当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >> 外研版必修五module5知识点

外研版必修五module5知识点


必修五 Module 5

The Great Sports Personality

知识点总结

重点短语 1.retire from 从…退休,从…退役 2.perform one’s promise 履行承诺 3.perform an operation on sb. 给某人做手术 4.have an advan

tage over 比…有优势 5.have an advantage in 在…方面占优势 6.take advantage of 利用 7.to sb’s advantage 对某人有利 8.have the advantage of 有…的优势 9.give sb.a guarantee 给某人保证/承诺 10.under guarantee 在保修期内 11.on the increase 正在增加 12.together with 加之,连用;和,与 13.increase by 增加了(表示增加的比率) 14.increase(from…) to (从…)增长到…(表示增加后的结果) 15.by chance 偶然的,意外的,碰巧 16.take a chance/chances 碰运气/冒险 17.protest against/about/at 反对…,抗议… 18.declare sth.(to be) sth. 宣布某物是…,断言…为… 19.declare war on/against sb. 对…宣战 20.declare against 表示反对… 21.declare for 表示赞同 22.declare that. . . 声明,郑重地说 23.So what? (非正式)那又怎样呢?结果怎样? 24.rise to one’s feet 站起身 25.pick up 把…扶起来;接某人;收听;好转 26.That’s not the point 那不是关键;没有说到点子上 27.to the point 很得要领的;中肯的 28.off the point 离题的 29.There’s no point in. . .干…没有用;干…没有意义

课标单词 1.track 跑道(n.) 2.perform 表现(vi.) 3.guarantee 保证(vt.) 4.purchase 购买(vt.) 5.specific 具体的;特定的(adj.) 6.score 得分(vi. & vt.) 7.quality 特性;品德;品性(n.) 8.victory 胜利(n.) 9.dramatically 戏剧性地(adv.) 10.protest 抗议(vi.) 11.tough 费力的;棘手的;困难的(adj.) 12.retire 退休(vi.)→retirement 退休(n.) 13.advantage 优势;长处(n.)→disadvantage(反义词)劣势,不利条件(n.) 14.champion 冠军(n.)→championship 冠军地位,锦标赛(n.) 15.declare 宣布(vt.)→declaration 宣布,声明(n.) 16.competitor 竞争者;对手(n.)→compete 竞争,对抗(vi.)→competition 竞争,竞赛(n.) 常用短语 1.rise to one's feet 站起身 2.be up to sb 由某人决定 3.every ten seconds 每十秒钟 4.have an advantage over 比??有优势 5.on the increase 正在增加 6.six out of seven 七分之六 7.according to 根据,依据 8.pick up 拾起,捡起 9.compete with 和??竞争 10.go over 仔细检查/审查;反复研究 11.make a list of 列出??名单
1

必修五 Module 5

The Great Sports Personality

知识点总结

12.together with 和,连同 13.on the increase 正在增加 14.as/so long as 只要,如果 15.vote for 投票赞成 16.by oneself 独自,单独 17.six out of seven 七分之六 18.come onto the market 上市 19.sense of failure 失败感 20.be made up of 由??组成 重点短语再现 1. on the increase 在增加→on the decrease 在减少→increase by 增添了 2.rise to one’s feet 站起来→ struggle to one’s feet 挣扎着站起来→ jump/leap to one’s feet 跳起来→set foot in/on 进入;踏进→on foot 步行 3.every ten minutes 每十分钟→once a week 每周一次→every few minutes 每几分钟 4.pick up 接人; 捡起; 恢复→pick on(跟某人)找别扭; 故意刁难→pick out 挑选 5.be determined to do sth.下决心做某事→a determined will 坚决的意志 6.vote for 投票选举→vote against 投票反对 7.declare war on 向??宣战→be at war with 与??处于交战状态 8. up to you 由你决定→up and down 上上下下 9.have an advantage over 比??有优势→to one’s advantage 对某人有 利→ take advantage of 利用 10.six out of seven 七个中有六个→two fifths 五分之二 单词精研 1.perform vt.做;执行;履行;表演;正式进行;实施(某事) vi.表演;表现;(机器)运转 精讲拓展: ①perform (vi.) well in 在??中表现很好 ②perform a part 扮演一个角色

③perform a task 执行任务 ④perform one's duties 履行职责 ⑤perform an operation 实施手术 ⑥performance n. 表演 ⑦put on a performance 演出 (教材 P42)He was disappointed because he had not performed well in the 1988 Seoul Olympics. 他感到很失望,因为他在 1988 年的首尔奥运会上 表现得不好。 ①(2011·高考山东卷)When they discovered that Black Wednesday were going to perform at our local theatre,they all bought ticket,for performance. 当他们得知“黑色星期三”乐队要来我们当地的剧院演出时,他们都买 了演出的门票。 ②This operation has never been performed in this town. 这个小镇从未做过这种手术。 ③The company has been performing poorly over the past year.这家公司过去 一年业绩欠佳。 ④They will give a performance/put on performances at the theatre.他们将在 那家剧院演出。 误区警示:performance 表示“演出”时为可数名词,如: They have given many performances of the play. 这出戏他们已演出多次了。 朗文在线: ①The advice service performs a useful function. 咨询服务发挥了有用的作用。 ②Our team performed very well on Saturday. 星期六时我们队表现得很好。 命题方向: perform 作及物动词用表示“表演”的用法以及名词形式 performance 的用法。

2

必修五 Module 5

The Great Sports Personality

知识点总结

活学巧练:完成句子 (1)Li Ming performed well in the last match. 李明在上次比赛中表现很出色。 (2)What play will be performed tonight?今晚演什么戏?Shen Xue and Zhao Hongbo __________ so well at the 21st Winter Olympics that we were all proud of them. A. performed B. possessed C. observed D. supported 【解析】选 A。考查动词辨析。句意为:申雪和赵宏博在第 21 届冬奥会 上表现得太好了,我们都为他们而骄傲。 2.advantage n. 优势,长处 Li Ning’s designs were attractive,and they had a major advantage over their better known rivals—they were cheaper. 李宁牌运动服的设计很吸引人,而且它们还有一个强于知名对手的主要 优势——便宜。 (回归课本 P42) He always takes full advantage of the mistakes made by his rivals. 精讲拓展: ①at an advantage 有利地;占优势 ②gain/win/have an(the) advantage over 胜过;优于 ③take advantage of sth./sb.乘机利用某事/欺骗某人 to one's advantage/disadvantage 对某人有利/不利 ④disadvantage n. 不利条件 ⑤put sb. at a disadvantage 置某人于不利境地 ⑥turn to advantage 使转化为有利 ⑦be of advantage to 对??有利 ⑧have/win/gain an advantage over 胜过,优于

⑨with an/the advantage over 胜过,优于 ⑩give sb. an advantage 使某人处于更有利的地位 B11have the advantage of 比??强,胜过 B12disadvantage n.不利条件 Living in a big city has many advantages such as good schools,libraries and theatres. 住在大城市里有好多便利,如好的学校,图书馆和剧院。 Don’t lend them the car—they’re taking advantage of you! 不要把汽车借给他们——他们在利用你! It would be to your advantage to attend this meeting. 参加这次会议会对你有利。 误区警示:advantage [C] n.利益,优点,长处[U] n.优势;便利,方便 朗文在线: ①For certain types of work wood has advantages over plastic. 对于某些类型的制品来讲,木头要强于塑料。 ②Candidates with computer skills will be at an advantage. 具有电脑技能者优先。 ③I took advantage of the good weather to paint the shed. 我趁天气好给棚屋刷上油漆。 命题方向: advantage 作名词的用法, take advantage of 和 have an advantage over 句型及反义词 disadvantage 的用法。

活学巧练:翻译句子
3

必修五 Module 5

The Great Sports Personality

知识点总结

(1)There are several advantages in city life. 答案:(1)都市生活有几个优点。 (2)The Internet has both advantages and disadvantages. 答案:(2)因特网既有好的方面,也有不好的方面。 (3)In the first half, we had the advantage over the opposing team. 答案:(3)前半场,我们比对方队占优势。 Being able to speak another language fluently is a great when you are looking for a job. A.chance B.importance C.assistance D.advantage 解析 句意为:能够流利地说另外一门外语,在你找工作时是一个很大 的优势。 I think full advantage is _________ of this technology to improve the quality of our products. [2010 绍兴模拟] A. taken B. made C. placed D. picked 【解析】选 A。句意为:我想应该充分利用这项技术来提高我们的产品 质量。考查固定词组 take advantage of,意为“利用” 。 3.declare vt. & vi.宣布;宣告;申报 (教材 P49)The Americans protested and in the end the American runner was declared the winner. 美国人提出抗议,最终那位美国选手被宣布获胜。 观察思考 Germany declared war on France on August 1,1914. 德国在 1914 年 8 月 1 日向法国宣战。 I declare this exhibition open.我宣布展览会开幕。 Others followed him and declared against the slavery. 其他人跟随他表态,反对奴隶制度。 易混辨异 declare/announce/claim (1)declare 指正式宣布,当众宣布。通常指官方正式公布、宣告事情。 The results of the election will be declared soon.

