当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >> 人教版高中英语同步练习:必修5 unit 1 单元测试(含答案)

人教版高中英语同步练习:必修5 unit 1 单元测试(含答案)


Unit 1 Great

scientists 单元测试(人教版必修 5,课标通 用)
(满分:150 分,时间:120 分钟) 第Ⅰ卷(共 115 分)

第一部分 听力(共两节,满分 30 分) 第一节(共 5 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 7.5 分) 听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C

三个选项中选出最佳选 项。听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅 读一遍。 1.What is the most probable relationship between the two speakers? A.Saleswoman and customer. B.Customer and waiter. C.Boss and employee. 2.When did the movie actually start? A.At 8:00 p.m.. B.At 8:30 p.m.. C.At 7:30 p.m.. 3.What can we learn about the woman from the conversation? A.She hates snakes. B.She is just back from a tour. C.She likes swimming most. 4.What do they think of Jim? A.He gets nervous very easily. B.He is an inexperienced speaker. C.He hasn't prepared his speech well. 5.Why will Ted be invited to the party? A.Because the woman likes Ted. B.Because the man's mother wants him to come. C.Because Ted is the man's good friend. 第二节(共 15 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 22.5 分) 听下面 5 段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项 中选出最佳选项。 听每段对话或独白前, 你将有时间阅读各个小题, 每小题 5 秒钟; 听完后, 每小题将给出 5 秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。

听第 6 段材料,回答第 6 至 8 题。 6.When does the conversation probably take place? A.In the morning. B.In the afternoon. C.In the evening. 7.How does the man usually get to work? A.By taxi. B.By underground. C.On foot. 8.What does the man think of his journey to work? A.The fare is reasonable. B.The traffic is always terrible. C.It takes too much time and money. 听第 7 段材料,回答第 9 至 11 题。 9.Who is answering the phone? A.Judy's brother. B.Susan's cousin. C.Judy's cousin. 10.What has happened to Susan's bat? A.It's stolen. B.It's lost. C.It's broken.

11.What does Susan ask Judy to do tomorrow? A.To bring the book and the extra bat. B.To call Susan and her cousin back. C.To play table tennis with her brother. 听第 8 段材料,回答第 12 至 14 题。 12.What are the speakers mainly talking about? A.How to fall asleep. B.How to get relaxed. C.How to keep healthy. 13.What did the man do yesterday? A.He went to the gym with the woman. B.He took a walk in the country with Lucy. C.He did some exercise in the morning. 14.What does the man like to do to solve his problem? A.Take a quick shower. B.Do some exercise.

C.Listen to music. 听第 9 段材料,回答第 15 至 17 题。 15.What is Betty's problem? A.She doesn't know what kind of college to go to. B.She doesn't know what kind of job to take. C.She doesn't know how to communicate with her parents. 16.What is Betty's opinion? A.She wants to go to business school. B.She wants to go to medical school. C.She's not sure. 17.Why does Mr.Black suggest an arts college to Betty? A.Because students don't have to pay. B.Because students study all subjects. C.Because students are free to choose a major. 听第 10 段材料,回答第 18 至 20 题。 18.What is the actual reason that Kong Xiangdong had his hair cut off? A.He thinks it is environmentally friendly. B.He doesn't like to use shampoo or a hair dryer. C.He started to lose his hair. 19.What is Kong Xiangdong running now? A.A school. B.A band. C.A theatre. 20.What advice does Kong give parents whose children are learning the piano? A.Ask their children to practice playing the piano more. B.Tell their children to play the piano as a career. C.Don't force their children to learn it. 听力材料 Text 1 W:Is there anything I can do for you? M:Well,I'd like to buy some socks and a white shirt with short sleeves,please. Text 2 W:Did you go to the cinema yesterday evening? M:Yes.It was supposed to start at 8:00,but it was delayed half an hour. Text 3 M:What did you do in Hainan?

