当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >> 英语必修五第一单元教案单词及语法

英语必修五第一单元教案单词及语法


高二英语必修五 1. 教材分析

第一单元

How to organize scientific research。
1.1 Warming Up 通过问答形式使学生回顾不同领域不同时代的 10 位科学家,了 解他们对人类的贡献及其成果。 1.2 Pre-reading 通过对几个问题的讨论,使学生了解传染病和“霍乱”的基本 常

识,并了解科研过程中验证某些观点的基本程序和方法。 1.3 Reading 介绍英国著名医生 John Snow 是如何通过考察分析、 探究的科学 方法,发现并控制“霍乱”这种传染病的。通过课文学习,使学生了解科学发现的 全过程及其严密性;学习描述性文体的基本写作框架。 1.5 Learning about Language 练习过去分词作定语和表语的用法。 1.6 Using Language 由两部分组成: Listening and speaking 是一段关于中国著 名科学家钱学森先生的生平介绍的听力材料;Reading and writing 是一段关于伟 大天文学家哥白尼发表“日心说”过程的短文。

二, 单元教学目标 Ⅰ. 技能目标

Skill Goals ▲ Talk about science and contributions of scientists ▲Practice expressing will, hope and suggestions ▲Practice expressing the stages in examining a new scientific idea ▲Learn to organize a scientific research ▲Learn to use the past participle as the predicative & attribute ▲Practice describing people’s characteristics and qualities ▲Develop the skills of persuasive and descriptive writing

Ⅱ. 目标语言 Describing people

1

What nationality;国籍,;国家,民族(独立) is this scientist? When was he / she born? When did he / she die? 功 能 句 式 What kind of family did he / she come from? What kind of education did he / she receive? What did he / she achieve in his / her scientific work? Why did he / she achieve great success?

it Was because of his / her talent / intelligence / hard work / / confidence / curiosity / enthusiasm / luck?
1. 四会词汇

engine, characteristic, theory 理 论 , scientific, examine, conclude, conclusion, analyse, repeat, defeat, attend, expose, cure, control, absorb,
词 汇

test, severe, valuable, pump, pub, blame, immediately, handle, addition, link, announce, instruct, virus, construction, contribute, positive, strict, movement, backward, complete, spin, enthusiastic, cautious, reject, view grammer drum

2. 认读词汇 infect, infectious, cholera, deadly, outbreak, clue, Cambridge, germ, certainty, creative, cooperative, Nicolas Copernicus, revolutionary, calculation, loop, privately, brightness, persuasive, logical 3. 词组 put forward, make a conclusion, in addition, link ... to ..., apart from, be strict with, lead to, make sense, point of view, expose to, absorb into, be to blame, physical characteristic 结 构 The past participle as the predicative & attribute Find out the functions of the past participle in sentences. Discover the similarities and differences between the passive voice of the predicate
2

and the past participle used as predicative & attribute. 1. John Snow was a famous doctor in London — so expert, indeed, that he attended Queen Victoria as her personal physician. P2 2. But he became inspired 收到灵感的受到鼓舞的 when he thought about helping ordinary 普通的,平常的,正常的2规定的,照常的;平凡的;拙劣的名词,平常人,事情 people exposed to cholera. P2 重 点 句 子 3. It seemed the water was to blame. P2 4. To prevent this from happening again, John Snow suggested that the source of all water supplies be examined.1调查,检查,审查;检验,检定;观察,研究
考试审问(on)4诊察调查 (into) 审问

P3 5. Although he had tried to ignore them, all his mathematical
确的 calculations 数学(上)的,数理的;严正的,精

led to the same conclusion: that the earth was not the center of the

solar system. P6 6. Only if you put the sun there did the movements of the other planets in the sky make sense. P7 7. To his surprise, he found that he could cross six of the bridges without going over any of them twice or going back on himself. P44 三, 课时教案 The First Period Teaching goals 1. Target language a. Key words and phrases attend, control, severe, pub, immediately, handle, instructor, pump, contribute, conclude, steam engine, virus, put forward, make a conclusion, expose to b. Key sentence patterns To prevent this from happening again, John Snow suggested that ... P3 2. Ability goals Enable the students to talk about science and scientists.
3

