当前位置:首页 >> 高中教育 >> 【《阅读理解特训:3真2模含解析》2014届高三英语二轮突破40]

【《阅读理解特训:3真2模含解析》2014届高三英语二轮突破40]


【KS5U 原创】 《阅读理解特训:3 真 2 模含解析》2014 届高三英语二轮突破 40
阅读理解(共 20 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 40 分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A、B、C 和 D 项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 A Christopher Thomas, 27, was a writer by night and a teacher

by day when he noticed he was always tired and was losing weight fast. Diagnosed with diabetes(糖尿病), Thomas would need to inject himself with insulin(胰岛素) three times a day for the rest of his life or risk nerve damage, blindness and even death. And if that weren’t bad enough, he had no health insurance. After a month of feeling upset, Thomas decided he’d better find a way to fight back. He left Canton, Michigan for New York, got a job waiting tables, nicknamed himself the Diabetic Rockstar, and created diabeticrockstar.com, a free online community for diabetics and their loved ones —a place where over 1,100 people share personal stories, information and resources. Jason Swencki’s son, Kody, was diagnosed with diabetes at six. Father and son visit the online children’s forums(论坛) together most evenings. "Kody gets so excited, writing to kids from all over," says Swencki, one of the site’s volunteers. "They know what he’s going through, so he doesn’t feel alone." Kody is anything but alone: Diabetes is now the seventh leading cause of death in the United States, with 24 million diagnosed cases. And more people are being diagnosed at younger ages. These days, Thomas’s main focus is his charity(慈善机构), Fight It, which provides medicines and supplies to people —225 to date —who can’t afford a diabetic’s huge expenses. Fight-it.org has raised about $23,000 —in products and in cash. In May, Thomas will hold the first annual Diabetic Rockstar Festival in the Caribbean. Even with a staff of 22 volunteers, Thomas often devotes up to 50 hours a week to his cause, while still doing his full-time job waiting tables. "Of the diabetes charities out there, most are putting money into finding a cure," says Bentley Gubar, one of Rockstar’s original members. "But Christopher is the only person I know saying people need help now." 26. Which of the following is true of Christopher Thomas? A. He needs to go to the doctor every day. B. He studies the leading cause of diabetes. C. He has a positive attitude to his disease. D. He encourages diabetics by writing articles. 【答案】C 【解析】细节理解题。根据第二段尤其是第一句“Thomas decided he'd better find a way to fight back” 故选 C。 27. Diabeitcrockstar.com was created for _________. A. diabetics to communicate B. volunteers to find jobs

C. children to amuse themselves 【答案】A

D. rock stars to share resources

【解析】细节理解题。根据第二段末 for diabetics and their loved ones —a place where over 1,100 people share personal stories, information and resources.故选 A 28. According to the text, Kody ______. A. feel lonely because of his illness B. benefits from diabeticrockstar.com C. helps create the online kid’s forums D.writes children’s stories online 【答案】B 【解析】细节理解题。根据 Kody gets so excited, writing to kids from all over," says Swencki, one of the site’s volunteers. "They know what he’s going through, so he doesn’t feel alone."可知故选 B。 29. What can we learn about Fight It? A. It helps the diabetics in financial difficulties. B. It organizes parties for volunteer once a year. C. It offers less expensive medicine to diabetics. D. It owns a well-known medical web-site. 【答案】A 【解析】 细节理解题。 根据 Fight It, which provides medicines and supplies to people —225 to date —who can’t afford a diabetic’s huge expenses.故选 A。 30. The last paragraph suggests that Thomas ______. A. works full-time in a diabetes charity B. employs 22 people for his website C. helps diabetics in his own way D. tries to find a cure for diabetes 【答案】C 【解析】推理判断题。根据 But Christopher is the only person I know saying people need help now. 他是在用自己 的方式来帮助别人,.故选 C。 B Boys' schools are the perfect place to teach young men to express their emotions and involve them in activities such as art, dance and music. Far from the traditional image of a culture of aggressive masculinity (阳刚), the absence of girls gives boys the chance to develop without pressure to conform to a stereotype, a US study says. Boys at single-sex schools were said to be more likely to get involved in cultural and artistic activities that helped develop their emotional expressiveness, rather than feeling they had to conform to the "boy code" of hiding their

