当前位置:首页 >> 高考 >> 2015年高考英语复习学案 名词性从句

2015年高考英语复习学案 名词性从句


高考英语复习学案

名词性从句

2015 年高考英语复习学案 名词性从句
一、考纲解读
名词性从句是复合句的一种,前几年高考主要考查宾语从句中用陈述语序以及连接词的 选择等问题;近几年对名词性从句的考查趋于复杂灵活,往往把它与定语从句和状语从句的 知识点放在一起考查,对名词性从句的考查主要有语序问题、时态的呼应问题和连接词的选 择。2011 年全国卷及地方卷对名词性从句的考查占了较大比例,有 18 道考查到该部分,2012 年考查的比例更大,有 20 道题考查了名词性从句的用法,可见对名词性从句的重视程度。笔 者认为,在单项选择题中,近几年题干语境越来越丰富,句子结构也越来越复杂,其中名词 性从句所引起的句子结构的复杂化占了较大比例,命题人侧重于对复杂句子结构的考查,是 因为能否分析复杂句子结构是掌握英语语言的重要能力之一,所以我们可以断言,以后的高 考题对名词性从句的考查还会倍加青睐。

二、知识要点
在句中起名词作用的从句叫名词性从句,它包括主语从句、宾语从句、表语从句和同位 语从句。 如:Whether he will come here or not is unimportant to me.(主语从句)? I don’t know what he means.(宾语从句)? I’m glad that you are here.(宾语从句用在形容词之后)? The teacher is satisfied with what you have done.(介词宾语从句)? That was because he was ill.(表语从句)? The news that he got killed in the race surprised us all.(同位语从句)?? 引导名词性从句的连接词 连接词 that whether/if what,which who,whom,whose when,where,how,why 词义 无词义 是否 什么,哪个 谁,谁的 什么时候/地方,怎么样, 为什么 功能 不作成分,只起连接?作用 不作成分,起连接作用 作主语、宾语、表语 作主语、宾语、定语 作状语

高考英语复习学案 第 1 页 共 27 页

高考英语复习学案 how many/much how soon/often/long/much ... whatever=anything that 多少 多久,多久一次,多长,多 么 ... 无论什么

名词性从句 作定语 作状语

词义及功能同疑问词 作主语、宾语、表语、?定 语

whosever=anyone whose

无论谁的

作主语、宾语、定语、?表 语

whichever=anything that whoever=anyone who whomever=anyone whom

无论哪个 无论谁 无论谁

作宾语、定语、主语、表语 作主语 作宾语

1.that 引导的从句如果作介词宾语只可用在 except,in,but,besides 等少数介词后。如: I could say nothing but that I’m sorry.? that 引导的从句可作 it 的同位语从句。如:? You may depend upon it that all the goods will be delivered in time. 2.that 引导宾语从句时可省略;引导其他名词性从句时,一般不省略,特别是引导主语从句 且位于句首时。如:? That the earth is round is true. The fact that he is a thief got around.? 注意:下面一句中,第一个 that 可省略,第二个 that 不可省略:? He said(that) he had been working here for ten years and that he wanted to go home. 3.whether 与 if 引导名词性从句时的区别。 (1)在引导宾语从句时 whether 与 if 可互换,但如果和 or not 连用则只用 whether。如: I don’t know whether or not he can stay here longer.? (2)如果宾语从句是否定结构,则用 if 而不用 whether 引导。如:? He asked me if I wasn’t going there.? (3)介词宾语从句只能用 whether 引导。如:? I’m not interested in whether he is rich.? (4)引导主语从句、表语从句或同位语从句一般多用 whether。如:?

高考英语复习学案 第 2 页 共 27 页

高考英语复习学案 The question is whether you can do it yourself.? The question whether he will come here himself isn’t decided yet.? Whether it will do us harm or good remains to be seen.? (5)用 it 作形式主语时,whether 或 if 都可以引导主语从句。如:? It is not clear to me whether/if he likes the present.

名词性从句

4.注意 what/whatever;who/whoever;which/whichever 的区别。试比较下列句子:? Whoever will go to the concert please signs your name here.=Anyone who will go to the concert please signs your name here.? Who will go to the concert isn’t known.=It’s unknown who will go to the concert. He won’t believe whatever she says.=No matter what she says,he won’t believe her. Whichhever toy you want is yours.=No matter which toy you want,it is yours. 5.注意 how long/how soon/how often/how much 的区别。 How long will he stay here?? 他将在这里待多久?? How soon can you be ready?? 你多久能准备好?? How often do you visit her?? 你多长时间去探望她一次?? How much is that dress?? 那件衣服多少钱? 6.当主句谓语动词表示不肯定或怀疑时,宾语从句用 whether/if 引导;表示有把握时用 that 引导。如:? I doubt whether/if he can win the match.? I don’t doubt that he can win the match. 7.what 与 that 在引导主语从句时的区别? what 引导主语从句时在从句中充当句子成分,如主语、宾语、表语,而 that 则不然。如: ? What you said yesterday is right.? That she is still alive is a fact. 8.主语从句不可位于句首的五种?情况?? (1)if 引导的主语从句不可居于复合句句首。? 高考英语复习学案 第 3 页 共 27 页

高考英语复习学案 (2)It is said/reported...结构中的主语从句不可提前。如:?

名词性从句

It is said that President Jiang will visit our school next week.(right)? That President Jiang will visit our school next week is said.(wrong)? (3)It happens...,It occurs...结构中的主语从句不可提前。如:? It occurred to him that he failed in the examination.(right)? That he failed in the examination occurred to him.(wrong)? (4)It doesn’t matter how/whether....结构中的主语从句不可提前。如: It doesn’t matter whether he is wrong or not.(right)? Whether he is wrong or not doesn’t matter.(wrong)? (5)含主语从句的复合句是疑问句时,主语从句不可提前。如:? Is it likely that it will rain in the evening?(right)? Is that will rain in the evening likely?(wrong)?

