当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >> 2016届高考英语二轮复习 第一部分 阅读知识部分 第一章 阅读理解

2016届高考英语二轮复习 第一部分 阅读知识部分 第一章 阅读理解


第一部分 第一章

阅读知识部分 阅读理解

【2015·新课标全国卷 I】 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C、和 D)中,选出最佳选项。 A Monthly Talks at London Canal Museum Our monthly talks start at 19:30 on the first Thursday

of each month except August.Admission is at normal charges and you don't need to book.They end around 21:00. November_7th The Canal Pioneers, by Chris Lewis.James Brindley is recognized as one of the leading early canal engineers.He was also a major player in training others in the art of canal planning and building.Chris Lewis will explain how Brindley made such a positive contribution to the education of that group of early “civil engineers”. December_5th Ice for the Metropolis, by Malcolm Tucker.Well before the arrival of freezers, there was a demand for ice for food preservation and catering.Malcolm will explain the history of importing natural ice and the technology of building ice wells, and how London's ice trade grew. February_6th An Update on the Cotsword Canals, by Liz Payne.The Stroudwater Canal is moving towards reopening.The Thames and Severn Canal will take a little longer.We will have a report on the present state of play. March_6th Eyots and Aits?Thames Islands, by Miranda Vickers.The Thames had many islands.Miranda has undertaken a review of all of them.She will tell us about those of greatest interest. Online bookings:www.canalmuseum.org.uk/book More info:www.canalmuseum.org.uk/whatson London Canal Museum 12?13 New Wharf Road, London NI 9RT www.canalmuseum.org.uk www.canalmuseum.mobi Tel:020 77130836 【试题分析】 文章主要介绍了在伦敦运河博物馆每个月的讲座安排。 内容包括讲座的 时间、做讲座的人以及讲座内容的简介。 1. When is the talk on James Brindley? A.February 6th. B.March 6th. C.November 7th. D.December 5th.

1

解析:细节理解题。根据文章第二段第二句“James Brindley is recognized as one of the leading early canal engineers.”所对应的日期“November 7th”。故选 C。 答案:C 2. What is the topic of the talk in February? A.The Canal Pioneers. B.Ice for the Metropolis C.Eyots and Aits?Thames Islands D.An Update on the Cotsword Canals 解析:细节理解题。根据文章第四段“February 6th”中的第一句“An Update on the Cotsword Canals, by Liz Payne.The Stroudwater Canal is moving towards reopening.” 可以得出答案。故选 D。 答案:D 3. Who will give the talk on the islands in the Thames. A.Miranda Vickers B.Malcolm Tucker C.Chris Lewis D.Liz Payne 解析:细节理解题。根据文章第五段第一句“Eyots and Aits?Thames Islands, by Miranda Vickers.”可以知道做报告的人是 Mirands Vickers。故选 A。 答案:A B The freezing Northeast hasn't been a terribly fun place to spend time this winter, so when the chance came for a weekend to Sarasota, Florida, my bags were packed before you could say “sunshine” .I left for the land of warmth and vitamin C(维生素 C), thinking of beaches and orange trees.When we touched down to blue skies and warm air, I sent up a small prayer of gratefulness.Swimming pools, wine tasting, and pink sunsets(at normal evening hours, not 4 in the afternoon) filled the weekend, but the best particularly to my taste, dulled by months of cold?weather root vegetables was a 7 a.m.adventure to the Sarasota farmers' market that proved to be more than worth the early wake?up call. The market, which was founded in 1979, sets up its tents every Saturday from 7:00 am to 1 pm, rain or shine, along North Lemon and State streets.Baskets of perfect red strawberries, the red?painted sides of the Java Dawg coffee truck; and most of all, the tomatoes: amazing, large, soft and round red tomatoes. Disappointed by many a broken, vine?ripened(蔓上成熟的) promise, I've refused to buy winter tomatoes for years.No matter how attractive they look in the store, once I get them home,they're unfailingly dry, hard, and tasteless.But I homed in, with uncertainty, on one particular table at the Brown's Grove Farm's stand, full of fresh and soft tomatoes the size of my fist.These were the real deal and at that moment, I realized that the best part of Sarasota in winter was going to be eating things that back home in New York.I wouldn't be experiencing again for months. Delighted as I was by the tomatoes in sight, my happiness deepened when I learned that Brown's Grove Farm is one of the suppliers for Jack Dusty, a newly opened restaurant at the Sarasota Ritz Carlton, where luckily for me.I was planning to have dinner that night.Without even seeing the menu, I knew I'd be ordering every tomato on it.

2

【试题分析】 文章讲述了作者生活在冬天寒冷的纽约, 当有一个到佛罗里达州萨拉索 塔一周的机会,作者体验到不同的冬天。 4. What did the author think of her winter life in New York? A.Exciting. B.Boring. C.Relaxing. D.Annoying. 解析:推理判断题。根据文章第一段第一句“The freezing Northeast hasn't been a terribly fun place to spend time this winter, ”可以推测出作者在纽约冬天的生活是 令人厌烦的。故选 B。 答案:B 5.What made the author's getting up late early worthwhile? A.Having a swim. B.Breathing in fresh air. C.Walking in the morning sun. D.Visiting a local farmer's market. 解析:细节理解题。根据文章第一段最后一句“dulled by months of cold?weather root vegetables was a 7 a.m.adventure to the Sarasota farmers' market that proved to be more than worth the early wake?up call.”可知作者早上 7 点到农产品市场是有 意义的。可知选 D。 答案:D 6. What can we learn about tomatoes sold in New York in winter? A.They are soft. B.They look nice. C.They taste great. D.They are juicy. 解析:推理判断题。根据文章第三段第二句“No matter how attractive they look in the store, once I get them home they're unfailingly dry, hard, and tasteless.” 可知,纽约的西红柿在商店里看起来是很吸引人的。可知选 B。 答案:B 7.What was the author going to that evening? A.Go to a farm. B.Check into a hotel. C.Eat in a restaurant. D.Buy fresh vegetable. 解析:推理判断题。根据文章最后一段尤其倒数第一二句可知,作者晚上计划在餐馆吃 饭,并且点西红柿。故选 C。 答案:C C Salvador Dali (1904?1989) was one of the most popular of modern artists.The Pompidou Centre in Paris is showing its respect and admiration for the artist and his powerful personality with an exhibition bringing together over 200 paintings, sculptures, drawings and more.Among the works and masterworks on exhibition,the visitor will find the best pieces, most importantly The Persistence of Memory.There is also L'Enigme sans Fin from 1938, works on paper, objects, and projects for stage and screen and selected parts from television programmes reflecting the artist's showman qualities. The visitor will enter the World of Dali through an egg and meet with the

3

beginning, the world of birth.The exhibition follows a path of time and subject with the visitor exiting through the brain. The exhibition shows how Dali draws the viewer between two infinities ( 无 限).“From the infinity small to the infinity large, contraction and expansion coming in and out of focus:amazing Flemish accuracy and the showy Baroque of old painting that he used in his museum?theatre in Figueras, ” explains the Pompidou Centre. The fine selection of the major works was done in close collaboration (合作)with the Museo Nacional Reina Sofia in Madrid, Spain, and with contributions from other institutions like the Salvador Dali Museum in St.Petersburg. 【试题分析】 本文主要介绍了最受欢迎的现代艺术及萨尔瓦多·达利的艺术作品在巴 黎蓬皮杜艺术中心展览的细节。 8.Which of the following best describes Dali according to Paragraph 1? A.Optimistic. B.Productive. C.Generous. D.Traditional. 解析: 细节理解题。 根据文章第一段第二句“The Pompidou Centre in Paris is showing its respect and admiration for the artist and his powerful personality with an exhibition bringing together over 200 paintings, sculptures, drawings and more.” 可知达利作品是多产的。故选 B。 答案:B 9.What is Dali's The Persistence of Memory considered to be? A.One of his masterworks. B.A successful screen adaptation. C.An artistic creation for the stage. D.One of the beat TV programmes. 解析:细节理解题。根据文章第一段第三句“Among the works and masterworks on exhibition the visitor will find the best pieces, most importantly The Persistence of Memory.可知 The Persistence of Memory”是他的杰作之一。故选 A。 答案:A 10. How are the exhibits arranged at the World of Dali? A.By popularity. B.By importance. C.By size and shape. D.By time and subject. 解析:细节理解题。根据文章第二段第二句“The exhibition follows a path of time and subject with the visitor exiting through the brain.”可知展览是根据时间和主 题安排的。故选 D。 答案:D 11. What does the word “contributions” in the last paragraph refer to? A.Artworks. B.Projects. C.Donations. D.Documents. 解析:词义推测题。根据文章最后一段“The fine selection of the major works was done in close collaboration(合作)with the Museo Nacional Reina Sofia in Madrid, Spian, and with contributions from other institutions like the Salvador Dali Museum in St.Petersburg.”可以推测出 contribution 为“艺术作品”之一。故选 A。 答案:A

4

D Conflict is on the menu tonight at the café La Chope.This evening, as on every Thursday night, psychologist Maud Lehanne is leading two of France's favorite pastimes, coffee drinking and the “talking cure” .Here they are learning to get in touch with their true feelings.It isn't always easy.They customers who pay just under $2 (plus drinks) per session?care quick to intellectualize (高谈阔论),slow to open up and connect. “You are forbidden to say ‘one feels, ’ or ‘people think’, ” Lehanne told them.“Say ‘I think, ’ ‘Think me’ . ” A café society where no intellectualizing is allowed? It couldn't seem more un?French.But Lehanne's psychology café is about more than knowing oneself: It's trying to help the city's troubled neighborhood cafes.Over the years, Parisian cafes have fallen victim to changes in the French lifestyle?longer working hours, a fast food boom and a younger generation's desire to spend more time at home.Dozens of new theme cafes appear to change the situation.Cafes focused around psychology, history, and engineering are catching on, filling tables well into the evening. The city's psychology cafes, which offer great comfort, are among the most popular places.Middle?aged homemakers, retirees, and the unemployed come to such cafes to talk about lovers, anger, and dreams with a psychologist.And they come to Lehanne's group just to learn to say what they feel.“There's a strong need in Paris for communication ” , says Maurice Frisch, a cafe La Chope regular who works as religious instructor in a nearby church.“People have few real friends.And they need to open up” Lehanne says she'd like to see psychology cafes all over France.“If people had normal lives, these cafes wouldn't exist” , she says, “If life weren't a battle, people wouldn't need a special place just to speak.But them, it wouldn't be France.” 【试题分析】 文章主要讲述了法国精神咖啡馆(psychology cafes)的社会意义和功能 特色,以及在法国越来越受欢迎。 12. What are people encouraged to do at the cafe La Chope? A.Learn a new subject. B.Keep in touch with friends. C.Show off their knowledge. D.Express their true feelings. 解析: 细节理解题。 根据第一段第三句“Here they are learning to get in touch with their true feelings.”可知在 La Chope 咖啡馆鼓励人们表达他们真正的情感。故选 D。 答案:D 13. How are cafes affected by French lifestyle changes? A.They are less frequently visited. B.They stay open for longer hours. C.They have bigger night crowds. D.They start to serve fast food. 解析:细节理解题。根据文章第二段“Over the years, Parisian cafes have fallen victim to changes in the French lifestyle?longer working hours, a fast food boom and a younger generation's desire to spend more time at home.”可知改变了年轻一 代更多时间呆在家里。故选 A。

5

答案:A 14. What are theme cafes expected to do? A.Create more jobs. B.Supply better drinks. C.Save the cafe business. D.Serve the neighborhood. 解析:推理判断题。根据第二段“Dozens of new theme cafes appear to change the situation.”可以得出答案。故选 C。 答案:C 15. Why are psychology cafes becoming popular in Paris? A.They bring people true friendship. B.They give people spiritual support. C.They help people realize their dreams. D.They offer a platform for business links. 解析: 推理判断题。 根据文章最后一段最后两句话“If people had normal lives, these cafes wouldn't exist, ” she says, “If life weren't a battle, people wouldn't need a special place just to speak.but them, it wouldn't be France.”可知心理咖啡馆在 巴黎受欢迎的原因在于他们给予人们精神上的支持。故选 B。 答案:B 【2014·新课标全国卷Ⅰ 】 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C、和 D)中,选出最佳选项。 A The Cambridge Science Festival Curiosity Challenge Dare to Take the Curiosity Challenge! The Cambridge Science Festival (CSF) is pleased to inform you of the sixth annual Curiosity Challenge.The challenge invites, even dares school students between the ages of 5 and 14 to create artwork or a piece of writing that shows their curiosity and how it inspires them to explore their world. Students are being dared to draw a picture, write an article, take a photo or write a poem that shows what they are curious about.To enter the challenge, all artwork or pieces of writing should be sent to the Cambridge Science Festival, MIT Museum, 265 Mass Avenue Cambridge 02139 by Friday, February 8th. Students who enter the Curiosity Challenge and are selected as winners will be st honored at a special ceremony during the CSF on Sunday, April 21 .Guest speaker will also present prizes to the students.Winning entries will be published in a book.Student entries will be exhibited and prizes will be given.Families of those who take part in will be included in the celebration and brunch will be served. Between March 10th and March 15th, each winner will be given the specifics of the closing ceremony and the Curiosity Challenge celebration.The program guidelines and other related information are available at: http : //cambridgesciencefestival.org. 【试题分析】 剑桥科技节举办“好奇心大挑战”活动。 本文介绍了该项活动的具体内 容、奖励授予及活动时间等。 1.Who can take part in the Curiosity Challenge?

