastergrowing destination for American foreign exchange students.

Recently, according to a study by the Institute of International Education, a research organization based in New York, the number of American students seeking higher education in China has never been greater, increasing by 90 percent from 2002 to 2004. Alan Goodman, president of the institute, believes that the phenomenon lies in the pace of change in China, which is spending billions of dollars to expand and transform its higher educational facilities into worldclass institutions. “China is a job market,” said Professor Chou, professor of East Asian Studies at Princeton University. “Twenty years ago, only those interested in Chinese literature would study Chinese language. Now all professors have opened up.” China now ranks 9th as a host destination for American students, advancing from the No.12 spot it held a year earlier.The study revealed that Britain continues to be the leading destination, attracting 16.8 percent of all American students who study abroad. On the other hand, in the 2004—2005 academic year, China sent more than 62,000 students to the United States, nearly 60 percent more than a decade earlier. According to the study, the Chinese now make up 11 percent of foreign students in the United States, the secondlargest group behind students from India. 1. From the first paragraph, we know that for many years Chinese students want to go to the US but ________. A.Chinese government refuses to give a visa B.it is extremely difficult to get a visa C.it results in a rapid expansion

4.What is the main idea of this text? A.American students are looking for destination. B.American students are interested in Chinese culture.

C.Britain continues to be the leading destination. D.China grows as study hot spot for American students. 【解析】 概括文章主旨大意题。通篇文章讲述是中国成为美国学生炙热的学习地。 【答案】 D 厚积薄发 在本篇文章的阅读过程中, 你有没有发现自己尚未掌握的或比较重要的词汇、 短语或者句型? 赶紧动手,把它们记下来吧! 单词:___________________________________________________________ 短语:___________________________________________________________ 句型:__________________________________________________________ Ⅴ.短文改错 假定英语课上老师要求同桌之间交换修改作文,请你修改你同桌写的以下作文。文中共有 10 处语言错误,每句中最多有两处。每处错误仅涉及一个单词的增加、删除或修改。 增加:在缺词处加一个漏字符号(∧),并在其下面写出该加的词。 删除:把多余的词用斜线(\)划掉。 修改:在错的词下画一横线,并在该词下面写出修改后的词。 注意:1.每处错误及其修改均仅限一词; 2.只允许修改 10 处,多者(从第 11 处起)不计分。 It was 7:15 in the morning of February 8, 2010. I was walking on along Park Road towards the east while an old man came out of when the park on the other sides of the street. Then I saw a yellow car side drive up Third Street and made a right turn into Park Road. The make next moment the car hit the man while she was crossing the road. He he fell with a cry. The car didn't stop and drive off at full speed heading drove a west. I noticed the driver was ∧ young woman ∧wore a pair of a who/改为 wearing glasses and the plate number was AC864. After two minutes passed car and took the old man to the nearest hospital. passing , I stopped a


更多相关文档:

Module1《My First Day at Senior High》单元强化训练必修1 - 副本 (2)

高考英语外研版必修 1Module1《My First Day at Senior High》单元强化训练Ⅰ.单项填空 1.People take an ___ of waiting and seeing towards the new policy...

外研版必修1 课堂强化训练:Module 1 My First Day at Senior High

外研版必修1 课堂强化训练:Module 1 My First Day at Senior High_英语_高中...4.is popular with 本句缺少谓语,故判断出本句应为“歌曲《我心永恒》在...

高中英语必修一Module 1 My First Day at Senior High 单元检测

高中英语必修一Module 1 My First Day at Senior High 单元检测_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Module 1 My first day at Senior High 单元检测 I. 单选: 1. ...

必修1 Module1 My First Day at Senior High单元知识清理

必修1 Module1 My First Day at Senior High单元知识清理_英语考试_外语学习_教育专区。Module 1 my first day at senior high I.默写单词,短语 1. 省 n. ...

2014届高三英语一轮单元复习训练:Module 1 My First Day at Senior High外研版必修1

2014届高三英语一轮单元复习训练:Module 1 My First Day at Senior High外研版必修1_英语_高中教育_教育专区。2014届高三英语一轮单元复习训练:Module 1大家...

高一外研版必修1 Module 1 My first day at senior high 单元检测

高一外研版必修1 Module 1 My first day at senior high 单元检测_高一英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Book1 Module 1 一、重要单词 1.热心的___ 2.信息 __...

2012届高考英语一轮单元总复习教案精品荟萃:外研版必修一Module 1《My First Day at Senior High》

2012届高考英语一轮单元总复习教案精品荟萃:外研版必修一Module 1《My First Day at Senior High》_从业资格考试_资格考试/认证_教育专区。2012 届高考英语一轮...

Module 1 My First Day at Senior High单元检测(外研版必修1)

Module 1 My First Day at Senior High单元检测(外研版必修1)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。外研版必修一模块一测试题第一节 单项填空(共 15 小题;每小题 1 分...

2015届高考英语一轮复习单元分典测试Module 1 My First Day at Senior High外研版必修1

2015届高考英语一轮复习单元分典测试Module 1 My First Day at Senior High外研版必修1_英语_高中教育_教育专区。一 、单项填空(本大题共 5 小题,共 10 分...
更多相关标签:
senior high | senior high school | at senior high | senior high student | module32first | 外研版必修五module5 | 外研社必修一module3 | 外研版必修一module1 |
网站地图

文档资料共享网 nexoncn.com copyright ©right 2010-2020。
文档资料共享网内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。email:zhit325@126.com