选举结果很快就会公布。 (2)announce 指预告性地宣布或公开宣告大家关心的事情。 The teacher announced in the class that the winter holidays would begin on January 28. 老师在班上宣布元月 28 日放寒假。 (3)claim 多指根据权利宣称,声称。 Doctors claimed to have discovered a cure for the disease. 医生们声称已找到该疾病的治疗方法。 活学活用 用 declare,announce 或 claim 的适当形式填空 (1)He claimed that he had been dining with friends at the time of the accident. (2)Our monitor announced to us that there would be a sports meet the next week. (3)The use of certain chemicals has now been declared illegal. 精讲拓展: ①declare against sth. 声明反对某事 ②declare in favor of sth. 声明赞成某事 ③declare off 宣布作废;毁约;宣布退出 ④declare oneself 发表意见,表明态度;宣布自己的身份 ⑤declare sth. open 宣布??开幕 ⑥declare war (on/against sb.) 对??宣战 ⑦declare sb. the winner 宣布某人为获胜者 ⑧declaration n. 宣布,宣言,声明 ⑨declarer n. 宣告者 ⑩declarative adj. 宣言的,公布的 B11declaratory adj. 宣言的,公布的 朗文在线: ①The doctor finally declared that the man was dead. 医生最终宣布该男子死亡。
4

必修五 Module 5

The Great Sports Personality

知识点总结

②Ali was declared the winner of the fight. 阿里被宣布为这场拳击赛的获胜者。 ③Well I declared! What a pretty little village! 我的天!多美的小村庄啊! 命题方向:declare 后接 open 作宾补的用法,以及与相关单词间的词义辨 析。 辨析 declare,announce Declare 指正式、明确地向公众“宣布;宣告;声明” ,侧重当众发表, 多用于宣战、议和、宣判等。 announce 指正式地“公开;发表;宣布” ,侧重“预告”人们所关心或感 兴趣的事情,尤指新闻之类的消息。另外,该词还有“预示;显示;显 露”之意。 ①(2011· 高考福建卷)The driver declared guilty may be fined a maximum of HK$ 25,000 and be sentenced to up to 3 years in prison...被控告有罪的司机 最多罚款 25000 港元并判最高三年的刑期?? ②America declared war on Iraq on March 20,2003. 2003 年 3 月 20 日美国对伊拉克宣战。 ③He declared that he had found a way to solve the demanding problem. 他声称他已找到了解决这个棘手问题的办法。 ④The court declared that Brown’ s case should be reviewed.法院宣布布朗的 案子应当重审。 ⑤The government announced that the danger was past. 政府宣布危险已经过去。 活学巧练:翻译句子 (1)The government has declared a state of emergency. 答案:(1)政府已宣布进入紧急状态。 (2)He declared that he was in love with her. 答案:(2)他声称他已爱上了她。 (3)The moment the 28th Olympic Games ________ open, the whole world cheered.

A.declared B. have been declared C. have declared D. were declared 答案与解析:D 句意为:在 28 届奥运会宣布开幕的那一刻,全世界沸 腾了。the moment 在此句中引导时间状语从句“一??就” ,又有 cheered 可知答案应为 D。 4.guarantee vt.担保;保证;允许;允诺 n.担保物;抵押物;保证书 (教材 P42)Success for Li Ning was guaranteed,and it came quickly. 李宁的成功之处就在于保质包换,而且反馈迅速。 精讲拓展: ①guarantee fund 保证金 ②stand guarantee for sb. 替某人作保 ③guarantee sb./sth. against/from 保证??不受/免遭?? ④guarantee sb. against/from loss 保证某人不受损失 ⑤guarantee sth. to sb. 向某人担保/保证某事 ⑥be guaranteed to do sth. 必定做某事 ⑦under guarantee 在保修期内 ⑧guarantor n.保证人

观察思考 Even if you complete your training,I can’t guarantee you a job. 即使你完成了培训,我也无法保证你能有工作。 Your watch will be repaired free,if it’s still under guarantee. 你的手表在保修期内可享受免费修理。 We guarantee to deliver your goods within a week. 我们保证一周内交货。 We had to offer our house as a guarantee when getting the loan.
5

必修五 Module 5

The Great Sports Personality

知识点总结

我们在贷款时不得不拿房子作抵押。 朗文在线: ①Take this opportunity, and I guarantee you won't regret it. 抓住这个机会吧,我保证你不会后悔的。 ②If you yell at him, he's guaranteed to do the opposite of what you want. 如果你向他大喊大叫,他肯定会跟你对着干。 ③My watch is still under guarantee.我的表还在保修期之内。 活学巧练:汉译英 (1)这只表保用两年。 答案:(1)This watch is guaranteed for two years. (2)我保证他会去。 答案:(2)I guarantee that he'll go. (3)他向我保证这种事情决不会再发生。 答案:(3)He gave me a guarantee that it would never happen again. 活学活用 Working hard is not only a of greatsuccess,but it is also among the essential requirements. A.sign B.signal C.guarantee D.supposition 解析 句意为: 努力工作不仅是成功的一个保障, 而且是基本的要求之一。 This win _________ them a place in the final. A. is sure B. Guards C. guarantees D. makes sure 【解析】选 C。句意:这场胜利确保他们在决赛中有一席之地。guarantee sb. sth. 向某人保证某事。 5.score vt. & vi.(在游戏,比赛中)得分;获胜;得胜;领先 n.得分;二 十 精讲拓展: ①make a score 得分 ②keep the score 记分数 ③The score in the final was 4-3(four to three).决赛的比分是 4 比 3。 ④know the score 知道事情的真相

⑤on the score of 因??的理由 ⑥three score years and ten 70 年 ⑦scores of 几十个 观察思考 Yao Ming scored as soon as the first minute had passed. 刚过一分钟,姚明就进球了。 Arsenal scored a goal in the final minute of the game. 阿森纳尔队在比赛的最后一分钟进了一球。 Girls usually score highly in language exams. 在语言考试中,女生通常得高分。 Have you heard the latest score?你听到最新的比分了吗? Scores of volunteers offered to help.许多志愿者主动帮忙。 误区警示:当 score 作名词用,表示“二十,二十个”时,如果前面有数 词,则该词一定用单数形式,如 two score, five score, ten score...;如果作 定语,则名词前的 of 可用可不用,如 a score (of) people, two score (of) students。 如果表示 “几十个??” 不太确定的数量, 则须用 scores of, score 必须用复数形式,如 scores of people 几十个人。 朗文在线: ①Is anybody keeping (the) score? 有没有人负责记分? ②The Green Party scored some successes in the northwest. 绿党在西北部获得了数次成功。 ③Scores of people are in line for food. 许多人在排队等候食物。 命题方向:score 作量词前面出现数词时必须用单数的用法以及 scores of 短评。 易混辨异 score/dozen 二者都可以表示数量。score 二十,dozen 十二。 (1)其前有具体数字修饰时,其本身不用复数形式。
6

必修五 Module 5

The Great Sports Personality

知识点总结

(2)score 后接名词时,常用 of,构成 score of 的结构,而 dozen 后一般不 接 of。 (3)当其后的修饰词为代词或所修饰的名词前有限定词时,其后加上 of。 She went to the bookstore and bought . A.dozen books B.dozens books C.dozen of books D.dozens of books 解析 dozens of 表示“很多,许多” ,其后跟可数名词的复数形式或不可 数名词。 活学巧练: (1)He's been to Hong Kong scores of times(多次). (2)Mary scored(得分) the highest mark on the exam. (3)In the game we got ten points/scores(得分)while the Medical School only got three. (4)He got 80 marks for geography.(替换)scores 短语精释 1.on the increase 增加,增长 The number of young people with money to spend was on the increase—and sports had never been so popular. 有钱消费的年轻人的数量在增加,而体育运动也变得前所未有地普及。 (回归课本 P42)

观察思考

The economy in China has been on the increase in the past 10 months. 在过去的十个月里,中国的经济一直在增长。 Tickets for the performance are on sale at the box office. 演出的票正在售票处销售。 He went to Hong Kong on business.他到香港出差去了。 Crime is on the increase. 在此结构中,介词 on 表示“在??情况下,处于??状态中” ,类似的 短语有: on fire 着火 on holiday 在度假 on duty 在值日 on business 出差 on sale 在出售 on show 在展出 on leave 在休假 on strike 在罢工 on guard 在值勤 ①At present, the number of young people who smoke is on the increase.目前 吸烟的年轻人的数量正在增加。 ②(朗文 P589)Helen is on night duty all next week. 下个星期海伦全都是值夜班。 ③Tickets for the famous singer’s performance are on sale at the box office. 那位著名歌手演出的票正在售票处销售。 ④The British coal miners have been on strike for several weeks.英国矿工罢 工已有几个星期了。 精讲拓展: ①increase by+倍数或百分数,表示增加了??倍或百分之?? ②increase to+具体的增长后的数字,表示增加到?? ③increasing adj.日益增长的 ④increasingly adv.越来越多地,逐渐增加的 ⑤on the decrease 在减少 活学巧练: (1)The population has increased(增加) from 1.2 million 10 years ago to 1.8 million now.
7

