当前位置:首页 >> 数学 >> Module6 The World's Cultural Heritage(选修7)

Module6 The World's Cultural Heritage(选修7)


Module 6 The World's Cultural Heritage 基础自主回顾 Ⅰ.课标单词 1.__________(v.)保持;维持;保养 2.__________(v.)建议 3.__________(n.)估计;估算 4.__________(v.)(使)增大;(使)扩大 5.__________(n.)折中;妥协 6.__________(v.)许诺做某事;同意做某事 7.__________(v.)给予荣誉 maintain recommend estimate enlarge compromise undertake honour 8.__________(v.)保护;保存→__________(n.)保存;贮藏 9.__________(n.)存在→__________(v.)存在 10.__________(n.)暴露;显露→__________(v.)使暴露 11.__________(v.)促成;捐助;贡献→__________(n.)捐助;贡献 12.__________(n.)帮助,援助→__________(v.)帮助;协助→__________(n.)助手 preserve preservation existence exist exposure expose contribute contribution assistance assist assistant

13.__________(n.)缺乏;没有→__________(adj.)缺席的 14.__________(n.)指导,引导,咨询→__________(v.)指导 15.__________(v.)忽视;不理;不管→__________(n.)无知;不知道 absence absent guidance guide ignore ignorance Ⅱ.常用短语 1.____________除……之外 2.____________获准;经过程度;经历 3.____________使某人想起…… 4.____________受……支配 5.____________因……而受到尊敬 6.____________作为回报;反过来 apart from go through remind sb. of sth. at the mercy of be honoured for in return 7.____________对……有贡献,有助于 8.____________以防;万一 9.____________就……达成一致 10.____________只要;长达,和……一样长 contribute to in case agree on as long as Ⅲ.重点句型 1.Some areas are almost completely covered in weeds,________.

有些地方几乎全部被杂草覆盖,造成严重破坏。 答案:causing serious damage. 2.They have recommended that the site ________and repaired. 该组织提议关闭这个遗址并进行维修。 答案:be closed 3.With more than 50 million Chinese ________________, the Mid-Autumn Festival reminds them of their Chinese origins and would help to unite Chinese people all over the world. 包括在海外工作和生活的五千多万中国人在内,中秋节使他们想到自己的中国血统并且有助于全世界的中国人团结一致。 答案:living and working overseas Ⅳ.模块语法 1. She insisted that she ________right and refused to apologize to me. A. were B. was C. had been D. should be 答案:B 2. I don't think I'll fail. But if I ________, I would try again. A. should fail B. would fail C. have failed D. had failed 答案:A 3. I regret not having taken your advice. Otherwise I ________ this mistake. A. didn't make B. wouldn't make C. hadn't make D. wouldn't have made 答案:D 4. The tourists didn't stop to rest at each station because it ________ them down. A. would slow B. had slowed C. should have slowed D. would have slowed 答案:D 5. ________the punishment was unjust, he would accept it without complaint. A. So long as B. Even though C. Since D. While 答案:D 6. —Didn't you buy a dress yesterday? —No, ________ I liked the colour, I didn't like its style. A. since B. if C. when D. though

答案:D 7. —I have learned that a large new building will be set up ________ the Twin Towers once stood. —So have I. But the American people haven't yet got over the shock of September 11. A. where B. when C. which D. that 答案:A 8. You may be allowed to watch TV ________ you ________ your homework. A. even if; finish B. on condition that; have finished C. in case; finish D. in order that; will finish 答案:B 考点探究解密 考 点 解 读 1.preserve v.保护,保存;保留;贮存 n.禁猎地;保护区 精讲拓展: ①preserve...from...保护……免受…… ②preservation n.保护,维护,保存,保留 ③preservative adj.(用来)保护的,保存的 n.保护剂,防腐剂 ④preserver n.保护者,维护者 ⑤nature preserve 自然保护区 误区警示:表示“保护……,阻止……,防止……”之意时,还常用以下结构: stop/prevent sb.(from)doing sth.阻止某人干某事 keep sb.from doing sth.阻止某人干某事 free sb.from sth.使某人免受…… protect sb.from/against sth.保护某人免受…… 朗文在线: ①I think these traditional customs should be preserved. 我认为应该保存这些传统习俗。 ②They were determined to preserve their leader from humiliation. 他们决心保护他们的领导人免受侮辱。 词语辨析:preserve,defend,guard 与 protect ①preserve 指“防护,保存……,使之存留下去”。 ②defend“保卫,防御”,应用范围较广,对象可具体,可抽象。

