当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >> 广东省普宁市第一中学2015-2016学年高一英语下学期期中试题

广东省普宁市第一中学2015-2016学年高一英语下学期期中试题


普宁第一中学 2015-2016 学年度第二学期期中考 高一英语
注意事项: 1.答题前,考生务必将自己的准考证号、姓名填写在答题卡上。考生要认真核对答题卡 上粘贴的条形码的“准考证号、姓名、考试科目”与考生本人准考证号、姓名是否一致。 2.第Ⅰ卷每小题选出答案后,用 2B 铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑;如需改 动,用橡皮擦干净后,在选涂其他答案标号。第Ⅱ卷必须

用 0.5 毫米黑色签字笔书写作答. 若在试题卷上作答,答案无效。 3.考试结束,监考员将试题卷、答题卡一并收回。 第I卷 第一部分:听力(共两节, 满分 30 分) 第一节(共 5 小题;每小题 1.5 分, 满分 7.5 分) 听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳 选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和 阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 1. When will Daniel meet Professor King? A. At 7:30 p.m. B. At 8:00 p.m. C. At 8:30 p.m.

2. What does the man think of Jack? A. Strange. B. Indifferent. C. Patient.

3. What will the speakers probably do tomorrow? A. To stay at home. B. To go to hospital. C. To go to the Military Museum. 4. Where does this conversation most probably take place? A. In a library. show. 5. What does the woman mean? A. The man cheated in the test. B. The man was late for the test. C. The man can’t change his answer now. 第二节 (共 15 小题;每小题 1.5 分, 满分 22.5 分) 听下面 5 段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选
1

B. Outside a bookstore.

C.

On

an art

项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小 题,每小题 5 秒钟;听完后,各小题给出 5 秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听第 6 段材料,回答第 6、7 题。 6. Where does the woman work now? A. In America. B. In Japan. C. In Italy.

7. When does the woman usually read newspapers? A. In the morning. B. During the day. C.In the evening.

听第 7 段材料,回答第 8、9 题。 8. How does the man learn to play the violin? A. By taking some lessons. B. By talking with others. C. By learning online. 9. What’s the relationship between the speakers? A. Friends. B. Assistant and customer. C. Interviewer and interviewee. 听第 8 段材料,回答第 10 至 12 题。 10. What troubles the woman recently? A. She can’t find a suitable job. B. She can’t decide whether to study or work. C. She doesn’t have time to have fun. 11. What does the man advise the woman to learn? A. Law. B. Medical science. C. Management.

12. What do the woman’s parents expect her to do? A. To go to university. B. To get a job at once. C. To think about her future. 听第 9 段材料,回答第 13 至 16 题。 13. Why did the man miss the film? A. He went to the airport. B. He went to see another film. C. He read the newspaper. 14. What does the woman think of the plot of the film? A. Exciting. B. Too long. C. Difficult to
2

understand. 15. How long did the woman spend seeing the film last night? A. 180 minutes. B. 150 minutes. C. 120 minutes.

16. What can we know about the film? A. It has won some awards. B. The man read the comments about it. C. There are not many advertisements in it. 听第 10 段材料,回答第 17 至 20 题。 17. What do we know about overweight animals? A. They are more likely to have shorter lives. B. They are more likely to have fixed routines. C. They are more likely to get more care form the owner. 18. How should you help a parrot exercise according to the speaker? A. By getting to know its routine. B. By letting it spend time out of the cage. C. By researching more information about it. 19. Why should you take your pets to the vet regularly? A. To make sure they are healthy. B. To avoid them becoming too fat. C. To help them stretch their muscles. 20. What is the speaker talking about? A. The tips on choosing pets. B. The tips on training pets. C. The tips on taking care of pets. 第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分 40 分) 第一节(共 15 小题:每小题 2 分,满分 30 分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C 和 D)中,选出最佳选项,并将答案写在 答题卡上的相应位置。 A Every year thousands of people get hurt or die when they are crossing the road. Most of these people are old people and children. Old people often get hurt or die because they can’t see or hear very well. Children usually meet with accidents because of their carelessness. They forgot to look and listen before they cross the road. How can we lessen(减少) traffic accidents? All of us must obey the traffic rules. For the drivers, they shouldn’t drive too fast. If they drive too fast, it will be very difficult to stop the cars in a very short time. For the pedestrians(行
3

