当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >> 高二英语选修7全册课件2-2

高二英语选修7全册课件2-2


Unit 2 Robots

人 教 版 英 语

Unit 2 Robots

人 教 版 英 语

Unit 2 Robots

Ⅰ.单词
A)根据所给词性和汉语意思写出单词,并进行适当拓 展。 1.________(vt.) 满足;使满意→________(n.) 满意; 满 足 ; 令 人 满 意 的 事 物 → ________(adj.) 令 人 满 意 的 →________(adj.) 满足的;(感到)满意的 2.________(vt.) 使警觉;使惊恐;惊动; (n.)警报; 惊恐→________(adj.)担心的;害怕的
人 教 版 英 语

3 . ________(adj.) 优 雅 的 ; 高 雅 的 ; 讲 究 的
→________(n.) 优雅;高雅

Unit 2 Robots

4 . ________(n.) 喜 爱 ; 恩 惠 (vt.) 喜 爱 ; 偏 袒
→________(adj.)最喜欢的 (n.)最喜爱的东西 5 . ________(vt.) 宣 布 ; 声 明 ; 表 明 ; 宣 称 →________(n.)宣言;声明;公告 B)根据所给英文解释写出下列单词。 6.________ 7.________ to want or hope for sth. very much the feeling of being sorry for someone
人 教 版 英 语

who is in a bad situation and understanding how they feel

8 . ________

to go somewhere with someone,

especially in order to look after him/her

Unit 2 Robots

9.________ 10 . ________

a cloth bag filled with soft material that to wish you had someone else's

you put on a chair to make it more comfortable possessions, abilities etc. 答 案 : 1.satisfy; satisfaction; satisfying/satisfactory; satisfied 2.alarm; alarmed favourite 3.elegant; elegance 6.desire 4.favour; 5. declare; declaration 7.sympathy
人 教 版 英 语

8.accomp-any 9.cushion

10.envy

Unit 2 Robots

Ⅱ.短语
1.test________ 试验;考验 2.a________of books 一堆书 3.________wonder 惊奇地;疑惑地 4.ring________ 给??打电话 5.turn________ 转向;回转 6.fall________a ladder 从梯子上掉下来 7 . leave...________ 不管;别惹;让 ?? 一个人待着;
人 教 版 英 语

和??单独在一起
答案: 1.out 7.alone 2.pile 3.with 4.up 5.around 6.off

Unit 2 Robots

Ⅲ.语篇导读
根据课文内容,在表格中的空格里填入最恰当的单词。 注意:每空格填1个单词。
Title Event Satisfaction Guaranteed A household robot was going to be __1__out by Claire. ·When she first saw the robot, she felt __2__. ·Claire thought it was __3__to be offered __4__by a robot. ·As a __5__Tony helped Claire make herself smarter and her home more __6__. ·Claire was __7__by the women in the party. Tony was just a machine. She shouted “__8__me __9__”and cried all night because she had __10__in love with him(the robot).
人 教 版 英 语

Process

Result

Unit 2 Robots

答案:1.tested 2.alarmed 10.fallen

3.ridiculous 4.sympathy

5.favour 6.elegant 7.envied 8.Leave

9.alone
人 教 版 英 语

Unit 2 Robots

人 教 版 英 语

Unit 2 Robots

1.alarm
1)vt. 使惊慌,使不安;使警觉 ①I don't want to alarm you, but I can't find the key. 我不想惊动你,但我找不到钥匙。 ②This fish gives off a poisonous liquid from its mouth when alarmed. 受到惊吓时,这种鱼会从嘴里喷出一种有毒的液体。
人 教 版 英 语

Unit 2 Robots

2)n. [U]惊恐,惊慌;[C]警报,报警器
①Several oil-producing countries expressed alarm at the fall in prices. 当石油价格下跌时,几个产油国都表现出了惊恐之情。 人 ②The bank teller pushed the alarm button. 那个银行出纳员按了报警按钮。
教 版 英 语