W:Oh,quite a lot.I played tennis,went swimming,and even took pictures with a snake,which I once hated so much. Text 4 M:Jim looks very nervous,doesn't he? W:Yes,I'm afraid he is not used to making speeches. Text 5 W:I really don't like the way Ted controls the conversation all the time.If he is going to be at the Christmas party,I won't come. M:I'm sorry you feel that way.But my mother insists that he come. 听第 6 段材料,回答第 6 至 8 题。 Text 6 W:Would you like some more coffee,James? M:Oh,yes,please.Another day's work.I like the job,but I hate travelling around London. W:Oh,come on,James.How do you get to work? M:I walk to the station and take the underground.And sometimes I'll take a taxi if I get up late. W:How long does the journey take? M:It takes about 45 minutes on a good day.It's just awful. W:Well,how much does it cost? M:It's twenty pounds a week.I think that's quite a lot. W:Oh,James.Stop complaining,and hurry up.You'll be late. 听第 7 段材料,回答第 9 至 11 题。 Text 7 M:Hello! W:Hello,Susan's speaking.May I speak to Judy,please? M:I'm afraid she is not here at the moment.I am her brother.Shall I take a message? W: Yes, you see, Judy and I plan to play table tennis tomorrow, but my cousin has broken my bat.I think Judy has an extra one,so please ask her to bring it for me. M:So,Susan called,her table tennis bat broke,hope Judy bring an extra one. W:Yes,thank you,er...One more thing,I lent her a book a couple of weeks ago.I think she has probably forgotten it all together.Could you possibly ask her to bring along that book as well? M:OK,bring along Susan's book.Anything else I can do for you? W:No.Thank you very much!Bye. M:Bye! 听第 8 段材料,回答第 12 至 14 题。 Text 8

W:Hey,Ben,what's the matter with you? M:Well.I'm stressed out... W:Oh,I see.Why don't you get some exercise?When I'm stressed out,I go for a run. M:I don't know...maybe... W:Come on,Ben.You have to focus!I know you're stressed out. M:Well,I did go for a long walk yesterday...with Lucy in the country.But then I had trouble sleeping and I woke up this morning with a headache. W:That's too bad.What about going to the gym?You could work out and get rid of your stress. M:I don't think so.It's too hard.I think I'll just get some sleep. W:That's a great way to relax. M: Yeah.And listening to music helps, too.When I listen to music, I usually fall asleep.And I want to take a hot bath and relax. W:That sounds good. 听第 9 段材料,回答第 15 至 17 题。 Text 9 M:Betty,have you decided what kind of college you are going to apply for? W: Not yet, Mr.Black.My father wants me to go to business school but my mother wants me to go to medical school.What do you think? M:That is the question I want to ask you.What's your own opinion? W:I don't know,and neither do my friends.I like both but I would like to become a chemical engineer also. M:In that case,I would advise that you enter an arts college first. W:What do students in an arts college study? M:Arts students often do not have a major in the first two years and are free to choose a major any time during their studies. W:That sounds interesting.I'll discuss that with my parents.Thanks for your advice,Mr.Black. 听第 10 段材料,回答第 18 至 20 题。 Text 10 When the wellknown pianist Kong Xiangdong first made it big in the city in the early 1990s,he was called the“piano prince”.His smart looks and passionate music won the hearts of many women fans. Now the“prince”has a new look—with hair cut off.“It is very environmentally friendly,”Kong said,smiling.“I never need to use shampoo or a hair dryer!” The real reason for the change is that Kong started to lose his hair.From an ordinary piano student to an internationally famous musician,the 38yearold Shanghainese pianist is now president of a

piano school that has accepted more than 20,000 students during the past nine years. Kong pointed out a common mistake for parents who were eager for their children to learn the piano.“Don't push your children to learn the instrument as a career unless the child feels he couldn't live without it,”Kong said.He guesses that Shanghai has hundreds of thousands of children studying the piano seriously. Perhaps strangely for the president of a piano school, he adds, “Learning the piano is so hard—it means a child has almost no childhood.” 答案 1.A 2.B 3.B 4.B 5.B 6.A 7.B 8.C 9.A 10.C 11.A 12.B 13.B 14.C

15.A 16.C 17.C 18.C 19.A 20.C 第二部分 英语知识运用 (共两节,满分 45 分) 第一节 语法和词汇知识 (共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分) 从 A、B、C、D 四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 21.Having ________nomeat day would be a good way of encouraging ________low carbon lifestyle. A.a;the B.a;a C.the;the D.the;a 答案 B [考查冠词。句意为“一天不吃肉应该是鼓励低碳生活方式的一个很好的方法。”

第一空为泛指,并非特指哪天不吃肉;第二空“a low carbon lifestyle”只是生活方式的一种。 本题难度适中。] 22.A small but ________crowd cheered as the players ran onto the field. A.energetic B.enthusiastic C.enjoyable D.encouraged

答案 B [考查形容词的辨析。句意:运动员们进入场地时,虽少却热情的人群欢呼起来。 energetic 精力旺盛的, enjoyable 令人愉快的, encouraged 深受鼓舞的, 都不合题意。 故选 B。 ] 23.________for the breakdown of the school computer network,Alice was in low spirits. A.Blaming B.Blamed C.To blame D.To be blamed

答案 B [考查非谓语动词的用法。此句中非谓语动词在句中作原因状语。Alice 是被责备 的对象,故需用过去分词的形式表示被动意义。句意:艾丽丝因为使学校电脑网络瘫痪而被 责备,她情绪低落。] 24.________able to attend the conference is ________we haven't expected. A.His not being;that C.His being not;what B.His not being;what D.He being not;that

