当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >> 英语题库(附答案)

英语题库(附答案)


打印

直接打印

打印预览

关闭窗口

英语水平考试(答案卷)
姓名:_____________ 平台:____________ 岗位:______________ 考试时间?30?分钟?????

? (1)

单项选择题(共814题,0分)

r />Professor Black has us_________ a composition every Friday.(??) ? A.to write ? B.written ? C.wrote ? D.write 答案:D Those flowers smell very________.(??) ? A.nicely ? B.pleasant ? C.well ? D.beautifully 答案:B China ________ 28 provinces and 4 municipalities under Central Government. (??) ? A.composes of ? B.composes in ? C.consists of ? D.make up to 答案:C We want him to give it up but he won't _______ to it.(??) ? A.accept ? B.admit ? C.agree ? D.allow 答案:C When David _____in Beijing, he went to see the Chairman Mao's Memorial Museum.(??) ? A.came ? B.reached ? C.arrived ? D.got 答案:C Summer is coming. Poor Jack has to _______ money from his sister to buy an air-conditioner.(??) ? A.lend ? B.borrow ? C.let ? D.ask

(2)

(3)

(4)

(5)

(6)

(7)

答案:B Their invitation made her _______.(??) ? A.to be very happy ? B.very happy ? C.be very happy ? D.being very happy 答案:B It was the longest journey we have had. It _____six months.(??) ? A.spent ? B.finished ? C.lasted ? D.was lasted 答案:C The school owes _______ for the construction of the main building.(??) ? A.the businessman thirty million dollars ? B.the businessman for thirty million dollars ? C.to the vusinessman thirty million dollars ? D.thirty millions of dollars to the businessman 答案:A I don't mind their coning late to the lecture, but I _____ their coming late to the lecture.(??) ? A.objected ? B.objected to ? C.was objected ? D.was objected to` 答案:B I didn't ask him to visit the one he doesn't like, I don't expect him _____.(??) ? A.did so ? B.do so ? C.to do so ? D.does so 答案:C Can you tell me whether Mr. Smith _____in the accident?(??) ? A.badly hurt ? B.was badly hurt ? C.was badly hurtes ? D.hsd badly hurted 答案:B Tim seems _____ about something.(??) ? A.be angry ? B.angrily ? C.very angrily ? D.angry

(8)

(9)

(10)

(11)

(12)

(13)

(14)

答案:D You will be made _____ better.(??) ? A.feel ? B.felling ? C.to feel ? D.felt 答案:C Mary's friends brought ______ .(??) ? A.her some fruits and flowers ? B.her to some fruits and flowers ? C.her for some fruits and flowers ? D.about her some fruits and flowers 答案:A Everyday, the old lady walks ______ Ren Min Theatre.(??) ? A.pass ? B.past ? C.passing ? D.passed 答案:B Lao Wu ______ silent at the meeting.(??) ? A.was remaining ? B.is remaining ? C.remained ? D.has been remained 答案:C When ______ university?(??) ? A.were you grasuated from ? B.did you graduate from ? C.did you graduate ? D.did you graduate yourself 答案:B She ______ down and soon fell asleep.(??) ? A.lied ? B.laid ? C.lain ? D.lay 答案:D Betty ______ me that he had seen the film already.(??) ? A.replied ? B.told ? C.said ? D.answered 答案:B I never believe a word he ______;I have never heard him _____ a word of truth.(??)

(15)

(16)

(17)

(18)

(19)

(20)

(21)

? ? ? ?

A.spoke,speak B.spoke,say C.said,speak D.sais,say

(22)

答案:C Joan ______ tears when she received the bad news.(??) ? A.bursted into ? B.bursts into ? C.was bursting off ? D.burst into 答案:D This conclusion of his made us _____ that we had made a very serious error.(??) ? A.think ? B.to think ? C.thinding ? D.be thinking 答案:A My dress looked very shabby, so I should have it ____.(??) ? A.clean and press ? B.cleaning and pressing ? C.cleaning and pressed ? D.cleaned and pressed 答案:D Ruth always _____ thing _____ with his parents before she wants to make an important decision.(??) ? A.tells,of ? B.says,over ? C.talks,over ? D.states,on 答案:C Sometimes we may ask ourselves _____ the result will be if an earthquake strikes in our area.(??) ? A.that ? B.which ? C.whether ? D.what 答案:D _____ is interested in the calligraphy and painting may have it.(??) ? A.whoever ? B.who ? C.whom ? D.He who 答案:A We even have no idea _____ will happen, so we all feel nervous.(??)

(23)

(24)

(25)

(26)

(27)

(28)

? ? ? ?

A.in B.in C.of D.of

which what what which

(29)

答案:C John bought a new car on the day when _____ him.(??) ? A.did we meet ? B.have met ? C.we met ? D.we meet 答案:C _____ has almost surprised everybody.(??) ? A.The American soldiers bomed our Chinese embassy ? B.The fact that the American soldirs bombed our Chin ? C.The American soldiers bomed our Chinese embassy ? D.The American soldiers bomed our Chinese embassy 答案: _____ embarrassed you are perhaps unavoidable in our life.(??) ? A.That ? B.Which ? C.It ? D.What 答案:D If you told us _____ he was, we would decide in the meeting whether he might be might be employed.(??) ? A.whom ? B.who ? C.whomever ? D.that 答案:B Supposed that there is nil internet(互联网),_____?(??) ? A.what the world wil be in 20 years ? B.We don't know what the world will be in 20 years ? C.what will the world be in 20 years ? D.which the world will be in 20 years 答案:C No sooner _____ that I could not wait to tell it to my friends.(??) ? A.I received the good news ? B.did I received the good news ? C.I have received the good news ? D.did I receive the good news 答案:D We think _____ there should be some understanding between parents and children.(??) ? A.important that

(30)

(31)

(32)

(33)

(34)

(35)

? B.it important that ? C.that important ? D.how important 答案:B _____ is not what we concern, our only concern is how to keep our words. (??) ? A.If or not he will come ? B.Whether or not he will come ? C.No matter how he will cime or nit ? D.If he will come or not 答案:B I am pleased _____.(??) ? A.how helpful the computer is to me ? B.that how the computer is helpful to me ? C.how is the computer helpful tome ? D.that how helpful the computer is to me 答案:A My father came back yesterday and bought a lot of beautiful clothes,_____ makes me delighted a lot.(??) ? A.that ? B.it ? C.what ? D.which 答案:D He asked me _____, I told him about it.(??) ? A.which one do I like ? B.which one I like ? C.which one could I like ? D.which one I liked 答案:D It will not be long _____ every family in China have a computer and they know how to go on line.(??) ? A.since ? B.after ? C.before ? D.when 答案:C They don't agree to rent the house _____ it is not repaired.(??) ? A.as soon as ? B.unless ? C.if ? D.in case 答案:C He looked after the old man for a long time _____m he were his son.(??) ? A.because

(36)

(37)

(38)

(39)

(40)

(41)

(42)

? B.as ? C.as though/if ? D.even though 答案:C Since he entered the company hi English and professional work _____.(??) ? ? ? ? A.have been greatly improved B.greatly improved C.were greatly improved D.had been greatly improved

(43)

(44)

答案:A You should avoid working with such people ______ you wish to be put into prison one day.(??) ? A.as sooon as ? B.unless ? C.on the conditinon that ? D.for fera that 答案:B The waste materials will be of much use for the mankind _____ they are made good use of.(??) ? A.though ? B.if ? C.but ? D.whether 答案:B _____the ? A.When ? B.When ? C.When ? D.When

(45)

(46)

little girl felt ill at ease and did not reply.(??) being asked whom her father was she was asked whom her father was asked who her father was having asked whom her father was

(47)

答案:C We can push on with our journey early tomorrow morning _____you don't mind having a long way to go.(??) ? A.unless ? B.except ? C.provided(that) ? D.in case 答案:C He will be developed into a useful person ______ someone is willing to tend him a hand.(??) ? A.as(so) long as ? B.however ? C.unless ? D.lest 答案:A

(48)

(49)

--"What beautiful pictures they took in Guilin." --"Would you put them in the middle of the desk_______?"(??) ? A.so that we can see them clearly ? B.so that to be seen clearly by us ? C.so we can see ? D.that we could see it 答案:A When Clinton came to Xian, the policemen had fully prepared for that ______ he would be murdered.(??) ? A.supporting ? B.if ? C.so that ? D.for fear that 答案:D _______ you got interested in it, you wouldn't care whether you might have further difficulty while doing it.(??) ? A.Though ? B.Since ? C.While ? D.Once 答案:D They shall start to manufacture these goods as planned ______.(??) ? A.no matter whether the factory director come back I 答案:

(50)

(51)

(52)

(53)

It has been a long time _______ we saw each other at the gate of your university.(??) ? A.since ? B.after ? C.then ? D.when 答案:A I wonder _______ if I want to get my car repaired.(??) ? A.how much it cost ? B.how much does it cost ? C.how much it willl cost ? D.what it costs 答案:C ______ knowledge is wealth is a fact people accept generally.(??) ? A.That ? B.Which ? C.What ? D.Once 答案:A

(54)

(55)

(56)

________ is obvious.(??) ? A.Whether there is something wrong with the machine ? B.How is there something wrong with the machine ? C.What there is nothing wrong with the machine ? D.That there is something wrong with the machine 答案:D _____ remains to be seen whether he can speak fluent English.(??) ? A.That ? B.This ? C.It ? D.What 答案:C You can write about _____.(??) ? A.whatever you think of ? B.of which you think about ? C.what do you think of ? D.that you think of 答案:A I walked to _____.(??) ? A.which they were having a meeting ? B.where they were having a meeting ? C.the place that they were having a meeting ? D.where they having a meeting 答案:B We came to realize _____.(??) ? A.for what reason he doesn't come ? B.how he didn't come ? C.what he didn't come for ? D.why he didn't come 答案:D Wells made us believe the fact ______ the scientific knowledge is the key to our own future.(??) ? A.what ? B.which ? C.that ? D.why 答案:C Our country now has a great number of power stations, _______ are part of a national network.(网状系统)(??) ? A.all of which ? B.what ? C.all of them ? D.that 答案:A We believe _____ the population problem must be solved.(??)

(57)

(58)

(59)

(60)

(61)

(62)

(63)

? ? ? ?

A.which B.that C.why D.how

(64)

答案:B We don't agree on the idea _____ the electronic computer can replace our human brain.(??) ? A.that ? B.which ? C.不填 ? D.when 答案:A ______I was home during the Christmas holidays, you asked me about the courses I was taking.(??) ? A.When ? B.While ? C.At that time ? D.As 答案:B You wanted me to explain ________ a programmer did, ________I was planning to be one.(??) ? A.that…when ? B.what…how ? C.what…since ? D.which…why 答案:C A designer is one________knows a lot about________houses and bridges are designed and built.(??) ? A.who…how ? B.that…why ? C.which…when ? D.who…where 答案:A ________the scientists succeed in making use of the power of the sun, this new energy will have many different uses.(??) ? A.Whether ? B.That ? C.How ? D.If 答案:D The Changjiang River________flows through Wuhan, is more than 3 000 meters.(??) ? A.that ? B.which ? C.as ? D.what

(65)

(66)

(67)

(68)

(69)

(70)

答案:B My father-in-law,________handwriting Enjoy very much, is coming to Beijing tomorrow.(??) ? A.his ? B.which ? C.of whose ? D.whose 答案:D This university consists of 8 colleges,_______ this is the biggest.(??) ? A.where ? B.that ? C.of which ? D.in which 答案:C This summer of 1969, ______ men first set foot on the moon, will never be forgotten.(??) ? A.which ? B.when ? C.where ? D.at that time 答案:B This is the highest skyscraper _____ we have ever seen.(??) ? A.that ? B.which ? C.where ? D.不填 答案:A ______ she got home she found her son hadn't come back, _____ she gave him a call.(??) ? A.Before… when ? B.When…so ? C.After…so ? D.While…but 答案:B They left in ______ a hurry ____ they forgot to leave her a message.(??) ? ? ? ? A.so…that B.such…that C.so…therefore D.不填…such that

(71)

(72)

(73)

(74)

(75)

(76)

答案:B ---"You ought to have told Betty about this yesterday."---"Yes, I know I ______."(??) ? A.should have ? B.ought to

? C.should tell ? D.have to 答案:A She is not going to Beijing this summer _____, because it is very hot. (??) ? A.Neither was he ? B.He is not too ? C.Neither is he ? D.So is he 答案:C ---"Do you follow the doctor's advice that you should lie in bed for a rest?" ---"_____"(??) ? A.Yes,I will. ? B.No,I am not. ? C.Yes,perfectly. ? D.No,I haven't. 答案:C I didn't catch as much fish as she ____ yesterday.(??) ? A.was catching ? B.did ? C.catch ? D.was 答案:B ---"Will you go out and have a dinner with us?" ---"_______.But I have no time."(??) ? A.I will ? B.Yes ? C.I'd love ? D.I'd like to 答案:D ---"Who's taken my book away?" ---"I guss _____."(??) ? A.Xiao Wang does ? B.Xiao Wang took ? C.Xiao Wang has taken ? D.Xiao Wang has 答案:D ---"Are you going to town/" ---"No, _____."(??) ? A.I'm working ? B.to our factory ? C.I'm not going ? D.I'm walking to school 答案:B ---"Did you work out the word puzzle?" ---"_____."(??) ? A.No,I haven't worked it out ? B.No,I didn’t work

(77)

(78)

(79)

(80)

(81)

(82)

(83)

? C.Yesmjust now ? D.Yes I did it 答案:C ---"Are you going to Xi'an by plane?" ---"If Helen wants to go there by plane, _______."(??) ? A.so will I ? B.so I will ? C.so I do ? D.so do I 答案:A --"Do you think the situation in the middle East is under control?" -"________"(??) ? A.I think so ? B.I think the same ? C.I think yes ? D.So I think 答案:A --"Nancy said that the film was moving." --"Yes,I said________."(??) ? A.so ? B.that ? C.the same ? D.too 答案:C She'd like to have a Chinese-English dictionary and I'd like to have________too.(??) ? A.that ? B.it ? C.the one ? D.one 答案:D The film today is much more interesting than________yesterday.(??) ? A.that ? B.it ? C.one ? D.the one 答案:D She often loves to count on others to help.But________.(??) ? A.neither do I ? B.I don't ? C.so do I ? D.nor I do 答案:B In feudal society the women's position was much worse than________of men. (??) ? A.one

(84)

(85)

(86)

(87)

(88)

(89)

(90)

? B.that ? C.the one ? D.it 答案:B ________attack the neighboring country with the nuclear weapons.(??) ? A.Never will China ? B.At no time China will ? C.Will China never ? D.Never China will 答案:A ________gravity,there would be life on moon.(??) ? A.There were ? B.If there was ? C.Were there ? D.If there had been 答案:C Under no ? A.am I ? B.I am ? C.I am ? D.am I

(91)

(92)

