当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >> 非谓语动词高考真题练习[1]

非谓语动词高考真题练习[1]


真题(非谓语) 09安徽)1. The play A. produced C. to be produced 【答案】C (09北京)2 For breakfast he only drinks juice from fresh fruit _____ on his own farm. A. grown 【答案】A (09北京)3. The way the guests ____

_ in the hotel influenced their uation of the service A. treated 【答案】D (09北京)4. All of them try to use the power of the workstation ___ information in a more effective way. A. presenting 【答案】D (09北京)5. ___ twice, the postman refused to deliver our letters unless we chained our dog. A. Being bitten 【答案】A (09福建)6. A. Reminding 【答案】D 【解析】考查非谓语动词。非谓语动词做状语,逻辑主语是句子的主语 the manager,非谓 语动词与句子主语是被动关系,且其表示的动作在谓语动词 set out 之前已经发生,非谓语 动词用过去分词,选 D。 (09福建)7. In April, 2009, President Hu inspected the warships in Qingdao, anniversary of the founding of the PLA Navy. A. marking 【答案】A 【解析】考查非谓语动词。非谓语动词做状语,其后有宾语,故与逻辑主语是主动关系,且 表示的动作与谓语动词的动作同时进行,用现在分词,选 A。 B. marked C. having marked D. being marked the 60th not to miss the flight at 15:20, the manager set out for the airport in a hurry. B. Reminded C. To remind D. Having reminded B. Bitten C. Having bitten D. To be bitten B. presented C. being presented D. to present B. were treated C. would treat D. would be treated B. being grown C. to be grown D. to grow next month aims mainly to reflect the local culture. B. being produced D. having been produced

(09湖南)8.When he A. would open was to open 【答案】D

the door, he found his keys were nowhere. B. opened C. had opened D.

【解析】考查非谓语动词。动词不定时的用法。句意为:当他要打开门的时候,他发现他的 钥匙不见了。动词不定时表示将要发生的动作。

(09湖南) 9. At the age of 29, Dave was a worker, ______ what to do about his future. A. B. lived; wondering C. lived; wondered 【答案】A living;

in a small apartment near Boston and wondering D. living; wondered

【解析】考查分词的用法。句意为:29岁的大卫,是一个工人,住在一间小公寓在波士顿附近, 不知怎么办关于他的未来。现在分词作定语修饰 a worker,and 为并列连词,连接相同的成 份。 (09湖南)10. Nowadays people sometimes separate their waste to make it easier for it A. reusing reused 【答案】D 【解析】考查动词不定时的用法。句意为:现在人们有时把他们的废物分开,以便很容易被 重复利用。重新再利用是指将来发生的动作,而且是被动的。故选 D。 (09湖南)11. Please do me a favor — ______ my friend Mr. Smith to Youth Theater at 7:30 tonight. A. to invite invited 【答案】C (09江西)12. _________ the right kind of training , these teenage soccer players may one day grew the international stars. A. Giving 【答案】D 【解析】本题考查非谓语动词。如果把句子补充完整就不难看出:If they are given the right kind of training , 可知主语 they 即 these teenager soccer players 与 give 之间是被动的关系, 所以用过去分词。根据主、从句主语一致可省略从句主语的原则,连词 if 也可省,所以得 出 given the right kind of training , these teenager soccer players…… ( 09 江西) 13. The government plans to bring in new laws _____ parents to take more responsibility for the education of their children. A. forced 【答案】B 【解析】本题考查非谓语动词的用法。 现在分词短语作后置定语,修饰 new laws ,相当于 which forces ……... B. forcing C. to be forced D. having forced B. Having given C. To give D. Given B. inviting C. invite D. B. reused C. reuses . D. to be

(09海南)14 The children all turned A. looked at C. to looking at

the famous actress as she entered the classroom. B. to look at D. look at

【答案】B。 【解析】句意为:当那位著名的女演员走进了教室,所有的孩子都转过头去看她。turn to 表 示“转向,求助”的意思。 (09 海 南 )15. Now that we’ve discussed out problem, are people happy with the decisions A. taking D. to take 【答案】C。 【解析】考查 with +宾语+宾语补足语的用法。句意为:现在,我们已经讨论了问题,是人们最 满意的决定? take 与 the decisions 之间存在的关系是动宾关系,故用过去分词表示被动 (09山东)16. We are invited to a party _________in our club next Friday. A. to be held 【答案】A 【解析】本题考查非谓语动词的用法,由 next month 可知时间是在将来,party 是被举行, 故选 A。 (09陕西)17。 I still remember A. to take 【答案】D 【解析】考查非谓语动词。此处非谓语动词做 remember 的宾语,而 remember 后用非谓语 动词做宾语时,可以用 v-ing 形式,v-ing 表示的动作已经完成,也可用动词不定式,表示的 动作还未发生,根据后文的 saw 可知此处非谓语动词动作已经完成,且与逻辑主语是被动 关系,用 v-ing 的被动式,选 D。 (09上海) 18. A small plane crashed into a hillside five miles east of the city, _____all four people on board. A. killed 【答案】B (09上海)19. With the government’s aid, those _____ by the earthquake have moved to the new settlements. A. affect 【答案】C (09上海)20. Bill suggested _____ a meeting on what to do for the Shanghai Expo during the vacation. A. having held 【答案】C (09四川)21. Ladies and gentlemen, please remain __________ until the plane has come to a complete stop. A. seated 【答案】A B. seating C. to seat D. seat B. to hold C. holding D. hold B. affecting C. affected D. were affected B. killing C. kills D. to kill B. to be taken to the Famen Temple and what I saw there. C. taking D. being taken B. held C. being held D. holding ? B. take C. taken

【解析】 考查非谓语的用法。 remain 后可接 adj, v-ing, v-ed 和 to be done 等多种形式做表语, 在该题中可以把 seated 视为一个形容词,所以正确答案为 A。 (09上海) 22. David threatened A. to be reported C. to report 【答案】C (09四川)23. He told us whether _________ a picnic was still under discussion A. to have 【答案】B. 【解析】 考查非谓语的用法, 分析句子可知 whether +to do sth. 做了宾语从句的主语, He told us 后省略了宾语从句的引导词 that。 (09四川)24. ________ many times, he finally understood it. A. Told 【答案】D 【解析】 考查非谓语的用法。 tell 与主语之间的关系是被动和完成的关系, 所以用 having been done 来表示被动和完成。 (09天津)25. ______ the project in time, the staff were working at weekends. A. Competing 【答案】D (09天津)26. _____ by the advances in technology, many farmers have set up wind farms on their land. A. Being encouraged C. Encouraged 【答案】C (09浙江)27._______and short of breath, Andy and Ruby were the first to reach the top of Mount Tai. A. the; a D. Being tired 【答案】B (09浙江)28.There is a great deal of evidence _______ that music activities engage different parts of the brain. 【答案】B A. indicate D. to be indicating B. indicating C. to indicate B. Tired C. Tiring B. Encouraging D. Having encouraged B. Having completed C. To have completed D. To complete B. Telling C. Having told D. Having been told B. having C. have D. had his neighbour to the police if the damages were not paid. B. reporting D. having reported

(09重庆)29. Michael’s new house is like a huge palace, ______with his old one. A. comparing C. to compare B. compares D. compared

【答案】D (09重庆)30. With the world changing fast, we have something new ______ with all by ourselves every day. A. deal C. to deal 【答案】C (09全国2 )31. They use computers to keep the traffic A. being run 【答案】D 【解析】考查非谓语动词 Ving,这儿构成(keep sth. doing。 (09江苏)32. Schools across China are expected to hire 50,000 college graduates this year as short-term teachers, almost three times the number hired last year, pressures. A. help 【答案】C (09江苏)33.Distinguished guests and friends, welcome to our school, the 50th Anniversary this morning are our alumni (校友) from home and abroad. A. Attend 【答案】C (09福建)34 -Why does the Lake smell terrible? -Because large quantities of water A. have polluted C. has been polluted . B. is being polluted D. have been polluted B. To attend C. Attending the ceremony of B. to have helped C. to help reduce unemployment B. run C. to run smoothly. D. running B. dealt D. dealing

