当前位置:首页 >> 数学 >> printed广东省执信中学2011届高三上学期期中考试(英语)

printed广东省执信中学2011届高三上学期期中考试(英语)


2010-2011 学年度第一学期 高三级英语科期中考试卷
本试卷分选择题和非选择题两部分,共 14 页,满分为 150 分。考试用时 120 分钟。 注意事项:1、答卷前,考生务必用黑色字迹的钢笔或签字笔将自己的姓名和学号填写在答题 卡和答卷密封线内相应的位置上,用 2B 铅笔将自己的学号填涂在答题卡上。 2、选择题每小题选出答案后,用 2B 铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的

答案标号涂黑;如需改动, 用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案;不能答在试卷上。 3、非选择题必须用黑色字迹的钢笔或签字笔在答卷纸上作答,答案必须写在答卷纸各题目指 定区域内的相应位置上,超出指定区域的答案无效;如需改动,先划掉原来的答案,然后再 写上新的答案;不准使用铅笔和涂改液。不按以上要求作答的答案无效。 4、考生必须保持答题卡的整洁和平整。

第 I 卷 (共 98 分) I、听力:Role Play (共 8 小题, 满分 8 分) 情景介绍: 角色:你是一名学生 任务: (1)与 Morgan 教授谈论有关技术发展方面的话题,向她了解更多情况; (2)根据了解的信息,回答其他同学的相关问题。 生词:disposable 一次性的 1. 下面请你用英语提问三个问题。 Now please get ready to ask the speaker three questions. 1) 那时候,只有少数学生拥有私人电脑,对吗? —————————————————————————————————— 2) 关于早期电脑的使用,你有什么难忘的经历吗? —————————————————————————————————— 3) 电脑出现意外状况时,有何补救措施? —————————————————————————————————— 2. 下面请你用英语回答五个问题。 Please get ready to answer five questions. 1) __________________________________________________________________ 2) __________________________________________________________________ 3) __________________________________________________________________ 4) __________________________________________________________________
高考学习网-中国最大高考学习网站 Gkxx.com | 我们负责传递知识!

5) __________________________________________________________________ (完成听力后请把所有问卷上的三问五答的内容转填在答卷相应的横线上) Ⅱ. 单项选择 (共 15 小题,每小题 1 分,满分 15 分) 从每题所给的 A、B、C 和 D 四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在 答题卡上将该项涂黑。 1. —Does the old man know the museum very well? —No, this is the first time he __________ here. A. was B. came C. has been D. is coming 2. By the time I got to the theatre, the play __________ for ten minutes. A. had been on B. had begun C. have been on D. has begun 3. Unfortunately, when I dropped in, Mr. Smith __________. So we only had time for a few words. A. has just left B. was just leaving C. had just left D. just left 4. —What about the books? —This kind of book __________ well. A. sell B. are sold C. is sold D. sells 5. —Mike, why didn’t you come yesterday? —I __________, but I had an unexpected visitor. A. had B. would C. did D. was going to 6. If you __________ succeed, you must study as hard as you can. A. are going to B. are to C. will D. should 7. A recent survey revealed that __________ dogs barking incessantly in the night that we disliked most. A. was B. there be C. it was D. there were 8. All at once, I noticed that my wife __________ to be filled with alarm. A. appeared B. came C. turned D. looked 9. Bessie seemed __________ steadily. A. impossible to walk B. incapable of walking C. incapable to work D. not possible for walking 10. __________ of all was that not a sound could be heard. A. It frightened us most B. The thing that most frightened us C. We were most frightened by D. What frightened us most 11. The mayor often says that providing children with __________ to the useful information is of great importance. A. access B. prevention C. protection D. allowance 12. Always read the __________ on the bottle carefully and take the right amount of medicine. A. descriptions B. instructions C. introductions D. explanations 13. None of us had expected the middle-aged engineer died __________ his design uncompleted. A. from B. without C. with D. of
高考学习网-中国最大高考学习网站 Gkxx.com | 我们负责传递知识!