人), it’s very important to be careful when they are walking on the road. Therefore, when we walk across the road, we must try to walk along the pavements. We must stop and look both ways before crossing the road. Look left first, next look right, then look left again. Only when we are sure that the road is clear, we can cross it. The right way to cross the road is to walk quickly. It’s not safe to run. If people run across the road, they may fall down. Teens should try to help children, old people or blind people to cross the road, and never play in the street. 21. Which of the following is NOT the right way to cross the road? A. Stop and look both ways. B. Run quickly. C. Make sure that the road is clear D. Walk quickly. 22. Why do most old people often get hurt or die when they are crossing the road? A. Because they are not careful. B. Because they forget to look and listen. C. Because they can’t see or hear very well. D. Because they often run across the road. 23. The best title for this article may be . A. How to lessen traffic accidents? B. How to cross the road? C. Please obey the traffic rules. D. Meeting with traffic accidents. 24. As a student, you can to try to lessen traffic accidents. A. let drivers drive slowly B. play in the street carefully C. run across the road quickly D. help children to cross the road[Z-XK] B It was one of the hottest days of the dry season. We had not seen rain in almost a month. The crops were dying. Cows had stopped giving milk. The streams were long gone back into the earth. If we didn't see some rain soon we would lose everything. I was in the kitchen making lunch for my husband and his brothers when I saw my six-year old son, Billy, walking toward the woods. He was obviously walking with a great effort... trying to be as still as possible. Minutes after he disappeared into the woods, he came running out again, toward the house. Moments later, however, he was once again walking in that slow purposeful long step toward the woods. This activity went on for over an hour: walking very carefully to the woods, then running back to the house. Finally, my curiosity got the best of me. I quietly walked out of the house and followed him on his journey. He was cupping both hands in front of him as he walked; being very careful not to spill(洒出) the water he held in them. Branches and thorns slapped his little face but he did not try to avoid them. He had a much greater purpose. As I looked at him secretly, I saw the most amazing site. Several large deer appeared threatening in front of him. But Billy walked right up to them. I almost screamed for him to get away. And I saw a baby deer lying on the ground, obviously suffering from heavy loss of water and heat exhaustion, lift its head [Z-xk.Com]with great effort to lap up the water cupped in my beautiful boy's hand. I stood on the edge of the woods watching the most beautiful heart I have ever known working so hard to save a life. As the tears that rolled down my face began to hit the ground, they were suddenly joined by other drops... and more drops... and more. I looked up at the sky. It was as if God, Himself, was crying with pride. 25. Why did the author follow her son?
4

A. Because there might be danger. B. Because her son was doing a good deed. C. Because she was curious. D. Because she intended to help. 26. Which of the following statements is Not True according to the passage? A. Rain was in great need. B. Billy carried water with his small hands. C. Billy walked into the woods and then returned over and over again. D. There were few trees in the woods. 27. Which is the correct order of the development of the story? ① The author was moved to tears. ② Billy fed the water to the baby deer. ③ Billy walked towards the large deer. ④ It began to rain. ⑤ The author followed Billy into the woods. A. ⑤③②①④ B. ③②⑤①④ C. ④①③②⑤ D. ⑤②①③④ 28. Which of the following is the best title for the passage? A. Importance of water B. The water of life C. How to save animals D. Animals in danger C Early one morning, more than a hundred years ago, an American inventor called Elias Howe finally fell asleep. He had been working all night on the design of a sewing machine but he had run into a very difficult problem: It seemed impossible to get the thread to run around the needle without any problems. Though he was tired, Howe slept badly. He turned and turned. Then he had a dream. He dreamt that he had been caught by terrible savages whose king wanted to kill him and eat him unless he could build a perfect sewing machine. When he tried to do so, Howe ran into the same problem as before. The thread kept getting caught around the needle. The king flew into the cage and ordered his soldiers to kill Howe. They came up towards him with their spears raised. But suddenly the inventor noticed something. There was a hole in the tip of each spear. The inventor awoke from the dream, realizing that he had just found the answer to the problem. Instead of trying to get the thread to run around the needle, he should make it run through a small hole in the center of the needle. This was the simple idea that finally made Howe design and build the first really practised sewing machine. Elias Howe was not the only one in finding the answer to his problem in this way. Thomas Edison, the inventor of the electric light, said his best ideas came into him in dreams. So did the great physicist Albert Einstein. Charlotte Bronte also drew in her dreams in writing Jane Eyre. To know the value of dreams, you have to understand what happens when you are [Z-XK]asleep. Even then, a part of your mind is still working. This unconscious(无 意识的), but still active part understands your experiences and goes to work on the problems you have had during the day. It stores all sorts of information that you may have forgotten or never have really noticed. It is only when you fall asleep that this part of the brain can send messages to the part you use when you are awake. However, the unconscious part acts in a special way. It uses strange images which the conscious part may not understand at first. This is why dreams are sometimes called “secret messages to ourselves”. 29. The problem Howe was trying to solve was________.
5

