当前位置:首页 >> >> 2010届人教新课标高三英语一轮复习精品:必修6 unit1 Art

2010届人教新课标高三英语一轮复习精品:必修6 unit1 Art


2010 届高三英语一轮复习必备精品 Module6unit1 高考解读
【高考导航】 高考导航】 2010 高考命题趋向分析: 高考命题趋向分析: 1. aim 是新课标要求重点掌握的词汇,也是高考考生大纲重点 2 词汇 对 aim 命题主要考查它 是新课标要求重点掌握的词汇, 的固定搭配; 的固定搭配;aim at, aim----at, aim to do sth., take aim at, achieve one’s aim,以及名词辨析 ’ , 上,purpose,aim 等;2010 年有可能对它的以上用法进行考查 2.convince 为高考命题的重点单词, 为高考命题的重点单词, 它的固定短语: 它的固定短语:convince sb. of sth.; convince sb. to do sth.; 意思为“让某人信服,说服某人做某事” 意思是“确信, 意思为“让某人信服,说服某人做某事”;被动形式 be convinced of sth./that 意思是“确信, 相信” 题涉及过该用法; 相信”;2007 年江西卷 23 题涉及过该用法;2010 年有可能考查它的固定短语 主要考查其后的宾语与其的关系, 它们的变化; focus 3.focus---on/upon 是高考命题的重点短语 主要考查其后的宾语与其的关系, 它们的变化; 作为不及物动词时后接介词 on/upon; 作为及物动词时后它的宾语常为 attention, mind, eye 等。命题人常将宾语提前做主语,考查被动语态,2010 年高考命题有可能考到这种用法 命题人常将宾语提前做主语,考查被动语态, 语提前做主语 一是它作为副词或代词的用 4.a great deal(of)是新课标的重点短语 一般从两个方面对其考查: 是新课标的重点短语 一般从两个方面对其考查: 法;二是它修饰不可数名词。考生在复习备考中要注意其他表示数量的词,分辨修饰可数或 二是它修饰不可数名词。考生在复习备考中要注意其他表示数量的词, 不可数。 不可数。2010 年可能会涉及或考到以上用法 5. would rather 一直是高考命题的高频词汇 它的句式:would rather do/have done;would 它的句式: rather do---than do---; would do ----rather than do----;would rather that----等。Would rather 等 后接从句必须用虚拟语气,许多学生不太重视这种用法,恰好这时命题点;另外, 后接从句必须用虚拟语气,许多学生不太重视这种用法,恰好这时命题点;另外,它的反义 疑问句也是命题点。 疑问句也是命题点。2010 年可能把它放在交际用语中考查 6.虚拟语气每年都会涉及;考生要注意一些特殊用法,往往把它和倒装句,名词性从句放在一 虚拟语气每年都会涉及;考生要注意一些特殊用法,往往把它和倒装句, 虚拟语气每年都会涉及 起考查: 省略句子部分倒装;表示建议、命令、请求、 起考查:if 省略句子部分倒装;表示建议、命令、请求、要求等意思的名词性从句用虚拟语 气;另外特殊词引起的虚拟语气又是另一个考查重点:but for---; without; otherwise, or 等 另外特殊词引起的虚拟语气又是另一个考查重点: 2010 年有可能对特殊词引起的虚拟语气进行考查 【真题品析】 真题品析】 1.(09 天津)8. This printer is of good quality. If it _______ break down within the first year, we would repair it at our expense. A. would B. should C. could D. might

Art

【答案】B 考查虚拟语气的用法。 【点拨】先弄清假设的时间段,此处表示将来,然后在套句式 2.(2006.湖北卷 湖北卷)______fired, your health and other benefits will not be immediately cut off. 湖北卷 A. Would you be B. Should you be C. Could you be D. Might you be

【答案】B 考查虚拟语气省略 if 后的倒装
Page 1 of 22

【点拨】在虚拟语气中讲 if 省略,从句中的助动词 were, had, should 提前,构成倒装 3.(2006.陕西卷)He hurried to the booking office only___that all the tickets had been sold out. ( 陕西卷) 陕西卷 A. to be told B. to tell C. told D. telling

【答案】A 考查非谓语动词 【点拨】only+to do 表示结果状语。该结果出乎意料 4. 2007.江西卷) ( 江西卷) 江西卷 Scientists are convinced ____the positive effect of laugher____physical and mental health. A. of; at B. by ; in C. of; on D. on; at

【答案】 C 考查介词辨析。 【点拨】convince sb.of sth.表示“使—信服”;分析句式此处考查被动语态。 5. (09 上海) A small plane crashed into a hillside five miles east of the city, _____all four people 18. on board. A. killed B. killing C. kills D. to kill

【答案】B 考查非谓语动词。 【点拨】按照前后语境,此处需要表结果的状语

知识网络
【考点概览】 考点概览】 1、 重点单词 、 (1)aim (2)focus (3)convince (4)nowadays (5)attempt (6)contemporary (7)permanent (8)belief (9)consequent (10)value (11) possession (12) predict 2、重点短语 、 (1)focus on (2)a great deal (3)break away from 集中 大量 打破,挣脱
Page 2 of 22

n. vt&vi. vt. adv. n. adj. adj. n. adj. n. n. vt.

目标,目的,瞄准; vt.&vi 瞄准,(向---方向)努力 (使)聚焦,(使)集中; n.焦点 使确信,使信服 现今,如今 努力,尝试,企图; vt.尝试,企图 当代的,同时代的 永久的,持久的 信仰,信任,信心;beliefs pl. ;believe vt. 作为结果的,随时发生的;consequently adv. 价值; pl 价值观,社会准则;adj.valuable 所有,财产; possess ; adj. possessive 预言,预测,预告; prediction n.