D. having helped

D. Having attended

【答案】D 考查动词时态,语态和主谓语一致。根据前一分句可知所填动词表示过去发生 的动作对现在产生的影响,时态用现在完成时,动词与主语是被动关系,用被动语态。主语 是 large quantities of water,其中心词是 quantities,是复数,谓语动词用复数,选 D。 (09福建)35. According to the literary review, Shakespeare their language in his plays. A. will make B. had made C. was making D. makes his charities live through

【答案】D 动词时态。题干是陈述一个客观真理,用一般现在时,选 D。 (09湖南)36.Would you please keep silent? The weather report and _________I want to listen. A. is broadcast C. has been broadcast B. is being broadcast D. had been broadcast

【答案】B 时态和语态。句意为:请保持安静行吗? 我想听正在广播的天气报告。说话间 正在发生的动作,应用进行时同时表示被动含义。故选 B。 (09湖南)37.— The food here is nice enough. — My friend ______ me a right place.

A. introduces

B. introduced

C. had introduced

D. was introducing

【答案】B 时态的用法。句意为:——这里的食物不错。——我的朋友介绍给我一个正确 的地方。表示过去的行为。 (09江西)38. At present, one of the apartments in favor of the new airport ________ that it will going a lot jobs to the area. A. is B. are C. will be D. were

【答案】A 考查时态的用法。根据 at present =now 可知,应用一般现在时。 (09江西)39. ------- What is the price of petrol these days -------Oh, it ______ sharply since last month. A. is raised B. has risen C. has arisen D. is increased

【答案】B 考查时态的用法。 根据 since last month 可知应用现在完成时。 (09江西)40. ---Do you want a lift home? ---It’s very kind of you, but I have a much late in the office. I overslept this morning because my morning clock _______. A. doesn’t go off B. won’t gone C. wasn’t going off D. didn’t go on

【答案】D 考查时态的用法。根据 I overslept this morning 可知应用一般过去时。 (09海南)41. His sister left home in 1998, and A. had not been heard of C. D. has not heard of steadily since1990. A. is B. are C. has been D. have been had not since. B. has not been heard of heard of

(09山东)42. The number of foreign students attending Chinese universities ________ rising

【答案】C 本题考查主谓一致和时态,主语是 the number 故谓语动词用单数,又因时间状 语是 since 1997所以用完成时态。 (09山东)43. I was out of town at the time, so I don’t know exactly how it _______. A. was happening B. happened C. happens D. has happened 【答案】B 本题考查具体语境中的时态,后一句隐藏的时间状语是 at the time. (09陕西)44. Dr. Smith, together with his wife and daughters, A. is going to B. are going to C. was going to visit Beijing this summer. D. were going to

【答案】A 考查动词时态和主谓一致。主语中心词是 Dr. Smith,表单数,谓语动词用单数 形式;时间状语是 this summer,表计划性的将来,故时态用一般将来时,选 A。 (09陕西)45. This is the first time went A. see B. had seen C. saw a film in the cinema together as a family. D. have seen

【答案】D 考查动词时态。the+序数词+time 引导的时间状语从句中动词时态用完成时,有 参照动词 is 可知此处用现在完成时,选 D。 (09上海)46. Mary went to the box office at lunch time, but all the tickets ____out.

A. would sell 【答案】B

B. had sold

C. have sold

D. was selling

(09四川)47. —Why don’t we choose that road to save time? —The bridge to it __________. A. has repaired C. is being repaired B. is repaired D. will be repaired

【答案】C 考查时态和语态。根据语境可知不走另一条路的原因是因为桥正在被修。所以 用现在进行时的被动形式作为该题的答案。 (09四川)48. —You speak very good French! —Thanks. I __________ French in Sichuan University for four years. A. studied B. study C. was studying D. had studied

【答案】A 考查时态。我在四川大学学过4年法语是指过去发生过的事情,所以谓语动词用 一般过去时,该题由于有 for four years.造成一部分学生做出错误的选择,而选择了 D。 (09浙江)49.- What do you think of the movie? - It’s fantastic. The only pity is that I __________ the beginning of it. A Missed D. would miss 【答案】A (09重庆)50 . She stared at the painting, wondering where she ______it. A. saw 【答案】D (09重庆)51. —I’ve got to go now. —Must you? I______you could stay for dinner with us. A. think C. have thought 【答案】B (09全国2 )52. Progress finished on time. A. was B. had been C. has been D. will be so far very good and we are sure that the work will be B. thought D. am thinking B. has seen C. sees D. had seen B. had missed C. miss

【答案】C 考查了时态--现在完成时 (09江苏)53. The population of Jiangsu __ figure is now approaching 74 million. A. has grown 【答案】A (09江苏)54.--- Hi, Terry, can I use your computer for a while this afternoon? --- Sorry. . B. have grown C. grew D. are growing to more than twice what it was in 1949. The

A. It' s repaired C. It's being repaired 【答案】C (09江苏)55. -- Ann is in hospital. -- Oh, really? I __ know. I __

B. It has been repaired D. It had been repaired

go and visit her. B. don’t; would D. didn't; will

A. didn’t; am going to C. don’t; will 【答案】C

非谓语 01/11 年 2011 年高考题 1.(2011 全国卷,27) The next thing he saw was smoke from behind the house. A.rose B.rising C. to rise D.risen 答案 B 解析:考查非谓语动词作状语的用法。句意为“接下来我们看到的是烟雾从房子的后面冒出 来。”rise 升起来和 see 看到这两个动作是同时发生的,因此选择现在进行的形式表示非谓语 动词动作和谓语动词动作同时发生。选 B。 2.(2011 全国卷 II,15) The island, to the mainland by a bridge, is easy to go to. A. joining B. to join C. joined D. having joined 答案 C 解析:考查非谓语动词。句意为“因为有一座桥与大陆连接,那个岛屿很容易去。”join 是及 物动词,但空格后没有宾语,故使用 join 的过去分词形式,充当表示状态或性质的形容词 用,选项 A、B、D 都是主动式,需要后接宾语,因此排除。选 C。 3.(2011 全国卷 II,18) Sarah pretended to be cheerful,______nothing about the argument. A. says B. said C. to say D. saying 答案 D 解析:考查非谓语动词。句意为“Sarah 假装开心,对那次争论什么也没说。”A 和 B 项是谓 语动词形式,句中没有连词,故排除;C 项是作目的状语,而句中是伴随状态,故选 D。 4.(2011 北京卷,25)It’s important for the figures regularly. A. to be updated B. to have been updated C. to update D. to have updated 答案 A 解析:考查非谓语动词。句意为“经常更新这些数值很重要。”B 和 D 项表示发生过的某件具 体的事,但句尾的 regularly 表示经常发生的事,故用一般现在时。for 引出的逻辑主语 the figures 与 update 存在着被动关系,故选 A。 5.(2011 北京卷,33)Sit down, Emma. You will only make yourself more tired, on you feet. A. to keep B. keeping C. having kept D. to have kept 答案 B 解析:考查非谓语动词。句意为“Emma,你坐下吧。老这么站着你会累的。”A 项 to keep 是 表示将来。C 项 having kept 和 D 项 to have kept 表示动作先发生。make yourself more tired