Unit 2 Robots

[知识拓展]
alarmed adj. 感到惊慌的,害怕的;担心的 ①Environmentalists are alarmed by the increase in pollution. 环保人士对污染的增加感到担心。 ②He was very alarmed to discover that his car was gone. 发现汽车不见了,他非常惊慌。
人 教 版 英 语

Unit 2 Robots

[词语辨析]
alarm, fear, fright, horror与panic 这些名词均含“恐惧、惧怕、惊恐”之意。 (1)alarm 强调突然意识到有危险而产生的恐惧心理。 “Don't be afraid,” he said, as the young lady rose in some alarm. 那个年轻姑娘有点惊慌失措地站起来。“别害怕,” 他说。
人 教 版 英 语

Unit 2 Robots

(2)fear 普通用词,侧重指面临危险或灾祸时内心所引
起的恐惧心情。 But his voice broke in fear, and he trembled as though he were guilt. 但是由于害怕,他说话结结巴巴,声音发抖,仿佛他 真是有罪似的。 (3)fright 通常指一阵突然的、令人震惊的短暂恐惧, 有时含夸张意味。
人 教 版 英 语

She nearly died of fright at the sight of the escaped
tiger. 她一看到出逃的老虎差点吓死了。

Unit 2 Robots

(4)horror 侧重指因看到令人讨厌或危险的东西或情景
而引起的厌恶情绪、极度恐惧心情或战栗的动作。 The two boys flew on and on, toward the village, speechless with horror. 两个孩子由于恐惧,一言不发,只顾朝着村庄飞快地 跑啊跑。 (5)panic 常指因突如其来的外界威胁使人群出现惊慌、 恐惧或混乱。
人 教 版 英 语

She got into a panic when she thought she'd forgotten
the tickets. 她想起忘记带入场券,顿时惊慌起来。

Unit 2 Robots

[知识运用]
(1)She became________when she could not waken her husband. A.lost B.delighted C.alarmed D.interested 答案: C 本题题意:当她唤不醒她的丈夫时,她感
人 教 版 英 语

到惊慌失措。alarmed(感到惊慌的,担心的)符合句意。

Unit 2 Robots

(2)采用alarm, fear, fright, horror或panic填空:
① Each man was in a state of________as to whether the others were doing more work than himself. ② I can't tell you how sorry I am for giving you such a________. ③ We spoke in whispers for________of waking the baby. ④ He had a sudden sense of________ , a cold
人 教 版 英 语

contraction in his stomach.
⑤ I have a deep________of cruelty.

Unit 2 Robots

⑥ I gave the________as soon as I saw the smoke.
⑦ The fire soared to the ceiling and I trembled with________. ⑧ Tom will keep calm and will not be in a________in case of any emergency. ⑨ Mike has a________of failing because he has little time to study. ⑩ He was filled with________at the bad news.
人 教 版 英 语

Unit 2 Robots

答案:
① panic 干得比自己多。 ② fright ③ fear 本题题意:让您这么受惊吓,我实难以表 本题题意:我们轻声谈话, 以免吵醒婴儿。 本题题意:他突然感到一阵惊恐,心都抽 达我的歉意。give sb. a fright 表示“使某人受惊”。 for fear of 表示“因为怕; 以免, 怕的是”。 ④ alarm
人 教 版 英 语

本题题意:每个人都提心吊胆,生怕别人

搐起来。

Unit 2 Robots

⑤ horror ⑥ alarm ⑦ fright ⑧ panic

本题题意:我对残暴的行为深恶痛绝。 本题题意:我一看见冒烟就发出了警报。 本题题意:火苗窜到了天花板上,我吓得 本题题意:汤姆在任何紧急情况下都能保
人 教 版 英 语

have a horror of sth.表示“对某事极厌恶”。 give/raise/sound the alarm 表示“发警报”。

直哆嗦。with fright表示“因为害怕”。
持镇静,从不会惊慌。

⑨ fear

本题题意:因很少时间学习,迈克担心考试
本题题意:听到这个坏消息,他心里充满

会不及格。have a fear of表示“担心, 怕(发生某事)”。 ⑩ horror 恐怖。be filled with horror at表示“对??感到恐怖”。

Unit 2 Robots

2.favour n. 喜爱;恩惠
school today?

