当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >> 【2016走向高考】高考英语一轮复习 Module 2 My New Teachers练习 外研版必修1

【2016走向高考】高考英语一轮复习 Module 2 My New Teachers练习 外研版必修1


【2016 走向高考】高三英语一轮复习 Module 2 My New Teachers 练习 外研版必修 1
Ⅰ.语法填空,单句训练 1.(2015· 济宁模拟改编)Tom admitted ________(cheat) in the examination and he was not admitted ________ the school at last. 答案:cheating; to 句意:汤姆承认在考试中作弊,最后没被学校录取。admit doing sth. “承 认做某事”;be admitted to/into“被……接受”。 2.With some books ________(buy),he went into the bookstore on the way home. 答案:to buy 考查 with 的复合结构。句意:由于要买一些书,在回家的路上他去了书店。 根据句意可知,“买书”动作尚未发生,因此用动词不定式,he 与 buy 为主动关系,故用动 词不定式的主动形式。 3.To tell the truth, I would rather that I ________(take) the pain instead of you. You don't know how worried I was. 答案:had taken “I would rather that+从句”表示与现在或将来事实相反的假设用一般过去 时。表示与过去事实相反的假设用过去完成时,根据后面的“how worried I”可知此处表示与 过去事实相反的假设,故用过去完成时。 4.(2015· 天津模拟改编)—How long did David work here? —For half a year, he didn't leave much ________ (impress) on us. 答案:impression 考查名词。句意:——“戴维在这儿工作多久了?”——“半年了,他没有 给我们留下太多的印象。”impression“印象”,符合句意。 5.(2015· 杭州模拟改编)To avoid________(see) by the teacher, Tom got into the classroom from the back door quietly. 答案:being seen 句意:为了避免被老师看到,汤姆悄悄从后门进入教室。根据句意可知 用 ving 的被动形式。 6.(2015· 吉安模拟改编)I'd appreciate ________if you would like to teach me how to use the expression once more and I always appreciated your helping me with my English in the past. 答案:it I'd appreciate it if...为固定句型,表示“如果……我将不胜感激。” 7.(2015· 阜阳模拟改编)—What's your plan for this winter vacation? —I'll take an express train to Dalian for my holiday ________(immediate) the school ends. 答案:immediately 句意:——“你寒假是怎么计划的?——学校一放假,我就乘快车去大 连。”immediately“一……就……”,符合句意。 8.She is patient ________ her son and often explains everything he is curious about ________ patience. 答案:with;with be patient with sb.意为“对某人有耐心”;with patience“耐心地”。 9.(2015· 长春模拟)I don't regret ________ (tell) her what I thought even if it might upset her. 答案:having told 考查非谓语动词。句意:尽管可能让她伤心,我不后悔告诉她我所想的。 regret doing sth.“后悔做过某事”;regret to do sth.“很遗憾要做某事”。 10.—Why didn't you go fishing with your friends yesterday? —Well, fishing is a hobby which calls for a great deal of ________(patient), which I don't have. 答案:patience 答语句意:钓鱼是一个要求极大耐心的爱好,而我没有耐心。 patience“耐 心”,符合句意。 Ⅱ.语法填空,篇章训练
1

