当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >> 英语定语从句高考题集锦


2010 年高考题定语从句 第一部分 七年高考题荟萃 2011 年高考题 1.(2011 全国卷 I) 31. The prize will go to the writer ________ story shows the most imagination. A. that B. which C. whose D. what 2. (2011 全国卷 II) 7. Ted ca

me for the weekend wearing only some shorts and a T-shirt, ____ is a stupid thing to do in such weather. A. this B. that C. what D. which 3.(2011 北京卷)26. Mary was much kinder to Jack than she was to the others, _________, of course, make all the others upset. A. who B. which C. what D. that 4.(2011 上海卷) 39. You?ll find taxis waiting at the bus station ____ you can hire to reach your host family. A. which B. where C. when D. as 5.(2011 山东卷)32.The old town has narrow streets and small houses _____are built close to each other. A. they B. where C. what D. that 答案:CDBAD

6.(2011 江西卷)34. She showed the visitors around the museum, the construction _____had taken more than three years. A. for which B. with which C. of which D. to which 7.(2011 江苏卷)24. Between the two parts of the concert is an interval, _______ the audience can buy ice-cream. A. when B. where C. that D. which 8. (2011 安徽卷) 28. Whatever is left over may be put into the refrigerator, _____ it will keep for two or three weeks. A. when B. which C. where D. while 9.(2011 浙江卷)8. English is a language shared by several diverse cultures, each of ____ uses it somewhat differently. A. which B. what C. them D. those 答案:A 10.(2011 浙江卷)10. A bank is the place ______ they lend you an umbrella in fair weather and ask for it back when it begins to rain. A. when B. that C. where D. there 答案:CACAC

11.(2011 福建卷)24. She has a gift for creating an atmosphere for her students ____ allows them to communicate freely with each other. A. which B. where C. what D. who 12.(2011 四川卷)17. The school shop, ________ customers are mainly students, is closed few the holidays. A. which B. whose C. when D. where 13. (2011 天津卷) 10. The days are gone ________ physical strength was all you needed to make a living. A. when B. that C. where D. which 14.(2011 陕西卷)11.I walked up to the top of the hill with my friend, __________ we enjoyed a splendid view of the lake. A. which B. where C. who D. that 15.(2011 湖南卷)25.Julie was good at German, French and Russian , all of _________ she spoke fluently. A. who B. whom C. which D. that 答案:ADABC

2010 年高考题 1. (10 福建 24) Stephen Hawking believes that earth is unlikely to be the only planet_____ life has developed gradually. A. that B. where C. which D. whose 2. (10 湖南 28)I've become good friends with several of the students in my school_____ I met in the English speech contest last year. A. who B. where C. when D. which 3.(10 江西 31) The girl arranged to have piano lessons at the training centre with her sister ______ she would stay for an hour. A where B who C which D what 4.(10 山东 24) That?s the new machine ___parts are too small to be seen. A. that B. which C. whose D. What 5. (10 山东 38) Wind power is an ancient source of energy ______ we may return in the near future. A. on which B. by which C. to which D. from which 答案:B A A CC 6.(10 天津 8)Can you believe I had to pay 30 dollars for a haircut? You should try the barber?s ______ I go. It?s only 15. A. as B. which C. where D. that 7. (10 四川 10)After graduating from college,I took some time off to go travelling, ______ turned out to be a wise decision. A.that B.which C.when D.where

8. (10 全国Ⅰ24) As a child , Jack studied in a village school ,_____ is named after his grandfather. A. which B. where C. what D. that 9.(10 江苏 32) The newly built café , the walls of_______ are painted light green, is really a peaceful place for us, specially after hard work. A. that B. it C. what D. which 10. (陕西 11) The old temple _______ roof was damaged in storm is now under repair. A. where B. which C. its D. Whose 答案:CBADD. 11. (10 全国Ⅱ16)I refuse to accept the blame for something ________was someone else?s fault. A. who B. that C. as D. what 14. (北京 27) Children who are not active or_____ diet is high in fat will gain weight quickly. A. what B. whose C. which D. that 15.(重庆 28)In china, the number of cities is increasing ________development is recognized across the world. A. where B. which C. whose D. that 16.(10 浙江 3)The settlement is home to nearly 1,000 people, many of ______left their village homes for a better life in the city. A.whom B.which C.them D.those 答案:BB CA