③guard 指“注意观察、戒备,以免受可能的攻击或伤害”。 ④protect 指“保护……以免遭危险或受伤害”。 The society was set up to preserve endangered species from extinction. 成立这个协会是为了保护濒危动物不致灭绝。 There is a perfectly preserved 14th-century house in the centre of the city. 市中心有一座保存完好的 14 世纪宅第。 The soldiers were fighting hard to defend their country. 战士们为了保卫祖国而英勇战斗。 The dog was guarding its owner's luggage. 狗守护着主人的行李。 He is wearing sunglasses to protect his eyes from the strong sunlight. 他戴着太阳镜以遮挡强烈的阳光。 命题方向:preserve 作名词和动词的用法,以及与 defend,protect,guard 等的词义辨析,有可能在高考单项填空和完形填空中考查。 活学巧练: (1)Policemen ________(维持)order in the streets. (2)Salt ________(保护)food from decay. (3)Few of the early manuscripts have been ________(保存). (4)The calm courage of the pilot ________(保住)the lives of the passengers. preserve preserves preserved preserved 2.contribute v.促成;捐献,捐助,贡献;(给杂志、报纸)撰稿、供稿 精讲拓展: ①contribute to+n./v.-ing 为……做出贡献,把时间投入……;对……有促进作用,促成某事 ②contribution n.捐献物,贡献物;捐款;稿件 make a contribution to/make great contributions to 对……做出了贡献 ③contributor n.撰稿者;捐助者;起作用的人或因素 误区警示:contribute to 及 make a contribution/contributions to 中的 to 为介词,其后要跟名词、代词或动名词作宾语。 朗文在线: ①Most people contributed something towards/to the new church buildings. 大部分人都为教堂的新建筑捐献了点钱。 ②Various factors contributed to his downfall. 各种因素导致了他的倒台。

③Einstein was awarded the Nobel Prize for his contribution to Quantum Theory. 爱因斯坦对量子理论的贡献而被授予诺贝尔奖。 命题方向:make a contribution/contributions to...句型常在单项填空或完形填空中考查;也经常在书面表达中应用。 活学巧练:完成句子 (1)They __________ food and clothing for the refugees. 他们为灾民们捐献了吃的和穿的。 (2)A proper amount of exercise ________ ________ good health. 适度的运动对健康有利。 contributed contributes to (3)Rubbishy commercials and harmful programs ________ ________ the rise in violence and crime in the street. 不良的电视广告和有害的电视节目造成了街头暴力和犯罪的上升。 contribute to (4)I'm sure your suggestions will ________ the problem. A. contribute to solving B. contribute to solve C. be contributed to solve D. be contributed to solving 答案与解析:A 句意:我确信你的建议会有助于解决这个问题。contribute to 有助于,促使,作此意讲时不用于被动语态,而且 to 为介词,故选 A 项。 3.recommend v.推荐,介绍;建议;劝告 精讲拓展: ①recommend sth. to sb.=recommend sb. sth.向某人推荐/介绍…… recommend sb. as 推荐某人当…… ②recommend doing sth.建议做…… recommend sb. to do sth.建议某人做某事 recommend that...(should) do 建议…… It is/was+recommended that...有人建议…… 误区警示: 英语中表示建议、 请求、 命令等主观意向的动词(suggest, propose, require, demand, desire, advise, order, insist...)后的宾语从句, 以及它们所对应的名词(suggestion, proposal,requirement,demand,desire,advice,order,insistence...)后的表语从句或同位语从句,再加上它们的过去分词所在的“It is/was+过去分词+主语从 句”中,都需用虚拟语气,谓语动词用 should+动词原形,其中 should 可以省略。注意这种句型中的虚拟语气形式不受主句动词时态的影响。 朗文在线:

①I recommended a good dentist to her. 我给她推荐了一个好牙医。 ②His father strongly recommended sending him to school in England. 他父亲极力建议把他送到英国上学。 ③He recommended that I (should) buy new tyres. 他建议我买新车胎。 命题方向:recommend 与其动词的辨析及其与虚拟语气的搭配用法。 活学巧练: (1)噢,那本书吗?是玛丽推荐给我的。 Oh, that book?Mary recommended ________. (2)我们的英语老师建议我们买英英词典。 Our English teacher recommends that _____________ an English-English dictionary. (3)我推荐他当经理。 I recommended him ________ a manager. (4)我劝他坐船去。 I recommended him ________ by ship. it to me we (should) buy as to go 4.in return 反过来,作为回报;作为交换 精讲拓展: ①in return for 作为对……的回报/交换 ②many happy returns 生日快乐;长命百岁 ③return ticket 往返车票 ④never to return 一去不复返 朗文在线: ①I'd like to buy you a meal in return for all your hospitality. 我想请你吃饭来报答你的盛情好客。 ②She gave us food and clothing and asked for nothing in return. 她给了我们食物和衣服,没有要求任何回报。 误区警示:return 不可与 back 搭配使用。 命题方向:in return 曾以词义辨析的形式在 2006 年山东卷单项填空中考查(考查其与 in nature,in turn 和 in fact 的区别)。该短语中介词 in 的搭配也是高考的重 点。