答案 B [第一空为 v.ing 形式的独立主格结构, 注意 not 要放在 be 动词前; 第二空为 what 引导的表语从句。] 25.The student was________reading the novel that he didn't sense that his teacher was just standing beside him. A.very absorbing on B.very absorbed in

C.so absorbed in

D.so absorbed on

答案 C [本题考查 absorb 的用法。从句意分析,absorb 在本句中应为“专心,全神贯注” 的意思,常用于 be absorbed in 这一结构,意为“全神贯注于……”;又因为该句中含有 so... that...结构,故 C 项正确。] 26. The doctor advised him to take a holiday in the village, for fresh air will________good health. A.contribute to B.turn to C.refer to D.belong to

答案 A [考查短语动词辨析。contribute to 意为“有助于,促使”,其主语一般是事物。句 意:医生建议他到乡下度假,因为清新空气对身体健康有益。turn to 求助于,转向;refer to 查阅,参考,谈到;belong to 属于。] 27.Blaming often________a complete failure in family communications. A.sticks to B.leads to C.devotes to D.refers to

答案 B [考查动词词组辨析。 句意: 责备往往在家庭交流中导致彻底的失败。 A 项“坚持”; B 项“导致”;C 项“致力于”;D 项“涉及,参考”均不合语境。故选 B。] 28.After two years' talk,the two countries finally came to a(n)________that they should give up their prejudice and work together for their peaceful development. A.conclusion B.agreement C.achievement D. situation 答案 B [考查名词辨析。句意:经过两年的会谈,这两个国家最终达成协议,他们应该放 弃偏见,共同为和平发展而努力。conclusion“结论”;agreement“协议”;achievement“成就”; situation“形势”。] 29.A beam of light will not bend round the corners unless________to do so with the help of a reflecting device. A.being done B.to be made C.made D.having made 答案 C [考查非谓语动词。句意:光束在拐角处不会弯曲,除非有反光设备让它这么做。 后半句是 unless it is made to do so with the help of a reflecting device 的省略形式,a beam of light 与 make 之间是被动关系。] 30.I felt very disappointed when my repeated request that I join the club was________. A.replaced B.resisted C.rejected D.removed 答案 C [考查动词词义辨析。 句意: 当我一次次要求加入俱乐部被拒绝后, 我感到很失望。 A 项“代替”;B 项“抵制”;D 项“移动”均可排除。故选 C。] 31. ________its low cost, the appeal of iron as a building material lies in its strength, its resistance to fire,and its potential to span vast areas.(2012· 杭州模拟) A.Other than B.Apart from C.Rather than D.Except that

答案 B [句意:除了较低的费用外,钢铁作为建筑材料的吸引力还在于它的强度,耐火性 和它涉及多个领域的潜能。 apart from 的用法之一是“除……之外(还有)”, 符合句意。 other than

相当于 except,意为“除……之外(别无)”,rather than 意为“而不是”。] 32.Once________to the public in the newspaper,the incident will attract lots of people's attention. A.exposing B.to expose C.exposed D.was exposed 答案 C [考查非谓语动词作状语。expose 与全句主语 the incident 之间构成逻辑上的动宾 关系,表被动,故答案为 C。] 33.The boss of Microsoft is very strict________the staff,so everyone in the company has to be completely strict________their work. A.with;with B.with;in C.in;in D.in;with 答案 B [考查动词短语。be strict with 后宾语为人,be strict in 宾语为事,故选 B。] 34.________I met him,he was working as an engineer in a big company. A.Since the first time C.For the first time B.The first time D.The first time which

答案 B [句意: 我第一次遇到他时, 他正在一家大型公司作工程师。 四个选项中, 只有 the first time 后可跟从句。故选 B。] 35.With the world________fast,we have something new to face every day. A.changed B.changing C.change D.to change 答案 B [句意:因为世界变化很快,所以我们每天都要面对新的东西。在 with 的复合结 构中,宾补与 world 构成逻辑上的主谓关系,且表示伴随的动作,故选 B。] 第二节 完形填空(共 20 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 30 分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C 和 D)中选出可以填入空白处的最佳 选项。

