当前位置:首页 >> 学科竞赛 >> 河北省衡水市2016届普通高等学校招生全国统一考试模拟试题(三)英语

河北省衡水市2016届普通高等学校招生全国统一考试模拟试题(三)英语


试卷

2016 好题精选模拟卷三 第I卷
第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分 40 分) 第一节 (共 15 题;每题 2 分,满分 30 分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C 和 D)中,选出最佳选项。

A
As a young woman who was always interested

in style, I got lucky in interning(实习) with a fashion company in Tokyo, last summer. I worked as an assistant in the Business Planning Department, helping with marketing for the 2007 Spring/Summer collections. Fashion is a beautiful industry. But against my expectation, it also has lots of ordinary work. Every day, I would do sample testing, prepare the brochure for future launches, and meet with customers and visitors. Japanese companies had a traditional work style. We had a meeting every morning at 9 o'clock. Every Monday, all employees, including those in other parts of Japan, would take part in a conference call. Every afternoon, after finishing work, each of us would say goodbye to every manager in the company, which took more than five minutes. All of this kept me fresh. And the strict work atmosphere caused me to work harder. At the end of last August, the company's 2007 Spring/Summer collection started with a big show and was very successful. Lots of customers showed an interest in our products, including a businessman from Hong Kong. He went to our company for more details on the products, but he couldn't speak Japanese and none of the staff spoke good English. Just when the situation seemed helpless, I offered to give it a try. I was a Japanese major, but I had also practiced my English often. My translation job was praised by both the customer and my boss. And the guest made a big purchase. The two-month internship taught me a lot about business. And the pay - 150,000 yen, or over 10,000 yuan a month- was enough to cover my daily living costs in Tokyo. Moreover, the experience made me stand out. Every interviewer I've spoken with showed an interest and discussed my internship with me. And thanks to this experience, I've found a good job in one of the Big Four accounting firms and will start working this summer. 21. Before she interned(实习) in the fashion company in Tokyo, the writer ______ A. did not like the fashion. B. imagined it being beautiful and simply. C. didn’t expect a fashion industry had lots of work as ordinary as normal. D. was nervous about it. 22. What would each of the employees in Japanese Companies do every afternoon? A. They do sample testing. B. They meet with customers and visitors. C. They prepare the brochure for future launches.

试卷

D. They say good bye to every manager. 23. Why does the writer work harder? A. Because she is often kept fresh B. Because Japanese traditional strict work style causes her to. C. Because a meeting every morning is held. D. Because they hold a conference call every Monday. 24. What can you learn from the passage? A. Internship usually plays an important role in finding a good job. B. Chinese are good at English. C. Japanese are good at spoken English. D. And the pay the writer got was enough for her future life.

B
A Grassroots Remedy Most of us spend our lives seeking the natural world. To this end, we walk the dog, play golf, go fishing, sit in the garden, drink outside rather than inside the pub, have a picnic, live in the suburbs, go to the seaside, buy a weekend place in the country. The most popular leisure activity in Britain is going for a walk. And when joggers (慢跑者) jog, they don’t run the streets. Every one of them instinctively heads to the park or the river. It is my profound belief that not only do we all need nature, but we all seek nature, whether we know we are doing so or not. But despite this, our children are growing up nature-deprived (丧失). I spent my boyhood climbing trees on Streatham Common, South London. These days, children are robbed of these ancient freedoms, due to problems like crime, traffic, the loss of the open spaces and odd new perceptions about what is best for children, that is to say, things that can be bought, rather than things that can be found. The truth is to be found elsewhere. A study in the US: families had moved to better housing and the children were assessed for ADHD—attention deficit hyperactivity disorder ( 多动症 ). Those whose accommodation had more natural views showed an improvement of 19%; those who had the same improvement in material surroundings but no nice view improved just 4%. A study in Sweden indicated that kindergarten children who could play in a natural environment had less illness and greater physical ability than children used only to a normal playground. A US study suggested that when a school gave children access to a natural environment, academic levels were raised across the entire school. Another study found that children play differently in a natural environment. In playgrounds, children create a hierarchy (等级) based on physical abilities, with the tough ones taking the lead. But when a grassy area was planted with bushes, the children got much more into fantasy play, and the social hierarchy was now based on imagination and creativity. Most bullying (恃强凌弱) is found in schools where there is a tarmac (柏油碎石) playground; the least bullying is in a natural area that the children are encouraged to explore. This reminds me unpleasantly of Sunnyhill School in Streatham, with its harsh tarmac, where I used to hang about in corners fantasising about wildlife. But children are frequently discouraged from involvement with natural spaces, for health and safety reasons, for fear that they might get dirty or that they might cause damage. So, instead, the damage is done