活学巧练:汉译英/选择 (1)感谢你帮忙,我请你吃午饭好吗? ________________________________________________________________________ 答案:(1)Can I buy you lunch in return for your help? (2)我征求她的意见,她却只是反问了我一句。 ________________________________________________________________________ 答案:(2)I asked for her opinion,but she just asked me a question in return. (3)Some plants can take in carbon dioxide we breathe out and give __________ oxygen to us. A.in case B.in turn C.in return D.in addition 答案与解析:C 句意:有些植物能够吸收我们呼出的二氧化碳,作为回报,向我们提供氧气。故选 C 项。 5.apart from 除去,除了;只是;除了……以外 精讲拓展: ①set sb./sth.apart 使……显得孤独 ②joking apart 说正经的 ③two miles apart 相距两英里 ④tell A and B apart 分辨出 A 和 B 误区警示: apart from 具有双重含义, 既可以相当于 except/but(除……以外没有), 又相当于 besides(除……以外还有)。 其他表示类似含义的词组还有: in addition to,despite of,in spite of。 朗文在线: ①This essay is good apart from a couple of spelling mistakes. 除了有些拼写错误,这篇文章写得不错。 ②Apart from the occasional visit,what does Alan do for his kids? 阿伦除了偶尔去探望一下,还为他的孩子们做些什么? 命题方向:apart from 短语中介词 from 的搭配。 活学巧练: (2009· 河南平顶山模拟)—________busy schoolwork, the children also have to take arts, music and sports classes in their free time. —I wonder what they will become. A. Rather than B. But for C. Thanks to D. Apart from 答案与解析:D apart from 除……以外,相当于 besides。A 项为而不是;B 项为要不是;C 项为多亏,由于。结合句意:孩子们除了做作业,还要在业余时 间学习美术、音乐、体育等科目。故选 D 项。 6.go through(经历困难,痛苦等);仔细检查,顺利完成,被通过;用完,耗尽 go through hardships 遭受苦难

go through the accounts 审查账目 go through a plan 仔细研究一项计划 The deal didn't go through.这笔交易未谈成。 The boys went through two whole loaves of bread. 这些男孩把整整两长条面包吃得精光。 精讲拓展: ①go over 复习;仔细检查,核对;将某物弄干净 ②go out 熄灭;外出 ③go with 伴随;与……相配 ④go without 忍受某事物的缺乏;没有某事物也可应付 ⑤go after sb.,追逐或追踪某人 ⑥go by(指时间)过去,消逝 ⑦go down 倒在地上;(船等)沉没;(日、月)落下;(价格、温度)减低,下降 ⑧go round 到处走动;走弯路;(传言、故事)流传,传播 ⑨go ahead 走到前面;继续前进;进展;干吧,说吧 活学巧练: —The woman biologist stayed in Africa studying wild animals for 13 years before she returned. —Oh, dear! She________a lot of difficulties! A.may go through B.might go through C.ought to have gone through D.must have gone through 答案与解析:D “她一定经历了很多困难”,故选 D 项。A、B 项表示“可能经历了……”,C 项表示“本应该经历”。 7.of+名词 精讲拓展: ①of+(much/great/little/no...)+抽象名词(use,good,help,value,importance 等)相当于这些现象名词相对应的形容词,在句中作表语、定语或补足语,说明中 心名词的特性。 例:Your advice is of great help to us. 你的建议对我们来说很有用。 ②of 后还可以加其他的名词,用来表示某人或某物所具有的特征或性质,在句中作表语、后置定语或补足语。如: We soon found that the car we bought was of poor quality. 我们很快发现我们买的那辆车质量很差。 ③of a/an+名词(age,color,size,height,weight,shape,kind,type,price,ect.)相当于 of+the same+名词。如: The two boys are of a height.=The two boys are of the same height.

