当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >> 高中英语家教材料-阅读理解+完型填空含答案 (4)[原创-整理自高考真题]

高中英语家教材料-阅读理解+完型填空含答案 (4)[原创-整理自高考真题]


第二节:完形填空 I often read of incidents of misunderstanding or conflict. I ’m left

36

. Why do these people

create mistrust and problems, especially with those fro

m other 37 ? I was growing up in Kuala Lumpur in the early 1960s, 38 children from different races and religions played and studied 39 in harmony. At that time my family lived a stone s 40 from Ismail’s. And no one was bothered that Ismail was a Malay Muslim and Iwas an Indian Hindu—— we just 41 our differences. Perhaps, our elders had not filled our heads with unnecessary advice,well 42 or otherwise. We were nine when we became friends. During the school holidays, we'd 43 the countryside on our bicycles, hoping to 44 the unexpected. At times Ismail would accompany my family as we made a rare shopping trip to town. We would be glad of his 45 . When I was twelve, my family moved to Johor. Ismail s family later returned to their village, and I 46 touch with him. One spring afternoon in 1983, I stopped a taxi in Kuala Lumpur. I 47 my destination. The driver acknowledged my 48 but did not move off. Instead, he looked 49 at me. “Raddar?" he said, using my childhood nickname(绰号). I was astonished at being so 50 addressed (称呼). Unexpectedly! It was Ismail! Even after two 51 we still recognized each other. Grasping his shoulder, I felt a true affection, something 52 to describe. If we can allow our children to be 53 without prejudice, they'll build friendships with people, regardless of race or religion, who will be 54 their side through' thick and thin. On such friendships are societies built and 55 we can truly be, as William Shakespeare once wrote, 44we happy few, we band of brothers". 36. A. interested B. pleased C. puzzled D. excited 37. A. parties B. cities C. villages D. races 38. A. why B. which C. how D. when 39. A. together B. around C. alone D. apart 40. A. drop B. throw C. move D. roll 41. A. refused B. made C. sought D. accepted 42. A. paid B. meant C. preserved D. treated 43. A. explore B. search C. discover D. desert 44. A. get through B. deal with C. come across D. take away 45. A. arrival B. choice C. effort D. company 46.A. lost B. gained C. developed D. missed 47.A. stated B. ordered C. decided D. chose 48.A. attempts B. instructions C. opinions D. arrangements 49.A. anxiously B. carelessly C. disappointedly D. fixedly 50.A.familiarly B. strangely C. fully D. coldly 51.A.departures B. months C. years D. decades 52.A.possible B. funny C. hard D. clear 53.A.them B. themselves C. us D. ourselves 54.A. from B. by C. with D. against 55.A. still B. otherwise C. then D. instead 第三部分阅读理解(共 20 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 40 分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C 和 D)中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该