(93)

circumastances________to lend my car to others.(??) willing willing not willing not willing

(94)

答案:A The taller the tub,________at its bottom.(??) ? A.the water pressure will be greater ? B.the greater will the water pressure will be ? C.greater will be the water pressure ? D.the greater the water pressure will be 答案:D ________,who looked worried.(??) ? A.After Tom stood an old lady ? B.After Tom did an old lady stand ? C.An old lady stand after Tom ? D.After Tom an old lady standing 答案:A ________than we went ? A.No sooner did we ? B.We had no sooner ? C.No sooner we had ? D.We had discussed

(95)

(96)

home.(??) discuss the matter discuss the matter discussed the matter the matter no sooner

(97)

答案:B ________an disagreement among the teachers as to the feasibility of this schedule.(??) ? A.There had ? B.They had ? C.It appeared

? D.There appeared 答案:D Only when he was put in prison,________how silly he was and what a serious harm he had did to her.(??) ? A.does he realize ? B.he realized ? C.did he realize ? D.he had realized 答案:C --"Can I have a look at this pair of shoes?" --"________."(??) ? A.Here it is ? B.Here you are ? C.Here are you ? D.It is here

(98)

(99)

答案:B (100) ________but also he proved himself a dutiful son to his parents.(??) ? A.Not only he showed himself a good athlete ? B.He showed himself not only a good athlete ? C.Not only does he show himself a good athlete ? D.He not only dose showed himself a good athlete 答案:D
(101) _____,He

? ? ? ?

would have written such simple words correctly.(??) A.If he went over his lesson carefully B.If he has gone over his lesson carefully C.Should he go over his lesson carefully D.Has he gone over his lesson carefully

答案:D (102) Such great destruction _____ to this area that it would take decades and a great deal of money to rebuild it into a beautiful city.(??) ? A.the flood did ? B.dose the flood do ? C.did the flood do ? D.the flood do 答案:C (103) "I sold my refrigerator for 1000 yuan.""______"(??) ? A.So do I. ? B.Did you? ? C.Have you? ? D.So you did. 答案:B
(104) ---"Is

? ? ? ?

this play instructive?" ---"Yes,it is.______."(??) A.Rarely have I seen this before B.Rarely before have I seen this C.Have I rarely seen this before D.Rarely before have I seen this

答案:A (105) He himself says that he is always punctual in keeping an appointment,but to our mind_______.(??) ? A.seldom is he ? B.he seldom is ? C.he is seldom ? D.seldom he is 答案:B (106) It was _____ that he decided that he would go back to our country for repaying the kindness of bringing him up.(??) ? A.until yesterday ? B.yesterday until ? C.not until yesterday ? D.until not yesterday 答案:C (107) ______ how to drive a car a few years ago. But I forget now because I haven't had this chance for many years.(??) ? A.I did I really learn ? B.I have really learned ? C.I really learn ? D.I did learn 答案:D (108) I don't believe that you can draw out the scheme, because I think _____. (??) ? A.he can alone do the work ? B.he can do the work alone ? C.alone he can do the work ? D.he alone can do the work 答案:D worship the film and singing stars,_____ than their own parents. (??) ? A.far more greatly ? B.very more greatly ? C.a little greatly ? D.much greater 答案:A was in Yun'an_____ Mao Zedong laid a sound foundation for our Chinese revolution.(??) ? A.where ? B.in which ? C.that ? D.anywhere 答案:C is the government _____ leads people to have a better life.(??) ? A.which

(109) They

(110) It

(111) It

? B.that ? C.what ? D.whom 答案:B at full length. It is not necessary to discuss it again.(??) ? A.The question have we discussed ? B.The question did we discuss ? C.We discuss the question ? D.The question we have discussed 答案:D no time _____ to see me during his long stay in Shanghai.(??) ? A.did he come ? B.does he come ? C.he didn't come ? D.he does come 答案:A that he was praised by all his teachers.(??) ? A.So clever and he was so hard-working ? B.So clever and hard-working was he ? C.He was clever and hard-working ? D.Clever and hard-working he was

(112) _____

(113) At

(114) ____

答案:B (115) ____ put up with less pay for equal work.(??) ? A.No longer women should ? B.Should women no longer ? C.No longer should women ? D.Women no longer shouldn't 答案:C the first turning ____ the left after the traffic lights.(??) ? A.by ? B.in ? C.on ? D.for

(116) It's

答案:C (117) ________of them knew about the plan because it was secret.(??) ? A.Some ? B.Any ? C.No one ? D.None 答案:D very kind________invite me to your birthday party.(??) ? A.from you to ? B.of you to ? C.by you to ? D.that you

(118) It's

答案:B (119) I pulled the handle ________ I could.(??) ? A.so hardly as ? B.as hardly as ? C.so hard as ? D.as hard as 答案:D together with his family,________to see us tonight.(??) ? A.is coming ? B.are coming ? C.comes ? D.come

(120) Tom,

答案:A (121) _______those books do you want?(??) ? A.What are ? B.Which of ? C.Which are ? D.What 答案:B Sunday ________ had a picnic in Beihai Park.(??) ? A.John,Mary and me ? B.John,I and Mary ? C.John,Mary and I ? D.I,John and Mary

(122) Last

答案:C (123) The garden requires________.(??) ? A.watering ? B.being watered ? C.to water ? D.having watered 答案:A that can be done________.(??) ? A.have been done ? B.have done ? C.has been done ? D.has done

(124) All

答案:C (125) I know nothing about him ________ he is a teacher.(??) ? A.besides ? B.in addition ? C.except for ? D.cxcept that 答案:D never told us why you were late for the party,________?(??)

(126) You

? ? ? ?

A.weren't you B.didn't you C.had you D.did you

答案:D
(127) He's_______

to know the answer.(??)

? ? ? ?

A.likely B.probable C.maybe D.probably

答案:A
(128) ________I

knew him better, I discovered that my impression had been right.

(??) ? A.Which ? B.As ? C.Until ? D.Unless 答案:B heavy snow could not keep us________going out to work.(??) ? A.from ? B.on ? C.upon ? D.up 答案:A found the lecture hard________.(??) ? A.to be understood ? B.to understand ? C.for understanding ? D.to have been understood 答案:B learned how to ________ a bicyle when I was six years old.(??) ? A.drive ? B.ride ? C.pull ? D.draw 答案:B
(132) It________the

(129) The

(130) They

(131) I

? ? ? ?

village where we spent our holidays last summer.(??) A.reminds me of B.reminds me to C.remembers me of D.remembers me to

(133) All

答案:A the afternoon he worked in his study with the door_______.(??) ? A.to lock ? B.locking

? C.locked ? D.lock 答案:C (134) He is so shy that he ________ speaks in the public.(??) ? A.often ? B.frequently ? C.seldom ? D.sometimes 答案:C isn't quite________ that he will be present at the meeting.(??) ? A.certain ? B.sure ? C.right ? D.exact

(135) It

答案:D (136) He told her nothing ,________upset her.(??) ? A.that ? B.for which ? C.about which ? D.which 答案:D too expensive for me. I can't ________ it.(??) ? A.spend ? B.cost ? C.pay ? D.afford

(137) It's

答案:D (138) Would you like me ________ the radio a bit?(??) ? A.turning down ? B.to turn down ? C.turn down ? D.turned down 答案:B saw Mary in the library yesterday." "You ________ her,she is still in hospital."(??) ? A.mustn't have seen ? B.could not see ? C.can't have seen ? D.must not see 答案:C was difficult for him to buy good shoes because he had such a big ________ of feet.(??) ? A.pair ? B.size ? C.couple

(139) "I

(140) It

? D.number 答案:A works so hard as he dreams________ owning his own house soon.(??) ? A.to ? B.with ? C.of ? D.on

(141) Jack

答案:C (142) There are about 70 people ________ in the accident.(??) ? A.were killed ? B.who killed ? C.killing ? D.killed 答案:D suppose I can count ________ you for help in this matter.(??) ? A.of ? B.on ? C.at ? D.to

(143) I

答案:B (144) Watch your step,_________ you might fall into the water.(??) ? A.or ? B.and ? C.unless ? D.but 答案:A
(145) Hardly________his

? ? ? ?

speech when he saw the audience rise as one.(??) A.had he finished B.did he finish C.he finished D.he had finished

答案:A (146) The reason ________ I'm writing is to tell you about a party on Saturday. (??) ? A.because ? B.why ? C.for ? D.as 答案:B (147) I didn't know what to do but then an idea suddenly________ to me.(??) ? A.happened ? B.entered ? C.occurred ? D.hit

(148) The

答案:C tailor made him a new ________.(??) ? A.clothes ? B.wear ? C.dress ? D.suit

答案:D (149) If you want his address, you will have to________ the number in the book. (??) ? A.look into ? B.look up ? C.look through ? D.look after 答案:B (150) ________ a raincoat with you in case it rains.(??) ? A.Bring ? B.Fetch ? C.Take ? D.Hold 答案:C
(151) ________

? ? ? ?

A.Where B.Where C.Where D.Where

lately? I have not seen you for quite some time.(??) were you gone did you go were you going have you been

答案:D (152) Such a device________ he was given proved almost worthless.(??) ? A.as ? B.like ? C.that ? D.which 答案:A
(153) ________

the friendship between our two peoples last forever!(??)

? ? ? ?

A.Could B.May C.Would D.Must

答案:B (154) My car is not so fashionable as ________.(??) ? A.he's ? B.he ? C.his ? D.his' 答案:C ________ at the dance tonight, nor will Peter.(??)

(155) Linda

? ? ? ?

A.can't be B.will be C.may not be D.won't be

(156) They

答案:D were very happy when they ____ the end of their journey.(??) ? A.arrived ? B.arrived to ? C.arrived at ? D.reach at 答案:C you don't_____ smoking, you will never get better.(??) ? A.give off ? B.give out ? C.give from ? D.give up 答案:D works too hard. That is ______ is wrong with him.(??) ? A.that which ? B.the what ? C.what ? D.the thing what 答案:C know it is not important for me, but I still cannot help _____ about it. (??) ? A.except think ? B.thinking ? C.think ? D.to think 答案:B you mind _____ the door?(??) ? A.that I open ? B.open ? C.to open ? D.opening 答案:D farther doesn't let her _____ out with him.(??) ? A.to go ? B.go ? C.going ? D.that she went 答案:B have bought you _____ flowers for your birthday.(??) ? A.few ? B.a few

(157) If

(158) He

(159) I

(160) Would

(161) Her

(162) I

? C.little ? D.a little 答案:B (163) He is _____.(??) ? A.a friend of me ? B.a friend mine ? C.a friend of mine ? D.one friend of mine 答案:C is ____ film I have ever seen.(??) ? A.the more interesting ? B.the most interesting ? C.the more interested ? D.the most interested

(164) It

答案:B (165) ______ English?(??) ? A.How long time are you studying ? B.How long do you study ? C.How long have you been studying ? D.How long time have you studied 答案:C cut the cloth with _____ scissors.(??) ? A.a couple of ? B.a pair of ? C.two ? D.a

(166) She

答案:B (167) The reason _____ I cannot come is that I have to work late today.(??) ? A.because ? B.for ? C.as ? D.why 答案:D haven't seen him _______.(??) ? A.last week ? B.during last week ? C.for last week ? D.since last week

(168) I

答案:D (169) The Great Wall, ______ we visited last summer, is a well known place of interests.(??) ? A.where ? B.which ? C.that ? D.what

答案:B (170) I cannot break. It is ____ iron.(??) ? A.as hard as ? B.so hard as ? C.as hard than ? D.so hard than 答案:A ____ the village where we spent our holidays last year.(??) ? A.reminds me to ? B.reminds me of ? C.remembers me of ? D.remembers me to

(171) It

答案:B (172) Living here at the top of the mountain with no one else neat you must be very _____.(??) ? A.alone ? B.only ? C.alonely ? D.lonely 答案:D (173) ____ beautiful flowers!(??) ? A.What a ? B.What ? C.How ? D.So 答案:B slowly to him _____ he will understand you better.(??) ? A.in order to ? B.so that ? C.for ? D.that

(174) Speak

答案:B (175) They will hurt ______ if we so not stop them fighting.(??) ? A.one to another ? B.one the other ? C.each the other ? D.each other 答案:D is the ____ girl I have ever seen.(??) ? A.prettiest ? B.prettier ? C.most pretty ? D.more pretty 答案:A

(176) She

(177) You

? ? ? ?

must make them ____ their work quickly.(??) A.do B.to do C.doing D.that they do

答案:A (178) We will be ____ home the day after tomorrow if you'd like to call.(??) ? A.in ? B.in the ? C.at ? D.at the 答案:C learn English ______ a second language.(??) ? A.like ? B.the same as ? C.as ? D.as the same 答案:C was ______ that he had to ask for help.(??) ? A.a so big work ? B.a so big job ? C.such a big work ? D.such a big job 答案:C have all got up, and___.(??) ? A.Jack has too ? B.Jack hasn't ? C.so has Jack ? D.also has Jack 答案:C wish you _________ Jim so much. He's still very depressed.(??) ? A.had no hurt ? B.shall no hurt ? C.have no hurt ? D.hurt 答案:A reason _____we should study foreign language is very clear.(??) ? A.when ? B.which ? C.who ? D.why 答案:D had his leg _____ while playing football this morning. (??) ? A.broken ? B.break

(179) We

(180) It

(181) They

(182) I

(183) The

(184) John

? C.to break ? D.breaking 答案:A (185) I think ? A.too ? B.too ? C.too ? D.too

you have paid _____ your health.(??) few attention to little attention to little attention for a few attention to

(186) It

答案:B is difficult to find a ____ in the Washington area for less than ﹩300 month.(??) ? A.two bedroom apartment ? B.two-bedrooms apartments ? C.two-bedrooms apartment ? D.two-bedroom apartment 答案:A never told us why you were late for the last meeting,______?(??) ? A.weren't you ? B.didn’t you ? C.had you ? D.did you

(187) You

答案:D (188) I hope there is _____ for the doctor in your car.(??) ? A.seat ? B.room ? C.place ? D.corner 答案:B spoke so quickly that I didn't _______ what he said.(??) ? A.receive ? B.accept ? C.listen ? D.catch

(189) He

答案:D (190) Religion has a great _______ man's behavior.(??) ? A.influence on ? B.faith in ? C.protection against ? D.division into 答案:A like take ______ of this opportunity to thank you all for your cooperation .(??) ? A.profit ? B.benefit ? C.advantage

(191) I'd

? D.interests 答案:C _____ your class tomorrow so you must do as I tell you.(??) ? A. in case of ? B.in place of ? C.in charge of ? D.in spite of

(192) I'm

答案:C (193) We have already _______ too much of your valuable time.(??) ? A.taken away ? B.taken over ? C.taken in ? D.taken up 答案:D is sincere and easy to _______.(??) ? A.get down to ? B.get at ? C.get along with ? D.get over