14. The new movie __________ to be one of the biggest money-makers of all time. A. pretends B. declines C. agrees D. promises 15. After that, she knew she could __________ any difficulties by doing what she could to the best of her ability. A. get through B. get on with C. get across D. get away with III. 完形填空 (共 15 小题,每小题 2 分,满分 30 分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后所给各题的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中,选出最佳选项。 I used to be ashamed of my grandma. I know that’s a terrible thing to say, but it was true until today, so I have to 16 it. The 17 started when my friend Katy found Grandma’s false teeth floating in a glass on the bathroom sink. I was so used to seeing them that I 18 took notice of them. But Katy shouted, laughing and 19 to talk to them. I had to get down on my knees and 20 her to shut up so my grandma wouldn’t hear and get hurt. After that happened, I 21 there were a million things about Grandma that were embarrassing. Once she took my brother Jill and me out to Burger King. 22 ordering our hamburgers well-done, she told the person behind the counter, “They’ll have two Whoppers (巨无霸) well-to-do. ” Jill burst out laughing, but I almost 23 . After a while, I started wishing I could 24 Grandma in a closet. I even complained to my parents. Both my parents said I had to be careful not to make Grandma feel 25 in our home. Then last Wednesday, something happened that 26 everything completely. My teacher told us to help find interesting old people and _ 27 them about their lives for a big Oral History project. I was trying to think of someone when Angie pushed me gently. “Volunteer(举荐)your grandmother,” she whispered. “She’s 28 and rich in experience.” That was the last thing I ever thought Angie would say about my grandma. This is how I ended up on 29 today interviewing my own grandmother before the whole school assembly. All my friends and teachers were listening to her as if she was a great heroine. I was proud of my grandma and hoped she would 30 _ know that I had been ashamed of her. 16. A. admit B. receive C. refuse D. show 17. A. quarrel B. accident C. trouble D. adventure 18. A. already B. always C. simply D. hardly 19. A. enjoying B. pretending C. imagining D. continuing 20. A. warn B. demand C. advise D. beg 21. A. expected B. declared C. realized D. doubted 22. A. Because of B. Except for C. Such as D. Instead of 23. A. died B. cheered C. disappeared D. suffered 24. A. meet B. avoid C. arrange D. hide
高考学习网-中国最大高考学习网站 Gkxx.com | 我们负责传递知识!

25. A. independent 26. A. changed 27. A. interview 28. A. free 29. A. show 30. A. never

B. inconvenient B. finished B. report B. popular B. stage B. even

C. unwelcome C. stopped C. tell C. interesting C. duty C. still

D. unfamiliar D. prepared D. write D. embarrassing D. time D. once

IV. 阅读理解 (共两节,满分 45 分) 第一节:阅读理解(共 20 题; 每小题 2 分, 满分 40 分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A、B、C 和 D 项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上 将该项涂黑。 A Everyone has got two personalities—the one that is shown to the world and the other that is secret and real. You don’t show your secret personality when you’re awake because you can control your behaviour, but when you’re asleep, your sleeping position shows the real you. In a normal night, of course, people frequently change their position. The important position is the one that you go to sleep in. If you go to sleep on your back, you’re a very open person. You normally trust people and you are easily influenced by fashion or new ideas. You don’t like to upset people, so you never express your real feelings. You’re quite shy and you aren’t very confident. If you sleep on your stomach, you are a rather secretive (不坦率的)person. You worry a lot and you’re always easily upset. You’re very stubborn, but you aren’t very ambitious. You usually live for today not for tomorrow. This means that you enjoy having a good time. If you sleep curled up (卷曲) you are probably a very nervous person. You have a , low opinion of yourself and so you’re often defensive. You’re shy and you don’t normally like meeting people. You prefer to be on your own. You’re easily hurt. If you sleep on your side, you have usually got a well-balanced personality. You know your strengths and weaknesses. You’re usually careful. You have a confident personality. You sometimes feel anxious, but you don’t often get depressed. You always say what you think even if it annoys people. 31. According to the writer, you naturally show your secret and real personality ___________. A. only in a normal night B. only when you go to sleep C. only when you refuse to show yourself to the world D. only when you change sleeping position 32.Which is NOT mentioned in the second paragraph about a person’s personality? A. He or she is always open with others. B. He or she always likes new ideas earlier than others. C. He or she is always easily upset. D. He or she tends to believe in others. 33.Point out which sentence is used to show the personality of a person who is used to
高考学习网-中国最大高考学习网站 Gkxx.com | 我们负责传递知识!