试卷

to the children themselves: not to their bodies but to their souls. One of the great problems of modern childhood is ADHD, now increasingly and expensively treated with drugs. Yet one study after another indicates that contact with nature gives huge benefits to ADHD children. However, we spend money on drugs rather than on green places. The life of old people is measurably better when they have access to nature. The increasing emphasis for the growing population of old people is in quality rather than quantity of years. And study after study finds that a garden is the single most important thing in finding that quality. In wider and more difficult areas of life, there is evidence to indicate that natural surroundings improve all kinds of things. Even problems with crime and aggressive behaviour are reduced when there is contact with the natural world. Dr William Bird, researcher from the Royal Society for the Protection of Birds, states in his study, ―A natural environment can reduce violent behaviour because its restorative process helps reduce anger and impulsive behaviour.‖ Wild places need encouraging for this reason, no matter how small their contribution. We tend to look on nature conservation as some kind of favour that human beings are granting to the natural world. The error here is far too deep: not only do humans need nature for themselves, but the very idea that humanity and the natural world are separable things is profoundly damaging. Human beings are a species of mammals (哺乳动物). For seven million years they lived on the planet as part of nature. Our ancestral selves miss the natural world and long for contact with non-human life. Anyone who has patted a dog, stroked a cat, sat under a tree with a pint of beer, given or received a bunch of flowers or chosen to walk through the park on a nice day, understands that. We need the wild world. It is essential to our well-being, our health, our happiness. Without the wild world we are not more but less civilised. Without other living things around us we are less than human. Five ways to find harmony with the natural world Walk: Break the rhythm of permanently being under a roof. Get off a stop earlier, make a circuit of the park at lunchtime, walk the child to and from school, get a dog, feel yourself moving in moving air, look, listen, absorb. Sit: Take a moment, every now and then, to be still in an open space. In the garden, anywhere that’s not in the office, anywhere out of the house, away from the routine. Sit under a tree, look at water, feel refreshed, ever so slightly renewed. Drink: The best way to enjoy the natural world is by yourself; the second best way is in company. Take a drink outside with a good person, a good gathering: talk with the sun and the wind with birdsong for background. Learn: Expand your boundaries. Learn five species of bird, five butterflies, five trees, five bird songs. That way, you see and hear more: and your mind responds gratefully to the greater amount of wildness in your life. Travel: The places you always wanted to visit: by the seaside, in the country, in the hills. Take a weekend break, a day-trip, get out there and do it: for the scenery, for the way through the woods, for the birds, for the bees. Go somewhere special and bring specialness home. It lasts forever, after all. 25. What does the author say people prefer for their children nowadays? A. Personal freedom. B. Things that are natural. C. Urban surroundings.

试卷

D. Things that are purchased. 26. Children who have chances to explore natural areas ________. A. tend to develop a strong love for science B. are more likely to fantasise about wildlife C. tend to be physically tougher in adulthood D. are less likely to be involved in bullying 27. What does the author suggest we do to help children with ADHD? A. Find more effective drugs for them. B. Provide more green spaces for them. C. Place them under more personal care. D. Engage them in more meaningful activities. 28. Dr William Bird suggests in his study that ________. A. humanity and nature are complementary to each other B. wild places may induce impulsive behaviour in people C. access to nature contributes to the reduction of violence D. it takes a long time to restore nature once damaged

C
Caught in the Web A few months ago, it wasn't unusual for 47-year-old Carla Toebe to spend 15 hours per day online. She'd wake up early, turn on her laptop and chat on Internet dating sites and instant-messaging programs – leaving her bed for only brief intervals. Her household bills piled up, along with the dishes and dirty laundry, but it took near-constant complaints from her four daughters before she realized she had a problem. "I was starting to feel like my whole world was falling apart – kind of slipping into a depression," said Carla. "I knew that if I didn't get off the dating sites, I'd just keep going," detaching (使脱离) herself further from the outside world. Toebe's conclusion: She felt like she was "addicted" to the Internet. She's not alone. Concern about excessive Internet use isn't new. As far back as 1995, articles in medical journals and the establishment of a Pennsylvania treatment center for overusers generated interest in the subject. There's still no consensus on how much time online constitutes too much or whether addiction is possible. But as reliance on the Web grows, there are signs that the question is getting more serious attention: Last month, a study published in CNS Spectrums claimed to be the first large-scale look at excessive Internet use. The American Psychiatric Association may consider listing Internet addiction in the next edition of its diagnostic manual. And scores of online discussion boards have popped up on which people discuss negative experiences tied to too much time on the Web. "There's no question that there're people who're seriously in trouble because they're overdoing their Internet involvement," said psychiatrist (精神科医生) Ivan Goldberg. Goldberg calls the problem a disorder rather than a true addiction. Jonathan Bishop, a researcher in Wales specializing in online communities, is more skeptical. "The Internet is an environment," he said. "You can't be addicted to the environment." Bishop describes the problem as simply a matter of priorities, which can be solved by encouraging people to prioritize other life goals and plans in place of time spent online.