(一)主语从句
主语从句是在复合句中充当主语的从句, 通常放在主句谓语动词之前或由形式主语 it 代替, 而本身放在句子末尾。 1.it 作形式主语和 it 引导强调句的比较? it 作形式主语代替主语从句,主要是为了平衡句子结构,主语从句的连接词没有变化。而 it 引导的强调句则是对句子某一部分进行强调,无论强调的是什么成分,都可用连词 that。 被强调部分指人时也可用 who/whom。如:? It is a pity that you didn’t go to see the film.你没去看那场电影真是遗憾。? It doesn’t interest me whether you succeed or not.你成功与否对我没有什么吸引力。 2.用 it 作形式主语的结构? 1)It is +名词+从句? It is a fact that ...事实是??? It is an honor that...非常荣幸? It is common knowledge that...??是常识? 2)it is +形容词+从句? It is natural that...很自然??? It is strange that...奇怪的是??? 3)it is +不及物动词+从句? 高考英语复习学案 第 4 页 共 27 页

高考英语复习学案 It seems that...似乎??? It happened that...碰巧??? 4)it +过去分词+从句? It is reported that...据报道??? It has been proved that...已证实?? 3.主语从句不可位于句首的五种情况? 1)if 引导的主语从句不可居于复合句句首。? 2)It is said ,(reported)...结构中的主语从句不可提前。如:? 据说江主席下周要来我校视察。?

名词性从句

It is said that President Jiang will visit our school next week.(right)? That President Jiang will visit our school next week is said.(wrong)? 3)It happens...,It occurs... 结构中的主语从句不可提前。如:? 他考试没及格。? It occurred to him that he failed in the examination.(right)? That he failed in the examination occurred to him.(wrong)? 4)It doesn’t matter how/whether ...结构中的主语从句不可提前。如:? 他是不是错了,这一点不重要。? It doesn’t matter whether he is wrong or not.(right)? Whether he is wrong or not doesn’t matter.(wrong)? 5)含主语从句的复合句是疑问句时,主语从句不可提前。如:? 傍晚有可能下雨吗?? Is it likely that it will rain in the evening? (right)? Is that will rain in the evening likely? (wrong) 4.what 与 that 在引导主语从句时的区别? what 引导主语从句时在从句中充当句子成分,如主语、宾语、表语,而 that 则不然。如: What you said yesterday is right. 你昨天说的是对的。??

(二)宾语从句
宾语从句就是在复合句中作宾语的名词性从句,通常放在主句谓语动词(及物动词)或介词 之后。? 1.作动词的宾语? 高考英语复习学案 第 5 页 共 27 页

高考英语复习学案 1)由 that 引导的宾语从句(that 通常可以省略),如:? I heard that he joined the army. 我听说他参军了。? 2)由 what,whether (if)引导的宾语从句,如:? She did not know what had happened. 她不知道发生了什么事。? 3)动词+间接宾语+宾语从句。如:?

名词性从句

She told me that she would accept my invitation. 她跟我说她愿意接受我的邀请。 2.作介词的宾语,如:? Our success depends upon how well we can cooperate with one another.? 我们的成功取决于我们的合作情况。 3.作形容词的宾语,如:? I am afraid (that)I’ve made a mistake. 我恐怕是犯错了。? that 引导的从句常跟在下列形容词后作宾语:? anxious,aware,certain,confident,convinced,determined,glad,proud,surprised, worried,sorry,thankful,ashamed,disappointed,annoyed,pleased,hurt,satisfied, content 等。也可以将此类词后的 that 从句看作原因状语从句。 4.it 可以作为形式宾语? it 不仅可以作为形式主语, 还可以作为形式宾语而把真正的宾语 that 从句放在句尾, 特别 是在带复合宾语的句子中。如:? We heard it that she would get married next month. 我们听说她打算下个月结婚。 5.后边不能直接跟 that 从句的动词? 这类动词有 allow,refuse,let,like,cause,force,admire,condemn,celebrate, dislike,love,help,take,forgive 等。这类词后可以用不定式或动名词作宾语,但不可 以用 that 引导的宾语从句。如:? 我非常羡慕他们赢得了比赛的胜利。 ? I admire their winning the match.(right)? I admire that they won the match.(wrong) 6.不可用 that 从句作直接宾语的动词? 有些动词不可用于“动词+间接宾语+that 从句“结构中, 常见的有 envy, order, accuse, refuse,impress,forgive,blame,denounce,advise,congratulate 等。如:? 作为一个诚实的人,他给经理留下了很深的印象。? 高考英语复习学案 第 6 页 共 27 页

高考英语复习学案 He impressed the manager as an honest man.(right)? He impressed the manager that he was an honest man.(wrong) 7.否定的转移?

名词性从句

若主句谓语动词为 think,consider,suppose,believe,expect,fancy,guess,imagine 等,其后的宾语从句若含有否定意义,一般要把否定词转移到主句谓语上,从句谓语用肯定 式。如:I don’t think this dress fits you well.(我认为这件衣服不适合你穿。 )??

(三)表语从句
表语从句是在复合句中作表语的名词性从句, 放在系动词之后, 一般结构是“主语+连系动 词+表语从句”。可以接表语从句的连系动词有 be,look,remain,seem 等。另外,常用的 还有 The reason is that... 和 It is because 等结构。如:? The question is whether we can make good preparation in such a short time.? 问题是我们能否在那么短的时间内作好充分的准备。? This is why we can’t get the support of the people.? 这就是我们为什么得不到人民支持的原因。??

(四)同位语从句
同位语从句就是在复合句中作名词的同位语的名词性从句。 1.同位语从句的功能? 同位语从句对名词进一步解释,说明名词的具体内容,一般由 that 引导。如:? The king’s decision that the prisoner would be set free surprised all the people.? 国王作出的这名囚犯释放的决定让人们大吃一惊。 2.同位语在句子中的位置? 同位语从句有时可以不紧跟在它所说明的名词后面,而是被别的词隔开。如:? He got the news from Mary that the sports meeting was put off.? 他从玛丽那里得知运动会要延期举行。 3.同位语从句与定语从句的区别? 1)定语从句中的 that 既代替先行词,同时在从句中作某个成分(主语或宾语) ,而同位语从 句中的 that 是连词,只起连接主句与从句的作用,不充当句中任何成分。? 2)定语从句是形容词性的, 其功能是修饰先行词, 对先行词加以限定, 描述它的性质或特征; 同位语从句是名词性的,其功能是对名词进行补充说明。如:? The news that he told me is that Tom would go abroad next year.? 高考英语复习学案 第 7 页 共 27 页

高考英语复习学案

名词性从句

他告诉我的消息是汤姆明年将出国。 (第一个 that 引导的从句是定语从句,that 在从句中 作宾语)? The news that Tom would go abroad is told by him.? 汤姆将出国的消息是他讲的。 (同位语从句,that 在句中不作任何成分)