Reading

3. Learning ability goals Enable the students to learn about some famous scientists and their contributions and how to organize a scientific research. Teaching important & difficult points Talk about science and scientists. Teaching methods Task-based activities. 4. Teaching procedures Step1 Lead-in Ask the students to think of some great inventions and inventors in history. T: Welcome back to school, everyone. I guess most of you have enjoyed your holiday. Maybe I should say everyone has enjoyed a scientific life. Why? Because you have enjoyed the results of the science and scientists. Now can you tell me the scientists who invented the lights, the gramophone and the computer? S:… Step 2 Warming up First, ask some questions about great scientists. Second, ask all the students to try the quiz and find out who knows the most. Step 3 Pre-reading Get the students to discuss the questions on page 1 with their partners. Then ask the students to report their work. Encourage the students to express their different opinions. Then ask them some questions: What disease was not cured at that time? What is the cause of cholera? What is to blame? Was it defeated finally? Step 4 Reading Let the students skim the whole passage and try to work out the meanings of the new words and structures using context. Ask the students some questions. Get the students to read the text more carefully and try to find the general idea of the
4

Cholera. Water is to blame. Yes.

passage and the scientific stages.

Paragraph 1 2 3

Stages Find a problem Make up a question Think of a method

General ideas The causes of cholera The correct or possible theory Collect data on where people were ill and died and where they got their water

4

Collect results

Plot information on a map to find out where people died or did not die

5

Analyse the results

Analyse the water to see if that is the cause of the illness

6

Repeat if necessary

Find

other

evidences

to

confirm

his

conclusion 7 Make a conclusion The polluted dirty source of drinking water was to blame for the cause of the London cholera Then give the students some minutes to read the passage and finish Comprehending EXX 1 and EXX 2. (P3) To consolidate the student’s understanding of the passage, ask the students to finish the blanks. John Snow was a famous doctor in London and he was kind enough to help the ordinary people exposed to cholera that could not be cured at that time.

There were two theories about the cause of cholera, one of which was to believe that people absorbed the disease into their bodies with their meals. John Snow

suspected that the second one was correct, so he collected information to test the two theories. He carried out a series of researches and the results showed that the water was to pump blame. So he told the people in Broad Street to remove the handle form the at once. The disease soon slowed down. After that John Snow found two linked to the Broad Street outbreak. A woman liked the

other deaths that were

5

water so much that she had it

delivered

to her house from Broad Street. With announce with certainty that

this extra evidence John Snow was able to

polluted water carried the virus. John Snow suggested the water companies should be instructed not to supply people with polluted water. Finally “ King Cholera” was defeated. Step 5 Homework To find the usage of the new words and expression in the passage. To underline the sentence patterns in the passage. The Second Period Teaching goals 教学目标 1. Target language a. Key words and phrases attend, control, severe, pub, immediately, handle, instructor, pump, contribute, conclude, steam engine, virus, put forward, make a conclusion, expose to b. Key sentence patterns To prevent this from happening again, John Snow suggested that ... P3 2. Ability goals Enable the students to talk about the stages in scientific research. Enable the students to use the new words and phrases. 3. Learning ability goals Enable the students to know about the new words and phrases in the passage. Get the students to learn the sentence patterns. Teaching important & difficult points Learn about the usage of the new words and phrases. Learn some useful sentence patterns. Teaching methods Task-based learning approach. 4. Teaching procedures Step 1 Revision Ask some students to retell the passage about the King Cholera.
6

Language Points

Step 2 Finding useful words and phrases 1. put forward 提出(意见、建议);推荐;提名;将表拨快?

