当前位置:首页 >> 高中教育 >> 2011年高考英语一轮复习系列(教师版):专题10 省略句(测试卷))

2011年高考英语一轮复习系列(教师版):专题10 省略句(测试卷))


备战 2011 届高考英语(通用版)一轮复习 专题 10
【A 组:基础过关】
1、—I hope you’ve read the instructions. —Yes, of course _______. A. I did B. I will C. I do

省略句

D. I have

2、

—I’d like to spend my weekend in upstate NY, but I have some problems with transportation. —_______. I’ll drive my mum’s car. A. What if B. Take your time C. What a pity D. It’s no big deal 【答案】D 【解析】考查英语省略答语。答语中说话人对对方面临的交通问题的反应。根据下一句“I’ll drive my mum’s car”可知空白处应选 D 项, “那不是大不了的事”, 其他选项意思与这里的语 境不符。 3、It is said that the poet drowned when he fell into a river while ______ hold of the reflection of the Moon. A. trying taking B. tried to take C. trying to take D. tried taking 【答案】C 【解析】本题考查省略。本句的意思是“据说那位诗人努力去抓月亮的倒影时掉进河中淹死 了”。本项前面省略了 he was。 try to do sth. 表示“努力去做某事”。try doing sth. 表示“尝试 做某事”, 因而 A 项不恰当。 4、 If I am admitted by a famous college this summer,my parents will take me toHong Kong and Macao.If ,they . A.not;won’t B.no;don’t C.not;haven't D.no;didn’t 【答案】 A 【解析】 考查省略。 If not=If I am not admitted by a famous college this summer; they won’t=they won’t take me to Hong Kong and Macao.英语句子中常省去与前文相同的部分。难度适中。 5、Comparison my make something appear more beautiful than it is when alone. A.to see B.seeing C.is seen D.seen

6、Girls used to take fewer advanced math courses than boys but now they are taking just ________. A.as much B.so much C.as many D.so many 【答案】C

【解析】考查省略句。句意为:女孩过去接受的高等数学要比男孩少得多,但是现在他们接 受和男孩一样多的高等数学课程。as many 后省略了 advanced math courses as boys。因为 course 是可数名词,所以用 many 而不用 much。 7、—Will you go home tomorrow evening? —No,I am going to a lecture,or at least I am planning________. A.so B.to C.it D.that 【答案】B 【解析】考查不定式符号 to 的省略。用不定式符号 to 代替整个不定式 to go to a lecture。 8、—I hear Sarah was badly injured in the car accident. —________, let's go and see her right away. A.If ever B.If so C.If not D.If possible 【答案】B 【解析】If so“如果这样的话”是常见省略结构。A、C、D 三项也是常见的省略形式,但它们 的意见都与句意不合。 9、________, I guess, and you can make it. A.If you make more efforts B.Making more efforts C.A bit more efforts D.To have made more efforts 【答案】C 【解析】 A bit more efforts 名词短语具有条件意味。此句型是:祈使句 / 名词短语+ and/or/otherwise+简单句。 10、When people cut down big trees, new trees should be planted. _______ they will have no trees to cut down in the future. A. If not B. If so C. If no so D. If don’t

【B 组:能力突破】
1.(浙江省金华十校 2010 届高三上学期期末考试(英语) )He is supposed to make his visit to the club soon, but I’m not sure whether he A.does 【答案】D 【解析】考查时态与省略句。由前面 is supposed to……soon 可知应用一般将来时。will 是 will make his visit 的省略,即我不知道他是否会来俱乐部。 2.(山东省潍坊市 2010 年高三年级质量监测)When people cut down big trees, new trees should be planted. A.If not 【答案】A 【解析】考查省略。语意:当人们砍倒大树时,应该种植新树,不然的话,他们以后就 they will have no trees to cut down in the future. B.If so C.If no so D.If don’t B.is or not. C.had D.will

没有树木可砍了。if not 如果不,不然;if so 如果这样的话。 3、—Will it snow any more? —_______. We have had enough this year. A. I hope so B. I hope not C. I think so

D. I think not

4、Mr.Brown was much disappointed to see the washing machine he had had went wrong again. A.it C.repaired 【解析】此题考查结构“have sth.done”的过去完成形式,即“had had sth.done”。the washing machine 后省略了 that 或 which。 【答案】C 5、Unless A.invited C.being invited 【解析】此题考查过去分词在省略结构中的用法。 Unless invited 相当于 Unless you are invited。 【答案】A 6、—Will you go home tomorrow evening? —No,I am going to a lecture,or at least I am planning A.so C.it 【解析】在 plan 的后面接不定式 to go home,省略行为动词短语,保留不定式标志 to。 【答案】B 7、The research is so designed that once A.begins