A. what kind of thread to use B. how to design a needle which would not break C. where to put the needle D. how to stop the thread from getting caught around the needle 30.Thomas Edison is spoken of because________. A. he also tried to invent a sewing machine B. he got some of his ideas from dreams C. he was one of Howe’s best friends D. he also had difficulty in falling asleep 31.Dreams are sometimes called “secret messages to ourselves” because ________. A. strange images are used to communicate ideas B. images which have no meaning are used C. we can never understand the real meaning D. only specially trained people can understand them D For some people, music is no fun at all. About 4% of the population is what scientists call “amusic”. People who are amusic are born without the ability to enjoy musical notes. Amusic people often cannot tell the differences between two songs. As a result, songs sound like noise to an amusic. Many amuics compare the sound of music to pieces of metal hitting each other. Life can be hard for amusics. In fact, most people cannot understand what it feel like being amusic. Just going to a restaurant or a shopping center can be uncomfortable or even painful. That is why many amusics have to stay away from places where there is music. However, this can result in social loneliness. “I used to hate parties,” says Margaret, a seventy-year-old woman who only recently discovered that she was amusic. By studying people like Margaret, scientists are finally learning how to identify(辨别) this unusual condition. Scientists say that the brains of amusics are different for those of people who can enjoy music. The difference is complex(复杂的), and it is not connected with poor hearing. Amusics can understand other non-musical sounds well. They also have no problems understanding common speech. Scientists compare amusics to people who just can’t see certain colors. Many amusics are happy when their condition is finally diagnosed(诊断). For years, Margaret felt embarrassed about her music problem. Now she knows that she is not alone. That makes it easier for her to explain. “When people invite me to a concert, I just say ”No, thanks. I’m amusic.’” says Margret. “ I just wish I had learned to say that when I was seventeen and not seventy.” 32. Amusics are the people who _________. A. like music B. are born unable to enjoy music [Z-XK] C. don’t like music D. have poor listening 33. Life is hard for amusics mainly because _________. A. music seems noise for them. B. amusics hate parties, restaurants or shopping center. C. amusics try to stay at places full of music D. people don’t understand amusics 34. In the last paragraph, Margaret expressed her wish that ________. A. her problem with music had been diagnosed earlier B. she were seventeen years old rather than seventy
6

C. her problem could be easily explained D. she were able to meet other amusics 35. What is the main idea of the passage? A. Some people’s inability to enjoy music. B. Musical ability. C. Amusics’ strange behaviors. D. Identification and treatment of amusic. 第二节(共 5 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 10 分) 根据短文内容, 从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。 选项中有两项为多余选 项。 Cell Phones: Hang Up or Keep Talking Millions of people are using cell phones today. In many places, it is actually considered unusual not to use one. 36 They find that the phones are more than a means of communication – having mobile phone shows that they are cool and connected. The explosions around the world in mobile phone use make some health professionals worried. Some doctors are concerned that in the future many people may suffer health problems from the use of mobile phones. Mobile phone companies are worried about the negative publicity(负面报道)of such ideas. _____37____________ On the other hand, signs of change in the issues of the brain and head can be detected with modern scanning equipment. In one case, a traveling salesman had to retire at a young age because of serious memory loss. 38 This man used to talk on his mobile phone for about six hours a day, every day of his working week, for a couple of years. 39 The answer is radiation(辐射). High-tech machines can detect very small amounts of radiation from mobile phones. Mobile phone companies agree that there is some radiation, but they say the amount is too small to worry about. As the discussion about the safety continues, it appears that it’s best to use mobile phones less often. ______40 Use your mobile phone only when you really need it. In the future, mobile phones may have a warning label that says they are bad for your health. So for now, it’s wise not to use your mobile phone too often. A. They will possibly affect their benefits. B. In many countries, cell phones are very popular with young people. C. What do the doctors worry about? D. What is it that makes mobile phones potentially harmful? E. They say that there is no proof that mobile phones are bad for your health. F. He couldn’t remember even simple tasks. G. Use your regular phone if you want to talk for a long time. 第三部分 英语知识运用(共两节,满分 45 分) 第一节 完型填空(共 20 小题,每小题 1.5 分,满分 30 分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C、D)中,选出可以填入空白处的 最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C 和 D)中,选出可以填人空 白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 One of the easiest things in the world is to become a fault-finder. However,
7