6

A.School students. B.Cambridge locals. C.CSF winners. D.MIT artists. 解析:细节理解题。根据第一段第二句“The challenge invites,even dares school students between the ages of 5 and 14 to create artwork or a piece of writing...” 可知,是学校学生参加该项活动。 答案:A 2.When will the prize?giving ceremony be held? A.On February 8th. B.On March 10th C.On March 15th. D.On April 21st. 解析:细节理解题。根据第三段第一句“...at a special ceremony during the CSF on Sunday,April 21st.”可知,授奖仪式是在四月二十一日举行。 答案:D 3. What type of writing is this text? A.An exhibition guide. B.An art show review. C.An announcement. D.An official report. 解析:推理判断题。根据本文所给的标题及活动内容的介绍,包括具体活动内容、授奖 情况及活动日期等可以推知,本文是一篇通知。 答案:C B Passenger pigeons(旅鸽)once flew over much of the United States in unbelievable numbers.Written accounts from the 18th and 19th centuries described flocks(群)so large that they darkened the sky for hours. It was calculated that when its population reached its highest point, there were more than 3 billion passenger pigeons?a number equal to 24 to 40 percent of the total bird population in the United States, making it perhaps the most abundant birds in the world.Even as late as 1870 when their numbers had already become smaller, a flock believed to be 1 mile wide and 320 miles (about 515 kilometers) long was seen near Cincinnati. Sadly, the abundance of passenger pigeons may have been their undoing.Where the birds were abundant, people believed there was an ever?lasting supply and killed them by the thousands.Commercial hunters attracted them to small clearings with grain, waited until pigeons had settled to feed, then threw large nets over them, taking hundreds at a time.The birds were shipped to large cities and sold in restaurants. By the closing decades of the 19th century, the hardwood forests where passenger pigeons nested had been damaged by Americans' need for wood, which scattered(驱 散)the flocks and forced the birds to go farther north, where cold temperatures and spring storms contributed to their decline.Soon the great flocks were gone, never

7

to be seen again. In 1897, the state of Michigan passed a law prohibiting the killing of passenger pigeons, but by then, no sizable flocks had been seen in the state for 10 years.The last confirmed wild pigeon in the United States was shot by a boy in Pike County, Ohio, in 1900.For a time, a few birds survived under human care.The last of them, known affectionately as Martha, died at the Cincinnati Zoological Garden in September 1 , 1914. 【试题分析】 据记载,在 18 世纪及 19 世纪,美国有大量的旅鸽。本文描述了这一期 间旅鸽的生存状况。 4. In the 18th and early 19th centuries, passenger pigeons________. A.were the biggest bir d in the world B.lived mainly in the south of America C.did great harm to the natural environment D.were the largest population in the US 解析:细节理解题。根据第一段第二句的信息可知,在 18 世纪及 19 世纪早期,美国旅 鸽的数量很大。 答案:D 5. The underlined word “undoing” probably refers to the pigeons________. A.escape B.ruin C.liberation D.evolution 解析:词义猜测题。根据第三段第二句中的“...people believed there was an ever?lasting supply and killed them by the thousands.”可知,人们认为旅鸽数量极 大,因此大量捕杀它们,所以正是由于旅鸽数量大才导致它们被捕杀,故可推知该词的意思 是“损坏,破坏”之意。 答案:B 6.What was the main reason for people to kill passenger pigeons? A.To seek pleasure. B.To save other birds. C.To make money. D.To protect crops. 解析:细节理解题。根据第三段最后一句“The birds were shipped to large cities and sold in restaurants.”可知,他们捕杀旅鸽的原因是为了赚钱。 答案:C 7. What can we infer about the law passed in Michigan? A.It was ignored by the public. B.It was declared too late. C.It was unfair. D.It was strict. 解析:推理判断题。根据最后一段第一句可知,虽然密歇根州制定了法律,但是到那个 时候,已经不能见到大量的旅鸽了,这说明法律制定及宣布得太迟。 答案:B C A typical lion tamer (驯兽师) in people's mind is an entertainer holding a whip (鞭子)and a chair.The whip gets all of the attention , but it's mostly for

8

show.In reality , it's the chair that does the important work.When a lion tamer holds a chair in front of the lion's face , the lion tries to focus on all four legs of the chair at the same time.With its focus divided , the lion becomes confused and is unsure about what to do next.When faced with so many options , the lion chooses to freeze and wait instead of attacking the man holding the chair. How often do you find yourself in the same position as the lion ? How often do you have something you want to achieve (e.g.lose weight , start a business , travel more )?only to end up confused by all of the options in front of you and never make progress ? This upsets me to no end because while all the experts are busy debating about which option is best, the people who want to improve their lives are left confused by all of the conflicting information.The end result is that we feel like we can't focus or that we're focused on the wrong things , and so we take less action , make less progress , and stay the same when we could be improving. It doesn't have to be that way.Anytime you find the world waving a chair in your face , remember this:All you need to do is focus on one thing.You just need to get started.Starting before you feel ready is one of the habits of successful people.If you have somewhere you want to go , something you want to accomplish , someone you want to become....take immediate action.If you're clear about where you want to go , the rest of the world will either help you get there or get out the way. 【试题分析】 面对生活中的众多选择,我们应该如何做?通过文中驯兽师的做法, 我们可以得到些启发。 8. Why does the lion tamer use a chair? A.To trick the lion. B.To show off his skill. C.To get ready for a fight. D.To entertain the audience. 解析:推理判断题。根据第一段第四、五句可知,驯兽师举起椅子的目的是为了分散狮 子的注意力,可见驯兽师使用椅子的目的是欺骗狮子。 答案:A 9. In what sense are people similar to a lion facing a chair? A.They feel puzzled over choices. B.They hold on to the wrong things. C.They find it hard to make changes. D.They have to do something for show. 解析:推理判断题。结合前三段的内容可知,人们对待选择的态度通常是疑惑不解的, 这就与狮子面对椅子时的情况相同。 答案:A 10. What is the author's attitude towards the experts mentioned in paragraph 3? A.Tolerant B.Doubtful C.Respectful

9

D.Supportive 解析:推理判断题。根据第三段第一句可知,专家们也忙于讨论什么是最好的选择这个 问题,很明显,他们的做法也令人感到疑惑。 答案:B 11.When the world is “waving a chair in your face” , you're advised to________. A.wait for a better chance B.break your old habits C.make a quick decision D.ask for clear guidance 解 析: 推理 判断 题。根据 最后 一段 中的 “All you need to do is focus on one thing...take immediate action.”可知,你所得到的建议是“尽快做出决定”。 答案:C D As more and more people speak the global languages of English, Chinese, Spanish, and Arabic, other languages are rapidly disappearing.In fact, half of the 6,000 ?7, 000 languages spoken around the world today will likely die out by the next century, according to the United Nations Educational, Scientific, and Cultural Organization (UNESCO). In an effort to prevent language loss, scholars from a number of organizations ?UNESCO and National Geographic among them?have, have for many years been documenting dying languages and the cultures they reflect. Mark Turin, a scientist at the Macmillan Center, Yale University, who specializes in the languages and oral traditions of the Himalayas, is following in that_tradition . His recently published book, A Grammar of Thangmi with an Ethnolinguistic Introduction to the Speakers and Their Culture, grows out of his experience living, looking and raising a family in a village in Nepal. Documenting the Tangmi language and culture is just a starting point for Turin, who seeks to include other languages and oral traditions across the Himalayans reaches of India, Nepal, Bhutan, and China.But he is not content to simply record these voices before they disappear without record. At the University of Cambridge Turin discovered a wealth of important materials ?including photographs, films, tap recordings, and field notes which had remained unstudied and were badly in need of care and protection. Now, through the two organizations that he has founded?the Digital Himalaya Project and the World Oral Literature Project?Turin has started a campaign to make such documents, found in libraries and stores around the world, available not just to scholars but to the younger generations of communities from whom the materials were originally collected,thanks to digital technology and the widely available Internet,Turin notes,the endangered languages can be saved and reconnected with speech communities. 【试题分析】 世界上许多语言正面临着灭绝的形势,针对这种现状,科学家和学者付 出了很大的努力去拯救这些语言及其所反映的文化。 12.Many scholars are making efforts to________. A.promote global languages

10

B.rescue the disappearing languages C.search for language communities D.set up languages research organizations 解析:细节理解题。文章第一段提到世界上有些语言正面临灭绝的形势,再根据第二段 第一句中“In an effort to prevent language loss”可知,学者们努力的目的是为了拯 救正在消失的语言。 答案:B 13. What does “that tradition” in Paragraph 3 refer to? A.Having first records of the languages. B.Writing books on language searching. C.Telling stories about language users. D.Linking with the native speakers. 解析:词义猜测题。根据第二段最后的“have for many years been documenting dying languages...”可以推知,该词组的意思是“有关语言的记录”。 答案:A 14.What is Turin's book based on? A.The cultural statics in India. B.The documents available at Yale. C.His language research in Britain. D.His personal experience in Nepal. 解析:细节理解题。根据第三段中的“...grows out of his experience living , working,and raising a family in a village in Nepal.”可知,他的书基于个人的生活 经历。 答案:D 15.Which of the following best describes Turin's Work? A.Write,sell and donate. B.Record,repeat and reward. C.Collect,protect and reconnect. D.Design, experiment and report. 解析:推理判断题。根据第四段第一句、第五段最后一句和最后一段最后一句中相关信 息可以推知 C 项为正确答案。 答案:C 【2014·新课标全国卷Ⅰ 】 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C、和 D)中,选出最佳选项。 A Some people will do just about anything to save money.And I am one of them.Take my family's last vacation.It was my six?year?old son's winter break form school, and we were heading home from Fort Lauderdale after a week long trip.The flight was overbooked, and Delta, the airline, offered us $400 per person in credits to give up our seats and leave the next day.I have a meeting in New York,So I had to get back.But that didn't mean my husband and my son couldn't stay.I took my nine?month ?old and took off for home. The next day my husband and son were offered more credits to take an even later flight.Yes, I encouraged—okay, ordered them to wait it out at the airport, to “earn”

11

more Delta Dollars.Our total take:$1,600.Not bad, huh? Now some people may think I'm a bad mother and not such a great wife either.But as a big?time bargain hunter, I know the value of a dollar.And these days, a good deal is something few of us can afford to pass up. I've made living looking for the best deals and exposing ( 揭露 ) the worst tricks.I have been the consumer reporter of NBC's Today show for over a decade.I have written a couple of books including one titled Tricks of the Trade: A Consumer Survival Guide.And I really do what I believe in.I tell you this because there is no shame in getting your money's worth.I'm also tightfisted when it comes to shoes, clothes for my children, and expensive restaurants.But I wouldn't hesitate to spend on a good haircut.It keeps its longer, and it's the first thing people notice.And I will also spend on a classic piece of furniture.Quality lasts. 【试题分析】 本文主要通过讲述作者和家人乘坐飞机的故事, 阐明了作者对于花钱购 物等的态度和认识。在作者看来,我们在花钱的时候要精打细算,理智消费。 1. Why did Delta give the author's family credits? A.They took a later flight. B.They had early bookings. C.Their flight had been delayed. D.Their flight had been cancelled. 解析:细节理解题。根据第一段中的第五句可知,飞机票被超量预订,所以航空公司给 了他们一些赔偿让他们放弃自己的座位第二天再走,故选 A 项。 答案:A 2. What can we learn about the author? A.She rarely misses a good deal. B.She seldom makes a compromise. C.She is very strict with her children. D.She is interested in cheap products. 解析: 推理判断题。 根据第三段的最后一句可知, 几乎没有人能拒绝得了一个好的交易, 而从作者之前的经历来看,她也深知钱的价值,故答案为 A。 答案:A 3. What does the author do? A.She's a teacher. B.She's a housewife. C.She's a media person. D.She's a business woman. 解析:细节理解题。根据倒数第一段第二句“I have been the consumer reporter of NBC's Today show for over a decade.”可知,作者是 NBC 的一名记者,即从事媒体职业, 故选 C 项。 答案:C 4. What does the author want to tell us? A.How to expose bad tricks. B.How to reserve airline seats. C.How to spend money wisely. D.How to make a business deal.

12

解析:细节理解题。通读全文可知,本文主要通过作者自己的亲身经历,引出了作者对 消费的认识,我们在消费时应该理智,要考虑所购买的东西是否是值得的。 答案:C B The baby is just one day old and has not yet left hospital.She is quiet but alert (警觉).Twenty centimeters from her face researchers have placed a white card with two black spots on it.She stares at it carefully.A researcher removes the card and replaces it by another, this time with the spots differently spaced.As the cards change from one to the other, her gaze(凝视) starts to lose its focus until a third, with three black spots, is presented.Her gaze returns:she looks at it for twice as long as she did at the previous card.Can she tell that the number two is different from three, just 24 hours after coming into the world? Or do newborns simply prefer more to fewer? The same experiment, but with three spots shown before two, shows the same return of interest when the number of spots changes.Perhaps it is just the newness? When slightly older babies were shown cards with pictures of objects(a comb, a key, an orange and so on),changing the number of objects had an effect separate from changing the objects themselves.Could it be the pattern that two things make, as opposed to three? No again.Babies paid more attention to squares moving randomly on a screen when their number changed from two to three, or three to two.The effect even crosses between senses.Babies who were repeatedly shown two spots became more excited when they then heard three drumbeats than when they heard just two;likewise(同样地) when the researchers started with drumbeats and moved to spots. 【试题分析】 本文主要介绍了研究人员通过卡片或者击鼓等途径来检验婴儿对于数字 变化的敏感程度。结果表明,当婴儿发现数字比较多的时候,就会更加关注或变得更 加兴 奋。 5. The experiment described in Paragraph 1 is related to the baby's________. A.sense of hearing. B.sense of sight. C.sense of touch. D.sense of smell. 解析:细节理解题。根据第一段第四句“She stares at it carefully.”可知,婴儿 目不转睛地盯着看,故研究人员的研究与婴儿的视觉有关。 答案:B 6. Babies are sensitive to the change in________. A.the size of cards. B.the colour of pictures. C.the shape of patterns. D.the number of objects. 解析:细节理解题。根据第一段第六句“As the cards change from one to the other, her gaze starts to lose its focus?until a third, with three black spots, is presented.” 可知,随着卡片上黑点的变化,婴儿的视线也发生了变化,表明婴儿对于数字的变化比较敏 感。 答案:D 7. Why did the researchers test the babies with drumbeats? A.To reduce the difficulty of the experiment.