(4)scores of (5)attempt to do sth. (6)concentrate on (7)in the flesh 3、重点句型 、

许多 企图干某事 集中 活着的人,本人

1)would rather--------的多种句式 2) 现在分词表示结果状语。 4、语法知识 、 虚拟语气(1)

课时复习方案
Module6unit1 第一课时 1、重点词汇 、 convince 考点一 【基础过关】vt.使确信,使信服 Phrases: convince sb of sth /that-clause… convince sb to do sth . be convinced/sure of sth./that I’d convinced myself (that) I was right. 【拓展延伸】 convinced adj convincing adj. convincible adj. 【典型例题】

使(某人)信服,使(某人)明白 说服某人做某事 确信,坚信. 我确信自己是正确的. .坚信不疑的, 有坚定信仰的; 令人信服的 可被说服的,可喻之以理的

He couldn’t his father that John was telling the truth. A. convince B. believe C. admit D. display 【答案】A 考查动词词义辨析 【点拨】按照句意:他无法使他父亲相信约翰说的是事实.;convince 使信服,说服,常用于 convince sb of sth/that…,believe 不能用于 believe sb that…,结构;admit”承认,允许进入,接 纳”;display “陈列,展览,显示” aim 考点二 【基础过关】1)n. [c]目标,目的; [u]瞄准 Phrases:achieve one’s aim 达到目的 have a high aim in life 胸怀壮志 miss one’s aim 打不中目标,达不到目的 take aim at 向……瞄准 without aim 漫无目的地 Teamwork is required in order to achieve these aims. 要达到这些目标要齐心协力 【拓展延伸】aimless adj. 无目标的;无目的的;用作形容词 aimlessly adv. 无目标地;无目的地;用作副词 2) vt.&vi 瞄准;(向某方向)努力 Phrases: aim at 瞄准,对准 aim---at--- 使---瞄准---aim to do sth. 目标是干---事

Page 3 of 22

He aims to be a successful doctor. 【典型例题】

他的目标是成为一个成功的医生

She a good teacher in life. A. aims at becoming B aims to becoming C calls in becoming D sets out becoming 【答案】A 考查动词短语辨析 【点拨】按照句意:她的人生目标是成为一名好老师.aim at+名词/动名词,意为”志向是……” consequently 考点三 【基础过关】adv. 作为---结果的; 随之发生的 be consequent on/upon 因---引起的;是----的后果 His success was consequence on hard work. 他的成功是勤奋工作的结果。 【拓展延伸】 consequently= therefore 因此, 结果 consequence n. 后果 be of consequence 重要; as a consequence = as a result 结果 in consequence 结果 as a consequence of= as a result of 由于---的结果 in consequence of 由于---的结果 He is a man of great consequence. 他是一个重要的人物。 【典型例题】 The rain yesterday was heavy.____, the roads were flooded. A. As a result of B. As a consequence C. Consequence D. In consequence of 【答案】B 考查介词短语辨析。 【点拨】此处为“结果”之意,插入语,用相当于副词的短语,as a result= consequencely. focus 考点四 【基础过关】1)n. (物)焦点;聚光点; 活动(或注意,兴趣等)的中心;集中点 the focus of the world’s attention 世界注意的中心 in / out of focus 焦距正确;/不正确 图象清晰;/不清晰 2)v. 使聚焦; 对准焦距; 集中于 Phrases: focus on 集中(注意力,关心)于…… focus one’s attention/mind/eyes on sth = fix one’s attention/mind/eyes on sth 把注意力集中在……上 focus one’s camera/telescope on /upon 把-----聚焦于-----be/become focused on 集中在-----I quickly focused the camera on the children. 我迅速把照相机的镜头对准孩子们. 【拓展延伸】pay attention to 注意; fix one’s attention/eyes/mind on 集中在 Concentrate one’s attention/mind on—集中在--The children fixed their eyes on the teacher in class. 孩子们聚精会神地听老师的课 【典型例题】 All her energies are upon her children and she seems to have little time for anything else. A. aimed B. focused C. guided D. directed 【答案】B. 考查动词词义辨析。 【点拨】focus energies upon sth 表示”把精力集中在某事上”;aim 可与 at 搭配;direct 可与 to 搭配,表示”把精力放在……” a great deal 考点五

Page 4 of 22

【基础过关】大量,许多 We are living close to each other, so I see him a great deal. 我们住的近,我经常碰到他。 【点拨】1)a great deal 可在句中作状语,修饰动词或形容词和副词的比较级,此时不加 of 2)deal 用来表示”大量”“相当多”时不用 large 修饰,而习惯用 great 或 good 来修饰 3)a great deal of 表示”许多”,只能修饰不可数名词. 【拓展延伸】量词短语归类 1)修饰可数名词复数:many, a good/great many, a great/large(small) number of, hundreds (thousands/millions/billions) of ,dozens of / scores of 2)修饰不可数名词 a great /good deal of, much/much of the , a large /great amount of 3) 修饰可数名词复数或不可数名词 a lot of /lots of ,plenty of /half of /part of/one third of/…percent of 【典型例题】 We waited for the report of exam with_______anxiety. A. a great deal of B. a great number of C. a great many D. a plenty of 【答案】A 考查量词短语辨析 【点拨】此处 anxiety 为抽象名词,排除 BC; D 应该为 plenty of. score 考点六 【基础过关】1)n. 表示“二十”划痕, 刻线; 欠帐; 得分, 成绩; 评分;乐谱 three score(of) people 60 人 make a good score 得分多,成绩好 in scores 很多的, 大批的 score out (imf) 划掉,删去 scoreboard 记分板/牌 scorer 记分员;得分的运动员 scores of ; 很多, 前面不能加数词 2)v.划线,打记号;记分,得分;谱曲等 Yao Ming scored again in the second half. 姚明在下半场时再次得分。 【拓展延伸】量词短语: dozens of 许多,大量; hundreds of 许多,数百 Thousands of 许多,成千上万的; tens of thousands of 好几万;数以万计的 millions of 大量,无数,数百万 by scores 数以十计,大批大批地 The disease killed people by scored. 那场疾病使许多人丧生。 【点拨】1)数词+score, 有时加 of, 有时不加 of。 2)score 前有数词修饰,而且 score 后所修饰的名词前有 the,those,these 等表示限定的词是,必 须加 of. 【典型例题】 Shortly after the flood. Two___police were sent to the spot to keep order. A. scores of B. scores C. score of D. dozens 【答案】C 考查 dozen, score 的用法辨析 【点拨】 dozen 和 score 前面有具体数字时, 它们后面不用复数。 正确的表达: score(of)police two 四十名警察; two dozen police 24 个警察 2.重点句型 重点句型 would rather 句型 考点七 【基础过关】Patterns: would rather(not)do 宁愿(不)做某事 would rather do----than do---=would do—rather than do-- 愿做---而不做--would rather+从句 宁愿做某事(从句谓语用一般过去时表示现在或将来;用过去完成时表示

Page 5 of 22

过去的动作) I would rather not tell him the truth. 我宁愿不跟他讲真话 He would rather we hadn’t gone with him. 他宁愿我们没跟他一起去 【点拨】辨析 prefer----to---与 would rather----than---1) 两者都表示“宁愿----而不愿---”2)prefer----to---中 to 为介词前后可接名词、代词、动名 词;而 would rather----than----可接动词原形 He prefers going on foot to taking a bus. 【典型例题】 He would rather go on foot than take a bus.