试卷

The new CNS Spectrums study was based on results of a nationwide telephone survey of more than 2,500 adults. Like the 2005 survey, this one was conducted by Stanford University researchers.About 6% of respondents reported that "their relationships suffered because of excessive Internet use." About 9% attempted to conceal "nonessential Internet use," and nearly 4% reported feeling "preoccupied by the Internet when offline." About 8% said they used the Internet as a way to escape problems, and almost 14% reported they "found it hard to stay away from the Internet for several days at a time." "The Internet problem is still in its infancy," said Elias Aboujaoude, a Stanford professor. No single online activity is to blame for excessive use, he said. "They're online in chat rooms, checking e-mail, or writing blogs. [The problem is] not limited to porn (色情) or gambling" websites. Excessive Internet use should be defined not by the number of hours spent online but "in terms of losses," said Maressa Orzack, a Harvard University professor. "If it's a loss [where] you're not getting to work, and family relationships are breaking down as a result, then it's too much." Since the early 1990s, several clinics have been established in the U. S. to treat heavy Internet users. They include the Center for Internet Addiction Recovery and the Center for Internet Behavior. The website for Orzack's center lists the following among the psychological symptoms of computer addiction: ● Having a sense of well-being (幸福) or excitement while at the computer. ● Longing for more and more time at the computer. ● Neglect of family and friends. ● Feeling empty, depressed or irritable when not at the computer. ● Lying to employers and family about activities. ● Inability to stop the activity. ● Problems with school or job. Physical symptoms listed include dry eyes, backaches, skipping meals, poor personal hygiene (卫生) and sleep disturbances. People who struggle with excessive Internet use maybe depressed or have other mood disorders, Orzack said. When she discusses Internet habits with her patients, they often report that being online offers a "sense of belonging, and escape, excitement [and] fun," she said. "Some people say relief…because they find themselves so relaxed." Some parts of the Internet seem to draw people in more than others. Internet gamers spend countless hours competing in games against people from all over the world. One such game, called World of Warcraft, is cited on many sites by posters complaining of a "gaming addiction." Andrew Heidrich, an education network administrator from Sacramento, plays World of Warcraft for about two to four hours every other night, but that's nothing compared with the 40 to 60 hours a week he spent playing online games when he was in college. He cut back only after a full-scale family intervention (干预), in which relatives told him he'd gained weight. "There's this whole culture of competition that sucks people in" with online gaming, said Heidrich, now a father of two. "People do it at the expense of everything that was a constant in their lives." Heidrich now visits websites that discuss gaming addiction regularly "to remind myself to keep my love for online games in check." Toebe also regularly visits a site where posters discuss Internet overuse. In August, when she first

试卷

realized she had a problem, she posted a message on a Yahoo Internet addiction group with the subject line: "I have an Internet Addiction." "I'm self-employed and need the Internet for my work, but I'm failing to accomplish my work,to take care of my home, to give attention to my children," she wrote in a message sent to the group."I have no money or insurance to get professional help; I can't even pay my mortgage (抵押贷款) and face losing everything." Since then, Toebe said, she has kept her promise to herself to cut back on her Internet use. "I have a boyfriend now, and I'm not interested in online dating," she said by phone last week. "It's a lot better now." 29. What eventually made Carla Toebe realize she was spending too much time on the Internet? A. Her daughter's repeated complaints. B. Fatigue resulting from lack of sleep. C. The poorly managed state of her house. D. The high financial costs adding up. 30. What does the author say about excessive Internet use? A. People should be warned of its harmful consequences. B. It has become virtually inevitable. C. It has been somewhat exaggerated. D. People haven't yet reached agreement on its definition. 31. Jonathan Bishop believes that the Internet overuse problem can be solved if people ______. A. try to improve the Internet environment B. become aware of its serious consequences C. can realize what is important in life D. can reach a consensus on its definition

D
Colleges taking another look at value of merit-based aid Good grades and high tests scores still matter—a lot—to many colleges as they award financial aid. But with low-income students projected to make up an ever-larger share of the college-bound population in coming years, some schools are re-examining whether that aid, typically known as ―merit aid‖, is the most effective use of precious institutional dollars. George Washington University in Washington, D.C., for example, said last week that it would cut the value of its average merit scholarships by about one-third and reduce the number of recipients(接受者), pouring the savings, about $2.5 million, into need-based aid. Allegheny College in Meadville, Pa., made a similar decision three years ago. Now, Hamilton College in Clinton, N.Y., says it will phase out merit scholarships altogether. No current merit-aid recipients will lose their scholarships, but need-based aid alone will be awarded beginning with students entering in fall 2008. Not all colleges offer merit aid; generally, the more selective a school, the less likely it is to do so. Harvard and Princeton, for example, offer generous need-based packages, but many families who don’t meet need eligibility(资格)have been willing to pay whatever they must for a big-name school. For small regional colleges that struggle just to fill seats, merit aid can be an important revenue-builder because many recipients still pay enough tuition dollars over and above the scholarship amount to keep the