与 keeping on you feet 同时进行,故选 B。 6.(2011 天津卷,7)Passeagers are permitted only one piece of hand luggage onto the plane. A.to carry B. carrying C. to be carried D. being carried 答案 A 解析:考查非谓语动词。句意为“旅客只可以随身携带一件行李登机。”permit sb. to do sth. 允许某人做某事,句中是被动语态,Passeagers 是 carry 的逻辑主语,用主动式,故选 A。 7.(2011 天津卷,12)______ into English, the sentence was found to have an entirely different word order. A. Translating B. Translated C. To translate D. Having translated 答案 B 解析:考查非谓语动词。句意为“翻译成英语后,发现这个句子的词序全变了。”the sentence 与 translate 之间存在着被动关系,故用过去分词,答案 B。 8.(2011 上海春招,34)Mike found his missing car in the street outside his house, ______ newly cleaned and polished. A. looked B. to look C. looking D. to be looking 答案 C 解析:考查非谓语动词。句意为“Mike 在他屋子外的大街上发现了他丢失的汽车,看上去刚 擦得干干净净,还打过腊。”A 项 looked 是谓语形式,但句中没有连词;B 项不定式 to look 和 D 项 to be looking 如果都表结果, 那只能由 Mike 执行这个动作, 与题意不符; C 项 looking 表明车子的特性,作伴随状语,故选 C。 9.(2011 上海春招,36)______ in 1955, Disneyland in California is regarded by many as the original fun park. A. Opened B. Having opened C. Opening D. Being opened 答案 A 解析:考查非谓语动词。句意为“很多人认为 1955 年开业的加利福尼亚迪斯尼乐园非常有 趣。”open 开业,与 Disneyland 之间存在着被动关系;D 项 Being opened 表正在进行,但开 业的事实已经发生,故选 A。 10.(2011 上海春招,40)Harrison Ford is thought to be one of the few movie stars ______ as a carpenter before. A. to work B. to be working C. to have worked D. to have been working 答案 C 解析:考查非谓语动词。句意为“Harrison Ford 被认为是为数不多的曾经做过木匠的电影明 星之一。”“做过木匠”这事发生在过去,不定式应当用完成式,表示发生过,排除 A、B 项。 因为现在是明星,排除 D 项,选 C。 1.(2011 全国卷,27) The next thing he saw was smoke _____ from behind the house. A.rose B.rising C. to rise D.risen 答案 B

2.(2011 全国卷 II,15) The island, ______ to the mainland by a bridge, is easy to go to. A. joining B. to join C. joined D. having joined 答案 C On receiving a phone call from his wife____ she had a fall,Mr.Gordon immediately rushed home from his office. A.says B.said C.saying D.to say 答案 C 11.(2011 山东卷,27) Look over there—there’s a very long, winding path _________ up to the house. A. leading B. leads C. led D. to lead 答案 A 解析:考查非谓语动词。句意为 “ 看那儿,有一条长长的蜿蜒小路向上延伸到那座房 子。”leading 作为 path 的后置定语,相当于 which leads。选 A。 12.(2011 江苏卷,31)Recently a survey _______ prices of the same goods in two different supermarkets has caused heated debate among citizens. A.compared B.comparing C.compares D.being compared 答案 B 解析:考查非谓语动词。句意为“最近一项调查引起了市民们的激烈讨论,该调查是比较在 两个不同超市里的相同商品的价格。”句子的主语是 a survey,谓语动词是 has caused,宾 语是 heated debate。 由此可见, 原句不缺主干成分, “ prices of the same goods in two different supermarkets”该部分是来修饰 survey 的, 做后置定语。 排除 C 作谓语动词的选项。 由于 prices 作 compare 的宾语,是主动形式,所以选 B。 13. ( 2011 福建卷 ,23 ) Tsinghua University, in 1911, is home to a great number of outstanding figures. A. found B. founding C. founded D. to be founded 答案 C 解 析 : 考 查 非 谓 语 动 词 。 句 意 为 “ 建 于 1911 年 的 清 华 大 学 培 养 了 一 大 批 杰 出 的 人 士。 ”Tsinghua University 与 found 之间存在着被动关系, to be founded 不定式表将来。 founded 过去分词表被动,也表动作已完成,故选 C。 14.(2011 福建卷,27)The difference in thickness and weight from the earlier version makes the iPad 2 more comfortable . A. held B. holding C. be held D. to hold 14.答案 D 解析:考查非谓语动词。句意为“iPad 2 与早期的型号在厚度和重量上不同,拿在手里很舒 服。 ”在用 easy, difficult, hard, comfortable 等形容词构成的复合宾语时, 用不定式作状语。 hold 与前面的 the iPad 2 有逻辑上的动宾关系,故用主动式。因此,选 D。 15. (2011 安徽卷, 30) Tom asked the candy makers if they could make the chocolate easier _____ into small pieces. A. break B. breaking C. broken D. to break 答案 D

解析:考查非谓语动词。句意为“Tom 问糖果制造商能否把巧克力做得更容易扳成小块。” 在用 easy, difficult, hard, comfortable 等形容词构成的复合宾语时,用不定式作状语。to break 与 the chocolate 存在着动宾关系,故用主动式的不定式,选 D。 16.(2011 浙江卷,3) Bats are surprisingly long-lived creatures, some _______________a life span of around 20 years. A .having B had C. have D. to have 答案 A 解析:考查独立主格结构。句意为“令人惊讶的是,蝙蝠是长寿的动物,有些能活 20 年左 右。 ”had 和 have 是谓语动词形式, 题中没有连词, 无法并存两个句子。 to have 表将来; having 表伴随,因此,选 A。 17.(2011 浙江卷,14) Even the best writers sometimes find themselves ____for words. A. lose B. lost C. to lose D. having lost 答案 B 解析:考查非谓语动词。句意为 “甚至最优秀的作家有时也会发现他们难以用文字表达自 己。”lose 是及物动词,A、C、D 项都是主动式,空格后没有 lose 的宾语,故用过去分词 lost 当形容词用,作 find themselves 的宾语补足语。选 B。 18.(2011 浙江卷,19) If they win the final tonight, the team are going to tour around the city ____by their enthusiastic supporters. A. being cheered B. be cheered C. to be cheered D. were cheered 答案 C 解析:考查非谓语动词。句意为“如果他们赢了今晚的决赛,队员们将会巡游全城,接受热 心支持者的欢呼。”A 项 being cheered 正在进行;B 项 be cheeresd 是谓语原形;D 项 were cheered 也是谓语,但句中已有谓语 are going to;C 项 to be cheered 表示将来,同时也表示 被动。根据语境,选 C。 19.(2011 四川卷,2)Ladex does’t feel like abroad. Her parents are old. A. study B. studying C. studied D.to study 答案 B 解析: 考查非谓语动词。 句意为“Ladex 不愿意去国外留学, 因为她的父母年纪大了。 ”feel like doing sth.想要做某事,习惯表达法。因此选 B。 20.(2011 四川卷,11)Simon made a big bamboo box the little sick bird till it could fly. A.keep B.kept C.keeping D.to keep 答案 D 解析:考查非谓语动词。句意为“Simon 制作了一个大竹盒来养这只生病的小鸟,直到它能 飞起来。”make a big bamboo box 的目的是为了 keep the little sick bird,因此选 D 表示目的状 语。A 项构成使役用法,大竹盒无生命力,不能执行这个动作;B 项是谓语词,与句中 made 冲突;C 项是伴随状语,表示 made 与 keep 同时进行。根据句意选 D。 21.(2011 四川卷,16) _______ an important role in a new movie, Andy has a chance to become famous.