---Shall we go swimming or stay at home? ----Which_____do yourself? A. do you rather B. would you rather C. will you rather D. had you rather 【答案】B 考查 would rather 的用法 【点拨】按照 would rather 的固定句型来做 现在分词作结果状语 考点八 【基础过关】leaving ┅ to the American people 在句中是现在分词作状语,表结果。 She cried three days, only getting blind.. 这时分词前可加 thus。The bus was held up by the snow storm, thus causing the delay. 【点拨】辨析:现在分词作结果状语与不定式作结果状语的区别 1)现在分词作结果状语一般表示必然或顺理成章的结果; 2)不定式作结果状语常表示没有想到的结果 It has been raining for many days, damaging all the roads. He rushed to the railway station, only to be told that the train had left. 【典型例题】 I quickly dressed myself and,____my schoolbag, went to school. A. carried B. being carried C. to carry D. carrying 【答案】D 考查非谓语动词。 【点拨】由 and 应该连接最后两个的排列可知此处不用 A; 按照语境为顺成动作,故选 D 【实战演练】 1.It rained that day and the baseball game was called off. A. however B. still C. consequently D. so 2.It is that he is right. A. believing B. my belief C. believe D. believed in 3.The farmer faces the failure of crops consequent A. in B. at C. on D. with 4.♀ is the symbol female, and ♂ male. A. of; of B. for; for C. of; for D. for; of 5.News repots say peace talks between the two countries reached. A. have broken down B. have broken out C. have broken in D. have broken up 6. Whom would you rather with you ? A. have gone B. have go C. having go D. had gone 7. I’d rather . A. you told me the truth B. your telling me the truth with no agreement

Page 6 of 22

C. you to tell me the truth D. you should tell me the truth 8.Everything doing is worthy of well. A. worthy; being done B. worthy; doing C. worth; being done D. worth; doing 9.---The dish is delicious. ---- Well, at least it’s the one I cooked yesterday. A. as bad as B. no worse than C. as well as D. not better than 10 In the countryside, there are many dropouts. I think the difficulty economic conditions. A. lies in B. result in C. leads in D. suffers from 参考答案 1-10 CBCBA AACBA Module6unit1 第二课时 虚拟语气(I)

the poor

【基础过关】虚拟语气表示说的话不是事实或者不是可能发生的情况,而是一种愿望,建 议或者与事实相反的假设等,一般常用与正式的书面语中 一、条件句的虚拟语气 虚拟语气在条件句中共有 3 种情况:与现在的事实相反;与过去的事实相反;与将来的事实 相反 1. 与现在事实相反的条件句 与现在的事实相反的条件句,谓语动词的形式见下表: 条件从句 动词的过去式 ( be 的 过 去 式 用 were) 主句 Would(should,could,might)+动词 原形 例句 If I were you, I would not be so proud. I don’t have a cell phone. If I had one, it would be convenient for me to get in touch with others.

2. 表示与过去事实相反的情况,其主句从句中动词的使用情况见下表: 条件句 Had+p.p. 主句 Would/should/could/might+have+p.p 例句 If you had come earlier, you would have met him. 例句 If it were to rain tomorrow, we would not go out.

3. 与将来的事实可能相反时 虚拟条件句 主句 动词的过去式 或 should+动词原形 或 were to+ 动词原 形 Should/would/could/might+动词原形

Page 7 of 22

二、宾语从句中的用法 1. Wish 后面所跟宾语从句中的虚拟语气 Wish 后面如果跟宾语从句的话,要求接虚拟语气结构,其主要形式有 3 种: 1)表示对现在情况的虚拟:wish+主语+动词的过去式后 were 2)表示对过去情况的虚拟:wish+主语+had +过去分词 3)表示对将来情况的虚拟:wish+ 主语+would+动词原形 I wish I knew the answer to the question. 要是我知道那个问题的答案就好了 They wish they fad not lost the chance. 他们为失去这个机会感到惋惜 I wish I were a bird. 我要是一只鸟就好了 【点拨】 在表示对过去情况的虚拟时,有时也可用下列形式: wish+主语+would (could ) +have+ 过去分词 I wish I could have seen her last night. 要是我昨天晚上能够见到她该多好 1. suggest,insist,demand, order, request(要求), require(需要)等动词的名词性从句,一步用 虚拟语气, (should)+动词原形 Mother insists that we(should)go to bed at 9 o’clock. 【典型例题】 1. How I wish every family (NMET2002 上海) A. has B. had C will have a large house with a beautiful garden. 妈妈坚持让我们晚上 9 点钟睡觉

D. had had

【答案】B 考查 wish 从句的虚拟语气 【点拨】 Wish 后的宾语从句用虚拟语气, 故排除 A 和 C 项;该句谈的是现在的愿望,应用 一般过去时,所以选 B 2. What would have happened, A. Bob had walked farther C. had Bob walked farther as tar as the riverbank? B. if Bob should walk farther D. if Bob walked farther

【答案】C 考查 if 状语从句中,省略 if 构成部分倒装 【点拨】由 would have happened 可知,这是与过去事实相反的虚拟语气,条件句中的谓语动 词应用过去完成式。答案 C 是省略 if 后变成的倒装句 3. ---Do you mind if I keep pets in this building? --。

Page 8 of 22

A. I’d rather you didn’t, actually. C .Great. I love pets.

B. Of course not. It’s not allowed here. D. No, you can’t.

【答案】A 考查 would rather 在交际用语中的虚拟语气 【点拨】 选项自相矛盾, B 应淘汰; D 两项答非所问; 是正确选项。 could rather you didn’t C, A I 可以用来表达说话者的委婉拒绝,要注意 would rather 后的从句的谓语动词用过去式 【实战演练】 实战演练】 1.If Richard

hard next time, he

the exam.