必修五 Module 5

The Great Sports Personality

知识点总结

(2)The rate of inflation has increased by(增长了)2%. (3)The number of robberies in this area seems to be _on the increase(有增无 减). (4)With the new policy carried out, our country is increasingly( 逐 渐 ) prosperous and strong. The number of the students attending the College Entrance Examination has increased 10% this year than last year. A.to B.on C.at D.by 解析 increase by 增加了??;increase to 增加到??。 If their marketing plans succeed, they ______ their sales by 20%. A. will increase B. have been increasing C. have increased D. would be increasing 【解析】选 A。在条件状语从句中用一般现在时表示将来,主句用将来 时。 2.rise to one's feet 起身 As the leader comes into the stadium to run the last few metres of the 42 kilometre race,the crowd rises to its feet to shout and cheer. 每当领先的运动员进入体育馆来跑那全程 42 公里的最后几米时,全场观 众都会站起身来向他欢呼喝彩。 (回归课本 P49) The headmaster rose to his feet to welcome me. 观察思考 We all rose to our feet when we heard the news. 当我们听到这则消息时,我们都站了起来。 In the future,people will set foot on the moon.在将来,人们会登上月球的。 The bus didn’t come,so we set off on foot. 公共汽车没来,所以我们步行出发了。 精讲拓展: ①struggle to one's feet 挣扎着站起来 ②on one's feet 站着;恢复健康 ③have one's feet on the ground 实事求是,脚踏实地

④on foot 步行 ⑤rush sb. off his feet 使某人疲于奔命 ⑥set foot in/on 进入;到达 ⑦under one's feet 碍手碍脚;讨厌 ⑧stand on one's feet 独立自主,自主 ⑨foot by foot 一步一步地,逐渐地 朗文在线: ①He rose to his feet and tapped on the table as if he was going to speak. 他站起身轻轻敲打桌子,好像要发言似的。 ②Mike leapt to his feet and ran towards the window. 迈克跳起身来,向窗口跑去。 活学巧练: (1)He rose unsteadily to his feet(站起身)to reply to the speech of welcome. (2)Now that you are growing up you must learn to stand on your own two feet(独立). (3)The children are under my feet(烦我)all day. (4)Before Christmas the shop assistants are rushed off their feet(忙得不可开 交). (5)Yesterday my friends and I went to ________ town on ________ foot. A.the; the B.the; / C./; / D./; the 答案与解析:C go to town “去城镇”和 on foot “步行”都属固定搭 配。 The moment he heard his name was called,he to his feet. A.got B.stood C.got up D.stood up 解析 由句意可知, 此处指 “站起来” , get to one’ s feet=rise to one’ s feet, 故选 A 项。 3.by chance 碰巧;偶然地 精讲拓展: ①chance n.运气,机会,希望,可能性 ②have a chance of winning 有获胜的希望
8

必修五 Module 5

The Great Sports Personality

知识点总结

③It's the chance of a lifetime.千载难逢的机会。 ④by any chance 万一;碰巧 ⑤by some chance 由于偶然的机会 ⑥(The) chances are(that)...很可能??,大概是?? ⑦take a chance 冒险一试 ⑧chance vi.偶然发生,碰巧 误区警示:(The) Chances are(that)...是口语当中很常用的句型,如: Chances/The chances are that we will win easily. 我们很可能会轻易取胜。 该句型相当于“It is likely that...”或“It is probable that...” 。 朗文在线: ①I bumped into her quite by chance in Oxford Street. 我在牛津街碰巧遇到她。 ②Chances are they'll be out when we call. 很可能我们去拜访时他们不在。 ③Are you Mrs. Grant, by any chance? 您可能就是格兰特夫人吧? 命题方向:by chance 作状语的用法,以及(the) chances are (that)...句型 的应用。 活学巧练: (1)I met him by chance yesterday.昨天我无意中遇见他。 (2)Chances are that he has already arrived.他可能已经到了。 (3)Hearing many lucky men made their fortune in California, he also went there to take a chance. 听说许多人在加利福尼亚发了财,他也去那里碰碰运气。 4.every ten seconds 每十秒钟 精讲拓展: ①every other week 每隔一周 ②every other day 每隔一天 ③every few metres 每隔几米

④every once in a while 偶尔 ⑤every now and then 时而,不时地 注意:every 后跟基数词时,接可数名词的复数形式;后跟序数词时接可 数名词单数形式。例如: every fourth day; every four days 误区警示: (1)every 与 each 都当作“每个”讲,多数情况下互换。但 every 当“每, 每隔”讲时不能与 each 互换,即 each 没有此项用法。 (2)every 当 “每, 每隔” 讲时, 与 few 连用而不与 a few 连用。 如 every few metres 每隔几米,而不说 every a few metres 活学巧练:汉译英 (1)你应该每 4 个小时吃一片药。 答案:(1)You should take one tablet every four hours. (2)沿路每隔几英里就设有一个军队检查站。 答案:(2)There are army checkpoints every few miles along the road. (3)每隔一个月委员们会碰一次头。 答案:(3)The committees meet every other month. 5.That's not the point.那不是问题的实质。 精讲拓展: ①on the point of doing sth.正在做??时,快要?? ②to/ off the point 中肯/离题,不切意 ③That's a point 是这样,的确如此 ④What's the point of doing sth.?做某事有什么用呢? ⑤There is no point (in) doing sth.做某事没有意义 ⑥point out 指出 ⑦point to/ at/ towards 指向?? 朗文在线: ①There is no point (in) talking with him.同他谈话没有什么意义。 ②I was on the point of going out when he knocked at the door. 当他敲门的时候我正要出去。
9

必修五 Module 5

The Great Sports Personality

知识点总结

③Who can point out my mistakes?谁能指出我的错误来? 活学巧练: (1)She is standing on the points of her toes.她足尖立地。 (2)The two lines cross at point A.这两条直线相交于 A 点。 (3)The coach was on the point of giving up when our team scored two points. 教练刚要放弃这时我们队赢了两分。 (4)Your advice is very much to the point 你的劝告十分中肯。 (5)(2009·甘肃河西五市模拟)Our house has reached the point ________ so many things need ________ and it's so hard to find the time to fix them. A. at which; to do up B. that; doing up C. on wich; to put up D. where; putting up 答案与解析:D 在此句中,point 在后面的定语从句中作状语,表示程 度,当先行词是表程度状况的词,如 case, point, situation 等时,关系副词 常用 where。另外,need 表需要讲时,后面用动名词的主动形式表示被动 意思。 6.be up to sb. 由??决定,是??的责任 (教材 P48)The choice is up to you,means you must decide.这个选择“取决 于你” ,意思是你必须决定。 up to sth ①达到(某数量,程度等);至多有②直到??③能胜任;适合 ④做/干(不好的事) What’s up? 怎么回事? up and down 上上下下,来来回回 ①He’s not really up to the job.他并不能真正胜任这项工作。 ②I’m afraid the play won’t be up to our expectations. 我担心该剧达不到我们预期的效果。 ③Up to now,she has written four books. 到目前为止,她已经写了四部书了。 ④(2011· 高考陕西卷)What are you up to this weekend?本周末你干什么? 观察思考 It’s up to you to decide to eat out or at home.

由你来决定我们是到外面吃饭还是在家里吃。 The children are very quiet.I wonder what they are up to. 孩子们很安静,我不知道他们在搞什么鬼。 He is not really up to the job.他并不能真正胜任这项工作。 Up to now,she has written four books.到目前为止,她已经写了四部书了。 活学活用 What do you want to do next?We have half an hour before the baseball game. .Whatever you want to do is fine with me. A.It just depends B.It’s up to you C.All right D.Glad to hear that 解析 由答语中的“Whatever you want to do isfine with me.”可知由对方 来决定。 重点句型 1.But ________ this sense of failure ________ made him determined to succeed in his new life. 但就是这种失败感使他决心在新的生活中取得成功。 答案:it was; that 2.(教材 P42)If you go into a school or university anywhere,the chances are you will see students in Li Ning tracksuits with the familiar logo. 如果你走进任何一个地方的中学或大学校园,都有可能看到身穿印有那 个熟悉标志的李宁运动服的学生们。 【点津】 (1)the chances are (that)...该句型意思是“很可能??” ,that 后面跟表语从句,与 It is likely/possible that...意思相近。 (2)there’s a /no chance that...有可能/ chance to do sth.=It chanced that 碰巧?? ①The chances are that I will be looking for a new job soon.我可能很快就要 找一份新工作。 ②I hope that they’ll arrive on time,but the chances are that they will be late as usual. 我希望他们能够按时赶到,但很有可能他们会像往常一样迟到。 ③There’s no chance that he will change his mind.
10