13

B.To see how babies recognize sounds. C.To carry their experiment further. D.To keep the babies' interest. 解 析 : 推 理 判 断 题 。 根 据 最 后 一 段 中 的 “The effect even crosses between senses.Babies who were repeatedly shown two spots became more excited when they then heard three drumbeats than when they heard just two...”可知,研究人员又做了击鼓 的实验, 发现婴儿的听觉对数字变化也同样敏感, 其目的是更加深入地研究婴儿对于数字的 敏感程度,故选 C 项。 答案:C 8. Where does this text probably come from? A.Science fiction. B.Children's literature. C.An advertisement. D.A science report. 解析:推理判断题。通读全文,并结合多次提到的 experiments 和 researchers 等词可 推断, 研究人员做了一个检验婴儿对于数字变化的敏感度的实验, 故可推断本文为一篇科学 报道。A 项“科幻小说”、B 项“儿童文学”和 C 项“广告”均与本文内容不符。 答案:D C It happened to me recently.I was telling someone how much I had enjoyed reading Barack Obama's Dreams From My Father and how it had changed my views of our President.A friend I was talking to agreed with me that it was ,in his words, “a brilliantly(精彩地)written book”.However, he then went on to talk about Mr Obama in a way which suggested he had no idea of his background at all.I sensed that I was talking to a book liar. And it seems that my friend is not the only one.Approximately two thirds of people have lied about reading a book which they haven't.In the World Book Day's “Report on Guilty Secrets” , Dreams From My Father is at number 9.The report lists ten books, and various authors, which people have lied about reading, and as I'm not one to lie too often (I'd hate to be caught out ),I'll admit here and now that I haven't read the entire top ten.But I am pleased to say that, unlike 42 percent of people, I have read the book at number one, George Orwell's 1984.I think it's really brilliant. The World Book Day report also has some other interesting information in it.It says that many people lie about having read Jane Austen, Charles Dickens, Fyodor Dostoevsky(I haven't read him, but haven't lied about it either )and Herman Melville. Asked why they lied, the most common reason was to “impress” someone they were speaking to.This could be tricky if the conversation became more in?depth! But when asked which authors they actually enjoy, people named J.k.Rowling, John Grisham, Sophie Kinsella (ah, the big sellers, in other words) .Forty?two percent of people asked admitted they turned to the back of the book to read the end before finishing the story(I'll come clean: I do this and I am astonished that 58 percent said they had never done so). 【试题分析】 世界读书日的一个调查报告表明:有些人撒谎说他们读过某本书,其实 他们根本没有读。他们撒谎的主要是给别人留下深刻的印象。 9. How did the author find his friend a book liar?

14

A.By judging his manner of speaking. B.By looking into his background. C.By mentioning a famous name. D.By discussing the book itself. 解析:细节理解题。根据文章第一段 A friend I was talking to agreed with me that it was,in his words, “a brilliant written book” .However,he then went on to talk about Mr.Obama in a way which suggested he had no idea of his background at all. 然后他继续以一种能暗示出他对奥巴马背景一无所知的方式继续谈论奥巴马, 可知作者跟他 的朋友谈论有关奥巴马的那本书, 发现朋友对奥巴马的背景一无所知, 这暗示出朋友其实并 没有读过这本书,他对奥巴马的背景一点都不知晓,故选 D。 答案:D 10. Which of the following is a “guilty secret” according to the World Book Day report? A.Charles Dickens is very low on the top?ten list. B.42% of people pretended to have read 1984. C.The author admitted having read 9 books. D.Dreams From My Father is hardly read. 解析:细节理解题。本题的关键词是 guilty secret,定位第二、三段。根据文章第三 段可知, 不像百分之四十二的人那样, 我很高兴地说, 我读过排在第一位的 George Orwell's 1984。由此可知,作者读过这本书,而百分之四十二的人却没读过。故选 B。 答案:B 11. By lying about reading, a person hopes to______________. A.control the conversation B.appear knowledgeable C.learn about the book D.make more friends 解析:推理判断题。根据文章第四段“当被问及为什么撒谎的时候,最普遍的理由是想 给正在说话的人留下深刻的印象”可知,人们之所以选择撒谎是想让对方觉得自己知识渊 博,从而给对方留下一个好的印象,故 B 正确。 答案:B 12. What is the author's attitude to 58% of readers? A.Favorable B.Uncaring C.Doubtful D.Friendly 解析:态度推断题。根据第五段话最后一句“我很惊讶 58%的人说他们从来没这么做 过”,表明作者态度的词是 astomished。选项中与此词意义接近的答案便是 C 项。 答案:C D The National Gallery Description: The National Gallery is the British national art museum built on the north side of European art ra nging from 13th?century religious paintings to more modern ones by Renoir and Van Gogh.The older collections of the gallery are reached through the main entrance while the more modern works in the East Wing are most easily reached from Trafalgar Square by a ground floor entrance Layout.

15

The modern Sainsbury Wing on the western side of the building houses 13th?to 15th ? century paintings, and artists include Duccio, Uccello, Van Eyck, Lippi, Mantegna, Botticelli and Memling. The main West Wing houses 16th?century paintings, and artists include Leonardo da Vinci, Cranach, Michelangelo, Raphae l, Bruegel, Bronzino, Titan and Veronest. The North Wing houses 17th?century paintings, and artists include Caravaggio, Rubens, Poussin, Van Dyck, Velazquez, Claude and Vermeer. The East Wing houses 18th?to early 20th?century paintings, and artists include Canaletto, Goya, Turner, Constable, Renoir and Van Gogh Opening Hours: The Gallery is open every day from 10am to 6pm (Fridays 10am to 9pm) and is free, but charges apply to some special exhibitions. Getting There: Nearest underground stations: Charing Cross (2?minute walk).Leicester Square (3?minute walk), Embankment (7?minute walk), and Piccadilly Circus(8?minute walk). 【试题分析】 本文是一篇说明文。 主要介绍了英国国家美术馆的展品以及这个展馆的 布置、开馆的时间等情况。 13.In which century's collection can you see religious paintings? A.The 13th B.The 17th C.The 18th D.The 20th 解析: 细节理解题。 根据第一段中的 ranging from 13th?century religious paintings to...可知人们可以在这里看到 13 世纪的宗教图画。B 、C、 D 三项中的图画都没有涉及 religious 这个词。 答案:A 14. Where are Leonardo da Vinci's works shown? A.In the East Wing. B.In the main West Wing. C.In the Sainsbury Wing. D.In the North Wing. 解析: 细节理解题。 由第三段中的 The main West Wing houses 16th?century paintings, and artists include Leonardo da Vinci...可知,达·芬奇的作品可以在 the main West Wing 中看到,因此选 B。其他几个地方都没有展出达·芬奇的画。 答案:B 15.Which underground station is closest to the National Gallery? A.Piccadilly Circus. B.Leicester Square. C.Embankment. D.Charing Cross. 解析:细节理解题。根据最后一段中的 Nearest underground stations : Charing Cross(2?minute walk)...可知,Charing Cross 离国家美术馆只有步行 2 分钟的路程,其 他几个地方离国家美术馆的距离都比 Charing Cross 远。 答案:D

16

记叙文 1.(2015·新课标全国卷Ⅱ,A) My color television has given me nothing but a headache.I was able to buy it a little over a year ago because I had my relatives give me money for my birthday instead of a lot of clothes that wouldn't fit.I let a salesclerk fool me into buying a discontinued model.I realized this a day later,when I saw newspaper advertisements for the set at seventy?five dollars less than I had paid.The set worked so beautifully when I first got it home that I would keep it on until stations signed_off for the night.Fortunately,I didn't get any channels showing all?night movies or I would never have gotten to bed. Then I started developing a problem with the set that involved static(静电) noise.For some reason,when certain shows switched into a commercial,a loud noise would sound for a few seconds.Gradually,this noise began to appear during a show, and to get rid of it , I had to change to another channel and then change it back.Sometimes this technique would not work,and I had to pick up the set and shake it to remove the sound.I actually began to build up my arm muscles(肌肉) shaking my set. When neither of these methods removed the static noise,I would sit helplessly and wait for the noise to go away.At last I ended up hitting the set with my fist, and it stopped working altogether.My trip to the repair shop cost me $62,and the set is working well now,but I keep expecting more trouble. 【试题分析】 买电视机本是一件让人高兴的事情, 但是本文作者却因为买彩色电视机 遭遇了一件件让人烦恼而又头疼的事情。 1.Why did the author say he was fooled into buying the TV set? A.He got an older model than he had expected. B.He couldn't return it when it was broken. C.He could have bought it at a lower price. D.He failed to find any movie shows on it. 解析:细节理解题。根据第一段第三、四两句“I let a salesclerk fool me...a day

17

later...than I had paid.”可知,作者过了一天才知道自己买的是一台停产模式的电视, 可是那时这种型号的电视机已经做广告降价处理了,因此答案选 C。 答案:C 2. Which of the following can best replace the phrase “signed off” in Paragraph 1? A.ended all their programs B.provided fewer channels C.changed to commercials D.showed all?night movies 解析:词义猜测题。根据第一段最后两句的内容可以推测 sign off 意为“结束节目 ”。 答案:A 3.How did the author finally get his TV set working again? A.By shaking and hitting it. B.By turning it on and off. C.By switching channels. D.By having it repaired. 解析: 细节理解题。 根据第三段最后一句“My trip to the repair shop...well now...” 可知,作者最终去维修店修好了电视机,故选 D。 答案:D 4.How does the author sound when telling the story? A.Curious. B.Anxious. C.Cautious. D.Humorous. 解析:推理判断题。从文章字里行间,尤其是最后一句可以推断,作者是以诙谐幽默的 语气来写这篇文章的。 答案:D 2.(2015·安徽卷,B) When her five daughters were young,Helene An always told them that there was strength in unity(团结).To show this,she held up one chopstick,representing one person.Then she easily broke it into two pieces.Next,she tied several chopsticks together,representing a family.She showed the girls it was hard to break the tied chopsticks.This lesson about family unity stayed with the daughters as they grew up. Helene An and her family own a large restaurant business in California.However, when Helene and her husband Danny left their home in Vietnam in 1975,they didn't have much money.They moved their family to San Francisco.There they joined Danny's mother,Diana,who owned a small Italian sandwich shop.Soon afterwards,Helene and Diana changed the sandwich shop into a small Vietnamese restaurant.The five daughters helped in the restaurant when they were young.However,Helene did not want her daughters to always work in the family business because she thought it was too hard. Eventually the girls all graduated from college and went away to work for themselves, but one by one, the daughters returned to work in the family business.They opened new restaurants in San Francisco and Los Angeles.Even though family members sometimes disagreed with each other , they worked together to make the business

18

successful.Daughter Elisabeth explains, “Our mother taught us that to succeed we must have unity,and to have unity we must have peace.Without the strength of the family,there is no business.” Their expanding business became a large corporation in 1996 , with three generations of Ans working together.Now the Ans' corporation makes more than $20 million each year.Although they began with a small restaurant,they had big dreams, and they worked together.Now they are a big success. 【试题分析】 Helene 有五个女儿,她一直教育她们家庭团结的重要性,最终也正是 因为她们的家庭团结,使她们的餐饮生意十分成功。 1.Helene tied several chopsticks together to show________. A.the strength of family unity B.the difficulty of growing up C.the advantage of chopsticks D.the best way of giving a lesson 解析:细节理解题。根据第一段内容可知,Helene 把几只筷子系在一起就是要让女儿 们知道一个家庭团结起来的力量就像这些系在一起的筷子一样。 答案:A 2.We can learn from Paragraph 2 that the An family________. A.started a business in 1975 B.left Vietnam without much money C.bought a restaurant in San Francisco D.opened a sandwich shop in Los Angeles 解析:细节理解题。根据第二段说明可知,Helene 和她丈夫于 1975 年离开越南的家, 当时他们没有多少钱,故选 B。 答案:B 3.What can we infer about the An daughters? A.They did not finish their college education. B.They could not bear to work in the family business. C.They were influenced by what Helene taught them. D.They were troubled by disagreement among family members. 解析:推理判断题。根据第三段说明可知,Helene 的女儿们都上了大学,但后来她们 都回到家里工作,因为她们知道只有家庭团结才能成功,再结合文章开头可知,这都是受到 了 Helene 对她们教育的影响。 答案:C 4.Which of the following can be the best title for the passage? A.How to Run a Corporation B.Strength Comes from Peace C.How to Achieve a Big Dream D.Family Unity Builds Success 解析:主旨大意题。文章紧紧围绕着家庭团结才能获得成功这一主题展开,故用 D 项作 为标题较为贴切。 答案:D 3.(2014·福建卷,B) Walt Disney is credited for creating such wonderful things as Donald Duck and

19

Mickey Mouse.However , he cannot take the credit for creating other well ? loved characters , such as Cinderella and Snow White.They are almost automatically associated with Disney because Disney turned old fables(寓言)into cartoon movies. The original Cinderella varies very much from the Disney version we know today.It started off with the girl mourning her mother's death and going to her tomb three times a day.In addition,there were only birds that helped Cinderella;there was no such thing as a fairy godmother or helpful mice,nor was there mention of a horse and carriage. The stepsisters were cruel:they always threw Cinderella's food into the ashes of the fire,and made her sleep on the ashes on the floor,hence(因此)her name. In the original story,the king's ball actually lasted for three days.With the help of the birds,the girl,beautifully dressed,danced with the prince on all three nights and the prince fell in love with her.However,she broke away from him to rush back home each night.On the last night,the prince placed something sticky on the stairs;as Cinderella made her escape,a shoe got stuck on it. Here now is where the story becomes unpleasant:when the prince went to the house looking for the girl whose foot fit the shoe,the wicked(邪恶的)stepmother told one of her two daughters to cut off her big toe to fit into the shoe.The daughter did as told.So the prince took her away to be his bride.But,when they passed the tomb of Cinderella's mother,the birds called out to the prince. “Turn and peep,there's blood within the shoe; The shoe is too small,the true bride waits for you.” Realizing he had been tricked,the prince returned the daughter to her mother; the other then had to cut off part of her heel in order to fit into the shoe,with the same result.Only Cinderella's foot fit perfectly and so the prince chose to marry her.The story ends with the wedding day:as Cinderella's two stepsisters followed her,pretending to be devoted to her so that they could enjoy the king's riches, two birds flew by and plucked(啄)out their eyes.Because of their wickedness and falsehood,they had to spend the rest of their days blind. The original Cinderella is so different from the Disney version.Thank goodness Disney made such changes;it indeed was a wise move. 【试题分析】 迪士尼乐园因为种种可爱的卡通角色而受到称赞, 而它对古老的寓言故 事所做的转变也是值得称道的。本文就以童话故事“灰姑娘”为例进行了说明。 1.What does the underlined word “They” in the first paragraph refer to? A.Such wonderful things. B.Other well?loved characters. C.Old fables. D.Cartoon movies. 解析:词义猜测题。根据第一段第二句可知,They 应该指代的是 other well?loved characters,这也与第三句中的“它们大多与迪士尼联系在了一起”相吻合。 答案:B 2.How did Cinderella get her name? A.The birds came up with it. B.It was given by Disney.