8、Jim is awfully difficult to make friends with,but the friendship of his, A.once gained C.as gained 【解析】once 此处的意思为 “一旦”,后面省略了 it is。 【答案】A 9、—Do you think it's going to rain over the weekend? — A.I don't believe B.I don't belie

,is more true than any

C.I believe not so 【解析】本题答语是个复合句,省略了宾语从句的大部分内容,以避免与上文内容的重复, 只保留否定词 not。 【答案】D 10、— — the main idea of each paragraph.

D.To 【解析】 本题考查在具体语境中的省略, 第二句补充完整应该为 You should find out the main 【答案】C 11、— —No,thanks.I’m full. A. follows C. following

12、— —You are sure A. What for 【解析】题干为省略句,补全的句子为_______ shall I do if I am caught smoking again?这样句 子结构和意思就十分清楚。 【答案】B 13、— — A. / 【解析】本题考查省略。从上文看,省略部分应该是 send me to study abroad,为不定式中动词 省略。 【答案】B 14、 A. when necessary C. if it necessary 【解析】本题考查状语从句的省略。这种省略要求把主语和 be 动词同时省略。所以正确的 选项应该是 A。 【答案】A 15、—



二、完形填空
The passengers watched sympathetically as Susan made her way up the steps. Due to a medical misdiagnosis, she had been sightless, and she was (1) thrown into a world of darkness, anger and (2) . And all she had to (3) was her husband, Mark, who was an Air Force officer. When she first lost her sight, he was (4) to help his wife gain the strength and confidence. Soon, Susan felt ready to return to her job, but how would she get there since she used to take the bus? So Mark volunteered to (5) her to work each day, (6) they worked at opposite ends of the city. (7) , Mary wanted Susan herself to take the bus again. She responded,“I’m blind. I feel you’re (8) me.” Mark’s heart (9) hearing these words, but he promised to ride the bus with her, until Susan got the hang of it. He taught her how to rely on her other (10) , to determine where she was and how to adjust to her new (11) . Finally, Susan was ready to (12) on her own. Monday (13) arrived, and for the first time they went their (14) ways. Each day on her own went perfectly. One morning, Susan was taking the bus to work as usual when the driver said:“Madam, I do every you.” (15) , she asked the driver, “Why?” The driver answered, “Every morning for the past week, a gentleman has been watching you as you (16) the bus and cross the street safely (17) you enter your office building. Then he blows you a kiss, gives you a (18) and walks away.” Tears of (19) poured down Susan’s cheeks. She was so lucky, for Mark had given her gift more (20) than sight, a gift of love that can bring light where there is darkness. (1) A. quickly B. suddenly C. soon D. gradually (2) A. self-center B. self-service C. self-pity D. self-control (3) A. turn away B. ask for C. believe in D. depend on (4) A. determined B. active C. willing D. energetic (5) A. drive B. ride C. ask D.get (6) A. even though B. in case C. as if D. now that (7) A. Therefore B. However C. Moreover D. Somehow (8) A. boring B. disliking C.complaining D. abandoning (9) A.beat B. rose C. broke D. sank (10) A.passengers B. ways C. knowledge D. senses (11) A.case B. bus C. work D. environment (12) A.try B. work C. more D. walk (13) A.day B. evening C. morning D. afternoon (14) A.same B. separate C. similar D. regular (15) A.Cautious B. Compulsory C. Careful D. Curious

(16) A.get in B.get off C.get down D.get on (17) A.before B. unless C. after D.until (18) A.face B. smile C. hand D.salute (19) A.excitement B. satisfaction C. happiness D. pleasure (20) A.helpful B. useful C. powerful D. meaningful 【文章大意】深爱对方的两个人,不会因为一方有难而抛弃对方。他的爱不会变,甚至 是更真切。本文的主人公马克对盲人妻子的爱,至深至切,令人感动。 (1) B 【解析】考查副词。由于一次误诊,她失明了,一下子(suddenly)坠入一个黑暗的世界。 难度适中。 (2) C