项涂黑 B篇 At exactly eleven Sir Percival knocked and entered, with anxiety and worry in every line of his face. This meeting would decide his future life,and he obviously knew it. "You may wonder, Sir Percival,’’ said Laura calmly, “if I am going to ask to be released (免除) from my promise to many you. I am not going to ask this. I respect my father's wishes too much.“ His face relaxed a little, but one of his feet kept beating the carpet. "No, if we are going to withdraw.(退出)from our planned marriage, it will be because of your wish, not mine. “Mine?” he said in great surprise. “What reason could I have for withdrawing?’ "A reason that is very hard to tell you," she answered. "There is a change in me. ” His face went so pale that even his lips lost their color. He turned his head to one side. "What change?" he asked, trying to appear calm. “ When the promise was made two years ago, ” she said, 44 my love did not belong to anyone. Will you forgive me, Sir Percival, if I tell you that it now belongs to another person?” “I wish you to understand, “ Laura continued, “that I will never see this person again, and that if you leave me, you only allow mc to remain a single woman for the rest of my life. All I ask is that you forgive mc and keep my secret." ‘I will do both those things, “ he said. Then he looked at Laura, as if he was waiting to hear more. "I think I have said enough to give you reason to withdraw from our marriage, “ she added quietly. “ No. You have said enough to make it the dearest wish of my life to marry you, “ he said. 60. How did Percival feel during his meeting with Laura? A. Angry. B. Calm. C. Nervous. D. Excited. 61. We can learn from the passage that . A. Laura had once promised to marry Percival B. Laura's father wished to end her marriage C. Percival had been married to Laura for two years D. Percival asked to be released from the marriage 62. The passage is probably taken out of . A. a novel B. a report C. a diary D. an essay D篇 Do you know how it is when you see someone yawn and you start yawning too? Or how hard it is to be among people laughing and not laugh yourself? Well, apparently it's because we have mirror neurons (神经元)in our brains. Put simply, the existence of mirror neurons suggests that every time we see someone else do something, our brains imitate (模仿)it,whether or not we actually perform the same action. This explains a great deal about how we learn to smile, talk, walk, dance or play sports. But the idea goes further: mirror neurons not only appear to explain physical actions y they also tell us that there is a biological basis for the way we understand other people. Mirror neurons can undoubtedly be found all over our brains, but especially in the areas which relate to our ability to use languages, and to understand how other people feel. Researchers have found that mirror neurons relate strongly to language. A group of researchers discovered that if they gave people sentences to listen to ( for example :"The hand took hold of the ball" ) , the same mirror neurons were triggered as when the action was actually performed

(in this example, actually taking hold of a ball). Any problems with mirror neurons may well result in problems with behavior. Much researeh suggests that people with social and behavioral problems have mirror neurons which are not fully functioning. However, it is not yet known exactly how these discoveries might help find treatments for social disorders. Research into mirror neurons seems to provide us with ever more information concerning how humans behave and interact(互动).Indeed, it may turn out to be the equivalent (相等物) for ncurosciencc of what Einstein's theory of relativity was for physics. And the next time you feel the urge to cough in the cinema when someone else does--well,perhaps you'll understand why. 67. Mirror neurons can explain . A. why we cry when we are hurt B. why we cough when we suffer from a cold C. why we smile when we see someone else smile D. why we yawn when we see someone else stay up late 68. The underlined word "triggered" in the third paragraph probably means “ ’’? A. set off B. cut off C. built up D. broken up 69. We can learn from the passage that mirror neurons . A. relate to human behavior and interaction B. control human physical actions and feelings C. result in bad behavior and social disorders D. determine our knowledge and language abilities 70. What is the passage mainly about? A. Ways to find mirror neurons. B. Problems of mirror neurons. C. Existence of mirror neurons. D. Functions of mirror neurons. 【考点】小说节选——记叙类 【文章大意】本文是一部小说的节选,讲述的是一位女士和一位男士已经在父母的安排下 订婚, 但是男士自己感觉心里对婚姻有一些不敢肯定,于是晚上来找女士谈话,最后对婚 姻男士说出了自己的心里话,并做出肯定的回答。 60. 【答案】C 【试题解析】 推理判断题。 根据第三段 His face relaxed a little, but one of his feet kept beating the carpet.可知当时 Percival 看到 Laura 的时候非常的紧张 nervous。 61. 【答案】A 【试题解析】推理判断题。根据第二段中的 be released from my promise to marry you 可推 知他们两个曾经有过婚约,A 项正确。 62. 【答案】A 【试题解析】推理判断题。根据文章的开头和结尾很显然这是一部小说的节选片段,A 项最 合理。 【难度】一般 【长难句解析】 At exactly eleven Sir Percival knocked and entered, with anxiety and worry in every line of his face. 在 11 点整,Percival 先生敲响门并进入房间,脸上带着一种焦虑和担心。

