当前位置:首页 >> 高二英语 >> 高考英语 课本回归早读晚练19

高考英语 课本回归早读晚练19


高考英语课本回归早读晚练 19
早读: Ⅰ.词汇短语过关 1.represent vt.代表,象征;作为??的代表或代理人 representation n.代表,代表团,代理 representative adj.代表性的 n.代表,代理人 represent sb. as/to be 宣称某人为?? represent sth. to sb. 向某人说明某事;向某人传达某事 represent sth./sb. as sth./sb. 把??描绘成?? [即学即练 1] (1) The rose _____________ love.玫瑰花是爱情的象征。 (2) This picture _____________ a storm at sea.这幅画表现的是海上风暴。 (3) He ____________ China in the conference.他代表中国参加了这次会议。 (4) He ___________ himself ________ an expert.他称自己是专家。 答案:represents;represents;represented;represents to be 2.curious adj.好奇的,爱探究的,奇怪的,难以理解的 curiously adv. 好奇地,奇怪地 curiosity n. 好奇心;古玩 be curious about 对??感到好奇 be curious to do sth. 渴望做?? from/out of curiosity 出于好奇 meet/satisfy one‘s curiosity 满足某人的好奇心 with curiosity=curiously 好奇地 [即学即练 2] (1)The child ______ very ____________ the origin of mankind.这个孩子对人类的起源 很感兴趣。 (2)I'm __________________ what he said.我极想知道他说了什么。 (3)__________________ he left without saying goodbye.真奇怪,他不辞而别了。 答案:is curious about;curious to know;It’s curious that 3.approach vt. 向??靠近;接近 n. 入门,接近;方法,途径 approach sb. on/about sth. 与某人接洽/商量某事 approach to 接近;近似;(做某事)的方法(途径) a new approach to language teaching 一种新的语言教学方法 at the approach of 在快到??的时候 make approaches to sb.和某人打交道 [即学即练 3] (1)A new year ________________.新年快到了。 (2)He ______________ the question as a scientist.他从科学家的角度来处理这一问题。 (3)I like her ____________ the problem.我喜欢她解决这个问题的方法。 (4)Did Mary _________ you ______ lending her some money?玛丽找你商量过有关借些钱 给她的事吗? 答案:is approaching;approached;approach to;approach about 4.defend vt. 保卫,防卫,为??辩护
用心 爱心 专心

-1-

defense/defence n. 防卫,防御 defense works 防御工事,防御工程 a defense satellite 防御卫星 defend one's argument 为某人的论点辩护 defend...against... 保护??,防御?? defend...from(harm) 保护??不受(伤害) [即学即练 4] (1)They couldn't ________ us __________ our rights.他们不能阻挠我们捍卫我们的权利。 (2)We need some lawyers to ____________.我们需要几个律师为我们辩护。 (3)We should ______ the child ______ harm.我们要保护这孩子不受伤害。 (4)Their duty is to ______ the country ______ its enemies.他们的职责就是保卫国家 抵御敌人(入侵)。 答案:prevent defending;defend us;defend from;defend against 5.likely adj. 可能的 adv. 很可能 It‘s likely that...=Sb./Sth. be likely to do...??是可能的。 not likely (坚决不同意)绝不可能,绝对不会 [即学即练 5] (1)John ______________ be in London this autumn.今年秋天约翰可能在伦敦。 (2)The park is a ______ place for the picnic.这公园倒是个适合野餐的地方。 (3)______ isn’t likely that I should accept such an offer as that.要我接受这样的 建议是不大可能的。 (4)We will ___________ likely be late.我们很有可能会迟到。 答案:is likely to;likely;It;most/very 【注意】likely 做副词的时候多和 most, very 连用。 6.ease n. 安逸;舒适 vt. 减轻(痛苦、忧虑) at ease 舒适,快活,自由自在 with ease 轻易地,毫不费力地 feel/look at ease 感到/看上去心情放松 put/set sb. at one‘s ease 使某人放松、松弛 take one’s ease 休息,轻松一下 [即学即练 6] (1)The medicine __________________.这种药镇痛。 (2)He is living a life _________.他过着舒适的生活。 (3)He passed the examination ____________.他轻松地通过了考试。 (4)I never feel completely _________ with him.我跟他在一起总感到不是很自在。 答案:eased the pain;of ease;with ease;at ease 7.in general 总的来说;通常 as a general rule 一般而言;通常,总之 generally speaking 一般而言 It's generally believed that... 普遍认为?? [即学即练 7] (1)He has been promoted to ________________.他已被提升为总经理。 (2)_________________, we enjoyed the trip.总的来说,我们这次旅行很愉快。 (3)____________ commanded his men to advance.将军命令他的士兵向前挺进。
用心 爱心 专心