A. works; would pass B. worked; passed C. had worked; passed D. worked; would passed 2. We our lives had it not been for the policeman. A. would have lost B. should lose C. might lose D. had lost 3. more careful, his ship would not have sunk. A. If the captain were B. Had the captain been C. Should the captain be D. If the captain would have been 4—Our sister nearly devoted all her spare time to her course during the three years. ---That’s all right, or she the first place in her school in the 2002College Entrance Examination. A. wouldn’t take B. wouldn’t have taken C. hadn’t taken D. couldn’t take you how to do it yesterday, you it now. 5. If I A. told; had finished B. had told; have finished C. had told; would finished D. have told; will finished 6. If Wang Kenan hadn’t made a fatal mistake in the final dive of the men’s 3m synchronized springboard, the dream of winning China’s 11th gold at the 28th Olympic Games A. would have been realized B. should be realized C. was realized D. had been realized 7. What do you think would happen if there no light during the day? A. were B. would be C. will be D. is 8. If you here tomorrow, we would hold a meeting to discuss this question. A. are B. should be C. are to be D. had been 9.If you here yesterday, he a good beating. A. were; would be given B. were to be; would have been C. had been; would be given D. had been; would have been given the day after tomorrow. 10.Don’t come this morning. I would rather you A. come B. came C. are to come D. will come 11.The thief insisted that he my mobile phone. A. hadn’t stolen B. should not steal C. not steal D. not to steal 12.I would love to to the party last night, but I had to work extra hours to finish a report. A. to go B. have gone C, going D. having gone 13. Robert wishes that he business instead of history when he was in university. A. studies B. studied D has studied D. had studied 参考答案 1-5 DABBC 6-10 AABDB 11-13 ABD
Page 9 of 22

Module6unit1 单元测试题 单元测试题 选择题( 第一卷 选择题(105 分)
听力(共三节,满分 30 分) 第一部分 听力 第一节(共 5 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 7.5 分) 听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳 选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你将有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅 读下小,题。每段对话仅读一遍
大家网

1.What happened to the woman yesterday? A.She missed the dinner party. B.She was angry at the dishes. C.She was hurt by the man. 2.Where are the speakers? A.In a library. B.In a hospital. C.In a classroom.

3.What does the man suggest the woman do? A.Take more rest. B.Talk to her boss. C.Give up her job

4.What is the probable relationship between the speakers? A.Doctor and patient. B.Teacher and student. C.Policeman and driver.

5.What are the speakers mainly talking about? A.A best - seller author. B.The woman' s new book. C.A wedding reception.

第二节(共 15 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 22.5 分) 听下面 5 段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选 项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小 题,每小题 5 秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出 5 秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍 听第 6 段材料,回答第 6、7 题 6.What does the man think of Harry Potter? A.It’s attractive. B.It’s colourful. C.It’s unforgettable. 7.What does the woman suggest? A.Seeing the film. B.Reading the book. C.Watching the play. 听第 7 段材料,回答第 8、9、10 题 8.What is the relationship between the woman and the man? A.Wife and husband. B.Boss and employee. C.Housekeeper and reporter. 9.How often does the man call his mother? A.Once a day. B.Once a week. C.Once a month. 10.What will the man do this Wednesday?

Page 10 of 22

A.Co to the dry-cleaner's B.Hand in his report. C.Celebrate his birthday. 听第 8 段材料,回答第 11、12、13 题 11.When is the football match? A.In the morning. B.In the afternoon. C.In the evening 12.Where are the two speakers going to eat on Saturday evening? A.In the woman’s house. B.In a public house. C.In a restaurant. 13.What will the man do on Sunday afternoon? A.See Carlos off. B.Go to the cinema. C.Drive to the country. 听第 9 段材料,回答第 14、15、16、17 题 14.What is the woman going to do in the Workers Club? A.Take a swim. B.Play volleyball. C.Do weightlifting. 15.How far is it to the Club? A.It is five minutes’ drive. B.It is half an hour’s ride. C.It is an hour’s walk. 16.What do we know about the man? A.He doesn't like the computer center. B.He will leave the computer center C.He doesn’t get enough exercise. 17.How are the two speakers going? A.On foot B.By bus. C.By car. 听第 10 段材料,回答第 18、19、20 题 18.What did the man do after leaving school? A.He worked in a lab. B.He went back to School again. C.He did something to help AIDS patients. 19.Where did the man begin his research on the AIDS drug? A.At a small lab. B.At a night school. C.At a medical company 20.What is the possible relationship between the woman and the man? A.Reporter and doctor. B.Reporter and patient. C.Patient and doctor 第二部分 英语知识运用 第一节 单项填空 (共 15 小题, 满分 15 分) 从 A、B、C、D 四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑 21. ______to meet you here! A.What a coincidence B.What a chance C.What coincidental D.What an incident 22.---Robert is always running for 1,000 miles in the morning whether rainy or sunny. ——Because he has_____ in the saying that“ Exercise makes an able man” A.trust B.idea C.faith D.aim 23.All her efforts are______ on her children and she seems to have little time for anything else. A.guided B.aimed C.directed D.concentrated