sleeping on his or her stomach? A. He or she is careful not to offend others. B. He or she doesn’t want to stick to his or her opinion. C. He or she probably can’t be successful in business. D. He or she likes to bring others happiness. 34.Maybe you don’t want to make friends with a person who sleeps curled up. Why? A. He or she would rather be alone than communicate with you. B. He or she is rarely ready to help you. C. He or she prefers staying at home to going out. D. He or she wouldn’t like to get help from you. 35.It appears that the writer tends to think highly of the person who sleeps on one side because ___________. A. he or she always shows sympathy for people B. he or she is confident,but not stubborn C. he or she has more strengths than weaknesses D. he or she often considers annoying people B My father’s reaction to the bank building at 43rd Street and Fifth Avenue in New York city was immediate and definite: “You won’t catch me putting my money in there!” he declared, “Not in that glass box!” Of course, my father is a gentleman of the old school, a member of the generation to whom a good deal of modern architecture is upsetting, but I am convinced that his negative response was not so much to the architecture as to a violation of his concept of the nature of money. In his generation money was thought of as a real commodity (实物) that could be carried, or stolen. Consequently, to attract the custom of a sensible man, a bank had to have heavy walls, barred windows, and bronze doors, to affirm the fact, however untrue, that money would be safe inside. If a building’s design made it appear impenetrable(难以 渗透的), the institution was necessarily reliable, and the meaning of the heavy wall as an architecture symbol reflected people’s prevailing attitude toward money. But the attitude toward money has, of course, changed. Excepting pocket money, cash of any kind is now rarely used; money as a tangible commodity has largely been replaced by credit. A deficit (赤字) economy, accompanied by huge expansion, has led us to think of money as product of the creative imagination. The banker no longer offers us a safe: he offers us a service in which the most valuable element is the creativity for the invention of large numbers. It is in no way surprising, in view of this change in attitude, that we are witnessing the disappearance of the heavy-walled bank. Just as the older bank emphasized its strength, this bank by its architecture boasts of imaginative powers. From this point of view it is hard to say where architecture ends and human assertion (人们的说法) begins. 36. The main idea of this passage is that________. A. money is not as valuable as it was in the past B. changes have taken place in both the appearance and the concept of banks
高考学习网-中国最大高考学习网站 Gkxx.com | 我们负责传递知识!

C. the architectural style of the older bank is superior to that of the modern bank D. prejudice makes the older generation think that the modern bank is unreliable 37. How do the older generation and the younger one think about money respectively? A. The former thinks more of money than the latter. B. The younger generation values money more than the older generation. C. Both generations rely on the imaginative power of bankers to make money. D. To the former money is a real commodity but to the latter be a means to produce more money. 38. The words “tangible commodity” (Line 2, Para. 4) refer to something ______. A. that can be replaceable B. that is usable C. that can be touched D. that can be reproduced 39. According to this passage, a modern banker should be _______. A. ambitious and friendly B. reliable and powerful C. sensible and impenetrable D. imaginative and creative 40. It can be inferred from the passage that the author’s attitude towards the new trend in banking is _______. A. cautious B. regretful C. positive D. hostile C “Sending thank-you notes is becoming a lost art,” mourns May Mitchell, a syndicated columnist known as “Ms Demeanor” and author of six etiquette(礼节) books. In her view, each generation, compared with the one before, is losing a sense of consideration for other people. “Without respect,” she says, “you have conflict.” Ms. Demeanor would be proud of me: I have figured out a way to ensure that my children always send thank-you notes. And such a gesture is important, says Ms. Demeanor, because “a grateful attitude is a tremendous life skill, an efficient and inexpensive way to set ourselves apart in the work force and in our adult lives. Teach your children that the habit of manners comes from inside---it’s an attitude based on respecting other people.” A few years ago, as my children descended like piranhas (一种南美淡水鱼, 喜吞食 或攻击) on their presents under the Christmas tree, the only attitude I could see was greed. Where was the appreciation of time and effort? A thank-you note should contain three things: an acknowledgement of the gift (Love the tie with the picture of a hose on it); a recognition of the time and effort spent to select it (You must have shopped all over the state find such a unique item!); a prediction of how you will use your gift or the way it has enhanced your life (I’ll be sure to wear it to the next Mr. Ed convention!). So, five years ago, in one of my rare flashes of parental insight, I decided that the most appropriate time to teach this basic courtesy is while the tinsel (装饰用光亮金属) is hot. To the horror of my children, I announced that henceforth every gift received will be an occasion for a thank-you note written immediately, on the spot. I have reluctantly given my kids the green light to send e-mail thank-you notes; though hand-lettered ones (at least to me) still seem friendlier. But pretty much any
高考学习网-中国最大高考学习网站 Gkxx.com | 我们负责传递知识!