三、考点诠释
考点 1 主语从句 引导主语从句的连接词主要有三类:连接词 that,whether; 连接代词 what,who,whose,whatever,whichever,whoever 等; 连接副词 when,where,why,how 等。 1.连接词 that,whether 引导 ①That the college wiU take in more new students this year is true.今年这所 大学将招收更多新生是真的。 ②Whether he can finish his task on time is of great importance.他是否能按时 完成任务非常重要。 特别提示 (1)if 不能引导主语从句。 (2)形式主语 it 替代主语从句。常见的 it 替代主语从句的句式主要有以下几种: A.It+系动词+形容词+that 从句。如: It is quite clear that the whole project is doomed to failure.很清楚,整个计 划注定要失败。 B.It+系动词+名词+that 从句。如: It is our hope that the two sides will work towards peace.我们的希望是双方能 朝着和平的方向发展。 C.It+be+v.ed 形式+that 从句。如: It is announced that the plan has been successfully carried out.据宣布计划已 经顺利实施。 2.连接代词引导 ①What we can’t get seems better than what we already have.我们得不到的东西 似乎比我们拥有的东西好。

高考英语复习学案 第 8 页 共 27 页

高考英语复习学案

名词性从句

②who the letter was from is still unknown.这封信是谁寄出的还不清楚。 ③Whichever of you gets here first will get the prize.你们当中第一个到达这里 的人将获得奖项。 3.连接副词引导 ①How acupuncture reduces and relieves pain is unclear.针灸是如何减轻和解除 疼痛的还不清楚。 ②why dinosaurs suddenly disappeared still remains a mystery.恐龙为什么突然 消失了还是个谜。 考点 2 宾语从句 引导宾语从句的连接词主要有三类:连接词 that,whether,if 等,连接代词 what,who, whose,whatever,whichever,whoever 等,连接副词 when,where,why,how 等。 1.连接词 that,whether,if 引导 ①I think(that)you should turn to the teacher for help.我认为你应该向老师寻 求帮助。 ②I don’t know if/whether he still lives here after so many years.我不知道 这么多年后他是否还住在这儿。 特别提示 whether/if 都意为“是否”。一般情况下,它们可以互换,口语中常用 if,但以下情况 中,只能用 whether。 (1)与 or not 紧接连用时。如: Let me knoW whether or not you can come.请让我知道你是否能来。 (2)作介词的宾语从句时。如: We are interested in whether you will attend the meeting.我们对你是否参加会 议感兴趣。 2.连接代词和连接副词引导 连接代词有 what,who,whose,whatever,whichever,whoever 等,连接副词有 when, where,why,how 等。如: ①She asked me whose handwriting was the best in the class.她问我班上谁的书 法最好。 ②I’11 just say whatever comes into my mind.我想到什么就说什么。 高考英语复习学案 第 9 页 共 27 页

高考英语复习学案

名词性从句

③Do you know when the ancient Olympic Games began?你知道古代的奥运会是什么时 间开始的吗? ④I’ve been thinking about how we can make the newspaper more interesting.我 一直在考虑如何使我们的报纸更用趣。 3.宾语从句的语序 在宾语从句中要用陈述句语序。如: ①He asked me when we could set out the next day.他问我第二天什么时候可以出 发。 ②Did you find out where she lost her car?你查出她在哪里丢的车了吗? 4.宾语从句的时态 (1)当主句的谓语动词是一般现在时时,其宾语从句的时态可以是任何适当的时态。如: ①She says(that)she works from Monday to Friday.她说她周一至周五上班。(从句 是一般现在时) ②she says(that)she will leave a message on his desk.她说她要在他桌子上留个 便条。(从句是一般将来时) ③She says(that)she has never been to Mount Emei.她说她从来没有去过峨眉山。(从 句是现在完成时) (2)当主句的谓语动词是一般过去式时, 其宾语从句的时态一般要用适当的过去时态。 如: ①He said there were no classes yesterday afternoon.他说昨天下午没有课。(从 句是一般过去时) ②He said that he was going to take care of the baby.他说他会去照看这个婴儿。 (从句是过去将来时) ③He said that they were having a meeting at that time.他说他们那时正在开会。 (从句是过去进行时) (3)当宾语从句是表达客观真理和规律的句子时,其时态仍旧用一般现在时。如: ①The teacher told us that nothing is difficult if we put our hearts into it.老 师告诉我们世上无难事,只怕有心人。 ②He said that light travels much faster than sound.他说光比声音传播得快。 特别提示 在使用宾语从句时需要注意下面几点: 高考英语复习学案 第 10 页 共 27 页

高考英语复习学案

名词性从句

(1)动词 find,feel,think,consider,make,believe,guess,suppose,assume 等 后有宾语补足语时,则需要用 it 作形式宾语,而将 that 宾语从句后置。如: ①I think it necessary that we take plenty of boiled water every day.我认为 每天多喝开水是有必要的。 ②I have made it a rule that I keep diaries.我每天写日记成了惯例。 (2)hate,like,take,owe,have,take for granted 等表示“喜欢;痛恨;认为”的 动词或动词短语和 see to 表示“注意,留意”后有宾语补足语时,需要用 it 作形式宾语而 将宾语从句后置。如: ①I hate it when they talk with their mouth full of food.我讨厌他们满嘴食物 说话。 ②When you start the engine,you must see to it that the car is in neutral.启 动发动机时,一定要使汽车的离合器处于空档位置。 (3)介词后的宾语从句。如: ①She is always thinking of how she can do more for others.她总想着如何才能 为别人做得更多。 ②We are talking about whether we admit students into our club.我们正在讨论 是否让学生加入我们的俱乐部。 (4)宾语从句的否定转移。将 think,believe,suppose,expect,fancy,imagine 等动 词后面宾语从句的否定词转移到主句中,即主句的谓语动词用否定式,而从句的谓语动词用 肯 定式。如: ①I don’t think I know you.我想我并不认识你。 ②I don’t believe he will come.我相信他不回来。 考点 3、表语从句 常由连接词 that, whether; 连接代词 who, whom, whose, which, what, whoever, whomever, whichever,whatever;连接副词 when,where,how,why 引导。 1.连接词引导 ①The reason for his absence is that he hasn’t been informed.他缺席的原因就 是他没接到通知。 ②The question remains whether they will be able to help us.问题还是他们能否 高考英语复习学案 第 11 页 共 27 页