Page 11 of 22

24.一______ he come to see you as he promised? —of course.And I’d rather he ______me the truth. A.Will:informed B.Will;told C.should:will tell D.can:covers 25.一 How dangerous it was! —Yes,but for the passer—by’s quick action,the girl_____ A.was drowned B.has drowned C.should be drowned D.could ha 26.1t’s suggested by the hotel management that radios______after 10 O'clock at night. A.were not played B.not to play C.not be played D.did not play 27.His failure in the experiment suggested that he _____his teacher's proper instructions. A.shouldn't have followed B.shouldn't follow C.mustn't have followed D.hadn't followed 28.—Did you meet with the famous space hero? ---_______l had come here earlier! A.If only B.1f not C.But for D.For fear 29.Everyone,_______showed great interest when I mentioned you would go for a hike with us. A.include 3 little girls B.3 little girls include C.including 3 little、girls D.included 3 littIe girls 30.How 1 wish I______fly to the moon now. A.can B.may C.could D.will 31.E—mail,as well as telephones,_______ an important part in daily communication. A.is playing B.have played C.are playing D.play 32.Then came a terrible thunder_____the sudden lightning. A.followed B.followed by C.following D.following by 33.The rain was heavy,and_________the land was flooded. A.consequently B.however C.whatever D.but 34.The red lines on the map________railways. A.represent B.express C.reveal D.expose 35.She bought_______eggs yesterday,but there were_____them broken. A.two scores of;scores of B.scores of;two scores of C.scores of;two score of D.score of;two scores 第二节 完形填空 (共 20 小题, 满分 30 分) 阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从第 36 至第 55 小题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中,选 出最佳选项 Head on hand and resting his right arm on his left knee,he has sat in silent contemplation(沉 思)for more than 100 years. What on earth has he been 36 about? Well,you may have the 37 to ask him yourself.“The Thinker'’ one of the most famous sculptures(雕塑)of all time,will visit Beijing for the first time on April 4th and he will 38 for one month. “The Thinker'is more than a famous sculpture.It 39 a depth of feeling for humanity(人 性)and a nobility of 40 ”said Liu Yan,executive director(总策划)of Cyberark Consulting, which has 41 the exhibition. “It deserves artistic and spiritual appreciation."

Page 12 of 22

“The Thinker"is the masterpiece of French artist August Rodin.Rodin was born in Paris in 1840. At the age of 14 he entered a local school of decorative arts. The teenager wanted to be an into the best 43 school in Paris.His application was turned artist,but failed to get 42 44 every time. As an 1 8 一 year—old,he worked as a stonecutter to 4 5 his living.Four years later the death of his sister upset him so greatIy that he joined a monastery(修道院).46 his talent was recognized and he was encouraged to pursue his artist dream. Young Rodin spent 10 years working for sculptors.In 1876,he traveIled to Italy 47 he saw the works of Michelangelo(米开朗琪罗)and others.That gave him the push he needed to go from Rodin the gifted artisan(工匠)to Rodin the 48 The trip 49 his sculpture“The Age of Bronze"(青铜时代),which shot him to fame. In 1880.he was chosen to create a bronze door for the future Museum of Decorative Arts in Paris. While working on the doors, which are known 50 “The Gates of Hell (地狱之门)”, Rodin read great Italian 51 Dante(但丁),who inspired 52 of his art. He always tried to show people as they 53 were. And he refused to ignore the negative part of humanity. His works display sadness and moral weakness,54 passion and beauty. The irregular 55 of his sculptures sets them apart from the co1d,smoooth surface that was the tradition. His creativity in form and subject matter(主题)established his reputation as the first master of modern sculpture. When Rodin was 76 years old he gave the French Government his entire collection of works.He died one year later. 36.A.talking B.thinking C.discussing D.expecting 37.A.ability B.wish C.chance D.interest 38.A.keep B.appear C.include D.stay 39.A.shows B.describes C.explains D.announces 40.A.thought B.sculpture C.dream D.character 41.A.offered B.organized C.suggested D.admitted 42.A.received B.entered C.allowed D.accepted 43.A.culture B.sport C.art D.spirit 44.A.off B.down C.up D.over 45.A.make B.continue C.attend D.begin 46.A.so B.Thus C.However D.There 47.A.where B.which C.one D.what 48.A.writer B.artist C.reporter D.maker 49.A.encouraged B.attracted C.inspired D.reminded 50.A.on B.to C.for D.as 51.A.poet B.singer C.painter D.pianist 52.A.more B.much C.many D.too 53.A.possibly B.easily C.really D.already 54.A.rather than B.other than C.as well as D.instead of 55.A.theme B.surface C.collection D.material 阅读理解( 小题, 第三部分 阅读理解(共 20 小题,没小题 2 分,满分 40 分)

Page 13 of 22

阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C、D)中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡 将该项涂黑 A In every British town,large and small,you will find shops that sell secondhand goods.Sometimes sueh shops deal mostly in furniture,sometimes in books,some— times in ornaments and household goods,sometimes even in clothes. The furniture may often be“antique", and it may well have changed hands many times.It may also be very valuable,although the most valuable piece will usually go to the London salesroom,where one piece might well be so1d for hundreds of thousands of pounds.As you 1ook around these shops and。See the polished wood of chests and tables,yon cannot help thinking of those 1ong dead hands which polished that wood,of those now—closed eyes which once 1ooked at these pieces with lore. The books,too,may be antique and very precious;some may be rare first printings.Often when someone dies or has to move house,his books may all be sold, that sometimes yon may find who01e libraries in one shop.On the border between England so and Wales,there is a town which has become a huge bookshop as well.Eyen the cinema and castle have been taken over,and now books have replaced sheep as the town’s main trade. There are also much more humble shops,sometimes simply called “junk shops”,where you can buy small household pieces very cheaply . Sometimes the profits from these shops go to charity. Eyen these pieces,though,can make you feel sad;you think of those people who once treasured them,but who have moved on,to another country or to death. Although the British do not worship their ancestors,they do treasure the past and the things of the past. This is true of houses as well. These days no one knocks them down.They are restored until they are often better than new.In Britain. People do not buy something just because it is new.old things are treasured for proven worth;new things have to prove themselves before they are accepted. 56. Books found in secondhand bookshops may ______. A.be copies of the earIiest printing B.be on sale for the first time C.never be worth very much D.never be rare 57. What is the small town on the border between England and Wales famous for? A.Its sheep. B.Its bookshops. C.Its cinema. D.Its castle. 58. Secondhand goods sometimes fill you with sadness because A.they are too expensive for average buyers B.they remind you of the original owner C.they are now neglected D.they are sold for charity 59.The average British person_______. A.does not respect old things because they are not fashionable B.likas to build new houses simply because it is fashionable to do so C.likas to buy new things because they are fashionable D.does not like to buy things simply because they are fashionable 60.What does the underlined word”them”(Paragraph 4)refer to? A.Junk shops. B.Profits from shops.