(194) He

答案:C (195) The doctor ordered that the wounded soldiers ________ to hospital without any delay.(??) ? A.have been sent ? B.must be sent ? C.be sent ? D.will be sent 答案:C (196) It is necessary that he _______ in time to attend the meeting.(??) ? A.will come ? B.come ? C.came ? D.comes 答案:B said in her letter that she'd appreciate _______ from you.(??) ? A.to hear ? B.having heard ? C.hearing ? D.heard

(197) Anna

答案:C (198) In those circumstances last winter we ______ longer, and yet we didn't do so.(??) ? A.could hold out ? B.could have hold out ? C.could have held out ? D.could have holded out

答案:C (199) ----"I'm wery tired." ----"We really should stop __________ and go to bed ."(??) ? A.to study ? B.from studying ? C.studying ? D.of studying 答案:C (200) The old man needs ____________after her shock(??) ? A.to comfort ? B.comforting ? C.comforted ? D.be comfortde 答案:B
(201) Suddenly

? ? ? ?

we felt the atmosphere __________tense.(??) A.grow B.to grow C.is growing D.grew

答案:A (202) Never before ___________ anyone who has the skill John has when he repairs engines. (??) ? A.I saw ? B.I have seem ? C.saw I ? D.have I seen 答案:D (203) I always take it for granted that I am __________intelligent than she is. (??) ? A.very ? B.too ? C.far more ? D.far best 答案:C (204) The old man asked her to move because he ___________in that chair.(??) ? A.used to sitting ? B.was used to sit ? C.was used to sitting ? D.usde to sit 答案:C we go__________, we ought to take some food with us. (??) ? A.to camp ? B.to camping ? C.camp ? D.camping

(205) If

答案:D (206) The people at the party were worried about her because no one was aware ______________she had gone.(??) ? A.of where ? B.where that ? C.the place ? D.of the place 答案:A (207) The snow fell______________fast that our footsteps were covered up in a few minutes.(??) ? A.so ? B.much ? C.little ? D.very 答案:A (208) I have been studying here for four years, by next summer I ____________. (??) ? A.shall graduate ? B.shall be graduating ? C.shall have graduated ? D.shall be graduated 答案:C (209) Someone must have left the tap on,___________the water was running over and flooding the bathroom.(??) ? A.therefore ? B.for ? C.never the less ? D.more over 答案:B is because English is very useful_________________.(??) ? A.what we study hard ? B.why we study it hard ? C.that we study it hard ? D.which we study hard 答案:C best friend and advisor__________changed __________mind again.(??) ? A.have;their ? B.has;his ? C.are;their ? D.was;his

(210) It

(211) My

答案:B (212) Not once ___________his view of life .(??) ? A.did the gentleman mention ? B.the gentleman mentioned that ? C.the gentleman mentionged

? D.do the gentleman mention 答案:A
(213) ----"Your

uncle told me that he overslept this morning." ----"Oh,my uncle rarely used to oversleep,_________?"(??) ? A.wasn't he ? B.was he ? C.didn't he ? D.did he 答案:D

(214) Although

we hadn't met for twenty years, I recognized him __________I saw him.(??) ? A.the moment ? B.that moment ? C.by the moment ? D.for the moment 答案:A have never been to Rome, but that is the city___________.(??) ? A.where I most like to ? B.I'd most like to visit it most ? C.I like to visit it most ? D.which I like to visit it most

(215) I

答案:B (216) For the sake of your health, you should give up smoking____________.(??) ? ? ? ? A.for B.for C.for D.for sure all good long

(217) You

答案:C _________read the article if you don't want to. (??) ? A.haven't ? B.can't ? C.mustn't ? D.needn't 答案:D what you think is right ,_________they say.(??) ? A.however ? B.whatever ? C.whichever ? D.if only

(218) Do

答案:B (219) Every teacher and student ___________to come to class immediately.(??) ? A.has been told ? B.have been told ? C.has told

? D.have told 答案:A man said he would hit me ____________I told him where the money was. (??) ? A.until ? B.unless ? C.soon after ? D.as 答案:B coat will lose its color ______ it is washed.(??) ? A.after ? B.until ? C.though ? D.not until

(220) The

(221) You

答案:A (222) Scarcely ________ such an exciting movie.(??) ? A.have I ever seen ? B.I have ever seen ? C.saw I ? D.I saw 答案:A going to give me a call tonight,_________?(??) ? A.won't she ? B.isn't she ? C.hasn't she ? D.doesn't she

(223) She's

答案:B (224) Is this the Computer Center ______ you visited last week?(??) ? A.in which ? B.where ? C.which ? D.at which 答案:C is proud of herself and hates ________.(??) ? A.laugh at ? B.laughing at ? C.being laughed at ? D.having been laughed

(225) She

答案:C (226) The number of the students who can attend this course ______ fifteen. (??) ? A.have ? B.has ? C.are ? D.is

答案:D (227) The event took place during ________.(??) ? A.First World War ? B.the First World War ? C.First World the one ? D.the First World one 答案:B man who came to help us is a friend of _____.(??) ? A.me ? B.I ? C.my ? D.mine

(228) The

答案:D (229) We need to import ______ from abroad.(??) ? A.a great deal of equipment ? B.many equipment ? C.an equipment ? D.many pieces of equipment 答案:A boy has nothing _______ with the crime.(??) ? A.doing ? B.for doing ? C.at doing ? D.to do

(230) My

答案:D (231) It time that he ______ the temperature of the cooling water again.(??) ? A.checked ? B.checks ? C.had checked ? D.will check 答案:A rather you _____ anything about it for the time being.(??) ? A.don't ? B.do ? C.didn't do ? D.didn't

(232) I'd

答案:C (233) I feel like ______ to the owner of the house to complain.(??) ? A.to write ? B.writing ? C.write ? D.having written 答案:B regretted _______ the earlier flight.(??)

(234) Peter

? ? ? ?

A.not having taken B.to have not taken C.not to see D.he would not take

(235) The

答案:A dentist said if my tooth went worse I should have to have it ______ out. (??) ? A.pull ? B.pulling ? C.to pull ? D.pulled 答案:D

(236) Pictures

? ? ? ?

______ with a telescope are invited. (??) A.are taken B.to take C.taken D.they took them

(237) His

答案:C parents ______ last week, the child has no one to look after him. (??) ? A.died ? B.dead ? C.having died ? D.having dead

答案:C (238) Please be sure to telephone me the next time you _____.(??) ? A.will come ? B.would come ? C.shall come ? D.come 答案:D have all got up, and ______.(??) ? A.John has too ? B.so has John ? C.also has John ? D.John hasn't 答案:B you (??) ? A.easy ? B.much ? C.very ? D.more

(239) They

(240) Have

finished your homework? This lesson is _____ than the last one. easier easier easier

答案:B (241) By next week John _______ a month without smoking a cigarette.(??)

? ? ? ?

A.has gone B.will go C.will have gone D.has been going

(242) I'm

答案:C interested in _____ you have told me.(??) ? A.that ? B.which ? C.all what ? D.all that 答案:D tried to avoid ______ my questions.(??) ? A.to answer ? B.answered ? C.answering ? D.to be answered 答案:C spoken to hardly _______ who disagrees with me on this point.(??) ? A.someone ? B.anyone ? C.something ? D.anything 答案:B

(243) He

(244) I've

(245) Anne's

? ? ? ?

A.as B.so C.as D.so

work was _______ us.(??) good as,if not better than, good as,if not better, good,if not better than, well ,if not better ,

答案:A
(246) ________

his number for an hour only to hear a signal , she became impatient and called the operator for assistance.(??) ? A.Dialing ? B.Being dialed ? C.Dialed ? D.Having dialed 答案:D have been looking for the boy all the morning he is nowhere _________.(??) ? A.to see ? B.seen ? C.to be seen ? D.seeing 答案:C a college student________ to return to the easy days of high school. (??)

(247) They

(248) Many

? ? ? ?

A.wish B.have wished C.wishes D.has been wished

(249) Sorry

答案:C I can't answer your question. I know _____ about the subject.(??) ? A.a little ? B.some ? C.little ? D.few 答案:C _______ get this done immediately or it will be too late.(??) ? A.must ? B.can ? C.may ? D.might 答案:A asked her friend if he was _________ on reading.(??) ? A.eager ? B.preferable ? C.keen ? D.interested 答案:C football match was televised _______ from the Workers' Stadium.(??) ? A.alive ? B.life ? C.live ? D.lively 答案:C new medicine the doctor ________ for the pain in my stomach is imported and quite expensive.(??) ? A.bought ? B.prescribed ? C.described ? D.discovered 答案:B was angry at being ______ admittance.(??) ? A.denied ? B.declined ? C.rejected ? D.deprived 答案:A ______ what you mean and then there will be no misunderstanding. (??) ? A.casually

(250) I

(251) She

(252) The

(253) The

(254) She

(255) Say

? B.eventually ? C.necessary ? D.precisely 答案:D ________ working until he was seventy years old.(??) ? A.kept up ? B.kept on ? C.kept to ? D.kept out 答案:B you go to the meeting _______ visiting the museum please?(??) ? A.or ? B.and ? C.to ? D.instead of 答案:D will our plane _________? (??) ? A.take away ? B.take up ? C.take off ? D.land away

(256) He

(257) Will

(258) When

答案:C (259) Does it ______ much to have the bicycle repaired? (??) ? A.pay ? B.spend ? C.cost ? D.ask 答案:C
(260) _______

? ? ? ?

is well known, light, like heat , is a form of energy.(??) A.It B.What C.Just as D.As

答案:D (261) Don't worry about my illness ;what I need is nothing else_____ a few days' rest.(??) ? A.than ? B.but ? C.except ? D.besides 答案:C (262) ________ into Chinese ,the book is popular among the young people.(??) ? A.Having translated ? B.Being translated ? C.Having been translated

? D.Translating 答案:C should keep it in the icebox, ________it will go bad. (??) ? A.and ? B.or ? C.but ? D.so

(263) You

答案:B (264) The room is five times ___________that one.(??) ? A.more large than ? B.like ? C.as large as ? D.the same as 答案:C does not like dancing,_________like swimming.(??) ? A.and he does ? B.either does ? C.nor does he ? D.nor he does

(265) Tom

答案:C (266) How_________my debts?(??) ? A.I am to pay ? B.I will pay ? C.I am going to pay ? D.am I to pay 答案:D
(267) _______you

need help, please let me know.(??)

? ? ? ?

A.While B.As C.Even if D.If

答案:D (268) _________I try, I cannot find the answer.(??) ? A.However ? B.However often ? C.No matter ? D.Even 答案:A was necessary that she__________here twice a week to help do the room. (??) ? A.comes ? B.came ? C.come ? D.will come

(269) It

答案:C
(270) ________do

? ? ? ?

we go for picnics.(??) A.Certainly B.Seldom C.Sometimes D.Once

答案:B (271) The picture exhibition bored me to death, I wish I________to it.(??) ? A.did not go ? B.have not gone ? C.had not gone ? D.should study 答案:C
(272) John's

score on the test is the highest in his class,he__________very hard.(??) ? A.must have studied ? B.should have studied ? C.must study ? D.should study 答案:A team really looks good tonight because the coach had them________every night this month.(??) ? A.to practice ? B.practicing ? C.practiced ? D.practice 答案:D is of no use____________about it, because he will never change his mind.(??) ? A.to argue ? B.arguing ? C.argued ? D.to have argued 答案:B decision__________,the next problem was how to make a good plan.(??) ? ? ? ? A.having made B.having been made C.having been making D.made

(273) The

(274) It

(275) The

(276) Where

答案:B _________when I was in New York City?(??) ? A.were you ? B.are you ? C.you were ? D.have you been

答案:A (277) Mr Baker sent his son to the doctor_________an X-ray check.(??) ? A.gives ? B.to give ? C.being given ? D.to be given 答案:D I got to the top of the mountain, the sun ____________.(??) ? A.shone ? B.shines ? C.has shone ? D.was shinig

(278) When

答案:D (279) ___________we have finished the book we shall start doing our homework. (??) ? A.Now that ? B.Since that ? C.For now ? D.Since now 答案:A (280) It was __________ the professor regarded with such contempt.(??) ? A.he who ? B.him that ? C.him whose ? D.those 答案:B week they _________ in the factory for ten years.(??) ? A.will be ? B.will have been ? C.are ? D.have been

(281) Next

答案:B (282) He had hardly _________ food in the house.(??) ? A.some ? B.the ? C.any ? D.a 答案:C _________ to a party to be given at the Workers' Club.(??) ? A.invited ? B.will invite ? C.invite ? D.are invited 答案:D

(283) You

(284) She

? ? ? ?

always wanted to have a study __________ she could do her work.(??) A.which B.that C.of which D.where

答案:D (285) They found the lecture hard _____________.(??) ? A.to be understood ? B.to understand ? C.for understanding ? D.to have been understood 答案:B
(286) Canada

? ? ? ?

is a vast country __________ its area.(??) A.because of B.in spite of C.in regard with D.in terms of

(287) So

答案:D little ___________ about mathematics that the lecture was completely beyond me.(??) ? A.I know ? B.I knew ? C.did I know ? D.do I know

答案:C (288) I told him how to get there but perhaps I __________him a map.(??) ? A.should have given ? B.ought to give ? C.had to give ? D.must have given 答案:A is highly desirable that a new president____________for this university.(??) ? A.appoint ? B.will be appointed ? C.be appointed ? D.must have given 答案:C
(290) __________the

(289) It

? ? ? ?

enemy troops had already crossed the border.(??) A.It believed that B.To believe that C.Believing that D.It is believed that

答案:D (291) We tried to _______ the feverous old lady that flying was safe.(??)

? ? ? ?