thank-you makes the gift giver feel special—just as, we hope, the recipient feels. It’s a gesture that perfectly captures the spirit of the holidays. 41. in Ms. Demeanor’s point of view, children born in the ______ is probably the least respectful generation. A. 1960s B. 1970s C. 1980s D. 1990s 42. The phrase “set oneself apart” (Para. 2) means _______. A. to reserve to a particular use B. to put to one side C. to make noticeable or outstanding D. to determine to purse 43. According to the passage, a thank-you note may contain the following information EXCEPT “_______”. A. I love the pearl necklace you bought me for my birthday B. it must have taken you a long time to find just the right thing for me C. is it very expensive D. I promise I will wear it on my wedding day 44. How did the author feel when she saw her children searching under the Christmas tree for their presents? A. Greedy. B. Cheerful. C. Laughable. D. Disheartened. 45. Which of the following statements is NOT TRUE about the author? A. She feels hand-written letters are friendlier than word-processed ones. B. She does not allow her children to sent email thank-you note. C. She thinks the best time to teach her children the basic etiquette of appreciation is to strike while the iron is still not. D. She thinks a thank-you note can make the gift giver feel special just as the recipient does. D People want action on noise, a recent public meeting in Brisbane showed. Some want technical improvements such as quieter air conditioners or better sound barriers around major roads. Others want tougher laws to restrict noise from building sites or to require owners to take responsibility for barking dogs. But the highest priority was a noise complaints system that works. Brisbane City Council receives more complaints about noise than all other problems put together. So it conducted a survey and found that about half its residents are upset by noise in one form or another –traffic, mowers, pool pumps, air conditioners or loud parties. This inspired the Council to bring together more than 100 citizens one evening to talk through a range of options. The meeting found the present regulatory system bizarre. Depending on the problem, responsibility for noise can lie with the Council, the Environment Protection Authority, one of three government departments or even the police. So complainants often feel they are getting the run-round. When the people at the forum were asked to vote for changes, the strongest response was for a 24-hour noise hotline to be the first port of call for all complaints. The forum also favored regulatory measures, such as tougher minimum standards for noise in appliances like air conditioners. This even makes economic sense, as noise is a waste of energy and money. Other measures the meeting supported were wider
高考学习网-中国最大高考学习网站 Gkxx.com | 我们负责传递知识!