A successful scientist is generally a good observer.He makes full __36__of the facts he observes.He doesn't accept ideas which are not __37__ on obvious facts,and therefore refuses to accept authority(权威)as the only__38__ for truth.He always __39__ideas carefully and makes experiments to prove them. The rise of __40__science may perhaps be considered to __41__as far back as the __42__of Roger Bacon,the wonderful philosopher(哲学家)of Oxford,who lived__43__the years 1214 and 1292.He was probably the first in the middle__44__ to suggest that we must learn science __45__observing and experimenting on the things around us , and he himself __46__many important discoveries. Galileo,however,who lived more than 300 years later(1564—1642),was the greatest of several great men __47__lived in Italy.France, Germany, or England began by __48__to show how many

important __49__could be discovered by observation.Before Galileo,learned men believed that large bodies fell more __50__towards the earth than small ones,__51__Aristotle said so.But Galileo,going to the __52__of the Leaning Tower of Pisa,let fall two __53__ stones and proved Aristotle was wrong.It was Galileo's __54__of going direct to nature,and proving out __55__and theories by experiment that has led to all the discoveries of modern science. 【解题导语】 作者通过一些科学家成功的例子,告诉我们:观察和实验是科学家取得成功 的前提。 36.A.use B.time C.speed D.trust 答案 A [make full/good use of...表示“充分利用??”。] 37.A.worked B.based C.lived D.written 答案 B [be based on...表示“以……为根据,以……为基础”。] 38.A.reason B.cause C.advice D.result 答案 A [the only reason for truth 表示真理的唯一理由,cause(导致事故的)原因。] 39.A.thinks B.checks C.has D.learns 答案 B [根据句意,他认真验证某种观点并用实验来验证它们是否正确。check“核查,检 查”。] 40.A.natural B.physical C.ancient D.modern 答案 D [根据下文 Roger Bacon 提出通过观察和实验来了解科学可知这是现代科学的标 志。] 41.A.date B.keep C.look D.take 答案 A [这里 date 是一个动词,date back 表示“追溯到某时候”。] 42.A.study B.time C.year D.birth 答案 B [追溯到这位科学家所生活的时代。] 43.A.both B.each C.between D.among 答案 C [词组 between...and...表示“介于……与……之间”。] 44.A.schools B.ages C.days D.countries 答案 B [in the middle ages 表示“在中世纪”。] 45.A.in B.with C.on D.by 答案 D [by doing...强调前面某动作的执行方式,“靠……,用……”。] 46.A.did B.made C.took D.gave 答案 B [make many important discoveries,表示“作出许多重要的发现”。] 47.A.who B.when C.that D.where 答案 A [who 在此引导一个非限制性定语从句,修饰先行词 several great men。] 48.A.ways B.degrees C.levels D.chance

答案 B [by degrees 表示“逐渐地,渐渐地”。by chance“偶然的”。] 49.A.truths B.problems C.people D.subjects 答案 A [根据词义及句意可知,答案选 truths,表示“真理”,符合句意。] 50.A.slowly B.rapidly C.lightly D.heavily 答案 B [人们认为大物体下落的速度要比小物体的快。] 51.A.although B.because C.when D.if 答案 B [“因为”这是科学界权威人士亚里士多德这么说的。] 52.A.place B.foot C.top D.ceiling 答案 C [伽利略来到比萨斜塔的“顶端”抛下两个球。] 53.A.big B.small C.equal D.unequal 答案 D [为了证明不同大小的物体下落的速度不相同的观点是错误的,伽利略在塔顶丢

下两个“不同”的球。] 54.A.spirit B.skill C.theory D.discovery 答案 生。] 55.A.plans B.opinions C.world D.ability 答案 B [通过实验来证明某种“观点”和理论。] 第三部分 阅读理解 (共两节,满分 40 分) 第一节(共 15 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 30 分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C 和 D)中,选出最佳选项。 A The year was 1985.Ronald Reagan was president.Mikhail Gorbachev became leader of the USSR.Back to the Future was boffo at the box office.“Born in the USA”was climbing the charts.Philanthropy(慈善业)and pop culture combined with LiveAid and “We Are the World.”And “. com”,which few people outside of the military or universities knew,came into this world. Looking back,few could have predicted “.com” would become one of the biggest cultural touchstones of the century.In March 1985,the Information Sciences Institute at the University of Southern California assigned the first .com domain address to symbolics.com.That seemingly nominal(象征性的)event set into motion forces that would change our world forever. .com wasn't the birth of the Internet,but it was the budding computer network's comingout party.It made it pretty and inviting.It did away with the need to have complex “maps” that were the equivalent of writing a phone number on your hand,and opened it up for a mainstream audience. After 1985,all it takes is a simple.com name to get into business.“. com” became part of our daily lexicon and drove its own economic boom and depression.It helped create a whole new family of A [ 是伽利略这种直接探究自然界本质的 “ 精神 ” 引导现代科学所有科学发现的产