life can be 41 when you are not busy finding fault with it. Several years ago I 42 a letter from seventeen-year-old Kerry, who described herself as a world-class fault-finder, almost always 43 by things. People were always doing things that annoyed her, and 44 was ever good enough. She was highly self-critical and also found fault with her friends. She became a really 45 person. Unfortunately, it took a horrible accident to change her 46 . Her best friend was seriously hurt in a car accident. What made it almost 47 to deal with was that the day before the 48 , Kerry had visited her friend and had spent the whole time criticizing (批评) her 49 of boyfriends, the way she was living, the way she related to her mother, and various other things that Kerry felt she needed to 50 . It wasn’t until her friend was badly hurt that Kerry 51 her habit of finding fault. Very quickly, she learned to appreciate life rather than to 52 everything so harshly ( 刻薄) . She was able to transfer her new wisdom to other parts of her 53 as well. Perhaps most of us aren’t as extreme at fault-finding, 54 when we’re honest, we can be sharply 55 of the world. I’m not suggesting you 56 problems, or that you pretend things are 57 than they are, but simply that you learn to allow things to be as they are— 58 most of the time, and especially when it’s not a really big 59 . Train yourself to “bite your tongue”, and with a little 60 , you’ll get really good at letting things go. And when you do, you’ll get back your enthusiasm and love for life. 41. A. great B. lonely C. quiet D. uneasy 42. A. expected B. answered C. received D. refused 43. A. threatened B. destroyed C. spoiled D. annoyed 44. A. anything B. nothing C. something D. everything 45. A. caring B. interesting C. boring D. surprising 46. A. plan B. attitude C. belief D. explanation 47. A. impossible B. unnecessary C. certain D. limited 48. A. situation B. accident C. event D. matter 49. A. choice B. notice C. evidence D. memory 50. A. hear B. recognize C. admit D. express 51. A. reminded B. wiped C. realized D. understood 52. A. discuss B. judge C. gain D. settle 53. A. family B. career C. life D. education 54. A. so B. but C. or D. for 55. A. critical B. sure C. hopeful D. proud 56. A. face B. ignore C. solve D. create 57. A. rarer B. worse C. stranger D. better 58. A. at least B. at last C. by far D. so far 59. A. deal B. task C. result D. duty 60. A. rest B. speech C. practice D pity 第Ⅱ卷 第三部分 英语知识运用(共两节,满分 45 分)
8

第二节(共 10 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 15 分) 阅读下面材料, 在空白处填入适当的内容 (不多于 3 个单词) 或括号内单词的正确形式。 FESTIVALS AND CELEBRATIONS We have festivals and celebrations of all kinds. Ancient people held festivals and celebrations 61 (celebrate) the end of winter, planting in spring or harvest in autumn. Some festivals are 62 memory of the ancestors. People light lamps or incense and play music 63 an important feast day, 64 (offer) good things to the dead. People hold festivals to honour famous people. These festivals have their 65 (origin) as an event, like the Dragon Boat Festival which 66 (honour) the famous ancient poet, Qu Yuan. Harvest and Thanksgiving festivals 67 (hold) in many countries. People decorate churches, get together, have meals or win awards for 68 (compete). On Mid-Autumn Festival people admire the moon and have mooncakes. The Spring Festival in China is an 69 (energy) and important festival. People look forward to 70 (dress) up, eating dumplings, giving children lucky money in red paper and playing dragon dances. The celebration of the Lunar New Year may take place throughout the country, day and night. 第四部分 写作(共两节,满分 35 分) 第一节短文改错(共 10 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 10 分) 假定英语课上老师要求同桌之间交换修改作文, 请你修改你同桌写的以下作文。 文中共 有 10 处语言错误,每句最多有两处。每处错误仅涉及一个单词的增加、删除和修改。 增加:在缺词处加一个漏字符号(∧) ,并在其下面写出该加的词。 删除:把多余的词用斜线(\)划掉。 修改:在错的词下画一横线,并在该词下面写出修改后的词。 注意:1.每处错误及其修改均仅限一词; 2.只允许修改 10 处,多者(从第 11 处起)不计分。 Dear Tom, I’m glad to hear from you. I know your parents want you be a student with artistic skills. Needlessly to say, a student with some artistic skills is more popular in school as well as in society. Having some artistic skills also help understand and master the general subject, such as math, English, and so on. Therefore, interest is much more important. If you show no interest in it, you are more likely to learn it well. And it won’t help you much. Some day in the future, you will regret making such a choice. In my opinion, you should follow my heart. You should do whichever you are doing well. If you learn your academic subjects well, you can still enter into a famous university. Art is not the only approach to succeed. 第二节 书面表达(满分 25 分) 假如你是李华。 你的好友 Mike 是美国一所汉语学院的一名中学生。 最近给你来信说他学 汉语有一定的困难,对自己失去了信心,产生了厌学情绪。请你给他回一封信开导他。 要点如下: 1. 没有必要过于伤心; 2. 要振作起来,尽量减少焦虑情绪; 3. 和老师交流有助于你改进;