buffer (缓冲) zones around noisy activities and controls to keep heavy traffic away from residential areas. But there are obvious conflicts. Many people like to have a bar within walking distance if they feel like a drink, but they don’t want a noisy pub keeping them awake when they want an early night. Most people want to live near a major road providing good access to other parts of the city, but they don't’ want the problem of road noise. I was most interested by the proposals aimed at behavioral change. There was strong support for measures to reduce traffic: better public transport, cycleways and footpaths, even charges for road use. Many people optimistically thought industry awards for better equipment would stimulate the production of quieter appliances. It was even suggested that noise from building sites could be alleviated (减轻) if Brisbane adopted daylight saving, thus shifting the working day and providing longer, quieter evenings. 46. According to the recent public meeting in Brisbane, what was the first step to take in order to reduce noise pollution? A. Produce quieter air conditioners. B. Provide better sound barriers around major roads. C. Establish a noise complaints system. D. Make stricter laws to require owners to take responsibility for barking dogs. 47. It can be inferred from the passage that _______. A. the Brisbane residents were satisfied with the present noise regulatory system B. many people in Brisbane preferred to live near a pub to which they have easy access C. nearly all the inhabitants in Brisbane were bothered by noise in one form or another D. noise pollution is the most serious among pollution complaints in Brisbane 48. What does the word “run-round” (Para. 3) mean? A. Unfair treatment. B. Quick response. C. Delaying action in response to a request. D. Full attention. 49. How could noise from building sites be alleviated if Brisbane adopted daylight saving? A. If daylight saving was adopted, the daytime would be prolonged and the night would become quieter. B. If daylight saving was adopted, the working hours during the daytime would be shortened while the night would be extended and thus quieter. C. If daylight saving was adopted, the night would be shortened and thus quieter. D. If daylight saving was adopted, both the daytime and the night would be shortened and the noise would be reduced. 50. What was the author’s attitude towards the industry awards for quieter equipment? A. Suspicious. B. Positive. C. Enthusiastic. D. Indifferent. 第二节 信息匹配 (共 5 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 5 分) 阅读下列应用文及相关信息,并按照要求匹配信息。
高考学习网-中国最大高考学习网站 Gkxx.com | 我们负责传递知识!

首先请阅读下列餐馆的信息: A. Pasta House – new Italian restaurant located in the heart of the city. Simple but delicious inexpensive meals. Also has a good range of vegetable-only meals. It’s always crowded so be ready to order take-away or share a table. Open 11 a.m. to midnight. B. A Taste of India – famous for its spicy curries and many southern Indian dishes using chili. You will usually be able to find a table during the week but if you’re planning to go on the weekend make sure you book a table in advance. Open noon to midnight. C. Paris Match – this is the finest French restaurant in the city. Wonderful food you can enjoy in luxurious surrounding. The perfect place to have a romantic meal or impress a business partner, but be prepared for a large bill. Open noon to 2 a.m. Booking essential. D. Mountain Diner – not fancy but tasty. Excellent Asian and European dishes. Countryside location surrounded by forest. It’s at least an hour’s drive from the city so you might want to stay at the nearby Mountain Hotel overnight. Open 7 a.m. to 10 p.m. E. Owl Café – open 24 hours a day the café has a large selection of set breakfast, lunch and dinner meals for you to choose from, or you can enjoy one of their many delicious snacks and desserts over a cup of freshly made coffee. F. Greek Bistro – a lively restaurant that serves great-value Greek food and has live Greek music played by a local band. Customers are encouraged to take part in the entertainment so be ready for a night of loud fun and laughter. Open 6 p.m. to 2 a.m. 以下是五个人的选择要求,请匹配每个人拟选择的地方: 51. Bill – was late getting up today so hasn’t had time to make breakfast. He wants to pick up something to eat before he goes to work so he has enough energy to last through to lunch time. 52. Julie – works in the city and wants to get some lunch. She doesn’t want anything too special so long as it is tasty and not too expensive. Julie likes all kinds of food but because she is on a diet she wants to avoid anything containing meat. 53. Sally – has friends visiting her from out-of-town and wants to take them to dinner. She wants to take them somewhere they can enjoy the atmosphere and have fun. She is a university student so doesn’t have a lot of money and doesn’t like her food too hot. 54. Albert – is a businessman who will meet an important European client for a business dinner next week. Want to book a table at a quiet restaurant that will impress his guest with both its food and its surroundings. 55. Robert – is meeting his friend Ben for lunch today (Tuesday) and wants to take him to a nice restaurant. Both Robert and Ben enjoy good quality spicy food. Robert doesn’t like arranging things in advance so he hasn’t booked a table. 第 II 卷 (共 52 分)
高考学习网-中国最大高考学习网站 Gkxx.com | 我们负责传递知识!