【经典例句】 He put forward a better plan. 他提出了一个更好的计划。 Can I put you/your name forward for golf club secretary? 我推荐你(提名让你)担任高尔夫球俱乐部的秘书好吗? 【归纳拓展】与 put 相关的其他短语 put aside 放在一边;储存;保留 put in 打断;插嘴;进港 put off 推迟;延期 put on 穿;上演 put away 放好;收好 put down 写下;镇压 put on weight 发福 put out 生产、扑灭;熄火 put up 建造;举起;张贴 2. conclude v.结束;推断出;决定 【用法解读】 (1)conclude 作及物动词,意为“结束;断定;决定”。 例如:conclude a speech/ an argument 结束演说/争辩 We concluded not to go.我们决定不去。 (2)conclude 作不及物动词,意为“结束;断定;决定”。 例如:to conclude(作插入语)最后(一句话) The meeting concluded with The International. 大会在国际歌歌声中结束 【归纳拓展】 1)conclusion (1)conclusion 作名词,意为“结束,结论” ?例如: At the conclusion of the ceremony 在仪式终了时 (2)conclusion 相关短语 reach/make/draw/arrive at/come to a conclusion 得出结论 in conclusion 最后,总之 【经典例句】 is premature to make that conclusion.作出那种结论仍为时过早。 It I will in conclusion say a few words about my visit to Tokyo. 最后,我对我的东京之行说几句 3. defeat? v.? & n.?打败;战胜? 【用法解读】? defeat sb./sth. 败某人或某事;be defeated 被打败了 击 【经典例句】 They were defeated in the football match. 他们在足球赛中输了 【归纳比较】 1)defeat,beat 与 win 作“打败”解时的区别: beat 与 defeat 的宾语是“人”;defeat 的宾语常指“敌人”,在“游戏或 比赛”中则用 beat;win 后的宾语多用 game,war,prize 等词(注意 win 的宾语不能是人) 。 2)作“打”之意时 beat,hit 与 strike 的区别: beat 强调“连续地打”;hit 表示“打一下”;而 strike 则表示“一次有力的打击”
7

1打,拍,敲,连打;2敲响,击(鼓),撞(钟);【乐】打(拍子)打败(敌人等);胜过,超过搅(蛋等起泡),捣(蒜,药等)

n.【物】拍,差拍;跳动;脉冲;【乐】节拍,拍子;〈诗〉(韵脚的)强音
2(心脏,脉搏等的)跳动,悸动

3(连续的)敲打;敲打声;鼓声;(时钟等的)滴答声

be beaten black and blue 被打的青一块紫一块
【即学即用】用 defeat, beat 的适当形式填空 (1). Finally our army _____________the enemy. (2). Brazil were ______________in the final 2-1.

(答案:defeated; beaten) (3).-- Who ____ the team from No. 2 Middle school? -- I'm not sure. Perhaps the team from the nearby county. A. defeated B. won C. beat D. gained

答案:A) 4. expose vt.显露;露出;暴露;揭露;使曝光 【用法解读】 expose sth. to sb.揭发 expose oneself to sb’s influence 使自己受某人的影响。 expose…to…“把……暴露于……之下(之中) ,使……受到……作用” be exposed to view 暴露无遗,被展示,暴露 be exposed to all kinds of weather 经受风吹雨打 exposed adj. 暴露的,暴露于风雨中的,无掩蔽的 exposedness n. 暴露,显露 expose sth to the light of day 把某事暴露于光天化日之下 【经典例句】 He exposed the plot to the police. 他向警察揭发这个阴谋。 We expose the goods for sale.我们陈列商品以便推销 The crime of the corrupt 1腐败的,腐烂的,品行坏的;贪污的(官吏等)officials must be exposed without any reserve. 对贪管污吏的罪行一定要毫无保留地予以揭发。
8

5. absorb

vt.? 吸收;吸引?