Page 14 of 22

C.Small household pieces.

D.0ld houses.

B Why do man die earlier than women? The latest research makes it known that the reason could be that man’s hearts go into rapid decline when they reach middle ago. The largest study of the effects of aging on the heart has found that women’s longevity may be linked to the fact that their hearts do not lose their pumping power with age. “ We have found that the power of the male heart falls by 20 to 25 percent between 18 and 70 years of age.”,said the head of the study, David Goldspink of Liverpool John Moores University in the Uk. “Within the heart there are millions of cells that enable it to beat.Between the age of 20 and 70, one—third of those cells die and are not replaced in men,”said Goldspink.“This is part of the ageing process.” What surprises scientists is that the female heart sees very little loss of these cells. healthy 70—year-old woman’s heart could perform almost as well as a 20-year— old one’s. A “This gender difference might just explain why women live longer than men,” said Goldspink. They studied more than 250 healthy men and women between the ages of 1 8 and 80,focusing on healthy persons to remove the confusing influence of disease. “The team has yet to find why ageing takes a greater loss on the male heart,” said Goldspink. The good news is that men can improve the health of their heart with regular exercise.Goldspink stressed that women also need regular exercise to prevent their leg muscles becoming smaller and weaker as they age. 61.The underlined word“longevity”in the second paragraph probably refers to A.health B.1ong Iife C.ageing D.effect 62.The text mainly talks about________. A.men’s heart eels B.Women’s ageing process C.the gender difference D.Hearts and long life 63.According to the text,the UK scientists have known that______. A.Women have more cells than men when they are born B.women can replace the eels that enable the heart to beat C.the female heart loses few of the cells with age D.women never lose their pumping power with age 64.If you want to live longer。you should________. A. enable your heart to beat much faster B. find out the reason for ageing C. exercise regularly to keep your heart healthy D. prevent your cells from being 1ost 65.We can know from the passage that A.the reason why ageing takes a greater loss on the male heart has been found out B.scientists are on the way to finding out why the male heart lose more of the cells C.the team has done something to prevent the male from suffering greater loss D.women over 70 could lose more heart cens than those at the age of 20

Page 15 of 22

C In science the meaning of the word“explain”suffers with civilization’s every step in search of reality. Science can not really explain electricity, magnetism, graviton their effects can be measured and predicted,but of their nature no more known to the modern scientists than to Thalas who first looked into the nature of the electrification when physicists reject the notion that man can never discover what these mysterious forces“really”are. Electricity, Bertrand Russell says, not a thing, is 1ike St. Paul’s Cathedrfll; is a way in which things behave. it When we have told how things behave when they are electrified,and under what circumstances are electrified,we have to1d all there is to tell. Until recently scientists would have disapproved of such an idea.Aristotle,for example, whose natural science dominated Western thought for two thousand years,believed that man could arrive at an understanding of reality by reasoning from self-evident principles.He felt,for example, that it is a self--evident principle that everything in the universe has its proper place,hence one can deduce that objects fall to the ground because that’s where they belong,and smoke goes up because that’s where it belongs.The goal of Aristotle science was to explain why things happen.Modern science was born when Galileo began trying to explain how things happen and thus originated the method of controlled experiment,which now forms the basis of scientific investigation. 66.The aim of controlled scientific experiments is______. A. to describe self--evident principles B.to explain how things happen C.to explain why things happen D.to support Aristotelian science. 67.What principles most influenced scientific thought for two thousand years? A. The forces of electricity,magnetism and gravity. B. The speculations of Thalas. C. Aristotle’s natural science. D. Galileo’s discoveries. 68.Bertrand Russell’s notion about electricity is________. A. in agreement with Aristotle’s theory of self-evident principle B. disapproved of by most modern scientists C. in agreement with scientific investigation directed toward“how”things happen D.in agreement with scientific investigation directed toward”why”things happen 69. The passage says that until recently scientists have proved_______. A.that there are mysterious forces in the universe B.that man can’t discover what forces ”really” are C.that we can discover why things behave as they do D.that there are self—evident principles 70.Modern science came into being_________. A.when the method of controlled experiment was first introduced B.when Aristotelian scientists tried to explain why things happen C. when Galileo succeeded in explaining how things happen D.when scientists were able to acquire an understanding of reality by reasoning D Napoleon, a character in Tolstoy’s War and Peace, more than once described as having“fat as is little hands”. Nor does he“sit well or firmly on the horse”.He is said to be”undersized”,

Page 16 of 22

with“shoft 1egs”and a ”round stomach”.The issue here is not the accuracy of Tolstoy’s description seems not that far off from his topical accounts but his choice of facts: other things that could be said of the man are not said. We are meant to understand the difference of a warring commander in the body of a fat little Frenchman. To1stoy’s Napoleon could be any man wandering in the streets and putting a little of powdered tobacco up his nose--and that is the point. It is a way the novelist uses to show the moral nature of a character.And it turns out that,as Tolstoy has it,Napoleon is a crazy man.In a scene in Book Three of War and Peace,the wars having reached the critical year of 1812,Napoleon receives a representative from the Tsar(沙皇), who has come with peace terms.Napoleon is very angry:doesn’t he have more army?He,not the Tsar, the one to make the terms. will destroy all of Europe if his army is stopped. is He “That is what you will have gained by engaging me in the war!’’he shouts. And then,Tolstoy writes, Napoleon“walked silently several times up and down the room,his fat shoulders moving quickly.” Still later, after reviewing his army amid cheering crowds, Napoleon invites the shaken Russian to dinner.“He raised his hand to the Russian’s face ,”Tolstoy writes,and” taking him by the ear pulled it gently.”To have one’s ear pulled by the Emperor was considered the greatest honor and mark of favor at the French court. “Well。well,why don't you say anything?’’said he,as if it was ridiculous in his presence to respect any one but himself,Napolcon. Tolstoy did his research,but the composition is his own. 71.T01stoy's description of Napo1eon in War and Peace is_______. A.far from the historical facts B.based on the Russian history C.based on his selection of facts D.not related to historical details 72.Napoleon was angry when receiving the Russian representative because______. A.he thought he should be the one to make the peace terms B.the Tsar's peace terms were hard to accept C.the Russians stopped his military movement D.he didn't have any more army to fight with 73.What did Napolcon expect the Russian representative to do? A.To walk out of the room in anger. B.To show agreement with him. C.To say something about the Tsar. D.To express his admiration. 74.Tolstoy intended to present Napoleon as a man who is_______. A.ill-mannered in dealing with foreign guests B.fond of showing off his iron will C.determined in destroying all of Europe D.crazy for power and respect 75.What does the last sentence of the passage imply? A.A writer doesn't have to be faithful to his findings. B. A writer may write about a hero in his own way. C. A writer may not be responsible for what he writes. D. A writer has hardly any freedom to show his feelings.