A.Offer B.Offering C.Offered D.To offer 答案 C 解析:考查非谓语动词。句意为“Andy 在一部新影片中扮演重要角色,这就有了成名的机 会。”offer sb. sth.(主动)提供某人某物。句中 Andy 与 offer 之间存在着被动关系,故选 C。 22. ( 2011 重 庆 卷 ,29 ) More TV programs, according to government officials, will be produced people’s concern over food safety. A.to raise B.raising C.to have raised D. having raised 答案 A 解析:考查非谓语动词。句意为“据政府官员说,为了唤起人们对食品安全的关注,将制作 更多的电视节目。”raising 表示伴随;to have raised 表示动作已发生;having raised 表示动作 先发生;to raise 表示目的状语,事情还没有发生,是前面“将制作更多的电视节目”的目的, 因此,选 A。 23.(2011 重庆卷,33)Michael put up a picture of Yao Ming beside the bed to keep himself ________ of his own dreams. A. reminding B. to remind C. reminded D. remind 答案 C 解析: 考查非谓语动词。 句意为“Michael 在他的床头贴了姚明的照片提醒自己不要忘了自己 的梦想。”空格前的 himself 与动词 remind 之间存在着被动关系。故选 C。 24.(2011 陕西卷,14)Claire had her luggage an hour before her plane left. A.check B. checking C. to check D. checked 答案 D 解析: 考查非谓语动词。 句意为“Claire 在登机前一小时她携带的行李接受了检查。”have sth. done“让…被做”。逻辑主语是 her luggage,和 check 的关系是被动关系,所以答案选择 D。 25.(2011 陕西卷,20) More highways have been built in China, ______it much easier for people to travel form one place to another. A. making B. made C. to make D. having made 答案 A 解析:考查非谓语动词。句意为“中国修建了越来越多的高速公路,人们更加方便从一个地 点到另外一个地点。”空格后面是 it,说明是主动关系,排除 B;不能选择 C 的原因是 to do 做目的状语,不符合句意;答案选择 A,表示结果。 26.(2011 湖南卷,21)The ability _____ an idea is as important as the idea itself A expressing B expressed C to express D to be expressed 答案 C 解析:考查非谓语动词作定语的用法。句意为 “ 想法重要,提出想法的能力也同样重 要。”express 修饰的是 ability, 为主动关系,排除 B 和 D 表示被动的选项;ability 作为一个 抽象名词,通常使用动词不定式做定语,联系到短语 be able to do sth,不难推断正确选项为 C。 27.(2011 湖南卷,23)The players ______from the whole country are expected to bring

us honor in this summer game . A selecting B to select C selected 答案 C

D having selected

解析:考查非谓语动词做定语的用法。句意为“人们期待着从全国各地挑选出来的运动员能 在今年夏季的赛事中给我们带来荣誉。”select 修饰 players, 为被动关系,只有 C 选项表被 动。故选 C。
28.(2011 湖南卷,29)Do you wake up every morning __________ energetic and ready to start a new day? A. feel B. to feel C. feeling D. felt 答案 C 解析:考查非谓语动词。句意为“每天早上醒来后,你是否感到精力充沛,并为新的一天作 好了准备?”wake up 作句子的谓语,句中没有连词,排除谓语动词 feel。to feel 表将来,与 wake up 组成一先一后的动作关系,felt 作为过去分词表被动,与 you 这个逻辑主语矛盾, 故选 C,feeling 作伴随状语。 29.(2011 辽宁卷,30) around the fire, the tourists danced with the local people. A. Gather B. To gather C. Gathering D. To be gathering 答案 C 解析:考查非谓语动词。句意为“游客们围绕在火堆旁边,与当地人一起跳舞。”gather 的动 作由 the tourists 执行,用主动形式,并与 dance 同时进行,故选 C,表示伴随情况。 30.(2011 江西卷 32)On receiving a phone call from his wife _____ she had a fall, Mr. Gorden immediately rushed home from his office. A. says B.said C.saying D.to say 答案 C 解析: 考查非谓语动词。 “在接到妻子的电话说她摔倒后, Gorden 先生立刻从办公室冲回家。 ” 非谓语动词修饰 phone call,前后动词的动作在同一时间发生,表主动进行用现在分词的形 式。选 C。 31.(2011 辽宁卷,23) Twenty students want to attend the class that aims to teach to read fast. A. what B. who C. how D. why 答案 C 解析:考查疑问副词 + to do 的用法。句意为 “有二十名学生想听旨在提高阅读速度的课 程。”fast 提示了方式,how + to read fast 等同于名词,作 teach 的宾语。故选 C。 2010 年高考题 1.(10 福建 25) Lots of rescue workers were working around the clock, supplies to Yushu, Qinghai Province after the earthquake. A. sending B. to send 答案:A 考点:非谓语动词 2.(10 福建 34) C. having sent D. to have sent

In April, thousands of holidaymakers remained A. sticking B. stuck C. to be stuck

abroad due to the volcanic ash cloud. D. to have stuck

答案:B 考点:remain 后接动词的用法 解析:remain 是高考的重点词汇。当它做系动词时,后面接过去分词作表语。 3.(10 上海 33) Lucy has a great sense of humor and always keeps her colleagues with her stories. A. amused B. amusing C. to amuse D. to be amused 答案:A 考点:本题考查非谓语动词。 解析:keep+sb. /sth. +done,根据句意,sb.与它后面的动词成被动关系,故选 A. 4.(10 上海 35) the city center, we saw a stone statue of about 10 meters in height. A. Approaching B. Approached C. To approach D. To be approached 答案:A 考点:本题考查非谓语动词。 解析:考察现在分词作状语,表示正在进行或主动的动作。此时分词的逻辑主语就是主句的 主语,因此要注意人称、时态和语态的一致性。 5. (10 上海 40) Thai is the only way we can imagine the overuse of water in students' bathrooms. A. reducing B. to reduce C. reduced D. reduce 答案:B

考点:此处考查非谓语动词。 解析: 此处应该用不定式 the way to do sth 表示做……的途径、 方式。 the only way to do……,we can imagine 做定语,前面省略了 that.
6.(10 安徽 30) He had a wonderful childhood, _____with his mother to all corners of the world A. travel B. to travel C. traveled D. traveling 答案:D. 考点:本题考查非谓语动词作状语。 解析:主语(he)与动词 travel 之间存在主动关系,故用 traveling 作原因状语。 7.(10 湖南 21) Listen! Do you hear someone for help? A. calling B. call C. to call D. called 答案:A 考点:考查非谓语动词。 解析:该空在句中为非谓语动词作宾补,根据 someone 与 call 的主动关系排除 D 项。Hear 后接不定式作宾补时应省略 to,由此排除 C 项。由 Listen 可判断此处表示正在求救,故 选 A 项。 8.(10 湖南 26) Dina, for months to find a job as a waitress, finally took a position at a local advertising agency.