vt. 喜爱;偏袒

①Could you do me a favour and pick up Sam from 今天你能帮我个忙去学校接萨姆吗? ②Both countries seem to favour the agreement. 两个国家似乎都更倾向于这份协议。

人 教 版 英 语

Unit 2 Robots

[知识拓展] (1)in favour of 支持,赞同 ? do sb. a favour ? ?帮某人个忙 (2) do a favour for sb.? ? ask a favour of sb.? ? ?请某人帮个忙 (3) ask sb. a favour ? ? (4)show favour to sb. 偏袒某人

人 教 版 英 语

Unit 2 Robots

[知识运用]
(1)( 台州市 2010 年高三年级第二次调考试题 ) Almost everyone is________bringing down the price of housing because it's too high now. A.in favor of B.in charge of C.in honor of D.in search of
人 教 版 英 语

答案: A

本题题意:因为房价现在过高,几乎所有

的人都赞成把房价降下来。in favor of表示“赞成,支持”。

Unit 2 Robots

(2)Will you________me a favour and take this to the
post office for me? A.give B.make C.do D.bring 答案: C 本题题意:你可以帮我拿这个到邮局吗? do sb. a favour 表示“帮某人一个忙”。
人 教 版 英 语

Unit 2 Robots

3.accompany vt. 陪伴;伴随;和??一起发生;伴
奏 ①I'd like you to accompany me to the police station. 我想让你陪我去警察局。 ②The singer was accompanied at/on the piano. 那位歌手唱歌时是由钢琴伴奏的。
人 教 版 英 语

Unit 2 Robots

[知识拓展]
(1)accompany sth. with/by sth. 与??同时存在或发生 (2)accompany sb. at/on sth. (3)accompany sb. to do sth. (4)accompany sb. to... (5)keep sb. Company 用??给某人伴奏 陪某人去做某事 陪某人到?? 陪伴某人,给某人作伴
人 教 版 英 语

Unit 2 Robots

[词语辨析]
accompany与attend (1)accompany “陪伴;看护;伴随而来”。指人时, 多指以同等地位或相同身份陪伴某人;指事时,则指同时 发生之事。 ①He was accompanied on the expedition by his wife. 他那次远行有妻子的陪同。 ②Lightning usually accompanies thunder.
人 教 版 英 语

雷声通常伴着闪电而来。
③He accompanied her on the piano. 他用钢琴给她伴奏。

Unit 2 Robots

(2)attend“陪伴;看护”;指下级对上级表示敬意而
陪伴,有侍候之意,也可指以保护人的身份陪伴,或出于 职责照看。指事时,强调行为结果。 ①They were fawning ministers who attended the King. 他们是侍候国王的谄媚的朝臣。 ②A feeling of depression attends many illnesses. 心情抑郁百病生。
人 教 版 英 语

Unit 2 Robots

[知识运用]
(1)The well-known singer was________at the electronic organ by his school teacher. A.accompanied C.attending 答案: A 伴唱”。 B.accompanying D.attended
人 教 版 英 语

本题题意:那位著名的歌唱家的老师用电

子风琴为他伴奏。 accompany 表示“为 ?? 伴奏,为 ??

Unit 2 Robots

(2)He accompanied his speech________gestures.
A.on B.with C.to D.at 答案:B 生”。 本题题意:他演讲时附带做着手势。 accompany sth. (by/with sth.)表示“与某事物同时存在或发
人 教 版 英 语

Unit 2 Robots

4.awful adj. 可怕的;非常坏的;极大的
①We had an awful earthquake here last year. 去年我们这里发生了可怕的地震。 ②It would be awful if he found out the truth. 如果他发现了真相,那就糟了。
人 教 版 英 语

Unit 2 Robots

[知识拓展] (1)awful 本来的意思是“可怕的”,后来转意为“非 常的”,常用来修饰令人讨厌的事。 I've had an awful day at the office. 我在办公室里度过了很不愉快的一天。
人 教 版 英 语