试卷

institution running. But for rankings-conscious schools in between, merit aid has served primarily as a tool to recruit top students and to improve their academic profits. ―They’re trying to buy students,‖ says Skidmore College economist Sandy Baum. Studies show merit aid also tends to benefit disproportionately students who could afford to enroll without it. ―As we look to the future, we see a more pressing need to invest in need-based aid,‖ says Monica Inzer, dean of admission and financial aid at Hamilton, which has offered merit scholarships for 10 years. During that time, it rose in US News & World Report’s ranking of the best liberal arts colleges, from 25 to 17. Merit aid, which benefited about 75 students a year, or about 4% of its student body, at a cost of about $ 1 million a year, ―served us well,‖ Inzer says, but ―to be discounting the price for families that don’t need financial aid doesn’t feel right any more.‖ Need-based aid remains by far the largest share of all student aid, which includes state, federal and institutional grants. But merit aid, offered primarily by schools and states, is growing faster, both overall and at the institutional level. Between 1995-96 and 2003-04, institutional merit aid alone increased 212%, compared with 47% for need-based grants. At least 15 states also offer merit aid, typically in a bid to enroll top students in the state’s public institutions. But in recent years, a growing chorus(异口同声)of critics has begun pressuring schools to drop the practice. Recent decisions by Hamilton and others may be ―a sign that people are starting to realize that there’s this destructive competition going on,‖ says Baum, co-author of a recent College Report that raises concerns about the role of institutional aid not based on need. David Laird, president of the Minnesota Private College Council, says many of his schools would like to reduce their merit aid but fear that in doing so, they would lose top students to their competitors. ―No one can take one-sided action,‖ says Laird, who is exploring whether to seek an exemption(豁 免)from federal anti-trust laws so member colleges can discuss how they could jointly reduce merit aid, ―This is a merry-go-round that’s going very fast, and none of the institutions believe they can sustain the risks of trying to break away by themselves.‖ A complicating factor is that merit aid has become so popular with middle-income families, who don’t qualify for need-based aid, that many have come to depend on it. And, as tuitions continue to increase, the line between merit and need blurs. That’s one reason Allegheny College doesn’t plan to drop merit aid entirely. ―We still believe in rewarding superior achievements and know that these top students truly value the scholarship,‖ says Scott Friedhoff, Allegheny’s vice president for enrollment. Emory University in Atlanta, which boasts a $4.7 billion endowment(捐赠), meanwhile, is taking another approach. This year, it announced it would eliminate loans for needy students and cap them for middle-income families. At the same time, it would expand its 28-year-old merit program. ―Yeah, we’re playing the merit game,‖ acknowledges Tom Lancaster, associate dean for undergraduate education. But it has its strong point, too, he says. ―The fact of the matter is, it’s not just about the lowest-income people. It’s the average American middle-class family who’s being priced out of the market.‖ *A few words about merit-based aid: Merit-based aid is aid offered to students who achieve excellence in a given area, and is generally

试卷

known as academic, athletic and artistic merit scholarships. Academic merit scholarships are based on students’ grades, GPA and overall academic performance during high school. They are typically meant for students going straight to college right after high school. However, there are scholarships for current college students with exceptional grades as well. These merit scholarships usually help students pay tuition bills, and they can be renewed each year as long as the recipients continue to qualify. In some cases, students may need to be recommended by their school or a teacher as part of the qualification process. Athletic merit scholarships are meant for students that excel(突出)in sports of any kind, from football to track and field events. Recommendation for these scholarships is required, since exceptional athletic performance has to be recognized by a coach or a referee(裁判). Applicants need to send in a tape containing their best performance. Artistic merit scholarships require that applicants excel in a given artistic area. This generally includes any creative field such as art, design, fashion, music, dance or writing. Applying for artistic merit scholarships usually requires that students submit a portfolio(选辑)of some sort, whether that includes a collection of artwork, a recording of a musical performance or a video of them dancing. 32. With more and more low-income students pursuing higher education, a number of colleges are ________. A. offering students more merit-based aid B. revising their financial aid policies C. increasing the amount of financial aid D. changing their admission processes 33. The chief purpose of rankings-conscious colleges in offering merit aid is to ______. A. improve teaching quality B. boost their enrollments C. attract good students D. increase their revenues 34. In recent years, merit-based aid has increased much faster than need-based aid due to ______. A. more government funding to colleges B. fierce competition among institutions C. the increasing number of top students D. schools’ improved financial situations 35. What is the attitude of many private colleges toward merit aid, according to David Laird? A. They would like to see it reduced. B. They regard it as a necessary evil. C. They think it does more harm than good. D. They consider it unfair to middle-class families. 第二节(共 5 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 10 分) 根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。 36 But still there is a danger that grows every year.Airliners get larger.Some airplanes can hold over 300 passengers.And the air itself becomes more and more crowded.If one giant airliner crashed into another in mid-air, 600 lives could be lost. 37 Air traffic controllers tell the pilot exactly when to turn, when to climb, and when to come