A. struggling B. struggled C. having struggled D. to struggle 答案:C 考点:考查非谓语动词。 解析:该空,分词短语作时间状语,其逻辑主语 Dina 与 struggle 为主动关系,故排除 B 项。 由剧中的 finally 可知非谓语动词表示的动作发生在句中谓语 took a position 之前,故用现在 分词的完成主动式。 9.(10 湖南 30) So far nobody has claimed the money in the library. A. discovered B. to be discovered C. discovering D. having discovered 答案:A

考点:考查非谓语动词 解析:该空在句中作后置定语修饰 the money,根据 the money 与 discover 的被动关系,排 除 C、D 两项。B 项表示的是“将要被发现”的意思,根据句意“到目前为止还没有人来认领 在图书馆被发现的钱”可判断选 A 项。
10.(10 江西 24) The lady walked around the shops, _______ an eye out for bargains. A keep B kept C keeping D to keep 答案:C 考点:考察非谓语。 解析:句子主语 lady 和 keep 之间是主动关系, 而且 walk 和 keep 同时发生。 11.(10 江西 32) There were many talented actors out there just waiting ______. A to discover B to be discovered C discovered D being discovered 答案:B. 考点:考察非谓语。 解析:演员等待被发现, 用被动, 发现发生在等待之后, 所以用不定式. 12.(10 山东 23) I have a lot of readings _____ before the end of this term. A. completing B. to complete C. completed D. being completed 答案:B

考点:本题考查非谓语动词的使用。 解析:句意应为“这个学期结束前,我要做很多阅读练习。”由于时间状语 before the end of this term 表达未来的时间,所以空格处使用动词不定式表示将来,充当 readings 的定
13. (10 天津 12) It rained heavily in the south, serious flooding in several provinces. A. caused B. having caused C. causing D. to cause 答案:C. 考点:考查非谓语动词。 句意:南方下了大雨,在几个省区造成严重洪灾。 解析: 空格后 serious flooding 是 rained heavily 的后果,而且句子主语 it 和 cause 之间存在主 动关系,所以此处要用动词的 ing 形式作结果状语

14.(10 四川 4) A great number of students said they were forced to practise the piano. A. to question B. to be questioned C. questioned D. questioning 答案:C

考点:考查非谓语动词作定语。 解析: question 与 students 存在被动关系,question 表示的动作也已完成,故用过去分词。
15. (10 四川 17) The lawyer listened with full attention, to miss any point. A.not trying B.trying not C.to try not D.not to try 答案:B 考点:考查现在分词短语做伴随状语及动词不定式的否定式。 解析:句中 listen 和 try not to miss 为同时进行的动作,故用现在分词的一般式做伴随状语。 又动词不定式的否定式要在其前加 not.故选 B。 16.(10 全国Ⅰ27) Mrs.White showed her students some old maps ______ from the library. A. to borrow B. to be borrowed C. borrowed D. borrowing 答案:C

句意:怀特夫人像学生们展示了一些从图书馆借来的老地图。 解答: 根据选项此题考察非谓语动词, 题干中空格划在名词 maps 后, 空格后部分是对 maps 解释说明,因此此题考察非谓语动词做定语。非谓语动词做状语,首先判断动词与所修饰 名词的主动还是被动关系, borrow 和 maps 是被动关系, 被动关系时非谓语动词形式有三种: to be done, being done, done,to be done 表示动作将要发生,being done 表示动作正在发生, done 表示用作已经完成,根据句意 borrow 的动作已经完成,因此选择 C。
17. (10 全国Ⅰ34) With Father’s Day around the corner ,I have taken some money out of the bank ______ presents for my dad. A. buy B. to buy C. buying D. to have bought 答案:B 句意:父亲节将要到来,为了给爸爸买礼物我已经从银行取了一些钱。 解答:根据选项此题考察非谓语动词。题干中空格划在名词后,但是空格后的部分不是 对 bank 解释说明,而是说明取钱的目的,因此此题中非谓语动词做目的状语,非谓语动 词中不定式做状语用来表示目的,因此选择 B。 18.(10 江苏 28) The retired man donated most of his savings to the school damaged by the earthquake in Yushu ,____the students to return to their classrooms. A. enabling B. having enabled C. to enable D. to have enabled 选 A. enabling 表示他在捐献后的结果 陕西 16)??19.(10 _____ from the top of the tower, the south foot of the mountain is a sea of trees . A. Seen B. Seeing C. Having seen D. To see A.【解析】考查非谓语动词。此处是非谓语动词做状语,逻辑主语是句子的主语,非谓 语动词与逻辑主语是被动关系,且其动作在谓语动词动作之前已经完成,用过去分词,

选 A。 20. (10 陕西 19) His first book next month is based on a true story. A. published B. to be published C. to publish D. being published B.【解析】考查非谓语动词。此处是非谓语动词做后置定语,由时间状语 next month 可 知所填非谓语动词表示将来的动作,用动词不定式,其逻辑主语是所修饰的名词 book, 不定式与逻辑主语是被动关系,故用不定式的被动式,选 B。 21.(10 全国Ⅱ11) Though _____to see us, the professor gave us a warm welcome. A. surprising B. as surprised C. surprised D being surprised 【答案】C 【解析】省略结构和非谓语动词考查。补完整为:Though he was surprised,主语一致, 省略主语和系动词。 22.(10 湖北 72) ________(油漆成)red, the building stands out among the rest and looks very attractive. (paint) 答案:“painted”。[来源: Ks5u. com. Co m] 考点:非谓语动词 解析:过去分词作状语,主语 “the building”是动作 “paint”的作用对象 23.(10 湖北 75) After she completes the project, she’ll have _____(没什么要担心的). (worry) 答案:nothing to worry about

考点:不定式作后置定语 解析:动词 “worry”与被修饰的名词 “nothing” 形成动宾关系,由于 “worry” 是 不及物动词,后面须加上加上介词 “about”。
24.(10 辽宁 25) We were astonished ___ the temple still in its original condition. A.finding B.to find C.find D.to be found 答案:B 句意:我们吃惊地发现那座庙仍然还是原来的状况。 解析:考查非谓语动词。be astonished 后应该跟动词不定式做状语。 25.(10 辽宁 35) Alexander tried to get his work _______in the medical circles. A. to recognize B. recognizing C. recognize D. recognized 答案:D 句意:亚历山大试图让他的工作在医学圈内得到认可。 解析:考查非谓语动词用法。宾语 work 和 recognize 之间存在被动关系,所以用过去分词 作宾语补足语。 26.(10 北京 21) at my classmates' faces, I read the same excitement in their eyes. A. Looking B. Look C. To look D. Looked 答案:A 考点:本题考查非谓语动词。 解析:look 与句子主语 I 为主动关系,因此用 looking.

27. (10 北京 25) I'm calling to enquire about the position in yesterday's China Daily. A. advertised B. to be advertised C. advertising D. having advertised 答案:A 考点:本题考查非谓语动词。 句意:我打电话来咨询下昨天中国日报上刊登职位的信息。 解析:the position 肯定是被 advertise,此处的分词可以理解为一个定语从句 which was advertised 28.(10 重庆 30) The news shocked the public, _______to great concern about students’ safety at school. A. having led B. led C. leading D. to lead 答案 C 考点:考查非谓语动词。 解析:句意为:这个消息使公众震惊,也引起了人们对学生在校安全的关注。The news 和 lead 之间是主谓关系,并作 shocked 的伴随状语,所以用 leading。 29. (10 重庆 34) Many buildings in the city need repairing, but the one ______first is the library. A. repaired B. being repaired C. repairing D. to be repaired 答案 D 考点:考查非谓语动词。 解析: the one 指代前面提到的 buildings 与 repair 是动宾关系,由前半句房屋需要修缮可 知修缮这个动作发生在 need 之后,所以用 to be repaired. 30.(10 浙江 20) The traffic rule says young children under the age of four and ____ less than 40 pounds must be in a child safety seat. A. being weighed B. to weigh C. weighed D. weighing 答案:D 考点:本题考查非谓语动词。 解析:根据句子结构:主语:the traffic rule;谓语动词:says;宾语从句:young children under the age of four and ____ less than 40 pounds must be in a child safety seat。宾语从句中的 主干为:young children must be in a child safety seat。under the age of four and ____ less than 40 pounds 用于修饰宾语从句主语 children。动词 weigh 与名词 children 是主动关 系,所以选择 weighing。句意:交通法则规定四岁以下并且体重不超过四十磅的婴儿必 须坐在婴儿安全座上。 1.(2011 全国卷,27) The next thing he saw was smoke______ from behind the house. A.rose B.rising C. to rise D.risen 答案 B 2.(2011 全国卷 II,15) The island,_____to the mainland by a bridge, is easy to go to. A. joining B. to join C. joined D. having joined 答案 C 3.On receiving a phone call from his wife_____she had a fall,Mr.Gordon immediately rushed home from his office. A,says B.said C.saying D.to say