emotions to be a "real man". The findings of the study go against received wisdom that boys do better when taught alongside girls. Tony Little, headmaster of the British boys-only school, Eton, warned that boys were being failed by the British education system because it had become too focused on girls. He criticized teachers for failing to recognize that boys are actually more emotional than girls. The research argued that boys often perform badly in mixed schools because they become discouraged when their female peers do better earlier in speaking and reading skills. But in single-sex schools teachers can tailor lessons to boys’ learning style, letting them move around the classroom and getting them to compete in teams to prevent boredom, wrote the study's author, Abigail James, of the University of Virginia. Teachers could encourage boys to enjoy reading and writing with "boy-focused" approaches such as themes and characters that appeal to them. Because boys generally have more acute vision learn best through touch, and are physically more active, they need to be given "hands-on" lessons where they are allowed to walk around, James found. Single-sex education also made it less likely that boys would feel they had to conform to a stereotype that men should be "masterful and in charge" in relationships. "In mixed schools boys feel compelled to act like men before they understand themselves well enough to know what that means," the study reported. 31. The author believes that a single-sex school ________. A. forces boys to hide their emotions to be "real men" B. helps to cultivate masculine aggressiveness in boys C. encourages boys to express their emotions more freely D. naturally reinforces in boys the traditional image of a man 【答案】C 【解析】细节理解题。根据 Boys' schools are the perfect place to teach young men to express their emotions…。A 选 项和第 1 段的观点冲突; B 选项从第 2 段的第 1 句话的观点中可以知道是错误的。 "far from"的含义为“根本不是”。 D 选项说到的加强男孩靠拢传统男人形象并未在文章内提及。故选 C。 32. It is commonly believed that in a mixed school boys _______. A. perform relatively better C. grow up more healthily 【答案】A 【解析】细节理解题。根据第四自然段这个研究的结论和人们普遍接受的看法不一致,按照人们普遍的看法, 男孩在和女孩一起接受教育的时候表现会更出色。故选 A。 33. What does Tony Little say about the British education system? A. It fails more boys than girls academically. B. It focuses more on mixed school education. C. It fails to give boys the attention they need. B. behave more responsibly D. receive a better education

D. It places more pressure on boys than on girls. 【答案】C 【解析】细节理解题。根据 because it had become too focused on girls. 这句话逆向说明男孩子没有得到适当的关 注。故选 C。 34. According to Abigail James, one of the advantages of single-sex schools is ______. A. teaching can be tailored to suit the characteristics of boys B. boys can focus on their lessons without being distracted C. boys can choose to learn whatever they are interested in D. teaching can be designed to promote boys' team spirit 【答案】A 【解析】细节理解题。根据第七段可知教学可以量身定做,以适合男孩的特点,故选 A。 35. Which of the following is characteristic of boys according to Abigail James' report? A. They enjoy being in charge. C. They conform to stereotypes. 【答案】B 【解析】细节理解题。根据 Because boys generally have more acute vision learn best through touch, acute 敏锐的与 sharp 同义,故选 B。 C Many people influenced various aspects of my life, based on their personal characteristics, accomplishments, and values. I have been fortunate to have had numerous teachers and professors who I respect for their patience and intelligence. There are artists that have inspired me by their natural talents and original creativity. I value many political leaders, who have inspired me by their contributions to society, and their ability to change our futures. But of all the people I have known in my life, the person I admire most is my father. As the youngest girl in my family, I always considered myself to be “Daddy’s little girl”. While I grew up, it always made me sad to see so many of my friends and neighbors without a father or father-like figure around. This helped me appreciate how my father always takes an interest in his children’s lives. In every aspect of my life my father continuously pushes me to excel, so I could accomplish my work outstandingly among my people. Whenever I feel like giving up, or have a question or a concern, I know I can always call on him for advice. From him I have also learned that sometimes you have to put others’ needs ahead of your own, but you should make sure you are not taken advantage of by others. His strength seems to be unbreakable during hard times, and he is extremely determined to accomplish anything he sets his mind on, no matter how tiny it is. I highly respect him for how he stands up for what he believes in, and will never back down. I have always admired his open mind, compassion for people, and sense of understanding. He is a very reserved man, but to everybody’s surprise, he has a great sense of humor, and always knows how to put a smile on the faces of his wife, his children and his friends. Living in his affection and instruction, I am very proud of my father. He also professes how proud he is of his B. They have sharper vision. D. They are violent and sexist.