试卷

down.The air traffic controllers around a busy airport like London-Heathrow may handle 2500 planes a day.Not al of them actually land at the airport.Any plane that flies near the airport comes under the orders of the controllers there.__73__. Recently such a disaster almost happened.__74__.One, with 69 passengers, had come from Toronto, and the other, with 176 passengers, from Chicago, An air traffic controller noticed on his radar screen that the two planes were too close to each other.He ordered one to turn to the right and to climb.But he made a mistake.He ordered the wrong plane to do this.Fifteen seconds later it flew directly in front of the second plane.They avoided each other by the smallest part of a second.The distance between them was less than that of a large swimming pool.__75__. A. Even a small mistake on their part could cause a disaster. B. Two large jets were flying towards the airport. C. Nowadays people like traveling more by air than by car. D. Today, air travel is far safer than driving a car on a bus motor-way. E. This is an example of the danger that grows every year. F. In a word, air travel is more dangerous, we should choose others. G. From the moment an airliner takes off to the moment it lands, every movement is watched on radar screen.

第三部分 英语知识运用(共两小节,满分 45 分) 第一节 完形填空(共 20 题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 30 分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C 和 D)中,选出可以填入空白处的最 佳选项。 To be a good teacher, you need some of the gifts of a good actor: you must be able to 41 the attention and interest of your students: you must be a 42 speaker, with a good, strong, 43 voice which is fully under your control: and you must be able to 44 what you are teaching in order to make its meaning clear. 45 a good teacher and you will see that he does not sit still 46 his class: he stands the whole time when he is teaching; he walks about, using his 47 , hands and fingers to help him in his explanations, and his face to express feelings. Listen to him, and you will 48 the loudness, the quality and the musical note of his voice always 49 according to what he is 50 about. The fact that a good teacher has some of the gifts of a good actor doesn't 51 that he will indeed be able to act 52 on the stage, for there are very important 53 between the teacher's work and the actor's. The actor has to speak words which he has learnt by heart' he has to repeat exactly the 54 words each time he plays a certain part; 55 his movements and the ways in which he uses his voice are usually 56 beforehand. What he has to do is to make all these carefully learnt words and actions seem 57 on the stage. A good teacher 58 in quite a different way. His students take an active part in his 59 : they ask and answer questions; they obey orders; and if they don't understand something, they will say so. The teacher therefore has to suit his act to the needs of his students. He cannot learn his part by heart, but must 60 it as he goes along. 41. A. payB. hold C. give D. know 42. A. clear B. slow C. quick D. loud 43. A. frightening B. exciting C. fearing D. pleasing 44. A. act B. talk C. say D. repeat 45. A. Listen B. Watch C. Look D. Observe

试卷

46. A. for B. behind C. before D. with 47. A. tongue B. words C. sound D. arms 48. A. hearB. see C. think D. guess 49. A. making B. changing C. expressing D. giving 50. A. talking B. thinking C. hearing D. saying 51. A. tell B. expressC. show D. mean 52. A. good B. badly C. well D. actively 53. A. things B. differences C. points D. jobs 54. A. different B. same C. above D. following 55. A. just B. never C. everD. even 56. A. read B. known C. fixed D. written 57. A. natural B. real C. false D. clear 58. A. is B. has C. works D. teaches 59. A. group B. party C. class D. play 60. A. invent B. discover C. teach D. continue

第 II 卷
第二节(共 10 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面材料,在空白处填入适当的内容(1 个单词)或括号内单词的正确形式。 Rudolph Valentino was a famous film star in the 1920s. He once wanted to buy a particular silver ring that had a semi-precious stone in 61 The jeweler warned him against the ring, 62 (tell) him that it had a curse on it. 63 owned the ring would have bad luck. Valentino did not believe him 64 he bought the ring. He wore it during the making of his 65 film, The Young Rajah. The film was a complete failure. Valentino put the ring 66 _ and went on to make many 67 (success) films. By 1926, he had forgotten all about the curse on the ring. He wore it 68 . Soon afterwards, he fell ill and died. 69 of Valentino’s friends inherited the ring.She, too, became ill, 70 quickly gave the ring away to a young artist. She recovered from her illness almost immediately.