必修五 Module 5

The Great Sports Personality

知识点总结

他不可能改变主意。 ④There is a slim chance of success for the football team in the final.这只足 球队在决赛中获胜的机会非常小。 ⑤(牛津 P315)They chanced to be staying at the same hotel. =It chanced (that) they were staying at the same hotel. 碰巧他们住在同一家旅馆。 If you live in the country or have ever visited there, are that you have heard birds singing to welcome the new day. A.thinks B.facts C.chances D.possibilities 解析 考查句式(The) Chances are that...很可能会??。 3.—... He isn't as famous as the others. ??他不如其他的运动员著名。 —____________________. He was a real sportsman, ________ he's not very well known. 那不是问题的实质。尽管他不是很出名,但他是一个真正的运动员。 答案:That's not the point; even if 4.even if/though 引导让步状语从句 But even though(即使)he had won everything it was possible to win in his sport,Li Ning retired with the feeling that he had failed. 但即使是已经赢得了在自己运动项目上所能赢得的一切,李宁还是带着 一种失败的感觉退了役。 【点津】(1)even if 和 even though 引导的让步状语从句,常用一般时代替 将来时。 (2)even if 和 even though 后面也可接分词。与句子主语是主动关系时,用 现在分词;是被动关系时,用过去分词。 ①(2011·高考山东卷)They will send kids to college whatever it takes,even if that means a huge amount of debt.无论花多少钱,他们都会送孩子上大 学,即使这意为着债台高筑。 ②(2011·高考江苏卷)Everyone has its own strength even if mentally or physically disabled.

即便有精神或身体障碍,每个人都有自己的长处。 ③Even though you disagree with her,she’s worth listening to. 尽管你不同意她的意见,但她的意见还是值得听一听。 ④Even though falling behind,I still have confidence in myself.即使我落后 了,也仍然对自己有信心。 ⑤I wouldn’t like to attend his party even if invited. 我不会参加他的宴会,即使被邀请。 5.it is/was...that...强调句型 But it was this sense of failure that(正是这种失败感)made him determined to succeed in his new life. 6.倍数+as...as 结构 A pair of Nike trainers,for example,could cost up to five times as much as (五倍多)a similar Li Ning product. 7.the chances are...,表示可能性 If you go into a school or university anywhere,the chances are(很可能)you will see students in Li Ning tracksuits with the familiar logo. 8.the number of...主谓一致句式 The number of young people with money to spend was on the increase (有钱消费的年轻人的数量在增加)and sport had never been so popular. 各类状语从句的连接词及其用法 1.时间状语从句 (1)when, while, as 等 when 可以和持续性动词连用, 也可以和短暂性动词连用。 when 引导的从 句的动作可以在主句动作之前、之后发生或与主句动作同时发生。while 引导的从句的动作是持续性的,强调主句和从句的动作同时发生。as 引 导时间状语从句时,强调并行发生,意思是“随着” 。如: When I lived there, I used to go to the seaside on Sundays. While I was cooking, the telephone rang. He sang happily as he walked through the street. (2)as soon as, the moment, the minute, immediately, directly, hardly/
11

必修五 Module 5

The Great Sports Personality

知识点总结

scarcely... when, no sooner... than, once 等。 这些词常译为“一??就” ,表示从句的动作一发生,主句的动作就随即 发生。在这类从句中,经常用一般时态代替将来时态。如: As soon as he comes back, she will tell him to call me. The lost child burst into tears the moment he saw his mother. (3)till, until, not... until (till)等 till, until 两者均意为“直到??为止” ,常可以换用。until 可以用在句首, 但 till 不能;在强调句型中一般不用 till。 肯定句:主句的谓语动词必须是持续性动词,主句、从句均用肯定式, 意为“某动作直到??才停止” 。 否定句: 主句谓语动词必须是非持续性动词(短暂性动词), 从句为肯定式, 意为“某动作直到??才开始” 。not until 位于句首时,主句要倒装。如: He remained there until she arrived.他一直呆到她来。 He won't go to bed until she returns.直到她回来他才去睡。 Not until you told me did I have any idea of it. 直到你告诉我,我才知道这件事。 (4)every time, each time, the first time, next time 等 这些短语起连词的作用,引导一个句子。如: Every time I meet with the person, I feel a bit strange. 每次我见到这个人,都有种奇怪的感觉。 The first time I saw him, he was working in a factory. 我第一次见到他的时候,他正在一家工厂工作。 (5)by the time by the time 表示“到??的时候” 。当从句是用 by the time 引导的时间状 语从句时主句要用完成时。如: By the time you come back, we'll have finished the job. 到你回来的时候,我们将已经完成这项工作。 He had planted 10 trees by the time we arrived. 我们到的时候,他已经种 10 棵树了。 (6)before, after

before 表示“在??之前” ,after 表示“在??之后” ,如: You must finish the housework before he comes back. 你必须在他回来之前干完家务。 After you wash the clothes, you can play computer games. 你洗完衣服后,可以玩电脑游戏。 注意:before 表示“还没来得及??就??”时的用法。 He left before I said a word.我还没来得及说一句话他就走了。 Two months passed before we knew it.不知不觉两个月就过去了。 2.地点状语从句 引导地点状语从句的连接词主要有 where, wherever (=no matter where), everywhere, anywhere 等。如: Wherever I am I will be thinking of my hometown. 无论我在哪里,我都会想着我的故乡。 We the young should go where we are most needed. 我们年轻人应该到最需要我们的地方去。 You can go anywhere you like. 你可以去你想去的任何地方。 3.原因状语从句 常用的引导原因状语从句的词有:because, as, since, now that 等。 (1)because 语气最强, 通常引出一种未知的原因, 强调主从句的因果关系。 在回答 why 提问时只能使用 because。如: I was late because I was caught in the traffic jam. 因为我遇到了交通阻塞,所以迟到了。 He didn't attend classes yesterday because he was ill. 因为他病了,所以昨天他没有上课。 注意:because 不能与 so 连用。 小贴士:for 表示的是推断或附加的理由,连接的句子属并列句,且只能 放在另一分句后面。如: They must have gone out, for the room is locked. 他们一定出去了,因为屋子是锁着的。
12

必修五 Module 5

The Great Sports Personality

知识点总结

(2)as 多用于口语中,语气较弱,常表示明显的或被认为是已知的原因或 理由。如: I can't go with you, as I have a lot of work to do. 我不能和你一起去,因为我有很多工作要做。 As you don't like him, you don't need to invite him. 因为你不喜欢他,所以你不必邀请他。 (3)since 表示“既然,由于” ,理由或原因较为明显,语气较弱,引导的 从句常放在句首。如: Since no one is against the plan, we will carry it out. 既然没有人反对这个计划,我们将执行它。 Since you like it so much, I will give it to you free of charge. 既然你这么喜欢它,我就把它免费给你。 (4)now that 表示“既然,由于” ,与 since 意思接近,如: Now that everyone is here, we can begin our discussion. 既然大家都在这儿,我们可以开始讨论了。 另外,以下短语也可以引导原因状语从句,如 seeing that(鉴于,由于), considering that(考虑到),for the reason that(由于)等。 4.让步状语从句 (1)引导让步状语从句的连接词有:although, though, while(尽管),even if, even though, as(尽管), whether...or...(不管??还是??), no matter+疑问 词, “疑问词+ever”构成的复合词等。如: Although/ Though he worked hard, he failed the exam again. 虽然努力学习,他还是没有通过考试。 Whether you believe it or not, it is true. 不管你信还是不信,它都是真的。 We'll wait for him, however late it is. 无论多么晚,我们都等他。 No matter who he is, he will answer for what he has done. 无论是谁,他都得为他的所作所为负责。 (2)as 引导让步状语从句,意思等同于 though 和 although,表示“虽然,

尽管” , 但 as 引导的从句一般放在主句之前, 并且需要用倒装语序。 注意: 在倒装结构里,可以用 though 代替 as,却不能用 although。如: Strange as/ though it seems, it tastes good.=Although it seems strange, it tastes good. 它尽管看起来很奇怪,但是味道很好。 (3)though 还可以用作副词, 意为 “还是, 然而” , 一般放在句末, 而 although 则没有这种用法。如: He said he would come on time; he didn't, though. 5.条件状语从句 引导条件状语从句的连接词有:if, unless, so (as) long as, in case (万一), on condition that, suppose/ supposing (that), provided/ providing (that)等。如: If he works hard, he'll be successful. 如果努力工作,他会成功的。 I won't attend the party unless invited. 除非受到邀请,否则我不会参加聚会的。 I will go to attend the party as long as they invite me. 只要他们邀请我,我就会去参加聚会。 In case it rains, do not expect me. 万一下雨,就不要等我了。 You may borrow the book, on condition that you won't lend it to others. 你可以借这本书,条件是你不能再借给别人。 6.目的、结果状语从句 (1)引导目的状语从句的连接词有:so that, in order that, for fear (that), in case(以免,以防), least 等。如: I am working hard so that I can go to a famous university. 为了能上一所名牌大学,我一直努力学习。 Take your raincoat in case it rains.带上你的雨衣,以防下雨。 (2)引导结果状语从句的连接词有: so that, so... that, such...that 等。 注意 so/ such... that 结构形式的变化: ①so+形容词/副词+that 从句
13

