当前位置:首页 >> 高中教育 >> 【创新设计】2015高考英语(人教版)一轮配套活页练习:必修4 Unit 4 Body language(含答案解析)

【创新设计】2015高考英语(人教版)一轮配套活页练习:必修4 Unit 4 Body language(含答案解析)

Unit 4 Body language Ⅰ.单词拼写 1.I bought this hat yesterday.It is________(相似)to yours. 2.The________(大多数)of people in my neighborhood are Italian. 3.We shall________(保卫)our motherland,whatever

the cost may be. 4. In Sydney the Chinese team got 28 gold medals, ________(位列)third of all the competing countries. 5.My English is so poor that I can hardly________(表达)myself. 6.People from different cultures may sometimes________(误会)each other. 7.The machine will not________(运转)properly if it is not kept well oiled. 8.The police took down the witness's________(陈述). 9.Try to avoid being________(主观的)and when looking at problems. 10.As you________(接近)the school,the first building you see is the teaching building. 答案 1.similar 2.majority 3.defend 4.ranking 5.express 6.misunderstand 7.function 8.statements 9.subjective 10.approach Ⅱ.完成句子 1.Tomatoes were________America________China. 西红柿是从美国引进到中国的。 2.Please stand________me so that you can watch it more________. 请你站得离我近点,以便看得更仔细些。 3.Be more careful________the same mistakes in future. 从今往后你应该更细心些,避免犯同样的错误。 4.It ________have traffic accidents on such a foggy day. 这样的大雾天气很可能发生车祸。 5.The children were ________they saw in the science museum. 孩子们对博物馆里的每一样东西都充满了好奇。 答案 1.introduced from ; to 2.close to ; closely 3.to avoid making 4.is likely to 5.curious about everything Ⅲ.完形填空 体裁: 夹叙夹议 话题: 崇拜偶像 词数:301 难度: ★★★ 建议用时: 16 分钟 (2013· 天津卷)As I held my father's hands one night,I couldn't help but notice their calluses(老茧) and roughness.His hands tell the story of his life as a__1__,including all his struggles. One summer, I remember, a drought(旱灾)hit Ontario, turning it into a__2__desert.On one of those hot mornings I was picking sweet corn with my dad to fill the last __3__from the grocery store.Fifty dozen was all we needed,which__4__took twenty minutes. That morning, however,the process didn't__5__ quickly.After forty minutes of aimlessly walking in the field, we__6__needed twenty dozen.I was completely frustrated and__7__.Dropping the basket heavily, I declared,“If the store wants its last twenty dozen,they can pick it themselves!”Dad__8__, “Just think,my little girl,only ten dozen left for each of us and then we're__9__.”Such is Dad -whatever problem he__10__,he never gives up. __11__ , the disastrous effects of the drought were felt all over our country.It was a challenging time for everyone,__12__Dad remained optimistic.He__13__to be grateful for other things like good health and food on our plates.Only then did I truly begin to__14__Dad and his faith that guided us through the hard times.

