当前位置:首页 >> 高三英语 >> 2012届高考英语实战演练专题阅读理解(41-45)《附详析》

2012届高考英语实战演练专题阅读理解(41-45)《附详析》


2012 届高考英语实战演练专题阅读理解(41-45) 《附详析》 (第 41 篇)
A year ago August, Dave Fuss lost his job driving a truck for a small company in west Michigan. His wife, Gerrie, was still working in the local school cafeteria, but work for Dave was scarce, and the price of everything was rising. The Fusses were at risk of joining the millions of Americans who have lost their homes in recent years. Then Dave and Gerrie received a timely gift — $ 7,000, a legacy (遗产) from their neighbors Ish and Arlene Hatch, who died in an accident. “It really made a difference when we were going under financially,” says Dave. But the Fusses weren’t the only folks in Alto and the neighboring town of Lowell to receive unexpected legacy from the Hatches. Dozens of other families were touched by the Hatches’ generosity. In some cases, it was a few thousand dollars; in others, it was more than $100,000. It surprised nearly everyone that the Hatches had so much money, more than $3 million — they were an elderly couple who lived in an old house on what was left of the family farm. Children of the Great Depression, Ish and Arlene were known for their habit of saving. They thrived on (喜欢) comparison shopping and would routinely go from store to store, checking prices before making a new purchase. Through the years, the Hatches paid for local children to attend summer camp when their parents couldn’ t afford it.“Ish and Arlene never asked if you needed anything,” says their friend Sandy Van Weelden, “They could see things they could do to make you happier, and they would do them.” Even more extraordinary was that the Hatches had their farmland distributed. It was the Hatches’ wish that their legacy — a legacy of kindness as much as one of dollars and cents —should enrich the whole community (社区) and last for generations to come. Neighbors helping neighbors — that was Ish and Arlene Hatch’ s story. [语篇解读] 本文主要介绍了一对关心邻里、无私奉献的夫妻。他们把自己的财产留给 需要的人,强调人人互助,世界就会更美好。 1.According to the text, the Fusses ________. A. were employed by a truck company B. were in financial difficulty C. worked in a school cafeteria D. lost their home [解析] 事实细节题。从第一段前三句话可以看出,Fuss 夫妇现在正处于经济困境中,

所以 B 为正确答案。A、C 项与文中有关细节不符,D 项在文中没有信息支持。 [答案] B 2.Which of the following is true of the Hatches? A. They had their children during the Great Depression. B. They left the family farm to live in an old house. C. They gave away their possessions to their neighbors. D. They helped their neighbors to find jobs. [解析] 事实细节题。第四段第一句话说 Hatch 夫妇是在大萧条时期出生的,而不是他 们在大萧条时期有了孩子, 排除 A; 第三段提到他们的老房子位于他们家的农场里, 错误; B 第二段提到他们帮助有困难的邻居们,但并未提及帮他们找工作,D 错误。C 项说他们把自 己的财产捐赠给邻居,符合文意,故答案为 C。 [答案] C 3.Why would the Hatches routinely go from store to store? A. They decided to open a store. B. They wanted to save money. C. They couldn’ t afford expensive things. D. They wanted to buy gifts for local kids. [解析] 推理判断题。第四段提到他们有节约的习惯,买东西之前喜欢一个商店一个商 店地比较价格,显然是为了省钱,故答案为 B。A,他们决定开个商店;C,他们买不起贵 的东西;D,他们想给当地的孩子买礼物,都明显与文意不符。 [答案] B 4.According to Sandy Van Weelden, the Hatches were________. A. understanding C. childlike B. optimistic D. curious

[解析] 推理判断题。从文章第五段 Sandy Van Weelden 的话中可知,the Hatches 从 来不问你需要什么,而是能够发现你需要的东西,然后就来帮助你,这说明他们非常善解人 意,故答案为 A。B 表示乐观的;C 表示孩子气的,天真烂漫的;D 表示好奇的,明显不符 合文意。 [答案] A 5.What can we learn from the text? A. The community of Alto was poor. B. The summer camp was attractive to the parents. C. Sandy Van Weelden got a legacy from the Hatches. D. The Hatches would like the neighbors to follow their example. [解析] 推理判断题。A 项错在这个地区很贫困,文章只是说这里有经济困难的人,并 不是说这里是一个贫困地区;B 项错在 parents 上;C 项说 Sandy Van Weelden 得到了