必修五 Module 5

The Great Sports Personality

知识点总结

so+形容词+a/an+可数名词单数形式+that 从句 so+many/ much/ few/ little+名词+that 从句 ②such+a/an+形容词+可数名词单数形式+that 从句 such+形容词+可数名词复数形式/不可数名词+that 从句 such+a lot of/ lots of+名词+that 从句 He has made such rapid progress that he was praised by his teacher three times a day. 他进步非常快,老师一天表扬了他三次。 There are so many mistakes in the passage that no one likes to read it. 这篇文章里有这么多的错误,没人愿意读它。 7.比较、方式状语从句 (1)引导比较状语从句的连接词有:than, as(或 so)...as 等。 The more workers you hire, the less money you will earn. 你雇用的人越多,你挣的钱就越少。 Things are much better than expected.情况比预料的要好得多。 (2)引导方式状语从句的连接词有: as, as if, as though, the way, how 等。 如: He looks as if he has known the secret. 他看起来好像已经知道了这个秘密。 Do it as you were taught.要照着教你的那样做。 12.疑难点二: “疑问词+ever”构成的复合词引导的从句与“no matter +疑问词”结构引导的从句的区别 “疑问词+ever”构成的复合词与“no matter+疑问词”结构都可以引导 状语从句,且含义相同,如“不管他去哪儿,他都会带把雨伞。 ”可以使 用以下两个句式来表达: Wherever he went, he would take an umbrella with him. No matter where he went, he would take an umbrella with him. 但是 “疑问词+ever” 构成的复合词还可以引导名词性从句, 而 “no matter +疑问词”结构只能引导状语从句,如: Whoever breaks the law must be punished. 谁违反了法律都要受到惩罚。

No matter who breaks the law, he will he punished. 无论谁违反了法律,他都要受到惩罚。 第一句是主语从句,不能使用 no matter who 代替 whoever;第二句为状 语从句,可以使用 whoever/no matter who。 13.状语从句的紧缩现象 状语从句的紧缩现象就是状语从句的省略问题,是高考考查的重点,也 是考生易错的考点。 一、时间、方式状语从句中的省略 如果状语从句的主语与主句的主语一致, 而且状语从句中谓语有 be 动词, 可以将从句的主语连同 be 动词一起省略。如: Don't speak until (you are) spoken to.有人跟你说话时你再说。 While (you are) crossing the street, be careful enough. 过马路的时候,你一定要小心。 She stood at the gate as if (she was) waiting for someone. 她站在门口好像在等人。 二、条件状语从句的省略 1.在 if it is possible, if it is necessary, when it is necessary 等类似结构中, it is 常省略。如: Come here tomorrow if possible. 可能的话就明天来。 2. 在虚拟条件句中连词 if 的省略。 在虚拟条件句中, 如果含有 had, were, should 等助动词,可省略,句子使用倒装。如: Were I (=If I were) twenty now, I would join the army.如果我现在二十岁, 我就参军。 三、其他状语从句的省略 Though (it is) cold, he still wore a shirt. 天气虽然冷,但他仍然只穿一件衬衫。 Fill in the blanks with articles where necessary.在需要的地方填上冠词。 活学巧练: (1)He had no sooner arrived home ________ he was asked to start on another
14

必修五 Module 5

The Great Sports Personality

知识点总结

journey. A. when B. Before C. after D. than 答案与解析:D 本题考查 no sooner... than...引导时间状语从句的用法。 句子的意思是:他一到家,就被邀请开始另一次旅行。no sooner... than... 表示“一??就??” 。 (2)He will surely finish the job on time ________ he's left to do it in his own way. A. as if B. even if C. so long as D. so that 答案与解析:C 本题考查 so long as 引导条件状语从句的用法。as if“好 像” ;even if“即使” ;so long as“只要” ;so that“目的是,为了” 。 (3)I would never speak to others like that ________ they said others unpleasant to me. A. even if B. so that C. as if D. ever since 答案与解析:A 本题考查 even if 引导让步状语从句的用法。句子的意 思是:我从来不会向别人那样说话,即使他们向我说一些不好的话。 (4)I like to have my photos taken ________ there are mountains and rivers. A. there B. in which C. when D. where 答案与解析:D 本题考查 when 引导地点状语从句的用法。句意为:我 喜欢在有山有河的地方拍照。这是 where 引导的地点状语从句。此题容 易误选 in which, 误以为是定语从句, 但其前面没有先行词, 因此不成立。 (5)I was so familiar with him that I recognized his voice ________ I picked up the phone. A. immediately B. Quickly C. suddenly D. hurriedly 答案与解析:A immediately 作为连词,可引导时间状语从句,相当于 as soon as。 (6)He whispered to his wife ________ he should wake up the sleeping baby. A. so that B. on condition that C. for fear that D. so long as 答案与解析:C 本题考查目的状语从句的用法。for fear that 意思是“以 防” ,引导目的状语从句。 (7)We hadn't been out for long ________ she felt sick.

A. when B. Until C. after D. as 答案与解析: A 本题考查 when 引导时间状语从句的用法。 when 用来引 导时间状语从句。句意为:当她感觉不舒服时,我们没有出去太久。 翻译句子 1.你很可能会在任何地方看到穿着李宁运动装的人。(the chances) 答案: The chances are (that) you'll see people in Li Ning tracksuits anywhere. 2.去不去由你决定。你在干什么?(up to) 答案:Whether to go or not is up to you. What are you up to? 3.他明年从部队退役。(retire) 答案: He will retire from the army next year. 4.正是他的幽默感给我留下了深刻的印象。(It is...that...) 答案: It was his sense of humor that left a deep impression on me. 5.If you go into a school or university anywhere, the chances are you will see students in Li Ning tracksuits with the familiar logo. 答案:如果你走进任何一个地方的中学或大学校园,都有可能看到身穿 印有那种熟悉标志的李宁运动服的学生们。 根据句意,用所给单词或短语的适当形式填空 up to tough take advantage of pick up succeed rise to one's feet perform compete against retire at the right time 1.How many runners will he have to ________ in the marathon? 答案:compete against 2.The big hall can seat ________ 500 people. 答案:up to 3.I managed to ________ an American broadcast. 答案:pick up 4.I'm sure you'll ________ if you work hard. 答案:succeed 5.Mike ________ and ran towards the window. 答案:rose to his feet 6.I've never seen Othello ________ so brilliantly.
15

必修五 Module 5

The Great Sports Personality

知识点总结

答案:performed 7.He ________ when he was 65. 答案:retired 8.The reporters were asking a lot of ________ questions. 答案:tough 9.Don't lend them the car, because they're ________ you. 答案:taking advantage of 10.The pay rise came ________. 答案:at the right time 单项选择 1.________ long the sentence is, you'd better recite it. A. However B. Whatever C. No matter D. Although 答案:A 2.I hope you've got your own dictionary, ________ if you haven't you may have to borrow one. A. because B. so that C. ever since D. when 答案:A 3.I was so familiar with her that I recognized her voice ________ I picked up the phone. A. the moment B. After C. Before D. while 答案:A 4.Why not look up the new word in a dictionary ________ you don't know it? A. if B. That C. though D. whether 答案:A 5.________ won't be long ________ National Day comes. A. There; since B. This; ago C. It; before D. That; after 答案:C 6.________ you may be right, I can't agree completely. A. While B. As C. If D. Since 答案:A

7.I haven't seen Mary for ________ long that I've forgotten what she looks like. A. such B. Very C. so D. too 答案:C 8.I'm trying to break the ________ of getting up too late. A. tradition B. Convenience C. habit D. leisure 答案与解析:C 考查固定短语的搭配。解答该类题目要掌握好动词与不 同名词搭配时的不同含义,并加强对短语的积累。break the tradition 打破 传统;break the habit of 戒除??的习惯;convenience 方便,便利; leisure 闲暇,悠闲。句意:我正试图改掉晚起的习惯。 9.I travel to the Binhai New Area by light railway every day, ________ do many businessmen who live in downtown Tianjin. A. as B. Which C. when D. though 答案与解析:A 考查 as 引导比较或方式状语从句。as 引导比较或方式 状语从句时,一般采用正常语序,但在正式语体里,as 从句有时也采用 倒装语序,即 as I do 或 as do I。句意:??,像住在天津市区的许多商 人一样。 10.________ the police thought he was the most likely one, since they had no exact proof about it, they could not arrest him. A.Although B. As long as C. If only D. As soon as 答案与解析:A 本题考查状语从句的引导词。此类题目要注意分析前后 句的逻辑意义,同时要熟记各类状语从句的引导词及其用法。本题句意 应为:尽管警察认为他最有可能,但是由于没有确切的证据,他们不能 逮捕他。表示让步用 although, as long as 表示条件,意为“只要” ;if only 表示条件,意为“要是??就好了” ,引出虚拟句;as soon as 表示时间, 意为“一??就??” 。 11.It was ________ he came back from Africa that year ________ he met the girl he would like to marry. A.when; then B. not; until C. not until; that D. only; when 答案与解析:C 此题考查强调句。在做题时如碰到以 It is/ was...开头的
16