A.secure B.ensure C.assure D.certify

(292) No

答案:C conclusion has been_______yet.(??) ? A.achieved ? B.reached ? C.attained ? D.arrived 答案:B Mr. ? A.took ? B.took ? C.took ? D.took

(293) When

Green retired his son ________business.(??) up over on out

(294) She

答案:B always felt inferior ________ her old sister.(??) ? A.with ? B.from ? C.to ? D.on 答案:C talk to him, ____ I don't think it will do any good.(??) ? A.although ? B.which ? C.if ? D.unless 答案:A forget to post the letter for me, _____?(??) ? A.do you ? B.will you ? C.are you ? D.can you 答案:B

(295) I'll

(296) Don't

(297) Water,

? ? ? ?

when boiled ,always______steam.(??) A.gives in B.gives up C.gives off D.gives away

答案:D (298) He stood waving until the train was out of_______.(??) ? A.sight ? B.reach ? C.sign

? D.scene 答案:A top of the mountain was _____.There were no trees.(??) ? A.empty ? B.vague ? C.bare ? D.dull

(299) The

答案:C (300) The moon is a world that is completely still and ____utter silence prevails.(??) ? A.that ? B.where ? C.which ? D.whenever 答案:B (301) Neither Bill nor his parents______at home.(??) ? A.is ? B.has ? C.are ? D.was 答案:C there any things you want from the tome? I am going to get______. (??) ? A.those letters mailed ? B.mailed letters ? C.to mail those letters ? D.those letters mail 答案:A
(303) ______

(302) Are

? ? ? ?

yesterday, I would have asked him no to do that.(??) A.If he had come B.Provilded he came C.If he came D.Has he came

答案:A (304) She has neither read the book nor____the film.(??) ? A.seen ? B.sees ? C.see ? D.saw 答案:A broke the coffee-pot,so his parents had to buy_______.(??) ? A.the other one ? B.other one ? C.another one ? D.that one

(305) Tom

答案:C (306) Professor John is said _____another important discovery in chemistry. (??) ? A.to make ? B.having made ? C.having been made ? D.to have made 答案:D (307) I'd rather_____those important papers with you.(??) ? A.you didn't take ? B.that you won't take ? C.you not taking ? D.please don't you take 答案:A by reading extensively______you horizons.(??) ? A.you may widen ? B.can you widen ? C.you will widen ? D.therefore you widen

(308) Only

答案:B (309) _______, we went swimming.(??) ? A. The day been hot ? B.Being a hot day ? C.It a hot day ? D.The day to be hot 答案:A must not pretend______when we do not know.(??) ? A.konwing ? B.to know ? C.know ? D.having known

(310) We

答案:B (311) My friend was very unhappy for not ______ to the party.(??) ? A.inviting ? B.to be invited ? C.having been invited ? D.having invited 答案:C thought it______fun to take the car.(??) ? A.will be ? B.can be ? C.has been ? D.would be 答案:D

(312) They

(313) I

? ? ? ?

recommend that you all_____diligent if you want to pass the exam.(??) A.are B.will be C.were D.be

答案:D (314) He arrived late,______was annoying.(??) ? A.which ? B.that ? C.what ? D.the which 答案:A
(315) Automatic

? ? ? ?

machines can only do the job they____to do.(??) A.have asked B.ask C.have been asked D.will ask

(316) If

答案:C you don't want to, you_____ to go with us.(??) ? A.can't ? B.have not ? C.don't have ? D.mustn't 答案:C go swimming,_______?(??) ? A.will we ? B.are we ? C.shall we ? D.don't we 答案:C

(317) Let's

(318) Because

the chief speaker is unable to come tomorrow, the meeting ______postponed.(??) ? A.has ? B.has been ? C.is been ? D.will have 答案:B was the first won who finished the test, but he worked so fast ______a great many mistakes.(??) ? A.as to make ? B.that he make ? C.to make ? D.in the making of

(319) Peter

答案:B (320) I know nothing about his journey_______he is to be away for a week.(??)

? ? ? ?

A.provided that B.now that C.supposing that D.except that

(321) More

答案:D _____ , less speed.(??) ? A.hurry ? B.rush ? C.quickness ? D.haste 答案:D father seldom let me to that,______?(??) ? A.did he ? B.did not he ? C.does he ? D.doesn't he 答案:A until 1959____ this compound.(??) ? A.that chemists succeeded in obtainng ? B.did chemists succeed to obtain ? C.chemists succeeded in obtaining ? D.did chemists succeed in obtaining 答案:D admitted____my umbrella.(??) ? A.to take ? B.having took ? C.taking ? D.being taken 答案:C

(322) My

(323) Not

(324) He

(325) ______lessons

? ? ? ?

A.Our B.Our C.Our D.Few

were not difficult.(??) first few short English few first short English first few English short our first English short

答案:A
(326) Fifteen

? ? ? ?

minutes______I can spare to take over this matter with you.(??) A.are that B.is that C.are all D.is all

答案:D (327) The new English dictionary I bought yesterday______me almost twenty yuan. (??) ? A.spent ? B.paid

? C.cost ? D.took 答案:C (328) She is very careful.She_____very few mistakes in her work.(??) ? A.dose ? B.makes ? C.takes ? D.gets 答案:B has _______the army for ten years and is now an officer.(??) ? A.gone into ? B.joined in ? C.been in ? D.come into

(329) He

答案:C (330) The doctor observed carefully his parents' ______to certain tests.(??) ? A.impression ? B.comment ? C.reaction ? D.opinion 答案:C may _____ this; I don't want it back.(??) ? A.get ? B.remain ? C.maintain ? D.keep

(331) You

答案:D (332) Take a pencil and paper and _______how long it will take us to reach London from here.(??) ? A.work out ? B.make out ` ? C.turn out ? D.take out 答案:A (333) Why did you _______my request?(??) ? A.turn down ? B.turn in ? C.turn out ? D.turn over 答案:A asked us if we would_____to share a room.(??) ? A.accept ? B.agree ? C.consider ? D.admit

(334) He

答案:B (335) How long does it ______to travel from Beijing to London?(??) ? A.want ? B.spend ? C.make ? D.take 答案:D
(336) Students

? ? ? ?

are expected to _______their classes regularly.(??) A.present B.attend C.go D.follow

答案:B (337) On_____in California, Smith went to see the beautiful sea.(??) ? A.coming ? B.arriving ? C.reaching ? D.getting 答案:B _______the news to everybody. (??) ? A.told ? B.said ? C.advised ? D.spoke

(338) Smith

答案:A (339) John suggested______anything about it until they found out more facts. (??) ? A.not to say ? B.saying not ? C.to say not ? D.not saying 答案:D (340) He suggests_______to climb the mountains.(??) ? A.them going ? B.to go ? C.they are going ? D.their going 答案:D remember ________for the job,but I forgot the exact amount.(??) ? A.to be paid ? B.that I receive pay ? C.get paid ? D.being paid 答案:D

(341) I

(342) I

? ? ? ?

wish _______you the answer to your problems.(??) A.I can give B.I could give C.I give D.I am giving

答案:B (343) I could pay you now if I _______ the money.(??) ? A.have ? B.would have ? C.ha ? D.were to have 答案:C time will come _______man can fly to outer space frely.(??) ? A.that ? B.when ? C.in that ? D.which 答案:B
(345) Arriving

(344) The

? ? ? ?

at the bus stop,_____ waiting there.(??) A.he found a lot of people B.a lot of people were C. he found a lot of peoples D.people were found

(346) A

答案:A lot of people have tried, but _______have succeeded.(??) ? A.the few ? B.a few ? C.some ? D.few 答案:D enjoy playing basketball and ______have succeeded.(??) ? A.taking a bath ? B.to take a bath ? C.take a bath ? D.took a bath 答案:A suppose you're not serious, ______?(??) ? A.don't I ? B.do I ? C.are you ? D.are't you 答案:C is poor in grammar and sometimes can't even ________a verb from a noun. (??) ? A.say

(347) I

(348) I

(349) He

? B.tell ? C.speak ? D.talk 答案:B
(350) Mr.Brown

? ? ? ?

A.not B.not C.not D.not

regretted _______ to the party last week. (??) to go go to be going having gone

(351) Many

答案:D of the world's great novels are reported ______ into films last year. (??) ? A.to have made ? B.to be made ? C.to have been made ? D.to made 答案:C advice that she ______ till next month is reasonable.(??) ? A.wait ? B.waits ? C.will wait ? D.would wait 答案:A crime was not discovered till 48 hours later, _______ gave the criminals plenty of time to get away.(??) ? A.that ? B.in which ? C.what ? D.which 答案:D hope they won't have to wait all day, _______?(??) ? A.won't they ? B.will they ? C.do you ? D.won't you 答案:B

(352) Your

(353) The

(354) I

(355) Nowhere

? ? ? ?

_______ so many people planting trees.(??) A.have we seen B.we have seen C.have seen we D.we saw

(356) As

答案:A soon as the ships comes into the port, the passengers _______ to land. (??) ? A.were allowed

? B.will allow ? C.allowed ? D.will be allowed 答案:D
(357) Having

saved _______ money, Mary was able to buy her elder sister a watch. (??) ? A.few ? B.a few ? C.little ? D.a little 答案:D you don't start out now, you must risk _______ the train.(??) ? A.missing ? B.to miss ? C.miss ? D.missed 答案:A can see a lot of people doing morning exercises in the park even ________ a cold morning.(??) ? A.on ? B.during ? C.at ? D.in 答案:A

(358) If

(359) We

(360) Sickness

? ? ? ?

deprived me _______ the pleasure of seeing you.(??) A.from B.of C.out of D.with

(361) The

答案:B mist made ________ for us to see a foot ahead.(??) ? A.no possibility ? B.there was impossibility ? C.impossible ? D.it impossible 答案:D

(362) _________

we have finished the course, we shall start doing more revision work.(??) ? A.For now ? B.Since that ? C.Now that ? D.By now 答案:C human body is composed of organs, each______a definite job to do. (??)

(363) The

? ? ? ?

A.has B.having C.had D.have

(364) The

答案:B wall was built along the river_____floods.(??) ? A.in any case ? B.in case ? C.in case of ? D.in no case 答案:C found ____everybody know what had happened.(??) ? A.it necessary letting ? B.it necessary to let ? C.necessary letting ? D.necessary to let 答案:B have two friends but______of them likes to go fishing with me.(??) ? A.none ? B.neither ? C.both ? D.either 答案:B short, _______he lives, a man belongs to some society.(??) ? A.whatever ? B.whenever ? C.whichever ? D.wherever 答案:D sooner had we sat down_____we found it was time to go.(??) ? A.than ? B.when ? C.as ? D.while

(365) He

(366) I

(367) In

(368) No

(369) It

答案:A was in that small room____they worked hard and dreamed of better days to come.(??) ? A.where ? B.in which ? C.which ? D.that 答案:D didn't_______and so he failedthe examination.(??) ? A.work enough hard ? B.work hard enough

(370) He

? C.hard work enough ? D.hard enough work 答案:B (371) ________we need air and water ,we need criticism and self-criticism.(??) ? ? ? ? A.Even though B.So long as C.Just as D.Now that

(372) A

答案:C committee was set up to______the matter and report it at the next meeting.(??) ? A.look back ? B.look in ? C.look into ? D.look out 答案:C had a long meeting yesterday. It ____four hours.(??) ? A.kept ? B.spent ? C.continued ? D.lasted 答案:D Green's two sons are ______good progress at school.(??) ? A.finding ? B.causing ? C.making ? D.doing 答案:C are four chairs in the room, one in each ______.(??) ? A.wall ? B.corner ? C.side ? D.edge 答案:B telephone the station to make______the time of the train.(??) ? A.sure ? B.real ? C.true ? D.right

(373) We

(374) Mrs

(375) There

(376) I

答案:A (377) His unhappy childhood_______his bad temper. (??) ? A.counts for ? B.accounts for ? C.makes for

? D.goes for 答案:B was living in France when the war_____.(??) ? A.broke off ? B.broke into ? C.broke out ? D.broke through

(378) He

答案:C (379) He ______his son by giving him too much money.(??) ? A.damaged ? B.hurt ? C.spoiled ? D.harmed 答案:C is _______water in the glass. I am going to get some.(??) ? A.much ? B.many ? C.little ? D.a lot of

(380) There

答案:C (381) When I saw his funny look, I couldn't help___.(??) ? A.think ? B.cried ? C.laughing ? D.laughs 答案:C does morning exercise every day ____make himself strong.(??) ? A.in order to ? B.to ? C.so that ? D.all above.

(382) He

答案:B (383) The girl is not happy at the new school .She has____friends there.(??) ? A.few ? B.a few ? C.little ? D.a little 答案:A are not _______to afford a car yet.(??) ? A.enough money ? B.money enough ? C.rich enough ? D.enough rich 答案:C

(384) We

(385) Everyone

? ? ? ?

wants to read the _______news.(??) A.last B.oldest C.latest D.newest

答案:C (386) I wonder why _____impossible for you to do the work by yourself.(??) ? A.you ? B.you are ? C.it is ? D.you were 答案:C better _______right after supper .You 'll get ill.(??) ? A.not swim ? B.not to swim ? C.don't swim ? D.to not swim 答案:A brother likes county music,_____I like pop music.(??) ? A.when ? B.except ? C.while ? D.because 答案:C look_______.Are you all right.(??) ? A.tiring ? B.tired ? C.too many tires ? D.to be tried 答案:B number of the students _____since 1997.(??) ? A.were doubled ? B.have been doubled ? C.has been doubled ? D.was doubled 答案:C you the boy______bicycle was stolen.(??) ? A.who is ? B.whose his ? C.whose ? D.of which 答案:C is the picture________in the shop window.(??) ? A.you saw ? B.that you saw it

(387) You'd

(388) My

(389) You

(390) The

(391) Are

(392) Here

? C.you saw it ? D.who you saw 答案:A (393) Helen asked me______the film called 'Love Story'.(??) ? A.have I seen ? B.if I had seen ? C.had I seen ? D.whether I have seen 答案:B hardly ever eats_____potatoes.(??) ? A.or bread or ? B.both bread or ? C.bread or ? D.neither bread or

(394) She

答案:C (395) _________finished his homework ,he had to stay home at the weekend.(??) ? A.Having not ? B.Not having ? C.Being not ? D.Having not been 答案:B is ______of the two boys.(??) ? A.the stupidest ? B.more stupid ? C.stupider ? D.the stupider

(396) John

答案:D (397) Unlike most Europeans, many Americans ______bacon and eggs for breakfast every day.(??) ? A.used to eating ? B.used to eat ? C.are used to eat ? D.are used to eating 答案:D (398) Don't you know he is an old friend of______?(??) ? A.my brother ? B.my brothers ? C.my brother's ? D.my brother's friend 答案:C ______you didn't touch that, if you don't mind.(??) ? A.rather ? B.better ? C.happier ? D.further

(399) I'd

答案:A (400) He was accused ____stealing from the shop.(??) ? A.with ? B.in ? C.of ? D.at 答案:C _______more than twenty pounds for the dictionary.(??) ? A.spent ? B.paid ? C.cost ? D.took

(401) Tom

答案:B (402) She didn't feel ____that night.(??) ? A.badly ? B.good ? C.well ? D.best 答案:C doctor advised that Mr.Johnson______an operation right away so as to save his life.(??) ? A.had ? B.would have ? C.have ? D.was going to have 答案:C talks as if he _______everything in the world.(??) ? A.knows ? B.knew ? C.had known ? D.would have known

(403) The

(404) He

答案:B (405) People do not like such persons who are always ____the way of others. (??) ? A.on ? B.by ? C.in ? D.behind 答案:C (406) _______was not the way the event happened.(??) ? A.Which the press reported ? B.That the press reported ? C.What did the press reported ? D.What the press reported

(407) Let's

答案:D buy our tickets while I still have_______.(??) ? A.a little money to leave ? B.little money left ? C.a few dollars left ? D.few dollars to left

答案:C (408) How long do you think _______to finish this urgent task?(??) ? A.did it take you ? B.it will take you ? C.will it take you ? D.it to take you 答案:B forgot about _______him to attend my wife's birthday party.(??) ? A.I asking ? B.my asking ? C.me to ask ? D.mine to ask

(409) He

答案:B (410) I don't mind how it is, but I can't ________the cold.(??) ? A.stand ? B.fight ? C.keep ? D.beat 答案:A said the government would do its best to ______the problem of unemployment.(??) ? A.answer ? B.decide ? C.sovle ? D.open 答案:C I felt so much better, my doctor______me to take a holiday.(??) ? A.suggested ? B.hoped ? C.considered ? D.advised

(411) He

(412) As

答案:D (413) In Mary's ____, it is essential to eat a big breakfast.(??) ? A.opinion ? B.principle ? C.idea ? D.confidence 答案:A speaks______for me to hear her(??)