V. 补全单词 (共 17 个空格;每空格 1 分,满分 17 分) A)根据课文内容填空(每空不限词数;共 6 个空格,每空格 1 分,满分 6 分) NCE 47 We keep trying all four methods, but the 56 we produce worldwide 57 . NCE 48 We expected the path 58 , but we found that it 59 through the trees. NCE 49 …, but Bessie seemed unable 60 . She 61 and kept mumbling about the guests. B) 根据句意填入单词(共 11 个空格;每空格 1 分,满分 11 分) 62. He was a danger to __________ (social). 63. In Tokyo, all bridges are __________ (strength) to withstand earthquakes. 64. I guess it was just too difficult to say no when you saw such a beautiful girl smiling so __________ (attract) at you and asking you for a favor. 65. His cheerful spirit is ________ (infect) and so wherever he goes, people around him feel joyful. 66. Thank you very much for your cooperation in our work and we do apologize for any ___________ (convenient) that we might have caused you. 67. At the conference, many _________ (represent) put forward their proposals about how to improve the lives of migrant workers. 68. All the interviewed citizens have expressed their hope that the government will take stricter measures to crack down on _________ (crime) activities. 69. Climbing is a physically _________ (demand) activity, and you need to be quite fit to do it. 70. He is always __________ (consider) towards elderly people. 71. Can you understand this passage without any additional __________ (explain)? 72. The peasant was willing to face and fight against injustice and ___________ (poor). VI. 语法填空 (共 10 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 10 分) 阅读下面短文,根据上下文填入适当的词语,或使用括号中的词语的适当形 式填空。 King Lear, in his old age, decides to divide his kingdom among his three daughters, Goneril, Regan, and Cordelia. He devices a “love test” so that he can tell which daughter loves him most. 73 loves him the most will get the most land. Goneril and Regan show him with sickening drops of praise and 74 (admire). When Cordelia 75 (ask) how much she loves the king, she says she loves the king, “no more or less” 76 she should. So he divides the kingdom 77 Goneril and Regan, and leaves Cordelia with 78 . The duke of Burgundy, 79 is Cordelia’s suitor, decides to leave her because she no longer has any wealth. The King
高考学习网-中国最大高考学习网站 Gkxx.com | 我们负责传递知识!

of France decides to marry her instead. Lear’s friend Gloucester has an 80 (adopt) son named Edmund as well as a true son named Edgar. Edmund wants to be in charge, so he makes Gloucester 81 (believe) that Edgar is trying to kill him. Edgar has to run away. Kent stays by the king and continues being his loyal servant. Later, Lear begins to see that Goneril is not such a good daughter 82 he thought that she was. Lear sends Kent as a messenger to Gloucester. VII.读写任务(共 1 小题,满分 25 分) 阅读下面的短文,然后按照要求写一篇 150 词左右的英语短文。 As Guangzhou is accelerating its preparation for the 2010 Asian Games, Guangzhou citizens in every field are making an endeavor to help the host city take on a new look. On the 5th of January, Mayor Zhang Guangning announced that the government is considering giving its people a big Asian Games present as a reward for their cooperation and devotion to the Games. As to what the present would be, relevant departments would collect ideas from the citizens. This good news has brought about great guesses among Guangzhou people. Thus various opinions have emerged. Some prefer to have several days’ holiday as a reward, while others hope to receive the tickets to the events in the Asian Games. Sports lovers are eager to have free access to city stadiums. Some opportunists suggest the government hand out lottery tickets, in which case they may have the chance to win a big fortune. In contrast, those who hold a down-to-earth attitude are looking forward to some new year lucky money or to have more discounts when taking buses or the subway. For apartment hunters in their 20s or 30s, nothing can be more comforting than the thought of being able to buy an Asian Games Village apartment at a reasonable and acceptable price. [写作内容] 1. 约 30 个词概括短文的要点; 2. 然后以约 120 个词写一篇文章,并包括以下要点: 1)你对政府给市民发送亚运大礼包的看法; 2)你想要政府送什么样的亚运大礼?为什么? [写作要求] 1. 可以参照阅读材料,但不得直接引用原文中的句子; 2. 不得出现真实姓名和学校名称。 [评分标准] 概括准确,语言规范,内容合适,篇章连贯。

高考学习网-中国最大高考学习网站 Gkxx.com | 我们负责传递知识!