第四部分 写作(共两节,满分 35 分) 第一节 短文改错(共 10 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 10 分)
假定英语课上老师要求同桌之间交换修改作文,请你修改你同桌写的以下作文。文中共有 10 处 语言错误,每句中最多有两处。每处错误仅涉及一个单词的增加、删除或修改。 增加:在缺词处加一个漏字符号(∧),并在下面写出修改后的词。 删除:把多余的词用斜线(\)划掉。 修改:在错的词下画一横线,并在该词下面写出修改后的词。 注意:1. 每处错误及修改均仅限一词。 2. 只允许修改 10 处,多者(从第 11 处起)不计分。 Dear Sally,

试卷

Now I’d like to tell you something about my part-time job this summer vacation, of which I worked like a guide in a travel agency.The work was interesting but tired. I think it was helpful to work this holiday. It was the first time that I have earned money on my own.I’ve come to understand how hard my parents work to support for the family. I used to keep on ask them for money, but now I’ll never waste money and learn to share worry with my parent. I've learnt how to get along well with others. What's worse, I've gained some working and social experience and I have learnt something can' t be learnt from textbooks. All these will be good for my future. In a word, I had the wonderful and valuable summer vacation. Yours, Li Bing

第二节 书面表达(满分 25 分)
假如你是李华,下一届亚洲冬季运动会将在你居住的城市举办,现在正招募志愿者,你希望成 为其中一员。请按要求用英语给组委会写一封申请信。 [写作内容] 1. 个人情况:年龄、性别、学历 2. 个人条件:英语好、爱好体育、善于交往、乐于助人、熟悉本地情况 3. 承诺:提供最佳服务,展现青年志愿者的风采。 [写作要求] 只能使用 5 个句子表达全部的内容,信的开头和结尾已给出,不计入考查范围内。 [评分标准] 句子结构的准确性,信息内容的完整性和连贯性。 Dear Sir/Madam, My name is Li Hua. ______________________________________________________________________________________ _________________________________________________________ ______ Please consider my request, and I’m looking forward to your early reply.

Yours faithfully, Li Hua

试卷

试卷

试卷

试卷

参考答案与解析
A 篇阅读

试卷

【答案】21.C 22. 【答案】D 23. 【答案】B 24. 【答案】A B 篇阅读 【答案】25.D 【解析】第二段最后一句,what is best 对应题目中的 prefer, that is to say 作为暗示直接引出之后的 things that can be bought,选择 D 26.【答案】D 【解析】A 选项具有干扰性,第三段结尾给出自然熏陶能够提高学生学科水平的线索,但考虑到快 速阅读题的传统, 即题目顺序对应文章顺序, 所以应该定位到第四段之后的内容, 即大段有关 bullying 的段落,得出答案 D。 27.【答案】B 【解析】对应第八段内容,作者通过否定患儿对药物的依赖性来给出自己的建议,结合全文主旨自 然环境的重要性,得出 B 答案 28.【答案】C 【解析】十一段引文中 can reduce violent behavior,直接对应 C 选项 C 篇阅读 29. 【答案】A 【解析】根据第一段最后一句‖but it took near-constant complaints from her four daughters before she realized she had a problem.‖ 直到她的四个女儿不停的抱怨,她才意识到自己出了问题。 30. 【答案】D 【解析】据第四段最后一句,对此,人们还未达成共识。 31. 【答案】C 【解析】 据第七段最后一句, ‖…can be solved by encouraging people to prioritize other life goals and plans…‖ 解决这个问题的办法就是将生命中其他的目标和计划摆到重要位置。 D 篇阅读 32.【答案】B 【解析】本题的题干关键词是 more and more,low-income students 和 pursuing higher education。由此 即可定位到原文第二段,全文的主旨段。原文第二段指出:―But with low-income students projected to make up an ever-larger share of the college-bound population in coming years, some schools are re-examining whether that aid, typically known as merit aid, is the most effective use of precious institutional dollars.‖原文中 with low-income students projected to make up an ever-larger share of the college-bound population 和题干中 with more and more low-income students pursuing higher education 意 思一致;原文中 re-examining 和 B 选项中 revise 意思相同。所以答案为 B。 33. 【答案】C 【解析】本题的题干关键词是 rankings-conscious 和 purpose,由此可定位到原文第七段。原文第七段 指出:―But for rankings-conscious schools in between, merit aid has served primarily as a tool to recruit top students and to improve their academic profiles.‖原文中的 recruit 表示―招收‖, 和答案 C 中的 attract 意思 相似,所以答案为 C。 34. 【答案】B