Hatches 夫妇的一份遗产,文章只是提到他对他们的评价,并未说他得到遗产之事;从文章 倒数第二段第二句话以及最后一段可以看出, Hatches 夫妇的愿望就是他们的遗产能够为社 区以及子孙后代造福,邻里之间能够互相帮助,故答案为 D。 [答案] D

(第 42 篇)
B Part ? time Front Desk Position Kirchoff, Inc. , a book development company, is looking for a part ? time front desk office worker. This position is perfect for a person who is cheerful, dependable,and pleasant to work with. Also, you should be able to welcome guests, redirect phone calls, and take messages. More importantly, you can stay cool under pressure. You are expected to work 5∶00 ? 6∶00 pm weekdays. You need to fill in some forms if you are interested. Forms can be collected at Kirchoff, Inc. 866 United Nations Plaza, # 525 New York,NY 10017

Important Points to Remember When Swimming · Wait at least an hour after meals. · Follow the advice of lifeguards. · Don’t dive into unknown waters. Always swim in line with the shore. · Find out at the seaside when and where it is safe to swim. · Don’t use floating toys on the water. Wind can easily sweep them out to sea. · Get out of the water if you feel tired or cold. Cold can kill even strong swimmers. Help Telephone: 212 ? 543 ? 5902 Atlantic City Beach Office

Arrive on time. Introduce yourself in a polite manner. Read company materials while you wait. Have a firm handshake. Listen.

Use body language to show interest. Smile and nod to the interviewer. Ask about the next thing you should do. Thank the interviewer. Write a thank ? you letter to anyone you have spoken to. For more information, please visit jobweb.com 368 Cooper Square,New York. NY 10008 6. If you want to work in an office, where can you get the forms to fill in? A. Website. jobweb. com B. Atlantic City Beach Office. C. 368 Cooper Square, New York, NY 10008. D. 866 United nations Plaza, # 525 ,New York,NY 10017. [解析] 细节理解题。根据第一部分“is looking for a parttime front desk office worker.” 可知答案。 [答案] D 7. What does a person need most to be fit for the one ? hour weekday job? A. He should be cheerful,dependable,and easy ? going. B. He has to work from Monday to Friday. C. He can remain calm in a difficult situation. D. He can welcome guests and deal with phone calls. [解析] 推理判断题。由第一部分中间“More importantly,you can stay cool under

pressure.”可以推断出在有压力的情况下,需要保持冷静。 [答案] C 8. According to the above information,what is the right thing to do when you swim? A. To keep close to the beach. B. To dive into unknown waters. C. To use floating toys on the water. D. To swim soon after lunch. [解析] 细节理解题。由文中第二部分“Find out at the seaside when and where it is safe to swim.”可知道答案。 [答案] A 9. The best title for the last piece of information would be________. A. Tips on Showing Interest in a Job B. Steps to a Successful Interview C. Advice on Introducing Yourself Politely D. Rules of Body Language in an Interview

[解析] 主旨大意题。根据文中最后一部分的“Smile and nod to the interviewer.”以及 “Thank the interviewer。”可以判断出这一部分是关于如何面试成功的建议。 [答案] B

(第 43 篇)
When women sit together to watch a movie on TV, they usually talk simultaneously (同时地) about a variety of subjects, including children, men, careers and what’ s happening in their lives. When groups of men and women watch a movie together, the men usually end up telling the women to shut up.Men can either talk or watch the screen — they can’t do both —and they don’ t understand that women can. Besides, women consider that the point of all getting together is to have a good time and develop relationships — not just to sit there like couch potatoes staring at the screen. During the ad breaks, a man often asks a woman to explain the plot and tell him where the relationship between the characters is going. He is unable, unlike women, to read the subtle body language signals that reveal how the characters are feeling emotionally. Since women originally spent their days with the other women and children in the group, they developed the ability to communicate successfully in order to maintain relationships. For a woman, speech continues to have such a clear purpose: to build relationships and make friends. For men, to talk is to relate the facts. Men see the telephone as a communication tool for sending facts and information to other people, but a woman sees it as a means of bonding. A woman can spend two weeks on vacation with her girlfriend and, when she returns home, telephone the same girlfriend and talk for another two hours. There is no convincing evidence that social conditioning, the fact that girls’ mothers talked to them more, is the reason why girls talk more than boys. Psychiatrist Dr Michael Lewis, author of Social Behaviour and Language Acquisition, conducted experiments that found mothers talked to, and looked at, baby girls more often than baby boys. Scientific evidence shows parents respond to the brain bias of their children. Since a girl’ s brain is better organized to send and receive speech, we therefore talk to them more. Consequently, mothers who try to talk to their sons are usually disappointed to receive only short grunts in reply. [语篇解读] 女人在一起总是有说不完的话, 甚至能一边看电影一边聊, 男人却做不到, 这是为什么?因为她们认为感情联络很重要,而且她们的大脑在这方面有着特殊功能。 1.While watching TV with others, women usually talk a lot because they________. A. are afraid of awkward silence with their families and friends