(2)awful 在口语里也用作副词,与 awfully 相同,但只
用在形容词或过去分词、现在分词之前,意思是“十分, 非常”。

①I am awful(awfully)glad you were able to come.
你能来,我感到非常高兴。 ②The play is awful(awfully)amusing. 这剧本非常有趣。

Unit 2 Robots

[词语辨析] awful, afraid, fearful, terrible与horrible 这些形容词均含“害怕的、可怕的”之意。 (1)awful 指威严得令人害怕或敬畏,有一定的感情色 彩。 We had an awful storm last night but the baby slept right through. 昨夜我们这里风雨很大, 这孩子却一直睡着没醒。 (2)afraid 指由于胆小或怯懦而不敢说或做某事,是表 示“不安、恐惧”时最广泛使用的字。 At the news the old lady was so afraid that her face was drained of blood. 老太太一听到这消息就吓得脸上失去了血色。
人 教 版 英 语

Unit 2 Robots

(3)fearful 普通用词,既指外界情况变化而引起的恐惧,
又指来自内心的害怕与焦虑。 We were fearful of losing our way in the forest. 我们担心在森林里迷路。 (4)terrible侧重指给人以长久的惊骇,极端的恐怖,令 人难以忍受。 The flood last year was a terrible catastrophe in which many people died.
人 教 版 英 语

去年的那场水灾真是一场可怕的灾难,使许多人丧失
生命。

Unit 2 Robots

(5)horrible 指因骇人听闻的丑恶而令人毛骨悚然,着
重厌恶的成分多于害怕。 It is a horrible thing to see one person make another suffer. 看到人折磨人的景象是件可怕的事。
人 教 版 英 语

Unit 2 Robots

[知识运用] 采用awful, afraid, fearful, terrible或horrible填空: (1) I don't like films full of________scenes of murder and violence. (2) I'm________that we shall be caught in the rain on
人 教 版 英 语

the way.
(3) If you're fearful, you'll find something to be________about.

(4) The singer's performance was so________that the
audience hissed at him. (5) Although the prince looked________, he felt very good inside and was very grateful to the swallow.

Unit 2 Robots

答案:
(1) horrible 暴力镜头的影片。 (2) afraid/fearful 到下雨。 (3) fearful 害怕的理由。 (4) terrible (5) awful 本题题意:这位歌手的表演太糟糕了, 本题题意:虽然王子模样难看,可是他内 本题题意:如果你感到害怕,你就能找到 本题题意:我担心我们在路上会遇
人 教 版 英 语

本题题意:我不爱看充满可怕的凶杀和

引得听众嘘声四起。
心却感到舒畅,对燕子甚为感激。

Unit 2 Robots

5.affair n. 事务,事件,私事
①I've got some personal affairs that I have to see to. 我有一些私事要处理。 ②The railway accident was a terrible affair. 那次火车车祸是件可怕的事。
人 教 版 英 语

Unit 2 Robots

[词语辨析]
affair, business, event, matter与thing (1)affair既指一般事情,也指重大事情(这时常用复数)。 ①They were accused of interfering in China's internal affairs. 他们被指责干涉中国的内政。 ②She wanted the celebration to be a simple family affair.
人 教 版 英 语

她希望庆祝活动仅限于家人参加。

Unit 2 Robots

(2)business 为 不 可 数 名 词 , 常 表 示 “ 生 意 ; 商 业 事
务”。作“事情”讲时,常指有责任、有必要去做的事, 往往强调的是任务、职务等指派性的工作。 ①It's none of your business. 不关你的事。 ② The Department of State handles international affairs. 国务院处理国际事务。
人 教 版 英 语

Unit 2 Robots

(3)event多指大事件。
①What were the chief events last year? 去年有哪些大事? ② The National Day and the International Day are great events in China. 国庆节和国际劳动节在中国是重大的节目。
人 教 版 英 语

Unit 2 Robots

(4)matter作“事务”解时为可数名词,侧重指一件考 虑中的或需要解决的事情。 ①This is a matter I know little about. 这件事我不大知道。 ②There are several matters to be dealt with at the
人 教 版 英 语

meeting.
有几件事要在会上讨论。 (5)thing多指一般意义的事(件)或行为。

①Don't take things too seriously.
不要把事情看得太严重了。 ②What is the next thing to do? 下一步该做什么?