阅读下面材料,在空白处填入适当的内容(1 个单词)或括号内单词的正确形式。 Tom:Sandy. It seems that only half of the students passed the final exam. Sandy:Really? The exam __1__ have been very difficult this time. Tom:Well, I'm really __2__(surprise) too. There are many students who definitely didn't fail. According to Jack, there are eight boys in his class who failed, __3__(include) himself and Scott. Sandy:Oh! Scott is __4__ of the top students in the college. What about his sister, Kate? Did she pass? Tom:Oh, yes. It seems she __5__(get) good marks. Sandy: That's __6__(absolute) unbelievable. ! Scott was __7__ much better student than his sister, and has been working so hard for the last few months. Tom: It seems __8__(fair), doesn't it? But, from __9__ I've heard, perhaps he worked too hard. He was ill during the week of the exam. Sandy:Oh, I see. These things happen, sometimes. I suppose the teacher will take his illness into account and give him a pass. Tom:Well, there is a rumor going around __10__ the head of the Department is leaving. Sandy:Because of the bad result, you mean? Tom:Well, I suppose so. I'm not sure. Maybe Mr. Smith is going to be the new Department Head. 1.________ 2.________ 3.________ 4.________ 5.________ 6.________ 7.________ 8.________ 9.________ 10.________ 答案: 1.must 2.surprised 3.including 4.one 5.got 6.absolutely 7.a 8.unfair 9.what 10.that Ⅲ.完形填空 (2014· 浙江卷) I had worried myself sick over Simon's mother coming to see me.I was a new __1__, and I gave an honest account of the students' work. In Simon's case, the grades were awfully low. He couldn't read his own handwriting.__2__ he was a bright student. He discussed adult subjects with nearly adult comprehension. His work in no way reflected his __3__. So when Simon's mother entered the room, my palms(手掌心) were sweating. I was completely __4__ for her kisses on both my cheeks. “I came to thank you,” she said, surprising me beyond speech.__5__ me, Simon had become a different person. He talked of how he __6__ me, he had begun to make friends, and for the first time in his twelve years, he had __7__ spent an afternoon at a friend's house. She wanted to tell me how grateful she was for the __8__ I had nurtured(培养) in her son. She kissed me again and left. I sat, stunned (惊呆), for about half an hour,__9__ what had just happened. How did I make such a lifechanging difference to that boy without __10__ knowing it? What I finally came to __11__ was one day, several months before, when some students were __12__ reports in the front of the class. Jeanne spoke __13__, and to encourage her to raise her voice, I had said, “Speak up. Simon's the expert on this. He is the __14__ one you have to convince, and he can't hear you in the __15__ of the room.” That was it. From that day on, Simon had sat up straighter, paid more attention, __16__ more, and became happy. And it was all because he __17__ to be the last kid in the last row. The boy who most needed __18__ was the one who took the last seat that day. It taught me the most __19__ lesson over the years of my teaching career, and I'm thankful that it came __20__ and positively. A small kindness can indeed make a difference.
2

语篇解读: 本文是夹叙夹议的文章。 通过因为无意中自己的一句表扬的话语竟然改变了一个 孩子,所以请不要吝啬你的鼓励的语言。 1.A.cleaner B.reporter C.monitor D.teacher 答案:D 由空后的 I gave an honest amount of the students' work 可知,我是老师,故 D 项正 确。 2.A.Or B.And C.But D.So 答案:C 空前指“他的书写自己都读不出来”,而空后则说“他是个聪明的学生”,前后是转 折关系,要用并列连词 but 连接并列句,故 C 项正确。 3.A.courage B.abilities C.feelings D.dream 答案:B 上一句提到他几乎是用成年人的理解来讨论成年人的话题,所以,他的作业反映 不出的应该是他的能力,故 ability(能力)符合语境,B 项正确。 4.A.desperate B.responsible C.unprepared D.unsuitable 答案:C 上一句提到当西蒙的妈妈进入房间时,我的手掌出汗了。当她亲吻我的两颊时, 是我意想不到的事情,也就是我完全没有做好准备。 desperate“ 绝望的,不顾一切的 ” ; responsible“负责任的”;unprepared“没做好准备的”;unsuitable“不合适的”。由语境可知 C 项 正确。 5.A.Because of B.In spite of C.Apart from D.As for 答案:A 上一句提到西蒙妈妈的话让我哑口无言。因为我,西蒙才成了一个不同的人。 because of“因为”;in spite of“尽管”;apart from“除……之外(还)”;as for“关于,至于”。由语 境可知 A 项正确。 6.A.loved B.envied C.pleased D.criticized 答案:A 由前后语境可知,西蒙对妈妈说的是喜欢(love)我而非 envy“妒忌”,please“使满 足”,criticize“批评”,故 A 项正确。 7.A.gradually B.constantly C.recently D.obviously 答案:C 由语境可知,此处表示第一次在他人生的前 12 年里,他近来在朋友家里呆了一 下午。gradually“逐渐地”;constantly“经常地”;recently“近来,最近”;obviously“显而易见 地”。由语境可知 C 项正确。 8.A.selfrespect B.selfdoubt C.selfpity D.selfdefense 答案:A 由前后语境可知,西蒙妈妈感激我的是我培养了孩子的自尊 (selfrespect)而不是 selfdoubt(自我怀疑),selfpity(自怜),selfdefense(自卫),故 A 项正确。 9.A.imagining B.observing C.wondering D.regretting 答案:C 由前后语境可知,我没想到西蒙的妈妈会来,她说的话也是我意想不到的,因此, 我惊呆了,接近半个小时的时间在疑惑到底发生了什么事。imagine“想象”;observe“观测”;
3