B. can both talk and watch the screen at the same time C. think they can have a good time and develop relationships D. have to explain the plot and body language to their husbands [解析] 考查细节理解。根据文章第一段的最后一句可知妇女们聚在一起总有说不完的 话是因为她们认为在一起就要玩得愉快,同时加深关系。 [答案] C 2.After a vacation with her girlfriend, a woman would talk to her again on the phone for hours in order to________. A. experience the happy time again B. keep a close tie with her C. recommend her a new scenic spot D. remind her of something forgotten [解析] 考查细节理解。根据文章的第三段中的 a woman sees it as a means of

bonding 可知,女人度假回来会给朋友打电话长聊是因为她们把电话看做维系关系的纽带。 [答案] B 3.What does the author want to tell us most? A. Women’s brains are better organized for language and communication. B. Women love to talk because they are more sociable than men. C. Men do not like talking because they rely more on facts. D. Social conditioning is not the reason why women love talking. [解析] 考查写作意图。根据文章最后一段中的“Since a girl’s brain is better organized to send and receive speech”一句可知,作者最想让读者知道的就是她们能滔滔不绝的原因 是她们的大脑在交流当中更善于处理信息。 [答案] C 4.Which of the following would be the best title for the passage? A. Women Are Socially Trained to Talk B. Talking Maintains Relationships C. Women Love to Talk D. Men Talk Differently from Women [解析] 考查标题归纳。本文是围绕女人喜欢讲话这个话题来展开的,因此 C 项为最佳 标题。 [答案] C

(第 44 篇)

When I was a child, I often dreamed of the time when I could leave home and escape to the city. We lived on a farm and,in the winter especially, we were quite cut off from the outside world. As soon as I left school, I packed my bags and moved to the capital. However, I soon discovered that city life has its problems too. One big disadvantage is money—it costs so much to go out,not to mention basics like food and housing. Another disadvantage is pollution. I suffer from asthma (哮喘), and at times the air is so bad that I am afraid to go outside. Then there is the problem of traveling round. Although I have a car, I seldom use it because of the traffic jams. One choice is to go by bicycle,but that can be quite dangerous. Of course there are advantages. First, there is so much to do in the city,whatever your tastes in culture or entertainment (娱乐活动). Besides, there are wonderful jobs and greater chances of moving to a more important job or position. Finally, you like shopping, if the variety of goods is very surprising—and, what is more, shops are often only a short walk away. Is life better then,in the city? Perhaps it is,when you are in your teens(十几岁)or twenties. However, as you get older,and especially if you have small children, the peace of the countryside may seem preferable. I certainly hope to move back there soon. 5. What was the writer always thinking about when he was a child? A. Staying on the farm. B. Moving to the countryside. C. Leaving home for the city. D. Running away from the school. [解析] 细节理解题。由文章第一段第一句“When I was a child,I often dreamed of the time when I could leave home and escape to the city.”可知作者小时候的梦想是离开家去大 城市。 [答案] C 6. Which of the following is TRUE about the writer? A. He is very old now. C. He prefers driving a car. B. He is in good health. D. He lives in the city now.

[解析] 判断正误题。 由文章最后一段“However, you get older, especially if you as and have small children,the peace of the countryside may seem preferable.I certainly hope to move back there soon.”可以推出 D 选项正确。 [答案] D 7. In the passage, the writer tries to________. A. express his opinions about way of life B. describe his life in the countryside

C. show an interest in the outside world D. persuade the reader to live in the city [解析] 推理判断题。通读全文不难判断,作者主要表达自己对生活方式的看法。 [答案] A 8. How is the passage mainly developed? A. By inferring. C. By listing examples. B. By comparing. D. By giving explanations.