这两个男孩子一样高。 误区警示:①通常 of+名词等构成的介词短语只能跟在名词后作定语。 He is a teacher of English. 他是一个英语老师。(of English 作后置定语) You could hear the noise of the desks being opened and closed out on the street. 你在大街上就能听到课桌打开又关上的声音。(of 短语作后置定语,修饰 the noise) ②这里所介绍的 of 短语还常常作表语和补语,并且往往可以用 of 后名词的形容词形式改写句子,而句子意思不变。 The meeting is of great importance. =The meeting is very important.这场会议很重要。 The necklace was of little value. =The necklace was not very valuable. 这条项链不是多么值钱。 朗文在线: ①a matter of no importance 无关紧要的事 ②a woman of tremendous spirit 一位具有惊人勇气的妇女 命题方向:of 后接抽象名词作表语或补语是非常重要的用法,高考单项填空或完形填空可能会进行考查。 活学巧练:句型转换 (1)I think his advice is very important.→ I think his advice ________ ________ ________ ________. (2)The coats they bought were of a color.→ The coats they bought were of ________ ________ ________. 答案:(1)is of great importance (2)the same color 8.Some areas are almost completely covered in weeds, causing serious damage. 有些地方几乎全部被杂草覆盖,造成严重破坏。 精讲拓展: (1)causing serious damage 是现在分词作结果状语,表示分词的动作发生在谓语动词之后,与句子的主干之间含有逻辑上的因果关系,往往带有必然性。它须放 在句子之后,用逗号隔开。 (2)现在分词作结果状语,表示一种必然的结果。 不定式作结果状语,往往表示主语未曾预料到的结果,尤其是不愉快的结果。不定式前往往有 only 提示。 朗文在线: ①This kind of fish can eat a person in two minutes, leaving only the bones. 这种鱼能在两分钟内吃掉一个人,只留下一堆骨头。 ②He dropped the glass,breaking it into pieces.

他把杯子弄掉了,结果摔得粉碎。 ③He hurried to the station only to be told the train had already left. 他匆忙赶往车站,结果被告知火车已经开走了。 活学巧练:用括号中单词的 to do 或 doing 形式填空 (1)He hurried to school without breakfast, only ________(find) it was Sunday. (2)Cells either divide too fast or at the wrong time, ________ (make) it difficult for the body to function properly. (3)He picked up a big stone, only ________(drop)it on his own feet. (4)His parents died in the accident when he was only five, ________(leave) him an orphan. to find making to drop leaving 9.地点状语从句、条件状语从句和让步状语从句 (1)地点状语从句 在句中作地点状语的从句称为地点状语从句,可置于句首、句中或句尾。引导地点状语从句的引导词有:where,wherever 等。 We live where the road crosses the river. 我们住在河流与街道交叉的地方。 Make marks where you have questions. 在有问题的地方作出标记。 (2)条件状语从句 在句子中作条件状语的从句称为条件状语从句。 条件状语从句可置于句首, 也可置于句尾。 引导条件状语从句的连词为: if, unless, as/so long as, once, in case, on condition that,supposing(that),providing(that),provided(that),given(that)等。 If it snows tomorrow,we will build a snowman. 如果明天下雪,我们就堆雪人。 You'll be late again unless you hurry. 若不快点你又要迟到了。 As/So long as you promise to come,I'll wait for you until you come. 只要你答应,我就等到你来。 In case it rains,do not expect me. 如若下雨,就不要等我了。 I will do it on condition that you help me. 只要你肯帮助我,我就愿意做此事。 Providing/Supposing/Given/provided(that)you promise not to tell anyone else,I'll explain the secret. 只要你保证不告诉任何人,我就把这个秘密讲给你听。

(3)让步状语从句 在句子中作让步状语的从句称为让步状语从句。让步状语从句可置于句首,也可置于句尾,有时可置于句中。让步状语从句通常由下列词或短语引导:though, although,even though,even if,as,whether...or not...,whether or not,whatever,whichever,whoever,whomever,whosever,whenever,wherever,however。 ①though/although,这两个词基本相同,though 比 although 通俗,但不如 although 那么正式,although 引导的从句通常位于句首。 Although/Though she works very hard,(yet)she makes very slow progress. 尽管她尽了力,但还是进步不快。 ②even though/even if,这两个短语表示语气更强的让步,常常译为“即使”。 Even though/Even if you say so,I do not believe it. 即使你这么说,我也不信。 ③as 表示“让步”时常用倒装。倒装时如若有带冠词的名词,冠词需要省去。 Pop star as she is,she still needs to improve. 尽管已是流行歌手,她仍需要努力。 ④whether(...)or not/whether...or...的用法 All the nations should be equal,whether they are strong or not. 所有国家都应平等,不管它们是否强大。 Sports will be of great value to people,whether they are men or women,old or young. 体育对于人们来说是很有价值的,不管他们是男是女,是老人还是小孩。 ⑤wh-ever 类词在引导让步状语从句时常可换成 no matter+相应的 wh-词。 Whenever I'm unhappy,it is my friend who cheers me up.(=No matter when I'm unhappy,it is my friend who cheers me up.) 不管什么时候我不高兴,我的朋友总是给我鼓励。 I'll wait for you however late it is.(=I'll wait for you no matter how late it is.) 不管有多晚我都会等着你。 活学巧练: (1)(2007· 山东)________ I really don't like art,I find his work impressive. A.As B.Since C.If D.While 答案:D (2)(2007· 全国Ⅱ)________ he had not hurt his leg,John would have won the race. A.If B.Since C.Though D.When 答案:A (3)(2007· 重庆)________,his idea was accepted by all the people at the meeting. A.Strange as might it sound B.As it might sound strange