industries,facilitated global commerce and connected people around the world in ways never before possible. It's now 2010.Barack Obama is president,thanks in part to his smart use of the Internet.There is no USSR.A computergenerated Avatar has set new box office records “TiK ToK” tops the charts.We're sending robots to find water on Mars.And that onceobscure computer communications system is one of our civilization's most prominent features. 【解题导语】 1985 年.com 诞生,到 2010 年已经 25 年了。他改变了世界,改变了文明。 56.This passage was written to mark________. A.the change of American presidency B.the development of entertainment C.the 25th anniversary of .com D.the anniversary of the Internet 答案 C [主旨大意题。根据文章内容可知,文章主要介绍.com 出现之后,没人能够预测 到 25 年以来它的成功,故选 C。本题稍难。] 57.What does the underlined word “boffo” probably mean? A.Successful. B.Changeable. C.Tough. D.Novel. 答案 A [词义猜测题。根据第一段一连串的事实罗列可知,1985 年里根成为美国总统, 戈尔巴乔夫成为苏联的领导, 《生在美国》爬上了排行榜,这些人或事都是成功的, 《回到未 来》也在票房上取得成功,故选 A。本题难度适中。] 58.Which of the following can be the main contribution of “. com”? A.It gave birth to the Internet. B.It combined politics,entertainment and space science. C.It made the Internet accessible to ordinary people. D.It helped produce more domain addresses. 答案 C [细节理解题。根据第四段最后一句,可知.com 帮助创立了一个新的工业,用以 往不可能实现的方式连接了全世界的人,故选 C。本题难度适中。] 59.We can infer that before 1985,getting on line was________. A.impossible B.complex C.expensive D.popular

答案 B [细节理解题。根据第三段内容,.com 废除了需要使用复杂的“地图”可知在 1985 年.com 诞生之前上网很复杂,故选 B。本题较难。] B Albert Einstein(1879—1955)was one of the greatest and most original scientific thinkers of all time.

Born of Jewish parents in Germany, he completed his education in Switzerland and got his Ph.D at the University of Zurich.He went to live in the United States in 1933 because of the rise of Nazism(纳粹)in Germany and Hitler's persecution(迫害)of the Jews. In 1905,while still at Zurich,he published his Special Theory of Relativity,which was based on things everyone may have noticed.If two trains are standing alongside each other and one train starts to move,a person sitting in the train may wonder whether his own train is moving or the other is moving,and before he finds out what is happening,he can see that one train is moving relatively to the other.From this and also from other more complicated facts,Einstein came to the conclusion that all motion is relative and that there are really no such things as absolute(绝 对)motion.Some of the other conclusions he drew are that nothing can go faster than light,and that if something such as a ruler was moving faster and faster it would seem to get shorter and shorter as its speed was near the speed of light.By 1915,Einstein had made known his General Theory of Relativity.He also improved on Newton's theory of gravity.Most of his theories have been tested and found to be true though some may sound strange.For his important work he was awarded the 1921 Nobel Prize for Physics. 【解题导语】 文章主要介绍了爱因斯坦的生平及其伟大成就。 60.In 1933,Einstein went to live in the United States because______________. A.he loved the USA more than his own country B.he had got some friends there with whom he could work together C.he wanted to live quietly in the USA D.he could no longer work in Germany when Hitler came into power 答案 D [细节理解题。根据文章第二段最后一句可知,其原因是希特勒掌权对犹太人的

迫害。] 61.Einstein published his Special Theory of Relativity when he was________. A.in the United States B.in Ulm,Germany after he got his Ph.D C.still in Switzerland at the age of twentysix D.still at the University of Zurich at the age of thirtysix 答案 C [细节理解题。根据文章我们知道 Einstein 生于 1879 年,后于 1905 年发表了“狭 义相对论”,另外结合 while still at Zurich 可知 C 项符合要求。] 62.One of the conclusions drawn by Einstein is that________.

A.places go faster than trains and buses B.people couldn't run as fast as vehicles C.light goes the fastest of all the things D.two trains can go in different directions 答案 C [细节理解题。根据文章第三段中 Some of the other conclusions he drew are that nothing can go faster than ligth...可知光比任何其他物体的速度都要快。] 63.Einstein added that if something such as a ruler was moving it would seem to get shorter and shorter________. A.because the ruler itself was short B.when it was moving faster and faster C.because we can't see it clearly D.because the ruler was broken into pieces 答案 B [细节理解题。根据文章第三段...if something such as a ruler was moving faster and faster...near the speed of light.可知。] C Walking with long steps on purpose,Barack Obama appears to have arrived to visit an elementary school he attended as a boy.But wait.It's not real Obama.The US President is back in Washington, D.C. So who is this guy?He's Ilham Anas,34,a teenmagazine photographer who has taken advantage of his striking resemblance to Obama and turned it into his own brand of celebrity and wealth. Since his sister told him in 2007 that he looked like the then presidential candidate, Anas' face and big smile have been seen on Southeast Asian TV and the Internet,appearing in the advertisements of medicine and other products. He has also shown up on his nation's television talk show.Anas' resemblance to the president has turned his life around 180 degrees.He's even written an autobiography,“Because of Obama”. Anas is the first to admit that he's an impostor( 冒名顶替者 ) .But he'll also tell you that he's_in_incredible_demand.“I've got so much work that I can't handle it all,”he said. But when his sister first mentioned the resemblance,he dismissed it.Then a colleague at the magazine asked him to pose as Obama in front of a U . S.flag.He also refused.“I'm a photographer,not an object for the camera,”he said. As soon as he accepted the idea,his career took off.The married father of two children is rarely home these days.Recently a group of reporters followed him on a tour to the elementary school Obama once attended.Anas sat in the classroom where the future president studied.He spoke a few lines in English.The moment he opened his mouth , however , the differences became apparent.“Obama is a baritone(男中音), ”Anas said.“I'm not.I sound like a little boy.”He is also