[解析] 推理判断题。从第二、三段的首句可以判断,文章主要通过对比展开。 [答案] B

(第 45 篇)
I am a writer. I spend a great deal of my time thinking about the power of language — the way it can evoke (唤起)an emotion, a visual image, a complex idea, or a simple truth.Language_is_the_tool_of_my_trade. And I use them all — all the Englishes I grew up with. Born into a Chinese family that had recently arrived in California, I’ ve been giving more thought to the kind of English my mother speaks. Like others, I have described it to people as “broken” English. But I feel embarrassed to say that. It has always bothered me that I can think of no way to describe it other than “broken” , as if it were damaged and needed to be fixed, as if it lacked a certain wholeness. I’ve heard other terms used, “limited English” , for example. But they seem just as bad, as if everything is limited, including people’ s perceptions (认识) of the limited English speaker. I know this for a fact, because when I was growing up,my mother’ s “limited” English limited my perception of her. I was ashamed of her English. I believed that her English reflected the quality of what she had to say. That is, because she expressed them imperfectly her thoughts were imperfect. And I had plenty of evidence to support me: the fact that people in department stores, at banks, and at restaurants did not take her seriously, did not give her good service, pretended not to understand her, or even acted as if they did not hear her. I started writing fiction in 1985. And for reasons I won’t get into today, I began to write stories using all the Englishes I grew up with: the English she used with me, which for lack of a better term might be described as “broken”; and what I imagine to be her translation of her Chinese, her internal (内在的) language, and for that I sought to preserve the essence,but neither an English nor a Chinese structure. I wanted to catch what language ability tests can never show: her intention, her feelings, the rhythms of her speech and the

nature of her thoughts. [语篇解读] 本文主要记叙了作者在不同时期对母亲所使用的语言的不同看法。 1.By saying “Language is the tool of my trade”, the author means that________. A. she uses English in foreign trade B. she is fascinated by languages C. she works as a translator D. she is a writer by profession [解析] 推理判断题。此句中 the tool of my trade 中的 trade 指的是职业。由本文第一 句可知“我”是一名作家; 此句又说语言是“我”的职业工具, 故此句指的自然是“我”的职业为作 家。 [答案] D 2.The author used to think of her mother’ s English as ________. A. impolite C. imperfect [解析] B. amusing D. practical

推 理 判 断 题 。 由 文 中 倒 数 第 二 段 中 “...because she expressed them

imperfectly,her thoughts were imperfect”一句可知选 C,作者一度以为自己妈妈所说的英 语是不完美的。 [答案] C 3.Which of the following is TRUE according to Paragraph 3? A. Americans do not understand broken English. B. The author’ s mother was not respected sometimes. C. The author’ s mother had positive influence on her. D. Broken English always reflects imperfect thoughts. [解析] 细节理解题。由文章倒数第二段最后一句话可知选 B。此题易误选 D。其实, 此句只是“我”小时候对妈妈的一种误解,由最后一段可知这种误解已经消除了,因此 D 项的 说法是不对的。 [答案] B 4.The author gradually realizes her mother’s English is________. A. well structured C. easy to translate B. in the old style D. rich in meaning

[解析] 推理判断题。 由最后一段可知, 我写小说时开始运用她与我说话时所用的英语。 我尽力地保留她语言的精髓, 但未运用她所使用的英语或汉语的结构。 我想领悟语言能力测 试中所不能反映但我妈妈语言中所包含的意思。故选 D。 [答案] D 5.What is the passage mainly about? A. The change of the author’ s attitude to her mother’ s English.

B. The limitation of the author’ s perception of her mother. C. The author’s misunderstanding of “limited” English. D. The author’ s experiences of using broken English. [解析] 主旨大意题。 本文以时间为线索, 讲述了作者对妈妈所使用的语言的不同态度, 故选 A。 [答案] A


更多相关文档:

2012届高考英语实战演练专题阅读理解(36-40)《附详析》.doc

2012届高考英语实战演练专题阅读理解(36-40)《附详析》_高考_高中教育_教育专区。2012高考英语实战演练专题阅读理解 2012 届高考英语实战演练专题阅读理解 (36-40)...

2013届高考英语实战演练专题阅读理解(41-45)《附详析》.doc

2013 届高考英语实战演练专题阅读理解(41-45) 《附详析》 (第 41

2012届高考英语实战演练专题阅读理解(96-100)《附详析》.doc

2012 届高考英语实战演练专题阅读理解 96-100) 附详析》 《附详析 () 附详析》 《 (第 96 篇) 第 When people hear a president speak, th ...

2012届高考英语实战演练专题阅读理解(1-5)《附详析》.doc

2012 届高考英语实战演练专题阅读理解(1-5) 届高考英语实战演练专题阅读理解( ) 实战演练专题阅读理解 《附详析》 详析》阅读下列短文, 项中, 阅读下列短文,从...