C.As strange it might sound D.Strange as it might sound 答案:D (4)Don't leave the building ________ I tell you to. A.why B.how C.unless D.where 答案:C 考 题 演 练 1.(2009· 天津卷)This printer is of good quality, If it ________ break down within the first year, we would repair it at our expense. A. would B. should C. could D. might 答案与解析:B should 表示假如,万一。如:If you should need any help, here's my number.万一你需要帮助的话,这是我的电话号码。 2.(2009· 四川卷)Owen wouldn't eat anything ________ he cooked it himself. A. until B. since C. unless D. while 答案与解析:C 句意:欧文不会吃任何东西,除非是他自己做的。A 项意为“直到”;B 项意为“从……以来”,C 项意为“除非”,引导条件状语从句;D 项意 为“当……的时候”。 3.(2009· 陕西卷)Jane was asked a lot of questions, but she didn't answer ________ of them. A. other B. any C. none D. some 答案与解析:B 句意:他们问了简很多问题,但这些问题简一个也没有回答。此处 any 用于否定句,意为“任何一个”。 4.(2008· 全国Ⅱ)A small car is big enough for a family of three ________ you need more space for baggage. A. once B. because C. if D. unless 答案与解析:D 本题考查连词的用法。句意:一辆小汽车对于一个三口之家足够大了,除非你需要更多的空间放行李。unless 相当于 if not。 5.(2008· 天津卷)Many Chinese universities provide scholarships for students ________ financial aid. A. in favour of B. in honour of C. in face of D. in need of 答案与解析:D 句意:许多中国大学向那些需要经济帮助的学生提供奖学金。in favour of 支持;in honour of 为了纪念;in face of 面对;in need of 需要。 6.(2008· 湖北卷)The young man made a ________ to his parents that he would try to earn his own living after graduation. A. prediction B. promise C. plan D. contribution 答案与解析:B 句意:这位年轻人向他的父母许诺说毕业之后他将努力自食其力。make a promise 许诺,答应,其后的 that 众句为同位语从句,补充说明先 行词 promise 的内容,其他选项不合句意。

7.(2008· 湖南卷)—When did you last hear ________ Jay? —He phoned me this morning, and we agreed ________ a time and place to meet. A. of;to B. about;with C. from;with D. from;on 答案与解析: D 句意: ——你最后一次得知 Jay 的消息是什么时候?——今天早上他给我打电话, 我们约定了见面的时间和地点。 hear about/of 听到有关……, 听说;hear from 收到……的来信;得知某人的消息;agree on sth.在……方面取得一致意见;agree to do sth.同意做某事;agree to sth.同意计划、安排、方案等; agree with sth./sb.同意某人(的意见)。 8.(2008· 辽宁卷)He was busy writing a story, only ________ once in a while to smoke a cigarette. A. to stop B. stopping C. to have stopped D. having stopped 答案与解析:B 句意:他在忙着写一个故事,只是偶尔停下来抽支烟。此处应为现在分词短语作伴随状语,表示与 write 伴随的动作。A 项通常作目的状语 和结果状语。 Module 6 The World's Cultural Heritage Ⅰ.单词拼写 1. The Town Council spent a lot of money to p________ the old castle and other places of historic interest. 2. One of her fellow passengers came to her a ________ when she was in trouble. preserve assistance 3. The speaker said that he was feeling highly h________ as one of the guests invited to the press conference. 4. It?s impossible to prove the e________ of God. 5. The Song Dynasty c________ three great inventions to world civilization. 6. The car has always been properly ________(保养). honoured existence contributed maintained 7. Potatoes turn green when ________(暴露)to light. 8. He was an objective rather than a ________(主观的)writer. 9. I will____________(推荐)you as his secretary. 10.The company is planning to ________(扩大)its production scale. exposed subjective recommend enlarge