20

C.It came from the word “ash” . D.She got it from her mother. 解析:细节理解题。根据第三段中“hence her name”可知,前半句应是解释名字的来 历,故知答案选 C。 答案:C 3.Which of the following is TRUE according to the original story? A.Helpful mice got Cinderella a beautiful dress. B.The ball was held to celebrate the prince's wedding. C.Cinderella left her shoe on the stairs on purpose. D.The birds told the prince that he had been cheated. 解析:细节理解题。根据第五、六段的内容可知,小鸟告诉王子他受到了欺骗,故 D 项正确。 答案:D 4.The moral of the original story is that________. A.a wicked person cannot escape punishment B.a devoted person certainly deserves respect C.a well?behaved child earns a great reward D.a dishonest child cannot get mother love 解析:推理判断题。根据文章倒数第二段最后一句可知,灰姑娘邪恶的姐妹只得在黑暗 中度过她们的余生,这是对她们的惩罚。因此得知答案选 A。 答案:A 5.What does the author think of the Disney version? A.Excellent. B.Ordinary. C.Dull. D.Ridiculous. 解析:推理判断题。根据文章最后一段最后一句“Thank goodness Disney made such changes;it indeed was a wise move.”可知,作者对迪士尼版本的评价还是很好的,故 选 A。 答案:A 4.(2014·陕西卷,B) When I told my father that I was moving to Des Moines,Iowa,he told me about the only time he had been there.It was in the 1930s,when he was an editor of the literary magazine of Southern Methodist University(SMU)in Dallas,Texas.He also worked as a professor at SMU,and there was a girl student in his class who suffered from a serious back disease.She couldn't afford the operation because her family was poor. Her mother ran a boardinghouse in Galveston , a seaside town near Houston , Texas.She was cleaning out the attic(阁楼)one day when she came across an old dusty manuscript(手稿).On its top page were the words, “By O.Henry.” It was a nice story, and she sent it to her daughter at SMU,who showed it to my father.My father had never read the story before,but it sounded like O.Henry,and he knew that O.Henry had once lived in Houston.So it was possible that the famous author had gone to the beach and stayed in the Galveston boardinghouse,and had written the story there and left the manuscript behind by accident.My father visited an O.Henry expert at Columbia University in New York,who authenticated the story as O.Henry's.

21

My father then set out to sell it.Eventually,he found himself in Des Moines, meeting with Gardner Cowles,a top editor at the Des Moines Register.Cowles loved the story and bought it on the spot.My father took the money to the girl.It was just enough for her to have the operation she so desperately needed. My father never told me what the O.Henry story was about.But I doubt that it could have been better than his own story. 【试题分析】 一位身患重病的女孩的母亲经营寄宿公寓时偶然得到一本欧·亨利遗失 的小说手稿, 经专家鉴定后确定出自欧·亨利之手。 后来作者的父亲将这部手稿出售去帮助 女孩支付医药费。 1.Who found the O.Henry's manuscript? A.The girl's mother. B.The author's father. C.The girl. D.The author. 解析:细节理解题。根据文章第二段第二句可知,这部手稿是那位女孩的母亲发现的。 答案:A 2.Which of the following might explain the fact that the manuscript was found in the attic? A.O.Henry once worked in Houston. B.O.Henry once stayed in Galveston. C.O.Henry once moved to Des Moines. D.O.Henry once taught at SMU. 解析:细节理解题。根据文章第二段倒数第二句“So it was possible that the famous author had gone to the beach and stayed in the Galveston...”可知,欧·亨利在 Galveston 居住过的事实最能解释手稿发现于阁楼里。 答案:B 3 . The underlined word “authenticated” in Paragraph 2 probably means________. A.named B.treated C.proved D.described 解析:词义猜测题。根据 O.Henry expert 可知,该专家专门研究欧·亨利的小说及生 平,能够辨别这部手稿的真伪,因此 authenticate 意为“证明”。 答案:C 4.According to the text,why did the author's father go to Des Moines? A.To sell the O.Henry story. B.To meet the author himself. C.To talk with the O.Henry expert. D.To give money to the girl. 解析:细节理解题。根据文章第三段第一句可知,作者的父亲到 Des Moines 是为了将 书稿卖掉。 答案:A 5.(2015·四川卷,B) Nothing could stop Dad.After he was put on disability for a bad back,he bought a small farm in the country,just enough to grow food for the family.He planted vegetables,fruit trees and even kept bees for honey. And every week he cleaned Old Man McColgin's chicken house in exchange for

22

manure(肥料).The smell really burned the inside of your nose.When we complained about the terrible smell,Dad said the stronger the manure,the healthier the crops, and he was right.For example,just one of his cantaloupes filled the entire house with its sweet smell,and the taste was even sweeter. As the vegetables started coming in,Dad threw himself into cooking.One day, armed with a basket of vegetables,he announced he was going to make stew(炖菜).Dad pulled out a pressure cooker and filled it up with cabbages,eggplants,potatoes, corns , onions and carrots.For about half an hour , the pressure built and the vegetables cooked.Finally,Dad turned off the stove,the pot began to cool and the pressure relief valve sprayed out a cloud of steam.If we thought Dad's pile of chicken manure was bad,this was 10 times worse.When Dad took off the lid,the smell nearly knocked us out. Dad carried the pot out and we opened doors and windows to air out the house.Just how bad was it?The neighbors came out of their houses to see if we had a gas leak! Determined,Dad filled our plates with steaming stew and passed them around.It didn't look that bad,and after the first wave had shut down my ability to smell,it didn't offend the nose so much, either.I took a taste.It would never win a prize in a cooking competition,but it was surprisingly edible,and we drank up every last drop of soup. 【试题分析】 积极乐观从来都是我们要歌颂的,文中作者的父亲虽然身体残疾,但是 他对生活的那种积极乐观的态度深深感动了我们。 1.Why did Dad clean Old Man McColgin's chicken house regularly? A.To earn some money for the family. B.To collect manure for his crops. C.To get rid of the terrible smell. D.To set a good example to us. 解 析 : 细 节 理 解 题 。 根 据 第 二 段 第 一 句 话 “...chicken house in exchange for manure.”可知答案。 答案:B 2.What can we infer about Dad's stew? A.It is popular among the neighbors. B.It contains honey and vegetables. C.It looks very wonderful. D.It tastes quite delicious. 解析:推理判断题。根据最后一段最后两句话可推知父亲的炖菜还是相当美味的。尤其 是最后一句:我们喝光了最后一滴汤。 答案:D 3.What does the underlined word “offend” in the last paragraph mean? A.To attract. B.To upset. C.To air. D.To shut. 解析:词义猜测题。句意:它看上去没有那么差,而且在第一波把我的嗅觉能力完全关 闭之后,它就也没有扰乱过我的鼻子。可以用排除法,to attract“吸引”;to shut“关 闭”;to air“广播;烘干”;to upset“使沮丧,扰乱,打翻”。 答案:B 4.What can we learn about Dad from the text?

23

A.He is an experienced cook. B.He is a troublesome father. C.He has a positive attitude to life. D.He suffers a lot from his disability. 解析:推理判断题。根据全文,作者的父亲虽然残疾了,但是通过他建农场、种植蔬菜 和水果供全家人吃饭, 还有父亲亲自学着下厨做菜, 都可以看出父亲对待生活是积极乐观的。 答案:C 6.(2015·湖南卷,C) Have your parents ever inspected your room to see if you cleaned it properly? Imagine having your entire house,garage,and yard inspected at any time with no warning.Inspections were a regular part of lighthouse(灯塔)living,and a keeper's reputation depended on the results.A few times each year,an inspector arrived to look over the entire light station.The inspections were supposed to be a surprise, but keepers sometimes had advance notice. Once lighthouses had telephones,keepers would call each other to warn that the inspector was approaching.After boats began flying special flags noting the inspector was aboard,the keeper's family made it a game to see who could notice the boat first.As soon as someone spotted the boat,everyone would do last?minute tidying and change into fancy clothes.The keeper then scurried to put on his dress uniform and cap.Children of keepers remember inspectors wearing white gloves to run their fingers over door frames and windowsills looking for dust. Despite the serious nature of inspections , they resulted in some funny moments.Betty Byrnes remembered when her mother did not have time to wash all the dishes before an inspection.At the time,people did not have dishwashers in their homes.In an effort to clean up quickly,Mrs.Byrnes tossed all the dishes into a big bread pan,covered them with a cloth,and stuck them in the oven.If the inspector opened the oven door,it would look like bread was baking.He never did. One day , Glenn Furst's mother put oil on the kitchen floor just before the inspector entered their house.Like floor wax, the oil made the floors shiny and helped protect the wood.This time,though,she used a little too much oil.When the inspector extended his hand to greet Glenn's mother,he slipped on the freshly oiled surface. “He came across that floor waving his arms like a young bird attempting its first flight, ” Glenn later wrote.After he steadied himself,he shook Glenn's mother's hand and the inspection continued as though nothing had happened. 【试题分析】 文章讲述了一些视察员视察灯塔卫生情况的故事。 1.What does Paragraph 1 tell us about the inspection at the light station? A.It was carried out once a year. B.It was often announced in advance. C.It was important for the keeper's fame. D.It was focused on the garage and yard. 解析:细节理解题。根据文章第一段中的“...and a keeper's reputation depended on the results.”可知,检查的结果对于看守人来说非常重要。 答案:C 2.The family began making preparations immediately after________.

24

A.one of the members saw the boat B.a warning call reached the lighthouse C.the keeper put on the dress uniform and cap D.the inspector flew special flags in the distance 解析:细节理解题。文章第二段第三句提到有人看到船时就开始做最后的准备工作。 答案:A 3.Mrs.Byrnes put the dishes in the oven because this would________. A.result in some fun B.speed up washing them C.make her home look tidy D.be a demand from the inspector 解析:细节理解题。文章第三段提到 Byrnes 没有足够时间洗碗,因此把这些脏碗放在 平底锅里,用布盖上,再放进烤箱里,这样会使家里显得整洁许多。 答案:C 4.If the inspector had opened the oven door,he would have seen________. A.an empty pan B.many clean dishes C.pieces of baked bread D.a cloth covering something 解析:推理判断题。文章第三段提到把脏碗放在平底锅里,用布盖上,然后把平底锅放 进烤箱里,因此打开烤箱,就会发现是一块布盖着一些东西。 答案:D 5.The inspector waved his arms________. A.to try his best to keep steady B.to show his satisfaction with the floor C.to extend a warm greeting to Glenn's mother D.to express his intention to continue the inspection 解析:推理判断题。文章最后一段提到检查者伸手和 Furst 的母亲握手,但是脚底滑了 一下,因此他伸出手臂来保持平衡。 答案:A 7.(2015·陕西卷,B) When the dog named Judy spotted the first sheep in her life,she did what comes naturally.The four?year?old dog set off racing after the sheep across several fields and,being a city animal,lost both her sheep and her sense of direction.Then she ran along the edge of a cliff(悬崖)and fell 100 feet,bouncing off a rock into the sea. Her owner Mike Holden panicked and called the coastguard of Cornwall,who turned up in seconds.Six volunteers slid down the cliff with the help of a rope but gave up all hope of finding her alive after a 90?minute search. Three days later,a hurricane hit the coast near Cornwall.Mr.Holden returned home from his holiday upset and convinced his pet was dead.He comforted himself with the thought she had died in the most beautiful part of the country. For the next two weeks,the Holdens were heartbroken.Then,one day,the phone rang and Steve Tregear,the coastguard of Cornwall,asked Holden if he would like

25

his dog back. A birdwatcher,armed with a telescope,found the pet sitting desperately on a rock.While he sounded the alarm,a student from Leeds climbed down the cliff to collect Judy. The dog had initially been knocked unconscious(失去知觉的)but had survived by drinking water from a fresh stream at the base of the cliff.She may have fed on the body of a sheep which had also fallen over the edge.“The dog was very thin and hungry, ”Steve Tregear said.“It was a very lucky dog.She survived because of a plentiful supply of fresh water, ” he added. It was,as Mr.Holden admitted, “a minor miracle(奇迹)” . 【试题分析】 一条叫作 Judy 的小狗在与主人出行时,因为追逐一只羊而掉到悬崖下 面。在努力搜救无果后,主人觉得 Judy 肯定是死了,没想到两个多星期后竟然被告知有人 找到了奇迹般生还的小狗 Judy。 1.The dog Judy fell down the cliff when she was________. A.rescuing her owner B.caught in a hurricane C.blocked by a rock D.running after a sheep 解析:细节理解题。由第一段内容可知,小狗 Judy 是在追逐一只羊的时候掉下悬崖的。 故选择 D 项。 答案:D 2.Who spotted Judy after the accident? A.A birdwatcher. B.A student from Leeds. C.Six volunteers. D.The coastguard of Cornwall. 解析:细节理解题。由第五段首句“A birdwatcher,armed with a telescope,found the pet sitting desperately on a rock.”可知应选 A。 答案:A 3.What can we infer from the text? A.People like to travel with their pets. B.Judy was taken to the fields for hunting. C.Luck plays a vital role in Judy's survival. D.Holden cared little where Judy was buried. 解析:推理判断题。由倒数第二段最后的“It was a very lucky dog.She survived because of a plentiful supply of fresh water...”可知,悬崖下面有充足的饮用水是 小狗 Judy 能够活下来的关键。 答案:C 4.Which of the following can be the best title for the text? A.Miracle of the Coastguard. B.Surviving a Hurricane. C.Dangers in the Wild. D.Coming Back from the Dead. 解析: 主旨大意题。 通读文章可知本文都是围绕着小狗 Judy 遇险又奇迹般生还的事情,