-2-

(4)____________, her work has been good, but this essay is dreadful. 总的说来, 她的作品不错,不过这篇文章糟透了。 答案:general manager;Generally speaking;The general;In general 拓展:on the whole 总的来说 generally speaking 一般说来 as a whole 就整体上来看 in a word 总之 As a whole, the book is worth reading.就整体来看,这本书值得看。 易 错 点 拨 自我完善?误区备考 1.represent/on behalf of/stand for (1)represent 用来表示“代表某人/某个团体/政府等” “某种标志代表什么” “某物(书、雕塑 等)表现的是什么”和“把某人/物描绘成什么” 。 (2)on behalf of 只能用做状语,表示“代表/代替某人” 。 (3)stand for 往往用来表示“(字母、数字、符号等)代表/象征什么” 。 [应用 1] 用 represent/stand for/on behalf of 填空 (1)He ___________ our school to take part in the competition and all of us were proud of him. (2)_____________ everyone here, I wish you a very happy holiday. (3)What does the letter “E” ___________? 答案:represented;On behalf of;stand for 2. protect/defend/guard (1)protect 指采取一定措施,使用某些器具以保护人或物免遭损害,使用范围广泛。 (2)defend 着重指用武力抵御攻击和侵犯。 (3)guard 强调通过看守警戒,以确保安全。 [应用 2] (1)The PLA Navy ______ the coastline of our motherland.中国人民解放军海军守卫着我 们祖国的海岸线。 (2)We must ______ the children from harm.我们必须保护儿童免受伤害。 (3)We shall ______ our country, whatever cost may be.无论付出什么代价,我们都要保 卫我们的祖国。 答案:guard;protect;defend 3. likely/probable/possible (1)likely 强调表面上看来有可能,与 probable 意思接近,有时可以互换,但 likely 常 暗示从表面迹象来判断。常用句型: ①Sth./Sb. be likely to do... ②It is likely that... (2)probable 表示有几分根据的推测,比 possible 表示的可能性大。换句话说,probable 的“有可能” ,是指有实际的依据或逻辑上合乎情理。 常用句型:It is probable that... (3)possible 表示客观上潜在的可能性,也许实际发生的可能性并不大。 常用句型: ①It is possible (for sb.) to do sth. ②It is possible that...
用心 爱心 专心

-3-

③sth. is possible ④as quickly/much/soon...as possible [应用 3] (1)It is _________ that it will rain, but with such a blue sky it doesn’t seem ___________. (2)The weather is ______ to be fine. (3)It is _________ for us to get from Beijing to Tianjin in less than an hour. 答案:possible probable;likely;possible 晚练: 自我测评?技能备考 Ⅰ.单词拼写 1.He was c______________ about everything he saw and kept asking questions. 2.In some countries, a visitor will be g_________ with a kiss on the cheek. 3.What does X r___________ in this equation (方程式)? 4.G_________ speaking, women cry more easily than men. 5.I prefer c____________ to tragedy. 答案:curious;greeted;represent;Generally;comedy 6.The _________(主要的) subjects in senior high schools are Chinese, English and mathematics. 7.Quarrels are usually caused because of ___________________(误解). 8.As you ____________(接近) the town, the first building you see is the church. 9.His __________ (口头的) English is pretty good. 10.Can you show me to the ___________ (宿舍)? 答案:major;misunderstanding;approach;spoken;dormitory Ⅱ .单项选择 1.—It's a very interesting book. —______. —And thank you very much for letting me keep it so long. A.I‘m glad you like it B.That's all right C.Don't mention it D.I hope you like it 答案:A 解析:考查交际用语。由 thank you very much for letting me keep it so long 可知书已 看完,选 A。 2.(2010?福建六校三联)Living in the dormitory means ______ to take care of yourself, understand each other's differences and share ______ interests. A.to learn; common B.learning; ordinary C.to learn; ordinary D.learning; common 答案:D 解析:考查非谓语动词和形容词的用法。mean doing sth 表示“意味着??” ,mean to do sth 表示“打算做某事” ,结合语意可排除 A、C 两项;common interests 意思是“共同的兴趣爱 好” ,符合语意。 3.The Olympic mascots are the Olympic flame, the fish, the panda, the Tibetan antelope and the swallow, ______ a close group of friends. A.to represent B.representing C.represented D.represent
用心 爱心 专心