(414) She

? ? ? ?

A.too quiet B.quietly enough C.too quietly D.quiet enough

(415) The

答案:C boy's laziness _______his failure in the exams.(??) ? A.resulted from ? B.brought in ? C.resulted in ? D.led into 答案:C governor had to____ all his appointments for the day and rush to the train accident.(??) ? A.set off ? B.pay off ? C. see off ? D.call off 答案:D never thought the committee would ______his proposal.(??) ? A.put up ? B.object to ? C.pass to ? D.call on 答案:B fell and hurt myself while I ________ tennis.(??) ? A.was playing ? B.am playing ? C.play ? D.played 答案:A was ________enough to understand my questions from the gestures I made. (??) ? A.intelligent ? B.efficient ? C.proficient ? D.diligent 答案:A makes men different from the other animals is that they can think and speak.(??) ? A.That ? B.The thing ? C.All ? D.What

(416) The

(417) He

(418) I

(419) He

(420) ___

答案:D (421) Do you know___?(??)

? ? ? ?

A.My father B.father of Mary C.Mary'father D.Mary' father

(422) The

答案:C ___books are on the table.(??) ? A.girls ? B.girl ? C.girl's ? D.girls' 答案:D ___toys are sold over there.(??) ? A.baby ? B.babys ? C.babyis' ? D.baby's 答案:A is still ___rice in the bowl if you feel hungry now.(??) ? A.little ? B.a little ? C.few ? D.a few 答案:B are ___apples for you.(??) ? A.much ? B.a couples of ? C.the number of ? D.a little 答案:B like ___, if you please.(??) ? A.a couple of apples ? B.a piece of cake ? C.a number of paper ? D.a number of cake 答案:B know ___friends.(??) ? A.some of Jack ? B.some of Jack's ? C.some Jack ? D.Jack's some of

(423) The

(424) There

(425) There

(426) I'd

(427) I

答案:B (428) I like __furniture but__chairs.(??) ? A.a…the ? B.the…that ? C.that…the

? D.the…the 答案:D put___sugar in my coffee.(??) ? A.a few ? B.aspoon ? C.some ? D.few

(429) I

答案:C (430) He has a____bag with him.(??) ? A.women ? B.woman's ? C.women's ? D.woman 答案:B
(431) --Which

of thetow shirts do you want? --_____,please show me_______.(??)

? ? ? ?

A.None,another B.All,the other C.Both,the other D.Neither,another

(432) Some

答案:D people would rather ride bike because riding has___of the troubles of taking buses.(??) ? A.nothing ? B.none ? C.some ? D.neither 答案:B been expecting___letters the whole morning, but there weren't__for me. (??) ? A.some,any ? B.many,a few ? C.some,one ? D.a few,none 答案:A

(433) I'd

(434) --Shall

I sit at this end of the boat or in the other end? --If you keep still,you can sit at ___end.(??) ? A.neither ? B.each ? C.either ? D.any 答案:C students are busy studying in the reading room.____are reading newspapers,___are reading magazines.(??) ? A.some,any

(435) The

? B.other,some ? C.some,others ? D.other,other 答案:C
(436) --Is__here

? ? ? ?

in class? --No,__.Two studebts are absent.(??) A.everybody,not all B.any,no one C.everybody,none D.anybody,not all

(437) This

答案:A is the man __teachers my son English.(??) ? A.when ? B.where ? C.which ? D.who 答案: is the studen___father helped the injured in the accident yesterday. (??) ? A.who ? B.whose ? C.whom ? D.that 答案:B

(438) Li

(439) Everything___can

be done must be done.(??)

? ? ? ?

A.what B.that C.which D.this

(440) The

答案:B man with___he is talking to is our history teacher.(??) ? A.that ? B.which ? C.whom ? D.what 答案:C reason ___the meeting is canceled is that the president is ill.(??) ? A.what ? B.which ? C.that ? D.why

(441) The

答案:D (442) ___who knows him respects him.(??) ? A.Someboy ? B.Anybody ? C.Nobody

? D.Nothing 答案:B
(443) ___has

? ? ? ?

left his book on my table.(??) A.Somebody B.Anybody C.Nothing D.Something

答案:A (444) ___knows the secret but you.(??) ? A.Somebody ? B.Anything ? C.Anybody ? D.Everything 答案:C there ___I can do for you?(??) ? A.anything ? B.nothing ? C.something ? D.everything

(445) Is

答案:A (446) I'd like to tell you __about this country.(??) ? A.anybody ? B.nobody ? C.something ? D.everybody 答案:C sorry, I am afraid there is ___I can you.(??) ? A.anything ? B.nothing ? C.something ? D.everything

(447) I'm

答案:B (448) If you want to know___about him, you can ask his friends.(??) ? A.anyboy ? B.nothing ? C.something ? D.everybody 答案:C bought __but a small gift for his son when he was aboard.(??) ? A.anything ? B.nothing ? C.something ? D.everything 答案:B

(449) He

(450) I

? ? ? ?

have a red pen, but I want to buy ___one.(??) A.other B.others C.another D.the other

答案:C (451) Some people are lazy, and __are harding-working, but most people are a mixture of both.(??) ? A.other ? B.others ? C.another ? D.the other 答案:B (452) Tow countries share the island. One is Haiti,__is the Dominican Republic. (??) ? A.other ? B.others ? C.another ? D.the other 答案:D (453) Can you bring me__fork? I dropped mine on the floor.(??) ? A.other ? B.others ? C.another ? D.the other 答案:C is one of the five states with large population, what are__?(??) ? A.other ? B.the other ? C.another ? D.the other

(454) It

答案:B (455) I will finish this report soon. Give me ___twenty minutes and I will be ready to go with you.(??) ? A.the others ? B.others ? C.another ? D.the other 答案:C (456) Do not read __the sun. It's harmful to your eyes.(??) ? A.in ? B.under ? C.down ? D.wuth 答案:A

(457) Don't

? ? ? ?

worry. The doctor will arrive ___a few minutes.(??) A.after B.with C.on D.in

答案:D (458) He is not strong. ___the contrary, he's very weak.(??) ? A.By ? B.In ? C.With ? D.On 答案:D girl dance __the dreamy melody.(??) ? A.with ? B.by ? C.to ? D.in 答案:C suddenly returned__a rainy night.(??) ? A.on ? B.at ? C.in ? D.during 答案:A uncle lives___105 Beijing Street.(??) ? A.on ? B.at ? C.to ? D.of 答案:B train leaves at 6:00 pm. So I have to be at the station__5:40 pm. At the latest.(??) ? A.until ? B.after ? C.by ? D.around 答案:C need fifteen more people ___our team to do the job.(??) ? A.but ? B.except ? C.as well ? D.beside 答案:D
(464) Nothing

(459) The

(460) He

(461) My

(462) The

(463) We

___two story-books was given to Mary.(??)

? A.only

? B.without ? C.but ? D.beside 答案:C nurse was left ___charge__the children.(??) ? A.in,of ? B.in,for ? C.on,with ? D.on,for 答案:A
(466) Hello,

(465) The

is that 210-3561?Please put me ___manager.(??)

? ? ? ?

A.to B.across C.through to D.over to

(467) I

答案:C am looking forward___you.(??) ? A.for see ? B.to see ? C.to seeing ? D.for seeing

答案:C (468) She broke it by accident. She didn't do it __purpose.(??) ? A.at ? B.on ? C.in ? D.for 答案:B are very good frieds. We have a lot __common.(??) ? A.on ? B.with ? C.by ? D.in

(469) We

答案:D (470) ___my brother's help, I would not have finished the work.(??) ? A.But for ? B.But ? C.Except ? D.Apart from 答案:A don't like chicken __fish. --I don't like chicken __.I like fish very much.(??) ? A.and,and ? B.and,but ? C.or,but

(471) --I

? D.or,and 答案:C you like cup of coffee___shall we get down to business right away? (??) ? A.and ? B.then ? C.or ? D.otherwise 答案:B changes in the city will cost quite a lot,___they will save us in the long run.(??) ? A.or ? B.since ? C.for ? D.but 答案:D was not praised, ___, he was scolded.(??) ? A.Otherwise ? B.Therefor ? C.Instead ? D.As a result

(472) Would

(473) The

(474) He

答案:C (475) The poor orphan said that he had neither father ___mother,____any brother__sister.(??) ? A.nor,or,or ? B.or,nor,or ? C.or,or,nor ? D.nor,or,nor 答案:B hard,___you will pass the exam in English.(??) ? A.so ? B.still ? C.and ? D.unless 答案:C are only five minutes let. Hurry up,__you'll be late.(??) ? A.and ? B.however ? C.but ? D.or

(476) Study

(477) There

答案:D (478) Because it was snowing hard, buses could __get through, ___did taxies appear on the street. (??) ? A.both,and ? B.either,or

? C.not only,but also ? D.neither,nor 答案:D (479) ___you must improve your work ___I shall fire you.(??) ? A.Neither,nor ? B.Either,or ? C.Both,and ? D.Not only,but also 答案:B
(480) --Sugar___milk?

--Milk __no sugar,thank you.(??)

? ? ? ?

A.or,but B.and,but C.or,and D.and,and

答案:B (481) __you don't like him is none of my business.(??) ? A.What ? B.Who ? C.That ? D.Whether 答案:C
(482) __we'll

? ? ? ?

go camping tomorrow depends on the weather.(??) A.If B.Wether C.That D.Where

答案:B (483) ___we can't get seems better than___we have.(??) ? A.What,what ? B.What,that ? C.That,that ? D.That,what 答案:A a fact that English is being accepted as an international language. (??) ? A.There ? B.This ? C.That ? D.It 答案:D
(485) ___has

(484) ___is

? ? ? ?

helped to save the drowning girl is worth praising.(??) A.Who B.The one C.Anyone D.Whoever

答案:D (486) I remember___this used to be a quiet village.(??) ? A.when ? B.how ? C.where ? D.what 答案:A
(487) Please

tell me ___you would like to have your coffee-black or white?(??)

? ? ? ?

A.what B.where C.when D.how

(488) I

答案:D don't think___Jenny can come home this weekend.(??) ? A.of ? B.why ? C.that ? D.when

答案:C (489) --My foot hurts terribly,doctor. --Well,I wonder ___i has been like this. (??) ? A.since when ? B.since then ? C.how ? D.when 答案:A (490) You can't imagine ___. When they received these nice Christmas presents. (??) ? A.hoe they were excited ? B.how exited they were ? C.how exited were they ? D.they were how exited 答案:B (491) Air is us __water is to fish.(??) ? A.that ? B.what ? C.where ? D.how 答案:B and your coat. It's__you left it.(??) ? A.there ? B.where ? C.there where ? D.where there

(492) Go

答案:B (493) --I range you at about ten,but there was no reply. --Oh,thatwas probably__I was seeing a doctor.(??) ? A.whe ? B.why ? C.what ? D.that 答案:A (494) That is __I was born and grow up.(??) ? A.there ? B.in which ? C.where ? D.the place 答案:C drove to Zhuhai for the air show last week. --Is that __you had a few day off?(??) ? A.why ? B.when ? C.what ? D. where 答案:A had no idea__you were here.(??) ? A.that ? B.how ? C.that how ? D.where

(495) --I

(496) I

答案:A (497) He made a promise__anyone set him free he would make him very rich.(??) ? A.that ? B.if ? C.what ? D.that if 答案:D question ___requires consideration.(??) ? A.should whondo the work ? B.who should do the work ? C.that who should do the work ? D.that whoo should do the work

(498) The

答案:B (499) They were all very much worried over the fact___.(??) ? A.that you were sick ? B.you were sick ? C.what you will sick ? D.if you will sick

(500) I've

答案:A come from Mr.Ji with a message ___he won't be able to be here this afternoon.(??) ? A.what ? B.that ? C.which ? D.anything 答案:B the dark street, there wasn't a single person ___she could turn for help.(??) ? A.that ? B. who ? C.from who ? D.to whom 答案:D living in Paris for some years she return it the small town___he was born.(??) ? A.which ? B.where ? C.that ? D.where 答案:B of the flowers now raised here have developed from those ___in the forest.(??) ? A.once they grew ? B.they grew once ? C.that gerw once ? D.once grew 答案:C came to a place ___they had never paid a visit before.(??) ? A.where ? B.to which ? C.that ? D.which

(501) In

(502) After

(503) All

(504) We

答案:B (505) It was twelve o'clock___they finished the work.(??) ? A.since ? B.which ? C.that ? D.when 答案:D there restaurant around __I can have something to eat/(??) ? A.that ? B.what ? C.which ? D.where

(506) Is

答案:D (507) I t was at the school___was named after a hero___he spent his childhood. (??) ? A.which,that ? B.where,where ? C.that,where ? D.which,where 答案:A (508) I don't ? A.the ? B.the ? C.the ? D.the

like ___you speak to her.(??) way way in that way which way of which

(509) The

答案:A weather turned out to be very good,___was more than we expected.(??) ? ? ? ? A.what B.which C.that D.it

(510) Carol

答案:B said the work would be done by October,___personally I doubt very much.(??) ? A.it ? B.that ? C.when ? D.which 答案:D do you want a new job___you've got such a good one already?(??) ? A.thst ? B.where ? C.which ? D.when

(511) Why

答案:D (512) Mother was worried because little Alic was ill, especilly__father was away in France.(??) ? A.as ? B.that ? C.during ? D.if 答案:A (513) --What was the party like? --Wonderful.It's year ___Ienjoed myself so much.(??) ? A.after ? B.before

? C.when ? D.since 答案:D (514) After the war, a new school building was put up___there had once been a theatre.(??) ? A.that ? B.where ? C.which ? D.when 答案:B we work with a strong will, we can overcome any difficulties,___great it is.(??) ? A.what ? B.how ? C.however ? D.whatever 答案:C mother will wait for him to have dinner together.(??) ? A.However late is he ? B.However he is late ? C.How is he late ? D.However late he is 答案:D
(517) Someone

(515) If

(516) ___,

called me up in the middle of the night, but he hung up ___I could answer the phone.(??) ? A.as ? B.since ? C.after ? D.before 答案:D WTO can't live up to its name ___it does not include a country that it the home to one fifth of mankind.(??) ? A.as long ? B.while ? C.if ? D.even though 答案:C

(518) The

(519) --Don't

? ? ? ?

you believe me? --____,I'll believe ___you say.(??) A.No,whatever B.Yes,no matter how C.No,no matter what D.Yes,whatever

(520) --What

答案:D are you going to do thisafternoon? --I'll probably go for a walk later on __it stays fine.(??)