高考英语复习学案 帮我们。 2.连接代词和连接副词引导

名词性从句

①The problem is who will take charge of this shop.问题是谁将接管这家店铺。 ②That is when I realized the importance of journalism.那时我才意识到新闻工 作的重要性。 特别提示 (1)as/as if/as though 引导的表语从句常跟在特定动词后面, 如 seem,appear,look,taste,sound,feel 等。如: ①It sounds as if someone is knocking at the door.听上去好像有人在敲门。 ②At that time,it seemed as though I couldn’t think of the right word.当时 我似乎怎么也想不出一个恰当的字眼来。 (2)当主句的主语是 reason 时,表语从句一般由 that 引导,这种用法常见于句型 The reason why?is that?。如:The reason why he came late was that he got up late.他 来得晚是因为起床晚了。 考点 4 同位语从句 同位语从句在句子中作某一名词的同位语,一般位于该名词之后,说明该名词的具体内 容。 这些名词常见的有 idea, fact, news, hope, belief, thought, doubt, promise, suggestion, order 等。 1.通常用连词 that 引导同位语从句,that 无词义,也不作句子成分,但不能省略。注 意从句用陈述句语序。如: ①They expressed the hope that we would go and visit Shanghai again.他们表示 希望我们再去访问上海。 ②I have no idea that she quit her present job.我不知道她辞掉了现在的工作。 ③Give me your promise that you will come to our party this evening.答应我, 你今天晚上会来参加我们的聚会。 2.同位语从句还可以用 whether,when,where,why,how 等引导。如: ①The student asked me the question whether the book Was worth reading.学生 问了我这个问题:这本书是否值得一读。 ②I have no idea why he was excited at that time.我不知道当时他激动的原因。 考点 5 名词性从句需要注意的事项 高考英语复习学案 第 12 页 共 27 页 .

高考英语复习学案

名词性从句

1.that 的用法。在主语从句、表语从句和同位语从句中 that 一般不能够省略;在宾语 从句中有时可以省略,一般需要注意下面两点: (1)当 that 从句作介词宾语时,that 不能省略。如:They share little in common except that they are from the same country.除了来自同一个国家之外,他们几乎没有共同点。 (2)当主句谓语动词后接两个或两个以上的宾语从句时,可以省略第一个 that,其他的不 省略。如: I believe(that)you’ve done your best and that things will improve.我相信你 已经尽力了,而且情况也会得到改善。 2.that 与 what 的区别。that 在从句中不能够充当句子成分,也没有含义;what 可以在 从句中作主语、表语、宾语或定语,意思是”什么,??的事情”。如: ①The hope that he may recover is not gone yet.他会康复的希望没有消失。(that 不充当成分,也无含义) ②Wht he said proved to be true.他所说的话证明是正确的。(what 作 said 的宾语, 可以翻译为“??的话”) 3.定语从句与同位语从句的区别。定语从句是从句对其先行词的修饰或限制;而同位语 从句是对从句前面的抽象名词作进一步的说明和解释。如: ①The news that our team has won the game Was true.我们队赢了那场比赛的消息 是真的。(同位语从句,补充说明 news 到底是一个什么消息) ②The news that he told me yesterday Was true.昨天他告诉我的那个消息是真的。 (定语从句,news 在从句中作 told 的宾语) ③I made a promise that if anyone set me free 1 would make him very rich.我 许诺如果谁让我自由,我就让他非常富有。 (同位语从句,补充说明 promise 的内容) ④The mother made a promise that pleased all her children.妈妈许下了一个令她 的孩子们高兴的诺言。(定语从句,promise 在从句中作 pleased 的主语)

四、经典例题
【2012 辽宁卷】34. The newcomer went to the library the other day and scarched for he could find about Mark Twain. A. wherever B. however C. whatever D. whichever

高考英语复习学案 第 13 页 共 27 页

高考英语复习学案 【考点】连词用法。 【答案】C

名词性从句

【解析】介词 for 后面加的是宾语从句,且从句中 find 缺少宾语,所以用 whatever,选 C 项 【2012 四川卷】17. Scientists study ____ human brains work to make computers. A. when 【答案】 B 【考点】本题考查名词性从句。 【解析】句意为:科学家研究人类大脑是如何工作以制造出电脑的。根据句意,故答案选 B。 【2012 江西卷】 It suddenly occurred to him 25. A.whether 【答案】D 【考点】考察名词性从句当中的主语从句。 【解析】it 作形式主语,真正的主语为 that he had left his keys in the office。且 that 在句中无意义,并不充当任何成分。 【2012 浙江卷】4. _________I made a promise to myself______ this year, my first year in high school, would be different. A. whether B. what C. that D. how B.where he had left his keys in the office. C.which D.that B. how C. that D. whether

【考点】名词性从句—同位语从句 【答案】C 【解析】that 引导同位语从句,在从句中不做句子成分,补充说明同位语 promise 的内容。 【2012 安徽卷】 27.The limits of a person’s intelligence,generally speaking, are fixed at birth, but he reaches these limits will depend on his environment. A. where 【答案】B 【解析】首先把插入语 generally speaking 删掉,选择 B.本题考查名词性从句,but whether he reaches these limits 【作为句子主语】will depend on his environment. 【考点】考查名词性从句。 【2012 全国新课程】24. It is by no means clear strike. A. how B. which 高考英语复习学案 第 14 页 共 27 页 the president can do to end the B. whether C. that D. why

高考英语复习学案 C. that 【答案】D D. what

名词性从句

【解析】此处 it 是形式主语,what 引导的是主语从句,作真正的主语。What 作 do 的宾语。 句意:总统采取什么行动结束这次罢工一点也不清楚。 【考点】考查主语从句的连接词。 【2012 山东卷】25. It doesn’t matter ________ you pay by cash or credit card in this store. A. how C. what 【答案】B 【 解 析】 此处 it 是形式 主 语, 后面 whether...or?引 导的 主 语从 句 是真 正 的主 语, whether...or?意为:是?还是?都行。句意:在这个商店中用现金或信用卡支付都可以。 【考点】考查主语从句的连接词。 【2012 福建卷】35. We promise with the movie star. A. who B. whom C. whoever D. whomever attends the party a chance to have a photo taken B. whether D. why