Unit 2 Robots

[知识运用]
(1)The president is busy with________of state. A.affair B.affairs C.business D.matters 答案:B affairs of state意为“国家大事”。
人 教 版 英 语

Unit 2 Robots

(2)采用affair, business, event或matter的适当形式填空。
①My sister's wedding was a big______for my family. ②What's the________with you? ③They don't like to talk of personal________such as money and age. ④Let's get down to________at hand. 答案:①event ②matter ③affairs ④business
人 教 版 英 语

Unit 2 Robots

6.declare vt.
1)断言;宣称 ①I declared at the meeting that I did not support him. 我在会上声明我不支持他。 ② “ I was prevented from coming any sooner,”declared the doctor. 医生声称:“有人阻止我快点赶到”。 ③He declared that he had finished the work all by
人 教 版 英 语

himself.
他声称他是一个人完成了这项工作。

Unit 2 Robots

2)宣布;宣告;声明
①They declared the result of election at last. 他们最后公布了选举结果。 ②I must declare(to your)that I've never got involved in the affair. 我必须向你声明我跟此事毫无瓜葛。
人 教 版 英 语

Unit 2 Robots

[知识拓展]
(1)declare war on/against (2)declare oneself (3)declare against (4)declare for 向/对??宣战 发表意见; 表明自己的态度 声明反对;表示不赞成 声明支持;表示赞成
人 教 版 英 语

Unit 2 Robots

[词语辨析] declare与announce (1)declare表示正式、明白地宣告,一般指在正式场合 宣布立场或态度等。 The area has been declared a national park.
人 教 版 英 语

这地区已宣布为国家公园。
(2)announce是表示“宣布”的普通用词,指公平地发 布人们所关心的或感兴趣的事情,尤指新闻之类的事情,

或表示某事预示着某事的到来。
He announced his retirement from international football. 他宣布已退出国际足球界。

Unit 2 Robots

[知识运用]
(1)( 山 东 省 淄 博 市 2010 届 高 三 二 模 )The headmaster will________a speech to the visiting foreign guests this afternoon. A.deliver B.address C.announce D.declare
人 教 版 英 语

答案: A

本题题意:校长今天下午将对来访的外宾

发表演讲。deliver a speech 表示“作演讲”。

Unit 2 Robots

(2)采用declare或announce的适当形式填空。
①It has been________that Mr Green and Miss White will get married in May. ②The court________that the strike action was illegal. 答案:①announced ②declared
人 教 版 英 语

Unit 2 Robots

人 教 版 英 语

Unit 2 Robots

1.test out 试验;考验
①The new medicine is still in the process of being tested out. 这种新药还在试验过程中。 ②The soldiers will be tested out under the stress of war. 战士们将要经受战争的考验。
人 教 版 英 语

Unit 2 Robots

[知识运用]
(1)Scientists________theories by experiment. A.carry out B.work out C.test out D.figure out 答案:C 本题题意:科学家用实验来检验理论。test out表示“对??进行彻底检验”。
人 教 版 英 语

Unit 2 Robots

(2)使用下列动词短语的适当形式填空:
work out, carry out, figure out, test out, turn out, try out, help out, look out, make out, come out, find out, hand out, go out, give out, set out, stand out, pick out, call out, bring out, drop out, fade out ① None of them can________even the simplest conversation in the foreign language they have been learning.
人 教 版 英 语

② We're going to talk about the new project. Let
me________the materials first.

Unit 2 Robots

③ The candlelight________of itself.
④ I think nothing for me has________well. ⑤ George,________and don't let fur fall on your icecream. ⑥ Can you________your mother from amongst the group on that photograph? ⑦ Difficulties can________a person's best qualities. ⑧ All the firemen in the city were________to fight the
人 教 版 英 语

big fire.
⑨ These new products will________before long.

Unit 2 Robots

⑩ Her bright red hair made her________from the
others. ? Bitterly disappointed, Scott and his
人 教 版 英 语

companions______on the return journey. ? The fire can be compared with the sun, and both all________light and warm up. ? The teacher________that Tom had cheated, and Tom hid his head.

