当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >> 2012新课标同步导学高一英语练习:3.3(译林·江苏专版必修2).

2012新课标同步导学高一英语练习:3.3(译林·江苏专版必修2).


(本栏目内容,以活页形式分册装订!) Ⅰ.单项填空 从 A、B、C、D 四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 1.—How about eight o’clock outside the cinema? —That________me fine. A.fits B.meets C.satisfies D.suits 【解析】 that 指发话人的提议;(meeting at)

eight o’clock outside the cinema.八点钟在 电影院外(见面)。答话人表示的意思是:这个提议正好适合我。fir 指某物在大小、外形上适 合;meet 指某物能够满足某需求、要求或条件;satisfy 指某人或某物足以让人感到满足或 高兴; suit 指某种情况对某人来说是可接受的、适合的。 【答案】 D 2.It is easy to________my car from others in the parking place;It has an advertisement for Panasonic TV on the back of it. A.make up B.find out C.pick up D.pick out 【解析】 make up 弥补,整理,编造,构成,化妆;find out 查明(真相、信息等);pick up 捡起,偶然得到/学会,收听节目,(身体、天气)好转;pick out 挑选出,辨认出。 【答案】 D 3.The rain is expected to________until the end of this week. A.keep B.last C.begin D.stay 【解析】 句意为:雨季预计能持续到这周末。只有 B 项 last 有持续之意。keep 保存, 保持;begin 开始;stay 停留。 【答案】 B 4. worked hard before the college entrance examination, it________.His dream to go He and to the college came true. A.showed off B.paid off C.put off D.took off 【解析】 根据题意应表示“高考前努力学习,他的勤奋得到了回报,大学梦实现 了。”show off 炫耀;pay off 得到回报;take off 起飞,脱掉;put off 推迟。 【答案】 B 5.The road conditions there turned out to be very good,________was more than we could expect. A.it B.what C.which D.that 【解析】 引导非限制性定语从句只能用 which 不能用 that,which 指代前面整个句子 的内容。 【答案】 C 6.It was in the garden of his old house________he grew up________he dug out a pot of gold. A.that;that B.where;where C.where;that D.that where 【解析】 句意为:正是在他长大的那所老房子的花园里他挖出了一罐金子。第一个空 是 where 引导的定语从句;第二个空填 that 构成强调句型结构:It is/was...that... 【答案】 C 7.As far as I see,________is no possibility________he will win the tennis match this time. A.it;that B.there;that C.it;whether D.there;whether
1

【解析】 There is no possibility...意为“不可能??,没有??的可能性”,that 引导 同位语从句,解释说明 possibility 的内容或含义。 【答案】 B 8.________her home,Mary helps her mother do some housework. A.As soon as she returns B.On arriving C.After she gets D.Directly she reaches 【解析】 句中的 directly 相当于 as soon as, 类似用法的副词还有 immediately, instantly; A 项和 C 项应都加上 to,B 项应加上 at。 【答案】 D 9.On the contrary,I think it is Truman,________you,________to blame. A.more than;are B.less than;who are C.rather than;that is D.rather than;is 【解析】 rather than 意为“而不是”;分析句子结构可知第二空应是强调句型结构, 必须用 that 或 who,且此处强调的是 Truman,故谓语应为单数。 【答案】 C 10.There are five pairs________,but I’m at a loss which to buy. A.to be chosen B.to choose from C.to select D.to choose 【解析】 动词不定式作定语。由句意可知在可供选择的五双中不知选哪一双,而不是 选五双,故应在 choose 后加 from。select 表示“选拔”“精挑细选”。 【答案】 B 11.After the meeting we held a________discussion. A.lively B.lovely C.alive D.living 【解析】 lively 意为“有生气的,活跃的”;lovely 可爱的;alive 活着的;living 健 在的,现存的。 【答案】 A 12.The song “Flower in the wonderland” sung by Zhang Shaohan was a________at once and its recording tape rose to No.1 on the bestseller list. A.shock B.strike C.hit D.beat 【解析】 根据题意应是这首歌立刻“出名,很成功”,只有 hit 有此意。shock 震惊; strike 敲击;罢工;beat 击败;有节奏地击打。 【答案】 C 13. you think that treating a woman well means always________her permission for things, If think again. A.gets B.got C.to get D.getting 【解析】 根据题意可知 mean 在此表示“意味着”,故其后应接动名词。mean to do 表示“打算,意欲”。 【答案】 D 14.The great invention he made________of great use to the whole world. A.is proved B.has proved C.has been proved D.is proved to be 【解析】 这项发明被证明是对整个世界很有用。当 prove 表“证明是”时,用作系动 词,不用被动形式,常构成“prove to be+adj./n.”,to be 可以省略。此句中...has proved of great use=...has proved to be of great use=...has proved (to be) useful。 【答案】 B 15.While________along the street,I met an old friend of mine. A.I walking B.was walking C.I am walking D.walking
2