? ? ? ?

A.as far as B.as long as C.even if D.as if

(521) How

答案:B long has he___the army?(??) ? A.joined ? B.been in ? C.taken part in ? D.started to work in 答案:B I__America, I found my English was still rather limited.(??) ? A.reached at ? B.arrived in ? C.arrived ? D.got 答案:B looks young, but in fact, he is already in___.(??) ? A.the fifties ? B.his fiftes ? C.the fifity ? D.his fifty 答案:B ____to my home many times.(??) ? A.had been ? B.went ? C.has gone ? D.has been 答案:D wonder ___you have elected a new chairman. (??) ? A.that ? B.what ? C./ ? D.if 答案:D had ? A.not ? B.not ? C.not ? D.not

(522) When

(523) He

(524) He

(525) I

(526) You

better___shopping in such a hot weather.(??) to go go going to going

答案:B (527) I'd like ___it now.(??) ? A.to buy ? B.buying ? C.buy

? D.be buying 答案:A know___of his two brothers.(??) ? A.all ? B.none ? C.either ? D.both

(528) I

答案:D (529) It was ____who always makes silly mistakes.(??) ? A.her ? B.she ? C.hers ? D.they 答案:B
(530) ____you

? ? ? ?

said is reasonable.(??) A.That B.Which C.What D.Whether

答案:C (531) How happy ___!(??) ? A.he is ? B.is he ? C.is ? D.isn't he 答案:A is a piece of ___news to tell you.(??) ? A.excite ? B.excited ? C.exciting ? D.to excite

(532) There

答案:C (533) I have never been there before.___he.(??) ? A.So has ? B.Has not ? C.Nor has ? D.And is 答案:C is an honest man.___we all know clearly.(??) ? A.Which ? B./ ? C.That ? D.What 答案:C

(534) He

(535) The

? ? ? ?

girl,___is playing with my son, is my student.(??) A.which B.who C.she D.whom

答案:B (536) The dish smells___.(??) ? A.well ? B.good ? C.beautiful ? D.deliciously 答案:B won't let the child go out ____he has finished his homework.(??) ? A.if ? B.because ? C.when ? D.unless 答案:D have bought a bike __I can go to school.(??) ? A.to which ? B.which ? C.by which ? D.with which 答案:C said clearly that you ____go home alone.(??) ? A./ ? B.can ? C.could ? D.will 答案:C worry, I have ____to speed.(??) ? A.enough money ? B.money enough ? C.many money ? D.many of money 答案:A way home, I met a friend.(??) ? A.In ? B.On ? C.By ? D.At 答案:B is an old friend of ___.(??) ? A.my ? B.mine

(537) I

(538) I

(539) He

(540) Don't

(541) ___my

(542) He

? C.my brother's ? D.I 答案:B (543) The machine is made ___ China.(??) ? A.in ? B.of ? C.from ? D.at 答案:A was ___in bed when I entered.(??) ? A.laying ? B.lie ? C.lying ? D.laid

(544) He

答案:C (545) How ____realize our aim is what we care.(??) ? A.we can ? B.to ? C.can ? D.you would 答案:B am afraid he'd rather___it himself.(??) ? A.to do ? B.doing ? C.have done ? D.do

(546) I

答案:D (547) The company___I have worked for long is near to my house.(??) ? A.which ? B.that ? C.where ? D.when 答案:C did not come on time___the heavy rain.(??) ? A.because ? B.for ? C.since ? D.because of

(548) They

答案:D (549) --He dose not like music,dose he? --_____.(??) ? A.Yes,he dosen't. ? B.No,he dosen't. ? C.Yes,he is. ? D.No,he isn't.

(550) Have

答案:B a coat on,____you will get a coat.(??) ? A.if ? B.because ? C.or ? D.and

答案:C (551) The war ___for years before it came the end.(??) ? A.went ? B.lasted ? C.stopped ? D.kept 答案:B work here____waiters and waitresses.(??) ? A.for ? B.as ? C./ ? D.the

(552) We

答案:B (553) It is so kind ___you to come to help us.(??) ? A.for ? B.to ? C.of ? D.as 答案:C have decied__do it before the teacher comes.(??) ? A.no ? B.not ? C.not to ? D.to not 答案:C are ___people in the capital city___in the other cities.(??) ? A.more,than ? B.much,than ? C.the most,than ? D.the most,in 答案:C
(556) Whether

(554) We

(555) There

? ? ? ?

we will have a meeting or not ____sill unknown.(??) A.are B.has not C.have not D.is

(557) All

答案:D of then will go swimming____ me.(??) ? A.except

? B.beside ? C.besides ? D.apart 答案:A used____early in the morning.(??) ? A.to get up ? B.to getting up ? C.getting up ? D.get up 答案:A went away____a word.(??) ? A.without to say ? B.without saying ? C.not to say ? D.no saying 答案:B you know who the man____glasses is?(??) ? A.have ? B.on ? C.with ? D.in

(558) I

(559) He

(560) Do

答案:C (561) Both are brothers and his sister____here before ten o'clock.(??) ? A.are ? B.will ? C.is ? D.has been 答案:C me where is the entrance____the building.(??) ? A.on ? B.at ? C.to ? D.of

(562) Tell

答案:C (563) ___you come to my home, I would be much happier.(??) ? A.If ? B.If not ? C.Should ? D.Would 答案:A
(564) He____his

? ? ? ?

writing before last week.(??) A.has finished B.will have finished C.had finished D.would finished

答案:C (565) I____here since I was born.(??) ? A.am living ? B.live ? C.have lived ? D.will have lived 答案:C think it is a pity____hie lecture.(??) ? A.not to listen ? B.to not listen ? C.not listening to ? D.not to be listened to

(566) I

答案:A (567) The book I am reading now___in 1990n(??) ? A.was written ? B.was writen ? C.writes ? D.is writing 答案:A enjoy___music if I am FREE.(??) ? A.to hear ? B.to listen to ? C.hearing ? D.listening to

(568) I

答案:D (569) What I want know is___she will come for help.(??) ? A.which ? B.what ? C.that ? D.if 答案:B do not want to share the room with him, I prefer having a small room___by myself.(??) ? A.to live ? B.to live in ? C.living ? D.living in 答案:B asked if he would come___.(??) ? A.tomorrow ? B.the next day ? C.the day before ? D.today 答案:B

(570) I

(571) I

(572) Hardly___undersdand

him.(??)

? ? ? ?

A.I could B.could I C.I D.I can

答案:B (573) The police___still at work.(??) ? A.are ? B.is ? C.have ? D.has 答案:A
(574) I___him

? ? ? ?

as soon as he comes back.(??) A.would tell B.tell C.will tell D.will have told

(575) I

答案:C have a___composition to write/(??) ? A.three thousands word ? B.three-thousands-word ? C.three-tousand-word ? D.three- thousand words 答案:B changes___in the small city.(??) ? A.have been taken place ? B.have taken place ? C.is taking place ? D.took place 答案:B f it__tomorrow, we have to stay at home.(??) ? A.will rain ? B.rains ? C.is raining ? D.will be raining 答案:B is a___country.(??) ? A.develop ? B.developing ? C.developed ? D.to develop 答案:B rain did not ___them from playing heartily.(??) ? A.stop ? B.prevent

(576) Great

(577) I

(578) China

(579) Heavy

? C.make ? D.prohibit 答案:B (580) He is an orphan and ___make a living by himself.(??) ? A.has to ? B.ought to ? C.may ? D.can 答案:A car ___ was broken in an accident.(??) ? A.having repairing ? B.to repair ? C.being repaired ? D.repaired

(581) The

答案:C (582) He has ___ choice but ___ .(??) ? A.not,to leave ? B.no,leaves ? C.not,leave ? D.no,leave 答案:D cat could not jump as ___.(??) ? A.usual ? B.always ? C.usually ? D.its usual way

(583) The

答案:A (584) It is ___ cold this morning, but it will turn out ___ warm tomorrow.(??) ? ? ? ? A.rather,rather B.fairly,rather C.rather,fairly D.fairly,fairly

答案:C (585) It was said the man was connected ___ the accident.(??) ? A.to ? B.on ? C.about ? D.with 答案:D coat is very warm and can ___ the cold ___.(??) ? A.keep,out ? B.keep,out of ? C.keep,up ? D.keep,on

(586) The

答案:A (587) It was in that library ___ I met my teacher.(??) ? A.that ? B.where ? C.when ? D.how 答案:A have English class ___ day, which is Monday, Wednesday and Friday. (??) ? A.each other ? B.one another ? C.every other ? D.every three 答案:C number of the students in our university ____ increasing year by year. (??) ? A.The,are ? B.A, is ? C.The ,is ? D.A ,are 答案:C should find something ___.(??) ? A.keep the computer covering ? B.to keep the computer covering ? C.to keep the computer covered ? D.keep the computer covered

(588) We

(589) ___

(590) We

答案:C (591) I ____ finish it in time, but I could not.(??) ? A.tried ? B.did try to ? C.have tried ? D.have done tried 答案:B in this way ___ to do the job well.(??) ? A.he is able ? B.is he able ? C.were he able ? D.he was able

(592) Only

答案:B (593) Don't treat him as if he ___ a small boy.(??) ? A.were ? B.was ? C.have been ? D.had been

答案:A
(594) People

? ? ? ?

who won't work should ___ work.(??) A.make B.made C.be made D.be made to

答案:D (595) He ___ much in buying books.(??) ? A.cost ? B.paid ? C.took ? D.spent 答案:D never refuses ___ help.(??) ? A.to offer ? B.offering ? C.to be offered ? D.to be offering

(596) He

答案:A (597) When will the work ___?(??) ? A.be begun ? B.begin ? C.completed ? D.to complete 答案:B book will be published ___.(??) ? A.long before ? B.before long ? C.long ago ? D.long after 答案:B your mouth ___.(??) ? A.shutting ? B.shut ? C.opening ? D.smile 答案:B have been to ___.(??) ? A.the Whites ? B.the Whites's ? C.Mr.Whites' ? D.the Whites' 答案:B ___ my help, ___ he?(??) ? A.needn't,need

(598) The

(599) Keep

(600) I

(601) He

? B.doesn't need,does ? C.doesn't need,need ? D.needs,needs not 答案:B like football very much . --____.(??) ? A.So do I ? B.It is the same with me ? C.I don't either ? D.So I do 答案:A is learned ___ book may be different from what is learned ___ experience.(??) ? A.on,in ? B.in,on ? C.in,through ? D.through,by 答案:C are so many such beautiful cities ___ New York and San Francisco. (??) ? A.as ? B.which ? C.like ? D.that 答案:A of his holidays ___ in his own house.(??) ? A.were cost ? B.were taken ? C.were spent ? D.were wasted 答案:C did not pass the exam. He was afraid ___.(??) ? A.to criticize ? B.to be criticized ? C.of criticizing ? D.of being criticized 答案:D we finish writing the composition, we will go on ___ football.(??) ? ? ? ? A.to play B.to play the C.playing D.playing the

(602) --I

(603) What

(604) There

(605) Most

(606) He

(607) After

(608) I

答案:A like watching TV much better than ___.(??) ? A.film

? B.seeing a film ? C.to see a film ? D.see a film 答案:B across the road, I saw he was standing in front of the post office. (??) ? A.Passing ? B.Pass ? C.Passed ? D.To pass 答案:A up, there is ___ time for us.(??) ? A.a few ? B.few ? C.a little ? D.little 答案:D entered with a book ___ his hand and another ___ his arm.(??) ? A.in,in ? B.on ,under ? C.in,on ? D.in,under 答案:D regretted___ her that she was dismissed.(??) ? A.telling ? B.to tell ? C.to say ? D.saying 答案:B was cooking ___ suddenly I heard someone knocking at the door.(??) ? A.before ? B.when ? C.while ? D.at that time 答案:B is your turn now ___ the newspaper.(??) ? A.read ? B.to read ? C.reading ? D.to be read

(609) ___

(610) Hurry

(611) He

(612) He

(613) I

(614) It

答案:B (615) How I wish I ___ learned a foreign language well when I was in middle school.(??) ? A.could ? B.should

? C.were able to ? D.had been able to 答案:D (616) There was a notice on which ____,"Everything on sale."(??) ? A.is written ? B.are written ? C.was written ? D.were written 答案:D don't think that he ___ speak to me like that.(??) ? A.dares ? B.dare ? C.dared ? D.dare to

(617) I

答案:B (618) The tree under which we hid ourselves was like an umbrella ___ us.(??) ? A.cover ? B.covered ? C.covering ? D.to cover 答案:C have treated me kindly enough. What shall I do ___ return?(??) ? A.in ? B.by ? C.on ? D.with

(619) You

答案:A (620) Hearing the news, we were so excited,___ say a single word.(??) ? A.unable ? B.unable to ? C.to be unable to ? D.to be unable 答案:B did he say ?" "He said that he had better ___ for the States."(??) ? ? ? ? A.to leave B.left C.leaving D.leave

(621) "What

(622) Come

答案:D early ___ you'll be able to get a seat.(??) ? A.or ? B.and ? C.that ? D.yet

答案:B (623) Do you feel that I ___ the problem in a different way yesterday?(??) ? A.should solve ? B.have solve ? C.should have solved ? D.solved 答案:C
(624) _____,

? ? ? ?

boys are more interested in such activities than girls.(??) A.General speaking B.Generally to speak C.Speaking generally D.Generally speaking

答案:D (625) Let's talk about your composition,___?(??) ? A.should we ? B.shall we ? C.are we ? D.will you 答案:B is generally considered unwise to give a child ___ he or she wants. (??) ? A.however ? B.whatever ? C.whichever ? D.whenever 答案:B
(627) ---Have

(626) It

you seen ____ pen? I left it here this morning. ---Is it ___ black one ? I think I saw it somewhere.(??) ? A.a;the ? B.the ;the ? C.the;a ? D.a;a 答案:D

(628) She___

his number in the phone book to make sure that she had got it right.(??) ? A.looked up ? B.looked for ? C.picked out ? D.picked up 答案:A first (??) ? A.has ? B.was ? C.had

(629) I

met Lisa three years ago. She ___ at a radio shop at the time. worked working been working

? D.had worked 答案:B would love___to the party last night but I had to work extra hours to finish a report.(??) ? A.to go ? B.to have gone ? C.going ? D.having gone 答案:B agree with most of what you said, but I don't agree with___.(??) ? A.everything ? B.anything ? C.something ? D.nothing

(630) I

(631) I

答案:A (632) ---Is this raincoat yours? ---No,mine___there behind the door.(??) ? A.is hanging ? B.has hung ? C.hangs ? D.hung 答案:A Olympic Games,___in 776 B.C., did not include momen players until 1912.(??) ? A.first playing ? B.to be first played ? C.first played ? D.to be first playing 答案:C by any chance someone comes to see me, ask him to leave a___.(??) ? A.message ? B.letter ? C.sentence ? D.notice

(633) The

(634) If

答案:A (635) ---Who is Jerry Cooper? ---____? I saw you shanking hands with him at the meeting.(??) ? A.Don't you meet him yet ? B.Hadn't you met him yet ? C.Didn't you meet him yet ? D.Haven't you methim yet 答案:D (636) After the war, a new school building was put up there____had once been a theatre.(??) ? A.that ? B.where

? C.which ? D.when 答案:B (637) ---Alice,why didn't you come yesterday? ---I___,but I had an unexpected visitor.(??) ? A.had ? B.would ? C.was going to ? D.did 答案:C fire spread through the hotel very quickly but everyone ___ get out. (??) ? A.had to ? B.would ? C.could ? D.was able to 答案:D was about 600 years ago ___ the first clock with a face and an hour hand was made.(??) ? A.that ? B.until ? C.before ? D.when 答案:A
(640) ---Can

(638) The

(639) It

you come on Monday or Tuesday? ---I'm afraid ___ day is possible. (??) ? A.either ? B.neither ? C.some ? D.any 答案:B You haven't been to Beijing , have you ? --- ____. How I wish to go there!(??) ? A.Yes,I have ? B.Yes, I haven't ? C.No,I have ? D.No,I haven't 答案:D hate ____when people talk with their mouths full.(??) ? A.it ? B.that ? C.these ? D.them

(641) ---

(642) I

答案:D (643) --- Nancy is not coming tonight . --- But she ___!(??)