? It is not important that these theories________to be
incorrect.

Unit 2 Robots

? She________when her neighbour Grandma Zhang
became ill. ? With his strong accent, it's hard to________what he's trying to say. ? Well, this sounds very practical but it needs to be________. ? Can you________who those people are standing in front of her?
人 教 版 英 语

?

As

the

programme

ended,

their

conversation________.

Unit 2 Robots

? Working in the research institute gave me a chance to________some of the latest ideas in economics. 2 1 If you________of this race, you can't join in the ○ national races. 答案:

① carry out

本题题意:他们当中没有谁能用所学的 本题题意:我们将讨论新的企

外语进行即便是最简单的会话。 ② hand out/give out 划案。我先把资料分给大家。

人 教 版 英 语

③ went out
利。

本题题意:蜡烛自己熄灭了。
本题题意:我觉得我做什么事都不顺

④ worked out

Unit 2 Robots

⑤ look out
的冰淇淋上。 ⑥ pick out 你母亲吗?

本题题意:乔治,当心别让皮毛掉在你
本题题意:你能从照片上这些人中找出 本题题意:艰难困苦方能显示
人 教 版 英 语

⑦ bring out/call out 出一个人的优秀品质。 ⑧ called out

本题题意:城里所有的消防队员都被召

集来扑灭那场大火。

⑨ come out
售。 ⑩ stand out

本题题意:这些新产品不久将要上市销
本题题意:她鲜红色的头发使她比别人

更显眼。

Unit 2 Robots

? set out

本题题意:斯科特和他的伙伴们十分失望,
本题题意:火可以与太阳相比,两者都 本题题意:老师发现汤姆作弊,汤姆 本题题意:这些理论后来证明都不准
人 教 版 英 语

便起身踏上归程。 ? give out 发光和热。 ? found out 惭愧得低下头来。 ? turned out 确,但这无关紧要。

? helped out
帮忙照料。

本题题意:邻居张奶奶生病时,她去

Unit 2 Robots

? figure out/make out 很难听出他在说什么。 ? tried out

本题题意:他的口音太重,

本题题意:好的,这听起来挺切合实际

的,但有待于检验。

?

make out

本题题意:你能认出站在她前面的那
本题题意:节目结束时, 他们的

些人是谁吗? ? (was) faded out

人 教 版 英 语

谈话声也逐渐消失了。
? test out 本题题意:在这所研究所里工作使我有机 会全面检验一下经济学方面的某些最新观点。
21 drop out 本题题意:如果你退出这次比赛,就不 ○ 能参加全国比赛了。

Unit 2 Robots

2.ring up(=call up)给??打电话
①She rang Tony up and told the salesman to speak to him. 她给托尼打电话,让售货员与他讲话。 ②I rang up Peter to see if he could come to dinner. 我给彼得打电话问他是否能来吃饭。
人 教 版 英 语

Unit 2 Robots

[知识拓展] (1)ring back (2)ring off 回电话 挂断电话
人 教 版 英 语

(3)ring for

打电话要??

Unit 2 Robots

[知识运用]
完成句子 (1)Please______(给他打电话)and ask him to hurry up. (2)I have________( 打电话 )the restaurant to book a room for the night. 答案:(1)ring him up (2)rung up
人 教 版 英 语

Unit 2 Robots

3.turn around 回转,转身
①As she turned around, there stood Gladys Claffern. 当她转过身时,格拉迪斯·克拉芬就站在那儿。 ②The hunter asked his son to turn around and face him. 猎人叫他儿子转过身来,面对着他。
人 教 版 英 语

Unit 2 Robots

[知识拓展] (1)turn against 背叛;和??敌对

(2)turn away
(3)turn back (5)turn in (6)turn on

把??打发走
转回去;往回走 把??交给警方;归还 打开(煤气、自来水、电灯等)
人 教 版 英 语

(4)turn down 减弱;降低;压低(力量、声音等)