答案 C 4.(2011 山东卷,27) Look over there—there’s a very long, winding path _________ up to the house. A. leading B. leads C. led D. to lead 答案 A 5.(2011 江苏卷,31)Recently a survey _______ prices of the same goods in two different supermarkets has caused heated debate among citizens. A.compared B.comparing C.compares D.being compared 答案 B 6. (2011 福建卷,23) Tsinghua University,_____ in 1911, is home to a great number of outstanding figures. A. found B. founding C. founded D. to be founded 答案 C 7.(2011 湖南卷,21)The ability _____ an idea is as important as the idea itself A expressing B expressed C to express D to be expressed 答案 C 8.(2011 湖南卷,23)The players ______from the whole country are expected to bring us honor in this summer game . A selecting B to select C selected D having selected 答案 C 9.The rare fish,___from the cooking pot,has been returned to the sea. A.saved B.saving C.to be saved D.having saved 答案 A 10. (10 上海 40) Thai is the only way we can imagine______ the overuse of water in students' bathrooms. A. reducing B. to reduce C. reduced D. reduce 答案:B 11.(10 湖南 30) So far nobody has claimed the money____ in the library. A. discovered B. to be discoveredC. discovering D. having discovered 答案:A 考点:考查非谓语动词 12.(10 山东 23) I have a lot of readings _____ before the end of this term. A. completing B. to complete C. completed D. being completed 答案:B 13.(10 四川 4) A great number of students said they were forced to practise the piano. A. to question B. to be questioned C. questioned D. questioning 答案:C 14.(10 全国Ⅰ27)

Mrs.White showed her students some old maps ______ from the library. A. to borrow B. to be borrowed C. borrowed D. borrowing 答案:C 15.(10 陕西 19) His first book next month is based on a true story. A. published B. to be published C. to publish D. being published 16.(10 湖北 75) After she completes the project, she’ll have _____(没什么要担心的). (worry) 答案:nothing to worry about 17. (10 北京 25) I'm calling to enquire about the position in yesterday's China Daily. A. advertised B. to be advertised C. advertising D. having advertised 答案:A 18. (10 重庆 34) Many buildings in the city need repairing, but the one ______first is the library. A. repaired B. being repaired C. repairing D. to be repaired 答案 D 19The traffic rule says young children under the age of four and ____ less than 40 pounds must be in a child safety seat. A. being weighed B. to weigh C. weighed D. weighing 答案:D 高中非谓语动词练习 A 1. When he was a boy, he used to go there and watch _____. A. to repair bicycles B. bicycles to be repaired C. bicycles being repaired D. repairing bicycles 2. --- Have you considered _____ your job as a teacher? --- Yes. I like the job because a teacher is often considered _____ a gardener. A. to change; to be B. to change; being C. changing; being D. changing; to be 3. The dog, _____, will be made a good watchdog. A. to train properly B. being trained properly C. properly to train D. trained properly 4. _____ the diamond, he had to look for a place to hide it. A. Having stolen B. Having been stolen C. Stolen D. Stealing 5. _____ the front door _____, he had to enter the room through the back door. A. Seen; painted B. Seeing; painted C. Being seen; being painted D. Seeing; being painted 6. And there, almost _____ in the big chair, sat her little brother, who never had to be told to keep quiet. A. having lost B. losing C. to be lost D. lost 7. He looked around and caught a man _____ his hand into the pocket of a passenger. A. put B. to be putting C. to put D. putting 8. To answer correctly is more important than _____.

A. that you finish quickly B. finishing quickly C. to finish quickly D. finish quickly 9. The old farmer, _____ the badly injured and burnt soldier, came out of the burning farmhouse, calling continuously for help. A. supporting B. having supported C. being supported by D. being supported 10. In January , 2004, the United States successfully launched “Spirit”, a Mars Exploration Rover, _____ a new milestone in the history of mankind. A. it marked B. marking C. marked D. to mark 11. It was getting dark; I found a car _____ in a pool by the side of the road. A. to be stuck B. stuck C. sticking D. stick 12. You can’t imagine what great trouble they have _____ the problem _____. A. to solve; being talked about B. solving; discussing C. to solve; to talk about D. solving; being discussed 13. The monument was built in honor of the explorer who was believed _____ the river. A. to have discovered B. to have been discovered C. to discover D. having been discovered 14. The thief fell to the ground, his left foot _____ and blood _____ down from his mouth. A. breaking; running B. broken; running C. breaking; run D. broken; run 15. The program was so exciting that the children kept their eyes _____ on the screen. A. to fix B. to be fixed C. fixed D. fixing 16. As I will be away for at least a year, I’d appreciate _____ from you now and then so that I can know how everyone is getting along. A. having heard B. to hear C. hearing D. being heard 17. _____, the subject was always in my mind. A. Walking or sleeping B. Walking or slept C. Having walked or slept D. To walk and sleep 18. --- Did you get a dictionary? --- No, I _____, but there were not any _____. A. tried; to be left B. had tried to; leaving C. tried to; left D. had tried; have left 19. When he came to, he found himself _____ on a chair, with his hands _____ back. A. to sit; tying B. sitting; tying C. seating; tied D. seated; tied 20. The joke told by Tom made us _____, so the teacher couldn’t make himself _____. A. to laugh; hearing B. laughing; heard C. laughing; hear D. laughed; heard 21. All of the flowers now _____ here have developed from those once _____ in the forest. A. raised; grown B. rising; growing C. raised; growing D. rising; grown 22. Henry can’t attend the party _____ at Tom’s house at present because he is preparing the speech at the party _____ at Marie’s house tomorrow. A. held; being held B. to be held; to be held C. to be held; held D. being held; to be held 23. Seeing the soldiers well _____ for the flood-fight, the general nodded with satisfaction. A. prepare B. preparing C. prepared D. having prepared 24. Don’t worry. I’ll have it _____ and get someone _____ it to you tomorrow. A. typed; send B. to type; to send C. type; send D. typed; to send

25. The sun was shining brightly, _____ everything there _____ more beautiful. A. making; look B. to make; looked C. and made; looking D. and making; be looked 26. How could he get the plan _____ without any one to support him? A. to carry out B. carry out C. carrying out D. carried out 27. New ideas sometimes have to wait for years before _____. A. being fully accepting B. fully accepting C. having fully accepted D. fully accepted 28. Having passed all the tests, she felt a great weight _____ off her mind. A. taking B. taken C. take D. to be taken 29. I’m examining the article he has just finished _____ the possible mistakes in it. A. being corrected B. to correct C. corrected D. having corrected 30. _____ full preparations, we decided to put off the meeting till next week. A. We did not make B. Having not made C. We had not made D. Not having made 31. We should prevent such a silly mistake _____ again. A. occurring B. to occur C. to be occurred D. from being occurred 32. I regret _____ hard at school, or I would have succeeded in passing the exam. A. not to work B. having not worked C. to have not worked D. not having worked 33. They looked forward with hope _____ a chance to receive further education. A. for getting B. of getting C. to get D. to getting 34. “Well, I’ll tell you a secret ...” said the boy, with his mouth almost _____ my ear. A. touched B. touching C. touch D. to touch 35. Towards evening, the patient opened his mouth as if _____ something to his son. A. said B. say C. to say D. to have said 36. --- Would you be _____ lend me your bicycle? --- Sure. A. so kind as to B. kind enough as to C. very kind to D. so kind to 37. The beach is so beautiful that it is worthwhile, I think, _____ for a short holiday. A. of going B. to be going C. your going D. you to go 38. The teacher asked more _____ to prevent the students’ eyes from being injured. A. to do B. done C. to be done D. being done 39. Some of the schools in Shanghai have moved one step closer to _____ with the global education community. A. being connected B. connect C. having connected D. be connected 40. The performance of the host, _____ to please the audience and draw their attention, was greeted with a cold silence, however. A. had intended B. intended C. being intended D. to intend 41. _____ and out of breath, we reached the top of the mountain and stopped _____ the beautiful scenery. A. Tiring; to admire B. Being tired; admiring C. Tired; to admire D. Tired; admiring 42. The 18-storeyed building, when _____, will shut out the sun _____ up the rooms in my house. A. completed; lighted B. completing; lighting C. completing; lighted D. completed; lighting