【用法解读】 1) 吸收(液体,气体,光,声等) 2) 汲取,理解(知识等) 3) 使全神贯注;吸引(注意等) ?后常接介词 in/by 4) 合并(公司等) ;吞并。常接介词 into 5) 承受;经受 be absorbed in=put one’s heart into 专注;聚精会神 absorb...from sth 从……吸收 【经典例句】 ? Cotton gloves absorb sweat. 棉手套吸汗。 So many good ideas! It’s too much for me to absorb all at once. 这么多好主意!太多了,很难一下子完全吸收 The old man was completely absorbed in the book. 老人全神贯注地读这本书 The surrounding small towns have been absorbed into the city. 四周的小城镇已并入这座城市 【归纳拓展】? absorbed adj. 神集中的 精 absorbing adj.十分吸引人的 be absorbed in 专心于,全神贯注于 【即学即用】翻译:他发现叔叔全神贯注地读书 _______________________________________________________ (答案: He found his uncle was absorbed in reading.) 【答案】A She was so _____ in her book that she didn’t notice it was raining. A. absorbed B. attracted C. drawn D. concentrated 6. blame ①v.责备;指责 ②n. 过失,责任

【用法解读】blame sb. for sth./doing sth.因为某事责备某人/责备某人做了某事 blame sth. on sb.把某事归咎于某人 be to blame (for) 应(为……)承担责任;该(为……)受责备(此 处不能用被动语态) accept/bear/take the blame for sth.对某事负责任 put/lay the blame for sth. on sb.将某事归咎于某人 【经典例句】 The children were not to blame.? 孩子们不应受到谴责。 ? Many children are afraid of being blamed for making mistakes in speaking English. 很多孩子害怕说英语时犯错误而受责备 The police blamed the traffic accident on Jack’s careless driving. 警察把那起交通事故归咎于杰克的粗心驾驶
【归纳比较】 :?辨析 blame 和 scold:

blame 包含责骂之意; scold 指唠唠叨叨的“数落” 。
9

(2002 上海卷)I feel it is your husband who______ for the spoiled child. (A) A. is to blame B. is going to blame C. is to be blamed D. should blame 7. link ① v. 把……与……连接;联系。②n. 联系;连接;环 The two towns are linked by a railway.这两个乡镇由一条铁路连接起来。 【归纳拓展】下列短语为同义 link…with… link…and….(together) link…up link…to… 8. contribute? v.? 捐献;贡献;捐助? 【用法解读】? contribute to 是固定搭配,to 为介词,意为“捐献;贡献;把(时 间)投入到;给……投稿;有助于……” 【经典例句】 Have you contributed any money to that church? 你有没有给那个教堂捐一些钱? He offered to contribute to the Red Cross. 他主动向红十字会捐款 ? 【归纳拓展】 contribution n.贡献;捐献;投稿 contributor n. 投稿者;捐助者 【即学即用】 Some of the most important achievements in physics ____________their success to these mathematical systems. (答案:C ) A. oblige B. owe C. contribute D. devote 9. apart from 除……之外? 【经典例句】 Apart from a few faults,he is a trustworthy teacher. 除了少数的几个缺点外,他是个值得信赖的老师 Apart from being too large, the trouses don’t suit me. 这条裤子不但太大,而且我穿着也不合适 ? 【用法解读】 1)from 是介词,后面要跟名词、代词或动名词。 2)apart from 也可以表示“脱离开” ?如: There can be no knowledge apart from practice. 没有知识能脱离实践。 【归纳比较】 apart from/except for/except/except that /besides/in addition to 1)apart from 在表“除……外(别无)”时相当于 besides 和 except for,但 apart from 还有“除……以外(还)”之意。另外,apart from, except for 都可用于句首, 但 except 不能。 2)except“除……”(不包括其后的宾语) ,besides“除了……还”(包括其后 的宾语) 。另外,besides 还可以作副词“并且,而且” ? 3)but for 表示“如果不是由于……”之意(=If it were not for…或 If it had not been for…) 。 4) in addition to 相当于 besides“除……之外,还有”(包括除去内容在内) 5)except that 后面跟句子,用来表示理由或细节 【即学即用】 (1)We go there every day _________ Monday. (2) He is a good man ________his bad temper.
10