本句中含有 with 的复合结构做伴随状语。 【考点】解释微笑——说明类 【文章大意】你知道别人打呵欠你也跟着打呵欠,在众多正在大笑的人群中而你很难不笑 吗?这是你的神经元起作用,本文主要讲述神经元对于人类的行为和人类互动的作用。 67. 【答案】C 【试题解析】 细节理解题。 根据第二段第一句话 the existence of mirror neurons suggests that every time we see someone else do something, our brains imitate (模仿)it,whether or not we actually perform the same action.可知答案为 C 项。 68. 【答案】A 【试题解析】词义猜测题。根据下文的 perform 和本句的含义可知“如果他们给人们一些句 子来听,那么他们就会发出同样的神经元和进行一些行为动作一样。所以划线部分单词意 为“发出”和 set off 近义。 69. 【答案】 A 【试题解析】推理判断题。根据最后一段第一句 Research into mirror neurons seems to provide us with ever more information concerning how humans behave and interact(互动)可 知答案。 70. 【答案】D 【试题解析】主旨大意题。根据第一段的疑问句引出神经元和下文解释神经元对于人类行 为和互动提供更多的信息可以知道本文主要告诉我们 mirror neurons 的作用, 项能概括文 D 章大意。 【难度】难度大 【长难句解析】 Put simply, the existence of mirror neurons suggests that every time we see someone else do something, our brains imitate (模仿)it,whether or not we actually perform the same action. 简单地说,神经元的存在说明每当我们看到别人做其他事情的时候,无论我们是否想表演 同样的动作,我们的大脑就都会模仿。 本句中的 suggest 意为“说明“,every time“每当?的时候” ,whether or not“无论是否” 。 E篇 Holidays are really important. Many of us will have childhood memories of summer holidays where we were taken away from home to experience new environments and learn in different ways. But holidays are expensive and, for those on low wages or living on benefits, they are often unobtainable. Even the cheapest holidays require travel and other additional costs that are difficult for many families to meet. For working parents, the long summer break can be a very difficult problem for childcare. When an annual leave allowance amounts to only five weeks, there is a need to spread this across the year. Couples can find themselves taking leave in turn in order to care for children who are on holiday. For some ’ this makes even an affordable family holiday difficult. The schools that I visit in Nottingham are full of experienced staff committed to giving our children a caring and inspiring learning environment. The number of children receiving free school meals is quite large in Nottingham and many schools have breakfast clubs to make sure that children get a healthy start to the day. Most schools undertake programs of group or individual educational support. Schools also have an important role in sofeguaiding children's

welfare through the ongoing touch and support with their pupils. During the long summer holidays, much of this is missed. While teachers are holidaying in the UK, many of their pupils spend the whole six weeks on the street where they live. The lack of free school meals for six weeks can result in pressure on a family budget and an inability to afford the inspiring experiences that help children to continue their learning. In setting out its plans for a five-term year, Nottingham City Council (委员会)is seeking to reduce the summer holiday down lo four and a half weeks, with a more balanced five terms of roughly eight weeks, each followed by a two-week break. We believe this will give real “down time" for school staff and pupils alike but will be short enough not to cause a real break in learning. We acknowledge that this change may be difficult for some school staff, particularly whose own children are educated in other authorities. However, this must be weighed against the benefits for city children for whom we all have the greatest duty of care. 71. The passage is probably written by . A. an experienced teacher B. a working parent C. an inspired student D. a city council member 72. The underlined word "they" in the second paragraph refers to " ’. A. environments B. holidays C. wages D. benefits 73. It is suggested in the passage that the summer break be reduced to . .A. 2 weeks B. 4.5 weeks C. 5 weeks D. 6 weeks 74. The plans for a shorter summer holiday will help students_____ . A. obtain the cheapest holidays without additional costs B. get a chance to spend six weeks a term with teachers in school C. benefit more from the caring and inspiring learning environment D. have more school days to receive free school meals 75. It can be inferred from the passage that _______. A. working parents can enjoy a five-week break to care for their children B. the suggested plans for a five-term school year can hardly be carried out C. the long summer holiday gives teachers and students real "down time" D. some school staff will say “ No" to the plans for a shorter summer holiday 【考点】减少假期问题——一一议论文类 【文章大意】假期使我们放松并去一些地方去游玩,使我们释放压力,但是对于一些低收 入家庭或靠救济而过活的家庭来说造成很多的经济负担,本文提倡在不影响学生学习的前 提下减少假期的时间。 71. 【答案】D 【试题解析】推理判断题。根据倒数第二段第一句话的口气可知作者是 City Council 的一名 成员,D 项正确。 72. 【答案】B 【试题解析】 词义猜测题。 根据上文提到的 holidays are expensive 可知 they 指的是 holidays, 本句意为:假期是非常贵的,对于那些低收入或靠救济来过活的家庭的人来说,假期是获 得不到的。 73. 【答案】B