非选择题( 第二卷 非选择题(45 分)
第四部分:写作(共两节,满分 45 分) 第四部分 第一节 阅读表达(共 5 小题;每小题 3 分,满分 15 分) 阅读下面的短文,并根据短文后面的要求答题 (请注意问题后的字数要求)

Page 17 of 22

Without proper planning,tourism can cause problems.For example,too many tourists can crowd public places that are also enjoyed by the inhabitants of the country.If tourists create too much traffic,the inhabitants would become annoyed and unhappy.They begin to dislike tourists and to treat them impolitely. They forgot how much tourism can help the country, It is important to think about the people of a destination(目的地)country and how tourism affects them.Tourism should help a country keep the customs and beauty that attract tourists.Tourism should also advance the wealth and happiness of local inhabitants. _________can be a problem.If tourism grows too quickly,people must leave other jobs to work in the tourism industry.This means that other parts of the country's economy may suffer. On the other hand, there is not enough tourism, if people can lose jobs. Businesses can also lose money.It costs a great deal of money to build large hotels.airports,first—class roads,and other support facilities(配套设施)needed by tourist attractions.For example,a major international-class tourism hotel can cost as much as 50 thousand dollars per room to build.If this room is not used most of the time.The owners of the hotel will lose money. Building a hotel is just a beginning. There must be many other support facilities as well, including roads to get to the hotel, electricity, sewers(下水道)to handle waste, water. of these support and All facilities cost money.If they are not used because there are not enough tourists,jobs and money are lost. 76.What is the best title of the passage?(Please answer within 10 words.) _______________________________________________________________________________ 77.Which sentence in the passage can be replaced by the following one? Businessmen will miss the opportunity to earn money. _______________________________________________________________________________ 78.Please fill in the blanket in the second paragraph with proper words or phrases to complete the sentence.(with 10 words) _______________________________________________________________________________ 79.What's your idea about tourism?Why?(Please answer within 30 words.) ________________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________ 80.Translate the underlined sentence in the first paragraph into Chinese.

_________________________________________________
第二节:写作(满分 30 分) 假如你是英语导游,现正带领游客参观颐和园的长廊。请你根据以下内容向 进行简介 内容要点: 1.颐和园始建于 18 世纪 1860 年被英、法军队烧毁,1868 年重建 2.长廊是颐和园中最出名的名胜古迹之一。长廊长为 728 米,有 8 000 多艉 1990 年被吉尼斯世界纪录确定为世界上最长的画廊 3.长廊的画包括人物、山水、花鸟等,绘画生动逼真。其中最有名的 200 多 品来源于古典小说和历史故事。这些作品内容丰富,涵盖了中华五千年的历史 注意:(1)短文必须包括以上所有的内容 (2)词数:120~150。

Page 18 of 22

(3)参考词汇: 长廊:the Long Corridor 逼真:true to life 古典的:classic 吉尼斯纪录:the Guinness Book of Records 山水画:landscape Ladies and gentlemen, First of all 1 will tell you something about the Summer Palace. ________________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________

参考答案
第一部分 1 - 5 CABCB 6—10 ABABC 11—15 BCABA 16—20 CBACA

第二部分 21-25 ACDBC 26-30 CDACC 31-35 ACAAC 46-50 DABCD 51-55 ABCCB

36-40 BCDAA 41-45 BDCBA

第三部分 56-60 ABBDC 61-65 BDCCB 66-70 BCCCA 71-75 BCDDB 第四部分 第一节阅读表达 76. Tourism should be planned properly. 77. Businesses can also lose money. 78. Too much tourism. 79. It should be developed properly. So that it can bring us happiness as well as wealth. 80. 他们忘记了旅游业对这个国家经济的帮助有多大 第二节:写作 One possible versions Ladies and gentlemen, First of all, I’ll tell you something about the Summer Palace. The Summer Palace was first built in the 18th. Century. It was built in the 18th. Century. It was burned down by the British and French forces in 1860 and was rebuilt in 1868. Now we are walking along the Long Corridor, which is one of the most famous places of interest in the Summer Palace. The Corridor is 728 meters long and has ,ore than 8,000 colored painting in it. It was named the longes painted corridor in the world by the Guinness Book of

Page 19 of 22

Records in 1990. The paintings on the Long Corridor include human figures, landscapes, flowers and birds. The paintings are vivid and true to life, the best-known 200 of which were based on classic novels and historical stories. These works are rich in content, covering the 5,000-year history of China. Now you can enjoy the paintings as you walk. 附:听力材料原文 (Text l) W:I can't get over the way you treated me at the dinner table yesterday. M:I got angry at something else. I said I was sorry. Do we have to go through all that again? (Text 2) W:Haven't seen you for a long time. Where have you been? M:In hospital. I was badly ill. So I have to stay here in the library to make up the missed lessons. (Text 3) W:I just can't understand my job anymore. My boss is not supportive at all. M:If I were you I wouldn't take it anymore. I' d let her know how you feel. (Text 4) M:Can you show me your driver's licenses. W:But I wasn't speeding. Why did you pull me over? M:We’re stopping cars to see if the drivers have current licenses. W:OK. Wait a minute. (Text 5) M:I heard your novel has been published. W:Yes, last week. And it was a best - seller the first week it was out. M:Congratulations! You must be very proud. W:Yes. I don’t expect such a warm reception. (Text 6) W : Have you seen Harry Potter? M : Yes. What a beautiful world! What a brave Potter! It showed me a colourful experience that grown – ups have forgotten about. It has really attracted many families. W : I think so. Harry Potter will no doubt become a hero for everyone, young or old. But it doesn’t