【解析】 本题考查了省略。在状语从句中,如果主句的主语与从句的主语一致,且谓 语含有 be 动词,可将主语与 be 动词同时省略。C 项时态错误,故选 D 项。 【答案】 D Ⅱ.单词拼写 根据下列各句句意和首字母提示或汉语提示词, 在横线上写出对应单词的正确形式。 (每 空只写一词) 16.The Yeti is tall with huge________(肩膀). 【答案】 shoulders 17.It is________(报道) that the man- creature is an unknown animal. like 【答案】 reported 18.The expert devoted all his life to doing________(科学的) research. 【答案】 scientific 19.Our excited guest suddenly had difficulty________(表达) his idea. 【答案】 expressing 20.These great pyramids were built in________(远古的) times. 【答案】 ancient 21.Tom said that he was going to be an________(宇航员) when he grew up. 【答案】 astronaut 22 . To our great joy , all our students have passed the national entrance examinations________(成功). 【答案】 successfully 23.More attention should be paid to the________(质量) of our products. 【答案】 quality 24.As far as I know,few________(幸存) that areoplane crash. 【答案】 survived 25.It is________(肯定) that the lawyer will be elected president of our organization. 【答案】 certain Ⅲ.完成句子 根据汉语完成下列英语句子。(每空限填一词) 26.据说明天是他为我们服务。 He________ ________ ________ ________us tomorrow. 【答案】 is said to serve 27.如果可能的话,他们下周就结婚。 ________ ________,they will________ ________next week. 【答案】 If possible;get married 28.你没有必要给那些人捐好多款。 You________ ________ ________ ________a lot of money to those people. 【答案】 don’t have to contribute 29.他一熄灯,我们都马上进入幸福的梦境。 As soon as he________ ________the light,we all________ ________a happy sleep at once. 【答案】 turned/switched off;fell into 30.我想告诉你到休息的时间了。 I________ ________to tell you it’s time________ ________a rest. 【答案】 would like;to have Ⅳ.阅读理解 阅读下列短文,从 A、B、C 和 D 四个选项中,选出最佳选项。

One of the sad stories in American history has something to do with slavery.For a short time between 1800 and 1865,British and American ships would go to Africa and buy Africans from
3

people who forced young men and women to leave their villages.They were brought to coastal (沿 海的) cities and put on ships which came to the states where cotton was grown.The American farmers would buy the Africans and put them to work picking cotton.The Africans had to work for these farmers all of their lives. It was President Abraham Lincoln who signed a law that slavery was unfair to the Africans.He thought all the black slaves should be set free.But the slave owners in the southern states did not agree with him.There was a fight over this disagreement and it was called the American Civil War.The southern states lost the war and Africans could now become free Americans.However,100 years after Lincoln signed the law,some American blacks were not voting and did not have an equal chance to eat in a restaurant or ride on a bus. It was Martin Luther King,a black American minister who began the Equal Rights Movement in the 1960’s.He was successful in telling the American people that American blacks were still not equal.His most famous speech was given in the capital city of America,Washington D.C.. His speech, Have a Dream, now taught in most schools of the world.Martin Luther King I is became so famous that the American Congress (国会) declared a special national day in his name in January.Only two other Americans,President George Washington and President Abraham Lincoln,have a national holiday after_their_names. Though Martin Luther King was never a president, turned a sad story into a happy story so he American blacks could be equal to everyone else. 31.How many national holidays in America are named after a famous person? A.One. B.Two. C.Three. D.Four. 【解析】 George Washington,Abraham Lincoln,Martin Luther King。 【答案】 C 32.Martin Luther King was________before the Equal Rights Movement. A.a church minister B.a government minister C.the author of the book I Have a Dream D.A congressman 【解析】 细节理解题。根据“a black American minister”可知。 【答案】 A 33.The underlined expression “after their names” in Paragraph 4 means “________”. A.behind their names B.following their names C.after their death D.in their names 【解析】 in their names 意为“以??的名义”。 【答案】 D 34.Which of the following is TRUE? A.It was Martin Luther King who liberated the American blacks. B.Because of the American Civil War,Lincoln failed to set the American blacks free. C.The American Congress declared a holiday to memorize Martin Luther King. D.Martin Luther King once dreamt of being President of the States. 【答案】 C 35.The best title for this passage should be “________”. A.Martin Luther King B.Two Important Americans in American History C.A Sad History D.Abraham Lincoln and Slavery 【答案】 B