2009 年高考题 1.(09 山东 24) Whenever I met her, _________ was fairly often, she greeted me with a sweet smile. A. who B. which C. when D. that 答案 B 解析 本题考查连词的用法,非限制性定语从句,指代前面一个句子,故用 which. 2.(09 宁夏海南 28) She brought with her three friends, none of_______ I had ever met before. A. them B. who C. whom D. these 答案 C 解析 考查定语从句中的非限制性定语从句。句意为:她带着她的三个朋友,他们三 个中没有一个人我曾见过。表示“部分的词语+of+关系代词” 在非限制性定语从句 指人只能用 whom。 3.(09 江苏 23) Because of the financial crisis, days are gone _______ local 5-star hotels charged 6,000 yuan for one night. A. if B. when C. which D. since 答案 B 解析 由于金融危机,当地五星级酒店一晚收费 6000 元的日子不复存在了。when 引导的从句做 days 的定语。

4.(09 天津 5) A person ______ e-mail account is full won?t be able to send or receive any e-mails. A. who B. whom C. whose D. whoever 答案 C 5.(09 陕西 11) Gun control is a subject______ Americans have argued for a long time. A. of which B. with which C. about which D. into which 答案 C 解析 考查定语从句, 先行词是 Gun control, 指物, 关系词在从句中做介词的宾语, 介词前置,介词与从句动词构成搭配 argue about sth,选 C。 6.(09 上海 34) Mozart?s birthplace and the house ______ he composed ?The Magic Flute? are both museums now Ks5u A. where B. when C. there D. which Ks5u 答案 A 7.(09 江西 26) The house I grew up ________ has been taken down and replaced by an office building. A. in it B. in C. in that D. in which 答案 B 解析 本题考查定语从句。The house ( which / that I grew up in ) , 主语后面 紧跟的是定语从句。

8.(09 四川 20) She?ll never forget her stay there _____ she found her son who had gone missing two years before. A. that B. which C. where D. when 答案 C 9.(09 辽宁 23) They?ve won their last three matches. ________I find a bit surprising A. that B. when C. what D. which 答案 D 解析 考查非限定性定语从句关系词的辨析。此处意思是“我发现他们已经赢得了最 后的三场比赛,这一点令人有点吃惊”,which 代替上句“They?ve won their last three matches”做 find 的宾语,选 D。A 项不能用于非限制性定语从句中,B,C 此处没有他们的意思。 10.(09 福建 24) It?s helpful to put children in a situation_______ they can see themselves differently. A. that B. when C. which D. where 答案 D 解析 考查定语从句。先行词是 situation,指物,亦可指地点,关系词在从句中做 地点状语,用关系副词 where,选 D。 11.(09 浙江 14) I have reached a point in my life ______ I am supposed to make decisions of my own. A. which B. where C. how D. why 答案 B

12.(09 重庆 34) Life is like a long race _____we compete with others to go beyond ourselves. A. why B. what C. that D. where 答案 D 13.(09 湖南 26) I was born in New Orleans, Louisiana, a city______ name will create a picture of beautiful trees and green grass in our mind. A. which B. of which C. that D. whose 答案 D 解析 考查定语从句。先行词在定语从句中充当定语,意思为这个城市的名字。 14.(09 全国Ⅱ17) My friend showed me round the town, ______was very kind of him. A. which B. that C. where D. it 答案 A 解析 考查非限制性定语从句(这儿的 which 指代前面整句话内容。) 15.(09 北京 26) —What do you think of teacher ,Bob? —I find it fun and challenging. It is a job ___ you are doing something serious but interesting . A. where B. which C. when D. that 答案 A 2008 年高考题