(3) Your article is good _________there are some spelling mistakes. (4) _________ the cost, it will take a lot of time . (5) _________that, everything goes well. (答案:except; except for/apart from; except that; Apart from/Besides; Apart from/Except for) 【 高 考链 接 】 1.I know nothing about the young lady__ _ she is from Beijing.(2000 年上海高考题) (答案:C ) A. except B. except for C. except that D. besides 10. (be)strict with be strict with sb. be strict in sth. in the strict sense 严格说来 strictly speaking 严格地说 例句:She is very strict not only _________all of us,but_________all her own work.(C) A.in,with B.with,with C.with,in D.in,in 答案:C be strict with 和 be strict in 都是“对……要求严格”之意,前者接人,后者接物。 11. make sense 讲得通;有道理 ? 【经典例句】 Your story doesn’t make sense to me. 你编的故事我听不明白 ? It makes good sense to take good care of your health. 照顾好你的身体是明智的 【用法解读】 如果想表示某人所说的话或提议,没道理、行不通。我们经常说: It doesn’t make any sense. 【归纳拓展】make sense of 理解;明白 make no sense 没有道理;没有意义 in a sense 就某种意义来说 in no sense 决不是,决非 There is no sense in doing sth.做什么没有道理 【即学即用】 No matter how I tried to read it, the sentence didn’t ___________to me. (答案: D) A. understand B. make out C. turn out D. make sense

12. look into 调查,了解,研究;朝……里面看? 【经典例句】 He looks into her face with great interest.? 他饶有兴趣地注视着她的脸 Let’s look into the problem together and figure out a way to solve it. 让我们一起来研究这个问题,想出解决的办法 【用法解读】look into 与 one’s face/eyes 等连用,表示“注视” 。 【归纳拓展】和 look 组成的其他短语 look around/round/about 环顾四周 look after 照顾;照料 look back 回头看 look back+to/upon/on 回顾;回想 look down upon 俯视;轻视 look for 寻求;寻找
11

look forward to 盼望 look on 旁观? look on/upon...as 把……看作 look out 往外看;注意;当心 look through 透过……看;浏览 look up 抬头看;查阅 【高考链接】It is reported that the police will soon ____ the case of two missing children.(2009 江西) (答案:C ) A. look upon B. look after C. look into D. look out Step 3 Find out the sentence patterns 1.So many thousands of terrified people died every time there was an outbreak. 每当(疾病)突发时,总有成千的人死去 【句型剖析】 1)本句是一个复合句,every time 引导的是一个时间状语从句, 意思是“每当……”,相当于“when”。 另外,此状语从句中还有一个 “there be”结构。 2)So many thousands of terrified people died 是主句。 【归纳拓展】 类似的时间状语归纳: 1)each time 每次;每当 2)at the time 在……时候 3)any/next/the first/the last time 意为“任何/下一次/第一次/最后一次” 4) the moment, the minute, the second, the instant, immediately, directly, instantly 等都可以引导时间状语从句。意为“一……就” 【即学即用】同义句转换 I gave Mary the money when I saw her. (答案:the minute/the moment)
I gave Mary the money __________ ____________ I saw her.

2.He became interested in two theories that possibly explained how cholera killed people. 他对两个可能解释关于霍乱为什么能致人于死地的理论感兴趣 【句型剖析】 1)how 引导的特殊疑问句是宾语从句。 2)he became interested in two theories explaining 是主句。 3)主句是“主系表”结构: become 在此处为系动词, 意为“变得; 成为”, 表示的是动态过程, become ill 表示“患病;得病”。通常 be+形容词意为“病了;病着”,则表示静态。 除此之外,常见的系表结构还有:get tired 意思是“感觉累,感觉疲惫”; get happy, get angry; lost(迷路); married(结婚); used to(习惯于); get get get get tired(累了); dressed(穿好衣服); angry(发怒) 。“turn+形容词”, get get “become+形容词”, “keep+形容词”。 turn white(变白), become fatter 如: and fatter(变得越来越胖), keep open(保持开着) 等等 ? 【归纳拓展】1)在英语中,陈述句、一般疑问句和特殊疑问句都可以在宾语从 句中充当宾语,但一定要用陈述语气 ?如:I don’t know what will happen in future.(由特殊疑问词引导) I wonder whether he lives here.(由 whether 或 if 引导) He told that he was very sad at that moment.(由 that 引导,that 可以省略) 2)和系动词 get 组成的常见搭配有:
12