? ? ? ?

A.promises B.has promised C.will promise D.had promised

(644) If

答案:A I had ___. I'd visit Europe, stopping at all the small interesting places.(??) ? A.a long enough holiday ? B.an enough long holiday ? C.a holiday enough long ? D.a long holiday enough 答案:B

(645) Nobody

noticed the thief slip into the because the lights happened to ___. (??) ? A.be put up ? B.give in ? C.be turned on ? D.go out 答案:A When can I come for the photos? I need them tomorrow afternoon --They ___ be ready by 12:00.(??) ? A.can ? B.should ? C.might ? D.need 答案:D

(646) ---

(647) Professor

White has written some short stories ,but he is ___ known for his plays.(??) ? A.the best ? B.more ? C.better ? D.the most 答案:C ___ the train until it disappeared in the distance.(??) ? A.saw ? B.watched ? C.noticed ? D.observed

(648) They

答案:B (649) ___ it with me and I'll see what I can do.(??) ? A.When left ? B.Leaving ? C.If you leave ? D.Leave 答案:D

(650) ---

I stayed at a hotel while in New York. --- Oh,did you ? You ___ with Barbara.(??) ? A.could have stayed ? B.could say ? C.would stay ? D.must have stayed 答案:A

(651) Shirley

___ a book about China last year but I don't know whether she has finished it.(??) ? A.has written ? B.wrote ? C.had written ? D.was writing 答案:D

(652) You'll

find this map of great ___ in helping you to get round London. (??) ? A.price ? B.cost ? C.value ? D.usefulness 答案:C was only when I reread his poems recently ___ I began to appreciate their beauty.(??) ? A.until ? B.that ? C.then ? D.so 答案:B

(653) It

(654) Cleaning

? ? ? ?

women in big cities usually get ____ by the hour.(??) A.pay B.paying C.paid D.to pay

答案:C (655) --- Hi, Tracy, you look tired. -- I am tired. I ____ the living room all day.(??) ? A.painted ? B.had painted ? C.have been painting ? D.have painted 答案:C (656) European football is played in 80 countries, ____ it the most popular sport in the world.(??) ? A.making ? B.makes ? C.make

? D.to make 答案:A ___ in the introduction, the bottle needs only ___ clean.(??) ? A.explained , to wash ? B.to be explained ,to washing ? C.explaining,being washed ? D.explained, to be wased

(657) As

答案:D (658) No matter what you say, I shall ___ my own opinion.(??) ? A.carry out ? B.keep up ? C.insist on ? D.stick to 答案:D people say that ___ British are ___ funny people. (??) ? A.the ,a ? B.不填 ,the ? C.the ,the ? D.the,不填

(659) Some

答案:A (660) The ___ bridge across the river is ___.(??) ? A.old fine stone ,200 meter long ? B.fine old stone, 200 meters long ? C.fine old stone, 200-meter long ? D.stone fine old , 200-meter-long 答案:B you like a piece of cake___ your coffee?(??) ? A.with ? B.to ? C.for ? D.in

(661) Would

答案:A (662) We've missed the last bus. I'm afraid we have no __ but to take a taxi. (??) ? A.way ? B.choice ? C.possibility ? D.selection 答案:B (663) The city government must take action ___ the increasing population.(??) ? A.to control ? B.controlling ? C.controls ? D.controlled

(664) The

答案:A World Trade Center is higher than ___ I have ever seen during my visit.(??) ? A.any building ? B.any other building ? C.all the buildings ? D.all of the buildings 答案:B was a cold winter night, and there wasn't anyone ___ the boy could turn to for help in the street.(??) ? A.that ? B.which ? C.whom ? D.what 答案:C Shall I tell Ann the test results? ---No, you ____ . She's already got the score report.(??) ? A.wouldn't ? B.needn't ? C.mustn't ? D.shouldn't 答案:B has already gone home. But before he left, he ___ all the mistakes in his translation.(??) ? A.had corrected ? B.has corrected ? C.corrected ? D.would correct 答案:A

(665) It

(666) ---

(667) He

(668) You're

? ? ? ?

___ your time trying to persuade him; he'll never join us.(??) A.spending B.wasting C.losing D.missing

答案:B (669) He had never spent a ___ day.(??) ? A.more worry ? B.most worry ? C.more worrying ? D.most worried 答案:C
(670) Beyond

? ? ? ?

___ stars, the astronaut saw nothing but ___ space.(??) A.the,/ B./,/ C./,the D.the,the

答案:D (671) ___ terrible weather we're having these days!(??) ? A.How a ? B.What a ? C.How ? D.What 答案:C Who did you spend last weekend with ? --- ___.(??) ? A.Palmer's ? B.The Palmer's ? C.The Palmers ? D.The Palmer

(672) ---

答案:D (673) He dropped the ___ and broke it.(??) ? A.cup of coffee ? B.coffee's cup ? C.cup for coffee ? D.coffee cup 答案:D wonder whose bicycle it is. ---It might be my ___.(??) ? A.neighbor's ? B.dear neighbor ? C.neighbor ? D.neighbors

(674) ---I

答案:A (675) Father went to his doctor for ___ about his heart trouble.(??) ? A.an advice ? B.advice ? C.advices ? D.the advices 答案:B gained his ___ by printing ___ of famous writers.(??) ? A.wealth,work ? B.wealths, works ? C.wealths, work ? D.wealth ,works

(676) He

答案:D (677) ---I'd like ___ information about te management of your hotel ,please. --Well,you could have ___ word with the manager.He might be helpful.(??) ? A.some,a ? B.an,some ? C.some,some ? D.many,a lot of 答案:A

(678) Here's

? ? ? ?

my card. Let's keep in ___.(??) A.touch B.relation C.connection D.friendship

答案:A (679) I'll look into the matter as soon as possible. Just have a little ___. (??) ? A.wait ? B.time ? C.patience ? D.rest 答案:C (680) Many countries are increasing their use of natural gas, wind and other forms of ___.(??) ? A.energy ? B.source ? C.power ? D.material 答案:A (681) A ___ will be offered for information leading to the arrest of the bank robber.(??) ? A.price ? B.fund ? C.reward ? D.profit 答案:C (682) They are all very tired, but ___ of them would stop to take a rest.(??) ? A.any ? B.some ? C.none ? D.neither 答案:C
(683) ---Have

you finished your report yet? ---No,I'll finish it in ___ ten minutes.(??) ? A.another ? B.other ? C.more ? D.less 答案:A of the sides of the board should be painted yellow and ___(??) ? A.the other is white ? B.another white ? C.the other white ? D.another is white

(684) One

答案:C
(685) ---Why

? ? ? ?

don't we take a little break? ---Didn't we just have ____?(??) A.it B.that C.one D.this

答案:C (686) Mr. hang gave the textbooks to all the pupils except ___ who had already taken them.(??) ? A.the ones ? B.ones ? C.some ? D.the others 答案:A (687) Few pleasures can equal ___ of a cool drink on a hot day.(??) ? A.some ? B.any ? C.that ? D.those 答案:C mother kept telling him that he should work harder, but ___ didn't help.(??) ? A.he ? B.which ? C.she ? D.it 答案:D felt that he knew everybody's business better than they knew it ___. (??) ? A.themselves ? B.himself ? C.oneself ? D.itself 答案:A writing home, ___ will soon be finished and posted.(??) ? A.That ? B.This ? C.The letter ? D.It

(688) Tom's

(689) Tom

(690) I'm

答案:C (691) What he said sounds ___.(??) ? A.nicely ? B.pleasantly ? C.friendly ? D.wonderfully

(692) We

答案:C don't care if a hunting dog smells ___, but we really don't want him to smell___.(??) ? A.well,well ? B.bad,badly ? C.badly,bad ? D.well,bad 答案:B

(693) ---Mum,I

think I'm ___ to get back to school. ---Not really,my dear.You'd better stay at home for another day.(??) ? A.so well ? B.so good ? C.well enough ? D.good enough 答案:C love to go to the seaside in summer. It ___ good to lie in the sun or swim in the cool sea.(??) ? A.does ? B.feels ? C.gets ? D.makes 答案:B plays football ___, if not better than, David.(??) ? A.as well ? B.as well as ? C.so well ? D.so well as

(694) I

(695) John

答案:B (696) The pianos in the other shops will be ___, but___.(??) ? A.cheaper,not as better ? B.more cheap ,not as better ? C.cheaper,not as good ? D.more cheap ,not as good 答案:C the new technique was introduced, the factory produced___ tractors in 1988 as the year before.(??) ? A.as twice many ? B.as many twice ? C.twice as many ? D.twice many as 答案:C made the longest sofa in the world. It is three times ___ the ordinary ones in the world.(??) ? A.the length of ? B.so long as ? C.much longer than

(697) After

(698) They

? D.as length as 答案:A you don't like the red coat,take the blue one . ---Ok,but do you have ___ size in blue? This one's a bit tight for me.(??) ? A.a big ? B.a bigger ? C.the big ? D.the bigger 答案:B is ___ country. Canada or Australia?(??) ? A.a large ? B.large ? C.a larger ? D.the larger

(699) ---If

(700) Which

答案:D (701) ---Peter,why didn't you go to the flower show? ---I think it's something ___ pleasant.(??) ? A.far more ? B.far less ? C.too much ? D.much too 答案:B (702) Our class ___ all fond of singing English songs and we can sing ___ than others.(??) ? A.is, many more ? B.are,no more ? C.is, much more ? D.are, much more 答案:D is ____ of the two sisters.(??) ? A.the tallest but the least beautiful ? B.tall but not beautiful ? C.the taller but the less beautiful ? D.taller but not as beautiful 答案:C has three sisters. Mary is the ___ of the three.(??) ? A.most cleverest ? B.more clever ? C.cleverest ? D.cleverer

(703) She

(704) John

答案:C (705) The salesman showed her several bags and she chose __ one as she didn't want to spend too much money on it.(??) ? A.the less expensive ? B.less expensive

? C.the least expensive ? D.least expensive 答案:C (706) Can you believe that in ___ a rich country there should be ___ many poor people?(??) ? A.such,such ? B.such,so ? C.so,so ? D.so,such 答案:B have built three hospitals for children in this area ___ the end of this year.(??) ? A.by ? B.in ? C.at ? D.since 答案:A the end of last year, they have been working on the project and it is progressing well.(??) ? A.Since ? B.By ? C.At ? D.In 答案:A students answer questions ___ turns.(??) ? A.by ? B.with ? C.from ? D.for 答案:A know nothing about the young lady ___ she is from Beijing.(??) ? A.except ? B.except that ? C.except for ? D.besides 答案:B sun will raise ___ about a quarter of an hour.(??) ? A.on ? B.in ? C.after ? D.at 答案:B friend ___ need is a friend indeed.(??) ? A.for ? B.with

(707) We'll

(708) ___

(709) The

(710) I

(711) The

(712) A

? C.in ? D.at 答案:C (713) It happened to be very cold ___ the morning of our sports meet.(??) ? A.at ? B.of ? C.on ? D.with 答案:C walk over ___ the sun on the other side of the street.(??) ? A.in ? B.to ? C.under ? D.by

(714) Let's

答案:B (715) ____ cave that George has discovered in his lifetime is near the Alps. (??) ? A.The hundredth ? B.The hundred ? C.Hundredth ? D.A hundredth 答案:A (716) It was not rare that in ___ that people in ___ fifties were going to university for further education.(??) ? A.90s,the ? B.the 90s,/ ? C.90s,their ? D.the 90s,their 答案:D Smith ____ me to buy several ___ eggs for the dinner party.(??) ? A.asked,dozen ? B.suggested,dozens of ? C.had,dozen ? D.persuaded,dozens 答案:A promise that she ___ get a nice present on her birthday. ---Will it be a big surprise to her?(??) ? A.should ? B.must ? C.would ? D.shall 答案:D ___ come with us tonight, but he isn't very sure yet.(??) ? A.must ? B.need

(717) Mr.

(718) ---I

(719) Peter

? C.should ? D.can 答案:C (720) ---Your phone number again? I ___ quite catch it. ---It's 9568442.(??) ? A.didn't ? B.couldn't ? C.don’t ? D.can't 答案:A
(721) ---Don't

? ? ? ?

A.I B.I C.I D.I

forget to come to my birthday party tomorrow. ---___.(??) don't won't can't haven't

答案:B (722) One ought ___ for what one hasn't done. (??) ? A.not to be punished ? B.to not be punished ? C.to not punished ? D.not be punished 答案:A
(723) ---Can

I help you ,sir? ---Yes,I bought this radio here yesterday,but it ___.(??) ? A.didn't work ? B.won't work ? C.can't work ? D.doesn't work 答案:D were already five people in the car but they managed to take me as well. ---It ___ a comfortable journey.(??) ? A.can't be ? B.shouldn't ? C.mustn't have been ? D.couldn't have been 答案:D agreed ___ here but so far she hasn't turned up.(??) ? A.having met ? B.meeting ? C.to meet ? D.to have meet

(724) There

(725) We

答案:C (726) She reached the top of the hill and stopped ___ on a big rock by the side of the path.(??) ? A.to have rested ? B.resting

? C.to rest ? D.rest 答案:C (727) ---You were brave enough to raise objections at the meeting . ---Well,now I reget ___ that.(??) ? A.to do ? B.to be doing ? C.to have done ? D.having done 答案:C would appreciate ___ back this afternoon.(??) ? A.you to call ? B.you call ? C.your calling ? D.you're calling 答案:C would not allow him ___ across the enemy line. (??) ? A.to risk going ? B.risking to go ? C.for risk to go ? D.risk going

(728) I

(729) They

答案:A (730) The boy wanted to ride his bicycle in the street, but his mother told him ___.(??) ? A.not to ? B.not to do ? C.not do it ? D.do not to 答案:A you're never been there before, I'll have someone ___ you the way. (??) ? A.to show ? B.show ? C.showing ? D.showed 答案:B
(732) Though

(731) As

he had often made his little sister ___, today he was made ___ by his little sister.(??) ? A.cry ,to cry ? B.crying,crying ? C.cry,cry ? D.to cry ,cry 答案:A in thought, he almost ran into the car in front of him.(??) ? A.Losing

(733) ___

? B.Having lost ? C.Lost ? D.To lose 答案:A are five pairs ___, but I'm at a loss which to buy.(??) ? A.to be chosen ? B.bo choose from ? C.to choose ? D.for choosing 答案:B Harry play with your toys as well. Clare, you must learn to ___.(??) A.support B.care C.spare D.share

(734) There

(735) Let

? ? ? ?