1.(08 北京 28) I?ll give you my friend?s home address,_____I can be reached most evenings. A.which B.when C.whom D.where 答案 D 解析 由于先行词是 home address 表示地点, 故定语从句中的关系词应为 where。 2.(08 安徽 26) All the neighbors admire this family,_____ the parents are treating their child like a friend. A.why B.where C.which D.that 答案 B 解析 句意为:所有的邻居都对这个家庭赞赏不已,在这个家庭里,父母对待他们的 孩子就像对待朋友一样。 family 后跟非限制性定语从句,此处缺少地点状语,故用 where。 3.(08 江西 35) Later in this chapter cases will be introduced to readers _____consumer complaints have resulted in changes in the law. A.where B.when C.who D.which 答案 A 解析 这个从句应是定语从句,先行词是前面的 cases,空白处在从句中作状语,应 用 where 引导,指抽象的地点,意 为“在这些案例中……”。 4.(08 湖南 31) The growing speed of a plant is influenced by a number of factors, _____are beyond our control.

A.most of them B.most of which C.most of what D.most of that 答案 B 解析 句意为:植物的生长速度受诸多因素的影响,绝大多数的因素是我们控制不了 的。which 引导非限制性 定语从句,且作介词 of 的宾语。 5.(08 陕西 13) The man pulled out a gold watch,_____ were made of small diamonds. A.the hands of whom B.whom the hands of C.which the hands of D.the hands of which 答案 D 解析 watch 是物,故定语从句的引导词不可用 whom,可排除 A、B 两项。由句 意可知,空格处可填入 whose hands 或 the hands of which 表示所属关系。 6.(08 四川 4) For many cities in the world,there is no room to spread out further, _____ New York is an example. A.for which B.in which C.of which D.from which 答案 C 解析 句意为:对于世界上许多城市来说,没有可以进一步延展的空间,其中纽约是 一个例子。表达“……中的一个……”应使用介词 of,用以表示所属关系。 7.(08 重庆 21) They will fly to Washington,_____ they plan to stay for two or three days. A.where B.there C.which D.when 答案 A

解析 where 引导非限制性定语从句,在从句中作地点状语。 8.(08 浙江 8) Yesterday she sold her car, ______ she bought a month ago. A. when B. where C. that D. which 答案 D 解析 which 引导非限制性定语从句,充当 bought 的宾语。that 不能引导非限制 性定语从句。 9.(08 福建 31) By nine o?clock,all the Olympic torch bearers had reached the top of Mount Qomolangma, _____appeared a rare rainbow soon. A.of which B.on which C.from which D.above which 答案 D 解析 考查介词+关系代词引导的定语从句。which 指代 Mount Qomolangma, rainbow 应在山峰的上空,故用介词 above。 10.(08 江苏 24) The Science Museum,_____ we visited during a recent trip to Britain, is one of London?s tourist attractions. A.which B.what C.that D.where 答案 A 解析 which 引导非限制性定语从句,指代先行词 the Science Museum,同时又 在从句中作 visited 的宾语。 where 为关系副词,不能作宾语;that 不能引导非限制性定语从句;what 不能引 导定语从句。

11.(08 山东 26) Occasions are quite rare _____I have the time to spend a day with my kids. A.who B.which C.why D.when 答案 D 解析 when 此处为关系副词,引导定语从句,修饰先行词 occasions,when 在从 句中作时间状语。 2005-07 年高考题 A组 1.(07 全国Ⅰ22) Some pre-school children go to a day care center,_____ they learn simple games and songs. A.then B.there C.while D.where 答案 D 解析 where 引导非限制性定语从句,在从句中作地点状语,相当于 in which。 2.(07 北京 23) We shouldn?t spend our money testing so many people,most of _____are healthy. A.that B.which C.what D.whom 答案 D 解析 most of whom 为“代词+介词+关系代词”在句中引导非限制性定语从句, whom 指代先行词 people。That 不引导非限制性定语从句。