(7)turn off
(8)turn to (9)turn over

关(电灯、收音机等)
向??求助;翻到;转到 考虑;思索;翻过来

(10)turn up

把声音开大;出现;来临;露面

(11)turn out 生产;出产;(常与to,that 连用)结果

Unit 2 Robots

[知识运用]
(1)(2010 辽 宁 - 28) Thousands of people________to watch yesterday's match against Ireland. A.turned on B.turned in C.turned around D.turned out 答案: D 场”。 本题题意:成千上万的人现场观看了昨天
人 教 版 英 语

同爱尔兰队的比赛。 turn out 表示“出席 ( 某项活动 ) ;在

Unit 2 Robots

(2)使用介词或副词填空。
①Please turn the television ________ a bit as our baby is sleeping. ②Nobody can turn ________ the wheel of history. ③The plan turned ________ to be a failure. ④We often turn ________ his handbook for information on transistors. ⑤Why did they suddenly turn ________ you?
人 教 版 英 语

⑥As he had broken the rule of the factory, he was
turned________. 答案:①down ②back ③out ④to ⑤against

⑥away

Unit 2 Robots

4.leave alone 丢下不管,不理会,不干涉
①Leave me alone. 不要管我的事。 ②Go away and leave me alone! 走开,别打扰我!
人 教 版 英 语

Unit 2 Robots

[知识拓展] (1)leave behind 遗留;追过,超过;留下

(2)leave sth. aside
(3)leave off sth./doing sth. (4)leave sb./sth. out

不考虑某事物;忽略
停止某事/做某事 漏;略去

人 教 版 英 语

Unit 2 Robots

[知识运用]
(1)(四川省德阳市高中2010届高三二诊) How I wish I had a chance to be________doing what I would like to do without being disturbed by others. A.left out B.left over C.left alone D.left behind
人 教 版 英 语

答案: C
不打扰”。

本题题意:我多么希望有机会不受干扰,

独自一人做个人喜欢的事情。leave alone 表示“避免扰乱;

Unit 2 Robots

(2)In any case he did not know the girl's name ,
________her address. A.left alone B.let alone C.stood alone D.sat alone 答案: B 本题题意:不用说,他连那姑娘的名字也 不知道,地址更是搞不清。let alone 表示“至于??更不
人 教 版 英 语

必说”。

Unit 2 Robots

5.protect...from...保护??不受??
①They built a line of forts along the border to protect their country from attack. 他们沿国界设立了许多要塞以保护国家免受侵袭。 ②He raised his arm to protect his face from the blow. 他抬起胳膊保护脸部以免受一击。
人 教 版 英 语

Unit 2 Robots

[词语辨析] protect...from与prevent...from (1)protect...from sth. 保护??免受??;既可指防御 敌人的攻击,又可指防御自然界的损害,如风雨、日晒、 寒冷、炎热、疾病等。
人 教 版 英 语

Oats help lower blood pressure and protect against
heart disease. 燕麦有助于降低血压和预防心脏病。

(2)prevent...from doing sth. 意为“阻止某人干某事”,
from可以省略,但变为被动时from不省略。 Who prevents their plans from being carrying out? 谁阻止他们的计划不让实施?

Unit 2 Robots

[知识运用]
(1)( 河南省焦作市、开封市 2010 届高三第二次模拟联 考) It is going to rain today. Take an umbrella with you to________you from the rain. A.stop C.keep 答案: D B.prevent D.protect 本题题意:今天要下雨。带上雨伞为你遮
人 教 版 英 语

雨 。 protect...from/against... 表 示 “ 防 止 ?? 遭 受 ?? ;

使??免于, 保护??使不受??”。

Unit 2 Robots

(2)单句改错
①Mr. White was wearing dark glasses to protect his eyes for the sun. _______________________________________________ _________________________ ②This kind of medicine should be prevented from light. _______________________________________________
人 教 版 英 语

_________________________
答案:①for→from ②prevented→protected

Unit 2 Robots

人 教 版 英 语

Unit 2 Robots

His name was Tony and he seemed more like a human than a machine. 他的名字叫托尼,与其说看上去像一台机器,倒不如 说更像一个人。
人 教 版 英 语