Dad is also a living example of real__15__.From dawn to dusk, he works countless hours to __16__our family.He always puts our happiness __17__his own,and never fails to cheer me on at my sports games__18__his exhaustion after long days.His loving and selfless nature has inspired me to become more sympathetic and__19__,putting others first. Dad,the life__20__I have learned from you will stay with me forever.You are my father, teacher,friend and,most importantly,my hero. 1.A.teacher B.gardener C.farmer D.grocer 答案 C [根据下文叙述的旱灾及在田间散步等信息可确定答案。] 2.A.stormy B.lively C.disappearing D.burning 答案 D [上文提到旱灾,炎热的夏天,可判断选 burning“炙热的”。] 3.A.order B.form C.gap D.position 答案 A [作者与爸爸一起摘 sweet corn 送到 the grocery store, 说明是蔬菜瓜果商店预 定的,所以是完成最后的订单。] 4.A.repeatedly B.normally C.finally D.really 答案 B [正常情况下采摘 600 个需要 20 分钟。 repeatedly“反复地”; normally“正常地”; finally“最终”;really“其实”。] 5.A.go B.begin C.occur D.change 答案 A [ 句意:然而那天上午这一进程没能顺利完成。 go“ 进展 ” ; begin“ 开始 ” ; occur“突然想到”;change“改变”。] 6.A.yet B.still C.even D.nearly 答案 B [句意:在田间漫无目标地走了 40 分钟以后,我们仍然需要 240 个。yet 可用 在句首,同时一般用于否定句中;still“仍然”;even“甚至”表递进关系;nearly“几乎”。] 7.A.surprised B.nervous C.angry D.frightened 答案 C [根据下文作者把篮子重重地摔在地上可知是绝望和愤怒,故选 angry。] 8.A.apologized B.cried C.complained D.laughed 答案 D [根据下文爸爸劝慰女儿可判断选 laughed。] 9.A.lost B.done C.gone D.touched 答案 B [done 在此表示完成。 be lost“迷路, 陷入”; be gone“没了, 走了”; be touched“被 感动”。] 10.A.meets with B.brings up C.works out D.thinks about 答案 A [句意:爸爸就是这样,无论他遇到什么困难,他永远也不放弃。meet with 意为“遇到”;符合题意。] 11.A.Thankfully B.Hopefully C.Unfortunately D.Strangely 答案 C [概括全国都感到旱灾的影响可判断用 unfortunately“不幸地”。thankfully“感 激地”;hopefully“有希望地”;strangely“奇怪地”。] 12.A.or B.for C.so D.but

答案 D [根据上下文可知应是转折关系,所以选 but。] 13.A.happened B.seemed C.continued D.aimed 答案 C [上句说爸爸仍然保持乐观,可判断选 continue。] 14.A.face B.appreciate C.examine D.question 答案 B [句意:只有那时我才真正开始感激爸爸和他的信仰,那引导我们度过难关。 face“面对”;appreciate“感激,欣赏”;examine“检查”;question“提问,质问”。] 15.A.love B.pride C.friendship D.honesty 答案 A [根据下文内容可知选 love。] 16.A.support B.settle C.start D.impress 答案 A [句意:从早到晚,他无休止地工作来养家糊口。support our family 意为“养 家”。] 17.A.after B.before C.beside D.under

答案 B [put our happiness before his own 意为“把我们的快乐放在他自己的快乐前”。] 18.A.in spite of B.in terms of C.in control of D.in place of 答案 A [根据空格前后的让步关系可判断用 in spite of。] 19.A.careful B.regretful C.considerate D.humorous 答案 C [根据 putting others first 可判断为“更加有同情心,考虑周到”。considerate 意 为“善解人意,考虑周到”。] 20.A.history B.motto C.patterns D.lessons 答案 D [根据 learned from you 可判断选 lessons。] Ⅳ.阅读理解 A 体裁: 议论文 话题: 航太科技 词数:388 难度: ★★★ 建议用时: 7 分钟 Why should mankind explore space?Why should money,time and effort be spent exploring and researching something with so few apparent benefits?Why should resources be spent on space rather than on conditions and people on Earth?These are questions that,understandably, are very often asked. Perhaps the best answer lies in our genetic makeup(基因构成)as human beings.What drove our ancestors to move from the trees into the plains,and on into all possible areas and environments?The wider the spread of a species, the better its chance of survival.Perhaps the best reason for exploring space is this genetic tendency to expand wherever possible. Nearly every successful civilization has explored,because by doing so,any dangers in surrounding areas can be identified and prepared for.Without knowledge,we may be completely destroyed by the danger.With knowledge,we can lessen its effects. Exploration also allows minerals and other potential(潜在的) resources to be found.Even if we have no immediate need of them, they will perhaps be useful later.Resources may be more than physical possessions.Knowledge or techniques have been acquired through exploration.The techniques may have medical applications which can improve the length or quality of our lives.We