【考点】本句考查连词的辨析 【答案】C 【解析】首先本句考查的关键短语是 promise sb sth“向某人承诺某事“本句指的是向参加 聚会的人提供一个和电影明星合影的机会,不定式做 chance 的定语,然后就是参加聚会的任 何人 whoever=anyone who,这样句子就很清晰了,所以划分句子成分非常关键,以前考察 whoever 都是做状语,而本题考查的是作 promise 的宾语,挺新颖的。 【 2012 届 河 北 省 普 通 高 考 模 拟 】 28 . You are sure to know the result , but that’s_______everybody has finished their work. A. when 【答案】A 【解析】考查表语从句的连接词。句意:你们一定会知道结果,但应是在每个人都完成他们 的工作的时候。 【2012 届江西省上饶市第一次高考模拟】32. the seniors are working hard. 高考英语复习学案 第 15 页 共 27 页 to gain access to seats at college B. why C. before D. until

高考英语复习学案 A.That is;\ 【答案】B B.It is;that C.What is;that

名词性从句 D.Which is;why

【解析】考查名词性从句的用法。此处 it 是形式主语,that the seniors are working hard 是真正的主语从句。 【2012 届江西省上饶市第一次高考模拟】33. surprised me. A./ 【答案】B 【解析】考查主语从句的连接词。此处 that 不作成分,没有意思,只起连接作用。 【2012 届四川省成都石室中学高三二诊模拟】9.We must bear in mind when we watch TV or surf the Internet or talk on the phone ___ we are enjoying the fruits of man's labor. A.as 【答案】B 【解析】考查宾语从句的连接词。此处 that we are enjoying the fruits of man's labor when we watch TV or surf the Internet or talk on the phone 是宾语从句。 【2012 届甘肃省高三第一次高考诊断】17.--- I don't know ____ makes her different from others. ---Confidence, I think. A.how is it that C.what is it that 【答案】D 【解析】考查宾语从句及强调句型。此处 know 后为宾语从句,宾语从句中有强调句型。句意: ---我不知道究竟是什么使他与众不同。---我认为是自信。 【2012届贵州师大附中高三年级检测】18. Water, which seems so simple and common, is ______ makes life possible. A. what C. which 【答案】A 【解析】考查名词性从句的连接词。句意:水是使生命出现成为可能的东西。 高考英语复习学案 第 16 页 共 27 页 B. that D. how B.how it is that D.what it is that B.that C.while D.because B.That C.Whether D.What he talked about it to reporters

高考英语复习学案

名词性从句

【2012届山西太原五中4月月考】22. The boss refused to sell the car for ________ he thought was not satisfactory. A. that 【答案】D 【解析】考查宾语从句的连接词。此处he thought为插入语,what作宾语从句的主语。句意: 那位老板拒绝以不满意的价钱买车。 【2011届江苏省苏、锡、常、镇四市高三调研测试(一) 】29. Golf is rapidly becoming more popular. Near some towns and cities new courses are being built in ___________. A. what is farmland C. what farmland was 【答案】D 【解析】考查宾语从句的连接词。此处what was farmland作介词in的宾语。句意:高尔夫球 很快变得受欢迎。附近城镇新的高尔夫球场正在曾经是农田的地方建设。 【2012 届吉林省吉林市高三第二次模拟】25.I’ll take seriously ___________ advice you put forward. A. whatever 【答案】A 【解析】考查名词性从句:宾语从句缺定语(无范围)“无论你提出什么样的建议,我 都会当回事。” 【2012 届山东省菏泽重点高中高三下学期 4 月模拟】32. The traditional view is _______ we sleep because our brain is “programmed” to make us do so. A. when 【答案】 D 【解析】that 引导表语从句,在从句中只起连接作用,不作任何成分。we sleep because our brain is “programmed” to make us to so 是一个完整的句子,所以要用 that 引导。 when 和 where 在表语从句中作状语,分别表示“在??的时候”和“在??地方”。 whether 意为“是否”。 【2012 届广西桂林市、崇左市、百色市、防城港市高考联合调研】28.He thought mattered most in improving your spoken English was enough confidence and practice. A.Why B.What C.Which D.That B. why C. whether D. that B. however C. whichever D. whenever B. what farmland is D. what was farmland B. which C. how D. what

高考英语复习学案 第 17 页 共 27 页

高考英语复习学案 【答案】B

名词性从句

【解析】考查宾语从句的连接词。此处 what 作宾语从句的主语。句意:他认为提高英语口语 的关键是有足够的信心和练习。 【河南省郑州市 2012 届英语信息卷(三) 】5. It seems ______ the company Dubai World is unlikely to survive in this serious financial crisis. A. like if 【答案】C 【解析】考查名词性从句。句意为“看起来好像迪拜世界集团不太可能在这个严重的经济危 机中生存下来。”seem as if+从句“看起来好像”。 【2012 届浙江杭州重点高中原创模拟】12. The world’s population hit 7 billion on Monday among celebrations and concerns about_______ the growing number of people will affect the earth’s resources. A. why 【答案】B 【解析】考查连词辨析。分析句子可知空格处引导宾语从句,从句已为完整句子,考虑连 接副词,根据句意应选 B。句意:在各种仪式中,世界人口在星期一达到了七十亿,也引起 了人们对日益增长的人口究竟会如何影响地球的资源这一问题的关注。 B. how C. whether D. what B. because of C. as if D. for that

五、巩固提高
(一)2002 年高考训练题组 1.There is a new problem involved in the popularity of private cars ______ road conditions need_______.(上海春) A. that, to be improved B. which, to be improved C.where, improving D .when, improving 2. _______fashion differs from country to country may reflect the cultural differences from one aspect. (上海春) A. What B. That C. This D. Which 3. Perseverance is a kind of quality and that’s ______ it takes to do anything well. (上海) A. what B. that C. which D. why 4. There’s a feeling in me _______we’ll never know what a UFO is—not ever. (上海) A. that B. which C. of which D. what 5. — I think it is going to be a big problem. (上海春) — Yes, it could be. — I wonder _____ we can do about it. A. if B. how C. what D. 高考英语复习学案 第 18 页 共 27 页