Page 20 of 22

mean much if you haven’t read the book. To my way of thinking, you’ll get more from reading. (Text 7) W : Hi, dearest, how was your day? M : Oh, a typical Monday. W : Did you call your mother? M : Of course. I call her every Monday. W : And did you remember to pick up the children’s school uniforms at the dry – cleaner’s? M : Uh … No. I forgot. But I’ll do that tomorrow. W : Mm. So, how was work? M : Well, I handed in my monthly report. The boss is back tomorrow, so I have to meet with him first thing in the morning do discuss it. W : Well, you’ll have to celebrate your birthday the day after tomorrow. We’re going out to dinner, remember? M : Is that this Wednesday? Oh, I forgot about that, too. (Text 8) M : Mary, what do you want to do at the weekend, when Carlos comes? W : Well, Eric, I must go shopping on Saturday morning. M : He hates shopping. But we could go to the museum and then meet you for lunch. W : Fine. What shall we do in the afternoon? M : There’s a good football match on – Carlos will like that. W : OK. What about going to a restaurant in the evening? M : OK. Let’s do that. Now, what about Sunday? W : If we get up early on Sunday, we could go for a drive in the countryside. M : Yes, and we could have lunch in a public house somewhere. W : Yes, the one near the river’s nice. Shall we go to the cinema after lunch? M : We can’t. his train’s at four o’clock and I’ll have to take him back to the station. (Text 9) W : Are you busy tomorrow night? I’m going over to the Workers Club to play volleyball if you’d like to come along. M : Isn’t that far away? W : Not really. It’s only half an hour’s walk. If you drive, you can get there in five minutes. And if volleyball doesn’t interest you, they have got a huge indoor swimming pool, a weight room, and an indoor track. It’s a great place to meet people. I guess it’s worth a visit. M : Now that you mentioned it, it would be nice to get away from the computer center for a change, and I really should get some more exercise. Look, I’ve got so fat. In high school I had a lot more time to do sports activities. Now the little spare time I have must be used in doing exercise. Did you say you’re going tomorrow night? W : Yeah. M : OK I’ll come too. How about meeting me in front of the cinema at eight, and we’ll catch the bus there. W : Sure, see you then. (Text 10) W : Hello. Mr. Richard. I’m from Science Daily. I’ll ask you straight away. When did you begin to have the idea of helping AIDS patients?

Page 21 of 22

M : To tell you the truth, I didn’t have any sort of idea of what I’m now doing at all when I left school at the age of 16. then, I found a simple job in a small medical lab. Back then, I never dreamed that one day I would help discover a medicine that would save millions of lives. W : Then what caused your great change? M : I loved lab work, so I went to college at night and worked at the lab during the day. After 12 years, I went to work at a medical company, where I began research on a medicine to treat AIDS patients. For me, a drug saves more than life. It can save millions of families. W : I couldn’t agree with you more there.

Page 22 of 22


赞助商链接
更多相关文档:

高考英语一轮复习 Unit1 Art精品学案 新人教版选修6_图文

高考英语一轮复习 Unit1 Art精品学案 新人教版选修6 - 选修 6 Unit 1 Art 复习目标闯关 要点名师讲解 【重点单词】 1. aim 1)n. [c]目标,目的; [u]瞄...

【人教新课标】2012届高三英语一轮复习精品同步练习:选...

人教新课标】2012届高三英语一轮复习精品同步练习:选修6 Unit 1 Art 隐藏>> Unit 1 Art Ⅰ.多项选择 Ⅰ.多项选择 me, 1.The idea of working abroad re...

...届高三英语一轮复习考点强化练26Unit1Art新人教版选...

(浙江专用)2019届高三英语一轮复习考点强化练26Unit1Art新人教版选修6 - Unit 1 Art Ⅰ.阅读理解 A Zhang Liansheng,a 72-year-old man...

2018年高考英语一轮复习Unit1Art单元检测新人教版选修6

2018年高考英语一轮复习Unit1Art单元检测新人教版选修6_高考_高中教育_教育专区。Unit 1 Art 第一部分 听力(满分 30 分) (略) 第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,...

通用版2019版高考英语一轮复习Unit1Art高考拆组训练新...

通用版2019版高考英语一轮复习Unit1Art高考拆组训练新人教版选修6 - Unit 1 Art 练(一) 语言知识运用组块专练——练准度 (限时:25 分钟) Ⅰ.完形填空 In...

...届高考英语一轮复习精品学案:选修6 Unit 1 Art

新课标人教版】(福建专用)2012届高考英语一轮复习精品学案:选修6 Unit 1 Art_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Unit 1 Art 导读:通往成功的路在大多数人眼里往往崎岖...

2011年英语高考高三英语一轮复习必备精品 Module 6 uni...

2010届人教新课标高三英语... 22页 免费 2011年英语高考高三英语一... 21页...2011年英语高考高三英语一轮复习必备精品 Module 6 unit 1 Art (4) 本文档可以...

2019版高考英语一轮复习第一编教材回眸Unit1Art讲义新...

2019版高考英语一轮复习第一编教材回眸Unit1Art讲义新人教版选修6_高考_高中教育_教育专区。Unit 1 Art 【题目优选】 假如你是李华。你很喜欢绘画,并在网上参加...

高考英语一轮复习课时作业二十六Unit1Art新人教版选修6

高考英语一轮复习课时作业二十六Unit1Art新人教版选修6 - 课时作业(二十六) [选修 6 Unit 1 Art] (限时:35 分钟) Ⅰ.单项填空 1.—I 'm going ...

...年高考英语一轮复习课时规范练26Unit1Art新人教版选...

(福建专用)2018年高考英语一轮复习课时规范练26Unit1Art新人教版选修6_高考_高中教育_教育专区。Unit 1 Art Ⅰ.阅读理解 A (2018·山东莱芜第四次检测) “It...

更多相关标签:
网站地图

文档资料共享网 nexoncn.com copyright ©right 2010-2020。
文档资料共享网内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。email:zhit325@126.com