必修五 Module 5

The Great Sports Personality

知识点总结

句子首先应判断其是否是强调句。方法很简单,去掉 It is/ was... that..., 如果句子结构还完整,那么就是强调句;如果句子结构不完整则不是强 调句。从题干以及选项的特点可以判断出此题是强调句,强调的是 not... until 引导的时间状语从句,再根据强调句的特点可以断定此题应该选 C。 12.Professor James will give us a lecture on the Western culture, but when and where ________ yet. A. hasn't been decided B. haven't decided C. isn't being decided D. aren't decided 答案与解析: A 句意: 詹姆斯教授要给我们做一次关于西方文化的演讲, 但时间和地点还没定。表示到现在为止还没定下来,所以用现在完成时, 而主语 when and where 与 decide 之间应是被动关系,所以选 A 项。 13.If their marketing plans succeed, they ________ their sales by 20 percent. A. will increase B. have been increasing C. have increased D. would be increasing 答案与解析:A 本题考查时态。句意:如果他们的市场运作计划成功, 那么他们的销售将会增加百分之二十。条件状语从句中用一般现在时表 将来,主句必须用一般将来时。 14.I like Mr. Miner's speech; it was clear and ________ the point. A. at B. On C. to D. of 答案与解析:C 考查介词的用法。to the point“中肯,切题” 。 14.The fact that she never apologized ________ a lot about what kind of person she is. A. says B. Talks C. appears D. declares 答案与解析:A 本题考查动词词义辨析。say a lot about 为固定表达,意 为“清楚地表明” 。句意:她从不道歉这个事实就清楚地表明了她是一个 什么样的人。 15.The moment the 28th Olympic Games ________ open, the whole world cheered. A. declared B. have been declared C. have declared D. were declared 答案与解析:D the moment 引导时间状语从句,相当于 when,所以此

处用过去时。奥运会被宣布开幕,用被动语态。 16.Both my patents are ________ now. They are both ________teachers. A. retiring; retired B. retired; retired C. retired; retiring D. retiring; retiring 答案与解析:B 两个空白处填的单词 retired 是形容词,意思是“退休 的” ;retiring 主要指事,如:a retiring age 退休年龄。 17.We won't give up ________ we should fail 10 times. A. since B. whether C. until D. even if 答案与解析:D even if=even though 引导让步状语从句;since 引导的 是时间状语或原因状语从句;whether 引导的是名词性从句,意思是“是 否” 。 18.If a man ________ he must work as hard as he can. A. will succeed B. is to succeed C. is going to succeed D. should succeed 答案与解析:B 此题考查时态的用法。be to to sth.表示“职责,义务, 意图,约定,可能性”等。这句话的意思是“如果一个人想成功,他必 须尽力而为” 。所以要用 be to succeed 的形式。 19.He hesitated for a moment before kicking the ball,otherwise he ________ a goal. A. had scored B. scored C. would score D. would have scored 答案与解析: D 本题题干中 otherwise 意思为 “否则” , 相当于 if he hadn't hesitated for a moment。因此选项 D 与之相对应。 20.(2007·北京卷)—Where's that report? —I brought it to you________ you were in Mr. Black‘ s office yesterday. A.if B.When C.because D.before 答案与解析:B “那篇报告在哪儿呢?” “昨天当你在布莱克先生办公 室的时候我带给你了” 。when“当??时候” 。 21.—________when has the country been open to international trade? —1978,I suppose. A. Since B. In C. From D. After 答案与解析:A 本题考查状语从句的引导词。句子时态为现在完成时,
17

必修五 Module 5

The Great Sports Personality

知识点总结

when 相当于下文的 1978,只有 since+过去某一时间点,句子才用现在 完成时,故选 A 项。 点评:状语从句引导词的考查为高考考查的重点。要掌握常见连词的意 义及用法。 22.He tried his best to solve the problem, ________ difficult it was. A.however B.no matter C.whatever D.although 答案与解析:A 从结构上来看,填上的词应使逗号后的分句成为一个状 语从句。A、B、C、D 项均可引导一个状语从句,从句子的意思上看应 选 however,however=no matter how。 23.It's obvious that they want to take advantage ________ it and the present situation is not ________ our advantage. A. to;of B. of;for C. with;in D. of;to 答案与解析:D 本题考查两个固定短语 take advantage of sb./sth.利用某 人/某事和 to one's advantage 对某人有利。 24.Can you ________ me a job when I get there? You know, I have to work in order to pay for my schooling. A. provide B. guarantee C. arrange D. apply 答案与解析: B 根据后面 “I have to work in order to pay for my schooling” 提供的信息确定答案为 B 项。provide 意为“提供” ;arrange 意思是“安 排” ;apply 意思是“申请” 。 25.Shortly after the accident, ________ policemen were sent to the spot to keep order. A. score of B. two scores C. score D. scores of 答案与解析:D 句意:事故发生后不久,很多警察就被派往现场维持 秩序。 scores of 修饰复数可数名词, 意为 “很多” ; 其他选项均不符合 score 的用法。选项 B 中的 score 不能用复数。 26—I don't think Jack can sing well. —But ________ you are shy, he is courageous. A. where B. what C. when D. which 答案与解析:A where 在这里引导的是抽象含义的地点状语从句。

27.The ________ house looks very beautiful. A.little white wooden B. little wooden white C. white wooden little D. wooden white little 答案与解析:A 考查多个形容词作定语修饰名词的排列顺序。其顺序通 常如下:大小、形状、年龄、颜色、国籍、地区、出处、材料。其中“little” 表示大小, “white”表示颜色, “wooden”表示“材料” ,故选 A 项正确。 28.He didn't agreed to the signment, and finally he signed it ________. A. in protest B. without protest C. under protest D. in protection 答案与解析:C under protest 意为“不情愿地,认为是不公正地” 。根据 句意“他不同意这个协议,可他最后还是不情愿地签了” 。故选 C 项。 29.There is much chance ________Bill will recover from his injury in time for the race. A. that B. which C. until D. if 答案与解析:A chance 意思是“可能性” ,后面接 that 从句作同位语。 30.Jack wasn’t saying anything,but the teacher smiled at him ________ he had done something very clever. A.as if B.in case C.while D.though 解析:选 A。句意:杰克什么也没说,但是老师朝着他笑,就好像他做了 非常明智的事情一样。 as if 好像; in case 以防万一;while 当??时候, 而, 却;though 尽管。由句意可知应选 A 项。 31.The little boy won’t go to sleep ________ his mother tells him a story. A.or B.Unless C.but D.whether 解析:选 B。句意:除非妈妈给他讲故事,否则小男孩就不去睡觉。本题考查 连词。or 或者,否则;unless 除非;but 但,除??之外;whether 是否。根 据语境可知,这里用 unless 表示“除非??否则??” 。 32.—Our holiday cost a lot of money. —Did it?Well,that doesn’t matter ________ you enjoyed yourselves. A.as long as B.Unless C.as soon as D.though 解析:选 A。句意:——我们这次度假花了很多钱。——是吗?没关系,只要 你们玩得高兴就行。本题考查连词的用法。as long as 只要;unless 除非;
18

必修五 Module 5

The Great Sports Personality

知识点总结

as soon as 一??就;though 尽管,虽然。 33.Peter was so excited ________ he received an invitation from his friend to visit Chongqing. A.where B.that C.why D.when 解析:选 D。考查状语从句。when 引导时间状语从句,表示“当??时候” 。 句意:当彼得收到朋友参观重庆的邀请时,他很激动。其他选项不合题意。 34.To her parents’ joy,she got 96 ________ out of 100 for geography. A.points B.Grades C.marks D.scores 解析:选 C。句意:令她父母高兴的是,100 分的地理试题她得了 96 分。 point 指比赛中的得分;grade 一般不与具体的数字连用;score 前有具体 数字修饰的时候,只能用单数形式。 35.________ more effectively with others,more and more people equip themselves with higher education. A.To compete B.Being competed C.Competing D.Competed 解析:选 A。compete 意为“竞争”,为不及物动词,可排除表示被动的 B、 D 项;根据句意判断,此处应用不定式作目的状语,表示越来越多的人 用高等教育武装自己的目的。 36.In 1938,Hitler ________ war against Poland,which started the Second World War. A.declared B.Announced C.broadcast D.advertised 解析:选 A。句意:1938 年,希特勒对波兰宣战,开始了第二次世界大战。 declare 多用于表示“宣战 , 宣告” , 符合题意。 announce “公开宣布 , 断 言”;broadcast“广播,播音”;advertise“做广告” 。 37.How teachers ________ in their classes has a strong influence on the growth of the students. A.played B.Showed C.thought D.performed 解析: 选 D。 句意 “教师在课堂上的表现如何对学生的成长有重大影响” 。 38.You will be at a(n)________ if you have thought about the interview questions in advance in application for a job.