高考英语复习学案

名词性从句

that 6. When you answer questions in a job interview, please remember the golden rule. Always give the monkey _____ he wants. (上海) A. what B. which C. when D. that (二)2003 年高考训练题组 1. — Are you still thinking about yesterday’s game? (北京春) — Oh, that’s ________. A. what makes me feel excited B. whatever I feel excited about C. how I feel about it D. when I feel excited 2. People have heard what the president has said; they are waiting to see ____ he will do. (安徽春) A. how B. what C. when D. that 3. _____made the school proud was_____more than 90% of the students had been admitted to key universities. (上海春) A. What; because B. What; that C. That; what D. That’ because 4. It is pretty well understood _____ controls the flow of carbon dioxide in and out the atmosphere today. (上海) A.that B. when C. what D. how (三)2004 年高考训练题组 1. Along with the letter was his promise he would visit me this coming Christmas.(上海春) A.which B.that C.what D.whether 2. The other day, my brother drove his car down the street at I thought was a dangerous speed. (上海春) A.as B.which C.what D.that 3. I think father would like to know I’ve been up to so far, so I decide to send him a quick note. (湖南) A.which B.why C.what D.how 4. We can’t figure out quite a number of insects, birds, and animals are dying out. (北京) A.that B.as C.why D.when 5. A modern city has been set up in was a wasteland ten years ago. (天津) A.what B.which C.that D.where 6. The road is covered with snow. I can’t understand ________they insist on going by motorbike. (全国Ⅰ) A. why B. whether C. when D. how 7. You are saying that everyone should be equal, and this is I disagree. (全国 Ⅰ) A.why B.where C.what D.how 8. Parents are taught to understand important education is to their children’s future. (广东) A.that B.how C.such D.so (四)2005 年高考训练题组 1. Great changes have taken place in that school.It is no longer it was 20 years 高考英语复习学案 第 19 页 共 27 页

高考英语复习学案

名词性从句

ago, it was so poorly equipped.(安徽) A.what;when B.that;which C.what;which D.which;that 2. The way he did it was different we were used to. (江西) A.in which B.in what C.from what D.from which 3. The old lady’s hand shook frequently. She explained to her doctor this shaking had begun half a year before, and , only because of this, she had been forced to give up her job. (重庆) A.when;how B.how;when C.how;how D.why;why 4. I was surprised by her words, which made me recognize silly mistakes I had made. (湖南) A.what B.that C.how D.which 5. Mum is coming.What present for your birthday? (福建) A.you expect she has got B.you expect has she got C.do you expect she has got D.do you expect has she got 6. Danby left word with my secretary he would call again in the afternoon. (浙 江) A.who B.that C.as D.which 7. The shopkeeper did not want to sell for he thought was not enough. (山东) A.where B.how C.what D.which 8. Do you have any idea is actually going on in the classroom? (辽宁) A.that B.what C.as D.which 9. Elephants have their own way to tell the shape of an object and it is rough or smooth. (天津) A./ B.whether C.how D.what 10. Mary wrote an article on the team had failed to win the game. (全国Ⅰ) A.why B.what C.who D.that (五)2006 年高考题组训练 1. makes this shop different is that it offers more personal services. (辽宁) A.What B.Who C.Whatever D.Whoever 2. —It’s thirty years since we last met. (四川) —But I still remember the story, believe it or not, we got lost on a rainy night. A.which B.that C.what D.when 3. A warm thought suddenly came to me I might use the pocket money to buy some flowers for my mother’s birthday. (安徽) A.if B.when C.that D.which 4. team wins on Saturday will go through to the national championships. (山东) A.No matter what B.No matter which C.Whatever D.Whichever 5. What we used to think impossible now does seem possible. (天津) A.is B.was C.has been D.will be 6. — Could you do me a favor? (北京) — It depends on it is. A.which B.whichever C.what D.whatever 高考英语复习学案 第 20 页 共 27 页

高考英语复习学案

名词性从句

7. —What did your parents think about your decision? (全国Ⅱ) —They always let me do I think I should. A.when B.that C.how D.what 8. See the flags on top of the building? That was we did this morning. (全国Ⅰ) A.when B.which C.where D.what (六)2007 年高考训练题组 1. worries me the way he keeps changing his mind. (山东) A.This B.That C.What D.It 2. Could I speak to is in charge of International Sales, please? (山东) A.anyone B.someone C.whoever D.no matter who 3. Choosing the right dictionary depends on you want to use it for. (江苏) A.what B.why C.how D.whether 4. It is none of your business other people think about you.Believe yourself. (福建) A.how B.what C.which D.when 5. Why not try your luck downtown, Bob? That’s the best jobs are. (浙江) A.where B.what C.when D.why 6. parents say and do has a life-long effect on their children. (陕西) A.That B.Which C.What D.As 7. Having checked the doors were closed, and all the lights were off, the boy opened the door to his bedroom. (湖南) A.why B.that C.when D.where 8. You can only be sure of you have at present; you cannot be sure of something you might get in the future. (安徽) A.that;what B.what;/ C.which;that D./;that 9. The seaside here draws a lot of tourists every summer.Warm sunshine and soft sands make it is. (天津) A.what B.which C.how D.where 10. matters most in learning English is enough practice. (全国Ⅱ) A.What B.Why C.Where D.Which (七)2008 年高考训练题组 1. was most important to her, she told me, was her family. (山东) A.It B.This C.What D.As 2. is known to us all is that the 2008 Olympic Games will take place in Beijing. (福建) A.It B.What C.As D.Which 3. Some children want to challenge themselves by learning a language different from______their parents speak at home. (浙江) A. what B. that C. which D. one 4. People in Chongqing are proud of they have achieved in the past ten years. (重 庆) A.that B.which C.what D.how 5. Tomorrow is Tom’s birthday. Have you got any idea the party is to be held? (陕 西) 高考英语复习学案 第 21 页 共 27 页