(4) A 【解析】考查形容词。丈夫马克决心帮助妻子重拾信心。be determined to do sth.意为 决心做某事(体现了丈夫的不离不弃和决心);active 意为积极地;be willing to do 意为愿意做 某事; energetic 意为精力充沛的。难度适中。 (5) A 【解析】考查动词。开始上班时都是马克开车送苏珊去。drive sb.to somewhere 开车送 某人去某处(体现丈夫的体贴);ride 骑车、马等。本题易。 (6) A 【解析】考查连词。虽然(even though)他们在城市的两头上班。even though 意为尽管、 虽然,引导让步状语从句;in case 意为以防万一;as if 意为好像;now that 意为既然。本题 易。 (7) B 【解析】考查副词。根据题意可知,虽然开始开车送苏珊上班,但是,马克想让苏珊自 己乘车上班,与上文决心帮妻子重拾信心对应,故选 B。Therefore 意为因此;Moreover 意 为而且;Somehow 意为无论如何。难度适中。 (8) D

(9) C 【解析】考查动词。听到妻子说的话,马克感到心痛得要碎了(表达了马克对妻子的怜 爱)。而 heart sink 心沉下去,常用来形容人的失望。难度适中。 (10) D 【解析】考查名词。(为了继续鼓励妻子)马克教她利用其他的感觉。(眼睛失明,毕竟还 有听觉,嗅觉,触觉,味觉)本题易。 (11) D

【解析】考查名词。利用其他感觉去适应新的环境。对于失明的苏珊来说,她的世界是 个新的,其他三项得不出。难度适中。 (12) A 【解析】考查动词。(在丈夫的陪伴下熟悉了乘车上班的各种情况后)苏珊准备自己试试 (一个人上班)。B、C、D 三项都不符合句意。本题易。 (13) C 【解析】考查名词。去上班,当然是在早晨了。本题易。 (14) B 【解析】考查形容词。(根据上文他们在城市的两头工作,之前马克送苏姗,现在苏珊 可以自己上班了,所以)第一次上班他们各走各的。same 一样的;separate 各自的,单独的; similar 相似的;regular 有规律的。难度适中。 (15) D 【解析】考查形容词。听到司机说“真得很羡慕你”苏珊觉得很好奇(毕竟自己是个残疾 人啊!)curious 表示好奇的。本题易。 (16) B 【解析】 考查动词短语。 根据后文穿过马路, 走进公司大楼可知是下车 get off。 本题易。 (17) D 【解析】考查连词。马克一直看着苏珊过了马路,直到进入公司大楼。本题易。

(19) C 【解析】考查名词。苏珊流下了幸福的泪水。本题易。 (20) C 【解析】考查形容词。她很幸运,因为马克给她的爱比光亮更强而更有力。powerful 符合语境。难度适中。

三、阅读理解
This October, the internet celebrated its 40 th birthday. In the past 40 years, this great invention has changed our lives in many ways, including our shopping habits. * A big attraction Not long ago, I became an online shopper. I had hear about online shopping before, but I had no intention of following the trend. It was not until my mom bought some cosmetics via the internet and both mom and I tried them and were satisfied with the purchase that I finally decided to register for Taobao, China’s leading e – commerce website. Soon, I found cyberspace to be a shopping paradise, There are a lot of cheap daily necessities such as clothes, books, stationery etc. Lots of choices. Lower of prices and great convenience making shopping online a big attraction. * A new platform Generally speaking, I’m satisfied with goods I’ve bought online, but it doesn’t means that I can fully trust e – shopping. On many BBS forums. online shoppers bitterly condemn a few e – shops for selling low – quality goods and cheating them of their money. Since no one likes being cheated, some people have turned to a new platform for e – shopping. They have started to buy and sell goods via social networking websites – for example, two of my classmates have recently