wonder“疑惑,想知道”;regret“遗憾,后悔”。由语境可知 C 项正确。 10.A.also B.even C.always D.still 答案:B 前面西蒙的妈妈提到,我改变了西蒙,此处指“我对西蒙的改变起了这么大的作 用,我甚至不知道”。even“甚至”,表示递进符合语境,故 B 项正确。 11.A.expect B.remember C.believe D.accept 答案:B 后面提到的某一天发生的事情应该是我记起来的,故 remember 正确。expect“期 望,预料”;believe“相信”;accept“接受”;均不合语境,故 B 项正确。 12.A.writing B.reviewing C.editing D.giving 答案:D 由语境可知,学生们在全班同学面前作报告。give reports“作报告”,为固定搭配, 故 D 项正确。其他三项 write“写”;review“复习”;edit“编辑”,均不合语境。 13.A.quietly B.repeatedly C.quickly D.firmly 答案:A 由空后的 speak up(大声说出来 ) 可知,詹妮是在轻轻的说话,故 A 项正确。 repeatedly“重复地”;quickly“迅速地”;firmly“坚定地”;均不合语境。 14.A.lucky B.lonely C.only D.likely 答案:C 前一句提到,西蒙是这方面的专家,你只要让他信服就好了;也就是说,他是唯 一一个你得使其信服的人, 故选 only, 而非 lucky“幸运的”, lonely“孤独的”与 likely“可能的”。 15.A.entrance B.middle C.front D.back 答案:D 前面提到,詹妮说话声音小,自然是坐在教室后面的同学听不见,故 D 项 back 符合语境。 16.A.slept B.smiled C.shouted D.quarreled 答案:B 这就是西蒙变化的转折点。他坐得更直了,注意力更集中了,微笑的多了,变得 快乐了。与 sit up straighter, pay more attention,become happy 并列的只能是 smile,而非 sleep“睡觉”,shout“大声喊”, quarrel“吵架”,故 B 项正确。 17.A.intended B.pretended C.refused D.happened 答案:D 前面提到,我让詹妮说话大点声,因为坐在后面的同学听不见,而恰好西蒙就是 在最后一排的最后一名同学。happen to be“碰巧是”,符合语境。 18.A.change B.praise C.thanks D.visits 答案:B 由前面的语境可知,就是无意当中的一句表扬的话竟然改变了一个孩子。也就是 说,那天最需要表扬的孩子就是坐在最后排的那个。故 B 项正确。 19.A.difficult B.painful C.valuable D.enjoyable 答案: C 前面那个故事使我学到了我多年教学生涯的一个很有价值的经验教训。 difficult“困 难的”;painful“痛苦的”;valuable“有价值的”;enjoyable“令人愉快的”。由语境可知,这件 事情让我受益颇多,自然是有价值的,故 C 项正确。 20.A.early B.slowly
4

C.frequently D.occasionally 答案:A 由语境可知,西蒙的改变还不算晚,并且是朝着好的方面改变,因为这样我很感 激。我无意当中的一句表扬的话语对西蒙的生活产生了如此巨大的影响。 Ⅳ.阅读理解 (2013· 湖南,B) In my living room, there is a plaque (匾) that advises me to “Bloom (开花) where you are planted.” It reminds me of Dorothy. I got to know Dorothy in the early 1980s, when I was teaching Early Childhood Development through a program with Union College in Barbourville, Kentucky. The job responsibilities required occasional visits to the classroom of each teacher in the program. Dorothy stands out in my memory as one who “bloomed” in her remote area. Dorothy taught in a school in Harlan County, Kentucky, Appalachian Mountain area. To get to her school from the town of Harlan, I followed a road winding around the mountain. In the eightmile journey, I crossed the same railroad track five times, giving the possibility of getting caught by the same train five times. Rather than feeling excited by this drive through the mountains, I found it depressing. The poverty level was shocking and the small shabby houses gave me the greatest feeling of hopelessness. From the moment of my arrival at the little school, all gloom (忧郁) disappeared. Upon arriving at Dorothy's classroom, I was greeted with smiling faces and treated like a queen. The children had been prepared to show me their latest projects. Dorothy told me with a big smile that they were serving poke greens salad and cornbread for “dinner” (lunch). In case you don't know, poke greens are a weedtype plant that grows wild, especially on poor ground. Dorothy never ran out of reports of exciting activities of her students. Her enthusiasm never cooled down. When it came time to sit for the testing and interviewing required to receive her Child Development Associate Certification, Dorothy was ready. She came to the assessment and passed in all areas. Afterward, she invited me to the oneandonly steak house in the area to celebrate her victory, as if she had received her Ph.D. degree. After the meal, she placed a little box containing an old pen in my hand. She said it was a family heirloom (传家宝), but to me it is a treasured symbol of appreciation and pride that cannot be matched with things. 语篇解读:Dorothy 在一所条件非常差的学校获得了很大的成功,这说明一个人获得成功与 他在什么地方没有直接关系,最重要的是要付出努力。 1.“Early Childhood Development” in Paragraph 1 refers to ________. A. a program directed by Dorothy B. a course given by the author C. an activity held by the students D. an organization sponsored by Union College 答案:B 细节理解题。 根据文章第一段第三句可知,Early Childhood Development 是作者 教的一门课程。 2.In the journey, the author was most disappointed at seeing ______. A. the long track B. the poor houses C. the same train D. the winding road 答案:B 细节理解题。根据文章第二段最后一句的“...the small shabby houses gave me the greatest feeling of hopelessness.”可知, 又小又破的房子使作者感到最为失望, 因此 B 项正确。 3.Upon arriving at the classroom, the author was cheered up by ________. A. a warm welcome B. the sight of poke greens
5