高考英语复习学案

名词性从句

A. what B. which C. that D. where 6. When asked they needed most, the kids said they wanted to feel important and loved. (湖南) A.what B.why C.whom D.which 7. Students are always interested in finding out they can go with a new teacher. (安徽) A. how far B. how soon C. how often D. how long 8. The last time we had great fun was _____ we were visiting the Water Park. (天津) A. where B. how C. when D. why 9. The companies are working together to create they hope will be the best means of transport in the 21st century. (北京) A. which B. that C. what D. who (八)2009 年高考训练题组 1. The little girl who got lost decided to remain______she was and wait for her mother. (山东) A. where B. what C. how D. who 2. The how-to book can be of help to wants to do the job. (陕西) A. who B. whomever C. no matter who D. whoever 3. Many young people in the West are expected to leave______could be life’s most important decision—marriage—almost entirely up to luck. (江苏) A. as B. that C. which D. what 4. We should consider the students’ request the school library provide more books on popular science. (重庆) A. that B. when C. which D. where 5. —Is there any possibility______you could pick me up at the airport? (浙江) —No problem. A. When B. that C. whether D. what 6. It is obvious to the students______they should get well prepared for their future. (天津) A. as B. which C. whether D. that 7. News came from the school office________Wang Lin had been admitted to Beijing University. (四川) A. which B. what C. that D. where 8. As a new diplomat, he often thinks of he can react more appropriately on such occasions. (上海) A. what B. which C. that D. how 9. She is very dear to us. We have been prepared to do it takes to save her life. (湖南) A. whichever B. however C. whatever D. whoever 10. One of the most important questions they had to consider was of public health.(海 南) A. what B. this C. that D. which 11. Could I speak to is in charge of International Sales please? (全国 I) 高考英语复习学案 第 22 页 共 27 页

高考英语复习学案

名词性从句

A. who B. what C. whoever D. whatever 12. At first he hated the new job but decided to give himself a few months to see_____it got any better. (北京) A. when B. how C. why D. if 13. The fact has worried many scientists_____the earth is becoming warmer and warmer these years. (江西) A. what B. which C. that D. though (九)2010年高考训练题组 1. Part of the reason Charles Dickens loved his own novel, David Copperfield, was _______ it was rather closely modeled on his own life. (北京) A. what B. that C. why D. whether 2. —I prefer shutting myself in and listening to music all day on Sundays. (江苏) —That’s_______I don’t agree. You should have a more active life. A.where B.how C.when D.what 3. —Have you finished the book? (全国Ⅱ) —No,I’ve read up to_________the children discover the secret cave. A.which B.what C.that D.where 4. I want to be liked and loved for I am inside. (湖北) A. who B. where C. what D. how 5. We haven’t discussed yet ______ we are going to place our new furniture. (全国Ⅰ) A. that B. which C. what D. where 6. How much one enjoys himself travelling depends largely on he goes with, whether his friends or relatives. (四川) A. what B. who C. how D. why 7. When changing lanes, a driver should use his turning signal to let other drivers know . (上海) A. he is entering which lane B. which lane he is entering C. is he entering which lane D. which lane is he entering 8. Before the sales start,I make a list of______my kids will need for the coming season. (山东) A. why B. what C. how D. which 9. One reason for her preference for city life is she can have easy access to places like shops and restaurants. (上海) A. that B. how C. what D. why 10. It is uncertain side effect the medicine will bring about, although about two thousand patients have taken it. (浙江) A. that B. what C. how D. whether 11. —How about camping this weekend, just for a change? (浙江) —OK, you want. A. whichever B. however C. whatever D. whoever 12. some people regard as a drawback is seen as a plus by many others. (北京) A. Whether B. What C. That D. How 13. As a new graduate, he doesn’t know it takes to start a business here. (天 津) 高考英语复习学案 第 23 页 共 27 页

高考英语复习学案

名词性从句

A. how B. what C. When D. which 14. Cindy shut the door heavily and burst into tears. No one in the office knew she was so angry. (湖南) A. where B. whether C. that D. why 15. We should respect food and think about the people who don’t have we have here and treat food nicely. (福建) A. that B. which C. what D. whether 16. The news ________(房价将要下跌)has caused many people to sell their houses at lower prices. (fall) (湖北) (十)2011 年高考训练题组 1. Before a problem can be solved, it must be obvious ______the problem itself is. (湖 南) A. what B. that C. which D. why 2. It is not always easy for the public to see______use a new invention can be of to human life. (重庆) A. whose B. what C. which D. that 3. It is still under discussion ______the old bus station should be replaced with a modern hotel or not. (重庆) A. whether B. when C. which D. where 4. I’d like to start my own business–that’s ____ I’d do if I had the money. (陕西) A. why B. when C. which D. what 5. Modern science has given clear evidence______smoking can lead to many diseases. (天 津) A. what B. which C. that D. where 6. When the news came _____ the war broke out, he decided, to serve in the army. (辽 宁) A. since B. which C. that D. because 7. Twenty students want to attend the class that aims to teach ______ to read fast. (辽 宁) A. what B. who C. how D. why 8. Our teachers always tell us to believe in we do and who we are if we want to succeed. (四川) A. why B. how C. what D. which 9. His writing is so confusing that it’s difficult to make out_____it is he is trying to express. (安徽) A. that B. how C. who D. what 10. It was never clear _______ the man hadn’t reported the accident sooner. (江苏) A. that B. how C. when D. why 11. The villagers have already known ______ we’ll do is to rebuild the bridge. (江西) A. this B. that C. what D. which 12. We’ve offered her the job, but I don’t know______ she’ll accept it. (山东) A. where B. what C. whether D. which 13. I am afraid he’s more of a talker than a doer, which is ______ he never finishes anything. (山东) 高考英语复习学案 第 24 页 共 27 页

高考英语复习学案

名词性从句

A. that B. when C. where D. why 14. The message you intend to convey through words may be the exact opposite of _____ others actually understand. (上海) A. why B. that C. which D. what 15. There is clear evidence_____the most difficult feeling of all to interpret is bodily pain. (上海) A. what B. if C. how D. that 16. The shocking news made me realize _____ terrible problems we would face. (北京) A. what B. how C. that D. why 17. ______ Barbara Jones offers to her fans is honesty and happiness. (北京) A. Which B. What C. That D. Whom (十一)2012 年高考训练题组 1. The newcomer went to the library the other day and searched for he could find about Mark Twain.( 辽宁) A. wherever B. however C. whatever D. whichever 2. Scientists study ____ human brains work to make computers. (四川) A. when B. how C. that D. whether 3. As many as five courses are provided, and you are free to choose ______ suits you best. (陕西) A. whatever B. whichever C. whenever D. wherever 4. It doesn’t matter _____ you turn right or left at the crossing-both roads lead to the park. (天津) A. whether B. how C. if D. when 5. Jerry did not regret giving the comment but felt _____ he could have expressed it differently. (北京) A. why B. how C. that D.whether 6. It suddenly occurred to him he had left his keys in the office. (江西) A. whether B. where C. which D. that 7. Everyone in the village is very friendly. It doesn't matter___ you have lived there for a short or a long time. (湖南) A. why B. how C. whether D. when 8. Evidence has been found through years of study children’s early sleeping problem are likely to continue when they grow up. (重庆) A. why B. how C. whether D. that 9.I made a promise to myself______this year, my first year in high school, would be different. (浙江) A. whether B. what C. that D. how 10. The notice came around two in the afternoon the meeting would be postponed. (江 苏) A. when B. that C. whether D. how 11. The limits of a person’s intelligence,generally speaking, are fixed at birth, but he reaches these limits will depend on his environment. (安徽) A. where B. whether C. that D. why 12. It is by no means clear the president can do to end the strike. (全国新课程) A. how B. which C. that D. what 高考英语复习学案 第 25 页 共 27 页