【试题解析】细节理解题。 74. 【答案】C 【试题解析】细节理解题。根据倒数第二段第一句话 Nottingham City Council (委员会)is seeking to reduce the summer holiday down lo four and a half weeks,可知答案。 75. 【答案】D 【试题解析】推理判断题。根据第二段第一句话 We acknowledge that this change may be difficult for some school staff, particularly whose own children are educated in other authorities.可知答案为 D 项,对于减少假期的时间学校的一些教职工是不支持的。 【难度】难度大 【长难句解析】We acknowledge that this change may be difficult for some school staff, particularly whose own children are educated in other authorities. 我们承认这个改变对于一些教职工尤其是对于家里的孩子在其他机关接受教育的家庭来说 是很难接受的, 。 首先本句中 that 引导的是宾语从句,whose 引导的定语从句,先行词为 school staff。

第 II 卷(非选择题共 35 分)
第四部分写作(共两节,满分 35 分) 第一节短文填词(共 10 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 10 分) People often don’ t do what they really want to for fear of failure. You don't apply for a job case you don't get it. You don't perform at the school concert b others might laugh at you. A lack of confidence can 1 to a lot of suffering. The key to o__ this problem is to believe in yourself. This might be (容易)said than done, but there are many w___ to help you do this. Talk about your problem with a friend or look _____ advice on the Internet. Imagine yourself being __ (成功)and practice breathing techniques to keep you calm when you get nervous. And the _ important

76.____________ 77.____________ 78.____________ 79.____________ 80.____________ 81.____________ 82.____________ 83.____________ 84.____________

thing is : believe you can do it. When you’ve____ (学会)to do 85.____________ that, you are well on your way. 答案: 76. 【答案】in in case (that)以免,万一的意思 77. 【答案】 because 前后是因果关系, “你没有在学校音乐会上表演是因为别人会嘲 笑你” 。 78. 【答案】lead lead to“导致” 79. 【答案】overcoming the key to doing sth“做某事的关键” ,overcome this problem “解决问题” 。 80. 【答案】 easier 说比做要容易,本空应该用比较级 81. 【答案】ways 根据下文的解释可知本空指的是帮助你自信的许多办法,途径用 ways 82. 【答案】for 在网上寻求建议 look for“寻找” 83. 【答案】successful 根据 being 可知本空应该用形容词“成功的” 84. most 前面提到几种途径,最后总结一句那就是最重要的事情用最高级 the most

important 85. learned/learnt 根据前面的缩写 have,可知本空用 learn 的过去分词 第二节书面表达(满分 25 分) 假定你是某中学生英语报的小记者,以下漫画内容是你的所见所闻,谙根据要求写一篇英语 短文投稿。 内容要求: 1.描述漫画内容;2.发表个人感想。