C. Dorothy's latest projects D. a big dinner made for her 答案:A 细节理解题。 根据文章第三段第一、二句可知,一到 Dorothy 的教室,作者就 受到热烈的欢迎,这使她的忧郁消失了,因此 A 项正确。 4.What can we know about Dorothy from the last paragraph? A. She was invited to a celebration at a restaurant. B. She got a pen as a gift from the author. C. She passed the required assessment. D. She received her Ph.D. degree. 答案:C 推理判断题。 文章最后一段第三句提到 Dorothy 面试材料准备充分,而此段的 “...to celebrate her victory...”说明 Dorothy 已经通过了评估测试。 5.What does the author mainly intend to tell us? A.Whatever you do, you must to it carefully. B.Whoever you are, you deserve equal treatment. C.However poor you are, you have the right to education. D.Wherever you are, you can accomplish your achievement. 答案:D 推理判断题。分析全文可知,文章是围绕第一段“Bloom where you are planted.”这 句话展开的,作者强调,无论身处何地,我们都要发挥自己的才能。 Ⅴ.短文改错 假定英语课上老师要求同桌之间交换修改作文,请你修改你同桌写的以下作文。文中共有 10 处语言错误,每句中最多有两处。错误仅涉及一个单词的增加、删除或修改。增加:在 缺词处加一个漏字符号(∧),并在其下面写出该加的词。删除:把多余的词用(\)划掉。 修改:在错的词下画一横线,并在该词下面写出修改后的词。 注意:1.每处错误及其修改均仅限一词; 2.只允许修改 10 处,多者(从第 11 处起)不计分。 (2015· 山东日照一中三检) Family is a most important part in my father's life. He usually helps my mother do housework if he has any free time. Although he is a busy businessman, but he spends a lot of his free time hang out with my brother and me. He always supports my education. He sent me to the best schools and allow me to study abroad when I was 18. And he always listens to my idea even though they are stupid sometime. My father has a warm heart, whom is famous in our community. Most of my neighbors know my father because his kindness. Every time he sees the homeless in the street, he stops to give him some money. At weekends, he provides free rides for old people of our community. 答案: Family is a most important part in my father's life. He usually helps my mother do housework the if he has any free time. Although he is a busy businessman, but \ he spends a lot of his free some time hang out with my brother and me. He always supports my education. He sent me to the hanging best schools and allow me to study abroad when I was 18. And he always listens to my idea allowed ideas even though they are stupid sometime . My father has a warm heart, whom is famous in our sometimes which
6

community. Most of my neighbors know my father because ∧ his kindness. Every time he sees of the homeless in the street, he stops to give him some money. At weekends, he provides free them rides for old people of our community.

7


更多相关文档:

高考英语一轮复习 Module 2 My New Teachers练习 外研....doc

高考英语一轮复习 Module 2 My New Teachers练习 外研必修1_其它课程_初中教育...高考英语一轮复习 Module 2 My New Teachers练习 外研必修1 【2016 走向高考】...

2016届高考英语一轮复习 Module2 My New Teachers课件 ....ppt

2016高考英语一轮复习 Module2 My New Teachers课件 外研版必修1_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Module 2 My New Teachers 栏目索引 单元课前检测 Ⅰ.重点单词 1....

2016高考英语一轮复习 Module2 My New Teachers课件 外....ppt

2016高考英语一轮复习 Module2 My New Teachers课件 外研版必修1.ppt_英语_高中教育_教育专区。WY英语(必修一) Module 2 My New Teachers 说写作 --书面表达品...