shorter than the president.But he makes up for that by practicing Obama's typical actions.Before public appearances,he spends hours in front of the mirror posing,gesturing,flashing that smile. Anas said he hasn't changed his appearance much for the role.He wears his hair just like he did in high school.But he did shape his eyebrows to look more like those of the president. He used to dislike looking into the mirror because of his average appearance.Now he no longer considers himself as an average guy,but a superstar. Now,he hopes that Obama will win a second term in the White House.“The longer he's in office,the longer my fame will last,”he said. 【解题导语】 本文主要讲述了一位长相酷似美国总统奥巴马的人,而且他也因此自豪。 64.Ilham Anas becomes wellknown because he________. A.wrote a biography for President Obama B.looks like President Obama C.attended the same school as President Obama used to attend D.played many roles in films 答案 B [细节理解题。根据第二段、第三段及第四段可知 Iiham Anas 因长相酷似美国总 统奥巴马而出名。] 65.Which of the following can't be used to describe Ilham Anas according to the passage? A.Famous. B.Wealthy. C.Handsome. D.Busy.

答案 C [细节理解题。根据倒数第二段 He used to dislike looking into the mirror because of his average appearance 可知 Ilham Anas 相貌平平,故选 C 项。根据第二段第二句...turned it into his own brand of celebrity and wealth 可知 A、B 项正确。根据第五段最后一句 I've got so much work that I can't handle it all 可知 D 项正确。] 66.The underlined part“he's in incredible demand”means________. A.many businesses ask him to advertise their products B.he demands better pay from his boss C.he is planning to increase the production D.he asks for higher prices for his advertisements 答案 A [推理判断题。根据第五段最后一句 I've got so much work that I can't handle it all 可以看出,画线部分的意思是:让他代言广告的需求很大,生意兴隆。] D A list of Benjamin Franklin's inventions reveals a man of many talents and interests.His natural curiosity about things and the way they worked made him try to find ways to make them work better. Ben had poor vision and needed glasses to read.He got tired of constantly taking them off and putting them back on ,so he decided to figure out how his glasses would let him see both near

and far.He had two pairs of glasses cut in half and put half of each lens(镜片)in a single frame.Today,we call them bifocals(双光眼镜). Everyone knows the story of Ben's famous kite flight.Although he made important discoveries and advancements,Ben did not “invent” the electricity.He did,however,invent the lightning rod which protects buildings and ships from lightning. In colonial America, most people warmed their homes by building a fire in a fireplace even though it was dangerous and used a lot of wood.Ben figured that there had to be a better way.His invention of an iron furnace stove allowed people to warm their homes less the dangerously and with less wood.The furnace stove that he invented is called the Franklin Stove.Interestingly enough,Ben also established the first fire company and the first fire insurance company in order to help people live more safely. As a postmaster,Ben had to figure out routes for delivering the mail.He went out riding in his carriage to measure the routes and needed a way to keep track of the distance.He invented a simple odometer(里程表)and attached it to his carriage. Later, other famous inventors, like Thomas Edison and Alexander Graham Bell, followed in Ben's footsteps by trying to find ways to help people live better. 【解题导语】 本杰明· 富兰克林(Benjamin Franklin)是美国历史上第一位享有国际声誉的科学 家、发明家。 67.How many things invented by Benjamin Franklin are mentioned in the passage? A.3 B.4 C.5 D.6 答案 B [细节理解题。这篇文章提到了富兰克林发明的四种东西:双光眼镜、避雷针、富 兰克林炉和里程表。] 68.What do we know about the Franklin Stove? A.It is made of iron and easy to carry. B.It is much safer and can save wood. C.It is much smaller than the traditional stove. D.It reaches the requirements of the fire company. 答案 B [细节理解题。根据第四段中的“...warm their homes less dangerously and with less wood”可知,富兰克林发明的炉子更安全,更节省木材,故选 B。] 69.Which of the following statements is TRUE according to the passage? A.Franklin invented the bifocals because of his poor vision. B.Franklin invented the odometer to make his riding easier. C.Franklin first invented the electricity and then the lightning rod. D.Franklin invented the odometer when he worked in a post office. 答案 D [细节理解题。富兰克林发明双光眼镜并不是因为视力不好,而是因为厌烦了频