Ⅱ.单项填空 1. —So you didn't say “hello” to him last night? —Well, I stopped and smiled when I saw him, but he ________ me and walked on. A. ignored B. refused C. denied D. lost 答案与解析:A 下句意为:当我看见他时我停下来对他微笑,但他不理睬我继续往前走。ignore“不理”,符合句意。refuse 拒绝;deny 否认;否定;lose 丢失, 均不合题意。 2.________,he does get angry with her sometimes. A.Although much he likes her B.Much although he likes her C.As he likes her much D.Much as he likes her 答案与解析:D 句意:尽管他非常喜欢她,但他却还是时常因为她而生气。本题考查 as 引导的让步状语从句。as 引导让步状语从句表示“虽然、 即使、 尽 管”, 其引导的让步状语从句必须采用倒装结构, as 引导的倒装形式的让步状语从句的基本结构为: 形容词/副词/名词(单数可数名词前一般不带冠词, 有 时也可见单数可数名词前形容词与不定冠词连用、 形容词放在不定冠词前)/动词/过去分词+as+主语+谓语的其他部分。 3.How I wish every family________a happy life. A.lives B.lived C.will live D.had lived 答案与解析:B 此题考查虚拟语气的用法。wish 后接 that 引导的宾语从句,用于表达与现在相反的假设,从句谓语动词用一般过去时。 4.Changcheng Computer Company________the prices of its products,while the prices of the products of Hisense________. A.brought down;went up B.has raised;have cut down C.was reduced;have risen D.went up;were brought down 答案与解析:A 本题考查词语辨析及时态。bring down, raise, cut down, reduce 后都可直接跟宾语 the prices,第二空后应用不及物动词或及物动词/短语的被动 形式,即 went up 或 have been cut down。 5.________much you enjoy chatting on-line,remember to get outside and make friends face to face. A.Whichever B.No matter what C.Wherever D.No matter how 答案与解析:D 句意:无论你多么喜欢在线聊天,都得记住要走出去面对面交朋友。“no matter+疑问词”或“疑问词-ever”的含义为“……都……;不管…… 都……”,它们引导的让步状语从句可以互换,如 No matter what happened, he would not mind. (=Whatever happened, he would not mind.)无论发生了什么,他都 不会介意的。 但“no matter+疑问词”结构只能引导让步状语从句,而“疑问词-ever”还可以引导名词性从句。 6.—My car started up at last. —You should have it repaired________it's working now.

A.as long as B.as though C.even though D.in case 答案与解析:C as long as conj.“只要”,条件状语从句连词;as though conj.“犹如,好像”, 方式状语从句连词;even though conj. “即使;虽然”, 让步状语从 句连词;in case conj. “假如;以防”,既可引导条件状语从句又可引导目的状语从句。根据句意可判断答案是 C 项。 7.The suggestion has been made________the basketball game________put off. A.for; to B.that; be C.which; should be D.to; being 答案与解析: B 本题考查虚拟语气在同位语从句和表语从句中的运用。 作表示建议、 要求、 命令等的名词 advise、 idea、 order、 demand、 plan、 proposal、 suggestion、 request 等的表语从句和同位语从句,从句中的谓语动词用(should) + 动词原形。 8.________you call me to say you're not going to the play,I'll see you at the theatre. A.Once B.As long as C.Unless D.As soon as 答案与解析:C 句意:如果你不打电话说你不去看戏剧了,那么我们就戏院见。根据句意可判断答案是 C 项:unless (=if not),条件状语从句连词,表示负 面的条件, 意为“除非, 如果不”。 9.They found that the cave paintings were________to the research on the development of the Han Dynasty. A.great important B.of great importance C.of very importance D.great importance 答案与解析:B 理解句意可知答案是 B 项:of great importance=greatly important 。 10.The speaker said that he was feeling highly________one of the guests invited to the press conference. A.honoured with B.honoured as C.honoured for D.honoured by 答案与解析:B 句意:讲话者说作为被邀请参加记者招待会的一名客人,他感到非常荣幸。根据句意可判断答案是 B 项。 11.It's necessary that a student________his lessons before coming to class. A.prepare B.prepares C.must prepare D.will prepare 答案与解析:A 在 it is + adj.+that 从句(主语从句)这样的句型中,当描述主语的表语形容词是 advisable, critical,crucial, desirable, essential, imperative, important, incredible, inevitable, necessary, recommended, strange, urgent 等形容词时,that 从句的谓语动词用虚拟语气,谓语动词用 should + 动词原形(should 经 常省略)的形式。 12.The old tower must be saved,________the cost. A.however B.whatever C.whichever D.wherever 答案与解析:B 本句中让步状语从句意指“无论成本是多少”, 应选用 whatever 引导该从句。 13.—Can you work out the problem? —I can't________you explain how to do it.

A.but for B.except C.apart from D.unless 答案与解析:D 句意:—你能解决这个问题吗?—我不能,除非你讲讲怎样做。理解对话大意可知答案是 D 项。unless conj. “除非,如果不”,引导条件状语 从句。 14.Kindness doesn't always________beauty. A.go through B.go round C.go with D.go over 答案与解析:C 句意:善良未必总与美丽相伴。理解句意可知答案是 C 项。go with… 与…相伴,伴随 。 15.“Do you have some letters________?”the secretary asked her manager. A.to type B.typed C.type D.to be typed 答案与解析:D 本题考查不定式作后置定语:letters to be typed 要打印的信。 Ⅲ.翻译句子 1.结果证明它没有什么实际作用。(be of...) _____________________________ 答案:It proved to be of no practical help. 2.我提议这周日我们去植物园。(propose) __________________________________ 答案:I propose that we go to the Botanical Garden this Sunday. 3.北京的申奥成功是整个中国的一个伟大胜利。(bid) ________________________________________ 答案:The success of Beijing's Olympic bid is a great victory for the whole China. 4.老师对你缺席很生气。(absense) _______________________________________ 答案:The teacher was very angry with your absence. 5.当你选择所学专业时,尽量从老师那里获得一些指导。 ________________________________ 答案:When choosing your major,try to get some guidance from your teachers. Ⅳ.阅读理解 A Archaeologists have discovered the ruins of an 800-year-old Aztec pyramid in the heart of the Mexican capital that could show the ancient city is at least a century older than previously thought.