参考范文: Mind Your Behavior in Public Places Last Sunday, I went sightseeing with my friends in the Fairy Lake Park. The park was full of freshness and beauty of spring, with the sun shining and birds singing. When I was enjoying the fantastic scenery around, something unpleasant caught my eye. A young couple in a boat were eating, talking and laughing loudly as if they were the only people in the world. What’s worse, they spat and even threw rubbish into the lake, totally ignoring the noticeable sign,“No Littering”nearby. What a shame! Such behavior left me deep in thought. If all visitors to the Fairy Lake do as the couple did, the lake will be severely polluted and soon turned into a huge dustbin. I think all of us should mind our behavior in public places. Only in this way can we live in more comfortable and beautiful surroundings. 【考点】夹叙夹议文——友谊 【文章大意】本文通过作者和儿时的伙伴虽然信奉的宗教不同但是彼此非常要好,分别多 年后再次巧遇使双方激动不已。作者通过自己的经历告诉我们要排除种族歧视,同甘共苦, 创建和谐社会。最后一段点出文章主旨大意。 36. 【答案】C 【考点】考查形容词辨析 【试题解析】根据下文的作者的疑问“为什么这些人有那些不信任和问题呢?”可知作者 感到非常困惑,选择 puzzled。 37. 【答案】D 【考点】考查名词辨析 【试题解析】根据最后一段第一句中出现的 without prejudice“没有种族歧视”和下文的 regardless of race or religion“不管种族和宗教” ,可推知本空选择 D 项。

38. 【答案】D 【考点】考查连词词义辨析 【试题解析】本句是个定语从句,先行词指的是 20 世纪 60 年代的时候,所以用 when。 39. 【答案】A 【考点】考查上下文逻辑搭配 【试题解析】那个时候我们来自不同种族的孩子们一起(together)玩,一起学习,相处融 洽。 40. 【答案】B 【考点】考查固定短语辨析 【试题解析】a stone’s throw 近在咫尺,本句指的是我家当时离 Ismail 的家很近。 41. 【答案】D 【考点】考查动词辨析以及上下文的逻辑关系 【试题解析】differences 指的是上文提到的 Ismail 是个穆斯林教,并且我是印度教,根据下 文的解释可知我们接受(accept)彼此的信奉的宗教的不同。 42. 【答案】B 【考点】考查上下文的逻辑关系 【试题解析】well meant“善意的”是个固定短语,本句指的是我们的老人没有用那些不必 要的建议或善意的建议还是其他的方面来充满我们的大脑。 43. 【答案】A 【考点】考查固定搭配 【试题解析】选择 explore“探索,考查”来形容当时作者和他的伙伴童真无邪的心理觉得 一切都很新鲜,骑着自行车来“探索”乡下未知的事物。 44. 【答案】C 【考点】考查动词短语辨析 【试题解析】 由于没去过乡下, 再说是骑着自行车当然是想遇到一些没遇到过的事情, come across“偶然中遇到” 。 45. 【答案】D 【考点】考查名词辨析 【试题解析】根据上文的 accompany“陪同”可知答案为 company, “有他的陪伴我感到很 高兴” 。 46. 【答案】 A 【考点】考查动词短语搭配以及逻辑关系辨析 【试题解析】根据下文 Unexpectedly! It was Ismail!可推知自从各自搬家后他们两个失去了 (lost)联系 47. 【答案】 A 【考点】考查动词词义辨析 【试题解析】我叫了一个出租车并说明(state)了我的目的地 48. 【答案】 B 【考点】考查名词词义辨析 【试题解析】这个司机告知我他获悉我到达的方向(instructions) 49. 【答案】D 【考点】考查副词词义辨析 【试题解析】由于是多年之后好朋友见面当然是 Ismail 应该是目不转睛地盯着我,选择 fixedly 表示不相信自己的眼睛,直盯盯的看着我,

50. 【答案】 A 【考点】考查副词词义辨析 【试题解析】根据上文的 childhood nickname,可知是熟悉的称呼 familiarly,选择可知作者 在异地有人叫他儿时的绰号感到非常震惊 51. 【答案】D 【考点】考查上下文逻辑关系 【试题解析】根据本段第一句时间是 in 1983 和第二段第一句 20 世纪 60 年代可推知事情过 了 20 多年,选择 decade“十年” 。 52. 【答案】C 【考点】考查形容词辨析 【试题解析】根据语境和本句中的 a true affection,可知当时作者的心情是难以(hard)形 容。 53. 【答案】B 【考点】考查代词的逻辑代指 【试题解析】选择 themselves 指的是我们孩子们他们自己。 54. 【答案】 B 【考点】考查介词辨析 【试题解析】by one’s side through thick and thin“和某人同甘共苦,共同支持” 。 55. 【答案】C 【考点】考查副词的辨析 【试题解析】社会被建立在这样的友谊之上,那么(then)我们如莎士比亚所写的亚那样 真正能为“一支兄弟的队伍” 。 【难度】中等 【长难句解析】 At times Ismail would accompany my family as we made a rare shopping trip to town. 伊斯梅尔有时会伴随着我的家人去城里我进行并不经常进行的购物之旅。 本句中的 would 是过去常常的意思,at times“时常,不时地” ,as 引导的句子是时间状语 从句