4

The Great Fire of London started in the very early hours of 2 September,1666.In four days it destroyed more than threequarters of the city where most of the houses were wooden and close together.One hundred thousand people became homeless,but only a few lost their lives. The fire started on Sunday morning in the house of the King’s baker (面包师) in Pudding Lane.The baker,with his wife and family,was able to get out through a window in the roof.A strong wind blew the fire from the baker into a small hotel next door.Then it spread quickly into Thames Street.That was the beginning. By eight o’clock three hundred houses were on fire.On Monday nearly a kilometre of the city was burning along the River Thames.Tuesday was the worst day.The fire destroyed many wellknown buildings,old St Paul’s and the Goldhall among them. Samuel Pepys,the famous writer,wrote about the fire.People threw their things into the river.Many poor people stayed in their house until the last moment.Birds fell out of the air because of the heat. The fire stopped only when the King finally ordered people to destroy hundreds of buildings in the path of the fire.With nothing left to burn,the fire became weak and finally died out. After the fire, Christopher Wren, architect (建筑师), the wanted a city with wider streets and fine new houses of stone.In fact,the streets are still narrow,but he did build more than fifty churches (教堂),among them the new St Paul’s. 36.The fire began in________. A.hotel B.Pudding Lane C.the palace D.Thames Street 【解析】 这是一道细节理解题。文章第二自然段第一句话表明大火起源于 Pudding Lane 的面包师家里。选项 A、C、D 都不对。 【答案】 B 37.The underlined word “family” in the second paragraph means________. A.home B.wife and husband C.children D.wife and children 【解析】 这是一道词义理解题。“family”一般指整个家庭及家庭成员。但此处为“The baker,with his wife and family”,family 不包括面包师本人及妻子,显然指“孩子们”。 【答案】 C 38.It seems that the writer of the text was mostly for the fact that________. A.some people lost their lives B.the birds in the sky were killed by the fire C.many famous buildings were destroyed D.the King’s baker was burned down
5