Mexican archaeologists found the ruins, which are about 11 metres high, in the central Tlatelolco area, once a major religious and political centre for the Aztec elite (上层集团). Since the discovery of another pyramid 15 years ago, historians have thought Tlatelolco was founded by the Aztecs in 1325, the same year as the nearby twin city of Tenochtitlan, the capital of the Aztec empire. The Spanish seized Tenochtitlan in 1521 to found Mexico City, conquering the Aztecs. The pyramid newly discovered last month as part of an investigation begun in August, could have been built in 1100 or 1200, indicating the Aztecs began to develop their civilization in the mountains of central Mexico earlier than believed. “We have found the stairs of this, much older, pyramid. The (Aztec) time line is going to need to be revised, ” archaeologist Patricia Ledesma said at the site on Thursday. Tlatelolco, visited by thousands of tourists for its pre-Hispanic ruins and colonial-era Spanish church and convent,is also infamous for the 1968 massacre of leftist students by state security forces there, days before Mexico hosted the Olympic Games. Ms Ledesma and the archaeological group's coordinator,Salvador Guilliem, said they will continue to dig and study the area next year to get a better idea of the pyramid's size and age. The archaeologists also have detected a sculpture that could be of the Aztec rain god Tlaloc, or of the god of the sky and earth Tezcatlipoca. In addition, the dig has turned up five skulls and a series of rooms near the pyramid that could date from 1431. “What we hope to find soon should tell us much more about the society of Tlatelolco, ” said Ms Ledesma. Mexico City is littered with pre-Hispanic ruins. In August, archaeologists in the city's crime-ridden Iztapalapa district unearthed what they believe may be the main pyramid of Tenochtitlan. The Aztecs, a warlike and religious people who built monumental works and are credited with inventing chocolate, ruled an empire stretching from the Gulf of Mexico to the Pacific Ocean and encompassing much of modern-day central Mexico. 1. The latest discovery would show that Tlatelolco was probably built about ________. A. in 1431 B. in 1225 C. in 1325 D. in 1521 答案与解析:B 推理判断题。依据文章第一段可知,该金字塔的发现使墨西哥的建都历史提前一个世纪,又结合第三段第一句话,所以答案为 B 项。 2. The following sentences about the Aztec empire are true EXCEPT ________. A. it was a religious empire B. it was once a powerful empire C. Tlatelolco was its capital D. it was once under the control of Spanish

答案与解析: C 细节理解题。 依据文章第三段 the same year as the nearby twin city of Tenochtitlan, the capital of the Aztec empire 可知, 首都是 Tenochtitlan, 而非 Tlatelolco。 3. The passage is mainly about ________. A. a great finding in archeology B. the history of the Azetc empire C. the customs of the Azetc empire D. the discovery of a pyramid 答案与解析:A 主旨大意题。本文主要介绍了一项考古发现,所以答案为 A 项。 4. The passage most probably appears in a newspaper in the column ________. A. Lifestyle B. Culture C. Entertainment D. Top News 答案与解析:D 推理判断题。本文是对一次重大考古发现的介绍,所以属于热点新闻部分。 5. We can know that ________ according to the passage. A. the civilization of the Aztec began in central Mexico B. archeologists are preparing to dig up other structures beside a pyramid C. archeologists have known the actual size of the pyramid clearly D. the Azetc rain god is Tezcatlipoca 答案与解析:A 推理判断题。由文章第三段的 The Spanish seized Tenochtitlan in 1521 to found Mexico City,conquering the Aztecs.和第四段可知答案 为 A 项。 B The term culture refers to a state of intellectual development or manners. The social and political forces that influence the growth of a human being are defined as culture.

Indian culture is rich and diverse and as a result unique in its very own way. Our manners, way of communicating with one another,etc. are one of the important components of our culture. Even though we have accepted modern means of living, improved our lifestyle, our values and beliefs still remain unchanged.A person can change his way of clothing, way of eating and living but the values in a person always remains unchanged because they are deeply rooted within our hearts, mind, body and soul which we receive from our culture. Indian culture treats guests as god and serves them and takes care of them as if they are a part and parcel of the family itself. Even though we don't have anything to eat, the guests are never left hungry and are always looked after by the members of the family.