高考英语复习学案

名词性从句

13. It doesn’t matter ________ you pay by cash or credit card in this store. (山东) A. how B. whether C. what D. why 14. We promise attends the party a chance to have a photo taken with the movie star. (福建) A. who B. whom C. whoever D. whomever (十二)2013 年高考训练题组 1. Some people care much about their appearance and always ask if they look fine in ______ they are wearing.(上海) A. that B. what C. how D. which 2. I have no idea ______ the cell phone isn’t working, so could you fix it for me? (上 海) A. what B. why C. if D. which 3. The only way to succeed at the highest level is to have total belief_____you are better than anyone else on the sports field. (浙江) A. how B. that C. which D. whether 4. It remains to be seen________the newly formed committee’s policy can be put into practice. (陕西) A. that B. which C. what D. whether 5. It’s good to know ________the dogs will be well cared for while we’re away. (山 东) A. what B. whose C. which D. that 6. ________I want to tell you is the deep love and respect I have for my parents. (天 津) A. That B. Which C. Whether D. What 7. _______ you said at the meeting describes a bright future for the company. (四川) A. When B. How C. What D. That 8. From space, the earth looks blue. This is _______about seventy-one percent of its surface is covered by water. (安徽) A. why B. how C. because D. whether 9. ________struck me most in the movie was the father’s deep love for his son. (重庆) A.That B. It C.What D. Which 10. Police have found _______ appears to be the lost ancient statue. (新课标 I) A. which B. where C. how D. what 11. _______ one of you breaks the window will have to pay for it. (江西) A. Whoever B. Whatever C. Whichever D. Wherever. 12. Experts believe________people can waste less food by shopping only when it is necessary. (北京) A. why B. where C. that D. what 13. ________makes the book so extraordinary is the creative imagination of the writer. (北京) A. That B. What C. Who D. Which 14. Do not let any failures discourage you, for you can never tell ______ close you may be to victory. (湖南) A. how B. that C. which D. where 高考英语复习学案 第 26 页 共 27 页

高考英语复习学案 2002-2012 英语名词性从句 2002 年 2003 年 2004 年 2005 年 2006 年 2007 年 2008 年 2009 年 2010 年 2011 年 2012 年 2013 年 1-5 1-4 1-5 1-5 1-5 1-5 1-5 1-5 1-5 1-5 1-5 1-5 ABAAC ABBC BCCCA ACCAC ABCDB DCABA CBACD ADDAB BADCD ABADC CBBAC BBBDD 6 A 6-8 ABB 6-10 BCBBA 6-8 CDD 6-10 CBBAA 6-10 AACC 6-10 DCDCC 11-14 CDC 6-10 BBBAB 11-15 CBBDC 6-10 CCCDD 11-15 CCDDD 6-10 DCDCB 11-14 BDBC 6-10 DCCCD 11-14 CCBA

名词性从句

16. that the housing price will fall 16-17 AB

高考英语复习学案 第 27 页 共 27 页


更多相关文档:

2015上海高考英语名词性从句总复习专练

2015上海高考英语名词性从句总复习专练_高三英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。高考英语名词性从句练习题 1. We haven?t settled the question of ___ it is necess...

2015届高考英语语法专题名词性从句复习(5)

2015高考英语语法专题名词性从句复习(5)_高考_高中教育_教育专区。名词性从句专题复习 班级: 姓名: 名词性从句一.学习目标 1. 熟练选择在具体语境中连接词,尤其...

2017版高考英语总复习 名词性从句

2017版高考英语总复习 名词性从句_英语_高中教育_教育专区。2017版高考英语总...31.(2015· 贵州铜仁一中模拟)After all,with the help of my electronic ...

2015届高考高三英语二轮语法专项训练名词性从句

2015届高考高三英语二轮语法专项训练名词性从句_英语_高中教育_教育专区。名词性从句 He was interested in ___ he had seen at the exhibition. A. where ...

2015届高考英语二轮专题复习:名词性从句

2015高考英语二轮专题复习:名词性从句_英语_高中教育_教育专区。高考英语二轮专题复习:名词性从句 2015高考英语二轮专题复习:名词性从句 1. It depends on _...

2015年高考英语名词性从句

2015年高考英语名词性从句_高考_高中教育_教育专区 暂无评价|0人阅读|0次下载|举报文档 2015年高考英语名词性从句_高考_高中教育_教育专区。第9讲 名词性从句 一...

2015年高考英语真题分类汇编 专题10 名词性从句

2015年高考英语真题分类汇编 专题10 名词性从句_英语_高中教育_教育专区。专题十 名词性从句 1.【2015·湖南】26.You have to know ___ you're going if you...

高考英语名词性从句学案

高考英语名词性从句学案_英语_高中教育_教育专区。高考英语名词性从句高考...文档贡献者 Rita059 贡献于2015-05-24 专题推荐 2014年高考语文新课标I卷.....

2015届高考英语语法专题名词性从句

2015高考英语语法专题名词性从句_高考_高中教育_教育专区。名词性从句一.学习目标 1. 熟练选择在具体语境中连接词,尤其是连接词 what 和 that 的辨析,以及 ...

2015届高三一轮复习高考英语语法复习:名词性从句讲练

2015届高三一轮复习高考英语语法复习:名词性从句讲练_英语_高中教育_教育专区。名词性从句一.要点归纳 (一) 主语从句 1、主语从句:作句子主语的从句叫主语从句。...
更多相关标签:
网站地图

文档资料共享网 nexoncn.com copyright ©right 2010-2020。
文档资料共享网内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。email:zhit325@126.com