children, and is still there to support us in whatever we are involved in. 36. What is the best title for the passage? A. How my father loved me B. My father—the person I admire most C. I am the apple on my father’s palm D. My father—the one who influenced me most 【答案】B 【解析】标题归纳题。全文的内容可知主要说的是父亲,根据 the person I admire most is my father. 故选 B。 37. Which of the following could not be used to describe the author’s father? A. Considerate and humorous C. Knowledgeable and sociable 【答案】C 【解析】细节理解题。根据 I have always admired his open mind, compassion for people, and sense of understanding. He is a very reserved man, but to everybody’s surprise, he has a great sense of humor, and always knows how to put a smile on the faces of his wife, his children and his friends. 没有提到的是选项 C 的内容,故选 C。 38. Which of the following can best explain the underlined word “excel”? A. Do better than others. C. Be cleverer than others. 【答案】A 【解析】词义猜测题。根据 so I could accomplish my work outstandingly among my people.可知做的比别人好,故 选 A。 39. According to the underlined part, the father was telling the author to ____. A. try to be good to those who were worth making friends with B. try to take advantage of those who were friendly to her C. think about others and help them, so that she could make them serve her D. think about others and help them, but not to be made use of in a negative way 【答案】D 【解析】句意理解题。你必须将他人的需求放在第一位,但是你要确保你不被别人利用。故选 D。 40. What can we infer about the author? A. She appreciated her father because he solved all the problems for her. B. She considered her father humorous and was often made to laugh by him. C. She had sympathy for the fatherless. D. She was outstanding in work because her father pushed her hard. 【答案】C B. Show off. D. Keep healthy B. Affectionate and open-minded D. Energetic and helpful

【解析】推理判断题。根据 it always made me sad to see so many of my friends and neighbors without a father or father-like figure around.她同情那些没有父亲的孩子,故选 C。 D There was a famous temple on a high hill in Assam. The priest (神父) of this temple was widely respected. When he grew old, he started searching for a younger priest to replace him after his death. However, much to his disappointment, he could not find any suitable person. As the priest lay on his deathbed, he called his assistant and told him, “After my death, make sure that only a ‘human being’ replaces me as the priest of this temple.” As soon as he said these words, he died. Information soon travelled far and wide. A day was set for the selection of the successor (继任者).That day, many people started coming to the temple. The route to the temple was full of thorns (荆棘) and stones. By the time most people reached the temple, they had had cuts on their feet and hands. By afternoon, as the selection process was about to end, one young man walked slowly into the temple. The assistant noticed him and said, “Young man, you are very late.” The man replied, “I know I am late, so I will not participate in the competition.” But the assistant was curious to know about this man. He asked again, “But how did you hurt yourself so badly? Didn't you follow the same route as the others?” “I did,” replied the man, “but I thought I must remove the thorns and sharp stones from the path so that when people come to pray in this temple they won't get hurt.” Hearing this, the assistant smiled and said, "Congratulations, you have been chosen.” This greatly annoyed the other participants. “How can you choose him as he has not gone through any of the tests?’, they demanded. The assistant replied, “Our old priest used to say that only a ‘human being’ knows how to watch for other people's interests. All of you climbed the same path. But only this man thought about the others and cleared the path so that no one would get hurt. By this definition(定义), only he qualifies as a ‘human being’ and therefore only he should be the successor to the great old priest. ” 41. What happened immediately after the old priest died? A. The assistant took the old priest's position. B. Many people climbed to the temple to say goodbye to him. C. The assistant shut the temple and started mourning for the old priest. D. Word spread that there was an urgent need for the old priest's successor. 【答案】D 【解析】 细节理解题。 根据 Information soon travelled far and wide. A day was set for the selection of the successor (继 任者).故选 D。 42. Why was the young man late for the competition? A. He had forgotten his way and thus had taken a longer route to the temple. B. He removed all the sharp stones and thorns from the path leading to the temple. C. He offered water to the other participants on their way to the temple.