26

所以 D 项符合要求。 答案:D 8.(2015·北京卷,A) The Boy Made it! One Sunday,Nicholas,a teenager,went skiing at Sugarloaf Mountain in Maine.In the early afternoon,when he was planning to go home,a fierce snowstorm swept into the area.Unable to see far,he accidentally turned off the path.Before he knew it, Nicholas was lost, all alone! He didn't have food, water, a phone, or other supplies.He was getting colder by the minute. Nicholas had no idea where he was.He tried not to panic.He thought about all of the survival shows he had watched on TV.It was time to put the tips he had learned to use. He decided to stop skiing.There was a better chance of someone finding him if he stayed put.The first thing he did was to find shelter from the freezing wind and snow.If he didn't,his body temperature would get very low,which could quickly kill him. Using his skis,Nicholas built a snow cave.He gathered a huge mass of snow and dug out a hole in the middle.Then he piled branches on top of himself,like a blanket, to stay as warm as he could. By that evening,Nicholas was really hungry.He ate snow and drank water from a nearby stream so that his body wouldn't lose too much water.Not knowing how much longer he could last,Nicholas did the only thing he could?huddled(蜷缩)in his cave and slept. The next day,Nicholas went out to look for help,but he couldn't find anyone.He followed his tracks and returned to the snow cave,because without shelter,he could die that night.On Tuesday,Nicholas went out again to find help.He had walked for about a mile when a volunteer searcher found him.After two days stuck in the snow, Nicholas was saved. Nicholas might not have survived this snowstorm had it not been for TV.He had often watched Grylls' survival show Man vs.Wild.That's where he learned the tips that saved his life.In each episode(一期节目)of Man vs.Wild,Grylls is abandoned in a wild area and has to fi nd his way out. When Grylls heard about Nicholas' amazing deeds,he was super impressed that Nicholas had made it since he knew better than anyone how hard Nicholas had to work to stay alive. 【试题分析】 本文是一篇记叙文。一个名叫尼古拉斯的青少年在山里滑雪时迷了路, 他运用在电视上看到的求生知识,冷了用树枝当毛毯,饿了吃雪充饥,喝小溪里的水来补充 体内的水分。在经历了重重困难之后,遇到了救援人员,最终获救。 1.What happened to Nicholas one Sunday afternoon? A.He got lost. B.He broke his skis. C.He hurt his eyes. D.He caught a cold. 解析:细节理解题。根据第一段第四句“Before he knew it,Nicholas was lost...”

27

可得出答案。 答案:A 2.How did Nicholas keep himself warm? A.He found a shelter. B.He lighted some branches. C.He kept on skiing D.He built a snow cave. 解析:细节理解题。由第四段第一、二句可知他用滑雪橇做了一个雪洞来取暖。他没有 找到避难所,故 A 项排除。他把树枝盖在身上而不是点燃取暖,故 B 项不正确。 答案:D 3.On Tuesday,Nicholas________. A.returned to his shelter safely B.was saved by a searcher C.got stuck in the snow D.stayed where he was 解析:细节理解题。由倒数第三段第三、四、五句可知,周二尼古拉斯又去寻求帮助, 走了大约一英里后,遇到了救援人员。他总算在被困两天之后获救。 答案:B 4.Nicholas left Grylls a very deep impression because he________. A.did the right things in the dangerous situation B.watched Grylls' TV program regularly C.created some tips for survival D.was very hard?working 解析:推理判断题。由文章最后一段可知格里尔斯听说尼古拉斯的出色表现后,对他相 当地认可, 因为他比谁都清楚在那种环境下求生要做出多大的努力, 故可以推断 A 项内容正 确。 答案:A 议论文 1.(2015·安徽卷,C) As Internet users become more dependent on the Internet to store information, are people remembering less?If you know your computer will save information,why store it in your own personal memory , your brain ? Experts are wondering if the Internet is changing what we remember and how. In a recent study,Professor Betsy Sparrow conducted some experiments.She and her research team wanted to know how the Internet is changing memory.In the first experiment,they gave people 40 unimportant facts to type into a computer.The first group of people understood that the computer would save the information.The second group understood that the computer would not save it.Later , the second group remembered the information better.People in the first group knew they could find the information again,so they did not try to remember it. In another experiment,the researchers gave people facts to remember,and told them where to find the information on the computer.The information was in a specific computer folder( 文 件 夹 ) . Surprisingly , people later remembered the folder location( 位置 )better than the facts.When people use the Internet , they do not

28

remember the information.Rather , they remember how to find it.This is called “transactive memory(交互记忆)”. According to Sparrow,we are not becoming people with poor memories as a result of the Internet.Instead , computer users are developing stronger transactive memories; that is, people are learning how to organize huge quantities of information so that they are able to access it at a later date.This doesn't mean we are becoming either more or less intelligent,but there is no doubt that the way we use memory is changing. 【试题分析】 人们由于网络而不再去记忆许多东西, 人类是记忆力下降了?人类是变 得更加聪明还是愚笨了?其实网络只是改变了人类的记忆方式。 1.The passage begins with two questions to________. A.introduce the main topic B.show the author's attitude C.describe how to use the Internet D.explain how to store information 解析: 推理判断题。 文章第一段作者使用了两个设问句, 其目的就是要引出文章的主题, 即由于网络,人类运用记忆的方式发生了变化。 答案:A 2.What can we learn about the first experiment? A.The Sparrow's team typed the information into a computer. B.The two groups remembered the information equally well. C.The first group did not try to remember the information. D.The second group did not understand the information. 解析:细节理解题。根据第二段最后说明可知,第一组的人知道电脑会存储那些信息, 所以他们便没有试图去记忆。 答案:C 3.In transactive memory,people________. A.keep the information in mind B.change the quantity of information C.organize information like a computer D.remember how to find the information 解析:推理判断题。根据文章第三段说明可知,交互记忆中,人们记住的是信息所在的 电脑中的文件夹,而没有记住信息本身。即他们记住了该如何去找到这些信息,而不是去记 住信息。 答案:D 4.What is the effect of the Internet according to Sparrow's research? A.We are using memory differently. B.We are becoming more intelligent. C.We have poorer memories than before. D.We need a better way to access information. 解析:推理判断题。文章最后一段说明了 Sparrow 的观点,他说明了在网络的影响下, 人们并非记忆力下降, 也没有变得更加聪明或者变得比以前笨了, 而是人们运用记忆的方式 发生了变化。 答案:A

29

2.(2015·福建卷,D) Life can be so wonderful , full of adventure and joy.It can also be full of challenges, setbacks(挫折)and heartbreaks.Whatever our circumstances, we generally still have dreams,hopes and desires that little something more we want for ourselves and our loved ones.Yet knowing we can have more can also create a problem,because when we go to change the way we do things,up come the old patterns and pitfalls(陷 阱)that stopped us from seeking what we wanted in the first place. This tension between what we feel we can have and what we're seemingly able to have is the niggling(烦人的)suffering,the anxiety we feel.This is where we usually think it's easier to just give up.But we're never meant to let go of part of us that knows we can have more.The intelligence behind that knowing is us—the real us.It's the part that believes in the life and its possibilities.If you drop that,you begin to feel a little “dead” inside because you're dropping “you” . So,if we have this capability but somehow life seems to keep us stuck,how do we break these patterns? Decide on a new course and make one decision at a time.This is good advice for a new adventure or just getting through today's challenges. While,deep down,we know we can do it,our mind—or the minds of those close to us—usually says we can't.That isn't a reason to stop,it's just the mind,that little man or woman on your shoulder,trying to talk you out of something again.It has done it many times before.It's all about starting simple and doing it now. Decide and act before overthinking.When you do this you may feel a little, or large,release_from_the_jail_of_your_mind and you'll be on your way. 【试题分析】 本文是一篇议论文。生活中有许多挑战,我们面对挑战、追求梦想时可 能会陷入僵局。作者提供了一些建议——不要杞人忧天,放下包袱,实现梦想很容易。 1.It can be inferred from the first two paragraphs that we should________. A.slow down and live a simple life B.be careful when we choose to change C.stick to our dreams under any circumstances D.be content with what we already have 解析:推理判断题。根据文章第二段最后一句“If you drop that,you begin to feel a little “dead” inside because you're dropping “you” . ”可知,如果你放弃了梦想, 就开始感觉自己内心“死了”,因为你失去了自己的追求。由此可以推理出,在任何情况下 我们都应该坚持梦想。 答案:C 2.What is the key to breaking the old patterns? A.To focus on every detail. B.To decide and take immediate action. C.To listen to those close to us. D.To think twice before we act. 解析: 细节理解题。 根据文章倒数第三段中作者提供的建议“Decide on a new course” 和倒数第二段最后一句“It's all about starting simple and doing it now.”可知 B 正确。 答案:B

30

3. Which of the following best explains the underlined part in the last paragraph? A.Escape from your punishment. B.Realization of your dreams. C.Freedom from your tension. D.Reduction of your expectations. 解析: 推理判断题。 根据文章最后一段的建议“Decide and act before overthinking(在 过度思虑之前做决定和行动)”可知,不要杞人忧天,你要感到放松。故 C 正确。 答案:C 4.What does the author intend to tell us? A.It's easier than we think to get what we want. B.It's important to learn to accept sufferings in life. C.It's impractical to change our way of thinking. D.It's harder than we expect to follow a new course. 解析:主旨大意题。通读全文可知作者针对追求梦想提供了一些建议,告诉我们不要杞 人忧天,放下包袱,实现梦想很容易。可知 A 正确。 答案:A 3.(2015·重庆卷,E) The values of artistic works,according to cultural relativism(相对主义),are simply reflections of local social and economic conditions.Such a view,however, fails to explain the ability of some works of art to excite the human mind across cultures and through centuries. History has witnessed the endless productions of Shakespearean plays in every major language of the world.It is never rare to find that Mozart packs Japanese concert halls,as Japanese painter Hiroshige does Paris galleries.Unique works of this kind are different from today's popular art,even if they began as works of popular art.They have set themselves apart in their timeless appeal and will probably be enjoyed for centuries into the future. In a 1757 essay,the philosopher David Hume argued that because “the general principles of taste are uniform(不变的)in human nature, ”the value of some works of art might be essentially permanent.He observed that Homer was still admired after two thousand years.Works of this type,he believed,spoke to deep and unvarying features of human nature and could continue to exist over centuries. Now researchers are applying scientific methods to the study of the universality of art.For example,evolutionary psychology is being used by literary scholars to explain the long?lasting themes and plot devices in fiction.The structures of musical pieces are now open to experimental analysis as never before.Research findings seem to indicate that the creation by a great artist is as permanent an achievement as the discovery by a great scientist. 【试题分析】 本文是一篇议论文。在文化相对主义者看来,艺术品的价值只反映当地 社会和经济的状况, 然而这却无法解释一些艺术品在几个世纪都激励着不同文化的人们的心 灵。 1.According to the passage,what do we know about cultural relativism? A.It introduces different cultural values. B.It explains the history of artistic works.

31

C.It relates artistic values to local conditions. D.It excites the human mind throughout the world. 解析:细节理解题。文章的第一句表明在文化相对主义者看来,艺术品的价值只反映当 地社会和经济的状况。C 为正确选项。 答案:C 2.In Paragraph 2,the artists are mentioned in order to show that________. A.great works of art can go beyond national boundaries B.history gives art works special appeal to set them apart C.popular arts are hardly distinguishable from great arts D.great artists are skilled at combining various cultures 解析:推理判断题。本文列举了莎士比亚的戏剧、莫扎特的音乐、日本画家 Hiroshige 的画对世界的影响,是为了说明艺术巨著是不受国界影响的,所以选 A。 答案:A 3.According to Hume,some works of art can exist for centuries because________. A.they are results of scientific study B.they establish some general principles of art C.they are created by the world's greatest artists D.they appeal to unchanging features of human nature 解析:细节理解题。根据第三段第一句中的 the general principles of taste are uniform in human nature 以及段末的 continue to exist over centuries 可知,D 项与其 意思相符合。 答案:D 4.Which of the following can best serve as the title of the passage? A.Are Artistic Values Universal? B.Are Popular Arts Permanent? C.Is Human Nature Uniform? D.Is Cultural Relativism Scientific? 解析:主旨大意题。文章首先指出了文化相对主义者的观点,接着用莎士比亚等名人的 巨著做例子来说明真正的艺术品是无国界的, 最后用研究者的研究做出了结论。 因此 A 项作 标题最能概括文章的主要内容。 答案:A 4.(2015·北京卷,D) Technological change is everywhere and affects every aspect of life,mostly for the better.However,social changes that are brought about by new technology are often mistaken for a change in attitudes. An example at hand is the involvement of parents in the lives of their children who are attending college.Surveys(调查)on this topic suggest that parents today continue to be “very” or“somewhat” overly?protective even after their children move into college dormitories.The same surveys also indicate that the rate of parental involvement is greater today than it was a generation ago.This is usually interpreted as a sign that today's parents are trying to manage their children's lives past the point where this behavior is appropriate. However, greater parental involvement does not necessarily indicate that parents are failing to let go of their “adult” children.