2010-2011 学年度第一学期高三级期中考考试答案 (2010 年 11 月 4 日) I. 听力 (满分 8 分) 三问:1. In those days, only a few students had their private computers, didn’t they? 2. Do you have any unforgettable experience about using the first computers? 3. What kind of measures would you take when computers went wrong unexpectedly? 五答:1. She used a typewriter. 2. They were unreliable. 3. Computers in the computer lab at the university. 4. Everybody lost their papers. 5. It was more affordable, portable, reliable, disposable or always worked. (Any two of these) II. 单项选择 (共 15 题;每题 1 分;满分 15 分) 1-5 CABDD 6-10 BCABD 11-15 ABCDA III. 完型填空 (共 15 题,每题 2 分,满分 30 分) 16-20: ACDBD 21-25: CDADC 26-30: AACBA
16【答案】A 【解析】虽然这种事情说出来不好,但却是一个事实,作者不得不承认。 17【答案】C 【解析】后文所列举的例子,是作者认为由奶奶引起的麻烦事。另外后文没有出现作者与 Katy 争吵,故排除 A;accident 事故;adventure 冒险。 18【答案】D 【解析】根据句意可知此处应为否定的语气。 19【答案】B 【解析】根据动词的用法可排除 A、C;再根据后文作者担心奶奶会听见受到伤害可以推断 出 Katy 只是假装要宣扬这件事。 20【答案】D 【解析】此处作者应为恳求的语气。 21【答案】C 【解析】联系上下文可知,作者意识到奶奶会引起很多不愉快的事情。expect 盼望;期望; declare 宣告;宣称;doubt 怀疑。 22【答案】D 【解析】根据常识可知,买汉堡包应该买已经做好的,而奶奶却让他们做一个“巨无霸”汉堡 包。 23【答案】A 【解析】根据前文 but 可知,作者的态度应与弟弟的态度相反,再结合作者对奶奶的态度 可排除 B 项,disappear 消失,不符语意, suffer 受苦,遭受;此处用 die 表示作者十分生 气失望的心情。 24【答案】D【解析】作者希望把奶奶藏起来,不让奶奶出来引起麻烦。 25【答案】C 【解析】inconvenient 不便利的,不方便的,主语不能为人,故排除;结合语意可知父母不 希望让奶奶感到在家里不受欢迎。 26【答案】A 【解析】 此处为本文的转折点, 根据下文可知, 作者对奶奶的看法发生了根本性的改变。 finish 结束;stop 停止; prepare 准备。 27【答案】A 【解析】根据 32 空后面的 interview 可知答案。
高考学习网-中国最大高考学习网站 Gkxx.com | 我们负责传递知识!

28【答案】C 【解析】根据 27 个空前面 My teacher told us to help find interesting old people… 的可知此处 应选 C。 29【答案】B 【解析】 作者在全体师生面前采访奶奶, 让她讲述自己的经历应在舞台上。 show 在展览, on on duty 在上班,on time 按时。 30【答案】A 【解析】作者希望奶奶永远不会知道自己原来对她的看法,不让她因此受到伤害。