【高考链接】Cleaning women in big cities usually get _____ by the hour.(NMET 1998) (答案:C) A. pay B. paying C. paid D. to pay 3. The first suggested that cholera multiplied in the air. Suggest 此处表示“暗示”。Suggest 用法如下: suggest vt.建议,提议(所接从句用虚拟语气) 。 ① suggest + doing 建议……。例如: May I suggest doing it in another way? 我建议换一种方式做这件事如何? ② suggest sth. to sb. 向某人提议……。例如: They suggested another shop to us. 他们向我们建议了另一家商店。 ③ suggest (to sb.) that-clause (向某人)建议。例如: She suggested that we should have lunch at the new restaurant. 她建议我们在那家新开的餐馆吃午餐。 suggest vt.暗示,表明(所接从句不用虚拟语气) 。 ① suggest sth. 暗示、表明……。例如: That girl's sun-tanned face suggests excellent health. 那个姑娘被太阳晒黑了的脸表明她身体非常健康。 ② suggest + that-clause 暗示、表明……。例如: Her expression suggested that he had told a lie 她的表情表明撒了慌。 ③ suggest sth. to sb. 使某人想起……。例如: An idea suggests itself to me. 我想到一个主意。 [思维拓展] suggestion, advice, proposal 均作“建议”讲,所接同位语从句和表语从 句也要用虚拟语气。例如: My suggestion is that we (should) go to the cinema together. 我建议我们一块儿去看电影。 My advice is that you (should) stay here for another week. 我建议你在这儿再待一个星期。 [典例]1)The parents suggested ___ in the hotel room but their kids were anxious to camp out during the trip.(2006 上海春招)(答案为 C) A. sleep B. to sleep C. sleeping D. having slept Step 4 Consolidation Read the passage again and find if any sentences they can’t understand. Step 5 Homework To finish the EXX. The Third Period Step 3 Grammar Explain the usage of the past participles as predicative and attribute. 1. 过去分词作表语表示主语所处的状态。用作表语的过去分词大多来自及物动 词;不及物动词的过去分词能作表语的只限于少数表示位置转移的动词,如 go, Language Study

13

come, assemble 等,它们用在连系动词之后,表示完成意义,无被动意义。例如: The man looked quite disappointed. He is greatly discouraged by her refusal. 已经形容词化了的过去分词大多可作表语,常见的有 accomplished, amazed, amused, astonished, broken, closed, completed, complicated, confused, crowded, devoted, disappointed, discouraged, drunk, excited, frightened, hurt, interested, lost, satisfied, surprised, worried 等。 2. 过去分词作定语 a)用作前置定语的过去分词通常来自及物动词,带有被动意义和完成意义。例 如: We like skating in the frozen lake in the winter. =We like skating in the lake which has been frozen in the winter. How many finished products have you got up to now? =How many products that have been finished have you got up to now? 来自不及物动词的过去分词很少能单独用作前置定语,能作这样用的仅限以下 几个词,这时仅表示完成意义,不表示被动意义。例如: a retired worker=a worker who has retired fallen leaves=leaves that have fallen the risen sun=the sun that has just risen b) 用作后置定语的过去分词通常也来自及物动词,表示被动意义和完成意义。 这时过去分词相当于一个定语从句。例如: Things seen are better than things heard. =Things which are seen are better than things which are heard. The lobster broiled over charcoal was delicious. =The lobster which was broiled over charcoal was delicious. Practice: 将下列句子译成英语。 1. 他看上去又累又沮丧. 2. 我们一得到补充资金,就继续我们的实验。