A.favor B.Advantage C.benefit D.profit 解析:选 B。考查名词辨析。at an advantage“有利地” 。句意“在申请工 作时,事先考虑一下面试的问题将对你有利。 ” 39.Goods in this supermarket are honestly sold with money-back ________ against poor quality within a month. A.proof B.Certainty C.insurance D.guarantee 解析:选 D。句意:这个超级市场上的物品一个月内因质量问题保证 退款。 40.Two ________ died of cold last winter. A.scores of old people B.score of old people C.scores of old peoples D.score of old peoples 解析: 选 B。 score 前有具体数字或 many, several 等修饰时, 本身不加 “s ” ; people 为集合名词,不用加“s” ,所以应选 B 项。 41.What would you like to do?Doing shopping or going to the cinema? —________.Whatever you want to do is fine with me. A.All right B.It’s up to youC.Glad to hear that D.It just depends 解析:选 B。从后面一句话的意思分析,对我来说,无论你做什么都行,所以 去干什么事“由你来定” 。 42.The woman spy ________ advantage of her beauty,getting the important military information from the captain. A.took B.Carried C.brought D.made 解析:选 A。take advantage of sth.“利用” 。 43.When he ________ his feet,he found that his back and one leg hurt but he was able to walk. A.stood up B.got to C.lifted up D.rose from 解析:选 B。get/rise to one’s feet 相当于 stand up,表示“站起来” 。 44.Many of them turned a deaf ear to his advice,________ they knew it to be valuable. A.as if B.now that C.even though D.so that 解析:选 C。考查让步状语从句。as if 好像,引导方式状语从句;now that
19

必修五 Module 5

The Great Sports Personality

知识点总结

既然,引导原因状语从句;even though 即使,尽管,引导让步状语从句, so that 前有逗号时意为“以致,结果” ,引导结果状语从句,句意:他们 中许多人对他的建议充耳不闻,尽管知道很有价值。 45.The player is under good treatment and the ________ are that he will recover from his injury in time for the next game. A.opportunities B.Occasions C.chances D.conditions 解析:选 C。句意:这个球员正在接受良好的治疗,他有可能将及时摆 脱伤病参加下一场比赛。The chances are that...为固定句型,意为“有可 能??” ; opportunities 意为 “机遇, 时机” ; occasions 意为 “时刻, 场合” ; conditions 意为“条件,情况” ,均不符合题意。 46.________,Dick could not succeed ________ the driving test. A.However he tried hard;in passing B.No matter how hard he tried;to pass C.However hard he tried;in passing D.No matter how he tried hard;to pass 解析:选 C。 however 用作连词时, 意为 “无论怎样” ,相当于 no matter how, 后接所修饰的成分, 所以第一个空用 B、 C 项都可; 第二个空考查 succeed in doing sth.结构,故答案为 C 项。 47.There’s very little ________ in arguing with Jack.It won’t help at all. A.point B.Meaning C.sight D.view 解析:选 A。There is no/little point in doing sth.是一个常见句型,意为“做 某事没有意义” 。 48.It is for this reason ________ the clear sky over the mountain appears blue. A.so B.why C.that D.because 解析:选 C。这是一个强调句型,强调的是状语 for this reason。 49.It was in New Zealand A Elizabeth first met Mr.Smith. (全国Ⅱ高考) A.that B.how C.which D.when 解析 句意为:正是在新西兰伊丽莎白第一次见到史密斯先生。 It+be+被 强调成分+that 句型为强调句。 课文原文 But it was this sense of failure that made him determined to

succeed in his new life. 50.News came from the school office C Wang Lin had been admitted to Beijing University. (四川高考) A.which B.what C.that D.where 解析 news 后面跟同位语从句, 从句中不缺少任何成分, 故用 that 引导。 句意为:从学校办公室传来消息说王林被北京大学录取了。 课文原文...,Li Ning retired with the feeling that he had failed. 51.—Who should be responsible for the accident? —The boss,not the workers.They just carried out the order A .(福建高考) A.as told B.as are told C.as telling D.as they told 解析 as told=as they were told,此处是 as 引导的方式状语从句的省略。 当 从句主语与主句主语一致,且谓语动词含有 be 时,将从句的主语和 be 省略。又因为 workers 与 tell 之间是被动关系,排除 C、D。 课文原文 And if you are a great sportsperson,anything is possible, as Li Ning’s advertising slogan says. 52.By the time he realizes he C into a trap,it’ ll be too late for him to do anything about it. (山东高考) A.walks B.walked C.has walked D.had walked 解析 由句中 realizes 及 it’ll be 可知应用现在的时态,故排除 B、D 两 项,由句意可知空白处强调已经完成的动作,故用现在完成时。 课文原文 The marathon has been an Olympic event since the modern games started in 1896. 53.—Did you go to the show last night? Yeah.Every boy and girl in the area D invited. (陕西高考) A.were B.have been C.has been D.was 解析 主语是 every boy and girl,表示单数概念,故谓语动词用单数,且询问 昨晚的情况,有明确的过去时间,所以应选择 was。 课文原文 The number of young people with money to spend was on the increase—and sport had never been so popular. 54.Don’t lend them the car—they are taking advantage B you.
20

必修五 Module 5

The Great Sports Personality

知识点总结

A.over B.of C.at D.for 解析 take advantage of 利用,是固定搭配。 55.The player is under good treatment and the are C that he will recover from his injury in time for the next game. A.opportunities B.occasions C.chances D.conditions 解析 The chances are that...“可能是??” 。句意为:这位运动员在接受 良好的治疗,很可能他能从伤病中恢复赶上参加下届运动会。 56.Since A from the company,she has done voluntary work for a charity. A.retiring B.retired C.stopping D.stopped 解析 分析句子知 she 和动词 retire 之间是主谓关系,故用其现在分词形 式 retiring。 57.Everyone’s attention was drawn to the eight-year-old girl who D was perfectly at the piano. A.acting B.behaving C.doing D.performing 解析 perform“表演” ,根据句意知:小女孩正在表演,故用 performing。 58.Two B died of cold last winter. A.scores of old people B.score of old people C.scores of old peoples D.score of old peoples 解析 score 前有具体数字或 many, several 等修饰时, 本身不加 “ s” ; people 为集合名词,不用加“s” ,所以选 B。 59.We cannot the punctual arrival of trains in foggy weather. A.be sure B.guard C.guarantee D.make sure 解析 guarantee 保证;be sure 后不接句子,可以接 of 和不定式符号 to; guard 警卫;防卫;make sure 后直接跟句子。根据句意知,C 项正确。 60.Angry residents have A war on the owners of the factory. A.declared B.announced C.broadcast D.advertised 解析 declare war on...“对??宣战” ,为习惯搭配。 61.There’s very little A in arguing withJack.It won’t help at all. A.point B.meaning C.use D.view 解析 There is no/little point in doing sth.做某事没有意义。

62.Who is it up B decide whether to go or not? A.to to B.to C.for to D.to for 解析 本题考查“It’s up to sb.to do sth.”的疑问式,故选 B。 63.—Mary looks down today.What is up? —Well, C happened between Mary and me is none of your business. A.wherever B.whoever C.whatever D.no matter what 解析 在此句中 whatever 引导主语从句“...happened between Mary and me...”并且 whatever 在主语从句中作主语;D 项多引导状语从句;A 项 不在从句中作主语;B 项意思不对。 64.It’ s really a hard job sweeping the house.They began to regret C such a big house. A.persuading B.ensuring C.purchasing D.negotiating 解析 句意为:打扫房子真是一件很难的事情。他们开始后悔买这么大 的房子了。 65.Althouth the A between the two teams is close,the are all friendly to each other. A.competition;competitors B.competitors;competitors C.competition;competition D.competitors;competition 解析 competition n.比赛;competitor n.比赛者。 66.It was in the small house C was built with stones by his father he spent his childhood. A.where;that B.that;which C.that;that D.which;which 解析 第一空用 that 或 which 引导定语从句修饰先行词 house;第二空为强 调句型中的 that。 67.At the very beginning of each class,we students B to our feet to show our respect for our teacher. A.jump B.rise C.stand D.run 解析 rise to one’s feet“站起来” ,是习惯搭配。 68.I’m amazed to hear from my school teacher again. D ,it is ten years since we met last.
21