Elders are a major component in Indian culture. Elders are the driving force for any family and therefore the love and respect for elders comes from within and is not artificial. An individual takes blessings from his elders by touching their feet. Elders drill and pass on the Indian culture within us as we grow. “Respect one another” is another lesson that is taught from the books of Indian culture. All people are alike and respecting one another is one's duty. In foreign countries the relation between the boss and the employee is like a master and slave and is purely monetary whereas in Indian culture the relation between the boss and the employee is more like homely relations unlike foreign countries. Helpful nature is another striking feature in our Indian culture. Right from our early days of childhood we are taught to help one another in need of help and distress. Indian culture tells us to multiply and distribute joy and happiness and share sadness and pain. It tells us that by all this we can develop co-operation and better living among ourselves and thus make this world a better place to live in. 6. From the second paragraph, which of the following remains the same in Indian culture? A. Manners. B. Ways of communicating. C. Lifestyles. D. Values and beliefs. 答案与解析:D 细节理解题。依据文章第二段可知,A、B、C 三项都发生了变化,不变的是价值观和信仰。 7. In an Indian family, elders often play the role of________. A. ones like leaders B. ones looked after by others C. only members like others D. ones like guests 答案与解析:A 细节理解题。依据文章第三段叙述,可知年长者会受到尊敬和爱戴,所以 A 项答案最接近。 8. As an individual in India, he or she often has the following characteristic EXCEPT ________. A. being helpful B. being friendly C. being determined D. respecting one another 答案与解析:C 细节判断题。依据文章第三段、第四段和第五段可知 A、B、D 项正确,而文章没有说及印度人有“有毅力的”特点。所以答案为 C 项。 9. The author most probably comes from ________. A. China B. India C. America D. the UK 答案与解析:B 推理判断题。依据文章倒数第二段的 Helpful nature is another striking feature in our Indian culture.中的 our 一词,可知作者应是个印度人。 10. This passage is mainly about ________. A. Indian customs B. Indian history C. Indian culture D. Indian lifestyles 答案与解析:C 主旨大意题。本文主要讲的是印度文化的一些方面。


赞助商链接
更多相关文档:

选修7 Module 6 The World’s Cultural Heritage

选修7 Module 6 The World’s Cultural Heritage_英语_高中教育_教育专区。选修 7 Ⅰ.单项填空 Module 6 The World’s Cultural Heritage 1.—Ken,___,but ...

...大一轮复习Module6TheWorld'sCulturalHeritage跟踪...

【三维设计】2017版高考英语大一轮复习Module6TheWorld'sCulturalHeritage跟踪检测外研版选修7(新)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Module 6 The World's Cultural Heritage...

Module 6 The World’s Cultural Heritage学案 外研版...

Module 6 The World’s Cultural Heritage 学案 外研版选修 7—— 世界文化遗产核心词汇 1.One of her fellow passengers came to her a___ when she was in...

...:Module6 The World's Cultural Heritage(选修7)

高考英语(外研版)总复习 学案:Module6 The World's Cultural Heritage(选修7)_高三英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Module 6 The World's Cultural Heritage 基础...

...英语一轮复习Module6TheWorld'sCulturalHeritage教...

2019版高三英语一轮复习Module6TheWorld'sCulturalHeritage教师用书外研版选修7 - Module 6 The World's Cultural Herita...

...要点Module6TModule6TheWorld’sCulturalHeritage词...

2019届高考英语一轮复习第一部分课文要点Module6TModule6TheWorldsCulturalHeritage词汇训练外研版选修7 - Module 6 The World’s ...

外研版选修七Module6《TheWorld'sCulturalHeritage》wo...

外研版选修七Module6TheWorld'sCulturalHeritage》word教案 - Module 6 The World's Cultural Heritage 教学设计 教案:...

Module6《The World's Cultural Heritage》模块质量评...

Module6The World's Cultural Heritage》模块质量评估(六)精练精析 外研版选修7_高三英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。英语 2013 最新版高中英语精练精析:Module6...

18学年高中英语Module6TheWorld’sCulturalHeritageSec...

18学年高中英语Module6TheWorldsCulturalHeritageSectionⅣOtherPartsoftheModule教学案外研版选修7 - Module 6 The Wo...

...选修7 Module 6 The World's Cultural Heritage知识...

(原创)高中英语选修7 Module 6 The World's Cultural Heritage知识点整理三_英语_高中教育_教育专区。选修 7 Module 6 The World’s Cultural Heritage 知识点...

更多相关标签:
网站地图

文档资料共享网 nexoncn.com copyright ©right 2010-2020。
文档资料共享网内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。email:zhit325@126.com