D. He had forgotten all about the competition in the morning. 【答案】B 【解析】细节理解题。根据 I thought I must remove the thorns and sharp stones from the path so that when people come to pray in this temple they won't get hurt 他把通往庙的路上的锋利的石头和荆棘都清除了,所以来晚了,故 选 B。 43. Who got hurt when the participants came to the temple? A. None of the participants. C. The man who was late. 【答案】B 【解析】细节理解题。根据 By the time most people reached the temple, they had had cuts on their feet and hands.故 选 B。 44. How did the other participants react to the assistant's decision? A. The took it easy and learnt a lesson from the incident. B. They praised the assistant for being so wise and fair. C. They got angry and opposed the assistant's decision. D. They felt ashamed of themselves and left immediately. 【答案】C 【解析】细节理解题。根据 This greatly annoyed the other participants.其他的人都很生气,故选 C。 45. What was the old priest's definition of a "human being”? A. Someone who cares about other people's interests. B. Someone who succeeds in life and earns a lot of money. C. Someone who removes sharp stones that block the path. D. Someone who knows how to make other people enjoy life. 【答案】A 【解析】 细节理解题。 根据 Our old priest used to say that only a ‘human being’ knows how to watch for other people's interests.故选 A。 B. All of the participants. D. The other participants.


更多相关文档:

【《阅读理解特训:3真2模含解析》2014届高三英语二轮突破40]

【《阅读理解特训:3真2模含解析》2014届高三英语二轮突破40]_高中教育_教育专区。【《阅读理解特训:3真2模含解析》2014届高三英语二轮突破40] ...

【《阅读理解特训:3真2模含解析》2014届高三英语二轮突破41]

【KS5U 原创】 《阅读理解特训:3 真 2 模含解析》2014 届高三英语二轮突破 41 阅读理解(共 20 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 40 分) '阅读下列短文,从每题所...

(原创资料)《阅读理解特训:3真2模含解析》2014届高三英语二轮突破45

【 原创】 《阅读理解特训:3 真 2 模含解析》2014 届高三英语二轮突破 45 阅读理解(共 20 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 40 分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的...

【《阅读理解特训:3真2模含解析》2014届高三英语二轮突破50]

【KS5U 原创】 《阅读理解特训:3 真 2 模含解析》2014 届高三英语二轮突破 50 阅读理解(共 20 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 40 分) 阅读下列四篇短文,从每...

(原创资料)《阅读理解特训:3真2模含解析》2014届高三英语二轮突破44

【 原创】 《阅读理解特训:3 真 2 模含解析》2014 届高三英语二轮突破 44 阅读理解 (共 20 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 40 分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的...

(原创资料)《阅读理解特训:3真2模含解析》2014届高三英语二轮突破46

【 原创】 《阅读理解特训:3 真 2 模含解析》2014 届高三英语二轮突破 46 阅读理解 (共 20 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 40 分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给...

【《阅读理解特训:3真2模含解析》2014届高三英语二轮突破23]

【KS5U 原创】 《阅读理解特训:3 真 2 模含解析》2014 届高三英语二轮突破 23 第三部分阅读理解(共两节,满分 40 分) 第一节(共 15 小题;每小题 2 分...

【《阅读理解特训:3真2模含解析》2014届高三英语二轮突破38]

【KS5U 原创】 《阅读理解特训:3 真 2 模含解析》2014 届高三英语二轮突破 38 阅读理解(共两节,满分 40 分) 第一节(共 15 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 30...

【《阅读理解特训:3真2模含解析》2014届高三英语二轮突破25]

【KS5U 原创】 《阅读理解特训:3 真 2 模含解析》2014 届高三英语二轮突破 25 第一节 阅读理解(共 20 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 40 分) 阅读下列短文,从...

(原创资料)《阅读理解特训:3真2模含解析》2014届高三英语二轮突破41

【 原创】 《阅读理解特训:3 真 2 模含解析》2014 届高三英语二轮突破 41 阅读理解(共 20 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 40 分) '阅读下列短文,从每题所给...
更多相关标签:
网站地图

文档资料共享网 nexoncn.com copyright ©right 2010-2020。
文档资料共享网内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。email:zhit325@126.com