9

4. 探索适合自己的有效学习方法。 注意: 1. 词数:100 左右; 2. 可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。 3. 信的开头和结尾已经给出,不计入总词数。 Dear Mike, I’m sorry to hear that you didn’t do well in your Chinese study and have lost interest in schoolwork. _______________________________________________________________________________ _ _______________________________________________________________________________ ____________ Yours Li Hua 普宁第一中学 2015-2016 学年度第二学期期中考高一英语答案 第一部分 听力(共两节,满分 30 分) 1-4 DBBA 5-8 BBCA 9-12 AACA 13-15ADB 第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分 40 分) 21. DCBD 25. CDAB 29. C D B A 32-35 BDAA 36-40 BEFDG 第三部分 英语知识运用(共两节,满分 45 分) 第一节 完形填空(共 20 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 30 分) 文章大意:本文是一篇记叙文,通过毒舌女孩 Kerry 的经历,让我们学会放手,才能把自己 的世界变得更美好。 41. 答案:A 考点:形容词辨析。 解析:A great 极好的;B lonely 孤独的;C quiet 安静的;D uneasy 不安的。世界上最 简单的事情就是做一个挑错者,但是当你不忙于挑错时,生活可以变得非常美好。 42.答案:C 考点:动词辨析。 解析:A expected 期望;B answered 回答;C received 接受.,收到;D refused 拒绝。几 年以前,我收到一个来自 17 岁女孩 Kerry 的信。故选 C 43.答案:D 考点:动词辨析 解析:A threatened 威胁;B destroyed 毁坏;C spoiled 宠坏;D annoyed 惹恼。这个叫 做 Kerry 的女孩说自己是一个世界级的找错者,她总是被各种事情困扰着。故选 D 44.答案:B 考点:不定代词辨析 解析:A anything 任何事;B nothing 没有事;C something 某事;D everything 每一件事。 人们总是做着那些惹她恼怒的事情,没有一件事是好的,故选 B
10

45.答案:C 考点:形容词辨析 解析:A caring 体贴的;B interesting 有趣的;C boring 无趣的;D surprising 令人惊 奇的。 她具有高度的自我批评精神,她也会对自己的朋友挑毛病。她成为了一个非常无趣 的人。故选 C 46.答案:B 考点:名词辨析 解析:A plan 计划;B attitude 态度;C belief 信仰;D explanation 解释。不幸的,一 场恐怖的事故发生改变了她的态度。故选 B 47.答案:A 考点:形容词辨析 解析:A. impossible 不可能的;B.unnecessary 不必要的;C.certain 确定的;D.limited 有限的。她最好的朋友在一场车祸中受伤很严重,让事情变得不可能处理的是,发生事故的 前一天 Kerry 拜访了她的朋友,并且把所有时间都花在批评她的朋友上。故选 A 48.答案:B 考点:名词辨析 解析:A. situation 情况;B. accident 事故;C. event 事项;D. matter 事情。她最好的 朋友在一场车祸中受伤很严重,让事情处理起来变得不可能的事情是,发生事故的前一天, Kerry 拜访了她的朋友,在这期间全程批评了她选择男朋友的眼光?故选 B 49.答案:A 考点:名词辨析 解析:A. choice 选择;B.notice 注意;C.evidence 证据;D. memory 记忆。发生事故的前 一天,Kerry 拜访了她的朋友,在这期间全程批评了她选择男朋友的眼光、她生活的方式、 她与母亲联络时候的方式,还有各种其他她认为她需要表达的?故选 A 50.答案:D 考点:动词辨析 解析:A.hear 听;B. recognized 认出;C. admit 承认、许可;D. express 表达。发生事 故的前一天,Kerry 拜访了她的朋友,在这期间全程批评了她选择男朋友的眼光、她生活的 方式、她与母亲联络时候的方式,还有各种其他她认为她需要表达的。故选 D 51.答案:C 考点:动词辨析 解析:A. reminded 使??想起; B. wiped 擦;C.realized 意识到;D.understood 理解。 直到他的朋友受了重伤,Kerry 才注意到她挑毛病的习惯。故选 C 52. 答案:B 考点:动词辨析 解析:A discuss 讨论;B judge 评价;C gain 获得;D settle 使??安定下来。非常快 地,她学会了珍惜生命,而不是刻薄地评价这个世界。故选 B