繁地摘下和戴上眼镜,因此不能选 A。倒数第二段中提到“As a postmaster...”可知,他在邮局 工作的时候发明了简易里程表,故选 D。] 70.What characteristic did Franklin,Edison and Bell have in common? A.They had a strong desire to make life better. B.They were excellent students at school. C.They were born in the same age. D.They made people's life simple. 答案 A [推理判断题。根据文章最后一段,Edison 和 Bell 效仿富兰克林,使人类生活得 更好,可以推断他们三个人有一个共同点,那就是都有创造更好的生活的强烈愿望。] 第二节(共 5 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 10 分) 根据短文内容, 从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。 选项中有两项为多余选项。 __71__ Home can be a great place for children to study. It's important to provide a workspace of their own where they can read books or just write a letter to their friends. ●Location(位置) __72__Kitchen and dining room are not so well suited for regular study, since books and pens get in the way of the daytoday uses of those areas. Set up a place where a child can settle in and leave papers and pens at hand without having to clear everything away each night. For a child that likes being alone, set aside a corner of his bedroom, but keep it separate from things like games, music and other hobbies not related to studying. ●Keeping Things in Order Parents should encourage their child to spread out, but to leave it neat and orderly when he isn't using his workspace. Ownership is very important for selfrespect. __73__The workplace should be personal, but not another part of the playroom. ●__74__ Encourage the whole family to help build a supportive environment that children need for success in school. Give them a good example of how to deal with problems, how to manage time and get things done in the right way. __75__Study will be more enjoyable and effective when supported by the whole family. A.Attitude Is Everything. B.Bring Organization into Your Home. C.Here are several ways to choose a location. D.Building a Good Home Learning Environment. E.Hold a cando attitude and your child will follow your example. F.Setting up a space in a common area of your home can be a good idea for children. G.A child who learns to organize his space will carry organization into every corner of his life.

答案 71.D

[通读全文可知,D 项应该作为标题。]

72.F [很容易看出此处应该在 C 项和 F 项之间选择,通读该段内容,可知应选 F 项。] 73.G [G 项中的“organize his space”与这段内容一致——这一段主要讲的是孩子学习的地

方要整洁,东西摆放要有条理。] 74.A 75.E [根据这一段的内容可知,该部分讲的是态度很重要。] [E 项中的“follow your example.”与该段中的“Give them a good example”相对应。] 第Ⅱ 卷(共 35 分) 第四部分 写作(共两节,满分 35 分) 第一节 短文改错(共 10 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 10 分)

假定英语课上老师要求同桌之间交换修改作文,请你修改你同桌写的以下作文。文中共有 10 处语言错误,每句中最多有两处。每处错误仅涉及一个单词的增加、删除或修改。 增加:在缺词处加一个漏字符号(∧),并在其下面写上该加的词。 删除:把多余的词用斜线(\)划掉。 修改:在错的词下划一横线,并在该词下面写上修改后的词。 注意:1.每处错误及其修改均仅限一词; 2.只允许改 10 处,多者(从第 11 处起)不计分。 Notice In order to improve our English,an English evening is going to held in our school hall.It will start at 7 : 30 p . m.or end at 10 : 00 p . m.the next Friday.You will enjoy English stories at the“evening”. Some English songs will also be singing.What's more, some English short plays and poem will be performed,either.In addition,Mr.and Mrs.Brown from Canada,working in our school, together with his children, will be invited to our“evening”. They will give us wonderfully performances. Everybody is welcome to attending the“evening”. We hope all of you can be there in time and will appreciate the performances.We also hope your English will be greatly improved after this“evening”. Student's Union 答案 Notice


In order to improve our English,an English evening is going to
or

be

held in our school hall.It will

start at 7: 30 p. m.

and

end at 10: 00 p. m.the[KG2mm] next Friday.You will enjoy English stories
singing sung

at the“evening”.Some English songs will also be
poem either

.What's more,some English short plays

and

poems

will be performed,

too

.In addition,Mr.and Mrs.Brown from Canada,working in our

his

wonderfully

school,together with performances.