-4-

答案:B 解析:考查非谓语动词。representing 为现在分词做后置定语。 4.(2010?长春调研)-Is your husband good at cleaning up the room? -Not very, but when it ______ cooking, he is much better than I am. A.talks about B.refers to C.comes to D.deals with 答案:C 解析:考查动词短语。 “When it comes to...”是常用句式,意思是“当谈及某事的时候??” 。 5.He sat back on the chair, listening to the MP4 and ______. A.looking at ease B.looked at ease C.being looked at ease D.to look at ease 答案:A 解析:looking “看上去,看起来” ,为现在分词做状语,表伴随,与 listening to...并列。 6.(2010?安徽皖南八校二联)Many youth went to the shanghai Science and Technology Museum on Nov. 16, 2009, ______ U.S. President Barack Obama delivered a speech during his four-day state visit. A.which B.in that C.where D.that 答案:C 解析:考查定语从句的用法。where 引导的定语从句修饰先行词 the Shanghai Science and Technology Museum. 7.From then on we never saw her again, nor ______ from her. A.heard we B.had we heard C.we have heard D.did we hear 答案:D 解析:否定词 nor 放于句首,句子部分倒装,且与 saw 时态一致,故选 D。 8.I do every single bit of housework ______ my husband Bob just does the dishes now and then. A.since B.while C.when D.as 答案:B 解析:while 表示对比,对照,译为“然而” 。 9.At the meeting they discussed three different______to the study of mathematics. A.approaches B.means C.methods D.ways 答案:A 解析: 四个词都有 “方法” 的意思, 但只有 approach 后接介词 to+n./v.-ing。 后接 of way sth./doing sth. 或 to do sth.; means 和 method 后接 of sth.或 of doing sth.。 10.The city______by an army of 600 men was difficult to take. A.defending B.having been defended C.having defended D.defended 答案:D 解析:过去分词短语 defended by...做定语,相当于一个定语从句 which was defended by...;B 项只做状语,不做定语。
用心 爱心 专心

-5-

11.Wise teachers know it’s impossible for all the students to learn all the subjects well because ______ of them are not fit for them. A.every one B.all C.none D.not all 答案:B 解析:此处 all 与后面的 not 连用,表示部分否定。 12.______, most teenagers now listen to rock music. However, John likes classical music better. A.In a word B.In general C.In time D.In total 答案:B 解析:in a word 意为“总之,一句话;总而言之” ;in general 意为“大体上;一般地” ; in total 意为“总共” ;in time“及时” 。通过句意可以看出, “大多数青少年喜欢听摇滚乐” 是一种一般的、普遍的情况,所以选 B。 13.______ different kinds of pianos, the factory is sure they can satisfy people’ s needs. A.To produce B.Being produced C.Produced D.Having produced 答案:D 解析:根据后半句说, “工厂确信能满足人们的需要” ,那么前提应该是“生产各种各样的钢 琴”已经成为事实,所以用现在完成时,动词? ing 形式做状语。 14.If you hurry up, I think it quite ______ that you will catch the flight to Hong Kong. There are 40 minutes left. A.probably B.likely C.possibly D.certainly 答案:B 解析:由句子结构可知此处应填形容词做宾语补足语,likely adj.可能的。 15.-Was that the new book that they all mentioned at the fair? -______. A.They must be B.It must have been C.They were D.It mustn’t have been 答案:B 解析:考查情态动词表推测。上文的 was 是解决该题的关键,由此可知,B 项正确。对过去的 推测一律用“情态动词+have done”结构。D 项表禁止而非猜测。 Ⅲ .完形填空 When I entered Berkeley, I hoped to earn a scholarship.Having been a Straight ? A student, I believed I could __1__ tough subjects and really learn something.One such course was World Literature given by Professor Jayne.I was extremely interested in the ideas he __2__ in class. When I took the first exam, I was __3__ to find a 77, C ? plus, on my test paper, __4__ English was my best subject.I went to Professor Jayne, who listened to my arguments but remained __5__. I decided to try harder, although I didn't know what that __6__ because school had always been easy for me.I read the books more carefully, but got another 77.Again,
用心 爱心 专心