2012届高考英语实战演练专题阅读理解(16-20)《附详析》.doc

2012届高考英语实战演练专题阅读理解(16-20)《附详析》_英语考试_外语学习_教育专区。2012高考英语实战演练专题阅读理解 2012 届高考英语实战演练专题阅读理解(16-20...

2012届高考英语实战演练专题阅读理解(106-110)《附详析》.doc

高考资源网( www.ks5u.com) ,您身边的高考专家 2012 届高考英语实战演练专题阅读理解(106-110) 附详析》 届高考英语实战演练专题阅读理解( 《附详析 ) 附详析...

2012届高考英语实战演练专题阅读理解(81-85)《附详析》.doc

2012 届高考英语实战演练专题阅读理解(81-85) 附详析》 届高考英语实战演练专题阅读理解( 《附详析 ) 附详析》 《 (第 81 篇) 第 Bananas are one of the...

2012届高考英语实战演练专题阅读理解(31-35).doc

2012届高考英语实战演练专题阅读理解(31-35) 《附详析》 (第31篇)

2013届高考英语实战演练专题阅读理解(46-50)《附详析》.doc

2013届高考英语实战演练专题阅读理解(46-50)《附详析》_理化生_高中教育_教育专区。2013 届高考英语实战演练专题阅读理解(46-50) 《附详析》 (第 46 篇) Tom...

2012届高考英语实战演练专题阅读理解(36-40).doc

2012 届高考英语实战演练专题阅读理解(36-40) 《附详析》 (第 36

2013届高考英语实战演练专题阅读理解(101-105)《附详析》.doc

2013届高考英语实战演练专题阅读理解(101-105)《附详析》_高考_高中教育_教育专区。2013 届高考英语实战演练专题阅读理解(101-105) 《附详析》 (第 101 篇) ...

2013届高考英语实战演练专题阅读理解(36-40)《附详析》.doc

2013届高考英语实战演练专题阅读理解(36-40)《附详析》_理化生_高中教育_教育专区。2013 届高考英语实战演练专题阅读理解 (36-40) 《附详析》 (第 36 篇) ...

2013届高考英语实战演练专题阅读理解(111-115)《附详析》.doc

2013届高考英语实战演练专题阅读理解(111-115)《附详析》_高考_高中教育_教育专区。2013 届高考英语实战演练专题阅读理解(111-115) 《附详析》 (第 111 篇) It...

2013届高考英语实战演练专题阅读理解(1-5)《附详析》.doc

2013届高考英语实战演练专题阅读理解(1-5)《附详析》 - 2013 届高考英语实战演练专题阅读理解(1-5) 《附详析》 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A、B、C 和 D...

2013届高考英语实战演练专题阅读理解(61-65)《附详析》.doc

2013届高考英语实战演练专题阅读理解(61-65)《附详析》_理化生_高中教育_教育专区。2013 届高考英语实战演练专题阅读理解(61-65) 《附详析》 (第 61 篇) ...

2013届高考英语实战演练专题阅读理解(26-30)《附详析》.doc

2013 届高考英语实战演练专题阅读理解(26-30) 《附详析》 (第 26

2013届高考英语实战演练专题阅读理解(66-70)《附详析》.doc

2013 届高考英语实战演练专题阅读理解(66-70) 《附详析》 (第 66

2013届高考英语实战演练专题阅读理解(91-95)《附详析》.doc

2013届高考英语实战演练专题阅读理解(91-95)《附详析》_英语_高中教育_教育专区。2013 届高考英语实战演练专题阅读理解(91-95) 《附详析》 (第 91 篇) I ...

2013届高考英语实战演练专题阅读理解(81-85)《附详析》.doc

2013届高考英语实战演练专题阅读理解(81-85)《附详析》_英语_高中教育_教育专区。2013 届高考英语实战演练专题阅读理解(81-85) 《附详析》 (第 81 篇) Bananas...

2013届高考英语实战演练专题阅读理解(106-110)《附详析》.doc

2013届高考英语实战演练专题阅读理解(106-110)《附详析》_高考_高中教育_教育专区。2013 届高考英语实战演练专题阅读理解(106-110) 《附详析》 (第 106 篇) ...

更多相关标签:
网站地图

文档资料共享网 nexoncn.com copyright ©right 2010-2020。
文档资料共享网内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。email:zhit325@126.com