their

children,will be invited to our“evening”.They will give us

wonderful

attending

in

Everybody is welcome to

attend

the“evening”.We hope all of you can be there

on

time and will

appreciate the performances.We also hope your English will be greatly improved after this“evening”. Student's Union 第一处 第一句话用到了将来时的被动语态,所以应该是 be going to be done sth。 第二处 何时开始何时结束是并列关系而不是选择关系,所以不能用 or。 第三处 第二句话用的是一般将来时,直接用 next Friday 表示将来的时间。 第四处 第四句话的 sing 和主语间是被动关系,故要用被动语态。 第五处 形容词 some 和本句的 plays 都说明 poem 要用复数形式。 第六处 放在肯定句中而且能放在句尾表示“也”的只有 too。 第七处 这里说的是这对夫妇和他们的孩子,所以应该用 their 指代 Mr.and Mrs.Brown。 第八处 应该使用形容词修饰名词 performance。 第九处 注意 be welcome to do sth 里的 to 是一个不定式符号。 第十处 我们希望大家“准时”,而不是“及时”,所以应该使用短语 on time。 第二节 书面表达(满分 25 分) 假设你是李萍,你的笔友王强最近沉迷于电脑游戏不能自拔,严重影响了学习和身心健康。 请你给他写一封书信劝说他戒掉这一不良习惯,并对他的学习生活给出自己的建议。 注意:1.词数 100 词左右; 2.可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。 ________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________

________________________________________________________________________ 【参考范文】 Dear Wang Qiang, I felt very worried when I heard that you are addicted to computer games. Although it's generally believed that computer games are interesting and can inspire our imagination, yet if you abuse them, they will be harmful to you in many ways.To begin with, they will waste too much valuable time which should be spent on your study or other beneficial things.In addition,playing games for a long time will do harm to your health,especially to your eyes.Worse still, some games are full of violence ,which will be harmful to your mental health.Therefore,I strongly hope that you can break away from them.The earlier,the better.In order to live a meaningful life, you can read more good books, take more exercise to build you up or participate in some social activities to expand your horizons. Looking forward to your good news. Yours, Li Ping


更多相关文档:

人教版高中英语同步练习:必修3+unit+5+单元测试(含答案)

人教版高中英语同步练习:必修3+unit+5+单元测试(含答案)_英语_高中教育_教育...(共两节, 满分 45 分) 第一节 单项填空(共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分...

人教版高中英语同步练习:必修1 unit 5规范训练(1)(含答...

人教版高中英语同步练习:必修1 unit 5规范训练(1)(含答案)_英语_高中教育_教育...(2013· 武汉高一检测) A.In spite of C.As a result 答案 D B....

人教版高中英语必修5-Unit_1_综合测试题(含答案解析)

人教版高中英语必修5-Unit_1_综合测试(含答案解析)_英语_高中教育_教育专区...36.In Paragraph 1 the author mentions 17th century Dutch people as an ...

人教版高中英语同步练习:必修5 unit 1 period 1(含答案)

人教版高中英语同步练习:必修5 unit 1 period 1(含答案)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Unit 1 Great scientists Period 1 Warming Up,Pre?reading & Reading 课时精...

人教版高中英语同步练习:必修5 unit 5 period 1(含答案)

人教版高中英语同步练习:必修5 unit 5 period 1(含答案)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Unit 5 First aid Period 1 Warming Up Pre?reading & Reading 课时精练(人...

人教版高中英语必修5-Unit_1_综合测试题(含答案解析)

人教版高中英语必修5-Unit_1_综合测试(含答案解析)_英语_高中教育_教育专区 暂无评价|0人阅读|0次下载|举报文档 人教版高中英语必修5-Unit_1_综合测试题(含...

人教版高中英语同步练习:必修1 unit 5单元测试卷(含答案)

人教版高中英语同步练习:必修1 unit 5单元测试(含答案)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Unit 5 Nelson Mandela—a modern hero 第Ⅰ卷 本试卷分第Ⅰ卷(选择题)和...

人教版高中英语同步练习:必修5 unit 1 period 1(含答案)

人教版高中英语同步练习:必修5 unit 1 period 1(含答案)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Unit 1 Great scientists Period 1 Warming Up,Pre?reading & Reading 课时精...

人教版高中英语同步练习:必修5 unit 1 period 2(含答案)

人教版高中英语同步练习:必修5 unit 1 period 2(含答案)_英语_高中教育_教育...答案 1.contribute to 2.led ; to 3.makes sense 4.apart from 5.cautious...

人教版高中英语同步练习:必修1 unit 5单元测试卷(含答案)

人教版高中英语同步练习:必修1 unit 5单元测试(含答案)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Unit 5 Nelson Mandela—a modern hero 第Ⅰ卷 本试卷分第Ⅰ卷(选择题)和...
更多相关标签:
网站地图

文档资料共享网 nexoncn.com copyright ©right 2010-2020。
文档资料共享网内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。email:zhit325@126.com