14

3. 我们可以看到被阳光照亮的月球的一部分. 4. 经过一个激动和无眠的夜晚之后,第二天我强迫自己在海滨走了很久. 5. 早在 1649 年,俄亥俄州就决定在每一个城镇建立免费的、由税收支持的学校。 6. 彼得对这一切似乎很惊奇。 Sample answers: 1. He looked tired and depressed. 2. We will go on with our experiment as soon as we get the added fund. 3. We can see the part of the moon lighted by sunlight. 4. After a night spent in excitement and sleepless-ness, I forced myself to take a long walk along the beach the next day. 5. As early as in 1649, Ohio made a decision that free, tax-supported schools must be established in every town. 6. Peter was very amazed at all this. The Fourth Period Step 4 Language points 1. lead to 通向;导致 2. Only if you put the sun there did the movements of the other planets in the sky make sense. 只有把太阳作为(太阳系)的中心,其他星球的运动才讲得通 ? 【句型剖析】 1)if 引导状语从句表“只有”。 2)only 放在句首用来加强语气。 3)以 only 引导的短语作状语或状语从句放在句首时,为了加强语气, 句子需要部分倒装。如: Only by working hard can we succeed. 只有通过努力工作,我们才能取得成功 【归纳拓展】 1)only 后如果后续的不是状语时句子不倒装,切忌!如: Only with him, she can do it well.她只有和他合作,才能把它做得好。 2)倒装分为全部倒装和部分倒装两种:全部倒装是指将句子中的谓语 动词全部置于主语之前;部分倒装是指将谓语的一部分,如助动词或情 态动词放在主语之前。如: Then came the chairman.(全部倒装) Never have I seen such a performance.(部分倒装) 【即学即用】翻译 只有用这种方法才能改善你的发音。 ____________________________________________________________ (答案:Only in this way can you improve your pronunciation.)
15

Extensive Reading

【高考链接】 1)Only when I left my parents for Italy __ how much I loved them. (2008 重庆, 26)(答案:D) A. I realized B. I had realized C. had I realized D. did I realize 2).______ you eat the correct foods ______ be able to keep fit and stay healthy. (2008 江苏,32)(答案:A) A. only if; will you B. Only if; you will C. Unless; will you D. Unless; you will 3. He placed a fixed sun at the centre of the solar system with the planets going round it and only the moon still going round the earth. 他把太阳固定在太阳系的中心位置上,而行星则围绕着太阳转,只有月球仍然 绕着地球转 ? 【句型剖析】 with the planets going round it 是 with + 宾语 + 宾语补足语的结 构, 在句中作状语。 这一结构在句中常作定语或状语, 作宾补的可以是介词短语、 过去分词、形容词、副词或动词不定式等。 【归纳拓展】 (1)With + n./p ron. + 介词短语 He sat there with a smile on his face. (2) With + n./pron. + 副词 With Mr Smith away, we’ve got more room. (3) With + n./pron. + 不定式 With so much work to do, he could not go home. (4) With + n./pron. + 现在分词 The street was quiet with no buses running. (5) With + n./pron. + 过去分词 In came a man with his hands tied back. (6) With + n./pron. + 形容词 He wrote a shirt, with the neck open, showing his bare chest. 注意:with 的复合结构可以译为“随着……”,因此可以转换为以 as 引导的状 语从句 ? 【高考链接】 1.(NMET.2000) _________ production up by 60 % , the company has had another excellent year. 【答案】C。 A. As B. For C. With D. Through 2. (全国I卷35. 2009)Now that we’ve discussed out problem, are people happy with the decisions A. taking Step 5 Conlidation Finish the EXX on P7. Step 6 Homework ? 【答案】C。 B. take C. taken D. to take

16

Finish the EXX. Step 2 Listening Ask the students to listen to the recording and answer the questions. T: Yu Ping and her friend Steve Smith are talking about Qian Xuesen, who has made great contributions to the development of China’s space industry. Let’s look at the screen and read the new words in the material after me: astronomer(天文学家), astronaut(宇航员),institute(研究所). Play the recording and then check the answers. After listening to the tape for two times, help the students to check the answers on P6 Step 3 Speaking In groups discuss a scientific job you might choose in the future. Use the following expressions: What kind of scientific job do you want to do? What education will you need? What personality will be needed? How long will the training take? Why are you so interested in this job? I always wanted to… because… I will need some training in… The experience I will need is I may find it difficult to… I need to practise… I think I am good at… so… Step 4 Acting out Ask some pairs to act out the dialogues that they have made in front of the class. Step 5 Homework Finish all the EXX off. Show the following to the students. A persuasive writing Formal or informal, vivid use of language Speech to show feelings, reactions, etc Emotional or not emotional to describe feelings and facts Only two main characters Factual or imaginative based on fact Reason and persuade step by step
17