3.(07 上海 37) His movie won several awards at the film festival,_____ was beyond his wildest dream. A.which B.that C.where D.it 答案 A 解析 which 引导非限制性定语从句,指代整个主句的内容。 4.(07 天津 11) Those successful deaf dancers think that dancing is an activity_____ sight matters more than hearing. A.when B.whose C.which D.where 答案 D 解析 句意为“那些成功的盲人舞蹈家认为舞蹈是一项视觉比听觉更为重要的活动。 ” 先行词 activity 后跟定语 从句,从句中 where 作地点状语,意为“在那儿,在那种情况或场合下”。 5.(07 安徽 34) Last week,only two people came to look at the house,_____ wanted to buy it. A.none of them B.both of them C.none of whom D.neither of whom 答案 D 解析 此处考查“of+关系代词 whom”引导非限制性定语从句;两者之间用 neither 表示否定。 6.(07 江西 32)

After graduation she reached a point in her career _____she needed to decide what to do. A.that B.what C.which D.where 答案 D 解析 本题考查定语从句关系词的确定。英语中,point/situation/case 等作先行 词,其后的关系词在定语从句中 作状语时,用关系副词 where(相当于 in which)。该定语从句缺少地点状语, 因此用 where。what 不能引导定 语从句。 7.(07 湖南 32) By serving others,a person focuses on someone other than himself or herself, _____can be very eye-opening and rewarding. A.who B.which C.what D.that 答案 B 解析 空白处所在句为非限制性定语从句,C、D 两项可排除,关系词在句中作主语, 且指代上文的事情,所 以 A 项可排除。 8.(07 陕西 20) Today,we?ll discuss a number of cases _____beginners of English fail to use the language properly. A.which B.as C.why D.where 答案 D

解析 本题考查定语从句。定语从句中有些特例,那就是 case,point,situation 等词作定语从句的先行词,若定 语从句缺状语,则用 where 引导。此处先行词为 cases,后面定语从句缺少状语, 故选 where。 9.(07 四川 27) It is reported that two schools,_____ are being built in my hometown, will open next year. A.they both B.which both C.both of them D.both of which 答案 D 解析 此处考查定语从句,应用关系代词,因此排除 A、C 两项;B 项中的 both 应 置于 are 之后,所以只有 D 项正确。 10.(07 北京 23) Women _____drink more than two cups of coffee a day have a greater chance of having heart disease than those_____ don?t. A.who;/ B./;who C.who;who D./;/ 答案 C 解析 此句中包含两个定语从句,且关系词在定语从句中都作主语,不能省略。 11.(06 天津 12) The Beatles, _____many of you are old enough to remember,came from Liverpool. A.what B.that C.how D.as

答案 D 解析 根据句子结构和意义可知空格处应选用一个非限制性定语从句的引导词; what 不引导定语从句,that 不能用于引导非限制性定语从句;该定语从句中的引导词应作 remember 的宾语, 排除 how。 12.(06 天津 14) There is much chance_____ Bill will recover from his injury in time for the race. A.that B.which C.until D.if 答案 A 解析 that 引导同位语从句,在从句中无意义,也不作句子成分;which 引导定语 从句应作句子成分,引导名词性从句表示“哪一个”;用 until 意义不通,用 if 则应 为 if Bill recovers from...。 13.(06 辽宁 25) I was told that there were about 50 foreign students_____ Chinese in the school,most_____ were from Germany. A.study;of whom B.study;of them C.studying;of them D.studying;of whom 答案 D 解析 第一空用现在分词结构作后置定语,相当于定语从句 who study Chinese; 第二空 whom 引导定语从句,且在从句中作介词 of 的宾语。 14.(06 浙江 13) I was given three books on cooking,the first_____ I really enjoyed.