have already benefited from other spinoffs including improvements in earthquake prediction,in satellites for weather forecasting and in communications systems.Even nonstick pans and mirrored sunglasses are byproducts (副产品)of technological developments in the space industry! While many resources are spent on what seems a small return,the exploration of space allows creative,brave and intelligent members of our species to focus on what may serve to save us.While space may hold many wonders and explanations of how the universe was formed or how it works,it also holds dangers.The danger exists,but knowledge can help human beings to survive.Without the ability to reach out across space,the chance to save ourselves might not exist. While Earth is the only planet known to support life,surely the adaptive ability of humans would allow us to live on other planets.It is true that the lifestyle would be different,but human life and cultures have adapted in the past and surely could in the future. 【解题导语】 本文是一篇论述文。本文主要阐述了人类不停探索宇宙的原因和好处。 1.Why does the author mention the questions in Paragraph 1? A.To express his doubts. B.To compare different ideas. C.To introduce points for discussion. D.To describe the conditions on Earth. 答案 C [推理判断题。 根据第一段的问题与后面文章的关系可知论述主要是根据前面 的问题展开的。] 2.What is the reason for exploring space based on Paragraph 2? A.Humans are to do so. B.Humans have the tendency to fight. C.Humans may find new sources of food. D.Humans don't like to stay in the same place. 答案 A [细节理解题。根据文中第二段第一句话可知。] 3.The underlined word“spinoffs”in Paragraph 4 probably refers to________. A.survival chances B.potential resources C.unexpected benefits D.physical possessions 答案 C [词义猜测题。 文章第三段主要阐述潜在资源的重要性, 并用例子进一步证实 自己的观点:过去那些看不见直接用途的研究,已经让我们今天获利。] 4.What makes it possible for humans to live on other planets? A.Our genetic makeup. B.Resources on the earth. C.The adaptive ability of humans. D. in space exploration. 答案 C [细节理解题。由文章最后一段可知。] B 体裁: 记叙文 话题: 绿色出行 词数:286 难度: ★★ 建议用时: 6 分钟 (2013· 辽宁卷,B)Going green seems to be a fad(时尚)for a lot of people these days.Whether that is good or bad,we can't really say,but for the two of us,going green is not a fad but a lifestyle. On April 22,2011,we decided to go green every single day for an entire year.This meant doing 365 different green things,and it also meant challenging ourselves to go green beyond the

easy things.Rather than recycle and reduce our energy,we had to think of 365 different green things to do and this was no easy task. With the idea of going green every single day for a year,Our Green Year started. My wife and I decided to educate people about how they could go green in their lives and hoped we could show people all the green things that could be done to help the environment.We wanted to push the message that every little bit helps. Over the course of Our Green Year,we completely changed our lifestyles.We now shop at organic(有机的)stores.We consume less meat, choosing green food.We have greatly reduced our buying we don't need.We have given away half of what we owned through websites.Our home is kept clean by vinegar and lemon juice,with no chemical cleaners.We make our own butter, enjoying the smell of fresh bread.In our home office anyone caught doing something ungreen might be punished. Our minds have been changed by Our Green Year.We are grateful for the chance to have been able to go green and educate others.We believe that we do have the power to change things and help our planet. 5.What might the best title for the passage? A.Going Green B.Protecting the Planet C.Keeping D.Celebrating Our Green Year 答案 A [主旨大意题。短文开头就提到 going green,下文又多次出现 go green,green things 等,所以确定标题应为 A。] 6.It was difficult for the couple to live a green life for the whole year because________. A.they were expected to follow the green fad B.they didn't know how to educate other people C.they were unwilling to reduce their energy D.they needed to perform unusual green tasks 答案 D [细节理解题。根据第二段特别是最后一句可知选 D。] 7.What did the couple do over the course of Our Green Year? A.They tried to get out of their ungreen habits. B.They ignored others' ungreen behavior. C.They chose better chemical cleaners. D.They sold their food. 答案 A [细节理解题。根据第四段特别是前两句可判断选 A。] 8.What can we infer from the last paragraph? A.The government will give support to the green project. B.The couple may continue their project in the future. C.Some people disagree with the couple's green ideas. D.Our Green Year is becoming a national campaign. 答案 B [推理判断题。根据最后一段特别是最后一句话可推断他们将继续进行 going green 这一工程。] Ⅴ.书面表达 一个英文网站面向中学生征稿。 请你写一篇英语稿件, 介绍“中秋节”及这个节日里的 主要活动。 写作要点: 1.它是中国的传统节日之一; 2.家人团聚; 3.赏月、吃月饼; 4.还有旅游、访友等其他活动。 注意:1.词数 100 左右;