-6-

I __7__ with Professor Jayne.Again, he listened patiently but wouldn't change his __8__ . One more test before the final exam.One more __9__ to improve my grade.So I redoubled my efforts and, for the first time, __10__ the meaning of the word “thorough” .But my __11__ did no good and everything __12__ as before. The last hurdle (障碍) was the final.No matter what __13__ I got, it wouldn't cancel three C ? pluses.I might as well kiss the __14__ goodbye. I stopped working hard.I felt I knew the course material as well as I ever would.The night before the final, I even __15__ myself to a movie.The next day I decided for once I'd have_16__ with a test. A week later, I was surprised to find I got an A.I hurried into Professor Jayne's office.He __17__ to be expecting me.“If I gave you the As you __18__, you wouldn't continue to work as hard.” I stared at him, __19__ that his analysis and strategy(策略) were correct.I had worked my head __20__, as I had never done before. I was speechless when my course grade arrived: A ? plus.It was the only A ? plus given.The next year I received my scholarship.I've always remembered Professor Jayne's lesson: you alone must set your own standard of excellence. 1.A.take B.discuss C.cover D.get 2.A.sought B.presented C.exchanged D.obtained 3.A.shocked B.worried C.scared D.anxious 4.A.but B.so C.for D.or 5.A.unchanged B.unpleasant C.unfriendly D.unmoved 6.A.reflected B.meant C.improved D.affected 7.A.quarreled B.reasoned C.bargained D.chatted 8.A.attitude B.mind C.plan D.view 9.A.choice B.step C.chance D.measure 10.A.memorized B.considered C.accepted D.learned 11.A.ambition B.confidence C.effort D.method 12.A.stayed B.went C.worked D.changed 13.A.grade B.answer C.lesson D.comment 14.A.scholarship B.course C.degree D.subject 15.A.helped B.favored C.treated D.relaxed 16.A.fun B.luck C.problems D.tricks 17.A.happened B.proved C.pretended D.seemed 18.A.valued B.imagined C.expected D.welcomed 19.A.remembering B.guessing C.supposing D.realizing 20.A.out B.over C.on D.off 答案及解析: 1.A。这里用 take a subject/course,take 表示“攻读(某课程)” 。我在中学的学习成绩都 是“全优” ,我想我可以学比较难的课程,真正学点东西。 2. 本题用动词 present 表示 B。 “陈述; 呈现(观点、 计划等)” 我特别喜欢世界文学课的 Jayne 。 教授在课堂给我们陈述的那些观点。
用心 爱心 专心

-7-

3.A。我对自己的能力很自信,对老师的课也很感兴趣,可是考试结果我只得了 77 分,得了 个 C+,这让我觉得诧异。 4.C。本题选 C 表示原因,正因为英语是我(学得)最好的科目,所以得了 C 让我觉得惊讶, 并由此去找教授评理。 5.D。教授只听我理论,没有说话。从四个选项的含义看,这里用(he remained)unmoved 表 示教授听了我的争论与辩解却无动于衷。unmoved 表示“没有被打动” 。 6.B。教授不为我所动,没办法,我只能更努力地学习。但我也不知道更努力地学习“意味 着”什么,因为我的学习一直都很好,学习很顺利。 7. 更努力地学习的结果是第二次考试还是 77 分, B。 于是我再次去找教授理论。 这里用 reason 与上文的 argument 呼应,表示作者对自己这么低的考试分数不服气,与教授辩论。 8.B。前面说了,第一次找他的时候,他无动于衷,这次还是一样,他不愿意改变初衷,不 愿意改动我的分数。 9.C。期末考试前还有一次考试,这是我提高考试分数的又一次“机会” 。 10.D。我再次加倍努力学习,并且第一次充分明白了什么叫“彻底”地学习。 11.C。可是我所付出的这一切努力都没有任何作用。这里用 effort 指前面提到的我一次次 加倍努力学习。 12.B。这里表示一切照旧,但不能用系动词,因为句中没有表语,而是用不及物动词 go 表 示“进展,发生” 。 13.A。无论期末考试结果如何,这都改不了一个事实:我已经得了三个 77 分,三个 C+了。 14.A。学习成绩不优秀,拿奖学金是没有指望了。这里不是说和课程、学位告别,而是连续 三个 C+使我拿不到奖学金了。 15.C。本题用 treat 表示“招待,款待” :期末考试的前夜,我甚至放纵自己去看电影了。 16.A。我开始放弃学业了,在考试的前一天晚上去看电影,笫二天,我就决心把考试当做好 玩的游戏了。 17.D。前面几次考试我都去找他理论,这次他似乎也早就在期待我的到来了。 18.C。假如前几次考试我遂你的心愿,每次都给你个 A 等,你就不会继续努力学习了。 19.D。我意识到他的这些分析与学习策略是对的。 20.D。本题用动词短语 work off 表示“(通过无礼的方式等)发泄(怒气、沮丧之情)” 。 Ⅳ.短文改错 Once there lived a boy was very fond of 1.______ reading. But he was so poor to buy any 2.______ books. So he had to borrow them from a rich man 3.______ lived far away. The boy always tried 4.______ hard to finish read the books and returned 5.______ 答案:boy 后加 who so→too √ lived 后加 who read→reading them to the owner within the giving time. So 6.______ the rich man was ready lend him any of the 7.______ books he wanted them. In this way he read a lot 8.______ and late became a well ? known writer of his time. 9.______ However, the rich man's son who didn't like to study
用心 爱心 专心