Present tense Then ask the students to write a short letter as required in Exercise 3. A sample version: Dear Nicolaus Copernicus, I am a student studying history and I would very much like to read your new theory about the solar system. I hope you will publish it for several reasons. I understand the problems with the present theory. The way the planets move is not what you would expect if the earth was the centre of the universe. It is also odd that the brightness of some stars seems to change. So I agree with you that we need new theory. I know your observations have been very carefully carried out over many years. Now you must have the courage to publish them. Science can never advance unless people have the courage of their beliefs. I know you worry about what will happen if you publish your new theory. No matter how people oppose it, time will show if your ideas are right or wrong. So I hope you can publish your new theory. Step 3 Homework Revise the writing and copy them in the exercise book.

18


更多相关文档:

英语必修五第一单元教案单词及语法

英语必修五第一单元教案单词及语法_英语_高中教育_教育专区。高二英语必修五 1. 教材分析 第一单元 How to organize scientific research。 1.1 Warming Up 通过...

高二英语必修五第一单元教案

高二英语必修五第一单元教案_英语_高中教育_教育专区。高二英语必修五 一, 教材...Language 共设计了两大部分,8 个练习,对本单元的重点 词汇和主要语法项目进行...

高中英语必修五第一单元教案

高中英语必修五第一单元教案_高三英语_英语_高中教育...重点语法 过去分词做表语和定语 (见语法专题) I....; enthusiasm 5) value;valuable Ⅲ.重点词汇 1. ...

高中英语必修五第一单元教案

高中英语必修五第一单元教案_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Unit1 1. put forward ...4.故宫于 1925 年成为一个博物馆,从那时起,就一直向公众开放。 注意:词汇:...

高中英语必修5之第一单元教案

高中英语必修5第一单元教案_英语_高中教育_教育专区。1 Unit 1 Great scientists...Ⅲ.单词 P1.characteristic ① 特征;特性 ② 典型性的, Windy days are ...

必修五第二单元单词教学案

必修五第单元单词教学案_英语_高中教育_教育专区。高一英语第五模块第一单元单词...商定……;安排 make arrangements for 安排好 【拓展练习】 (1)I'll ___...

高二英语必修五 第一单元集体备课整体教案定稿

高二英语必修五 第一单元集体备课整体教案定稿。此档是本人对人教版必修五第一...Language 共设计了两大部分,8 个练习,对本单元的重点 词汇和主要语法项目进行...

必修五第一单元单词

必修五第一单元单词_英语_高中教育_教育专区。必修五单词 Unit 1 characteristic n. painter n. scientific adj. conclusion n. analyse v. infections v. def ...

高中牛津英语模块五第一单元 教案

高中牛津英语模块五第一单元 教案_英语_高中教育_教育专区。盐城市一中 2011 级.... 课后训练一 词汇拼写 1. He would rather die than b___ his friends. ...

人教英语必修五第一单元单词练习

人教英语必修五第一单元单词练习_英语_高中教育_教育专区。单词练习 1 1. ___vt. 分析 2. ___vt 打败;战胜;是受挫; n.失败 3. ___v. 照料;护理;...
更多相关标签:
必修一第一单元语法 | 必修五第一单元单词 | 必修二第一单元单词 | 必修一第一单元单词 | 政治必修四第一单元 | 历史必修三第一单元 | 政治必修一第一单元 | 必修一历史第一单元 |
网站地图

文档资料共享网 nexoncn.com copyright ©right 2010-2020。
文档资料共享网内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。email:zhit325@126.com