更多相关文档:

高中英语家教材料-阅读理解+完型填空含答案 (4)[原创-整理自高考真题]

高中英语家教材料-阅读理解+完型填空含答案 (4)[原创-整理自高考真题]_英语_高中教育_教育专区。高中英语家教材料-阅读理解+完型填空含答案 [原创-整理自高考真题...

高中英语家教材料-阅读理解+完型填空含答案 (5)[原创-整理自高考真题]

高中英语家教材料-阅读理解+完型填空含答案 (5)[原创-整理自高考真题]_英语_高中教育_教育专区。高中英语家教材料-阅读理解+完型填空含答案 [原创-整理自高考真题...

高中英语家教材料-阅读理解+完型填空含答案 (1)[原创-整理自高考真题]

高中英语家教材料-阅读理解+完型填空含答案 (1)[原创-整理自高考真题]_英语_高中教育_教育专区。高中英语家教材料-阅读理解+完型填空含答案 [原创-整理自高考真题...

高中英语家教材料-阅读理解+完型填空含答案 (3)[原创-整理自高考真题]

高中英语家教材料-阅读理解+完型填空含答案 (3)[原创-整理自高考真题]_英语_高中教育_教育专区。高中英语家教材料-阅读理解+完型填空含答案 [原创-整理自高考真题...

高中英语家教材料-阅读理解+完型填空含答案 (2)[原创-整理自高考真题]

高中英语家教材料-阅读理解+完型填空含答案 (2)[原创-整理自高考真题]_英语_高中教育_教育专区。高中英语家教材料-阅读理解+完型填空含答案 [原创-整理自高考真题...

2015高考英语完形填空及阅读理解回顾练习(4)及答案

2015高考英语完形填空阅读理解回顾练习(4)答案_英语_高中教育_教育专区。2015高考英语完形填空阅读理解回顾练习 及答案2015 高考英语完形填空阅读理解回顾练习...

2016高考英语完形填空和阅读理解一轮选练(4)

四川省广安市 2016 高考英语完形填空阅读理解一轮选练(4)【2014 陕西省商南县高级中学高三上二模】 完形填空。阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,从每题所给的 A、B、...

2013年高考英语真题完形填空汇总(含答案)

2013年高考英语真题完形填空汇总(含答案)_高考_高中...4、福建卷 第二节 完形填空 We have been driving...满分 20 分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后所给各题的四...

2015年湖北高考英语辅导:完形填空解题法则

湖北高考英语辅导:完形填空解题法则_高考_高中教育_...4) Our __47__ challenge was to keep the ...高考完型填空题的命题形式均为独立的语篇形式,并 ...

南宁市2014高考英语完形填空、阅读理解训练题(4)及答案

南宁市2014高考英语完形填空阅读理解训练题(4)答案_英语_高中教育_教育专区...高考英语阅读理解专项训... 16页 免费 完型填空专项训练50篇[附... 72页 ...
更多相关标签:
家教bl同人文原创受 | 家教bl np原创男受 | 家教耽美文原创男主np | 原创 家教之魂偶师 | 家教all原创人物 | 家教肉文npbl原创主角 | 家教bl穿越原创受 | 精英家教网原创新课堂 |
网站地图

文档资料共享网 nexoncn.com copyright ©right 2010-2020。
文档资料共享网内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。email:zhit325@126.com