set up an e – store on Renren to sell colored contact lenses. (镜片) There is little risk of being cheated, since the sellers are the people we know well. * A good suggestion Although there are many advantages of doing business via social networking websites, I think it’s improper for high school students to do business with schoolmates. First, doing business means shouldering huge responsibilities, and we’re not mature enough to have them. Second, our present main task is studying, whereas doing business is pretty time – consuming. Third, if you are dissatisfied with what you ‘ve bought from your friends, what will you do? If you return your purchases, you may hurt your friends feelings; if you keep silent, you may not feel happy. Shakespeare once said, “To be or not to be, that’s a question. If you don’t’ want to face such problems, please follow my suggestion: be careful when shopping online and don’t make profits from friendship. 57.What mainly made the writer become interested in e – shopping? A.Many choices, lower prices and great convenience. B.The intention of following the fashion. C.Mom’s satisfaction with the cosmetics bought on line. D.The curiosity about shopping online. 58.The writer can’t fully trust e – shopping because . A.a few e – shoppers sell low – quality goods and cheat customers of money B.the goods in e – shops are too expensive for customers to buy C.there are few choices of necessities for people to make D.some people have turned to a new platform for e – shopping 59.From the text we can infer that the writer is most likely to be a . A.schoolboy B.school teacher C.schoolgirl D.college student 60.Following the writer’s suggestions, which of the following should we students do? A.Set up a e – store and do business online. B.Keep silent if you are not satisfied with what you’ve bought from your friends. C.Return your purchases if you are not pleased with the goods from your friends. D.Be careful when e – shopping and avoid making money from your friends on line. 【文章大意】 本文为介绍类文章。 作者通过自己的亲身体会给我们介绍了网上购物的 好处和社交网络购物的一些情况以及使用这个平台应该注意的问题。 57.A 推理判断题。从 A big attraction 部分可知,作者与她母亲用过母亲通过因特网购 买的化妆品后觉得满意,于是就到淘宝购物网站试试,不久发现那里是购物的天堂,因为网 上商品繁多, 价格低廉而且购物方便, 所以真正使作者对网上购物产生兴趣的应该是 A 项内 容。 58. A 细节理解题。 在 A new platform 这一部分中, 作者在 but it doesn’t means that I can fully trust e – shopping.一句后陈述了原因:在许多论坛上,网上购物者强烈谴责一些网上商 店出售劣质商品,骗取购物者的钱。 59.C 推理判断题。由最后一部分可知作者认为高中生和同学做网上生意不合适,而没

60.D 细节理解题。根据文章最后一句中的 please follow my suggestion: be careful when shopping online and don’t make profits from friendship.可知 D 项正确。

Compared to adults, children seem to be moving constantly.So it's no surprise that most parents who are quizzed about their child's physical activity level describe their children as fairly active.But a new study of nearly 2,000 British school children suggests that many parents overestimate the amount of physical activity their children are really getting. The researchers equipped 1,892 British school children, ages 9 and 10, with accelerometers that measure all physical activity during a given time period.The research, known as the Speedy study collected the exercise data from children at 92 schools in Norfolk, England, between April and July 2007. A child was regarded inactive if he or she recorded less than an hour a day of physical activity.Although the majority of children studied were getting enough physical activity, a sizable minority of children were not.Overall, 39 percent of girls and 18 percent of boys studied were getting less than an hour of physical activity each day. But if you asked the parents of the inactive children to describe their child's activity level, the vast majority—80 percent—described their children as fairly or very physically active, according to the findings published in the American Journal of Preventive Medicine. Interestingly, the children themselves had more awareness about their lack of physical activity.Overall, 40 percent of children overestimated their physical activity. But it wasn't the parents of overweight children who were most likely to guess wrong about physical activity levels.The parents who were most out of touch about their child's physical fitness were more likely to have children who were slim.Parents of girls were also more likely to overestimate physical activity.The researchers noted that parents should be educated about the importance of physical activity for children even if the child is not overweight. "Parents of slim children appear to assume that their children are adequately active," the study authors reported."Increasing awareness regarding health benefits of physical activity beyond weight control might help have a correct idea of physical activity levels and encourage behavior change." 69.According to the Speedy study, what kind of children can be judged physically inactive? A.Slim children. B.Children with less than an hour a day of physical activity. C.Overweight children. D.Children out of touch with their parents for a long time. 70.What does the writer probably mean by saying "a sizable minority of children were not" in Paragraph 3? A.The amount of children's physical activity is far from the writer's satisfaction. B.Only a small number of children were not getting enough physical activity. C.A small number of children didn't overestimate their physical activity. D.The minority of children were not studied at all. 71.The passage is intended to ____. A.encourage parents to fairly judge their child's physical activity levels B.persuade parents to keep an eye on their children's weight C.urge children to wear accelerometers during exercise D.advise parents to keep in touch with their children 【文章大意】 与成年人相比,孩子好像在不停地活动,因此许多父母错误地判断了孩 子的运动量。

69.B【解析】考查细节理解。根据第三段第一句话可知,如果孩子一天的运动时间少 于 1 个小时,那么他就被认为是不好动的。 70.A【解析】考查句意理解。根据第三段第二句可知,本句不是要强调大部分孩子得