A.of that B.of which C.that D.which 答案 B 解析 因 the first 与 three books 之间是部分与整体的关系,因此应用介词 of,且 介词后只能用 which,不用 that。 15.(06 福建 22) Look out!Don?t get too close to the house_____ roof is under repair. A.whose B.which C.of which D.that 答案 A 解析 本题考查定语从句引导词 whose 的用法,whose roof=of which the roof 或 the roof of which。 B组 1.(07 重庆 30) Human facial expressions differ from those of animals in the degree_____ they can be controlled on purpose. A.with which B.to which C.of which D.for which 答案 B 解析 to a degree 有点,稍微。句意为:人的面部表情与动物的不一样,他们可以 故意地稍微控制一下。 2.(07 浙江 14) Chan?s restaurant on Baker Street,_____ used to be poorly run,is now a successful business. A.that B.which C.who D.where 答案 B

解析 本题考查定语从句。前有逗号,故为非限制性定语从句,先行词为 Chan?s restaurant,指物,又作定语从句的主语,故用 which。 3.(07 福建 27) The village has developed a lot _____we learned farming two years ago. A.when B.which C.that D.where 答案 D 解析 本题考查定语从句,且本句为分隔性定语从句。定语从句的先行词为 the village,从句中缺少地点状语,故用 where 引导。 4.(07 辽宁 24) Eric received training in computer for one year,_____ he found a job in a big company. A.after that B.after which C.after it D.after this 答案 B 解析 此处为“介词+关系代词”引导非限制性定语从句, which 指代整个主句的内容 5.(07 江苏 33) He was educated at the local high school,_____ he went on to Beijing University. A.after which B.after that C.in which D.in that 答案 A 解析 after which 为“介词+关系代词”结构,引导非限制性定语从句,which 指代 整个主句的内容。 6.(07 山东 30) —Where did you get to know her? —It was on the farm_____ we worked. A.that B.there C.which D.where

答案 D 解析 where 在句中引导定语从句,并在从句中作地点状语。 7.(07 山东 35) The book was written in 1946,_____ the education system has witnessed great changes. A.when B.during which C.since then D.since when 答案 D 解析 since when=since 1946,此处用 since 来连接两个句子,主句要用现在完 成时态。 8.(05 湖北 29) Her sister has become a lawyer,_____ she wanted to be. A.who B.that C.what D.which 答案 D 解析 此题考查的是非限制性定语从句的用法, 先行词为前面主句的整个内容。 who 指代人;that 不能引导非限制性定语从句;what 只能引导名词性从句。 9.(05 重庆 32) Mark was a student at this university from 1999 to 2003,_____ he studied very hard and was made chairman of the Students? Union. A.during which time B.for which time C.during whose time D.by that time 答案 A 解析 由题意和所缺词前面的逗号可判定题干是含非限制性定语从句的复合句, 先行 词是表示一个时间段的短语 from 1999 to 2003;题意为:从 1999 年到 2003 年马克是这所大学的学生,(4 年)期间他学习很用功并被选为学生会主席,所缺 词的意思为“在这期间”,故选 A 项。

10.(05 山东 30) He was educated at a local grammar school,_____ he went on to Cambridge. A.from which B.after that C.after which D.from this 答案 C 解析 after which 为“介词+关系代词”结构,引导非限制性定语从句,which 指代 整个主句的内容。 11.(05 江西 25) The schools themselves admit that not all children will be successful in the jobs_____ they are being trained. A.in that B.for that C.in which D.for which 答案 D 解析 本题考查定语从句。当 that 引导定语从句时,that 前面不能加介词,因此可 排 A、B 两项;train sb. for sth.意为“就……对某人进行专门训练”。 12.(05 江苏 32) The place_____ the bridge is supposed to be _____built should be the cross river traffic is the heaviest. A.which;where B.at which;which C.at which;where D.which;in which 答案 C 解析 at which 在定语从句中作地点状语,where 引导表语从句,在从句中作地点 状语。 13.(05 广东 35) Many people who had seen the film were afraid to go to the forest when