11

53. 答案:C 考点:名词辨析 解析:A family 家庭; B career 事业;C life 生命;D education 教育 她能够将她的 新智慧用于她生活的其他方面,故选 C。 54. 答案:B 考点:连词辨析 解析:A so 所以;B but 但是;C or 或者,否则;D for 因为。可能我们大多数人不会这 么极端的去挑错,但是当我们很诚实的时候,我们可能会很尖锐的批评这个世界。 55.答案:A 考点:形容词辨析 解析:A. critical 批判的;B.sure 确定的;C.hopeful 有希望的;D. proud 骄傲的。可能 我们大多数人不会这么极端的去挑错, 但是当我们很诚实的时候, 我们可能会很尖锐的批判 这个世界。故选 A 56.答案:B 考点:动词辨析 解析:A.face 面对;B. ignore 忽略;C.solve 解决;D. create 创造。我并不是在建议你 无视问题。故选 B 57.答案:D 考点:形容词比较级辨析 解析:A.rarer 更稀罕的;B. worse 更坏的;C.stranger 更奇怪的;D. better 更好的。我 也不是在建议你假装事物比它们自身更好。故选 D 58.答案:A 考点:短语辨析 解析:A.at least 至少;B.at last 最后;C.by far 到现在为止;D.so far 迄今为止。至 少在大多数时间里,你学着容忍事物的原态。故选 A 59.答案:A 考点:名词辨析 解析:A. deal 处理、交易;B. task 任务;C.result 结果;D.duty 责任。尤其是当这不 是一个特别大的事情。It’s not a big deal 意思是“这没什么大不了的”,故选 A 60.答案:C 考点:名词辨析 解析:A. rest 休息;B.speech 演讲;C. practice 实践;D.pity 遗憾。训练你自己忍着不 说那些刻薄的话,小小的实践一下,你会变得很擅长放手。故选 C 第二节(共 10 小题:每小题 1.5 分,满分 15 分) 文章大意:文章介绍了全世界不同国家、地区的不同节日习俗。 61. 答案:to celebrate 考点:非谓语动词(不定式) 解析:不定式作目的状语。
12

62. 答案:in 考点:介词固定搭配 解析:in memory of 纪念 63. 答案:on 考点:介词 解析:on an important feast day 在重要节日的那天; “具体的某天”前用 on。 64. 答案:offering 考点:非谓语动词(现在分词) 解析:现在分词作伴随状语。 65. 答案:origins 考点:名词 解析:origin 起源,来由,是可数名词,前面有 their,指不同节日的起源,故用复数。 66. 答案:honours 考点:主谓一致 解析:which 引导的是定语从句,which 作主语,先行词是 the Dragon Boat Festival,单 数,所以 which 也是单数含义。 67. 答案:are held 考点:一般现在时的被动语态。 解析:主语是 Harvest and Thanksgiving festivals,是复数,与 hold 举办之间是被动关 系。 68. 答案:competitions 考点:名词 解析:win awards for “因??获奖” ,for 是介词,后面跟名词;competition 是可数名 词。 69. 答案:energetic 考点:形容词 解析:根据上下文可知此处填形容词。 70. 答案:dressing 考点:固定搭配 解析:look forward to sth/doing sth 期盼某事(做某事) ,to 是介词。 第一节 短文改错 Dear Tom, I’m glad to hear from you. I know your parents want you∧be a student with artistic skills. to Needlessly to say, a student with some artistic skills is more popular in school as well as in Needless
13