-8-

remained a man with a little knowledge. 10.______ 答案:giving→given lend→to lend 去掉 them late→later 去掉第二个 a

用心 爱心 专心

-9-


赞助商链接
更多相关文档:

高考英语一轮复习课本回归早读晚练[21]

高考英语一轮复习课本回归早读晚练[21]_高三英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。高考英语第一轮练习英语备课大师网 en.eywedu.net 收集整理 欢迎使用 高考英语课本回归早...

2018届高考英语三轮复习课本回归早读晚练29

2018届高考英语三轮复习课本回归早读晚练29 - 2018 届高考英语三轮复习课本回归早读晚练 29 早读: Ⅰ.词汇短语过关 1.quantity n. 量;数量 a large quant...

2018届高考英语三轮复习课本回归早读晚练17

2018届高考英语三轮复习课本回归早读晚练17 - 2013 届高考英语三轮复习课本回归早读晚练 17 早读: Ⅰ.词汇短语过关 1.struggle vt. 搏斗;斗争;努力;挣扎 n....

高考英语一轮复习课本回归早读晚练[28]

高考英语一轮复习课本回归早读晚练[28]_英语_高中教育_教育专区。英语备课大师网 en.eywedu.net 收集整理 欢迎使用 高考英语课本回归早读晚练 28 早读: Ⅰ.词汇...

高考英语课本回归早读晚练

高考英语课本回归早读晚练_高考_高中教育_教育专区。回归课本,晨读晚练!高考...文档贡献者 张Jefferson 贡献于2012-05-19 专题推荐 2014年高考语文新课标I卷....

高考英语课本回归早读晚练21

高考英语课本回归早读晚练21_英语_高中教育_教育专区。高考英语课本回归早读晚练 21 早读: Ⅰ.词汇短语过关 1.conclude vt. 断定,推断出;作出结论(不用于进行时...

高考英语课本回归早读晚练23

高考英语课本回归早读晚练 23 早读: Ⅰ.词汇短语过关 1.impression n. 印象;...19.A.八年的努力奋斗结束了,但新挑战已经开始。第 7页 共 8页 20.B.他...

高考英语 课本回归早读晚练12

高考英语 课本回归早读晚练12_高三英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。高考英语 课本回归早读晚练高考英语课本回归早读晚练 12 早读: Ⅰ.词汇短语过关 1.diet n.日常...

高考英语一轮复习课本回归早读晚练[2]

高考英语一轮复习课本回归早读晚练[2]_英语_高中教育_教育专区。高考英语一轮复习课本回归早读晚练[2],希望对你有帮助!英语备课大师网 en.eywedu.net 收集整理 ...

高考英语 课本回归早读晚练7

高考英语 课本回归早读晚练高考英语 课本回归早读晚练隐藏>> 高考英语课本回归早读...19. D。程度递进。意思是他甚至把肉藏在了一位坐在他旁边的女士的衬衫中。 ...

更多相关标签:
网站地图

文档资料共享网 nexoncn.com copyright ©right 2010-2020。
文档资料共享网内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。email:zhit325@126.com