32

In the context(背景)of this discussion.it seems valuable to first find out the cause of change in the case of parents' involvement with their grown children.If parents of earlier generations had wanted to be in touch with their college?age children frequently,would this have been possible?Probably not.On the other hand, does the possibility of frequent communication today mean that the urge to do so wasn't present a generation ago ?Many studies show that older parents?today's grandparents—would have called their children more often if the means and cost of doing so had not been a barrier. Furthermore , studies show that finances are the most frequent subject of communication between parents and their college children.The fact that college students are financially dependent on their parents is nothing new;nor are requests for more money to be sent from home.This phenomenon is neither good nor bad.It is a fact of college life,today and in the past. Thanks to the advanced technology , we live in an age of bettered communication.This has many implications well beyond the role that parents seem to play in the lives of their children who have left for college.But it is useful to bear in mind that all such changes come from the technology and not some imagined desire by parents to keep their children under their wings. 【试题分析】 本文是一篇议论文。科学的变化影响着生活的各个方面,但是科技带来 的社会变化常被误认为是态度的变化。作者对此举例进行了说明。 1.The surveys inform us of________. A.the development of technology B.the changes of adult children's behavior C.the parents' over?protection of their college children D.the means and expenses of students' communication 解析:细节理解题。根据第二段第二句中的“parents today continue to be‘very’ or ‘somewhat’ overly?protective...”可知,调查告诉我们的是家长对上大学的孩子 们的过度保护。 答案:C 2.The writer believes that________. A.parents today are more protective than those in the past B.the disadvantages of new technology outweigh its advantages C.technology explains greater parental involvement with their children D.parents' changed attitudes lead to college children's delayed independence 解析:细节理解题。根据最后一段的“But it is useful to bear in mind that all such changes come from the technology...”可知,这些变化都来自于科技,所以选 C。 答案:C 3.What is the best title for the passage? A.Technology or Attitude B.Dependence or Independence C.Family Influences or Social Changes D.College Management or Communication Advancement 解析:主旨大意题。文章的第一句谈到科学的变化影响着生活的各个方面,但是科技带 来 的社 会变化 常被 误认为 是态 度的变 化。接 下来 举例 说明了 这个观 点。 由此 可知用

33

Technology or Attitude 作标题,概括了全文的主要内容。 答案:A 4.Which of the following shows the development of ideas in this passage?

Ⅰ:Introduction P:Point Sp:Sub?point(次要点) C:Conclusion 解析:推理判断题。文章的第一句提出了论点,然后举例说明了 the involvement of parents 和 greater parental involvement;在 greater parental involvement 下分了两 部分讲解,最后得出结论。观察图形结构可知,B 相符合。 答案:B 5.(2015·天津卷,D) Once when I was facing a decision that involved high risk,I went to a friend.He looked at me for a moment,and then wrote a sentence containing the best advice I've ever had.Be bold and brave and mighty(强大的)forces will come to your aid. Those words made me see clearly that when I had fallen short in the past,it was seldom because I had tried and failed.It was usually because I had let fear of failure stop me from trying at all.On the other hand,whenever I had plunged into deep water,forced by courage or circumstance,I had always been able to swim until I got my feet on the ground again. Boldness means a decision to bite_off_more_than_you_are_sure_you_can_eat.And there is nothing mysterious about the mighty forces.They are potential powers we possess: energy, skill, sound judgment, creative ideas?even physical strength greater than most of us realize. Admittedly,those mighty forces are spiritual ones.But they are more important than physical ones.A college classmate of mine, Tim, was an excellent football player, even though he weighed much less than the average player.“In one game I suddenly found myself confronting a huge player,who had nothing but me between him and our goal line, ” said Tim.“I was so frightened that I closed my eyes and desperately

34

threw myself at that guy like a bullet(子弹) and stopped him cold.” Boldness,a willingness to extend yourself to the extreme is not one that can be acquired overnight.But it can be taught to children and developed in adults.Confidence builds up.Surely, there will be setbacks(挫折)and disappointments in life.Boldness in itself is no guarantee of success.But the person who tries to do something and fails is a lot better off than the person who tries to do nothing and succeeds. So,always try to live a little bit beyond your abilities and you'll find your abilities are greater than you ever dreamed. 【试题分析】 本文作者认为自己过去不成功主要是因为恐惧, 同时作者告诉读者要给 自己订立稍高一点的目标。 1.Why was the author sometimes unable to reach his goal in the past? A.He faced huge risks. B.He lacked mighty forces. C.Fear prevented him from trying. D.Failure blocked his way to success. 解析:细节理解题。根据第二段第二句“It was usually because I had let fear of failure stop me from trying at all.”可知,作者不能达成目标是因为恐惧。 答案:C 2.What is the implied meaning of the underlined part? A.Swallow more than you can digest. B.Act slightly above your abilities. C.Develop more mysterious powers. D.Learn to make creative decisions. 解析:推理判断题。画线部分的字面意思是“咬下比你相信你能吃掉得多的(食物)”, 观察四个选项可知,B 项“行动略高于你的能力”的意思与此相符。 答案:B 3.What was especially important for Tim's successful defense in the football game? A.His physical strength. B.His basic skill. C.His real fear. D.His spiritual force. 解析:细节理解题。第四段第一句意为“不可否认地,那些强大的力量是精神力量” , 然后举了他的大学同学蒂姆的例子,虽然内心恐惧,但是勇敢地扑向了那个高大队员。促使 他这样做的原因正是精神力量。 答案:D 4.What can be learned from Paragraph 5? A.Confidence grows more rapidly in adults. B.Trying without success is meaningless. C.Repeated failure creates a better life. D.Boldness can be gained little by little. 解析:推理判断题。根据第五段第一句“Boldness...is not one that can be acquired overnight.”可知,大胆不是一天就可获得的,由此可知,大胆是逐渐获得的。

35

答案:D 5.What is the author's purpose in writing this passage? A.To encourage people to be courageous. B.To advise people to build up physical power. C.To tell people the ways to guarantee success. D.To recommend people to develop more abilities. 解析:推理判断题。根据文章的最后一句“...always try to live a little bit beyond tour abilities.”可知,作者的目的就是鼓励人们大胆一点,所以选 A。 答案:A 6.(2014·江西卷,D) Everyone looks forward to progress,whether in one's personal life or in the general society.Progress indicates a person's ability to change the way he is living at the moment.Progress must lead to a better life and a better way of doing things.All these,however,remain true only in so far as people want to accept technology and move forward by finding new and more efficient ways of doing things. However,at the back of the minds of many people,especially those who miss the “good old days” ,efficiency_comes_with_a_price.When communication becomes more efficient,people are able to contact one another no matter where they are and at whatever time they wish to.The click of a button allows people miles apart to talk or see each other without even leaving their homes.With the communication gadgets, such as mobile phones and ipads,people often do not take the effort to visit one another personally.A personal visit carries with it the additional feature of having to be in the person's presence for as long as the visit lasts.We cannot unnecessarily excuse ourselves or turn the other person off. With efficiency also comes mass production.Such is the nature of factories and the success of industrialization today.Factories have improved efficiency.Unskillful tasks are left to machines and products are better made and produced with greater accuracy than any human hand could ever have done.However, with the improvements in efficiency also comes the loss of the personal touch when making these products.For example,many handicrafts(手工艺品)are now produced in a factory.Although this means that supply is better able to increase demand,now that the supply is quick and efficient,the demand might fall because mass production lowers the quality of the handicraft and it is difficult to find unique designs on each item. Nevertheless,we must not commit the mistake of analyzing progress only from one point of view.In fact,progress has allowed tradition to keep up.It is only with progress and the invention of new technology that many old products can be brought back to their old state.New technology is required for old products to stay old. It is people's attitude towards progress that causes the type of influence that technology has on society.Technology is flexible.There is no fixed way of making use of it.Everything depends on people's attitude.The worst effects of progress will fall on those who are unable to rethink their attitudes and views of society.When we accept progress and adapt it to suit our needs,a new “past” is created. 【试题分析】 新技术的出现给我们的生活和社会带来很大的影响, 有积极的方面也有

36

消极的方面。但是真正决定技术是否能够影响人类的生活,取决于人们对待技术的态度。 1.According to Paragraph 1,progress can benefit people when they are willing to________. A.live a better life B.look for better methods C.change ways of living D.accept technology and advance steadily 解析:细节理解题。根据第一段最后一句“...people want to accept technology and move forward by finding new and more efficient ways of doing things.”可知,当人 们愿意接受技术并能稳步推进时,进步是有利的。A、C 两项是进步给人们带来的好处,B 项答非所问,也不能选。 答案:D 2.The underlined word “gadgets” is closest in meaning to________. A.tools B.messages C.barriers D.skills 解析:词义猜测题。根据后面的例子 mobile phones and ipads 可猜出 gadgets 指的应 该是通讯“工具”。 答案:A 3.The author explains “efficiency comes with a price” by________. A.describing a process B.using examples C.following time order D.making classification 解析: 推理判断题。 画线部分后面的内容主要是通过列举一些人们在通讯方面的进步所 带来的弊端的例子来说明这句话,故选 B 项。 答案:B 4.Compared with home?made handicrafts,machine?made products________. A.lack great accuracy B.lack the personal touch C.are of high value D.are quite welcome 解析: 细节理解题。 根据第三段第五句“However, with the improvements in efficiency also comes the loss of the personal touch when making these products.”可知,技 术进步以后,生产出来的产品缺乏 the personal touch。 答案:B 5.What can be learned about technology from Paragraph 4? A.It can destroy old traditions. B.It can lead to social progress. C.It can be used to correct mistakes. D.It can be used to preserve old products. 解析:推理判断题。根据倒数第二段中的“New technology is required for old products to stay old.”可知,新技术能用来保存旧产品。 答案:D 6.What can be concluded from the last paragraph?

37

A.Progress can suit the needs of daily life. B.People review the past with great regret. C.Technology should be introduced in a fixed way. D.People's attitude decides the use of technology. 解析: 推理判断题。 根据该段第一句“It is people's attitude towards progress that causes the type of influence that technology has on society.”和第四句“Everything depends on people's attitude.”可知,人们对于进步的态度导致了技术能够对社会产生 影响的类型,一切都取决于人们的态度。 答案:D 7.(2014·福建卷,D) Perhaps you think you could easily add to your happiness with more money.Strange as it may seem,if you're unsatisfied,the issue is not a lack of means to meet your desires but a lack of desires—not that you cannot satisfy your tastes but that you don't have enough tastes. Real riches consist of well ? developed and hearty capacities( 能力 )to enjoy life.Most people are already swamped(淹没)with things.They eat,wear,go and talk too much.They_live_in_too_big_a__house_with_too_many_rooms , yet_their_house_of_life_is_a_hut. Your house of life ought to be a mansion(豪宅),a royal palace.Every new taste, every additional interest,every fresh enthusiasm adds a room.Here are several rooms your house of life should have. Art should be a desire for you to develop simply because the world is full of beautiful things.If you only understood how to enjoy them and feed your spirit on them,they would make you as happy as to find plenty of ham and eggs when you're hungry. Literature,classic literature,is a beautiful,richly furnished room where you might find many an hour of rest and refreshment.To gain that love would go toward making you a rich person,for a rich person is not someone who has a library but who likes a library. Music like Mozart's and Bach's shouldn't be absent.Real riches are of the spirit.And when you've brought that spirit up to where classical music feeds it and makes you a little drunk,you have increased your thrills and bettered them.And life is a matter of thrills. Sports,without which you remain poor,mean a lot in life.No matter who you are, you would be more human,and your house of life would be better supported against the bad days,if you could,and did,play a bit. Whatever rooms you might add to your house of life,the secret of enjoying life is to keep adding. 【试题分析】 现代社会中人们的物质生活很丰富,可是他们的心灵之屋并不宽敞,如 何才能做到让自己精神变得富有呢?请看本文。 1.The author intends to tell us that________. A.true happiness lies in achieving wealth by fair means B.big houses are people's most valued possessions C.big houses can in a sense bring richness of life

38

D.true happiness comes from spiritual riches 解析:推理判断题。通读本文,文章主要讲述了“真正的幸福源于精神富有”的道理。 并结合第二段的第一句“Real riches consist of well?developed and hearty capacities to enjoy life.”可知,D 项正确。 答案:D 2 . The underlined sentence in the second paragraph probably implies that________. A.however materially rich,they never seem to be satisfied B.however materially rich,they remain spiritually poor C.though their house is big,they prefer a simple life D.though their house is big,it seems to be a cage 解析:推理判断题。画线句的意思是“他们住在一个太大的有太多的房间的大房子里, 然而他们的心灵之屋却是一间茅草屋”。由此可知,不管物质生活有多富裕,他们的精神却 很贫乏。 答案:B 3.It can be learned from the passage that________. A.more money brings more happiness B.art is needed to make your house beautiful C.literature can enrich your spiritual life D.sports contribute mainly to your physical fitness 解析:推理判断题。A 项强调了金钱能带来幸福,与文意不符;B 项突出了艺术的表面 作用, “能够让房子变得美丽”,而文中强调的是艺术对心灵和精神方面的重要性,故排除; 根据倒数第二段可以排除 D 项。根据第五段内容可知 C 正确。 答案:C 4.What would be the best title for the passage? A.House of Life B.Secret of Wealth C.Rest and Refreshment D.Interest and Enthusiasm 解析:主旨大意题。文章主要强调了心灵之屋要富有的重要性,以及如何让自己的精神 世界变得富有,故选 A。 答案:A 8.(2014·陕西卷,D) One afternoon last week,I saw three tearful children from my son's school being comforted by teachers.That morning, my 11?year?old son had stomach pains, retching(干 呕)into a bowl.Talking to other mothers later,I heard about other children with stomachache or difficulty sleeping the night before. What caused so much pain ? Sports day.Sports day might be necessary at a highly?competitive independent school,but not at a village primary school.For the children who can fly like the wind,sports day causes no problem.For those who are over?weight or just not good at sport,it is a nightmare(噩梦).Even for those who enjoy running but fall halfway down the track in front of the entire school and their parents,it can prove a disaster. Why do we put our children through this annual suffering ? Some may say