society. Having some artistic skills also help understand and master the general subject, such helps subjects as math, English, and so on. Therefore, interest is much more important. If you show no interest in it, you are more However less likely to learn it well. And it won’t help you much. Some day in the future, you will regret making such a choice. In my opinion, you should follow my heart. You should do whichever you are doing well. If your whatever you learn your academic subjects well, you can still enter into a famous university. Art is not the only approach to succeed. success 第二节 书面表达 One possible version: Dear Mike, I’m sorry to hear that you didn’t do well in your Chinese study and have lost interest in schoolwork. In my view, Chinese is the most difficult for most foreign students, so there is no need to feel too bad. At this moment, you should cheer up and find ways to relieve your anxiety. Why not go for an outing with your friends or find time to listen to your favorite music? If you can talk to the teachers who you respect most, they may give you some practical advice that helps to improve. Probably it’s time for you to explore a new learning method that is better and more suitable for you. Anyhow, I do hope you cab rebuild your self-confidence soon. Yours Li Hua

14


更多相关文档:

广东省普宁市第一中学2015-2016学年高一英语下学期期中试题

广东省普宁市第一中学2015-2016学年高一英语下学期期中试题_英语_高中教育_教育专区。普宁第一中学 2015-2016 学年度第二学期期中考 高一英语注意事项: 1.答题前...

广东省普宁市第一中学2015-2016学年高一英语下学期期中试题(新)

广东省普宁市第一中学2015-2016学年高一英语下学期期中试题(新)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。普宁第一中学 2015-2016 学年度第二学期期中考 高一英语注意事项: 1....

广东省普宁市第一中学2015-2016学年高一英语上学期期中试题

广东省普宁市第一中学2015-2016学年高一英语学期期中试题_英语_高中教育_教育专区。2015-2016 学年度高一级第一学期期中考试 英语 本试卷共 11 页,四大题,满分...

广东省普宁市第一中学2015-2016学年高一上学期期中考试英语试卷

广东省普宁市第一中学2015-2016学年高一学期期中考试英语试卷_高中教育_教育专区。2015-2016 学年度高一级第一学期期中考试英本试卷共 11 页,四大题,满分 150 ...

广东省普宁市第一中学2015-2016学年高一上学期期中考试英语试题

广东省普宁市第一中学2015-2016学年高一学期期中考试英语试题_英语_高中教育_教育专区。2015-2016 学年度高一级第一学期期中考试 英注意事项: 1.答卷前,考生...

广东省普宁市第一中学2015-2016学年高一数学下学期期中试题 文

广东省普宁市第一中学2015-2016学年高一数学下学期期中试题 文_数学_高中教育_教育专区。普宁第一中学 2015-2016 学年度第二学期高一期中考试卷 数第一部分 学(...

广东省普宁市第一中学2015-2016学年高二英语下学期期中试题

广东省普宁市第一中学2015-2016学年高二英语下学期期中试题_英语_高中教育_教育专区。普宁第一中学 2015-2016 学年度第二学期期中考 高二英语注意事项: 1.答题前...

广东省普宁市第二中学2015-2016学年高一英语下学期期中试题

广东省普宁市第中学2015-2016学年高一英语下学期期中试题_英语_高中教育_教育专区。普宁第二中学 2015-2016 学年度第二学期期中考 高一英语试题试卷说明: 1....

广东省普宁市第一中学2015-2016学年高一语文下学期期中试题

广东省普宁市第一中学2015-2016学年高一语文下学期期中试题_语文_高中教育_教育专区。普宁一中 2015—2016 学年度第二学期高一级期中考 语文 注意事项: 1.本试卷...

广东省普宁市第一中学2015-2016学年高一物理下学期期中试题

广东省普宁市第一中学2015-2016学年高一物理下学期期中试题_理化生_高中教育_教育专区。普宁第一中学 2015-2016 学年度下学期期中考 高一物理注意事项: 1. 本...
更多相关标签:
广东省普宁市 | 广东省揭阳市普宁市 | 广东省普宁市区号 | 广东省普宁市邮编 | 广东省普宁市人民法院 | 广东省普宁市洪阳镇 | 广东省普宁市地图 | 广东省普宁市康盛药行 |
网站地图

文档资料共享网 nexoncn.com copyright ©right 2010-2020。
文档资料共享网内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。email:zhit325@126.com