2.可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯; 3.开头语已为你写好,不计入总词数。 参考词汇:中秋节 the MidAutumn Festival 农历 lunar calendar 赏月 enjoy the full moon 月饼 moon cake The Festival The Festival falls on the Isth of the cighth month of our Chinese lunar calendar._______________________________________________________________________ _ ________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________ 【参考范文】 The Festival The_ _Festival_falls_on_the_Isth_of_the_cighth_month_of_our_Chinese_luna r_calendar.As one of the traditional Chinese festivals,it has been enjoying great popularity in our country.Usually no matter how far away of how busy we are,we will try to come home for the celebration.The moon that night looks the brightest in the whole lunar month.What we love most is the time we enjoy the full moon together.With the beautiful moon up in the sky.We sit together and eat moon cakes and fruit,sharing our stories,In addition to these traditional activities,we have a wider range of choices such as travelling and visiting our relatives of friends.


【创新设计】2015高考英语(人教版)一轮配套活页练习:必修4 Unit 4 Body language(含答案解析)

【创新设计】2015高考英语(人教版)一轮配套活页练习:必修4 Unit 4 Body language(含答案解析)_高中教育_教育专区。【创新设计】2015高考英语(人教版)一轮配套活页...

【创新设计】2015高考英语(人教版)一轮配套活页练习:必修4 Unit 5 Theme parks(含答案解析)

【创新设计】2015高考英语(人教版)一轮配套活页练习:必修4 Unit 5 Theme parks(含答案解析)_高中教育_教育专区。【创新设计】2015高考英语(人教版)一轮配套活页...



【创新设计】2015高考英语(人教版)一轮配套活页练习:必修4 Unit 3 A taste of English humour(含答案解析)

【创新设计】2015高考英语(人教版)一轮配套活页练习:必修4 Unit 3 A taste of English humour(含答案解析)_高中教育_教育专区。【创新设计】2015高考英语(人教版...

【创新设计】2015高考英语(人教版)一轮配套活页练习:必修4 Unit 2 Working the land(含答案解析)

【创新设计】2015高考英语(人教版)一轮配套活页练习:必修4 Unit 2 Working the land(含答案解析)_高中教育_教育专区。【创新设计】2015高考英语(人教版)一轮配套...

【创新设计】2015高考英语(人教版)一轮配套活页练习:选修7 Unit 4 Sharing(含答案解析)

【创新设计】2015高考英语(人教版)一轮配套活页练习:选修7 Unit 4 Sharing(含答案解析)_高中教育_教育专区。【创新设计】2015高考英语(人教版)一轮配套活页练习:...

【创新设计】2015高考英语(人教版)一轮配套活页练习:必修5 Unit 4 Making the news(含答案解析)

【创新设计】2015高考英语(人教版)一轮配套活页练习:必修5 Unit 4 Making the news(含答案解析)_高中教育_教育专区。【创新设计】2015高考英语(人教版)一轮配套...

【创新设计】2015高考英语(人教版)一轮配套活页练习:选修6 Unit 4 Global warming(含答案解析)

【创新设计】2015高考英语(人教版)一轮配套活页练习:选修6 Unit 4 Global warming(含答案解析)_高中教育_教育专区。【创新设计】2015高考英语(人教版)一轮配套...

【创新设计】2015高考英语(人教版)一轮配套活页练习:必修1 Unit 4 Earthquakes(含答案解析)

【创新设计】2015高考英语(人教版)一轮配套活页练习:必修1 Unit 4 Earthquakes(含答案解析)_高中教育_教育专区。【创新设计】2015高考英语(人教版)一轮配套活页...

【创新设计】2015高考英语(人教版)一轮配套活页练习:必修2 Unit 4 Wildlife protection(含答案解析)

【创新设计】2015高考英语(人教版)一轮配套活页练习:必修2 Unit 4 Wildlife protection(含答案解析)_高中教育_教育专区。【创新设计】2015高考英语(人教版)一轮...

文档资料共享网 nexoncn.com copyright ©right 2010-2020。