Unit 2 Robots

[知识剖析]
more...than... 表示“与其说??倒不如说??”。例 如: ①He is more diligent than clever. 与其说他聪明,倒不如说他勤奋。 ②It was more a command than a question. 这话不是提问,而是一个命令。
人 教 版 英 语

Unit 2 Robots

[知识运用]
(1)(2009浙江-10) It took________building supplies to construct these energy-saving houses. It took brains, too. A.other than C.rather than 答案: B 是??”。 B.more than D.less than
人 教 版 英 语

本题题意:建造这些节能房屋不仅仅需要

建材,还需要智慧。more than表示“不只是??;不仅仅

Unit 2 Robots

(2)(2008上海春-28) Those who have________money
than sense may sometimes act foolishly. A.much B.more C.most D.many 答案: B 本题题意:那些钱多失去理性的人有时候 行为愚蠢。本题考查more...than...结构的用法。
人 教 版 英 语

Unit 2 Robots

(3)Everything
A.less; than B.more; than

in

the

world

should

be

regarded________as in motion________as at rest.

C.would; rather than D.would rather; than 答案: B 本题题意:世界万物都应该看成是在运动 之 中 , 而 不 是 处 于 静 止 状 态 。 more...than... 表 示 “ 与 其

人 教 版 英 语

说??不如说??”,“是??而不是??”。

Unit 2 Robots

人 教 版 英 语


赞助商链接
更多相关文档:

高二英语选修7全册同步检测2-4

搜 试试 7 帮助 全部 DOC PPT TXT PDF XLS 百度文库 教育专区 高中教育 ...高二英语选修7全册同步检测2-4_高二英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。高二英语选修...

高二英语选修7全册同步检测4-2

搜 试试 7 帮助 全部 DOC PPT TXT PDF XLS 百度文库 教育专区 高中教育 ...高二英语选修7全册同步检测4-2_高二英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。高二英语选修...

人教版高中英语选修7unit2

搜试试 3 帮助 全部 DOC PPT TXT PDF XLS 百度文库 教育专区 高中教育 英语...人教版高中英语选修7unit2_高二英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Unit 2 Robots ...

高二英语选修7全册同步检测1-2

搜 试试 7 帮助 全部 DOC PPT TXT PDF XLS 百度文库 教育专区 高中教育 ...高二英语选修7全册同步检测1-2_高二英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。高二英语选修...

人教版高中英语选修7Unit2教案2

搜试试 5 悬赏文档 全部 DOC PPT TXT PDF XLS 广告 百度文库 教育专区 ...人教版高中英语选修7Unit2教案2_小学作文_小学教育_教育专区。Unit 2 Robots ...

金版教程一轮人教英语选修7-2

金版教程一轮人教英语选修7-2_高三英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Ⅰ.完形填空...2011高一政治课件:7.2收... 暂无评价 34页 2下载券 喜欢此文档的还喜欢 高中...

高中英语新人教版选修7精品教案(60页) (2)

高中英语新人教版选修7精品教案(60页) (2) - 英语,全册上册下册,期中考试,期末考试,模拟考试,单元 测试检测,单元 练习

新课标英语选修七一单元2

搜试试 7 帮助 全部 DOC PPT TXT PDF XLS 百度文库 教育专区 高中教育 英语...新课标英语选修七一单元2_英语_高中教育_教育专区。成稿 高二英语选修七 学案 ...

高中英语选修7 - Unit 2~3单元训练及解析

高中英语选修7 - Unit 2~3单元训练及解析 - Units 2~3 (时间:40 分钟 满分:45 分) Ⅰ.单项填空(共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分) 1.—Tom,...

人教版高二英语选修7 Unit2基础测试

搜试试 3 帮助 全部 DOC PPT TXT PDF XLS 百度文库 教育专区 高中教育 英语...人教版高二英语选修7 Unit2基础测试_高二英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。高二英语...

更多相关标签:
网站地图

文档资料共享网 nexoncn.com copyright ©right 2010-2020。
文档资料共享网内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。email:zhit325@126.com