they remembered the scenes_____ people were eaten by the tiger. A.that B.by which C.which D.in which 答案 D 解析 考查定语从句的引导词。从成分分析,空处缺少的是状语,首先排除 A、C 两 项。再从题意分析,此处表示“在……情景中”,而不是表示“通过……”,因此用 in which 符合题意和语法要求。 14.(05 辽宁 28) I walked in our garden,_____ Tom and Jim were tying a big sign onto one of the trees. A.which B.when C.where D.that 答案 C 解析 where 作为关系副词引导非限制性定语从句。 15.(05 上海 40) If a shop has chairs_____ women can park their men,women will spend more time in the shop. A.that B.which C.when D.where 答案 D 解析 先行词为 chairs,其后为定语从句,where 在从句中作地点状语,相当于 on which。句意为:如果商店里有一些椅子可供女士们安置她们的丈夫,她们就会有 更多时间购物了。 16.(05 天津 13) Last month,part of Southeast Asia was struck by floods,from _____effects the people are still suffering. A.that B.whose C.those D.what

答案 B 解析 考查定语从句关系词的用法。因为 floods 与 effects 为所属关系,因此应使 用 whose. 17.(05 浙江 2) Jim passed the driving test,_____ surprised everybody in the office. A.which B.that C.this D.it 答案 A 解析 考查非限制性定语从句。从句中缺作主语的关系代词 which。that 不可用于 引导非限制性定语从句,this 和 it 不可用于引导从句。 18.(05 福建 35) —Is that the small town you often refer to? —Right,just the one _____you know I used to work for years. A.that B.which C.where D.what 答案 C 解析 语意上“you know I used to work for years”作 the one 的定语。定语从 句中主、谓、宾、时间状语已全,又因 one 指代地点,故定语从句中缺少地点状 语。所以应用 in which 或 where。 19.(05 湖南 27) Frank?s dream was to have his own shop to_____ produce the workings of his own hands. A.that B.in which C.by which D.how 答案 B 解析 “介词+which+不定式”可作定语,其作用和定语从句差不多;“在商店里”要 用介词 in。



英语定语从句高考题集锦_英语_高中教育_教育专区。2010 年高考题定语从句 第一部分 七年高考题荟萃 2011 年高考题 1.(2011 全国卷 I) 31. The prize will go...


借题发挥 I’ve never been to Beijing,but it is the place ___.? A....it 2009 年高考英语试题分类汇编——定语从句 1-5CBBDD6-10 BCBCD11-15CAA...


2013定语从句高考题集锦_英语_高中教育_教育专区。2013 年定语从句高考题集锦【2013 北京】27. Many countries are now setting up national parks ___ animals...


2014年全国高考英语试题分类汇编:定语从句_高考_高中教育_教育专区。2014 全国高考...when D.what Answer: DABAD, DCDDA, BBCAD, BBBDA, A 注意,高考题下面是...

2014 高考题汇编 定语从句

2014 高考题汇编 定语从句_高三英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。2014 全国高考汇编定语从句一 (2014 安徽卷) 22. The exact year 2008. A. When 【考点】考察...


2013定语从句高考题集锦_高考_高中教育_教育专区。2013 年定语从句高考题集锦【2013 北京】27. Many countries are now setting up national parks ___ animals...


定语从句历年高考题_高三英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。本文档为定语从句历年高考题 定语从句十年高考真题(06-14) 1. The exact year___Anglela and her family...


近年_高考题汇编_定语从句_英语_高中教育_教育专区。一(2014 安徽卷) 22. The exact year 2008. A. When B. where Angela and her family spent together in...


2013定语从句高考题集锦_其它课程_高中教育_教育专区。今日推荐 1028988份文档 教学总结精品范文 小学五年级英语教学工作总结 大学教师个人工作总结 小学英语教学教研工作...


近年定语从句高考题_英语_高中教育_教育专区。近五年高考英语定语从句真题(附答案) 2008 年高考题 1. I?ll give you my friend?s home address, 北京 28) A...
定语从句高考题 | 2016年定语从句高考题 | 2016定语从句高考题 | 定语从句历年高考题 | 2015年定语从句高考题 | 2015定语从句高考题 | 2014定语从句高考题 | 高三定语从句高考题 |

文档资料共享网 nexoncn.com copyright ©right 2010-2020。