43. --- I hear Warren _____ in a middle school. --- What? I can’t imagine him _____ as a teacher. A. teaches; working B. teaches; work C. teach; to work D. teach; working 44. _____ he’s only been learning English for a year, he speaks it very well. A. Considered B. Considering C. Having considered D. To consider 45. It was _____ computer games that cost the boy a lot of time that he ought to have spent on his lessons. A. to have played B. playing C. played D. having played 46. At no time does the salesgirl get up late in the morning, for she is always too busy _____ a good rest. A. to take B. taking C. took D. taken 47. _____ as the most excellent student in her university, as most classmates had expected, made her parents very happy. A. Mary was chosen B. Mary chosen C. Mary being chosen D. Mary’s being chosen 48. _____ the big snake, the little girl stood under the tree _____ to death. A. Seeing; frightened B. Seeing; frightening C. Seen; frighten D. To see; frightening 49. You will see this product made in this factory _____ wherever you go. A. to be advertised B. advertised C. advertise D. advertising 50. Mr. Green is said _____ an experiment to prove the new method of solving the problem when young. A. to do B. to have done C. to be doing D. to have been doing 答案及部分解析: 1-5 CDDAD 6-10 DDCAB 11-15 BDABC 16-20 CACDB 21-25 CDCDA 26-30 DDBBD 31-35 ADDBC 36-40 ACCAB 41-45 CDABB 46-50 ADABB 高中非谓语动词练习 B 1__Sunday, the students are at home. A. Being B. To be C. It is D. It being 2.The boy lay on his back, his teeth __and his glaring eyes ___. A.set; looked B. set; looking C. setting; looked D. setting; looking 3.All the thing____,his proposal is of greater value than yours. A. considered B. considering C. to consider D. consider 4.____who she was, she said she was Mr.Johnson’s friend. A. Asking B. Asked C. To be asked D. When asking 5.He hurried to the station,___the 9:30 train had already left. A. to find B. found C. only to find D. only finding 6.Which do you enjoy ___your weekends, fishing or watching TV? A.spending B.to spend C.being spent D.spend 7.___all my letters, I had a drink and went out. A.Finished B.Having finished C.Finishing D.To finish 8.She had no money ___a birthday present for her children. A. to buy with B. buying C .bought D. with which to buy 9.From the dates___on the gold coin, it is conformed that it was made five hundred years ago. A. marking B. marked C. to be marked D. having been marked 10.____time and labour, cartoonists generally draw the hands of their characters with only 3

fingers and a thumb. A. To save B. Saved C. Saving D. Having saved 11.O’Neal works hard.He is often seen ___heavily before his teammates start. A.sweated B.to be sweated C.sweating D.being sweated 12.I can hardly imagine Peter__across the Atlantic Ocean in 15 days. A.sail B.to sail C.sailing D.to have sailed 13.Such___the case, I couldn’t help but _____ him. A.being; support B.is; to support C.has been; supporting D.be; supported 14.Does the way you thought of___the water clean make any sense? A.making B.to make C.how to make D.having made 15.In order not to be disturbed, I spent three hours__in my study. A.locking B.locked C.to lock D.being locked 16.You will find the word “psychology” ____under “P” in your dictionary. A.have listed B.list C.listed D.listing 17.Sandy could do nothing but ___to his mother that he was wrong. A.admitting B.admits C.admit D.to admit 18.When I caught him cheating me, I stopped __things in his shop. A.buying B.buy C.to buy D.bought 19.A doctor can expect___at any hour of the day or night. A.calling B.to call C.being called D.to be called 20.Nearly every great building in Beijing was built_ south. A.to face B.facing C.to have faced D.being facing 21.With his son___, the old man felt unhappy. A.to be disappointed B.disappointing C.being disappointed D.to disappoint 22.It was____computer games that cost the boy a lot of time that he ought to have spent on his lessons. A.to have played B.playing C.played D.having played 23.And there, almost___in the big chair, sat her little brother, who never had to be told to keep quiet. A.having lost B.losing C.to be lost D.lost 24.As I will be away for at least a year, I’d appreciate__from you now and then__me how everyone is getting along. A.hearing; tell B.to hear; tell C.hearing; telling D.to hear; to tell 25.The students are forbidden, unless they have special passes, ___ after 11 pm. A.to stay out B.from staying out C.staying out D.not to stay out 26.I worked so late in the office last night that I hardly had time___ the last bus. A.catching B.to catch C.having caught D.to have caught 27.__to sunlight for too much time will do harm to one’s skin. A.Exposed B.Having exposed C.Being exposed D.After being exposed 28.Mike didn’t start____the importance of a foreign language till he graduated from school. A.knowing B.to know C.know D.to have known 29.—— Why was a special meeting called? —— ___a new chairman.

A.To elect B.Electing C.Our electing D.Elected 30.—— Why did Bob weep? —— He couldn’t bear___like that before the whole class. A.making fun of B.being made fun of C.to be laughed at D.being made fun 31.The students expected there___more reviewing classes before the final exams. A.is B.to be C.being D.have been 32.I don’t mind___by bus, but I hate__in queues. A.traveling; stand B.to travel; to stand C.traveling; to stand D.traveling; to standing 33.We are looking forward to___the film____at the Grand Cinema. A.seeing; to show B.see; shown C.seeing; shown D.see; to show 34.At the shopping-centre,he didn’t know what__and__with an empty bag. A.to buy; leave B.to be bought; left C.to buy; left D.was to buy; leave 35.The policeman put down the phone, ___with a smile on his face. A.satisfied B.satisfying C.to be satisfied D.having satisfied 36.___, your composition is full of mistakes. A.Writing carelessly B.Written carelessl C.Having written carelessly D.Being written carelessly 37.She made a candle___us light. A.give B.gave C.to give D.given 38.—— What do you suppose made her worried? —— ___a gold ring. A.Lose B.Lost C.Losing D.Because of losing 39.I know it’s not important, but I can’t help __about it. A.to think B.and think C.thinking D.being thought 40.__several times, the young scientist still kept on making his experiments. A.Having been failed B.Having failed C.Though failed D.Because of failure 41.___all over the hill and around the lake are wild flowers of different kinds. A.To grow B.Growing C.Grown D.Grow 42.——Who are you going to have__this letter for you? —— My secretary. A.type B.typed C.been typed D.been typing 43.The food___at the moment is for the dinner party. A.cooked B.to be cooked C.is being cooked D.being cooked 44.A kind old gentleman offered___my bags to the taxi stand. A.his help carried B.carrying C.me to carry D.to help me to carry 45.You can hardly imagine the difficulty the woman had___her children. A.brought up B.to bring up C.bringing up D.to have brought up 46.He was___today, but was asked to stay for___week. A.to have returned; another B.returning; one moreC.returned; another D.to return; other 47.—— Where should I send my form? —— The Personnel office is the place___. A.for sending it B.to send it toC.to send D.to send it 48.I could feel the wind__on my face from an open window. A.to blow B.blowing C.to be blowing D.blown 49.—— Lucy, why didn’t you come last Sunday? —— I___, but my father was in hospital. A.would B.had C.was going to D.did