39

competition is character building; or it's taking part, not winning, that's important; or that it is a tradition of school life.I just felt great pity for those children in tears or in pain. Team games at the end of sports day produced some close races,wild enthusiasm, lots of shouting and were fun to watch.More importantly,the children who were not so fast or quick at passing the ball were hidden a little from everyone's eyes.Some of them also had the thrill of being on the winning side. I wish that sports day could be abandoned and replaced with some other less ?competitive event.Perhaps an afternoon of team games,with a few races for those who want them,would be less stressful for the children and a lot more fun to watch. 【试题分析】 学校的运动会给很多不擅长体育项目的学生带来压力, 甚至给他们造成 了身心的痛苦。作者呼吁学校取消运动会,提倡多举行一些非竞争性的活动。 1.What can we learn about the author's son from Paragraph 1? A.He talked with some mothers. B.He comforted his classmates. C.He had difficulty in sleeping. D.He suffered from stomachache. 解析:细节理解题。根据第一段第二句中的“...my 11?year?old son had stomach pains...”可知,作者的儿子肚子痛。 答案:D 2.Sports day is still an annul event in this school probably because________. A.this is an independent school B.it is a tradition of the school C.it helps children lose weight D.children enjoy watching sports 解析: 细节理解题。 根据第三段中的“...or that it is a tradition of school life.” 可知,文章中提到的学校有举办运动会的传统。故选 B。 答案:B 3.What does the author think about team games? A.They should include more stressful races. B.They are acceptable to different children. C.They should be abandoned at primary schools. D.They are less fun for those who love running. 解析:细节理解题。根据第四段内容可知,团体项目可以被不同情况的学生接受。 答案:B 4.What is the author's attitude towards sports day? A.Critical. B.Neutral. C.Positive. D.Ambiguous. 解析: 推理判断题。 通读文章可知, 作者在第二段与第三段对运动会提出了批评与质疑, 故选 A。 答案:A 说明文 1.(2015·新课标全国卷Ⅱ,B) Your house may have an effect on your figure.Experts say the way you design your

40

home could play a role in whether you pack on the pounds or keep them off.You can make your environment work for you instead of against you.Here are some ways to turn your home into part of your diet plan. Open the curtains and turn up the lights.Dark environments are more likely to encourage overeating,for people are often less self?conscious(难为情)when they're in poorly lit places and so more likely to eat lots of food.If your home doesn't have enough window light,get more lamps and flood the place with brightness. Mind the colors.Research suggests warm colors fuel our appetites.In one study, people who ate meals in a blue room consumed 33 percent less than those in a yellow or red room.Warm colors like yellow make food appear more appetizing,while cold colors make us feel less hungry.So when it's time to repaint,go blue. Don't forget the clock or the radio.People who eat slowly tend to consume about 70 fewer calories(卡路里)per meal than those who rush through their meals.Begin keeping track of the time,and try to make dinner last at least 30 minutes.And while you're at it,actually sit down to eat.If you need some help slowing down,turn on relaxing music.It makes you less likely to rush through a meal. Downsize the dishes.Big serving bowls and plates can easily make us fat.We eat about 22 percent more when using a 12?inch plate instead of a 10?inch plate.When we choose a large spoon over a smaller one,total intake(摄入) jumps by 14 percent.And we'll pour about 30 percent more liquid into a short,wide glass than a tall,skinny glass. 【试题分析】 本文针对室内环境的一些方面对身材的影响做出了阐述。 1.The text is especially helpful for those who care about________. A.their home comforts B.their body shape C.house buying D.healthy diets 解析:细节理解题。根据第一段第一句“Your house may have an effect on your figure.”可知,本文主要是写给那些在乎身材的人的,故答案选 B。 答案:B 2.A home environment in blue can help people______________. A.digest food better B.reduce food intake C.burn more calories D.regain their appetites 解析:细节理解题。根据第三段第三句可知,人们在蓝色的房间内吃的东西要少于在黄 色或红色房间内吃到的东西,故答案选 B。 答案:B 3.What are people advised to do at mealtimes? A.Eat quickly. B.Play fast music. C.Use smaller spoons. D.Turn down the lights. 解析:细节理解题。根据第五段第四句“When we choose a large spoon over a smaller

41

one,total intake jumps by 14 percent.”可知,文章建议吃饭时用小勺,故选 C。 答案:C 4.What can be a suitable title for the text? A.Is Your House Making You Fat? B.Ways of Serving Dinner C.Effects of Self?Consciousness D.Is Your Home Environment Relaxing? 解析:主旨大意题。通读全 文可知,文章主要介绍了室内环境与身材的关系及影响, 故标题应包含这两个主要意思,故答案选 A。 答案:A 2.(2015·新课标全国卷Ⅱ,C) More students than ever before are taking a gapyear(间隔年) before going to university.It used to be called the “year off” between school and university.The gap?year phenomenon originated( 起 源 ) with the months left over to Oxbridge applicants between entrance exams in November and the start of the next academic year. This year , 25 , 310 students who have accepted places in higher education institutions have put off their entry until next year,according to statistics on university entrance provided by University and College Admissions Service(UCAS). That is a record 14.7% increase in the number of students taking a gap year.Tony Higgins from UCAS said that the statistics are good news for everyone in higher education.“Students who take a well?planned year out are more likely to be satisfied with,and complete,their chosen course.Students who take a gap year are often more mature and responsible, ” he said. But not everyone is happy.Owain James,the president of the National Union of Students(NUS),argued that the increase is evidence of student hardship?young people are being forced into earning money before finishing their education.“New students are now aware that they are likely to leave university up to £15,000 in debt.It is not surprising that more and more students are taking a gap year to earn money to support their study for the degree.NUS statistics show that over 40% of students are forced to work during term time and the figure increases to 90% during vacation periods, ” he said. 【试题分析】 当下越来越多的学生选择了“间隔年”, 然而不同的人对待这一现象的 观点却是不同的。下面让我们来感受一下“间隔年”现象。 1.What do we learn about the gap year from the text? A.It is flexible in length. B.It is a time for relaxation. C.It is increasingly popular. D.It is required by universities. 解析: 细节理解题。 根据第三段第一句“This is a record 14.7% increase in the number of students taking a gap year.”可知答案应选 C。 答案:C 2.According to Tony Higgins,students taking a gap year________. A.are better prepared for college studies

42

B.know a lot more about their future jobs C.are more likely to leave university in debt D.have a better chance to enter top universities 解析:细节理解题。根据第三段中 Tony 所说的“Students who take a well?planned year...responsible.”可知,有间隔年的学生可以为大学学习做更好的准备。 答案:A 3.How does Owain James feel about the gap?year phenomenon? A.He's puzzled. B.He's worried. C.He's surprised. D.He's annoyed. 解析:推理判断题。根据第四段第一句“But not everyone is happy.”再结合 Owain James 所说的话可知,他对“间隔年”现象持担忧态度。 答案:B 4.What would most students do on their vacation according to NUS statistics? A.Attend additional courses. B.Make plans for the new term. C.Earn money for their education. D.Prepare for their graduate studies. 解析:细节理解题。根据最后一段最后一句“NUS statistics show that over 40% of students are forced to work during term time...”可知答案。 答案:C 3.(2015·安徽卷,E) Food serves as a form of communication in two fundamental ways.Sharing bread or other foods is a common human tradition that can promote unity and trust.Food can also have a specific meaning,and play a significant role in a family or culture's celebrations or traditions.The foods we eat and when and how we eat them are often unique to a particular culture or may even differ between rural(农村的)and urban areas within one country. Sharing bread,whether during a special occasion(时刻)or at the family dinner table,is a common symbol of togetherness.Many cultures also celebrate birthdays and marriages with cakes that are cut and shared among the guests.Early forms of cake were simply a kind of bread,so this tradition has its roots in the custom of sharing bread. Food also plays an important role in many New Year celebrations.In the southern United States,pieces of corn bread represent blocks of gold for prosperity(兴旺)in the New Year.In Greece,people share a special cake called vasilopita.A coin is put into the cake, which signifies( 预示 )success in the New Year for the person who receives it. Many cultures have ceremonies to celebrate the birth of a child,and food can play a significant role.In China,when a baby is one month old,families name and welcome their child in a celebration that includes giving red ? colored eggs to guests.In many cultures,round foods such as grapes,bread,and moon cakes are eaten at welcome celebrations to represent family unity. Nutrition is necessary for life,so it is not surprising that food is such an important part of different cultures around the world.

43

【试题分析】 在特殊的场合提供食物有着不同的含义,本文介绍了不同的食物文化。 1.According to the passage,sharing bread__________________. A.indicates a lack of food B.can help to develop unity C.is a custom unique to rural areas D.has its roots in birthday celebrations 解析:推理判断题。根据第一段中“Sharing bread or other foods is a common human tradition that can promote unity and trust.”一句可知,分享面包可以促进团结及信 任。 答案:B 2.What does the coin in vasilopita signify for its receiver in the New Year? A.Trust. B.Success. C.Health. D.Togetherness. 解析:细节理解题。根据第三段最后一句“A coin is put into the cake, which signifies success in the New Year for the person who receives it.”可知答案。 答案:B 3.The author explains the role of food in celebrations by________. A.using examples B.making comparisons C.analyzing causes D.describing processes 解析:推理判断题。文章二、三、四段说明了在庆祝活动中分享食物的不同文化,作者 使用的是举例的写作手法。 答案:A 4.What is the passage mainly about? A.The custom of sharing food. B.The specific meaning of food. C.The role of food in ceremonies. D.The importance of food in culture. 解析:主旨大意题。本文重点说明了食物在不同文化中的重要性,故 D 项全面地概括了 文章的主旨。 答案:D 4.(2015·安徽卷,D) There are an extremely large number of ants worldwide.Each individual( 个体 的)ant hardly weighs anything,but put together they weigh roughly the same as all of mankind.They also live nearly everywhe re,except on frozen mountain tops and around the poles.For animals their size,ants have been astonishingly successful, largely due to their wonderful social behavior. In colonies(群体)that range in size from a few hundred to tens of millions, they organize their lives with a clear division of labor.Even more amazing is how they achieve this level of organization.Where we use sound and sight to communicate, ants depend primarily on pheromones(外激素),chemicals sent out by individuals and smelled or tasted by fellow members of their colony.When an ant finds food , it produces a pheromone that will lead others straight to where the food is.When an individual ant comes under attack or is dying,it sends out an alarm pheromone to warn the colony to prepare for a conflict as a defense unit.

44

In fact,when it comes to the art of war,ants have no equal.They are completely fearless and will readily take_on a creature much larger than themselves,attacking in large groups and overcoming their target.Such is their devotion to the common good of the colony that not only soldier ants but also worker ants will sacrifice their lives to help defeat an enemy. Behaving in this selfless and devoted manner , these little creatures have survived on Earth for more than 140 million years,far longer than dinosaurs.Because they think as one,they have a collective(集体的)intelligence greater than you would expect from its individual parts. 【试题分析】 看似渺小的蚂蚁加在一起的重量大致和人类群体的重量一样。 这样渺小 的群体在地球上生存的历史远远超过恐龙。 它们出色的社会行为让它们得以长久地存在于这 个星球上。 1.We can learn from the passage that ants are________________. A.not willing to share food B.not found around the poles C.more successful than all other animals D.too many to achieve any level of organization 解析:推理判断题。根据第一段中“They also live nearly everywhere,except on frozen mountain tops and around the poles.”一句可知,在极地和冰冷的山顶没有蚂蚁。 答案:B 2.Ants can use pheromones for________. A.escape B.communication C.warning enemies D.arranging labor 解析: 推理判断题。 根据文章第二段中“Where we use sound and sight to communicate, ants depend primarily on pheromones...”可知,蚂蚁可以运用外激素进行相互交流。 答案:B 3.What does the underlined expression “take on” in Paragraph 3 mean? A.Accept. B.Employ. C.Play with. D.Fight against. 解析:词义猜测题。根据该句前面说明“蚂蚁是完全无所畏惧的”可知,蚂蚁时刻准备 着去和一个比它们自己大得多的生物去“斗争”,故此处 take on 的意思相当于 fight against。 答案:D 4.Which of the following contributes most to the survival of ants? A.Their behavior. B.Their size. C.Their number. D.Their weight. 解析:细节理解题。根据文章最后一段内容可知,蚂蚁得以在自然界生存主要是因为它 们无私和献身的行为方式。 答案:A 5.(2015·福建卷,E) Group exercise is one of the most effective ways to improve physical fitness and sustain(保持)a healthy lifestyle.Group exercise is challenging,yet fun and empowering!Of course everyone knows that exercise is good for the body.However, studies have shown that when exercise is performed in groups,it's not only great