...基础知识聚焦 必修一 Module 2 My New Teachers_图....ppt

2016届高考(外研版)一轮复习课件:第一部分 基础知识聚焦 必修Module 2 My New Teachers - 走向高考 英语 外研版 高考总复习 路漫漫其修远兮 吾将上下...

...大一轮复习课件必修一 Module 2 My New Teachers_图....ppt

走向高考】高考英语(外研版 七省专用)大一轮复习课件必修Module 2 My New Teachers - 走向高考 英语 外研版(七省专用) 高考一轮总复习 路漫漫其修远...

2017版高考英语一轮复习Module2MyNewTeachers练习外研....doc

2017版高考英语一轮复习Module2MyNewTeachers练习外研版必修1 - Module 2 Ⅰ.阅读理解 导学号 02280043 (2016贵州省黔南州高三三校联考) In a...

...版高考英语一轮复习 Module 2 My New Teachers素材 ....doc

【步步高】2017版高考英语一轮复习 Module 2 My New Teachers素材 外研版必修1_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Module 2 My New Teachers 话题词汇 1.impress vt.使...

...高考提能练二Module2MyNewTeachers外研版必修1_图文....doc

2019版高考英语一轮复习高考提能练二Module2MyNewTeachers外研版必修1_初中教育_教育专区。Module 2 My New Teachers 练习(一) 英语知识运用组块专练练准...

【2016走向高考】高考英语一轮复习 Module 2 No Drugs ....doc

【2016走向高考】高考英语一轮复习 Module 2 No Drugs 巩固 外研版必修2_英语...答案:1.all the other girls;any of the other girls;the rest of the ...

2018版高考英语一轮复习Module2Mynewteachers课件外研....ppt

2018版高考英语一轮复习Module2Mynewteachers课件外研版必修1 (2) - ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? 高考写作24个话题科技发展 【话题词汇】 1.enviro...

2018版高考英语一轮复习第1部分Module2MyNewTeachers课....doc

2018版高考英语一轮复习第1部分Module2MyNewTeachers课时作业外研版必修1 - Module 2 My New Teachers Ⅰ. 阅读理解 A (2016天津 A ...

2017版高考英语一轮复习Module2MyNewTeachers素材外研....doc

2017版高考英语一轮复习Module2MyNewTeachers素材外研版必修1 - Module 2 My New Teachers 话题词汇 1.impress vt.使印象深刻 2.p...

2018高考英语大一轮复习Module2MyNewTeachers单元知识....ppt

2018高考英语大一轮复习Module2MyNewTeachers单元知识检测课件外研版必修1 - 单元知识检测 教材回扣 Ⅰ.课文缩写填空 I’ll introduce my three ...

2018高考英语一轮复习构想Module2MyNewTeachers课时作....doc

2018高考英语一轮复习构想Module2MyNewTeachers课时作业外研版必修1_高三英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。2018高考英语一轮复习 Module 2 My New Teachers 一、单元...

...】(外研版)高三英语一轮复习课件:必修1 Module 2_图....ppt

【2016】(外研版)高三英语一轮复习课件:必修1 Module 2_英语_高中教育_教育...My New Teachers 第一部分 必修一 走向高考 高考总复习 外研版 英语 1...

2018高考英语大一轮复习Module2MyNewTeachers检测外研....doc

2018高考英语大一轮复习Module2MyNewTeachers检测外研版必修1 - Module 2 Ⅰ.语法填空 As is known to all, it is 1. My New ...

2019届高考英语一轮复习Module2MyNewTeachers预习案外....doc

2019届高考英语一轮复习Module2MyNewTeachers预习案外研版必修1 - 2019 版高三英语一轮复习 Module1-6 Module 2 My New Teachers (...

2018高考英语一轮复习构想Module2MyNewTeachers课时作....doc

2018高考英语一轮复习构想Module2MyNewTeachers课时作业外研版必修1 - Module 2 My New Teachers 一、单元跟踪过关 Ⅰ.单句语法填空 1.I'd...

...一轮复习课时作业(二)Module2MyNewTeachers外研版必修1.doc

【全国通用】2014届高考英语一轮复习课时作业()Module2MyNewTeachers外研版必修1 - 课时作业() [必修 1 (限时:35 分钟) Ⅰ.单项填空 Module 2 ...

【2016走向高考】高考英语一轮复习 Module 5 A Lesson ....doc

【2016走向高考】高考英语一轮复习 Module 5 A ...in a Lab练习 外研版必修1_英语_高中教育_教育...new kinds of sicknesses.2.___ So they are called...

更多相关标签:
网站地图

文档资料共享网 nexoncn.com copyright ©right 2010-2020。
文档资料共享网内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。email:zhit325@126.com