(736) In

答案:D some parts of the world, tea___ with milk and sugar. (??) ? A.is serving ? B.is served ? C.serves ? D.served 答案:B thought I was talking about her daughter, ___ in fact, I was talking about my daughter.(??) ? A.who ? B.where ? C.which ? D.while 答案:D paid the boy $10 for washing ten windows, most of ___hadn't been cleaned.(??) ? A.these ? B.those ? C.that ? D.which 答案:D

(737) She

(738) He

(739) Either

you or headmaster ___ the prizes to these gifted students at the meeting.(??) ? A.is not decided ? B.are to hand out ? C.are handing out ? D.is to hand out

答案:D (740) I am sure there isn't anybody___ I can turn to for help.(??)

? ? ? ?

A.that B.which C.whom D.what

答案:A
(741) Please

? ? ? ?

ask___and see me.(??) A.to him to come B.to him come C.him to come D.him comeC

(742) She

答案: is always buying ___my birthday.(??) ? A.anyhing nice to ? B.anything nice for ? C.something awful to ? D.somehing awulffor 答案:D

(743) Aren't

? ? ? ?

A.of B.of C.to D.to

they friends ___?(??) yours you yours you

(744) He

答案:A likes going to the theatre and ___.(??) ? A.so do I. ? B.so go I. ? C.so like I. ? D.so I am. 答案:A a shop___customers.(??) ? A.it is important pleasing ? B.it is important to please ? C.there is important pleasing ? D.there is important to please 答案: expect about 10 students but there were ___people there.(??) ? A.another ? B.others ? C.some ? D.more

(745) In

(746) We

答案:D (747) Did you hear___he said?(??) ? A.that ? B.which ? C.what

? D.that what 答案:C drink___coffee.(??) ? A.any ? B.none ? C.so much ? D.to many

(748) I

答案:C (749) He hardly ever eats___potatoes.(??) ? A.or bread or ? B.bread or ? C.neither bread or ? D.neither bread nor 答案:B she going to school? No, ____.(??) ? A.she dosen't ? B.she is cycling ? C.she gets by bus ? D.to the shops

(750) Is

答案:D (751) To travel from England to Scotland you___a passport.(??) ? A.mustn't have ? B.haven't got ? C.don't need ? D.needs 答案:C like bread and eggs___breakfast.(??) ? A.for ? B.for the ? C.with ? D.with the

(752) I

答案:B (753) Your pen ? A.Pick ? B.Pick ? C.Take ? D.Take

is it up it uo

on the floor. ___.(??) up it up it

(754) Where

答案:A can we get a ball? Let's____.(??) ? A.lend one from him ? B.lend his one ? C.borrow one of him ? D.borrow one from him 答案:D

(755) When

? ? ? ?

______ Mr. Jones?(??) A.you have met B.you did meet C.you met D.did you meet

答案:D (756) You said the books were on the desk but____.(??) ? A.there was no one ? B.there were none ? C.there were no ones ? D.was none 答案:B ____have you been to America?(??) ? A.much time ? B.many times ? C.long for ? D.long ago 答案:B
(758) ____work

(757) How

? ? ? ?

very well.(??) A.There both young men B.Both of they C.both tnem D.Both these girls

(759) There

答案:D is not much news in today's paper, ___?(??) ? A.isn't it ? B.are there ? C.is there ? D.aren't there 答案:C her____thsn mine?(??) ? A.shorter hair ? B.hair shorter ? C.hair more short ? D.more short hair 答案:B

(760) Is

(761) ____the

? ? ? ?

baby while I am out.(??) A.Take care B.Look after C.Care D.Look to

(762) The

答案:B teacher says that she __study hard next year.(??) ? A.will have to ? B.has better

? C.would rather ? D.had rather 答案:A (763) I have ____furniture in my room.(??) ? A.many ? B.all ? C.enough ? D.any 答案:C wants to get a better ___and earn more money.(??) ? A.job ? B.work ? C.employ ? D.employment

(764) He

答案:A (765) Is that ? A.you ? B.has ? C.you ? D.met

the man ___yesterday?(??) have met met you met you

(766) Who

答案:C taught you ___a car?(??) ? A.driving ? B.to drive ? C.riding ? D.to ride

答案:B (767) I want to leave my car. Can you tell me___?(??) ? A.if there is a car park ? B.is there a car park ? C.there is a car ? D.is there a parking 答案:A don't want_____.(??) ? A.that anybody saw me ? B.anybody to see me ? C.that anybody sees me ? D.anybody see me

(768) I

答案:B (769) ____it is raining, we will stay at home.(??) ? A.As ? B.Like ? C.How ? D.Becaue

(770) Tim

答案:A sat near the fire____warm.(??) ? A.for to get ? B.for ? C.to get ? D.for getting

答案:A (771) If you have read my book, please___to me.(??) ? A.give it again ? B.give again it ? C.give it back ? D.give back it 答案:B ___the cinema, but her husband doesn't go with her.(??) ? A.used to go ? B.often gose to ? C.usually see ? D.visits something

(772) She

答案:C (773) He never goes swimming. _______________.(??) ? A.Tim dosen't that either ? B.Tom dosen't too ? C.Neither dose Tom ? D.Tom dose neither 答案:C _____ with him when he came in.(??) ? A.gave hand ? B.greeted hands ? C.shook hands ? D.ofrere hands 答案:A students ____their hands every time when I ask a question.(??) ? A.get out ? B.get up ? C.rise ? D.put up 答案:D is ___Mary.(??) ? A.a lot of prtty than ? B.a lot prettier that ? C.much more pretty that ? D.much pettier than 答案:D did not know____or go home.(??) ? A.to wait

(774) I

(775) The

(776) She

(777) He

? B.if that he should wait ? C.if to wait ? D.whether to wait 答案:D wanted to know the reason___ I was late.(??) ? A.as ? B.for ? C.why ? D.because 答案:C is bad ___remembering faces.(??) ? A.at ? B.in ? C.with ? D.on 答案:A cannot stop. I _____.(??) ? A.am going runing ? B.am at a run ? C.am in a hurry ? D.have a hurry

(778) He

(779) He

(780) I

答案:C (781) That is the hotel____last year.(??) ? A.which we stayed ? B.at which we stayed at ? C.where we stayed at ? D.where we stayed 答案:D will leave him a note ____he will know where to find us.(??) ? A.so that ? B.that ? C.in order ? D.for

(782) We

答案:A (783) I am going to the hairdresser's to ____.(??) ? A.cut my hair ? B.have my hair cut ? C.have cut my hair ? D.cut me my hiar 答案:B couldn't help ____that his wife was worried.(??) ? A.notice ? B.to notice ? C.noticing ? D.but noticing

(784) He

答案:C (785) He has spent large ____of money on his clothes.(??) ? A.deal ? B.amount ? C.number ? D.piece 答案:B hasn't been here___.(??) ? A.three weeks ago ? B.since three weeks ? C.during three weeks ? D.for three weeks

(786) He

答案:D (787) The question is ____difficult for me to answer.(??) ? A.so much ? B.too much ? C.too ? D.enough 答案:C ____.(??) ? A.robbed me my coat ? B.stole me my coat ? C.robbed my coat from me ? D.stole my oat from me

(788) He

答案:D (789) He finally___the driving test after failing three times.(??) ? A.succeeded in passing ? B.succeeded to pass ? C.could passs ? D.managed passing 答案:A took the machine to pieces to find out how it____.(??) ? A.progressed ? B.operateed ? C.equipped ? D.managed

(790) He

答案:B (791) I ask tow people to help me start my car, but ____of them knew what to do. (??) ? A.either ? B.none ? C.both ? D.neither 答案:D

(792) Let's

? ? ? ?

visit the bookstore in our way back home, ___?(??) A.shan't we B.won't you C.shall we D.will you

答案:C (793) Please be sure to telephone me next time you____to our city.(??) ? A.will come ? B.come ? C.came ? D.are coming 答案:B wondered if he could slip out of the lecture hall without anyone___. (??) ? A.noticing ? B.noticed ? C.to notice ? D.being noticed 答案:A
(795) ---You

(794) He

realize that you were driving at 100 miles per hour,don’t you ? --No, officer,I ___ have been . This car can't do more than 70.(??) ? A.needn't ? B.shouldn't ? C.couldn't ? D.might not 答案:C is to begin in a minute, but the teacher still hasn't ___.(??) ? A.come on ? B.turned out ? C.come along ? D.turned up

(796) Class

答案:D (797) By the end of last year we ___ more than 2000 teachers of English all over the province.(??) ? A.trained ? B.would have trained ? C.had trained ? D.have trained 答案:C (798) ___the teacher's suggestion, Tom finally found a way to settle the problem.(??) ? A.Following ? B.To follow ? C.Follow ? D.He followed

答案:A
(799) ---Hello,may

? ? ? ?

I speak to Dr.bush? ---____.(??) A.Yes,I'm bush. B.Yes,it's me. C.Here is Bush. D.Speaking

答案:D (800) Of the two new teachers, who do you like____?(??) ? A.much ? B.better ? C.well ? D.the most 答案:B
(801) Something

about his manner suggested that he _____not interested in what we were doing.(??) ? A.was ? B.were ? C.be ? D.is 答案:A belief that the children of working mothers usually suffer is ___by most scientist.(??) ? A.rejected ? B.refused ? C.resisted ? D.reduce 答案:A

(802) The

(803) Catherine

is one of the brightest students who ____from the Department of Computer Sciece, Brown University.(??) ? A.is graduated ? B.has graduated ? C.are graduated ? D.have graduated 答案:D always regret not___ harder when I was young.(??) ? A.studying ? B.having studied ? C.to study ? D.to have studied

(804) I

答案:D (805) Her dog ran out of the yard ___the old lady opened the gate.(??) ? A.moment ? B.a moment ? C.the moment ? D.that moment

答案:C
(806) ---The

phone is ringing. ---Who could ___ be ?It is already midnight. (??) ? A.he ? B.it ? C.this ? D.there 答案:B used ? A.wasn't ? B.didn't ? C.wasn't ? D.didn't

(807) There

to be a coffee shop next to your house, ___? (??) there there it it

答案:A (808) Not until he finished his homework ___ him to watch TV in the evening. (??) ? A.his mother allowed ? B.his mother had allowed ? C.did his mother allow ? D.had his mother allowed 答案:C (809) He thought nobody was around, but he was in fact seen_____into the office building.(??) ? A.to steal ? B.steal ? C.stole ? D.stolen 答案:A (810) You don't have to pay for your flights; they're_____in the price of your holiday.(??) ? A.concluded ? B.held ? C.settled ? D.included 答案:D (811) Have you ever been to the square______ was built last year?(??) ? A.which ? B.where ? C.when ? D.what 答案:A started off at about 5 o'clock in the morning. They should ____there by now.(??) ? A.arrive ? B.have been arriving ? C.have arrived

(812) They

? D.be arriving 答案:C this park, sparrows often fly down from trees to eat from visitors' hands. They are used to ______in this way.(??) ? A.de fed ? B.feed ? C.having fed ? D.being fed 答案:D such a big room. If you don't speak loud enough, you'll never make yourself_____.(??) ? A.hear ? B.hearing ? C.to hear ? D.heared 答案:D

(813) In

(814) It's


更多相关文档:

初二英语试题及答案

初二英语试题答案_英语_初中教育_教育专区。初二英语试题一、单项填空(20 分) 从每小题 A、B、C、D 中选出能填入句中空白处的最佳选项。 21. It’s ...

英语课标试题(附答案)

英语课标试题(附答案)_英语_初中教育_教育专区。2011版英语课标试题英语课程标准(2011 版)测试卷一、 填空题(56 分,每空 2 分) 1.义务教育阶段的英语课程具有...

2016年高考全国1卷英语试题(含答案)

绝密★启封前 2016 普通高等学校招生全国统一考试(新课标 I) 英语第Ⅰ卷 第一部分 听力(共两节,满分 30 分) 做题时,现将答案标在试卷上,录音内容结束后,你...

2016年高考全国1卷英语试题(含答案)

2016年高考全国1卷英语试题(含答案)_高考_高中教育_教育专区。2016年高考真题速递!绝密★启用前 2016 年普通高等学校招生全国统一考试 英语本试题卷共 12 页,全...

中考英语试卷10套含答案

中考英语试卷10套含答案。这是10份非常有综合性的英语试卷,针对性强,实用性好。有利有提高实习效率,避免盲目性。特别是以帮助考生从整体上了解深圳中考试卷的结构...

2014 上海市中考英语试题(含答案)

2014 上海市中考英语试题(含答案)_初三英语_英语_初中教育_教育专区 暂无评价|0人阅读|0次下载|举报文档2014 上海市中考英语试题(含答案)_初三英语_英语_初中...

期末英语试题附答案(一)

期末英语试题附答案(一)_初三英语_英语_初中教育_教育专区。无回澜阁教育 免费下载 天天更新 www.HuiLanGe.com 初三英语试卷一、单项选择(共 18 分,每小题 1 ...

高职招生英语试题(附答案)

英语试题A卷(附答案) 2页 免费 八年级下英语试题(附答案... 6页 1下载券高​职​招​生​英​语​试​题​(​附​答​案​) ...

高三英语试题 (附答案)

高三英语试题 (附答案)。东城区普通高中示范校高三综合练习( 东城区普通高中示范校高三综合练习(二) 高三英语 2012.03 第一部分: 共三节, 第一部分:听力理解 ...
更多相关标签:
三基护理题库附答案 | 高分子化学题库附答案 | 初一英语阅读附答案 | 英语阅读理解附答案 | 职称英语考试试题库 | 大学英语六级听力题库 | 英语六级题库 | 大学英语四级听力题库 |
网站地图

文档资料共享网 nexoncn.com copyright ©right 2010-2020。
文档资料共享网内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。email:zhit325@126.com