50.——What terrible weather! I simply can’t get the car___. — — Why not try____the engine with some hot water? A. starting; filling B. start; filling C. started; to fill D. to start; fill 1. D。本题考查独立主格结构,因为前后主语不一致,所以前面分词的逻辑主语不可以省略。 It being Sunday 相当于 As it is Sunday。 2.B。独立主格结构在句中作伴随状语, teeth 与 set 两个词之间含有逻辑上的被动关系,所以 用过去分词;look 这一动作是 eyes 所发出,所以用 looking。 3.A。 独立主格结构在句中作状语,因为 things 与 consider 之间含有被动关系,所以用过去分词。 4.B。分词短语作状语,因为 ask 与句子的主语(she)之间有被动关系,所以用过去分词。5.C。 本题考查“ (only)+不定式”与“-ing 形式”作结果状语的区别。 “only+不定式”表示该 结果在主语的预料之外;接“-ing”形式表示由主句所产生的逻辑上的结果。 6.B。本题考查不定式作目的状语,本题极易误选 A。其实 enjoy 的宾语为 fishing or watching TV。 7.B。 因 finish 这一动作发生在 I had a drink and went out 之前,所以必须用现在分词的完成式。 8.D。介词+关系代词+不定式的结构可以在句中用作定语,其作用相当于一个定语从句。 9.B。本题考查非谓语动词作定语。不定式作定语时,表示将来的动作;现在分词作定语,表示 主动、进行;过去分词作定语,表示被动、完成。因为 dates 是被标在 gold coin 上,所以用过 去分词表示被动。 10.A。不定式作目的状语。 11.C。分词在句中作主语补足语。因 sweat 这一动作是 he 所发出,所以为主动。 12.C。Peter 为逻辑主语,与 sailing 构成复合结构,作 imagine 的宾语。 13.A。can’t help but 为固定短语, but 后面接不带 to 的不定式;Such being the case 为独立主 格结构,the case 为逻辑主语。 14.B。 15.B。lock 与其逻辑主语应含有动宾关系,即 “被锁 在书房里” 。 16.C。单词 psychology 被列在 “P”之下,有被动关系。 17.C。 but 表示 “除了” ,为介词,当其前面有动词 do 的各种形式时,but 后接不带 to 的不定式。 18.A。当 stop 后面接不定式时,表示“停下来去做某事” ;如果接-ing 形式,则表示“停止正在 做的事” 。 19.D。expect 后面接不定式。由题意可知,doctor 与 call 之间是被动关系。 20.B。现在分词在句中表示状态。 21.B。with 复合结构在句中作状语,表示原因,意为“由于 儿子很是令人失望。 ” 22.B。本题为强调句型,被强调的部分是句子的主语,所以采用-ing 形式。 23.D。be lost in 是固定短语,意为“陷入??之中” 。变为分词短语作状语时,仍用过去分 词 lost。 24.C。appreciate 后直接接-ing 形式作宾语。 25.A。本题考查 forbid 的用法。当 forbid 用作 被动形式时,构成 be forbidden to do 结构。 26.B。 27.C。由题意“暴露在阳光下太久,会伤 害人的皮肤”可知应采用-ing 形式的被动式作主语。28.B。start 后可以接-ing 形式或 to do, 但如果 start 后面的动词表示心理活动的词时,必须用不定式。 29.A。回答 why 引导的问句,一般用不定式;回答 what 问句,一般用-ing 形式。 30.B。bear 意为“容忍”, 后面接-ing 形式;make fun of 与其逻辑主语有被动关系,所以用 being done 形式。 31.B。expected there to be 的形式相当于 expected there would be...。 32.C。 mind 意为 “介意” , 后面接-ing 形式; hate 后可以接-ing 形式或 to do 两种形式。 33.C。

look forward to(to 为介词)后面接-ing 形式;film 与 show 之间含有被动关系,所以用过去分 词作定语。 34.C。 “特殊疑问词+不定式”结构在句中作宾语;left 与 didn’t know 并列。 35.A。be satisfied with“对??满意”,即 satisfy 与 with 紧紧相连时,必须用其过去分词。 36.B。 write 所表示的动作与其逻辑主语有被动关系。 Being written 为现在分词进行时的被动, 表示该动作正在进行,与题意不符,所以选 B。 37.C。不定式作目的状语, 意为“她制了一些 蜡烛用来照明” 。 38.C。参见注 29。 39.C。 can’ t help 表示 “忍不住” 后面接-ing 形式; 表示 “不能帮助” 时,后面接不定式。 40.B。 fail 这一动作发生在主句谓语动词之前,所以用现在分词的完成时,并且为主动概念。 41.B。 all over the hill and around the lake 为地点状语提前。wild flowers 是长在“山上及湖的周围”的。 42.A。who 为 have 的宾语。 43.D。根据句子意思可知该动作正在进行,所以用 being done 形式。 44.D。本题考查 offer 与 help 的用法, 即 offer to do sth.与 help sb.(to) do sth。45.C。本题考查 have difficulty(in) doing sth.这一结构。本句中 the woman had 为定语从句,修饰 difficulty。 46.A。be to+have done 结构,表示本应该做某事,但事实上却没有做。 47.B。本题考查不定式作定语的用法。根据 send 的用法,send sth.to some place,故选择答 案 B。 48.B。blow 这一动作是 wind 发出的,所以为主动,因此选择 blowing。 49.C。 该题考查了动词不定式的省略现象。 由题意可知是表示过去的一种打算或计划, 在 “was going to”后省略了前面的内容或动作,故应选 C。


更多相关文档:

2015年高考非谓语动词真题练习及答案

2015年高考非谓语动词真题练习及答案_高考_高中教育_教育专区。2015 年高考非谓语动词真题练习 1.(福建卷)22. ___ basic first-aid techniques will help you ...

2015最新高考真题 非谓语动词

专题八 非谓语动词高考试题 考点 非谓语动词作定语 1.They might just have...08年非谓语动词高考真题 4页 免费 非谓语动词高考真题练习 8页 1下载券©...

高考英语非谓语动词练习题及参考答案

高考英语非谓语动词练习题及参考答案_英语_高中教育_教育专区。高考英语非谓语动词练习题及参考答案 (78)1. I"ve heard him___ about you often. A. spoke...

2010-2013非谓语动词高考真题

weighed D. weighing 非谓语动词高考题答案 2013 年 1-5 CDBDC 6-10 CBDCD 11-15 CADAC 16-20 AAABD 21-25 BBAAC 26-28 ABB 2012 年 1-10AABAA AA...

非谓语动词高考真题专练

非谓语动词高考真题专练_高二英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。2011-2015非谓语动词...to enjoy 非谓语动词写作训练() 1.听到这个消息,他们高兴的跳了起来。 2....

最新2015高考英语试题汇编之非谓语动词(含答案)

最新2015高考英语试题汇编之非谓语动词(含答案)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。非谓语动词 1. (浙江) Listening to music at home is one thing, going to hear it...

非谓语动词高考真题练习

非谓语动词高考真题练习_英语_高中教育_教育专区。非谓语动词高考真题练习 真题(非谓语) 09安徽)1. The play A. produced C. to be produced 【答案】C (09...

非谓语动词高考真题练习[1]

非谓语动词高考真题练习[1]_英语_高中教育_教育专区。真题(非谓语) 09安徽)1. The play A. produced C. to be produced 【答案】C (09北京)2 For breakfas...

2014高考题非谓语动词

2014高考题非谓语动词_英语_高中教育_教育专区。2014 全国高考汇编之非谓语动词 ...look at 1 考察谓语动词用法 【答案】B 本题考察的非谓语动词的固定搭配“get...
更多相关标签:
网站地图

文档资料共享网 nexoncn.com copyright ©right 2010-2020。
文档资料共享网内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。email:zhit325@126.com