【解析】 这是一道综合理解题。我们从文章所述事实可知,尽管成千上万的人无家可 归,但死于火灾的人很少,小鸟因为热量而飞得很高,故选项 A、B 不正确。选项 D 文中 没有提及。文章用大量篇幅介绍伦敦大火烧毁建筑物及大火后的重建。 【答案】 C 39.Why did the writer cite (引用) Samuel Pepys? A.Because Pepys was among those putting out fire. B.Because Pepys also wrote about the fire. C.To show that poor people suffered most. D.To give the reader a clear picture of the fire. 【解析】 这是一道深层理解题。作者引用作家 Samuel Pepys 的姓名,因为他曾经描 写伦敦大火的文章, 这样是为了向读者进一步展示火灾当时的情景, 给读者一个更深刻的印 象。 【答案】 B 40.How was the fire put out according to the text? A.The King and his soldiers came to help. B.All the wooden houses in the city were destroyed. C.People tried to get enough water from the river. D.Houses standing in the direction of the fire were pulled down. 【解析】 这是一道细节理解题。 文中有这样一句: “The fire stopped only when the King finally ordered people to destroy hundreds of buildings in the path of the fire.”此句暗示我们:因 为人们切断了火的路线,没有东西可烧,大火才渐渐熄灭的。 【答案】 D Ⅴ.阅读表达 阅读短文,然后回答问题。 It was Sunday evening.Mary had just come back from the holiday.She had had a good time with her boyfriend Tim in Paris.When they got off the train, was late and they were both tired.So it they went to a small restaurant to have dinner. They were hungry and were busy eating.They didn’t notice a young man looking at them.When they were enjoying the dishes,the light suddenly went off,and everyone in the restaurant heard Mary screaming.After a while,the light was on again.Mary cried and said her necklace was gone.At this time the manager of the restaurant told the waitress to shut the door at once and call the police station.Soon a police car came.Three policemen searched the whole house,but they could not find the necklace.The manager of the restaurant looked around and studied each face.Suddenly he walked up to a young man and picked up the bowl of soup in front of him.He poured the soup onto the ground.Then everyone could see there was a necklace on the ground! 41.What had Mary and her boyfriend Tim done? ________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】 They had just had their holiday in Paris. 42.Why did they go to the restaurant? ________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】 Because they were hungry and tired and wanted very much to have dinner. 43.What happened when they were enjoying their dishes? ________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】 The light went off. 44.Why did the police come soon? ________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】 Because the waitress telephoned them. 45.Who caught the thief that had stolen Mary’s necklace? ________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】 The manager of the restaurant.

6


更多相关文档:

2012新课标同步导学高一英语练习:3.2(译林·江苏专版必修2).

2012新课标同步导学高一英语练习:3.2(译林·江苏专版必修2)._英语_高中教育_教育专区。(本栏目内容,以活页形式分册装订!) Ⅰ.单项填空 从 A、B、C、D 四个...

2012新课标同步导学高一英语练习:1.3(译林·江苏专版必修2).

2012新课标同步导学高一英语练习:1.3(译林·江苏专版必修2)._英语_高中教育_教育专区。(本栏目内容,在学生用书中以活页形式分册装订!) Ⅰ.单项填空 从 A、B、...

2012新课标同步导学高一英语练习:3.1(译林·江苏专版必修2).

2012新课标同步导学高一英语练习:3.1(译林·江苏专版必修2). 隐藏>> (本栏目内容,以活页形式分册装订!) Ⅰ.单项填空 从 A、B、C、D 四个选项中选出可以填入...

2012新课标同步导学高一英语练习:2.1(译林·江苏专版必修2).

高中教育 英语2​0​1​2​新​课​标​同​步​导​学​...(查 阅你的词典). 【答案】 refer to your dictionary 3 Ⅳ.语法填空 阅读...

2012新课标同步导学高一英语练习:2.3(译林·江苏专版必修2).

高一英语期中考复习 21页 免费2​0​1​2​新​课​标​同​步​导​学​高​一​英​语​练​习​:​2​.​3​(​...

2012新课标同步导学高一英语练习:高效测评卷(二)(译林·江苏专版必修2).

2012新课标同步导学高一英语练习:高效测评卷(二)(译林·江苏专版必修2)._英语_...3.On what day is it going to be fine? A.On Friday. B.On Wednesday....

2012新课标同步导学高一英语练习:高效测评卷(四)(译林·江苏专版必修2).

3页 免费如要投诉违规内容,请到百度文库投诉中心;如要提出功能问题或意见建议,请...2012新课标同步导学高一英语练习:高效测评卷(四)(译林·江苏专版必修2). 隐藏>...

2012新课标同步导学高一化学练习:3.2.3(人教版必修1)

2012新课标同步导学高一化学练习:3.2.3(人教版必修1) 隐藏>> 地址: 郑州市经五路 66 号 邮编: 450002 (本栏目内容在学生用书中以活页形式分册装订!) 一、...

2012新课标同步导学高一化学练习:3.2.2(人教版必修1)

答案: C 2.下列变化不可能通过一步实验直接完成的是( A.Al(OH)3―→ 2O3 Al C.Al―→ 2 AlO - ) B.Al2O3―→ Al(OH)3 D.Al3 ―→ Al(OH)...
更多相关标签:
网站地图

文档资料共享网 nexoncn.com copyright ©right 2010-2020。
文档资料共享网内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。email:zhit325@126.com