45

for improving physical health but for psychological health.It's an opportunity to be social,release endorphins(内啡肽),and improve your strength.Additionally, group exercise creates a community feel and the shared common goal motivates participants to work hard.The instrumental support of taking on a fitness journey with others proves more effective than going to the gym alone. Another beneficial aspect of group exercise is the informational support participants receive from the instructor.Many people fear the gym because they feel lost and don't want to embarrass themselves.If you feel you can relate,then group training is an even better option for you.It's a great opportunity to learn more about fitness through the clear instruction and supervision( 监管 )of a fitness instructor.If you're tired of wandering around the gym wasting time and becoming bored,you can attend an upbeat group fitness class that'll keep your workout on track.Don't let fitness frighten you! If you're serious about wanting to live a healthy lifestyle,it's extremely important to surround yourself with people who'll provide you with the proper emotional support.I wouldn't scold anyone for deciding to party on weekends and in turn I wouldn't expect anyone to give offence to me for focusing on my health.Surround yourself with people who uplift,encourage and understand you!Make fitness even more fun by trying something new or any group fitness class,with a friend.Plan to go for a jog together.Then try a fun healthy restaurant or fresh juice bar!Fitness can be both fun and social! Surrounding yourself with people who'll provide you with respect support can be very beneficial while working towards reaching health and fitness goals.First, decide to do it for yourself and work towards staying positive.Then make sure the people you surround yourself with are supportive.Don't let negativity ruin your motivation. 【试题分析】 本文介绍了集体锻炼对健康的好处。 作者建议如果你希望有健康的生活 方式,最好是有一群积极向上的人在你身边一起进行集体锻炼。 1.The first paragraph focuses on________. A.the greatest challenge of group exercise B.the most effective way to improve physical fitness C.the contribution of group exercise to psychological health D.the shared common goal in performing exercise in groups 解析:主旨大意题。根据文章第一段中的“...studies have shown that when exercise is performed in groups,it's not only great for improving physical health but for physiological health.”可知,本段侧重介绍集体锻炼对心理健康的好处。 答案:C 2 . The underlined word “ upbeat ” in the second paragraph probably means “________”. A.cheerful B.average C.serious D.temporary 解析:词义猜测题。画线词前面提到在健身房锻炼受到打击,感觉失落,所以作者建议 参加积极乐观的小组去锻炼。可知 A 正确。 答案:A

46

3.When it comes to emotional support,the author thinks it necessary________. A.to sustain a colorful lifestyle B.to party on weekends with positive people C.to try a fun healthy restaurant regularly D.to surround yourself with supportive people 解析:细节理解题。根据文章最后一段“Then make sure the people you surround yourself with are supportive.”可知 D 正确。 答案:D 4.What would be the best title for the passage? A.Seeking Support B.Supporting Health C.Improving Your Strength D.Building Up Fitness 解析:主旨大意题。全文是对健康生活方式的研究和建议,可知最好的标题是 B。 答案:B 6.(2015·福建卷,A) Food festivals around the world Stilton Cheese Rolling May Day is a traditional day for celebrations,but the 2,000 English villagers of Stilton must be the only people in the world who include cheese rolling in their annual plans.Teams of four,dressed in a variety of strange and funny clothes, roll a complete cheese along a 50?metre course.On the way,they must not kick or throw their cheese,or go into their competitors' lane(赛道 ).Competition is fierce and chief prize is a complete Stilton cheese weighing about four kilos(disappointingly,but understandably the cheeses used in the race are wooden ones) . All the competitors are served with beer or port wine , the traditional accompaniment for Stilton cheese. Fiery Foods Festival—The Hottest Festival on Earth Every year more than 10 , 000 people head for the city of Albuquerque , New Mexico.They come from as far away as Australia,the Caribbean and China,but they all share a common addiction—food that is not just spicy(辛辣),but hot enough to make your mouth burn,your head spin and your eyes water.Their destination is the Fiery Food and BBQ Festival which is held over a period of three days every March.You might like to try a chocolate?covered habanero pepper?officially the hottest pepper in the world—or any one of the thousands of products that are on show.But one thing's for sure—if you don't like the feeling of a burning tongue,this festival isn't for you! La Tomatina—The World's Biggest Food Fight On the last Wednesday of every August , the Spanish town of Bunol hosts La Tomatina—the world's largest food fight.A week?long celebration leads up to an exciting tomato battle as the highlight of the week's events.The early morning sees the arrival of large trucks with tomatoes—official fight—starters get things going by casting tomatoes at the crowd. The battle lasts little more than half an hour,in which time around 50,000

47

kilograms of tomatoes have been thrown at anyone or anything that moves,runs, or fights back.Then everyone heads down to the river to make friends again—and for a much?needed wash! 【试题分析】 本文介绍了世界上的一些著名食品节的风俗习惯。 1 . In the Stilton cheese rolling competition , competitors on each team must________. A.wear various formal clothes B.roll a wooden cheese in their own lane C.kick or throw their cheese D.use a real cheese weighing about four kilos 解析:细节理解题。根据文章第一段第二句“Teams of four,dressed in a variety of strange and funny clothes,roll a complete cheese along a 50?meter course.”可知 B 项正确。 答案:B 2.Where is the Fiery Food and BBQ Festival held? A.In New Mexico. B.In the Caribbean. C.In Australia. D.In China. 解 析 : 细 节 理 解 题 。 根 据 文 章 第 二 段 第 一 句 中 的 “...head for the city of Albuquerque,New Mexico.”可知,在 New Mexico 举行 BBQ Festival。 答案:A 3.The celebration of La Tomatina lasts________. A.three days B.seven days C.less than three days D.more than seven days 解析:细节理解题。根据文章第三段第二句中的“A week?long celebration...”可知 是七天。 答案:B 4.Which of the following is TRUE according to the passage? A.The chief prize for the Stilton cheese rolling competition is beer or port wine. B.More than 10,000 Chinese take part in the Fiery Food and BBQ Festival. C.Thousands of spicy foods are on show in the Fiery Food and BBQ Festival. D.An exciting tomato battle takes place at the beginning of La Tomatina. 解析:细节理解题。根据文章第二段“You might like to try...or any one of the thousands of products that are on show.”可知 C 项正确。 答案:C 7.(2015·重庆卷,D) There are many places to go on safari(观赏野生动物)in Africa,but riding a horse through the flooded waters of Botswana's Okavango Delta must rank as one of the world's most exciting wildlife journeys. Several safari camps operate as the base for this adventure,providing unique rides twice a day to explore deep into the delta.The camps have excellent horses, professional guides and lots of support workers.They have a reputation for

48

providing a great riding experience. The morning ride,when the guides take you to beautiful,shallow lakes full of water lilies,tends to be more active.It is unlike any other riding experience.With rainbows forming in the splashing water around you and the sound of huge drops of water bouncing off your body and face,it is truly exciting.You are very likely to come across large wild animals,too.On horseback it is possible to get quite close to elephants,giraffes and many other animals.The sense of excitement and tension levels rise suddenly though,as does your heart rate,as you move closer to them. In the evening, rides are usually at a more relaxed and unhurried pace.With golden light streaming across the grassy delta and the animals coming out to eat and drink.Sedate though they are,rides at this time of day are still very impressive.As the sun's rays pass through the dust kicked up by the horses,the romance of Africa comes to life. Back at the camp you can kick off your boots and enjoy excellent food and wine.Looking back on your day,you will find it hard to deny that a horseback safari is as close as you will ever come to answering the call of the wild. 【试题分析】 本文是一篇说明文。在非洲观赏动物的地方有很多,但是最令人兴奋的 观赏野生动物之旅则是骑马趟过浅水湖,在马背上偶遇大型野生动物。 1.What does the underlined word “They” refer to? A.Flooded waters. B.Wildlife journeys. C.Safari camps. D.Unique rides. 解析:推理判断题。根据第二段的 several safari camps...和第二句的 the camps... 可知,这里的 they 指的就是 the camps。 答案:C 2.What does the author find most exciting about a horse back safari? A.Seeing and feeling the real African life. B.Enjoying good food and wine at the camp. C.Hunting large animals just as our ancestors did. D.Being part of the scene and getting close to animals. 解 析 : 推 理 判 断 题 。 第 一 段 中 提 到 “...riding a horse through the flooded waters...rank as one of the world's most exciting wildlife journeys.”;第三段中 谈到与大自然是如何亲近,近距离地观赏动物等也是非常兴奋的。由此可知 D 为正确选项。 答案:D 3.What does the underlined word “sedate” probably mean? A.Wild and romantic. B.Slow and peaceful. C.Hurry and thirsty. D.Active and excited. 解析: 词义猜测题。 根据第四段的第一句中的“...rides are usually at a more relaxed and unhurried pace.”可知, 该词的意思应与 relaxed 和 unhurried 相对应。 B 项的 slow and peaceful 与此相符。 答案:B 4.The author introduced the riding experience in the Okavango Delta mainly by________. A.following space order B.following time order

49

C.making classifications D.giving examples 解析:推理判断题。通读全文可知,文章是按照 in the morning,in the evening 和 back at the camp 展开的,由此可知是按照时间顺序写作的。 答案:B 8.(2015·陕西卷,D) Parents who help their children with homework may actually be bringing down their school grades.Other forms of parental_involvement,including volunteering at school and observing a child's class,also fail to help,according to the most recent study on the topic. The findings challenge a key principle of modern parenting( 养育子女 )where schools expect them to act as partners in their children's education.Previous generations concentrated on getting children to school on time,fed,dressed and ready to learn. Keith Robinson,the author of the study,said, “I really don't know if the public is ready for this but there are some ways parents can be involved in their kids' education that leads to declines in their academic performance.One of the things that was consistently negative was parents' help with homework.“Robinson suggested that may be because parents themselves struggle to understand the tasks.”They may either not remember the material their kids are studying now,or in some cases never learnt it themselves,but they're still offering advice.” Robinson assessed parental involvement performance and found one of the most damaging things a parent could do was to punish their children for poor marks.In general,about 20% of parental involvement was positive,about 45% negative and the rest statistically insignificant. Common sense suggests it was a good thing for parents to get involved because “ children with good academic success do have involved parents ” , admitted Robinson.But he argued that this did not prove parental involvement was the root cause of that success.“A big surprise was that Asian?American parents whose kids are doing so well in school hardly involved.They took a more reasonable approach, conveying to their children how success at school could improve their lives.” 【试题分析】 根据最近的一项研究表明, 父母参与孩子的学校教育对于大多数孩子而 言起消极的作用或者是毫无意义的举动, 因为孩子学习的根本原因并不是父母的参与。 文章 抨击了现代社会很多父母参与学校教育这一不明智的现象。 1.The underlined expression “parental involvement” in Paragraph 1 probably means________. A.parents' expectation on children's health B.parents' participation in children's education C.parents' control over children's life D.parents' plan for children's future 解析:词义猜测题。由画线词后的“including volunteering at school and observing a child's class”的解释可知 parental involvement 表示父母对孩子教育的参与。 答案:B 2.What is the major finding of Robinson's study?

50

A.Modern parents raise children in a more scientific way. B.Punishing kids for bad marks is mentally damaging. C.Parental involvement is not so beneficial as expected. D.Parents are not able to help with children's homework 解析:推理判断题。由第三段中的 leads to declines in their academic performance 以及 consistently negative 等词汇的使用可知, 父母参与孩子的教育并不像预期的那样有 益处。故 C 项符合题意。 答案:C 3.The example of Asian?American parents implies that parents should________. A.help children realize the importance of schooling B.set a specific life goal for their children C.spend more time improving their own lives D.take a more active part in school management 解析:推理判断题。由文章最后一句可知,父母应该采取一种更有效的方式,让孩子明 白在校学习的成功能够改善他们的生活。故 A 项表达符合文意。 答案:A

51


更多相关文档:

2016届高考英语二轮复习 第一部分 阅读知识部分 第一章 阅读理解

2016届高考英语二轮复习 第一部分 阅读知识部分 第一章 阅读理解_英语_高中教育_教育专区。第一部分 第一章 阅读知识部分 阅读理解 【2015·新课标全国卷 I】 ...

2016届高考英语二轮复习 第一部分 阅读知识部分 第一部分 阅读知识部分配套作业

2016届高考英语二轮复习 第一部分 阅读知识部分 第一部分 阅读知识部分配套作业_英语_高中教育_教育专区。第一部分 阅读理解 阅读理解训练 1 一 (2015·北京西城...

2016届高考英语大二轮复习 第一部分 阅读理解 专题一 阅读理解 第1讲 理解类即时演练

2016届高考英语二轮复习 第一部分 阅读理解 专题一 阅读理解 第1讲 理解类即时演练_英语_高中教育_教育专区。理解类 建议用时:15 分钟 A [2015·江西九江...

2016届高考英语大二轮复习 第一部分 阅读理解 专题二 任务型阅读(七选五)即时演练

2016届高考英语二轮复习 第一部分 阅读理解 专题二 任务型阅读(七选五)即时演练_英语_高中教育_教育专区。任务型阅读(七选五) 建议用时:15 分钟 A [2015·...

2016届高考英语大二轮复习 第一部分 阅读理解 专题一 阅读理解 第1讲 细节理解类素能特训

2016届高考英语二轮复习 第一部分 阅读理解 专题一 阅读理解 第1讲 细节理解类素能特训_英语_高中教育_教育专区。细节理解类 建议用时:45 分钟 Ⅰ.完形填空...

2016届高考英语大二轮复习 第一部分 阅读理解 专题一 阅读理解 第5讲 篇章结构题即时演练

2016届高考英语二轮复习 第一部分 阅读理解 专题一 阅读理解 第5讲 篇章结构题即时演练_英语_高中教育_教育专区。篇章结构题 建议用时:15 分钟 A [2015·...

浙江省2016年高考英语二轮复习 科普知识阅读理解(1)

暂无评价|0人阅读|0次下载|举报文档浙江省2016年高考英语二轮复习 科普知识阅读理解(1)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。科普知识阅读理解(1)科普知识(阅读理解) 由 (20...

2016届高考英语二轮复习 第二部分 英语知识运用配套作业

暂无评价|0人阅读|0次下载|举报文档2016届高考英语二轮复习 第二部分 英语知识运用配套作业_英语_高中教育_教育专区。第二部分 英语知识运用 英语知识运用 1 一、...

2016届高考英语大二轮复习 第一部分 阅读理解 专题二 任务型阅读(七选五)素能特训

2016届高考英语二轮复习 第一部分 阅读理解 专题二 任务型阅读(七选五)素能特训_英语_高中教育_教育专区。任务型阅读(七选五) 建议用时:50 分钟 Ⅰ.完形填空...

2016届高考英语二轮复习 第二部分 英语知识运用 第一章 完形填空

暂无评价|0人阅读|0次下载|举报文档2016届高考英语二轮复习 第二部分 英语知识运用 第一章 完形填空_英语_高中教育_教育专区。第二部分 英语知识运用 第一章 完...
更多相关标签:
网站地图

文档资料共享网 nexoncn.com copyright ©right 2010-2020。
文档资料共享网内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。email:zhit325@126.com