孩子的运动量,因此本文的写作目的就是要求父母能够客观地判断孩子的运动量。

四、书面表达
目前,不少人在写作与交流中喜欢使用网络语言,有时讲汉语时还夹杂着英语,如 N、 郁闷、PK 等。就此现象,你班最近举行了一场讨论。请根据下表提示,客观地介绍讨论情 况,并表明你的观点。 40%同学认为 60%同学认为 你的观点 有些荒诞; 这些语言有时让人 形式活泼, 使语言更具有多样 …… 听不懂;破坏了汉语的规范与纯 性,有助于表达思想。 洁,对学英语毫无作用。 要求:1.可适当发挥,不要逐句翻译; 2.补充自己的观点; 3.词数:120 左右,开头已给出,不计入总词数; 4.参考生词:荒诞的 ridiculous Nowadays,with the development of the Internet,there came a kind of language called Web language._______________________________________________________________________ _ ________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________ 参考范文: Nowadays,with the development of the Internet,there came a kind of language called Web language Some people even speak Chinese mixed with English words.This is a phenomenon which is worth thinking about. Some people think it kind of ridiculous.In their opinion,it makes no sense in helping people learn English.Besides,it will ruin the Chinese language.However,others,especially the youngsters,are fond of this new language.They think it of special help in expressing themselves.What's more,it may make the language more versatile. In my opinion, it's not good to use this kind of language.It may be fashionable as some think, but

版权所有:高考资源网(www.ks5u.com)

w w

高 考 资 源 网 (


更多相关文档:

2011年高考英语一轮复习系列(教师版):专题07 动词短语(...

2011年高考英语一轮复习系列(教师版):专题07 动词短语(测试卷)_高中教育_教育专区。2011年高考英语一轮复习系列(教师版):专题07 动词短语(测试卷) ...

2011年高考英语一轮复习系列(教师版):专题05 主谓一致(...

2011年高考英语一轮复习系列(教师版):专题05 主谓一致(测试卷)_高中教育_教育专区。2011年高考英语一轮复习系列(教师版):专题05 主谓一致(测试卷) ...

2011年高考英语一轮复习系列(教师版):专题14 it的用法(...

2011年高考英语一轮复习系列(教师版):专题14 it的用法(测试卷))_高中教育_...D.suggested (9)A.received B.challenged C.took D.listened (10)A....

2011年高考英语一轮复习系列(教师版):专题04 名词性从...

2011年高考英语一轮复习系列(教师版):专题04 名词性从句(测试卷)_高中教育_教育专区。2011年高考英语一轮复习系列(教师版):专题04 名词性从句(测试卷) ...

2011年高考英语一轮复习系列(教师版):专题07 动词短语(教学卷)

2011年高考英语一轮复习系列(教师版):专题07 动词短语...往往都是给出四个不同的动词或短语来测试考生在...10. turn + 介词/ 副词的短语动词有: turn about...

2011年高考英语一轮复习系列(教师版):专题20 情景交际(...

10页 5财富值如要投诉违规内容,请到百度文库投诉中心;如要提出功能问题或意见建议...2011年高考英语一轮复习系列(教师版):专题20 情景交际(测试卷) 2011高考英语一...

2011年高考英语一轮复习系列(教师版) 专题05 主谓一致(...

24页 10财富值如要投诉违规内容,请到百度文库投诉中心;如要提出功能问题或意见建议...2011年高考英语一轮复习系列(教师版) 专题05 主谓一致(教学卷) 2011年高考英...

2011年高考英语一轮复习系列(教师版):专题02 动词的时...

10页 2财富值如要投诉违规内容,请到百度文库投诉中心;如要提出功能问题或意见建议...2011年高考英语一轮复习系列(教师版):专题02 动词的时态及语态(教学卷) 高考...

2011年高考英语一轮复习系列(教师版):专题09 倒装句(教...

2011年高考英语一轮复习系列(教师版):专题09 倒装句(教学卷) 高考复习精品高考复习精品隐藏>> 届高考英语(通用版) 备战 2011 届高考英语(通用版)一轮复习 专题...

2011年高考英语一轮复习系列(教师版):专题15 代词(教学...

2011年高考英语一轮复习系列(教师版):专题15 代词(教学卷) 高考复习精品高考复习...中作宾语或介词宾语, 但在口语中也能作主语补语, 第一人称在 省略句中,还...
更多相关标签:
网站地图

文档资料共享网 nexoncn.com copyright ©right 2010-2020。
文档资料共享网内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。email:zhit325@126.com