试卷

【解析】本题的题干关键词是 merit-based aid 和 increased,由此即可定位到原文第十二段第二句。原 文第十二段第二句指出:―typically in a bid to enroll top students in the state’s public institutions.‖ in a bid to 可以理解为―为了……, 力求……‖。 enroll top students in the state’s public institutions 符合原题意思, 所以答案为 B 35. 【答案】A 【解析】本题的题干关键词是 David Laird,attitude,private colleges 和 merit aid,由此即可定位到原 文第十四段。原文第十四段指出:―David Laird, president of the Minnesota Private College Council, says many of his schools would like to reduce their merit aid‖。原文和答案 A 项 They would like to see it reduced 意思一致,所以答案为 A。 根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。 七选五 36.【答案】D 37. 【答案】G 38. 【答案】A 39. 【答案】B 40. 【答案】E 完型填空 41. B 词义辨析题。原句意为 ―要做一名优秀教师,你得具备做一名优秀演员的一些天赋 ;你必须能 ________学生的注意力和兴趣。 ‖由此可知, 应该意为―抓住、 吸引‖的单词, 所以 B 正确。 pay attention 一般与 to 搭配,意为―注意...‖,此处与句意不符,故排除 A。 42. A 词义辨析题。空格后由 with 引导的部分是对 speaker 的具体说明,结合其中提到的 a good, strong...voice 可知,选项中只有 clear(清晰的)与之相符,所以 A 正确。 43. D 词义辨析题。 frightening 意为―令人恐惧的‖, fearing 意为―令人害怕的‖, exciting 意为―令 人兴奋的‖, pleasing 意为―愉悦的,使人高兴的‖,结合句意可知,D 正确。 44. A 词义辨析题。文章一开始就将教师与源源的角色联系在了一起,再结合句意可知,本句所要表 达的是根据教学内容进行表演以使讲解清晰易懂,所以 A 正确。 45. C 词义辨析题。listen 和 look 为不及物动词,应与介词连用才能接宾语,故排除; observe(观察) 虽然在语法上正确,但意义过于严肃,故排除;只有 watch 在意思和语法上均符合,故选 C。 46. B 介词语法题。结合上下问可知,好教师并不是一动不动地坐在讲台前的,所以 B 正确。要注意 的是,此处 class 指的是班级里的学生,而不是课程。 47. D 词义辨析题。结合空格后的 hands and fingers 可知,空格处应填入与之相近的词,以表达―教 师借动作来表情达意,解释教学内容‖,所以 D 正确。 48. A 词义辨析题。空格前的 listen to 表示―听‖的动作,再结合表并列的 and 及空格后的内容可知, 本句所要表达的是听到教师上课时那抑扬顿挫、 悦耳动听的讲课声, 而 hear 表示的就是―听‖的结果, 所以应选 A。 49. B 词义辨析题。 结合上下文可知, 本句的意思是教师根据所讲的内容不断改变语调, 所以 B 正确。 50. A 惯用搭配题。选项中 talk 和 say 在含义上都符合句意,但 say 是及物动词,强调说的内容, 不能与 about 搭配,故排除,talk 可作不及物动词,与 about 构成固定搭配,意为―谈论‖,所以 A 正确。 51. D 词义辨析题。 tell 意为―告诉‖,express 意为―表明‖,show 意为―表达‖,mean 意为―意味着‖, 结合句意可知,D 正确。 52. C 词义辨析题。 act 为动词, 应用副词修饰, 首先可排除 A;badly 意为―恶劣地、 非常地‖, actively

试卷

意为―意味着‖,结合句意可知,D 正确。 53. B 词义辨析题。由下文对演员和教师的职业特点的比较可知,此处指的应该是两者的区别,所以 B 正确。此处 there are differences between...and... 意为―...与...有区别‖。 54. B 逻辑衔接题。上文提到,演员只需将事先背好的台词说出来就可以了,也就是说演员在演一个 固定的角色时,台词都是相同的,所以用 the same,故选 B。 55. D 逻辑衔接题。结合上下问可知,空格后内容与前文是递进关系,即除了台词一样以外,甚至连 动作,以及说话的方式都是事先安排好的,故选 D。 56. C 词义辨析题。结合上下文以及本句句意可知,台词甚至是动作,以及说话的方式都应该是事先 安排好的,所以 C 正确。 57. A 词义辨析题。结合句意可知,演员们所要做的就是把准备好的台词和动作在舞台上自然地表演 出来,所以 A 正确。 58. B 逻辑衔接题。结合上下文及本句句意可知,教师与演员在工作方式上有很大的区别,所以 B 正 确。本句是过度句,与上文形成了对比。 59. C 词义辨析题。 take an active part in 意为―在…中起着积极的作用‖, 因为本段讲的是教师的工作, 所以应选 C。 60. A 词义辨析题。本句的意思是 ―教师无法把所有要讲的内容全背下来,他必须在讲课的过程中 ________。‖由此可知,A 正确,此时 invent it 指的就是创造性地进行教学。discover 意为―发现‖, 指的是原本就存在的东西现在发现了,与句意不符,故排除。 语法填空 【答案】61.it 62.telling 63.Whoever 64.and 65. next 66.away 67.successful 68.again 69.One 70.but 短文改错 【答案】 Dear Sally, Now I’d like to tell you something about my part-time job this summer vacation, of which I worked like a guide in a travel in as agency. The work was interesting but tired. I think it was helpful to work this holiday. It was the first time that I have tiring had earned money on my own. I’ve come to understand how hard my parents work to support for the family. I used to keep on ask 删 去 for asking them for money, but now I’ll never waste money and learn to share worry with my parent.. I've learnt how to get along well parents with others. What's worse, I've gained some working and social experience and I have learnt something can' t be learnt from more 在 something 后 加 that