IV. 阅读理解 (共两节,满分 45 分) 第一节(共 20 题,每小题 2 分,满分 40 分) 31~35 BCCAB 36~40 BDCDC 41~45 DCCDB 46~50 CDCBA

第二节:信息匹配 (共 5 题, 每题 1 分,满分 5 分) 51~55 EAFCB V. 补全单词(共 17 题;每题 1 分,满分 17 分) A) 56. sheer volume of rubbish 57. threatens to overwhelm us 58. to end abruptly 59. traced its way 60. to walk steadily 61. bumped into the furniture B) 62. society 63. strengthened 64. attractively 65. infectious 66. inconvenience 67. representatives 68. criminal 69. demanding 70. considerate 71. explanations 72. poverty VI. 语法填空 (共 10 题,每题 1 分,满分 10 分) 73. Whoever 74. admiration 75. is asked 76. than 77. between 78. nothing 79. who 80. adopted 81. believe 81. as VII.读写任务 (共 25 分) Possible version: To express thanks to its citizens, the Guangzhou government plans to deliver an Asian Games present to them. As to what present they would like to receive, opinions vary from person to person. The idea of delivering an Asian Games present is encouraging, not only because of the present itself, but also because it is a symbol of the government’s care for its citizens. By handing out the presents, the government will show its gratitude as well as fill the people with a feeling of being focused on. In this way, they are more pleased to serve the city and lead a happier life, which is bound to contribute to the harmony of our society. Therefore, this act would be mutually beneficial. As a Senior Three student who is going to university soon, I suggest the government should help pay part of the university tuition fees, for university students are the future of the city. Besides, this will rid poor students of the worries about the
高考学习网-中国最大高考学习网站 Gkxx.com | 我们负责传递知识!

heavy burden of the fees, helping them better concentrate on their studies. I am looking forward to this present!

高考学习网-中国最大高考学习网站 Gkxx.com | 我们负责传递知识!


更多相关文档:

printed广东省执信中学2011届高三上学期期中考试(英语)

printed广东省执信中学2011届高三上学期期中考试(英语) 隐藏>> 2010-2011 学年度第一学期 高三级英语科期中考试卷本试卷分选择题和非选择题两部分,共 14 页,满分...

printed广东省执信中学2011届高三2月月考试题(英语)试题

printed广东省执信中学2011届高三2月月考试题(英语)试题_英语_高中教育_教育专区。广东 执信 高三 英语2010-2011 学年度第一学期 高三级英语科 2 月月考试卷本试...

广东省广州市执信中学2016届高三上学期期中考试英语试卷 word版含答案

广东省广州市执信中学2016届高三上学期期中考试英语试卷 word版含答案_高三英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。2015-2016 学年度第一学期 高三级英语科中段考试试卷 ...

(printed)广东省执信中学2012届高三上学期期末考试英语试题

广东省执信中学2011届高三... 12页 10财富值如要投诉违规内容,请到百度文库投诉...(printed)广东省执信中学2012届高三上学期期末考试英语试题 广东 执信 高三 英语...

广东省广州市执信中学2015届高三上学期期中考试英语试题含解析

广东省广州市执信中学2015届高三上学期期中考试英语试题含解析_数学_高中教育_教育专区。执信中学 2014-2015 学年度第一学期 高三级英语科期中考试试卷【试卷综述】本...

广东省广州市执信中学2015届高三上学期期中考试英语 Word版含答案

广东省广州市执信中学2015届高三上学期期中考试英语 Word版含答案_英语_高中教育_教育专区。期中考试试题 2014-2015 学年度第一学期 高三级英语科期中考试试卷本试卷...

广东省广州市执信中学2015届高三上学期期中考试英语试题

广东省广州市执信中学2015届高三上学期期中考试英语试题_英语_高中教育_教育专区。h 执信中学 2014-2015 学年度第一学期 高三级英语科期中考试试卷【试卷综述】本套...

执信中学2011届高三上学期期中考试(文综)

高一英语上册知识点总结。 高一物理上学期知识点总结 高一上化学知识点总结1...广东省执信中学2011届高三... 8页 免费如要投诉违规内容,请到百度文库投诉中心...

广东省执信中学2011届高三第三次模拟考试(英语)

广东省执信中学2011届高三第三次模拟考试(英语) 暂无评价|0人阅读|0次下载|举报文档 执信高三模拟英语试题 执信中学年高三年级第三次模拟试卷 英语 2011.05 本试...
更多相关标签:
广东省执信中学 | 三年级上学期期中试卷 | 初一上学期期中试卷 | 五年级上学期期中试卷 | 二年级上学期期中试卷 | 高二上学期期中家长会 | 初三上学期期中家长会 | 高三上学期期中家长会 |
网站地图

文档资料共享网 nexoncn.com copyright ©right 2010-2020。
文档资料共享网内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。email:zhit325@126.com