必修五 Module 5

The Great Sports Personality

知识点总结

A.In a word B.What’s more C.That’s to say D.Believe it or not 解析句意为:又一次收到我学校老师的信使我很吃惊。信不信由你,自 从上次我们见面到现在已经 10 年了。believe it or not(信不信由你) ;in a word 总之,一句话;what’s more 而且;加之;That’s to say 也就是说。 69.(四川高考)She'll never forget her stay there ________ she found her son who had gone missing two years before. A.that B.Which C.where D.when 考题巧解 D her stay 为先行词, 为抽象的一段时间 “她呆在那里期间” , when 在定语从句作时间状语。 教材原句:But it was also a time when there were many great philosophers. 70.(陕西高考)Gun control is a subject________ Americans have argued for a long time. A. of which B. with which C. about which D. into which 考题巧解 C 先行词是 gun control ,介词与从句动词构成搭配 argue about sth.。 教材原句:This paragraph gives the arguments against cars. 71.(天津高考)Most air pollution is caused by the burning of________like coal, gas and oil. A.fuels B.Articles C.goods D.products 考题巧解 A fuels “燃料” ,从后文 like coal, gas and oil 可知应该选 fuels。 教材原句:They use fuels which pollute the environment very badly. 72.Mencius's ideas were very similar to ________ of Confucius. A.that B.One C.those D.Ones 答案:C 73.For many years he travelled from state to state, ________ the principles of Confucius. A.taught B.to teach C.having taught D.teaching 答案:D 74.But it was also a time ________ there were many great philosophers. A.which B.When C.where D.Who 答案:B 75.Often, the reason ________ people are unhappy is ________ they do not

have enough love. A.why; because B.why; that C.which; because D.which; that 答案:B 76.—They say that you need to be a bit mad to be an inventor. —________, then my friend Peter Ling is a bit mad. He's an inventor. A.If possible B.If not C.If any D.If so 答案:D 77.The judges had different ideas about the results, so it was two hours before the results were _________ . A. cried out B. let out C. announced D. declared 【解析】选 D。句意:法官对结果有不同的意见,所以两小时后才宣布 结果。cry out 喊出来,let out 泄露,announce 多用于宣布人们所关心或 感兴趣的事情,declare 常指官方正式宣布结果。 78.__________ is a good chance that I’ll finish the work tomorrow. A. It B. There C. This D. That 【解析】选 B。there is a chance that. . . 有可能发生某事,为固定句型。 79. Shortly after the accident, two ________ police were sent to the spot to keep order. A. scores of B. dozens of C. dozen D. scores 【解析】选 C。当 dozen 和 score 的前面有数字时,不能加 s, 当后有 s 时,后常接 of,表示不确定的数量。 80.The moment he heard his name was called, he _________ to his feet. A. got B. Stood C. got up D. stood up 【解析】选 A。由句意可知,此处指站起身,get to one’s feet=rise to one’ s feet,所以选 A。 81. Laws have been passed to ________ war on pollution. A. declare B. announceC. publish D. explain 【解析】选 A。declare war on sth. 为固定搭配,意为“向??宣战” 。 82. It’s obvious that they want to take advantage _____us, and the present situation is not ______ our advantage. A. to; of B. of; for C. with; in D. of; to
22

必修五 Module 5

The Great Sports Personality

知识点总结

【解析】选 D。take advantage of sb. “利用某人” ,to one’s advantage “对??有利” 。 83.I can promise to keep it a secret, but she is _____to find out. A. guaranteed B. Guaranteeing C. surely D. probable 【解析】 选 A。 句意: 我可以答应保密, 但她肯定会查明真相。 be guaranteed to do“肯定会??,必定会??” ,符合句意。surely 应改为 sure, probable 的主语不能是表示人的名词或代词。 84.—Michael was late for Mr. Smith’s oral class this morning. —_________? As far as I know, he never came late to class. A. How come B. So what C. Why not D. What if 【解析】选 A。How come 怎么会呢; So what 那又怎么样;Why not 为 什么不呢; What if 如果??将会怎么样。根据句意, 选 A。 85.__________ if nobody agrees with me? A. How come B. So what C. Why D. So 【解析】选 B。句意:没有人同意我的意见那又怎么样呢?B 项表示“那 又怎样” ,合乎句意。A 项“为什么会,怎么回事” ,C 项“为什么” ,D 项“因此” ,均不合乎句意。 86. I chanced __________ her at the airport. A. meeting B. Met C. to meet D. meet 【解析】选 C。chance to do sth. 表示碰巧做某事。 87.Again they fell down and again they _________ . A. got their feet B. got up their feet C. stood on their feet D. got to their feet 【解析】选 D。get to one’s feet 站了起来。 88. Although the ________ between the two teams is close, the _________ are all friendly to each other. A. competition; competitors B. competitors; competitors C. competition; competition D. competitors; competition 【解析】选 A。competition n. 竞争;competitor n. 竞争者,对手。 89. —I can’t find Mr. Smith. Where did you meet him this morning?

—It was in the hotel _______ he stayed. A. that B. where C. which D. the one 【解析】选 B。where 引导定语从句修饰 the hotel。该句为强调句式的省 略句,完整句子为“It was in the hotel where he stayed that I met Mr. Smith. ” 。 90.It was not until she had arrived home_______ her appointment with the doctor. A. when she remembered B. and she remembered C. did she remember D. that she remembered 【解析】 选 D。 考查强调句。 基本句式: It was+被强调部分+that. . . 。 被强调部分为:not until she had arrived home。 91.Our house has reached the point ______ so many things need _________ and it’s so hard to find the time to fix it. A. at which; to do up B. that; doing up C. on which; to put up D. where; putting up 【解析】选 D。在此句中,point 在后面的定语从句中作状语,表示程度, 当先行词是表程度状况的词,如 case, point, situation 等时,关系副词常用 where。 另外, need 表需要讲时, 后面用动名词的主动形式表示被动意思。 92.Parents are advised to take pressure _______a child and give him some encouragement before an exam. A. off B. Out C. from D. away 【解析】选 A。take. . . off“把??从某处拿走” 。out 后需接 of 才 可接宾语,away 后不能直接接宾语。 93. Who is it up _______ decide whether to go or not? A. to to B. To C. for to D. to for 【解析】选 A。考查固定短语 be up to do,该特殊疑问句可还原转化为 It is up to sb. to decide whether to go or not. 。 94.Our school team ________very well in the game yesterday and won the first place. A. informed B. Performed C. reformed D. uniformed
23

必修五 Module 5

The Great Sports Personality

知识点总结

【解析】选 B。perform well 表现得好。 95._______ from the army, William spent a long time adjusting to the city life. A. Retired B. Retiring C. Having retired D. Having been retired 【解析】选 C。由句意可知,此处指“从部队退役后,William 用了很长 时间才适应城市生活” 。故 retire 这一动作发生在 adjust to 之前,retire 为 不及物动词,故选 C。 96.Two ________ died of cold last winter. A. scores of old people B. score of old people C. scores of old peoples D. score of old peoples 【解析】 选 B。 score 前有具体数字或 many, several 等修饰时本身不加 “s” , people 为集合名词,不用加“s”, 所以选 B。 97.Yao Ming ________a lot of English by playing basketball with American players. A. picked up B. took up C. made up D. turned up 【解析】选 A。考查动词短语辨析。A 项意为“(不经意、偶然间)学会” , B 项“从事??” ,C 项意为“组成,化妆” ,D 项意为“出现,露面” , 根据题意可知选 A。

24


更多相关文档:

外研版必修五module5知识点

21 必修五 Module 5 The Great Sports Personality 知识点总结 A.In a word B.What’s more C.That’s to say D.Believe it or not 解析句意为:又一次...

外研版英语高二必修五重要知识点梳理

外研版英语高二必修五重要知识点梳理_英语_高中教育_教育专区。高二必修五知识点...Module 5 重点词汇: The Great Sports Personality athletics, bat, track, ...

外研版英语高二必修五重要知识点梳理

外研版英语高二必修五重要知识点梳理_政史地_高中教育_教育专区。高二必修五知识...二、用法 三、被动语态的特殊形式 四、主动形式表被动意义 Module 5 重点词汇:...

外研版必修五Module 5 知识点 2

外研版必修五Module 5 知识点 2_高二英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区 暂无评价|0人阅读|0次下载|举报文档 外研版必修五Module 5 知识点 2_高二英语_英语_高中...

外研版高中英语必修二Module5知识详解

外研版高中英语必修五mo... 76页 2下载券 高中英语外研版必修5 Mo... 39页 1下载券 外研版必修一module5重点... 7页 免费 高中英语外研版必修3 Mo....

外研社必修1Module_5_知识点

外研社必修1Module_5_知识点_英语_高中教育_教育专区 暂无评价|0人阅读|0次下载|举报文档 外研社必修1Module_5_知识点_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Module5. A ...

外研版必修五Module 5知识点1

外研版必修五Module 5知识点1 隐藏>> Book Module 2 A Job Worth Doing Class 【使用说明与学法指导】 Group Name 知识点学案 (1) Evaluation(评价) 1.同学...

外研版高中英语必修5重点短语

外研版高中英语必修5重点短语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Book 5 Module 1. 1.It is obvious (to sb.) that 从句 2.confuse A with/and B 淆 3.be ...

外研版必修五module5重点知识与练习

外研版必修五module5重点知识与练习_高二英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区 暂无评价|0人阅读|0次下载|举报文档 外研版必修五module5重点知识与练习_高二英语_英语_高中...
更多相关标签:
外研版必修五module5 | 外研版必修一module1 | 外研版必修一 module3 | 外研版必修一module6 | 外研版必修一module4 | 外研版必修五module4 | 外研版必修二module1 | 外研版必修一module2 |
网站地图

文档资料共享网 nexoncn.com copyright ©right 2010-2020。
文档资料共享网内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。email:zhit325@126.com