试卷

textbooks. All these will be good for my future. In a word, I had the wonderful and valuable summer vacation. a Yours, Li Bing 书面表达 Dear Sir/Madam, My name is Li Hua. I would like to serve as a volunteer for the coming Winter Asian Games. I am a 17-year-old Senior Three student at No.23 High School and I am good at English and I enjoy talking with foreigners. I believe I would do a good job at the Games. First of all, I appreciate sports and I know the city very well; secondly, I can easily get along with others, which is important for a volunteer and also, I’m ready to offer my help whenever needed. I make a promise that if I were to be chosen as a youth volunteer, I would offer the best service possible to the people at the Games. Please consider my request, and I’m looking forward to your reply. Yours faithfully, Li Hua

-END-


更多相关文档:

河北省衡水市2016届普通高等学校招生全国统一考试模拟试题(一)英语

河北省衡水市2016届普通高等学校招生全国统一考试模拟试题()英语_高三英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。2016 英语置换高考卷一 考试时间:120 分钟 姓名:___班级:__...

河北省衡水市2016届普通高等学校招生全国统一考试模拟试题(一)英语

河北省衡水市2016届普通高等学校招生全国统一考试模拟试题()英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。HLLYBQ 整理 供“高中试卷网(http://sj.fjjy.org) ” 2016 英语...

河北省衡水市2016届普通高等学校招生全国统一考试模拟试题(三)理综

河北省衡水市2016届普通高等学校招生全国统一考试模拟试题(三)理综_英语_高中教育_教育专区。2016 理综好题精选模拟(三)第Ⅰ卷一.选择题:本题共 13 小题,每小...

河北省衡水市2016届普通高等学校招生全国统一考试模拟试题(三)理综

河北省衡水市2016届普通高等学校招生全国统一考试模拟试题(三)理综_资格考试/认证_教育专区。文档贡献者 xqjl57589 贡献于2016-03-12 相关文档推荐 暂无相关推荐...

(衡水万卷)2016年普通高等学校招生全国统一考试模拟英语试题(三) Word版含解析

(衡水万卷)2016普通高等学校招生全国统一考试模拟英语试题(三) Word版含解析_英语_高中教育_教育专区。2016 好题精选模拟卷三第I卷 第二部分 阅读理解(共两节...

2016年普通高等学校招生全国统一考试英语模拟试题

2016普通高等学校招生全国统一考试英语模拟试题_韩语学习_外语学习_教育专区。...第三部分 英语知识运用 (共两节,满分 45) 第一节 完形填空(共 20 小题;每...

河北省衡水市2016届普通高等学校招生全国统一考试模拟试题(一)语文

河北省衡水市2016届普通高等学校招生全国统一考试模拟试题(一)语文_高三语文_语文_高中教育_教育专区。HLLYBQ 整理 供“高中试卷网(http://sj.fjjy.org) ” ...

2016年普通高等学校招生全国统一考试模拟试题

2016普通高等学校招生全国统一考试模拟试题理科综合能力测试(物理)班级: 测试时间:60 分钟 第I卷 一、选择题:本题共 8 小题,每小题 6 分。在每小题给出...

河北省衡水市2016届普通高等学校招生全国统一考试模拟试题(三)文综

河北省衡水市2016届普通高等学校招生全国统一考试模拟试题(三)文综_资格考试/认证_教育专区。2016 文综好题精选模拟卷(三)第I卷一 、选择题(本大题共 35 小题...
更多相关标签:
河北省衡水市 | 河北省衡水市桃城区 | 河北省衡水市邮编 | 河北省衡水市景县 | 河北省衡水市阜城县 | 河北省衡水市安平县 | 河北省衡水市故城县 | 河北省衡水市地图 |
相关文档

网站地图

文档资料共享网 nexoncn.com copyright ©right 2010-2020。
文档资料共享网内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。email:zhit325@126.com